文档内容
2023学年度第一学期初三期末质量调研
英语试卷
(2023年12月)
考生注意:
1. 本场考试时间90分钟,满分140分,答题卡共2页。
2. 作答前,将核对后的条形码粘贴在答题卡的指定位置。
3. 所有作答务必填涂或书写在答题卡上与试卷题号对应的区域,不得错位。在试卷上作答一律不得分。
4. 用2B铅笔作答选择题,用黑色字迹水笔作答非选择题。
Part 1 Listening (第1部分 听力)
Ⅰ. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________
【答案】1-5 DFACB
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,选出
最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. A snake. B. A dog. C. A spider. D. A rabbit.
7. A. A T-shirt. B. A shirt. C. A sweater. D. A jacket.
18. A. By taxi. B. On foot. C. By car. D. By bus.
9. A. At 6:30. B. At 7:00. C. At 7:30. D. At 8:00.
10. A. She got something to eat. B. She rested for a short time.
C. She did some shopping. D. She went out for some fresh air.
【答案】6-10 DACBB
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合你听
到短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. People play E-sports on the fields as well as on the computers.
12. Some people argue E-sports are not real sports because players do not have to move much.
13. The president of ESPN sports television believes E-sports should be considered real sports.
14. No universities in the USA let E-sports players into their schools.
15. The article suggests that time and practice are essential for becoming skillful in E-sports.
【答案】11-15 FTFFT
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话,用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空格
限填一词)(10分)
16. Frank and his mum are at the ________ ________ now.
17. One of Van Gogn’s paintings Sunflowers is worth over ________ ________ dollars.
18. Franks thinks that becoming an artist could make him ________ ________.
19. It was not until after Van Gogh died that his paintings were ________ ________ lots of money.
20. Mum thinks it’s a ________ ________ for Frank to stick to his original plan.
【答案】16.art museum 17.seventy million 18.get rich 19.sold for 20.good idea
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary(第2部分 语法与词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共15分,每题1分,共15分。每题只有一个正确
选项)
1. The soup is tasteless. Pass me ________ salt over there, please!
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这汤无味。请把那边的盐递给我!
考查冠词用法。a“一个”,表示泛指,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an“一个”,表泛指,用于以元音
音素开头的单词前;the“这/那个,这/那些”,表特指;/表示不填,零冠词。根据“over there”可知,此
2处特指那儿的盐,用the。故选C。
2. The team celebrated ________ victory with a big party with the crazy fans.
A. they B. them C. their D. theirs
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这支球队和狂热的球迷们举行了盛大的派对来庆祝他们的胜利。
考查代词。they他们(主格);them他们(宾格);their他们的(形容词性物主代词);theirs他们的
(名词性物主代词)。此处修饰名词victory,需填形容词性物主代词。故选C。
3. The bus to the airport has just left. We have to wait half an hour for ________.
A. another B. other C. the other D. others
【答案】A
【详解】句意:去机场的公共汽车刚开。我们得等半个小时才能再来一辆。
考查代词词义辨析。another另一,又一(无范围);other其他的(后接可数名词复数形式);the other两
个中的另一个;the others剩余的全部。根据“The bus to the airport has just left.”可知去机场的公共汽车刚开
了,得再等另一辆,且没有范围,故用another。故选A。
4. After the long journey, there was ________ energy left for exploring the city. Everyone just wanted to have a good
rest.
A. a few B. a little C. few D. little
【答案】D
【详解】句意:经过长途旅行,探索这座城市的精力所剩无几。每个人都想好好休息。
考查不定代词。a few修饰可数名词,表示“有一些,有一点”;a little修饰不可数名词,表示“有一些,
有一点”;few 修饰可数名词,表示“几乎没有”;little 修饰不可数名词,表示“几乎没有”。
“energy”是不可数名词,且根据“Everyone just wanted to have a good rest.”可知该处表达精力所剩无几的
意思,故选D。
5. Beverly is often too full to eat anything at mealtimes because she eats lots of snacks ________ meals.
A. after B. between C. during D. from
【答案】B
【详解】句意:贝弗莉经常在吃饭时感到很饱以致于吃不下任何东西,因为她在正餐之间吃了很多零食。
考查介词辨析。after在……之后;between在……之间;during在……期间;from来自。根据“because she
eats lots of snacks…meals”可知是两餐之间吃零食了,用between,故选B。
6. Susan looked extremely ________ in that yellow dress at the party last night.
A. beautifully B. badly C. lovely D. wonderfully
【答案】C
3【详解】句意:在昨晚的聚会上,苏珊穿着那件黄色连衣裙看起来非常可爱。
考查形容词/副词。beautifully漂亮地,副词;badly坏,副词;lovely可爱的,形容词;wonderfully精彩地,
副词。look连系动词后加形容词,因此此空需要形容词作表语。故选C。
7. Bob is ________ of the boys in the family. He never does any housework. His brothers at least take out the rubbish
sometimes.
A. lazy B. lazier C. laziest D. the laziest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:鲍勃是家里最懒的男孩。他从不做任何家务。至少他的兄弟们有时候会倒垃圾。
考查最高级。根据“of the boys in the family.”可知,空处应用最高级,lazy的最高级为laziest,且形容词的
最高级前需要加定冠词the。故选D。
8. You ________ take an umbrella. The weather report says it might rain in the evening.
A. must B. had better C. need D. may
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你最好带把伞。天气预报说晚上可能会下雨。
考查情态动词。must必须;had better最好;need需要;may可能。根据“take an umbrella. The weather report
says it might rain in the evening.”可知晚上可能会下雨,所以最好带把伞。故选B。
9. Aunt Gina has lived in this town for more than sixty years. That’s why she ________ it very well.
A. will know B. knew C. knows D. is knowing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:吉娜阿姨在这个镇上住了六十多年了。这就是她非常了解它的原因。
考查动词时态。根据“Aunt Gina has lived in this town for more than sixty years.”可知,吉娜阿姨在这个镇
上住了六十多年,她非常了解这个镇,也就是说吉娜阿姨熟悉这个镇是一个事实,时态应用一般现在时,
主语she为第三人称单数,谓语动词应用三单形式knows。故选C。
10. The sun ________ brightly every day during our holiday in Milan last year.
A. is shining B. shone C. has shone D. shines
【答案】B
【详解】句意:去年我们在米兰度假期间,阳光灿烂。
考查时态。is shining现在进行时;shone一般过去时;has shone现在完成时;shines第三人称单数形式。根
据“last year”可知事情发生在过去,要用一般过去时。故选B。
11. It took me lots of time ________ a big meal for ten people and I was happy that everyone enjoyed it.
A. prepare B. to prepare C. preparing D. prepared
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我花了很多时间为十个人准备了一顿大餐,我很高兴每个人都吃得很开心。
4考查非谓语动词。“It takes sb.+一段时间+to do sth.”为固定句型,表示“做某事花了某人多长时间”,动
词不定式是真正的主语,it作形式主语。故选B。
12. After hours of questioning, the suspect finally admitted ________ the woman’s purse.
A. steal B. to steal C. stealing D. stole
【答案】C
【详解】句意:经过几个小时的盘问,嫌疑犯终于承认偷了那个女人的钱包。
考查非谓语动词。steal“偷窃”,动词原形;to steal“偷窃”,动词不定式;stealing“偷窃”,现在分词
或动名词;stole“偷窃”,过去式。根据空前admitted可知,此处考查admit doing sth.“承认做过某事”,
此处应用steal的动名词形式stealing作宾语。故选C。
13. The film starts at two o’clock, ________ let’s meet at the cinema at one forty-five.
A. so B. or C. and D. for
【答案】A
【详解】句意:电影2:00开始,所以我们1:45在电影院见面吧。
考查连词辨析。so因此;or或者;and和;for因为。根据“let’s meet at the cinema at one forty-five”可知此结
论是根据上句作出的,用so引导,故选A。
14. Jimmy would not get up for breakfast, ________ his dad had already tried to pull him from his bed several
times.
A. although B. because C. if D. until
【答案】A
【详解】句意:虽然他的爸爸试图把他从床上拉起来好几次,但是吉米就不起床吃早饭。
考查连词。although虽然;because因为;if如果;until直到。根据“his dad had already tried to pull him from
his bed several times.”可知,虽然拉了几次,但是Jimmy就是不起床,应用although引导让步状语从句。故
选A。
15. Diana: ________ does your brother attend violin classes? Peter: Three times a week.
A. How long B. How much C. How soon D. How often
【答案】D
【详解】句意:戴安娜:你哥哥多久上一次小提琴课?彼得:一周三次。
考查特殊疑问句。How long多久,问时间段;How much多少,问金钱;问数量时,后接不可数名词;How
soon多久以后,对将来的时间提问;How often多久一次,问频率。根据“Three times a week.”可知,是问
频率。故选D。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words or phrase to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once(本大题共
58分,每题1分,共8分,每题只有一个正确选项)选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词
只能填一次。
Shadow Puppet Shows
A. character B. means C. meaning D. traditions E.
traditional
People in many cultures love theatre. One of the oldest and greatest storytelling
___16___ in the world can be seen in theatres in Indonesia. It is a kind of shadow
puppet show (皮影戏) called Wayang Kulit. Wayang is a kind of leather and kulit
___17___ puppet.
In a Wayang Kulit show, the stage and the equipment are quite simple—not
like ___18___ theatres! There are puppets, musicians, a puppeteer and a screen made from a white sheet.
Wayang Kulit puppets are flat and made of leather, and they come in big and small sizes. They have different
eyes, noses and mouths, so they all look very different—just like people! Each puppet plays a different ___19___ in a
story. Some characters are good and some are bad. Puppets, which are painted in bright colours, are sometimes used
for daytime puppet shows.
A. noise B. last C. voice D. famous E.
appear
For each show, there is only one puppeteer. He moves the puppets,
tells the story, and does the ___20___ for each puppet. Puppeteers are
amazing because there are sometimes between 100 and 500 puppets for
him to move in one show! This is a very special job and it is not easy.
Good puppeteers are very ___21___ in Indonesia, and sometimes more
than 6,000 people come to see the show.
In a Wayang Kulit show, the puppeteer sits behind a white screen. A lamp or light is shone onto the screen, so
the puppets look like dark shadows. Each puppet has three sticks attached to it: one on the body and one on each arm.
The puppeteer moves the puppet with these sticks. Usually, good characters ___22___ on the right side of the screen,
and bad characters on the left side.
One of the most amazing things about the Wayang Kulit, is that a show can ___23___ all night, even up to ten
hours! The puppeteer and musicians are going to be tired after each show!
【答案】16. D 17. B 18. E 19. A 20. C 21. D 22. E 23. B
6【导语】本文介绍了印度尼西亚的皮影戏的起源,发展和表演者的工作。
【16题详解】
句意:世界上最古老、最伟大的讲故事传统之一可以在印度尼西亚的剧院里看到。根据“One of the oldest
and greatest storytelling”可知考查one of+形容词最高级+名词复数“最……之一”,在这里指的是最伟大最
高老的传统之一,备选词 traditions“传统”符合语境。故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:Wayang是一种皮革,kulit的意思是木偶。根据“kulit”以及“puppet”可知后半句缺谓语,备选词
means“意味着,意思是”符合语境。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:在Wayang Kulit的演出中,舞台和设备都很简单——不像传统的剧院!根据“theatres”可知这里缺一
个修饰名词的词,备选词traditional“传统的”符合语境。指的是传统的剧院。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:每个木偶在一个故事中扮演不同的角色。根据“in a story”可知在故事中扮演角色,结合“plays a
different ”指的是扮演不同角色,备选词character“角色”符合语境。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:他移动木偶,讲故事,并为每个木偶配音。根据“He moves the puppets, tells the story,”以及“for each
puppet”可知这里说的是如何去操控木偶,因此备选词voice“声音”符合语境。故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:优秀的木偶戏演员在印度尼西亚非常有名,有时会有 6000多人来观看表演。根据“and sometimes
more than 6,000 people come to see the show.”可知应该是指的流行,备选词famous“出门的”符合语境。故
选D。
【22题详解】
句意:通常,好的字符出现在屏幕的右侧,而坏的字符出现在左侧。根据“and bad characters on the left
side.”可知前句指的是好的字符“出现”在右侧,备选词appear“出现”符合语境。故选E。
【23题详解】
句意:Wayang Kulit最令人惊奇的事情之一是,一场表演可以持续一整夜,甚至长达10个小时! 根据“all
night, even up to ten hours!”可知这里说的是“持续”的时长。备选词last“持续”符合语境。故选B。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下列
句子。每空格限填一词)(本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分)
24. Sam, do it ________—I don’t have time to help you today. (you)
【答案】yourself
7【详解】句意:Sam,你自己做吧,我今天没有时间帮你。根据“I don’t have time to help you today.”可知,
此处是让Sam自己做,空处用其反身代词yourself“你自己”。故填yourself。
25. David tried his best and got the ________ place in the race at last. (five)
【答案】fifth
【详解】句意:戴维尽力最终在比赛中获得第一名。分析句子可知,横线上表示第五名,所以将基数词
five变为序数词fifth。故填fifth。
26. Several people made ________ to congratulate the new couple at the wedding. (speech)
【答案】speeches
【详解】句意:几个人在婚礼上发表了讲话祝贺这对新夫妇。根据“Several people”可知,此处填名词复数,
make speeches“发言”,故填speeches。
27. A family is a ________ unit that helps build a whole society. (base)
【答案】basic
【详解】句意:家庭是帮助建立整个社会的基本单位。根据“a…unit”可知,此处应填一个形容词作定语
修饰名词unit;base“基础”,名词,其形容词为basic“基本的”,符合语境。故填basic。
28. The final result was that the doctors were not able to ________ the child’s life. (safe)
【答案】save
【详解】句意:最后的结果就是,医生不能救孩子的命。根据“were not able to”可知,填动词原形;再结
合后面的宾语“生命”可知,这里填动词save。故填save。
29. I’ve come to the ________ that he’s not the right person for the job. (conclude)
【答案】conclusion
【详解】句意:我断定他不适合这项工作。conclude“得出结论”是动词,空处应用名词conclusion作宾语,
表示“结论”,是可数名词,根据定冠词the及后面同位语从句可知,这里特指“这个结论”,所以用单数形式。
故填conclusion。
30. There is a wide ________ of patterns (图样) for you to choose from. (various)
【答案】variety
【详解】句意:有多种图案供您选择。various “各种各样的”,形容词。a variety of “各种各样的”,固定
短语。所以把形容词various变为名词variety。故填variety。
31. During the tourist season, the people in the hotel were ________ from other countries. (main)
【答案】mainly
【详解】句意:在旅游旺季,旅馆里的人主要来自其他国家。分析句子结构可知,此句结构完整,此空应
填副词mainly表示“主要”,故填mainly。
8Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52—57小题每空格限填一词)(本
大题共7题,每题2分,共14分)
32. Angela has already sent her grandmother a postcard. (改为否定句)
Angela ________ sent her grandmother a postcard ________.
【答案】 ①. hasn’t ②. yet
【详解】句意:安吉拉已经给她奶奶寄了一张明信片。原句是现在完成时的肯定句,变为否定句时助动词
has后面直接加not,缩写为hasn’t;肯定句中的“already”要变成yet,放在句末。故填hasn’t;yet。
33. The sunset is so beautiful over the ocean! (改为感叹句)
________ ________ beautiful sunset it is over the ocean!
【答案】 ①. What ②. a
【详解】句意:海上的日落是如此美丽!根据“... beautiful sunset it is over the ocean!”可知,中心词为可数
名词单数sunset,所以感叹句用“What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主谓”结构;beautiful是以辅音音素
开头,不定冠词应用a。故填What;a。
34. The comic strip should be full of action to keep the readers interested. (就画线部分提问)
________ ________ the comic strip be full of action?
【答案】 ①. Why ②. should
【详解】句意:连环画应该充满动作场面,以便让读者感兴趣。画线部分动词不定式“to keep the readers
interested”为目的状语,应用疑问词why提问;原句用了情态动词,故将should提至主语前。故填Why;
should。
35. I delivered the message to your office this morning. (改为被动语态)
The message ________ ________ to your office this morning.
【答案】 ①. was ②. delivered
【详解】句意:我今天早上把信送到你的办公室了。根据“delivered”可知此处用一般过去时的被动语态
was/were done,主语是单数,be动词用was,动词用过去分词delivered。故填was;delivered。
36. When did you take my car key from my bag yesterday? I just want to know that.(改为宾语从句)
I just want to know ________ you ________ my car key from my bag yesterday.
【答案】 ①. when ②. took
【详解】句意:我只想知道你昨天什么时候从我包里拿走了我的车钥匙。宾语从句用陈述句语序,when作
为特殊疑问词可以直接填到第一空引导从句;根据did可知是一般过去时态,因此是take的过去式took。
故填when;took。
37. He got up early in order not to miss the train. (保持原句意思基本不变)
He got up early ________ ________ he would not miss the train.
9【答案】 ①. so ②. that
【详解】句意:为了不耽误火车,他起得很早。原句是不定式作目的状语,改为目的状语从句,用 so that
引导目的状语从句,so that意思是“为了,以免”。故填so;that。
38. a, case, me, tell, you, let, something, about, recent(连词成句)
_____________________________________________________________.
【答案】Let me tell you something about a recent case
【详解】根据所给标点可知应用陈述句的形式。分析所给单词,句子应是let开头的祈使句,let sb. do sth.表
示“让某人做某事”;tell sb. something about sth.表示“告诉某人一些关于……的事情”。故填Let me tell
you something about a recent case“让我给你讲讲最近的一个案例吧”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第3部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
1039. It is obvious that Andy Lee left his ________ when he booked his ticket.
A. home address B. mobile phone number
C. email address D. company address
40. The travellers who got the letter from NR ________.
A. bought the tickets online B. wanted to travel to Black Town
C. worked for National Railway D. booked the tickets on August 14
41. National Railway writes this letter because ________.
A. there is a train ticket sale B. a train line will be closed in July
11C. it will open a new train line in August D. some of its trains will run on different lines
42. What is true about NR’s trains between August 14 and 28?
A. No trains will stop at Spring Town.
B. Trains that change lines will all stop at Black Town.
C. People can take the free buses to any station on the Sand Town-Spring Town line.
D. People can go to Hill Town on any train that runs between Green City and Cloud City.
43. From the reading material, we can infer (推断) that National Railway will ________from August 24 to August
28.
A. carry a lot of travellers to Gray Village by using their free buses
B. fix the railway between Sand Town and Spring Town
C. make a lot of mistakes in carrying travellers to wrong places
D. stop the Green City-Cloud City line trains
44. James lives in Smoke Town. He wants to go to Black Town on August 19. How can he get there?
A. Take Train RL202 to Green City, get off there, and take the free bus.
B. Take Train RL103 to Green City, get off there, and take the free bus.
C. Take Train RL102 to Spring Town, get off there, and take Train RL201.
D. Take Train RL101 to Cloud City, get off there, and take the free bus.
【答案】39. C 40. A 41. D 42. D 43. B 44. C
【导语】本文介绍了新加坡国家铁路公司写给旅客的信以及改变线路的列车车次。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。本文介绍了新加坡国家铁路公司写给旅客的信;根据“Dear Andy Lee...”可知Lee留下了邮件
信息,因此有了这封信。故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“You have bought an NR ticket online...”可知在线购票的乘客会收到信。故选A。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We are sorry to tell you that...some trains will change lines”可知因为有些列车将改,故而
写信告知。故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Trains that run between Green City and Cloud Citywill take the Smoke Town-Spring Town
line, and will stop at every station.”可知绿城和云城之间的列车将乘坐Smoke Town Spring Town线,并在每个
车站停靠。再根据图可知Hill Town在Smoke Town和Spring Town线中间,因此人们可以乘坐Green City和
Cloud City之间的任何一列火车前往Hill Town。故选D。
【43题详解】
12推理判断题。根据“because of the typhoon last month, the Sand Town-Spring Town line will be closed between
August 14 and 28 20XX.”可知由于上个月的台风,Sand Town-Spring Town路线将于20XX年8月14日至28日
关闭。我们可以推断,8月24日至8月28日会修复Sand town和Spring Town之间的铁路。故选B。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据图表,可知先乘坐RL102次列车到Spring Town,在那里下车,然后乘坐RL201次列车。
故选C。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
Intelligent animals
Scientists used to believe that animals could not think, but now we know that animals can
understand information and use it. ___45___, if we repeat words such as Down or Sit to dogs,
they’ll begin to understand them and follow the instruction. Some kinds of dogs can understand
more than one hundred words!
Some dogs have jobs. Working dogs are ___46___ good at learning words because they
have to listen carefully to instructions. Border collies, a kind of dog, are often used to move sheep.
Farmers use special words to tell the dogs what to do. They say Find when they want the dog to
go and look for the sheep, and then Walk when they want the dog to move towards the sheep.
The dogs also need to understand the word Stop. They can also understand if they have done a
job well and ___47___ whether the command is from their own farmer.
Dogs are not the only creatures that can learn words. An orca (killer whale) called Wilkie
has been taught to repeat the words Hello and Bye-bye and can count to three. She produces the
sounds by pushing air through her blowhole, but amazingly, she can ___48___ the sound of a
human voice. If she listens to children, she sounds like a child when she repeats the words. In the
wild, orcas live in groups and the young orcas make the similar sounds to the sounds the adult
orcas make. So, each group of orcas ___49___ from other groups.
Parrots are famous for repeating words, and an African Grey parrot called Alex could
understand the English words for one hundred and fifty different things—like water, banana and
grape. He knew some colours and shapes, and he could count various items. He could even
understand the word none or zero. People once thought it was ___50___ to say someone had a
brain like a bird, but now it seems birds and other animals are smarter than we thought.
An orca in the deep ocean
45. A. As a result B. For example C. In fact D. What’s more
46.A. especially B. obviously C. truly D. recently
47. A. wonder B. hesitate C. recognize D. guess
48. A. follow B. create C. operate D. copy
49. A. communicates in a different way B. stays in a distance
C. moves quickly away D. protects their children
1350. A. strange B. puzzling C. calm D. rude
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. D
【导语】本文主要介绍了动物界中有些动物可以听得懂人类的指令。
【45题详解】
句意:举个例子,如果我们对狗重复“下来”或“坐下”等词语,它们就会开始理解并遵循指令。
As a result结果;For example举个例子;In fact事实上;What’s more另外。根据上文“Scientists used to
believe that animals could not think, but now we know that animals can understand information and use it.”可知,
此处举出小狗的实例说明动物可以理解并使用信息。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:工作犬特别擅长学习词汇,因为它们必须仔细聆听指令。
especially特别地;obviously显而易见地;truly真实地;recently最近。此处应用副词especially修饰形容词
good,强调特别擅长。故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:它们还会知道自己的工作是否做得好,并识别命令是否来自自己的农夫。
wonder想知道;hestate犹豫;recognize识别;guess猜测。根据“whether the command is from their own
farmer”可知此处指小狗能识别主人的指令。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:她通过将空气推入气孔来发出声音,但令人惊讶的是,她可以模仿人的声音。
follow跟随;create创造;operate操作;copy复制,模仿。根据下文“If she listens to children, she sounds like
a child when she repeats the words.”可知,虎鲸会模仿人类的声音。故选D。
【49题详解】
句意:因此,每群虎鲸的交流方式都与其他群组不同。
communicates in a different way以不同的方式交流;stays in a distance保持距离;moves quickly away快速离
开;protects their children保护它们的孩子。根据上文“In the wild, orcas live in groups and the young orcas
make the similar sounds to the sounds the adult orcas make.”可知,同个群体的虎鲸幼体发出的声音与成年虎鲸
相似,由此可知不同群体的交流方式不同。故选A。
【50题详解】
句意:人们曾经认为说某人拥有像鸟一样的脑袋是不礼貌的,但现在看来鸟类和其他动物比我们想象的更
聪明。
strange奇怪的;puzzling令人不解的;calm冷静的;rude不礼貌的。根据“once thought”和“smarter than
we thought”可知,鸟儿比我们想象中聪明,所以之前人们的看法是认为鸟儿不聪明,因此说人的脑袋和鸟
儿一样,是不礼貌的说法。故选D。
14C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(14分)在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。首字母已给。
AN ANCIENT MURDER[1]
In 1991, hikers in the Italian Alps discovered a body frozen in ice in Ötzi. They were surprised to learn that it
belonged to a man who died 5,300 years ago! This was the o___51___ complete human body ever found.
Scientists named the man Ötzi after the p___52___ he was found. They studied his body and learned many
things. His teeth and skull[2] showed that he was probably in his 40s. He wore thick clothes and shoes made of bear skin.
He carried a stone knife, wooden arrows, and equipment for starting fires. And he had a copper axe[3]—a rare and
valuable t___53___ back when Ötzi was alive.
The Plot Thickens
Most interestingly, there were injuries on Ötzi’s body that showed he was a___54___. There was a piece from a
stone arrow buried deep in his left shoulder. Scientists believe this is what killed him. There was also the blood of
four other people on his clothes, as well as injuries on his hands. These injuries were not c___55___ healed[4]—they
were recent, but not as recent as the injury on his shoulder.
Ötzi’s story quickly became a murder mystery[5]—the world’s earliest murder mystery. Why was he killed? Was
he running away when he died? And why was he even there, in such a cold and faraway place? New studies in 2010
and 2018 revealed more clues.
New Findings
Scientists learned that Ötzi ate a big m___56___ right before he died—they found goat and deer meat in his
stomach. He was therefore probably resting, not running, when he died. They also learned that the arrow in Ötzi’s
shoulder hit him from behind.
Did someone injure Ötzi in a fight, and did Ötzi run up the mountain to e___57___? Did that same person follow
Ötzi up the mountain and shoot him in the back? It’s a good theory, but scientists will probably never completely
know how or why Ötzi died.
Word box
[1] murder n. & v. 谋杀 [2]skull n. 颅骨 [3]copper axe 铜斧
[4]heal v. 愈合 [5]mystery n. 不可理解之事
【答案】51.oldest 52.place 53.tool 54.attacked 55.completely 56.meal 57.escape
【导语】本文介绍了1991年,意大利阿尔卑斯山的徒步旅行者发现的一具冰冻的身体。他们惊讶地发现,
它属于一个5300年前去世的人。
【51题详解】
句意:这是迄今发现的最古老的完整人体。根据“a man who died 5,300 years ago”以及首字母,可知是古老
15的完整人体,结合空前的the,要用最高级oldest“最古老的”,故填(o)ldest。
【52题详解】
句意:科学家们以他被发现的地方命名了这名男子Ötzi。根据“In 1991, hikers in the Italian Alps discovered a
body frozen in ice in Ötzi.”以及“named the man Ötzi”可知是以他被发现的地方命名了这名男子,place“地方”
此空用单数,指代他被发现的那个地方。故填(p)lace。
【53题详解】
句意:他还有一把铜斧——这是Ötzi在世时的一把稀有而珍贵的斧头。根据“copper axe”可知是指工具。
tool“工具”,前有a修饰,因此此空用单数。故填(t)ool。
【54题详解】
句意:最有趣的是,Ötzi身上的伤痕表明他是被袭击的。根据“There was a piece from a stone arrow buried
deep in his left shoulder. Scientists believe this is what killed him.”以及结合首字母,可知是attack“袭击”,此
空与主语he之间有被动意义,be done的结构,因此用过去分词形式。故填(a)ttacked。
【55题详解】
句意:这些伤并没有完全愈合——它们是最近的,但没有他肩膀上的伤那么近。根据“These injuries were
not…healed”可知是指没完全愈合,副词completely修饰动词。故填(c)ompletely。
【56题详解】
句意:科学家们了解到,Ötzi在去世前吃了一顿大餐——他们在他的胃里发现了山羊和鹿的肉。根据
“they found goat and deer meat in his stomach”可知此处山羊和鹿的肉是指大餐,meal“餐”,空前有a修饰,
用单数。故填(m)eal。
【57题详解】
句意:有没有人打伤Ötzi,Ötzi是不是跑上山逃跑。根据“Did someone injure Ötzi in a fight, and did Ötzi run
up the mountain”以及结合首字母,可知是指跑上山逃跑,escape“逃跑”,不定式to后接动词原形。故填
(e)scape。
D. Answer the questions(12分)根据短文内容回答问题
SIT WITH US
You’re at your new school. It’s lunchtime, but you don’t have anyone to sit with. You want to
join someone at their table, but you’re not sure if they’re friendly. What do you do? One student’s
solution was to create an app.
Natalie Hampton from California, USA, knows what it feels like to be alone at a new school.
She found it difficult to make new friends and had to search for a new table at lunch every day. If she ____58____,
she felt ____59____. But if she asked to join someone and got rejected[1], she felt embarrassed. Her solution was to
16create a lunch-planning app to help students like her find people to have lunch with.
The app—called Sit With Us—is simple. If a student is having lunch in the afternoon, they can create an
invitation. Other students can open the app and accept that invitation. They can then use the app to decide when and
where to meet. This allows students to make plans online instead of face-to-face. This is the reason it works so well: it
reduces the risk[2] of rejection, and the embarrassment that goes along with it.
Natalie is pleased with the way people are responding to her app-especially those who suffer from bullying[3].
Soon after the launch[4] o f her app, she won an award for it. She also appeared in many news stories.
Natalie was even asked to speak at a United Nations Youth Assembly[5]. In her talk, Natalie wanted people to
know that you don’t have to do something big to change lives. Sometimes, a simple thing—like having a friend to
enjoy lunch with—can make all the difference.
Word box
[1] reject v. 拒绝 [2] risk n. 风险 [3] bullying n. 欺凌行为 [4] launch n. 上市 [5] assembly
n. 集会
58. Natalie created the app for a school project, didn’t she?
___________, ______________________________________.
59. What caused Natalie to feel embarrassed, sitting by herself or getting rejected?
_______________________________________________________
60. Complete the sentence in the article.
If she _______________, she felt _____________________.
61. What do you need to do after your invitation is accepted by someone?
_____________________________________________________
62. What message was Natalie trying to share at the United Nations Youth Assembly?
_____________________________________________________
63. Why did Natalie’s app become so popular and successful? (List at least two reasons.)
_____________________________________________________
【答案】58. ①. Yes ②. she did
59. Getting rejected.
60. ①. sat by herself ②. lonely
61. To decide when and where to meet.
62. Having a friend to enjoy lunch with is simple to change our life.
63. Because it not only helps students find people to have lunch with, but also reduces the risk of rejection, and the
embarrassment that goes along with it.
17【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了纳塔利制作了一个名为“Sit With Us”的软件来帮助学生们找到一起吃午饭的人。
【58题详解】
根据第二段和第三段“Her solution was to create a lunch-planning app to help students like her find people to have
lunch with. The app—called Sit With Us—is simple.”可知她创建一个午餐计划应用程序,帮助像她这样的学生
找到可以一起吃午餐的人,名为Sit With Us,所以应用肯定回答,故填Yes;she did。
【59题详解】
根据第二段“But if she asked to join someone and got rejected, she felt embarrassed.”可知如果她要求加入某个
人,但遭到拒绝,她会感到尴尬。故填Getting rejected.
【60题详解】
根据第二题题目“What caused Natalie to feel embarrassed, sitting by herself or getting rejected”可知感到尴尬
原因有2个:独自坐着或被拒绝;后文提到“被拒绝”,因此是“独自坐着”,会感到“孤单”。故填 sat
by herself;lonely。
【61题详解】
根据第三段“Other students can open the app and accept that invitation. They can then use the app to decide when
and where to meet.”可知学生可以打开应用程序并接受邀请,然后可以使用该应用程序来决定何时何地会面。
故填To decide when and where to meet.
【62题详解】
根据最后一段“Natalie wanted people to know that you don’t have to do something big to change lives. Sometimes, a
simple thing—like having a friend to enjoy lunch with—can make all the difference.”可知娜塔莉想让人们知道,
你不必做大事来改变生活,有时候,一件简单的事情——比如有一个朋友一起吃午饭就能让一切变得不同。
故填Having a friend to enjoy lunch with is simple to change our life.
【63题详解】
言之有理即可。故填Because it not only helps students find people to have lunch with, but also reduces the risk of
rejection, and the embarrassment that goes along with it.
Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(共 15分)
64. Write a paragraph in at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据所给情境,写一段不少于
60个单词的文字)
学校的漫画社(Cartoon Club)、信息技术社(IT Club)、茶艺社(Tea-making Club)和阅读社(Reading
Club)正在招募社长(club secretary)。假设你是吴磊,结合你的特长与爱好,给负责社团工作的王老师
(Mr Wang)写一份自我介绍,参与其中一个社团社长的竞选。
18____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________
【答案】例文:
Hello, my name is Wu Lei.
My hobby is reading. Since I was a child, I’ve been reading. And that’s the reason why I choose to be the
leader of Reading Club. In addition, because I have many years of reading experience and love reading, I believe that
under my leadership, Reading Club will become even better.
I really hope that I can get the chance to be the leader. Thanks for your listening.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇应用文,为竞选文稿;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③ 提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏材料内容,并适当添加细节,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容 。结合特长与爱好,写出竞选理由;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
① choose to do选择做
② in addition另外
③ get the chance to do得到做某事的机会
[高分句型]
① Since I was a child, I’ve been reading.(since引导的时间状语从句)
② And that’s the reason why I choose to be the leader of Reading Club.(why引导的定语从句)
③ In addition, because I have many years of reading experience and love reading, I believe that under my leadership,
19Reading Club will become even better.(because引导的原因状语从句;that引导的宾语从句)
20