当前位置:首页>文档>上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版

上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版

  • 2026-05-12 15:41:32 2026-05-12 15:41:32

文档预览

上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版
上海市杨浦区2022届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试卷(Word解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模_1试卷word版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.050 MB
文档页数
16 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 15:41:32

文档内容

杨浦区 2021~2022 学年度第一学期期末质量调研 初三英语答案解析版 Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary (第二部分 语音、语法和词汇) II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) 1. Playing video games is not as ________ as exercising. A. good B. better C. best D. the best 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:玩电子游戏不像运动那么好。 考查形容词等级比较。good好的,原级;better更好的,比较级;best最好的,最高级。句中“as…as”意 为“和……一样”,中间需要加形容词或副词原级。故选A。 2. Where are ________ two dinner plates in the set? I can only find four. A. other B. the other C. another D. others 【答案】B 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:这一套盘子中的另外两个在哪里?我只能找到四个。 考查代词词义辨析。other“其他的,另外的”,后跟复数名词;the other在一定的范围中表示“剩下的,其 他的”;another三者或三者以上的“又一,再一”;others表示其他的人或物。结合语境“in the set”可知 在这一套盘子之中,说话者找到了四个,询问剩下的两个盘子在哪里。故选B。 3. At first, the students didn’t seem ________ with their new teacher. Now they love his lessons. A. happy B. happily C. happiness D. unhappy 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:起初,学生们似乎对他们的新老师不满意。现在他们喜欢他的课。 考查形容词的用法。happy高兴的;happily高兴地; happiness高兴;unhappy不高兴的。seem是连系动词, 后加形容词,根据下文“Now they love his lessons.”可知,上文是不高兴的,故选A。 4. The story of Robinson Crusoe is about a man living ________ a desert island. A. in B. on C. at D. for 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:《鲁滨逊漂流记》是关于一个生活在荒岛上的人的故事。考查介词辨析。in在……里面;on在……上面;at在;for为了。根据“a man living ... a desert island”可知是 生活在荒岛上,用on。故选B。 5. ________ amazing car! Is it powered by gasoline or electricity? A. What B. How C. What a D. What an 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:多么神奇的车啊!它是由汽油还是电力驱动的呢? 考查感叹句。what是引导感叹名词的感叹句,how是引导感叹形容词或副词的感叹句,car“汽车”,是名 词的单数,用what,其结构是what+a/an+形容词+名词单数,amazing“惊奇的”,首字母的发音音素是元 音音素用不定冠词an,故选D。 6. My most memorable toy is a scooter. My sister and I practiced ________ with one foot every day. A. push B. pushed C. pushing D. to push 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:我最难忘的玩具是一辆踏板车。我姐姐和我每天都练习用一只脚推。 考查非谓语动词。practice doing sth.“练习做某事”,此处用动名词作宾语。故选C。 7. Like all Greeks, she ________ the legend of Odysseus since childhood. A. knows B. knew C. has known D. will know 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:像所有希腊人一样,她从小就知道奥德修斯的传说。 考查动词时态。根据时间状语“since childhood”可知,句子应是现在完成时,构成形式为:have/has done;主语是第三人称单数形式,故助动词应用has,know的过去分词是known。故选C。 8. The villagers are angry with the decision ________ the railway station. A. close B. closed C. to close D. closing 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:这些村民对于关闭火车站的决定感到很生气。 考查非谓语动词。本句中“to close the railway station”作为“the decision”的后置定语,意为“关闭火车站的 决定”,故选C。 , 9. This method is rarely used in research ________? A. is it B. isn’t it C. is the method D. isn’t the method 【答案】A 【解析】【分析】 【详解】句意:这个方法极少用于研究,是吗? 考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句的原则是“前否后肯,前肯后否”,前面“rarely”表示“几乎不”,是否定 含义,故后面反意疑问句部分需要使用肯定形式;反意疑问句部分的主语不用名词,应使用人称代词。故 选A。 10. It was a cold winter’s night. It ________ but it was very windy. A. isn’t raining B. didn’t rain C. doesn’t rain D. wasn’t raining 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:那是一个寒冷的冬夜。虽然没有下雨,但风很大。 考查动词时态。根据前句“It was a cold winter’s night.”和空后句“but it was very windy.”的语境可知,空处 表示过去的某个动作没有正在进行,故应用过去进行时的否定形式,构成形式为:wasn’t/weren’t doing; 主语是第三人称单数形式,故助动词应用wasn’t,rain的现在分词是raining。故选D。 11. I don’t have much ________ of German history but I think choice A is most likely. A. knowledge B. material C. joke D. interview 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:我没有太多德国历史的知识,但我认为最有可能选A。 考查名词辨析。knowledge知识;material材料;joke笑话;interview面试。结合后文“I think choice A is most likely”可知主人公在做题,需要一定的知识储备。结合语境可知“有关德国历史的知识”,“much” 修饰不可数名词。故选A。 12. I laughed when he fell in the mud, ________ then I felt sorry for him. A. and B. or C. so D. but 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:他摔倒在泥里时,我笑了,但接着我又为他感到难过。 考查连词辨析。and和;or或者;so因此;but但是。“I laughed when he fell in the mud”和“then I felt sorry for him”两句构成转折关系,用but连接,故选D。 13. Do you find ________ difficult to learn new skills like how to ride a skateboard? A. / B. it C. this D. that 【答案】B 【解析】【详解】句意:你觉得学习新技能很难吗,比如如何滑滑板? 考查代词。it 它,一般指代事情;this这,指代离说话人较近单数名词; that那,指代离说话人较远的单 数名词;本句是“find+it+形容词+不定式”结构,用it作形式宾语。故选B。 14. Bill Gates became interested in computers ________ in those days they were not very common. A. because B. although C. unless D. so that 【答案】B 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:比尔·盖茨开始对计算机感兴趣了,尽管那时计算机还不常见。 考查连词辨析。because因为;although虽然;unless除非;so that以便。“Bill Gates became interested in computers”和“in those days they were not very common”两句话构成让步关系,用although连接。故选B。 15. —Kevin falls asleep in class every morning. —He ________ be out late every night or maybe he works at night. A. can B. need C. must D. should 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——凯文每天早上在课堂上睡觉。——他一定是每天晚上很晚才回来,或者他晚上工作到 很晚。 考查情态动词。can能,可能; need需要;must一定;should应该。根据“Kevin falls asleep in class every morning.”可知,他每天晚上一定很晚才回来,或者他晚上工作到很晚。此处是有把握的肯定推测,用 must,故选C。 III. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词填入空格。 每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次) A. attention B. no longer C. competed D. compared E. conclusion According to a recent study, dogs get jealous(嫉妒)just like humans do. In the study, two groups of dog owners were ____16____. The authors of the study drew a ____17____ that dogs displayed more jealous behaviours when their owners showed affection toward another dog. Here are some signs of a jealous dog. Pushing you away Have you ever moved toward a member of your family, only to have your dog push you away? This behavior is your dog’s way of telling you that it needs more ____18____. Unkind actions Your dog might show jealousy by barking, biting or even attacking others. Doing a trick A jealous dog will perform tricks in hopes you’ll look their way.Going to the toilet indoors If your dog ____19____ uses the toilet outdoors, this could be a sign they’re feeling jealous. A. calm B. basic C. faithfully D. depend on E. get along with How do you deal with a jealous dog? Try one of the following tips. Train your dog Practice ____20____ commands like sit and stay. This will help you manage your dog when you notice bad behavior. Encourage good behavior Give your dog treats and attention when it’s ____21____. This will help your dog understand how you want it to behave. Make friends Train your dog to ____22____ others. The dog park is a good place for your dog to practice playing with other dogs. When a dog loves someone ____23____, it’s natural for it to feel jealous. Helping a jealous dog learn to share its favorite person won’t happen in a day. But all the hard work will pay off when your dog starts to change its behavior. Like us, our dogs just want to feel loved. 【答案】16. D 17. E 18. A 19. B 20. B 21. A 22. E 23. C 【解析】 【分析】研究表明狗和人一样会嫉妒。本文列举狗的一些嫉妒的行为表现:主人走向家人时把主人推开、 不友善的行为、耍花招、在室内上厕所等;并介绍几点帮助狗改正嫉妒心理的措施:训练狗、鼓励良好行 为、和其它狗交朋友。 【16题详解】 句意:在这项研究中,两组狗主人进行了比较。此处填过去分词与were构成一般过去时被动语态;根据 “two groups of dog owners”可知此处指“对两组狗主人进行了比较”;备选词compared“比较”符合语境。 故填D。 【17题详解】 句意:该研究的作者得出结论,当主人对另一只狗表现出爱意时,狗会表现出更多的嫉妒行为。上文“研 究表明,狗和人类一样会嫉妒,研究人员对两组狗主人进行了比较”;可知此处指“得出结论”;备选词 conclusion“结论”符合语境,draw a conclusion“得出结论”。故填E。 【18题详解】 句意:这种行为是你的狗告诉你它需要更多关注的方式。此处填名词作宾语;上文“研究表明,狗和人类 一样会嫉妒,研究人员对两组狗主人进行了比较,列举狗嫉妒时的示意动作”;可知此处指“狗因需要更多关注推开主人”;备选词attention“关注”符合语境。故填A。 【19题详解】 句意:如果你的狗再也不使用户外厕所,这可能是他们感到嫉妒的信号。空格在主谓之间,填副词;根据 小标题“Going to the toilet indoors”可知此处指“狗再也不使用户外厕所”;备选词no longer“不再”符合 语境。故填B。 【20题详解】 句意:练习基本的命令,如坐着别动。此处填形容词作定语;根据“commands like sit and stay”可知此处指 “基本的命令”;备选词basic“基本的”符合语境。故填B。 【21题详解】 句意:当你的狗平静的时候,给它一些食物和关注。此处填形容词作表语;根据下文“This will help your dog understand how you want it to behave”可知此处指“在狗平静是给予它合适的食物和关注,让它知道好行 为可以得到主人的奖赏”;备选词calm“冷静的”符合语境。故填A。 【22题详解】 句意:训练你的狗与其它狗相处。根据下文“The dog park is a good place for your dog to practice playing with other dogs”可知此处指“通过与其他狗玩耍,训练你的狗与其它狗相处”;备选词 get along with“与……相处”符合语境。故填E。 【23题详解】 句意:当一只狗忠实地爱一个人时,它自然会嫉妒。空格在动宾结构后,填副词;根据下文“Helping a jealous dog learn to share its favorite person won’t happen in a day”帮助一只嫉妒的狗学会分享它最喜欢的人不 会一朝一夕就发生;可知此处指“狗忠实地爱一个人”;备选词faithfully“忠实地”符合语境。故填C。 IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成 下列句子,每空格限填一词) 24. We went to the theatre last night. We had ________ at the front row. (seat) 【答案】seats 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们昨晚去看戏了。我们坐在前排。seat“座位”,可数名词,根据主语“We”可知,此处 名词应用复数形式seats。故填seats。 25. After Rita found herself locked on the ________ floor, she soon had an escape plan. (two) 【答案】second 【解析】 【详解】句意:丽塔发现自己被锁在二楼后,很快就有了逃跑的计划。two“二”是基数词,此处需使用其 序数词second“第二”,故填second。 26. A straight line is the ________ distance between two points. (short) 【答案】shortest【解析】 【详解】句意:两点之间线段最短。根据句意和空前 the的提示,空处形容词应用最高级形式;short“短 的”,形容词,其最高级形式为shortest。故填shortest。 27. Knowing that you are doing good and needed work can add ________ to life. (mean) 【答案】meaning 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:知道你做的是好事和需要做的工作可以增加生活的意义。此处是结构add sth to sth“把…… 加到……”,空处应用名词形式,mean的名词是meaning“意义”,故填meaning。 28. Being kidnapped had been the most ________ exprience of his life. (frighten) 【答案】frightening 【解析】 【详解】句意:被绑架是他一生中最可怕的经历。frighten“使害怕”,是动词,此处需使用其形容词形式 frightening“令人恐惧的”,故填frightening。 29. The helicopter was damaged by lightning, but landed ________. (safe) 【答案】safely 【解析】 【详解】句意:直升机被雷电损坏,但安全着陆。safe“安全的”,形容词;此处应填副词修饰动词 “landed”,safely“安全地”,副词。故填safely。 30. One ________ of reading e-books is maybe the lighting or small screen. (advantage) 【答案】(d)isadvantage 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】阅读电子书的不利因素之一也许是光线或小屏幕。结合语境“ the lighting or small screen”是阅读 电子书的不利因素,故填(d)isadvantage。 31. If they ________, the machines of the future will have longer and healthier lives. (success) 【答案】succeed 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果他们成功了,未来的机器将拥有更长寿和更健康的生命。从句中缺少动词作谓语, success的动词形式为succeed,意为“成功”;if引导的条件状语从句,遵循主将从现原则,从句用一般现 在时,主语“they”后接动词原形。故填succeed。 V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据要求改写句子) 32. He denied stealing the vase from the safe. (改为否定句) He ________ ________ stealing the vase from the safe.【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. deny 【解析】 【详解】句意:他否认从保险箱里偷了花瓶。根据句子结构可知句子时态是一般过去时,句子中有实义动 词,变成否定句借助助动词did,同时动词要变成原形。故填didn’t;deny。 33. You can press the ESC button to exit the programme.(对划线部分提问) ________ ________ can I press to exit the programme? 【答案】 ①. Which ②. button 【解析】 【详解】句意:你可以按 ESC按钮退出程序。提问划线部分,应该问“哪一个按钮”,which表示“哪一 个”,放句首首字母大写;button“按钮”。故填Which;button。 34. I think online learning can be eye-opening for both teachers and students.(保持句意基本不变) In ________ ________, online learning can be eye-opening for both teachers and students. 【答案】 ①. my ②. opinion 【解析】 【详解】句意:我认为在线学习可以让老师和学生都大开眼界。根据“I think”结合“In”可知变同义句时用 in my opinion表示“在我看来”。故填my;opinion。 35. In order to concentrate well, you must be relaxed.(保持句意基本不变) You must be relaxed ________ ________ you can concentrate well. 【答案】 ①. so ②. that 【解析】 【详解】句意:为了集中注意力,你必须放松。in order to do sth“为了……”等同于 so that引导的目的状语 从句。故填so;that。 36. For a long time, people recorded music on vinyl records.(改为被动语态) For a long time, music ________ ________ on vinyl records. 【答案】 ①. was ②. recorded 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:很长一段时间,人们用黑胶唱片录制音乐。主语music是动作record的承受者,用被动语 态,结合“recorded”可知,时态是一般过去时。故填was;recorded。 37. Is the shoe department on this floor? Could you tell me?(合并成一句) Could you tell me ________ the shoe department ________ on this floor? 【答案】 ①. whether##if ②. is 【解析】 【详解】句意:鞋部在这层吗?你能告诉我吗?根据题意是合并成一句,应该是变成宾语从句,根据“Isthe shoe department on this floor? ”是一般疑问句,用连词if或whether引导,主句是一般现在时态,从句用 一般现在时态,主语是the shoe department是单数,be动词用is,故填whether/if;is。 38. more often, will die, waters, it, the plant, she, unless(连词成句) _______________________________________. 【答案】The plant will die unless she waters it more often 【解析】 【详解】根据所给词可知此处是unless引导的条件状语从句,遵循主将从现原则;the plant作主句主语, 首字母大写;will die主句谓语;she从句主语;waters从句谓语;it在waters之后作宾语;more often作从 句状语。故填The plant will die unless she waters it more often“这株植物如果不经常浇水就会枯死”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 阅读和写话) VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解) A. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案) Meet Techno-Boy 1. Harry Hunker looks like an ordinary boy. He goes to school with ordinary children, but they don’t know who he really is: In the daytime, Harry works hard at school. At night, he’s “Techno-Boy”. 2. Techno-Boy is half-boy and half-computer. Scientists created him. They put a micro-computer inside his brain, and taught him to save the world. Every night, Techno-Boy chases villains and protects the city. He doesn’t need to sleep, and he’s got some amazing super-powers. He can see in the dark, and he can catch a bullet in his hand. He wears a white Techno-Boy suit and special rocket shoes. When Harry becomes Techno-Boy, he has red eyes and he doesn’t wear his glasses. 3. Techno-Boy is very intelligent. He builds tiny robots, and he uses them to fight his enemies. He also designs super-fast cars, jet planes and motor boats. These are very useful when he’s chasing villains. They never escape. 4. Techno-Boy can run fast, and he often leaps between high buildings when he’s in a hurry. He can’t fly, but he can levitate with his special rocket shoes. This is much quicker than climbing the stairs! Techno-Boy has also got a special ‘thought reader’ in his head, he can understand what his enemies are thinking. 5. When Harry Hunker isn’t Techno-Boy, he feels very lonely. Harry has some amazing adventures but his friends don’t know his secret. Sometimes he just wants to be ordinary. 39. The scene of Picture One is set ________. . A at home B. at a cinema C. at school D. at a lab 40. The underlined word “villains” in Picture Two means “ ________”. A. heroes B. criminals C. the rich D. the innocent 41. Techno-Boy is lonely because ________. A. he looks different from others B. he has lost his beloved families C. nobody in his school knows him D. his friends don’t know his secret 42. Techno-Boy is catching a bullet in Picture ________. A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four43. Which of the following powers is NOT mentioned? A. Lifting heavy objects. B. Making machines. C. Reading people’s minds. D. Seeing things in the dark. 44. The theme(主题)of the story is ________. A. strength vs. brain B. peace and war C. good vs. evil D. courage and fear 【答案】39. C 40. B 41. D 42. B 43. A 44. C 【解析】 【分析】本文主要介绍了半人半科技的男孩——Harry Hunker。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“He goes to school with ordinary children”可知,这是一个在学校的场景,故选C。 【40题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“Every night, Techno-Boy chases villains and protects the city”可知,他每天晚上都在保护 这座城市,所以and前是做一些保护城市的事情,chase表示“驱逐”,那么villains与criminals是同义, 故选B。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据“When Harry Hunker isn’t Techno-Boy, he feels very lonely. Harry has some amazing adventures but his friends don’t know his secret”可知,因为他的朋友不知道他的秘密,故选D。 【42题详解】 细节理解题。根据第2段“and he can catch a bullet in his hand”可知,在第二个场景里,描述了他可以用手 接住子弹,故选B。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据“He can see in the dark”“He builds tiny robots”及“he can understand what his enemies are thinking”可知,本文提到了他的三种能力:可以在黑暗中看东西;可以读人的想法;可以制造机器,没有 提到“可以提重的物体”,故选A。 【44题详解】 最佳标题。本文主要介绍了半人半科技的男孩——Harry Hunker,C选项“good vs. evil”最符合本文标题, 故选C。 B. Choose the words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词,完成短文) Looking back to when I was younger in the 1980s, I can remember dreaming of two inventions that I thought would change my world but were probably not likely to happen in my lifetime. One was a tiny ____45____ that I could carry around in my pocket and film moments whenever I had the opportunity. The other was something I could use to see and speak to people miles away. It is unbelievable that during my adult life these two dreams have become a reality. And not even two separate inventions. Just one phone, small enough to keep in my pocket so that I ____46____ know it’s there. I can video call or chat to friends and relatives, catch up with the latest news, watch videos of my favourite bands, check theweather forecast or send messages. I can shop as much as I want and even take a course in any subject I want ... the ____47____ goes on. Along with the Internet, the mobile phone must be the biggest change in technology ever. So why do many of us feel a little ____48____ how much time we spend on the phone in our lives? It’s puzzling that the opportunities it has offered us for communication seem to have ____49____ the time we actually spend talking to each other. We are all used to seeing friends and families who are always looking at their screens and taking very little notice of those around them. The mobile phone is here to stay and we have to find a way of dealing with the problems it might create. I believe these are challenges we have to solve independently rather than ____50____ something or someone else to come to our rescue. It’s up to use to be careful about the time we spend online and remember that it’s good to talk with those sitting nearby. We can still feel amazed to have such a powerful piece of technology available when we need it. 45. A. radio B. DVD-ROM C. TV set D. video camera 46. A. especially B. hardly C. immediately D. accurately 47. A. list B. legend C. sale D. memory 48. A. sorry for B. worried about C. unaware of D. wrong with 49. A. changed B. linked C. increased D. limited 50. A. advising B. warning C. expecting D. allowing 【答案】45. D 46. B 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. C 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。描述了现代人沉迷于手机沟通而忽略了身边人这一令人担忧的现象,并指出 想要改变这种情况只能依靠自己。 【45题详解】 句意:其中一个发明是一个能够装进口袋里的小型摄像机。 radio录音机;DVD-ROM光盘;TV set电视机;video camera摄像机。根据后文“film moments whenever I had the opportunity”可知是一种能够拍摄影片的机器,推测是摄像机,故选D。 【46题详解】 句意:仅仅一个手机,足够地小能够装进口袋里,因此我几乎感觉不到它的存在。 especially尤其;hardly几乎不;immediately立即;accurately精确地。结合前文“small enough to keep in my pocket”可知手机足够地小,放在口袋里几乎感觉不到。故选B。 【47题详解】 句意:手机能做的事情不胜枚举。 list清单;legend传说;sale出售;memory记忆。根据前文可知,作者在列举手机能做的诸多事情,而本 句前的省略号表示手机的用处还有很多,故选A。 【48题详解】 句意:生活中,为什么我们当中的许多人对于我们在手机上花费的时间感到担忧呢?sorry for对……感到遗憾;worried about担忧;unaware of对……无意识;wrong with出故障。结合后文 “We are all used to…around them.”可知沉迷手机是一件令人担忧的事情,故选B。 【49题详解】 句意:令人费解的是,手机提供给我们的沟通机会似乎限制了我们实际和彼此交谈花费的时间。 changed改变;linked联系;increase增加;limited限制。结合后文“We are all used to seeing friends and families who are always looking at their screens and taking very little notice of those around them.”可知我们关注 屏幕而忽视了周围的朋友、家人。故选D。 【50题详解】 句意:我相信这些挑战我们必须独立解决,而不是期待别的人或物来拯救我们。 advising建议;warning警告;expecting期待;allowing允许。结合后文“it’s good to talk with those sitting nearby.”可知,要解决问题不能期待别人,要靠自己来改变使用手机的习惯。故选C。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 是其内容通顺, 每空格限填一次,首字母已给) One day, Jenny was taking her first art class at school. She was very excited. The art teacher, Mrs Minton, told the children to paint the flowers in a vase at the front of the class. “Don’t worry if your painting doesn’t look e____51____ like the painting by the person next to you,“ she said. “The important thing is to paint what you see.” Jenny worked very hard. She spent so long painting that her hand began to h____52____ from holding the brush. She put the brush down for a moment to rest and looked at the painting next to hers. “That’s really good”, she said to Carrie. Carrie’s painting was small and neat. Every flower was just like the real flowers in the vase. “Thanks,” said Carrie. She looked over at Jenny’s painting. “Oh! What happened to yours?” “What do you mean?” asked Jenny. She looked at her own painting. It was very different from Carrie’s. It covered the whole page and the colors were b____53____ than the real flowers. “It looks like a big m____54____,” said Carrie. “Did you pour the paint?” “No,” said Jenny, upset. “I painted what I saw, just like Mrs Minton said.” “It’s OK, you know,” said Carrie. “Not everyone is good at art.” Mrs Minton heard what Carrie said, and she came over to look at Jenny’s work. “Oh my,” said Mrs Minton. “I think it’s wonderful, Jenny. It’s so full of color and happiness.” Jenny was very s____55____. “But Mrs Minton, it doesn’t look anything like the flowers you told us to draw.” Carrie said. “Maybe not to you, Carrie. Everyone sees different things when they look at the world.” She showed them a picture in a book of a painting. “This is a picture an artist painted of his own face. This is how he saw h____56____ ”. “But ... but ... it’s just a few lines,” said Carrie. “It doesn’t look anything like a real person.”Mrs Minton turned to Jenny. “You should read this book. Jenny. There are a lot of different kinds of paintings and one isn’t better than the other.” That evening, Jenny read all about the famous artists. Some of their paintings were very s____57____, but she liked to look at them all. “I’m going to be an artist when I grow up,” she said to her mother. 【答案】51. (e)xactly 52. (h)urt 53. (b)righter 54. (m)ess 55. (s)urprised 56. (h)imself 57. (s)trange 【解析】 【分析】本文主要通过珍妮画画的故事告诉我们:每个人看世界的时候看到的东西都不一样。 【51题详解】 句意:如果你的画和你旁边的人画的不一样,也不要担心。根据“Don’t worry if your painting doesn’t look...like the painting by the person next to you,”结合单词首字母可知此处是指如果你的画确实和你旁边的人 画的不一样。exactly“确切地”,是副词,故填(e)xactly。 【52题详解】 句意:珍妮工作很努力。她花了很长时间作画,手因握画笔而开始疼痛。根据“She spent so long painting that her hand began to....from holding the brush”结合单词首字母可知此处是指手因长时间握画笔而开始疼痛, hurt“疼痛”,是动词,空前有不定式符号to,动词用原形,故填(h)urt。 【53题详解】 句意:它覆盖了整页,颜色比真正的花还要鲜艳。根据“It covered the whole page and the colors were...than the real flowers.”结合单词首字母可知此处是指颜色更明亮,鲜艳,bright“明亮的”,由than可知用比较级 形式,故填(b)righter。 【54题详解】 句意:看起来一团糟。根据“It looks like a big...said Carrie. ‘Did you pour the paint?’”结合单词首字母可知此 处是指一团糟,mess“混乱”,前面有a修饰,用原形,故填(m)ess。 【55题详解】 句意:珍妮非常惊讶。根据“It looks like a big...said Carrie. ‘Did you pour the paint?”以及“I think it’s wonderful, Jenny. It’s so full of color and happiness”可知珍妮是感到很惊讶的,surprised“惊讶的”,修饰人, 故填(s)urprised。 【56题详解】 句意:这就是他对自己的看法。根据“ Everyone sees different things when they look at the world”以及“This is how he saw...”结合单词首字母可知此处是指艺术家对他自己的看法,himself“他自己”,是反身代词,故填(h)imself。 【57题详解】 句意:他们的一些画很奇怪,但她喜欢全部看一看。根据“Some of their paintings were very ...but she liked to look at them all.”结合单词首字母可知此处是指一些画很奇怪,strange“奇怪的”,是形容词,故填 (s)trange。 D. Read the passage below and answer the following questions (根据文章内容回答下列问题) Better Safe than Sorry THE BEST WAY to deal with an emergency is to avoid one, if you can. Part Four of our ongoing series on crime prevention focuses on protecting your home against burglary. Sticky Fingers, an experienced burglar now serving a 6-year prison sentence, agreed to talk to our reporter. Reporter: Sticky, what do you look for before burglarizing a house? Fingers: Well, first, I make sure no one is home and no one is watching. I nose around neighbourhoods where people don’t seem to know each other very well. That way, I won’t be noticed. Next, I try to find a house where the people are on holiday and not likely to return soon. I do this by looking for houses with no lights on in the evening. Then I look at doorways. They’re a sure giveaway(暴露). When newspapers, mail, and deliveries are piled up, I can tell that people have been away from days. I can even count how many days from the number of newspapers. Reporter: 4 ? , Fingers: Well usually it’s easy and effortless. Lots of times people leave a window open, or doors and windows unlocked. Then I just slip in, when I have to break in, I look for a patio(露台) door on the first floor. They usually have weak locks and you can force them easily. I watch out for dogs, though. If I hear a dog barking, I go somewhere else. 58. The series is mainly about how to prevent crime, isn’t it? _______________________________________ 59. How long will Sticky Fingers spend behind bars? _______________________________________ 60. Where are newspapers, mail and dever-lies usually piled up? _______________________________________ 61. What best fits the blank? _______________________________________ 62. What phrase can you use if you are advising someone to take action to avoid an emergency? I would say “_______________________________________”. 63. Write at least 3 ways to protect your home against burglary. The first one has been done for you. 1) Get familiar with your neighbours. 2) ______________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】58. Yes, it is. 59. Six years.60. At doorways. 61. How do you break into a house? 62. better safe than sorry 63. 2.Be sure to close your windows and lock them. 3.Before leaving for holiday, stop delivery of newspapers and mail. 【解析】 【分析】本文主要是关于如何预防入室盗窃犯罪。 【58题详解】 根据第一段“Part Four of our ongoing series on crime prevention focuses on protecting your home against burglary”可知主要是关于如何阻止犯罪,故填Yes, it is. 【59题详解】 根据第一段“Sticky Fingers, an experienced burglar now serving a 6-year prison sentence, agreed to talk to our reporter.”可知有6年了,故填Six years. 【60题详解】 根据第二段“Then I look at doorways. They’re a sure giveaway(暴露). When newspapers, mail, and deliveries are piled up, I can tell that people have been away from days.”可知报纸、信件和信件通常堆积在门口,故填At doorways. 【61题详解】 根据最后一段“Well, usually it’s easy and effortless. Lots of times people leave a window open, or doors and windows unlocked. Then I just slip in, when I have to break in, ”可知是在说怎么闯进一个房子,故填How do you break into a house? 【62题详解】 开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。参考答案为better safe than sorry. 【63题详解】 开放性作答,结合实际言之有理即可。参考答案为 Be sure to close your windows and lock them.;Before leaving for holiday, stop delivery of newspapers and mail. VII. Writing 64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation.(根据以下情景写一篇不少于 60 个词的短文,标 点符号不占格) 学校以下各社团打算在活动周开展一些竞赛活动: comics club(动漫社) computer club(电脑社) school newspaper club(校报社) super brain club(最强大脑社) debate club(辩论社) paper cutting club(剪纸社) 假设你是其中一个社团的干事 Sandy,请拟一份通知告知你所在社团将要举行的活动,内容包括:1.活动名称、目的; 2.活动时间、地点; 3.参加活动的相关要求; 4.奖项设置等。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________ 【答案】例文 NOTICE In order to improve your creativity, we will hold a paper-cutting competition this Saturday at 2:00 pm in the school hall. The name of the competition is Celebrating the New Year. Participants are required to provide a piece of paper-cutting about the new year. We’re going to have three levels of awards. The first prize is an English dictionary. The second prize is a notebook. And the third prize is a certificate. Looking forward to your participation. Paper Cutting Club 【解析】 【详解】1.题干解读:本篇作文是一篇通知。需要根据题干所给社团选择一种社团写一份关于所在社团举 办竞赛的通知。 2.写作指导:本文人称主要采用第一人称和第三人称,时态主要采用一般将来时和一般现在时。活动 相的 关内容要具体详细,语言要简洁。