文档内容
潍坊一中高77级高二下学期英语学科第二次质量检测
考试时长: 120 分钟 时间:2025年4月
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the man probably do for the woman next?
A. Buy a new ruler. B. Measure her hands. C. Get another pair of gloves.
2. What time is it now?
A. About 2 p.m.. B. About 3 p.m.. C. About 5 p.m..
3. What is the man’s problem?
A. He lost his bank card.
B. He forgot his bank card password.
C. He put money into the wrong bank account.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. John’s study. B. John’s health. C. John’s hobbies.
5. What will happen to Tom Jones?
A. He’ll get fired. B. He’ll be fined heavily. C. He’ll be given a pay cut.
第二节 (共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选
出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给
出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料, 回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Couple. B. Colleagues. C. Landlord and renter.
7. Why does the man talk to the woman?
A. To ask about a house rental.
B. To complain about his income.
C. To invite her to an open house.
听第 7 段材料, 回答第 8、9 题。
8. What is the topic of the presentation?
A. Music. B. Painting. C. Sculpture.
9. How will the speakers start their presentation?
A. By giving an outline. B. By playing a video. C. By showing an artwork.
听第 8 段材料, 回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What does the man want to do in the beginning?A. Buy a refrigerator. B. Repair a refrigerator. C. Return a refrigerator.
11. What does the woman do with the situation?
A. She lowers the price.
B. She corrects the instruction.
C. She explains the method of use.
12. How does the man sound at the end?
A. Confused. B. Embarrassed. C. Disappointed.
听第 9 段材料, 回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. How often does the man go to the beach?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a month. C. Once a month.
14. Why did the man join Heal the Bay?
A. His cousin invited him.
B. His parents influenced him.
C. His friend recommended him.
15. Which program did the man take part in?
A. Adopt-A-Beach. B. Saturday Warriors. C. Beach Captains.
16. What does the man say about the members of Heal the Bay?
A. They’re brave. B. They’re creative. C. They’re warm-hearted.
听第 10 段材料, 回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Who is the speaker probably?
A. A guide. B. A hostess. C. A tourist.
18. What was the original price of the tour package?
A. $1,430. B. $2,460. C. $2,860.
19. What does the tour package cover?
A. Flight tickets. B. Lunch and dinner. C. A 5-night hotel stay.
20. What does the speaker advise the listeners to do?
A. Book in advance. B. Travel in large groups. C. Wait for more promotions.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The summer vacation is drawing near. Here we have prepared a visual feast for our boys and girls.
Let’s feast our eyes first.
Jurassic World Dominion
It is the final film in the second trilogy of dino-movies, and it’s the first one which really deserves to
be called “Jurassic World” rather than “Jurassic Park”. Yes, prehistoric dinosaurs are out and about in thewild this time, rather than being stuck in a theme park.
Director: Colin Trevorrow
Official Competition
Cruz and Banderas have been two of Spanish cinema’s famous superstars for decades, and yet have
only rarely acted on the screen together. Now, once again, that wrong has been righted by Official
Competition. Cruz is an art-house director who is adapting a Nobel-Prize-winning novel in the film.
Banderas plays a dull Hollywood action hero who is hired to star in it.
Director: Mariano Cohn & Gaston Duprat
Brian and Charles
Not a typical science-fiction movie, Brian and Charles is a low-budget, low-key British comedy
starring and co-written by David Earl, a regular in Ricky Gervais’s sitcoms. “Brian and Charles is this
year’s sweetest film by a country mile,” says Cory. “It’s like Edgar Wright’s The Mighty Boosh project
thrown into a cotton-candy machine, and it is also one of the most surprising films about being a parent,
even when your son is a 7-feet-tall robot who loves cabbages.”
Director: Jim Archer
Lightyear
After four Toy Story films, everyone’s favourite space ranger action figure, Buzz Lightyear, gets to
leave Woody and friends behind, and go off on an adventure on his own. Or so you might assume so. In
fact, the latest Pixar cartoon isn’t about the toy.
Director: Angus MacLane
21. Which of the following is right about Jurassic World Dominion?
A. It is the same with other ones about “Jurassic Park”.
B. Dinosaurs in the film live in the nature.
C. Dinosaurs are in danger in the film.
D. It is the last film of the series films.
22. In the film Official Competition, what does Cruz do?
A. A famous superstar. B. An action hero. C. A director. D. A novelist.
23. Which film is a cartoon?
A. Jurassic World Dominion. B. Official Competition.
C. Brian and Charles. D. Lightyear.
B
I arrived home from work, my mind racing. I was scheduled to perform an experiment using a pricey
piece of equipment, but I had spent the whole day worrying about the experiment which was on the top of
my agenda, and I amazingly longed to shut off my anxious thoughts. So after dinner, I made a cup of hot
chocolate, stretched myself on my sofa, and opened a page. Almost instantly, my mind left behind the
details of experimental design and stepped into a land of monsters, magic dust, and man-like bearscomprising a wonderful world distinct from my daily life. It was exactly what I needed.
Growing up, I was virtually never a big fan of novels. My classmates would be crazy about the latest
Harry Potter book, while my copy sat collecting dust on a shelf. Instead, I would choose to read through
the reference books related to my disciplines for better grades. After I started graduate school,
extracurricular reading didn’t appeal to me at all but I spent most of my time on campus digesting
research papers and textbooks and my mind couldn’t handle processing fact-filled nonfiction books at
home, too. So I knew that I needed to find a way to enjoy reading again.
To help me stick with it, I made a New Year’s resolution: I would read two fiction books per month
for the entire year. The result was an almost instant appreciation of fiction, along with many unexpected
results including ones that have benefited my schoolwork.
What surprised me the most was how much I learned. Some of the best books I read were historical
fictional stories happening in a realistic historical setting. I learned about life in different countries, as
well as struggles people there faced during difficult periods in their histories. The books have helped me
build sympathy and understanding, with an unexpected benefit: I’ve started to think more deeply about
the diversity of issues in the scientific community and could serve it, heart and soul.
24.What did the author do to wipe out the anxiety?
A.He drowned it in chocolate. B.He conducted an experiment.
C.He slept on the sofa leisurely. D.He escaped into a fantasy world.
25.What does the author mean by the underlined part in paragraph 2?
A.Reading novels was a waste of time.
B.Reading a good book was time well spent.
C.He was too busy to take good care of his books.
D.The Harry Potter book wasn’t as good as expected.
26.How did the New Year ’s resolution benefit the author?
A.More sympathy went out to him.
B.His moral values were strengthened.
C.He learned much about religious diversity.
D.He gained new insight into his academic discipline.
27.What’s the best title of the text?
A.Reading: A Lifelong Hobby B.The Power of Research Papers
C.Novels: Love at Second Sight D.The Benefits of History Reading
C
While we aim to avoid any appearance of baseless theories, it is noteworthy to observe the long-
standing practice of putting magnets (磁铁) in cows, a phenomenon that has been carefully unfolding for
years. Why are farmers putting magnets in cows?
Known as cow magnets, the devices are placed inside cattle to deal with “hardware disease”.Hardware Disease occurs after an animal eats a metallic object that then makes a hole in the wall of the
reticulum, the second stomach room in ruminant animals (反刍动物). This issue arises from the natural
eating behaviors of these ruminants, similar to a person at an unlimited food event — quickly and eagerly
large bites without sufficient chewing. This fast-paced feeding approach makes them tend to
unintentionally consume metal pieces in their food, including broken farm machinery parts, nails and
wires used in fencing, for instance.
Metal objects entering the reticulum may result in infections, increased body temperatures, digestive
problems, and unease for the animals. To address hardware disease, the main strategy is to prevent metal
from entering the cattle’s diet. Farmers have also adopted the method of placing cow magnets into the
stomach using either a stomach tube or a balling gun. The cow magnet attracts such objects and prevents
them from becoming fixed in the animal’s tissue. These magnets, once positioned, remain within the
animals throughout their lifespan, only being removed after death when the cows pass away or are
processed for meat.
Moseley, a Veterinary Medicine professor, states in a hardware disease resource, “The magnet gathers
foreign metallic objects, reducing the risk of making a hole in the reticulum.” Research shows a mild
magnetic field affects a cow’s small blood pathways, improving circulation and aiding recovery without
significant impact on the cow or milk quality.
28. Why are magnets fed to cows?
A. To change feeding habits. B. To prevent hardware disease.
C. To improve the milk quality. D. To enhance digestive system.
29. What is the main cause of hardware disease in ruminant animals?
A. Eating without chewing. B. Taking magnets by mistake.
C. Sufficient chewing hard food. D. Swallowing metals accidentally.
30. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To describe the historical practice of putting magnets in cows.
B. To deny the adoption of cow magnets to enhance cattle health.
C. To discuss the influence of a mild magnetic field on milk quality.
D. To explain the reason for using magnets to prevent hardware disease.
31. What might be a logical continuation of the passage?
A. Exploring more potential benefits of cow magnets.
B. Investigating the broader applications of magnets.
C. Discussing the alternative methods of caring for cows.
D. Evaluating the long-term effects of magnets on animals.
D
Like many people over the past few years, I have found myself turning to audiobooks as my main
means of reading literature. I find it far more comfortable to “read with my ears” while my eyes areresting. My consumption of new books has doubled as a result----but a recent paper makes me wonder if
this will come at the price of my comprehension.
The study comes from Boaz Keysar and Janet Geipel, both at the University of Chicago, and it draws
from the “dual process model” of mental processing. According to this view, we have two ways of
assessing information. System 1 is intuitive (直觉的), relying on natural ability and feeling. It is quick,
but likely exposed to misinformation. System 2 is analytical involving the use of logic reasoning. It is
mentally demanding. When it is engaged, we think our way through the material step by step.
For decades, psychologists have designed various tests to determine which of these two systems a
person is using. As one example, consider the following question: How many animals of each kind did
Moses take on the Ark (方舟) If you answered two, you were probably only considering the core of the
question, which is System 1 thinking. To get to the right answer----zero, you need to think more carefully
about the wording, which would allow you to remember it was Noah who built the Ark, not Moses. That
is the kind of analytical process.
Keysar and Geipel’s brilliant idea was to investigate whether the sensory form-seeing vs. hearing-of
the information would make a difference. They found that it did: when answering these kinds of simple
questions, participants were more likely to make errors when the sentences were spoken out loud, rather
than written.
A greater reliance on our feelings could be a problem if we are consuming information that needs
logical study. For this reason. I will return to reading non-fiction with my eyes rather than my ears. But I
won’t stop listening to novels. I am quite happy to go with the flow of my emotions while my critical
mind takes a break.
32. What does the author think of listening to audiobooks?
A. It is economical. B. It is demanding.
C. It is time-consuming. D. It is relaxing.
33. Which of the following best describes System 2 model?
A. Fairly reliable. B. Fully automatic.
C. Question-centered. D. Emotion-involved.
34. Why is the Ark mentioned in Paragraph 3?
A. To present a fact. B. To illustrate a view.
C. To introduce a topic. D. To draw a conclusion.
35. What does the author intend to tell us?
A. Listening to books comes at a price.
B. Reading non-fiction books benefits.
C. Critical thinking is a must in reading.
D. Ways of processing information differ.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
While technology addicts teens to their devices, they are not helpless against the draw of it. Here are
five ways educators can support their students’ digital well-being.
Explore design tricks companies use. The technology we use daily is designed to catch and hold our
attention. Companies know what keeps our eyes on the screen. To help, teachers can unpack design tricks
and explain how companies employ features like auto-play to get users to stay on their apps. 36
Talk about how technology can increase feelings of anxiety. The decline in youth mental health is linked
to an increase in social media use. 37 We can help our students by allowing them to
consider the benefits of technology and then to think about changing the habits that aren’t serving their
well-being.
38 Social media can bring the feeling: “All my friends have better lives than me.”
Plus, design features like “read receipts” can lead to teens knowing their messages have been seen and
stressing about why friends haven’t yet replied. These are classic examples of thinking traps. Identifying
them can help teens remove some negative thoughts.
Uncover the ways that AI can play a role in misinformation. AI is rapidly changing the world.
Recommendation algorithms (算法), which determine what we do and do not see in our search results,
can have very real results. 39 By understanding how these technologies work, students can
start to enjoy more benefits of technology.
Encourage families to have meaningful conversations with their child. Take the time to share with
families the topics and resources you’re teaching in class. 40 Knowing we’re all in the same boat
is important.
A. Social media is ruining our life.
B. Connect them with their inner world.
C. Build their awareness of thinking traps.
D. This by no means indicate all technology is bad.
E.They can pull us toward increasingly extreme views.
F. It turns out adults and kids all chase after digital well-being.
G. Knowing these can motivate students to regain their attention.
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’ve always been terrified of heights. The thought of being up high made my heart ___41___ and my
hands sweat. But one summer, my friends and I decided to try rock climbing, and I chose to face my
___42___.
We arrived at the climbing gym, and the ___43___ walls above us seemed like a huge challenge.
When my friends eagerly put on their climbing belts and started practicing on the lower routes, I___44___. I watched them with a mix of admiration and ___45___. I could feel a wave of self-doubt
wash over me. When it was my ___46___, I finally took a deep breath and tied my belt.
The first few feet were manageable, but as I climbed higher, my fear ___47___. My hands shook,
and I grasped the holds ___48___. “You’re doing great!” my friends ___49___ from below, but I could
barely hear them for the thundering of my own heart. I looked down and immediately _____50_____ it,
as the ground seemed so far away.
I _____51_____, trying to steady my breathing. I knew I had two choices: give up or keep going. I
chose the latter. Slowly, I _____52_____ upward. The higher I climbed, the more my confidence grew.
When I finally reached the top, I couldn’t _____53_____ the smile on my face and felt a sense of
_____54_____.
That day, I learned that sometimes, the hardest part of overcoming a fear is taking the first
_____55_____.
41. A. break B. fly C. sing D. race
42. A. danger B. fear C. duty D. future
43. A. dividing B. bearing C. towering D. enclosing
44. A. complained B. hesitated C. agreed D. failed
45. A. anxiety B. sympathy C. gratitude D. desire
46. A. choice B. favorite C. turn D. way
47. A. faded away B. moved on C. held back D. built up
48. A. tightly B. lightly C. calmly D. skillfully
49. A. stressed B. cheered C. joked D. responded
50. A. regretted B. discovered C. enjoyed D. made
51. A. cried B. waved C. froze D. accepted
52. A. edged B. jumped C. landed D. guided
53. A. put B. contain C. force D. feel
54. A. responsibility B. direction C. balance D. achievement
55. A. sight B. impression C. step D. chance
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The “Italian Contemporary Art and Artists on the Silk Road” exhibition, 56 (hold) at the
Grand Tang Mall in Xi’an, drew over 60,000 visitors during its 37-day run. Described by art 57
(enthusiastic) Zhang Yin, this unique event displayed the integration of Chinese tradition with Western
modernity, offering an 58 (appeal) journey transcending time and space.
The exhibition’s route began in Italy and spanned countries along the Silk Road, ending in Xi’an,
59 route’s origin. Pasquale Terracciano, from Italy’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, viewed the exhibition
60 a symbol of renewal and dialogue, highlighting the role of art in bridging cultural divides.
61 (historic), the Silk Road promoted cultural exchange between China and Italy, which62 (evidence) by Marco Polo’s travels and the spread of Chinese culture to Italy. The Xi’an Art
Museum, together with Italian peers, preserves this legacy, having previously hosted the “Beyond the
Wall: Xi’an Contemporary Art Exhibition” in Florence.
63 (feature) 31 pieces from 33 Italian artists, the exhibition presented a diverse range of
creative expressions, reflecting Italy’s artistic evolution from the 1960s to today. Notable was “What
holds it all together,” a chinoiserie-inspired piece made of porcelain and organic glass, 64
exemplified the enduring cultural bond between the two nations.
Though the exhibition closed its doors in Xi’an, the echo of its profound impact on the cultural
landscape 65 (continue) to resonate(引起共鸣), fostering a new era of creative harmony
between China and Italy.
第三节 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据句意和中文提示完成下列句子,每空只填一个单词,请将答案写在答题卡相应的横线上。
66. Claire tried to help by working on a light s_______________(悬挂) from the ceiling.
67. Although it was completely innocent, Claire felt g_______________(内疚的).
68. With such c________(运动) in effect, China’s waterways are heading towards a sustainable future.
69. Their genuine concern for others and their r___________(决心) fill me with hope.
70. Some r_____________(押韵) while others do not.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是校英语报记者李华。近日,你校成功举办了一场以“科技与创新”为主题的短视频制
作大赛。请你为校英语报撰写一篇新闻稿,内容包括:
1.活动宗旨;
2.比赛情况;
3.活动反响。
注意:
1.词数80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Short Video Contest Held at Our School
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The car turned onto the familiar road that led to Grandma's farm. “Jude, this summer holiday will be
a great chance for you to stay with your grandma,” Dad said as he drove. Every moment, we were moving
farther away from the city, the place where I knew how to do things right.The car engine wasn't off before Grandma hugged me. I slowly dragged myself out of the car. " Jude,
you look unhappy. Why?" Grandma asked. She acted like nothing bad had happened last time. Could I
ask how much money her neighbor Mr. Jackson had lost because of my mistake? Was he still upset with
me? “I'm fine,” I answered. “I'm just missing my computer camp. Computers are something I'm good at.”
“That sounds disappointing,” Grandma nodded.
I liked visiting the farm during breaks before I messed things up last summer. Grandma lived alone,
and Mr. Jackson was like family to her. Then one day I forgot to lock the gate and let the goats into his
flower beds. He lost almost all his roses for the farmers' market.
Now, back at the farm, I felt nervous. I was trying to hide in the room when I saw Mr. Jackson! He
was opening the door and calling Grandma. “I need help!” he yelled to her. “Just a second for the freshly
harvested roses!” That was when he saw me. I felt my heart tighten and was ready for his criticism. I
deserved it. He had probably been waiting for this moment since last summer.
However, Mr. Jackson greeted me happily, “Great, Jude is here! Your grandma always tells us you are
a wonderfully competent(有能力的) computer programmer.” I shook my head. “I am not competent. I am
sorry I messed things up.” He was surprised and comforted me, “It was an accident. Being competent
doesn't mean you never make mistakes.”
I looked out of the window. There were piles of roses waiting to be sold. “Jude, can you help us? We
want to sell roses online. We have a computer and all the parts(零件) for our internet connection, but we
just can't set it up,” Grandma asked. No internet. They seemed to live in the twentieth century.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Maybe I could be someone who was really competent.
Within a few hours, orders for roses flooded in.潍坊一中高 77 级高二下学期英语学科第二次质量检测参考答案
第一部分 听力(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分 30分)
1-5 BABAC 6-10 ACABC 11-15 CBACA 16-20 CBCBA
第二部分 阅读理解(满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分, 满分 37.5分)
21-23 BCD 24-27 DADC 28-31BDDA 32-35DABA
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36-40 GDCEF
第三部分 知识运用(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
41. D 42. B 43. C 44. B 45. A 46. C 47. D 48. A 49. B 50. A 51. C 52. A 53. B 54.
D 55. C
第二节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
56. a 57. To meet 58. combination 59. be completed 60. brings
61. what 62. welcoming 63. enthusiastically 64. preferences 65. as
第三节 单词拼写(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
66. suspended 67. guilty 68. campaigns 69. resolve 70. rhyme
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
Short Video Contest Held at Our School
A Short Video Contest themed Technology and Innovation was held in our school auditorium last Friday,
inspiring students to blend technology and creativity through the medium of video.
The competition attracted over 50 entries from students across all grades, each presenting unique
perspectives on how technology is shaping the future. From futuristic gadgets to AI-driven solutions for
everyday problems, the videos were a testament to the students’ imagination and technical skills. A panel
of professional judges awarded top prizes to the most creative and technically impressive videos.
The event not only provided a platform for students to showcase their talents but also fostered a deeper
understanding of the role of technology in driving innovation.
第二节 (满分25分)
Maybe I could be someone who was really competent. “I can definitely help with that! Where are the
parts?” Following Grandma, I went into the room, where a computer sat surrounded by some scattered
parts(散件). Rolling up my sleeves, I carefully connected everything. It was a piece of cake to me.
“Done!” I announced confidently. After a few adjustments, the internet was up and running. Now it was
time to sell the roses. I decided to start from my social media platform. I quickly uploaded photos, added
descriptions, and set prices. Before long, notifications(通知) started showing up — people were
noticing. My abilities made a difference! (96词)
Within a few hours, orders for roses flooded in. “This is amazing, Jude!” Grandma cheered with joy as
she began bustling about, packing flowers. Mr. Jackson chuckled (咯咯地笑)warmly as he handed me
another bunch to label. The energy was electric — everyone was on their feet, moving quickly to keep up
with the growing orders. The farm felt alive, and so did I. To our surprise, the roses sold out in just half a
day. “You’ve brought the farm into the twenty-first century, Jude,” Grandma hugged me tightly. I
realized that being competent wasn’t about avoiding mistakes. It was about facing them head-
on(adj. 正面的) and making the most of my strengths. (100词)
Deepseek 改编版:
Maybe I could be someone who was really competent. Swallowing my doubts, I knelt beside the
outdated (过时的)computer. Dust flew as I pressed the power button, its whirring sound(嗡嗡声)
oddly comforting. Grandma hovered (踌躇,彷徨)nervously while Mr. Jackson paced with armfulsof roses. "Router firmware (路由器固件)needs updating," I mumbled, surprised how muscle memory
guided my hands. Cables were reconnected, passwords reset, and suddenly, the screen blinked (闪烁)
to life. "We’re online!" Grandma clapped as Mr. Jackson’s eyes widened. "Now what?" he asked. My
fingers danced across the keyboard—product photos, payment setups, heartfelt descriptions about "roses
nurtured with decades of patience." For the first time since arriving, I felt useful.
Within a few hours, orders for roses flooded in.The computer worked relentlessly(不停地)—New
York, Chicago, even California! Mr. Jackson stared at the screen, his eyes sparkling. "They’re choosing
my roses," he whispered. Grandma squeezed my hand as we packaged blooms late into the night. At
dawn, Mr. Jackson paused while loading his truck. "Jude," he said gruffly, handing me a velvety crimson
rose. "For your desk." Its fragrance mingled with morning dew, dissolving last summer’s guilt.(它的
香味与朝露混合在一起,消解了去年夏天的愧疚。) Watching sunlight gild (使如金子般生光)the
repaired gate, I realized competence wasn’t perfection—it was showing up, fixing what’s broken,
and letting kindness bloom where mistakes once grew.
录音文稿
Text 1
W: I think this pair of gloves, which is six and a quarter inches, might be too large for me. Can you get
me a smaller pair?
M: Sure. I believe six will do, but I’d better measure your hands to make sure.
Text 2
M: Hello, I’ll be an hour late due to the flight delay. Could you please keep my reservation?
W: Okay. But we can only keep it till 5 pm; that’s about three hours later. If you can’t make it,
we’ll have to cancel it.
Text 3
W: Hello, sir! What can I do for you?
M: I wanted to make a deposit of $1,000, but I forgot my password and my account got locked.
W: Don’t worry, sir. We can take care of that. May I see your ID card, please?
Text 4
W: Do you know that John got straight A’s in the final exams? He’s been taking six
courses this semester and studying more than 30 hours a week.
M: Good for him! He can balance learning and entertainment so well!
Text 5
W: Last week we lost a new customer due to Tom Jones’ rude behavior and I refuse to work with
such an impolite person.
M: We’ve known about the situation. But the board has decided to cut his pay for three months as
the punishment, so he won’t be leaving in a short time.
Text 6
M: Hey, honey, are you busy today?
W: I have a couple of things to do, but I’ll finish them by 3 pm. What’s the matter?
M: You know, I’ve been working for more than 5 years and saved up enough money, so I’m thinking of
going to an open house in San Gabriel this afternoon. Would you like to go with me?
W: Oh, hon! Are you saying ... I can’t believe we’re going to have a house of our own!
M: Yes, honey. But we’re just checking out the market today ...
Text 7
W: So, Tim, about our presentation for the next class, I’d like to nail some main points down.M: OK. That’s also what I wanted to do. First, the topic, we thought of sculpture at first, but
decided on the music in the end, which is much easier to show than sculpture and more interesting
than painting.
W: Right. The musician we chose is Francis Albert Sinatra. We’ll play a video of him first and
then talk about his early life, the difficulties he encountered and his achievements in music, TV and
movies.
M: Good. And we can finish the talk by dancing to his famous song Come Dance With Me!
Text 8
M: I bought this power-saving refrigerator here last month. But it turned out to waste more
electricity. I need to return it unless you can give me a reasonable explanation.
W: I’m sorry, sir. Please allow us to check it first.
M: No problem. I spent a large amount of money on it, and I must say I’m really disappointed.
W: Sir, are you sure you were using it according to the instructions?
M: Not really. Why ask?
W: Because the power-saving function is not automatic. You see, there’s a small button here. You need to
press it to enable the power-saving function. Now, do you still insist on returning it or would you like
to give it another try?
M: Oh, this is embarrassing ... I was being stupid without reading the instructions. I’ll
keep it.
Text 9
W: Brenton, did you guys go to the beach last weekend?
M: Yep. Actually, we go to the beach every Saturday afternoon — to do beach cleanups.
W: When did you start doing that?
M: Last August. My friend Linda went through Heal the Bay’s Speakers Bureau training last April
and said it was an amazing experience.With her recommendation, I joined the Adopt-A-Beach
program and started doing beach cleanups. Then my parents joined me. We enjoy hearing from
others that they appreciate our efforts while we’re doing cleanups.
W: Very meaningful. Do you think there’re any appropriate programs for me?
M: Of course. You adore animals, so the Aquarium will be a good choice for you. Besides,
there’s also Beach Captains and Saturday Warriors. And the people at Heal the Bay are
enthusiastic and kind-hearted. They do incredible work and take collective action to solve issues that
affect every single one of us.
Text 10
Good evening, everyone. Welcome to “Net Travel”! After such a long year of work, you must be
eager to get away and have a wonderful holiday trip. In today’s show, I’d like to introduce an
awesome but very economical tour package—a 4-Night All-Inclusive Accommodation Package to
the Caribbean. The tour package’s available from January 5th, 2022, to May 20th, 2022, and costs
only $1,430 now—that’s 50% off. With this package, you can enjoy 5 days and 4 nights of pure luxury in
a sea-view room. The room can hold 2 adults with 2 kids at maximum—perfect for families. This
package means a Limitless All-Inclusive service, which includes all the meals,
entertainment, tours, golf, and baths to the maximum without any worry. However, transportation
from and to the airport is not included. Besides, because of the discount offer, this package is not
combinable with other promotions and does not apply to large groups or weddings. Last but notleast, due to the tourist boom, the rooms are booked up quickly. So here’s my suggestion, no more
hesitation and book your ideal package now!