文档内容
2024~2025 学年第一学期高二年级期中学业诊断
英语试卷
(考试时间:下午4:15—6:15)
说明:本试卷为闭卷笔答,答题时间120分钟,满分100分。
第Ⅰ卷(共60分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分15分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。答案写在答题卡上。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What is the man going to do?
A.Deliver a speech. B.Borrow a book. C.Meet a writer.
2.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.At home. B.At the stadium. C.At the TV station.
3.What should the woman bring to sign up?
A.The application form. B.The student I D. C.The camp stuff.
4.How did Lily feel this morning?
A.Upset. B.Ashamed. C.Embarrassed.
5.What is Susan’s job?
A.A travel guide. B.A tree guardian. C.A mountain cleaner.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面3段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。
6.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.Host and guest. B.Teacher and student. C.Mother and son.
7.What do we know about Rob when he was young?
A.He was clear-minded. B.He was self-controlled. C.He was badly-behaved.
8.What may cause teenagers’ problem according to the woman?
A.A lack of parents’ guidance. B.Ongoing brain development. C.The company of wrong people.
听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。
9.What is the conversation mainly about?
A.Insect mysteries. B.Plant language. C.Communication skills.
10.How do plants interact with each other?
A.By making sounds. B.By giving off chemicals. C.By moving their leaves.11.What do students do to understand nature?
A.Read more books. B.Do research. C.Observe plants.
听第8段材料,回答第12至15题。
12.Why are Fast Cameras used in the Olympics?
A.For long-distance shots. B.For accurate judgement. C.For distinct images.
13.Which device is more helpful for athletes?
A.Fast Cameras. B.Wearable Tech. C.Virtual Reality.
14.What can we do with VR headsets?
A.Determine the winners. B.Track the athletes. C.Feel the live atmosphere.
15.How does the use of high-tech benefit the Olympics?
A.It attracts more people to get involved.
B.It saves more money for the organizers.
C.It makes the Olympics more exciting and fair.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。答案写在答题卡上。
A
Upcoming Live Milwaukee Comedy Shows
The 2024 Milwaukee Comedy Festival is celebrating the 19th Years of Laughs in December, featuring performers
from across the country in live shows and special events across Milwaukee!
Ticket: Early bird price $20; $25 at the door.
Official Kick Off Dec. 2 7:30 pm~9:00 pm
The Milwaukee Comedy Festival starts things off at Shank Hall! The first show will feature top stand-up comedy
and lots of laughs, promising an evening filled with entertainment and unforgettable moments for all attendees.
Keg Stand Up Dec. 4 7:30 pm~9:30 pm
Get your Mid-Week laughs at our special Comedy Fest with Keg Stand Up! What’s special about Lakefront
Brewery is full food menu, which will be available during the show including their award-winning cheese curds!
The Hangover Show Dec. 7 1:00 pm~3:00 pm
It’s been a long week of laughs already, so start your Saturday off right—with The Hangover Show! This comedy
show will feature 8 top comedians from across the country in an afternoon of stand up & juices! The Hangover Show
has become a Milwaukee favorite.
The Closer Dec. 8 7:00 pm~9:00 pm
Don’t think of this show as the end, but think of it as The Closer! There is an excellent line up of fantastic
stand-up comedy to close out the week of laughs at the Milwaukee Comedy Festival, ensuring that attendees leave
with a smile on their face and memories to last a lifetime.
16.What do we know about Milwaukee Comedy Festival?
A.It runs for a whole month.B.It invites famous local performers.
C.It highlights wonderful night performances.
D.It presells tickets $ 5 less than the regular price.
17.What does Keg Stand Up feature?
A.It offers the longest show. B.It offers meals for the audience.
C.It is Milwaukeers’ favorite event. D.It includes the award-winning comedians.
18.Which event is for those watching the show on Sunday?
A.Official Kick Off. B.Keg Stand Up. C.The Hangover Show. D.The Closer.
B
Graffiti drawings on tree holes along local streets in Shanghai have become a trendy sight, adding artistic charm
and warmth to the cityscape, especially in the colder months. Animals like kangaroos, birds, peacocks, penguins
along with other natural inhabitants have been painted on the trees with holes along Sichuan Road N. and North Bund
in Hongkou District.
Tree holes happen when a tree gets hurt and the soft wood inside is shown. Caretakers usually seal these holes
with materials like cement (水泥) during winter to protect trees from fungi and bacteria. However, these grey, scar-
like fillings don’t go well with the city environment and aren’t visually pleasing.
To address this, the landscaping team in Hongkou District invited professional painters and graffiti artists to
decorate the tree holes with innovative paintings in a pilot project. They first cleaned out the holes, applied safe
materials to create smooth and water-resistant surfaces, and then used environmentally-friendly colors to paint
them.
Now, the tree holes look like homes for small animals, attracting curious looks from passers-by. These paintings
not only create a sense of connection between people and nature, but also help to repair and cover the holes, preventing
water loss and maintaining tree health. Each of the painted tree holes is expected to last for at least two years.
The practice has drawn praise from residents and will therefore be promoted in more streets and parks in
Hongkou, officials said. Zhou Jing, a resident living near Sichuan Road N., says that the tree-hole paintings not only
add beauty to the commercial street, but also serve as a gentle reminder for people to cherish and safeguard the
trees.
19.What is the main purpose of graffiti drawings on tree holes in Shanghai?
A.To warn people of tree damage. B.To protect the trees from the cold.
C.To cover the holes in a creative way. D.To attract more tourists to the streets.
20.How does the tree-hole painting project impact on the community?
A.It adds to urban wildlife diversity. B.It starts discussions about public art.
C.It benefits local shops and businesses. D.It promotes tree care and love for nature.
21.Where is the text probably from?
A.A travel brochure. B.A local newspaper. C.A biology textbook. D.A fashion magazine.
C
Like many things in life, the best results are achieved by working together. This is especially true with plants!
The latest research on “companion planting” stresses the importance of viewing our gardens as ecosystems
where plants interact with each other to create a healthy, bio-diverse place. Plants actively affect each other throughvarious ways like fungal connections, chemical messaging and resource sharing, which helps attract helpful insects,
improve nutrient availability and absorption.
When we plant one type of plant in an area, like tomatoes, we create a“monoculture”, which often leads to more
pesticides and chemical fertilizers (肥料). However, when we put different plants to grow together, we create
a“polyculture,” which leads to biodiversity. It means a more stable environment for vegetables and other plants to
grow well by augmenting nutrient cycling, water conservation, pest control and carbon storage.
What is modern research-based companion planting? Scientists like to call it inter-planting to make a polyculture
for garden benefits. Using science helps us know why and how certain plant combinations work well.
Jessica Walliser, author of Plant Partners: Science-Based Companion Planting Strategies for the Vegetable
Garden, provides plant pairs that reduce pests, prevent diseases and enrich soil quality.
Using science as your guide and gardening with companion plants will help you learn about your own unique
corner of the world. Have fun as you try out plant combinations and create a diverse living space outside your door.
You’ll look at your garden in a whole new way as you observe the changes in color and texture while enjoying the
overall well-being of your garden.
22.What does companion planting refer to according to the latest research?
A.Creating colorful gardens. B.Growing more local plants.
C.Mixing various interactive plants. D.Using chemicals to aid plant growth.
23.What negative effect can monoculture have on gardens?
A.Reduced living space. B.Polluted water quality.
C.Increased pests and diseases. D.Enhanced reliance on sunlight.
24.What does the underlined word “augmenting” in paragraph 3 mean?
A.Promoting. B.Declining. C.Examining. D.Overcoming.
25.What does Jessica Walliser’s book focus on?
A.Tips for soil improvement. B.Ways to plant pairing types.
C.Methods for garden designs. D.Approaches to using pesticides.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。答案写在答题卡上。
Five Ways to Practice Ecotourism
Ecotourism, at its heart, is about travelling mindfully, seeking a balance between exploration and conservation.
Ready to give it a try? Your next adventure will be truly eco-friendly.
Think local and spend local. Spend that vacation money on locally-owned businesses. 26 You will
also get opportunities to make personal connections with the local people.
27 Waste is a global problem, not just a local one. Though it can be challenging to remember, try to
bring a water bottle, a coffee cup and a shopping bag. It’s a small effort that makes a big difference in the global fight
against waste.
Find local and sustainable accommodations. Choose accommodations that are owned and operated by
locals. 28 This supports both local economy and eco-friendly practices.
Visit and contribute to local organizations. Look for activities run by organizations that focus on eco-friendly
methods. Then, see how you can participate—booking a tour is a great option! For example:·Walk at a conservation center to see animals, plants and birds.
·Visit national parks—they contribute to conservation efforts.
· 29
Book directly. It’s convenient to book travel arrangements through travel sites. 30 Therefore, book
directly with the local company when possible.
When in doubt, follow these three ecotourism rules: conservation, communities and education. If your travel
plans check these boxes, congrats! Your adventure as an ecotourist awaits.
A.Bring your reusables.
B.Respect natural habitats.
C.This will benefit the local economy.
D.But it might also mean locals can’t make as much money.
E.Take a surfing class that supports beach clean-up projects.
F.Ridesharing is a sustainable travel option whenever possible.
G.Take it a step further by looking for hotels that care for the environment.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。答案写在答题卡
上。
In a thrilling basketball championship game, our team, Eagles were 31 24-24 with the Kings, with just
eight minutes left to compete for the 32 .
Our sweaty team anxiously gathered around Coach for a (n) 33 , who told us to keep passing and shoot
when we were open. With a loud “Go, Eagles!”, we rushed back onto the 34 to continue the game.
Brandon had the ball. Though I was 35 , he still passed it to the star player Cole. Seeing this, I found
myself in a 36 race with Cole—to be the MVP. So, when I finally got the ball and saw Cole was open, that
selfish urge within me just took over completely. Without a second thought, I went for the 37 and scored!
38 , Cole got injured and had to leave the game. I thought the MVP was within my grasp. But without
him, the Kings’ defense 39 me, and I struggled to score. It was then that I realized the 40 of Cole’s
help on defense.
Down by one point and time 41 , Coach immediately called a timeout. To turn the game around, I
suggested passing to Brandon, who was often left open. Coach narrowed his eyes and gave his 42 . During
the next play, I managed to pass to Brandon. He paused for a moment and then shot firmly. The ball fell through the
net, and we 43 the game.
As the 44 of crowds filled the air, I realized this victory wasn’t about 45 honor. It was the
result of every teammate’s contribution, every pass, every block, and every sacrifice.
31.A.defeated B.tied C.made D.pulled
32.A.test B.path C.title D.power
33.A.strategy B.attitude C.selection D.choice
34.A.course B.track C.scene D.court
35.A.safe B.open C.calm D.strong36.A.right B.fair C.secret D.real
37.A.shot B.block C.catch D.defense
38.A.Naturally B.Immediately C.Strangely D.Unexpectedly
39.A.protected B.targeted C.replaced D.refused
40.A.significance B.achievement C.impression D.position
41.A.taking up B.giving off C.picking up D.running out
42.A.doubt B.lift C.nod D.reason
43.A.paced B.continued C.won D.watched
44.A.laughter B.cheers C.sighs D.whispers
45.A.special B.shared C.eventual D.individual
第Ⅱ卷(共40分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。答案写在题号后的横线上。
Chinese humor, deeply 46.______ (root) in the country’s rich history and cultural traditions, sets itself apart
from Western humor. First, in China, humor often comes from traditional cultural elements, 47.______ reflect the
social values of Chinese society. Foreigners may find 48.______ hard to fully understand Chinese jokes, for they
may involve historical figures or ancient 49.______ (saying). Also, Chinese humor is sometimes 50.______
(intelligent) and less direct, requiring the audience 51.______ (think) and infer the meaning. Third, the Chinese
language has unique characteristics, and this contributes to its humor. Idioms and four-character phrases can be used 5.2
______ creative ways to generate humor. There are a few other differences to keep in mind: physical comedy
sometimes does not go down well with Chinese people; neither do jokes about marriage, since it 53.______
(consider) too personal. In conclusion, humor in China is 54.______ important part of Chinese culture. It not only
brings joy and laughter to people but also reflects the 55.______ (wise) and creativity of the Chinese people.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分25分)
第一节(满分10分)
假定你是李华,你的英国笔友David来信,向你倾诉他近期两次向校报投稿失败的经历和沮丧的心情,请
你给他回复一封邮件,内容包括:
(1)表达理解;
(2)给予鼓励。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Hi, David!
Love,
Li Hua
第二节(满分15分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“I just want a normal birthday party,” Amy told Bailey as they walked home from school. Amy’s parents lovedthe environment, and Amy happened to be born on Earth Day, so all her parties had an Earth Day theme.
Amy couldn’t forget the “Throw-Out Blowout” when she turned seven. Her friends coming to the party helped
out at her yard sale and donated the money to charity. And when she turned eight, it was a “Tree Spree”, planting
maples. Last year, “The Print Sprint”! They collected newspapers to recycle.
So Amy firmly decided to plan her own party this year. One day, as Amy loaded the dishwasher, she cleared her
throat. “I’ d like to go to Maze Craze (疯狂迷宫) instead.” “Really?” said Dad, surprised. “I guess we could try that,”
said Mom. With her parents’ approval, Amy couldn’t wait for her birthday and invited lots of her close friends. They
expected that they would have so much fun and wouldn’t have to think one bit about the Earth.
The following weekend was right Amy’s birthday. Amy and other friends all gathered in the parking lot outside
Maze Craze. Amy appreciated their coming and excitedly shouted out “No more shovels (铲子)! No collecting
recyclables! Nothing earthy about it!”
注意:
(1)词数应为120个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
But when they took steps forward, plastic bottles rolled across the ground.
Arriving home, Amy couldn’t wait to share the day with her parents.
2024~2025 学年第一学期高二年级期中学业诊断
英语参考答案及评分建议
(满分100分)
第一部分 听力(共两节;每小题1分,满分15分)
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.B
11.C 12.B 13.B 14.C 15.C
第二部分 阅读(共两节;每小题2分,满分30分)
第一节(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
16.D 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.D 21.B 22.C 23.C 24.A 25.B
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
26.C 27.A 28.G 29.E 30.D
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
31.B 32.C 33.A 34.D 35.B 36.C 37.A 38.D 39.B 40.A
41.D 42.C 43.C 44.B 45.D
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
46.rooted 47.which 48.it 49.sayings 50.more intelligent
51.to think 52.in 53.is considered 54.an 55.wisdom
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分25分)第一节(满分10分)
Hi David!
I was sorry to hear about your setbacks in submitting to the school newspaper. I do understand your frustration, for
it’s natural to feel that way when things don’t go as planned.
But don’t let these rejections bring you down, because every great writer has encountered them. J. K. Rowling’s
Harry Potter was rejected numerous times before it became a worldwide success. You have excellent writing talent,
so just see these failures as opportunities to learn and grow. Keep writing, and believe yourself! I’m confident that
with your determination and hard work, you’ll soon see your name in print.
Love
Li Hua
第二节(满分15分)
But when they took steps forward, plastic bottles rolled across the ground. The sight was a total mess with
wrappers and cans littering the area. Amy’s eyes widened in surprise and her initial excitement faded, replaced by
disappointment. She thought, “We can’t ignore this.” She bent down and started picking up the bottles, Bailey and
other friends following her. With determination on their faces, they quickly gathered the trash. Once done, they headed
to Maze Craze, where they still had a lot of fun with a new view.
Arriving home, Amy couldn’t wait to share the day with her parents. They were waiting to say happy birthday
to her. She told them about the unexpected bottles and how they cleaned them up. “I thought I could have a normal
birthday party without thinking about the environment, but it still taught me a valuable lesson,” she paused, “We
should always be aware of our impact on the Earth, even in the smallest ways, for every action counts.” Hearing this,
her parents smiled, proud of her growth.