文档内容
2024-2025 学年度高二年级上学期综合素质评价二
英语学科
(满分 150 分,考试时间 120分钟)
预祝同学们取得好成绩!
Ⅰ卷(共 95分)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共 5小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后, 你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Whatdoweknowaboutthewoman'sphone?
A.Itisoutdated. B.Itisbroken. C.Ithasabigscreen.
2.Wheredoestheconversationtakeplace?
A.Inanoffice. B.Inarestaurant. C.Inasupermarket.
3.Whydoesn'tthewomanbuythejeansonline?
A.Shethinksitwillcostmore.
B.Sheneedsthejeansquickly.
C.Shedoubtsthequalityofonlineproducts.
4.Whichtopicofreportwasthemanwritingon?
A.Thehurricane. B.Theearthquake. C.Thewildfire.
5.Howdoesthewomanfeel?
A.Happy. B.Confused. C.Upset.
第二节(共 15小题; 每小题 1.5分, 满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5秒钟; 听完后, 各
小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间, 每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
6.Whyisthewomanbuyingagiftforherbrother?
A.Heperformedwellinhisexams.
B.Hehasmovedintohisownflat.
C.Hehasabirthdaycomingup.
第1页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司7.Whatwillthewomanprobablybuyforherbrother?
A.Abook. B.ALegoplane. C.Aposter.
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
8.Whatisthemaintopicoftheconversation?
A.Aspecialevent. B.Spaceexploration. C.Favoritemovies.
9.WhatclotheswillthewomanwearonSaturday?
A.Aspacesuit. B.AT-shirt. C.Adress.
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
10.Whatistheprobablerelationshipbetweenthespeakers?
A.Fitnesscoachandclubmember. B.Husbandandwife. C.Co-workers.
11.Whydoesn'tthemangotothegymatnight?
A.HewantstowatchTV.
B.Hehastolookafterthekids.
C.Heoftenworkslateintheoffice.
12.Whatisthemangoingtodonext?
A.Gobackhome. B.Dosomeexercise. C.Buysomefood.
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
13.Whatwasthewoman'sfirstposition?
A.Thefrontdesk. B.Assistantmanager. C.Roomcleaner.
14.Howlonghasthewomanworkedintheindustryintotal?
A.Forfiveyears. B.Forthreeyears. C.Fortwoyears.
15.Whohasleftagreatimpactonthewoman?
A.Theman. B.Herpreviousboss. C.Herco-workers.
16.What'sthemostchallengingaccordingtothewoman?
A.Maintainingprofessionalperformance.
B.Communicatingwithstaffmembers.
C Keepingguestssatisfied.
.
听下面一段独白, 回答以下小题。
17.Whatishappeningtohousepricesaccordingtothetalk?
A.Theyarefalling. B.Theyarerisingslightly. C.Theyaregoingupquickly.
第2页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司18.WhatcouldbeboughtforthepriceofthethinhouseintheUK?
A.Abigboat. B.Aseven-bedroomhouse. C.Asmallshop.
19.Howmanyfloorsdoesthethinhousehave?
A.Two. B.Four. C.Five.
20.Whatisonthesecondfloorofthethinhouse?
A.Astudy. B.Akitchen. C.Themainbedroom.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共 15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和 D)中, 选出最佳选项。
A
NaturalLifeE-BooksbyEducationExpertWendyPriesnitz
BeyondSchool:LivingAsIfSchoolDoesn’tExist
This is a long- awaited fourth book about life learning. It’s a collection of 17 essays about how families and
individuals can live and learn without struggles, and with trust, respect, and dignity.Together, they create ways to
helpchildrenlearnabouttoday’sworldwhilebecomingequippedtoliveintomorrow’s.
Green&HealthyHomes
The book will help you and your family make your home greener and healthier, and save money too. It
includes tips on making your own cleaning supplies and advice on how to conserve water, avoid dangerous
householdchemicalsanduseorganicmaterialsforyourhome.
LifeLearning:LessonsFromtheEducationalFrontier
This is a unique collection of 30 essays about the story of learning written by parents and young people who
haveexperienceditfirst-hand.Itincludeslearningtoreadanddomathwithoutbeingtaught,learningwhat’swrong
witheducationatpresent,learningintherealworld,andmuchmore.
ChallengingAssumptionsinEducation:FromInstitutionalizedEducationtoaLearningSociety
Thisbookexplainswhylifelearnershelptheirchildrenliveandlearn,andprovidesinspirationandsupportfor
familieswhohavechosenthatexcitingpath.Italsochallengesopen-mindedreaders—includingteachers,parents,
and lawmakers — to transform the public education system, using what homeschoolers know about how children
learn.
★We’repleasedtoofferyoufreePDFdownloadsofthesee-Books.
★PDFdigitalformatonly.Clickhereformoreinformationandalimited-timefreedownload.
1.WhatdoweknowaboutBeyondSchool?
第3页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.Itsteachingmethodsarefromschools. B.It’saboutsurvivalskillsoutsideschool.
C.Itfocusesonmakingyourlifegreener. D.Itbetterprepareskidsforthefutureworld.
2.Whichbookfeaturesreallifeexamples?
A.BeyondSchool. B.Green&HealthyHomes.
C.LifeLearning. D.ChallengingAssumptionsinEducation.
3.Whereisthepassagemostprobablytakenfrom?
A.Awebsite. B.Amagazine. C.Areport. D.Atextbook.
B
BythetimeNalinKamatwas13,theTorontoteenwaswellonhiswaytobecomingaworkingartist.Hehad
alreadyhadhisfirstshowatalocalartcenter,showcasinghisseriestitled“Dispositions”,whichillustratedhisown
growthduringadolescence(青少年).
Yethewantedmore—specificallytostartshowinghisworkinajuriedexhibition,whereagroupofart
expertswouldevaluateandselectpiecesinacompetitivereviewprocess.That’swhenhehitanobstacle,
discoveringintheverylastlineofamulti-pageapplicationthattheminimumageforsubmissionwas18.
Thatrejectionbecameamotivationforcreation.“Ithoughtit’dbereallycoolifIcouldprovidethe
opportunitytomoreyoungartists,”saysNalin,now15.Withthesupportofhisparents,inJanuary2023,Nalin
rentedastorefrontandfoundedLittleEGGGallery,whichisnowprofitableenoughtomakeendsmeetbycharging
asmallhangingfeeforanydisplayedwork.Inturn,LittleEGGhelpspromoteyoungtalentbyshowcasingtheir
work.
Notlongafteropening,DavidGriffin,aprofessorandartistofOntarioCollegeofArtandDesignUniversity
steppedintothegalleryandmetNalin.Griffinregardshimassomeonespecial:“astrongyoungartistwithareally
excellentidea—creatingaspaceforshowingthenaturalgeniusofyoungpeople.Itwasavoid(空白)intheart
world.”ThereNalinaskedGriffintohelpjudgeanupcomingcompetition.Thefirstjuriedshowwaslastspring,
andfive-year-oldJackGamblewonforhisabstractpaintingtitledPokemon.
AsNalinwasbusywithschool,lifeandhisownart,LittleEGGismostlyopenbyappointmentonly,buthe’s
stillcommittedtogrowingitwithseasonalandthemedshowsscheduledafewtimesayear.
4.WhatdoweknowaboutNalinKamatfromthefirsttwoparagraphs?
A.Hedrewteenagers’growthinhiswork. B.Hebecameaworkingartistwhenaged13.
C.Hewasdisqualifiedforajuriedexhibition. D.Heshowedhisseriesatthecapitalartcenter.
5.WhydidNalindecidetosetupLittleEGGGallery?
A.Topromoteartistsbyshowcasingtheirwork.
第4页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B.Toformtheconnectionbetweendifferentgalleries.
C.Toexpandhisownbusinessthroughthemedshows.
D.Toshowyoungartists’talentbyofferingthemastage.
6.WhichofthefollowingcanbestdescribeNalin’sideaofopeningthegallery?
A.Pioneering. B.Short-lived. C.Popular. D.Unpromising.
7.WhatkindofpersonisNalinKamataccordingtothetext?
A.Helpfulandcautious. B.Devotedandcreative.
C.Humorousandintelligent. D.Knowledgeableandambitious.
C
Rotememorizationiswhenwerepeatapieceofinformationuntilwerememberit.Onegreatexampleofitis
howwememorizethealphabet(字母表)whenwearelittle.“Rotememorizationcanbeausefullearningtoolin
somesituations butitseffectivenessdependsonthetypeofinformationbeinglearnedandhowitisapplied,”says
,
Dr.AldrichChan,neuropsychologistandprofessorofPepperdineUniversityoftheUS.
Rotememorizationcanbeusefulfortestpreparation,learningbasicfactsandinformationsuchasvocabulary
wordsormathformulas,andwhenweareintheearlystagesoflearningsomethingnew.Rotememorizationhasa
placeinourdaytodaylives,especiallywhenweneedtolearnsomethingneworinaquickfashion.Itenablesusto
rememberinformationinsituationswheredoingsoisthemainthingaskedofus,evenifitdoesn’tleadustohavea
deepunderstandingofthatinformation.
However,rotememorizationisn’talwaysthesolutiontoeveryproblem.Informationmemorizedthroughrote
learningisoftenpreservedintheshorttermbutmaybeforgottenrelativelyquicklyifnotactivelyused.Besides,it
oftendoesnotpromoteadeepunderstandingofthematerial.Learnersmaymemorizefactsorinformationwithout
trulycomprehendingtheirmeaningorhowtheyfitintoabroadercontext.Androtememorizationtendstofocuson
memorizingfactsandprocedures,whichmaydiscouragecriticalthinkingorproblem-solvingskills.
Bothrotememorizationandmeaningfullearninghavetheirplace.Themostimportantthingtorememberis
thatrotememorizationcannotstandinasareplacementforactuallearning.Meaningfullearningpromotes
long-termmemoryandtheabilitytoapplyknowledgeflexibly.
8.WhatisDr.AldrichChan’sattitudetowardsrotememorization?
A.Against. B.Doubtful. C.Objective. D.Approving.
9.Whichofthefollowingcanbebestachievedthroughrotememorization?
A.Improvingstudyeffectivenessinallsituations.
第5页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B.Applyingknowledgeflexiblyinourdailylives.
C.Obtainingathoroughcomprehensionofinformation.
D.Memorizinginformationatthebeginningstagesoflearning.
10.WhatisthepurposeofParagraph3?
A.Tocomparedifferenttypesofmemorization.
B.Topresentthelimitationsofrotememorization.
C.Toprovetheeffectivenessofrotememorization.
D.Todiscusstheadvantagesofmeaningfullearning.
11.Whatcanbeasuitabletitleforthetext?
A RoteMemorization:AUsefulLearningTool
.
B.RoteMemorizing:NoEqualtoUnderstanding
C.RoteMemorization:WayofMeaningfulLearning
D.RoteMemorization:AlternativetoDeepLearning
D
Inthecomingdecade,spaceagenciesandprivatespacecompanieslikeSpaceXareplanningtobuildabaseon
theMoonandMars.Whilescientistsarealreadybuildingrocketsforthejourney,forlong-termhumansettlements
onthem,astronautswillneedfueltocarryoutdailytasks.Manyhavesuggestedhydrogen(氢).Butagroupof
scientistsisworkingonturningCO2intheatmosphereintojetfuel.AsMarsisrichinCO2andthelunarsurface
hasahighconcentrationofCO2,itmaybeafeasiblesolution.
FornowtheteamofscientistsattheUniversityofOxfordisfocusingonmakingjetfuelfortheaviation(航空)
industry.Astheaviationindustryreleasesover900milliontonsofCO2everyyear,tobattleclimatechange,itis
necessarytoturnthetide.Sofaraviationscientistshavetriedtouseotherenergyresourceslikeelectricitytofly.
Butsuchflightsarelimitedtoshortdistances.Forlong-distanceflights,thereisnoalternativeyet.
TheconceptofturningCO2intojetfuelisnotnew.Previously,othersimilarmethodshadtorelyonexpensive
catalysts(催化剂)likecobalttospeedupthechemicalreaction.ButwhatOxfordscientistssuggestisaddinga
cheapiron-basedcatalystandhydrogentoturnCO2intoliquidfuel.Astheprocesswouldnotrequireusingfossil
fuel,itwillmaketheindustrycarbonneutral(碳中和的).
Thescientiststestedthenewcatalystinalabat300°Candat10timestheairpressureatsealevel.Theentire
processtook20hoursandturned38percentofCO2intonewchemicals.About48percentofthechemicalswere
jetfuelhydrocarbonandtherestwereotherby-productsthatareusedintheproductionofplastic.
第6页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司ProfessorPeterEdwards,aleadscientistintheproject,saidthenewmethodcouldbeimprovedintwotothree
yearstoproducejetfuelinlargequantities.“Thisisareallyexciting,potentiallyrevolutionaryadvance.Ourvision
isthattheworldcanseethatCO2collectedcanbeusedasanenergycarriertoenablesustainableaviation.”
12.Whichwordcanbestexplain“feasible”underlinedinparagraph1?
A.Unique. B.Practical. C.Time-tested. D.Quick.
13.Whatproblemdoestheaviationindustryface?
A.Itissufferingfromaseriousfuelshortage.
B.Thetraditionaljetfuelismuchtooexpensive.
C.Climatechangepartlydisturbslong-distanceflights.
D.Itsalternativeenergyresourcesarenotpowerfulenough.
14.WhatdoweknowabouttheOxfordscientists’methodoffuel-making?
A.Itisgreenandcost-saving.
B.Itiscomplexandtime-consuming.
C.Itrunstestsinnaturalenvironment.
D.Itstartswithimmediatechemicalreaction.
15.What’sthepurposeoftheauthor?
A.Toattractpeopletoexplorethespace.
B.Toinformusofabreakthroughinfuelresearch.
C.Towarnusthedangersofclimatechange.
D.Toencourageustoworkintheaviationindustry.
第二节(共 5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Everreactedtoasituationinawayyoulaterregretted?Weallhave.Whenwelackemotionalintelligence,it
cancostusrelationships,bothatworkandinourpersonallives.____16____Sohowcanwedothat?Inthispost,I
uncoverthreesimpleyetscience-backedstrategiestohelpyougetstarted.
Formconnectionswithmicro-momentsofupliftment
Haveyouevernoticedhowsomepeopleleaveyoufeelingexhaustedwhileothersmakeyoufeelenergized
andpositive?Thedifferenceoftenliesinwhetheryou’reinteractingwitha“positiveenergizer”—someonewho
understandsthepowerofsmallupliftingmoments.
Youcanbecomeapositiveenergizeryourself.____17____ Instead,it’saboutsincerelyconnectingwith
peoplethroughmodesty,empathy,honesty,integrity,andforgiveness.
第7页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____18____
Feelingoverwhelmedorstressed?Everyonedoesattimes.Studiesbyourresearchteamandothersshowthat
breathingexercisesareoneofthequickestandmosteffectivewaystomanageemotionsinrealtime.Bychanging
therateofyourinhales(吸气)toexhales(呼气),youcansignificantlyloweryourstresslevelsinminutes.
____19____Whenyoubreathein,yourheartratespeedsup,butwhenyoubreatheout,itslowsdown.Topractice,
closeyoureyesandbreatheinforacountoffour,thenbreatheoutforacountofeight.Repeatthisforatleasttwo
tofiveminutes.
Tapintoyourself-awareness
Haveyoueverreactedtoasituationatworkinawayyouweren’tproudof?Nomatterhowsuccessfulwe
maybe,weallstrugglewithmanagingouremotionsattimesandsuffertheconsequencesafterward.Self-
awarenessisvitalformanagingyourreactionsandimprovingyourrelationships.It’sabouttuningintowhat’s
happeninginyourmindandbody—takingamomenttoreflectandaskyourself“WhatdoIneedrightnow?”Sit
downandcloseyoureyes.____20____Noticeyourstateofyourbody,takenoteofyourthoughtsandnoticeyour
emotions.
A.Bringyourattentioninward.
B.Self-regulatewithyourbreath.
C.Thekeyistoextendyourexhalations.
D.Manageyouremotionalintelligencewisely.
E.Thisdoesn’tmeanforcingcheerfulnessorwearingafakesmile.
F.Emotionalintelligenceistheabilitytoidentify,assessandcontroltheemotionsofyourself.
G.Learninghowtomanageouremotionsskillfullyiscriticaltobeingsociallysuccessful.
第三部分: 语言运用(共 15小题; 每小题 1分, 满分 15分)
第一节 完形填空 阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A,B、C 和D)中, 选出可
以填入空白处的最佳选项.
It had been a long business trip. We had already had multiple flight delays, so I was pleased when we
____21____ boarded the plane on schedule. The flight attendants shut the door, ____22____ the passengers, and
soonafter,Iheardthesoundoftheenginesfiring,whichseemedquite____23____tome.
It is common inAtlanta that we had to wait a bit on the ____24____ for our turn.And then finally we started
moving slowly.____25____,when we did so for about10minutes, suddenly the plane stopped.An announcement
camethatwe’dhaveadelay,andwe’dbeinaholdingpatternforalittlewhile.
That “little while” ____26____ 90 minutes at last. It was almost 40 degrees and we were ____27____ in the
第8页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司smallplanewithalmostnoairconditioning.Itseemedlikea(n)____28____!Sowhentheplanetookoffintheend,
allthepassengerscouldn’thelpcheering.
Waiting is not something that comes easily to me. I’m more like the sports car with the engine ____29____
waitingatthecrossing.Butnow,I’ve____30____something:WhenIhavetostayina“holdingpattern”,itwillbe
wise to accept that with ____31____ and a good attitude. Sometimes those “holding patterns” are for my
____32____.Theymakemewaituntilthingsare____33____.Sometimesthose“holdingpatterns”seemverylong
and____34____justliketheoneonthehotairplanebutIshouldtrusteverythingwillbeOK.IshouldknowwhatI
candoisjusthave____35____withthedifficulttime.
21.A.actually B.instantly C.deliberately D.eventually
22 A.settled B.lined C.comforted D.investigated
.
23.A.sharp B.certain C.beautiful D.disgusting
24.A.road B.runway C.platform D.pavement
25.A.However B.Therefore C.Otherwise D.Instead
26.A.ledto B.turnedinto C.madeup D.ranoutof
27.A.expected B.forbidden C.limited D.trapped
28.A.disaster B.failure C.dream D.adventure
29.A.dying B.running C.losingcontrol D.breakingdown
30.A.confirmed B.deserved C.realized D.experienced
31.A.fear B.pain C.kindness D.gratitude
32.A.taste B.right C.benefit D.excitement
33.A.inplace B.instore C.inamess D.incommon
34.A.strange B.discouraging C.unbearable D.frightening
35.A.courage B.patience C.confidence D.curiosity
Ⅱ卷(共 55分)
(以下题目请在答题纸规定区域内作答,否则无效)
第二节语法填空(共 10小题,每小题 1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面材料, 在空格处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或使用括号中单词的正确形式。
On22ndDecember2023,the78thsessionoftheUnitedNationsGeneralAssembly(联合国大会)___36___
(witness)amilestone.Unanimously(一致地),theassemblyagreedtodeclaretheSpringFestivalaUnitedNation’s
holiday.Thisdecisionhasbeenwelcomedasasignificantrecognitionofthefestival___37___(celebrate)by
第9页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司millionsworldwide,particularlywithinChinesecommunities.
Thedecision___38___(honor)ChineseNewYearasaUNholidayisamirror___39___(reflect)thecultural
diversityandthespiritoftheglobalorganization.TheUN,throughthisagreement,hasmadeastrongstatementof
itscommitmenttoculturesandtheacknowledgmentofimportantculturalcelebrations___40___(globe).
ChineseNewYearisnotonlyacelebrationmarked___41___feasts,fireworks,andfamilyreunionsbutalsoa
richculturaltradition___42___includesvariouselementsofChinesephilosophy,folklore,andsymbolism.By
declaringitaUNholiday,theUnitedNations___43___(promote)itsstatussofar,encouragingadeeper
appreciationofChineseculture.
Inconclusion,thedecisionprovides___44___opportunityfortheworldtolearnandunderstandmoreabout
Chineseculture.Moreover,itfurtherpromotesthe_____45_____(principle)ofpeace,respect,andmutual
understandingthathighlightthemissionandvisionoftheUnitedNations.
第三节基础填空 请根据句子语境填入恰当的词或短语。(每小题 1分, 共5分)
46.Harrypotterstoriesareso__________(appeal)thattheyencouragechildrentoreadmore.(所给词的适当形式
填空)
47.Childrenunder14mustbe____________(陪伴)byanadult.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
48.Asmilecanbreakdown______(障碍).(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
49.__________(invite)totheeveningpartyisagreathonorforme.(所给词的适当形式填空)
50.TheInternethasmadeitpossibleforfriendsandfamilyto____________________________________easily.
(保持联系)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 35分)
第一节 应用文(满分 15分)
51. 假定你是李华, 你市最近新建了一个大型海洋公园——OceanKingdom, 请你给留学生朋友David 写一
封电子邮件, 邀请他周末一起去游玩。
内容包括:
1. 写信目的;
2. 海洋主题公园活动介绍;
3. 约定见面时间及地点
注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右:
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
DearDavid,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第10页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 读后续写(满分 20分)
52. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
This Friday brought a mix of emotions—both excitement and disappointment — all because of a flyer from
school.WhenIgothome,Mumsawtheflyerinmyhandandasked,“What’sthis?”
“Aflyerforafive-dayartcamp,”Iexplained.“ButEmilycan’tgo.”
“Would you like to attend?”Mum asked. “You’ve always loved art.” Her words reminded me of what Emily
had said earlier: “Tessa, you’re the real artist. My brother thought the roses I painted were rocket ships.” I sighed.
Mum patted my back. She knew I had a hard time jumping into something with no familiar faces around. “Maybe
nextyear.”
“Maybe,” I echoed. Then I told Mum I wanted to go outside to draw the Westons’ pine tree (松树). She
noddedwithanencouragingsmile.
As I walked into the bright sunshine, I couldn’t help but think about the art camp. I wished I felt a little bit
braver. Emily could make friends with a whole bus of kids in ten minutes, but my stomach felt like a little boat
tossed in a heavy storm when I was surrounded by strangers... By the time I started drawing, I had made up my
mindtoforgetabouttheartcamp.
I began by drawing the pine tree’s strong and straight trunk, and then added the beautiful branches, making
sure the upper ones lifted gently towards the sun. Lost in my work, I jumped when I heard Mr. Weston speak up,
“You’vedoneagreatjobshowingthestrengthofthattreeonpaper.”
“Thanks,”Ismiled,glancingup.
As I drew the needles to the branches, Mr.Weston told me something I never knew about pines: If you plant
therootballtoodeep,thetreedies.Theirrootsgrowout,notdown—togetenoughwaterandgrowtall.
“Youhaveagoodeye,Tessa.”Withthesewords,Mr.Westonnoddedgoodbye.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph1:Hiswordsmademepauseandthink.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第11页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph2:ThenextMonday,Isignedupforthecamp.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025 学年度高二年级上学期综合素质评价二
英语学科
(满分 150 分,考试时间 120分钟)
预祝同学们取得好成绩!
Ⅰ卷(共 95分)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共 5小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后, 你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Whatdoweknowaboutthewoman'sphone?
A.Itisoutdated. B.Itisbroken. C.Ithasabigscreen.
2.Wheredoestheconversationtakeplace?
A.Inanoffice. B.Inarestaurant. C.Inasupermarket.
3.Whydoesn'tthewomanbuythejeansonline?
A.Shethinksitwillcostmore.
B.Sheneedsthejeansquickly.
C.Shedoubtsthequalityofonlineproducts.
第12页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司4.Whichtopicofreportwasthemanwritingon?
A Thehurricane. B.Theearthquake. C.Thewildfire.
.
5.Howdoesthewomanfeel?
A.Happy. B.Confused. C.Upset.
第二节(共 15小题; 每小题 1.5分, 满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5秒钟; 听完后, 各
小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间, 每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
6.Whyisthewomanbuyingagiftforherbrother?
A.Heperformedwellinhisexams.
B.Hehasmovedintohisownflat.
C.Hehasabirthdaycomingup.
7.Whatwillthewomanprobablybuyforherbrother?
A.Abook. B.ALegoplane. C.Aposter.
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
8.Whatisthemaintopicoftheconversation?
A.Aspecialevent. B.Spaceexploration. C.Favoritemovies.
9.WhatclotheswillthewomanwearonSaturday?
A.Aspacesuit. B.AT-shirt. C.Adress.
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
10.Whatistheprobablerelationshipbetweenthespeakers?
A.Fitnesscoachandclubmember. B.Husbandandwife. C.Co-workers.
11.Whydoesn'tthemangotothegymatnight?
A.HewantstowatchTV.
B.Hehastolookafterthekids.
C.Heoftenworkslateintheoffice.
12.Whatisthemangoingtodonext?
A.Gobackhome. B.Dosomeexercise. C.Buysomefood.
听下面一段对话, 回答以下小题。
第13页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司13.Whatwasthewoman'sfirstposition?
A.Thefrontdesk. B.Assistantmanager. C.Roomcleaner.
14.Howlonghasthewomanworkedintheindustryintotal?
A.Forfiveyears. B.Forthreeyears. C.Fortwoyears.
15.Whohasleftagreatimpactonthewoman?
A.Theman. B.Herpreviousboss. C.Herco-workers.
16.What'sthemostchallengingaccordingtothewoman?
A.Maintainingprofessionalperformance.
B.Communicatingwithstaffmembers.
C.Keepingguestssatisfied.
听下面一段独白, 回答以下小题。
17.Whatishappeningtohousepricesaccordingtothetalk?
A.Theyarefalling. B.Theyarerisingslightly. C.Theyaregoingupquickly.
18.WhatcouldbeboughtforthepriceofthethinhouseintheUK?
A.Abigboat. B.Aseven-bedroomhouse. C.Asmallshop.
19.Howmanyfloorsdoesthethinhousehave?
A.Two. B.Four. C.Five.
20.Whatisonthesecondfloorofthethinhouse?
A.Astudy. B.Akitchen. C.Themainbedroom.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共 15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和 D)中, 选出最佳选项。
A
NaturalLifeE-BooksbyEducationExpertWendyPriesnitz
BeyondSchool:LivingAsIfSchoolDoesn’tExist
This is a long- awaited fourth book about life learning. It’s a collection of 17 essays about how families and
individuals can live and learn without struggles, and with trust, respect, and dignity.Together, they create ways to
helpchildrenlearnabouttoday’sworldwhilebecomingequippedtoliveintomorrow’s.
Green&HealthyHomes
The book will help you and your family make your home greener and healthier, and save money too. It
includes tips on making your own cleaning supplies and advice on how to conserve water, avoid dangerous
第14页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司householdchemicalsanduseorganicmaterialsforyourhome.
LifeLearning:LessonsFromtheEducationalFrontier
This is a unique collection of 30 essays about the story of learning written by parents and young people who
haveexperienceditfirst-hand.Itincludeslearningtoreadanddomathwithoutbeingtaught,learningwhat’swrong
witheducationatpresent,learningintherealworld,andmuchmore.
ChallengingAssumptionsinEducation:FromInstitutionalizedEducationtoaLearningSociety
Thisbookexplainswhylifelearnershelptheirchildrenliveandlearn,andprovidesinspirationandsupportfor
familieswhohavechosenthatexcitingpath.Italsochallengesopen-mindedreaders—includingteachers,parents,
and lawmakers — to transform the public education system, using what homeschoolers know about how children
learn.
★We’repleasedtoofferyoufreePDFdownloadsofthesee-Books.
★PDFdigitalformatonly.Clickhereformoreinformationandalimited-timefreedownload.
1.WhatdoweknowaboutBeyondSchool?
A.Itsteachingmethodsarefromschools. B.It’saboutsurvivalskillsoutsideschool.
C.Itfocusesonmakingyourlifegreener. D.Itbetterprepareskidsforthefutureworld.
2.Whichbookfeaturesreallifeexamples?
A.BeyondSchool. B.Green&HealthyHomes.
C.LifeLearning. D.ChallengingAssumptionsinEducation.
3.Whereisthepassagemostprobablytakenfrom?
A.Awebsite. B.Amagazine. C.Areport. D.Atextbook.
【答案】1.D 2.C 3.A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章介绍了几本书的相关内容。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据BeyondSchool:LivingAsIfSchoolDoesn’tExist部分中“Together,theycreatewaystohelp
childrenlearnabouttoday’sworldwhilebecomingequippedtoliveintomorrow’s.(他们共同创造方法,帮助孩子
们了解当今世界,同时为未来的生活做好准备)”可知,该书能让孩子们更好地为未来的世界做好准备,故
选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据LifeLearning:LessonsFromtheEducationalFrontier部分中“Thisisauniquecollectionof
30essaysaboutthestoryoflearningwrittenbyparentsandyoungpeoplewhohaveexperienceditfirst-hand.It
第15页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司includeslearningtoreadanddomathwithoutbeingtaught,learningwhat’swrongwitheducationatpresent,
learningintherealworld,andmuchmore.(这是一本独特的30篇关于学习故事的文章的合集,作者是亲身经历
过学习的父母和年轻人。它包括自学阅读和数学,了解目前教育的问题,在现实世界中学习等等)”可知,
该书的特点是故事来源于现实生活,故选C。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一句“Clickhereformoreinformationandalimited-timefreedownload.(点击这里
获取更多信息和限时免费下载)”可知,文章出自一个网站,故选A。
B
BythetimeNalinKamatwas13,theTorontoteenwaswellonhiswaytobecomingaworkingartist.Hehad
alreadyhadhisfirstshowatalocalartcenter,showcasinghisseriestitled“Dispositions”,whichillustratedhisown
growthduringadolescence(青少年).
Yethewantedmore—specificallytostartshowinghisworkinajuriedexhibition,whereagroupofart
expertswouldevaluateandselectpiecesinacompetitivereviewprocess.That’swhenhehitanobstacle,
discoveringintheverylastlineofamulti-pageapplicationthattheminimumageforsubmissionwas18.
Thatrejectionbecameamotivationforcreation.“Ithoughtit’dbereallycoolifIcouldprovidethe
opportunitytomoreyoungartists,”saysNalin,now15.Withthesupportofhisparents,inJanuary2023,Nalin
rentedastorefrontandfoundedLittleEGGGallery,whichisnowprofitableenoughtomakeendsmeetbycharging
asmallhangingfeeforanydisplayedwork.Inturn,LittleEGGhelpspromoteyoungtalentbyshowcasingtheir
work.
Notlongafteropening,DavidGriffin,aprofessorandartistofOntarioCollegeofArtandDesignUniversity
steppedintothegalleryandmetNalin.Griffinregardshimassomeonespecial:“astrongyoungartistwithareally
excellentidea—creatingaspaceforshowingthenaturalgeniusofyoungpeople.Itwasavoid(空白)intheart
world.”ThereNalinaskedGriffintohelpjudgeanupcomingcompetition.Thefirstjuriedshowwaslastspring,
andfive-year-oldJackGamblewonforhisabstractpaintingtitledPokemon.
AsNalinwasbusywithschool,lifeandhisownart,LittleEGGismostlyopenbyappointmentonly,buthe’s
stillcommittedtogrowingitwithseasonalandthemedshowsscheduledafewtimesayear.
4.WhatdoweknowaboutNalinKamatfromthefirsttwoparagraphs?
A.Hedrewteenagers’growthinhiswork. B.Hebecameaworkingartistwhenaged13.
C.Hewasdisqualifiedforajuriedexhibition. D.Heshowedhisseriesatthecapitalartcenter.
5.WhydidNalindecidetosetupLittleEGGGallery?
A.Topromoteartistsbyshowcasingtheirwork.
第16页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B.Toformtheconnectionbetweendifferentgalleries.
C.Toexpandhisownbusinessthroughthemedshows.
D.Toshowyoungartists’talentbyofferingthemastage.
6.WhichofthefollowingcanbestdescribeNalin’sideaofopeningthegallery?
A.Pioneering. B.Short-lived. C.Popular. D.Unpromising.
7.WhatkindofpersonisNalinKamataccordingtothetext?
A.Helpfulandcautious. B.Devotedandcreative.
C.Humorousandintelligent. D.Knowledgeableandambitious.
【答案】4.C 5.D 6.A 7.B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了15岁的多伦多青少年纳林·卡马特因为无法参加评审展览而受挫,但
这激发了他为更多年轻艺术家提供展示机会的决心。在父母的支持下,他创办了LittleEGGGallery的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“That’swhenhehitanobstacle,discoveringintheverylastlineofamulti-page
applicationthattheminimumageforsubmissionwas18.(就在那时,他遇到了一个障碍,在一份多页申请表的
最后一行发现提交作品的最低年龄是18岁。)”可知,NalinKamat因为年龄问题而被取消了参加评审展览
的资格。故选C。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段““Ithoughtit’dbereallycoolifIcouldprovidetheopportunitytomoreyoung
artists,”saysNalin,now15.Withthesupportofhisparents,inJanuary2023,Nalinrentedastorefrontandfounded
LittleEGGGallery,whichisnowprofitableenoughtomakeendsmeetbychargingasmallhangingfeeforany
displayedwork.(“我想,如果我能为更多的年轻艺术家提供机会,那就太棒了,”现年15岁的纳林说。在
父母的支持下,纳林于2023年1月租了一个店面,并创办了LittleEGGGallery,现在这家画廊通过向任何
展示的作品收取小额悬挂费,已经足够盈利来维持生计了。)”可知,他创办LittleEGGGallery的目的是为
了给年轻艺术家提供一个展示才华的舞台。故选D。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Thatrejectionbecameamotivationforcreation.“Ithoughtit’dbereallycoolifI
couldprovidetheopportunitytomoreyoungartists,”saysNalin,now15.Withthesupportofhisparents,in
January2023,NalinrentedastorefrontandfoundedLittleEGGGallery(那次拒绝成为了他创作的动力。“我想,
如果我能为更多的年轻艺术家提供机会,那就太棒了,”现年15岁的纳林说。在父母的支持下,纳林于2023
年1月租了一个店面,并创办了LittleEGGGallery。)”根据第四段“astrongyoungartistwithareallyexcellent
第17页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司idea—creatingaspaceforshowingthenaturalgeniusofyoungpeople.Itwasavoid( 空白)intheartworld.”
(一个有着非常优秀想法的强大年轻艺术家——为展示年轻人的天才创造了一个空间。这是艺术界的一个
空白)可知,Nalin想要为更多的年轻艺术家提供机会,于是他租了一个店面并创办了LittleEGGGallery,
这是一个创新的想法,因此可以用pioneering(开创性的)来形容他的想法。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“BythetimeNalinKamatwas13,theTorontoteenwaswellonhiswayto
becomingaworkingartist.(到纳林·卡马特13岁时,这位多伦多少年已经踏上了成为职业艺术家的道路。)”、
根据文章第二段“That’swhenhehitanobstacle,discoveringintheverylastlineofamulti-pageapplicationthat
theminimumageforsubmissionwas18.(就在那时,他遇到了一个障碍,在一份多页申请表的最后一行发现提
交作品的最低年龄是18岁。)”和文章第三段“Thatrejectionbecameamotivationforcreation.“Ithoughtit’d
bereallycoolifIcouldprovidetheopportunitytomoreyoungartists,”saysNalin,now15.Withthesupportofhis
parents,inJanuary2023,NalinrentedastorefrontandfoundedLittleEGGGallery(那次拒绝成为了他创作的动
力。“我想,如果我能为更多的年轻艺术家提供机会,那就太棒了,”现年15岁的纳林说。在父母的支持
下,纳林于2023年1月租了一个店面,并创办了LittleEGGGallery。)”可知,NalinKamat在13岁时就举
办了自己的画展,并且因为无法参加评审展览而创办了LittleEGGGallery,展示年轻艺术家的作品。这些
行为表明他是一个有创造力和奉献精神的人,因此选项B:Devotedandcreative(有奉献精神和创造力的)最
符合他的特点。故选B。
C
Rotememorizationiswhenwerepeatapieceofinformationuntilwerememberit.Onegreatexampleofitis
howwememorizethealphabet(字母表)whenwearelittle.“Rotememorizationcanbeausefullearningtoolin
somesituations,butitseffectivenessdependsonthetypeofinformationbeinglearnedandhowitisapplied,”says
Dr.AldrichChan,neuropsychologistandprofessorofPepperdineUniversityoftheUS.
Rotememorizationcanbeusefulfortestpreparation,learningbasicfactsandinformationsuchasvocabulary
wordsormathformulas,andwhenweareintheearlystagesoflearningsomethingnew.Rotememorizationhasa
placeinourdaytodaylives,especiallywhenweneedtolearnsomethingneworinaquickfashion.Itenablesusto
rememberinformationinsituationswheredoingsoisthemainthingaskedofus,evenifitdoesn’tleadustohavea
deepunderstandingofthatinformation.
However,rotememorizationisn’talwaysthesolutiontoeveryproblem.Informationmemorizedthroughrote
learningisoftenpreservedintheshorttermbutmaybeforgottenrelativelyquicklyifnotactivelyused.Besides,it
oftendoesnotpromoteadeepunderstandingofthematerial.Learnersmaymemorizefactsorinformationwithout
trulycomprehendingtheirmeaningorhowtheyfitintoabroadercontext.Androtememorizationtendstofocuson
第18页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司memorizingfactsandprocedures,whichmaydiscouragecriticalthinkingorproblem-solvingskills.
Bothrotememorizationandmeaningfullearninghavetheirplace.Themostimportantthingtorememberis
thatrotememorizationcannotstandinasareplacementforactuallearning.Meaningfullearningpromotes
long-termmemoryandtheabilitytoapplyknowledgeflexibly.
8.WhatisDr.AldrichChan’sattitudetowardsrotememorization?
A.Against. B.Doubtful. C.Objective. D.Approving.
9.Whichofthefollowingcanbebestachievedthroughrotememorization?
A.Improvingstudyeffectivenessinallsituations.
B.Applyingknowledgeflexiblyinourdailylives.
C.Obtainingathoroughcomprehensionofinformation.
D.Memorizinginformationatthebeginningstagesoflearning.
10.WhatisthepurposeofParagraph3?
A.Tocomparedifferenttypesofmemorization.
B.Topresentthelimitationsofrotememorization.
C.Toprovetheeffectivenessofrotememorization.
D.Todiscusstheadvantagesofmeaningfullearning.
11.Whatcanbeasuitabletitleforthetext?
A.RoteMemorization:AUsefulLearningTool
B.RoteMemorizing:NoEqualtoUnderstanding
C.RoteMemorization:WayofMeaningfulLearning
D.RoteMemorization:AlternativetoDeepLearning
【答案】8.C 9.D 10.B 11.A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了机械记忆作为学习工具的利弊,强调其在基础信息学习中的效用,
同时也指出其缺乏深度理解和灵活运用知识的能力,主张结合有意义学习以促进长期记忆和知识应用。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段““Rotememorizationcanbeausefullearningtoolinsomesituations,butits
effectivenessdependsonthetypeofinformationbeinglearnedandhowitisapplied,”saysDr.AldrichChan,
neuropsychologistandprofessorofPepperdineUniversityoftheUS.(美国佩珀代因大学教授、神经心理学家
AldrichChan博士表示:“在某些情况下,机械记忆可能是一种有用的学习工具,但其有效性取决于所学信
息的类型和应用方式。”)”可知,AldrichChan博士认为机械记忆可能是一种有用的学习工具,但其有效
第19页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司性是有局限的,由此可知,AldrichChan博士对于机械记忆的态度是客观的。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Rotememorizationcanbeusefulfortestpreparation,learningbasicfactsand
informationsuchasvocabularywordsormathformulas,andwhenweareintheearlystagesoflearningsomething
new.Rotememorizationhasaplaceinourdaytodaylives,especiallywhenweneedtolearnsomethingneworin
aquickfashion.Itenablesustorememberinformationinsituationswheredoingsoisthemainthingaskedofus,
evenifitdoesn’tleadustohaveadeepunderstandingofthatinformation.(机械记忆对备考、学习基本事实和信
息(如词汇或数学公式)以及当我们处于学习新事物的早期阶段时都很有用。机械记忆在我们的日常生活
中占有一席之地,尤其是当我们需要快速学习新东西时。它使我们能够在主要要求我们记住信息的情况下
记住信息,即使它不能使我们对这些信息有深入的理解)”可知,机械记忆在学习新事物的早期阶段时很有
用,即通过机械记忆,在学习的最初阶段记忆信息可以达到最佳效果。故选D。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“However,rotememorizationisn’talwaysthesolutiontoeveryproblem.Information
memorizedthroughrotelearningisoftenpreservedintheshorttermbutmaybeforgottenrelativelyquicklyifnot
activelyused.Besides,itoftendoesnotpromoteadeepunderstandingofthematerial.Learnersmaymemorize
factsorinformationwithouttrulycomprehendingtheirmeaningorhowtheyfitintoabroadercontext.Androte
memorizationtendstofocusonmemorizingfactsandprocedures,whichmaydiscouragecriticalthinkingor
problem-solvingskills.(然而,机械记忆并不总是解决所有问题的方法。通过机械记忆记住的信息通常会在短
期内保存下来,但如果不积极使用,可能会相对较快地被遗忘。此外,它往往不能促进对材料的深入理解。
学习者可能会在没有真正理解其含义或如何融入更广泛的环境的情况下记住事实或信息。机械记忆往往侧
重于记住事实和程序,这可能会阻碍批判性思维或解决问题的技能)”可知,机械记忆具有局限性,本段的
目的是介绍机械记忆的局限性。故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段““Rotememorizationcanbeausefullearningtoolinsomesituations,butits
effectivenessdependsonthetypeofinformationbeinglearnedandhowitisapplied,”saysDr.AldrichChan,
neuropsychologistandprofessorofPepperdineUniversityoftheUS.(美国佩珀代因大学教授、神经心理学家
AldrichChan博士表示:“在某些情况下,机械记忆可能是一种有用的学习工具,但其有效性取决于所学信
息的类型和应用方式。”)”以及文章内容可知,本文主要介绍了机械记忆作为学习工具的利弊,强调其在
基础信息学习中的效用,同时也指出其缺乏深度理解和灵活运用知识的能力,主张结合有意义学习以促进
长期记忆和知识应用,总体而言,机械记忆是一种有用的学习工具,所以“机械记忆:一种有用的学习工
具”适合作为文章标题。故选A。
第20页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司D
Inthecomingdecade,spaceagenciesandprivatespacecompanieslikeSpaceXareplanningtobuildabaseon
theMoonandMars.Whilescientistsarealreadybuildingrocketsforthejourney,forlong-termhumansettlements
onthem,astronautswillneedfueltocarryoutdailytasks.Manyhavesuggestedhydrogen(氢).Butagroupof
scientistsisworkingonturningCO2intheatmosphereintojetfuel.AsMarsisrichinCO2andthelunarsurface
hasahighconcentrationofCO2,itmaybeafeasiblesolution.
FornowtheteamofscientistsattheUniversityofOxfordisfocusingonmakingjetfuelfortheaviation(航空)
industry.Astheaviationindustryreleasesover900milliontonsofCO2everyyear,tobattleclimatechange,itis
necessarytoturnthetide.Sofaraviationscientistshavetriedtouseotherenergyresourceslikeelectricitytofly.
Butsuchflightsarelimitedtoshortdistances.Forlong-distanceflights,thereisnoalternativeyet.
TheconceptofturningCO2intojetfuelisnotnew.Previously,othersimilarmethodshadtorelyonexpensive
catalysts(催化剂)likecobalttospeedupthechemicalreaction.ButwhatOxfordscientistssuggestisaddinga
cheapiron-basedcatalystandhydrogentoturnCO2intoliquidfuel.Astheprocesswouldnotrequireusingfossil
fuel,itwillmaketheindustrycarbonneutral(碳中和的).
Thescientiststestedthenewcatalystinalabat300°Candat10timestheairpressureatsealevel.Theentire
processtook20hoursandturned38percentofCO2intonewchemicals.About48percentofthechemicalswere
jetfuelhydrocarbonandtherestwereotherby-productsthatareusedintheproductionofplastic.
ProfessorPeterEdwards,aleadscientistintheproject,saidthenewmethodcouldbeimprovedintwotothree
yearstoproducejetfuelinlargequantities.“Thisisareallyexciting,potentiallyrevolutionaryadvance.Ourvision
isthattheworldcanseethatCO2collectedcanbeusedasanenergycarriertoenablesustainableaviation.”
12.Whichwordcanbestexplain“feasible”underlinedinparagraph1?
A.Unique. B.Practical. C.Time-tested. D.Quick.
13 Whatproblemdoestheaviationindustryface?
.
A.Itissufferingfromaseriousfuelshortage.
B.Thetraditionaljetfuelismuchtooexpensive.
C.Climatechangepartlydisturbslong-distanceflights.
D.Itsalternativeenergyresourcesarenotpowerfulenough.
14.WhatdoweknowabouttheOxfordscientists’methodoffuel-making?
A.Itisgreenandcost-saving.
B.Itiscomplexandtime-consuming.
第21页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C.Itrunstestsinnaturalenvironment.
D.Itstartswithimmediatechemicalreaction.
15.What’sthepurposeoftheauthor?
A.Toattractpeopletoexplorethespace.
B.Toinformusofabreakthroughinfuelresearch.
C.Towarnusthedangersofclimatechange.
D.Toencourageustoworkintheaviationindustry.
【答案】12.B 13.D 14.A 15.B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一组科学家正在致力于把大气中的CO₂转化为喷气燃料。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词前文“ButagroupofscientistsisworkingonturningCO2intheatmosphereintojet
fuel.AsMarsisrichinCO2andthelunarsurfacehasahighconcentrationofCO2(但一组科学家正在研究将大
气中的二氧化碳转化为喷气燃料。因为火星富含二氧化碳,而月球表面的二氧化碳浓度很高)”可知,科学
家想把CO₂转化为喷气燃料,且火星和月球表面CO₂充足,所以这一想法很可行。所以划线单词feasible意
为“切实可行的”,和B选项“Practical”意思相近。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Sofaraviationscientistshavetriedtouseotherenergyresourceslikeelectricity
tofly.Butsuchflightsarelimitedtoshortdistances.Forlong-distanceflights,thereisnoalternativeyet.(到目前为
止,航空科学家已经尝试使用电力等其他能源来飞行。但这种飞行只限于短途飞行。对于长途飞行来说,
目前还没有其他选择。)”可知,航空业面临的问题是它的替代能源还不够强大。故选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Previously,othersimilarmethodshadtorelyonexpensivecatalysts(催化剂)like
cobalttospeedupthechemicalreaction.ButwhatOxfordscientistssuggestisaddingacheapiron-basedcatalyst
andhydrogentoturnCO2intoliquidfuel.Astheprocesswouldnotrequireusingfossilfuel,itwillmakethe
industrycarbonneutral(碳中和的).(以前,其他类似的方法必须依靠昂贵的催化剂,如钴来加速化学反应。但
牛津大学的科学家们建议,加入一种廉价的铁基催化剂和氢,将二氧化碳转化为液体燃料。由于该过程不
需要使用化石燃料,它将使该行业实现碳中和。)”可知,把CO₂转化为液体燃料无需昂贵的催化剂,也能
达到碳中和,可得出牛津大学科学家的燃料制造方法是环保和节省成本的。故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。由第一段中的“ButagroupofscientistsisworkingonturningCO2intheatmosphereintojet
第22页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司fuel.(但一组科学家正在研究将大气中的二氧化碳转化为喷气燃料。)”和下文对此研究内容与过程的介绍可
知,文章介绍了一组科学家正在致力于把大气中的CO₂转化为喷气燃料,因此本文的目的是告诉我们燃料
研究的突破,故选B。
第二节(共 5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Everreactedtoasituationinawayyoulaterregretted?Weallhave.Whenwelackemotionalintelligence,it
cancostusrelationships,bothatworkandinourpersonallives.____16____Sohowcanwedothat?Inthispost,I
uncoverthreesimpleyetscience-backedstrategiestohelpyougetstarted.
Formconnectionswithmicro-momentsofupliftment
Haveyouevernoticedhowsomepeopleleaveyoufeelingexhaustedwhileothersmakeyoufeelenergized
andpositive?Thedifferenceoftenliesinwhetheryou’reinteractingwitha“positiveenergizer”—someonewho
understandsthepowerofsmallupliftingmoments.
Youcanbecomeapositiveenergizeryourself.____17____ Instead,it’saboutsincerelyconnectingwith
peoplethroughmodesty,empathy,honesty,integrity,andforgiveness.
____18____
Feelingoverwhelmedorstressed?Everyonedoesattimes.Studiesbyourresearchteamandothersshowthat
breathingexercisesareoneofthequickestandmosteffectivewaystomanageemotionsinrealtime.Bychanging
therateofyourinhales(吸气)toexhales(呼气),youcansignificantlyloweryourstresslevelsinminutes.
____19____Whenyoubreathein,yourheartratespeedsup,butwhenyoubreatheout,itslowsdown.Topractice,
closeyoureyesandbreatheinforacountoffour,thenbreatheoutforacountofeight.Repeatthisforatleasttwo
tofiveminutes.
Tapintoyourself-awareness
Haveyoueverreactedtoasituationatworkinawayyouweren’tproudof?Nomatterhowsuccessfulwe
maybe,weallstrugglewithmanagingouremotionsattimesandsuffertheconsequencesafterward.Self-
awarenessisvitalformanagingyourreactionsandimprovingyourrelationships.It’sabouttuningintowhat’s
happeninginyourmindandbody—takingamomenttoreflectandaskyourself“WhatdoIneedrightnow?”Sit
downandcloseyoureyes.____20____Noticeyourstateofyourbody,takenoteofyourthoughtsandnoticeyour
emotions.
A.Bringyourattentioninward.
B.Self-regulatewithyourbreath.
C.Thekeyistoextendyourexhalations.
第23页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司D.Manageyouremotionalintelligencewisely.
E.Thisdoesn’tmeanforcingcheerfulnessorwearingafakesmile.
F.Emotionalintelligenceistheabilitytoidentify,assessandcontroltheemotionsofyourself.
G.Learninghowtomanageouremotionsskillfullyiscriticaltobeingsociallysuccessful.
【答案】16.G 17.E 18.B 19.C 20.A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要就如何更好地管理情绪给出了三个方法。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Everreactedtoasituationinawayyoulaterregretted?Weallhave.Whenwelackemotional
intelligence,itcancostusrelationships,bothatworkandinourpersonallives.(你是否曾经对某件事做出过事后
后悔的反应?我们都有。当我们缺乏情商时,无论是在工作中还是在个人生活中,它都会让我们失去人际
关系)”以及后文“Sohowcanwedothat?Inthispost,Iuncoverthreesimpleyetscience-backedstrategiesto
helpyougetstarted.(我们怎么做呢?在这篇文章中,我揭示了三个简单但有科学依据的策略来帮助你开始)”
可知,本句为过渡句,通过上文的引入总结需要情绪管理,后文给出方法。故G选项“学会如何巧妙地管
理我们的情绪是在社交上取得成功的关键”符合语境,故选G。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Youcanbecomeapositiveenergizeryourself.(你自己也可以成为一个积极的激励者)”以及后文
“Instead,it’saboutsincerelyconnectingwithpeoplethroughmodesty,empathy,honesty,integrity,and
forgiveness.(相反,它是通过谦虚、同理心、诚实、正直和宽恕与人真诚地建立联系)”可知,后文与本句构
成转折,故本句是在说明成为积极的激励者的注意事项。故E选项“这并不意味着强颜欢笑或假笑”符合
语境,故选E。
【18题详解】
根据本段内容“Feelingoverwhelmedorstressed?Everyonedoesattimes.Studiesbyourresearchteamand
othersshowthatbreathingexercisesareoneofthequickestandmosteffectivewaystomanageemotionsinreal
time.Bychangingtherateofyourinhales(吸气)toexhales(呼气),youcansignificantlyloweryourstresslevels
inminutes.(感到不知所措或压力山大?每个人都有这样的时候。我们的研究团队和其他人的研究表明,呼吸
练习是实时管理情绪的最快、最有效的方法之一。通过改变吸气和呼气的频率,你可以在几分钟内显著降
低你的压力水平)”可知,本段提出的建议是通过呼吸来调节情绪。故B选项“自我调节你的呼吸”符合语
境,故选B。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Bychangingtherateofyourinhales(吸气)toexhales(呼气),youcansignificantlyloweryourstress
第24页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司levelsinminutes.(通过改变吸气和呼气的频率,你可以在几分钟内显著降低你的压力水平)”以及后文
“Whenyoubreathein,yourheartratespeedsup,butwhenyoubreatheout,itslowsdown.Topractice,closeyour
eyesandbreatheinforacountoffour,thenbreatheoutforacountofeight.Repeatthisforatleasttwotofive
minutes.(当你吸气时,你的心率会加快,但当你呼气时,它会减慢。练习时,闭上眼睛吸气,数到四,然后
呼出,数到八。重复这个动作至少2到5分钟)”可知,上文提到了改变吸气和呼气的频率,结合后文的具
体步骤可知,本句主要是在说明要延长呼气的时间长度。故C选项“关键是要延长你的呼气时间”符合语
境,故选C。
【20题详解】
根据后文“Noticeyourstateofyourbody,takenoteofyourthoughtsandnoticeyouremotions.(注意你的身体状
态,注意你的思想,注意你的情绪)”可知,后文提到注意身体状态、思想和情绪,即多关注自己的内在感
受。故A选项“把你的注意力向内转移”符合语境,故选A。
第三部分: 语言运用(共 15小题; 每小题 1分, 满分 15分)
第一节 完形填空 阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A,B、C 和D)中, 选出可
以填入空白处的最佳选项.
It had been a long business trip. We had already had multiple flight delays, so I was pleased when we
____21____ boarded the plane on schedule. The flight attendants shut the door, ____22____ the passengers, and
soonafter,Iheardthesoundoftheenginesfiring,whichseemedquite____23____tome.
It is common inAtlanta that we had to wait a bit on the ____24____ for our turn.And then finally we started
moving slowly.____25____,when we did so for about10minutes, suddenly the plane stopped.An announcement
camethatwe’dhaveadelay,andwe’dbeinaholdingpatternforalittlewhile.
That “little while” ____26____ 90 minutes at last. It was almost 40 degrees and we were ____27____ in the
smallplanewithalmostnoairconditioning.Itseemedlikea(n)____28____!Sowhentheplanetookoffintheend,
allthepassengerscouldn’thelpcheering.
Waiting is not something that comes easily to me. I’m more like the sports car with the engine ____29____
waitingatthecrossing.Butnow,I’ve____30____something:WhenIhavetostayina“holdingpattern”,itwillbe
wise to accept that with ____31____ and a good attitude. Sometimes those “holding patterns” are for my
____32____.Theymakemewaituntilthingsare____33____.Sometimesthose“holdingpatterns”seemverylong
and____34____justliketheoneonthehotairplanebutIshouldtrusteverythingwillbeOK.IshouldknowwhatI
candoisjusthave____35____withthedifficulttime.
21.A.actually B.instantly C.deliberately D.eventually
22.A.settled B.lined C.comforted D.investigated
第25页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司23.A.sharp B.certain C.beautiful D.disgusting
24.A.road B.runway C.platform D.pavement
25.A.However B.Therefore C.Otherwise D.Instead
26.A.ledto B.turnedinto C.madeup D.ranoutof
27.A.expected B.forbidden C.limited D.trapped
28.A.disaster B.failure C.dream D.adventure
29.A.dying B.running C.losingcontrol D.breakingdown
30.A.confirmed B.deserved C.realized D.experienced
31.A.fear B.pain C.kindness D.gratitude
32.A.taste B.right C.benefit D.excitement
33.A.inplace B.instore C.inamess D.incommon
34.A.strange B.discouraging C.unbearable D.frightening
35.A.courage B.patience C.confidence D.curiosity
【答案】21.D 22.A 23.C 24.B 25.A 26.B 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.
D 32.C 33.A 34.C 35.B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。在商务旅行中,作者的航班被延误过几次。在亚特兰大,当作者的飞机在即
将起飞时,通知说他的航班需要延误一会儿,结果等待了将近90分钟。但是,现在年事已高,他终于明白
“等待模式”的好处了,对待困难,要有耐心。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我们已经有过多次航班延误,所以当我们最终按时登上飞机时,我很高兴。A.
actually事实上;B.instantly立即;C.deliberately故意地;D.eventually最终。根据上文“Wehadalreadyhad
multipleflightdelays,”可知,作者最终登上飞机,感到很高兴。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:空乘人员关上门,让乘客们安顿下来,不久,我听到了引擎点火的声音,这在
我看来很美。A.settled安排好;B.lined沿……形成行(或列、排);C.comforted安慰;D.investigated调查。
根据“Theflightattendantsshutthedoor,”和常识可知,当乘客登上飞机后,空乘人员会做好对乘客的安顿
工作。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:空乘人员关上门,让乘客们安顿下来,不久,我听到了引擎点火的声音,这
在我看来很美。A.sharp锋利的;B.certain确信的;C.beautiful美丽的;D.disgusting令人不快的。根据“It
第26页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司hadbeenalongbusinesstrip.Wehadalreadyhadmultipleflightdelays,soIwaspleasedwhenwe____1____
boardedtheplaneonschedule.”可知,作者是在商务旅行,途中航班已经几次延误,当他最终登上飞机时,
他很高兴,发动机发动的声音对他来说是美丽的。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这在亚特兰大很常见,我们不得不在跑道上等一段时间才轮到我们,然后我们
开始慢慢移动。A.road马路;B.runway跑道;C.platform平台;D.pavement人行道。此处是指飞机在跑道
上等待起飞。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,当我们这样做了大约10分钟,突然飞机停了下来。A.However然而;B.
Therefore因此;C.Otherwise否则;D.Instead反而。根据上文“Andthenfinallywestartedmovingslowly.”
以及句中的“suddenlytheplanestopped.”可知,他们这样移动了将近10分钟,突然,飞机停了下来,此句
与上文之间是转折关系。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:那“一小段时间”最后变成了90分钟。A.ledto导致;B.turnedinto变成;
C.madeup组成;D.ranoutof用完。根据句中的“littlewhile”和“90minutes”可推知,等一会儿变成了
等90分钟。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当时气温接近40度,我们被困在几乎没有空调的小飞机里。A.expected期待;
B.forbidden禁止;C.limited限制;D.trapped被困。根据常识可知,飞机在跑道上,乘客是不能下飞机的,
乘客只能被困在飞机上。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这似乎是一场灾难!A.disaster灾难;B.failure失败;C.dream梦想;D.adventure
冒险。根据上文“That‘littlewhile’____6____90minutesatlast.Itwasalmost40degreesandwewere
____7____inthesmallplanewithalmostnoairconditioning.”可知,这对作者来说就像灾难一样。故选A。
【29题详解】
考查动词短语和动词词义辨析。句意:我更像是一辆在十字路口开着引擎的跑车。A.dying死亡;B.running
奔跑;C.losingcontrol失控;D.breakingdown出故障。根据下文“Themomentthetrafficlightturnsgreen,Iwill
rushouturgently.”以及句中的engine可知,作者就像在十字路口等待发动机运转的跑车。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但现在,当我年事已高时,我意识到了一件事:当我要待在一种“等待模式”
时,怀着感激之情和良好的态度去接受它是明智的。A.confirmed确认;B.deserved值得;C.realized意识
第27页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司到;D.experienced经历。根据上文“Butnow,asI’vereachedmyadvancedage,”可推知,作者现在对某些事
情已经意识到了其中的意思。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但现在,当我年事已高时,我意识到了一件事:当我要待在一种“等待模式”
时,怀着感激之情和良好的态度去接受它是明智的。A.fear恐惧;B.pain痛苦;C.kindness善良;D.gratitude
感激。根据语境可知,既然在“等待模式”中,应该怀着感激之情和良好的态度去接受它。故选D。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:有时候,那些“等待模式”是为了我好。A.taste味道;B.right权力;C.benefit
利益;D.excitement激动。根据下文“Theyteachmesomethingconnectwithsomeone,”可知,作者认为,那
些“等待模式”是为了作者好。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:他们教我一些东西,和某人联系,或者让我等到事情都就绪。A.inplace就
绪;B.instore储藏着;C.inamess混乱;D.incommon共同之处。根据下文“justliketheoneonthehotairplane
butIshouldtrusteverythingwillbeOK.”可知,“等待模式”让作者一直等到事情都就绪了。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时那些“等待航线”看起来很长,难以忍受,就像在炎热的飞机上,但我
应该相信一切都会好起来。A.strange奇怪的;B.discouraging令人沮丧的;C.unbearable难以忍受的;D.
frightening可怕的。根据上文作者炎热天气里在飞机上等90分钟的经历和下文“justliketheoneonthehot
airplane”可知,“等待模式”是难以忍受的。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我应该知道我能做的就是对困难要有耐心。A.courage勇气;B.patience耐心;
C.confidence自信;D.curiosity好奇。根据上文“Sometimesthose“holdingpatterns”seemverylongand
____14____justliketheoneonthehotairplanebutIshouldtrusteverythingwillbeOK.”可知,作者明白他所能
做的就是面对困难要有耐心。故选B。
Ⅱ卷(共 55分)
(以下题目请在答题纸规定区域内作答,否则无效)
第二节语法填空(共 10小题,每小题 1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面材料, 在空格处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或使用括号中单词的正确形式。
On22ndDecember2023,the78thsessionoftheUnitedNationsGeneralAssembly(联合国大会)___36___
(witness)amilestone.Unanimously(一致地),theassemblyagreedtodeclaretheSpringFestivalaUnitedNation’s
holiday.Thisdecisionhasbeenwelcomedasasignificantrecognitionofthefestival___37___(celebrate)by
第28页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司millionsworldwide,particularlywithinChinesecommunities.
Thedecision___38___(honor)ChineseNewYearasaUNholidayisamirror___39___(reflect)thecultural
diversityandthespiritoftheglobalorganization.TheUN,throughthisagreement,hasmadeastrongstatementof
itscommitmenttoculturesandtheacknowledgmentofimportantculturalcelebrations___40___(globe).
ChineseNewYearisnotonlyacelebrationmarked___41___feasts,fireworks,andfamilyreunionsbutalsoa
richculturaltradition___42___includesvariouselementsofChinesephilosophy,folklore,andsymbolism.By
declaringitaUNholiday,theUnitedNations___43___(promote)itsstatussofar,encouragingadeeper
appreciationofChineseculture.
Inconclusion,thedecisionprovides___44___opportunityfortheworldtolearnandunderstandmoreabout
Chineseculture.Moreover,itfurtherpromotesthe_____45_____(principle)ofpeace,respect,andmutual
understandingthathighlightthemissionandvisionoftheUnitedNations.
【答案】36.witnessed
37.celebrated
38.tohonor
39.reflecting
40.globally
41.by 42.that##which
43.haspromoted
44.an 45.principles
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。讲述了2023年12月22日第78届联合国大会一致同意将春节定为联合国
假日这一具有里程碑意义的事件。
【36题详解】
考查一般过去时。句意:2023年12月22日,第78届联合国大会迎来了一个里程碑。根据On22ndDecember
2023可知,是过去的时间,空处应为一般过去时,故填witnessed。
【37题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:这一决定受到欢迎,因为它是对全世界数百万人庆祝的节日的重要认可,尤其是在
华人社区中。celebrate和festival是被动关系,用过去分词作后置定语。故填celebrated。
【38题详解】
考查不定式。句意:将农历新年作为联合国假日的决定是一面镜子,反映了文化多样性和全球组织的精神。
空处应为目的,应用动词不定式作目的状语。故填tohonor。
第29页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【39题详解】
考查现在分词。句意:将农历新年作为联合国假日的决定是一面镜子,反映了文化多样性和全球组织的精
神。reflect和mirror是主动关系,用现在分词作后置定语修饰mirror,故填reflecting。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:联合国通过这项协议,强有力地表明了其对文化的承诺,并承认全球重要的文化庆祝活
动。空处应为副词作状语修饰动词acknowledgment,故填globally。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意:农历新年不仅是以盛宴、烟花和家庭团聚为标志的庆祝活动,而且还是一个丰富的文化
传统,包括中国哲学、民间传说和象征主义的各种元素。bemarkedby是固定短语,表示“以……为标志”,
故填by。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:农历新年不仅是以盛宴、烟花和家庭团聚为标志的庆祝活动,而且还是一个丰富的
文化传统,包括中国哲学、民间传说和象征主义的各种元素。先行词richculturaltradition指物,空处在从
句中作主语,所以用关系代that/which。故填that/which。
【43题详解】
考查现在完成时。句意:通过宣布其为联合国假日,联合国迄今促进了中国的地位,鼓励了对中国文化的
更深入理解。根据时间状语sofar可知,空处应为现在完成时,主语theUnitedNations为单数,故填has
promoted。
【44题详解】
考查冠词。句意:总之,该决定为世界提供了一个学习和更多地了解中国文化的机会。空处表示“一个”,
opportunity是可数名词单数,且以元音音素开头,所以用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
【45题详解】
考查名词。句意:此外,它还进一步促进了和平、尊重和相互理解的原则,这些原则突出了联合国的使命
和愿景。根据peace,respect,andmutualunderstanding,这里表示联合国的多种原则,要用复数形式,故填
principles。
第三节基础填空 请根据句子语境填入恰当的词或短语。(每小题 1分, 共5分)
46.Harrypotterstoriesareso__________(appeal)thattheyencouragechildrentoreadmore.(所给词的适当形式
填空)
【答案】appealing
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:哈利波故事列非常有吸引力,以至于它们鼓励孩子多读。作表语,表示“有
第30页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司吸引力的”。故填appealing。
47.Childrenunder14mustbe____________(陪伴)byanadult.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】accompanied
【解析】
【详解】考查动词被动语态。14岁以下儿童必须由成年人陪伴。根据汉语提示,表示“陪伴”用accompany,
与主语Children之间是被动关系,表示“被……陪伴”,beaccompaniedby,故填accompanied。
48.Asmilecanbreakdown______(障碍).(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】barriers
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:微笑可以打破障碍。根据汉语提示“障碍”,以及上文breakdown 可知此处应
填名词作宾语,barrier“障碍”是可数名词,用复数形式。故填barriers。
49.__________(invite)totheeveningpartyisagreathonorforme.(所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】Beinginvited
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:被邀请参加晚会对我来说是一种莫大的荣誉。分析句子结构可知,此处
缺少动名词作主语,且invite与逻辑主语I为被动关系,要使用动名词的被动式,位于句首注意首字母要大
写,故填Beinginvited。
50.TheInternethasmadeitpossibleforfriendsandfamilyto____________________________________easily.
(保持联系)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】 ①.keep ②.in ③.touch
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。句意:互联网使朋友和家人能够很容易地保持联系。根据汉语提示,应用动词短
语keepintouch,表示“保持联系”。在句中,it是形式宾语,不定式短语tokeepintouch是实际宾语。故
填①keep②in③touch。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 35分)
第一节 应用文(满分 15分)
51. 假定你是李华, 你市最近新建了一个大型海洋公园——OceanKingdom, 请你给留学生朋友David 写一
封电子邮件, 邀请他周末一起去游玩。
内容包括:
1. 写信目的;
2. 海洋主题公园活动介绍;
第31页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司3. 约定见面时间及地点
注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右:
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
DearDavid,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】DearDavid,
I have a piece of good news that a new theme park, Ocean Kingdom has been open to the public, and I am
writingtoinviteyoutovisititthisSunday.
In this park, not only canwe see a wide variety ofmarine creatures, especially some rare marine animals, but
also we can enjoy their wonderful performances. Through this visit, we can learn more about oceanic culture and
enrichourknowledge aboutit.Lastbutnotleast,pleaserememberwewillmeetattheschoolgate at10:00amand
setoffbybus.Iamsurewe’llhaveagoodtimethere.Lookingforwardtoyourearlyreply.
Yours,
LiHua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给留学生朋友David写一封电子邮件,邀请他周末一起游玩。
内容包括:写信目的;海洋主题公园活动介绍;约定见面的时间和地点。
【详解】1.词汇积累
参观:visit→payavisitto
各种各样的:avarietyof→various
愉快的:good→pleasant
出发:setoff→startoff
2 句式拓展
.
简单句变复合句
原句:Lastbutnotleast,pleaserememberwewillmeetattheschoolgateat10:00amandsetoffbybus.
拓展句:Lastbutnotleast,pleaserememberwewillmeetattheschoolgateat10:00amandsetoffbybus,which
第32页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司isthemostimportantthing.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Ihaveapieceofgoodnewsthatanewthemepark,OceanKingdomhasbeenopentothe
public,andIamwritingtoinviteyoutovisititthisSunday.(运用了that 引导的同位语从句)
【高分句型2】Inthispark,notonlycanweseeawidevarietyofmarinecreatures,especiallysomeraremarine
animals,butalsowecanenjoytheirwonderfulperformances. (运用了部分倒装句)
第二节 读后续写(满分 20分)
52. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
This Friday brought a mix of emotions—both excitement and disappointment — all because of a flyer from
school.WhenIgothome,Mumsawtheflyerinmyhandandasked,“What’sthis?”
“Aflyerforafive-dayartcamp,”Iexplained.“ButEmilycan’tgo.”
“Would you like to attend?”Mum asked. “You’ve always loved art.” Her words reminded me of what Emily
had said earlier: “Tessa, you’re the real artist. My brother thought the roses I painted were rocket ships.” I sighed.
Mum patted my back. She knew I had a hard time jumping into something with no familiar faces around. “Maybe
nextyear.”
“Maybe,” I echoed. Then I told Mum I wanted to go outside to draw the Westons’ pine tree (松树). She
noddedwithanencouragingsmile.
As I walked into the bright sunshine, I couldn’t help but think about the art camp. I wished I felt a little bit
braver. Emily could make friends with a whole bus of kids in ten minutes, but my stomach felt like a little boat
tossed in a heavy storm when I was surrounded by strangers... By the time I started drawing, I had made up my
mindtoforgetabouttheartcamp.
I began by drawing the pine tree’s strong and straight trunk, and then added the beautiful branches, making
sure the upper ones lifted gently towards the sun. Lost in my work, I jumped when I heard Mr. Weston speak up,
“You’vedoneagreatjobshowingthestrengthofthattreeonpaper.”
“Thanks,”Ismiled,glancingup.
As I drew the needles to the branches, Mr.Weston told me something I never knew about pines: If you plant
therootballtoodeep,thetreedies.Theirrootsgrowout,notdown—togetenoughwaterandgrowtall.
“Youhaveagoodeye,Tessa.”Withthesewords,Mr.Westonnoddedgoodbye.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph1:Hiswordsmademepauseandthink.
第33页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph2:ThenextMonday,Isignedupforthecamp.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】His wordsmade me pauseandthink.As Ireflectedonhiswisdom,Irealized thatIhadbeenburying my
own roots too deep, suffocating my growth and potential, no matter how often I was told about my talent in
drawing. I had always unknowingly turned a deaf ear, forgetting to spread my roots outward, to seek nourishment
and reach for the sky. Encouraged by Mr. Weston’s words, I decided to reassess my approach to life and started
branchingout.
ThenextMonday,Isigned upforthecamp.OnceI wasthere,IdiscoveredthatIdidn’thavetobelikeEmily,
jumping into some unfamiliar faces around to prove I was a real artist. From landscapes to portraits, and water
color to oil painting, each brushstroke on the canvas was proof and brought me a lot of attention I had never
experiencedbefore.Ibegantomakefriendswithotherkids,theboatinmystomachrockinggentlyincalmwaters.
ItwasherethatItrulyflourished,drawingmyownwaytoreachoutforawholenewworld.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者有绘画天赋,想要参加艺术营,又因为很难像朋友艾米丽一
样融入群体而不敢于去参与。作者在画松树的时候遇到了Weston老师,老师的话给了作者启发。作者意识
到应该重新评估自己对于生活的态度。作者决定去参加艺术营,在画画的时候专心致志,交到了朋友,也
接触了一个全新的世界。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“他的话使我停下来思考。”可知,第一段可描写作者听了Weston老师的话之后对于
自己生活态度的思考及想法的改变。
②由第二段首句内容“下个星期一,我报名参加了艺术营。”可知,第二段可描写作者参加艺术营的经历
和感受。
第34页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2.续写线索:引发思考——态度转变——决定参加艺术营——经历——感受
3 词汇激活
.
行为类
①意识到:realize/beaware
②决定做某事:decidetodo/makeupone’smindtodo
发现:discover/spot
情绪类
①受鼓舞的:encouraged/inspired
②平静的:calm/peaceful
【点睛】[高分句型 1].As I reflected on his wisdom, I realized that I had been burying my own roots too deep,
suffocatingmygrowthandpotential,nomatterhowoftenIwastoldaboutmytalentindrawing.(由as,nomatter
how引导的状语从句,that引导的宾语从句和现在分词作状语)
[高分句型 2]. From landscapes to portraits, and water color to oil painting, each brushstroke on the canvas was
proofandbroughtmealotofattentionIhadneverexperiencedbefore.(attention为先行词,省略关系代词的限
制性定语从句)
第35页/共35页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司