文档内容
2007 年云南高考英语真题及答案
第1卷
第一部分 英语知识运用(共三节,满分50分)
第一节 语音知识(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,找出其划线部分与所给单词的划线部分读音相同的选项,在答
题卡上将该项涂黑。
例:have
A. gave B. save C. hat D. made
答案是C.
1. stop A. lose B. woman C. shock D. rose
2. breathe A. thick B. southern C. mathematics D. method
3. ground A. house B. country C. group D. cough
4. center A. ocean B. decide C. cause D. socialist
5. animal A. ache B. anything C. advance D. anxious
第二节 语法和词汇知识(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂
黑。
6. — We have booked a room for today and tomorrow. _______, sir.
A. I'm sure B. My pleasure C.It's all
right D. I'll check
7. _______ felt funny watching myself on TV.
A. One B. This C.It
D. That
8. _______ he had not hurt his leg, John would have won the race.
A. If B. Since C.Though
D. When
9. After two years' research, we now have a _______ better understanding of
the disease.
A. very B. far C.fairly
D. quite
10. Speaking of all the songs he has written, I think this is probably his
_______ one.
A. better-known B. well-known C.best-known
D. most-known
11. If Joe' s wife won' t go to the party, _______.
第1页 | 共11页A. he will either B. neither will he C.he
neither will D. either he will
12. At the beginning of class, the noise of desks _______could be heard
outside the classroom.
A. opened and closed B. to be opened and closed C.being
opened and closed D. to open and close
13.1 have _______ all my papers but I still can't find my notes.
A. looked through B. looked for C.looked
after D. looked out
14. -I'm sony to have kept you waiting.
- _______, Bill.
A. You' re welcome B. Go ahead C.Don't
mention it D. No problem
15. — Is there anything wrong. Bob? You look sad.
---Oh, nothing much. In fact, I ______ of my friends back home.
A. have just thought B. was just thinking C.would
just think D. will just be thinking
16. Some people choose jobs for other reasons _______ money these days.
A. for B. except C.besides
D. with
17. _______ matters most in learning English is enough practice.
A. What B. Why C.Where
D. Which
18. Why don't you just _______ your own business and leave me alone?
A. make B. open C.consider
D. mind
19. - Could you tell me the way to _______ Johnsons, please?
- Sorry, we don' t have _______ Johnson here in the village.
A. the; the B. the; a C不填; the
D. the; 不填
20. - Tom, you didn't come to the party last night?
- I _______, but I suddenly remembered I had homework to do.
A. had to B. didn't C.was
going -to D. wouldn' t
第三节 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后个体所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白
处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
We arrived in Spain for the first time a few weeks ago. I decided to 21
a car because we had sold the one we had in England before 22 home.
Yesterday the sales office rang us to say the car was 23 I had tried out a
model like it before, but a$ I was not yet 24 driving in this city, my wife
did not want me to collect it 25 so we went together to 26 it. We paid
for the car and 27 the papers. They told us that there was 28 petrol
( ^ifft) to take us to a garage, where we could fill up. The 29 garage to
第2页 | 共11页the office was about 100 yards away and we got there 30 But when I turned
into the main road I suddenly saw a lot of cars racing 3 1 me. I got out of
32 as fast as I could by backing into the garage 33 and the man behind
34 me.
"It* s such a problem to 35 to drive on the right side, isn’t it?" my
wife said. "Yes, if only I had had a few lessons for 36 ," I replied. "You
had better go 37 on the way home," my wife said. "You' d be sorry if you
had 38 on the first day, wouldn' t you?" While we were talking, the man
behind got out of his car and said in good English," Would you mind telling me
39 you are thinking of leaving? 40 are you going to sit in your car all
day?"
21. A. borrow B. drive C. buy D. choose
22. A. leaving B. making C. returning D. getting
23. A. right B. ready C. fixed D. sold
24. A. sure of B. satisfied C. interested D. used to
with in
25. A. on my own B. right C. in a hurry D. on the way
away
26. A. receive B. bring C. order D. fetch
27. A. accepted B. wrote C. signed D. copied
28. A. little B. enough C. much D. no
29. A. best B. nearest C. quickest D. cleanest
30. A. lately B. directly C. safely D. slowly
31. A. after B. with C. around D. towards
32. A. their way B. the C. their sight D. the car
garage
33. A. at last B. once more C. as usual D. as well
34. A. caught B. cheered C. shouted at D. chatted
with
35. A. prepare B. continue C. choose D. remember
36. A. discussion B. adventure C. experiment D. practice
37. A. carefully B. smoothly C. quickly D. differently
38. A. an error B. a problem C. an accident D. a headache
39. A. when B. why C. how D. what
40. A. For B. Or C. But D. So
第二部分 阅读理解(共25小题,第一节每小题2分,第二节每小题1分,满分45分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并
在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Growing up in Philadelphia, Lieberman started cooking with his stay-at-home
dad when he was seven. His food-loving family had two kitchens, and he quickly
learned what was the best way to bake his cakes. Lieberman improved his kitchen
skills greatly during a year abroad before college, learning from a cook in
Italy and studying local specialties (A&^T ^F fe^) in Germany, Spain and
France. At Yale, he was known for throwing dinner parties, single-handedly
frying and baking while mixing drinks for dozens of friends. Just for fun, he
and some friends decided to tape a show named Campus Cuisine about his cooking.
第3页 | 共11页Lieberman was a real college student showing his classmates how to do things
like make drinks out of dining-hall fruit. That helped the show become very
popular among the students. They would stop Lieberman after classes to ask for
his advice on cooking. Tapes of the show were passed around, with which his
name went beyond the school and finally to the Food Network.
Food Network producer Flay hopes the young cook will find a place on the
network television. He says Lieberman' s charisma is key. " Food TV isn' t
about food anymore," says Flay. " It' s about your personality (^"ft) and
finding a way to keep people* s eyeballs on your show. "
But Lieberman isn' 1 putting all his eggs in one basket. After taping the
first season of the new show, Lieberman was back in his own small kitchen
preparing sandwiches. An airline company (M $'^'Xl) was looking for someone to
come up with a tasteful, inexpensive and easy-to-make menu to serve on its
flights. Lieberman got the job.
41. We can learn from the text that Lieberman' s family _______.
A. have relatives in Europe B. love cooking at home C. often hold parties
D. own a restaurant
42. The Food Network got to know Lieberman _______.
A. at one of his parties B. from his teachers C. through his taped show
D. on a television program
43. What does the word "charisma" underlined in the text refer to?
A. A natural ability to attract others. B. A way to show one's
achievement.
C. Lieberman' s after-class interest. D. Lieberman' s fine cooking
skill.
44. Why did the airline company give Liebeman the job?
A. He could prepare meals in a small kitchen.
B. He was famous for his slows on Food TV.
C. He was good at using eggs to make sandwiches.
D. He could cook cheap, delicious and simple meals.
45. What can we learn about Lieberman from the text?
A. He is clever but lonely. B. He is friendly and active.
C. He enjoys traveling around. D. He often changes his menus.
B
Some people have the feeling that nothing can be done about their poor
reading ability (能力). They feel hopless about it. Can you learn to read
better, or must you agree that nothing can be done about it?
To be sure, people are different. You cannot expect to do everything as
well as certain other people do. If all the students in a class tried out for
basketball, some would be very good players; others would be very poor; and
many would be in between. But even the very poor players can become much better
players if they are guided in the right way, and with plenty of practice. It is
the same with reading. Some seem to enjoy reading and to read well without any
第4页 | 共11页special help. Others find reading a slow and tiring job. In between, there are
all degrees of reading ability.
Many experiments have shown that just about every poor reader can improve
his reading ability. In these experiments, the poor readers were given tests of
reading ability. After some of the causes of their poor reading were
discovered, they were given special instructiong and practice in reding. After
a few months, another test of the same kind was given. In nearly all cases,
these people had raised their reading scores.
46. With the example of basketball players, the author shows .
A. why certain people are poor readers.
B. that there are differences in people’s abilities
C. why some people are good basketball players
D. that good basketball players can be good readers
47. To improve their reading albility, people should .
A. work long and hard B. take different forms of tests
C. have special help and practice D. try different reading materials
48. The experiments mentioned in the text show that .
A. good readers seem to enjoy reading
B. almost all poor reders can make progress
C. causes of poor reading are difficult to find out
D. tests help people improve their reading ability
C
Odiand remembers like it was yesterday working in an expensive French
restaurant in Denver. The ice cream he was serving fell onto the white dress of
a rich and important woman.
Thirty years have passed, but Odiand can' t get the memory out of his mind,
nor the woman' a kind reaction ( fsi^L). She was shocked, regained calmness
and, in a kind voice, told the young Odiand, " It' s OK. It wasn' t your fault.
" When she left the restaurant, she also left the future Fortune 500 CEO (^.lHO
with a life lesson: You can tell a lot about a person by the way he or she
treats the waiter.
Odiand isn't the only CEO to have made this discovery. Rather, it seems to
be one of those few laws of the land that every CEO learns on the way up. It' s
hard to get a dozen CEOs to agree about anything, but most agree with the
Waiter Rule. They say how others treat the CEO says nothing. But how others
treat the waiter is like a window into the soul.
Watch out for anyone who pulls out the power card to say something like, "
I could buy this place and fire you," or "I know the owner and I could have you
fired. " Those who say such things have shown more about their character (\!m)
than about their wealth and power.
The CEO who came up with it, or at least first wrote it down, is Raytheon
第5页 | 共11页CEO Bill Swanson. He wrote a best-selling book called Swanson' s Unwritten
Rules of Management.
"A person who is nice to you but rude to the waiter, or to others, is not a
nice person," Swan-son says. " I will never offer a job to the person who is
sweet to the boss but turns rude to someone cleaning the tables. "
49. What happened after Odiand dropped the ice cream onto the woman' s dress?
A. He was fired. B. He was blamed.
C. The woman comforted him. D. The woman left the restaurant at
once.
50. Odiand learned one of his life lessons from ______.
A. his experience as a waiter B. the advice given by the CEOs
C. an article in Fortune D. an interesting best-selling
book
51. According to the text, most CEOs have the same opinion about _______.
A. Fortune 500 companies B. the Management Rules
C. Swanson' s book D. the Waiter Rule
52. From the text we can learn that _______.
A. one should be nicer to important people
B. CEOs often show their power before others
C. one should respect others no matter who they are
D. CEOs often have meals in expensive restaurants
D
It is difficult for doctors to help a person with a damaged brain. Without
enough blood, the brain lives for only three to five minutes. More often the
doctors can' t fix the damage. Sometimes they are afraid to try something to
help because it is dangerous to work on the brain. The doctors might make the
person worse if he operates on the brain.
Dr. Robert White, a famous professor and doctor, thinks he knows a way to
help. He thinks doctors should make the brain very cold. If it is very cold,
the brain can live without blood for 30 minutes. This gives the doctor a longer
time to do something for the brain.
Dr. White tried his idea on 13 monkeys. First he taught them to do
different jobs, then he operated on them. He made the monkeys' blood go through
a machine. The machine cooled the blood. Then the machine sent the blood back
to the monkeys' brains. When the brain' s temperature was 10°C, Dr. White
stopped the blood to the brain. After 30 minutes he turned the blood back on.
He warmed the blood again. After their operations the monkeys were like they
had been before. They were healthy and busy. Each one could still do the jobs
the doctor had taught them.
53. The biggest difficulty in operating on the damaged brain is that _______.
A. the time is too short for doctors B. the patients are often too
nervous
C. the damage is extremely hard to fix D. the blood-cooling machine might
break down
第6页 | 共11页54. The brain operation was made possible mainly by _______.
A. taking the blood out of the brain B. trying the operation on monkeys
first
C. having the blood go through a machine D. lowering the brain' s temperature
55. With Dr. White' s new idea, the operation on the damaged brain _______.
A. can last as long as 30 minutes B. can keep the brain' s blood warm
C. can keep the patient' s brain healthy D. can help monkeys do
different jobs
56. What is the right order of the steps in the operation?
a. send the cooled blood back to the brain
b. stop the blood to the brain
c. have the blood cooled down
d. operate on the brain
A. a,b,c,d B. c,a,b,d C. c, b, d, a
D. b, c, d, a
E
Most people want to know how things are made. They honestly admit, however,
that they hardly know a thing when it comes to understanding how a piece of
music is made. Where a composer (f^ft^) begins, how he manages to keep going -
in fact, how and where he leams his trade -all are covered in complete
darkness. The composer, in short, is a man of mystery (tt%).
One of the first things the common man wants to know about is the part
inspiration (^.^) plays in a composer' s work. He finds it difficult to believe
that composers are not much interested in that question. Writing music is as
natural for the composer as eating or sleeping for all. Music is something that
the composer happens to have been born for.
The composer, therefore, does not say to himself: "Do I feel inspired?" He
says to himself:
"Do I feel like working today?" And if he feels like working, he does. It is
more or less like saying to himself: "Do I feel sleepy?" If you feel sleepy,
you go to sleep. If you don't feel sleepy, you stay up. If the composer doesn'
t feel like working, he doesn' t work. It' s as simple as that.
57. What would be the best tide for the text?
A. Composer: a man of mystery B. Practice makes good music
C. Relation between sleeping and music D. Music: product of nature
58. The words "covered in complete darkness" underlined in Paragraph I most
probably mean
A. difficult to be made B. without any light C. black in color
D. not known
59. Most people seem to think that a composer _______ .
A. finds it difficult to write music B. considers it important to have a
good rest
C. should like to talk about inspiration D. never asks himself very simple
questions
第7页 | 共11页60. The author will most probably agree that composers _______
A. are bornwith a gift for music B. are people full of mystery
C. work late at night for their music D. know a lot about eating and
sleeping
第二节 根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填如空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为
多余选项。
- Mary, do you want to see the pictures of my holiday in Italy?
- 6 1
- Ah, it was great I The food was great \ The wine was great! But the traffic
was terrible!
- 6 2
- Those Italians are crazy drivers! I don' t want to think about it!
- OK, OK. 6 3
- Yes, so here' s a picture of the Tower of Pisa.
- How nice!
- It was raining that day, but it was still wonderful. We climbed to the top!
- 6 4
- That' s a photo of the Amo River. That' s the "Ponte Vecchio" , the old
bridge.
- 6 5
- It was very interesting. There were beautiful old buildings in the city, and
lots of wonderful museums.
- That’s nice.
A. And what' s this?
B. Why was it so bad?
C. Yes, it was wonderful.
D. What was Florence like?
E. Let' s return to the good parts.
F. Sure, what was your holiday like?
G. Well, did you like your hotel there?
第二卷 (非选择题)
第三部分 写作(共三节,满分55分)
第一节 单词拼写(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,在句子右边的横线上写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。
(每空只写一词)
66. There' s a __66___ (留言) from Karen on the phone. 66.
67. This football game was _ _ _ 6 7 _ ___(播出) live on TV across Europe. 67.
68. They' re going to __ _ 6 8____ (庆祝) their victory with music and dancing.
68.
69. The ___69____ (大多数)of students find it quite hard to learn German.
69
第8页 | 共11页70. Very few people __ _ 7 0 ____(成功) in losing weight these days.
70.
71. The book gives a short _ _ 7 1 __ _ (描述) of the city. 71.
72. The doctor ___72____ (表扬) our daughter for her courage this morning.
72.
73. There were piles of newspapers __ 7 3 _____ (到处) in the house.
73.
74. What is your__ _ 7 4 ____ (最喜爱) color? 74.
75. The little girl is wearing a __ _ 7 5 _ ___ (粉红色) dress.
75.
第二节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行做出判断:如无错误,在该行
右边横线上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
此行多一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(^),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
注意:原行没有错的不要改。
Dear Grandpa,
Thank you for your letter.
My school is organizing a basketball team and
there' s just a chance which I can join it. I'm little of 76. ______
course, but terribly quick and bravely. While the others 77. _______
are jumping about in the air, I can run under my legs 78. _______
and get the ball. It will be lots of fun for practicing but 79. _______
in the playground in the afternoon with the tree 80. _______
around us all red and yellow and everybody laughing 81. _______
and shouting. These are the happier girls I' ve ever 82. _______
seen and I' m the happiest in all! 83. _______
I meant to write long letter and tell you all the 84. _______
things I' m doing at school, but the bell was ringing, 85. _______
so I just have to stop here.
Love,
Judy
第三节 书面表达(满分30分)
一家宾馆新开业,为吸引外国宾客,希望在互联网上进行宣传,请你用英语为
其写一篇文字介绍。主要内容应包括:
1.地点:距白山人口处500米;
2.房间及价格:单人间(共20间),100元/天;
双人间(共15间),150元/天;
热水淋浴;
3.餐饮:餐厅(中、西餐),咖啡厅(茶、咖啡);
4.游泳池:全天免费开放;
5.欢迎预定。
注意:
1.词数100左右,开头语已为你写好;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
第9页 | 共11页Welcome to Baishan Mountain Hotel
Baishan Mountain Hotel is now open for business.
第10页 | 共11页参考答案
l. C 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. D 6. D 7. C 8. A 9. B
10. C
11. B 12. C 13. A 14. D 15. B 16. C 17. A 18. D 19. B
20. C
21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. B
30. C
31. D 32. A 33. B 34. C 35. D 36. D 37. A 38. C 39. A
40. B
41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. B 46. B 47. C 48. B 49. C
50. A
51. D 52. C 53. A 54. D 55. A 56. B 57. A 58. D 59. C
60. A
61. F 62. B 63. E 64. A 65. D
66. message 67. broadcast/broadcasted 68. celebrate 69. majority 70.
succeed
71. description 72. praised 73. everywhere 74. favo(u)rite 75.
pink
Welcome to Baishan Mountain Hotel
Baishan Mountain Hotel is now open for business.
Our hotel stands 500 meters away from the entrance to Baishan Mountain. It
has 20 afaigle rooms and 15 double rooms, all with hot showers. A single room
is 100 yuan and a double room 150 yuan for one night. You are advised to book
in advance. The hotel serves three meals a day and there are Chinese food and
western food for you to choose from. You can also enjoy yourself at the cafe
drinking tea or coffee in the evening. We also have a swimming pool, which is
open all day and free of charge.
All are welcome!
第11页 | 共11页