当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册

选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册

  • 2026-03-19 12:03:21 2026-03-19 12:03:21

文档预览

选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit4 Meetingthemuse_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第一册

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
2.106 MB
文档页数
19 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 12:03:21

文档内容

Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意 1.Dutch adj.荷兰的 2.crouch v.蹲下;蹲伏 3.peacock n.(雄)孔雀 4.princess n.公主 5.ethnic adj.民族的 6.installation n.现代雕塑装置(除物体外还包括光、声等) 7.cable n.电缆 8.Greek adj.希腊的 9.animation n.动画片 Ⅱ.重点单词——记形 1.quote n.引文,引语 2.float v.浮,漂 3.folk adj.民间的,民俗的 4.tale n.故事 5.abstract adj.抽象(派)的 6.awe-inspiring adj.令人起敬的,令人钦佩的 7.wire n.电线;金属丝 8.contrast n.反差,对比 9.literally adv.根据字面意思 10.technician n.巧匠 Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变 1.motion n.动,运动→motionless adj.一动不动的 2.compose v.作(曲)→composer n.作曲家→composition n.成分;(音乐、艺术、诗歌 的)作品 3.trend n.趋势,动向→trendy adj.时髦的4.innovative adj.新颖的,创新的→innovate v.创新,改革→innovation n.革新,创新 5.distinct adj.清晰的;明显不同的→distinction n.差别;区别;对比→distinctive adj.独特 的;特别的;有特色的 1.trustworthy /'trʌstwɜːði/ adj.值得信任的;可靠的→trustworthiness /'trʌstwɜːðinəs/ n.值得 信任;可靠 2.empathy /'empəθi/ n.同感;共情 express empathy for对……表达同情 show empathy towards对……有共鸣 empathetic /ˌempə'θetIk/ adj.同感的;共情的 3.jealous /'dʒeləs/ adj.嫉妒的;羡慕的 be/feel jealous of嫉妒;羡慕 4.serene /sI'riːn/ adj.平静的;宁静的;安详的 5.split /splIt/ vi.& vt.(split,split) 分成;分裂;分担 n.分裂;裂缝 split into分为;分成 6.distress /dI'stres/ n.忧虑;悲伤 7.count for对……重要或有价值 8.put yourself in one’s shoes处于某人的境地;设身处地 9.tie to...与……联系在一起 10.compromise /'kɒmprəmaIz/ vt.& vi.妥协;让步;折中 Ⅳ.背核心短语 1.set...in motion使……开始 2.on display在展出 3.turn to...转向…… 4.pass down流传,世代相传 5.come to life复活;变得活跃 6.so as to do... 为了做…… 7.go deeper into深入 8.bring out使显现;出版 9.serve as充当 10.be tired from/with...因……而疲倦 11.light up照亮;点燃;喜形于色,喜气洋洋 12.label...as... 把……称为…… 13.rather than而不是 14.lead to导致;造成(后果);通往 15.up to达到16.be unfamiliar with... 对……不熟悉 Ⅴ.悟经典句式 1.Florentijn Hofman is a Dutch artist,whose large sculptures are on display all over the world.(whose引导定语从句) 弗洛伦泰因·霍夫曼是一位荷兰艺术家,他的大型雕塑作品正在全世界展出。 2.He was particularly interested in the old story about a fish jumping through the “Dragon Gate”.(现在分词短语作定语) 他对“鲤鱼跃龙门”的古老故事特别感兴趣。 3.It wasn’t until we went on a trip to The Hague last year that this dream came true!(It is/was not until...that...) 直到去年我们去海牙旅行,才梦想成真! 4.Not only can we interact with art,but also take part in its creation.(not only位于句首的部 分倒装) 我们不仅可以与艺术作品互动,还可以参与到它的创作中。 5.Where technology will take art next is anyone’s guess.(where引导的主语从句) 科技将会推动艺术发展至何种地步,我们不得而知。 Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共5分) 1.ethnic adj.民族的 2.animation n.动画片 3.cable n.电缆 4.crouch v.蹲下;蹲伏 5.installation n. 现代雕塑装置 ( 除物体外还包括光、声等 ) Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题2分,共16分) 1.quote n.引文,引语 2.float v.浮,漂 3.awe-inspiring adj.令人起敬的,令人钦佩的 4.folk adj.民间的,民俗的 5.tale n.故事 6.abstract adj.抽象(派)的 7. literally adv.根据字面意思 8.contrast n.反差,对比 Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题3分,共15分) 1.motion n.动,运动→motionless adj.一动不动的2.compose v.作(曲)→composer n.作曲家→composition n.成分;(音乐、艺术、诗歌 的)作品 3.trend n.趋势,动向→trendy adj.时髦的 4.innovative adj.新颖的,创新的→innovate v.创新,改革→innovation n.革新,创新 5.distinct adj.清晰的;明显不同的→distinction n.差别;区别;对比→distinctive adj.独特 的;特别的;有特色的 Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分) 1.trustworthy adj.值得信任的;可靠的 2.express empathy for 对 …… 表达同情 3.jealous adj.嫉妒的;羡慕的 4.count for 对 …… 重要或有价值 5.put yourself in one’s shoes处于某人的境地;设身处地 Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题1.5分,共12分) 1.turn to...转向…… 2.pass down 流传,世代相传 3.come to life 复活;变得活跃 4.lead to 导致;造成(后果);通往 5.be tired from/with... 因……而疲倦 6.up to 达到 7.set...in motion 使……开始 8. so as to do... 为了做…… Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题3分,共12分) 1.There is no distinction in colour between the coats,but the size of them is distinct.(distinct) 2.Because of technological innovation,we have products which are more innovative than those of our competitors.(innovate) 3.This trendy coat will be a popular trend next year.(trend) 4.The man was lying motionless on his back.He was injured because of violent motions. (motion) Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题3分,共15分) 1.The teacher’s encouragement cheered her up,and her face lit up with joy. 2.Working with the medical team in Africa has brought out the best in her as a doctor. 3.Having a good command of English gives me confidence to serve as a bridge between China and Britain. 4.The art exhibition is scheduled to be held this Sunday when many traditional Chinese paintingsare on display. 5.What you should focus on is the meaning of the whole sentence rather than every single word. Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题4分,共20分) 1.去哪里可以买到适合我身材的衬衣对我来说是个问题。(where引导的主语从句) Where I can buy a shirt fit for my figure is a problem for me. 2.(2020·全国Ⅱ,书面表达)直到参加了采摘活动,我才意识到劳动的重要性。(It is/was not until...that...) It was not until I participated in the picking activity that I became aware of the significance of labor. 3.他深受同事的欢迎,不仅因为他的知识渊博还因为他的乐于助人。(not only位于句首的 倒装句) Not only is he knowledgeable but also he is ready to help others,so he is very popular with his colleagues. 4.我们将举办英语戏剧比赛,目的是丰富我们的课外活动。(whose引导定语从句) We will have an English drama competition,whose aim is to enrich our extra-curricular activities. 5.在艺术文化会演中,有各种各样的表演,从唱歌、跳舞到背诗不等。(现在分词短语作定 语) In the course of the Art and Culture Show ,there are various performances varying from singing , dancing to reciting poems . Mr Li , who composed a great deal of music , also liked folk tales.After he 1.retired(retire),he began to travel around the country 2.to collect(collect) folk tales.Later he was surprised to find that there was a distinction between 3.the same tales from two different places.About two 4.years(year) later , he returned to his hometown with a great many 5.interesting(interest) folk tales.6.It was he who set the program Reading Tales in his village in motion.There was a trend 7.that each family set aside some time for reading tales every day.In addition , as a technician , he was so innovative that he even made some lovely toys 8.using(use) some used wires and other materials in his spare time.The villagers showed 9.admiration(admire) for his spirit of innovation.By contrast , his wife was 10.less active(active).But she did most housework and was also very supportive. 提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇 contrast n.反差,对比 v.对比,对照 ·make a contrast with... 与……相对比 in contrast with/to... 与……对比by contrast相比而言 ·contrast...with/and...把……与……相对比 contrast with...与……形成对比 (1)After contrasting advanced literature with/and abstract art,I have determined to choose the latter as my optional course. (2)(2022·上海7月,书面表达)与其他两种方式相比,我推荐“表演历史剧”作为“走进历 史”的主要活动。相比之下,这是一个更好地了解令人敬畏的历史事件的方式。 In contrast with/to the other two ways,I recommend “performing history play” as the main activity of “A Walk into History”.By contrast,it is a better way to know about the awe- inspiring historical events. (3)(应用文写作之人物介绍) 袁隆平是一位农业专家,他灰白的头发和黝黑的皮肤形成了鲜 明的对比,他一生都在研究杂交水稻。 Yuan Longping,an agricultural specialist,whose grey hair contrasted sharply with/made a distinct contrast with his dark skin,devoted all his life to studying hybrid rice. pass down 流传,使世代相传 pass by经过;(时间)过去 pass away去世 pass on传递 pass through穿过;经过 pass...on to... 把……传给/传染给/转嫁给…… (1)Pass the book concerning Greek art on to me when you finish reading it. (2)Since ancient times,storytelling has been a way to share and pass on wisdom. (3)(话题写作之中国传统文化) 中国古代文化遗产必须代代相传。例如,丝绸之路是一条古 老的东西方贸易路线,它经过敦煌。 Chinese ancient cultural heritage must be passed down through the generations.For example,the Silk Road was an ancient trade route between the East and the West,which passed through Dunhuang. (4)两个小时过去了,噩耗传来,他去世了。我们失控地泪如泉涌。 Two hours passed by and the bad news came that he passed away.We burst into tears without control. come to life 复活;苏醒过来;变得活跃 ·come to 苏醒;谈到;到达(某状况,尤指坏的局面);总计 come to oneself苏醒;恢复知觉come to an end结束 ·bring...(back) to life 使……生动;使……恢复生机 live/lead a(n)...life 过着……的生活 all one’s life终身;一辈子 life and/or death生死攸关的;关系重大的 (1)(话题写作之学校生活)年轻的英语老师一走上讲台,整个班级就活跃起来,每个人都用期 待的目光看着老师。 The instant the young English teacher stepped onto the platform,the whole class came to life and everyone looked at the teacher with expectant eyes. (2)(读后续写之情感描写)这是一个生死攸关的问题,我觉得好像世界末日到了。我既害怕又 紧张,不知道如何让一切恢复生机。 It was a matter of life and death and I felt as if the world had come to an end.Frightened and nervous,I had no idea how to bring everything back to life. (3)当女孩苏醒过来时,人群中弥漫着喜悦和兴奋的气氛。 When the girl came to herself,an air of delight and excitement settled over the crowd. (4)(话题写作之人物介绍)说到袁隆平,他一生过着简朴的生活,赢得了世人的尊敬。 When it comes to Yuan Longping , he led a simple life all his life and won worldwide respect. be tired from/with 因……而疲倦[tired adj.疲倦的;疲劳的 tire v.(使)疲劳 tiring adj. 累人的;辛苦的] ·be/get tired of...对……厌烦 be tired out精疲力竭;十分疲劳 ·tire sb out使某人疲惫不堪/筋疲力尽 (1)累人的工作使我筋疲力尽,我一到家就躺在床上。 The tiring job made me tired out/tired me out and instantly I arrived home,I slid into bed. (2)(2023·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)因为重写文章太累了,我觉得自己像是漂浮在一片头晕目眩 的海洋中。 ①I was so tired from/with rewriting my article that I felt like floating in an ocean of dizziness. ②So tired from/with rewriting my article was I that I felt like floating in an ocean of dizziness.(用 倒装结构改写) (3)She is tired of dancing but she continues for the sake of making a living. =Though tired of dancing,she continues for the sake of making a living.(用含though的省略句) =Tired of dancing,she continues for the sake of making a living.(用形容词短语作状语改写) lead to 导致;造成(后果);通往 lead sb to do...使某人做……lead sb to...带某人去…… lead the way带路 lead sb by the nose牵着某人的鼻子走 With him leading the way(带路),we got there without any difficulty.But for him,we would have been lost,which would lead to(导致) serious consequences.His action led us to believe(使 我们相信) that he was our true friend. 现在分词短语作定语 He was particularly interested in the old story about a fish jumping through the “ Dragon Gate ” . 他对“鲤鱼跃龙门”的古老故事特别感兴趣。 现在分词(短语)作定语,与被修饰词在逻辑上有主谓关系,相当于一个定语从句。 (1)(2023·北京,书面表达)We can put up some boards on the streets reminding(remind) passers- by not to throw away rubbish here and there. (2)(话题写作之活动介绍)我校将举办剪纸展览,旨在弘扬中国传统文化。 A paper-cutting exhibition aiming/which/that aims to promote traditional Chinese culture will be held in our school. 提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇 Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍 1.light up (1)Coming into the room,the old man lit up a candle in the darkness. B (2)Light a lamp for others,and you will not only light up for others but also yourself. A (3)(2021·新课标Ⅱ)“I’ve seen those magic moments when children are talking to someone they are inspired by—their eyes are shining and their faces light up,” she said. C 2.quote (1)He quoted a passage from the professor’s speech. A (2)Can you quote me an instance of when this happened? B (3)Their quote for the product was too high. C 3.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的意思 (1)I’d like a job working with old folk or kids.人们 (2)They floated the idea of placing taxes on alcohol. 提出 ( 想法 ) (3)The princess was so confused that she could hardly compose her thoughts.使平静Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识 1.The performance was so vivid that it seemed as if the fairy tale characters had come to life. 2.Beyond our expectations he returned to his hometown and served as a teacher. 3.The young football player often has a chat with his teammates when he is tired with/from training. 4.We ought to bring in some freshmen to our association,which will make it active. 5.The boy wants to sharpen himself but he doesn’t know whom to turn to for help. 6.The champion of the tournament was reading a book which set his idea in motion. 7.We carried on with the challenging project that completely tired us out. 8.The scientist who has made remarkable achievements in physics leads a simple life. 9.The book is composed(compose) of three parts,the first of which is philosophy. 10.The young woman practising(practise) yoga over there is my English teacher. 今天上午你和你的外籍朋友Allen一起去了市博物馆参观中国剪纸艺术展the Chinese Paper-cutting Show。请你据此写一篇英文日记,内容包括: 1.时间、地点; 2.展览情况; 3.看展收获。 完成句子 1.今天早上,我带我的朋友Allen去参观了在市博物馆举办的中国剪纸艺术展。(lead sb to...) 2.我们一到博物馆,就看到成群的游客在欣赏迷人的剪纸展品。(on doing;现在分词短语 作定语) 3.鲜红色的剪纸展品与雪白的墙壁形成鲜明的对比,使剪纸展品更加迷人。(contrast;非限 制性定语从句) 4.当我们欣赏这些来自全国各地的原创展品时,我们一致认为剪纸艺术必须代代相传。(as 引导的时间状语从句;pass down) 5.虽然由于长时间的参观而感到疲惫,但我们对中国剪纸有了更深刻的了解。(状语从句的 省略;be tired from)组句成篇 把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。 参考范文 Dec.6,2023Sunny This morning,I led my friend Allen to the Chinese Paper-cutting Show held in the city museum. On arriving at the museum,we caught sight of crowds of visitors appreciating attractive paper-cutting exhibits.The bright red paper-cutting exhibits made a distinct contrast with the snow- white walls,which made paper-cutting exhibits more fascinating.As we enjoyed these original exhibits from different regions nationwide,we agreed that paper-cutting art must be passed down from generation to generation.Unexpectedly,the visitors could practise paper-cutting in person under artists’ guidance.So interested in the show were we that we were reluctant to make a departure. Although tired from the long visit,we gained a deeper understanding of Chinese paper- cutting. 教材语料整合 [情感描写] awe-inspiring 亮词 [动作描写] float;set...in motion;compose;crouch 1.It was amazing to be standing in front of her at last!(情感描写) 2.The girl is looking over her shoulder.Her eyes are wide and her mouth is parted, 美句 just as if she were about to speak.(人物描写) 3.The artworks by American artist Janet Echelman look like colourful floating clouds when they are lit up at night.(比喻句) 拓展语料积累 动作细节描写:动“手” spread one’s hands 摊开双手 hold out one’s hand 伸出手 take one’s hand 牵 某人的手 grasp/hold one’s hand 抓住某人的手 pat/tap sb on the shoulder/head拍 词 拍某人的肩膀/头 slide one’s hand into 把手伸进 wave goodbye to sb 向某人挥 块 手告别 put up/raise one’s hand 举手 shake hands with与……握手 cup...in one’s hands 将……捧在手心 open one’s hands 张开双手 hand in hand手拉手 Without thinking I got out of my car,put my hand up to signal the truck driver not to 句 move forward,and bent down to look at the butterfly.(动作链描写) 型 我不假思索地下了车,把手举起来,示意卡车司机不要往前开,然后弯下腰去看那只蝴蝶。 Her hands shook/trembled as she lifted the glass to her lips.她的手颤抖着把杯子送到 唇边。 Upset and angry,she shivered,rubbing her hands together fiercely.(形容词作状 语;现在分词短语作状语)既难过又生气,她一边颤抖,一边使劲搓着双手。 I turned around,stroked David and comforted him gently.(动作链描写) 我转过身,轻抚着大卫,温柔地安慰他。 She shrugged and spread her hands,saying “That’s all I can tell you.” 她耸耸肩,摊开双手说:“我只能告诉你这么多了。” He shakes my hands as if we were long lost friends.(虚拟语气) 他跟我握手好像我们是失散多年的朋友。 语料运用 家庭生活 ① My mother crouched in front of me , held out her hand and stroked my head (动作链描写), begging gently , “ Let’s go to piano lessons.” I shrugged and spread my hands , saying,“Never again!” ②Upset and angry(形容词作状语),she shivered,③rubbing her hands together fiercely(现在分词短语作状语).It seemed ④as if she were floating in an ocean of hopelessness(虚拟语气).However,she managed to control her inner despair.She tapped me on the shoulder gently and finally persuaded me to continue my piano lessons.⑤She took my hand and we went to the piano school hand in hand. 妈妈蹲在我面前,伸出她的手,轻抚着我的头,温柔地乞求道:“我们去上钢琴课 吧。”我耸耸肩,摊开双手,说:“再也不要了!”她又沮丧又生气,颤抖着,使劲搓着双 手。她仿佛漂浮在绝望的海洋里。然而,她设法控制住了内心的绝望。她轻轻地拍了拍我的 肩膀,最后说服我继续我的钢琴课。她牵起我的手,我们手拉手去了钢琴学校。 高考题型组合练 22 提示:带★的文章和单元主题相关 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A He Zehui,a Chinese nuclear physicist,accomplished great things in physics and became an outstanding scientist. Her family is famous for producing three famous women scientists ,including her two sisters.She graduated from Tsinghua University in 1936 with a degree in physics,and then went on to study at the Technical University of Berlin ,where she was the top in her class , outperforming her future husband Qian Sanqiang—China’s “father of the atomic bomb”.In 1940,she earned a PhD in Engineering.The couple made great discoveries in the field of uranium fission(铀核裂变),which drew global attention and earned them worldwide reputations , also marking a milestone in the development of China’s experimental fission physics.Many Western media called the couple the “Marie Curie and Pierre Curie of China”. As one of the pioneers in nuclear science and technology in China,Professor He contributed a great deal to nuclear physics.During the 1950s,she started the research and development of nuclear emulsions(核乳胶) in China and their research reached the advanced world level at that time.She and her research group took the lead in building China’s first nuclear reactor and accelerator.She was awarded the first Award of the National Prize of Natural Sciences for making outstanding achievements in supporting the national program of nuclear weapon development. Throughout her career,she conquered many obstacles,and was always on the front line of China’s science-related work.She published dozens of papers yet placed little value on personal fame.The world’s top physicists recognized her as a famous scientist,“Chinese Madame Curie”. She passed away in Beijing in 2011 at the age of 97,nearly 20 years after Qian Sanqiang.She dedicated herself to science,living a simple life,always nurturing young researchers and maintaining the highest standards that she had always valued.She loved her country and science; to both she is now an icon. 语篇解读 本文是一篇人物传记。文章介绍了中国伟大的核物理学家何泽慧及其成就。 1.What is the focus of paragraph 2 about He Zehui? A.Identity background. B.Character personalities. C.Education experiences. D.Profession competence. 答案 C 解析 段落大意题。根据第二段中的“She graduated from Tsinghua University...In 1940,she earned a PhD in Engineering.”可知,本段主要介绍何泽慧的教育经历。故选C。 2.What do we know about Qian Sanqiang? A.He died following his wife in 1991. B.He won the National Prize of Natural Sciences. C.He assisted He Zehui to develop fission physics. D.He is also a remarkable Chinese scientist. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“...her future husband Qian Sanqiang—China’s ‘father of the atomic bomb’.”和第三段介绍的夫妻俩的成就可知,其丈夫钱三强也是我 国一位伟大的科学家。故选D。3.Why is He Zehui acknowledged as “Marie Curie of China”? A.For her great contributions to nuclear physics. B.For her accomplishment in the atomic bomb. C.For her continuous achievement in natural science. D.For her research of nuclear emulsions. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句和第四段第一句可知,何泽慧因对核物理科学作出 了巨大贡献而被称为“中国的居里夫人”。故选A。 4.How can we fittingly describe He Zehui? A.Ambitious,talented,conservative and determined. B.Unselfish,patriotic,indifferent to fame and devoted to science. C.Aggressive,imaginative,strong in mind and kind in heart. D.Knowledgeable,awesome,creative and sociable. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“She published dozens of papers yet placed little value on personal fame.”和最后一段中的“She dedicated herself to science,living a simple life...loved her country and science...”可知,何泽慧无私、爱国、淡泊名利、献身于科学事业, 有极高的科研素养。故选B。 B(★) I missed the clear blue skies of home in Colorado over my grandparents’ farm.Some of my earliest memories were of sitting on my grandfather’s knee while he played his violin.When I was old enough,I went to college on a music scholarship.But when I came to New York City,I left my violin behind. “As long as you’ve got music,you’ve got good company,Jane,” my grandfather always said.I didn’t have either in my life these days.Looking at the gray sky,I was wondering whether I could get auditions(试演)-to give a short performance to be in a film. The winter sky was starting to turn purple when I heard something unexpected.An orchestra was practicing.I followed the sounds to the park and saw the musicians practicing.I approached the director during a break.“This is a community orchestra,” he said.“One you’re welcome to join.All you need is an instrument.” But I couldn’t afford to buy one and it wasn’t the kind of thing my parents could just ship from Colorado. As I walked back with heavy steps,a sign made me stop short:Schumacher Violin Maker.From the window,I saw an old man wearing glasses adjusting the bridge on a violin.I stepped inside and told him my story.When I’d finished,he said,“So,you need a violin.” I nodded in embarrassment.He surveyed the rows of instruments and selected a violin with a bright color.“Take it,” he said.“Go and make your music.” I stood there,surprised,as hehanded it to me. Holding the violin,I felt like I’d just woken up from a dream.But it was real—as real as the strings I was touching.My heart pounding with excitement,I headed for the park.There was a chair in the orchestra waiting for me.Playing the violin,I immediately felt at home.I made a ton of friends there.Music had brought me good company,just as my grandfather had promised. 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在纽约找工作时遇到挫折,一位好心的店主送 她一把小提琴,作者后来加入了公园的管弦乐队,音乐给了她归属感,也让她想起了自己的 爷爷。 5.What might be the author’s dream job in New York City? A.An actress. B.An artist. C.A violinist. D.A composer. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“Looking at the gray sky,I was wondering whether I could get auditions(试演)-to give a short performance to be in a film.”可知,作者在纽约的理 想工作可能是做一名演员。故选A。 6.How does the author express her mood at different times? A.By creating dialogues. B.By recording emotional conflicts. C.By citing her grandfather’s words. D.By describing the colors of the sky. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第一段中“I missed the clear blue skies of home”、文章第二段 中“Looking at the gray sky,I was wondering whether I could...”和文章第三段中“The winter sky was starting to turn purple when I heard something unexpected.”可推知,作者通过描述天 空的颜色来表达不同时期的情绪。故选D。 7.Who did the author turn to for a violin? A.Her grandfather. B.Her parents. C.The shopkeeper. D.The director. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第四段“From the window,I saw an old man wearing glasses adjusting the bridge on a violin.I stepped inside and told him my story.When I’d finished,he said,‘So,you need a violin.’ I nodded in embarrassment.”可知,作者向店主要一把小提 琴。故选C。 8.What can we infer from the last paragraph about the author? A.She woke up from her dream.B.She failed in her career attempts. C.Her grandfather lived in her heart. D.Music gave her a sense of belonging. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“Playing the violin,I immediately felt at home.”可 推知,音乐给作者带来归属感。故选D。 Ⅱ.完形填空(★) One spring evening,I was incredibly worn after a long day of school.I wished for 1 but I had to drag my heavy feet to the violin studio. I was playing Moldau to Kate,my teacher.I simply couldn’t play with 2 , though.While I followed all the 3 on the sheet music,I still 4 to make music describing spring with full-blown flowers sound like flowers dying bitter deaths.Kate 5 attentively and then frowned(皱眉),asking me what the piece’s mood was.I stared at her, 6 . Pulling out paper and a pencil,she asked,“Can you 7 an image of what you think a typical day in the forest during spring would look like?” Hesitantly,I started to let my 8 fly.Soon a scenic forest full of life was 9 in my mind. Minutes later,I completed my drawing.“Now,play the piece again with this 10 imagery in your mind,” Kate said.I closed my eyes and began to play,just as its theme was introduced,with 11 expression I had never done before. As I 12 the piece,there followed a short silence before Kate said,“That’s the best playing I’ve ever heard from you.” Her eyes were shining.“Who knew painting out the scenery would help you better 13 the music? Sometimes all we need is to use our creativity and try different methods when facing difficulties.” The 14 violin lesson taught me more than just music.I also learned a valuable 15 skill,which I applied to my daily life. 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。作者在很疲惫的状态下弹奏的曲子很不理想,凯特老师让他画 出春天森林里的美景,并用这种感情去弹奏,结果却弹奏出了从来没有过的高水平。 1.A.care B.relaxation C.freedom D.motivation 答案 B 解析 care 关心;relaxation 放松;freedom 自由;motivation 动机。根据上文“I was incredibly worn after a long day of school”可知,作者经过一整天的学习,感到很疲惫,所以 渴望放松休息,故选B项。 2.A.courage B.concern C.wisdom D.emotion答案 D 解析 courage勇气;concern关心;wisdom智慧;emotion情感。根据上文“I wished for but I had to drag my heavy feet to the violin studio.”可知,虽然作者很疲惫,但是不得不坚持 上小提琴课,可推理出作者在演奏时没有投入感情,故选D项。 3.A.numbers B.standards C.notes D.lines 答案 C 解析 number数字;standard标准;note音符;line队伍。根据下文“on the sheet music”可 知,乐谱上的内容是音符,故选C项。 4.A.failed B.desired C.managed D.offered 答案 C 解析 fail失败;desire 渴望;manage勉力完成,设法(做某事);offer 提供。根据下文 “make music describing spring with full-blown flowers sound like flowers dying bitter deaths” 可知,作者仍然能把描述春天的音乐演奏得听起来像是花朵要在苦涩中凋残,故选C项。 5.A.watched B.listened C.performed D.prayed 答案 B 解析 watch 观看;listen 听;perform 演奏;pray 祈祷。根据下文“asking me what the piece’s mood was”可知,凯特老师问作者这首曲子的意境是什么,可推理出凯特老师听了 作者的演奏,故选B项。 6.A.blankly B.angrily C.enviously D.gratefully 答案 A 解析 blankly茫然地;angrily生气地;enviously满怀嫉妒地;gratefully感激地。根据上文 “Kate attentively and then frowned(皱眉),asking me what the piece’s mood was.”可知,作者一脸茫然地盯着她,故选A项。 7.A.shoot B.evaluate C.sculpt D.draw 答案 D 解析 shoot射击;evaluate评估;sculpt雕刻;draw画。根据下文“an image of what you think a typical day in the forest during spring would look like”可知,下文说的是一幅画,可推 理出上文老师拿出纸和笔是让作者画一幅画,故选D项。 8.A.personality B.imagination C.ambition D.curiosity答案 B 解析 personality性格;imagination想象力;ambition雄心壮志;curiosity好奇心。根据下 文“Soon a scenic forest full of life was in my mind.”可知,作者脑海里浮现出了一 片充满生机的风景如画的森林,可知空白处应填表示“想象力”含义的名词,故选B项。 9.A.pictured B.replaced C.identified D.explored 答案 A 解析 picture想象;replace代替;identify识别;explore探索。根据上文“a scenic forest full of life”可知,作者在放飞自己的想象力之后,想象出了一片充满生机的风景,空白处应填 表示“想象”含义的动词,故选A项。 10.A.messy B.amusing C.vivid D.strange 答案 C 解析 messy凌乱的;amusing有趣的;vivid生动的;strange奇怪的。根据上文“Soon a scenic forest full of life was in my mind.”可知,充满生机的风景如画的森林是作者 想象出来的,很生动,故选C项。 11.A.common B.brief C.childish D.exceptional 答案 D 解析 common常见的;brief短暂的;childish孩子气的;exceptional超常的。根据下文“I had never done before”可知,现在作者投入的感情是以前从来都没有过的,是超常的,故选 D项。 12.A.wrapped up B.noted down C.reflected on D.set about 答案 A 解析 wrap up圆满完成;note down记下;reflect on反思;set about 开始做。根据下文 “That’s the best playing I’ve ever heard from you.”可知,这是凯特老师对作者的演奏的评 价,可推理出曲子演奏结束,故选A项。 13.A.preserve B.spread C.interpret D.compose 答案 C 解析 preserve 保护;spread 展开;interpret 解读,领会;compose 创作。根据上文 “painting out the scenery”可知,作者把风景画出来,并带着这种心情弹奏出了之前从来都 没有过的最好的曲子,可推理出绘画帮助作者更好地领会了音乐,故选C项。 14.A.inspiring B.confusingC.shameful D.adventurous 答案 A 解析 inspiring鼓舞人心的;confusing令人困惑的;shameful可耻的;adventurous勇于冒险 的。根据上文“That’s the best playing I’ve ever heard from you.”可知,老师给了作者很高 的评价,使作者深受鼓舞,故选A项。 15.A.information-sorting B.problem-solving C.critical-thinking D.decision-making 答案 B 解析 information-sorting信息分类的;problem-solving问题解决的;critical-thinking批判性 思维的;decision-making决策的。根据上文可知,作者明白了我们在面临困难时需要尝试不 同的方法,可推理出作者学会的是解决问题的能力,故选B项。 Ⅲ.语法填空 About one year ago,24-year-old Alex Wong found himself struggling with his mental health.With 1. (anxious),he couldn’t fall asleep,especially at night. “I would hole up in my room during the day and stay awake all night because I didn’t want to interact 2. others and let them see me at my worst,” says Wong. It was during this time that Wong 3. (feel) that he needed to find purpose and meaning in his life,so he signed up to volunteer with ImpactHK,a charity that 4. (primary) helps homeless people. Wong took part in the group’s “kindness walks”,5. (walk) through Tsim Sha Tsui to hand out food and other essential 6. (item) to homeless people.Today,he volunteers 7. (lead) these walks once or twice a week. “Doing this work makes me feel grateful for everything I have.My homeless friends may be down on 8. (they) luck and have nothing,yet they’re content,and they’ve helped me understand that I can be happy too,even when things aren’t going my way.I’ve also developed strong bonds with my fellow volunteers,many of 9. I’ve become close friends with.” Wong says that he’s in 10. better emotional space these days.“Helping my homeless friends has given my days new meaning and purpose and made me realize how good life can be.” 语篇解读 这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了与心理健康作斗争的24岁的亚历克斯·王报名 成为ImpactHK的志愿者,至此之后他帮助无家可归者,让自己的生活有了新的意义和目标, 并意识到生活可以很美好。 1.答案 anxiety 解析 考查名词。句中 With 后面需要填写名词作宾语,形容词 anxious 的名词形式是anxiety,为不可数名词。故填anxiety。 2.答案 with 解析 考查介词。此处表示“与别人互动”,要使用“interact with”。故填with。 3.答案 felt 解析 考查动词时态。句中是强调句结构“it was +被强调部分+that...”,被强调部分是 句子状语“during this time”,主语是Wong,填空部分是谓语动词,主句时态是过去时,因 此feel需要使用一般过去时态。故填felt。 4.答案 primarily 解析 考查副词。填空词修饰动词“helps”需要使用副词。故填primarily。 5.答案 walking 解析 考查非谓语动词。句中主谓宾结构完整,故逗号后面动词使用非谓语结构,逻辑主语 Wong与walk之间是主动关系,需要使用现在分词形式。故填walking。 6.答案 items 解析 考查名词复数。空前有修饰语“other essential”,且此处item“物品”为可数名词, 故空处需用可数名词的复数形式。故填items。 7.答案 to lead 解析 考查非谓语动词。volunteer to do sth表示“自愿做某事”,空处需要使用不定式。故 填to lead。 8.答案 their 解析 考查代词。空后有名词“luck”,故前面需要使用形容词性物主代词。down on one’s luck倒霉的,运气不好的。故填their。 9.答案 whom 解析 考查定语从句。句中“I’ve also developed strong bonds with my fellow volunteers”是 主句部分,逗号后面是“代词+介词+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词 “volunteers”指人,在后面从句中作介词of的宾语。故填whom。 10.答案 a 解析 考查冠词。句中 that引导宾语从句,介词 in后面接名词性短语“better emotional space”,此处表泛指,空处应用不定冠词,且better的首字母发音为辅音音素,故填a。in a better emotional space情绪好多了。