文档内容
1.Austrian adj.奥地利的,奥地利人的
2.symphony n.交响乐,交响曲
3.concerto n.协奏曲
4.Polish adj.波兰的,波兰人的,波兰语的
5.pleasant adj.令人愉快的,可喜的;友好的,和善的
6.whisper vi.& vt.耳语,低语;私下说;沙沙作响 n.低语;轻柔的声音;传言
·对某人耳语某事
It is whispered that...传闻说……,有人私下里说……
·in a whisper/in whispers=in a low voice小声地,低声地
7.dramatic adj.激动人心的,引人注目的;突然的;戏剧的;夸张的
8.weep vi.& vt.(wept,wept)哭泣,流泪
weep for/at/over sth因……而哭泣;为……流泪
9.overcome vt.(overcame,overcome)受到……的极大影响;克服,解决;战胜
be overcome with fear/grief极度恐惧/悲伤
10.grave n.坟墓;死亡,去世 adj.严重的;严肃的
11.forever adv.永远;长久地;老是
12.combine vt.& vi.(使)融合;(使)结合,(使)混合;兼做;合并
13.blues n.(the blues)布鲁斯音乐,蓝调;忧郁,悲伤
14.folk adj.民间的,民俗的 n.民间音乐;人们;各位;家人
15.tune n.曲调,曲子 vt.调音;调频道;调整
16.lyric n.歌词;抒情诗 adj.抒情的;吟唱的
17.rural adj.乡村的,农村的
18.surroundings n.周围,环境
19.heaven n.极乐之地
20.breeze n.微风,和风
21.jazz n.爵士乐22.arch n.拱门;拱
23.communist adj.共产主义的 n.共产主义者
24.invader n.武装入侵的军队(或国家),侵略者
25.solo n.独奏,独唱 adj.独自的;独唱的,独奏的
26.flow vi.流,流动;充满;涨起 n.流,流动;连贯;涨潮
27.spacecraft n.(pl.spacecraft) 航天(飞行)器,宇宙飞船
28.solar adj.太阳的;太阳能的
29.recording n.录音,视频;录制;记录,记载
30.volume n.音量,响度;体积,容积,容量;量,额
31.stare vi.盯着看,凝视,注视 n.盯,凝视,注视
stare at sb凝视某人,盯着某人看
32.unusual adj.特别的,不寻常的;独特的,与众不同的
33.grab vt.& vi.吸引;抓住;赶紧,抓紧
grab sb by the hand/arm抓住某人的手/胳膊
34.sweep vt.& vi.(swept,swept)席卷,横扫;打扫;吹走;清除 n.打扫,清扫
sweep over (情感、思想等)突然袭来,涌上心头
35.disc(AmE disk) n.唱片;光碟,光盘;圆盘,圆片
36.complicated adj.复杂的,难懂的
37.lane n.(乡间)小路;小巷;车道;跑道;航线
38.remarkable adj.非凡的,奇异的,显著的,引人注目的
39.stream vi.& vt.鱼贯而行,涌动;流,流动 n.小溪;(人)流,(车)流
40.handkerchief n.(pl.handkerchiefs or handkerchieves)手帕,纸巾
41.vast adj.大量的,辽阔的,巨大的
42.reputation n.名誉,名声
43.brilliant adj.聪颖的,技艺高的;巧妙的;很成功的;明亮的
44.extraordinary adj.不寻常的,非凡的;意想不到的,令人惊奇的
45.orchestra n.管弦乐队
46.uplifting adj.令人振奋的,鼓舞人心的
47.genius n.天赋,天资;天才
48.variation n.变奏,变奏曲;变化,变更;变体,变种
49.chorus n.合唱曲;副歌;合唱团
50.grand adj.宏大的,宏伟的;壮丽的,堂皇的
51.finale n.末乐章,终场,结局;结尾
52.rhythm n.节奏,韵律,律动;规律
53.compose vt.& vi.作曲;组成;撰写;使镇静→composer n.作曲家,作曲者54.transform vi.& vt.(使)变形,(使)改观,(使)转化→transformation n.转化;转变;改观
transform...(from...) into...把……(从……)变成……
55.adaptation n.改编本,改写本;适应→adapt vt.使适应;改编 vi.适应→adaptable adj.
有适应能力的,能适应的
56.defend vt.& vi.保护,防御;辩白,辩解→defence/defense n.防御;防卫;保护
57.greet vt.问候,欢迎,招呼→greeting n.问候,招呼;(pl.)贺词;祝词
greet sb with sth用某种方式问候/欢迎/迎接某人
58.distant adj.遥远的,远处的,久远的;冷淡的;远亲的→distance n.距离;远方
59.breath n.呼吸的空气;一次吸入的空气;微量,迹象→breathe vi.呼吸
60.enthusiastic adj.热情的,热心的→enthusiasm n.热心,热忱,热情
·be enthusiastic about (doing) sth对(做)某事热情,热衷于(做)某事
be enthusiastic to do sth非常喜欢做某事
·with enthusiasm热情地
61.gifted adj.有才华的,有天赋的→gift n.礼物;天赋;赠品
62.prediction n.预言,预测→predict v.预言;预告;预报
It is predicted that...据预测……;据预报……
63.depress vt.使抑郁,使沮丧;使萧条,使不景气→depressed adj.沮丧的;萧条的
→depression n.抑郁(症);消沉;萧条(期)
64.possess vt.具有(特质);拥有;支配,控制→possession n.拥有;(pl.)财产;财物
65.tear apart使(关系密切的人)分离,分开
66.throw in奉送,额外赠送
67.for good measure作为额外增添
68.get down to (doing) sth开始做某事,开始认真注意(或对待)某事
69.all of a sudden突然,猛地
70.turn out最后是,结果是
71.be well received深受欢迎
72.be capable of doing sth 能够做某事;有能力做某事
73.stream into不断涌进;源源不断地流入
74.break into突然开始(做某事);闯入;破门而入
75.rely on依赖,依靠;信任
76.Beethoven,who was almost completely deaf at this point in his life,was unaware of the
audience’s response until one of the singers turned him around to face the crowd.(who引导定语
从句)
当时贝多芬已近全聋,直到一位领唱扶他转过身来,面向观众,他才意识到观众的反应。
77.By the time he was a teenager,he had already enjoyed a reputation as a wonderful young
musician.(by the time引导时间状语从句)他少年时就已被誉为一名出色的年轻音乐家。
78.He was so upset that,at first,he wanted to keep it a secret.(so...that...)
他痛苦不堪,以至于起初只想尽量隐瞒。
1.deserve vt.值得,应得
deserve to do sth值得做……;应该做……
deserve to be done(=deserve+doing/n.)值得被做
deserve sth值得/应得某事/某物
用法点拨 deserve to be done与deserve doing意思相同,动词-ing形式的主动形式表示被动
意义。用法相同的单词还有need,want,require等。
2.sorrow n.悲伤,悲痛;伤心事→sorrowful adj.悲伤的
be in great sorrow悲痛欲绝
to one’s sorrow令某人悲痛的是
express one’s sorrow at/over/for对……表示悲痛
3.guarantee vt.保证,担保;确保;为(产品)提供保修 n.保证,担保;保修单
·guarantee to do sth/that...保证做某事/确保……
·under guarantee在保修期内
give sb a guarantee that...向某人担保/保证……
4.suitable adj.合适的,适当的,适宜的,适用的→suit vt.对……合适;合身;适合;使适
宜 n.一套衣服;西装,套装
·be suitable for...适合于……
be suitable to do sth适合做某事
·suit sth to sb/sth 使……适合(或适应)某人/某物
·suit多指合乎需要、口味、性格、款式等;fit多指大小、形状的合适;match多指色调、形
状、性质等方面的搭配。
5.accompany vt.陪同,陪伴;伴随,与……同时发生;为……伴奏
accompany sb to sp陪伴某人去某地
accompany sb=keep sb company陪伴某人
accompany sb at/on sth (尤指用钢琴)为某人伴奏
be accompanied by 伴奏;伴随着
6.expectation n.希望,盼望;预料,预期;期望,指望→expect vt.预期;预料;期待;指
望 vi.认为;料想
·beyond (sb’s) expectations出乎(某人的)意料meet/come to/live up to one’s expectations不辜负某人所望
·expect (sb) to do sth 期待(某人)做某事
7.upset adj.难过的,失望的 vt.(upset,upset)使烦恼;搅乱;打翻
·be upset by/about/at sth为某事心烦
be upset to do sth对做某事感到不安
·What upsets sb is...让某人心烦(难过)的是……
It upsets sb to do sth/that...做某事让某人心烦(难过)/让某人心烦(难过)的是……
8.abandon vt.中止,放弃,不再有;抛弃;舍弃 n.放任,放纵→abandoned adj.被抛弃的;
放纵的
·abandon oneself to (doing) sth沉湎于(做)某事;纵情于(做)某事
abandon doing sth放弃做某事
·with abandon放纵地;尽情地
·be abandoned to (doing) sth沉湎于(做)某事
·to为介词的短语还有:accustom oneself to,devote oneself to,object to,contribute to等。
9.desperate adj.绝望的;不惜冒险的;极其需要的;极严重的→desperately adv.绝望地;拼
命地;非常
be desperate for sth渴望某物
be desperate to do sth渴望做某事
10.ease n.容易,轻易;舒适,安逸 vi.& vt.(使)宽慰,减轻
with ease容易地;不费力地
at ease舒适;悠闲;自在
put/set sb at ease使某人放松/自在
11.consist of由……组成(或构成)→consistent adj.一致的;连续的
·consist of(=be made up of=be composed of)由……组成
consist in在于;存在于
·be consistent with...与……一致
·consist of,belong to,come into being,date back to,date from等短语都不能用于被动语态
和进行时态。
12.形容词短语作状语
Angry and sad,Liang falls sick and dies.
梁山伯悲愤交加,染病而亡。
·形容词(短语)作状语常用来说明句子主语所处的状态,即常和主语构成系表关系。
·形容词(短语)作状语在句中还可以表示行为方式或伴随状况、原因、时间或条件等。
13.see+宾语+宾补
Before him,he saw a sea of people all standing,clapping,and waving their hats andhandkerchiefs to express their appreciation of his masterwork.
他看见眼前的人山人海全部起立,有的鼓掌,有的挥舞帽子和手帕,表达着对这部杰作的赞
赏。
·see+宾语+doing(主动的正在进行的动作) 看见……正在做……
see+宾语+do(动作的全过程) 看见……做了……
see+宾语+done(已经完成的或者是被动的动作) 看见……被……
·能用于该结构的动词(短语)还有watch,notice,listen to,observe,feel 等。
1.屈原被广泛认为是最有影响力的历史人物之一,他值得受尊敬。(2023·全国甲,短文投
稿)(定语从句)
Qu Yuan is widely acknowledged to be one of the most influential historical figures,who really
deserves respect/to be respected/respecting.
2.听到这个令人绝望的消息,我的母亲非常悲痛,她的心在滴血。(读后续写之心理描写)
Hearing the desperate news,my mother was in great sorrow,her heart bleeding.
3.我向你保证,一旦你读了英文报《青年》,你会爱上它。(2021·新课标Ⅰ,短文投稿)
I give you a guarantee that you will be fond of it once you read the English newspaper Youth.
4.我坚信我适合(做)这项志愿者工作,因为我精通英语。(应用文写作之申请信)
①I firmly believe that I ’ m suitable for/to do the voluntary work ,because I have a good
command of English.(suitable)
②I firmly believe that the voluntary work suits me,because I have a good command of English.
(suit)
5.狂风夹着暴雨猛刮着身旁的树,你很难想象我们是多么害怕。(读后续写之场景描写)
The strong wind accompanied by heavy rain blew the trees violently on our sides, and you can
hardly imagine how frightened we were.
6.我相信我的热情和投入将不会辜负你们的期望。(应用文写作之申请信)
I am convinced that my enthusiasm and devotion will meet/come to/live up to your expectations.
7.既沮丧又无助,我静静地站着,泪水顺着脸颊流淌。(读后续写之心理描写)(形容词作状
语)
Upset and helpless,I stood silently,tears streaming down my cheeks.
8.我们尽情地唱歌、跳舞、大笑,忘却了生活中的烦恼。(读后续写之情感描写)
We sang , danced , and laughed with abandon ,forgetting the troubles in our lives.
9.我渴望有机会成为一名志愿者。我真的希望您能给我这个宝贵的机会。(应用文写作之申
请信)(形容词短语作状语)
Desperate for the chance to be a volunteer,I do hope you can offer me the precious opportunity.
10.因为极度紧张我的心怦怦跳,但是她的热情欢迎很快使我放松了下来。她既聪明又幽默,和她在一起我感到很自在。(读后续写之情绪描写)
My heart pounded with extreme nervousness,but her warm welcome soon put me at ease.She
was smart and humorous and I felt at ease with her.
11.只有当我们言行一致时,我们的生活才会有所不同。(读后续写之主旨升华)
Only when our words are consistent with our actions can we make a difference to our lives.
12.又冷又饿,孤身一人,我望着那凄凉的花园,想知道我在这里的未来。(读后续写之融
情于景)
Cold , hungry and alone ,I looked at the miserable garden,wondering about my future here.
13.当汤姆看到他的父母出现在典礼大厅时,他惊呆了。他一动不动地站了一会儿,不知道
该怎么办。(读后续写之心理描写)
Tom was shocked when he saw his parents appear at the ceremony hall.He stood rooted to the floor
for a moment,not knowing what to do.
Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共8分)
1.symphony n.交响乐,交响曲
2.tune n. 曲调,曲子 v t . 调音;调频道;调整
3.lyric n. 歌词;抒情诗 ad j . 抒情的;吟唱的
4.recording n.录音,视频;录制;记录,记载
5.arch n.拱门;拱
6.volume n.音量,响度;体积,容积,容量;量,额
7.handkerchief n.手帕,纸巾
8.chorus n.合唱曲;副歌;合唱团
Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1.5分,共18分)
1.deserve vt.值得,应得
2.upset adj.难过的,失望的 vt.使烦恼;搅乱;打翻
3.whisper vi.& vt.耳语,低语;私下说;沙沙作响 n.低语;轻柔的声音;传言
4.ease n.容易,轻易;舒适,安逸 vi.& vt.(使)宽慰,减轻
5.stare vi.盯着看,凝视,注视 n.盯,凝视,注视
6.accompany vt.陪同,陪伴;伴随,与……同时发生;为……伴奏
7.remarkable adj.非凡的,奇异的,显著的,引人注目的
8.genius n.天赋,天资;天才
9.overcome vt.受到……的极大影响;克服,解决;战胜
10.grab vt.& vi.吸引;抓住;赶紧,抓紧11.abandon vt.中止,放弃,不再有;抛弃;舍弃
12.desperate adj.绝望的;不惜冒险的;极其需要的;极严重的
Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题1.5分,共12分)
1.compose vt.& vi.作曲;组成;撰写;使镇静→composer n.作曲家,作曲者
2.breath n.呼吸的空气;一次吸入的空气;微量;迹象→breathe vi.呼吸
3.defend vt.& vi.保护,防御;辩白,辩解→defence/defense n.防御;防卫;保护
4.greet vt.问候,欢迎,招呼→greeting n.问候,招呼;(pl.)贺词;祝词
5.distant adj.遥远的,远处的,久远的;冷淡的;远亲的→distance n.距离;远方
6.depress vt.使抑郁,使沮丧;使萧条,使不景气→depressed adj.沮丧的;萧条的
→depression n.抑郁(症);消沉;萧条(期)
7.possess vt.具有(特质);拥有;支配,控制→possession n.拥有;(pl.)财产;财物
8.sorrow n.悲伤,悲痛;伤心事→sorrowful adj. 悲伤的
Ⅳ.核心短语(每小题1.5分,共9分)
1.be capable of doing sth 能够做某事;有能力做某事
2.in the possession of sb 为某人所有
3.tear apart 使(关系密切的人)分离,分开
4.throw in奉送,额外赠送
5.stream into不断涌进;源源不断地流入
6.be well received 深受欢迎
Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共14分)
1.The movie transformed her overnight from an ordinary girl into a star,which in turn brought
about a transformation in her outlook.(transform)
2.As a matter of fact,the suit isn’t suitable for you,so buy another one.(suit)
3.The film was adapted from a novel and the director was satisfied with the adaptation.(adapt)
4.He expected that everyone would burst out laughing when he finished his joke,but beyond
his expectations nobody laughed.(expect)
5.Brian is gifted in writing music;he is very likely to become a Beethoven.And most of his
classmates envy his gift.(gift)
6.It was predicted that the situation would last at least a month.But soon the prediction was
overturned.(predict)
7.The woman is always so enthusiastic about her career that many people are affected by her
enthusiasm.(enthusiastic)
Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题2分,共12分)1.As he lacks relevant experience,you can’t rely on him to perform the task.
2.Get down to studying hard,and you will get your studies enhanced.
3.Its main attractions consist of Kunming Lake, Wanshou Hill as well as the 17- Arch Bridge.
4.After I’d weighed the apples,I put in another one for good measure.
5.He was sleeping in his room.All of a sudden,a cry for help woke him up.
6.The moment the famous actor appeared on the stage,the audience broke into thunderous
applause.
Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共12分)
1.既害怕又兴奋,小男孩溜进他父母的卧室去寻找他的圣诞礼物。(形容词短语作状语)
Frightened and excited,the little boy slid into his parents’ bedroom to search for his Christmas
gifts.
2.在一家超市门口,我看到一个男人在追一个偷他钱包的小偷。(see+宾语+宾补)
At the gate of a supermarket,I saw a man running after a thief who had stolen his wallet.
3.爱因斯坦到14岁时,已经学高等数学了。(by the time引导时间状语从句)
By the time he was fourteen years old,Einstein had learned advanced maths.
4.她深受她在网上遇到的人的鼓舞,以至于决定为老年人成立一个俱乐部。(so...that...)
She was so inspired by the people she met online that she decided to start a club for the elderly.
Ⅳ.语法填空 文中加黑词汇为本单元词汇(每小题1.5分,共15分)
I was born in a family which 1.consists(consist) of four members:my parents,my brother
Tom and me.My brother and I were brought up in pleasant 2.surroundings(surround).Tom is
gifted 3.in maths,and enthusiastic about helping others.Whenever our neighbors need help,
they can rely on 4.it that Tom will never turn them down,so he earns a good reputation.A few
days ago , my brother 5.accompanied(accompany) me at home.I met a complicated maths
problem,6.so I asked him for help.He stared at the problem for a few seconds and got down to
7.figuring(figure) it out.8.What upset me was that he also couldn’t work it out.“I can’t
abandon it,” he whispered to himself.He took a deep breath and noticed an arch in the
house.All of a sudden,he got 9.inspiration(inspire) and solved the maths problem with ease,
which was 10.uplifting(uplift).“You are a genius.I admire you,” I told him gladly.
1.dramatic
(1)Habitat loss,pesticide use,and climate change have caused dramatic declines in pollinator
populations over the past couple of decades,which has damaged the U.S.agricultural economy.
(2023·浙江1月) B
(2)They watched dramatic pictures of the police raid(突击搜捕) on TV. A(3)Nielsen always felt he should be doing comedy but his good looks and distinguished voice kept
him busy in dramatic roles.(2021·浙江6月) C
2.brilliant
(1)In looking into the stories of biological discovery,I also began to find something else,a
collection of scientists,usually brilliant,occasionally half-mad,who made the discoveries.
(2020·江苏) C
(2)As a well-known artist,he had a long and brilliant career. B
(3)My story would come straight from the horse’s mouth.Not a brilliant idea,but funny;and
unlikely to be anyone else’s choice.(2023·新课标Ⅰ) A
(4)Cycling along the small path,and bathed in the brilliant sunshine,the boy felt at ease. D
1.It is annoying that my best friend took a distant attitude towards me a few days ago.adj.疏远
的,冷淡的
2.Several factors combined to depress the housing market.v.使萧条,使不景气
假定你是李华,你校将在下周五举行“中国古典音乐会”。你的英国朋友Sam对中国
古典音乐很感兴趣,请给他写一封邮件邀请他观看,内容包括:
1.演出时间、内容;2.邀请观看。
完成句子
1.听到我们学校要举办中国古典音乐会的好消息,我非常想邀请你来参加。(desperate,on
doing...,同位语从句)
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
2.该音乐会将于下周五下午 4点在我校举行,旨在激发学生对中国古典音乐的热情。
(enthusiastic,定语从句)
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
3.这场非凡的音乐会由两部分组成,第一部分是古典音乐的合唱。(remarkable,consist
of,“介词+which”引导定语从句)
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
4.一些在古典音乐方面有天赋的老师和学生将进行精彩的表演。(gifted,形容词短语作定语)
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
5.毫无疑问,这场音乐会将不辜负你的期望,并帮助你深入了解中国古典音乐之美。
(expectation,同位语从句)
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
6.这场振奋人心的音乐会对你来说是一个非常好的机会,你不能错过它。我期待着你的参
与。(uplifting,so...that...)
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
组句成篇 把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
参考范文
Dear Sam,
On hearing the good news that our school will hold a Chinese classical music concert,
I’m desperate to invite you to attend it.
The concert whose aim is to inspire students to be enthusiastic about Chinese classical
music is scheduled to be held in our school at 4 pm next Friday.The remarkable concert consists
of two parts,the first part of which is the chorus of classical music.After that,some teachers
and students gifted in classical music will give wonderful performances.There is no doubt that
the music festival will live up to your expectations and help you gain a deep insight into the
beauty of Chinese classical music.
The uplifting concert is so great a chance for you that you can’t miss it.I’m looking
forward to your participation.
Yours,
Li Hua
教材语料整合
[情感描写] pleasant adj.令人愉快的,可喜的;友好的,和善的 sorrow n.
亮词 悲伤,悲痛;伤心事
distant adj.遥远的,远处的,久远的;冷淡的;远亲的 unusual adj.特别的,不寻常的;独特的,与众不同的
expectation n.希望,盼望;预料,预期;期望,指望 depress vt.使抑郁,使
沮丧;使萧条,使不景气
upset adj.难过的,失望的 vt.使烦恼;搅乱;打翻 desperate adj.绝望的;不
惜冒险的;极其需要的;极严重的 uplifting adj.令人振奋的,鼓舞人心的
ease n.容易,轻易;舒适,安逸 vi.& vt.(使)宽慰,减轻
[动作描写] weep vi.& vt.哭泣,流泪 stare vi.盯着看,凝视,注视
accompany vt.陪同,陪伴;伴随,与……同时发生;为……伴奏 stream vi.&
vt.鱼贯而行,涌动;流,流动 abandon vt.中止,放弃,不再有;抛弃;舍弃
whisper vi.& vt.耳语,低语;私下说;沙沙作响
1.When the two lovers,Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai,first meet,the music is
light and pleasant,as if whispering to the audience.(拟人)
2.Angry and sad,Liang falls sick and dies.Zhu weeps bitterly over the loss of her
love.Overcome with sorrow,she jumps into his grave.(情感描写)
3.The crowd immediately recognized that they were listening to something truly
special,and they broke into enthusiastic cheers at the end of the symphony.(动作描
美句 写+场景描写)
4.Before him,he saw a sea of people all standing,clapping,and waving their hats
and handkerchiefs to express their appreciation of his masterwork.(动作描写+场景
描写)
5.Even in his darkest moments,however,Beethoven never abandoned
hope.Despite his hearing loss,he was determined to find a way to continue living a
life full of music.(积极态度)
拓展语料积累 情感细节描写:喜乐之融情于景(二)
1.cloud n.云,云朵 2.breeze n.微风,和风 3.sunlight n.阳光
4.moonlight n.月光
单词 5.shine v.发光,照耀;(眼睛或脸上因快乐而)放光 6.twinkle vi.闪烁;(眼
睛)闪亮
7.bloom v.开花;变得健康/快活/自信
1.white clouds flowed in the blue sky朵朵白云飘在蔚蓝的天空中
2.light/spring breeze kisses sb’s cheeks微风/春风亲吻某人的面颊
词块 3.warm sunlight flooded in温暖的阳光倾泻而入
4.be bathed in sunlight/soft moonlight沐浴在阳光中/柔和的月光中
5.stars twinkled at sb happily/with joy星星高兴地朝某人眨眼6.the air is filled with the pleasant smell of flowers空气中弥漫着宜人的花香
7.happiness等“喜乐”词汇+filled+地点名词 ……喜气洋洋
8.there is a cheer on every face每一张脸上都洋溢着欢乐
9.birds chirped merrily鸟儿欢快地啾啾鸣唱
1.With light breeze kissing his cheeks,John glowed with pleasure.
微风亲吻着他的面颊,约翰喜形于色。(with复合结构)
2.White clouds flowing in the blue sky like quiet fish swimming in broad
ocean,we wandered on the grass in delight.蓝蓝的天空中飘着朵朵白云,就像
鱼儿在广阔的海洋中静静地游来游去,我们在草地上欢快地漫步。(独立主
格)
3.Happiness filled every corner of the classroom,and there was a cheer on
every face.
句型 教室的每一个角落都充满了快乐,每一张脸上都洋溢着欢乐。(there be句型)
4.The sun looked at her with a glowing smile and the flowers nodded merrily
towards her,the breeze patting her on the face,warm and comfortable.太
阳带着灿烂的微笑看着她,花儿欢快地向她点头,微风拍着她的脸,温暖而
舒适。(形容词短语作状语)
5.Wandering through the park,Meghan was like a free bird enjoying herself in
the wide blue sky.
漫步在公园里,梅根就像一只自由的小鸟,在广阔的蓝天中尽情享受。(现
在分词作定语)
语料运用 音乐
①With light breeze kissing his cheeks(with 复 合 结 构 ) , John’s face glowed with
pleasure.②Unable to contain his thrill(形容词短语作状语),John burst through the door excitedly
and announced that the school would let him play solo at the school musical concert.③Happiness
filling every corner of the house(独立主格),there was a cheer on every face.Then came the big
day.④With a bright smile on his face,John walked towards the grand piano located in the middle
of the stage.⑤His fingers flew on the keys as his music filled the air of the 500-seat concert
hall.After the last note was played,⑥the audience burst into thunderous applause.John stood up
and took a bow,smiling broadly as the spotlight shone brightly on him.John headed for his home
with a light mood,and he felt ⑦as if even stars twinkled at him with joy.
微风轻拂着约翰的脸颊,他的脸上洋溢着喜悦。约翰抑制不住自己的激动,兴奋地冲进
门来,宣布学校让他在学校音乐会上独奏。房子的每个角落都充满着幸福,每个人的脸上都
洋溢着欢乐。这重要的一天到来了。约翰脸上带着灿烂的笑容,走向舞台中央的大钢琴。他
的手指在琴键(key)上飞舞,他的音乐充满了这座容纳了500个座位的音乐厅。最后一个音符演奏完后,观众爆发出了雷鸣般的掌声。约翰站起来,鞠了一躬,在聚光灯的照耀下,他
笑得很开心。约翰带着轻松的心情回家,他觉得好像连星星都在欢快地向他眨眼。
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
From strumming a guitar next to a campfire to entertaining guests with a piano piece at a
formal dinner,being able to play a musical instrument is unquestionably rewarding.Studies
comparing the mental abilities of musicians and non-musicians often show that musical training is
related to small,but significant,cognitive(认知的) benefits even when other factors,such as
social and economic status,are accounted for.Indeed,there is evidence that just two years of such
training enhances cognition.
However,it has remained unclear whether these enhanced cognitive skills are just temporary.
It is difficult to determine if cognitive changes associated with learning how to play an
instrument remain throughout a person’s lifetime.On a single day in 1947 , the Scottish
government tested the intelligence of almost every 11-year-old child who attended school in the
country.In 2017,researchers at Edinburgh University’s Reid School of Music realized it was not
too late to ask the original participants about their musical experiences.
The researchers developed a questionnaire that collected information about lifetime musical
experience.This was completed by the surviving members who returned to the study for further
testing in 2018.The participants were asked how many instruments they played and what their
training was like.They were also asked to record how many years of regular practice they had and
what performance level they had reached.A total of 366 members provided usable information and
117 revealed that they had some degree of experience with musical instruments.
Overall,the researchers found that a significant positive relationship existed between playing
an instrument and change in cognitive ability over time.More specifically,the more years and
more hours of practice with an instrument that a person had,the more likely they were to show a
positive cognitive change over the course of their life.Precisely why learning to play a musical
instrument has these effects remains unclear.The researchers theorize that driving people to
regularly use a mix of focused attention,co-ordination,auditory-motor skills and memory results
in advantageous cognitive changes.
1.What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A.The significance of playing a guitar and a piano.
B.The benefits of playing a musical instrument.
C.The relationship between music and social status.D.The difference between musicians and non-musicians.
答案 B
解析 段落大意题。通读第一段尤其是其中“Indeed,there is evidence that just two years of
such training enhances cognition.”可知,第一段主要讲述演奏乐器的好处。故选B。
2.What do we know about the Edinburgh research?
A.It surveyed 366 participants.
B.Its participants were old men or women.
C.It asked participants to play musical instruments.
D.Its data explained why music affected cognition.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段第二、三句可知,1947年的某一天,苏格兰政府给几乎全
国所有上学的11岁的孩子进行了智力测试,2017年,爱丁堡大学的学者们意识到可以利用
这些参与者的数据;根据第四段前两句可知,参与之前智力测试的尚健在人员在2018年参
与了后续测试,故可推知,爱丁堡大学的研究的参与者是一群老年人。故选B。
3.What was the result collected in the 1947 Scottish government used as?
A.A database. B.An example.
C.A cause. D.A target.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中“...On a single day in 1947,the Scottish government tested
the intelligence of...researchers at Edinburgh University’s Reid School of Music realized it was
not too late to ask the original participants about their musical experiences.”可知,1947年的苏
格兰政府测试的结果是研究人员们做研究的数据库。故选A。
4.What is the main idea of this text?
A.Musical instruments benefit temporary cognitive ability.
B.Musical instruments lead to disadvantages in cognition.
C.Playing a musical instrument enhances cognition in the long run.
D.Playing an instrument prevents temporary cognitive changes.
答案 C
解析 主旨大意题。通读全文尤其根据最后一段“Overall,the researchers found that a
significant positive relationship existed between playing an instrument and change in cognitive
ability over time...results in advantageous cognitive changes.”可知,文章主要介绍一项研究结
果表明,从长远来看,演奏乐器可以增强认知能力。故选C。
B
(2024·江苏苏州统考模拟预测)
There’s no tune,no lyrics and you can’t dance to it.Don’t let that put you off:whitenoise is the music industry’s next big thing.Streaming services have seen an explosion of tracks in
the last year consisting entirely of recordings of rainfall,ocean waves and winds.
Some of the recordings have earned their creators millions of pounds.Record companies and
tech firms have taken notice.Apple is including background noise in its next operating system,and
TikTok has been promoting pink noise and brown noise—sounds with lower frequencies—as an aid
to concentration for students at the start of the school year.
Noise fans say that studying,sleeping and meditation(冥想) are all enhanced by listening to
these sounds at proper levels.The economics of music-streaming mean noise-makers can cash
in.Someone falling asleep to White Noise Baby Sleep’s 90-second track Clean White Noise on
repeat for seven hours will win up 280 plays.By last Friday it had been played 837 million times,
worth an estimated $2.5m in royalties (版税).The lead track on Spotify’s own Rain Sounds
playlist,two minutes of rainfall,has more than 100m plays.
In contrast,Laura Mvula only has 541,000 Spotify streams for the title track of this year’s
award-winning album,Pink Noise—not a slice of sleepiness but tuneful,lyrical dance-pop that
took her three years to make.Spotify,Apple Music,and other streaming services pay royalties in
roughly the same way.They set aside a total pot for royalties,which is then divided up between
distributors,record labels,recording artists and songwriters.That means that Mvula will get a
smaller slice of the Spotify pie than will White Noise Baby Sleep,although most of it goes to
the major record companies.
It’s hard to work out who is making such noise.Spotify lists White Noise Baby Sleep’s
songwriting credits as belonging to an Erik Eriksson.It’s not obvious who Eriksson is or whether
he is part of a larger organization,but the Medium website One Zero last year established that
many of the artists’ names are pseudonyms(假名) used by companies.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了很受欢迎的白噪声音乐,这种音乐的播放量非常
高,为创作者和音乐公司带来了可观的收益。
5.Which of the following best describes white noise?
A.Tuneful. B.Confusing.
C.Pricey. D.Profitable.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Some of the recordings have earned their creators millions
of pounds.”以及第三段中“Noise fans say that studying,sleeping and meditation(冥想) are all
enhanced by listening to these sounds at proper levels.The economics of music-streaming mean
noise-makers can cash in.”可知,白噪声作品可以带来很可观的经济收益,而且对听众也有
好处。故选D。
6.How does the author describe the popularity of white noise in paragraph 3?A.By presenting some statistics.
B.By making classifications.
C.By making a comparison.
D.By giving a definition.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中“By last Friday it had been played 837 million times,
worth...has more than 100m plays.”可推知,在第三段中作者通过呈现一些统计数据来说明白
噪声的受欢迎程度。故选A。
7.What does the author want to show by mentioning Laura Mvula’s Pink Noise?
A.White noise is more popular.
B.Pink noise has gone out of date.
C.How Mvula gets paid.
D.Who makes huge profits.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中“In contrast,Laura Mvula only has 541,000 Spotify
streams...that took her three years to make.”可知,Laura Mvula的专辑Pink Noise的播放量很
少。由此推知,作者是通过比较突显白噪声更受欢迎。故选A。
8.What does the last paragraph mainly talk about?
A.Tips for attracting more white noise fans.
B.Challenges some companies are faced with.
C.Difficulty in identifying the copyright holders.
D.Ways to improve the qualities of credits.
答案 C
解析 段落大意题。根据最后一段内容尤其是首句“It’s hard to work out who is making
such noise.”可知,本段主要讨论了白噪声的创作者并不明确,其版权拥有者因此很难确认。
故选C。
Ⅱ.七选五
As a radio presenter,I noticed that individuals often prefer music from their teenage or early
twenties. 1
Firstly,we tend to have a different good memory between the ages of about ten and thirty. 2
The second reason is that music is a powerful trigger for our emotions,which in turn spark our
memories.The music in our teen years is likely to have lots of emotions to understand,so even a
very small part of a particular song can bring powerful feelings and memories flooding back.
3 It can have a calming effect ,putting you in a relaxed mood ,ready,to
remember.Rhythms and rhymes are great memory aids.And when we love a song,we tend to
repeat it over and over again.Singing or playing something can even activate “musclememory”,and there are many cases of people with severe memory loss still being able to
perform music they learned decades ago.
So the next time you hear a familiar song,put it to good use,to explore and exercise your
memory.Think about the places and people it reminds you of and the emotions it brings. 4
Remember a particular time in your life,think about the music you listened to then and let it take
you back,following the connections as you piece together the past.
You can also use music when you’re learning. 5 If you’re dealing with several
topics,play different styles of music while learning different things.
Experiment to see what works for you.Songs can have a powerful impact on memory,and
that should be music to everyone’s ears!
A.There are two very good reasons for that.
B.The following practical suggestions are just for you.
C.There are further ways in which music boosts recall.
D.Find recordings that energize your thinking in your study.
E.Some people use music to make themselves fall asleep faster.
F.You may feel as if you rediscover the richest details of your past.
G.Most of us have more novel and exciting memorable experiences then.
1.答案 A
解析 上文“As a radio presenter,I noticed that individuals often prefer music from their
teenage or early twenties.”提到人们更喜欢十几岁或者二十出头时期(听)的音乐,下一段提出
了两个原因,故A项“有两个很好的理由”承上启下,故选A。
2.答案 G
解析 根据上文可知,在10岁到30岁之间,我们的记忆力很好且有所不同,G项“那时我
们大多数人都有更新奇、更令人兴奋的难忘的经历”进一步描述10岁到30岁这段时期的特
点,符合语境,故选G。
3.答案 C
解析 根据下文可知,本段主要描述音乐对记忆力有好处,C项“音乐还可以通过其他方式
提高记忆力”符合语境,下文中的“It”指代C项中的“music”,故选C。
4.答案 F
解析 上文提到想想歌曲让你想起的地方和人,以及它带给你的情感,空处应是描述结果,
想起了什么,F项“你会觉得你似乎重新发现了你的过去中的那些最丰富的细节”符合语境,
故选F。
5.答案 D
解析 根据上文可知,本段是有关利用音乐帮助学习,D项“找一些能激发你的学习思维的录音”符合语境,故选D。
Ⅲ.完形填空
The Healing Power of Music
Since Mom died and Dad lived alone,he was often angry,and lately he was getting more
and more confusing.Today 1 to be worse than usual.He had a new aid named Linda,from
our home country of Lithuania.The 2 of a stranger was bound to make Dad even more 3
.
Sure enough,Dad started 4 as soon as I got in the door.“This new girl doesn’t know
anything,” he whispered with dissatisfaction.
“It’ll take some time for her to learn how to help you,” I 5 him.
The three of us sat 6 in the living room.I wished I could think of something to
say.Lord,please help us feel more comfortable with this arrangement.
Linda 7 to her feet.Walking over to Dad’s record player,she 8 a Lithuanian folk
record onto the turntable(转盘).The familiar accordion(手风琴) music played.Dad started 9
along to it.Linda smiled.
The music seemed to drive all the 10 from the room.We chatted about Lithuania.It was
one of the 11 visits Dad and I had ever had.
When I left,he hugged me good-bye and asked me to 12 old photos with him and Linda
next time. 13 ,I had a look at the old Dad,the man I’d always loved 14 time with.
I’d come to Dad’s house expecting the 15 .But with Linda’s help and a little music
from the old country,I’d found what I would always love.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了自从作者的母亲去世后,父亲的情绪很糟糕,新
来的助手Linda放了一首来自祖国的民歌竟使父亲的情绪好转,体现了音乐的力量。
1.A.promised B.tended
C.planned D.needed
答案 A
解析 promise使很可能,预示;tend倾向于;plan计划;need需要。根据上文“he was
often angry”和下文“He had a new aid named Linda...The of a stranger was bound to
make Dad even more .”可推知,新来的助手会使父亲的脾气更加暴躁,所以今天
很可能(promise)比平时更不好。故选A。
2.A.choice B.presence
C.name D.assistance
答案 B
解析 choice选择;presence存在,出现;name姓名;assistance协助。根据上文“He had a
new aid named Linda”,以及下文 “he whispered with dissatisfaction”可知,新来的助手Linda的出现令他非常不满意。故选B。
3.A.absent-minded B.ill-tempered
C.light-hearted D.heart-struck
答案 B
解析 absent-minded 心不在焉的;ill-tempered 脾气暴躁的;light-hearted 轻松的;heart-
struck心痛的。根据下文 “‘This new girl doesn’t know anything,’ he whispered with
dissatisfaction.” 可知,父亲向作者抱怨Linda什么都不懂,由此可知父亲的脾气愈加暴躁,
故选B。
4.A.shouting B.warning
C.remarking D.complaining
答案 D
解析 shout大喊;warn警告;remark评论;complain抱怨。根据下文“‘This new girl
doesn’t know anything,’ he whispered with dissatisfaction.”可知,父亲对Linda不满意,
所以向作者抱怨。故选D。
5.A.advised B.directed
C.comforted D.informed
答案 C
解析 advise建议;direct指示;comfort安慰;inform告知。根据上文“‘This new girl
doesn’t know anything,’ he whispered with dissatisfaction.”可知,听到父亲的抱怨,作者
安慰道:“她需要花一段时间学做事。”故选C。
6.A.impatiently B.anxiously
C.awkwardly D.boringly
答案 C
解析 impatiently不耐烦地;anxiously焦急地;awkwardly笨拙地,尴尬地;boringly无趣
地。根据下文“I wished I could think of something to say.Lord,please help us feel more
comfortable with this arrangement.”可知,作者不知道能说什么来改善气氛,可推知三人很
尴尬地坐着,故选C。
7.A.sprang B.went
C.struggled D.came
答案 A
解析 spring 跳,跃;go 去;struggle 挣扎;come 来。根据上文“The three of us sat
in the living room.”以及下文“Walking over to...a Lithuanian folk record onto the turntable(转
盘).”可知,Linda从座位上站起来,去播放唱片,此处考查 spring to one’s feet,意为
“突然站起来”。故选A。
8.A.threw B.placedC.grabbed D.played
答案 B
解析 throw投掷;place放置;grab抓住;play玩。要播放音乐,需要把唱片置于唱片转机
上,故选B。
9.A.laughing B.singing
C.clapping D.smiling
答案 B
解析 laugh 笑;sing 唱歌;clap 鼓掌;smile 微笑。根据上文“Walking over to Dad’s
record player...a Lithuanian folk record onto the turntable(转盘).The familiar accordion(手风琴)
music played.”以及空后“along to it”可知,作者一家来自立陶宛,播放的音乐正是立陶宛
民歌,所以当听到熟悉的音乐,父亲跟着一起唱了起来。故选B。
10.A.tension B.atmosphere
C.sound D.warmth
答案 A
解析 tension 紧张;atmosphere气氛;sound声音;warmth温暖。根据上文“The three of
us sat in the living room.”以及“The familiar accordion(手风琴) music played.Dad
started along to it.Linda smiled.”可知,音乐缓解了尴尬,驱散了紧张。故选A。
11.A.longest B.strangest
C.nicest D.rarest
答案 C
解析 longest最长的;strangest最奇怪的;nicest最好的;rarest最稀有的。根据上文“The
music seemed to drive all the from the room.We chatted about Lithuania.”以及下文
“I’d come to Dad’s house expecting the .”可知,父亲不再抱怨生气,三人聊着
立陶宛,听着唱片,对作者来说这是最好的一次拜访。故选C。
12.A.check on B.hang on
C.get through D.look at
答案 D
解析 check on核实,检查;hang on抓紧不放,坚持;get through度过,完成;look at看。
根据上文“It was one of the visits Dad and I had ever had.”可知,作者离开时,父
亲意犹未尽,邀请作者下次来的时候一起翻看以往的照片。故选D。
13.A.For a moment B.At a time
C.By the way D.On the whole
答案 A
解析 for a moment片刻,一会儿;at a time一次;by the way顺便说一下;on the whole总
的来说。根据第一段第一句中“Since Mom died...he was often angry”和上文“It was one ofthe visits Dad...”以及下文“I’d come to Dad’s house expecting the .”
可知,父亲的愉快情绪使作者感到意外,所以会在父亲提出邀请时,盯着父亲好一会儿。故
选A。
14.A.treasuring B.wasting
C.saving D.spending
答案 D
解析 treasure 珍惜;waste 浪费;save 节省;spend 花费。根据上文“When I left,he
hugged me good-bye and asked me to old photos with him and Linda next time.”可知,
父亲邀请作者下次一起看旧照片共度时光,这是作者以前就喜欢的事。故选D。
15.A.best B.greatest
C.worst D.happiest
答案 C
解析 best最好的;greatest最伟大的;worst最坏的;happiest最快乐的。根据第一段中
“Since Mom died and Dad lived alone...Today to be worse than usual.”可知,作者
原以为父亲这天的情绪会更糟,所以做好了最坏的打算。故选C。
Ⅳ.语法填空
Jingxi Taiping Drum is a traditional form of dancing.With its display of profound cultural
elements,it 1. (include) in the first batch(批次) of China’s national intangible
cultural heritage(非物质文化遗产) items in 2006.
The 2. (early) historical references of this art date back to the Spring and
Autumn Period.At the beginning of the Qing Dynasty,it started to gain 3. (popular)
in and around the capital,and then it was introduced to Mentougou District of Beijing.
In ancient times,the drums were played 4. New Year’s Eve at the imperial
palace to bring peace.As a result,the performance also became known as the “New Year
Drum” by Beijingers.This type of drum dance is commonly seen 5. (perform)
during the last and first month of the lunar year in many local festive activities,thus expressing
people’s hope of 6. peaceful and prosperous year to come.
During a given performance , drummers perform various dance moves while
7.______________(hold) the drum in their left hands and a mallet( 球 棍 ) in their right
hands.Traditional Chinese aesthetic(美学的) concepts are reflected in the drum playing,all of
8.______________ represent distinctive local features.
In the past decades,efforts 9. (make) by Mentougou District to preserve this
signature folk dance culture.Today,the time-honored folk art of the Jingxi Taiping Drum is being
taken up by the young people 10. is presenting its lively artistic charm(魅力) on a
global stage.1.答案 was included
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子结构和意思可知,句中in 2006作时间状语,
描述的是过去的事情,谓语用一般过去时;主语it和动词include是被动关系,用被动语态;
it为第三人称单数,be动词用was。故填was included。
2.答案 earliest
解析 考查形容词最高级。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格前面有The,故用形容词最高级
形式,作定语,修饰后面的名词references。故填earliest。
3.答案 popularity
解析 考查名词。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格处需用名词popularity,意为“流行”,
作宾语,是不可数名词。故填popularity。
4.答案 on
解析 考查介词。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格后New Year’s Eve是指某一天的某个时
间点,前面用介词on。故填on。
5.答案 performed
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构和意思可知,动词 perform和句子主语This type of
drum dance是逻辑上的动宾关系,用过去分词形式表示被动,作补语。故填performed。
6.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格处需要不定冠词,修饰后面的名词单数
year,表示“一个”的意思,空格后面的peaceful的首字母发音是辅音音素,用a修饰。故
填a。
7.答案 holding
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构和意思可知,动词hold是句子主语drummers主动发
出的动作,和谓语动词perform是同时发生,故用现在分词形式,作状语。故填holding。
8.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是
Traditional Chinese aesthetic concepts,关系词在从句中作介词of的宾语,用关系代词which
引导。故填which。
9.答案 have been made
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子结构和意思可知,句中In the past decades作时
间状语,句子用现在完成时,动词make和主语efforts是动宾关系,用现在完成时的被动语
态结构,efforts为复数形式,助动词用have。故填have been made。
10.答案 and
解析 考查连词。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格前后是并列关系,用并列连词and。故填
and。Ⅴ.读后续写微写作
Paula started working as part of the janitorial(保洁的) staff at a big office building.As Mr
Alexander,the janitorial manager said,the job was difficult for a disabled granny like her.And
some of her co-workers worried about having to take on extra work to make up for what she
couldn’t do,but the older woman proved them all wrong.
She was efficient,almost better than those who could walk perfectly.She was always on
time,made no excuses,and learned from her mistakes.Her teenage grandkids helped her,and
together,they proved to the state that Paula was their best guardian.
For years,Paula had lived on her pension and disability benefits,which were only enough
for bills and a few necessities.Also,being at home with nothing to do made her feel worthless.
But her life brightened when her grandkids visited,and her daughter and son-in-law had been
fantastic parents.Their passing in a car accident was tragic,especially when it looked like the three
kids would be separated into different foster homes and shelters.
Paula knew she had to do something,and she did.Mr Alexander praised her work ethic
often,and she made friends with her colleagues.It was a good situation.Tiring but better than not
being able to see her grandkids ever again.
It was getting close to the end of the business day,and Paula was already done with her
responsibilities.She placed everything in its proper place and looked around in case she had
forgotten something.A misplaced trash bag was sitting in a corner.It wasn’t supposed to be
there.Paula shook her head,smiling.“Someone forgot,” she commented as she approached
the bag.She decided to take the trash out herself.However,it was heavier than usual.She couldn’t
even lift it properly.“My goodness,what’s in here?” she wondered as her fingers untied the
knot.
范文补全
To her surprise,the bag contained big piles of money,which could set a person up
for life! “Why so much cash?” she asked the empty room,panicking a little.1.A sudden
thought struck her(她突然有了一个念头).2. If she took that money , she could quit her job and
live a better life(如果她拿了那些钱,她可以辞职并过上更好的生活).But as soon as that
thought came,it went away.Someone had put money in a dark trash bag and hid it in the janitorial
closet of the building.It was more than a little suspicious.3.What if the money was hidden by some
criminals(如果这些钱是被某些罪犯藏起来的怎么办)?Would it be better to ignore the bag and
go home? She tied the bag’s knot and tried to forget about it.But her conscience didn’t allow her
to ignore it.4. She took a deep breath , grabbed her phone and called the police (她深呼吸,抓起手
机报了警).
The police came immediately.They were investigating some people for money laundering(洗
钱).5.The bag was exactly what they needed to move forward with the case(这个包正是他们推进
案件所需要的).With the clue,the police arrested the criminals eventually.Even moreshocking,a TV channel asked Paula for an interview a few days later.They asked her about her
finding and her life.Paula told them everything about her grandkids.Her story went viral,and
netizens started a fund for her family,6. as Paula ’ s bravery , sacrifice and hard-working qualities
moved them(因为Paula的勇敢、牺牲和勤奋的品质感动了他们).She saved the money and
continued her work.She knew 7.money was not the only thing that could prove that she was the
best guardian for her grandkids(钱并不是唯一能证明她是外孙们最好监护人的东西).