当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册

选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册

  • 2026-03-19 11:31:31 2026-03-19 11:31:31

文档预览

选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册
选择性必修第一册 Unit1 Foodmatters_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第一册

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.091 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 11:31:31

文档内容

1.creamy adj.含奶油的;像奶油的,光滑细腻的;淡黄色的 2.flavour (AmE flavor)n.味,味道;特点,特色 vt.给……调味,加味于 3.dessert n.(饭后)甜点,甜食 4.emotion n.情感,强烈的感情,激情,情绪 5.saucer n.碟状物,茶碟,茶托 6.vinegar n.醋 7.native n.出生于某国(或某地)的人;本地人 adj.出生地的;本地的;土著的;土产的 be native to...原产于……;源于……的 8.sour adj.酸的,有酸味的;馊的 vi.& vt.(使)变坏;变味,酸腐 9.bond n.纽带,联系;连接,结合 a bond between A and B A与B之间的(强烈的感情)纽带 10.generate vt.产生,引起 11.calorie n.卡,卡路里;千卡 12.digest vt.& vi.消化;领会,理解 n.摘要,文摘 13.lower vt.降低,减少;把……放低,使……降下 adj.下面的;在底部的;低洼的 14.cycle n.循环;自行车,摩托车 vi.骑自行车 15.enhance vt.提高,增强 16.boil vi.& vt.用沸水煮;(使)沸腾 boil with anger勃然大怒 17.fry vt.& vi.油炸,油煎 18.steak n.牛排;肉排,肉块 19.pan n.平锅,平底锅 20.buffet n.自助餐 21.bay n.(海或湖的)湾 22.scenery n.风景,景色;舞台布景23.bet n.打赌,赌注;预计,估计 vi.& vt.(bet,bet)下赌注,打赌;敢说 make a bet with sb与某人打赌 24.atmosphere n.气氛,氛围;大气;气体;空气 25.version n.变体,变种;说法;版本 26.filling n.(糕点等的)馅 27.elderly adj.年纪较大的,上了年纪的 28.bake vt.& vi.烘烤;烤硬 29.flour n.面粉 30.mild adj.不浓的,淡味的;暖和的;温和的;不严重的 31.tiramisu n.提拉米苏 32.bakery n.面包(糕饼)店 33.layer n.层,表层;层次 34.cheese n.干酪,奶酪 35.bitter adj.味苦的;激烈的;令人难过的;严寒的 36.cream n.奶油,乳脂;护肤霜 37.ingredient n.材料,成分;因素,要素 38.loose adj.不受约束的;未固定牢的;零散的;宽松的;疏松的 39.chilli (AmE chili) n.辣椒 40.pepper n.甜椒;胡椒粉 41.onion n.洋葱,葱头 42.damp adj.潮湿的,湿气重的 43.multiple adj.数量多的,多样的 44.sauce n.调味汁,酱 45.plain adj.朴素的,简单的;清楚的 n.平原 46.slice n.薄片,片;部分,份额 vt.把……切成片;切开,割破 47.chef n.主厨,厨师 48.property n.性质,特性;所有物,财产;不动产 49.estimate vt.估计,估价 n.估计;估计的成本 estimate sth at估算 be estimated to be/have/cost...估计是/有/花费…… estimate that...估计…… It is estimated that...据估计…… 50.Cantonese adj.粤语的,广东人(或文化)的 n.(pl.Cantonese)广东人;粤语 51.concept n.概念,观念 52.stimulate vt.促进,激发;刺激,使兴奋 53.appetite n.食欲,胃口;强烈欲望54.delicate adj.精致的,精细的,精密的;易损的,易碎的,脆弱的 55.emphasis n.(pl.emphases)强调,重视;重读→emphasize v.强调;重视;着重 put/lay/place emphasis on sth强调/重视某事 56.steam vt.& vi.蒸;散发蒸汽 n.水蒸气;蒸汽动力;水汽 57.gram n.克 58.cabbage n.甘蓝,卷心菜 59.wrapper n.(食品等的)包装材料,包装纸 60.edge n.边,边缘;刀口 61.apart adv.成碎片;分开;相隔 62.greedily adv.贪婪地,贪心地→greedy adj.贪婪的;贪吃的;渴望的→greed n.贪婪 be greedy for sth对……贪婪/贪心 63.gently adv.轻柔地,温和地→gentle adj.温和的;文雅的 64.vary vi.相异,不同;(根据情况)变化,变更 vt.变更,改变→various adj.各种各样的; 多方面的→variety n.多样;种类;多样化 65.relieve vt.解除,减轻;缓和,缓解→relief n.救济;减轻,解除;安慰 66.security n.安全;保护措施;保安部门;担保,保证→secure adj.安全的 vt.获得;保 护;使安全 67.impress vt.& vi.使钦佩,给……留下深刻印象;使意识到→impression n.印象;效果 →impressive adj.令人印象深刻的 68.adorable adj.可爱的,讨人喜爱的→adore vt.崇拜;爱慕;喜爱;极喜欢 69.foggy adj.有雾的,雾茫茫的→fog n.雾 70.appropriate adj.合适的→appropriately adv.适当地;合适地 be appropriate for...对……适合 be appropriate to do适合做…… 71.consume vt.吃,喝,饮;消耗,耗费(尤指燃料、能量或时间)→consumer n.消费者; 顾客→consumption n.消费,消耗量;吃,喝 72.innovation n.创造,创新;新思想,新方法→innovate v.创新;改革;革新 73.do the trick奏效,起作用,达到目的 74.cry out for迫切需要 75.out of this world好(或美等)得不得了,非凡,呱呱叫 76.let sth loose放任;释放 77.hit the spot使人满意,正合需要 78.not to mention 更不用说…… 79.refer to参考;涉及;指的是 80.make up for弥补81.vary from...to...从……到……不等 82.be covered with被……盖满;充满着…… 83.all year round 全年;一整年 84.take off 起飞;脱下;离开;迅速流行 85.throw oneself into(=devote...to...=put one’s heart into)投身于,热衷于 86.No matter how bad my mood is,that perfect combination is always enough to lift my spirits.(“no matter+疑问词”引导让步状语从句) 不论我情绪有多差,这种绝妙的组合都足以令我振作。 87.In this article,we will talk about a particular type of comfort food whose power mainly lies in the associations it calls to mind.(whose引导定语从句) 在本文里,我们将讨论一种特别的治愈系食物,它的力量主要在于它所唤起的联想。 88.When we eat it again,we unlock memories of a time when we were loved and looked after,and this cheers us up.(when引导定语从句) 当再次喝到鸡汤时,我们解锁记忆,回想起受到疼爱与关怀的时光,这就会让我们的情绪变 好。 89.The mouth-watering hot pots of Sichuan are as famous overseas as they are in China, and...(as...as...和……一样……) 令人垂涎欲滴的四川火锅,在国外和在中国一样出名…… 90.What I love best about Sichuan hot pots is that they offer a great opportunity to socialize with friends since a meal can last for hours.(what引导主语从句,that引导表语从句) 我最喜欢四川火锅的一点在于,它为朋友间的交往提供了很棒的机会,因为一顿饭能吃上好 几个小时。 1.mood n.情绪,心情;气氛,氛围→moody adj.情绪多变的;喜怒无常的 be in a good/bad mood心情好/坏 be/feel in the/no mood for sth/to do sth有/没有心情做某事 2.combination n.结合体,联合体;联合,混合→combine vt.& vi.(使)融合;(使)结合, (使)混合;兼做,合并 ·in combination with与……联合 ·combine...with/and...将……与……结合在一起 combine to do sth 联合起来做某事 3.association n.联想,联系;协会,社团;联合,交往→associate v.联想,联系;(使) 关联;交往 ·in association with与……联合/有关联 ·associate...with...将……与……联系起来associate with...与……交往 be associated with与……有关 4.link vt.联系,相关联;把……连接起来 n.联系,连接;关系,纽带;链接 ·link...to/with...把……和……连接起来/联系起来 be linked to/with...与……相关联 ·a link between...and...……和……之间的联系 5.expand vt.& vi.增加,扩大;扩展,发展(业务);详谈,详述→expansion n.扩大;扩张; 扩充 expand into...扩大为…… expand on/upon详细阐明;详述 expand one’s knowledge/horizons拓展知识/开阔视野 6.essential adj.必不可少的;本质的,基本的 be essential to/for...对……是不可缺少的 It is essential for sb to do sth.对某人来说做某事是必要的。 It is essential that sb (should) do sth.某人做某事是必要的。 7.mixture n.混合物;混合,结合→mix v.(使)混合,(使)结合→mixed adj.复杂的;混合 的 mix...with/and...把……和……混合 mix...up with...弄混/混淆……与……;将……与……混合起来 8.fall apart破碎,破裂;崩溃 take...apart将……拆开,拆分 tell...apart分辨出…… set sb apart使某人与众不同 9.现在分词短语作结果状语 The hot flavour quickened our laughter and conversation,making the meal the perfect way to relax with friends. 热辣的味道让大家谈笑起来更有兴致,使这顿饭成为与朋友放松的完美方式。 ·现在分词(短语)作结果状语,表示自然而然的结果,前面有时可加上thus表示强调。通常 位于句末,且常用逗号和前面的句子成分隔开。 ·现在分词(短语)作结果状语和不定式(短语)作结果状语的区别:现在分词(短语)一般表示符 合逻辑的、必然出现的结果,而不定式(短语)常常表示出乎意料的、偶然出现的结果。 1.虽然他心情不好,但他还是低下头去掩饰,勉强笑了一下。(读后续写之情绪描写) Although/Though he was in a bad mood,he dropped his head to hide it and managed a smile.2.你最好把运动和健康饮食结合起来。只有运动和健康饮食相结合,你才能真正保持健康。 (应用文写作之建议信) You’d better combine exercise with/and a healthy diet.Only when exercise is combined with a healthy diet can you truly keep fit. 3.我们将与学生会联合举办一场主题活动,旨在教学生如何在校园里与他人交往。(话题写 作之活动介绍) We are going to hold a theme activity in association with the Students Association , which is aimed at teaching students how to associate with others on campus. 4.在中国文化中,红色通常与喜庆联系在一起。(话题写作之传统文化) In Chinese culture,red is usually linked to/with joy and celebration. 5.我写信是为了申请成为你们队的志愿者,我认为这可以开阔我的视野。(应用文写作之申 请信) I ’ m writing to apply to be a volunteer of your team , which I think can expand my horizons . 6.此外,为了确保我们的口语练习顺利进行,三到四个学生分组在一起是有必要的,在这 种情况下,我们可以进行深入的交流。(2023·新课标Ⅰ,建议信)(it作形式主语) Additionally,to ensure that our oral practice goes smoothly,it is essential that three to four students (should) be grouped together,in which case we can communicate with each other at a great depth. 7.如果你能把教学和娱乐结合起来,那就再好不过了。(应用文写作之建议信) It couldn ’ t be better if you can sometimes mix teaching with/and pleasure. 8.①我在森林里迷路了,因为极度恐惧而出了一身冷汗,差点崩溃。(读后续写之心理描 写) Lost in the forest,I was in a cold sweat from extreme horror and I nearly fell apart. ②当我看到我的新笔记本电脑被我弟弟拆开时,我无法抑制我的情绪,勃然大怒。(读后续 写之心理描写) When I saw my new laptop was taken apart by my brother,I couldn’t contain my mood, boiling with anger. 9.刺骨的寒风如狼一般怒吼,使得黑暗更加令人恐惧。(读后续写之环境描写) The bone-chilling wind howled like a wolf,making the darkness even more frightening. Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共7分) 1.creamy adj . 含奶油的;像奶油的,光滑细腻的;淡黄色的 2.dessert n . ( 饭后 ) 甜点,甜食 3.saucer n .碟状物,茶碟,茶托4.vinegar n .醋 5.calorie n .卡,卡路里;千卡 6.buffet n .自助餐 7.bakery n .面包 ( 糕饼 ) 店 Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1.5分,共18分) 1.generate vt.产生,引起 2.digest vt.& vi.消化;领会,理解 n.摘要,文摘 3.lower vt.降低,减少;把……放低,使……降下 adj.下面的;在底部的;低洼的 4.enhance vt.提高,增强 5.mild adj.不浓的,淡味的;暖和的;温和的;不严重的 6.stimulate vt.促进,激发;刺激,使兴奋 7.native n.出生于某国(或某地)的人;本地人 adj.出生地的;本地的;土著的;土产的 8.bond n.纽带,联系;连接,结合 9.bet n.打赌,赌注;预计,估计 vi.& vt.下赌注,打赌;敢说 10.estimate vt.估计,估价 n.估计;估计的成本 11.link vt.联系,相关联;把……连接起来 n.联系,连接;关系,纽带;链接 12.essential adj.必不可少的;本质的,基本的 Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题2分,共14分) 1.vary vi.相异,不同;(根据情况)变化,变更 vt.变更,改变→various adj.各种各样的;多 方面的→variety n.多样;种类;多样化 2.greedily adv.贪婪地,贪心地→greedy adj.贪婪的;贪吃的;渴望的→greed n.贪婪 3.adorable adj.可爱的,讨人喜爱的→adore vt.崇拜;爱慕;喜爱;极喜欢 4.innovation n.创造,创新;新思想,新方法→innovate v.创新;改革;革新 5.expand vt.& vi.增加,扩大;扩展,发展(业务);详谈,详述→expansion n.扩大;扩张; 扩充 6.emphasis n.(pl.emphases)强调,重视;重读→emphasize v.强调;重视;着重 7.mood n.情绪,心情;气氛,氛围→moody adj.情绪多变的;喜怒无常的 Ⅳ.核心短语(每小题1.5分,共9分) 1.vary from...to...从……到……不等 2.be covered with 被……盖满;充满着…… 3.all year round 全年;一整年 4.take off 起飞;脱下;离开;迅速流行 5.hit the spot使人满意,正合需要 6.not to mention 更不用说……Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共16分) 1.I have been in association with the girl for several years,and I never regret associating with her.(associate) 2.The little boy mixed vinegar with sugar,and the mixture tasted not so bad.(mix) 3.During the festival,the security department should take responsibility to make people feel secure.(secure) 4.To my relief,what the teacher says relieves our stress in the study.(relief) 5.Her gentle nature and consideration moved the patients who were treated gently by her. (gentle) 6.This is the most impressive film I’ve seen,which has left me a deep impression.(impress) 7.The study of traditions should be combined with practice.We can’t stress the combination too much.(combine) 8 . Experts advise consumers not to buy more groceries until they’ve already been consumed.This is called rational consumption.(consume) Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题2分,共12分) 1.On seeing his mother,the child threw himself into his mother’s arms. 2.So guilty was he that he ultimately fell apart,tears of guilt clouding his eyes.(读后续写之羞 愧心理描写) 3.The story may be summed up in one sentence:Hard work can make up for a lack of ability. 4.Take your time,and all things cry out for careful planning and patience. 5.A chemical change has to take place before the energy can be let loose. 6.Your suggestions did the trick and I overcame my nervousness towards the audience. Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共9分) 1.不管这个问题有多难,我们都要克服它。(“no matter+疑问词”引导让步状语从句) No matter how difficult the problem is,we’ll overcome it. 2.新建的小木屋沿街排成一行,将这个古老的小镇变成一个梦幻之地。(现在分词短语作结 果状语) Newly-built wooden cottages line the street,changing/turning the old town into a dreamland. 3.他一直梦想的是他的儿子可以被一所重点大学录取。(what引导主语从句,that引导表语 从句) What he has been dreaming about is that his son can be admitted into a key university. Ⅳ.语法填空 文中加黑词汇为本单元词汇(每小题1.5分,共15分) Whenever I feel lonely or no matter 1.how bad my mood is,my comfort food,rice pudding,which is the 2.combination(combine) of rice,milk and sugar,makes me feel better andrelieves my negative emotions.In its broadest sense,comfort food refers 3.to any food that makes us feel better.4.It often makes up for bad feelings by helping us recall happy 5.memories(memory) of the people,things or places we love.Our comfort foods are 6.highly(high) individual.They vary from person to person 7.depending(depend) on our own unique experiences.There are some aspects of culture that people will lose right away,but it’s hardest 8.to give(give) up the food that you grow up with.Comfort food takes us back to our 9.cultural(culture) roots,giving us the “taste of home” that we cry out for.Comfort food 10.tastes(taste) good and always makes us feel good. 1.mild A.adj.温和的;温柔的 B.adj.温暖的,暖和的 C.adj.轻微的;不严重的 D.adj.味淡的;不浓的 (1)Different from me,my twin sister prefers mild cheese. D (2)Good figure and mild temper make her loved by all. A (3)That he suffered from a mild heart attack surprised all of us. C (4)With its mild climate,the place usually attracts visitors from home and abroad. B 2.digest (1)The report contains too much to digest at one reading. B (2)The plants and animals in the eco-machine took the sludge as food and began to eat it!Within weeks,it had all been digested,and all that was left was pure water.(2023·新课标Ⅰ) A (3)The organization publishes a regular digest of environmental statistics. C 1.Our appetite for new products also contributes to the problem. n . 欲望 2.As far as I’m concerned,the school uniforms are fine,but not special enough to give a unique Chinese flavour. n . 特点,特色 3.Somehow,the mood of the meeting was distinctively pessimistic. n . 气氛,氛围 4.If the structure of your speech is loose and confusing,chances are that your thinking is also disordered and confusing. adj . 不严谨的假定你是高三学生李华,你的外国朋友John要给班级同学介绍中国美食,发来邮件询 问有关信息。请给他写一封回信,内容包括: 1.中国美食简介; 2.推荐一道美食并说明理由。 完成句子 1.听说你要在课堂上介绍中餐,我迫不及待地想向你详细介绍。(expand,现在分词作状 语) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 2.众所周知,中餐以其多样性和文化价值而闻名,给世界各地的人们留下了深刻的印象。 (impress,非限制性定语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 3.它通常分为八大主要菜系,从川菜到苏菜,每种菜系都有悠久的历史,但都有自己的独 特性。(vary,现在分词短语作状语,“介词+which”引导定语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 4.在众多的菜肴中,宫保鸡丁是独一无二的,我最想向你推荐。(out of this world) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 5.它的制作过程相对简单,这使它成为最常见的家常菜之一。(现在分词短语作结果状语) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 6.它不仅有一种美妙的味道,而且它诱人的外观和独特的气味也提高了它的人气。 (enhance,部分倒装) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 7.我希望我的介绍能起作用,我期待着听到你的演讲。(do the trick) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 组句成篇 把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________参考范文 Dear John, Learning that you are going to introduce Chinese food in class,I can’t wait to expand on it to you. As we all know,Chinese food enjoys a worldwide reputation for its diversity and cultural value,which impresses people from all over the world.It is usually divided into eight main cuisines,varying from Sichuan cuisine to Su cuisine,each of which shares a long history but has its own uniqueness.Among the numerous dishes Kung Pao Chicken is out of this world, which I’d like to recommend to you most.Its procedure is relatively simple,making it one of the most common home-made dishes.Not only does it have a wonderful taste,but its inviting look and unique smell also enhance its popularity. I hope my introduction can do the trick and I’m looking forward to hearing from you about your presentation. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 教材语料整合 [情感描写] mood n.情绪,心情;气氛,氛围 greedily adv.贪婪地,贪心 地 gently adv.轻柔地,温和地 emotion n.情感,强烈的感情,激情,情绪 out of this world好(或美等)得不 得了,非凡,呱呱叫 亮词 fall apart破碎,破裂;崩溃 [动作描写] relieve vt.解除,减轻;缓和,缓解→relief n.安慰,宽慰 cycle vi.骑自行车 stimulate vt.促进,激发;刺激,使兴奋 impress vt.& vi. 使钦佩,给……留下深刻印象;使意识到 throw oneself into投身于,热衷于 1.No matter how bad my mood is,that perfect combination is always enough to lift my spirits.(情绪描写) 2.Sometimes the smell alone can do the trick,not to mention the lovely creamy flavour,which works like a time machine immediately transporting me back to my sunny childhood.(比喻) 美句 3.I take my time over every spoonful,gently rolling the silky dessert around my mouth and enjoying the perfect marriage of rice and milk.(动作描写) 4.When we eat it again,we unlock memories of a time when we were loved and looked after,and this cheers us up.(情感描写) 5.One mouthful of comfort food takes us back to our cultural roots,giving us the “taste of home” that we cry out for and relieving feelings of homesickness.(情感描写) 拓展语料积累 情感细节描写:喜乐之动作(一) 1.clap v.拍手,鼓掌;轻拍 2.hop n.& v.跳跃 3.dance v.跳跃, 单词 雀跃 4.skip v.蹦跳 5.laughter n.笑(声) 6.beam v.眉开眼笑 1.dance/jump for/with joy高兴地跳起舞来/跳起来 2.tears of happiness failed sb某人幸福的泪水没能止住 3.sparkle/twinkle/shine with joy/delight 闪烁着喜悦的光芒 4.glow with happiness 洋溢着幸福 词块 5.light up with pleasure喜形于色 6.tears of happiness well up in one’s eyes某人眼里满含幸福的泪水 7.heart thumps/pounds with joy/happiness高兴/幸福得心怦怦跳 8.clap one’s hands in delight某人高兴地拍手 9.hop up and down 跳上跳下 1.Hopping up and down,hardly could the two boys contain their pleasure. 这两个男孩跳上跳下,几乎抑制不住他们的喜悦。(部分倒装) 2.Overwhelmed by great joy,he cheered,beaming with delight,“Thank you so much!” 他欣喜若狂,满面笑容地欢呼道:“非常感谢您!”(非谓语动词作状语) 句型 3.A sense of delight enveloped her and her eyes were shining with great joy. 一种喜悦的感觉笼罩着她,她的眼睛里闪烁着喜悦的光芒。(无灵主语) 4.On hearing the news,he jumped/bounced up and down with excitement. 一听到这个消息,他激动得跳上跳下。(On doing...) 语料运用 饮食文化 ① With my mother ’ s birthday drawing near/approaching (with复合结构),I determined to give her a surprise.As it is a tradition for our Chinese to have longevity noodles on birthday,I ②glanced through the recipe and decided to make a bowl of longevity noodles.The procedure was not so easy as it seemed,but finally I made it.Placing the noodles on the table,I hopped up and down.③Hardly could I contain my pleasure(部分倒装)!At the sight of the noodles on the table, ④ my mother felt a warm wave of happiness welling up in her heart(feel+宾语+宾补). “Mom,have a try.I do it by myself,” I said with excitement.Mother tried to hide her emotion,but ⑤tears of happiness shone/sparkled/twinkled in her eyes(无灵主语).⑥Her heart filled with joy(独立主格),she gathered me into her arms and choked,“Thank you!” Meanwhile,my father ⑦clapped his hands in delight ,saying,“Let’s make a wishtogether!” I let out a joyful scream,⑧my eyes sparkling/twinkling/shining with joy. 随着妈妈生日的临近,我决定给她一个惊喜。因为中国人有过生日吃长寿面的传统,所 以我浏览了一下食谱,决定做一碗长寿面。过程并不像看起来那么容易,但最终我成功了。 把面条放在桌子上,我跳上跳下。我几乎无法抑制我的快乐!看到桌子上的面条,妈妈感到 一股幸福的暖流涌上心头。我兴奋地说:“妈妈,尝尝吧,我自己做的。” 妈妈试图掩饰 她的情绪,但幸福的泪水却在她眼中闪烁。她满心欢喜,把我揽入怀中,哽咽着说: “谢 谢你!” 与此同时,爸爸高兴地拍着手说:“我们一起许个愿吧!” 我发出一声快乐的尖 叫,我的眼睛闪烁着喜悦的光芒。 高考题型组合练 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Comfort food makes a person feel good.Food high in sugar or fat tends to improve mood by stimulating the brain’s reward system.So it makes sense that many of us may turn to food for comfort in times of stress.There’s some fascinating research that examines food as a source of comfort.However,the most interesting thing about this research may be that foods are far less comforting than we tend to believe they are. Traci Mann,a professor of psychology,and colleagues conducted a series of study with college students.The researchers examined how much comfort foods actually improve mood.They provided students with one of the three foods that they had indicated were their top personal comfort foods.After producing a negative mood by having them watch movie clips designed to increase their sadness,anger and anxiety,the researchers offered the students their comfort food. They had to assess(评估) how they felt before and after they were supposedly comforted by ice cream,pizza or whatever they had indicated they typically ate to feel better.All of the students completed the study on two separate occasions: once when they were able to eat their comfort food and once when they were able to eat another food they liked,but they wouldn’t call a comfort food.The researchers found that comfort food did improve students’ moods—but only by a little bit and not more than the other food they liked. In another study,comfort food was compared to no food at all,and students’ moods seemed to improve even when they didn’t eat anything—most likely just due to the passage of time. The take-home message from the studies? While the comfort food may make the person feel better for the time being,it does little to address emotional problems.Of course,everyone can indulge(沉溺) in a comfort food from time to time,but overall,aim for these instances to be the exception rather than the rule.语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。本文首先介绍了Traci Mann教授及其团队发现安慰食物远 没有人们相信的那样具有安慰效果,随后提出了不应过度依赖安慰食物来解决情绪问题的建 议。 1.Which aspect of comfort food do Traci Mann’s studies focus on? A.The means by which it affects mood. B.Its role in reducing negativity. C.The extent to which it lifts mood. D.Its impact on physical health. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Traci Mann...conducted a series of study with...The researchers examined how much comfort foods actually improve mood.”可知,Traci Mann的研 究关注安慰食物提升情绪的程度。故选C。 2.How were the studies carried out? A.By comparing students’ feelings on different occasions. B.By observing students’ different reactions to foods. C.By analyzing questionnaires about comfort foods. D.By collecting data about people from all walks of life. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中“They had to assess(评估) how they felt before and after they were supposedly comforted by...but they wouldn’t call a comfort food.”和第四段中“In another study,comfort food was compared to no food at all”可知,研究是通过比较学生在不 同情境(吃安慰食物与吃普通食物、吃安慰食物与不吃东西)的感受来开展的。故选A。 3.What does the author intend to do in the last paragraph? A.To explain a rule. B.To introduce a concept. C.To present a fact. D.To make a suggestion. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“...but overall,aim for these instances to be the exception rather than the rule.”可知,作者在最后一段中给出建议:不要过度依赖安慰食物来 解决情绪问题。故选D。 4.What is a suitable title for the text? A.Feeling Negative? Try Comfort Food B.Comfort Food May Not Work WondersC.The Science Behind Comfort Food D.Comfort Food Tend to Be Unhealthy 答案 B 解析 标题归纳题。这篇文章首先介绍了Traci Mann教授及其团队发现安慰食物远没有人 们相信的那样具有安慰性,并随后建议不要过度依赖安慰食物来解决情绪问题。故选B。 B One research suggests that as much as 25% of apples,20% of onions and 13% of potatoes grown in the UK are destroyed because they don’t look right.This means that producers’ efforts to meet stringent specifications from buyers can lead to perfectly eatable produce being thrown away before it even leaves the farm simply because of how it looks. In recent years there has been a growing trend of selling such “ugly” fruit and vegetables,both by major supermarket chains,as well as special retailers(零售商) that sell boxes of such produce.And research has shown that 87% of people say they would eat imperfect fruit and vegetables if they were available.But other research indicates consumers can still be picky and difficult to predict.One study showed consumers are likely to throw away an apple with a spot,but would eat a bent cucumber. So how can producers and retailers boost the amount of non-standard fruit and help that not only reaches our shelves,but also our plates? Our recent research suggests a specific channel for selling ugly produce would increase profits for growers,lower prices for consumers and boost overall demand for produce.Our research also shows that selling the ugly produce in this way is likely to increase total demand for fruit and vegetables,while also decreasing on-farm loss. However,the growing market for ugly fruit and vegetables could be an economic threat to traditional retailers.It encourages new businesses into the market and could also limit the availability of “regular” produce because growers could become less stringent about ensuring produce meets traditional outside standards. But there is a way for traditional retailers to add ugly produce into their product offerings alongside other produce without affecting their profits.By building on existing consumer awareness of the environmental benefits of ugly food,they could also compete in this growing market.This would possibly lead to less food waste and shortages. 语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了销售品相差的农产品会带来的好处以及问题 等。 5.What does the underlined part “stringent specifications” in paragraph 1 probably mean? A.Urgent needs. B.Tight schedules. C.Strict standards. D.Temporary requirements.答案 C 解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词所在句“This means that producers’ efforts to meet stringent specifications from buyers can lead to perfectly eatable produce being thrown away before it even leaves the farm simply because of how it looks.”可知,生产者为满足买家的严格要求所做的 努力可能会导致完全可食用的农产品在离开农场之前就被扔掉,而原因就只是(农产品的)卖 相(不好)。由此推断画线部分“stringent specifications”意为“严格的标准”。故选C。 6.What can we infer from paragraph 2? A.People are no longer particular about their food. B.Most people accept imperfect fruit and vegetables. C.“Ugly” fruit and vegetables are sold at lower prices. D.87% of the customers prefer good-looking vegetables. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“And research has shown that 87% of people say they would eat imperfect fruit and vegetables if they were available.”可知,87%的受访者表示愿意吃不完 美的水果和蔬菜,因此可推断,大多数人是接受外表不完美的水果和蔬菜的。故选B。 7.What is the influence of selling ugly produce? A.Ruining people’s appetite. B.Reducing “regular” produce. C.Discouraging vegetable growers. D.Resulting in unfair competition. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“However,the growing market for ugly fruit and vegetables...It encourages new businesses into the market and could also limit the availability of ‘regular’ produce...”可知,销售品相差的农产品会有可能减少“常规”农产品的供应数 量。故选B。 8.In which section of a newspaper is this passage most likely to appear? A.Market. B.Recycling. C.Health. D.Science. 答案 A 解析 文章出处题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了销售品相差的农产品会带来的好处及问 题,由此推断文章最可能出现在“市场”栏目。故选A。 Ⅱ.七选五 You’ve probably heard of a hybrid(杂交物种)in films or books.The centaurs in the Harry Potter films are hybrids of human and horse. 1 Hybridization occurs in both plants and animals. 2 What’s more,many plants thatpeople eat,from strawberries to carrots,corn and potatoes,have been created by hybridization. Cross-breeding(杂交) sometimes occurs when animals’ normal territory overlaps(部分重 叠). 3 The grolar bear is a hybrid that happens when grizzly and polar bears mate.As the environment warms,grizzlies in Alaska and Canada wander further north,bringing them into contact with polar bears. Artificial mixing often happens in zoos,where different species that don’t normally meet in the wild can be introduced to each other.Ligers(lion and tiger hybrids) are unlikely to occur in nature,because the only place that their habitats overlap is the Gir Forest in India. 4 Mixed species are more likely to be born with health issues than other animals.Most hybrids born in zoos are infertile,which means they are unable to have babies.However,many cross-breeds born in the wild,like the grolar bear,can have their own babies. 5 “It’s part of the evolutionary process,” he says.Fertile hybrids can lead to the creation of a new species and increase the variety of living things. A.Wildlife conservation is of significance. B.Did you know hybridization is a biological process? C.That’s due to habitat destruction or changing climate. D.Did you know that hybrids appear in the natural world,too? E.Jimmy believes species hybridization in nature is a good thing. F.Many conservationists think that creating hybrids is a bad thing. G.Living things,especially plants,will naturally hybridize in the wild. 1.答案 D 解析 根据上文“《哈利·波特》系列电影中的半人马是人和马的杂交物种”以及下文“杂 交在动植物界都会发生”可知,空处起着承上启下的作用,D项(你知道自然世界里也有杂 交物种吗?)符合语境。故选D。 2.答案 G 解析 下文提到许多植物都是通过杂交培育出来的,可知本段主要谈论植物的杂交,G项 (生物,尤其是植物,会在野外自然杂交)中“especially plants”与下文有对应关系,符合语 境。故选G。 3.答案 C 解析 根据上文“杂交有时发生在动物的领地重叠的时候”以及下文说到北极灰熊是杂交后 代并指出气候变暖可知,C项(这是由于栖息地破坏或气候变化)中“That’s due to”指代上 文“Cross-breeding(杂交)sometimes occurs”的发生条件,并引出下文举例说明发生领地重叠 的原因,符合语境。故选C。 4.答案 F 解析 下文指出,混合物种出生时有可能带有健康问题,可推断此处是对杂交的消极看法,可知F项(许多环保主义者认为创造杂交物种是一件坏事)中“a bad thing”与下文“health issues”有对应关系,符合语境。故选F。 5.答案 E 解析 下文提到有繁殖能力的杂交物种可以导致新物种的产生,并增加生物的种类,结合 “he says”可知,此处是一个人对杂交的积极态度和看法,E项(吉米相信自然界中的物种 杂交是一件好事)中“a good thing”与下文的“lead to the creation”以及“increase the variety”形成对应关系,符合语境。故选E。 Ⅲ.完形填空 Chick-fil-A is known for their incredible customer service.But the restaurants often find special ways to 1 in times of crisis,too.And this North Carolina Chick-fil-A helped Hurricane Florence relief 2 by opening its doors on Sunday. You’ll always hear “My pleasure” from Chick-fil-A 3 when they serve you.And the Wilmington,North Carolina Chick-fil-A,owned by Donovan and Nikki Carless,was quick to serve locals on Sunday after Hurricane Florence left thousands of people 4 . By then,the hurricane had already 5 the lives of 43 people.Rescue missions 6 around 5,000 people from dangerous conditions.And the Governor of North Carolina ,Roy Cooper,announced that floodwaters were still a(n) 7 to the state. With this in mind,the restaurant owners asked their employees who would be 8 to serve food on Sunday.It’s a day the company usually closes.But on this particular Sunday,the doors opened and served the miserable 9 . According to ABC News 11,the team 10 the opportunity to help. 11 the Red Cross,the team was able to give 500 sandwiches and 1,200 biscuits at three different 12 .Other fast-food chains also 13 in rescue work.And this is 14 what community is all about.In times like these,it’s always 15 to see businesses put their bottom dollar aside and instead look to see how they can give back. 语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了快餐连锁店 Chick-fil-A在周日开门帮助救援在 飓风“佛罗伦萨”中受灾的灾民的故事。 1.A.remain B.respond C.reflect D.refresh 答案 B 解析 根据下文“And this North Carolina Chick-fil-A helped Hurricane Florence relief by opening its doors on Sunday.”可知,Chick-fil-A在危难开头也经常能找到特殊的方法作出 反应。故选B。 2.A.effort B.fund C.supplies D.staff答案 A 解析 根据下文“serve locals on Sunday after Hurricane Florence...”可知,Chick-fil-A 周日 开门营业,帮助佛罗伦萨飓风后的救援工作。relief effort指的是救援工作。故选A。 3.A.leaders B.residents C.colleagues D.employees 答案 D 解析 根据下文“when they serve you”可知,此处指的是 Chick-fil-A 的雇员。故选D。 4.A.motionless B.fearless C.homeless D.speechless 答案 C 解析 根据常识可知,此处指飓风使成千上万人无家可归。故选C。 5.A.claimed B.lost C.confirmed D.dominated 答案 A 解析 claim(灾难﹑事故等)夺去(生命);lose丢失;confirm证实;dominate支配,控制。根 据句中“the lives of 43 people”可知,此处指飓风夺走了43人的生命。故选A。 6.A.hid B.separated C.recovered D.distinguished 答案 C 解析 根据句中“from dangerous conditions”可知,此处指将大约5 000人从危险的环境中 救出。recover 指“找回;寻回;找到”,符合语境。故选C。 7.A.warning B.threat C.reminder D.interruption 答案 B 解析 根据下文“With this in mind,the restaurant owners asked their employees who would be to serve food on Sunday.”可推知,洪水对该州来说仍然是威胁。故选B。 8.A.proud B.reliable C.curious D.willing 答案 D 解析 根据下文“It’s a day the company usually closes.”可推知,此处指餐馆老板询问了谁 愿意在周日来餐厅为难民提供食物。故选D。 9.A.victims B.villagers C.rescuers D.attackers 答案 A 解析 根据常识可知,在灾难面前,人们是受害者。故选A。10.A.opened up B.waited for C.benefited from D.jumped at 答案 D 解析 open up开放;wait for等待;benefit from从……中受益;jump at欣然接受。根据上 文可知,餐馆老板询问了谁愿意在周日来餐厅为难民提供食物,此处指员工们欣然接受了这 个提供帮助的机会。故选D。 11.A.In command of B.In reward for C.In association with D.In contrast to 答案 C 解析 in command of指挥;in reward for作为报答;in association with联合;in contrast to 与……对比。根据句意可知,此处指该团队与红十字会联合。故选C。 12.A.companies B.habitats C.shelters D.settlements 答案 C 解析 结合上文提到飓风“佛罗伦萨”导致数千人无家可归可知,该团队和红十字会联合, 在三个不同的避难处提供三明治和饼干。故选C。 13.A.engaged B.delighted C.succeeded D.invested 答案 A 解析 根据also可推知,此处指其他快餐连锁店也参与了救援工作。engage (sb) in(使某人) 参加或从事某事。故选A。 14.A.merely B.surely C.probably D.truly 答案 D 解析 根据上文“...the team was able to give 500 sandwiches and 1,200 biscuits at three different .Other fast-food chains also...”可知,这就是社区的真正意义所在。故选D。 15.A.challenging B.inspiring C.astonishing D.puzzling 答案 B 解析 challenging具有挑战性的;inspiring鼓舞人心的;astonishing令人惊讶的;puzzling 令人困惑的。通读全文可知,在类似这样的时刻,看到企业不顾自己的利益转而寻求如何回 报社会的行为是令人鼓舞的。故选B。 Ⅳ.语法填空 A family dinner is an important tradition 1. (celebrate) Spring Festival.Nowadays , some people choose to have the dinner in a restaurant.We 2.(eat) out for the Spring Festival family dinner for the last three years,and we have enjoyed it no less than eating at home.I don’t understand 3. some people refuse to embrace the change. Can’t they admit that the 4. (preparation) for the dinner are hard work? I really don’t think 5. is worth the effort of spending so much time preparing for a single meal,and then another hour cleaning up the mess 6. it’s over.We work all year, so why can’t one day be about spending time with family and 7. (relax)? Eating out is a good choice and it has nothing to do with loss of traditions.We still have the dinner with the same people , just in a different place.The occasion is more 8. (enjoy) without all that tiring cooking,and the dishes taste better! In my opinion,what or where we eat on Spring Festival Eve really 9. (make) no difference.Eating out may change the form of this tradition,but the love between the family members sitting around the table together remains 10. same. 语篇解读 这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章中作者结合自己的切身经历阐述了春节外出就餐是一 种省心省力但依然充满爱的吃团圆饭的方式。 1.答案 to celebrate 解析 考查非谓语动词。空处作后置定语修饰tradition,应用不定式。故填to celebrate。 2.答案 have eaten 解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。根据“for the last three years”可知,时态应用现在完成 时,主语为We,与所给动词eat之间为主动关系,且We为第一人称复数,助动词用have。 故填have eaten。 3.答案 why 解析 考查宾语从句。空处引导宾语从句,从句缺少原因状语,故用 why引导。故填 why。 4.答案 preparations 解析 考查名词复数。preparation在此表示“准备工作”,为可数名词,根据后文are可知 用复数形式。故填preparations。 5.答案 it 解析 考查固定句型。此处为句型:it is worth the effort of表示“值得……”。故填it。 6.答案 after 解析 考查连词。空处引导时间状语从句,表示“在……之后”,应用after。故填after。 7.答案 relaxing 解析 考查非谓语动词。此处为固定用法spend time (in) doing sth“花费时间做某事”,故 用现在分词。故填relaxing。8.答案 enjoyable 解析 考查形容词。空处作表语,表示“愉快的”应用enjoyable。故填enjoyable。 9.答案 makes 解析 考查时态和主谓一致。空处为主句谓语动词,陈述客观事实用一般现在时,主语为 what or where we eat on Spring Festival Eve,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故填makes。 10.答案 the 解析 考查冠词。此处为短语the same表示“一样”。故填the。 Ⅴ.应用文微写作 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Johnny对中国美食很感兴趣,他想让你推荐一种中国传 统美食。请给他回信,内容包括: 1.推荐的美食; 2.推荐的理由; 3.希望有机会来中国品尝美食。 范文补全 Dear Johnny, Knowing that you’re interested in Chinese food,I’d like to recommend you dumplings. The reasons for my recommendation are as follows.1.Considered as a Chinese cultural symbol , dumplings are a kind of traditional food loved by people almost everywhere in China (被 公认为中国文化的象征,饺子是几乎中国每个地方的人都喜欢的一种传统食物).2.Just as an old saying goes(正如俗话所说),“Nothing tastes better than dumplings.” Dumplings are easy to make and they are delicious.3.What usually goes inside dumplings is cabbage and pork or something else(通常饺子里面是白菜和猪肉或者其他东西).4. More importantly , home-made dumplings are often associated with homesickness , as flavors and fillings vary from family to family(更重要的是,家里做的饺子通常和思乡有关,因为各家的味道和馅儿都不一样). I hope you can come to China to taste Chinese food some day. Yours, Li Hua