当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册

选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册

  • 2026-03-19 12:16:27 2026-03-19 12:16:27

文档预览

选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit3 Backtothepast_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(译林版)_选择性必修第三册

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.091 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 12:16:27

文档内容

1.breadth n.宽度;广泛 2.voyage n.航海,航行,航天 vi.航行,远行 3.fleet n.舰队;捕鱼船队;车队 4.navigate vt.航行;导航 vi.导航 5.compass n.罗盘,指南针;圆规 6.log n.航海日志,正式记录;原木 vi.& vt.伐木 7.dismiss vt.不予考虑,对……不屑一提;去除,摒除;解雇;解散 8.route n.路线,路途;途径,渠道 9.leak vi.漏,渗漏;渗入 vt.漏,渗漏;泄露 n.漏洞 10.regardless adv.不顾,不加理会 11.shore n.岸,滨 12.subsequent adj.随后的,后来的 13.captain n.船长,机长;上校;队长 14.kingdom n.王国;管辖范围 15.royal adj.盛大的,庄严的;皇家的,王室的 16.tomb n.坟墓 17.facilitate vt.使便利,促进 18.available adj.可获得的,可找到的;有空的 19.prison n.监狱 20.minister n.大臣,部长 21.phrase n.成语,习语;短语,词组 22.format n.总体安排,设计;版式 23.shelf n.(pl.shelves)(书架等的)架子,搁板 24.contrary adj.相反的,相对应的;截然不同的 25.hell n.地狱;苦难的经历,悲惨的境况 26.aboard prep.& adv.在(车、船、飞机等)上,上(车、船、飞机等)27.rub vt.& vi.擦,磨,搓;(使)相互摩擦 28.washroom n.洗手间,厕所 29.uniform n.制服;队服 adj.一致的,统一的 30.eagle n.雕 31.dive vi.俯冲;跳水;潜水 n.冲,扑,俯冲;潜水;跳水 32.thunder vi.轰隆隆地响;打雷 n.雷,雷声 33.deck n.甲板,舱面 34.meanwhile adv.同时;其间;对比之下 35.drag vt.拖,拉;缓慢而费力地移动 36.chaos n.混乱,杂乱 in chaos混乱中 37.navy n.海军,海军部队 38.hatch vt.密谋,策划;使孵出 vi.孵化;孵出 39.plot n.阴谋;故事情节 vi.& vt.密谋 40.infamy n.臭名昭著,声名狼藉;恶行,罪恶 41.sink vi.& vt.(sank,sunk)下沉,沉没;坐下;降低 42.pray vi.& vt.企盼,祈求;祈祷,祷告 pray to sb for sth为某事祈求某人 pray for sth为……祈祷 43.episode n.一段经历,片段;一集 44.textile n.纺织品;(textiles)纺织业 45.reform vt.改进,改良,改革 n.改革,改良 46.output n.产量,输出量 47.cloth n.织物,布料 48.shift n.改变,转移;轮班 vi.& vt.(使)移动,(使)转移;改变 ·shift from...to...从……转移到…… ·night shift夜班 49.cottage n.小屋,村舍 50.strengthen vt.& vi.加强,增强→strong adj.强壮的→strength n.力气;力量;强项 51.harmonious adj.友好和睦的;协调的,和谐的→harmony n.和谐;融洽 52.proof n.证据,证明→prove vt.证明;检验;显示 linking v.证明是 53.influential adj.有很大影响力的,有支配力的→influence n.影响(力);有影响力的人或 事 vt.影响 54.financial adj.财政的,金融的,财务的→finance n.金融;财政 55.depart vi.& vt.离开,起程→departure n.离开,起程depart for...起程去…… 56.shortage n.不足,短缺→short adj.短的;不足的;矮的→shorten vt.缩短;减少 vi.缩 短;变短 ·a shortage of...……短缺 ·be short of...缺乏…… 57.literary adj.文学的,文学上的;爱好文学的→literature n.文学;文献;著作 58.extensively adv.广阔地;广泛地→extensive adj.广阔的;大量的;广泛的;广博的 59.exceptional adj.杰出的,优秀的;异常的,罕见的→exception n.例外 60.adopt vt.收养,领养;采用,采纳 vi.领养,收养→adopted adj.被收养的;被采用的 →adoption n.收养;采纳,采用 61.comparison n.比较;对比→compare v.比较,对比;与……类似;将……比作 compare with...与……相比 compare...to...与……相比,把……比作 62.pack vt.& vi.塞进,挤进;装(箱),收拾;打包;包装 n.包,包裹;小盒,小包 →package n.包,盒;包裹;一套,一揽子 vt.将……包装好;包装 ·pack up收拾行李,整理行装 ·a pack of...一包/盒…… 63.violently adv.猛烈地,厉害地;强烈地,激烈地;凶狠地→violent adj.暴力的;猛烈的 →violence n.暴力,暴行;狂热,激情 64.freeze vi.& vt.(froze,frozen)突然停止,呆住;结冰;冻僵→freezing adj.冰点以下的, 结冰的;极冷的→frozen adj.呆住的;冻结的;冷冻的;冻僵的 65.bleed vi.(bled,bled)失血,流血→blood n.血,血液;血统→bleeding n.流血;失血 66.memorial n.纪念碑(或像等);纪念物→memorize vt.记住,背熟;记忆→memory n. 记性,记忆力;回忆 67.on behalf of(=present)代表(或代替);为帮助;为了 68.regardless of不顾;不管 69.allow for使成为可能;考虑到,把……计算在内 70.sort out理顺,整理;把……安排好 71.contrary to与……相反 72.have an impact on对……有影响 73.pass on传递;传下去 74.get in touch with和……取得联系 75.deliver a speech发表演讲 76.declare war on/against 对……宣战,向……宣战 77.A fleet of over 200 ships navigated the blue seas,with almost 28,000 people on board,which was a splendid scene.(which引导非限制性定语从句) 船队有船200余艘,载有近两万八千人,在碧海上乘风破浪,场面极其壮观。 78.Those who make great discoveries must often overcome many challenges along the way—as was the case with the explorer Christopher Columbus.(who引导限制性定语从句) 凡取得伟大发现的人,往往必须战胜重重磨难,探险家克里斯托弗·哥伦布便是如此。 79.On 3 August 1492,he departed from Spain with three ships carrying about 90 crewmen. (with复合结构) 1492年8月3日,他和约90名船员分乘三艘船从西班牙出发。 80.The major contribution of this great explorer is that he “discovered” the New World. (that引导表语从句) 这位伟大探险家最大的贡献是“发现”新大陆。 1.convince vt.使确信,使相信;说服,劝说→convinced adj.确信的;深信的→convincing adj.令人信服的 ·convince sb of sth使某人相信某事 convince sb to do sth说服/劝说某人做某事 ·be convinced of/that...相信…… 2.load n.负荷,负载;承载量;大量,许多 vt.& vi.装上,装入 ·loads of=a load of大量,许多 take a load off one’s mind打消某人的顾虑 ·load...with...用……装载…… load...into/onto...把……装到……里/上去 3.acknowledge vt.承认;认可;感谢→acknowledgement n.承认;确认;感谢 acknowledge...to be/as...承认……是/为…… acknowledge doing/having done sth承认做了某事 It is acknowledged that...大家公认…… 4.insist vi.& vt.坚持说,坚持认为;坚决主张/要求 ·insist on/upon (sb/sb’s) doing sth 坚持(某人) 做某事 ·insist that... (1)坚持认为,坚持说……(从句用陈述语气); (2)坚决要求……[从句用虚拟语气,即谓语动词用“(should+)do”]。 5.panic n.恐慌;惊慌 vi.& vt.(panicked,panicked)(使)惊慌 ·in panic惊慌失措地;处在恐慌中 get into a panic陷入恐慌·panic sb into doing sth 使某人惊慌地做某事 6.astonish vt.使十分惊讶,使吃惊→astonished adj.感到惊讶的→astonishing adj.令人惊讶 的→astonishment n.惊讶,惊奇 ·be astonished to do sth 对做某事感到惊讶 be astonished at/by sth 对某事感到惊讶 ·in astonishment吃惊地 to one’s astonishment令人吃惊的是 7.where引导地点状语从句 Today,the USS Arizona lies where it sank:in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. 如今,美国“亚利桑那号”战列舰还在当年沉没的地方:在太平洋中央。 ·地点状语从句在句子中作状语,表示地点,主要由where,wherever 等引导; ·where 引导地点状语从句,意为 “在/到……的地方、位置”;wherever意为“无论何地”; ·注意区别地点状语从句和定语从句。 1.我深信我能胜任报纸上刊登的那份工作。(应用文写作之申请信) I am greatly convinced that I am qualified for the job advertised in the newspaper. 2.①尽管我有大量的功课要做,但我仍会花一些空闲时间做运动,以便我能保持健康和精 力充沛。(话题写作之学校生活) Even though I have loads/a load of schoolwork to do,I’ll spend some free time having sports so that I can keep fit and energetic. ②得知装载货物的船没有沉后,我们所有人都感到如释重负。(读后续写之心理描写) Knowing that the ship (which/that was) loaded with goods didn’t sink,all of us felt a load taken off our minds. 3.①孔子是中国古代最伟大的教育家之一,出生在山东曲阜。(2023·全国甲,短文投稿) Confucius,(which is) acknowledged as/to be one of the greatest ancient educators in China,was born in Qufu,Shandong Province. ②大家都知道,生活中不仅有阳光,还有风雨。(读后续写之升华句) It is universally acknowledged that life consists of/is made up of not only sunshine but also storms. 4.妈妈坚决要求我们在下一个村庄露营,她的眼中闪着兴奋的光芒。(读后续写之情绪描 写) Mom insisted that we (should) go camping in the next village,her eyes twinkling with excitement. 5.①麦克冲进车里,砰地关上车门,惊恐地浑身发抖。(读后续写之动作链描写) Mac rushed into the car,slammed the door and trembled all over in panic. ②简陷入恐慌,她的心跳动得如此剧烈,以至于她感觉快要窒息了。(读后续写之恐惧心理 描写)Jane got into a panic,and her heart beat so violently that she felt nearly choked. 6.令我惊讶的是,我在写作比赛中获奖了,我激动得一句话也说不出来。(2023·新课标Ⅰ, 读后续写) ①To my astonishment,I got awarded in the writing contest and I was too excited to utter a word. ②What astonished me/made me astonished was that I got awarded in the writing contest and I was too excited to utter a word.(主语从句) 7.我们应该对生活采取积极的态度,所以我们要勇敢地从跌倒之处站起来。(读后续写之情 感升华) We should adopt a positive attitude towards life so we should stand up bravely where we fall down. Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共4分) 1.navigate vt.航行;导航 vi.导航 2.episode n.一段经历,片段;一集 3.subsequent adj . 随后的,后来的 4.captain n.船长,机长;上校;队长 Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1.5分,共15分) 1.load vt.& vi.装上,装入 n.负载;承载量;大量 2.dismiss vt.不予考虑,对……不屑一提;去除,摒除;解雇;解散 3.insist vi.& vt.坚决要求,坚持;坚持说 4.route n.路线,路途;途径,渠道 5.panic n.惊恐,恐慌 vi.& vt.(使)惊慌,(使)惊慌失措 6.available adj.可获得的,可找到的;有空的 7.drag vt.拖,拉;缓慢而费力地移动 8.sink vi.& vt.下沉,沉没;坐下;降低 9.leak vi.漏,渗漏;渗入 vt.漏,渗漏;泄露 n.漏洞 10.dive vi.俯冲;跳水;潜水 n.冲,扑,俯冲;潜水;跳水 Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题1.5分,共15分) 1.acknowledge vt.承认;认可;感谢→acknowledgement n.承认;确认;感谢 2.influential adj.有很大影响力的,有支配力的→influence n.影响(力);有影响力的人或 事 vt.影响 3.financial adj.财政的,金融的,财务的→finance n.金融;财政4.literary adj.文学的,文学上的;爱好文学的→literature n.文学;文献;著作 5.exceptional adj.杰出的,优秀的;异常的,罕见的→exception n.例外 6.strengthen vt.& vi.加强,增强→strong adj.强壮的→strength n.力气;力量;强项 7.comparison n.比较;对比→compare v.比较,对比;与……类似;将……比作 8.freeze vi.& vt.突然停止,呆住;结冰;冻僵→freezing adj.冰点以下的,结冰的;极冷 的→frozen adj.呆住的;冻结的;冷冻的 9.bleed vi.失血,流血→blood n.血,血液;血统→bleeding n.流血,失血 10.harmonious adj.友好和睦的;协调的→harmony n.和谐;融洽 Ⅳ.核心短语(每小题2分,共10分) 1.deliver a speech 发表演讲 2.have an impact on 对……有影响 3.declare war on/against 对……宣战,向……宣战 4.get in touch with 和……取得联系 5.pass on 传递;传下去 Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共16分) 1.Young people have a good memory and they can memorize what they are learning with ease. (memory) 2.There is too much violence in the film,so we must cut the violent scenes when it is shown on TV.(violent) 3.Mr White was the adopted son of Mrs Green,who adopted him 20 years ago.Thanks to her adoption,Mr White could receive a good education and become an engineer.(adopt) 4.For lack of proof,no one can prove him to be innocent.(proof) 5.All the people present at the sports meeting were astonished at the astonishing news that such a little boy defeated his adult opponent in one round.(astonish) 6.I was convinced of her innocence and the reasons she gave were convincing.(convince) 7.It is believed that some influential persons do have a great influence on many ordinary people in some aspects.(influence) 8.—Could you please tell me the departure time of my flight? —Sorry,I only know the flight to New York is due to depart in ten minutes.(depart) Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题2分,共10分) 1.Regardless of the fact that it was the first time that they had made breakfast,the food tasted delicious. 2.I was pleased that I was selected to attend the ceremony on behalf of our school.3.The weather was quite contrary to my expectations,and it was really freezing. 4.The lab has recently been updated to allow for more advanced courses. 5.Upon arriving at the destination,I began to sort out my accommodation. Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共15分) 1.我在一家旅行社做过兼职,积累了相关经验,这帮助我适应与不同的人相处。(which 引 导非限制性定语从句) I have accumulated relevant experience by working part-time in a travel agency,which helps me adjust to getting along with different people. 2.这种新药的发现对患有心脏病的人非常重要。(who引导限制性定语从句) The discovery of the new drug is of great importance to people who suffer from heart trouble. 3.在男孩的带领下,我们最终找到了他的房子。(with复合结构) We finally found his house,with the boy leading us. 4.事实是她正是我们要寻找的人。(that引导表语从句) The truth is that she is the very person we are looking for. 5.你最好在你有问题的地方做个标记。(where引导地点状语从句) You’d better make a mark where you have problems. Ⅳ.语法填空 文中加黑词汇为本单元词汇(每小题1.5分,共15分) Between 1405 and 1433,Zheng He 1.made(make) seven voyages on behalf of the Ming Dynasty.His ships 2.were loaded(load) with china,silk,tea and other 3.treasures(treasure) as gifts for foreign rulers in more than 30 countries and regions.Zheng He’s seven voyages had a great impact 4.on China and its neighbours.Zheng He’s accomplishments are now 5.widely(wide) acknowledged and he is remembered as one of China’s most 6.influential(influence) explorers. Christopher Columbus was born in Italy.When he was young he loved sailing and showed great interest in geography,7.which inspired him to begin his career as a seaman.In 1492,he departed from Spain with three ships 8.carrying(carry) about 90 crewmen.The major 9.contribution(contribute) of this great explorer is that he “discovered” the New World.His voyages opened 10.a new chapter of the Age of Exploration. pack A.n.包裹;背包 B.n.纸包,纸盒 C.n.一群 D.vt.把……打包;把……装进箱子 E.vt. 塞满,挤满 1.Two thousand students who came to attend the lecture packed the school hall. E 2.The workers packed the glasses and marked on each box “This Side Up”. D3.We avoid a pack of journalists waiting outside. C 4.We saw many climbers carrying some food and drinks in their packs on their back. A 5.The boy planned to buy his friend a pack of gum as a birthday gift using his change. B 1.Jenna threw the burnt piece into the sink and put in the other slice of bread. (2021·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写) n . 洗涤槽,水槽 2.The little girl who stayed at home alone froze with terror as the door slowly opened. v . 停住不动,惊呆 2023·全国甲你们学校正举办主题为“用英文讲中国故事”的征文活动。请你以一位 中国历史人物为题写一篇短文投稿,内容包括: 1.人物简介及事迹;2.意义或启示。 完成句子 1.说到被广泛认可的历史人物,我不得不提范仲淹。(acknowledge,限制性定语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 2.范仲淹被认为是中国宋代有影响力的作家和政治家,因其对社会的巨大贡献而受到高度 赞赏。(influential,who引导非限制性定语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 3.他坚持不遗余力地进行一系列改革,使他的国家繁荣起来。(insist) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 4.他采取了一项改革教学方式的政策,这对中国的教育制度产生了深远的影响。(adopt, which引导非限制性定语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 5.给我印象最深的是他著名的人生哲学,激励我做一个正直的人。(what 引导主语从句, which引导非限制性定语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 6.范仲淹是中国优秀的历史人物,完全值得我们钦佩和尊敬。(exceptional,such...that...) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________组句成篇 把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文 The Historical Figure in China When it comes to the historical figure that is widely acknowledged,I have to mention Fan Zhongyan. Fan Zhongyan,who is acknowledged/considered as/to be an influential Chinese writer and politician in the Song Dynasty,is highly appreciated for his great contributions to society.He insisted on sparing no effort to carry out a series of reforms to make his country prosperous.What’s more,he adopted a policy to reform the way of teaching system,which had a far-reaching impact/influence/effect on the Chinese educational system.What impresses me most is his famous philosophy of life,which inspires me to be a man of integrity. Fan Zhongyan is such an exceptional historical figure in China that he fully deserves our admiration and respect. 教材语料整合 [情感描写] harmonious adj.友好和睦的;协调的,和谐的 panic n.惊 恐,恐慌 vi.& vt.(使)惊慌 violently adv.猛烈地,厉害地;强烈地,激烈地;凶狠地 亮词 [动作描写] convince vt.使确信,使相信;说服,劝说 insist vi.& vt.坚决 要求,坚持;坚持说 astonish vt.使十分惊讶,使吃惊 freeze vi.& vt.突 然停止,呆住;结冰;冻僵 bleed vi.失血,流血 1.Zheng He’s seven voyages had a far-reaching impact on China and its neighbours.In the countries and regions where Zheng He set foot,legends have been passed on about this great explorer.(人物描写) 2.The men aboard the warship USS Arizona stretched and rubbed their eyes.(动 美句 作描写) 3.The men went to the washroom,dressed in their uniforms and sat down to breakfast.(动作描写) 4.As bombs thundered all around,clouds of black smoke rose into the sky and hung over the sea.Russell felt his blood freeze,but he quickly came to himselfand rushed up to the deck.(场景+动作描写) 拓展语料积累 情感细节描写:哭泣(二) 1.misty adj.泪眼模糊的 2.watery adj.眼泪汪汪的 3.tearful adj.眼含热泪的 单词 4.crocodile-tears n.鳄鱼泪,假哭 1.be close to tears快哭了 2.with a lump in one’s throat喉咙哽咽 3.eyes cloud with tears泪眼模糊 4.tears well up in one’s eyes热泪盈眶 5.be filled with/be 词块 full of tears热泪盈眶 6.be wet with tears/be in tears泪流满面 7.bring a tear to sb’s eye使某人哭泣 8.tears roll/stream/run/flow down one’s cheeks泪水滑落脸庞 1.He stood silently,tears rolling down his cheeks,while the music played.(独立 主格) 音乐声响起时,他静静地站着,泪水顺着脸颊淌下来。 2.There was a lump in my throat and I didn’t speak because I knew I would cry. 我哽咽了,没有说话,因为我知道我会哭的。 3.When she saw the popcorn,tears misted her eyes/her eyes grew misty.The 句型 mother,standing at the door,cried/shed tears of joy.当她看到爆米花时,泪水 模糊了她的眼睛。母亲站在门口,高兴得哭了。 4.Realizing she would never come back to the land and never see her dear friends and teachers,Emma’s eyes went red and watery.(比喻句) 想到她将不会再回到这片土地上,再也见不到她亲爱的朋友和老师了,埃玛 双眼发红,泪水盈盈。 语料运用 历史文化交流活动 I still remember that I was fortunate enough to represent our school to ①take part in a historical and cultural exchange activity.When getting the news,②I was too excited to be close to tears.There,I had a very pleasant time,③experiencing authentic Chinese history and culture in person(分词作状语) and making a lot of great friends.However,as the saying goes,all good things come to an end.When the day really came,④ I almost broke down.Though ⑤tears clouded my eyes/my eyes clouded with tears,I finally picked up myself,⑥gathered my courage and determined to hold a farewell party for all my friends in the activity.When the party ended,all of us stood silently,⑦tears rolling down our cheeks(独立主格).The precious memory would be carved in our minds forever just like the Chinese history and culture. 我还记得我有幸代表学校参加了一次历史文化交流活动。当得知这个消息时,我激动得 都快哭出来了。在那里,我过得很愉快,亲身体验真正的中国历史和文化,结交了很多好朋 友。然而,俗话说,天下没有不散的筵席。当那一天真正到来的时候,我几乎崩溃了。尽管 泪水模糊了双眼,我最终还是振作起来,鼓起勇气,决定为活动中的所有朋友举办一个欢送会。晚会结束时,我们都默默地站着,眼泪顺着脸颊滚落下来。这段珍贵的记忆就如同中国 的历史文化一样将永远铭刻在我们的心中。 高考题型组合练 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2024·江苏泰州调研) The commonly held view is that people arrived in North America from Asia via a land bridge once connecting the two continents.But recent discoveries have suggested humans might have been there earlier.Researchers studying fossilized human footprints in New Mexico say that humans were there at least 23,000 years ago. Matthew Bennett,a specialist in ancient footprints and author of a study on the new findings published in Science,and his colleagues studied 61 footprints by radiocarbon dating layers of aquatic(水生的) plant seeds preserved above and below the footprints and accurately dated they were made 21,000 to 23,000 years ago.The people who made the footprints were living there in the last Ice Age when two massive ice sheets covering the continent and cold temperatures would have made a journey between Asia and Alaska impossible,indicating humans must have been there much earlier than previously thought. According to their analysis of the footprints,they were likely made in soft ground at the edge of a wetland by children who were sent to do the work like fetching and catching by adults.Wind probably blew dust over the surface,accumulating in the prints,thus,leaving footprints that previously recorded. Their finding also makes it possible to explore the older and more controversial sites with a different light.One such site is Chiquihuite Cave in central Mexico,where stone tools dating back to 30,000 years ago have been found. David Rachal,an uninvolved but experienced geoarchaeologist(地质考古学家) thought the footprint dates provided by Bennett and his team looked “solid”,with seeds providing very reliable and precise ages through radiocarbon dating.“You could not ask for a better setup,” said Rachal.However,he was puzzled that no artifacts,such as stone tools,had been found in the area.He thought it was just a theme that was gaining some serious traction in the literature. 语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了新墨西哥州的研究人员通过研究古代足迹认为 人类可能比之前认为的更早就到达了北美。 1.What is the most essential evidence dating the time in the passage? A.The aquatic plant seeds.B.The fossilized human footprints. C.The unearthed tools. D.The massive ice sheets. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“...and his colleagues studied 61 footprints by radiocarbon dating layers of aquatic(水生的) plant seeds preserved above and below the footprints and accurately dated they were made 21,000 to 23,000 years ago.”可知,文章中确定时间的最重要 的证据是水生植物的种子。故选A。 2.Why does the author mention Chiquihuite Cave in central Mexico? A.To introduce a historical site. B.To show the significance of the footprints. C.To compare geoarchaeological discoveries. D.To explain the course of making a discovery. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中“Their finding also makes it possible to explore the older and more controversial sites with a different light.One such site is Chiquihuite Cave in central Mexico...”可知,作者提到了墨西哥中部的奇基维特洞穴以显示足迹的意义。故选B。 3.What’s David Rachal’s attitude towards the new discovery? A.Optimistic and trustful. B.Conservative and cautious. C.Negative but curious. D.Favorable but confused. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“...looked ‘solid’,with seeds providing very reliable and precise ages through radiocarbon dating.”和“However,he was puzzled that...”可推知, David Rachal对这项新发现持赞许但困惑的态度。故选D。 4.What is the passage mainly about? A.The discovery of human footprints. B.Scientific methods of dating footprints. C.The earlier arrival of people in North America. D.A discussion on human history among researchers. 答案 C 解析 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段中“But recent discoveries have suggested humans might have been there earlier.”可知,本文主要讲述了新墨西哥州的研究人员通过研 究古代足迹认为人类可能比之前认为的更早就到达了北美。故选C。B A strong sense of smell is a key component of a healthy and enjoyable life.Yet our sense of smell is in decline as a result of an unnoticed threat to our health:air pollution. Scientists are finding that anosmia,a loss of the sense of smell,is becoming a widespread problem among people of all ages exposed to PM2.5 pollutants constantly ,which are tiny particles(微粒) that can enter our bodies with every breath we take. The reason,they suggest,is that the olfactory bulbs(嗅球),which are located in our noses and packed with nerve endings,are affected by exposure to air pollution.The tiny particles cause illness either in the bulbs themselves or in the brain , impacting our sense of smell over time,“Our data show the risk of developing anosmia with constant particulate pollution is 1.6 to 1.7 times higher,” says Ramanathan,a doctor at the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, America. Ramanathan is an author of a recent study of nearly 2,700 patients,a fifth of whom had anosmia despite many of them being non-smokers.When he and his colleagues looked into the backgrounds of the affected patients,they found most of them lived in neighborhoods with significantly higher levels of air pollution. The findings prove other studies with similar findings.One of these studies,conducted in a town in Italy,found that more than 200 teenagers and young adults between the ages of 15 and 25 suffered olfactory damage as a result of exposure to NO ,a common component in traffic 2 emissions.“This is alarming as olfactory loss affects patient safety,well-being,and it is a predictor of poor health,” says Ramanathan. Yet the loss of a sense of smell is a condition that is often overlooked though it can bring about numerous health problems.A sense of smell is linked to memory as well and life is a lot less fun without it.“People don’t remember what the pastry that they ate in childhood looked like,but they remember what the shop smelled like,” says Ramanathan. 语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了科学家们发现由于空气污染,我们的嗅觉正在退 化,嗅觉缺失症正成为所有不断暴露在PM2.5污染物中的人普遍存在的问题。 5.How air pollution negatively influences our sense of smell? A.It blocks the inside transport of information. B.It prevents the nerve system functioning normally. C.It leads to the brain requiring more time to respond. D.It results in diseases in the olfactory bulbs or the brain. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The tiny particles cause illness either in the bulbs themselves or in the brain,impacting our sense of smell over time.”可知,空气污染会对我们的嗅觉产生负面影响,它会导致嗅球或脑部疾病。故选D。 6.What can we conclude from the two studies? A.Air pollution can rob us of our sense of smell. B.Smokers are more likely to suffer from anosmia. C.Traffic emissions contribute a lot to air pollution. D.Exposure to PM2.5 pollutants occasionally is harmless. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第二段可知,科学家们发现不断暴露在PM2.5污染物中会引起嗅 觉缺失症;根据第四段可知,嗅觉缺失症与其患者所在地的空气污染程度有关,因此,我们 从这两项研究中可得出结论:空气污染会使我们丧失嗅觉。故选A。 7.What does Ramanathan think of the loss of people’s sense of smell? A.Confusing and astonishing. B.Complicated but treatable. C.Critical and concerning. D.Disturbing but temporary. 答案 C 解析 观点态度题。根据倒数第二段的“This is alarming as olfactory loss affects patient safety,well-being,and it is a predictor of poor health.”可知,Ramanathan认为人类嗅觉的丧 失是严峻和令人担忧的。故选C。 8.Where is this text probably taken from? A.A travel brochure. B.A science website. C.A biology textbook. D.An art magazine. 答案 B 解析 文章出处题。根据第二段“Scientists are finding that anosmia,a loss of the sense of smell,is becoming a widespread problem among people of all ages exposed to PM2.5 pollutants constantly,which are tiny particles(微粒) that can enter our bodies with every breath we take.” 可知,这是一篇关于科学的发现,故本文可能出自科学网站。故选B。 Ⅱ.七选五 Virtually,there is nothing that man cannot do.Only what he has to do is keep doing and doing without being discouraged.Success will come someday or other,though it may apparently be the conception about something that it cannot be done. 1 But the reality is that man’s success depends on whether he can do the toughest tasks successfully.It is because our life is complicated and tough.And to succeed in this tough battle,perseverance and hard work are a must. 2 Wecan prove this fact when we look at the reality of life and the history of man’s success.Perseverance helps us do what we otherwise would consider impossible to do. What the world-famous scientist Sir Isaac Newton had done by twelve years’ constant hard work was burnt out by his pet dog.But that could not discourage him a little. 3 It is only for his undefeated perseverance that we have been able to have many inventions and discoveries. 4 He went through thick and thin to reach his destination after months of the strenuous voyage on the sea.He discovered the way from Spain to America and offered the world a new route of communication with America.This outcome of his perseverance will be generated by the world forever. All the great men in history have written their names in golden letters by means of perseverance. 5 If we all are perseverant in whatever we do,we are sure to stand out as a successful nation in the near future. A.Every action has its reaction. B.It is a unique precondition to success in life. C.In human life,perseverance plays a very important role. D.Their success will always remain as perfect examples to us. E.Columbus has left us an adventurous story of perseverance. F.The task that is easily done at the first attempt is undoubtedly very easy. G.He was able to do it again through years of hard work and perseverance. 语篇解读 本文是一篇议论文。文章通过列举牛顿、哥伦布的经历,论述了坚持不懈在通向 成功的路上的重要性。 1.答案 F 解析 细节句。根据下文“But the reality is that man’s success depends on whether he can do the toughest tasks successfully.”可知,人的成功在于能否完成最艰难的任务,F项“尝试一 次就完成的任务无疑是简单的”,与下文构成转折关系,话题均与task的难易有关。故选 F。 2.答案 B 解析 细节句。根据上文“And to succeed in this tough battle,perseverance and hard work are a must.”可知,坚持不懈和努力是人生成功的必要条件,B项能够衔接上文,且B项中的It 指代上文中的“perseverance and hard work”这一必要条件。故选B。 3.答案 G 解析 细节句。根据空前内容可知,牛顿12年的努力成果被他的爱犬给毁了,但他没有泄 气,G项能够衔接上文,说明他没有泄气之后是如何做的,同时G项中的He指代上文的Sir Isaac Newton。故选G。 4.答案 E解析 主旨句。根据下文并结合常识可知,此段提到的人物是一位发现西班牙到美洲的海上 之路的航海家,E项指出了这个人是Columbus(哥伦布),而且能概括本段主旨。故选E。 5.答案 D 解析 细节句。空前内容说明成就大事业的伟人都具备坚持不懈的品质,D项中的Their success与上文中的All the great men相呼应。故选D。 Ⅲ.完形填空 Head to Flint,Michigan,on a Wednesday night,and you’ll see a blinding display of lights near the river. The tradition 1 on a whim in 2010 with Daniel Riddick,a doctor in Hurley Children’s Hospital in Providence,Rhode Island.His patient,a teenager,had been in the hospital long- term.During his stay,Daniel had 2 the kid so deeply that he decided that on the boy’s 3 night there,he would do something 4 for the final parting. As he left,Daniel told the boy to 5 the corner near the bus stop from his window.Daniel 6 to that spot,turned around,and flickered(闪烁) his bike light up toward the hospital.To his surprise,the teen flickered his own room lights to 7 .“From a quarter mile away it was very 8 where the kid was,” says Daniel.“I figured if it 9 once I could do it again.” And so he did. Daniel made it a 10 to flicker his bike lights to kids as he left for the night as a 11 way to say goodbye.The nightly tradition became such a 12 that customers started joining in with flashlights and cellphones too. The tradition has 13 inspired those beyond Michigan and Daniel hopes it 14 even more.“It could happen anywhere if someone is willing to give it a try with one 15 ,” he says. 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个医生用闪烁自行车灯的方法和一个住院的 孩子告别,孩子也闪烁病房的灯作为回应。这是一个有趣也很暖心的关于爱的故事。 1.A.developed B.survived C.continued D.started 答案 D 解析 根据下文“The nightly tradition...even more.”可知,后来有很多人加入,而空处所在 句是在讲这个传统是怎么开始的——最初是医生的一个突发奇想,想让一个住院的小男孩 开心。故选D。 2.A.negotiated with B.bonded with C.agreed with D.accommodated with 答案 B 解析 他决定为小男孩在医院的最后一晚做些事情,后面他花费心思让小男孩开心,由此可知,他和住院的小男孩感情很深。故选B。 3.A.last B.usual C.scary D.challenging 答案 A 解析 根据后面的“the final parting”可知,这是小男孩在这家医院的最后一晚。故选A。 4.A.essential B.accurate C.special D.tolerant 答案 C 解析 他和小男孩有深厚的感情,所以在离别时刻他要做一件特殊的事情。故选C。 5.A.witness B.appreciate C.watch D.explore 答案 C 解析 医生要去街角用自行车灯和他告别,应该是小男孩在窗户那里观察,看能不能看到他。 故选C。 6.A.slid B.biked C.drove D.paced 答案 B 解析 根据后面的“flickered(闪烁) his bike light up toward the hospital”可知,医生是骑着自 行车去的,向医院方向闪烁自行车灯。故选B。 7.A.signal B.warn C.check D.respond 答案 D 解析 医生朝医院方向闪烁车灯,小男孩看到后,也闪烁自己房间的灯,这是在作出回应, 意在告诉医生看到了他闪烁车灯。故选D。 8.A.evident B.important C.probable D.surprising 答案 A 解析 医生看到了孩子用自己房间的灯光作出的回应,就可以清楚地明显地知道了孩子的位 置。故选A。 9.A.worked B.changed C.happened D.mattered 答案 A 解析 医生认为,这种和孩子告别的方法起到了作用,是一种很好玩的做法,他想坚持下去, 以后也要和别的住院的孩子使用这种方式表示再见。故选A。 10.A.duty B.assignmentC.practice D.commitment 答案 C 解析 上一段末句“...I could do it again.”表示,医生认为这种方法很有趣,今后还会这样 做,practice意为“习惯做法”,与下文的“tradition”意思相近,符合语境。故选C。 11.A.casual B.trendy C.strange D.fun 答案 D 解析 医生朝医院的方向闪烁自行车灯,小男孩闪烁自己房间的灯对他作出回应,这是很有 趣的告别方式。故选D。 12.A.phenomenon B.miracle C.hit D.celebration 答案 C 解析 医生的这一做法激励了很多人,在人群中引发了轰动,很受欢迎,很多人知道了这件 事情并加入闪烁灯光的行动中来。故选C。 13.A.only B.even C.nearly D.ever 答案 B 解析 这样一个传统甚至让密歇根以外的人们也争相效仿,程度副词even加深语气,表示 递进,符合语境。故选B。 14.A.improves B.spreads C.extends D.accelerates 答案 B 解析 这种做法从“Flint,Michigan”到“beyond Michigan”,这就是一种善意的传播。故 选B。 15.A.light B.message C.hope D.sign 答案 A 解析 一开始医生“flickered(闪烁) his bike light up toward the hospital”,后来“customers started joining in with flashlights and cellphones too”,这种做法很简单,就是用一个灯(light) 就可以给生病住院的孩子送去快乐和安慰。故选A。 Ⅳ.语法填空 In ancient times,silk from China found 1. (it) way overland to India,the Middle East,and Rome,along 2. became known as the Silk Road.A trading route across the sea was also extended along the coasts of the Indian Ocean,centred around Ceylon(now Sri Lanka).Here,merchants from China and many other places met 3. (negotiate)trade deals,which also led to more 4. (aware) of each other’s cultures.Over the centuries,further trading allowed more exploration of the regions to the west of China,as 5.___________(record) in Du Huan’s Record of My Travels in the eighth century. To reach out across the sea 6. (remain) a strong desire today.The ancient sea routes travelled by Zheng He are being revisited with the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road, 7.___________ is part of the Belt and Road Initiative.The aim of this initiative is to encourage cooperation and trade across the 8. (history) Silk Road areas,and strengthen the bonds between China and the rest of the world.Trading has grown greatly in recent years,and will continue to do so in years 9. (come).China 10. (invest) billions in systems and services along these routes,which will help to greatly develop the whole area for the benefit of future trade and cultural exchange. 1.答案 its 解析 考查物主代词。it和way之间是所属关系,故填its。 2.答案 what 解析 考查宾语从句。空格处引导的是宾语从句,从句中缺少主语,故填what。 3.答案 to negotiate 解析 考查非谓语动词。此处应用不定式表目的,故填to negotiate。 4.答案 awareness 解析 考查名词。aware的名词是awareness,且不可数,故填awareness。 5.答案 recorded 解析 考查动词的时态、语态、主谓一致和省略句。“正如它被记载的那样”,从句中省略 了主语it和be动词,故填recorded。 6.答案 remains 解析 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。由today可知,句子时态用一般现在时,主语是不定式, 谓语动词用单数,故填remains。 7.答案 which 解析 考查定语从句。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词“the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road”指物,故填which。 8.答案 historic 解析 考查形容词。history的形容词是historic,意为“历史上著名(或重要)的”。 9.答案 to come 解析 考查非谓语动词。years to come意为“接下来的几年”,故填to come。 10.答案 has invested 解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。根据语境可知,句子表示“中国已经在沿线的系统和服务上投资了数十亿美元”,句子时态用现在完成时,主语China为单数,且与所给动 词invest之间为主动关系,故填has invested。 Ⅴ.应用文微写作 假定你是校学生会主席李华。下个月,你校学生会拟举行“Second-hand Books Donation” 活动,请你为校英文报写一则通知,内容包括: 1.活动的目的; 2.活动的安排; 3.号召大家积极参与。 范文补全 Notice Dear fellow students, Next month,the students’ union will 1. launch a campaign titled “ Second-hand Books Donation ” (发起一场名为二手书捐赠的运动) to gather secondhand books 2.with the aim of(为 了) recycling used books. The donation boxes will be placed in each classroom,3.which the volunteers will collect twice a week(志愿者每周收集两次).Additionally,you can take donations directly to the office between 1 p.m.and 2 p.m.on weekdays.4.The books collected will be delivered to(被收集的书 会被送给) primary students in rural areas. Please 5.take an active part in this activity(积极参加这个活动),and there is no doubt that your kindness will be greatly appreciated. Students’ Council