当前位置:首页>文档>2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语

2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语

  • 2026-05-12 07:00:39 2026-05-12 07:00:39

文档预览

2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语
2025年上海市崇明区中考一模英语试题(解析版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_6.2025年上海一模_分科目整理(试卷及答案)英语听力音频在这里_英语

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.583 MB
文档页数
20 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 07:00:39

文档内容

2024 学年第一学期期末学业质量调研 九年级英语 (满分140分,考试时间90分钟) 考生注意:本卷有Ⅶ大题,共84小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解)(共25分) A.Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(共5分) 1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对 话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(共5分) 6. A.By car. B.By taxi. C.By subway. D.By bike. 7. A.At 6:00. B.At 6:30. C.At 7:00. D.At 7:30. 8. A.Visit an art exhibition. B.Watch a movie. C.Go shopping together. D.Go to a library. 9. A.Boss and secretary. B.Doctor and patient. C.Teacher and student. D.Policeman and suspect. 10. A.The man went to see his uncle. B.The man was telling a lie to her. C.The man saw the play at the theatre. D.The man’s uncle stayed for lunch. C. Listen to the dialogue and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列 句子是否符合你听到的对话内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(共5分) 11. Jenny thinks she has to train for years before she can sing opera (歌剧). 12. Jenny has to take music lessons every Tuesday and Friday. 13. It’s not necessary for Jenny to do voice exercises every day. 14. One of the most difficult things for Jenny to do is to take care of her voice. 15. This dialogue is mainly about how well Jenny sings opera on stage. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列句子。每空 格限填一词)(共10分) 第1页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司16. Nancy’s grandparents were born on exactly the ________ ________. 17. Her family had a party for grandparents, and they ________ ________ themselves. 18. After lunch, they watched ________ ________ about grandparents’ lives. 19. Nancy’s little brother played Happy Birthday on ________ ________. 20. Nancy wanted to dance ________ ________ but she was too tired. Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary (第二部分 语音、语法和词汇) II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共 15 分) 1. The 7th CIIE (进博会) was held in Shanghai ________ November, 2024. A. in B. at C. on D. for 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:第七届进博会于2024年11月在上海举行。 考查介词辨析。in在某年/月/季节等;at在(几点);on在具体的某一天/某一天的上午/下午/晚上;for达, 计,与一段时间连用。“November”为月份,前面应用介词in。故选A。 2. Tracy asked Mr. Black to teach ________ how to make impressive videos. A. she B. her C. hers D. herself 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:特蕾西请布莱克先生教她如何制作令人印象深刻的视频。 考查代词辨析。she她,人称代词的主格;her她/她的,人称代词的宾格或形容词性物主代词;hers她的, 名词性物主代词;herself她自己,反身代词。动词teach后用人称代词的宾格,此处指教她如何制作视频。 故选B。 3. A recent survey showed 75% of those questioned were ________ favour of the plan. A. on B. by C. with D. in 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:最近的一项调查显示,75%的受访者赞成该计划。 考查介词辨析。on在……上面;by通过;with和;in在……里面。in favour of“支持”,固定短语。故选 D。 4. The fruits in this store are much ________. Why don’t you come here to buy some? A. cheap B. cheaper C. cheapest D. the cheapest 【答案】B 第2页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】 【详解】句意:这家商店的水果便宜得多。你为什么不来这里买一些呢? 考查比较级。根据“The fruits in this store are much”可知这家商店的水果比其他店要便宜,much修饰比较 级。故选B。 5. Mr. Green has just come to live in this village, so ________ is known about his life. A. few B. a few C. little D. a little 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:格林先生才住到这个村子,所以大家对他的生活几乎没有了解。 考查不定代词。few几乎没有,修饰可数名词;a few一些,修饰可数名词;little几乎没有,修饰不可数名 词;a little一点,修饰不可数名词。根据“Mr. Green has just come to live in this village, so…is known about his life.”可知,此处指大家对他的生活几乎没有了解,应用little。故选C。 6. Teresa searched for the missing gold ring in the house; unfortunately, ________ was found. A. everything B. anything C. nothing D. something 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:Teresa 在家中寻找丢失的金戒指,但遗憾的是,什么也没有找到。 考查代词辨析。everything一切;anything任何事物;nothing没有什么;something某些事情。根据 “unfortunately,”可知,Teresa 在家中什么也没找到,nothing符合语境。故选C。 7. —Dad, I’ll take the dog for a walk this afternoon. You ________ do it yourself. —Thanks, Alisa. You’re a real help. A. can’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t D. shouldn’t 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——爸爸,今天下午我要带狗去散步。你不必自己做。——谢谢,艾丽莎。你真是帮了大 忙。 考查情态动词。can’t不能;needn’t不必;mustn’t禁止;shouldn’t不应该。根据“I’ll take the dog for a walk this afternoon. You…do it yourself.”可知,Alisa要带狗去散步,所以爸爸不必自己去。故选B。 8. The old tea cup in Sam’s hands was precious, so he was very ________ not to drop it. A. care B. careful C. careless D. carefully 【答案】B 【解析】 第3页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:萨姆手里的旧茶杯很珍贵,所以他非常小心,没有把它掉下来。 考查形容词的用法和形容词辨析。care关心,动词;careful小心的,形容词;careless粗心地,形容词; carefully小心地,副词。此处作be动词的表语用形容词;根据“The old tea cup in Sam’s hands was precious”可知旧茶杯很珍贵,所以他很小心。故选B。 9. —Simon, would you like to see the movie YOLO with me tomorrow? —I’m sorry, Amy. I have work to do; besides, I ________ it already. A. see B. would see C. have seen D. had seen 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——西蒙,明天你愿意和我一起去看电影《热辣滚烫》吗?——对不起,艾米 我。有工作 要做;再说,我已经看过了。 考查时态。根据“already”可知,时态是现在完成时,故选C。 10. Jennifer ________ to make a cake when her friend Bella came to see her last night. A. was learning B. is learning C. learns D. will learn 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:昨晚詹妮弗的朋友贝拉来看她时,她正在学做蛋糕。 考查时态。根据“when her friend Bella came to see her last night.”可知朋友来看她时,她正在学做蛋糕,故 主句用过去进行时was/were doing。故选A。 11. We didn’t think she could reach the final of the match, ________ she won the gold medal. A. but B. for C. or D. so 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们没有想到她能进入比赛的决赛,但她赢得了金牌。 考查连词辨析。but但是;for因为;or或者;so所以。前后句为转折关系,应用but连接。故选A。 12. John gave all his food to the little girl, ________ he was hungry himself. A. if B. because C. since D. although 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:约翰把所有的食物都给了小女孩,尽管他自己也饿了。 考查连词辨析。if如果;because因为;since既然;although尽管。根据“John gave all his food to the little girl”及“he was hungry himself”可知两者构成让步关系,应用although引导让步状语从句,故选D。 第4页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司13. ________ amazing news it is that our class has won first place in the singing competition! A. What B. What a C. What an D. How 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们班在歌唱比赛中得了第一名,这是多么令人惊奇的消息啊! 考查感叹句。句子是感叹句,中心词是不可数名词news,用感叹句结构“what+形容词+不可数名词+主 谓”。故选A。 14. When Ted was about to open his office door, he realized he had forgotten ________ his key. A. bring B. brought C. to bring D. bringing 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:当泰德正要打开办公室 的门时,他意识到自己忘了带钥匙。 考查非谓语动词。forget doing sth忘记曾做过某事;forget to do sth“忘记去做某事”,符合语境,故此处应 用动词不定式作宾语,指忘记带钥匙。故选C。 15. Mr. White often teaches Jim how to avoid ________ mistakes in his homework. A. make B. makes C. to make D. making 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:怀特先生经常教吉姆如何避免在作业中犯错误。 考查非谓语动词。avoid doing sth.“避免做某事”,动词短语,此处应用动名词作宾语。故选D。 Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or phrase can only be used once(共8分) 将下列单词或短语填入空格。每空格限填一词,每个单词或短语只能填一次 A. ahead B. last C. outside D. catch E. anywhere Alaska is a land of long winters and short summers. It’s cold for eight months of the year. It’s not for everyone, but for the Kilcher family, it’s home. They spend most of their day ____16____. The land is very important to them. They grow all of their own vegetables. They also go to the lake to ____17____ fish. They cut down trees and use the wood for their fires all winter. They plan their meals for the months ____18____ and put their food in a store cupboard. So when the first snowstorm finally comes, they usually have enough food to____19____ the winter. A. bite B. another C. feed D. others E. realize 第5页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司But it’s a very hard winter and three months after the first snow, Larry and Jane ____20____ that they haven’t got enough food supplies to make it through to spring. They need to refill their store and they can’t just go to a supermarket. They have to go to the lake and fish. But it’s much more difficult in winter. While they are waiting for the fish to ____21____, Larry builds a fire to keep them warm in the sub-zero temperatures. They wait and wait but they don’t catch any fish. So they have to think of ____22____ plan. Larry decides to make some rabbit traps to set in the forest. While Larry is hunting in the forest, Jane waits anxiously at home. Fortunately, the traps work and he catches enough rabbits to ____23____ the family. He fills the bag to take home to Jane and the family. Everyone is hoping that next year will be easier! 【答案】16. C 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. E 21. A 22. B 23. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了阿拉斯加的基尔彻一家在漫长而寒冷的冬季里,依靠自己种植蔬菜、捕鱼和设置 陷阱捕猎兔子等方式自给自足,努力维持生计并度过艰难冬天的故事。 【16题详解】 句意:他们大部分时间都在户外度过。根据“They spend most of their day”以及所给词可知,他们大部分时 间都在户外,选项C“外面”符合。故选C。 【17题详解】 句意:他们还会去湖里捕鱼。根据“go to the lake to...fish”以及所给词可知是去湖里捕鱼,选项D“抓住” 符合。故选D。 【18题详解】 句意:他们会提前计划好几个月的食物,并把食物放在储藏室里。根据“They plan their meals for the months...and put their food in a store cupboard”以及所给词可知是提前计划好食物,选项A“提前”符合。故 选A。 【19题详解】 句意:所以当第一场暴风雪终于来临时,他们通常有足够的食物来度过冬天。根据“have enough food to...the winter”可知是有足够的食物度过冬天,last the winter“度过冬天”。故选B。 【20题详解】 句意:拉里和简意识到他们的食物储备不够维持到春天。根据“that they haven’t got enough food supplies to make it through to spring.”可知是意识到他们的食物储备不够维持到春天,选项E“意识到”符合。故选E。 第6页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【21题详解】 的 句意:当他们在等鱼上钩 时候,拉里生起一堆火,以抵御零下的低温。根据“waiting for the fish to”可知 是等鱼咬钩,选项A“咬”符合。故选A。 【22题详解】 句意:所以他们不得不想另一个计划。根据“think of...plan”可知再想一个计划,another修饰名词单数。故 选B。 【23题详解】 句意:幸运的是,陷阱奏效了,他抓到了足够的兔子来养活家人。根据“catches enough rabbits to...the family”可知是抓兔子来养活家人,选项C“养活”符合。故选C。 IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms(用括号中所给单词的适 当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分) 24. Sophia received many ________ on her fifteenth birthday last week. (gift) 【答案】gifts 【解析】 【详解】句意:上周索菲亚十五岁生日那天收到了许多礼物。many修饰可数名词复数,此处应用gift的复 数形式gifts“礼物”。故填gifts。 25. The detective story is so interesting that Monica has read it ________. (two) 【答案】twice 【解析】 【详解】句意:这部侦探小说太有趣了,莫妮卡已经读过两遍了。空处表示动作发生的次数,“two”应变 为副词形式“twice”,表示因为好看所以已经读了两次。故填twice。 26. Ben developed a house-helping robot all by ________ and his wife was happy about it. (he) 【答案】himself 【解析】 【详解】句意:本独自开发了一个家用机器人,他的妻子对此很高兴。by oneself“独自”,此处指本独自 开发了一个家用机器人,故应用he的反身代词himself“他自己”。故填himself。 27. The young ________ amazed everyone with her powerful performance. (act) 【答案】actress 【解析】 【详解】句意:这位年轻女演员的出色表演让所有人都大吃一惊。空处缺少名词作主语,结合“her”和备 选词,此处指“女演员”,actress“女演员”,可数名词,此处应用单数形式。故填actress。 第7页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司28. With the teacher’s help, Charlie was able to ________ all his problems. (solution) 【答案】solve 【解析】 【详解】句意:在老师的帮助下,查理能够解决他所有的问题。be able to do sth.“能够做某事”,故此处应 用动词原形,solution的动词为solve“解决”。故填solve。 29. Lilly went to the park with her friends and spent a ________ afternoon there. (please) 【答案】pleasant 【解析】 【详解】句意:莉莉和她的朋友去公园,在那里度过了一个愉快的下午。此处应用形容词pleasant“愉快 的”修饰名词afternoon,故填pleasant。 30. Jeff was late for the meeting, but ________, the meeting had been put off. (luck) 【答案】luckily 【解析】 【详解】句意:杰夫开会迟到了,但幸运的是,会议被推迟了。根据“the meeting had been put off”可知会 议被推迟对于迟到的杰夫来说是幸运的,此处应用副词作状语,luckily“幸好”符合句意。故填luckily。 31. Kids should get rid of ________ habits like eating junk food and staying up late. (healthy) 【答案】unhealthy 【解析】 【详解】句意:孩子们应该改掉不健康的习惯,比如吃垃圾食品和熬夜。根据“habits like eating junk food and staying up late”可知吃垃圾食品和熬夜都是不健康的习惯,修饰名词用形容词unhealthy“不健康的”。 故填unhealthy。 V. Rewrite the following sentences as required (根据所给要求,改写下列句子。52-57题每空 格限填一词)(共14分) 32. AI technology helps improve people’s lives in many ways nowadays. (改为一般疑问句) ________ AI technology ________ improve people’s lives in many ways nowadays? 【答案】 ①. Does ②. help 【解析】 【详解】句意:如今,人工智能技术在许多方面帮助改善了人们的生活。根据“helps”可知改为一般疑问 句时借助助动词does,后加动词原形help。故填Does;help。 33. Bill practises playing the piano hard to become a professional musician. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ Bill practise playing the piano hard? 【答案】 ①. Why ②. does 第8页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】 【详解】句意:比尔努力练习钢琴,以成为一名专业音乐家。划线部分是不定式作目的状语,对其提问用 why“为什么”,句首首字母大写;practises是实义动词三单形式,主语是Bill,应借助助动词does构成疑 问。故填Why;does。 34. Steve rarely checks the weather forecast before leaving home. (改为反意疑问句) Steve rarely checks the weather forecast before leaving home, ________ ________? 【答案】 ①. does ②. he 【解析】 【详解】句意:史蒂夫出门前很少查看天气预报。陈述部分有否定词rarely,疑问部分用肯定形式;根据 “checks”可知句子用一般现在时,用代词he代替主语Steve,助动词用does。故填does;he。 35. Typhoon Bebinca damaged many trees and houses in Shanghai this year. (改为被动语态) Many trees and houses ________ ________ by Typhoon Bebinca in Shanghai this year. 【答案】 ①. were ②. damaged 【解析】 【详解】句意:台风Bebinca今年破坏了上海的许多树木和房屋。句子为一般过去时的被动语态,构成为 was/were + done + by + 动作执行者,主语“Many trees and houses”为复数,be动词用were。故填were; damaged。 36. Simon prefers taking a walk after dinner to watching TV at home. (保持句意基本不变) Simon ________ ________ take a walk after dinner than watch TV at home. 【答案】 ①. would ②. rather 【解析】 【详解】句意:比起在家看电视,西蒙更喜欢晚饭后散步。prefer...to...“比起……更喜欢……”,可以跟 would rather do...than do...“宁愿做……也不愿做……”进行同义句转换。故填would;rather。 37. “Do you often help your parents do housework?” Ms Wang asked Jane. (改为间接引语) Ms Wang asked Jane ________ she often ________ her parents do housework. 【答案】 ①. whether##if ②. helped 【解析】 【详解】句意:王问简:“你经常帮父母做家务吗?”。直接引语是一般疑问句,变为间接引语时,用 whether/if引导宾语从句;根据“asked”可知主句是一般过去时,故从句用一般过去时,动词用过去式 helped。故填whether/if;helped。 38. success, we, work, hard, through, can, achieve(连词成句) 第9页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司________________. 【答案】We can achieve success through hard work 【解析】 【详解】根据所给词以及标点可知,句子是肯定句,主语是we,谓语是can achieve,宾语是success,方 式状语是through hard work。故填We can achieve success through hard work“我们可以通过努力工作取得成 功”。 Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容, 选择最恰当的答案)(12分) The following news reports are about the big events that happened last week. Idlib, Syria Olympics held in tents Children living in refugee camps in Syria have held their version of the Olympic Games. A refugee is a person who has had to leave their home because of war or the threat of violence. Around 120 children from 12 camps took part in the Tent Olympics in the city of Idlib. Events included the high jump and volleyball. Walid Mohammed al- Hassan, aged 12, told AI Jazeera news, “We had such fun.” New Delhi, India Bus brings school to students Buses in India’s capital, New Delhi, are being used to teach children who cannot study at home. Each weekday, four buses visit poorer areas and around 50 children get on for lessons and meals. The project is run by Tejas Asia, a group that provides education to poorer children. Ten-year-old Azmira said, “The teachers are very good.” 第10页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Sydney, Australia Planting a tree in every garden Every new house in some neighbourhoods of Sydney, Australia, will have to have a tree in the garden and a pale roof. The rules were introduced by the local authorities to help the environment. Unlike pale roofs, dark roofs retain heat, which raises the temperature in the area and means lots of power has to be used to cool houses in the summer. Spain Blue whales return After more than 40 years without a sighting, blue whales are returning to Spain’s Atlantic coast. Blue whales are the world’s largest animals and several of them have been spotted by researchers in Spanish waters since 2022. Another blue whale was sighted in August this year, leading scientists to suggest that the animals were changing their long-term habits and starting to come back. 39. In Syria, about 120 children took part in the Tent Olympics and ________. . A had to leave their home B. enjoyed themselves C. watched the Olympic Games D. visited poorer areas 40. The second piece of news is mainly about ________ in India. A. how bus brings students to school B. how children study at home each weekday 第11页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. children who drive the four buses D. the project to help children in poor areas 41. In Sydney, people are asked to have a tree in the garden and a pale roof so as to ________. A. protect the environment B. raise the temperature C. use power to cool a house D. keep heat in summer 42. The underlined word “retain” in the third piece of news probably means“________”. A. reduce B. feel C. keep D. test 43. The last piece of news from Spain tells us that ________. A. blue whales haven’t been seen in Spanish waters for more than 40 years B. blue whales have lived in the Spanish Atlantic coast for almost 40 years C. a very large animal was returned to Spain by leading scientists in August D. scientists are studying blue whales and have found their long-term habits 44. The best title for the reading material above might be ________. A. Olympics held in tents B. Around the world C. Whales and environment D. For lessons and meals 【答案】39. B 40. D 41. A 42. C 43. D 44. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是新闻报道,讲述了上周发生的全球重大事件。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Around 120 children from 12 camps took part in the Tent Olympics in the city of Idlib. Events included the high jump and volleyball. Walid Mohammed al-Hassan, aged 12, told AI Jazeera news, ‘We had such fun.’ ”可知,在Syria的孩子们参与了一个奥林匹克活动并享受了乐趣。故选B。 【40题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“Each weekday, four buses visit poorer areas and around 50 children get on for lessons and meals. The project is run by Tejas Asia,a group that provides education to poorer children. Ten-year-old Azmira said, ‘The teachers are very good.’ ”可知,新德里的新闻重点在于一项帮助贫困地区孩子的教育项目,即用 公交车来教授学生。故选D。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Every new house in some neighbourhoods of Sydney, Australia, will have to have a tree in the garden and a pale roof. The rules were introduced by the local authorities to help the environment.”可知,悉尼 的规则要求新房子有树和浅色屋顶,是因为要保护环境。故选A。 【42题详解】 第12页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司词义猜测题。根据“Unlike pale roofs, dark roofs retain heat, which raises the temperature in the area and means lots of power has to be used to cool houses in the summer.”可知,深色屋顶会保留热量,从而提高该地区的温 度,意味着在夏天必须使用大量电力来给房屋降温。故划线单词“retain”意为“保留”,与“keep”意思相 近。故选C。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据“After more than 40 years without a sighting, blue whales are returning to Spain’s Atlantic coast.”可知,40多年没看到蓝鲸后,蓝鲸又回到西班牙大西洋海岸,意味着之前超过40年在西班牙水域没 看到过蓝鲸。故选A。 【44题详解】 最佳标题题。本文是新闻报道,讲述了上周发生的全球重大事件。故最佳标题为:世界各地。故选B。 B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短 文)(12分) Do you love getting lost in the pages of a good book? Whether you’re a bookworm or an occasional reader, reading is a great way to ____45____ your worries, feel calm and make sense of the world. Why is reading good for me? Reading is like having a superpower that takes you to a different world, where you experience new feelings and ideas and know other people’s thoughts. Getting lost in a story is a great way to ____46____ stress and worry, understand other people’s feelings and has been shown to relieve pain. Can books improve my wellbeing (feeling of being comfortable and happy)? Children’s author Jenny Pearson believes stories help us make sense of the world. She says “Reading helps us to understand ourselves and others, and the world we live in. It can make us feel less anxious and show us that we aren’t ____47____.” As well as helping you understand your feelings, stories improve your empathy (共鸣) skills by showing you the world through someone else’s eyes. Non-fiction books can be great for getting inspired and finding information and advice about feelings that may be ____48____ to talk about, like anger or sadness. All books introduce you to new words and ideas, which help you explain your ____49____ more easily. How to read more books Join The Summer of Reading challenge and see how many new books you can read and review. Start by making your own comfortable reading place, then pick a ____50____ from our reading list and dive into the pages. Don’t be afraid to try different genres (styles). Rebecca Hill is a children’s editor at Usborne Books, where she helps authors make their stories into books. She says “There are so many different books in libraries, bookshops and schools—the fun bit is discovering which book is right for you. 第13页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司45. A. question B. find C. escape D. study 46. A. forget B. show C. lay D. repeat 47. A. excited B. alone C. lazy D. brave 48. A. interesting B. exciting C. useful D. hard 49. A. rules B. thoughts C. jokes D. systems 50. A. partner B. dictionary C. letter D. book 【答案】45. C 46. A 47. B 48. D 49. B 50. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了阅读的好处。 【45题详解】 句意:无论你是书虫还是偶尔阅读者,阅读都是摆脱烦恼、保持平静和理解世界的好方法。 question询问;find找到;escape逃避,摆脱;study学习。根据“your worries, feel calm and make sense of the world”可知,阅读可以帮助你摆脱烦恼、保持平静。故选C。 【46题详解】 句意:沉浸在故事中是忘记压力和烦恼、理解他人感受的好方法,并且已被证明可以缓解疼痛。 forget忘记;show展示;lay放置;repeat重复。根据“stress and worry, understand other people’s feelings and has been shown to relieve pain.”可知,沉浸在故事中可以缓解疼痛,使人忘记压力和烦恼。故选A。 【47题详解】 句意:它能让我们感觉不那么焦虑,并让我们明白我们并不孤单。 excited兴奋的;alone独自的;lazy懒惰的;brave勇敢的。根据“Reading helps us to understand ourselves and others”可知,阅读帮助我们了解自己和他人,让我们明白我们不是一个人。故选B。 【48题详解】 句意:非小说类书籍可以很好地获得灵感,并找到关于可能难以谈论的情感的信息和建议,比如愤怒或悲 伤。 interesting有趣的;exciting令人兴奋的;useful有用的;hard困难的。根据“Non-fiction books can be great for getting inspired and finding information and advice about feelings that may be...to talk about”可知,愤怒或悲 伤这些情绪是很难和别人谈论的,但是阅读可以给我们一些信息和建议。故选D。 【49题详解】 句意:所有书籍都会向你介绍新词汇和新想法,这有助于你更轻松地表达自己的感受。 rules规则;thoughts想法;jokes笑话;systems系统。根据“All books introduce you to new words and ideas, which help you explain your... ”可知,阅读可以帮助你表达自己的想法。故选B。 第14页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【50题详解】 句意:先打造一个属于自己的舒适阅读角落,然后从我们的阅读书单中挑选一本书,深入其中。 partner伙伴;dictionary字典;letter信;book书。根据“from our reading list and dive into the pages.”可知, 是挑一本书阅读。故选D。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(14分) 在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给。 On 21 August, 14-year-old Katie McCabe, from Devon, England, completed a challenge to sail around Great Britain. McCabe arrived back in Exmouth, Devon, after a 52-day trip that s____51____ on 30 June. She sailed on an eight-meter-long wooden boat called Falanda. While her father, David, sailed five miles behind her, Katie sailed her boat single-handedly for the w____52____ trip, which means she sailed alone from the beginning to the end. McCabe has been interested in sailing from an early age, and grew up on her parents’ fishing boat. She wanted to sail across the Atlantic, “but my parents wouldn’t a____53____ me,” McCabe told The Times, “so I thought, ‘Why not go around Britain?’.” Setting off in an anti-clockwise direction, McCabe covered a total distance of 1, 840 miles. Her j____54____ went via the Caledonian Canal, which connects the east coast (海岸) of Scotland with the west coast. This means that she didn’t go all the way round the north of the country. McCabe then sailed down the Irish Sea to Wales, before crossing the Bristol Channel back to England. Upon her return, McCabe wrote on Facebook, “I can officially say I have sailed single-handedly around Britain, a d____55____ I have been having since forever!” She added that for the past seven and a half weeks, “I have been imagining sailing around Britain, just me, and Falanda (with dad a small spot in the distance behind!).” McCabe hopes to be officially recognized as the y____56____ person to sail around Britain. That record now belongs to Timothy Long, who sailed around Britain last year at the age of 15. He was at Exmouth to welcome her back. “I’d like to think I’d be that nice if someone would break the record next year,” McCabe said. McCabe took on the challenge to raise m____57____ for Sea Shepherd, a charity that supports marine wildlife. At the time the magazine went to press, McCabe had raised more than $15, 000. 第15页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】51. (s)tarted 52. (w)hole 53. (a)llow 54. (j)ourney 55. (d)ream 56. (y)oungest 57. (m)oney 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了14岁的Katie McCabe独自驾驶木船环绕英国航行52天的挑战历程,以及她为海 洋守护者慈善机构筹集资金的善举。 【51题详解】 句意:麦凯布在6月30日开始的52天旅行后返回德文郡埃克斯茅斯。根据“after a 52-day trip that...on 30 June”可知,这次旅行是在6月30号开始,start“开始”,句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填 (s)tarted。 【52题详解】 句意:当她的父亲大卫在她身后航行五英里时,凯蒂在整个旅程中都是独自驾驶她的船,这意味着她从头 到尾都是独自航行的。根据“Katie sailed her boat single-handedly for the...trip, which means she sailed alone from the beginning to the end”可知,整个旅行她都是独自驾驶她的船,whole“整个的”。故填(w)hole。 【53题详解】 句意:但我父母不允许我。根据“She wanted to sail across the Atlantic”可知,她想横渡大西洋,但是她的父 母不允许,allow“允许”,wouldn’t后加动词原形。故填(a)llow。 【54题详解】 句意:她的旅程途经连接苏格兰东海岸和西海岸的喀里多尼亚运河。根据“went via the Caledonian Canal” 可知,她的旅程经过喀里多尼亚运河,journey“旅程”,用名词单数。故填(j)ourney。 【55题详解】 句意:我可以正式地说,我独自一人环游英国,这是我一直以来的梦想!根据“McCabe has been interested in sailing from an early age”可知,她从小就对航海感兴趣,所以独自环游英国是她一直以来的梦想, dream“梦想”,用名词单数。故填(d)ream。 【56题详解】 句意:麦凯布希望被正式承认为环游英国最年轻的人。根据“person to sail around Britain. That record now belongs to Timothy Long, who sailed around Britain last year at the age of 15”可知,这一记录现在属于Timothy 第16页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Long,他去年15岁时环游英国,她希望自己是环游英国最年轻的人,用最高级youngest“最年轻的”。故 填(y)oungest。 【57题详解】 的 句意:麦凯布接受了挑战,为支持海洋野生动物 慈善机构海洋守护者筹集资金。根据“for Sea Shepherd, a charity that supports marine wildlife. At the time the magazine went to press, McCabe had raised more than $15,000.”可知,是为慈善机构筹钱,money“钱”,不可数名词。故填(m)oney。 D. Answer the questions(12分) 根据短文内容回答下列问题。 Brooke has just become the 12-ranked rock climbers in the world. One of her coaches explains that she’s so good because she has really strong fingers and the amazing flexibility (柔韧性) of a child. That helps her a lot and means she can do things older climbers have never thought of doing. Brooke comes from a climbing family. Both her parents are past climbing champions (冠军). Her father stopped climbing some years ago, but her mother, Robyn, who won four world cup titles one after another for four years, is still climbing. She runs a club for young climbers in Colorado, USA and coaches Brooke and her teammates. Sometimes it’s difficult for mother and daughter to work together so closely, but they really respect and trust each other and Brooke says her mum is a great coach. Brooke says that her mother gives her a lot of good advice and is a very important part of her climbing life. Robyn can be strict, but she really loves climbing mountains, and she passes this passion on to her students. Robyn says “Brooke is very determined (坚决的) and is very good at encouraging herself. This helps her when she’s facing the challenges of this difficult sport. She is also very hardworking.” Success in rock climbing is something you have to work at. To be a world-class sportswoman of any kind, you have to push yourself and train hard and that’s what Brooke does, every day, at the club and at home. Brooke says that climbing is always a part of her everyday life. They even have a climbing wall in their house! But climbing isn’t only hard work. It’s fun too. Brooke loves climbing and when she’s on a high rock, she feels happy. Strangely, she says that when she looks down, she isn’t scared. All she does is think about how cool it is to be so small compared to the rock. 58. Why is Brooke so successful in climbing according to her coach? ________________ 59. Brooke’s mother is very good at climbing, isn’t she? ________________ 第17页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司60. What does Robyn do to train young climbers? ________________ 61. Why does Brooke say Robyn is a great coach? ________________ 62. How hard does Brooke train herself in rock climbing? ________________ 63. Would you like to have a life like Brooke? Why or why not? ________________ 【答案】58. Because she has really strong fingers and the amazing flexibility of a child. 59. Yes, she is. 60. She runs a club for young climbers, coaches them and passes the passion on to her students. 61. Because her mother gives her a lot of good advice and is a very important part of her climbing life. 62. She trains at the club and at home every day. 63. Yes, I’d love to. Because it can make me more courageous to face difficulties, and I can also be full of hope and confidence in life, which will be of great help to my future life. 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了Brooke的攀岩经历。她很喜欢攀岩也为之付出了很多努力。 【58题详解】 根据“One of her coaches explains that she’s so good because she has really strong fingers and the amazing flexibility (柔韧性) of a child.”可知她之所以如此出色,是因为她的手指非常有力,而且具有惊人的柔韧性。 故填Because she has really strong fingers and the amazing flexibility of a child. 【59题详解】 根据“but her mother, Robyn, who won four world cup titles one after another for four years, is still climbing.”可 知Brooke的妈妈也是很擅长攀岩,故填Yes, she is. 【60题详解】 根据“She runs a club for young climbers in Colorado, USA and coaches Brooke and her teammates....Robyn can be strict, but she really loves climbing mountains, and she passes this passion on to her students.”可知Robyn经营 一个登山俱乐部,为年轻登山者提供场所并训练他们,同时也把对喜爱攀岩的热情传递给她的学生。故填 She runs a club for young climbers, coaches them and passes the passion on to her students. 【61题详解】 根据“Brooke says that her mother gives her a lot of good advice and is a very important part of her climbing life.” 第18页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司可知她的妈妈给了她很多建议,也是她攀岩旅程中非常重要的一部分,故填Because her mother gives her a lot of good advice and is a very important part of her climbing life. 【62题详解】 根据“To be a world-class sportswoman of any kind, you have to push yourself and train hard and that’s what Brooke does, every day, at the club and at home.”可知Brooke每天在俱乐部和在家都很努力训练,故填She trains at the club and at home every day. 【63题详解】 开放性题目,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, I’d love to. Because it can make me more courageous to face difficulties, and I can also be full of hope and confidence in life, which will be of great help to my future life. Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(共20分) 64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文, 标点符号不占格) 假设你是初三学生林东,下周有一所国外姐妹学校来你校进行为期两周的学习交流活动。学校请你给 来校交流的外国同龄学生做一个主题为“交流文化、增进友谊”的发言。你的发言必须包含以下两点: 1. 向对方学生介绍一项具有中国特色的传统文化 2. 谈谈两周中你准备为这批外国学生安排什么跨文化交流活动(参观文化景点、文化交流活动、文化习俗 体验等) (注意:短文中不得出现任何校名、人名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Dear friends, Hello! I'm Lin Dong, a student from Grade 9. Welcome to our school! I’m very happy to introduce traditional Chinese culture to you. It’s Chinese calligraphy. It’s an art of writing Chinese characters with a brush. It has a long history and is very beautiful. 第19页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司During these two weeks, we have planned some cross-cultural activities for you. We’ll visit some famous cultural places like the Forbidden City. There, you can see many old buildings and learn about Chinese history. We’ll also have cultural exchange activities. You can try to write Chinese calligraphy and make Chinese paper- cutting. And we’ll have a Chinese food festival. You can taste many delicious Chinese dishes and learn how to make some simple ones. I hope you’ll enjoy these activities and make more friends here. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇发言稿; ②时态:时态为一般现在时和一般将来时; ③提示:根据提示要点完成写作,适当增加细节,突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,向对方学生介绍一项具有中国特色的传统文化; 第二步,谈谈两周中你准备为这批外国学生安排什么跨文化交流活动; 第三步,表达希望。 [亮点词汇] ①introduce sth. to sb.把某物介绍给某人 ②learn about了解 [高分句型] ①I’m very happy to introduce traditional Chinese culture to you. (动词不定式作原因状语) ②I hope you’ll enjoy these activities and make more friends here. (宾语从句) 第20页/共20页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司