文档内容
2024 学年第一学期九年级英语练习
(2025. 01)
(完卷时间90分钟,满分140分)
考生注意:
1. 本场考试时间90分钟,试卷共8页,满分140分,答题纸共2页。
2. 作答前,在答题纸指定位置填写姓名、准考证号、座位号。将核对后的条形码贴在答题纸
指定位置。
3. 所有作答务必填涂或书写在答题纸上与试卷题号对应的区域,不得错位。在试卷上作答一
律不得分。
4. 用2B铅笔作答选择题,用黑色字迹钢笔、水笔或圆珠笔作答非选择题。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分听力)
Ⅰ. Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
A B C
D E F
1______ 2______ 3______ 4.______ 5.______
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question your hear(根据你听到
的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A)She suggests the boy stay at home. B)She suggests the boy see a doctor.
C)She suggests the boy take some medicine. D)She suggests the boy have some rust.
7. A)He has wasted a lot of money.
B)He wants to buy this new type of camera.C)He doesn't want to buy the camera.
D)He likes taking photos with his phone very much.
8. A)At a restaurant. B)At a bookstore. C)At a theatre. D)At a market
9. A)At 7:00 B)At 7:30. C)At8:00. D)At 8:30.
10. A)Scrence fiction. B)Horror stories. C)Love stories. D)Fables.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements ire true or false(判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. Kunqu Opera was first performed at the end of Yuan dynasty in Kunshan, a place near Suzhou.
12 Kunqu Opera was only performed for wealthy families throughout the Ming dynasty.
13. The music of Kunqu Opera is louder than that of Peking Opera.
14. Wang Fang started learning Kunqu Opera when she was an adult.
15. Kunqu is one of the oldest traditional operas m China, but few young people now pay much attention to Kunqu
Opera.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,用听到的单词完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词)(10分)
16. So far, Sora can make a video lasting up to ______ ______.
17. Sora can even add facial expressions to characters. They can be happy, sad or ______ ______, just like in a real
move.
18 However, creating very complex scenes with lots of moving parts is still a ______ ______ for Sora right now.
19. But don’t worry, ______ ______ Open AI, we might all be able to enjoy Sora’s magic power in the near future.
20. Sora’s introduction to the world of AI is ______ ______ Some scientists predict that it might even change the
way we work and play.
“Sora” 是一个特定人工智能 的专属名称
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共15题,每题1分,共15分,每
题只有一个正确选项)
1. Lights were lit up ________ March 8 to pay respect to those brave female doctors and nurses.
A. at B. in C. on D. for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:3月8日点亮了灯,向那些勇敢的女医生和护士致敬。考查时间介词用法。at表钟点时间;in用于一天的上中下午和年月季节等;on用于星期几等具体的时间;
for后接时间段通常用于表示一个动作或状态持续的时间。根据“March 8”可知此处是具体的日期,用时间
介词on,故选C。
2. Tom’s pencil case is the same color as ________. It sometimes gets us very confused.
A. mine B. me C. my D. myself
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆的铅笔盒的颜色和我的一样。这有时让我们很困惑。
考查名词性物主代词。mine我的,名词性物主代词;me我,人称代词宾格形式;my我的,形容词性物主
代词,后要接名词;myself我自己,反身代词。根据“Tom’s pencil case is the same color as”可知,汤姆的
铅笔盒的颜色和我的铅笔盒的颜色一样,由于横线后没有名词,故此处应用名词性物主代词指代“my
pencil case”。故选A。
3. We have got two answers to the questions, but ________ of them is correct.
A. neither B. either C. all D. none
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这些问题我们有两个答案,但都不对 。
考查代词辨析。neither两者均不;either两者之一;all(三者及三者以上)全部、一切;none(三者及三者以
上)都不。根据“We have got two answers to the questions”可知此处范围是两者,结合“but”可知表转折,此
处应填neither。故选A。
4. Students don’t seem to have much ______ this term.
A. lesson B. idea C. material D. homework
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这学期学生们似乎没有多少家庭作业。
考查名词辨析。lesson课程,可数名词单数;idea主意,可数名词单数;material材料,可数名词单数;
homework家庭作业,不可数名词。空处位于much后,填不可数名词。故选D。
5. The sooner you start, the ______ you’ll finish doing your work.
A. quickly B. more quickly C. quick D. quicker
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你越早开始,你就能越快完成你的工作。考查比较级。quickly“快速地”,副词;more quickly“更快地”,比较级;quick“快的”,形容词;
quicker“更快的”,比较级。根据“The sooner you start,”可知,此句考查“the+比较级...,the+比较
级...”结构,排除A和C;句中应用副词“quickly”修饰动词“finish”,排除D。故选B。
6. We must always believe that change will come, ________ it will take time.
A. so B. and C. but D. for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们必须始终相信,变革终将到来,但这需要时间。
考查连词辨析。so因此;and和;but但是;for因为。根据“change will come, ... it will take time”可知,应
是说变革会到来,但需要时间,前后句意是转折关系,所以用but连接,故选C。
7. ______ he is a foreigner, he is interested in Chinese culture and delicious food.
A. Although B. Since C. Because D. Unless
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然他是一个外国人,但他对中国文化和美食很感兴趣。
考查连词辨析。Although虽然;Since自从;Because因为;Unless除非。根据“he is a foreigner, he is
interested in Chinese culture and delicious food.”可知,前后句之间为转折关系,应用Although引导让步状语
从句。故选A。
8. —Jacky, I’m afraid it’s impossible for us to finish the project this afternoon.
—Well, we ________ complete it today. It’s fine if we give a to Professor Wu tomorrow.
A. shouldn’t B. mustn’t C. can’t D. needn’t
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——杰克,恐怕今天下午我们不可能完成这个项目了。——嗯,我们不必今天完成,明天
交给吴教授就可以了。
考查情态动词辨析。shouldn’t不应该;mustn’t禁止;can’t不可能;needn’t不必。根据“It’s fine if we give
a to Professor Wu tomorrow.”可知,今天不必完成。故选D。
9. Andy ________ to Bangkok with his parents, and they will stay there for a week.
A. goes B. went C. has gone D. had gone
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:安迪和他的父母去了曼谷,他们将在那里待一周。的
考查动词 时态。goes一般现在时;went一般过去时;has gone现在完成时;had gone过去完成时。根据
“Andy…to Bangkok with his parents”可知他们已经去了曼谷,而且现在还在,故用现在完成时have/has
gone to;主语是Andy,所以助动词用单数。故选C。
10. Nowadays human activities ________ large amounts of CO and other gases.
2
A. produced B. are producing C. were producing D. will produce
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:如今,人类活动正在产生大量的二氧化碳和其他气体。
考查时态。根据“Nowadays”及语境并结合选项可知,此处表示正在进行的动作,句子时态为现在进行时。
故选B。
11. We can try to put old things to good use instead of just __________.
A. putting them off B. turning them down C. taking them out D. throwing them away
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们可以试着把旧东西好好利用,而不是把它们扔掉。
考查动词短语。putting off推迟;turning down拒绝;taking out取出;throwing away扔掉。根据“We can
try to put old things to good use instead of...”可知,应是好好利用旧物品而不是扔掉,故选D。
12. Although the conditions are challenging, the team managed ______ the project on time.
A. complete B. to complete C. completing D. completed
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:尽管条件很有挑战性,但团队还是按时完成了项目。
考查非谓语动词。complete“完成,结束”,动词;根据空前“managed”可知,此处考查manage to do
sth.“设法做某事”,固定搭配,因此这里应用动词不定式作宾语。故选B。
13. ______ great APP that Kitty designed for the elderly to call a taxi!
A. What an B. What a C. What D. How
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯蒂为老人设计的一款打车应用程序是多么的棒啊!
考查感叹句。分析句子可知,本句的中心词是单数名词APP,所以用what引导感叹句,结构是“What+a/
an+形容词+单数名词(+主谓)!”,空后great首字母发辅音音素,所以不定冠词用a。故选B。
14. “Sandy, ________ afraid of speaking in public. You are no longer a little girl.” said Mum.A. be not B. not to be C. not be D. don’t be
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:“桑迪,不要害怕在公众面前讲话。你不在是小女孩了。”妈妈说。
考查祈使句。分析句子结构可知,句子省略了主语,是祈使句的否定形式,句子结构为don’t+动词原形,
意为不要害怕在公众面前讲话。故选D。
15. The old saying “A friend in need is a friend indeed.” tells us ______.
A. where a friend is from B. what can we do to make friends
C. how can we treat a friend D. what kind of friend we should have
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:“患难见真情”这句古老的谚语告诉我们应该拥有什么样的朋友。
考查宾语从句。根据“The old saying ‘A friend in need is a friend indeed.’ tells us …”可知,句子为宾语从句,
应用陈述语序,排除B和C;“A friend in need is a friend indeed”正是在告诉人们要拥有在自己有困难时
能伸出援手、真心对待自己的那种朋友。故选D。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage:Each can be used only
once(选择最恰当的选项填入空格。)(本大题共8题,每题1分。)
“City bu city ?” got popular on Chinese Internet
A)a number of B)explain C)possible D)experiences
E)popular
Drinking a cup of milk tea with friends? That’s “city”. Visiting the Great Wall in China? Not “city”. Riding a
bike down Shanghai’s Anfu Road? Quite “city”.
If you don’t get it, let me ____16____ it to you. “City bu city ?” is a hot topic taking Chinese social media by
storm. You can use it to describe whether someone, or something is urban (都市的) and modern or not.
“City bu city ?” was first used by Shanghai-based American blogger Paul Mike Ashton. His name on the Internet
is “Bao Bao Xiong”. He likes sharing travel ____17____ in China on Douyin and Xiaohongshu. Ashton became
popular after he shared a video of him asking his sister “City bu city ?” on the Great Wall.
The word “city” itself has now taken on a new meaning as an adjective (形容词). Ashton himself says that it
describes something that happens in the city, but it can also be “something that gives you a great love for life”.
In recent years, ____18____ foreign tourists like Ashton have been sharing their experiences of visiting China
online. Topics about travel in China are becoming more and more ____19____. Now people around the world can
learn more about different fields of modern Chinese society and Chinese way of life. And all of these are shown in a moreemotional (感性的), friendly and natural way.
【答案】16. B 17. D
18. A 19. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了“City bu city?”这个网络热词的来源以及含义。
【16题详解】
句意:如果你不明白,让我解释给你听。let sb do sth“让某人做某事”,此空应填动词原形,B选项
“explain”解释符合,故选B。
【17题详解】
的
句意:他喜欢在抖音和小红书上分享在中国 旅行经历。根据“He likes sharing travel… in China on Douyin
and Xiaohongshu.”及备选词可知,喜欢分享旅行经历,D选项experiences“经历”符合,故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:近年来,许多像Ashton这样的外国游客都在网上分享他们来中国旅游的经历。此空修饰复数名词
tourists,A选项a number of“许多”符合,故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:在中国,关于旅游的话题变得越来越受欢迎。become后接形容词作表语,more and more+形容词原
级表示“越来越……”,E选项popular“受欢迎的”符合,故选E。
Building a Word “Bank”
A.match B.personally C.go through D.importantly E.secret
We all wish there was a magic trick to memorize English words effortlessly. After all, we can come across tons
of new words while reading books, newspapers or magazines. I’ve got a little ____20____ that has helped me build a
large English vocabulary. Would you like to try it?
Before you start, you’ll need to have two things ready: a notebook and a quality piece of reading material. The
material should ____21____ your level. If you don’t know where to find the right material, you can start right here
with this publication (出版物).
____22____ I like to use newspaper articles and podcast (播客) scripts (广播稿) to learn English after school.
As I read, I underline words and phrases that seem useful. But how do I know I’ve collected “enough” useful words
and expressions? I look at what I’ve underlined and ask myself if I can retell the main ideas from the material with
them. If so, then I know I’ve done a good job.
After that, I copy those words and phrases into my notebook. Now comes the final and most important step-
reviewing everything you’ve written down. As you ____23____ your list, think about how the mam ideas m thematerial are connected. This may sound boring, but f you don’t review your notes, those useful words and phrases
will soon slip out of your mind. Then, if you aren’t able to use them n everyday conversation or writing. What’s the
point ?
This trick has worked wonders for me. I hope it’ll do the same for you on your journey to memorizing as many
words as you need!
【答案】20. E 21. A
22. B 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一种有效的学习英语单词的方法,即通过阅读材料(如报纸文章和播客脚本)来构建
自己的“单词库”。
【20题详解】
句意:我有一个小诀窍,它帮助我积累了大量的英语词汇。根据“that has helped me build a large English
vocabulary.”结合选项可知,积累了大量的英语词汇,应是有诀窍,secret“诀窍”符合。故选E。
【21题详解】
句意:材料要符合你的水平。根据“If you don’t know where to find the right material, you can start right here
with this publication (出版物).”可知材料要符合你的水平,结合选项可知空处应填match“般配”,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:我个人喜欢在放学后利用报纸文章和播客脚本来学习英语。根据“I like to use newspaper articles and
podcast (播客) scripts (广播稿) to learn English after school.”可知空处应填副词修饰整个句子,此段后文均是
描述作者学英语的方式,填personally“就本人而言”符合语境。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:当你整理你的清单时,想想材料中的主要思想是如何联系在一起的。根据“your list”结合选项可知
空处应填go through“整理”,指的是整理清单。故选C。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分)
24. I decided to decorate my bedroom with some ______ of my family. (photo)
【答案】photos
【解析】
【详解】句意:我决定用家人的一些照片来装饰我的卧室。photo为可数名词,其前有some,应用其复数
形式。故填photos。
25. Mr. Baker is still very strong in his ______ and often goes out for a walk. (ninety)
【答案】nineties【解析】
【详解】句意:贝克先生九十多岁了还很强壮,经常出去散步。根据空前“in his”可知,此处考查in his
nineties“在他90多岁时”,固定用法。故填nineties。
26. The door will open ______ when people come close to it. (It)
【答案】itself
【解析】
【详解】句意:当人们靠近它时,门会自动打开。分析句子结构可知,此处用反身代词itself强调动作是由
主语自己完成的。故填itself。
27. The new software ________ users to plan their travels more easily. (able)
【答案】enables
【解析】
【详解】句意:这款新软件使用户可以更轻松地计划旅行。able“能够”,形容词,空处缺少谓语动词,所
以应用其对应的动词enable,主语是“The new software”,时态是一般现在时,所以谓语动词用三单形式,
故填enables。
28. Yuan Longping, known as the father of hybrid rice, ______ on May 22, 2021. (dead)
【答案】died
【解析】
【详解】句意:袁隆平,被誉为杂交水稻之父,于2021年5月22日去世。dead“死的”,形容词,分析句
子可知此句缺谓语动词,故用die,再根据“on May 22, 2021.”可知,时态为一般过去时,故用die的过去
式died。故填died。
29. He is completely ________ of the trouble he has caused. Should I tell him about it? (aware)
【答案】unaware
【解析】
【详解】句意:他完全没有意识到自己惹了麻烦,我应该告诉他吗?根据“of the trouble he has caused”可
知,没有意识到自己惹了麻烦,be unaware of“没意识到”。故填unaware。
30. If you feel too nervous, you can ______ deeply before speaking again.(breath)
【答案】breathe
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你感觉太紧张了,你可以在再次说话前先深呼吸一下。情态动词can后用动词的原形。
breath“呼吸”,是名词,动词形式为“breathe”。故填breathe。
31. The taxi driver was praised for his excellent ______. (serve)
【答案】service【解析】
【详解】句意:出租车司机因服务好而受到表扬。空处位于形容词excellent后,填名词作宾语。serve“服
为
务”,动词,其名词 service“服务”,不可数名词。故填service。
Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格
限填一词)(本大题共7题,每题2分,共1分)
32. The little boy set up his first website at the age of ten. (改为否定句)
The little boy ________ ________ up his first website at the age of ten.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. set
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个小男孩在十岁时建立了他的第一个网站。根据“at the age of ten”可知,句子时态为一
般过去时。句中含有动词短语“set up”,变否定句时需要在前面加助动词didn’t,后接动词原形。故填
didn’t;set。
33. Scientists have hardly found any animals or plants on the island. (改为反意疑问句)
Scientists have hardly found any animals or plants on the island, ______ ______ ?
【答案】 ①. have ②. they
【解析】
【详解】句意:科学家们在岛上几乎没发现任何动植物,是吗?反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”
原则,根据“hardly”可知陈述部分为否定意义,疑问部分应用肯定形式。根据“have hardly found”可知助
动词为have,主语“Scientists”用they代替,故填have;they。
34. One night, the Greeks succeeded in capturing the city through trick. (对划线部分提问)
______ ______ the Greeks succeed in capturing the city one night ?
【答案】 ①. How ②. did
【解析】
【详解】句意:一天晚上,希腊人通过诡计成功地占领了这座城市。划线部分为方式、方法,对其提问用
how“怎样”,位于句首首字母大写;句中有实义动词succeed,且时态为一般过去时,变为疑问句时要借
助于助动词did,放于主语the Greeks之前。故填How;did。
35. The teacher chose five students to work as volunteers on the Open Day. (改为被动语态)
Five students ________ ________ by the teacher to work as volunteers on the Open Day.
【答案】 ①. were ②. chosen
【解析】
【详解】句意:老师挑选了五名学生做开放日的志愿者。被动语态的结构为“be+过去分词”,句子时态为一般过去时,主语为“Five students”,be动词用were,应填were chosen。故填were;chosen。
36. Jack apologized to the old man for his impolite manners. (保持句意基本不变)
Jack ______ ______ to the old man for his impolite manners.
【答案】 ①. said ②. sorry
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克为自己的无礼向老人道歉。apologize“道歉”的同义短语可以用say sorry。时态为一
般过去时,say要用过去式的said作谓语。故填said;sorry。
37. Brush your teeth regularly, or you will get toothache sooner or later. (保持句意基本不变)
You will get toothache sooner or later ________ you ________ your teeth regularly.
【答案】 ①. unless ②. brush
【解析】
【详解】句意:定期刷牙,否则你迟早会牙痛。根据“or you will get toothache sooner or later”可知,这句
话换个角度说是,你迟早会牙痛,除非你定期刷牙,可转化为unless引导的条件状语从句,从句遵循“主
将从现”原则,从句采用一般现在时,主语为you,谓语用brush“刷”的动词原形。故填unless;brush。
38. spend, the beauty of Sichuan, a week, discovering, Mary, decided to (连词成句)
__________________________________________________________.
【答案】Mary decided to spend a week discovering the beauty of Sichuan
【解析】
【详解】根据标点及所给词可知,本句是陈述句,主语是Mary,decided to 后跟动词原形spend;spend
+时间+doing sth“花费时间做某事”,是固定结构,a week指时间;discovering是动名词;the beauty of
Sichuan作discovering的宾语。故填Mary decided to spend a week discovering the beauty of Sichuan“玛丽决定
花一个星期的时间去发现四川的美丽”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
A. Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Sleep is important to teenagers because it plays an important role in their physical and mental development. So
how many hours of sleep does a teenager need?
Age group Age range Recommended (建议的) hours of sleep every 24 hours
School-age 6—12 years 9—12 hours
Teen 13—18 years 8—10 hoursAdult 18 years and older 7 hours or more
A recent report shows that many teenagers in America are not getting the recommended amount of sleep. Here
are the results.
Why is it hard for teens to get good sleep? There is no single reason. Instead, several factors contribute
(是……的原因之一) to this problem. One of them is late bedtime and early school start times. Now, more and more
teenagers are developing a habit of being “a night owl”, staying up later at night and sleeping longer into the
morning. If allowed to sleep as they wish, many teens would get eight hours or more a night, but most school start
times require them to wake up much earlier in the morning.
The use of electronic devices like the smartphone and computer is another factor. Research has found that 89%
or more of teens keep at least one device in their bedroom at night. Screen time late into the evening can cause sleep
problems. Using these devices can keep teens excited and unable to fall asleep. Sudden phone messages can disrupt
(扰乱) sleep. And being in the light from smartphones also makes people feel less sleepy.
So teens should improve their sleep environment and habits to get better sleep. Here are some tips.
◆ Get eight hours of sleep a night on weekdays and weekends.
◆ Put away electronic devices at least a half-hour before bed. Keep them on silent during the night.
◆ Keep your bedroom cool, dark and quiet.
39. According to the report many American teenagers ______.
A. don’t need much sleep B. don’t get the recommended amount of sleep
C. sleep too much D. get enough sleep
40. One of the reasons why it’s hard for teens to get good sleep is ______.
A. early bedtime and late school start times B. late bedtime and early school start times
C. having too many friends D. watching too much TV during the day
41. The underlined phrase “a night owl” in the passage means ______.
A. a person who likes to get up early B. a person who likes to stay up late
C. a person who sleeps a lot during the day D. a person who doesn’t like sleeping42. The use of electronic devices can cause sleep problems NOT because ______.
A. they are too expensive
B. using these devices can keep teens excited
C. sudden phone messages can disrupt sleep
D. the light from smartphones makes people feel less sleepy
43. To create a good sleep environment, the bedroom should be ______.
A. hot, bright and noisy B. warm, dark and noisy
C. cool, dark and quiet D. cool, bright and quiet
44. The passage is probably taken from ______ section of a newspaper.
A. “Local News” B. “Teenager Life”
C. “Wonderful World” D. “Cross Culture”
【答案】39. B 40. B 41. B 42. A 43. C 44. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了青少年所需的睡眠时间、难以获得良好睡眠的原因以及改善
睡眠的建议。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“A recent report shows that many teenagers in America are not getting the
recommended amount of sleep.”可知,最近的一份报告显示,美国的许多青少年没有得到建议的睡眠量。
故选B。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Why is it hard for teens to get good sleep? There is no single reason. Instead, several
factors contribute to this problem. One of them is late bedtime and early school start times.”可知,青少年难以获
得良好睡眠的原因之一是睡得晚和上学时间早。故选B。
【41题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第三段“Now, more and more teenagers are developing a habit of being ‘a night owl’, staying
up later at night and sleeping longer into the morning.”可知,“a night owl”是指晚上睡得更晚,早上睡得更
久的人,即熬夜的人。故选B。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Using these devices can keep teens excited and unable to fall asleep. Sudden phone
messages can disrupt sleep. And being in the light from smartphones also makes people feel less sleepy.”可知,
使用电子设备可以让青少年保持兴奋而无法入睡、突然的手机信息可以扰乱睡眠、而且智能手机发出的光
也会让人感觉不那么困倦;然而,文章并没有提到电子设备太贵会导致睡眠问题。故选A。【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Keep your bedroom cool, dark and quiet.”可知,为了创造一个良好的睡眠环
境,卧室应该保持凉爽、黑暗和安静。故选C。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。综合全文可知,本文主要讨论了青少年的睡眠问题,包括他们所需的睡眠时间、影响睡眠的
因素以及改善睡眠的建议,也就是说这篇文章的内容与青少年的生活紧密相关;据此可以推断,这篇文章
最有可能来自报纸的“Teenager Life”栏目。故选B。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
Should kids use AI to do schoolwork?
Have you heard of generative AI? It’s a type of chatbot that can create new things like texts, pictures or videos
on its own. We recently asked our readers to discuss whether students should use AI for their schoolwork.
Yes
DYLAN PATEL, 13 No
AI will change the way students learn. HARPER CARROLL, 10
Many fear that chatbots might 1 cheating,
While technology can be a useful tool,
but there are ongoing efforts to enhance security
kids need to be able to perform basic tasks 4
(戒备). And chatbots can be programmed to
. That’s why kids learn how to do maths, even
guide students through questions instead of
with calculators around. And it’s why schools
directly giving them the answer. Chatbots can
teach handwriting and spelling when most
also work with teachers to create personalized
adults type. Kids’ brains need to be exercised
lesson plans, so that no student will 2 in c
to develop, just like their bodies. AI may benefit
lass. And AI tutors can provide 24/7 support for
adults, but it’s not good for children to 5
students. AI is here to stay. Either you move
it before mastering the basics of education.
with the times, or the times will move without
you!
No
Yes
NINIS TWUMASL, 12
ALEXA OH, 11
We shouldn’t introduce generative AI into
Teaching kids about AI can prepare them schools, for a few reasons.
for our technology-filled 3 . A survey
Fist, chatbots and other AI programs are
shows that most Americans think it’s necessary
developing rapidly these days. Teachers might
for students to learn AI-related skills for jobs.
not know how to best integrate (融入) them
Using AI helps kids develop critical thinking into their classes. Second, many schools
(批判性思维) and problem-solving skills. And wouldn’t be able to afford the latest technology,
it’s good for students to know about AI’s and that can create an unfair situation for their
limnations early on, like its potential to spread students. 6 , AI lacks (缺乏) the
wrong information and the ways it could be humanity and emotion that kids get from a
misused. As long as it’s done well, teaching teacher, and that human connection is
about Al in schools can change society for the important. A chatbot just feeds students
better. information, but teachers know how to help
them take it in.
45. A. stick to B. lead to C. get used to D. pay attention to46. A. fall behind B. make progress C. show off D. lose confidence
47. A. festival B. family C. future D. film
48. A. quickly B. independently C. carefully D. confidently
49. A. decide on B. agree on C. carry on D. rely on
50. A. Most importantly B. Most unfortunately C. Most luckily D. Most possibly
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. C 48. B 49. D 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了四位读者讨论学生是否应该在功课中使用人工智能。
【45题详解】
句意:许多人担心聊天机器人可能会导致作弊,但人们正在努力提高安全性。
stick to坚持;lead to导致;get used to习惯于;pay attention to注意。根据“chatbots might ... cheating”可知
是指聊天机器人可能会导致作弊,故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:聊天机器人还可以与老师一起制定个性化的课程计划,这样就不会有学生在课堂上掉队。
fall behind落后;make progress取得进步;show off炫耀;lose confidence失去信心。根据“Chatbots can
also work with teachers to create personalized lesson plans”可知这是为了让学生不掉队,故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:教孩子们人工智能可以让他们为我们充满技术的未来做好准备。
festival节日;family家人;future未来;film电影。根据“A survey shows that most Americans think it’s
necessary for students to learn AI-related skills for jobs.”可知教孩子人工智能是为了未来,故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:虽然科技是一个有用的工具,但孩子们需要能够独立完成基本任务。
quickly快速地;independently独立地;carefully仔细地;confidently自信地。根据“That’s why kids learn
how to do maths, even with calculators around...”可知孩子需要独立完成基本任务,故选B。
【49题详解】
句意:人工智能可能对成年人有益,但在掌握教育基础知识之前,让孩子依赖人工智能是不好的。
decide on决定;agree on对……意见一致;carry on继续;rely on依赖。根据“it’s not good for children to ...
it before mastering the basics of education.”可知是指孩子在掌握基础知识之前,不应该依赖人工智能,故选
D。
【50题详解】
句意:最重要的是,人工智能缺乏孩子们从老师那里获得的人性和情感,而人与人之间的联系很重要。
Most importantly最重要的是;Most unfortunately最不幸的是;Most luckily最幸运的是;Most possibly最有可能的是。根据“AI lacks (缺乏) the humanity and emotion that kids get from a teacher, and that human
connection is important”可知人类情感是最重要的,故选A。
C. Fil in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空
格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Stand up and join in
When most kids go to the beach, they’re too focused on playing with sand to notice litter.
But for Cash Daniels, noticing a plastic straw (吸管) several years ago started a lifelong career in saving the
planet.
Cash has always loved n____51____. He grew up fishing along the Chattanooga River, after all! But once he
learned that 80% of waste from land and rivers ends up in the ocean, he couldn’t sit back and do nothing.
With the help of his family, Cash took the first step toward change—cleaning up the river. It q____52____ went
from a family act to a community effort with volunteers and neighbors.
Now 14 years old, Cash has had a really p____53____ influence on his hometown. B____54____ hosting river
cleanups, he has written a children’s book about river pollution. He has also raised enough money to put 17 recycling
bins along the Tennessee River. In the process, he’s helped remove 14,000 pounds of waste and r____55____ 1.5
tons of aluminum (铝), and that is just the beginning!
“I started The Cleanup Kids with my friend Ella,” Cash said. “Our g____56____ is to make a difference where we
live. We want to teach kids how their actions are connected to the water and the ocean.”
“I also want to help them feel connected to the ocean. Because if you are connected to the ocean—if you love it
and love what lives in it—you’ll want to p____57____,” Cash continued. “Every little action matters. One person
can make a big change if he simply stands up and joins in.”
【答案】51. (n)ature
52. (q)uickly
53. (p)ositive##(p)owerful
54. (B)esides
55. (r)ecycle##(r)euse
56. (g)oal 57. (p)rotect
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了Cash Daniels因为一次在海滩上看到塑料吸管的经历,开始致力于环保事业,特别
是河流清理和保护工作。
【51题详解】
句意:Cash一直热爱自然。根据“He grew up fishing along the Chattanooga River, after all!”和首字母提示可知,此处指热爱自然,nature“自然”符合语境,故填(n)ature。
【52题详解】
句意:它很快从一个家庭的行动变成了社区、志愿者和邻居们共同努力的事情。根据前句“With the help
of his family, Cash took the first step toward change”及本句的句子结构,可知此处应填副词,结合首字母提示
可填quickly“迅速地”。故填(q)uickly。
【53题详解】
句意:现在14岁了,Cash对他的家乡有了非常积极/巨大的影响。根据后文“…hosting river cleanups, he
has written a children's book about river pollution. He has also raised enough money to put 17 recycling bins along
the Tennessee River. In the process, he’s helped remove 14,000 pounds of waste and … 1.5 tons of aluminum (铝),
and that is just the beginning!”可知Cash对他的家乡有了非常积极的/巨大的影响,此处填positive“积极的”或
powerful“强大的”作定语。故填(p)ositive/(p)owerful。
【54题详解】
句意:除了组织河流清理,他还写了一本关于河流污染的儿童读物。根据“he has written a children’s book
about river pollution.”可知他不仅组织河流清理,还写了一本关于河流污染的儿童读物,此处填besides“此
外”符合语境,故填(B)esides。
【55题详解】
句意:在这个过程中,他帮助清除了14000磅废物,回收了/重新利用1.5吨铝,而这仅仅是个开始!根据
“he’s helped remove 14,000 pounds of waste”及首字母提示可知,提到了清除14000磅废物,此处应是回收
铝或者重复使用1.5吨铝,help do sth“帮助做某事”,此处填动词原形。故填(r)ecycle/(r)euse。
【56题详解】
句意:我们的目标是在我们居住的地方发挥作用。根据“to make a difference where we live”可知此处填
goal“目标”符合语境,由be动词“is”可知此处填单数形式。故填(g)oal。
【57题详解】
句意:你会想要保护它。根据“if you love it and love what lives in it”可知如果你爱海洋,爱生活在其中的生
物,你就会想保护它,want to do sth“想做某事”,此处填动词原形。故填(p)rotect。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答问题)(12分)
Food for thought
Recently, community canteens have become popular among young people.At first, community canteens mostly served old people. As the elderly may face challenges in cooking, and many
young people cannot cook, these canteens have become perfect places for the two generations (一代人) to become
meal friends.
Getting cheap meals
For only 20 yuan, Fang Wenjing, who works in the training industry (行业) Hangzhou, Zhejiang province,
ordered a well-balanced lunch at a community canteen m the city. It included a meat dish, a vegetable dish and a bowl
of rice.
“The dishes have a home-cooked taste, just as I expected. The canteen is also clean,” said Fang.
Bringing more surprises
Community canteens meet the dining habits of young people in a number of ways. For example, the vegetarian
(素食的) restaurants in Hangzhou have meals including a main dish, a bowl of rice, soup, fruit salad, and a side dish.
Hu Yifan, head of the canteen, said 70 percent of its customers are young people.
A canteen at the Zhanongkou Community in Zhejiang province recently introduced “happiness mystery boxes”.
They cost just 6 yuan but have one meat dish and a vegetarian dish. To keep what’s inside each box a surprise,
stickers are placed over the see-through top to cover the “main dish”. The “mystery boxes” often sell out very
quickly.
The canteen in Beijing’s Lugu Community in Shijingshan district even introduced self-service meals. The buffer-
style (自助式的) dishes there are priced (定价) at just 2.48 yuan per 100 grams. This price is lower than the
restaurants nearby. The canteen has attracted many customers in and out of the neighborhood.
“While it’s a community canteen, it can just as easily be described as a Western restaurant. It is beautifully
designed. The environment is fantastic and super clean,” Dazhong Dianping user “Cuzhuangqieluoli 66”
commented (评价) on one of the canteens.
58. At first, community canteens mostly served young people, didn’t they?
__________________________________________________________________
59. Why did Fang Wenjing like the lunch at the community canteen?
__________________________________________________________________
60. What do vegetarian meals in a community restaurant in Hangzhou include?
__________________________________________________________________
61. How are the “happiness mystery boxes” kept surprises?
__________________________________________________________________
62. How much should a customer pay if he orders 300 grams of self-service meals in a canteen in Beijing’s Lugu
Community?__________________________________________________________________
63. If there is a community canteen in your district, would you like to order food there? Why or why not? (please
give at least two reasons)
__________________________________________________________________
【答案】58. No, they didn’t.
59. Because the dishes have a home-cooked taste and the canteen is clean.
60. A main dish, a bowl of rice, soup, fruit salad, and a side dish.
61. By placing stickers over the see-through top to cover the “main dish”. /Stickers are placed over the see-through
top to cover the “main dish”.
62. 7.44 yuan.
63. Any reasonable answers are acceptable. For reference:
(1)Yes, I would. Because it is quite convenient to order food there and the food is also tasty and well-balanced.
(2)No, I wouldn’t. Because I love cooking by myself and I think home-cooked food tastes better.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了社区食堂现在变得越来越受欢迎。
【58题详解】
根据“At first, community canteens mostly served old people.”可知,社区食堂主要是为老年人服务的,不是
为年轻人服务的。故答案为No, they didn’t.
【59题详解】
根据“‘The dishes have a home-cooked taste, just as I expected. The canteen is also clean,’ said Fang.”可知,是
因为这些菜有家乡的味道,而且也很干净,所以方文静喜欢。特殊疑问词why提问,用because回答。故
答案为Because the dishes have a home-cooked taste and the canteen is clean.
【60题详解】
根据“For example, the vegetarian (素食的) restaurants in Hangzhou have meals including a main dish, a bowl of
rice, soup, fruit salad, and a side dish.”可知,素食餐包括一份主菜,一碗米饭,汤,水果沙拉及一盘配菜。
故答案为A main dish, a bowl of rice, soup, fruit salad, and a side dish.
【61题详解】
根据“To keep what’s inside each box a surprise, stickers are placed over the see-through top to cover the “main
dish”.”可知,为了让每个盒子里装的东西保持神秘感,是通过在透明的顶部放置贴纸,盖住“主菜”保持
神秘感。how“怎样”,对方式提问。故答案为By placing stickers over the see-through top to cover the “main
dish”. /Stickers are placed over the see-through top to cover the “main dish”.
【62题详解】根据“The canteen in Beijing’s Lugu Community in Shijingshan district even introduced self-service meals. The
buffer-style (自助式的) dishes there are priced (定价)at just 2.48 yuan per 100 grams.”可知,每100克是2.48
元,300克就是7.44 元。故答案为7.44 yuan.
【63题详解】
通读全文,可以根据自己的理解,回答该问题,该题答案不唯一,言之有理即可。故答案为Yes, I would.
Because it is quite convenient to order food there and the food is also tasty and well-balanced. /No, I wouldn’t.
Because I love cooking by myself and I think home-cooked food tastes better.
Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(本大题共1题,共20分)
64. Write a passage in at least 60 words according to the following situation. (以“My Proposal”为题,根据
以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格)
我们生活的学校、社区、社会已经发生了许许多多令人欣喜的变化,同时还存在着有待改进的地方。
你观察到哪里还需要改进?你觉得需要如何改进?假如你是学校“模拟政协”社团 的一员,请你写下你的提
案。
(注意:1. 写作中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。2. 照抄阅读语篇不得分。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________
【答案】Sample 1: Problem with limited library hours
At school, I’ve noticed that the library hours are too limited. Many students like me want to study there after
school, but it closes early. This restricts our access to resources. I suggest extending the library’s opening hours until
later in the evening, so that we can make full use of its facilities and books for our studies.
Sample 2: Problem with School Cafeteria Food
At school, the cafeteria food is often unappetizing. The choices are limited, and the meals lack variety. Many
students, including me, don’t like the taste. This affects our energy and concentration during classes. I suggest the
cafeteria should offer more diverse and healthy options. They could also conduct surveys to know our preferences
and improve the food quality.
Sample 3: Lack of Sports Facilities at School
A:In our school, there aren’t enough sports facilities. We have to wait in long queues to use the available ones.
This reduces our time for actual exercise. I think the school should invest in more sports equipment and build
additional facilities like a proper badminton court. This way, more students can engage in physical activities and stayfit.
B:Our school has a shortage of sports facilities. There are not enough basketball courts or football fields. This
makes it difficult for us to have proper physical education classes. I think the school should invest in building more
sports facilities. They could also set a specific time for each class to use the facilities to ensure everyone has a
chance.
Sample 4: Noise Problem in the School Library
The school library is supposed to be a quiet place for studying, but it's often noisy. Some students talk and laugh
loudly, disturbing others. This makes it hard to concentrate. I suggest setting up clear rules and posting signs reminding
students to keep quiet. Librarians could also patrol regularly and gently remind those who make noise to be quiet.
Sample 5: Long Homework Assignments
At school, teachers often give us a lot of homework, which takes up too much of our time. We have little time
for rest and hobbies. I suggest teachers should reduce the amount of homework and focus on improving the quality.
They could assign more meaningful and practical tasks that can help us better understand the knowledge.
Sample 5: Problem of Littering in the Community
In our community, littering is a big problem. People often throw trash on the ground, making the environment
dirty. This not only affects the appearance but also spreads diseases. I suggest the community should place more trash
cans in public areas. And they could organize regular clean-up activities to raise people's awareness of keeping the
environment clean.
Sample 6: Long Queues for School Buses
Every morning, there are long queues for school buses. It takes a lot of time, and sometimes we are late for
school. This is because the bus schedule isn’t well-organized. I suggest the school should adjust the bus schedule
according to the number of students. They could also assign specific pick-up points to avoid chaos and reduce waiting
time.
Sample 7: Lack of Green Spaces in the Community
In our community, there are not enough green spaces. People don’t have many places to relax and enjoy nature.
This affects our quality of life. I think the local government should turn some unused land into parks or gardens.
Community members could also plant trees and flowers in their own yards to add more greenery to the area.
Sample 8: Traffic Congestion near School
During school hours, there is heavy traffic congestion near our school. It’s difficult for students and parents to
get in and out safely. This also causes air pollution. I propose that the local traffic department should set up traffic
control measures, like dedicated lanes for school buses and parents dropping off their children. They could also
encourage carpooling.Sample 9: Lack of Community Activities for Teens
A: In our community, there are few activities specifically designed for teenagers. We often have nothing to do
after school. This can lead to boredom and some may get involved in bad behaviors. I think the community center
should organize more interesting and educational activities for us, like art workshops, sports competitions, and
volunteer programs.
B: In our community, there are not enough volunteer activities for us teenagers. We want to contribute to the
community but don’t have many opportunities. I propose that the community center should organize more volunteer
programs, such as helping the elderly or cleaning up public areas. This would not only benefit the community but
also enrich our lives.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:主要时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏要点,并适当添加细节,突出重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,描述你所观察到的变化;
第二步,描述需要改进的地方
第三步,提出需要改进的建议。
[亮点词汇]
①want to do sth想要做某事
②so that以至于
③make full use of充分利用
[高分句型]
I suggest extending the library’s opening hours until later in the evening, so that we can make full use of its
facilities and books for our studies. (so that引导的目的状语从句)