文档内容
2024 学年度第一学期期末九年级自适应练习
英语试卷
2025. 1
(满分 140分, 完卷时间90分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题, 共84小题。试题均采用连续编号, 所有答案务必按照规定在答题
纸上完成, 做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture.(5分)
根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片。
A. B. C. D. E.
F.
1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的
对话和问题, 选出最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. Peter. B. Danny. C. Mary. D. Lisa.
7. A. July 2nd. B. July 3rd. C. July 5t. D. July 8th.
8. A. He had a headache. B. He had a poor memory.
C. He got up late. D. He didn’t get the message.
9. A. Enjoying a live concert. B. Seeing an exciting film.
C. Watching a football match. D. Dancing at a party.
10. A. Judy didn’t deserve to win. B. Judy looks like her mother a lot.
C. Judy’s good at writing like her mother. D. Judy’s mother is too proud.
第1页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. Listen to the dialogue and tell whether the following statements are true or false.(5分)
判断下列句子是否符合你听到的对话内容, 符合的用”T”表示, 不符合的用”F”表示。
11. Someone broke into Mary Brown’s office at 45 Green Lane.
12. Mary’s laptop, jewellery, cash and her favourite novel were missing.
13. The novel was in a black notebook with a picture of roses on the cover.
14. A tall man in his twenties with a baseball hat might be the thief.
15. This case was probably caused by a crazy novel fan’s great interest.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences.(10分)
根据你听到的短文, 完成下列句子、每空格限填一词。
16. Family love is about taking care of and ________ ________ the people who are related to you.
17. Friend love makes you and your friends ________ ________.
18. Self-love means you like and ________ ________,even your mistakes.
19. We show love in different ways because of different ________ ________.
20. Love is not just for people, and it can also be found ________ ________.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
1. Giving ________ example is a great way to explain a new idea.
A. a B. an C. / D. the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:举个例子是解释一个新想法的好方法。
考查冠词。a一,后接以辅音音素开头的单词;an一,后接以元音音素开头的单词;/零冠词;the这,定
冠词。根据“Giving...example is a great way to explain a new idea.”可知,此处表示举一个例子,表泛指的
“一”,且example以元音音素开头,故应用an。故选B。
2. Many people are unaware ________ how much sugar they take in every day.
A. of B. on C. for D. at
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多人没有意识到他们每天摄入了多少糖分。
考查介词辨析。of……的;on在……上;for为了;at在。be unaware of“没有意识到”。故选A。
3. I’ve already had two cups of coffee, but I can still have ________.
第2页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. other B. the other C. others D. another
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我已经喝了两杯咖啡,但我还可以再来一杯。
考查代词辨析。other其他的,其后需要接名词复数;the other两者中的另一个;others其他的;another又
一个,再一个,指不确定数目的另一个。根据“I’ve already had two cups of coffee, but I can still have”可知,
此处表示可以再喝一杯,“再一”another。故选D。
4. You won’t have a chance to win the contest ________ you don’t prepare enough.
A. unless B. though C. if D. after
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不充分准备,你就没有机会赢得比赛。
考查连词辨析。unless除非;though虽然;if如果;after在……后。根据空格前后句可知,后一句是前一
句的条件,即如果没有充分准备,就没有机会赢得比赛,此处应用if引导条件状语从句。故选C。
5. Daming doesn’t earn much by fishing with birds, ________ he enjoy his work.
A. so B. or C. for D. but
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:大明靠鸟捕鱼挣得并不多,但他很喜欢他的工作。
考查并列连词辨析。so因此;or或者;for因为;but但是。根据“doesn’t earn much”和“enjoys his work”
可知,前后两句存在转折关系,应用表示转折关系的连词but来连接。故选D。
6. Professor Wang seemed ________ with the report of our survey.
A. please B. pleased C. pleasure D. pleasantly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:王教授似乎对我们的调查报告很满意。
考查形容词短语。please使高兴,动词;pleased满意的,形容词;pleasure满足,名词;pleasantly愉快地,
副词。分析句子结构并结合选项可知,此处应用形容词作表语,pleased with…“对……感到满意”,是固
定词组。故选B。
7. With only a few minutes left, they managed ________ the game around.
A. turn B. turning C. to turn D. turned
【答案】C
第3页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【详解】句意:在只剩下几分钟的情况下,他们设法扭转了比赛局面。
考查非谓语动词。根据“managed”可知,manage to do sth“设法做成某事”,此处为动词不定式作宾语。故
选C。
8. This bookmark is a gift from my sister. I ________ it in my diary since three years ago.
A. kept B. am keeping C. will keep D. have kept
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个书签是我姐姐送给我的礼物。三年前我就把它保存在我的日记里了。
考查时态。根据“since three years ago”可知,此处应用现在完成时,D项符合。故选D。
9. Our English teacher always encourages us ________ questions in his class.
A. ask B. asking C. to ask D. asked
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的英语老师一直鼓励我们在他的课堂上问问题。
考查动词不定式作宾语补足语。encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,此处应用动词不定式作宾语补足
语。故选C。
10. Mom, ________ you buy me a new watch? The old one just stopped working.
A. can B. need C. must D. may
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:妈妈,你能给我买块新手表吗?那辆旧的刚刚停止工作。
考查情态动词。can能,可以;need需要;must必须;may可能。根据“...you buy me a new watch? The old
one just stopped working.”可知,此处表示请求许可。故选A。
11. We have to admit sometimes ________ one is not always the best one.
A. expensive B. more expensive C. most expensive D. the most expensive
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们不得不承认,有时候最贵的并不总是最好的。
考查形容词最高级。expensive昂贵的,形容词原级;more expensive更贵的,比较级;most expensive最贵
的,最高级;the most expensive最贵的,the+最高级。根据“… one is not always the best one”可知,此处
是指最贵的东西并不总是最好的,应用形容词最高级“the most expensive”修饰“one”,与下文“the best
第4页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司one”形成对应。故选D。
12. We ________ a one-week family trip to Harbin in the coming February.
A. have B. will have C. had D. have had
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:明年二月,我们将全家去哈尔滨旅行一周。
考查时态。根据“in the coming February”可知,此处表示将来发生的事情,句子时态为一般将来时,B项
符合。故选B。
13. ________ long journey you had! Just leave your luggage to me and have a rest.
A. How B. What a C. How a D. What
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你的旅程真长啊!把行李交给我吧,你休息一下。
考查感叹句。根据空后的“long journey you had”及标点可知,此处为“What+a/an+形容词+名词单数+主语
+谓语!”结构的感叹句,B项正确。故选B。
14. The couple were able to finish ________ the house before the guests arrived.
A. clean B. to clean C. cleaning D. cleaned
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:那对夫妇在客人到达之前能够打扫完屋子。
考查非谓语动词 f。inish doing sth“做完某事”。故选C。
15. —________ is the newly opened shopping centre?
—It’s only ten minutes’ walk from our neighborhood.
A. How far B. How long C. How many D. How often
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——新开的购物中心有多远?——离我们的小区只有十分钟的步行路程。
考查特殊疑问句。How far多远;How long多长时间;How many多少;How often多长时间一次。根据答
语“It’s only ten minutes’ walk from our neighborhood.”可知,此处询问距离,A项符合。故选A。
II. Complete the following passages with the words in the box. Each can only be used once.(共
8分)
将下列单词填入空格。每空限填一词,每词只能填一次。
第5页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. lift B. spread C. light D. present E. models
Did you know that the first kites were created in China? These kites were the early ____16____ of what we
have today.
Many people believe the idea for the first kite was born when people watched birds fly. They then tried to
make a ____17____ object shaped like a bird. They hoped that it, too, could rise high in the air.
Other people believe the first kite was born as Chinese children sat below a catalpa tree. A catalpa tree is
famous for its large seed pods (种子荚). They have two “wings” that help the seeds ____18____ far from the tree.
When the children saw the wind ____19____ and carry away the seed pods, they suddenly got the idea of creating
their own flying objects.
A. natural B. right C. hang D. roots E. tie
According to a Chinese legend, a Chinese farmer was working in his field one morning when the wind blew
his hat ____20____ off his head. He stopped working to get it back. Throughout the morning, the wind blew his
hat off many times. He decided to ____21____ one end of a string to his hat and wrap (缠绕) the other end around
his hand. That afternoon, when a gust of wind blew his hat off again, the farmer just pulled the string and got the
hat back on his head.
Like the ____22____ of many inventions, people’s experiences play an important role in the invention of
kites. Besides, it’s also helpful to observe the ____23____ world. As you step outside today, take a look around.
Maybe you’ll be the next great inventor.
【答案】16. E 17. C
18. B 19. A
20. B 21. E
22. D 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了风筝的发明过程。
【16题详解】
句意:这些风筝就是我们现有风筝的雏形。根据“These kites”和“the early”可知后接复数名词,备选词汇
models“模型”符合语境。故填E。
第6页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【17题详解】
句意:然后他们试图制作一个形似鸟类的重量很轻的物体。根据下文“They hoped that it, too, could rise
high in the air.”可知,能飞上天空的物体应该重量是很轻的,备选词汇light“轻的”符合语境。故填C。
【18题详解】
句意:它们有两个“翅膀”,可以帮助种子传播到远离树的地方。根据“help the seeds…far from the tree”
可知,种子要传播到很远的地方,spread“传播”符合语境。故填B。
【19题详解】
句意:孩子们看到风吹起并带走豆荚时,他们突然萌生了创造自己的飞行物体的想法。根据“saw the
wind…and carry away the seed pods”可知,此处应用省略to的动词不定式作宾语补足语,lift“抬起,举起”
符合语境。故填A。
【20题详解】
句意:根据中国的一个传说,一天早上,一位中国农民正在田里干活,大风正好把他头上的帽子给吹了下
来。根据“blew his hat…off his head”可知,把帽子从他的头上吹走,用right强调正好。故填B。
【21题详解】
句意:他决定把绳子的一端系在他的帽子上,把另一端绕在他的手上。根据“…one end of a string to his
hat”可知此处应用tie sth. to sth.表示“把某物系在某物上”,decide to do sth.“决定做某事”。故填E。
【22题详解】
句意:就像许多发明的根源一样,人们的经验在风筝的发明中发挥着重要作用。根据上文“That afternoon,
when a gust of wind blew his hat off again, the farmer just pulled the string and got the hat back on his head.”可知,
上文讲述了风筝的发明来源,roots“根源”符合语境。故填D。
【23题详解】
句意:除此之外,这也有助于观察自然界。根据下文“As you step outside today, take a look around”可知,
要出去观察大自然,用形容词natural修饰名词world。故填A。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
24. The scientist gave a lot of ________ on environmental protection. (speech)
【答案】speeches
【解析】
【详解】句意:那位科学家做了很多场关于环境保护的演讲。a lot of修饰可数名词的复数形式,speech的
复数形式为speeches。故填speeches。
25. Did you find me in the photo? I’m the ________ from the left. (three)
第7页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】third
【解析】
【详解】句意:你在照片里找到我了吗?我是左边第三个。根据“I’m the … from the left.”可知,此处是
指左边第三个,应用基数词three的序数词third“第三”,在句中表示顺序。故填third。
26. Their solution to the problem is good, but I think ________ is even better. (us)
【答案】ours
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们对这个问题的解决办法很好,但我认为我们的更好。us“我们”。根据“Their solution
to the problem is good, but I think...is even better.”可知,此处表示我们的解决办法更好,“我们的解决办法”
此处可用名词性物主代词ours表示。故填ours。
27. Miss Li’s new teaching method was ________ in attracting students’ attention. (succeed)
【答案】successful
【解析】
【详解】句意:李老师的新教学方法成功地吸引了学生的注意力。succeed“成功”。根据“Miss Li’s new
teaching method was”可知,空格处应用形容词作表语,successful“成功的”。故填successful。
28. The mother felt so ________ when she knew her child was seriously ill. (help)
【答案】helpless
【解析】
【详解】句意:当那位母亲得知她的孩子病得那么严重时,她感觉如此无助。根据“her child was seriously
ill”可知,孩子病得严重,母亲感觉无助,此处应用形容词helpless“无助的”作表语。故填helpless。
29. It is quite important for students to learn something about Internet ________. (safe)
【答案】safety
【解析】
【详解】句意:对学生来说,学习一些关于网络安全的知识是非常重要的。根据“learn something about
Internet …”可知,此处是指了解网络安全的知识,应用safe的名词形式safety“安全”,不可数。故填
safety。
30. He ________ speaks English, but he also knows a little French. (main)
【答案】mainly
【解析】
【详解】句意:他主要说英语,但也懂一点法语。此处应用副词修饰动词speaks,main的副词为mainly,
意为“主要地”。故填mainly。
第8页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司31. The new app will ________ users to monitor daily activities through their fitness goals. (able)
【答案】enable
【解析】
【详解】句意:那个新的应用程序会让用户通过他们的健康目标来监测日常活动。will后加动词原形,
able的动词为enable,表示“能够”。故填enable。
V. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格
限填一词)(共14分)
32. Our family drove back to Nanjing to celebrate the Chinese New Year. (改为一般疑问句)
________ your family ________ back to Nanjing to celebrate the Chinese New Year?
【答案】 ①. Did ②. drive
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们全家开车回南京庆祝中国新年。句子谓语动词“drove”为过去式,句子变为一般疑问
句时,要借助助动词did,置于句首,首字母要大写,后接动词原形drive。故填Did;drive。
33. The young mother makes her baby quiet by singing gently to him. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ the young mother make her baby quiet?
【答案】 ①. How ②. does
【解析】
【详解】句意:那位年轻的母亲通过温柔地给他唱歌来让她的宝宝安静下来。划线部分“by singing gently
to him”表示做事的方式,应用how来提问,根据“makes”可知句子应用一般现在时,主语为“The young
mother”,助动词用does。故填How;does。
34. The coach instructs us when we should speed up or slow down during the race. (改为简单句)
The coach instructs us ________ speed up or slow down during the race.
【答案】when to
【解析】
【详解】句意:教练指导我们在比赛中什么时候应该加速,什么时候应该减速。变简单句时,应将宾语从
句变为“特殊疑问词+to do”的结构,此处应用when to。故填when to。
35. Julie is so busy with her work that she doesn’t have time for hobbies. (保持句意基本相同)
Julie is ________ busy with her work ________ have time for hobbies.
【答案】 ①. too ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:朱莉工作太忙了,没有时间培养业余爱好。改为同义句,此处应用“too+adj+to do sth.”表
第9页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司示“太……以至于不能……”。故填too;to。
36. Miss Li asked me, “Why are you late for school again?” (改为宾语从句)
Miss Li asked me why ________ ________ late for school again.
【答案】 ①. I ②. was
【解析】
【详解】句意:李老师问我:“你为什么上学又迟到了?”宾语从句为陈述语序,第二人称“you”改为第一
人称“I”,主句时态为一般过去时,从句应用一般过去时,be动词用was。故填I;was。
37. Liam broke the school record of high jump in the sports meeting yesterday.(改为被动语态)
The school record of high jump ________ ________ by Liam in the sports meeting yesterday.
【答案】 ①. was ②. broken
【解析】
【详解】句意:利亚姆在昨天的运动会上打破了学校的跳高纪录。根据“broke”可知,变被动语态时,谓
语动词应用一般过去时的被动语态,即“was/were+过去分词”的结构,由于主语The school record of high
jump为三单,故be动词应用was。broke的过去分词为broken。故填was;broken。
38. complain, John, of the restaurant, made, the poor service, a lot(连词成句)
______________________________________________.
【答案】The poor service of the restaurant made John complain a lot
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知,句子为陈述句。分析所给词可知,The poor service作主语,of the restaurant
作定语,修饰主语,made作谓语,John作宾语,complain a lot作宾语补足语。故填The poor service of the
restaurant made John complain a lot“这家餐馆糟糕的服务使约翰抱怨了很多”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据文章内容, 选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Hi, everyone. I’m Nate. People always think it’s strange that Francis and I are so close, and you know what?
They’ve got a point. He and I are total opposites. Here’s what I mean:
第10页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Okay, I have to admit: Francis isn’t really this
much of a freak (怪胎). I think I wrote this study
guide back when I was annoyed with him for
hanging air fresheners in our tree house.
Anyway, read on.
Maybe the neat freak thing should be put at the TOP of the list. I’ve known Francis since kindergarten, and
he’s ALWAYS been Captain Tidy. Back then, he wouldn’t even play in the sandbox without a package of wet wipes
(湿巾).
39. Francis is most probably interested in ________.
A. how many points Curry got in a basketball match
B. when the first electric fan was put into use
C. what magic words Harry Potter said to save his friends
D. who played the full match in a volleyball game
40. In picture 2, the underlined part “what he has achieved” refers to”________”.
A. his strong ambition B. his hard work C. his smart brain D. his good grades
41. Francis and Aunt Patty have similarities in ________.
A. diets B. habits C. appearance D. personality
42. According to Nate, Francis must feel ________ as the only child in the family.
A. lonely B. embarrassed C. satisfied D. confident
43. Francis will probably do all the following things EXCEPT ________.
A. refusing to build a cat hut in the neighborhood
B. washing his hands carefully before having meals
C. spending the whole weekend doing his science project
第11页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. telling Nate not to speak with his mouth full
44. Nate wrote this study guide about Francis to ________.
A. punish him for hanging air fresheners in their tree house
B. prove Francis is such a strange person
C. encourage other people to study Francis carefully
D. show how different they are in every way
【答案】39. B 40. D 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是Nate写了一份关于Francis的研究指南,展示他们在各个方面有多么不同。
【
39题详解】
推理判断题。根据图一中的“I like trivia, too, but I like trivia, like……sports and movies”可知,Nate喜欢关
于运动和电影的琐事,和Francis相反,所以B项“第一台电风扇投入使用是什么时候”符合。故选B。
【40题详解】
词句猜测题。根据图二中的Gina的话可知,Francis不炫耀自己的好成绩,所以划线部分的含义是“他的
好成绩”。故选D。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据图四中的“HE ACTS LIKE MY AUNT PATTY”的内容可知,两人在习惯上有相似之处。
故选B。
【42题详解】
推理判断题。根据图五中的“HIM: loved deeply”可知,Nate认为Francis作为家里唯一的孩子一定很满意。
故选C。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据图三中的“HE’s A ‘CAT PERSON’”可知,Francis喜欢猫,应是不会拒绝在附近建造猫屋。
故选A。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“He and I are total opposites. Here’s what I mean:”并通读全文可知,Nate写了一份关于
Francis的研究指南,目的是为了展示他们在各个方面有多么不同。故选D。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
What is an earworm?
Sometimes, when you’re doing something boring like walking to school or washing dishes, a familiar song
pops into your head. But there’s no music playing around you—it’s just in your mind, and it won’t leave! This
第12页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司happens to everyone and is known scientifically as INMI, or “involuntary musical imagery.” It is also called an
earworm. It means a song or melody that keeps ___45___ in one’s mind. Most people experience it at least once a
week.
Why do earworms happen?
Either easy or hard tasks can make a song get stuck in your head. This happens when you’re not really paying
attention to what you’re doing. Maybe you’re bored because the task is too easy, or maybe you’re feeling too much
stress because it’s too hard. There are only a few tasks with just the right amount of ___46___ to keep you
focused. If you’re not doing one of those tasks, your mind might start to wander (走神) and think about other
things, like Harry Potter or tea and biscuits. Then ___47___, you have a song like Bad Romance by Lady Gaga
playing over and over in your head.
What kinds of songs become earworms?
,
What do all these earworms have in common? They often have a fast beat and easy to sing. Besides a song
will be more likely to become an earworm if it is recently ___48___ . That’s because after that you can always
hear it on the radio, in stores, or from other people’s cars as they drive by.
How do we ___49___ earworms?
One is to listen to the whole song. If you can play music, you could try playing the song yourself. You can also
focus on something else, like spending time with friends or doing a puzzle. Listening to a different song can help,
too. A strange but effective ___50___ is chewing gum (口香糖). But remember, don’t try too hard to forget the
song. Thinking about it a lot will just keep it fresh in your mind!
45. A. changing B. repeating C. mixing D. speeding
46. A. challenge B. confidence C. information D. care
47. A. generally B. actually C. suddenly D. luckily
48. A. released B. collected C. remembered D. understood
49. A. get along with B. get rid of C. give up D. get off
50. A. reward B. medicine C. effect D. solution
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了“耳虫”现象,解释了其出现原因、易成 “耳虫” 的歌曲特点,以及摆脱它的
第13页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司方法。
【45题详解】
句意:它指的是一首歌曲或一段旋律一直在某人的脑海中不断重复出现。
changing改变;repeating重复;mixing混合;speeding加速。根据“you have a song like Bad Romance by
Lady Gaga playing over and over in your head.”可知,“耳虫”指的应是一首歌曲或一段旋律一直在某人的脑
海中不断重复出现。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:只有少数任务具有足够的挑战性,可以让你保持专注。
challenge挑战;confidence自信;information信息;care关心,照料。根据“Either easy or hard tasks can
make a song get stuck in your head. This happens when you’re not really paying attention to what you’re doing.
Maybe you’re bored because the task is too easy, or maybe you’re feeling too much stress because it’s too hard.”
可知,太简单或太难的任务都会让思绪走神,从而使歌曲卡在脑海里,只有难度适中、具有一定挑战性的
任务才能让人专注。故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:然后,突然你脑海里就会反复播放像Lady Gaga的《Bad Romance》这样的歌曲。
generally一般地,通常;actually实际上;suddenly突然;luckily幸运地。根据“...If you’re not doing one of
those tasks, your mind might start to wander (走神) and think about other things”可知,如果做的事不能让人专
注,思绪就会开始想别的事,接着下一秒就出现歌曲在脑海里不断重复的情况,这里强调事情发生的突然
性,故应用suddenly。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:此外,如果一首歌是最近发行的,它就更有可能成为“耳虫”。
released发行,发布;collected收集;remembered记住;understood理解。根据“That’s because after that
you can always hear it on the radio, in stores, or from other people’s cars as they drive by.”可知,应是新发行的歌
曲才会在很多地方能听到。故选A。
【49题详解】
句意:我们如何摆脱“耳虫”呢?
get along with与……相处;get rid of摆脱,除去;give up放弃;get off下车,离开。根据“One is to listen
to the whole song...You can also focus on something else...”可知,后文介绍了如听完整首歌、转移注意力等应
对“耳虫”的办法,由此可知这里是在问怎样让“耳虫”从脑海里消失。故选B。
【50题详解】
句意:一个奇怪但有效的解决办法是嚼口香糖。
第14页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司reward奖励;medicine药;effect效果,影响;solution解决办法。此处是把嚼口香糖作为应对“耳虫”现
象的一种途径、方式,也就是一种“解决办法”。故选D。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words.(14分)
在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给。
They are summer-time singers. They’re found everywhere except in the North and South Poles. And even
though they’re common, they’re also quite fascinating. Who are they? Grasshoppers!
A____51____ Body
Grasshoppers have an exoskeleton which means the skeleton is on the outside of their body. They have two
sets of wings. The front pair is hard and strong, like a shell. The back pair is soft and flexible, which allows the
grasshopper to change directions quickly and smoothly during f____52____. The grasshopper also has three pairs
of very strong legs. They use these to walk and to jump 20 times their own body length. Imagine if you could do
that!
Have you ever tried to catch a grasshopper? You won’t even have a chance. It’s because they have five eyes in
total, which help them see in almost every direction. This means they can r____53____ miss noticing any danger
coming.
Music Makers
If you hear a pleasant chirp (唧唧声) on a summer night, it could be a male grasshopper trying to attract a
female one, or ask other males to stay away. It p____54____ the sound by rubbing the back leg against its
forewing, just like playing the violin. Next time you hear the chirping sound in summer, remember it’s a
grasshopper’s l____55____ song or a warning call.
Friend or enemy?
,
Some grasshoppers like the taste of wheat corn and cotton—all things we use and farmers hate to
第15页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司l____56____. In fact, a large group of grasshoppers called locusts can quickly and easily eat up a farmer’s crops in
just a few minutes.
However, not all grasshoppers are monsters. A type of grasshoppers called Turnbull helps c____57____ the
growth of weeds (野草) by eating them. The Two-Striped grasshoppers eat plants that are harmful to cows.
【答案】51. (A)bout
52. (f)light
53. (r)arely
54. (p)roduces
55. (l)ove 56. (l)ose
57. (c)ontrol
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了蚱蜢的特征、行为及其对人类的影响。
【51题详解】
句意:关于身体。根据“Grasshoppers have an exoskeleton which means the skeleton is on the outside of their
body...to jump 20 times their own body length.”可知,此段介绍关于蚱蜢的身体结构。结合首字母提示可知,
about“关于”符合句意,标题句首字母大写。故填(A)bout。
【52题详解】
句意:背对柔软灵活,使蚱蜢在飞行过程中能够快速平稳地改变方向。根据“The back pair is soft and
flexible, which allows the grasshopper to change directions quickly and smoothly during...”可知,此处介绍背对
在蚱蜢飞行中能够快速平稳地改变方向。空前during是介词,空处填名词或动名词,结合首字母提示,
flight“飞行”,名词,符合句意。故填(f)light。
【53题详解】
句意:这意味着他们很少会忽视任何即将到来的危险。根据“It’s because they have five eyes in total, which
help them see in almost every direction.”可知,蚱蜢有五个眼睛,因此几乎可以规避来自任不同方向的危险。
结合首字母提示可知,rarely“很少”,作副词,修饰动词miss。故填(r)arely。
【54题详解】
句意:它通过用后腿摩擦前翅来产生声音,就像拉小提琴一样。根据“the sound by rubbing the back leg
against its forewing,”可知,此处介绍蚱蜢如何发出声音。分析句子结构可知,空处缺少动词作谓语;结合
首字母提示,produce“产生”符合句意,结合上下文可知,时态是一般现在时,主语it是单数第三人称,
谓语动词用单三形式。故填(p)roduces。
【55题详解】
第16页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:下次你在夏天听到唧唧声时,记住这是蚱蜢的情歌或警告。根据本段第一句“If you hear a pleasant
chirp (唧唧声) on a summer night, it could be a male grasshopper trying to attract a female one, or ask other males
to stay away.”可知,蚱蜢发出的唧唧声,是雄性蚱蜢的情歌或者对其他蚱蜢发出的警告。结合首字母提示
可知,love“爱”,抽象名词,符合句意。故填(l)ove。
【56题详解】
句意:有些蚱蜢喜欢小麦、玉米和棉花的味道——这些都是我们使用的东西,农民都不想失去。根据
“Some grasshoppers like the taste of wheat, corn and cotton—al1 things we use and farmers hate to”可知,此处
指农民们不想失去蚱蜢喜欢的那些农作物——小麦、玉米和棉花。结合首字母提示可知,lose“失去”符合
句意,空前是不定式符号to,可知空处填动词原形。故填(l)ose。
【57题详解】
句意:一种名为特恩布尔的蚱蜢通过吃杂草来帮助控制杂草的生长。根据“A type of grasshoppers called
Turnbull helps...the growth of weeds (野草) by eating them.”可知,这种蚱蜢吃杂草可以控制杂草的生长。结
合首字母提示,control“控制”符合句意,根据“help do sth”可知,空处填动词原形。故填(c)ontrol。
D. Answer the questions.(12分)
根据短文内容回答下列问题
Ordinary
I know I’m not an ordinary ten-year-old kid though I do ordinary things. And I feel ordinary inside. But I
know ordinary kids don’t make other ordinary kids run away screaming in playgrounds. I know ordinary kids don’t
get stared at wherever they go. It’s all because of my face.
But I’m kind of used to how I look by now. I know how to pretend I don’t see the faces people make. We’ve
all got pretty good at that kind of thing: me, Mom and Dad, Via. Actually, I take that back: Via’s not so good at it.
For instance, one time in the playground some older kids made some noises about me. I didn’t hear them myself,
but Via heard and she just started yelling at them.
Via doesn’t see me as ordinary. And Mom and Dad don’t see me as ordinary, either. They see me as
extraordinary (不凡的). I think the only person in the world who realizes how ordinary I am is me. My name is
第17页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司August, by the way. I won’t describe what I look like. Whatever you’re thinking, it’s probably worse.
Next week I will start fifth grade. Since I’ve never been to a real school before, I have a lot on my mind. Does
that mean I can run freely in the football field with other kids? I can nearly smell the freedom in the air! But… will
the teachers and kids be nice to me? Will I have lots of friends?… I feel both ________ and ________.
People think I haven’t gone to school because of the way I look, but it’s not that. Do you know how many
surgeries (手术) I’ve had? Twenty-seven since I was born. The bigger ones happened before I was even four years
old, so I don’t remember those. But I’ve had two or three surgeries every year since then. I’m also small for my
age, and I have some other health problems that even doctors couldn’t explain, so I used to get sick a lot. That’s
why my parents decided it was better if I didn’t go to school. I’m much stronger now, though.
—Adapted (改编) from Wonder by R. J. Palacio
58. In the eyes of strangers, what makes August not ordinary?
______________________________________________
59. What does the underlined phrase “that kind of thing” refer to?
______________________________________________
60. According to August, who sees him as ordinary?
______________________________________________
61. How does August feel about going to a real school soon? Complete the sentence.
_________ __________
62. Why didn’t August go to a real school before?
______________________________________________
63. How do you understand the title “ordinary”?
The title not only shows August ______________ but also makes readers ______________
【答案】58. His face.
59. It refers to pretending not to see the faces people make when they see August.
60. He himself./He sees himself as ordinary.
61. ①. excited ②. worried
62. Because he had many surgeries and health problems, leading his parents to decide it was better for him not to go
to school.
63. ①. see himself as ordinary ②. think about what is ordinary
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者因为自己的外貌而遭遇异样的眼光,表达了作者想要成
第18页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司为一个正常孩子的渴望。
【58题详解】
根据“But I know ordinary kids don’t make other ordinary kids run away screaming in playgrounds. I know
ordinary kids don’t get stared at wherever they go. It’s all because of my face.”可知,在陌生人眼中,August的
脸让他显得并不普通。故填His face.
【59题详解】
根据“I know how to pretend I don’t see the faces people make. We’ve all got pretty good at that kind of thing:
me, Mom and Dad, Via.”可知,作者认为他已经很擅长假装看不到别人看到他时做的鬼脸。故填It refers to
pretending not to see the faces people make when they see August.
【60题详解】
根据“I think the only person in the world who realizes how ordinary I am is me.”可知,作者认为只有他自己才
觉得自己是普通人。故填He himself./He sees himself as ordinary.
【61题详解】
根据“Does that mean I can run freely in the football field with other kids? I can nearly smell the freedom in the
air! But… will the teachers and kids be nice to me? Will I have lots of friends?… ”可知,August对于新学校的生
活非常向往、他渴望自由,心情是激动的,excited;但也可以看出他对老师和同学们对他是否会友善,他
能否有很多朋友这些问题很是担忧,worried。故填excited;worried。
【62题详解】
根据“People think I haven’t gone to school because of the way I look, but it’s not that. Do you know how many
surgeries (手术) I’ve had? Twenty-seven since I was born.”和“But I’ve had two or three surgeries every year
since then. I’m also small for my age, and I have some other health problems that even doctors couldn’t explain, so
I used to get sick a lot. That’s why my parents decided it was better if I didn’t go to school.”可知,August没有真
正上过学的真正原因是因为他从出生以来就做了27场手术,并且有其他的连医生都无法解释的健康问题,
他已经习惯了经常生病,以至于他的父母决定不去上学对他来说会更好。故填Because he had many
surgeries and health problems, leading his parents to decide it was better for him not to go to school.
【63题详解】
本题为开放性题目,答案不唯一。标题“Ordinary”不仅强调了August自认为自己是普通的,但在别人眼中
不普通,引导读者思考何为真正的“普通”或“非凡”。故填see himself as ordinary;think about what is
ordinary。
VII. Writing(作文)(共20分)
64. 根据以下情境写一篇字数不少于60词的短文,标点符号不占格。
第19页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司假如你是李明,你的好朋友王林最近常常抱怨平凡的生活千篇一律,又苦恼不知如何发现或创造不凡。
请给他写一封信,结合你的自身经历或所见所闻,谈谈你对“平凡”和“不凡”的理解,并给他一些建议。
注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。
你可以这样开始:
,
Dear Wang Lin
I know you are bored with everyday life and don’t know how to find or create something
great________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________
【答案】例文
Dear Wang Lin,
I know you are bored with everyday life and don’t know how to find or create something great. In fact, every
ordinary day is filled with potential extraordinariness. Take my neighbor Uncle Zhang as an example. He works as
an ordinary postman, delivering mails every day. But he always has a big smile on his face and tries his best to
remember everyone’s preferences and needs. Once, he found an important document in a parcel and went out of his
way to return it to the owner immediately, which saved the owner a lot of trouble.
For us, we can start small. You love painting, right? Maybe you can use your paintbrush to decorate the old walls
in the neighborhood, turning them into beautiful artworks. Also, when helping your parents with housework, you can
try to come up with new ways to make it more efficient and fun.
Life is like a blank canvas, and we are the painters. By putting our heart into the ordinary, we can create the
extraordinary.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏“要点”中需要给对方一些建议,注意不要遗漏要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己对“平凡”和“不凡”的理解,并分享自己邻居当快递员的例子;
第二步,提出建议;
第20页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第三步,书写结语,表达“把我们的心放在平凡中,我们就能创造不平凡”的感悟。
[亮点词汇]
①in fact实际上
②be filled with充满
③take...as an example以……为例
④try one’s best to do sth竭尽某人全力做某事
⑤turn...into...把……变成……
[高分句型]
①Once, he found an important document in a parcel and went out of his way to return it to the owner immediately,
which saved the owner a lot of trouble. (which引导非限制性定语从句)
第21页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司