当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考

精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考

  • 2026-03-09 19:28:57 2026-02-09 09:41:38

文档预览

精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考
精品解析:福建省“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作2023-2024学年高三上学期12月联考英语试题(解析版)_2024届福建省德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中三校协作高三上学期12月联考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.065 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-02-09 09:41:38

文档内容

“德化一中、永安一中、漳平一中”三校协作 2023-2024 学年第一学期联考 高三英语试题 (考试时间:120分钟 总分:150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What did the man dislike about the play? A. The writing. B. The setting. C. The performances. 2. What are the speakers looking for? A. The woman’s phone. B. The woman’s pet. C. The woman’s son. 3. What will the woman do this afternoon? A. See an exhibition. B. Watch a movie. C. Take a walk. 4. What problem does the man have? A. He gets some bad news. B. He has caught a bad cold. C. He feels ill due to the flowers. 5. What does the woman say about the restaurant? A. It serves the best Italian food in the city. B. Her friend is the cook there. C. She would like to work there. 第二节 (共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各 小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. How does the woman feel about the new delivery equipment? A. Annoyed. B. Surprised. C. Worried. 第1页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司7. Who is Thomas probably? A. The woman’s son. B. The woman’s co-worker. C. The woman’s husband. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. When did the woman park her car? A. At 10:25 a.m. B. At 10:45 a.m. C. At 11:05 a.m. 9. How did the man travel to the event? A. On foot. B. By car. C. By train. 10. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. At a sports match. B. At a music festival. C. At a museum exhibition. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Parent and child. C. Friends. 12. What did the man struggle with at the boarding school? A. Lacking privacy. B. Missing his parents. C. Having too much homework. 13. What personal quality did boarding school help the man develop? A. Focus. B. Independence. C. Open-mindedness. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. Why is the woman organizing a special break? A. To celebrate her sister’s wedding. B. To celebrate the birth of twin babies. C. To celebrate her birthday. 15. What can the woman do for free with the special package? A. Try different sports equipment. B. Take three beauty treatments. C. Bring two more friends. 16. How many rooms will the woman book in total? A. 3. B. 5. C. 6. 17. What will the man do next? A. Transfer a phone call. B. Pay in full for the package. C. Confirm the booking. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What is the speaker mainly talking about? A. A recent event. B. Her personal fashion history. 第2页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. The process of applying to a fashion school. 19. What made the speaker choose a new fashion style? A. Her homesickness for her country. B. Her creativity in making costumes. C. Her special taste for fashion trends. 20. What does the speaker hope to do in the future? A. Create costumes for theater and TV. B. Work as a fashion photographer. C. Become a top fashion designer. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Produce recall Healthfast Vitamins (维生素) and Wellbeing wishes to inform its outlets and customers that foreign material has been found in some bottles and containers of its vitamins and supplements (补充剂). Batches (批次) affected You will find the batch number printed on the bottom of the bottle or container. Goodnight Formula3 P6617-P6628 Healthfast Diet Support tablets N5990-N5992 Anti-stress Formula DR5938-DR5941 Genuine Vitamin A UI4004-UI4008 If the batch number has worn off or you have any questions relating to the recall, please call 1800 9888 7777. Alternatively, you may enquire at the outlet where the purchase was made. These products are available nationwide, but reports of faulty items have come from the Sussex Cove area, leading us to believe that they have been tampered with ( 擅自改动) locally. However, in the interests of security, we urge all customers who have products from the list above to return them immediately, either to the point of purchase or via post to the head office (Freepost SU 9877). If you have opened the bottle or container, please inspect and report any irregularities. Refund We will provide a refund for any unopened bottle or container from the list above, no questions asked. If you have consumed vitamins or supplements from the affected batches, we would be grateful if you could complete the 第3页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司attached survey and report the place of purchase of the product. Please note that our children’s supplement range and Sportsboost vitamins have not been affected and do not need to be returned. Healthfast Vitamins and Wellbeing will pay a reward of up to $20, 000 for information leading to the conviction (定罪) of any person found guilty of tampering with its products. If you have such information, please contact Regina Giese, Customer Relations Manager, at rgiese@healthfast. co. 1. Which of the following batches of products is being recalled? A. Genuine Vitamin A UI4010. B. Anti-stress Formula DR5936. C. Healthfast Diet Support tablets N5991. D. Goodnight Formula3 P6615. 2. What should you do if you have eaten an affected product? A. Report where you bought it. B. Contact Regina Giese. C. Post the empty container to the head office. D. Go to the hospital for a check-up immediately. 3. What will Healthfast offer for details of the crime of tampering with its products? A. Free children’s supplements. B. Quality Sportsboost vitamins. C. A total refund. D. Reward money. 【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一个关于 Healthfast Vitamins和Wellbeing公司产品的召回事 件。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章Batches (批次) affected部分中的“Healthfast Diet Support tablets N5990-N5992(健康 快速饮食支持片N5990-N5992)”可知,选项C“Healthfast Diet Support tablets N5991(健康快速饮食支持片 N5991)”属于被影响批次,需要被召回。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章 Refund部分中的“If you have consumed vitamins or supplements from the affected batches, we would be grateful if you could complete the attached survey and report the place of purchase of the product.(如果您曾经食用过受影响批次的维生素或补充剂,请您完成附件中的调查并报告产品的购买地点, 我们将不胜感激。)”可知,如果你吃了受影响的产品,你需要完成附件中的调查并报告产品的购买地点。 故选A。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章Refund部分中的“Healthfast Vitamins and Wellbeing will pay a reward of up to $20, 000 for information leading to the conviction (定罪) of any person found guilty of tampering with its products. ( Healthfast Vitamins和Wellbeing公司将支付高达2万美元的奖金,奖励提供信息的人,使任何被发现篡改 第4页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司其产品的人被定罪。)”可知,Healthfast Vitamins和Wellbeing公司对于提供信息使任何被发现篡改其产品 的人被定罪的人将予以奖金奖励。故选D。 B A Nigerian mom found out the hard way that jaundice (黄疸) is still a dangerous disease in Africa — but now she’s putting an end to the disease with her new tech startup, making cribs (婴儿床). Virtue Oboro’s son, Tombra, was just 48 hours old when he had to be rushed to the NICU, suffering from jaundice, which causes yellow skin and can lead to permanent damage or even death. The treatment is fairly simple and widespread in developing countries: blue-light phototherapy (光疗). Virtue’s hospital had no phototherapy devices, so Tombra had to receive a risky emergency blood transfusion (输血). Her son made a full recovery, but Virtue was changed by the experience. “I felt like some of the things I experienced could have been avoided,” the visual designer said. “I thought, is there something I could do to make the pain less for the babies and the mothers?” What could a visual designer do? She designed the Crib A’Glow and named her new company Tiny Hearts. The mobile phototherapy unit is powered by the African sun, and costs one-sixth the price of a normal phototherapy crib — and is produced in her homeland of Nigeria. Virtue’s husband had some experience working with solar panels before, so he lent a hand to the visual designer, who was busy sailing in the unknown waters of a new profession. She worked with a baby doctor through the design process to ensure all the details would benefit the tiny babies. The Crib A’Glow can now be found in 500 hospitals across Nigeria and neighboring Ghana. It has been used on 300, 000 babies already. Virtue, who has also become a 2022 awardee for the Africa Prize for Engineering Innovation, says a further 200, 000 babies will be saved from jaundice by using the cribs in rural areas — no hospitals or electricity needed. 4. What happened to Tombra shortly after he was born? A. He suffered damage from a blood transfusion. B. He came down with jaundice. C. He received blue-light phototherapy. D. He got separated from his mother. 5. What can be learned about the Crib A’Glow? A. It is solar-powered. B. It is heavy. C. It has been used worldwide. D. It is expensive. 6. Why are the numbers listed in the last paragraph? A. To highlight the importance of phototherapy devices. B. To stress the shortage of cribs in rural hospitals. C. To arouse people’s awareness of jaundice. D. To predict the bright future of Virtue’s crib. 第5页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司7. Which of the following can best describe Virtue? A. Tough and generous. B. Hardworking and productive. C. Caring and creative. D. Sociable and determined. 【答案】4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了Virtue Oboro的创业经历和她的Crib A’ Glow产品在非洲抗 击黄疸疾病方面的作用。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Virtue Oboro’s son, Tombra, was just 48 hours old when he had to be rushed to the NICU, suffering from jaundice, which causes yellow skin and can lead to permanent damage or even death.(Virtue Oboro的儿子Tombra刚出生48小时就被紧急送往新生儿重症监护室(NICU),因为他患有黄疸,会导致皮 肤发黄,可能导致永久性损伤甚至死亡。)”可知,Virtue Oboro的儿子Tombra出生后不久就因为患有黄疸 被紧急送往新生儿重症监护室(NICU)。故选B。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段“She designed the Crib A’Glow and named her new company Tiny Hearts. The mobile phototherapy unit is powered by the African sun, and costs one-sixth the price of a normal phototherapy crib — and is produced in her homeland of Nigeria.(她设计了婴儿床A’ Glow,并将她的新公司命名为Tiny Hearts。 这种移动光疗装置由非洲的太阳提供动力,价格是普通光疗婴儿床的六分之一,是在她的祖国尼日利亚生 产的。)”可知,该婴儿车由太阳提供动力。故选A。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“The Crib A’Glow can now be found in 500 hospitals across Nigeria and neighboring Ghana. It has been used on 300, 000 babies already. Virtue, who has also become a 2022 awardee for the Africa Prize for Engineering Innovation, says a further 200, 000 babies will be saved from jaundice by using the cribs in rural areas — no hospitals or electricity needed.(如今,在尼日利亚和邻国加纳的500家医院中,都可以找 到婴儿床A’ Glow。它已经在30万婴儿身上使用。Virtue还将获得2022年非洲工程创新奖,她说,在农村 地区使用这种婴儿床将使另外20万婴儿免于黄疸病——不需要医院或电力。)”可知,最后一段的数字是 为了说明这种婴儿床因为不需要医院或电力,所以会拥有很好的发展前景。故选D。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段““I felt like some of the things I experienced could have been avoided,” the visual designer said. “I thought, is there something I could do to make the pain less for the babies and the mothers?”(“我 觉得我所经历的一些事情是可以避免的,”这位视觉设计师说。“我想,我能做些什么来减轻婴儿和母亲 的痛苦吗?”)”可知,Virtue是一个关爱他人的人;再根据文章第四段“She designed the Crib A’Glow and 第6页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司named her new company Tiny Hearts. The mobile phototherapy unit is powered by the African sun, and costs one- sixth the price of a normal phototherapy crib — and is produced in her homeland of Nigeria.(她设计了婴儿床A’ Glow,并将她的新公司命名为Tiny Hearts。这种移动光疗装置由非洲的太阳提供动力,价格是普通光疗婴 儿床的六分之一,是在她的祖国尼日利亚生产的。)”可知,可知,她是一个有创造力的人。故选C。 C For people who just can’t seem to pass up the candy in a supermarket checkout line, perhaps grocery shopping online could help reduce these impulse (冲动) purchases, a new study finds. The study suggests that online grocery shopping could help people stick to a healthy diet, said lead study author Jaime Coffino, a public health researcher at the University at Albany, State University of New York. Previous research shows that people who are more impulsive may be less healthy than less impulsive people, Coffino told Live Science. In a grocery store, that impulsiveness could lead to a shopping cart (购物车) filled with food with little nutritional value. The new study looked at 60 college students who filled out questionnaires (调查问卷) that assessed their levels of impulsiveness as well as how they respond to the presence of food. The students were then told they had $48.50 for grocery shopping, and were asked to fill an online shopping cart with “nutritious, affordable and tasty” foods. When Coffino calculated the nutritional value of all the foods in each person’s online shopping cart, she found that there was no link between the foods a person chose and how impulsive the person was. “It didn’t matter how impulsive a person was,” Coffino said. “The nutritional outcomes didn’t vary.” The new University at Albany study dismisses previous suggestions by Britain’s top doctor that buying groceries online is bad for our health. Last June Professor Dame Sally Davies, the Chief Medical Officer, urged people to keep making trips to the supermarket to boost health. She cited a lack of exercise as a pressing health problem, with many adults failing to meet recommended daily guidelines for staying active. Often, when people buy groceries online, they need to search for each item they want, as opposed to strolling (闲逛) through a store and saying, for example, “Oh, those cakes look good.” Online, more planning and thought is needed. In addition, online grocery shopping makes people more aware of how much money they’re spending, which could prevent them from adding impulsive picks to their carts, Coffino said. 8. What is the conclusion of previous research? A. Food displayed near checkout areas is more likely to be bought. B. In-store grocery shopping leads to unaffordable purchases. C. Impulsive people tend to follow a poor diet. D. Grocery shopping patterns vary little among people. 9. What do we know about the study participants? 第7页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. They focused more on taste than nutrition. B. They made similar food choices to one another. C. They made a few impulse purchases. . D They shifted their shopping habits. 10. What is Coffino’s attitude to Davies’s advice? A. Disapproving. B. Unclear. C. Favorable. D. Tolerant. 11. What is the best title for the text? A. Making trips to the supermarket boosts health B. Adding impulsive picks to your shopping cart is up to you C. Online grocery shopping makes you more financially aware D. Doing food shop online could be healthier 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项新的研究发现,该研究表明网上购物可以帮助人们坚持 健康的饮食。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Previous research shows that people who are more impulsive may be less healthy than less impulsive people, Coffino told Live Science. In a grocery store, that impulsiveness could lead to a shopping cart (购物车) filled with food with little nutritional value.( Coffino告诉《生活科学》杂志,之前的研究表明, 冲动的人可能比不那么冲动的人更不健康。在杂货店里,这种冲动可能会导致购物车里装满了没有什么营 养价值的食物。)”可知,之前的研究表明冲动的人可能比不那么冲动的人更不健康。故选C。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“The new study looked at 60 college students who filled out questionnaires (调查 问卷) that assessed their levels of impulsiveness as well as how they respond to the presence of food. The students were then told they had $48.50 for grocery shopping, and were asked to fill an online shopping cart with “nutritious, affordable and tasty” foods. When Coffino calculated the nutritional value of all the foods in each person’s online shopping cart, she found that there was no link between the foods a person chose and how impulsive the person was.(这项新研究调查了60名大学生,他们填写了调查问卷,评估他们的冲动程度以及他们对食物的反应。 然后,学生们被告知他们有48.5美元用于购买食品杂货,并被要求在网上购物车里装满“营养、实惠、美 味”的食物。当Coffino计算每个人网上购物车中所有食物的营养价值时,她发现一个人选择的食物和这 个人的冲动程度之间没有联系。)”可知,研究参与者选择的食物和这个人的冲动程度之间没有联系,都是 按照要求在网上购物车里装满“营养、实惠、美味”的食物。故选B。 第8页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第四段“The new University at Albany study dismisses previous suggestions by Britain’s top doctor that buying groceries online is bad for our health. Last June Professor Dame Sally Davies, the Chief Medical Officer, urged people to keep making trips to the supermarket to boost health. (奥尔巴尼大学的这项新研 究驳斥了英国顶级医生之前的说法,即在网上购买杂货对我们的健康有害。去年6月,首席医疗官Sally Davies 教授敦促人们经常去超市,以促进健康。)”根据第一段“The study suggests that online grocery shopping could help people stick to a healthy diet, said lead study author Jaime Coffino, a public health researcher at the University at Albany, State University of New York.”(该研究的主要作者、纽约州立大学奥尔巴尼大学的 公共卫生研究员杰米·科菲诺说,这项研究表明,网上购物可以帮助人们坚持健康的饮食。)由此可知, Coffino对Sally Davies教授的建议是不赞同的。可知,Coffino的这项新研究驳斥了Sally Davies教授之前的 说法。故选A。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“For people who just can’t seem to pass up the candy in a supermarket checkout line, perhaps grocery shopping online could help reduce these impulse (冲动) purchases, a new study finds. The study suggests that online grocery shopping could help people stick to a healthy diet, said lead study author Jaime Coffino, a public health researcher at the University at Albany, State University of New York.(一项新的研究发现,对于那 些在超市排队结账时似乎无法拒绝糖果的人来说,也许网上购物可以帮助他们减少冲动购物。该研究的主 要作者、纽约州立大学奥尔巴尼大学的公共卫生研究员 Jaime Coffino说,这项研究表明,网上购物可以帮 助人们坚持健康的饮食。)”以及第四段“The new University at Albany study dismisses previous suggestions by Britain’s top doctor that buying groceries online is bad for our health.(奥尔巴尼大学的这项新研究驳斥了英国顶 级医生之前的说法,即在网上购买杂货对我们的健康有害。)”再结合全文内容可知,文章主要讲述的是在 线购物可以帮助人们坚持健康饮食。故选D。 D In the 1960s, anthropologist (人类学家) Jean Briggs set out on a trip to the Arctic Circle (北极圈). Living in an environment cut off from all the usual creature comforts, Briggs survived thanks to the kindness of one Inuit family who took her in to their home. During her time among the Inuit, she came across a surprising phenomenon: Inuit people have an extraordinary ability to control their anger. Briggs documented certain occasions where it might have seemed plausible to fly off the handle. A fishing line that had taken many days to make broke on its first use. The simple response: “Sew it together.” A hot pot of tea that ended up all over the floor of an igloo (冰屋), damaging it, was met with no real acknowledgement. The person who knocked it over just got up and made a new pot. 第9页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Briggs was left with the burning question of how the Inuit manage to raise such level-headed adults. In a meeting with the elders, it was revealed that the Inuit have a golden parenting rule: “Don’t shout at small children.” One mom, Lisa Ipeelie explained, “When they’re little, it doesn’t help to raise your voice. And this is even the case if a child bites or hits a parent. If a child is turning to this behavior, it’s because there’s an underlying issue that needs to be dealt with, calmly.” Still, you might be wondering how the Inuit get their children to behave, or even to stay safe. Well, it’s thanks to the storytelling tradition in the culture. These stories can be quite frightening. “Our parents told us that if we went out without a hat, the northern lights are going to take our head off,” shared Inuit film producer, Myna Ishulutak. However, psychologist Deena Weisberg believes “kids learn best through stories, which are interesting to them.” Interestingly, she states that stories with a peppering of danger have even more appeal to kids. “If we tell children stories they are in awe of, which help them to behave, they will pass them on to their own families,” she says. 12. Why did Briggs find Inuit people amazing? A. They care little about personal belongings. B. They always keep calm. C. They live comfortably under extreme conditions. D. They treat strangers like family. 13. What does the underlined word “plausible” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Reasonable. B. Preferable. C. Unacceptable. D. Debatable. 14. What might Ipeelie do if her boy hits her? A. Shout at him. B. Turn to others. C. Find out the reason. D. Beat him. 15. What does Weisberg imply about using scary stories to get kids to behave? A. It improves parent-kid relationships. B. It brings about dangerous behavior. C. It is harmful to kids. D. It should be promoted. 【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C 15. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了因纽特人的育儿方式和他们的故事讲述传统。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“During her time among the Inuit, she came across a surprising phenomenon: Inuit people have an extraordinary ability to control their anger.(在因纽特人的生活中,她发现了一个令人惊讶的现象 因纽特人有一种非凡的控制愤怒的能力。)”以及文章第三段“Briggs was left with the burning question of how the Inuit manage to raise such level-headed adults.( Briggs面临着一个迫切的问题:因纽特人是如何培养出如此 头脑冷静的成年人的?)”可知,Briggs对因纽特人总是保持冷静的头脑感到非常神奇。故选B。 第10页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【13题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线单词下一句“A fishing line that had taken many days to make broke on its first use.(一根 花了很多天做的鱼线在第一次使用时就断了。)”可知,这些事情都是发脾气的合理的原因。由此可知,划 线单词的意思和“合理的、有理由的”相似。选项 A“Reasonable (合理的)”;选项B“Preferable (更好 的)”;选项C“Unacceptable (无法接受的)”;选项D“Debatable (有争议的)”。故选A。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“One mom, Lisa Ipeelie explained, “When they’re little, it doesn’t help to raise your voice. And this is even the case if a child bites or hits a parent. If a child is turning to this behavior, it’s because there’s an underlying issue that needs to be dealt with, calmly.”(一位名叫Lisa Ipeelie的妈妈解释说:“当他们 还小的时候,提高你的声音是没有用的。甚至当孩子咬或打父母时也是如此。如果一个孩子开始有这种行 为,那是因为有一个潜在的问题需要冷静地处理。”)”可知,如果她的儿子打了她,Lisa Ipeelie会找出潜 在的问题并冷静地处理。故选C。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“However, psychologist Deena Weisberg believes “kids learn best through stories, which are interesting to them.” Interestingly, she states that stories with a peppering of danger have even more appeal to kids. “If we tell children stories they are in awe of, which help them to behave, they will pass them on to their own families,” she says.(然而,心理学家Deena Weisberg认为“孩子们通过他们感兴趣的故事学习得最好。”有 趣的是,她说充满危险的故事对孩子们更有吸引力。她说:“如果我们给孩子们讲他们敬畏的故事,帮助 他们养成良好的行为习惯,他们就会把这些故事传给自己的家人。”)”可知,Deena Weisberg认为给孩子 们讲他们敬畏的故事,会让孩子们养成了良好的行为习惯。由此可知,Deena Weisberg认为这种方法应该 得到推广。故选D。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to Make and Keep a New Year’s Resolution Are you making a resolution in the New Year? You’ll give yourself your best shot at success if your goals are SMART (specific, measurable, achievable, relevant and time-bound). •Specific. Your resolution should be absolutely clear. Making a concrete goal is really important rather than just vaguely(含糊地) saying “I want to lose weight.” You want to have a goal: How much weight do you want to lose and at what time interval? ____16____ •Measurable. This may seem obvious if your goal is a fitness related one, but it’s also important if you’re trying to cut back on something, too. If, for example, you want to stop biting your nails, take pictures of your nails over time so you can track your progress in how those nails grow back out. ____17____ 第11页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司•Achievable. This doesn’t mean that you can’t have big stretch goals. ____18____ So, for example, deciding to save enough money to retire in five years when you’re 30 years old is probably not realistic, but saving an extra $100 a month may be. •Relevant. ____19____ If you do it out of a sense of self-hate or a strong passion in that moment, it doesn’t usually last long. But if you build up a process where you’re thinking harder about what’s good for you, then you have a fighting chance. •Time-bound. Like “achievable”, the timeline toward reaching your goal should be realistic, too. That means giving yourself enough time to do it with lots of smaller goals set up along the way. ____20____ If you’re building a habit, you’re planning for the next decade, not the next couple of months. A. Five pounds in the next two months—that’s going to be more effective. B. Is this a goal that really matters to you, and are you making it for the right reasons? C. Logging progress into a journal or making notes in an app can strengthen the progress. D. Do you have a realistic plan for achieving your resolution? E. Focus on these small wins so you can make gradual progress. F. But trying to take too big a step too fast can leave you disappointed. G. It’s a resolution based on someone else’s intention. 【答案】16. A 17. C 18. F 19. B 20. E 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了如何制订和保持新年计划。 【16题详解】 前文“You want to have a goal: How much weight do you want to lose and at what time interval?(你想有一个目 标:你想减多少体重,以多少时间间隔?)”讲述了要明确具体在多长时间内瘦多少重量,A项“在接下来 的两个月里减掉5磅——这会更有效。”承接上文。故选A。 【17题详解】 前文“If, for example, you want to stop biting your nails, take pictures of your nails over time so you can track your progress in how those nails grow back out.(例如,如果你想停止咬指甲,随着时间的推移给你的指甲拍 照,这样你就可以跟踪你的指甲长出来的进程。)”讲述了要随着时间推移给指甲拍照来记录指甲生长的进 程,空处应进一步讲述记录进程的作用,C项“将进程记录到日志中或在应用程序中做笔记可以加强进 度。”符合题意,选项中的progress对应前句中的progress。故选C。 【18题详解】 根据本段的主旨句“Achievable. (可实现。)”可知,本段讲述的是制订切实可行的计划。根据前文“This doesn’t mean that you can’t have big stretch goals.(这并不意味着你不能有远大的目标。)”可知,空处应与前 第12页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司文形成转折,讲述制订太大的目标会让人灰心,F项“但是,迈得太大、太快可能会让你失望。”符合题 意。故选F。 【19题详解】 的 根据本段 主旨句“Relevant.(相关。)”可知,本段讲述的是制订的计划要相关。后文“If you do it out of a sense of self-hate or a strong passion in that moment, it doesn’t usually last long. But if you build up a process where you’re thinking harder about what’s good for you, then you have a fighting chance.(如果你在那一刻出于自 我憎恨或强烈的激情而这样做,通常不会持续太久。但是,如果你建立了一个更加努力地思考什么对你有 利的过程,那么你就有了战斗的机会。)”可知,制订的目标要对自己重要,并且要出于正确的理由,B项 “这是一个对你来说真正重要的目标吗?你制订这个目标的理由是正确的吗?”符合题意。故选B。 【20题详解】 前文“That means giving yourself enough time to do it with lots of smaller goals set up along the way.(这意味着 给自己足够的时间去做,一路上设定很多小目标)”讲述了要设定小的目标,E项“专注于这些小胜利,这 样你才能逐步进步。”中的these small wins与前文的smaller goals相照应。故选E。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 A sled dog (雪橇犬) has reunited with his owner three months after disappearing from an Iditarod race checkpoint in Alaska. Leon, a 3-year-old dog, went ____21____ in March while competing in The Iditarod with his owner Sébastien Dos Santos Borges. In April, the Iditarod Trail Committee (ITC) ____22____ a $1,000 reward for information that would____23____ Leon’s return home. The dog’s ____24____ home began in late May when residents____25____ an Iditarod race director they had seen Leon multiple times near a cabin (小木屋) in McGrath, more than 120 miles south of the checkpoint. The cabin owner began to put out food for Leon ____26____ helping catch him. The ____27____ appeared to work as another local____28____ to find and catch Leon, allowing the dog to reunite with Sébastien in Alaska. “The Iditarod cannot express enough ____29____ for all of Iditarod Nation’s help for Leon. From the volunteers to the ____30____ fund organizers and the individual donors, and the ____31____ of McGrath who have helped towards the ____32____ of finding Leon,” the ITC said on its website, adding, “The spirit of the community makes The Iditarod so____33____.” Sébastien shared a post on Facebook to ____34____ the moment. “Leon is with me! A beautiful story of love 第13页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司and friendship. Thank you!” The ____35____ will soon head home to France. 21. A. missing B. boring C. hungry D. crazy 22. A. deserved B. selected C. offered D. received 23. A. stand for B. sum up C. slow down D. lead to 24. A. journey B. holiday C. care D. flight 25. A. taught B. told C. reminded D. warned 26. A. by means of B. on behalf of C. in hopes of D. at risk of 27. A. equipment B. strategy C. system D. suggestion 28. A. intended B. pretended C. prepared D. managed 29. A. appreciation B. support C. apology D. concern 30. A. investment B. search C. health D. development 31. A. heroes B. owners C. directors D. racers 32. A. cost B. form C. value D. cause 33. A. traditional B. creative C. special D. tiring 34. A. recall B. change C. celebrate D. assess 35. A. children B. volunteer C. family D. pair 【答案】21. A 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道,文章主要报道了一只在比赛中走失的雪橇犬在众人的帮助下重回主人身边的 故事。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:今年3月,一只名叫Leon的3岁狗狗在和主人Sébastien Dos Santos Borges在 参加The Iditarod比赛时失踪。A. missing失踪的,丢失的;B. boring令人厌烦的;C. hungry饥饿的;D. crazy疯狂的。根据上文“disappearing from an Iditarod race checkpoint”可知,Leon在比赛的一个检查站走 失了,故选A。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:今年4月,Iditarod追踪委员会(ITC)悬赏1000美元,希望获得能让Leon回 家的信息。A. deserved应得;B. selected选择;C. offered提供;D. received收到。结合语境及下文“for information that would ____3____ Leon’s return home”可知,Leon走失,此处指提供奖赏给那些提供线索的 人,故选C。 【23题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意同上。A. stand for代表;B. sum up概括;C. slow down减缓;D. lead to导致。关 第14页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司系词that指代先行词“information”,结合空后的“Leon’s return home”可知,此处指能最终让Leon回家 的信息,lead to“导致”符合语境,故选D。 【24题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这只狗的回家之旅始于5月底,当时居民告诉The Iditarod的一名赛事总监,他 们在检查站以南120多英里的McGrath的一间小木屋附近多次看到Leon。A. journey旅程;B. holiday假期; C. care关爱;D. flight航班。下文提到有居民看到了Leon,故此处指“这只狗的回家之旅”,故选A。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. taught教;B. told告诉;C. reminded提醒;D. warned警告。上文提到委 员会提供奖赏给那些提供线索的人,结合语境及空后“they had seen Leon multiple times near a cabin (小木 屋) in McGrath”可知,此处指居民看到了Leon,告诉The Iditarod的工作人员相关信息,故选B。 【26题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:小木屋的主人开始为Leon准备食物,希望能帮助抓住他。A. by means of通过; B. on behalf of代表;C. in hopes of希望;D. at risk of有……的危险。根据“The cabin owner began to put out food for Leon”以及空后的“helping catch him”可知,小木屋主人为Leon投食是希望抓住他,故选 C。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个策略似乎奏效了,另一个当地人设法找到并抓住了Leon,让这只狗在阿拉 斯加与Sébastien团聚。A. equipment设备;B. strategy策略;C. system系统;D. suggestion建议。根据上文 “The cabin owner began to put out food for Leon”可知,此处指小木屋主人向狗狗投食的策略,故选B。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. intended打算;B. pretended假装;C. prepared准备;D. managed设法做 到。根据“appeared to work”可知,方法奏效,说明成功抓住了Leon,manage to do sth设法做成某事,故 选D。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Iditarod组织对Iditarod国家对Leon的所有帮助表达了感激之情。A. appreciation感激;B. support支持;C. apology道歉;D. concern担忧。根据空后的“for all of Iditarod Nation’s help for Leon”可知,对于帮助应是表达感激之情,故选A。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“从志愿者到搜寻基金的组织者和个人捐赠者,以及为寻找Leon的目标做出 贡献的McGrath英雄,”ITC在其网站上说,并补充说,“团体精神使The Iditarod如此特别。”A. investment投资;B. search搜寻;C. health健康;D. development发展。结合上文内容可知,狗狗Leon走失, 大家是为了寻找Leon,故此处指“搜寻基金的组织者”,故选B。 第15页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. heroes英雄;B. owners主人;C. directors导演;D. racers参赛者。根据 空后的“who have helped towards the ____12____ of finding Leon”可知,此处指为寻找Leon的目标做出贡 献的McGrath英雄,故选A。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. cost花费;B. form形式;C. value价值;D. cause原因,(支持或为之 奋斗的)事业,目标。结合空后的“of finding Leon”可知,此处指“寻找Leon的这一目标”,故选D。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. traditional传统的;B. creative有创意的;C. special特殊的;D. tiring 累人的。根据“The spirit of the community”可知,团体精神使得The Iditarod非常特别,故选C。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Sébastien在Facebook上分享了一篇文章来庆祝这一时刻。A. recall回想起;B. change改变;C. celebrate庆祝;D. assess评价。根据下文“Leon is with me!”可知,狗狗被找回,应是庆 祝这一时刻,故选C。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这一对搭档很快将返回法国。A. children孩子;B. volunteer志愿者;C. family 家庭;D. pair一对,一双。根据上文“Leon is with me!”可知,此处指Leon和主人Sébastien这一对搭档 将很快返回法国,故选D。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 China’s Shenzhou-14 mission has ____36____ (successful) docked (对接) with the country’s Tiangong space station on Sunday. The three-person crew of the spaceship arrived at the Tianhe crew module (舱) after launching from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center earlier in the day. The arrival marks ____37____ start of a six-month stay at the station for the mission’s astronauts that will see China attempt to make significant progress toward the ____38____ (complete) of Tiangong. , The country hopes to finish ____39____ (build) the station by the end of the year. Next month it will launch the first of two lab modules ____40____ will expand Tiangong’s capabilities, with the latter to follow in October. The modules will allow Chinese astronauts to conduct microgravity and life science research. The Shenzhou-14 crew will conduct multiple extravehicular activities to prepare the station ____41____ expansion. Among the three astronauts ____42____ (be) Liu Yang, the first Chinese woman ____43____ (make) it to space nearly a decade ago during the country’s Shenzhou-9 mission. Once complete, the entire T-shaped structure will be about a ____44____ (five) of the size of the International 第16页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Space Station, with long-term accommodation for three astronauts. According to Reuters, China is exploring the possibility of allowing _____45_____ (commerce) space flights to visit Tiangong. 【答案】36. successfully 37. the 38. completion . 39 building 40. which##that 41. for 42. is 43. to make 44. fifth 45. commercial 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,讲述了中国神舟十四号飞船与天宫空间站成功对接,此次任务为期六个月, 届时中国天宫空间站建设的进程将有重大进展。 【36题详解】 考查副词。句意:周日,中国的神舟十四号工作团与天宫空间站成功对接。空处应用副词,修饰动词 docked。successfully意为“成功地”。故填successfully。 【37题详解】 考查冠词。句意:此次抵达标志着该工作团宇航员在空间站停留六个月的开始,他们将看到中国努力在天 宫的完工方面取得重大进展。根据start后面的介词短语可知,这里表示特指,应加定冠词the。故填the。 【38题详解】 考查名词。句意参考上题。根据空前的the,这里应用名词。completion意为“完成,结束”。故填 completion。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:我国希望在年底前完成空间站的建设。finish doing sth.意为“完成做某事”。故 填building。 【40题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:下个月,它将发射两个实验舱中的第一个,这将扩大天宫的能力,后者将于10月发 射。分析句子结构,空处引导一个定语从句,修饰先行词the first of two lab modules,指物,所以应用 which或that引导,在从句中作主语。故填which\that。 【41题详解】 考查介词。句意:神舟十四号航天员乘组将进行多次出舱活动,为空间站扩建做准备。prepare...for...意为 “为……准备……”。故填for。 【42题详解】 第17页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查时态和主谓一致。句意:三名宇航员中有刘洋,她是近十年前中国神舟九号任务中第一位登上太空的 中国女性。分析句子结构,这里使用了完全倒装,主语是Liu Yang,表示单数,所以谓语应用单数。根据 句意,这里描述的是客观事实,所以应用一般现在时。故填is。 【43题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意参考上题。the first...to do sth.意为“第一个做……的……”,不定式作后置定语。 故填to make。 【44题详解】 考查序数词。句意:一旦完工,整个T形结构的大小将约为国际空间站的五分之一,可长期容纳三名宇航 员。根据空前的a可知,这里表示“五分之一”,应用five的序数词fifth。故填fifth。 【45题详解】 考查形容词。句意:据路透社报道,中国正在探索允许商业太空飞行访问天宫的可能性。空处应用形容词, 作定语,修饰space flights。commercial意为“商业的”。故填commercial。 第四部分 (共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假如你是李华,你的学校召开英语征文大赛。你提交了你很满意的文章,结果在获奖名单中却没有你 的名字。你打算写信给大赛的评委Lucas,了解具体情况,内容包括: 1. 你的备赛过程; 2. 你的困惑。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Lucas, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Lucas, Burdened with the boldness to bother you, I am one of the participants of the English Composition Contest, who has some confusion for you to shed light on. 第18页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Pouring my heart into the contest, I exerted myself to come up a barely-satisfying draft. After days of dedication of revising, modifying and polishing, it eventually metamorphosed into a flawless masterpiece to me. Nevertheless, the absence of my name in the scroll of winners shattered my eager anticipation. Swallowed by disappointment, self- doubt and depression, I do not have alternatives but to resort to you. If you could spare my pain by unveiling some details of the contest or enlightening me with the feedback of my essay, I would highly appreciate it. Thanks for your kind attention. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于你在学校召开英语征文大赛中,提交了你很满意的文章, 结果在获奖名单中却没有你的名字这一事情,给大赛的评委Lucas写信,了解具体情况。 【详解】1.词汇积累 最终:eventually→ finally 然而:Nevertheless→ However 感谢:appreciate→ thank 选择:alternatives→ choices 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Swallowed by disappointment, self- doubt and depression, I do not have alternatives but to resort to you. 拓展句:Because I was swallowed by disappointment, self- doubt and depression, I do not have alternatives but to resort to you. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Burdened with the boldness to bother you, I am one of the participants of the English Composition Contest, who has some confusion for you to shed light on.(运用了关系代词who引导的限制性定 语从句以及非谓语动词中的过去分词形式作状语。) 【高分句型2】Pouring my heart into the contest, I exerted myself to come up a barely-satisfying draft.(运用了 非谓语动词中的现在分词形式作状语。) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 David and Susan lived with their parents about a mile from town, but they went there to school every day. It was a pleasant walk down the lane, and through the grassland by the pond. No one knows exactly whether they liked it better in spring or in winter. They used to pretend that they were travelers exploring a new country with lush vegetation (茂盛的草木) and bright yellow daffodils (水仙花) dotting the field, and would drop leaves on the road 第19页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司that they might find their way back again. Everything seemed amazing and appealing. When the ice was thick and firm, they went across the pond. But their mother did not like to have them do this unless someone was with them. “Don’t go across the pond today, children,” she said, as she kissed them and bade them goodbye one morning. “It is beginning to melt It can be dangerous.” , “All right mother,” said David, though not very good-naturedly, for he was very fond of running and sliding on the ice. When they came to the pond, the ice looked hard and safe. There said he to his sister, “I knew it hadn’t melted any. Mother is always afraid we shall be drowned. Come along, and we will have a good time sliding. The school bell will not ring for an hour at least.” “But you promised mother,” said Susan. “No, I didn’t. I only said ‘All right,’ and it is all right,” said David, holding his head high. “Oh, well, I didn’t say anything; so I can do as I like,” said Susan. So they stepped on the ice without any delay, and started to go across the pond merrily. They had not gone far before the ice gave way, and they fell into the chilly water all at once. “Help! Help!” they both cried for help in panic. 注意: l. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 A man who was at work near the shore heard the screams of the children. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________ David and Susan went home almost frozen. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________ 【答案】A man who was at work near the shore heard the screams of the children. Sensing something urgent, he turned to the direction where the screams came, only to find the two kids struggling in the water. Without any hesitation, the man dashed to the scene, dived into the freezing pond, swam towards the two kids like an arrow, and managed to reach them in the nick of time. Hardly had the man seized David and Susan when he began to alleviate 第20页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司their panic and dragged them all the way to the shore. Thanks to his timely help, the two children narrowly escaped drowning. Totally worn-out and speechless with shock, they lay on the shore, shivering with coldness for quite a while. Consciousness regained, David and Susan expressed their gratitude to the man for saving their lives and headed back home. David and Susan went home almost frozen. At the sight of the two kids’ awful appearance, their mother knew the story at once. Much to their astonishment, she showed no sign of anger but a concerned look, asking them to change the wet clothes quickly and then wrapping them into her arms tightly to keep them warm. Pale faces turning red gradually, the two kids got back in form. David realizing his action almost killed himself and his sister, regretful tears rolled down his cheeks. “Had it not been for my recklessness, we wouldn’t have suffered the accident. I’m sorry to have put you in danger, Susan.” “No, it is also my fault. I’m terribly sorry, mum. We didn’t mean to worry you.” Their mother patted them on their shoulder and forgave them for their courage to admit all the faults. Snowflakes still dancing outside, a ripple of warmth surged through them, though, giving them a blossoming spring! 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索。David和Susan喜欢在上学的路上穿过池塘,而妈妈担心他们有危险,劝告 他们不要这么做,但David和Susan还是偷偷这样做。由于冰块断裂,两人不小心掉入寒冷的水中,幸亏 附近工作的一个男人把他们救了上来。回到家后,妈妈看到他们的样子,非常担心,他们也向妈妈承认了 错误。因为他们勇于承认错误,妈妈感到欣慰,原谅了他们。 【详解】1. 续写线索: 由续写第一段首句“一名在岸边工作的男子听到了孩子们的尖叫声。”可知,第一段可以描写这名男子下 水将David和Susan救上岸,二人向他表示感激。 由续写第二段首句“David和Susan回家时几乎冻僵了。”可知,第二段可以描写妈妈看到二人的外表就 立刻明白了发生的事情,但她没有表现出生气,而是让孩子们换上干衣服并帮助他们取暖,两个孩子明白 了自己的错误,向妈妈承认错误,妈妈因为他们俩承认错误的勇气而原谅了他们。 2. 段落续写:男子听到尖叫声——发现两个孩子在水中挣扎——跳入水中救孩子——二人向男子表示感谢 ——回家后几乎冻僵——妈妈明白了发生的事情并悉心照顾他们——他们承认了错误——妈妈原谅了他们 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①猛冲:dash/rush ②缓解:alleviate/relieve/mitigate ③颤抖:shiver/tremble/shake ④使……处于危险之中:put…in danger/put…at risk 情绪类 第21页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司①感激:gratitude/appreciation ②惊讶:astonishment/surprise/amazement 【点睛】【高分句型1】Sensing something urgent, he turned to the direction where the screams came, only to find the two kids struggling in the water. (现在分词作状语和宾补、where引导限制性定语从句、不定式作结 果状语) 【高分句型2】Hardly had the man seized David and Susan when he began to alleviate their panic and dragged them all the way to the shore. (使用了部分倒装句) 听力答案:1-5. CBBCA 6-10. BCACB 11-15. CACAA 16-20.BABAC 第22页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司