文档内容
吉安市高二上学期期末教学质量检测
英语试题
2025. 1
(测试时间:120分钟 卷面总分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;回答
非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15. B. £9. 18. C. £9. 15.
答案是C。
1. Where was the woman in her teens?
A. In Philadelphia. B. In New Jersey. C. In Los Angeles.
2. What is the man likely to do next?
A. Change the traffic. B. Leave the college. C. Find another apartment.
3. When do the speakers begin the ride at least?
A. At 7: 50. B. At 7: 20. C. At 6: 40.
4. How does the man feel?
A. Depressed. B. Content. C. Sorrowful.
5. Why does the woman make the call?
A. To make a complaint. B. To ask for help. C. To rent a car.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does Linlin intend to go on the vacation?
A. London. B. New York. C. Daliang Mountain.
7. What can we say about the man?
A. He is curious. B. He is courageous. C. He is generous.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Why is Emma late again?
A. She has to do some cooking. B. She has attended an evening class. C. She has seen her husband off.
9. Who will look after Emma’s baby while she is out?
A. Olivia. B. Her parents. C. Her husband.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. How many people are there in the party tomorrow evening?
A. Ten. B. Eleven. C. Twelve.
11. Who will bring some hamburgers to the party?
A. Harper’s fellows. B. Asher and Lucas. C. James’ brothers.
12. What can we know from the conversation?
A. Harper should really like Ethan. B. Asher and Lucas are workmates. C. Ethan has a good appetite.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Why did the man join a non-profit organization?
A. He wanted to change people’s minds. B. He decided to earn a lot of money.
C. He lived in a good environment.
.
14 How did the man make efforts to improve the environment?
A. By picking up some rubbish. B. By trying his best to avoid using plastic bags.
C. By having many meetings.
15. What exactly did the man do in his campaign?
A. He described the environment. B. He produced some posters.
C. He organized environmental speeches.
16. What is the possible relationship between the speakers?
A. Boss and employee. B. Teacher and student. C. Reporter and interviewee.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When did the man and a lion come to the speaker?
A. At night. B. During the daytime. C. In the afternoon.
18. How did the speaker feel when she first saw the lion?
A. Disappointed. B. Excited. C. Surprised.
19. How was the lion injured?
A. It was cut by a knife. B. It stepped on a nail. C. It was hurt by small cats.
20. What did the speaker tell the man to do?
A. Let the lion have a rest. B. Get the lion back in two weeks.
C. Change bandages for the lion in a week.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Smart home technology is like something out of a science fiction movie. It’s possible to control almost anything
that runs with electricity in your home. Please look at the following items.
A Smart Speaker
One of the first things a smart home decoration needs is a smart speaker, which not only provides your house
with music but also a direct link to your smart home items through your voice. It’s simple to just ask an intelligent
voice assistant such as Siri, or Alexa to control these items. You can get it online.
EUFY Smart Doorbell
One of the first purchases a lot of home buyers want is a smart doorbell. For this, EUFY makes some good
products. There are a few to choose from, including the C210, S220, and S330. All can make use of the house’s
wiring. But it is expected to go on sale next year.
Wyze Smart Light
Smart lighting is another smart home upgrade that a lot of folks easily use. This is a fiercely competitive market
that includes Philips, LIFX, Nooie, and Nanoleaf. As with the smart speaker, it’s a good idea to stay within one family
of smart lights if possible. It’s likely that you can get it soon.
Lutron Smart Switch
Smart switches can automate a lot of things. Some even come with sensors (传感器) that automatically turn on
and off as you walk through the house. The biggest benefit of these is that they still act like any old switch without
electricity. That’s to say, you can use them as usual without Wi-Fi connection. You may have to wait until the year
after next to purchase it.
1. Which of the following is available now?
A. A Smart Speaker. B. Lutron Smart Switch.
C. Wyze Smart Light. D. EUFY Smart Doorbell.
2. What do we know according to EUFY Smart Doorbell?
A. Home buyers need houses.
B. EUFY is a producer of smart doorbell.
C. EUFY used to be a purchaser of smart products.
D. No wires are needed when using the smart doorbell.
3. What top benefit does Lutron Smart Switch offer?A. Turning on and off freely. B. Keeping up with walking.
C. Connecting to Wi-Fi safely. D. Working normally without electricity.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了智能家居技术及其相关的智能设备,如智能音箱、智能门铃、
智能灯光和智能开关等,为读者提供了关于智能家居产品的信息和选择建议。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章A Smart Speaker部分中的“You can get it online.(你可以在网上购买到它。)”可知,
智能音箱现在可以在网上买到。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章EUFY Smart Doorbell部分中的“One of the first purchases a lot of home buyers want
is a smart doorbell. For this, EUFY makes some good products.(很多购房者首先想要购买的产品之一就是智能
门铃。对于这一需求,EUFY推出了一些不错的产品。)”可知,EUFY 生产智能门铃,是智能门铃的生产
商。故选B。
【3题详解】
的
细节理解题。根据文章 Lutron Smart Switch 部分中 “Some even come with sensors (传感器) that
automatically turn on and off as you walk through the house. The biggest benefit of these is that they still act like any
old switch without electricity.(有些智能开关甚至配备传感器,当你在屋内走动时,它们会自动开启和关闭。
这些开关最大的优点是,在没有电的情况下,它们仍能像普通开关一样工作。)”可知,Lutron智能开关最
大的优点是在没有电的情况下仍能像普通开关一样工作,即可以在无电状态下正常使用。故选D。
B
My father managed the employee kitchen at the Aspen Alps Hotel about 20 minutes away. He received training at
a restaurant management school when he was young. At the Aspen Alps Hotel, he’d go to and from work by skiing
early, and prepare the food for the day. My mother was a music performer there. She played 26 instruments, all
self-taught, but she couldn’t skate. So every weekend, my father would teach my mother to skate. And they’re used
to leaving me at home.
I first put on a pair of skis when I was 5. I asked my father why I didn’t get to go. He said, “It’s expensive, and
you don’t know how to ski yet. When you’re bigger, you can join us. ” Days later, I put on his boots and hiked up
into the brush behind the house.
By the time I was 6, I was really skiing with my parents. As soon as I began skiing on the mountain, I’d come
straight down the hill. Everyone was crazy.When I was 9, someone suggested I train with the racing team at the Aspen Alps. I was cleaning houses for
others then, but I wasn’t earning enough for the tuition (学费).
A couple of months later, my parents told me I’d be able to join the female team. My father said, “Someone has
stepped forward on your behalf. We don’t know who. Just do your best. ” Training gave me the opportunity to
compete.
I later found out who covered my ski-team tuition. It was the man whose house I had been cleaning. One day
while I cleaned his daughter’s toilet, he watched me quietly from the doorway. When I saw him, I thought I had done
something wrong. He said, “Thank you for how hard you work here. Do it well, and you must realize your dream! ”
4. How did the author’s mother learn musical instruments?
A. By learning from her husband. B. By learning all by herself.
C. By learning with her husband. D. By learning from her parents.
5. What’s the author’s main purpose in cleaning houses?
A. To do her best to compete. B. To stop doing wrong things.
C. To make her fear disappear. D. To earn her tuition for training.
6. Who financed the author to join the racing team?
A. Her father. B. Her mother.
C. An employer. D. A man’s daughter.
7. What may be the best title for the text?
A. Young Girl Conquers the Ice Mountain B. Young Girl Decides to Help Others
C. Parents and Baby Girl Win the Game D. Parents and Baby Girl Overcome Difficulties
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者从小在父母的影响下接触滑雪,后来通过为别人打扫房
子赚取学费,并最终在一位好心人的帮助下得以加入滑雪队训练的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“She played 26 instruments, all self-taught, but she couldn’t skate.(她会演奏26
种乐器,全是自学的,但她不会滑冰。)”可知,作者的母亲会演奏26种乐器,全是自学的。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“When I was 9, someone suggested I train with the racing team at the Aspen Alps.
I was cleaning houses for others then, but I wasn’t earning enough for the tuition(学费).(我9岁时,有人建议我
去阿斯彭阿尔卑斯酒店的滑雪队训练。那时我在给别人打扫房子,但挣的钱还不够交学费。)”可知,作者
9岁时有人建议她去阿斯彭阿尔卑斯酒店的滑雪队训练,那时她通过给别人打扫房子来挣学费,只是挣得不够。所以作者打扫房子的主要目的是挣训练的学费。故选D。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“I later found out who covered my ski-team tuition. It was the man whose house I
had been cleaning.(后来我知道了是谁帮我支付了滑雪队的学费。是我打扫他家房子的那位男士。)”可知,
作者后来发现是她帮忙打扫房子的雇主帮她支付了滑雪队的学费。故选C。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,文章围绕作者从对滑雪的向往,到努力攒学费,最终在他人资助下加入
滑雪队展开,突出了一个年轻女孩在滑雪道路上的追求,选项A“Young Girl Conquers the Ice Mountain(年
轻女孩征服冰山)”能够很好地概括文章主旨,体现作者在滑雪领域的成长与进取。故选A。
C
In 1381, the Ming armed forces killed Zheng He’s father and captured him when he was ten years old. He
became a eunuch (太监) and was sent to serve in Yan’s household of Prince Zhu Di. He learned military and fighting
strategies, as well as studied the works of Confucius. He became a very close friend of the prince.
Later, He fought on Prince Yan’s side and accompanied him on numerous battles throughout China. He was a
key player in Yan’s gaining imperial power (政权). In 1404, Zheng He was promoted to Grand Eunuch. The Yongle
Emperor appointed Zheng commander of a large treasure fleet (舰队) and over twenty thousand men. Zheng He, at
thirty-three years old, had the highest rank of any eunuch in the history of China.
In the autumn of the following year, his fleet left Nanjing for Calicut, located on the west coast of India. This
was the first of seven expeditions of the treasure fleet. Over the years, he travelled to many areas. He traded and made
many diplomatic (外交的) friends during these expeditions.
The Yongle Emperor died in 1424. By this time, Zheng He, who was fifty-three years old, had already finished
six voyages and had brought back many envoys from various foreign lands to meet the emperor. However, the Yongle
Emperor’s oldest son, Zhu Gaozhi, was made the Hongxi Emperor. In his nine month rule, the emperor stopped all
treasure fleet repairs and construction because of the expenses.
In 1426, the Hongxi Emperor passed away. The new ruler was the Xuande Emperor and he made a decision to
send Zheng He and his treasure fleet out once again. In 1432, when Zheng He was sixty-one years old, he left with
one of his largest fleets for his final sea voyage across the Indian Ocean. Zheng He died on the return voyage in 1433
as his fleet was sailing east from Calicut,
8. Why did the Yongle Emperor put Zheng He in such a high position?
.
A Because of his high spirits and great wisdom.
B. Because of his extraordinary courage and strength.
C. Because of his civil and military skills and devotion.D. Because of his firm perseverance and superior ability.
9. How old was Zheng He when he first voyaged?
A. 33. B. 34. C. 53. D. 61.
10. What was the reason why Zheng He failed his voyage in 1425?
A. Absence of mind. B. Fear of enemies.
C. Lack of manpower. D. Shortage of funds.
11. Which is one of Zheng He’s achievements in his expeditions according to the text?
A. Prince Zhu Di’s imperial power. B. Occupying various foreign lands.
C. New breakthroughs in diplomacy. D. Fleet’s repairs and construction.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了中国明朝时期著名航海家郑和的人生经历,包括他被明朝军
队俘虏、成为太监、在皇宫中服务、学习军事和儒家思想、辅佐皇子、成为舰队指挥官、进行多次远洋航
海以及最终逝世等历史事件。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“He learned military and fighting strategies, as well as studied the works of
Confucius.(在那里,他学习军事和作战策略,还研读孔子的著作。)”第二段“Later, He fought on Prince
Yan’s side and accompanied him on numerous battles throughout China. He was a key player in Yan’s gaining imperial
power(政权). (后来,郑和追随燕王,随他在中国各地征战无数。他在燕王夺取政权的过程中发挥了关键作
用。)”可知,郑和学习军事和作战策略,研读孔子著作,且追随燕王四处征战,在燕王夺取政权中发挥关
键作用,这体现了他的文韬武略及忠诚,所以永乐皇帝让他担任高位。故选C。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The Yongle Emperor appointed Zheng commander of a large treasure fleet(舰
队) and over twenty thousand men. Zheng He, at thirty-three years old, had the highest rank of any eunuch in the
history of China.(永乐皇帝任命郑和为一支庞大的宝船舰队统帅,麾下将士逾两万。时年三十三岁的郑和,
成为中国历史上宦官中品级最高者。)”以及第三段“In the autumn of the following year, his fleet left Nanjing
for Calicut, located on the west coast of India. This was the first of seven expeditions of the treasure fleet.(次年秋
天,郑和率领舰队从南京出发,驶向位于印度西海岸的卡利卡特。这便是宝船舰队七次远航中的首次。)”
可知,郑和33岁被永乐皇帝任命他为庞大宝船舰队的指挥官,而舰队是在第二年秋天出发,即郑和首次航
行时是34岁。故选B。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“The Yongle Emperor died in 1424. By this time, Zheng He, who was fifty-threeyears old, had already finished six voyages and had brought back many envoys from various foreign lands to meet
the emperor. However, the Yongle Emperor’s oldest son, Zhu Gaozhi, was made the Hongxi Emperor. In his nine
month rule, the emperor stopped all treasure fleet repairs and construction because of the expenses.(1424 年,永乐
皇帝驾崩。此时,五十三岁的郑和已经完成六次航行,并带回许多来自不同国家的使节觐见皇帝。然而,
永乐皇帝的长子朱高炽即位,成为洪熙皇帝。在其九个月的统治期间,由于开支巨大,皇帝下令停止所有
宝船舰队的修缮与建造工作。)”可知,1424年永乐皇帝去世,他的长子朱高炽即位成为洪熙皇帝,在其
九个月的统治期间,由于开支问题,皇帝停止了所有宝船舰队的维修和建造;由此可知,资金短缺是1425
年郑和无法进行航行的原因。故选D。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“He traded and made many diplomatic(外交的) friends during these expeditions.
(在这些远航中,他开展贸易活动,还结交了众多外交友人。)”可知,郑和在远航中所取得的成就之一结
交许多外交友人,在外交方面取得了新突破。故选C。
D
Poverty and inequality in India remain everywhere, and now its economy is struggling. The Indian government’s
to-do list is long. But there are three issues that, if dealt with, could bring about big improvements. The environment is
one.
Every year farmers setting fire to rice straw create a heavy seasonal smog. This smog gives off other poisonous
gases to form bad air, which may cause as many as 1.2 million premature deaths a year, and thus reduce the average
life span by four years. But much of India’s air pollution is simply the price of its economic progress. Western
countries went through it and their democratic process forced them to change. However, India is not strong enough
to force a complete change in environmental policies. On paper, India has strong laws and institutions for protecting
the environment, including a powerful National Green Agency, which helps strengthen enforcement (实施). Its
government has taken some big steps, adopting stricter vehicle-emissions standards, and achieving some ambitious
solar-power targets. India is just spending $150 million on public messaging and new equipment to persuade farmers
out of burning their fields, and has closed down some urban coal-fired power stations.
Indians are not victims of these thoughtful policies but of a system’s failure to account for and deal with the
uglier side-effects of progress. At the climate-change talks that led to the Paris agreement, India argued that it was
unfair to be punished for following the same path as developed economies and thus was allowed to give relatively
loose guarantees. India promised, for instance, that solar power will reach 36% of its power generation capacity by
2030, which sounds impressive. Yet the government itself predicts that it will only account for 23% of actual electricity
generation compared to capacity. Coal’s share is expected to fall from 74% to 50% of the mix, but since the totalamount of power will grow, that still means adding more coal-burning power plants. When the growth in carbon-
dioxide output has slowed down or fallen in much of the world, including China, India has doubled that since 2005.
Nevertheless, some countries have shown tolerance.
12. What does the underlined word “premature” in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A. Normal. B. Earlier. C. Delayed. D. Peaceful.
13. What mainly led to such polluted air in India?
A. Poverty and inequality.
B. Changing traditional techniques.
C. The severe effects of natural deaths.
D. Economic development regardless of the environment.
14. What is the international community’s attitude towards Indian pollution?
A. Taking severe punishment. B. Remaining more controllable.
C. Giving relative understanding. D. Helping solve problems actively.
15. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A. China is doing well in terms of cutting carbon-dioxide output.
B. India lied purposely in the global climate-change talks.
C. India will see a fall in carbon-dioxide output due to its loose policies.
D. China has taken few measures to protect the environment.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. C 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了印度面临的环境问题,包括空气污染、农民焚烧秸秆造成的
烟雾以及印度政府在环境保护方面所采取的措施和面临的挑战。
【12题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线单词下文“thus reduce the average life span by four years(进而使人均预期寿命缩短四
年)”可推测,划线单词的意思应该是“过早”死亡。选项B“earlier”,意为“更早地”,符合语境。故
选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“But much of India’s air pollution is simply the price of its economic progress.(然
而,印度的大部分空气污染其实就是其经济发展所要付出的代价。)”可知,印度的大部分空气污染其实就
是其经济发展所要付出的代价,由此可知,导致印度空气污染的主要是由不顾环境的经济发展导致的。故
选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“At the climate-change talks that led to the Paris agreement, India argued that itwas unfair to be punished for following the same path as developed economies and thus was allowed to give relatively
loose guarantees.(在促成《巴黎协定》的气候变化谈判中,印度辩称,因走与发达经济体相同的发展道路而
受到惩罚是不公平的,因此被允许做出相对宽松的承诺。)”以及“Nevertheless, some countries have shown
tolerance.(尽管如此,一些国家对此表现出了宽容。)”可推测,在气候变化谈判中,印度辩称因走与发达
经济体相同的道路而受惩罚不公平,所以被允许做出相对宽松的承诺,并且一些国家也表现出了宽容,说
明国际社会对印度污染问题持相对理解的态度。故选C。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“When the growth in carbon-dioxide output has slowed down or fallen in much
of the world, including China, India has doubled that since 2005.(当包括中国在内的世界大部分地区二氧化碳排
放量增长放缓或下降时,自2005年以来,印度的二氧化碳排放量却翻了一番。)”可知,包括中国在内,
世界很多地区二氧化碳排放量增长放缓或下降,而印度自2005年以来排放量翻倍,由此可推断出中国在减
少二氧化碳排放方面做得很好。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
If you are like millions of people around the world who want to save money, lose weight or learn a new skill,
the New Year is sure to bring you new goals. ____16____
Identify specific goals.
As you identify your goals, be specific. If a goal is too general, it may be hard to pursue, let alone achieve it. So,
whether you are dancing, doing yoga or kick-boxing, you should participate regularly every week. ____17____ You
should also say your goal is to lose a certain amount of weight in a certain amount of time.
____18____
Experts say writing down your goal is a very important step. It gets the goal out of your brain and into the real
world. Writing has another benefit: You can post your goal somewhere as a reminder. As you sit down at your
computer or pour your morning coffee, your goal stares you in the face and asks, “What are you going to do about
me today? ”
Tell a friend your goals.
____19____ If someone else knows about your goals, you are responsible for any progress or lack of progress.
Your friend might ask, “So, how many pages of your novel have you written?” If you keep saying “none”, you might
feel bad.
Break down big goals into small ones.
Not all goals are created equal. ____20____ For those bigger goals, experts suggest breaking them down intosmaller ones.
A. Keep up your goals.
B. Write your goals down.
C. Some can be quite big.
D. It is made up of many smaller goals.
E. Telling someone your goal is also helpful.
F. These following suggestions all help to make your goals real.
G. To make the goal more specific, you should join a regular exercise class.
【答案】16. F 17. G 18. B 19. E 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要围绕新年新目标这一主题,给出了五个具体的建议来帮助读者实现
他们的目标。
【16题详解】
根据空前内容“If you are like millions of people around the world who want to save money, lose weight or learn a
new skill, the New Year is sure to bring you new goals.(无论是学习一门新语言,还是掌握一项新技能,新年必
定会为你带来新目标。)”可知,文章开篇提到新年会带来新目标,后文围绕如何实现目标给出具体建议。
选项F“These following suggestions all help to make your goals real.(以下这些建议都有助于将你的目标变为现
实。)”起到承上启下的作用,引出下文具体的建议,交代了文章主旨。故选F。
【17题详解】
根据上文内容“As you identify your goals, be specific. If a goal is too general, it may be hard to pursue, let alone
achieve it. So, whether you are dancing, doing yoga or kick-boxing, you should participate regularly every week.(在确
定目标时,务必要具体。如果目标过于笼统,可能很难去追求,更别说实现了。所以,不管你是跳舞、练
瑜伽还是练搏击,都应该每周定期参与。)”可知,上文提到目标要具体,比如参加定期的每周运动。选项
G“To make the goal more specific, you should join a regular exercise class.(为了让目标更具体,你应该参加一
个定期的健身课程。)” 进一步阐述了如何让目标更具体,符合语境。故选G。
【18题详解】
空处为小标题,为本段主要内容。根据下文内容“Experts say writing down your goal is a very important step.
It gets the goal out of your brain and into the real world. Writing has another benefit: You can post your goal
somewhere as a reminder.(专家表示,写下目标是非常重要的一步。这能让目标从你的脑海中落地到现实世界
写下目标还有另一个好处:你可以把目标张贴在某个地方作为提醒。)”可知,本段主要建议读者写下目标。
选项B“Write your goals down.(写下你的目标。)”符合本文主旨。故选B。
【19题详解】根据小标题“Tell a friend your goals(把你的目标告诉朋友)”可知,本段主要建议读者告诉朋友自己的目标。
选项E“Telling someone your goal is also helpful.(把目标告诉别人也很有帮助。)” 与主旨相符,同时自然
引出下文“If someone else knows about your goals, you are responsible for any progress or lack of progress.(如果
其他人知道你的目标,你就得对取得的任何进展或毫无进展负责。)”,指出把目标告诉别人,可以使我们
的目标有进展。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据下文“For those bigger goals, experts suggest breaking them down into smaller ones.(对于那些更大的目标,
专家建议把它们分解成更小的目标。)”可推测,空处和大目标有关。选项C“Some can be quite big.(有些目
标可能相当大。)”指出有些目标可能会存在太大的问题,自然引出下文针对目标太大的解决方法,指出大
的目标要分解为小目标。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Fishing outside with my family has given me new ideas and feelings. A(n) ____21____ for the sport runs deep
in my family. I was introduced to fishing at an early age. My grandpa was a big champion ____22____ in the
Philippines. He loved the sport and was skilled at it, too.
These days I ____23____ salt water fishing with my dad. I’m still learning about the sport and what else it
____24____ me, which are also my life lessons along the way. While some people, full of ____25____ , might stay
totally engaged in ____26____ for hours, there will always be moments with some ups and downs to them. When
fish do ____27____ the hook, it’ll give people a rush of excitement. When fish don’t bite it, people will easily feel
bored and ____28____ . However, for me, it’s not really all about the fishing. It’s just as much about the people
I’m ____29____ with, who can enjoy the outdoor activity and make it fun together. It’s the conversation and the
_____30_____ that makes the experience much better.
Possibly, you _____31_____ a minute, for an hour, or for the whole day but nothing happens at all. However,
fishing can teach you _____32_____ forever. Once you have this endurance and perseverance, you can make all
more thrilling in the end. You are never _____33_____ to catch a fish, but when the opportunity strikes, the wait
feels much more _____34_____ in the long run.
No matter where you are, it is crucial to remember _____35_____ nature is there for you to enjoy and that it is
indeed something worth sharing with others.
21. A. love B. honor C. respect D. thought
22. A. conqueror B. volunteer C. challenger D. fisherman23. A. escape B. suggest C. admit D. enjoy
24. A. puzzles B. teaches C. delights D. amazes
25. A. anxiety B. praise C. enthusiasm D. competition
26. A. studying B. playing C. fishing D. running
27. A. make B. refuse C. catch D. bite
.
28 A. discouraged B. excited C. ignored D. blamed
29. A. happy B. desperate C. angry D. typical
30. A. dependence B. companion C. education D. confidence
31. A. give up B. wait for C. speed up D. pull out
32. A. miracle B. hope C. determination D. patience
33. A. encouraged B. invited C. guaranteed D. allowed
34. A. promising B. rewarding C. boring D. supporting
35. A. when B. which C. that D. where
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. A 30. B 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. B
35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者与家人一起外出钓鱼的经历,以及钓鱼这项活动给作者
带来的新想法和感受。作者通过描述自己与家人钓鱼的过程,展现了钓鱼不仅是捕捉鱼类的活动,更是一
种享受户外生活、与家人共度时光的方式。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们家对这项运动的热爱由来已久。A. love爱;B. honor荣誉;C. respect尊重;
D. thought想法。根据下文“He loved the sport and was skilled at it, too.”以及“These days I ____3____ salt water
fishing with my dad.”可推测,作者一家都喜欢钓鱼。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的爷爷在菲律宾是一位赫赫有名的钓鱼冠军。A. conqueror征服者;B.
volunteer志愿者;C. challenger挑战者;D. fisherman钓鱼的人。根据下文“He loved the sport and was skilled
at it, too.”可知,作者的爷爷擅长钓鱼,因此是个钓鱼冠军。故选D。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这些天,我喜欢和父亲一起去咸水区域钓鱼。A. escape逃跑;B. suggest建议;
C. admit承认;D. enjoy喜欢。根据下文“It’s just as much about the people I’m ____9____ with, who can
enjoy the outdoor activity and make it fun together.”可知,作者喜欢和父亲一起钓鱼。故选D。
【24题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我仍然在学习这项运动以及它教会我的其他东西,这也是我一路走来的人生经
验。A. puzzles使困惑;B. teaches教;C. delights使高兴;D. amazes使惊奇。根据下文“which are also my
life lessons along the way”可知,这里说的是钓鱼还教会了作者什么。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:有些满怀热忱的人,可能会全神贯注地钓鱼几个小时,然而,这其中总会有起
起落落。A. anxiety焦虑;B. praise赞扬;C. enthusiasm热情;D. competition竞争。根据下文“might stay
totally engaged in ____6____ for hours”中的“for hours”可推测,这些人充满热情,会连续几个小时专
注于钓鱼。故选C。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有些满怀热忱的人,可能会全神贯注地钓鱼几个小时,然而,这其中总会有起
起落落。A. studying 学习;B. playing 玩;C. fishing 钓鱼;D. running 跑步。根据下文“When fish do
____7____ the hook, it’ll give people a rush of excitement. When fish don’t bite it, people will easily feel bored
and ____8____ .”可知,这里指的是这些人专注于钓鱼。故选C。
【
27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当鱼咬钩时,会让人瞬间兴奋不已。A. make制作;B. refuse拒绝;C. catch抓
住;D. bite咬。根据下文“When fish don’t bite it, people will easily feel bored and ____8____ .”可知,下
文说的是鱼不咬钩的时候;由此可推测,这里指的是鱼咬钩的时候。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:而当鱼不咬钩,人们则很容易感到无聊和沮丧。A. discouraged气馁的;B.
excited兴奋的;C. ignored被忽视的;D. blamed被责备的。根据上文“When fish do ____7____ the hook, it’ll
give people a rush of excitement.”可知,当鱼咬钩的时候,人会幸福;再根据空前的“bored”可推测,当鱼
不咬钩的时候,人们会无聊和沮丧。故选A。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:和那些能一同享受户外活动,让整个过程充满乐趣的人在一起,同样意义非
凡。A. happy快乐的;B. desperate绝望的;C. angry生气的;D. typical典型的。根据下文“who can enjoy
the outdoor activity and make it fun together.”可知,空处指的是钓鱼的乐趣还在于和开心的人在一起。故选
A。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:正是交谈和同伴,让这段经历变得更加美好。A. dependence 依赖;B.
companion同伴;C. education教育;D. confidence信心。根据上文“It’s just as much about the people I’m
____9____ with, who can enjoy the outdoor activity and make it fun together.”可知,作者认为钓鱼的乐趣还在于和开心的人在一起。由此可知,作者认为开心的人的陪伴让钓鱼更加美好。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:有可能,你等了一分钟、一小时,甚至一整天,却一无所获。A. give up放弃;
B. wait for等待;C. speed up加速;D. pull out拔出。根据下文“but nothing happens at all”可推测,这里说
可能等一分钟、一小时或一整天。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,钓鱼能永远教会你耐心。A. miracle 奇迹;B. hope 希望;C.
determination决心;D. patience耐心。根据下文“Once you have this endurance and perseverance, you can make
all more thrilling in the end.”中的“endurance and perseverance”可知,钓鱼能教会人耐心。故选D。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:你永远无法保证一定能钓到鱼,但当机会来临时,从长远来看,等待就会显得
格外值得。A. encouraged鼓励;B. invited邀请;C. guaranteed保证;D. allowed允许。根据上文“Possibly,
you ____11____ a minute, for an hour, or for the whole day but nothing happens at all.”可知,钓鱼的时候,
有时候很久却一无所获。由此可知,我们永远无法保证一定能钓到鱼。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:你永远无法保证一定能钓到鱼,但当机会来临时,从长远来看,等待就会显
得格外值得。A. promising有希望的;B. rewarding值得的;C. boring无聊的;D. supporting支持的。根据下
文“that it is indeed something worth sharing with others.”可知,作者认为从长远看,等待是值得的。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查连接词词义辨析。句意:无论你身在何处,务必牢记,大自然就在那里,等你去享受,它确实是值得
与他人分享的美好。A. when当……时;B. which哪一;C. that引导名词性从句,仅起连接作用,不作句子
成分,无词义;D. where哪儿。分析句子成分可知,空处考查宾语从句的引导词,宾语从句句意完整、不
缺成分,应用只起连接作用、无实意的that引导。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
New media and new technology are ____36____ (constant) updated, and the way of cultural communication
is also changing. New media, including network language, can change people’s lives, make people full of curiosity
for the world, and contribute ____37____ the development of society. Although they have a great impact on culture,
making full use of these ____38____ (resource) can promote the cultural quality, improve the efficiency of
communication and speed up ____39____ process of cultural effects.
Take Chinese sheniu and shekong for example. Sheniu in Chinese is equal to social butterfly in English,
____40____ you know means people person (善于交际的人). A social butterfly usually describes someone who’ssocially outgoing and very charming. If someone calls you a social butterfly, it’s probably because you’ve always got
plans well ____41____ (arrange) or you have a way with people that others like you.
And what does shekong mean? Shekong means social anxiety. Social anxiety is a common type of anxiety
disorder. A person with social anxiety ____42____ (feel) symptoms of anxiety or fear in situations where they may
____43____ (evaluate), or judged by others. Doing everyday things, such as speaking in public, meeting new people,
or ____44____ (be) on a job interview, also may cause anxiety due to concerns about being judged and rejected.
For instance, nowadays lots of people have social anxiety, and I’m actually trying to work on _____45_____ (I)
social anxiety.
【答案】36. constantly
37. to 38. resources
39. the 40. which
41. arranged
42. feels 43. be evaluated
44. being 45. my
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了新媒体和新技术对文化传播方式的影响,并通过中文词汇
“社牛”和“社恐”的英文对应词“social butterfly”和“social anxiety”为例,详细解释了这两个概念及其
在社会交往中的表现。
【36题详解】
考查副词。句意:新媒体与新技术不断更新换代,文化传播方式也在持续变革。修饰动词“update”用副
词constantly,故填constantly。
【37题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:新媒体,包括网络语言,能够改变人们的生活,激发人们对世界的好奇,推动社会
发展。固定短语:contribute to,意为“促进……、对……有贡献”,符合句意。故填to。
【38题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:尽管它们对文化冲击巨大,但充分利用这些资源能够提升文化素养,提高传播效率,
加速文化影响的进程。空处为名词形式担当宾语;根据空前的“these”可知,空处为名词 resource 的 复
数形式。故填resources。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:尽管它们对文化冲击巨大,但充分利用这些资源能够提升文化素养,提高传播效率,加
速文化影响的进程。修饰名词process,特指“文化影响的进程”,用定冠词the。故填the。
【40题详解】考查定语从句。句意:以中文的“社牛”和“社恐”为例。中文里的“社牛”,在英文中等同于“social
butterfly”,你知道这个词指的是善于交际的人。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“ social
butterfly”,在非限制性定语从句中担当主语,用which引导。故填which。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:如果有人称你为“social butterfly”,很可能是因为你总能把计划安排得井井有条
或者你善于与人打交道,以至于别人都喜欢你。空处为非谓语动词担当宾语补足语;宾语“plans”和动词
“arrange”之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填arranged。
【42题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:患有社交焦虑的人,在可能被他人评估或评判的情境中,会感到焦虑或恐惧的症状。
空处为本句谓语动词;根据上下文可知,本句时态为一般现在时;主语为“a person”,单数,和动词
“feel”之间为主动关系。故填feels。
【43题详解】
考查谓语动词。句意:患有社交焦虑的人,在可能被他人评估或评判的情境中,会感到焦虑或恐惧的症状。
空处为谓语动词,出现在情态动词之后,用动词原形;主语“they”和动词“evaluate”之间为被动关系,
所以用被动语态。故填be evaluated。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:日常事务,比如在公众场合发言、结识新朋友或参加工作面试,也可能因担心被
评判和拒绝而引发焦虑。空处为非谓语动词担当宾语,与speaking in public、meeting new people 并列,
用动名词形式。故填being。
【45题详解】
考查代词。句意:例如,如今很多人都有社交焦虑,实际上我也在努力克服自己的社交焦虑。空处考为修
饰名词“social anxiety”用形容词性物主代词。故填my。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校打算成立一个研究英国历史文化的俱乐部(British Historical and Cultural Research
Club),想邀请外教William老师参加。请你以邮件形式给他写一封邀请函,内容包括:
1. 成立俱乐部的目的;
2. 具体的活动安排;
3. 邀请他担任顾问。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Dear William,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear William,
I hope this email finds you well. Our school is planning to establish a British Historical and Cultural Research
Club, aiming to deepen students’ understanding of British history and culture while fostering cross-cultural
communication.
The club will organize activities such as lectures, discussions, and film screenings related to British history
and traditions. We would be honored if you could join us as an advisor, sharing your expertise and insights.
Looking forward to your positive reply!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教 William老师写封信,邀请他担任学校即将成立的英
国历史文化的俱乐部顾问。
【详解】1.词汇积累
成立:establish→ set up
旨在:aim to→ intend to
和……相关:related to→ associated with
洞察力:insight→ perception
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Our school is planning to establish a British Historical and Cultural Research Club, aiming to deepen students’
understanding of British history and culture while fostering cross-cultural communication.
拓展句:Our school is planning to establish a British Historical and Cultural Research Club, which aims to deepen
students’ understanding of British history and culture while fostering cross-cultural communication.【点睛】【高分句型1】I hope this email finds you well.(运用了省略that的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】We would be honored if you could join us as an advisor, sharing your expertise and insights.(运
用了if引导的条件状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
That summer, I tried to teach my three-year-old son Bob how to swim. I knew that he would be more confident in
the water if Bob could learn to put his face under water first.
I buried my face in the water, and then raised my head again. What I did was to show him how easy the process
was. But every time Bob did so, his nose got water and then coughed violently, and finally burst into tears.
But I didn’t lose heart. I started thinking differently. I dived into the water. Then I suddenly jumped out of the
water. At this time he burst out laughing. So he started asking me to perform it again. And later even when I swam
out into the deep water, he rode bravely on my back until he learned to bury his face in the water.
“You, father and son, are having fun.” I was going to my next step of teaching when a voice came. It was Mike,
my friend. Every afternoon he rowed a small boat to the deep lake to fetch buckets (桶) of water for the next day —
the water there was so clear and sweet.
“Would you like to fetch water with me? ”
“I’ll go. ” Bob rushed to say. He was also very familiar with Mike, who often brought some sweets for Bob to
eat.
Bob had never been on a boat, but he was not afraid. I put him on the bench next to me, holding him in one hand
and helping Mike with the other.
After a while, Mike said. “The boat has gone far enough. The water here should be fine. ” We watched Mike put
the bucket into the lake, and then carry it onto the boat again and again. However, every time Mike carried a bucket
of water, the boat would shake from side to side.
When Mike fetched the final, the boat leaned over and was slowly overturned! All the three of us were drowned in
the lake.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: I reached out to catch Bob, but I could not reach him.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Paragraph 2: I struggled to tread water (踩水), holding Bob’s head out of the water.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】Paragraph 1:
I reached out to catch Bob, but I could not reach him. The boat’s sudden overturning had thrown us into the
deep lake, and the water was chaotic. Panic surged through me as I searched for my son. Just as I was about to dive
underwater, I heard a faint cry. It was Bob! He was struggling to stay afloat, his tiny arms flailing. I swam toward
him as fast as I could, my heart pounding.
Paragraph 2:
I struggled to tread water(踩水), holding Bob’s head out of the water. He was coughing and crying, clinging to
me tightly. “It’s okay, Bob. Daddy’s here,” I whispered. Mike had grabbed the overturned boat and called out to us.
With one arm around Bob, I paddled toward the boat. Exhausted but determined, we finally reached it. Mike helped
us climb on, and as we rowed back to shore, I realized the importance of staying calm in emergencies. Bob had
learned not just about water, but also about courage and trust.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者教三岁的儿子Bob学游泳的过程中发生的一次意外翻船事件,
以及最终如何成功脱险并在这个过程中儿子学到了勇气和信任的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我伸手去抓Bob,但够不着他。”以及第二段首句内容“我吃力地踩着水,把Bob
的头托出水面。”可知,第一段可描写作者听到了Bob的求救声并成功抓到了Bob。
②由第二段首句内容“我吃力地踩着水,把Bob的头托出水面。”可知,第二段可描写作者托着Bob向船
游去,最终都成功获救了。
2.续写线索:作者伸手去抓Bob,但是够不着——作者非常担忧,这时突然听到了Bob的呼喊声——Bob
挣扎着不让自己沉下去,作者赶紧向他游去——作者终于抓住了Bob,把他的头托出水面——Bob一边咳嗽一边哭——作者安慰着Bob,向船游去——在Mike的帮助下,两人上了船,终于得救了——而Bob也
学会了勇敢和信任
3.词汇激活
行为类
①寻找:search for/look for
②正要做:be about to/be on the point of
③努力:struggle to/try to
情绪类
①筋疲力尽的:exhausted/ tired/weary
②坚定的:determined/resolute
【点睛】【高分句型1】Panic surged through me as I searched for my son.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)