文档内容
更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
2023-2024 学年高二英语下学期期末模拟卷
I.Listening Comprehension (第1-10题, 每题1分;第11-20题,每题1.5分;共25分)
Section A
Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each
conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken
only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper,
and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
1.
A.Camping. B.Travelling. C.Sporting. D.Shopping.
【答案】A
【原文】M: You’re absolutely right. It’s such a good escape from everyday life.
W: Yes. I love sleeping outside, cooking over an open fire and hearing all the nature sounds.
Q: What are they most probably talking about?
2.
A.Finland. B.Egypt. C.Mexico. D.Zambia.
【答案】D
【原文】W: Where would you probably go for this coming vacation?
M: Hmm. I think I would go to Southern Africa.
Q: Which of the following countries will the man probably go?
3.
A.At a special party. B.At a hair-dressing salon.
C.At a night club. D.At a fashion show.
【答案】B
【原文】M: How would you like your hair today? The same style as usual?
W: I have a special party to attend tonight and I’d like to change my style.
Q: Where does the dialogue most probably happen?
4.
A.She is also a fan of Argentina. B.She is also working very hard.
C.She loves American football so much. D.She works for the World Cup.
【答案】B
【原文】M: I’m saving up my vacation time at work so I can go to the World Cup next year.
W: Really? Me too. Actually, I’m an Argentina fan.
Q: Why does the woman say “Me too.”?
5.
A.She threw something at a truck. B.She threw herself out of window and broke her leg.更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
C.She moved a truck to save a little boy. D.She rushed to a moving truck to save a kid.
【答案】D
【原文】W: What? Sara broke her leg? What happened?
M: Well. She threw herself in front of a moving truck to save a little boy in the middle of the road.
Q: What did Sara do?
6.
A.They planned to go skiing in the rain. B.They just want to grab the chance.
C.They will probably change their mind. D.They’ll go skiing even in the rain.
【答案】C
【原文】M: The weather forecast said that there is a chance of rain tomorrow. We’ll still go skiing?
W: Maybe we shouldn’t risk it. I’m not sure I want to get stuck in the rain.
Q: What do we learn from the talk?
7.
A.Lisa likes the messy situation. B.Lisa made the mess.
C.He and Lisa are settling a problem. D.Lisa likes the new place.
【答案】D
【原文】W: How are you settling in?
M: Oh, we are still in a bit of a mess, but Lisa seems to like it here.
Q: What does the man mean?
8.
A.The lady should stop being patient. B.He can’t understand the lady’s feeling.
C.The lady should not blame others. D.Nobody may be interested in her problem.
【答案】C
【原文】W: You just don’t know what I feel! Everything is getting worse, because of him.
M: Stop blaming other people. Be patient, and think positively.
Q: What does the man mean?
9.
A.Certain gift from Hawaii. B.A grand wedding party.
C.Two plane tickets to Hawaii. D.A picture of the moon.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Congratulations! It’s absolutely a grand wedding party. Have you opened the gift I gave you?
W: Yes. Thanks a lot. Hawaii is a nice place for the honeymoon.
Q: What’s probably the gift?
10.
A.They went to see a movie. B.The dancers impressed them both.
C.The woman is also a dancer. D.The man invited the lady to the show.
【答案】B更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
【原文】M: What a fantastic performance! Thank you for inviting me to the musical.
W: You are welcome. I’m happy you enjoyed the show. The dancers were amazing. It reminds me of when I used to
dance.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
Section B
Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and you
will be asked several questions on each of the passages and the conversation. The passages and the
conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a
question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one would be the best
answer to the question you have heard.
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11.A.Aircraft design. B.Mathematics.
C.Engineering. D.Science.
12.A.40. B.14. C.4. D.0.
13.A.She stuck to studying engineering at college.
B.She addressed to students at high schools and colleges.
C.She tried to persuade women not to do engineering for its hard work.
D.She researched defense systems of satellites and rockets.
【答案】11.B 12.D 13.B
【原文】Mary Ross was born on August 9, 1908, in the state of Oklahoma. Her work is considered critical to the
early stages of the age of space travel. Ross showed special abilities in math and science from an early age. As a
student, she developed an interest in aviation, the practice of flying aircraft. She went on to earn a master’s degree
in mathematics from Colorado State Teachers College - now called the University of Northern Colorado. During
World War II, Ross began working for the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation as a mathematician. There, she was urged
to complete work in aircraft engineering. She earned a special certification in the field from the University of
California - Los Angeles in 1949. Ross was later chosen to join Lockheed’s top-secret Skunk Works team that
worked on aircraft designs. The name refers to a group that is permitted to work independently on advanced
projects. She was the only female engineer among the team’s 40 members. Early on, she researched defense
systems. By the late 1950s, her work centered on satellites and a series of space rockets called Agenda. The rockets
were extremely important in the 1960s during the Apollo moon program. Ross retired from Lockheed in 1973. But
she continued to give talks at high schools and colleges to encourage more women and Native Americans to study
engineering. Mary Ross died in 2008, a few months before her 100th birthday.
Questions:
11. In what major did Ross get her master’s degree?
12. How many female colleagues did Ross have when working in a Lockheed’s top-secret team?
13. What did Ross go on to do after her retirement?更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
Questions 14 through 17 are based on the following talk.
14.A.A saving account in a single name. B.A saving account in joint names.
C.A checking account in a single name. D.A checking account in joint names.
15.A.4. B.3 C.2 D.1
16.A.The lady and her brothers or sisters. B.The lady’s parents.
C.The lady and her father. D.The lady and her mother.
17.A.Identification paper, photograph, a letter of introduction and some money.
B.Identification paper, some clarifications, a letter of introduction and some money.
C.A letter of introduction, photographs, a check book and some money.
D.Driving license, identification paper, photos, and a letter of introduction.
【答案】14.B 15.A 16.C 17.A
【原文】W: Good morning, sir. May I come in?
M: Good morning. Yes, please. Take a seat. I guess you want to open an account, right?
W: Yes.
M: Great! What account do you want to open, a checking account or a savings account?
W: I would like to open a savings account in your bank. What is the procedure?
M: Would you like to open an account in a single name or in joint names?
W: I would like to open a joint account with my father.
M: In that case both of you have to present identification papers and a set of two photographs each.
W: Would it be alright if I brought a photocopy of my driving license?
M: Yes, that would be fine. In fact, photocopies of your voter’s card electricity bill, or driving license are accepted.
W: Is that all that is required?
M: Just one more requirement. We need an introduction by an account holder of our bank.
W: Fine I’ll get that. Just two more clarifications, please. What is the minimum bank balance needed for opening
the account and what is the interest rate on a savings account?
M: The minimum balance is $ 500 and we are offering an interest rate of 3.5% on the savings account these days.
W: I’ll be back with all the stuff needed.
M: Yes, on opening an account with us we will give you a cheque book for withdrawals and a pass book for
keeping an account. Both you and your father can operate the account.
W: Thank you for all the help.
M: A friendly and prompt customer service is our motto.
Questions:
14. What kind of account does the lady want to open?
15. How many photos does the lady need to prepare for a new account?
16. Who may withdraw money from the account?
17. What does a person need to open a savings account in this bank?
Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation.更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
18.A.The South Atlantic Ocean. B.The coast of South America.
C.African continent. D.The coast of Angola.
19.A.He studies the similarities between ancient and modern animals.
B.He discovers the remains of ancient sea animals on the coast.
C.He studies the cause of separation of South America and Africa.
D.He helps do the arrangement of the ancient animal remains in a museum.
20.A.Because the remains were exposed on the coast.
B.Because these animals used to live close to each other in one place.
C.Because these animals were driven to one place and killed.
D.Because these animals were all eaten by one large, fierce ancient sea animal.
【答案】18.D 19.D 20.B
【原文】Millions of years ago, many large, strange-looking sea creatures lived in what is now the South Atlantic
Ocean. Scientists say the continents of South America and Africa separated millions of years ago. As this happened,
they say, many kinds of dangerous animals and other life forms settled in the newly formed body of water off the
coast of Angola. Today, scientists are studying ancient animal remains discovered on the Angolan coast. They knew
there would be remains in the area, but “didn’t know how good they would be.” Jacobs and a team of scientists and
students helped prepare the remains to be shown at the National Museum of Natural History in Washington, D.C.
He said visitors to the museum can see the similarity between the ancient and modern ocean environment and
animals. Michael Polcyn, another researcher, says one ancient fish-eating animal had a long nose and teeth similar
to that of a dolphin. He notes that visitors can see the remains of large, fierce animals, as well as gentler creatures
like an ancient giant sea turtle. “We have a clear picture of this moment in time 72 million years ago that has
preserved all of these animals that were living together in one place.” Scientists say a large rock from space hit the
earth millions of years ago and killed most of the animals.
Questions:
18. Where are scientists studying the ancient animal remains?
19. What does Jacobs do?
20. Why could scientists find so many ancient animal remains?
II. Grammar and Vocabulary (每题1分;共20分)
Section A
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other
blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
Future living: what will the home of tomorrow look like?
What will our homes be like in the future? Growing cities, shrinking living spaces, and climate change are
major challenges 21 (face) urban planners and architects. We’re sharing three trends with you 22
will shape the home we live in tomorrow.
Energy efficient and carbon neutral更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
One of the greatest challenges for homes of the future is our increasing energy consumption, something that
cannot be covered by fossil fuels going forward. 23 the impact of climate change becoming notable,
it’s perfectly understandable that the buildings of the future could function as environmentally friendly power
plants. Solar collectors and heat storage systems allow 24 are known as “plus-energy buildings” to
produce 100 percent renewable energy for emission-free operation.
The trend to downsizing
Living more efficiently not only means improving energy use and reducing one’s own carbon footprint, but
also building to save space. Rooms 25 (design) to be multifunctional when there’s not a dedicated
room available for every potential purpose. Modular and flexible furnishing systems that can be adapted to the
individual floor space and room zones will replace 26 (fix) structures, ensuring that there’s room for
everything even in a small space.
Trends for living and working under one roof
Over the last few months, the office 27 (become) a feature in many people’s homes. For a
number of years now, the home office has been evolving from a make-do desk into a comfortable long-term
solution. This development means we need to ask 28 how we should construct our living spaces to
allow us to concentrate and work productively.
29 you rent or own your own home in the future, what’s clear is that the home of tomorrow will
be smarter, more flexible, and more sustainable. It will offer us space 30 (live), sleep and work
both indoors and outdoors.
【答案】
21.facing 22.that/which 23.With 24.what 25.will be designed 26.fixed 27.
has become 28.ourselves 29.Whether 30.to live
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了未来家居发展的三个主要趋势:能源高效和碳中和趋势、小
型化趋势以及居住和工作一体化趋势。
21.考查非谓语动词。句意:城市发展、居住空间缩小和气候变化是城市规划者和建筑师面临的主要挑战。
“ 1 (face) urban planners and architects”作后置定语,空格处单词应填非谓语动词,face(面临,面对)与
其逻辑主语challenges之间是主动关系,用现在分词表主动。故填facing。
22.考查定语从句。句意:我们将与大家分享三个趋势,它们将塑造我们未来的家园。分析句子可知,空
格处单词引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词three trends,指物,关系词代替先行词在定语从句中作主语,
应使用关系代词that或which引导该从句。故填that或which。
23.考查with复合结构。句意:随着气候变化的影响越来越明显,未来的建筑可以作为环保发电厂是完全
可以理解的。分析句子结构并根据句意可知,“ 3 the impact of climate change becoming notable”作原因状
语,其中becoming是非谓语动词,可用介词with构成with复合结构作状语,句首单词首字母大写。故填
With。
24.考查宾语从句。句意:太阳能集热器和蓄热系统允许所谓的“附加能源建筑”产生 100%的可再生能
源,实现零排放运行。“ are known as ‘plus-energy buildings’”是宾语从句,从句缺少主语,表示“被称
为‘附加能源建筑’的事物”,用连接代词what引导该从句并在句中作主语。故填what。
25.考查时态和语态。句意:当没有一个专门的房间可以用于每个潜在的用途时,房间将被设计成多功能更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
的。分析句子可知,空格处单词是主句的谓语动词,design(设计)与主语Rooms之间是被动关系,根据
语境可知,文中描述的是将来的情况,应使用一般将来时态。综上,谓语应用一般将来时的被动语态。故
填will be designed。
26.考查形容词。句意:模块化和灵活的家具系统可以适应单独的楼层空间和房间区域,将取代固定的结
构,确保即使在小空间中也有空间容纳所有东西。提示词作定语,修饰名词structures,应用形容词fixed,
意为“固定的”。故填fixed。
27.考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:在过去的几个月里,办公室已经成为许多人家里的一个特色。分
析句子可知,空格处单词是句中谓语动词,become(成为)与主语the office之间是主动关系,故句子应用
主动语态,结合时间状语“Over the last few months”可知,句子应使用现在完成时,又因主语the office是
单数名词,所以现在完成时的助动词应使用has。故填has become。
28.考查反身代词。句意:这种发展意味着我们需要问自己,我们应该如何构建我们的生活空间,使我们
能够集中精力,高效地工作。根据句意,此处表示“我们需要问自己”,在means后的宾语从句中,主语
we和ask后的宾语是同一对象,用反身代词ourselves。故填ourselves。
29.考查状语从句。句意:无论你将来是租房还是买房,有一点是明确的,那就是未来的家将会更智能、
更灵活、更可持续。“ 9 you rent or own your own home in the future”是让步状语从句,结合句中or可知,
用连词 whether...or...引导让步状语从句,意为“无论……还是……”;句首单词首字母大写。故填
Whether。
30.考查非谓语动词。句意:它将为我们提供室内外生活、睡眠和工作的空间。“live, sleep and work”作
后置定语,描述space的用途,即这个空间是“为了居住、睡眠和工作而提供的”,用不定式可以表达一
个具体的、尚未发生的动作,符合句中对未来场景的描述。故填to live。
Section B
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once.
Note that there is one word more than you need.
A.adaptable B.capacity C complicated D.decline E. demand F. evaluating
G. highlighted H. impacts I. occurs J. pursuing K. survive
Economics survive by continually responding to the world around them. This means employing new
technologies or exploiting new international markets when 31 growth. Today, these global shifts —
dramatic shocks to economies — occur more frequently, are more 32 and, in knowledge-based
economies are more dependent on talent than ever. In countries where a workforce lacks the skills that are suddenly
in 33 , we see a skills gap emerge. This leads to higher unemployment rates while vacancies increase and
productivity and growth decline.
So how can economies 34 ? By adapting. However, unlike the macro-strategies of the last century,
people — not just policy — must drive today’s adaptability. Employers and policymakers have long 35
the importance of a flexible workforce, but until now it has been difficult to isolate the human element — the
willingness and ability of employees to seek out and find opportunities across multiple employers, locations and
industries. Our new ability to measure it and analyse talent adaptability — and to start to understand what drives it更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
— are crucial steps forward.
The 36 of a market to match supply and demand efficiently depends on the ability and willingness
of employers and employees to adapt to changing circumstances and align ( 使一致) skills with available
opportunities. If this alignment is less than perfect, a mismatch 37 and optimum productivity can’t be
reached.
Adapt to Survive for the first time brings together the two most comprehensive sources of talent data in the
world: the real-time behaviours drawn from LinkedIn’s 277 million members and employer information from
PwC’s Saratoga database of people and performance metrics (指标) which covers more than 2,600 employers
across the globe. This report sets a new benchmark for 38 a country’s ability to match talent with
opportunity and the movement of people between industries — the Talent Adaptability Score. This score is given to
11 countries. For each country, we evaluate how the Score 39 economic performance. Our
recommendations are organised around four groups:
● Individuals — Prove your adaptability.
● Employers — Seek out, nurture and reward talents who can adapt.
● Educators — Offer courses and job training that produce 40 people.
● Governments — Create a climate of adaptability.
【答案】
31.J 32.C 33.E 34.K 35.G 36.B 37.I 38.F 39.H 40.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了经济体制如何通过适应不断变化的环境来生存,特别是在全
球化和知识型经济背景下,对人才的依赖日益增加。文章还介绍了 Adapt to Survive这份报告,该报告利用
领英和普华永道Saratoga的数据,为评估国家的人才适应能力设定了新的基准——人才适应性得分。
31.考查非谓语动词。句意:这意味着在追求增长的同时采用新技术或开拓新的国际市场。when引导的状
语从句同时省略了主语和be动词,空处是非谓语动词,结合“growth”可推知,J项pursuing“追求”符合题
意,表示追求增长。故填J。
32.考查形容词。句意:今天,这些全球变化——对经济的巨大冲击——发生得更频繁、更复杂,而且在
知识型经济体中,比以往任何时候都更加依赖人才。空处和 more构成形容词比较级,作句子的表语,结
合“these global shifts”可推知,C项complicated“复杂的”符合题意,表示全球变化更复杂。故填C。
33.考查名词。句意:在劳动力缺乏突然有需求的技能的国家,我们看到了技能差距的出现。空处作介词
in的宾语,构成介词短语,作that引导的定语从句的表语,结合“a workforce lacks the skills”可推知,E项
demand“需求”符合题意,短语be in demand意为“有需要”,表示突然有需求的技能。故填E。
34.考查动词。句意:那么,经济体如何生存呢?空处和情态动词can构成句子的谓语,结合上一段中的
“This leads to higher unemployment rates while vacancies increase and productivity and growth decline.”可推知,
K项survive“生存”符合题意,提问经济体如何生存。故填K。
35.考查动词。句意:雇主和政策制定者长期以来一直强调灵活劳动力的重要性,但到目前为止,很难将
人的因素孤立出来——员工在多个雇主、地点和行业中寻找和找到机会的意愿和能力。空处和助动词 have
构成句子的谓语,结合“the importance of a flexible workforce”可推知,G项highlighted“强调”符合题意,
表示强调灵活劳动力的重要性。故填G。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
36.考查名词。句意:市场有效匹配供需的能力取决于雇主和雇员适应不断变化的环境并将技能与现有机
会结合起来的能力和意愿。空处作句子的主语,结合“to match supply and demand efficiently”可推知,B项
capacity“能力”符合题意,固定搭配capacity to do sth.意为“做某事的能力”,表示有效匹配供需的能力。
故填B。
37.考查动词。句意:如果这种一致不够完美,就会发生不匹配,无法达到最佳生产力。空处作谓语,结
合“a mismatch”可推知,I项occurs“发生”符合题意,表示会发生不匹配。故填I。
38.考查非谓语动词。句意:这份报告为评估一个国家将人才与机会相匹配的能力以及人员在不同行业之
间流动的能力设定了一个新的基准——人才适应性得分。空处作介词for的宾语,空后有名词短语,结合
“a new benchmark for”可推知,F项evaluating“评估”符合题意,表示评估的基准。故填F。
39.考查动词。句意:对于每个国家,我们评估分数如何影响经济表现。空处作how引导的宾语从句的谓
语,结合“economic performance”可推知,H项impacts“影响”符合题意,表示影响经济表现。故填H。
40.考查形容词。句意:教育者——提供课程和职业培训,培养适应能力强的人才。空处作修饰 people的
定语,结合其他三点中涉及到的“adaptability”和“adapt”可推知,A项adaptable“适应性强的”符合题意,
表示培养适应能力强的人才。故填A。
III.Reading Comprehension
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A. B.C and D.
Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context
If you are experiencing physical symptoms that could indicate burnout, consider seeing your primary care
doctor or a mental health professional to determine whether they are driven by stress or rooted in other physical
condition, Dr. Dyrbye said. Don’t just take no notice of the symptoms and assume they are 41 .
“It’s really easy to 42 your own symptom, especially in our culture, where we are taught to work
hard,” Dr. Gold said.
If it is burnout, then the best solution is to 43 the root of the problem. Burnout is typically
recognised when it is job-driven, but chronic stress can have a variety of 44 — financial problems,
relationship difficulties, and caregiving burdens, among other things. “Think about the pebbles in your shoe all the
time that you have to 45 ,” Dr. Maslach said, “and brainstorm ways to 46 some of them, at
least some of the time. Perhaps you can ask your partner to help more with your toddler’s bedtime routine, or get
takeout when you’re especially busy so you don’t have to plan dinner, too.”
Despite popular culture coverage of the issue, burnout can’t be “fixed” with better self-care, Dr. Maslach
said — in fact, this 47 only worsens the problem, because it lays the blame and responsibility on those
with burnout and implies that they should do more to feel better, which is not the case, she said. However, some
lifestyle 48 can make burnout less likely. Social support, for instance, can help, Dr. Gold said. This could
include talking to a therapist or meeting with friends (even if over Zoom). It may also help to 49 mental
health or exercise benefits offered by your employer. Sleeping more can help too — so if you’re 50更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
from a lack of sleep, talk to a doctor about possible treatments, Dr. Bennett suggested.
When burnout 51 job-related difficulties, it may help to request better working conditions. Dr.
Maslach suggested brainstorming with co-workers and presenting your 52 with ideas that would help
— like providing quiet areas for breaks and personal phone calls, creating “no meeting” days so that employees can
have more time to 53 , or ensuring that there’s always coffee in the break room. Even small changes
like these can reduce the risk for burnout if they fix a problem people 54 at work every day. “It’s the
lasting job stressors that make people really 55 after a while. They don’t have the right equipment,
they don’t have the things they need, they don’t have enough people to do the work,” Dr. Maslach said.
41.A.beneficial B.insignificant C.straightforward D.overwhelming
42.A.stress B.ignore C.observe D.recognize
43.A.address B.discount C.conceal D.stretch
44.A.subjects B.signs C.causes D.impacts
45.A.pass on B.write down C.rely on D.deal with
46.A.relieve B.remove C.recover D.remark
47.A.implication B.innovation C.indication D.intention
48.A.audiences B.choices C.performances D.sentences
49.A.take charge of B.have interest in C.take notice of D.make use of
50.A.suffering B.shocking C.spreading D.motivating
51.A.accounts for B.depends on C.results from D.contributes to
52.A.employer B.librarian C.customer D.participant
53.A.ensure B.focus C.revise D.check
54.A.neglect B.witness C.encounter D.emphasize
55.A.amazed B.delighted C.surprised D.frustrated
【答案】
41.B 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.A 48.B 49.D 50.A
51.C 52.A 53.B 54.C 55.D
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍职业倦怠的问题。
41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不要忽视这些症状,以为它们无关紧要。A. beneficial有益的;B.
insignificant无意义的;C. straightforward直接的;D. overwhelming势不可挡的。根据上文“Don’t just take
no notice of the symptoms”可知,人们会忽视这些症状,应该是认为它们无关紧要,所以作者才建议人们不
要忽视这些症状。故选B。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:戈尔德博士说:“忽视自己的症状真的很容易,尤其是在我们的文化中,
我们被教导要努力工作。”A. stress压力;B. ignore忽视;C. observe观察;D. recognize认出。根据下文
“in our culture, where we are taught to work hard”可知,在Dr. Gold的文化中,人们被教导要努力工作,所
以他们应该是很容易就忽视了因为工作而导致的疲劳问题。故选B。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果是倦怠,那么最好的解决方案就是解决问题的根源。A. address解决;
B. discount打折;C. conceal取消;D. stretch伸展。根据上文“solution”可知,这里应该是指要解决问题的更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
根源。故选A。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:倦怠通常是由工作驱动的,但慢性压力有多种原因——经济问题、关系困
难和照顾负担等。A. subjects话题;B. signs符号;C. causes原因;D. impacts影响。根据下文“financial
problems, relationship difficulties, and caregiving burdens”可知,这些是导致慢性压力的原因。故选C。
45.考查动词短语辨析。句意:Maslach博士说:“时刻想想你鞋子里的鹅卵石,想出一些去除它们的方
法,至少在某些时候是这样。也许你可以让你的伴侣更多地帮助你蹒跚学步的孩子的就寝时间,或者在你
特别忙的时候叫外卖,这样你就不必计划晚餐了。”A. pass on传递;B. write down写下;C. rely on依赖;
D. deal with处理。根据上文“Think about the pebbles in your shoe all the time”可知,鞋子里有鹅卵石,接下
来应该是要想方法去解决这个问题。故选D。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:见第 5题详解。A. relieve缓解;B. remove移除;C. recover康复;D.
remark评论。根据上文“brainstorm ways”可知,鞋子里有鹅卵石,要想出一些去除它们的方法。故选B。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:事实上,这一暗示只会使问题恶化,因为它将过错和责任归咎于倦怠者,
并暗示他们应该做更多的事情来感觉更好,但事实并非如此。A. implication含义,影响;B. innovation创
新;C. indication表明;D. intention意图。根据下文“implies”可知,这里指上文提到的“但倦怠并不能通
过更好的自我照顾来‘解决’”暗含的意思。故选A。
48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,一些生活方式的选择会降低倦怠的可能性。A. audiences观众;B.
choices选择;C. performances表演;D. sentences句子。根据下文“This could include talking to a therapist or
meeting with friends (even if over Zoom).”可知,这里指人们选择的生活方式。故选B。
49.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这也可能有助于利用雇主提供的心理健康或锻炼福利。A. take charge of管
理;B. have interest in对……感兴趣;C. take notice of注意;D. make use of利用。根据下文“mental health
or exercise benefits”可知,这里指人们可以利用心理健康或锻炼福利来达到缓解倦怠的目的。故选D。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Bennett博士建议,多睡也有帮助,所以如果你睡眠不足,可以和医生谈谈
可能的治疗方法。A. suffering遭受;B. shocking震惊;C. spreading展开;D. motivating有动力。根据下文
“from a lack of sleep”可知,这里指一些人正在遭受睡眠不足的痛苦。故选A。
51.考查动词短语辨析。句意:当工作相关的困难导致倦怠时,要求更好的工作条件可能会有所帮助。A.
accounts for占比;B. depends on依赖;C. results from 因为;D. contributes to 对……有贡献。根据下文
“job-related difficulties”可知,这里应该是指工作相关的困难可能会导致倦怠。故选C。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Maslach博士建议与同事集思广益,向雇主提出一些有帮助的想法,比如
提供安静的休息区和私人电话,创造“不开会”的日子,让员工有更多的时间集中注意力,或者确保休息
室里总是有咖啡。A. employer雇主;B. librarian图书馆;C. customer顾客;D. participant参与者。根据下
文“with ideas that would help”可知,这里应该是指把有帮助的想法告诉给老板。故选A。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:见第12题详解。A. ensure确保;B. focus集中;C. revise修改;D. check
检查。根据上文“creating “no meeting” days”可知,创造“不开会”的日子,应该是可以让员工有更多的时
间集中注意力在工作上。故选B。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果能解决人们每天在工作中遇到的问题,即使是这样的小变化也能降低
倦怠的风险。A. neglect忽视;B. witness目睹;C. encounter遇见;D. emphasize强调。根据上文“problem”
可知,这里应该是指人们在工作中遇到的问题。故选C。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Maslach博士说:“正是持久的工作压力让人们在一段时间后感到沮丧。
他们没有合适的设备,没有所需的东西,没有足够的人来做这项工作。”A. amazed吃惊的;B. delighted
高兴的;C. surprised吃惊的;D. frustrated沮丧的。根据上文“the lasting job stressors”可知,持久的工作压
力应该是会让人们在一段时间后感到沮丧。故选D。
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished
statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according
to the information given in the passage you have just read.
(A)
At the end of 2019, I learned that HereAfter AI, whose goal is to let the living communicate with the dead,
was looking for applicants of its new AI project. Interested in what it was promising, I applied to experiment the
software on my very-much-alive parents.
At first, I thought it would be just a fun project to see what was technologically possible. Then their health
condition added some urgency to the experiment. I was frightened that my parents might die since my father had
been diagnosed with cancer and my mother was recently developing symptoms of early Alzheimer’s disease, and
that with the distance between us, I might never have the chance to say goodbye.
The first step was an interview. My parents were asked questions by a technician for hours — about
everything from their earliest memories to what they believe will happen after they die. Whether through illness-
generated concerns or a willingness to humor their daughter, my parents put up zero resistance. The company then
took their responses and started to create the voice assistants. A few months later, my virtual parents arrived via
email attachment.
When I communicated with them through the app on my phone, my hands were shaking. I hadn’t seen my
actual, real parents for six months. They told me personal stories I’d never heard. They gave me life advice and told
me things about their childhoods, as well as my own. It was mesmerizing.
Personally, I have mixed feelings about my experiment. I’m glad to have my virtual parents. They’ve
enabled me to learn new things about my parents, and it’s comforting to think that those bots will be there even
when my parents aren’t. On the other hand, I can’t help but find it sad that it took a stranger interviewing my
parents for me to properly appreciate the complex people they are. But I feel lucky to have had the chance to grasp
that — and to still have the precious opportunity to spend more time with them and learn more about them, face to
face, no technology involved.
56.Why did the author initially join the AI project?
A.To preserve her parents’ voice. B.To test out the new technology.
C.To learn more about her parents’ life. D.To remove the worry about her parents’ health.
57.What can we learn about the author’s parents?
A.They liked talking a lot. B.They died from the illnesses.
C.They provided data for the project. D.They opposed joining the project at first.
58.What does the underlined word “mesmerizing” mean in paragraph 4?更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
A.Fascinating. B.Alarming. C.Inspiring. D.Entertaining.
59.What does the author realize at last?
A.AI means never saying goodbye to our parents.
B.The real connection with our parents matters most.
C.The advances in AI technology have pros and cons.
D.AI allows us to learn more about our virtual parents.
【答案】56.B 57.C 58.A 59.B
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者参与HereAfter AI项目,通过AI技术与虚拟的父母进行交流的
经历和感受。
56.细节理解题。根据第二段“At first, I thought it would be just a fun project to see what was technologically
possible.”(起初,我认为这只是一个有趣的项目,看看技术上的可能性。)可知,作者加入这个项目的主
要目的是测试新技术可能是什么样子。故选B。
57.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“My parents were asked questions by a technician for hours—about
everything from their earliest memories to what they believe will happen after they die. Whether through illness-
generated concerns or a willingness to humor their daughter, my parents put up zero resistance. The company then
took their responses and started to create the voice assistants.”(一位技术人员问了我父母几个小时的问题——
从他们最早的记忆到他们认为死后会发生什么。无论是出于对疾病的担忧,还是出于对女儿的迁就,我的
父母都没有任何抵触。然后,该公司收集了他们的反馈,开始开发语音助手。)可知,作者的父母为项目
提供了数据。故选C。
58.词句猜测题。根据第四段“I hadn’t seen my actual, real parents for six months. They told me personal
stories I’d never heard. They gave me life advice and told me things about their childhoods, as well as my own.”
(我已经有六个月没见过我真正的父母了。他们向我讲述了我从未听过的个人故事。他们给我一些人生建
议,告诉我他们和我的童年。)可知,作者的父母向他讲述了以前自己从没听过的个人故事,这真是令人
着迷。所以划线词与fascinating“令人着迷的”意思相同。故选A。
59.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Personally, I have mixed feelings about my experiment. I’m glad to have my
virtual parents. They’ve enabled me to learn new things about my parents, and it’s comforting to think that those
bots will be there even when my parents aren’t. On the other hand, I can’t help but find it sad that it took a stranger
interviewing my parents for me to properly know the complex people they are. But I feel lucky to have had the
chance to grasp that and to still have the precious opportunity to spend more time with them and learn more about
them, face to face, no technology involved.”(就我个人而言,我对我的实验有一种复杂的感觉。我很高兴有
我的虚拟父母。它们让我对我的父母有了新的了解,想到即使我的父母不在,这些机器人也会在那里,这
让我感到欣慰。另一方面,我不禁感到难过的是,直到一个陌生人采访了我的父母,我才真正了解到他们
是一个复杂的人。但我感到很幸运,有机会抓住这一点,仍然有宝贵的机会花更多的时间和他们在一起,
更多地了解他们,面对面,不涉及技术)可知,作者在最后一段意识到了与父母的真正联系是最重要的。
故选B。
(B)更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
Formula One Lenovo Chinese Grand Prix 2024
From April 19 to 21, the much-anticipated 2024 Formula One Lenovo Chinese Grand Prix will come alive
with the roar of engines at the Shanghai International Circuit. Details about tickets for the event are as follows.
Ticket Price:
[Grandstand] [Session] [Price (RMB)]
A Platinum 3 Day Ticket 3880
• A High 3 Day/Fri./Sat./Sun. Ticket 2880/490/890/2490
• A Low 3 Day/Fri./Sat./Sun. Ticket 2280/390/690/1990
• H/K 3 Day/Fri./Sat./Sun. Ticket 1480/290/590/1290
• C/F/J/L 3 Day Ticket 480
Ticketing Instructions:
• This event adopts electronic tickets with one ticket per person. Children require a full-priced ticket, and
children under the age of three are not allowed entry.
• For each session of this event, a maximum of 4 tickets per mobile phone number and 1 ticket per ID card
number can be purchased. When purchasing tickets, buyers must provide the audience’s real name, a valid personal
ID, and a valid mobile phone number. After a successful purchase, ticket purchasers should retain e-ticket seat
information appropriately.
• Ticket refunds can be requested without fees from the date of purchase until 24: 00 on February 29, 2024.
From 00:00 on March 1, 2024, to 24: 00 on April 15, 2024, refunds will invite a 10% handling fee. No refunds will
be accepted from 00: 00 on April 16, 2024. Returned within 7 working days.
• This event implements real-name verification with ID card and facial recognition for entry.
• The schedule and arrangement of the competition may be subject to changes, and please stay tuned to
Formula One Lenovo Chinese Grand Prix official WeChat and Weibo for the latest information.
60.What should be offered to buy a ticket?
A.The audience’s nickname. B.The audience’s e-ticket seat information.
C.The audience’s WeChat number. D.The audience’s available phone number.
61.How much will be returned if a couple return their Sat. Ticket of K on March 15?
A.59 yuan. B.531 yuan. C.1, 062 yuan. D.1, 180 yuan.
62.What can we know about Formula One Lenovo Chinese Grand Prix 2024?
A.It will last 7 days. B.It will be exciting and noisy.
C.It doesn’t limit the audience’s age. D.It will never be postponed or cancelled.
【答案】60.D 61.C 62.B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,文章介绍了2024 Formula One联想中国大奖赛购票细则。
60.细节理解题。根据Ticketing Instructions第二点中的“When purchasing tickets, buyers must provide the
audience’s real name, a valid personal ID, and a valid mobile phone number.(购票时,购票者必须提供观众的真
实姓名、有效的个人身份证件和有效的手机号码)”可知,购票时需提供真实姓名、有效个人身份证、有效
手机号码,故选D。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
61.细节理解题。根据对应票价以及 Ticketing Instructions 第三点退票退款信息“Ticket refunds can be
requested without fees from the date of purchase until 24: 00 on February 29, 2024. From 00:00 on March 1, 2024,
to 24: 00 on April 15, 2024, refunds will invite a 10% handling fee.(从购票之日起至2024年2月29日24时止,
可免费退票。2024年3月1日0时至2024年4月15日24时,退款将收取10%的手续费)”可知,一对夫妻
在3月15日退票共能退得退款:(590-590×10%)×2=1062元,故选C。
62.细节理解题。根据第一段中“From April 19 to 21, the much-anticipated 2024 Formula One Lenovo
Chinese Grand Prix will come alive with the roar of engines at the Shanghai International Circuit.(4 月19日至21
日,万众期待的2024年联想中国大奖赛将在上海国际赛车场轰鸣)”可知,此比赛会很刺激、很吵,故选
B。
(C)
As the underwater robot OceanOneK carefully navigated toward the upper deck railing of the sunken Italian
steamship Le Francesco Crispi about 500 m below the Mediterranean’s surface this month, roboticist Oussama
Khatib felt as though he himself were there.
OceanOneK looks like a human diver from the front, with eight multi-directional thrusters (推进器) that
allow careful operation underwater. The robot’s touch-based feedback system and 3D vision produced incredibly
realistic sensations that equaled what he would have experienced were he down below, rather than above onboard
the control ship. Observing through OceanOneK robot’s eyes and feeling through its hands, Khatib perceived a new
dimension of colorful life — pink and green and orange — layered on and around the ship. He felt the resistance of
the water and could recognize the shapes of the historic relic around him.
The mission of OceanOneK to these depths had two purposes: to explore places no one has gone to before
and to show that human touch, vision, and interactivity can be brought to the sites far-removed from where people
can operate.
While OceanOneK had many noteworthy adventures and successes during two multi-stop trips around the
Mediterranean, the accomplishment of the team and the ship’s crew was demonstrating functional autonomy at
nearly 1,000 m down. It was this advance that earned OceanOne’s renaming to OceanOneK.
“This is the first time that a robot has been capable of going to such a depth, interacting with the
environment, and permitting the human operator to feel that environment,” said Khatib. “It has been an incredible
journey.”
“Distancing humans physically from dangerous and unreachable spaces while connecting their skills and
experience to the task promises to fundamentally alter remote work,” said Khatib. “Robotic avatars (化身) will
search for and acquire materials, build structures, and perform disaster prevention and recovery operations — be it
deep in oceans and mines, at mountain tops, or in space.”
63.How does OceanOneK work?
A.By sending operators deep down the ocean.
B.By enhancing divers’ vision underwater.
C.By creating an at-the-scene experience.
D.By measuring the resistance of water.更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
64.What is Paragraph 4 mainly about?
A.The origin of OceanOneK’s name.
B.The demonstration of the ship’s crew.
C.The noteworthy successes of the team.
D.The adventures around the Mediterranean.
65.What does Khatib talk about robotic avatars in the last paragraph?
A.Their promising future. B.Their technical advances.
C.Their present applications. D.Their scientific significance.
66.Which of the following might be a suitable title for the text?
A.OceanOneK: Taking on a New Dimension of Colorful Life
B.OceanOneK: Connecting Human Sensations to Deep Sea
C.Robotic Avatars: Saving Human from Disasters
D.Robotic Avatars: Altering Human Work Patterns
【答案】63.C 64.A 65.A 66.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了人们如何利用OceanOneK进行海底遗址勘探,并对其工作原理、
未来应用等方面进行了说明。
63.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The robot’s touch-based feedback system and 3D vision produced
incredibly realistic sensations that equaled what he would have experienced were he down below (机器人的基于
触摸的反馈系统和3D视觉产生了难以置信的真实感觉,与他身处地面时体验到的感觉一样)”可知,机器人
的触觉反馈系统和3D视觉效果能使人产生仿佛置身于海底的真实感官体验,即创造一种身临其境的感觉。
故选C。
64.主旨大意题。根据文章第四段“While OceanOneK had many noteworthy adventures and successes during
two multi-stop trips around the Mediterranean, the accomplishment of the team and the ship’s crew was
demonstrating functional autonomy at nearly 1,000 m down. It was this advance that earned OceanOne’s renaming
to OceanOneK. (虽然OceanOneK在两次地中海多站航行中取得了许多值得注意的冒险和成功,但该团队和
船员的成就是在近1000米的水下展示了功能自主。正是这一进步使OceanOne公司更名为OceanOneK。)”
可知,OceanOneK可以在海底近1000米处展示其功能自主性,并因此而得名。由此可知,本段主要讲的
是OceanOneK名字的由来。故选A。
65.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Robotic avatars (化身) will search for and acquire materials, build
structures, and perform disaster prevention and recovery operations — be it deep in oceans and mines, at mountain
tops, or in space. (机器人化身将搜索和获取材料,建造结构,并执行灾难预防和恢复行动——无论是在海洋
深处、矿山、山顶还是太空。)”可知,机器人未来会被用于获取材料、建造建筑物以及灾难预防和重建等
工作,无论是在海洋深处、矿山、山顶还是太空。这些属于对机器人未来应用的展望。故选A。
66.主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了OceanOneK这一能被用于海底勘探、模拟真实场景并给人真实感体验的
远程操作设备。B项:OceanOneK: Connecting Human Sensations to Deep Sea (OceanOneK:将人类的感觉连
接到深海)是合适的标题。故选B。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
Section C
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the sentences in the box Each sentence can only be used
once. Note that there are two sentences more than you need.
How Young Americans Spend Their Money
Young people have always puzzled their elders. Today’s youngsters are no different; indeed, they are
confusing. They have thin wallets and expensive tastes. They prize convenience and a social conscience. They want
shopping to be personal. 67 As they start spending in earnest, brands are trying to understand what
these walking paradoxes with conflicting features want and how they shop. The answers will define the next era of
consumerism.
Their absolute numbers are impressive. The European Union is home to nearly 125m people between the ages
of ten (the youngest will become consumers in the next few years) and 34. America has another 110m of these Gen-
Zs and millennials, a third of the population. The annual spending of households headed by American Gen-Zs and
millennials hit $2.7trn in 2021, around 30% of the total.
68 Forrester, a market-research firm, found that most users of “buy now, pay later” apps are
around 20. Megan Scott, a 20-year-old student from London, speaks for many of her peers by admitting that, when
shopping, she has no self-control—until the bill arrives.
The light-speed online world also appears to have lowered tolerances for long delivery times. A study by
Salesforce, a business-software giant, found that Gen-Z Americans, who prefer to use their phones to pay for
shopping, are the likeliest of all age groups to want their groceries delivered within an hour. 69
The Internet has also changed how the young discover brands. Print, billboard or TV advertising has given
way to social media. Instagram, part of Meta’s empire, and TikTok, a Chinese-owned app, are where the young
look for inspiration, particularly for goods where looks matter such as fashion, beauty and sportswear. 70
Such apps are increasingly adding features that allow users to shop without ever leaving the platform. According to
McKinsey, six in ten Americans under the age of 25 had completed a purchase on a social-media site.
A.They desire genuineness while constantly immersed in a digital world.
B.TikTok’s user-generated videos can lead even tiny brands to speedy viral fame.
C.The lifestyle of the “moonlight clan” has made many young people feel overwhelmed.
D.Easy access to means of spreading payments may encourage spending money like water.
E.A heightened expectation of convenience comes with being raised in the age of Amazon.
F.These “always-on purchasers” often shift from a weekly shop to quicker fixes of everything
from fashion to furniture.
【答案】67.A 68.D 69.F 70.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了年轻人的购物方式和影响。
67.由上文“They have thin wallets and expensive tastes. They prize convenience and a social conscience. They
want shopping to be personal. (他们的钱包很薄,品味很贵。他们看重便利和社会良知。他们希望购物是个
性化的。)”和后文“As they start spending in earnest, brands are trying to understand what these walking
paradoxes with conflicting features want and how they shop. (随着他们开始认真消费,各大品牌正试图了解这更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
些特征相互矛盾的“行走悖论”想要什么,以及他们的购物方式。)”可知,本句也和上下句一样,以
“They”为主语,论述年轻人的特点,故 A选项“They desire genuineness while constantly immersed in a
digital world. (他们渴望真诚,同时不断地沉浸在数字世界中。)”能承上启下,符合题意。故选A。
68.由下文“Forrester, a market-research firm, found that most users of “buy now, pay later” apps are around 20.
Megan Scott, a 20-year-old student from London, speaks for many of her peers by admitting that, when shopping,
she has no self-control—until the bill arrives. (市场研究公司Forrester发现,大多数使用“先买后付”应用程
序的用户年龄在20岁左右。来自伦敦的20岁学生梅根·斯科特(Megan Scott)道出了许多同龄人的心声,她
承认,在购物时,她没有自制力——直到账单来了。)”可知,本空要说跟“‘先买后付’导致花钱多”有
关的话题,故D选项“Easy access to means of spreading payments may encourage spending money like water.
(易于获得分散支付的手段可能会鼓励像喝水一样花钱。)”能概括下文,符合题意。故选D。
69.由上文“The light-speed online world also appears to have lowered tolerances for long delivery times. (光速
的网络世界似乎也降低了对长时间递送的容忍度。)”和“who prefer to use their phones to pay for shopping,
are the likeliest of all age groups to want their groceries delivered within an hour.(更喜欢用手机支付购物费用的
人,是所有年龄段中最有可能在一小时内送达食品杂货的人。)”可知,本空要说跟“在线购物”有关的话
题,故F选项“These “always-on purchasers” often shift from a weekly shop to quicker fixes of everything from
fashion to furniture. (这些“永远在线的购买者”经常从每周的商店转向更快地修复从时尚到家具的一切。)”
能承接上文,符合题意。故选F。
70.由上文“Instagram, part of Meta’s empire, and TikTok, a Chinese-owned app, are where the young look for
inspiration, particularly for goods where looks matter such as fashion, beauty and sportswear. (Meta帝国的一部分
Instagram和中国拥有的应用TikTok是年轻人寻找灵感的地方,尤其是在时尚、美容和运动服等外观重要
的商品上。)”可知,本空要说跟“TikTok”有关的话题,故B选项“TikTok’s user-generated videos can lead
even tiny brands to speedy viral fame. (TikTok的用户生成视频甚至可以让小品牌迅速走红。)”能承接上文,
符合题意。故选B。
IV.Summary Writing
Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point( s)of the passage in no more
than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Building up your muscles is an easy part—the hard part is burning those layers of fat that cover your
muscles. Here are some tips.
In order to work out harder, make a favorite fitness playlist with music that gets you excited, as it can help
you go up to 20% longer and burn more calories, according to a study of Brunel University London. The study’s
researcher says that music tends to prevent tiredness, and produces feelings of excitement.
Not only does eating good breakfast speed up your metabolism(新陈代谢), but it also nourishes your
muscles. After eating breakfast, your best way of keeping fat burning going is to “graze”. Set up an eating schedule
where you eat five to eight small meals every few hours throughout the day. It provides your body with a constant
flow of nourishment to feed your muscles.
Men’s Health suggests choosing hard exercise that involves total body movements in order to help raise your更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
heart rate and leave you out of breath. By including total body movements into your exercise, you’re going to end
up burning a lot more calories while challenging yourself at the same time. As the saying goes: No pain, no gain.
So, get moving.
Sounds easy enough, right? It’s as simple as drinking a cup of green tea every day. Adding in green tea will
push fat burning to another level. And studies have shown that it can increase fat burning and help you lose weight.
While doing your weight training, try something including short, big bursts of cardio(心脏强化锻炼)
throughout your exercise. For example, if you’re doing an hour-long exercise, place cardio into it every 15 minutes
to help speed up your metabolism.
71.__________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
Here are some tips to burn layers of fat that cover muscles. First, make your favorite fitness playlist with
exciting music. Second, eat good breakfast and build an eating schedule. Third, choose hard exercise that demands
total body movements and drink green tea every day. At last, when doing regular exercise, try short, big bursts of
cardio.
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些燃烧覆盖肌肉的脂肪层的技巧。一是用激动人心的音乐制作
你最喜欢的健身播放列表。二是吃好早餐,制定饮食计划。三是选择需要全身运动的剧烈运动,每天喝绿
茶。最后是在进行有规律的锻炼时,尝试短时间、大幅度的有氧运动。
【详解】
1.要点摘录
①Building up your muscles is an easy partthe hard part is burning those layers of fat that cover your muscles. Here
are some tips.
②In order to work out harder, make a favorite fitness playlist with music that gets you excited, as it can help you go
up to 20% longer and burn more calories, according to a study of Brunel University London.
③Set up an eating schedule where you eat five to eight small meals every few hours throughout the day.
④Men’s Health suggests choosing hard exercise that involves total body movements in order to help raise your
heart rate and leave you out of breath.
⑤Sounds easy enough, right? It’s as simple as drinking a cup of green tea every day.
⑥While doing your weight training, try something including short, big bursts of cardio(心脏强化锻炼)
throughout your exercise.
2. 缜密构思
将第4、5两个要点进行重组,将第1、2、3、6四个要点进行整合。
3. 遣词造句
Here are some tips for burning those layers of fat that cover your muscles.
To work out harder, make a favorite fitness playlist with music that gets you excited.更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
Set up an eating schedule with several small meals every few hours throughout the day.
Choose hard exercise involving total body movements to help raise your heart rate and leave you out of breath and
drink green tea every day.
While doing weight training, try short, big bursts of cardio throughout your exercise.
【点睛】[高分句型1] First, make your favorite fitness playlist with exciting music.(运用一个介词短语作伴随
状语)
[高分句型2]Third, choose hard exercise that demands total body movements and drink green tea every day. (用
that引导限制性定语从句和and连接并列句)
V.Translation (共15分。第1小题和第2小题,每题3分;第3题4分;第4题5分。)
Directions:Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets
72.你能不能帮我看看我们能不能待到后天?(check)
【答案】Could you please check to see if we could stay till the the day after tomorrow?
【详解】考查宾语从句和基本句型。根据所给中文提示词“你能不能帮我看看”为疑问句,句中用到情态
动词could,应提前到句首,构成疑问句,“帮我看看”译为“could you please check to see”,“我们能不
能待到后天”为if引导的宾语从句,“我们”作主语,译为“we”,“能不能待到后天”作状语,译为
“could stay till the the day after tomorrow”。故译为:Could you please check to see if we could stay till the the
day after tomorrow?
73.我要告诉你我今年夏天参加的一个很有趣的项目。(project)
【答案】I am going to tell you a really interesting project I took part in this summer.
【详解】考查句子结构,时态及定语从句。主干部分“我要告诉你...”应使用一般将来时,可表示为I am
going to tell you...;表示“一个很有趣的项目”可使用名词短语a really interesting project作宾语;表示“我
今年夏天参加的”应使用 that 或 which 引导定语从句 that /which I took part in this summer 修饰名词
project,根据句意应使用一般过去时,关系词在从句中作宾语也可省略。故翻译为 I am going to tell you a
really interesting project I took part in this summer.
74.互联网时代创造了共享经济,唯有谨慎对待,我们方能从中受益。(unless)
【答案】Sharing economy is created in the age of the Internet, and we won’t benefit from it unless we treat it with
caution.
【详解】考查短语和时态。表示“共享经济”短语为sharing economy;表示“创造”应用create,与主语
构成被动关系,用一般现在时的被动语态;表示“互联网时代”短语为in the age of the Internet作状语;
and连接并列句,主语为we;表示“从中受益”短语为benefit from it,为一般将来时的否定陈述句;表示
“唯有谨慎对待”应用unless引导条件状语从句,翻译为unless we treat it with caution。故翻译为Sharing
economy is created in the age of the Internet, and we won’t benefit from it unless we treat it with caution.
75.尽管这位科学家的人生跌宕起伏,但他坚持自己的愿景,始终致力于自己的目标,这最终为他赢得了更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
同行和科学界的掌声。(cling)
【答案】Despite the ups and downs in the scientist’s life, he clung to his vision and remained committed to his
goals, which ultimately earned him applause from his peers and the scientific community.
【详解】考查介词,固定短语,时态和定语从句。“尽管”是 despite,让步介词,“跌宕起伏”是the ups
and downs,“这位科学家的人生”是in the scientist’s life,“坚持”是cling to,句子描述过去的事情,时
态用一般过去时,cling用过去式clung,“自己的愿景”也就是“他的愿景”,即 his vision,“始终致力
于”是remain committed to,remain用过去式,“自己的目标”也就是“他的目标”,即his goals,“这最
终为他赢得了同行和科学界的掌声”用which引导的非限制性定语从句,which指代前面整个主句的内容,
“最终”是ultimately,“为他赢得了”是earn sb. sth.,earn用过去式,“同行和科学界的掌声”也就是
“来自于同行和科学界的掌声”,“掌声”是applause,“来自”是from,“同行”是his peers,“科学
界”是the scientific community,“和”用and。故翻译为Despite the ups and downs in the scientist’s life, he
clung to his vision and remained committed to his goals, which ultimately earned him applause from his peers and
the scientific community.
VI.Guided Writing (共25分)
Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese
假如你是明启中学的李明,你的好友李华受邀参加美国的夏令营活动。此时他有两种方案可供选择,一种
是选择寄宿在当地居民的家中(homestay),费用比较高。另一种是参加30小时的志愿者服务活动,但提供
免费住宿。对此,他向你求助。
请写一封信给李华,必须包含下列两点:
1.你建议选择哪一种方案;
2.你的理由。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
【答案】Dear Lihua;
I'm glad to hear that you have access to participating in an overseas communication activity in Britain which will
last two months. I suggest that you should choose working as a volunteer thirty hours every month for the local
community to gain a chance to stay in it for free.
My reasons are as follows. Not only can you enhance your social experiences, but also you can reduce your costs.
Contrary to the accommodation arranged by the host, you can save a lot of money. Undoubtedly, the cost must be
high if you choose it. On one hand, only by working as a volunteer can you gain a free stay. It sounds great! Your
arrival will add colors to the atmosphere there .On the other hand, during your spare time you will also spend time更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
helping others to be a warm -hearted person. Your arrival will also reduce the burdens there. As an old saying goes,
“we can gain both things at the same time”, so why not choose one?
I hope that you will take my advice. It is a golden chance that you will gain in summer vacation.
Yours,
Li Ming
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给好友李华写一封回信,就李华在海外交流活动期间的住宿
问题表明自己的态度,并说明理由。
【详解】1.词汇积累
参加: participate in→take part in
建议:suggest→advise
获得:acquire→gain
机会:chance→opportunity
2.句式拓展
简单句变强调句
原句:On the other hand, during your spare time you will also spend time helping others to be a warm -hearted
person.
拓展句:On the other hand, it is during your spare time that you will also spend time helping others to be a warm
-hearted person.
【点睛】【高分句型1】It is a golden chance that you will gain in summer vacation.(运用了that引导的定语
从句)
【高分句型2】Not only can you enhance your social experiences, but also you can reduce your costs.(运用了部
分倒装句)