文档内容
Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意
1.narrator n.(书、戏剧或电影中的)叙述者;讲述者;(电视节目中的)幕后解说员
2.narration n.叙述;讲述;解说
3.consulate n.领事馆
4.obligation n.义务;职责;责任
5.sequence vt.按顺序排列 n.顺序;一系列
6.frown n.& vi.皱眉
7.ambassador n.大使;使节;代表
8.upper-class adj.上流社会的;上等阶层的
9.the upper class上流社会;上等阶层
Ⅱ.重点单词——记形
1.loan n.贷款;借款
2.plastic n.塑料 adj.塑料制的;塑料的
3.scene n.(戏剧或歌剧的)场;现场;场面
4.bet n.打赌;赌注 vi.& vt.(bet,bet)下赌注;用……打赌 vt.敢说
5.spot vt.看见;注意到;发现 n.地点;处所;斑点;污迹
6.dare vi.& modal v.胆敢;敢于
7.sort n.种类;类别
8.beneath adv.& prep.在(或往)……下面;在……的表面之下
9.postpone vt.延迟;延期;延缓
10.odd adj.奇怪的;怪异的;反常的
11.nowhere adv.无处;哪里都不
12.extent n.程度;限度;大小;范围
13.opera n.歌剧
14.dinosaur n.恐龙
15.hug vt.& vi.拥抱;抱紧16.duty n.责任;义务;职责;值班
17.eventually adv.最后;终于
18.tailor n.(男装)裁缝 vt.专门制作;定做
19.clerk n.职员;文书;店员
20.manner n.举止;行为方式;方法;[pl.]礼貌;礼仪
21.downstairs adv.顺楼梯而下;在楼下;往楼下
22.stair n.楼梯;梯级
23.aside adv.到旁边;在旁边;留;存
24.indeed adv.其实;实际上;当然;确实
25.element n.要素;基本部分
26.plot n.故事情节;布局;阴谋
27.upper adj.上面的;上层的;靠上部的
28.maintain vt.维持;保持;维修;保养
29.saying n.谚语;格言;警句
30.external adj.外部的;外面的;外来的
Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变
1.basis n.基础;根据;基点→base n.基础;根基;底座 v.以……为基础;根据
→basic adj.基础的;基本的
2.apologise (also apologize) vi.道歉;谢罪→apology n.道歉
3.ignore vt.忽视;对……不予理会→ignorance n.无知;愚昧→ignorant adj.无知的;愚昧
的
4.judge vt.& vi.评价;评判;判断 n.法官;审判员;裁判员→judg(e)ment n.判断
5.servant n.仆人;用人→serve v.服务→service n.服务
6.sail vi.& vt.(船)航行;(人)乘船航行→sailing n.航行→sailor n.水手
7.mining n.采矿;采矿业→mine n.煤矿→miner n.矿工
8.patience n.耐心;忍耐力;毅力→patient adj.耐心的 n.病人→patiently adv.有耐心地
→impatiently adv.没有耐心地
9.indicate vt.& vi.表明;显示 vt.象征;暗示→indication n.表明;显示;迹象
10.intention n.打算;计划;意图;目的→intend v.打算;计划
11.musical n.音乐剧 adj.音乐的→music n.音乐→musician n.音乐家
12.pursue vt.追求;致力于→pursuit n.追求;追逐
13.hesitate vi.犹豫;迟疑;顾虑→hesitation n.犹豫;迟疑
14.option n.可选择的事物;选择;选择权→optional adj.可选择的
15.broad adj.宽阔的;广阔的;广泛的→broaden v.(使)变宽;(使)扩大→broadly adv.宽广地;广泛地
16.normal adj.典型的;正常的;一般的;精神正常的 n.常态;通常标准;一般水平
→abnormal adj.不正常的;反常的
17.willing adj.愿意;乐意→willingly adv.乐意地→unwilling adj.不愿意的;勉强的
→willingness n.乐意;心甘情愿
18.permission n.准许;许可;批准;许可证→permit vt.& vi.允许;准许;使有可能 n.
许可证
1.fierce /fIəs/ adj.凶猛的;狂热的;强烈的
2.swift /swIft/ adj.迅即发生的;速度快的;敏捷的
3.fate /feIt/ n.命中注定的事(尤指坏事);命运
4.miracle /'mIrəkl/ n.奇迹;不平凡的事
5.ferry /'feri/ vt.& vi.渡运;摆渡 n.渡船;摆渡
6.hail /heIl/ n.雹;冰雹
7.stagger /'stægə(r)/ vi.摇摇晃晃地走;蹒跚;踉跄 vt.使震惊;使大吃一惊
8.load /ləʊd/ n.装载量;容纳量 vt.& vi.装载;承载
9.retreat /rI'triːt/ n.& vi.撤退;退却
10.agony /'æɡəni/ n.(精神或肉体的)极度痛苦
Ⅳ.背核心短语
1.on the basis of在某事的基础上;根据某事
2.take out a loan取得贷款
3.in return作为回报;作为回应
4.make a bet打个赌
5.as a matter of fact事实上;其实;说真的
6.by accident偶然地;意外地
7.to be honest说实话;坦率地说
8.ought to应该;应当
9.be about to do sth 即将或正要(做某事)
10.in case以防;以防万一
11.to...extent到……程度;在……程度上
12.on duty值班;值勤
13.in a...manner以一种……的方式;带着一副……的样子
14.in that case既然那样;假使那样的话
15.be willing to do sth 愿意或乐意做某事
Ⅴ.悟经典句式
1.Wang Zheng apologised to Chen because he couldn’t offer her more money.(because引导的原因状语从句)
王铮向陈道歉,因为他不能给她更多的钱。
2.Wang set up a fundraising website for Chen’s daughter after Chen told him about her
situation.(after引导的时间状语从句)
陈告诉王她的情况后,王为陈的女儿创建了一个筹资网站。
3.If you don’t mind,may I ask you how much money you have? (how much引导的宾语从
句)
不介意的话,能告诉我你有多少钱吗?
4.Oh,I’d rather not pay you now.(would rather not do sth)
哦,我宁愿现在不付钱给你。
5.I remember thinking that never would I hold such a note as this...(否定副词置于句首引起的
部分倒装)
我记得当时我还在想,我这一辈子都不可能摸到这样一张钞票……
Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共5分)
1.ambassador n.大使;使节;代表
2.obligation n.义务;职责;责任
3.sequence vt.按顺序排列 n.顺序;一系列
4.frown n.& vi.皱眉
5.upper-class adj.上流社会的;上等阶层的
Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1分,共13分)
1.scene n.(戏剧或歌剧的)场;现场;场面
2.spot vt.看见;注意到;发现 n.地点;处所;斑点;污迹
3.sort n.种类;类别
4.postpone vt.延迟;延期;延缓
5.extent n.程度;限度;大小;范围
6.hug vt.& vi.拥抱;抱紧
7.duty n.责任;义务;职责;值班
8.manner n.举止;行为方式;方法;[pl.]礼貌;礼仪
9.maintain vt.维持;保持;维修;保养
10.loan n.贷款;借款
11.bet n.打赌;赌注 vi.& vt.下赌注;用……打赌 vt.敢说
12.clerk n.职员;文书;店员13.plot n.故事情节;布局;阴谋
Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题2分,共16分)
1.servant n.仆人;用人→serve v.服务→service n.服务
2.sail vi.& vt.(船)航行;(人)乘船航行→sailing n.航行→sailor n.水手
3.mining n.采矿;采矿业→mine n.煤矿→miner n.矿工
4.indicate vt.& vi.表明;显示 vt.象征;暗示→indication n.表明;显示;迹象
5.musical n.音乐剧 adj.音乐的→music n.音乐→musician n.音乐家
6.pursue vt.追求;致力于→pursuit n.追求;追逐
7.normal adj.典型的;正常的;一般的;精神正常的 n.常态;通常标准;一般水平
→abnormal adj.不正常的;反常的
8.hesitate vi.犹豫;迟疑;顾虑→hesitation n.犹豫;迟疑
Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分)
1.fierce adj.凶猛的;狂热的;强烈的
2.swift adj.迅即发生的;速度快的;敏捷的
3.miracle n.奇迹;不平凡的事
4.agony n. ( 精神或肉体的 ) 极度痛苦
5.load n.装载量;容纳量 vt.& vi.装载;承载
Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题2分,共12分)
1.make a bet 打个赌
2.as a matter of fact 事实上;其实;说真的
3.ought to 应该;应当
4.in case 以防;以防万一
5.to...extent 到……程度;在……程度上
6.be willing to do sth 愿意或乐意做某事
Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共20分)
1.He apologised to me for making such a foolish mistake and I willingly accepted his apology.
(apologise)
2.As an old saying goes,“Don’t judge a book by its cover.” Our judgement(s) should be
based on facts.(judge)
3.She used to be a petty but ignorant lady,who often ignored others on purpose,but now she
realizes her ignorance and learns to appreciate others.(ignore)
4.As a patient and determined teenager,he can do what he desires with patience.(patience)
5.He intended to launch a campaign with the intention of raising people’s awareness of
protecting the environment.(intend)6.Without the teachers’ permission,no one is permitted to go into the chemistry lab.(permit)
7.The boy with broad shoulders and wide eyes participated in the activity to broaden his
horizons.(broad)
8.Based on your current English level,you should try your best to increase your basic
knowledge on a daily basis.(base)
9.I have no option but to give up the service,because it is only optional for cellphone users.
(option)
10.Not only is he willing to help us in our studies but he also willingly assists us to solve our
daily difficulties.So we are grateful for his willingness to do us a favor.(willing)
Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题2分,共14分)
1.To be honest,if you pretend to know what you don’t know,you’ll only make a fool of
yourself.
2.After taking out a loan from the People’s Bank,he was ready to open his own company.
3.Yesterday when I was wandering on the pavement near a park,I met an old neighbor by
accident.
4.On the basis of those facts,we can reach the following logical conclusions.
5.—He didn’t want to talk to Sally.
—In that case,why did he agree to meet her?
6.He goes on duty at 8 am and comes off duty at 5 pm on a daily basis.
7.There is no denying that if we smile at life,life will smile on us in return.
Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共15分)
1.因为女儿一直用微笑使我在最黑暗的日子里前行,所以我才能够对生活充满希望。
(because引导的原因状语从句)
Because my daughter kept me going in the darkest of my days with her smile,I could be hopeful
about my life.
2.她在这场重要的比赛中失利后以泪洗面。(after引导的时间状语从句)
She was bathed in tears after she failed in the important competition.
3.我想知道他已经了解了多少。(how much引导的宾语从句)
I wondered how much he had already known.
4.我宁愿不加入你们的游戏。(would rather not do sth)
I would rather not join you in the game.
5.我从来没体验过如此令人害怕的时刻。(否定副词置于句首引起的部分倒装)
Never have I experienced such a terrifying moment.
As 1.a matter of fact,by taking out a loan I was running a factory producing sorts ofplastic products.To be honest,I was a person full of 2.patience(patient) and obligation and I
could treat my clerks in a polite manner.Never have I judged people by their external
appearances and neither have I ignored others’ 3.proposals(propose) . Once I made a
mistake,I wouldn’t permit myself to postpone 4.apologizing(apologize).Aside from this,
I wouldn’t hesitate to help those in trouble and in return,they would work harder.5.On the
basis of mutual trust,we pursued our goal together.All of these indicated that we indeed
maintained close relations.In my spare time,I liked watching musicals and operas and reading
books about dinosaurs.One day,we 6.went(go) sailing with the intention of enjoying the
fantastic scenes of the sea.We were about to reach the destination 7.when our ship broke down
by accident.Luckily,we 8.were spotted(spot) by a passing ship and after being rescued,we
hugged each other tightly.In that case,we had no option but 9.to turn(turn) to the consulate for
help and the ambassador on duty welcomed us with a broad smile and was willing to help
us.Eventually,we returned 10.safely(safe).We didn’t dare to sail alone from then on in case
we came across some odd emergencies.
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇
apologise (also apologize)vi.道歉;谢罪 (apology n.道歉)
·apologise to sb for (doing) sth 因(做)某事向某人道歉
·make an apology to sb for (doing) sth 因(做)某事向某人道歉
owe sb an apology应向某人道歉
(1)I really owe you an apology(apologize) for postponing our appointment,but I really have
something urgent to deal with.
(2)我写信是为了向你致以深深的歉意,因为我没能如期和你一起去看歌剧。(应用文写作之
道歉信)
I am writing to make a sincere apology/sincerely apologize to you for failing to go to the opera with
you as scheduled.
(3)非常遗憾不能去机场接你了,我真希望你能接受我真诚的道歉。
Much to my regret,I am unable to pick you up at the airport.And I do wish that you will accept
my sincere apology.
judge vt.& vi.评价;评判;判断 n.法官;审判员;裁判员 [judg(e)ment n.判断]
·judge...from/by...从……来判断……
as far as I can judge据我判断,我认为
judging by/from...根据……判断·make a judg(e)ment on/about...对……作出评价
(1)Judging(judge) from the judges’ satisfied expressions,our opera performance must be a big
success.
(2)据我判断,如果那样的话大使不会作出任何评价。
As far as I can judge,the ambassador won’t make a judgement in that case.
(3)我从这次经历中得出一个结论:永远不要以貌取人,因为真正的美来自内心。(读后续写
之主旨升华)
I draw a conclusion from this experience that never judge people from/by their appearance/never
judge a book by its cover,for true beauty comes from the inside.
spot vt.看见;注意到;发现 n.地点;处所;斑点;污迹
·spot sb doing sth 发现某人正在做某事
be spotted with...满是……的斑点
·on the spot当场;立即;在现场
(1)The policeman on duty caught a thief on the spot in my house,and in return,I bought a
bunch of flowers for him.
(2)马克(Mac)一发现那只凶恶的狼正在追他,就找出他的那罐辣椒喷雾,并对着狼喷,试图
把狼吓跑。(读后续写之动作描写)
The instant Mac spotted the fierce wolf chasing after him,he found his can of pepper spray and
fired the spray at the wolf,trying to frighten the wolf away.
(3)我们躺在草地上,凝视着闪烁着星星的夜空。(读后续写之环境描写)
We lay on the grass,staring at the night sky (which was) spotted with twinkling stars.
patience n.耐心;忍耐力;毅力 (patient adj.耐心的 n.病人 patiently adv.耐心地
impatient adj.不耐烦的;没有耐心的 impatiently adv.不耐烦地)
·have the patience to do sth 有耐心做某事
with patience(=patiently)耐心地
out of patience失去耐心;不耐烦
·be patient with sb 对某人有耐心
(1)My father is a patient doctor who always treats his patients with great patience.(patient)
(2)我正要失去耐心/变得不耐烦时,突然想到了一个好主意。
I was about to run out of patience/become impatient when a good idea occurred to me.
(3)她对我总是很有耐心。每当我向她寻求帮助时,她都会面带安慰的微笑耐心地听我说话,然后提供有用的建议。(读后续写之人物描写)
She was always patient with me.Whenever I turned to her for help,she would listen to me
patiently/with patience wearing a comforting smile and then offered useful advice.
hesitate vi.犹豫;迟疑;顾虑 (hesitation n.犹豫;迟疑)
·hesitate about/over (doing)...对(做)……犹豫
hesitate to do sth 迟疑做某事,不愿做某事
·without hesitation毫不犹豫地
(1)To be honest,I hesitated about/over the option between the two dresses.
(2)每当我遇到麻烦时,她都会毫不犹豫地来帮助我。
Whenever I am in trouble,she will come to my assistance without hesitation.
(3)如果你有任何问题,请随时与我联系。(应用文写作之告知信)
If you have any question, don ’ t hesitate to contact me .
manner n.举止;行为方式;方法;[pl.]礼貌;礼仪
in a...manner用一种……的方式;带着一副……的样子
It is good/bad manners to do sth.做某事是有/没有礼貌的。
table manners餐桌礼仪
(1)Your clerk has treated me in a rude manner,for which she must apologise to me officially.
(2)当你拜访一位中国朋友的时候,带个礼物是有礼貌的,比如一束花。吃饭时,你也应该
注意你的餐桌礼仪。(话题写作之中国礼仪)
It ’ s good manners to bring a gift ,such as a bunch of flowers,when you visit a Chinese
friend.At dinner,you should also pay attention to your table manners.
permit vt.& vi.准许;允许;使有可能 n.许可证;执照,通行证 (permission n.准许;
许可;批准;许可证)
·permit sb to do sth 允许某人做某事
permit (doing) sth 允许(做)某事
·ask sb for permission=ask permission from sb 请求某人许可
with/without (one’s) permission得到/未经(某人的)允许
(1)The club’s rules don’t permit smoking(smoke) in case it can ruin the atmosphere in the
club.(2)未经许可,任何人不得在博物馆内为展品拍照。(应用文写作之通知)
No one is permitted to take photos of the exhibits in the museum without permission.
(3)如果天气允许,比赛将于下午两点在我校体育馆举行,持续约三个小时。(2019·全国Ⅱ,
书面表达)
Weather permitting/If weather permits,the competition to be held in our school stadium will begin
at 2 pm and last for roughly 3 hours.
否定副词置于句首引起的部分倒装 I remember thinking that never would I hold such
a note as this...
我记得当时我还在想,我这一辈子都不可能摸到这样一张钞票……
本句含有否定副词never位于句首所引起的部分倒装。
·当含有否定意义的词或短语位于句首时,句子需用部分倒装语序,即:否定词+助动
词/情态动词/be动词+主语。
·这样的词或短语有:
全部否定意义副词:never/not/neither/nor/nowhere等。
部分否定意义副词:hardly/scarcely/rarely/seldom/little等。
“决不”短语:at no time/by no means/in no case/in no way/on no condition/on no account等。
(1)Hardly had the police received the emergency call when they rushed to the scene.
→No sooner had the police received the emergency call than they rushed to the scene.
(2)他们的表演近乎完美。我从未见过比这更好的。
Their performance is close to perfect.Never have I seen a better one.
(3)这次活动不仅加强了学生之间的友谊,而且帮助我们树立了积极的生活态度。
Not only did the activity strengthen the friendship among our students,but it also assisted us to
build a positive attitude towards life.
(4)我们老师时刻提醒我们:决不能向困难屈服,决不能放弃我们的梦想。
Our teacher often reminds us that in no case should we give in to difficulties and on no account
should we give up our dreams.
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇
Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍
1.scene
(1)The movie opens with a scene in a New York apartment. C
(2)Doctors and nurses rushed to the scene of the accident to carry out the rescue. B
(3)We see scenes of children learning to read at home or at school,with the book as a focus forrelations between the generations.(2023·新课标Ⅱ) A
(4)After we found a crazy-looking road that hung over a bunch of rocks , we decided to
photograph the scene at sunset.(2023·全国乙) D
2.manner
(1)Normally people in the upper class have a polite and cool manner. B
(2)I wrote my poems in this manner for nearly ten years before my first book was published.
(2021·天津6月) C
(3)It’s good manners to help those in need with patience. A
3.spot
(1)One morning I spotted a lost lamb when I was in the top field,near where a motorway cuts
through my land.(2020·浙江7月) A
(2)I have missed plenty of beautiful sunsets/sunrises due to being on the spot only five minutes
before the best moment.(2023·全国乙) C
(3)When the naughty boy was running in the rain,his coat was covered with spots of mud. D
(4)I am so familiar with him that I spotted him immediately even in the distance. B
4.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的汉语意思
(1)The plot to murder the president was uncovered.阴谋
(2)Without a parking permit,you can’t park your car here.许可证
(3)Silent onstage communication is key,and each pianist has their own style of “nodding” to
indicate a page turn which they need to practise with their page turner.(2021·新课标Ⅰ)暗示
(4)Most travel agents are prepared to tailor travel arrangements to meet individual requirements.
专门制作
Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识
1.Judging(judge) by sufficient evidence,I could figure out what resulted in the accident.
2.I provided inaccurate data for you and as a result,I must make an apology(apologise) to
you.
3.I determined to study harder in return for your regular guidance.
4.What made me disappointed was that I spotted him playing(play) with his smartphone in
class.
5.My money is running out,so I have no option but to postpone buying(buy) the advanced
facilities.
6.I have the intention to live(live) independently in the hope of developing my independent
awareness.7.Because I lacked experience in making a speech,my teacher offered me some practical tips
without hesitation(hesitate).
8.It is reported that 90% of seabirds are now eating plastics on a daily basis(base).
9 . We don’t permit launching(launch) a campaign without the government’s
permission(permit).
10.I desire to study English well,so I am willing to spend(spend) much time on it.
假如你是李华,前不久刚读了马克·吐温的中短篇小说《百万英镑》,请用英语写一篇
读后感。内容包括:
1.小说介绍;
2.反映出的价值观;
3.推荐阅读。
完成句子
1.《百万英镑》是马克·吐温最著名的小说之一,它讲述了一个名叫亨利的年轻人的冒险故
事。(which引导定语从句)
2.当人们认为他身无分文时,每个人都看不起他,并以粗鲁的态度对待他。(in
a...manner)
3.然而,一看到这张百万英镑的钞票他们完全改变了态度,很乐意为他服务。(the moment
引导时间状语从句;be willing to do...;形容词短语作状语)
4.从这个故事中,我们了解到,我们永远不应该从外表来评判一个人。(judge;倒装句)
5.这是一本如此有趣、幽默的小说,我从未读过比这更好的。(倒装句;“否定词+比较
级”表示最高级含义)
6.如果时间允许,我宁愿你们所有人都读一读,欣赏这部作品的魅力。(permit;would
rather后的从句用虚拟语气)
组句成篇
把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。参考范文
The Million Pound Bank Note is one of the most famous novels by Mark Twain,which
tells an adventure of a young man named Henry.Because of an accident,he became penniless.But
fortunately,a couple of rich gentle men made a bet on him and gave him a million-pound bank
note.Everyone looked down upon him and treated him in a rude manner when he was thought
penniless.However,the moment they saw the million-pound bank note,they completely changed
their attitude,willing to serve him.From this story,we learn that never should we judge a person
from his appearance.This is such an interesting and humorous novel and never have I read a better
one.Time permitting,I would rather all of you read it and enjoyed its beauty.
教材语料整合
[情感描写] patient adj.→patience n.→patiently adv.→impatient adj.;odd;
亮 normal;be willing to do
词 [动作描写] apologise;ignore;judge;make a bet;spot;be about to
do...when...;postpone;hug;pursue;hesitate;tailor;frown;maintain;permit
1.They see a poor young man walking outside their house.(动作描写)
2.I’m afraid I don’t quite follow you,sir.(情感描写)
3.We know you’re hard-working.(人物描写)
美
4.Henry is walking along the street holding the bank note in his hand.(动作描写)
句
5.I suppose a gentleman like you only carries very large bills.(反语句式)
6.The clerk drops Henry’s coat.Then he folds the bill and slowly unfolds it again,
as if looking at something he can’t believe is there.(动作描写+比喻修辞)拓展语料积累 情感细节描写:震惊、惊讶(二)
surprisingly adv.惊人地;出乎意料地;jaw-dropping adj.令人震惊的;open-
单
mouthed adj.(因惊愕)张着口的,瞠目结舌的;unbelievable/incredible adj.令人难以
词
置信的;disbelief n.不相信
eyes widen in surprise/astonishment惊讶地瞪大眼睛;stare at sb with wide eyes目瞪口
呆地看着某人;raise a lot of eyebrows令人瞠目结舌;one’s mouth drop/hang open
词
in surprise惊讶地张大嘴巴;shake one’s head in disbelief难以置信地摇头;gasp in
块
astonishment惊得倒吸一口气;gape at张口结舌地看;beyond one’s expectation出
乎意料;take one’s breath away使人大吃一惊
1.I attentively listened to his story,with my jaw dropping completely.(with复合结构)
我聚精会神地听他的故事,目瞪口呆。
2.She stared at me when I described my adventurous travelling experience,her eyes
widening in astonishment.(独立主格)当我描述我的冒险旅行经历时,她震惊地瞪大
了眼睛。
句
3.The car was gone in seconds,leaving Alice shaking her head in disbelief.汽车几秒
型
钟之后就开走了,留下爱丽丝难以置信地摇着头。
4.The natural beauty here almost took our breath away,completely knocking us out.
这里的自然美景深深地震撼了我们,让我们完全为之倾倒。
5.To his shock,the whole matter changed completely beyond his expectation.令他震
惊的是,整个事情的变化完全出乎他的意料。
语料运用 金钱与价值观
Though determined that ①he would be willing to do whatever he could to save his
father(“疑问词+-ever”引导宾语从句),Tom was now in deep despair,not knowing what to
do next.Walking in the street aimlessly,Tom suddenly ②spotted a small package wrapped by
some newspapers(分词短语作宾补).He stepped forward,bent down and picked it up.The
moment he opened it with curiosity,③his eyes widened in amazement.Inside were a pile of cash
and some cards.Tom ④gasped in astonishment,trying to keep calm.An idea flashed in his mind:
he may take possession of the money.However,he soon cooled down and realized he must find
the owner as soon as possible ⑤in case he was worried.Having examined the package carefully,
he eventually managed to contact the owner.Seeing the owner,⑥ Tom ’ s mouth dropped open in
surprise.It was the doctor who urged him to raise money for his father’s operation.The doctor
hugged Tom tightly,showing his great gratitude.In return for Tom’s honesty and kindness,he
promised to operate on Tom’s father for free.⑦What an unbelievable story it was(感叹句)!
尽管汤姆下定决心要尽全力救他的父亲,但他现在陷入了深深的绝望,不知道下一步该
怎么办。汤姆漫无目的地走在街上,突然发现一个用一些报纸包起来的小包裹。他走上前,弯下腰把它捡了起来。他好奇地打开它的那一刻,惊讶地瞪大了眼睛。里面有一堆现金和一
些卡片。汤姆惊得倒吸一口气,努力保持冷静。他脑海中闪过一个念头:他或许可以占有这
笔钱。然而,他很快冷静下来,意识到他必须尽快找到失主,以防他担心。在仔细检查了包
裹后,他终于联系上了失主。看到失主,汤姆惊讶地张大了嘴巴。是那位催促他为父亲筹钱
做手术的医生。医生紧紧地拥抱了汤姆,表示非常感激。作为对汤姆诚实善良的回报,他答
应免费为汤姆的父亲做手术。这是一个多么令人难以置信的故事!
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A★
Money with no strings attached. It’s not something you see every day.But at Union Station
in Los Angeles last month,a board went up with dollar bills attached to it with pins and a sign that
read,“Give What You Can,Take What You Need.”
People quickly caught on.And while many took dollars,many others pinned their own cash
to the board.“People of all ages,races,and socio-economic(社会经济的) backgrounds gave
and took,” said Tyler Bridges of The Toolbox,which created the project.“We even had a
bride in her wedding dress come up to the board and take a few dollars.” Most of the bills on the
board were singles,but a few people left fives,tens and even twenties.The video clip(片段)
shows one man who had found a $20 bill pinning it to the board.
“What I can say for the folks that gave the most,is that they were full of smiles,”
Bridges said.“There’s a certain feeling that giving can do for you and that was apparent in those
that gave the most.” Most people who took dollars took only a few,but Bridges said a very
small number took as much as they could.
While the clip might look like part of a new ad campaign,Bridges said the only goal was to
show generosity and sympathy.He added that he hopes people in other cities might try similar
projects and post their own videos on the Internet.
“After all,everyone has bad days and good days,” he said.“Some days you need a
helping hand and some days you can be the one giving the helping hand.”
语篇解读 这是一篇新闻报道。本文向读者介绍了Tyler Bridges创办的一项“尽你所能,取
你所需”的活动。这一活动吸引了许多不同的人,其唯一目的就是展示人们的慷慨和同情
心。结果显示,人们付出的多,拿取的少,达到了预期的效果。
1.What does the expression “Money with no strings attached.” in paragraph 1 mean?
A.Money spent without hesitation.B.Money not legally made.
C.Money offered without conditions.
D.Money not tied together.
答案 C
解析 句意理解题。根据下文的内容并结合木板上写的“Give What You Can,Take What
You Need.”可知,附在木板上的钱是可以随意取的,并不附带任何条件,故选C。
2.What did Bridges want to show by mentioning the bride?
A.Women tended to be more sociable.
B.The activity attracted various people.
C.Economic problems were getting worse.
D.Young couples needed financial assistance.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段的内容,尤其是“People of all ages,races...even had a
bride”可推知,Bridges提到新娘参与该活动是为了说明参与人员的多样性,故选B。
3.Why did Bridges carry out the project?
A.To do a test on people’s morals.
B.To raise money for his company.
C.To earn himself a good reputation.
D.To promote kindness and sympathy.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段第一句并结合全文内容可知,Bridges开展这个活动的
目的是提倡仁慈和同情,故选D。
B★
Danone Portugal introduced a new yogurt named Juntos.For every pack of yogurt that a
person bought , he would donate yogurt to a family in need.Danone had done its
research.Increasingly,people say they want to buy from brands that give them a sense of
purpose.Surely a yogurt that helped the needy would be appealing.But Juntos was a failure.Despite
sinking millions into a marketing campaign,Danone pulled Juntos from the market only months
after it was launched.Now the same product is simply marketed as a tasty yogurt.
What happened? To find the reason behind Juntos’ failure,Lawrence Williams and his
colleagues did an experiment where they showed people some products and asked these people to
pick one option.They reminded some to focus on the “purposeful and valuable” aspect while
others were told to “enjoy themselves” and focus on “delight and pleasure”.They found
that participants who prioritized meaning preferred the less expensive product when compared with
people who put pleasure in the first place.
So why were meaning-seekers cheaping out? Lawrence Williams asked participants to explaintheir decision-making to find out.He learned that meaning-oriented people were not thinking about
how the product they might buy could bring meaning to their lives.Instead,they were occupied
with what else they could do with their money.
I am all for people making wise and strategic financial choices.But cheap products can create
many problems.Inexpensive options often do not last as long as the higher-end ones.As a result,
we shop more often,which is ultimately worse for our wallets.Plus,that spending pattern can do
greater damage to the environment.Thanks in part to fast fashion,people buy 60 percent more
clothing today than they did 15 years ago.The fashion industry alone emits more greenhouse gases
than international flights and maritime(海运的) shipping combined.
So before you dive into your wallet for some deals,try not to fix only on what you are
spending or saving.Think carefully about what you are buying,too.
语篇解读 本文是一篇议论文。文章就“是否应该为了追求意义而选择廉价低质的产品”进
行了讨论。
4.What is the main reason for the failure of Juntos?
A.It ignored marketing strategies.
B.It priced itself relatively high.
C.It lacked a particularly good taste.
D.It focused on delight and pleasure.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段的“They found that participants who prioritized meaning
preferred the less expensive product”可知,把意义放在首位的参与者更喜欢便宜的产品,因
此我们可以推断Juntos失败的主要原因是它以公益意义为卖点,但实际定价相对较高,所以
买的人少。故选B。
5.What can be inferred about meaning-seekers?
A.They frequent high-end stores.
B.They think products extend their lives.
C.They hesitate to make decisions.
D.They make more purchases with money.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段的“He learned that meaning-oriented people were not thinking
about...what else they could do with their money.”可推知,以意义为导向的人更关注用钱做更
多的事情,买更多的东西,故选D。
6.How is paragraph 4 mainly developed?
A.By giving some examples.
B.By listing numbers and data.C.By explaining reasons.
D.By making some comparisons.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段的“But cheap products can create many problems.Inexpensive
options often do not last as long as the higher-end ones.”和“Plus,that spending pattern can do
greater damage to the environment.”可推断,作者是通过解释买廉价产品会产生很多问题的
原因来行文的,故选C。
7.Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A.Innovation:a Product’s Life
B.To Buy or Not to Buy
C.Meaning-seekers or Quality-pursuers
D.Fast Fashion:a Hit to Your Wallet
答案 C
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其根据最后一段内容可知,文章主要讨论了是否应该为了
追求意义而选择廉价低质的产品,C选项符合文章主旨,故选C。
Ⅱ.完形填空
In just a few days,90-year-old Joyce Defauw will finally graduate from Northern Illinois
University.It’s a journey that 1 in 1951.“I went to college for 3 years,and I 2 ,”
Joyce said.“Later,I met a gentleman who 3 my heart,and we decided to get married.”
A few years after dropping out of college and getting married,she had two kids and thus was
just busy with 4 ,and that college diploma seemed far away.Now a grandmother of 17,
Joyce said while she didn’t think much about returning to 5 ,it was always a 6 .In
2019 when Joyce showed 7 in the college education she left behind,things were much 8
for her.With the help of her adult children,Joyce,who was too old to 9 ,began taking
online classes using a computer for the first time.In four years of taking classes,Joyce was on 10
only once,when Northern Illinois University 11 students doing well after the first semester.
Now,she will return in person to finish the 12 that began nearly 70 years ago,with a
13 for others,like her younger self.“Don’t give up.Even if you do quit,go back,” Joyce
said.“It’s there for you.Just 14 it.Sometimes you get 15 because it’s taking so
long,but there’s light at the end of the tunnel.”
语篇解读 本文为记叙文。文章介绍美国一位90岁的老太太通过在线学习完成大学学业,
弥补了年轻时辍学的遗憾。文章鼓励大家遇到困难时不要放弃,即使短暂放弃,也可以重新
弥补。
1.A.continued B.mattered
C.finished D.began答案 D
解析 根据最后一段的“Now,she will return in person to finish the that began
nearly 70 years ago”可推知,Joyce的大学之旅始于1951年,故选D。
2.A.stayed B.quit
C.remembered D.graduated
答案 B
解析 根据后文“A few years after dropping out of college and getting married”可知,她上了
三年大学后退学了。本空中的“quit”与后文的“drop out of”为同义词复现。故选B。
3.A.stole B.broke
C.lost D.followed
答案 A
解析 根据后文“my heart,and we decided to get married”可知,她遇到了心爱的人,即她
碰到一个偷她心的男人。故选A。
4.A.sports B.exams
C.family D.business
答案 C
解析 根据上文“she had two kids”可知,她结婚后有两个孩子,由此可推断“忙于家庭”
符合语境。 故选C。
5.A.college B.work
C.homeland D.marriage
答案 A
解析 根据下文“In 2019 when Joyce showed in the college education she left
behind”可知,此处指返回大学。故选A。
6.A.danger B.chance
C.mistake D.wish
答案 D
解析 根据与前文“while she didn’t think much about returning to ”的让步关系及
后文“With the help of her adult children,Joyce,who was too old to ,began taking
online classes using a computer for the first time.”可推知,重返大学一直是她的愿望。故选
D。
7.A.pride B.interest
C.promise D.confidence
答案 B
解析 根据后文“With the help of her adult children,Joyce,who was too old to ,
began taking online classes using a computer for the first time.”可知,此处指她对曾经中断的大学教育表现出兴趣。故选B。
8.A.clearer B.harder
C.impossible D.different
答案 D
解析 根据后文“With the help of her adult children,Joyce,who was too old to ,
began taking online classes using a computer for the first time.”可知,2019年她对曾经落下的
大学教育表现出兴趣后,事情就大不相同了,她的孩子们决定帮她弥补遗憾。故选D。
9.A.drive B.run
C.perform D.suffer
答案 A
解析 根据后文“began taking online classes using a computer”可知,她选择在线学习的方
式去完成学业,由此可知,由于年纪较大,她无法自己开车上学。故选A。
10.A.vacation B.campus
C.duty D.board
答案 B
解析 上文提到由于年纪较大,她无法自己开车上学,所以只去过校园一次,故选B。
11.A.helped B.observed
C.honored D.supported
答案 C
解析 根据下文“students doing well after the first semester”可知,“表彰优秀的学生”符合
语境。故选C。
12.A.journey B.match
C.novel D.project
答案 A
解析 根据上文“It’s a journey that in 1951.”可知,此处与前文相呼应,指始
于七十年前的求学之旅。故选A。
13.A.respect B.request
C.message D.plan
答案 C
解析 根据后文“Don’t give up.Even if you do quit,go back”可知,此处指给别人和年轻
时候的自己传递一个信息——“不要放弃。即使放弃了,也可以重新来过”。故选C。
14.A.laugh at B.look at
C.go for D.wait for
答案 C
解析 根据后文“there’s light at the end of the tunnel”可推知,此处指曾经的目标就在那儿,去努力达成就可以。go for it意为“努力争取”。故选C。
15.A.sick B.hurt
C.excited D.frustrated
答案 D
解析 根据后文“because it’s taking so long”可知,因为耗时较长,有时候你会感到挫败
泄气。故选D。
Ⅲ.语法填空
Wangdao,a biographical film about Chen Wangdao(1891—1977),was first shown at Fudan
University on Mar.24,2023.“Wang Dao” is not only the name of Chen but also means
1._______________(insist) on the path of truth.
The film follows the life of Chen Wangdao.It shows how Chen 2. (translate) the
masterpiece The Communist Manifesto 3. how a group of passionate people
struggled for their dreams.It 4. (vivid) presents a scene in which Chen was so
absorbed in his translation that he made 5. amusing mistake.His mother put a Zongzi
with a bowl containing brown sugar on his desk.Moments later , his lips
6._________________(cover) in ink as he had dipped(蘸) the Zongzi into his ink.His mother
jokingly asked 7. (he) whether the sugar was sweet,and he said,“Yes,it is
sweet enough.”
At 29,Chen finished the translation,8. laid the foundation for the
establishment of the Communist Party of China in 1921 and inspired many people 9.
(take) part in revolution(革命).
“The university decided to make the film to promote the noble character of our late
headmaster,Chen Wangdao,and we hope his 10. (pursue) for a bright future of
China can continue to inspire the young people,” said Qiu Xin,Party Chief of Fudan
University.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了复旦大学制作的电影《望道》,该电影讲述了学
者陈望道追求真理的一生,展现了他高尚的品格。
1.答案 insisting
解析 考查非谓语动词。mean doing为固定搭配,意为“意味着……”,动名词doing作宾
语。故填insisting。
2.答案 translated
解析 考查时态。空处作how引导的宾语从句的谓语,电影中展现的是陈先生的人生,发
生在过去,应用一般过去时。故填translated。
3.答案 and
解析 考查连词。分析句子可知,前后两个 how分别引导名词性从句作shows的宾语,从句之间是并列关系,空处应用连词and进行连接。故填and。
4.答案 vividly
解析 考查副词。分析句子可知,空处修饰谓语动词presents,作状语,应用vivid的副词形
式。故填vividly。
5.答案 an
解析 考查冠词。分析句子可知,空处表示泛指,意为“一个”,应用不定冠词,且
amusing的发音以元音音素开头,应用an。故填an。
6.答案 were covered
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,空处为谓语动词,句子在叙述过去发生
的事情,应用一般过去时,cover和主语his lips之间是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语
态,且主语是复数,be动词需用were。故填were covered。
7.答案 him
解析 考查代词。 分析句子可知,空处作asked的宾语,应用he的宾格形式。故填him。
8.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,从句对先行词
translation做补充说明,且从句中缺少主语,应用关系代词which。故填which。
9.答案 to take
解析 考查非谓语动词。inspire sb to do sth为固定短语,意为 “激励某人做某事”。故填
to take。
10.答案 pursuit
解析 考查名词。分析句子可知,空处被 his修饰,应用pursue的名词形式pursuit,意为
“追求”,是不可数名词。故填pursuit。