当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册

选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册

  • 2026-03-19 12:18:44 2026-03-19 12:18:44

文档预览

选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册
选择性必修第三册 Unit4Aglimpseofthefuture_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(外研版)_选择性必修第三册

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.090 MB
文档页数
20 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 12:18:44

文档内容

Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意 1.artificial adj.人造的,人工的 2.artificial intelligence人工智能 3.susceptible adj.易受影响的 4.automation n.自动化 5.leap n.剧变 6.horizon n.地平线 7.reckon v.认为,以为 8.cell n.细胞 9.crater n.(物体坠落、炸弹爆炸等在地上造成的)坑 10.agile adj.敏捷的,灵活的 11.slope v.倾斜,成斜坡 12.hop n.跳跃 13.squeak v.发出吱吱声 14.tendon n.腱 15.wavelength n.波长 16.mutt n.杂种狗 17.frown v.皱眉 18.positronic adj.正电子的 Ⅱ.重点单词——记形 1.victim n.受害者 2.client n.客户,客人,顾客 3.cite v.引用,引述4.bound adj.可能的 5.mechanical adj.机械的 6.desperate adj.拼命的,绝望的 7.clue n.线索,提示 Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变 1.humanity n.人类→human n.人 adj.人的;有人情味的 2.assistant n.助手,助理→assist v.帮助→assistance n.帮助 3.potentially adv.潜在地→potential adj.潜在的;可能的 n.潜力 4.capacity n.能力,才能;容量→capable adj.有能力的;能干的 5.analyse v.分析→analysis n.分析 6.regulate v.控制,管理→regulation n.规章制度,规则 7.illegal adj.非法的,违法的→legal adj.合法的 8.immoral adj.不道德的,道德败坏的→moral adj.道德的 9.assess v.评价,评定→assessment n.评价;评估 10.cycle n.自行车 v.骑自行车→cyclist n.骑自行车的人 11.demand n.& v.需要,需求→demanding adj.要求高的;苛求的 12.tightly adv.紧紧地→tight adj.紧的→tighten v.(使)变紧;加强 13.faulty adj.有故障的,有缺陷的→fault n.缺陷;过错 14.consistent adj.一贯的,一致的→consist v.由……组成;在于 1.cautious /'kɔːʃəs/ adj.小心的;谨慎的→caution /'kɔːʃn/ n.谨慎;小心 2.comply /kəm'plaI/ vi.遵守;服从 comply with遵从;服从 3.abundance /ə'bʌndəns/ n.大量;丰盛;充裕 4.viable /'vaIəbl/ adj.可实施的;切实可行的 5.bypass /'baIpɑːs/ vt.避开;绕过 n.旁道;小路 6.pledge /pledʒ/ vt.保证给予;正式承诺;发誓 n.誓约;捐款承诺 7.controversy /'kɒntrəvɜːsi;kən'trɒvəsi/ n.争论;争议 8.flawless /'flɔːləs/ adj.完美的;无瑕的 9.prestigious /pre'stIdʒəs/ adj.有威望的;声誉高的 10.buzz /bʌz/ n.喧闹;嘈杂声;嗡嗡声 vi.发出嗡嗡声;充满兴奋;闹哄哄 Ⅳ.背核心短语 1.bank on依靠,指望2.on the horizon将要发生 3.be bound to很有可能,肯定会 4.happen to发生在……身上 5.so far 迄今为止 6.in contrast相反 7.hang out闲逛 8.be susceptible to易受……的影响 9.wipe out摧毁;毁灭 10.lie in 在于 11.agree on就……达成一致 12.go through 履行(某程序);经历(苦难等);完成;通过;检查;用完 13.be replaced with被……取代 14.change one’s mind 改变主意 15.in the long run从长远来看 16.around the corner很近;即将发生 Ⅴ.悟经典句式 1.Every recommendation she gives me is great since she can predict if I will like a particular restaurant.(since 引导原因状语从句) 她给我的每一个建议都很棒,因为她能预测我是否会喜欢某家餐馆。 2.If not,it might wipe us all out!(if 省略句) 否则,它可能会把我们都消灭! 3.The outer side of the crater sloped southward and the Earth,which was low in the southern sky,was nearly full,so that the entire crater-slope was brightly lit.(so that 引导结果状语从句) 环形山的外侧向南倾斜,南部天空下方的地球几乎全部显现出来,所以整个环形山山坡明亮 了起来。 4.Jimmy,expert though he was,couldn’t outrace Robutt,who didn’t need a spacesuit, and had four legs and tendons of steel.(though引导让步状语从句) 吉米虽然是个能手,却无法超越罗布特,因为它有四条腿和钢铁做的肌腱,还不用穿太空服。 5.Robutt is just adjusted to act as though it loves you.(as though引导方式状语从句) 罗布特只是设定好,假装很爱你。 Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共 8分) 1.artificial intelligence人工智能 2.automation n.自动化 3.horizon n.地平线4.reckon v.认为,以为 5.squeak v.发出吱吱声 6.slope v.倾斜,成斜坡 7.hop n.跳跃 8.frown v.皱眉 Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1分,共6分) 1.victim n.受害者 2.client n.客户,客人,顾客 3.cite v.引用,引述 4.bound adj.可能的 5.desperate adj.拼命的,绝望的 6.clue n.线索,提示 Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题2分,共16分) 1.illegal adj.非法的,违法的→legal adj.合法的 2.immoral adj.不道德的,道德败坏的→moral adj.道德的 3.analyse v.分析→analysis n.分析 4.tightly adv.紧紧地→tight adj.紧的→tighten v.(使)变紧;加强 5.humanity n.人类→human n.人 adj.人的;有人情味的 6.potentially adv.潜在地→potential adj.潜在的;可能的 n.潜力 7.demand n.& v.需要;需求→demanding adj.要求高的;苛求的 8.faulty adj.有故障的,有缺陷的→fault n.缺陷;过错 Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分) 1.cautious adj.小心的;谨慎的→caution n.谨慎;小心 2.abundance n.大量;丰盛;充裕 3.pledge vt.保证给予;正式承诺;发誓 n.誓约;捐款承诺 4.controversy n.争论;争议 5.buzz n.喧闹;嘈杂声;嗡嗡声 vi.发出嗡嗡声;充满兴奋;闹哄哄 Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题2.5分,共15分) 1.so far 迄今为止 2.be susceptible to 易受……的影响 3.lie in 在于 4. change one ’ s mind 改变主意 5.on the horizon 将要发生 6.bank on 指望,依靠Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题3分,共15分) 1.We have adopted scientific methods to assess the products,so our assessments are reliable. (assess) 2.Whenever his clients were in need,he would assist them in time.His assistance made the clients delighted.(assist) 3.What’s worse,some cyclists do not think it vital to observe the traffic rules while cycling on the road.(cycle) 4.My good relationship consists in my honesty,so I will be consistent in the way I treat those around me.(consist) 5.He is a capable leader and almost everyone admires him for his capacity.(capable) Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题3分,共15分) 1.After a heated discussion,we agreed on making a video in place of an album. 2.The deadline for the project is around the corner,so we might as well get some help. 3.You’ve done so much work—you are bound to achieve your goal of passing the exam. 4.If invited to participate,you must be in good health and be prepared to go through a period of hard work. 5.I’m sorry to tell you that I can’t hang out with you tonight because I have to attend an important meeting. Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题4分,共20分) 1.(应用文写作之申请信)由于我有许多教学经验,我可以胜任这项工作。(since引导原因状 语从句) Since I have much teaching experience , I can be fit for the job . 2.令我恼火的是她犯了错还表现得若无其事。(as though引导方式状语从句) What annoyed me was that she made a mistake but still acted as though nothing had happened. 3.我们可以很有把握地得出这样的结论:网络上的评级,如果处理不当,势必会对我们的 生活产生负面影响。(if省略句) It is safe to conclude that ratings online,if not treated properly,are bound to have negative effects on our life. 4.他非常生气,所以他决定要狠狠惩罚他的儿子。(so that) He was very angry so that he decided to punish his son heavily. 5.她虽然年轻,但是知道怎样和同事相处融洽。(though引导让步状语从句) Young though she is,she knows how to get on well with her colleagues.With the development of science and technology,artificial intelligence has been widely used in 1.various(vary) fields,and has become 2.an excellent assistant to humanity.Intelligent robots can 3.be seen(see) everywhere in our life.People 4.increasingly(increasing) bank on artificial intelligence,so some people reckon that the world of artificial intelligence is on the horizon.5.However , artificial intelligence also has potential dangers and faults.If 6.regulated(regulate) improperly , it is bound to do some illegal or immoral things,7.making(make) human beings potentially become victims.When people are desperate for the freedom,8.convenience(convenient) and rapidity 9.which/that are brought by artificial intelligence,they also demand that 10.its(it) negative effects should be eliminated. 提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇 capacity n.能力,才能;容量 (capable adj.有能力的;能干的) ·have the capacity to do sth/for (doing) sth有(做)……的能力 ·be capable of...能够…… (应用文写作之申请信)我有能力组织各种课外活动,如英语角。此外,我能够轻松地用英语 与交换生交流。因此,我认为我一定会担任这个职位。 I have the capacity to organise/for organising various extra-curricular activities,such as the English Corner.Furthermore,I am capable of communicating with exchange students in English with ease.Hence,I reckon that I am bound to take up the position. demand n.要求,需要 v.强烈要求;需要 (demanding adj.要求高的;费力的;苛 求的) ·be in (great) demand 需求大 on demand一经要求 meet/satisfy one’s demand(s) for...满足某人对……的需求 ·demand to do sth坚决、强烈要求做某事 demand that...(should) do sth强烈要求……做某事 (1)Nowadays science graduates are in greater demand because advanced science has created more demanding(demand) jobs. (2)我强烈要求在山间骑马。为了满足我的需求,我叔叔要求我和父亲顺着这条道走,以防 迷路。 I demanded to take a horse ride in the mountains.To meet/satisfy my demands,my uncle demanded that my father and I(should) keep to the track in case we could get lost.desperate adj.拼命的,绝望的;孤注一掷的;非常需要的 (desperately adv.绝望地;拼 命地;极严重地;非常需要 desperation n.绝望) be desperate for sth渴望某物 be desperate to do sth渴望做某事 (1)(2020·浙江7月)My heart froze in my chest as I saw the tractor heading towards the motorway.I ran desperately(desperate) but failed to catch up. (2)(应用文写作之申请信)我渴望有机会成为一名志愿者。我的确希望您给我这个宝贵的机会。 ①I am desperate/anxious/eager/dying to have/for the opportunity to be a volunteer.I do hope you can offer me the precious opportunity. ②Desperate/Anxious/Eager/Dying to have/for the opportunity to be a volunteer,I do hope you can offer me the precious opportunity.(用形容词短语作状语改写) (3)(读后续写之情感描写)她唯一迫切想做的事就是扑到她的床上痛哭一场。 The only thing (that) she was desperate to do was throw herself onto her bed and weep wildly. 用法点拨 “渴望某物/做某事”的短语还有:be eager/anxious/dying for sth/to do sth,long for sth/to do sth,desire for sth/to do sth。 hang out 出去玩,闲逛 hang up终止使用某物;挂断电话 hang on抓紧;稍等;(在逆境中)坚持,不放弃 hang on to抓紧;保留 用hang短语的正确形式填空 (1)Hang on to that rope tightly,or you will be at the risk of dropping down. (2)Someone called me up last night,but he hung up before I could answer it. (3)I know you are tired out after a long walk,but try to hang on a bit longer. (4)I was hanging out with my friends when a scream of help came and we looked around, desperate to know what was happening. go through 履行(某程序);经历(苦难等);完成;通过;检查;用完 go over复习;(仔细)检查 go out出去;熄灭 go against违背;违反 go up上涨;上升 go ahead前进;开始做;(用于祈使句)干吧,说吧,请吧go without没有……也可应付;将就 go by(时间)流逝;过去 用go短语的正确形式填空 (1)As more and more greenhouse gases are released to the atmosphere,the global temperature is going up. (2)(应用文写作之建议信)I entirely understand what you are going through before the College Entrance Examination.So many lessons need going over.With time going by,you have become increasingly upset.Here,I strongly suggest that you should go ahead with a consistent scientific learning plan.After studying for some time,you’d better go out to the nearby sightseeing.More importantly,never go against learning regulations. so that 引导结果状语从句 The outer side of the crater sloped southward and the Earth,which was low in the southern sky,was nearly full,so that the entire crater-slope was brightly lit.环形山的外侧向南倾斜,南部天空下方的地球几乎全部显现出来,所以整个 环形山山坡明亮了起来。 ·so that引导结果状语从句时,译为“因此,结果”,主从句之间有时用逗号隔开。 ·so that引导目的状语从句时,常译为“为的是……;以便……”,从句中通常有may, might,can,could等情态动词,主从句不能用逗号隔开。 (1)(应用文写作之告知信)我想告知你一些详细的信息,以便你能为此做好充分的准备。 I’d like to inform you of some detailed information so that you can make full preparations for it. (2)(2023·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)我的老师笑了笑,说:“你在写作上下了功夫,因此你获得 了一等奖。” My teacher cracked a smile,saying,“You had worked hard at your writing so that you won first prize.” 提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇 Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍 1.leap (1)They leapt into action immediately. B (2)A shark emerged when a dolphin leapt out of the water. A (3)This year saw a leap in profits. C 2.go through(1)He went through all kinds of hardships in the old society. A (2)Our plan about how to spend our summer holidays didn’t go through. B (3)It didn’t take Albert very long to go through his money. D (4)She went through the company’s accounts,looking for the evidence of fraud(欺诈). C 3.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的意思 (1)The seasons of a year make a cycle.周期;循环 (2)She wants to travel to broaden her horizons.眼界 Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识 1.I hold the belief that the commander is bound to achieve(achieve) his dream sooner or later. 2.They were so strong-minded that they managed to go through the time of lacking grain. 3.It is said that there is a great demand for academic guidance in this field. 4.There’s nothing immoral(moral) about wanting to earn more money. 5.The people in that country banked on the joint efforts of everyone to fight against the invaders. 6.To sum up,it is with great dedication that I have the capacity to achieve(achieve) the challenging objective. 7.Although some problems are on the horizon,the outstanding expert can handle them appropriately. 8.The representative doesn’t know the exact price of the painting,but it is roughly assessed at 100 million yuan. 9.I recall that what my former deskmate said was always consistent(consist) with what he did. 10.The peacekeepers managed to deal with local friction so that they won high acclaim. 假定你是李华。某英文报社正在举行题为“科技改变我们未来的生活”的征文活动,要求同 学们想象科技将如何改变我们的生活环境、工作和休闲方式。请根据你的畅想用英语写一篇 短文。 完成句子 1.在未来,我们将能够生活在一个更绿色、更美丽的世界,有树木、鸟类、蓝天和阳光。 (be capable of) 2.我们将要求机器人为我们做大部分的家务。(demand that) 3.在工作方面,我们将主要在家工作,并与世界各地的合作伙伴进行视频会议,讨论迫切 需要解决的问题。(desperately;定语从句)4.在我们的空闲时间,我们将乘坐飞行汽车到名胜古迹去玩,甚至享受到月球和其他行星 的太空旅行。(hang out) 5.虽然我们不能肯定地知道我们未来的生活会是什么样子,但我深信我们的生活会变得更 加舒适和方便。(although引导的让步状语从句;what引导的宾语从句) 组句成篇 把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。 参考范文 With the development of science and technology,our life in the future will be quite different from what it is now. In the future we will be capable of living in a greener and more beautiful world with trees, birds,blue skies and sunshine.And we will demand that robots (should) do most of the housework for us.As for work,we will mostly work at home and have video meetings with our partners around the world to talk about the problems that desperately need solving.During our free time, we will hang out to places of interest by taking the flying car or even enjoy space trips to the moon and other planets. Although we can’t know with certainty what our future life will be like,I am greatly convinced that our life will become more comfortable and convenient. 教材语料整合 [动作描写] analyse;leap;assess;bank on;hop;squeak;frown;cycle 亮词 [人物描写] victim;immoral;agile;desperate 1.His arms and legs were long and agile.He looked thicker and stubbier with his spacesuit on,but he could handle the lunar gravity as no Earth-born human being could.(外貌描 写) 美句 2.Jimmy couldn’t go wrong while Robutt was around,tripping him when he was too near a rock,or jumping on him to show how much he loved him,or circling around and squeaking low and scared when Jimmy hid behind a rock,when all the time Robuttknew well enough where he was.(人物+动作描写) 3.Jimmy held Robutt tightly.He was frowning,too,and the desperate look on his face meant that he wouldn’t change his mind.(情感冲突) 拓展语料积累 动作细节描写:哭泣(二) hold/fight back tears 抑制住泪水 burst into tears/burst out crying 放声大哭 cry 词 bitter/lonely tears 流下痛苦/孤独的泪水 tears roll/run/stream/pour down one’s cheeks 块 泪水滑落脸颊 cry one’s eyes/heart out 痛哭流涕 cry oneself to sleep哭到睡着 eyes be red from crying眼睛哭红 be in floods of tears失声痛哭,泪如泉涌 After a while she turned around to look at him,her eyes red and swollen from crying.(独 立主格)过了一会儿,她转过身来看着他,她的眼睛因哭泣而红肿。 句 He stood silently outside her room,with tears rolling/running/streaming/pouring down 型 his cheeks.(with的复合结构)他默默地站在她的房间外面,眼泪从脸颊上滚落下来。 He jumped up and down,unable to hold back tears of excitement.(形容词短语作状语)他 跳上跳下,抑制不住激动的眼泪。 语料运用 机器人手套 Having lost his robotic glove,he ①cried his eyes/heart out and even cried himself to sleep.The next morning he got up,② his eyes red and swollen from crying(独立主格). Frowning,he wandered in his father’s garden aimlessly.It was at that time that something shiny absorbed his attention.He leapt forward,only to find his robotic glove lying on the ground.He jumped up and down,③ unable to hold back tears of excitement(形容词短语作状语).He picked it up,slipped his hand inside and operated it with ease. 丢失了他的机器人手套,他哭得很伤心,甚至哭着睡着了。第二天早上,他起床时,他 的眼睛因哭泣又红又肿。他皱着眉头,在父亲的花园里漫无目的地闲逛。就在那个时候,一 个闪亮的东西吸引了他的注意力。他跳上前去,却发现他的机器人手套躺在地上。他跳上跳 下,抑制不住激动的眼泪。他把它捡起来,把手伸进去,轻松地操作着它。 高考题型组合练 34 提示:带★的文章和单元主题相关 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A(★) A robot created at Standford University is diving down to shipwrecks(沉船) in a way that humans can’t do.Known as OceanOneK,the robot allows its operators to feel like they’re underwater explorers,too.OceanOneK resembles(像) a human diver from the front,with arms,hands and eyes that capture the underwater world in full color.The back of the robot has computers and eight multidirectional thrusters( 推 进 器 ) that help it carefully explore the sites of fragile shipwrecks.When an operator at the ocean’s surface uses controls to direct OceanOneK,the robot’s touch-based feedback system causes the person to feel the water’s resistance. The idea for OceanOneK came from a desire to study coral reefs in the Red Sea at depths beyond the normal range for divers.While OceanOneK was designed to reach maximum depths of 656 feet,researchers had a new goal:1 kilometer,hence the new name for OceanOneK.The researchers changed the robot’s body by using special foam to increase buoyancy(浮力) and fight the pressure of 1,000 meters more than 100 times what humans experience at sea level.OceanOneK also got two new types of hands and increased arm and head motion. During OceanOneK’s deep dive in February,team members discovered the robot couldn’t rise when they stopped for a thruster check.Flotations on the communications and power line had collapsed,causing the line to pile on the top of the robot. OceanOneK’s descent was a success.It dropped off a memorial marker on the seabed that reads,“A robot’s first touch of the deep seafloor—A vast new world for humans to explore.” Khatib,a professor,called the experience an “incredible journey”. “This is the first time that a robot has been capable of going to such a depth,interacting with the environment,and permitting the human operator to feel that environment,” he said. 语篇解读 本文为一篇说明文,介绍了一款深海探测机器人OceanOneK。 1.What can we learn about OceanOneK? A.Its eyes are colorful. B.It functions automatically. C.It looks like its operator from the front. D.It is remotely controlled to explore underwater. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段末句“Known as OceanOneK,the robot allows its operators to feel like they’re underwater explorers,too.”,第二段首句“OceanOneK resembles(像) a human diver from the front,with arms,hands and eyes that capture the underwater world in full color.”及末句“When an operator at the ocean’s surface uses controls to direct OceanOneK, the robot’s touch-based feedback system causes the person to feel the water’s resistance.”可知, OceanOneK是被人远程控制的,可以在水下探险。故选D。 2.How does the author develop the third paragraph? A.By listing data. B.By raising questions. C.By reasoning and analyzing.D.By presenting an argument. 答案 A 解析 写作手法题。根据第三段的“While OceanOneK was designed to reach maximum depths of 656 feet,researchers had a new goal:1 kilometer,hence the new name for OceanOneK.The researchers changed...and fight the pressure of 1,000 meters more than 100 times what humans experience at sea level.”可知,第三段通过列数据来展开。故选A。 3.What does the underlined word “descent” mean in the last paragraph? A.Successful operation. B.Deep diving. C.Pressure resistance. D.Flexible exploration. 答案 B 解析 词义猜测题。根据最后一段画线词后文“It dropped off a memorial marker on the seabed”“A robot’s first touch of the deep seafloor”“This is the first time that a robot has been capable of going to such a depth,interacting with...”可知,机器人OceanOneK成功潜入 深海。故选B。 4.What is a suitable title for the text? A.A Creative Explorer B.The Ambitious Exploration C.A Self-Driven Seeker—A Robot D.A Deep-Sea Explorer—OceanOneK 答案 D 解析 标题归纳题。根据第一段及全文内容可知,本文介绍了一款能进行深海探险的机器人 OceanOneK。故选D。 B(★) Geo-tracking apps such as Find My Kids and Google Family Link are fast growing in popularity,handing parents powers to monitor their children.But how are the latter experiencing what previous generations might have labelled as an invasion of their privacy? Could these devices even hurt youths’ sense of independence? We set out to answer these questions in our research,which involved a series of one-on-one interviews with parents who geo-tracked their children,and teenagers who were geo-tracked. Overall,the parents who took part in our survey claimed they were driven to use these apps not by nosiness(多管闲事),but a sense of care in the face of what they perceived as dangerous or uncertain environments.Knowing a child’s geographical position cannot guarantee their safety when faced with an incident in real time,but checking where they are can help ease parental fears.Other parents surveyed admitted to monitoring their children only in the case of unansweredphone calls or unfulfilled requests.Rather than a systematic method of monitoring,geo-tracking acted as a “last resort” option after parents failed to reach their children. While some teenagers were sympathetic to their parents’ anxieties,most of them perceived the use of geo-tracking apps as an invasion of their privacy.When seen as a tool to contact,geo- tracking appeared to be quite well accepted by them in our survey.However,most teenagers in our sample were worried about their parents’ use of monitoring apps. Geo-tracking is not without its ill effect on family relationships.Xavier,for instance,said that discovering he was being tracked has profoundly weakened the trust between him and his father.Furthermore,tensions among parents and children may also arise,thus widening the gap between them.Geographical monitoring also directly challenges young people’s need to go into the world independently,both holding back teenage autonomy and generating tensions in parent- child relationships. 语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些地理追踪应用正迅速流行起来,让父母有能力 监控自己的孩子,以及这些应用对家庭中亲子关系的影响。 5.Why are the two questions raised for geo-tracking apps in paragraph 1? A.To display their function. B.To indicate their intelligence. C.To describe parents’ magic power. D.To show the worry about privacy. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“But how are the latter experiencing what previous generations might have labelled as an invasion of their privacy? Could these devices even hurt youths’ sense of independence?”可知,这两个问题表明对孩子进行地理追踪一方面使父 母更安心,却又担心有可能会侵犯到孩子的隐私,影响亲子关系,下文也是就这个问题进行 调研的。故选D。 6.What makes parents adopt geo-tracking apps to monitor their kids? A.Their desire to monitor their kids. B.Their eagerness to reach their kids. C.Their concern for their kids’ safety. D.Their curiosity about their kids’ life. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Overall,the parents who took part in our survey claimed they were driven to use these apps not by nosiness(多管闲事),but a sense of care in the face of what they perceived as dangerous or uncertain environments.Knowing a child’s geographical position cannot guarantee their safety...but checking where they are can help ease parental fears.”可 知,父母接受使用对孩子的地理追踪程序是为了缓解他们对孩子的安全问题的担忧。故选C。 7.What is most teenagers’ attitude towards the monitoring from apps? A.Mixed. B.Confused. C.Indifferent. D.Critical. 答案 D 解析 观点态度题。根据第四段中“While some teenagers were sympathetic to their parents’ anxieties,most of them perceived the use of geo-tracking apps as an invasion of their privacy.”及 “However,most teenagers in our sample were worried about their parents’ use of monitoring apps.”可知,大多数青少年对于父母对他们使用这些监控程序是抵触的,是批评的。故选 D。 8.What is the impact of geo-tracking on family ties? A.It can make children more dependent. B.It may badly influence family relationship. C.It may relieve the tension within the family. D.It can increase children’s trust in their parents. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Geo-tracking is not without its ill effect on family relationships.Xavier...said that discovering he was being tracked has profoundly weakened the trust between him and his father.Furthermore,tensions among parents and children may also arise, thus widening the gap between them.”可知,父母使用这些地理追踪程序对家庭亲子关系有坏 的影响,削弱信任,疏远关系,有可能导致冲突。故选B。 Ⅱ.完形填空 (2024·河北唐山期末) “Dad,just touch the green button! The one with a little picture of a telephone on it!” I was shouting to my father as I 1 him on how to answer it. My father is already in his eighties and lives alone.To communicate better and 2 his later life,I bought him an iPhone,but my father 3 resisted using it.After my repeated attempts of persuasion,he unwillingly 4 this strange device. It took my father about a year to learn to answer and make calls.Fortunately,my father’s tech skills have 5 to FaceTime capability.During a FaceTime call,we had a rather 6 moment.As he couldn’t 7 me well,he held up the screen to his ear.This meant all I saw was his large 8 .For a long time,I could still 9 Dad’s ear emerging on the screen, which made me laugh. Then this past summer I introduced him to Wordle—a popular word puzzle.He caught on fast and became 10 about it.Now he looks forward to 11 the puzzle as soon as the new game comes out after midnight.Every morning he sends me a text,telling me the 12 of theday.This has unexpectedly strengthened our bond. It is quite 13 that at 89,my father has mastered the iPhone to the level that he can access and send emails and texts,and even do his banking online. The 14 to smartphones has been blamed for damaging interpersonal relationships.However,I can say the iPhone has 15 our relationship. 语篇解读 本文为一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者为了方便80多岁的父亲和他联系,丰富他 的老年生活,给他配备了一部iPhone手机,并教他如何接听电话,父亲慢慢解锁更多技能, 还痴迷于字谜游戏,这些都增进了两人之间的关系。 1.A.cheated B.asked C.coached D.followed 答案 C 解析 根据上文“Dad,just touch the green button! The one with a little picture of a telephone on it!”可知,作者在教父亲如何用手机接听电话,coached“指导,教授”符合语境,故选C 项。 2.A.enrich B.fund C.simplify D.save 答案 A 解析 根据上文“My father is already in his eighties and lives alone.To communicate better and”可知,作者给父亲买iPhone,以方便交流,使父亲多接触外面的世界,丰富(enrich)生 活。故选A项。 3.A.slightly B.strongly C.bravely D.successfully 答案 B 解析 根据下文“After my repeated attempts of persuasion,he unwillingly this strange device.”可知,父亲原本对这个手机很排斥,再三劝说下还不是很情愿接受, strongly符合语境。故选B项。 4.A.threw B.bought C.forgot D.accepted 答案 D 解析 根据上文“To communicate better and his later life,I bought him an iPhone,but my father resisted using it.”可知,强烈反对使用iPhone的父亲在作者 的再三劝说下,才勉强接受了(accepted)手机。故选D项。 5.A.turned B.progressed C.replied D.contributed 答案 B解析 根据上文“It took my father about a year to learn to answer and make calls.”可知,在解 锁使用iPhone技能的过程中,作者父亲在进步(progressed),已经从接电话、打电话到使用 FaceTime聊天,故选B项。 6.A.humorous B.proud C.urgent D.quiet 答案 A 解析 根据下文“For a long time,I could still Dad’s ear emerging on the screen, which made me laugh.”可知,在通话中,父亲把耳朵贴在屏幕上聊天的样子令作者发笑, humorous符合语境。故选A项。 7.A.understand B.see C.hear D.treat 答案 C 解析 根据下文“he held up the screen to his ear”可知,父亲听(hear)不清,所以要把耳朵贴 近手机屏幕。故选C项。 8.A.eye B.ear C.mouth D.hand 答案 B 解析 根据上文“As he couldn’t me well,he held up the screen to his ear.”可知, 作者在和父亲FaceTime通话时,看不到父亲的脸,只能看见他的耳朵,故选B项。 9.A.picture B.observe C.prevent D.mind 答案 A 解析 根据上文“During a FaceTime call,we had a rather moment.As he couldn’t me well,he held up the screen to his ear.This meant all I saw was his large .”可知,作者和父亲FaceTime通话时,看到的总是父亲的耳朵,所以想象到这个画面,作 者会笑,picture此处为熟词生义,意为“想象”,符合语境。故选A项。 10.A.angry B.cautious C.crazy D.patient 答案 C 解析 根据下文“Now he looks forward to the puzzle as soon as the new game comes out after midnight.Every morning he sends me a text,telling me the of the day.”可知, 作者的父亲每天等着公布新游戏,连夜解答词谜,crazy符合语境。故选C项。 11.A.searching for B.testing out C.paying for D.figuring out 答案 D解析 根据下文“Every morning he sends me a text,telling me the of the day.”可 知,作者的父亲能在早上发短信告知作者单词,说明他连夜解答谜题,figuring out符合语境。 故选D项。 12.A.word B.news C.routine D.weather 答案 A 解析 根据上文“Then this past summer...after midnight.”可知,作者的父亲痴迷于字谜游戏 “文字云”,每天想着游戏里的单词,还把每次的答案分享给作者,word符合语境。故选 A项。 13.A.strange B.impressive C.worrying D.easy 答案 B 解析 根据句中“at 89,my father has mastered the iPhone to the level that he can access and send emails and texts,and even do his banking online”可知,作者父亲尽管89岁高龄了,但 是对iPhone使用娴熟,能收发邮件短信,办理网上业务,令人印象深刻(impressive)。故选 B项。 14.A.reform B.resistance C.addiction D.limitation 答案 C 解析 根据上文“Then this past summer I introduced him to Wordle...after midnight.”可知,作 者的父亲痴迷了一款字谜游戏,对iPhone里的游戏成瘾(addiction)。故选C项。 15.A.complicated B.started C.destroyed D.enhanced 答案 D 解析 根据上文“This has unexpectedly strengthened our bond.”可知,作者的父亲通过使用 手机,反而增进了(enhanced)两人的关系。故选D项。 Ⅲ.语法填空 In Ningbo city,a young woman has made the bamboo product brand of her family’s company famous around the world,1. (help) a fair number of bamboo farmers increase their income. Wang Xiaoqing,born in the 1990s,2. (find) that in the US,Chinese bamboo products were popular among customers,3. many of them carried foreign brands, despite China being the “kingdom of bamboos”.She decided to return to China and build a bamboo product brand after finishing her education abroad in 2013. In 2018,a bamboo table 4. (produce) by the company of Wang’s familyshined at the first Global Bamboo Congress.“5. fascinates westerners is the Chinese bamboo culture and its long history.It provides a sound foundation for the global 6. (expand) of China’s bamboo industry,” Wang said.Her company is 7. (current) engaged in the design,manufacturing and sales of bamboo products.It produces over 10 million bamboo products each year,85 percent of which 8. (sell) in the global market. Serving 9. vice president of the entrepreneurship promotion association for returned overseas students in Ningbo city,Wang plans to contribute more to rural vitalization.“I hope that we can turn villages into more beautiful places and make villagers get 10. (rich),” Wang said. 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文,介绍了宁波市的年轻女企业家王骁晴将其公司的竹制品销往世 界,帮助竹农增加收入。 1.答案 helping 解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,空格处作结果状语,动词 help和逻辑主语a young woman之间是主动关系,应使用现在分词形式。故填helping。 2.答案 found 解析 考查动词时态。分析句子可知,空格处为句子谓语部分,根据下文“She decided to return to China”可知表示过去发生的动作,应使用一般过去时。故填found。 3.答案 but 解析 考查连词。分析句子可知,空格处缺少连词连接前后两个句子,此处表示转折,应使 用连词but。故填but。 4.答案 produced 解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,空格处为后置定语修饰名词 table,且主语与动词 produce之间是逻辑上的被动关系,应使用过去分词形式。故填produced。 5.答案 What 解析 考查主语从句。分析句子可知,空格处引导主语从句且在该从句中作主语,表示 “物”,应使用连接代词what,位于句首首字母大写,故填What。 6.答案 expansion 解析 考查名词。分析句子可知,空格处为介词for的宾语,应使用名词形式,再根据句意 可知应使用单数形式。故填expansion。 7.答案 currently 解析 考查副词。分析句子可知,空格处作状语修饰动词 engaged,应使用副词形式。故填 currently。 8.答案 are sold 解析 考查动词时态、语态及主谓一致。分析句子可知,空格处为定语从句的谓语部分,动 词和主语是被动关系,应使用被动语态,根据前文“produces”可知,应使用一般现在时的被动语态形式,且先行词products为复数形式,故填are sold。 9.答案 as 解析 考查介词。固定短语serve as“作为”,故填as。 10.答案 richer 解析 考查形容词比较级。根据and前面的“more beautiful places”可知,空格处为并列结 构,此处应使用比较级。故填richer。