当前位置:首页>文档>2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模

2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模

  • 2026-03-13 08:49:09 2026-01-30 06:02:03

文档预览

2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模
2025广东实验中学中考二模英语试题(答案解析)_广州九上月考+期中+期末+一模二模+中考真题_2025中考二模

文档信息

文档格式
pdf
文档大小
2.859 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-01-30 06:02:03

文档内容

2024-2025 学年第二学期 广东省实验中学教育集团学业质量发展阶段性训练二 九年级英语 (时间100 分钟,满分90分) 一、语法选择(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) If you’ve ever stayed up late and then got up early the next day, you know what it’s like to not get enough sleep. It’s a very uncomfortable feeling. Scientists have ___1___ long believed that sleep is like food—if we don’t get enough of it, we might get sick ___2___ even die. But now they are starting to wonder just ___3___ sleep we need. Researchers at Imperial College London did a study on fruit flies. ___4___ found that flies that slept for very short periods of time — about 72 minutes a day—still lived about as long as flies which slept for normal periods of time. According to ___5___ study, one of the female flies slept for just 4 minutes each day ___6___ general. This has led the researchers to wonder if sleep is less necessary than we firstly ___7___. However, humans are very different from fruit flies. The Sleep Foundation says that sleep is the time when our bodies perform a lot of repair, such as ___8___ tissue and growing muscle. It is true that sleeping allows our bodies to get much ___9___ from the stress we experience each day. But do you think that we ____10____ really die from not sleeping? No humans ____11____ from staying awake for too long so far. At present, the world record for sleeplessness ____12____ held by Robert McDonald, US, who surprisingly stayed awake for 18 days 21 hours 40 minutes in 1986. The Guinness World Records stopped including the record because of the dangers linked without enough sleep ____13____ people to have enough sleep. Scientists have not yet found any animals that don’t sleep at all. Even animals that only sleep for short periods have to sleep ____14____. This suggests that sleep is very important, even for some short - sleeping animals or ____15____, German scientist Niels Rattenborg said. 1. A. real B. really C. realize D. reality 2. A. as B. or C. but D. so 3. A. how much B. how many C. how long D. how far 第1页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司4. A. They B. Them C. Their D. Themselves 5. A. a B. an C. the D. / 6. A. in B. on C. to D. with 7. A. thought B. thinking C. will think D. to think 8. A. fix B. fixed C. fixing D. to fix 9. A. good B. well C. better D. the best 10. A. need B. may C. must D. should 11. A. die B. died C. have died D. will die 12. A. hold B. held C. is held D. is holding 13. A. encourage B. encouraged C. encouraging D. to encourage 14. A. little B. a little C. few D. a few 15. A. another B. other C. others D. the other 【答案】1. B 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. B 11. C 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家们对睡眠重要性的研究,通过果蝇实验和对人类睡眠 情况的探讨,指出睡眠对身体修复的重要性,尽管目前尚未发现完全不睡觉的动物,但睡眠对包括短睡眠 动物在内的所有生物都至关重要。 【1题详解】 句意:科学家们长期以来一直相信睡眠就像食物一样。 real真的,形容词;really真正地,副词;realize意识到,动词;reality现实,名词。根据“Scientists have...long believed that sleep is like food”可知,此处应用副词修饰动词believed,表示“真正地相信”。故选 B。 【2题详解】 句意:如果我们睡眠不足,我们可能会生病甚至死亡。 as作为;or或者;but但是;so所以。根据“Scientists have...long believed that sleep is like food”可知,此处 应用副词修饰动词believed,表示“真正地相信”。故选B。 【3题详解】 句意:但现在他们开始想知道我们到底需要多少睡眠。 how much多少,修饰不可数名词;how many多少,修饰可数名词复数;how long多长;how far多远。根 据“sleep we need”可知,此处询问的是不可数名词sleep的量,应用how much。故选A。 第2页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【4题详解】 句意:伦敦帝国理工学院的研究人员对果蝇进行了研究。 They他们,主格;Them他们,宾格;Their他们的,形容词性物主代词;Themselves他们自己,反身代词。 根据“Researchers at Imperial College London did a study on fruit flies”可知,此处指代的是这些研究人员,应 用主格They作主语。故选A。 【5题详解】 句意:根据这项研究,其中一只雌性果蝇每天通常只睡4分钟。 a一个,不定冠词,修饰辅音音素开头的单词;an一个,不定冠词,修饰元音音素开头的单词;the那个, 定冠词,表示特指;/零冠词。根据“According to...study”可知,此处特指上文提到的研究,应用定冠词 the。故选C。 【6题详解】 句意:根据这项研究,其中一只雌性果蝇每天通常只睡4分钟。 in在……里;on在……上面;to向;with和……一起。in general“通常”,是固定短语,故选A。 【7题详解】 句意:这让研究人员怀疑睡眠是否真的不像我们最初认为的那样必要。 thought认为,过去式;thinking认为,现在分词;will think认为,一般将来时;to think认为,动词不定式。 此处作宾语从句的谓语,根据“we firstly...”可知,此处应用一般过去时,表示过去认为的事情。故选A。 【8题详解】 句意:睡眠基金会表示,睡眠是我们身体进行大量修复的时间,比如修复组织和生长肌肉。 fix修理,动词原形;fixed修理,过去式;fixing修理,现在分词;to fix修理,动词不定式。根据“such as...tissue and growing muscle”可知,此处应用动名词作介词as的宾语,与growing并列。故选C。 【9题详解】 句意:确实,睡眠能让我们的身体从每天经历的压力中得到更多的缓解。 good好的,形容词;well好地,副词;better更好的,比较级;the best最好的,最高级。根据“much”可知, 此处应用比较级,表示“更多的缓解”。故选C。 【10题详解】 句意:但你认为我们真的会因为不睡觉而死吗? need需要;may可能;must必须;should应该。根据“But do you think that we...really die from not sleeping?” 可知,此处表示一种可能性,应用may。故选B。 【11题详解】 句意:到目前为止,还没有人因为长时间不睡觉而死亡。 第3页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司die死亡,动词原形;died死亡,过去式;have died死亡,现在完成时;will die死亡,将来时。根据“so far”可知,此处应用现在完成时,表示从过去到现在一直没有发生的事情。故选C。 【12题详解】 句意:目前,无眠世界纪录由美国人罗伯特·麦克唐纳保持,他在1986年令人惊讶地保持了18天21小时 40分钟不睡觉。 hold保持,动词原形;held保持,过去式;is held被保持,一般现在时的被动语态;is holding正在保持, 现在进行时。根据“the world record for sleeplessness...held by Robert McDonald”可知,此处应用一般现在时 的被动语态,表示“被保持”。故选C。 【13题详解】 句意:吉尼斯世界纪录停止收录这一纪录,是因为与睡眠不足相关的危险鼓励人们要有足够的睡眠。 encourage鼓励,动词原形;encouraged鼓励,过去式;encouraging鼓励,现在分词;to encourage鼓励, 不定式。根据“because of the dangers linked without enough sleep to...people to have enough sleep”可知,此处 应用不定式作目的状语,表示“为了鼓励人们有足够的睡眠”。故选D。 【14题详解】 句意:即使是只睡很短时间的动物也必须睡一会儿。 little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;a little一点儿,修饰不可数名词;few几乎没有,修饰可数名词复数;a few一些,修饰可数名词复数。根据“Even animals that only sleep for short periods have to sleep...”可知,此处 表示“睡一会儿”,应用a little修饰不可数名词sleep。故选B。 【15题详解】 句意:德国科学家尼尔斯·拉滕伯格说,这表明睡眠非常重要,即使对于一些短睡眠动物或其他生物也是如 此。 another另一个,泛指;other其他的,泛指;others其他的,泛指,相当于other+名词复数;the other另一 个,特指。根据“even for some short - sleeping animals or...”可知,此处表示“其他生物”,应用others。故选 C。 二、 完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) After celebrating his 40th birthday on Nov 5, 2024, Kenyan marathon runner Eliud Kipchoge began his fifth trip to China. He visited cities such as Beijing and Shenzhen, connecting with local runners. “The plan is to meet as many Chinese people as possible before I ____16____ my tour.” Kipchoge was raised in a poor family. He often rode his bicycle to sell milk and ran to and from school. He started running races, focusing on the 5,000 meters for 11 years. In 2013, he switched to marathons as his ____17____, which he did for another 11 years. 第4页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Kipchoge has often said that running and life are similar because both are full of ____18____. You need to face those difficulties and make great efforts.” From his first marathon in 2013 to ____19____ the record twice and winning two Olympic gold medals, Kipchoge has not only made ____20____ success but also encouraged a global community of runners. For years Kipchoge has followed a ____21____ daily routine. His day begins at 5 a.m. when he rises for a , morning run. Then, he returns home for a tea break. In the afternoon, he heads out for another run, then spends the rest of the day ____22____ the normal exercise before getting ready for bed. Besides his love for the sport, Kipchoge’s success of his amazing career comes from his ____23____ to push the limits of human power. In 2019, he became the first athlete to run a marathon in under two hours. “It’s not just ____24____ about running to win or breaking records. It’s about the satisfaction you feel after finishing a marathon—knowing that you can run anything, that you can ____25____ anything in this world.” Kipchoge told China Daily. 16. A. start B. end C. include D. remember 17. A. secret B. example C. ability D. career 18. A. chances B. challenges C. choices D. cheers 19. A. setting B. keeping C. breaking D. following 20. A. great B. common C. wise D. modern 21. A. free B. strict C. normal D. nervous 22. A. depending on B. living on C. putting on D. focusing on 23. A. drive B. sadness C. worry D. record 24. A. easily B. simply C. totally D. usually 25. A. express B. spread C. achieve D. discover 【答案】16. B 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. B 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了肯尼亚马拉松运动员埃利乌德·基普乔格的故事。 【16题详解】 句意:计划是在我结束这次旅行之前尽可能多地见到中国人。 start开始;end结束;include包括;remember记得。根据“The plan is to meet as many Chinese people as possible before...”可知,此处表示在旅行“结束”前做某事 ,故选B。 【17题详解】 第5页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:2013年,他转而将马拉松作为自己的职业,他又从事了11年。 secret秘密;example例子;ability能力;career职业。根据“switched to marathons”以及“which he did for another 11 years”可知,这里说的是把马拉松作为“职业” ,故选D。 【 18题详解】 句意:基普乔格常说跑步和生活很相似,因为两者都充满了挑战。 chances机会;challenges挑战;choices选择;cheers欢呼。根据后文“You need to face those difficulties”可 知,此处说的是跑步也充满“挑战”,故选B。 【19题详解】 句意:从2013年他的第一场马拉松比赛到两次打破纪录并赢得两枚奥运金牌,基普乔格不仅取得了巨大 的成功,还激励了全球的跑步爱好者群体。 setting设定;keeping保持;breaking打破;following跟随。根据语境以及“...the record twice”可知,此处表 示“打破”纪录,故选C。 【20题详解】 句意:从2013年他的第一场马拉松比赛到两次打破纪录并赢得两枚奥运金牌,基普乔格不仅取得了巨大 的成功,还激励了全球的跑步爱好者群体。 great巨大的;common普通的;wise明智的;modern现代的。根据“Kipchoge has not only made...success” 并结合前文提到他打破纪录和获得奥运金牌可知,他取得了“巨大的”成功,故选A。 【21题详解】 句意:多年来,基普乔格一直遵循着严格的日常作息。 free自由;strict严格;normal正常;nervous紧张。根据“For years, Kipchoge has followed a...daily routine.” 和后文详细描述他每天固定的时间安排可知,他的日常作息是“严格的”,故选B。 【22题详解】 句意:下午,他又出去跑步了,然后在准备睡觉前,用一天剩下的时间专注于常规锻炼。 depending on依靠;living on以……为生;putting on穿上;focusing on专注于。根据“then spends the rest of the day...the normal exercise before getting ready for bed.”可知,此处表示“专注于”常规锻炼,故选D。 【23题详解】 句意:除了对这项运动的热爱之外,基普乔格辉煌职业生涯的成功源于他挑战人类体能极限的动力。 drive动力;sadness悲伤;worry担忧;record记录。根据“...to push the limits of human power.”可知,他成 功是因为有挑战极限的“动力”,故选A。 【24题详解】 第6页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:这不仅仅是关于跑步获胜或打破纪录。 easily容易;simply仅仅;totally完全;usually通常。根据“It’s not just...about running to win or breaking records. It’s about the satisfaction you feel after finishing a marathon”可知,这里表示不“仅仅”,故选B。 【25题详解】 句意:而是关于完成马拉松后你感受到的满足感——知道自己可以跑任何距离,知道自己在这个世界上可 以实现任何目标。 express表达;spread传播;achieve实现;discover发现。根据“can...anything in this world”可知,此处表示 “实现”目标,故选C。 三、阅读(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) (A) Amy was a pretty young woman, who thought she was born to enjoy the wealthy life. However, her family was very poor. She had no way of meeting rich men, so she married a worker at the Department of Education, Louis, who was not a distinguished man at all. She had a friend, Tracy, who was rich. They were classmates years ago. But Amy seldom visited her nowadays. One evening Louis came home with a big smile. “Here is something you will like,” giving Amy a letter. On it were printed these words: The Minister of Education and His Wife Invite You to a Party Monday Evening, January 18 At the Minister’s House Suddenly, two tears moved slowly down her face. “Give the invitation to someone whose wife has good clothes or necklaces. I have no such possessions, therefore I cannot go to the party.” She said. “Don’t worry,” he replied, “Ask Tracy to lend you some. She’ll be glad to help you.” The next day she went to Tracy and explained the situation. Tracy immediately took out a large box, and held it out to Amy. Amy looked at it very carefully and finally chose an expensive diamond necklace. The day of the party came. Amy was a great success. Everybody noticed her and admired her. She danced and 第7页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司floated on a cloud of joy. It was after midnight when they got home. Suddenly Amy cried out, “The necklace! The diamond necklace! It’s gone!” “What?” said Louis. “That can’t be true!” After searching for a whole week, they had lost all hope. Louis shook his head: “We must find a way to replace it.” Then they found a necklace that looked exactly like the lost one in a large shop. It cost 40,000 francs, but the salesman was willing to sell it for 36,000. They accepted with no doubt and started to think about how to raise the money. They borrowed everywhere, and finally bought the necklace and took it back to Tracy. From then on, they led a poor life without any complaint. They worked very hard to pay the money back. Ten years later, they had paid off. Amy looked pale now. One Sunday, Amy saw a woman by accident. It was Tracy, still young and pretty. She walked towards her. ”Hi, I am Amy.” “Oh, Amy? You look so different!” “Yes, I have had some very hard days, all because of you...” “Because of me? Why?” “Do you remember the diamond necklace that you lent me years ago? I lost it.” “What do you mean? You returned it to me.” “I returned another similar one. It has taken us ten years to pay for it. It was very difficult. But it’s paid now, and I’m glad that’s over.” “Oh, my dear... my necklace was… was fake. It was made out of glass. It was not even worth five hundred francs!” 26. What does the underlined word “distinguished” probably mean in the passage? A. poor and unlucky B. rich and celebrated C. lazy and nervous D. helpful and responsible 27. According to the story, what is the correct order of Amy’s experience? a. She lost the necklace. b. She was told that the necklace was not real. c. She returned the necklace to the owner. d. She explained the fact to her friend years later. e. She and her husband made efforts to earn money to pay the necklace. A. d-a-e-c-b B. a-e-c-d-b C. d-a-c-e-b D. a-c-e-d-b 第8页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司28. The necklace that Amy wore at the party was about ________ francs. A. 500 B. 444 C. 40,000 D. 36,000 29. Which sentence best describes a lesson from the story? A. A person who has few wants is rich. B. Easy come, easy go. C. A friend in need is a friend indeed. D. Honesty is the best policy. 【答案】26. B 27. D 28. B 29. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了Amy因虚荣心借了一条钻石项链参加派对,却不慎丢失,随后她和丈夫历经艰 辛购买了一条相似的项链归还,却发现原来借的项链是假的,为此他们付出了十年的努力和辛苦。 【26题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“She had no way of meeting rich men, so she married a worker at the Department of Education, Louis, who was not a distinguished man at all.”可知,Amy嫁给了一个在教育部工作的工人Louis,而Louis 并不是一个杰出的人,因此可以推断出划线词在这里意为“杰出、著名”。故选B。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章内容可知,Amy丢了项链(a),借钱买了相似的项链还给Tracy(c),然后她和丈 夫努力赚钱来还钱(e),多年后她才向朋友解释了这个事实(d),最后她被告知这个项链是假的(b)。因 此,正确的顺序是a-c-e-d-b。故选D。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据“my dear... my necklace was… was fake. It was made out of glass. It was not even worth five hundred francs!”可知,Tracy的项链是假的,是用玻璃做的,它连五百法郎都不值,因此项链的价格低于 500法郎。故选B。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,Amy因虚荣心而借了一条昂贵的钻石项链参加派对,结果不慎丢失,导致她 和丈夫不得不借债购买一条相似的项链来归还。他们为此付出了十年的艰辛努力,最终才还清了债务。然 而,十年后才得知那条项链其实是假的,根本不值多少钱。这个故事告诉我们虚荣心会带来不必要的麻烦 和后果,即欲望少的人是富有的。故选A。 (B) 第9页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司While in high school, Zhan Tianyou became very interested in the rapid development of modern science and technology. He was impressed by the new American railroad system and the hard work of the Chinese workers who helped to build it. During a visit to Philadelphia, he was amazed by the shows of science and technology at the World Fair. He was also unhappy to see that only a few objects were shown by Chinese at the fair, mostly tea, silk and china. Those first five years of research and experience, the great encouragement of his good friend Mrs Northrop, and his strong wish to help his home country led him to a very clear choice of major in college: civil engineering, focusing on railroad building. He had seen first-hand how building railroads had greatly helped America’s growth, and he felt that China would benefit similarly from having railroads. Therefore, at the age of 17, Zhan Tianyou entered Yale University’s Sheffield Scientific School to study civil engineering. His hard work won him a scholarship and a medal in maths during his time there. He graduated in 1881 with a Ph.B. degree, being the first in the graduation exams. Of the 120 Chinese boys who came to the US through the Chinese Educational Program (CEP), only Zhan Tianyou and another student completed college degrees, as in the summer of 1881, the Qing government decided to call the CEP students back. Zhan Tianyou returned to China with a great wish to use his education and experience to build up his country. Seven years later, in 1888, he finally began to realize his dream of building a railroad system in China. He became famous for his amazing work on the Beijing - Zhangjiakou Railway, a railway line built across some of the most difficult geographical conditions in China. Zhan Tianyou, now known as the Father of China’s Railroad, served his country for 31 years, improving life for millions of people. 30. What impressed Zhan Tianyou during his visit to Philadelphia? A. The high-speed trains in America. B. The Chinese workers building the railroad. C. The large number of Chinese shows at the fair. D. The newest technology on show at the World Fair. 31. Which of the following is the reason for Zhan Tianyou to choose civil engineering as his major? 第10页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. His family’s background in engineering. B. His friend Mrs. Northrop forced him to study it. C. He was offered a scholarship and a medal in this field. D. He wanted to make Chinese railroads develop better like the US. 32. How is the passage mainly developed? A. By time. B. By space. C. By examples. D. By comparison. 33. What is the main purpose of this passage? A. To describe the history of American and Chinese railroads. B. To compare US and Chinese education systems in the 19th century. C. To introduce Zhan Tianyou’s life and his efforts to China’s railroad development. D. To introduce Zhan Tianyou’s educational experience and how he helped build US railroads. 【答案】30. D 31. D 32. A 33. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了“中国铁路之父”詹天佑的生平事迹,重点描写了他如何在美国求学期间立志投身铁路 建设,学成归国后为祖国铁路事业奋斗31年的历程。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据“During a visit to Philadelphia, he was amazed by the shows of science and technology at the World Fair.”可知,詹天佑在费城参观时对世界博览会上展示的最新技术印象深刻。故选D。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据“He had seen first-hand how building railroads had greatly helped America’s growth, and he felt that China would benefit similarly from having railroads.”可知,詹天佑选择土木工程专业的原因是希望中 国像美国一样通过铁路建设实现发展。故选D。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。文章按照詹天佑高中时期、大学时期、回国后等不同人生阶段来叙述,主要通过时间顺序展 开。故选A。 【33题详解】 主旨大意题。全文主要介绍了詹天佑的生平和他对中国铁路发展的贡献。故选C。 (D) 第11页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Scientists in Australia have used Artificial Intelligence (AI) to help them save an endangered tiny bird called the Plains - wanderer, which lives in Australia’s grasslands, not just any grasslands. Plains - wanderers are picky. There can’t be too much grass or too little. For this reason, scientists sometimes call them the “Goldilocks” of animals. The birds were common in eastern Australia. But that’s changed, as grasslands have been turned into farms and cities. As a result, the birds’ number has fallen by over 85% in recent years. Scientists believe there are now only 250 to 1,000 of the birds left in the wild. Zoos Victoria, an organization that aims to save the bird, says, “There is no bird like it in the world.” The strange little birds are only about six inches tall. They’re not good at flying, so they spend most of their time on the ground. When they are afraid, they try to sit to hide themselves. One more thing that makes Plains - wanderers unusual is that the females are larger, and are in charge of protecting their home. The male birds are smaller and take care of the eggs. To protect these birds, scientists first had to learn where they were. So Zoos Victoria worked with Queensland University of Technology on a plan to look for the birds. Since Plains - wanderers are hard to find, the team chose to “listen” for the birds instead. Female Plains-wanderers make an unusual “Ooom” call, and this was the key to finding them. Thirty-five special recording machines called “song meters” were set up to record all the sounds made in nine different areas where Plains-wanderers could possibly have been. The song meters collected tens of hours of recordings and then the data was processed by an AI system. Happily, the AI system discovered Plains-wanderer calls coming from two of the places. Chris Hartnett, who works with Zoos Victoria, said it was like “finding gold”. It’s the first time in over 30 years that the Plains-wanderer has been found in the west of Melbourne. The new information will help scientists protect the birds. And the researchers are still “listening” — using song meters and AI to try to find more of these Goldilocks birds. 34. Why are the Plains-wanderers sometimes considered as “Goldilocks” by the scientist? A. Because they almost disappear. B. Because they require a special living environment. C. Because there is no enough grassland for them to live in. 第12页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. Because they are tiny Australian birds with gold feathers. 35. What can we learn about the Plains-wanderers from the passage? A. The Plains-wanderers are too short to run on the ground. B. The number of the Plains-wanderers has increased in these years. C. The Plains-wanderers are able to hide themselves to the forest when they are in fear. D. The female Plains-wanderers are used to taking more responsibilities to guard their nest. 36. How did the scientists find the Plains-wanderers in the wild? A. They used an AI system to learn the birds’ footprints. B. They set up several machines to locate the birds’ calls. C. They visited a university to look up information of the birds. D. They designed a plan to look for the birds’ sounds with zoo - keepers. 37. Where can we probably find this passage? A. A comic strip. B. A science fiction. C. A nature report. D. A fashion magazine. 【答案】34. B 35. D 36. B 37. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述科学家利用AI技术保护濒危鸟类的研究。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Plains - wanderers are picky. There can’t be too much grass or too little. For this reason, scientists sometimes call them the ‘Goldilocks’ of animals.”可知,领鹑对栖息地要求严格,不能太多也不能太 少草,因此被称为“Goldilocks”。故选B。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据“One more thing that makes Plains - wanderers unusual is that the females are larger, and are in charge of protecting their home. The male birds are smaller and take care of the eggs.”可知,雌性领鹑体型较大, 负责保护家园。故选D。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Thirty-five special recording machines called ‘song meters’ were set up to record all the sounds…the data was processed by an AI system”和“using song meters and AI to try to find more of these Goldilocks birds”可知,科学家使用录音设备定位鸟叫声。故选B。 【37题详解】 推理判断题。全文主要讲述了科学家如何使用AI技术保护濒危鸟类,属于自然保护领域的内容,最可能 第13页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司出现在自然报告类文章中。故选C。 (D) From: “The National Gallery” updates@nglondon.org.uk Date: 2025-03-18 21:46:29 To: Fiona@163.com Subject: New Ways to Discover Great Art New Online Digital Experiences, Open Now. Have you ever wanted to know everything we know about a painting, really spend time with your favourite artworks, or run after a cat through the Gallery? With the launch of a new suite of digital experiences, everyone everywhere can now step inside an online space to spark (点燃) imagination through collection favourites, explore the beautiful details and in-depth understanding of some of our beloved paintings, and share your love of art with the next generation. Get closer to the art with our new online experiences below. National Gallery Imagination Enter a world within a world. National Gallery Imagination is a new space just for you, to make your own, to have your own personal exploration and discovery, where the only limit is your imagination. 200 Paintings Nowadays Explore a growing collection of paintings online in a new project that has digital list items, photographs, frames and x- rays, as well as super high-quality images of the paintings themselves. 第14页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司The Keeper of Paintings Younger visitors to the newly opened Roden Centre for Creative Learning can find digital cat “Claws Monet” and learn about art along the way. Duccio’s Great Works Brought to Life Duccio was one of the most important painters of 14th-century Italy. Watch French artist Andy’s impressive live-action performance of Duccio’s most famous artworks. You are receiving this email because you are a person who is a follower to The National Gallery updates@nglondon.org.uk. Manage your Email Preferences / Cancel the Emails For details of how we use the information you provide and your rights in relation to your personal information, please see our Privacy Notice The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5DN Email: hello@nationalgallery.org.uk Telephone: +44(0)20 7747 2885 Image credits: Raphael, Portrait of Pope Julius II, 1511©The National Gallery, London 38. What can you do at the program “The National Gallery, NG 200”? A. To spend time looking after a cat somewhere you like inside the National Gallery. B. To walk inside the gallery to spark imagination through collection favourites. C. To know some artworks deeply and share them with younger people through the online gallery. D. To explore the beautiful details of some of the beloved painting carefully in the National Gallery in London. 39. If Fiona likes traditional art and wants to explore, discover and learn from ancient paintings, which of the following experiences will she prefer? 第15页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. National Gallery Imagination B. 200 Paintings Nowadays C. The Keeper of Paintings D. Duccio’s Great Works Brought to Life 40. If Fiona wants to change her interest in what will be sent to her email, what should she do? A. Call +44(0)20 7747 2885. B. Click Email Preferences. C. Send an email to Fiona@163.com. D. Send an email to hello@nationalgallery.org.uk. 【答案】38. C 39. D 40. B 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了国家美术馆一些信息。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据“With the launch of a new suite of digital experiences, everyone everywhere can now step inside an online space to spark (点燃) imagination through collection favourites, explore the beautiful details and in-depth understanding of some of our beloved paintings, and share your love of art with the next generation.”可知,你可以进入一个在线空间,深入探索你心爱的一些画作,并与下一代分享你对艺术的热 爱。故选C。 【39题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Duccio was one of the most important painters of 14th-century Italy. Watch French artist Andy’s impressive live-action performance of Duccio’s most famous artworks.”可知,杜乔是14世纪意大利最 重要的画家之一,由此推断选项D“杜乔的伟大作品栩栩如生”符合Fiona的喜好。故选D。 【40题详解】 细节理解题。根据“You are receiving this email because you are a person who is a follower to The National Gallery updates@nglondon.org.uk. Manage your Email Preferences / Cancel the Emails”可知,单击电子邮件 首选项可以改变或取消邮件。故选B。 第二节(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 阅读填空 Pickled vegetables (榨菜) are Chinese people’s solution to tasteless food. Just a spoon of pickled vegetables 第16页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司over rice can make a meal taste a million times better. ___41___ Because of busy work schedules, many young people in China don’t have time to enjoy deep conversations with friends and families at the dinner table. ___42___ Rather than dining with loved ones, Chinese young people are kept company by TV shows or short videos. ___43___ The term started getting popular among young people in China recently, as many people find that it’s impossible to enjoy a good meal without watching or listening to something interesting. Some popular picks include classic Chinese dramas like Empresses in the Palace (《甄嬛传》) and My Own Swordsman (《武林外传》). ___44___ You don’t need to know anything about where to get a good laugh from different video clips. “The true meaning of food is the happiness it brings after a long period of hard time. A bowl of hot tofu rice cake, fried chicken fingers, and my digital pickled vegetables after a tiring workday can be enjoyable. Life couldn’t get any better,” shared a Weibo user. ___45___ They have pointed out that these short clips damage good films and books by providing useless information. However, others see nothing wrong with some harmless fun to go with a lonely meal after a long day of work. A. Instead, they find themselves eating alone. B. Some have questioned the value of such videos. C. On the Internet, such things have been called “digital pickled vegetables”. D. But how are Chinese young people dealing with boring dining experiences? E. American comedies such as Friends are also liked for their funny jokes and simple storylines. 【答案】41. D 42. A 43. C 44. E 45. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要探讨了中国年轻人因工作繁忙而独自用餐的现象,以及他们通过观看电视节目和短视频 来陪伴用餐的习惯。 【41题详解】 根据“Just a spoon of pickled vegetables over rice can make a meal taste a million times better.”和“many young people in China don’t have time to enjoy deep conversations with friends and families at the dinner table”可知,文 章以“榨菜”类比,引出年轻人用餐习惯的话题,选项D“但是,中国年轻人是如何应对无聊的用餐体验呢” 符合语境。故选D。 【42题详解】 根据“many young people in China don’t have time to enjoy deep conversations with friends and families at the dinner table”可知,年轻人用餐时缺少社交陪伴,选项A“相反,他们发现自己独自用餐”符合语境。故选 第17页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A。 【43题详解】 根据“Rather than dining with loved ones, Chinese young people are kept company by TV shows or short videos.” 可知,中国年轻人用电视节目或短视频代替社交陪伴,选项C“在互联网上,这样的东西被称为‘电子榨菜’” 衔接上文,符合语境。故选C。 【44题详解】 根据“Some popular picks include classic Chinese dramas like...”可知,前文举例介绍了两部中国的影视剧,选 项E“《老友记》等美国喜剧也因其有趣的笑话和简单的故事情节而受到欢迎”承接列举外国的影视剧,符 合语境。故选E。 【45题详解】 根据“They have pointed out that these short clips damage good films and books by providing useless information.” 可知,此处介绍短片带来的不利影响,选项B“一些人质疑这些视频的价值”引出观点,符合语境。故选 B。 四、写作(共三节,满分30分) 第一节 语篇填词(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 阅读短文,根据上下文和所给单词的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。 Voluntary work is becoming more and more popular in China. Many t____46____ are willing to help others without getting paid. They think it’s a m____47____ way to spend their spare time in doing voluntary work. Last summer, Li Hua, a 15-year-old student from Beijing, joined a voluntary program in her community. She helped clean up parks, taught younger children English, and v____48____ elderly people in nursing homes. “I felt happy when I saw their smiles,” she said. “Voluntary work not only helps others but also makes me grow.” Some students even organize voluntary groups at school. For example, in Shanghai, a group called “Green Hands” collects waste paper and bottles for recycling. Their actions help p____49____ the environment and call on others to live a greener life. Voluntary work is not just about giving. Volunteers also learn teamwork, responsibility, and how to solve problems. Many say they have become braver and more c____50____ after joining in such activities so that they can have the courage to take part in the future activities. 【答案】46. (t)eenagers 47. (m)eaningful 48. (v)isited 49. (p)rotect 第18页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司50. (c)heerful 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了中国青少年志愿者工作的情况,以及志愿者工作对个人成长和环境保护的积极影 响。 【46题详解】 句意:许多青少年愿意无偿帮助他人。根据下文“Li Hua, a 15-year-old student from Beijing, joined a voluntary program in her community”并结合首字母提示可知,此处指青少年,teenager“青少年”,根据空前的“Many” 可知,此处用复数形式。故填(t)eenagers。 【47题详解】 句意:他们认为这是利用业余时间做志愿者工作的一种有意义的方式。根据上文“Many…are willing to help others without getting paid”并结合首字母提示可知,愿意无偿帮助他人,应是认为志愿者工作很有意义, meaningful“有意义的”符合。故填(m)eaningful。 【48题详解】 句意:她帮助清理公园,教年幼的孩子英语,并拜访养老院的老人。根据“…elderly people in nursing homes”的语境并结合首字母提示可知,此处指她做的志愿者工作,指拜访养老院的老人,visit“拜访”,句 子时态为一般过去时。故填(v)isited。 【49题详解】 句意:他们的行动有助于保护环境,并呼吁其他人过上更绿色的生活。根据上文“collects waste paper and bottles for recycling”并结合首字母提示可知,收集废纸和瓶子进行回收,应是保护环境的行为,protect“保 护”,help do sth.“帮助做某事”,是固定搭配。故填(p)rotect。 【50题详解】 句意:许多人说,参加这些活动后,他们变得更勇敢、更快乐,这样他们就有勇气参加未来的活动。根据 “Many say they have become braver and more…after joining in such activities so that they can have the courage to take part in the future activities.”的语境并结合首字母提示可知,此处指参加这些活动后,他们变得更勇敢、 更快乐,cheerful“快乐的”符合。故填(c)heerful。 第二节 完成句子(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词) 51. 在去年的大火里,超过16,000建筑毁坏了,包括房子和学校。 More than 16,000 buildings ________ ________, including houses and schools in the big fire last year. 【答案】 ①. were ②. destroyed 【解析】 第19页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】destroy“毁坏”,分析句子结构可知,主语“More than 16,000 buildings”与动词destroy为逻辑上的动 宾关系,用被动语态,根据“last year”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,应填were destroyed。故填 were;destroyed。 52. 当地政府开展的项目 “阅读求生” 是如此的有用,受大火影响的孩子们都很喜欢。 The programme “Reading to Survive” organized by the local government is ________ ________ ________ all children affected by the fire like it . 【答案】 ①. so ②. useful ③. that 【解析】 【详解】结合汉语提示可知,此处考查so...that...“如此……以至于……”,引导结果状语从句;useful“有用 的”,形容词作表语。故填so;useful;that。 53. “阅读求生” 对孩子们产生重要的影响。 To children, “Reading to Survive” can ________ ________ ________ ________. 【答案】 ①. make ②. an ③. important ④. difference##influence 【解析】 的 【详解】对比所给中英文可知,设空处为“产生重要 影响”,make an important difference/influence“产生重 要的影响”,根据空前的“can”可知,情态动词后用动词原形。故填 make;an;important;difference/influence。 54. 这个项目帮助孩子获得他们喜欢阅读的东西。 This program has helped children get ________ ________ ________ to read. 【答案】 ①. what ②. they ③. like 【解析】 【详解】对比所给中英文可知,设空处为“他们喜欢的东西”;what“……的事物/东西”,引导宾语从句,从 句用陈述语序,they“他们”;like to do sth.“喜欢做某事”,是固定搭配,句子时态为一般现在时,此处用动 词原形。故填what;they;like。 55. “阅读求生” 是多么令人难忘的一个项目啊! ________ ________ the program “Reading to Survive” is! 【答案】 ①. How ②. unforgettable 【解析】 【详解】根据题干及汉语提示可知,考查How引导的感叹句:How + 形容词+主语+谓语! unforgettable“令人难忘的”,故填How;unforgettable。 第20页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第三节 书面表达(共1题,满分15分) 56. 你们学校英语报纸征文,请按照以下提示写一篇题为“My Favourite Traditional Chinese Festival” 的文章投稿学校英语报纸,需包括以下要点。 注意: 1. 词数 80 词左右; 2. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。 My Favourite Traditional Chinese Festival ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________ 【答案】例文 My Favourite Chinese Traditional Festival With the development of China, more and more foreigners become interested in Chinese traditional culture, especially Chinese traditional festivals. There are many traditional festivals in China. My favourite one is Spring Festival. During this festival, family members get together and have a big meal. And dumplings are the most traditional food. After dinner, people watch Spring Gala on TV till midnight. In most places, people like to let off fireworks to celebrate it. The reason why I like Spring Festival best is that I needn’t go to school. Besides, I can eat a lot of delicious food and get some red packets. To make more people know about rich Chinese culture, I will make a homepage to spread it. Moreover, I’m going to study Chinese traditional culture hard. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; 第21页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”; ③提示:根据“要点”提示内容进行写作,可适当发挥,注意行文连贯,表述完整。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍自己喜欢的传统节日是什么; 第二步,具体阐述喜欢的传统节日习俗; 第三步,介绍如何传播所喜欢的传统节日文化。 [亮点词汇] ①especially尤其 ②celebrate庆祝 ③delicious美味的 [高分句型] The reason why I like Spring Festival best is that I needn’t go to school. (why引导的定语从句;that引导的表 语从句) 第22页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司