当前位置:首页>文档>VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning

VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning

  • 2026-03-07 18:41:26 2026-01-26 01:16:59

文档预览

VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning
VerbalComprehensionTest5-Solutions_2025春招题库汇总_十大行测题库_2023年十大热门题库更新中_05、TalentQ汇总_TalentQ测试题(适合大多数外资银行以及其他企业)_VerbalReasoning

文档信息

文档格式
pdf
文档大小
0.133 MB
文档页数
15 页
上传时间
2026-01-26 01:16:59

文档内容

Verbal Comprehension Test 5 Solutions Booklet Instructions Read the passage of information thoroughly and select the correct answer from the four options. Read the question thoroughly to ensure you know what the question entails. There is only one correct answer per question. Base your answers only on the information given in the passage. There is a time limit of 30 seconds per question. AssessmentDay Practice Aptitude TestsThe Umayyad Caliphate was the second of the four major Islamic caliphates. It was ruled by the Umayyad dynasty, whose name derives from Umayyad Ibn Abd Shams, the great- grandfather of the first Umayyad caliph. Although the Umayyad family originally came from the city of Mecca, their capital was Damascus, Syria. At its largest, the Umayyad caliphate covered more than five million square miles, making it one histories largest empires and home to 28.8% of the world’s population. After the Umayyad dynasty was overthrown, they fled to North Africa where they established the Caliphate of Cordoba. Q1 Which one of the following best replaces “derives” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Transpired b) Originates c) Draws d) Develops Answer: B Explanation: a) “Transpired” means “happened to” or “occurred”, rather than “comes from”, changing the meaning of the sentence. b) “Originates” also implies beginning from something, keeping the meaning of the sentence, making it the correct answer. c) “Draws” would only imply partially originating, rather than fully deriving, and is therefore not synonymous. d) “Develops” would not make grammatical sense, however “developed” would be grammatically correct. Q2 Which one of the following best replaces “established” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Founded b) Build c) Invented d) Instigated Answer: A Explanation: a) “Founded” also implies the initial “setting up” suggested by “established”, making this the correct answer. b) “Build” does not make grammatical sense in this sentence, “Built” would be grammatically correct. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 2 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.c) “Invented” refers to creating something that has not existed before, whereas the Umayyad Caliphate predated the Caliphate of Cordoba, thus is not a true invention. d) “Instigated” implies inciting someone else to do something, which is not synonymous with “established”. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 3 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.An Atoll is a coral island that encircles a lagoon, either partially or completely. Atolls are formed through the extinction of volcanic islands. As the island and the ocean floor subside, corral growth builds a fringing reef, often including a shallow lagoon between the land and the main reef. As the subsiding continues, the fringing reef becomes the larger barrier reef farther from the shore, with a bigger and deeper lagoon inside. Eventually, the island sinks below sea level and the barrier reef becomes an atoll, enclosing the open lagoon. Q3 Which one of the following best replaces “encircles” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Consumes b) Surrounds c) Encapsulates d) Milieus Answer: B Explanation: a) “Consumes” implies the lagoon was actively enveloped by the Atoll, rather than simply encircling it. b) “Surrounds” implies encirclement without changing the meaning of the sentence, making this the correct answer. c) “Encapsulated” implies that the lagoon is covered, not encircled. d) “Milieus” is synonymous with “environment”, and is therefore not synonymous with encircles. Q4 Which one of the following best replaces “subsiding” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Sagging b) Subsidence c) Settling d) Collapsing Answer: B Explanation: a) “Sagging” suggests dropping due to pressure of weight, which is not directly stated to be the cause of the “subsiding” b) “Subsidence” has the same meaning as “subsiding”, making this the correct answer. c) “Settling” would imply not subsiding, and is in fact an antonym. d) “Collapsing” implies falling in or giving way, rather than a recession, making this not synonymous. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 4 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.Behavioural economics and its sister field, behavioural finance, is the study of social, cognitive and emotional factors on the economic decisions of individuals and institutions. This field is typically focused on the bounds of rationality by economic agents. Behavioural models typically integrate insights from psychology with neo-classical economic theory, and therefore cover a range of concepts, methods and paradigms. There are three prevalent themes in behavioural finance: Heuristics, Framing and Market Inefficiencies. Q5 Which one of the following best replaces “integrate” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Incorporate b) Amalgamated c) Provides d) Absorbs Answer: A Explanation: a) “Incorporate” implies the joining of insights in the same way as “integrate”, making this the correct answer b) “Amalgamated” changes to tense of the sentence, from present to past. “Amalgamate” would be the correct term. c) “Provides” changes the meaning of the sentence from integrating existing insights to providing new insights. d) “Absorbs” does not imply the integration of insights, merely assimilation. Q6 Which one of the following best replaces “prevalent” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Overriding b) Rampant c) Leading d) Predominant Answer: D Explanation: a) “Overriding” would imply greater importance and priority, rather than most widespread. b) “Rampant” would imply unrestrained or even violent, not synonymous with “prevalent” c) “Leading” would suggest most important, rather than most common/widespread d) “Predominant” also implies most common, making it synonymous with “prevalent” and therefore the correct answer. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 5 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The Spade-Toothed whale is believed to be the world’s rarest species of beaked whale. The species was identified in 1986, when a Spade-Tooth whale skull was found beached in Chile. However, in 2010 two whole specimens were found stranded on Opape beach, New Zealand, the first time compete specimens have been found. DNA analysis of the three finds identified they were of the same species, allowing biologists to officially name the species M.traversii, or the Spade-Toothed whale. The appearance of the whale was only described in 2012, and nothing is known about their behaviour, although it is predicted to be similar to other beaked whales. Q7 Which one of the following best replaces “beached” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Stranded b) Ashore c) Shipwrecked d) Marooned Answer: B Explanation: a) “Stranded” does not specifically imply being on a beach or shore. b) “Ashore” also provides the suggestion of being on a beach, maintaining the meaning of the sentence. c) “Shipwrecked” would only follow logically if the passage referred to ships or boats. d) “Marooned” does not specifically imply being on a beach or shore. Q8 Which one of the following best replaces “officially” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Correctly b) Appropriately c) Appreciably d) Formally Answer: D Explanation: a) “Correctly” does not imply official status, things may be official but not correct and vice versa. b) “Appropriately” does not imply official status, things may be appropriate but not official and vice versa. c) “Appreciably” would mean “noticeably”, which is not synonymous with “officially” d) “Formally” also implies the formality needed to become “official” making this the correct answer. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 6 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The city of Jericho is a Palestinian city located near the west banks of the Jordan River. Jericho is believed to be one of the oldest inhabited cities in the world, with evidence of settlement dating back to 9000BC. The first settlement was built near the Ein as-Sultan spring, between 10,000 and 9,000BC. Due to increasing global temperatures around this time, agriculture and permanent residence become possible, leading to the development of permanent villages. By about 9,400 BC, the town of Jericho had grown to more than 70 homes, and may have housed over 1000 people. Famously, the early town was surrounded by a 3.6 metre high wall, known as the wall of Jericho. Q9 Which one of the following best replaces “located” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Founded b) Adjacently c) Situated d) Formulated Answer: C Explanation: a) “Founded” adds the implication of being established, which although true, adds extra meaning to the sentence. b) “Adjacently” implies that Jericho is adjoining the river, rather than simply being in close proximity. c) “Situated” implies a specific location, making it synonymous with “located” and is therefore the correct answer. d) “Formulated” implies creation, which adds extra meaning to the sentence which is not provided by “located” Q10 Which one of the following best replaces “agriculture” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Husbandry b) Gardening c) Gathering d) Horticulture Answer: A Explanation: a) “Husbandry” is synonymous with agriculture, and may refer to both livestock and crops, making this the correct answer. b) “Gardening” may not imply the raising of livestock or even food crops specifically, which may be included in the definition of agriculture. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 7 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.c) “Gathering” does not imply the raising of crops of livestock, merely “finding” food. d) “Horticulture” only applies to raising crops and plants, but not live stock. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 8 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The BCG (Boston Consulting Group) growth-share matrix is a chart formulated by Bruce Henderson for the Boston Consulting Group in order aid organisations with their analysis of services and products. This chart is designed to help companies allocate resources by plotting where products or services rank on market-growth and relative market share. Products and services with high growth -high market share are referred to as “stars” and require further investment. Low market growth - high market share products are “cash cows”, reliable sources of income. Low market share-low growth products are referred to as “dogs” and require de-vestment. Finally high market growth-low market share products are “question marks”, requiring in-depth analysis before further investment. Q11 Which one of the following best replaces “formulated” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Produced b) Presented c) Synthesised d) Inaugurated Answer: A Explanation: a) “Produced” also implies creation, which makes the two synonymous and therefore the correct answer. b) “Presented” does not imply created, as it is possible to present something, having not formulated it. c) “Synthesised” implies the combination of ideas, changing the meaning of the sentence. d) “Inaugurated” does not imply creation, simply the introduction or beginning. Q12 Which one of the following best replaces “allocate” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Identify b) Bestow c) Distribute d) Endowment Answer: C Explanation: a) “Identify” does not imply the provision of resources, simply “finding” resources. b) “Bestow” implies that a gift is presented, rather than the simple allocation resources. c) “Distribute” implies the distribution of resources, making this synonymous with “allocate”, making this the correct answer. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 9 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.d) “Endowment” does not make grammatical sense, “endow” on the other hand would be grammatically correct and synonymous. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 10 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The Richter Magnitude Scale is a method of assigning a single number to quantify the energy released during an earthquake. The magnitude is defined as the logarithm of the ratio of the amplitude of the wave’s measures through a seismograph, to an arbitrary small amplitude. Therefore, an earthquake that measures 5.0 of the Richter scale has a shaking amplitude of 10 times that of an earthquake measuring 4.0. Since the middle of the 20th century, the Richter Scale has been mostly superseded by the Moment Magnitude Scale, the Richter Scale is still used in Russia and some other former Soviet Union states. Q13 Which one of the following best replaces “method” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Measurement b) Scale c) Approach d) Process Answer: D Explanation: a) “Measurement” does not suggest a procedure, simply the result of the method. b) “Scale” also does not suggest a particular procedure, simply a range of values. c) “Approach” is not grammatically correct since the sentence would read “is a approach of”. d) “Process” also implies a specific procedure, which keeps the meaning of the sentence and is therefore the correct answer. Q14 Which one of the following best replaces “superseded” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Supplanted b) Transferred c) Removed d) Usurped Answer: A Explanation: a) “Supplanted” also implies succession without additional implications, making this the correct answer. b) “Transferred” would suggest that the Richter Scale was “moved” from one place to another, by the Moment Magnitude Scale. c) “Removed” would suggest that the Richter Scale was taken away by the Moment Magnitude scale specifically, not simply due to the Moment Magnitude Scale. d) “Usurped” would suggest an illegal supersession, and would therefore change the meaning of the sentence. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 11 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The Handicap principle is an evolutionary hypothesis proposed in 1975 by Amotz Zahavi, e xplaining how animals may evolve handicapped signals which put the animal at a disadvantage, in order to express biological fitness. The best example of this is the plumage of Peacocks. Although the plumage of the peacock may make the Peacock seem vulnerable to predators, the handicap principle suggests it is a method of signalling their biological fitness to Peahens by surviving this long, despite the disadvantage of a large p lumage. Although initially this hypothesis was criticised, it has since gained widespread acceptance by the scientific community. Q15 Which one of the following best replaces “proposed” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Suggested b) Commended c) Highlight d) Requested Answer: A Explanation: a) “Suggested” holds the same implications as “proposed” but no additional implications, making this the correct answer. b) “Commended” implies that the idea was praised, rather than simply raised. c) “Highlight” would be grammatically incorrect; “highlighted” would be the correct version. d) “Requested” suggests that the hypothesis was not proposed, but instead was “asked for”. Q16 Which one of the following best replaces “vulnerable” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Liable b) Predisposition c) Susceptible d) Weak Answer: C Explanation: a) “Liable” means legally obligated, and unlikely to refer to Peacocks. b) “Predisposition” would be grammatically incorrect; “predisposed” would be the correct form. c) “Susceptible” implies vulnerability, keeping the meaning of the sentence and is therefore the correct answer. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 12 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.d) “Weak” and simply implies “not strong”, it is possible to be not strong but still not vulnerable, or strong and be vulnerable. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 13 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The United States Bullion Depository, often referred to as “Fort Knox” is a fortified vault building located next to Fort Knox in Kentucky, which houses a large proportion of the United States gold reserves, among other precious items belonging to the federal government. The United States Bullion Depository holds 4,578 metric tons of gold bullion, which is approximately 3% of all the gold ever refined in human history. Despite this huge volume of gold held at the United States Bullion Depository, the Federal Reserve Bank holds 7000 metric tons of gold bullion, putting the United States bullion depository in second place for the largest gold reserve in the USA. Q17 Which one of the following best replaces “proportion” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Volume b) Percentage c) Amount d) Degree Answer: B Explanation: a) “Volume” does not imply a particular “share” of the US gold reserves, as suggested by “proportion” b) “Percentage” also gives the implication of a particular “share” relative to the US gold reserves, making this synonymous with “proportion”. c) “Amount” does not imply a particular “share” of the US gold reserves, which is suggested by “percentage” and “proportion”. d) “Degree” only implies an “amount” and not a specific “share” of the US gold reserves. Q18 Which one of the following best replaces “approximately” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Relatively b) Comparably c) Roughly d) Precisely Answer: C Explanation: a) “Relatively” means “in relation” to something else, rather than an approximation. b) “Comparably” means in a similar way or degree, rather than an approximation. c) “Roughly” also means “similar to something in quantity or nature”, which maintains the meaning of the sentence and is the correct answer. d) “Precisely” implies significant certainty, rather than an approximation. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 14 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.The Beast of Bodmin, also known as the beast of Bodmin Moor is a phantom wild cat believed to live in Cornwall, UK. The Beast of Bodmin became the centre of numerous sightings, with occasional reports of attacked livestock. The beast is supposedly a panther- like cat or even a whole species of cat purported to be living in the Bodmin Moor area. In general however, scientists reject the claims due to the larger numbers of big cats required to maintain a stable breeding population. Never the less, for many years the Beast of Bodmin remained a popular topic of local folklore, with occasional mention in national newspapers. Q19 Which one of the following best replaces “supposedly” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Evidently b) Plainly c) Purportedly d) Questionably Answer: C Explanation: a) “Evidently” implies that there is evidence, rather than mere assumption. b) “Plainly” implies that the cats existence is obvious, which is not alluded to in the passage. c) “Purportedly” also implies belief or assumption, making this synonymous and therefore the correct answer. d) “Questionably“ suggests doubt regarding the beast’s existence, rather than simply stating what is assumed or believed. Q20 Which one of the following best replaces “maintain” while maintaining the meaning of the sentence? a) Confirm b) Supports c) Verify d) Sustain Answer: D Explanation: a) “Confirm” means to establish truth, which is unrelated to “maintain”. b) “Supports” does not make grammatical sense, “support” would be the correct form. c) “Verify” means to identify or confirm, which is unrelated to “maintain”. d) “Sustain” also means “to enable to continue”, making this synonymous and therefore the correct answer. Copyright AssessmentDay. Unauthorised copying Page 15 AssessmentDay or distribution in printed, electronic, or any other form in whole or in part, is prohibited without Document last updated 25-02-2012 www.assessmentday.co.uk prior written permission from AssessmentDay.