当前位置:首页>文档>四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考

四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考

  • 2026-02-18 01:04:17 2026-02-18 00:58:44

文档预览

四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1107四川省成都外国语学校2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.047 MB
文档页数
19 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 00:58:44

文档内容

成都外国语学校高二英语 10 月月考 英语学科试题 满分150分 考试时间120分钟 A卷(共85分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 【 1. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the woman do next? A. Get off work. B. Deliver the report. C. Stay up late. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. A movie. B. A writer. C. A book. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Who dislikes classical music? A. Pete. B. Sally. C. Michael. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did the man do? A. He almost used up the paint. B. He bought too much paint. C. He tested the paint beforehand. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the man’s main concern? A. Finding a service station. B. Running out of fuel. C. Driving a long distance. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What does the woman disapprove of? A. Valuing social media highly. B. Posting photos on social media. C. Following the trend of social media. 7. How does the man feel about getting few “likes”? . A Unhappy. B. Confused. C. Unconcerned. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What are the speakers doing? A. Booking a train ticket. B. Preparing for a journey. C. Making a shopping list. . 9 What do the speakers decide to do? A. Carry a cooking pot. B. Buy a backpack. C. Shorten the list. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. Where are the speakers? A. At a publishing company. B. At a bookstore. C. Ata classroom. 11. Why are Monday mornings busy? A. New books arrive. B. There is an activity for kids. C. Cleaning must be completed. 12. What do we know about the man? A. He is a department manager. B. He is a regular customer. C. He is a new employee. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. Who is probably the woman? A. A receptionist. B. A customer. C. A coach. 14. What are the courses like? A. Wide- ranging. B. Language- focused. C. Student- targeted. 15. What aspect of the courses is the man worried about? A. Course content details. B. Scheduling flexibility. C. Length of sessions.16. How many sessions are there in a course? A. 8. B. 10. C. 16. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. How long is the walking route altogether from Wednesday to Friday? A. About 15 kilometers. B. About 30 kilometers. C. About 45 kilometers. . 18 What does the speaker think of the walking pace? A. Intense. B. Relaxing. C. Changeable. 19. What is said about the participants? A. They must be experienced. B. They will merely depend on themselves. C. They will get some support and guidance. 20. What does the speaker suggest doing? A. Wearing comfortable shoes. B. Carrying a big backpack. C. Avoiding walking shorts. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节;满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Registration for our winter online contest training classes is open! We offer 3 courses for combined levels 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and 7-8. Course Streams Contest Courses are designed to cover contest questions and problem solving strategies that students may come across. Instruction will focus on the fundamentals of problem solving in fun and age-appropriate ways, as well as improving their skills in quickly judging how to solve a problem by recognizing its type. Enrichment Courses are designed for students who are comfortable in math concepts at their grade level and are looking for greater challenges and new ways to stimulate their interest in math. Coding Courses focus on exploring the relationship among math, algorithms (算法), and coding. Building on math knowledge, solving math puzzles, and learning key programming concepts, students code together to solve challenges and mini projects. Program Fees and Financial SupportThe regular fee is $17 and includes a free 60-minute training class if registered by February 25. The late fee is $25 from February 26 to the registration deadline on March 3rd. If you are unable to pay for the full program because you have been financially affected, please apply for a scholarship. Discounts and Refund Policy There will be discounts for group registrations ($2 discount per student for 20 participants, $3 discount for 30, $4 for 40). There will be no refunds/credits of contest fees under any circumstances. 21. What is the focus of Contest Courses? A. Decoding math puzzles. B. Improving math levels. C. Recognizing strategy types. D. Instructing basics and skills. 22. How much should 20 students pay for registration on February 24? A. $300. B. $340. C. $460. D. $500. 23. What can we know about the program? A. The courses are designed at the same level. B. A group of 10 students will get no discounts. C. Refunds will be received for cancellation. D. Any participant can apply for a scholarship. B Afghanistan has its own version of the famous British comedy actor Charlie Chaplin. His name is Karim Asir. He wears make- up and clothes to look like Charlie Chaplin in his movies. Asir also uses similar physical movements. He performs on the streets and at events in the capital of Afghanistan, Kabul. Afghanistan has dealt with many years of war and widespread destruction brought by attacks. The 25- year- old actor says his goal is to use humour to help take people’s minds off the difficulties they face every day. “It is very simple. I want to give Afghans a reason to smile,” he said. Charlie Chaplin rose to fame during the silent film age of the 1920s. His movies became popular around the world. When young Asir and his family escaped to Iran in 1996, he watched Chaplin’s movies on television and became fond of the actor and the characters he played. One of the characters impressed Asir most was a funny- looking man known as the Little Tramp. This character had no money and was always getting into trouble. The creative method he used to get out of trouble was always being humorous. After returning to Afghanistan, Asir started wearing make- up and recreating Chaplin’s characters. He performs in public parks, homes for needy youth, as well as private parties and international aid agency events. “I want to give my people a chance to forget their problems such as war, conflicts, and insecurity,” he said. To do this, he keeps smiling while performing around the city and meeting with fans, but Asir says that inside, he cannot help but feel fearful about possible attacks.“I am afraid of getting attacked, but these issues cannot stop me from being Charlie Chaplin,” he said. 24. What does Asir want to do by using humour? A. To make himself look like Chaplin. B. To make people laugh and be happy. C. To earn money and support his family. D. To encourage people to face their difficulties. 25. Which of the following is true about Asir? A. Asir got to know Chaplin at the age of 25. B. Asir wanted to be an act or when he was a child. C. Asir began to perform after returning from Iran. D. Asir played the Little Tramp and became popular. 26. What did Asir concern about while performing? A. People may not like his performance. B. He may encounter with dangerous attacks. C. He might make mistakes in his performance. D. People might feel afraid of being out in public. 27. What is the best title of this article? A. Afghanistan: War and Peace B. The Challenges of Being an Actor C. The Story of the Afghan Charlie Chaplin D. Charlie Chaplin: The World’s Greatest Comedian C In the last hundred years, the Bali mynah (巴厘岛白椋鸟) has been sought after for its white feathers and blue skin. The capture for sale along with the bird’s habitat loss led to its being listed as “threatened” in 1988. Now, conservationists are hoping to increase the mynah population by working with bird breeders (繁育者) and sellers to release them into the wild. Breeders can seek government permits to breed the birds. If approved, breeders are given mynahs and can keep 90 percent of the baby birds for private sale. The remaining birds are released at the National Park, where they will be closely watched by park officials. Early mynah releases faced problems. Some birds were infected with some diseases; others were killed by natural hunters. Illegal hunting also continued — the national park’s breeding center was even robbed, with nearly 40 birds stolen. Yet conservation efforts in the last ten years have seen greater success. Tom Squires, a famous conservationist,said, “Bird keepers can still keep birds and follow their hobby without causing real problems for wild populations — which is better than species going extinct in the world.” Agus Ngurah, also a well-known conservationist, praised the program. “With the community being the breeders... they are helping us to take care of the birds existing in nature,” he said. Squires noted that there is clear evidence that some release d birds have produced young ones. “So that leads me to believe that the population is certainly self-sustaining to an extent,” he said. Meanwhile, 420 Bali mynahs are now found living in the National Park. According to Logan William, another conservationist, “The government should give something back to the community so they can feel the benefits from conservation, and the bird can also benefit.” 28. Why is the mynah hunted by humans? A. They are pests. B. They taste good. C. They look beautiful. D. They are countless. 29. How many problems did early releases face? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five. 30. What can we infer from the three conservationists’ words? A. The government contributes the least. B. Bird keepers can keep the birds freely. C. The efforts of protecting the mynah have paid off. D. The community can breed birds for profits completely. 31. What might be the writer’s attitude to the breeding programme? A. Approving. B. Critical. C. Doubtful. D. Opposed. D Keeping a busy social life among lots of friends may keep people thinner than spending hours doing some exercises according to scientists. They say that socializing and meeting with friends help increase levels of brown fat in the body which burns calories to produce heat. Living in an exciting social environment was found to reduce fat of mice by half over four weeks even if they ate more. US researchers say that social excitement catalyzes weight loss by turning white fat into brown. White fat stores calories and makes us fatter while brown burns energy to produce heat. Turning white fat into brown is extremely difficult normally requiring long-term stay in cold conditions or exciting part of the body’s nervous system. However, scientists from Ohio State University now think that having a busy social life is an even moreeffective way of changing white fat into brown. The team came up with their theory by studying the effects of various living environments on mice. Those who lived alongside a greater number of mice lost far more weight over the course of the study than their “couch potato” fellows. Study author Dr Matthew, whose team’s findings appear in the journal, said “I’m still amazed at the degree of fat loss that occurs.” Explaining how new technology had threatened face- to- face socializing, he added, “It’s not 的 just a sedentary (久坐 ) lifestyle and high calorie foods but an increasing lack of social activities.” Co- author Dr Lei Cao said, “Loneliness is a potential factor for cancer and death; it’s equal to cigarette smoking to a certain extent. Social activities are very vital.” 32. What information can we get from the first two paragraphs? A. Social excitement helps gain more weight. B. Brown fat can burn energy to produce heat. C. Brown fat stores calories and makes us fatter. D. It doesn’t take long to turn white fat into brown. 33. Which of the following words can replace the underlined word in paragraph 2? A. destroys B. relieves C. aids D. harms 34. Which of the following statement does the text support? A. The mice lacking social life lose more weight. B. Dr Matthew During wasn’t convinced of the result. C. Levels of brown fat can be increased by socializing. D. The research findings haven’t been published so far. 35. We can conclude from the text that ________. A. cancer and death are mainly caused for lack of social life B. the fat in mice’s belly was reduced because of the relaxing environment C. surfing the Internet may influence people’s face- to- face communication D. a sedentary lifestyle and high calorie food influence people’s social life 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Everybody gets angry, but out-of-control anger isn’t good for you or those around you. So here are five simple strategies to help you learn how to manage your anger: ● Relax. Breathe deeply from your stomach. ____36____ Repeat it to yourself and visualize a relaxing timeand experience. ● Change the way you think. When you’re angry, your thinking can get exaggerated (夸大的). ____37____ For instance, instead of telling yourself, “Oh, it’s terrible! Everything’s ruined,” tell yourself, “It’s understandable that I’m upset about it, but it’s not the end of the world.” ● ____38____ Statements like “This never works.” or “You’re always forgetting things.” will make you feel your anger is justified (情有可原的) and there’s no way to solve the problem. They might upset people who might be willing to work with you to find a solution. ● Have better communication. Angry people tend to jump to conclusions. If you are in a heated discussion, slow down. ____39____ And take your time before answering. Instead of saying the first thing that comes into your head, think carefully about what you want to say. ● Use humor. Psychologists say that highly angry people tend to think “things ought to go my way!” “Silly humor” can help you get a more balanced perspective. So, when you feel that anger comes the next time, picture yourself as a king or queen, walking around, admired by everybody, and getting your own way in every situation. The more detail you can get into your imaginary scenes, the more likely it is to put a smile on your face. ____40____ A. Be careful with words like “never” or “always”. B. Listen carefully to what the other person is saying. C. Try replacing these thoughts with more reasonable ones. D. Avoid using these strategies when you’re in a tense situation. E. Then slowly repeat a calm word or phrase such as “take it easy”. F. Try changing the topics so your talks won’t turn into arguments. G. That will help you realize that the things you’re angry about are really not very important. 第三部分 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 My father was born in a small town in the US. He wasn’t sure what he wanted from ___41___, but something told him to ___42___ and begin a new adventure. He began that adventure traveling to cities in the US before going on to Australia, New Zealand and the Philippines. He took my mother and us three daughters with him and went wherever the road ___43___ him. It’s easy to feel ___44___ when you’re on the road. We made lots of new friends on our trip — most of them are mechanics, since we often ___45___ hours in repair shops. But that was a way much ___46___ than sittingby the roadside while waiting for the engine to cool off when it was 40℃ outside. Getting along well sometimes seemed ___47___. There were always a lot of ___48___, especially among us back seat passengers about who had to sit in the middle. But even if it was hard, we learned a lot about tolerance (包容). When we were traveling in the Philippines, we drove to Quezon City one day. It should have been an hour’s drive but was nearly three thanks to bad roads and ___49___ traffic. “Did you put our suitcases in the car?” my father asked my mother as we arrived there. From the back seat, we saw her slowly turn toward my father. “No,” she said. “I thought you did.” That was how a sevenhour car trip turned into a 16hour one, which was mostly spent in vain (徒劳). On occasions like that, we had to learn to let go of our anger because we were ____50____ in a rolling box with the same people for the rest of the ____51____. Even if I sometimes felt like opening the car door and ____52____ one of my sisters out, I kept my feelings to myself. This is why road trips were like ____53____ universities to us. We ____54____ our PhDs (博士学位) in how to get along with other people just by traveling in our old car. If we were ____55____ given a second chance at life, we would do it all over again. Only this time would I put the suitcases in the car myself. 41. A. move B. life C. experience D. belief 42. A. live up B. struggle on C. get out D. walk around 43. A. took B. drove C. served D. controlled 44. A. anxious B. upset C. helpless D. lonely 45. A. wasted B. worked C. spent D. chatted 46. A. better B. easier C. safer D. cleverer 47. A. available B. alternative C. necessary D. impossible 48. A. arguments B. fights C. embarrassments D. amusements 49. A. light B. heavy C. local D. fast 50. A. buried B. crazy C. stuck D. impatient 51. A. holiday B. journey C. exploration D. march 52. A. dragging B. pushing C. helping D. sending 53. A. unusual B. common C. free D. mobile 54. A. earned B. expected C. missed D. valued 55. A. somewhere B. anytime C. somehow D. anyway B卷(共65分)第四部分 知识运用 第一题 根据课文内容填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 56. Every time I _________ the hospital wearing my white coat, I look just like any other doctor. (根据句意单 词拼写) 57. As usual, I walk through the doors into the waiting area, where there’s a familiar _________ of boredom and tension. (根据句意单词拼写) 58. In the middle of this particular scene, I _________ a small girl whose ankle is twice its normal size because she fell off her bicycle. (根据句意单词拼写) 59. Humour is a magic medicine which could not only entertain but also _________ light on sensitive or emotive issues. (根据句意单词拼写) 60. Both Twain and Lin Yutang understood that humour is a way of life and a tool that can be used to _________ the world. (根据句意单词拼写) 61. It is well known that success rarely happens overnight. Many highly successful writers have previously received _________ letters. (根据句意单词拼写) 62. She received many upsetting comments from publishers such as “too difficult for children”, “too long”. Nevertheless, she _________ and eventually succeeded. (根据句意单词拼写) 63. Darkness would make people _________ of sight and silence would teach them the joys of sound.(根据句 意单词拼写) 64. If I were lucky enough to be given the use of my eyes, I want to see the people whose kindness, gentleness and _________ have made my life worth living. (根据句意单词拼写) 65. Thanks to the books which have been read to me and have _________ to me the deepest channels of human life and human spirit, I don’t feel lonely though not being able to see. (根据句意单词拼写) 第二题 单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 66. It’s important to have your eyes _________ (examine) regularly to check for any sign of eye disease that may not have any symptom. (所给词的适当形式填空) 67. Finally,that hard work paid off and now the stories he writes are ________ (amuse) than before. (所给词的 适当形式填空) 68. China’s novel ideas, measures and practices in terms of how _________ (respect) and protect human rights are a refreshing addition to the global human rights cause. (所给词的适当形式填空) 69. To cure their daughter of the rare illness, the Smiths were heavily _________ debt and had to ask local charities for help. (用适当的词填空)70. Many young people, most of _________ were well- educated, headed for remote regions to chase their dreams and contribute to the development of our country. (用适当的词填空) 71. I want to go home as soon as possible because the bathroom tap needs _________ (repair). (所给词的适当 形式填空) 72. While shopping, ladies sometimes can’t help _________(persuade) into buying more clothes than necessary. (所给词的适当形式填空) 73. In 1963 the UN set up the World Food Programme, one of __________ purposes is to relieve worldwide starvation. (用适当的词填空) 74. Her sister Sophie, born in November 1992, suffers brain damage and is _________(permanent) disabled. (所 给词的适当形式填空) 75. Charlie ran for Head of the Student Committee but failed in the _________ (elect) due to his lack of speech skills. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第三题 语篇语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容或括号内所给词的恰当形式填空。 Zhang Lanping has been teaching for 33 years now, but ____76____ makes her special is her pair of crutches (拐杖). The courageous teacher from Gansu Province ____77____ (suffer) from poliomyelitis (小儿麻痹症), an infectious disease, since she was only one year old. Zhang is not able to ____78____ (full) recover and therefore has to use crutches for the rest of her life. This condition, however, has not weakened Zhang’s spirit. As a student, Zhang devoted ____79____ (she) to acquiring knowledge, which she believed would make her a ____80____ (success) teacher. After ____81____ (graduate), Zhang applied to be a college teacher but failed because of her physical disability. Zhang did not give ____82____ and was accepted as a primary school teacher in her hometown in Gansu Province, ____83____ there was then a shortage of teachers. For able- bodied people, it takes only six minutes ____84____ (reach) the school from her home, but Zhang has to spend one hour going to her workplace _____85_____ (use) crutches. Zhang’s efforts have not been in vain. The academic performance of her students is among the best in the district. 第四题 任务型阅读(满分10分) 86. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 A MOTHER’S DAY SURPRISE The twins were filled with excitement as they thought of the surprise they were planning for Mother’s Day.How pleased and proud Mother would be when they brought her breakfast in bed. They planned to make French toast and chicken porridge. They had watched their mother in the kitchen. There was nothing to it. Jenna and Jeff knew exactly what to do. The big day came at last. The alarm rang at 6 a.m. The pair went down the stairs quietly to the kitchen. They decided to boil the porridge first. They put some rice into a pot of water and left it to boil while they made the French toast. Jeff broke two eggs into a plate and added in some milk. Jenna found the bread and put two slices into the egg mixture. Next, Jeff turned on the second stove burner to heat up the frying pan. Everything was going smoothly until Jeff started frying the bread. The pan was too hot and the bread turned black within seconds. Jenna threw the burnt piece into the sink and put in the other slice of bread. This time, she turned down the fire so it cooked nicely. Then Jeff noticed steam shooting out of the pot and the lid starting to shake. The next minute, the porridge boiled over and put out the fire. Jenna panicked. Thankfully, Jeff stayed calm and turned off the gas quickly. But the stove was a mess now. Jenna told Jeff to clean it up so they could continue to cook the rest of the porridge. But Jeff’s hand touched the hot burner and he gave a cry of pain. Jenna made him put his hand in cold water. Then she caught the smell of burning. Oh dear! The piece of bread in the pan had turned black as well. 注意:1.续写词数应为150左右。 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 As the twins looked around them in disappointment, their father appeared. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ The twins carried the breakfast upstairs and woke their mother up. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ A MOTHER’S DAY SURPRISE The twins were filled with excitement as they thought of the surprise they were planning for Mother’s Day. How pleased and proud Mother would be when they brought her breakfast in bed. They planned to make French toast and chicken porridge. They had watched their mother in the kitchen. There was nothing to it. Jenna and Jeff knew exactly what to do. The big day came at last. The alarm rang at 6 a. m. The pair went down the stairs quietly to the kitchen. Theydecided to boil the porridge first. They put some rice into a pot of water and left it to boil while they made the French toast. Jeff broke two eggs into a plate and added in some milk. Jenna found the bread and put two slices into the egg mixture. Next, Jeff turned on the second stove burner to heat up the frying pan. Everything was going smoothly until Jeff started frying the bread. The pan was too hot and the bread turned black within seconds. Jenna threw the burnt piece into the sink and put in the other slice of bread. This time, she turned down the fire, so it cooked nicely. Then Jeff noticed steam shooting out of the pot and the lid starting to shake. The next minute, the porridge boiled over and put out the fire. Jenna panicked. Thankfully, Jeff stayed calm and turned off the gas quickly. But the stove was a mess now. Jenna told Jeff to clean it up so they could continue to cook the rest of the porridge. But Jeff’s hand touched the hot burner, and he gave a cry of pain. Jenna made him put his hand in cold water. Then she caught the smell of burning. Oh dear! The piece of bread in the pan had turned black as well. 根据文本内容选择正确的选项 87. The twins’ father appeared. How would he react when he saw the mess in the kitchen? A. He would be extremely angry and blame his children. B. He would be surprised and then ask the twins to clean up the mess. C. He would be very pleased because he thought his children had grown up. D. He would be surprised at first and join the twins to finish the breakfast together. 88. Which one would be the most possible ending of the story? A. Their father would help them finish the breakfast and bring it upstairs to their mother. B. The twins would bring the breakfast to their mother, and the family would finish the breakfast together. C. The twins would carry the breakfast upstairs, and their mother would be touched by the special present. D. Their mother would be woken up by the noises from the kitchen, and then felt a little bit annoyed by the mess. 89. 根据文本内容回答下列问题 What makes the breakfast a surprise of Mother’s Day?(强调句) ___________________________________________________________ 第五题 应用文写作(满分15分) 90. 通知 你受学生会委托为校宣传栏“英语天地”写一则通知,请大家观看一部英语短片Growing Together,内容 包括: 1.短片内容:学校的历史和发展: 2.放映时间、地点:3.欢迎对短片提出反馈。 注意:写作词数应为80 左右。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________成都外国语学校高二英语 10 月月考 英语学科试题 满分150分 考试时间120分钟 A卷(共85分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 【1题答案】 【答案】A 【2题答案】 【答案】C 【3题答案】 【答案】A 【4题答案】 【答案】B 【5题答案】 【答案】B 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 【6~7题答案】 【答案】6. A 7. A 【8~9题答案】 【答案】8. B 9. C 【10~12题答案】 【答案】10. B 11. B 12. C 【13~16题答案】 【答案】13. A 14. A 15. B 16. C【17~20题答案】 【答案】17. C 18. B 19. C 20. A 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节;满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A 【21~23题答案】 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B B 【24~27题答案】 【答案】24. B 25. C 26. B 27. C C 【28~31题答案】 【答案】28. C 29. B 30. C 31. A D 【32~35题答案】 【答案】32. B 33. C 34. C 35. C 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 【36~40题答案】 【答案】36. E 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. G 第三部分 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 【41~55题答案】 【答案】41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. C 46. A 47. D 48. A 49. B 50. C 51. B 52. B 53. D 54. A 55. C B卷(共65分) 第四部分 知识运用 第一题 根据课文内容填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 【56题答案】【答案】approach 【57题答案】 【答案】atmosphere 【58题答案】 【答案】spot 【59题答案】 【答案】throw 【60题答案】 【答案】illuminate 【61题答案】 【答案】rejection 【62题答案】 【答案】persevered 【63题答案】 【答案】appreciative 【64题答案】 【答案】companionship 【65题答案】 【答案】revealed 第二题 单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 【66题答案】 【答案】examined 【67题答案】 【答案】more amusing 【68题答案】 【答案】to respect 【69题答案】 【答案】in 【70题答案】 【答案】whom 【71题答案】 【答案】repairing##to be repaired【72题答案】 【答案】being persuaded 【73题答案】 【答案】whose 【74题答案】 【答案】permanently 【75题答案】 【答案】election 第三题 语篇语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 【76~85题答案】 【答案】76. what 77. has suffered 78. fully 79. herself 80. successful 81. graduation 82. up 83. where 84. to reach 85. using 第四题 任务型阅读(满分10分) 【86题答案】 【答案】 As the twins looked around them in disappointment, their father appeared. Father’s appearing was like a savior to the two children. Under the guidance of their father, they took positive actions and started all over again. They made the bread and then went on cooking porridge. Father helped them adjust the fire, which was the key to success. It was all right this time. Delicious breakfast was ready. How happy they were! The twins carried the breakfast upstairs and woke their mother up. When their mother saw the delicious and perfect breakfast in front of her, she was very surprised. It was not only the gift, but the love of the children for her that moved her very much. The two children could finish cooking a breakfast, which she didn’t expect. The children said loudly, “Happy Mother’s Day!” Mother hugged them tightly and kissed them again and again. 【87~89题答案】 【答案】87. D 88. C 89. It is/ was not only the breakfast, but the love of the children for their mother that makes the breakfast a surprise ofmothers’ day.或It is/ was not only the breakfast, but the love of the children for their mother that moved her very much. 第五题 应用文写作(满分15分) 【90题答案】 【答案】Notice To learn more about the development and history of our school, all the students are welcome to watch an English short film called Growing Together. If you are curious about the history of our school or concerned about its future, don’t miss the golden opportunity! As scheduled, the film will be shown in the school hall from 2 p. m. to 3 p. m. this Friday afternoon. We encourage any kind of feedback on the film from our viewers. Hopefully, you can send your advice or opinions to us at the school website. The Student Union October 9,2024