文档内容
公众号:云儿和花
湖湘名校教育联合体·2024 年下学期高一 10 月大联考
英 语
全卷满分150分 考试时间120分钟
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在本试卷和答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑,如有改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上
无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5 小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读
一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是 C。
1. Where will the speakers go this weekend?
A. To a forest. B. To a university. C. To a park.
2. How does the woman get to work each morning?
A. By bus B. By bike. C. By subway.
3. What are the speakers doing?
A. Drawing pictures. B. Taking photos. C. Looking at photographs.
4. How is the man feeling?
A. Angry. B. Calm. C. Worried.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
.
A On the farm. B. In the supermarket. C. At home.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,公众号:云儿和花
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Mike planning to do today?
A. Attend a book club. B. Do sports. C. Play games.
7. When will the speakers visit Mike?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
听第7段材料,回答第8至 10题。
8. What is Matt reading today?
A. A newspaper. B. A magazine. C. A story book.
9. Who thinks Matt needs to improve math?
A. Ms. Anderson. B. Ms. Smith. C. Ms. Fitz.
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. A couple. B. Neighbors. C. Co- workers.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Where will the woman be at 6:40 p. m. today?
A. At home. B. In the company. C. In the train station.
12. When does the conversation take place?
A. On Thursday. B. On Friday. C. On Saturday.
13. Who will be at work before 4:00 p. m. tomorrow?
A. The man. B. The woman. C. The man's wife.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What might the woman be?
A. A teacher. B. A manager. C. A student.
15. What does the man want to do?
A. Get better grades. B. Apply for a university. C. Give a lecture.
16. What is the man interested in?
A. English literature. B. History. C. Geography.
17. Where is the man probably from?
A. The South. B. The North. C. The East.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What plays the biggest role in the speaker's language learning?
A. Time. B. Focus. C. Interest.公众.号:云儿和花
19 What did the speaker do every night for four months?
A. He took French lessons online.
B. He watched French TV shows.
C. He practiced French with natives.
20. What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A. How to learn a foreign language independently.
B. Why learning a foreign language is important.
C. When is the best time to learn a foreign language.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Volunteer Program: Park Zoo Teen Program
Our Zoo Teen Program is a volunteer opportunity for 13-to 17-year-old teenagers interested in wildlife. This is
a competitive program that accepts a limited (有限的) number of teens each term.
What to expect
Zoo teens are asked to host the Earth Day Celebration at Heritage Park, help with major events at the zoo, help
as junior teachers during camping at the zoo, and help to educate the visiting public about the animals that live at
the zoo.
Training
The Zoo Teen Program starts each term with a training course. Teen volunteers receive training about the
animals at the zoo, information about biology, and guidance on how to operate information stations. Along with
learning about wildlife protection, teens can build confidence and master useful skills through the Zoo Teen
Program.
Application
Interested teens should submit (提交) a Zoo Teen Application online between November 28th and December
28th to be considered for the Spring Term of the next year. One application and two letters of recommendation are
required. Once applications are submitted, teens will be invited to an interview on either Saturday or Sunday in
early January.
1. What is probably necessary for Zoo teens?
A. Working abilities in biology. B. Good communication skills.
C. Experience of feeding animals. D. Rich knowledge about camping.公众号:云儿和花
2. What can volunteers do during the training?
A. Get Free tickets to the zoo. B. Camp together in the wild.
C. Travel around the country. D. Learn some practical skills.
3. What is the text type?
A. Guide. B. Report. C. Advertisement. D. Novel.
B
Dev Shah, a 14-year-old from Florida, won the 2023 National Spelling Bee on Thursday night, correctly
spelling the word “psammophile” to take home the $50,000 first prize. He also won$2,000 in book money to be
donated to the school of his choice, a $2,500 cash and reference book award from Merriam-Webster. “I didn’t know
if it was happening — if it was real or not.” Shah said.
Dev competed against 14-year-old Charlotte Walsh from Virginia, as the final two standing. She earned
$25,000 for reaching second place. In Thursday’s finals (决赛) in National Harbor, Maryland, Dev correctly spelled
all the words correctly. Now that it’s over, he can admit the competition was a challenge, or to use some words
from his dictionary he definitely knows how to spell: laborious. “When you are on stage, the nerves do get to you,”
he told CNN. “Even if spellers don’t show it ... the pressure does get to us.”
Eleven students made the finals after 11 million people entered spelling competitions throughout the world.
The 231 elementary and middle school students in the National Spelling Bee this year were as young as 9 and as
old as 14. There were winners from every US state. More than 180 were National Spelling Bee first-timers, and 49
were returning competitors. Dev previously had tied for 51st place in 2019 and finished tied for 76th in 2021.
He told CNN he was devoted to studying the roots of words so that he would be better prepared for this year’s
contest. “If I got a word I didn’t know, I then could figure it out,” he said. “It’s surreal. … My legs are still
shaking,” he said at the end of the competition.
4. What does the word “laborious” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Difficult. B. Exciting. C. Responsible. D. Amazing.
5. How many students had competed in the National Spelling Bee before?
A. 2 B. 11 C. 49 D. 231
6. How does Dev Shah feel during the competition?
A. Equal. B. Unreal. C. Confident. D. Nervous.
7. What can we learn about Dev Shah’s experience?
A. He was able to win without any difficulty.
B. He focused on learning the roots of words.
C. He entered the competition for the first time.公众号:云儿和花
D. He practiced spelling words in front of a mirror.
C
Located in a field full of farm animals near a hillside in Sussex, a “sleep dome (穹顶)” is offering the chance
to sleep through counting real sheep.
The “Shleep Sanctuary”, created by sleep technology company Emma Sleep, will host two guests and have a
great double bed with beautiful views from all angles. After dinner and settling in for the night, guests will be
encouraged to count the numbered sheep as they walk in the small field and slowly fall asleep under the stars. They
will have a yoga class and a breakfast of local food during daylight hours. Anyone will have the chance to try it
when it opens in 2023.
“The power of a good night’s sleep can’t be ignored (忽视). It’s clear that the nation needs it now more than
ever,” said Dr. Dennis Schmoltzi, CEO at Emma. Sleep. “Counting sheep is more than an old story. It’s a tested
method that Brits are relying on to help them fall asleep. They’re eager for a peaceful environment when they’re
trying to relax, which is important for sleep quality.”
The company did a survey of 2,000 adults and found 44% of the adults had difficulty sleeping. To improve the
situation, some adults have used special ways, like counting sheep to get a good night’s sleep. The study, carried
out by OnePoll, shows that some factors (因素) improve adults’ sleep well, including fresh air and the sound of
nature.
Theresa Schnorbach, a sleep scientist at Emma Sleep, said, “People can use a pleasant and relaxing method to
help them sleep, like counting sheep as they jump over a fence. The aim is to control worrying thoughts. I think this
not only reduces the time it takes to fall asleep but also improves sleep quality.”
8. What can we know about the “Shleep Sanctuary” in Paragraph 2?
A. It’s a popular British hotel.
B. It’s a center for morning yoga lessons.
C. It offers a chance to count real sheep.
D. It provides many treatments for sleep problems.
9. What does the author imply about counting sheep in Paragraph 3?
A. It’s peaceful. B. It’s boring. C. It’s relaxing. D. It’s useful.
10. What is one of the ways to improve the sleep according to the study?
A. Yoga class. B. Local food. C. Outdoor activities. D. Favorite music.
11. What is Theresa Schnorbach’s attitude towards counting sheep?
A. Supportive. B. Worrying. C. Unclear. D. Doubtful.
D公众号:云儿和花
Researchers have developed a new soft robot with three behaviours at the same time: rolling (翻滚) forward,
turning like a record and following a path that goes around a central point. The equipment, which operates without
human or computer control, is useful for developing soft robots that can be used to map unknown environments.
The new soft robots are made of something like a ribbon (缎带) and then joined together at the end to form a ring.
When the robots are placed on a surface that is at least 55 degrees Celsius, which is hotter than the
surrounding air, one part of the ribbon touching the surface becomes smaller, while one part in the air does not.
This results in a rolling movement: the warmer the surface, the faster the robot rolls. “The ribbon rolls on its
horizontal axis (横轴), giving the ring forward strength.” says Jie Yin, a professor of mechanical engineering.
The robot also turns along its central axis. And as it moves forward it travels in a path around a central point,
basically moving in a large circle. However, if the robot meets a boundary (障碍), like the wall of a box, it will
travel along the boundary.
The twisted ring robots are examples of equipment whose behaviour is controlled by physical intelligence,
meaning their actions are determined by their structural design and the materials they are made of, rather than being
directed by a computer or human.
“Soft robotics is still a relatively new field.” Yin says. “Finding new ways to control the movement of soft
robots in a repeatable and engineered way moves the field forward. And advancing our understanding of what is
possible is exciting.”
12. What makes the robot roll faster?
A. The ribbon. B. The central axis.
C. The shape and material. D. The surface temperature.
13. How does the author introduce the new soft robots?
A. By explaining the working ways. B. By listing experts’ opinions.
C. By making some comparisons. D. By offering reasons and results.
14. Why can the robot keep travelling when meeting a boundary?
A. It is controlled by computer. B. It has special equipment.
C. It has its own intelligence. D. It is designed by human.
15. What is the best title for the text?
A. Ribbons and Their Rolling B. The New Soft Robots
C. Three Creative Movements D. Twisted Rings and the Axis
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Do you want to start a club at your high school? If your school doesn’t offer a particular club that you’re公众号:云儿和花
interested in, starting your own is a great way! You will meet new people there. ____16____
Before you start your own club, make sure that you understand how high school clubs are run.
Clubs are a great way for students to participate in activities they enjoy, learn new skills, and meet new people.
High school clubs can cover many topics.____17____
Once you have your idea, make sure your school doesn't already have a similar club.____18____ Once you
know what you want, it's time to get started. Figure out what the purpose of the club is, what activities you want
members to take part in, and what goals you have for the club. By figuring this out, you will be able to write a
proposal. ____19____ This may be as simple as filling out a form, or it may require discussing the club with
teachers or school staff.
____20____Try to create a poster a week or two before the first meeting. Try to make it eye-catching and
interesting to look at. For a ski club, include a color photo of a person skiing down a mountain and a heading like
“Love to ski? Join Jefferson High School’s new ski club!”. It will catch students’ interest and attract them to attend
the first meeting.
A. After that, spread the news.
B. You can do this by asking your teachers.
C. Club meetings are usually held after school.
D. Don’t try to do too much at your first meeting.
E. You will also spend time doing something you enjoy.
F. Most high schools require clubs to go through a process to get approved.
G. They can be from math to skiing to protecting the environment and more.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
,
What’s your “cheer up” song? To answer this question you may make a list of ____21____ you like from
childhood to now. But do you know that music may help ____22____ your health as well as your mind?
Music ____23____ not only your ears but also many parts of your brain, including areas that are connected
with your movements, language, attention, memories and feelings, “Nothing else ____24____ more parts of your
brain than music does.” says Harris, an expert in a famous hospital. ____25____ plays a part in your health
whether you listen to music, play a musical instrument or sing.
A number of researches have shown that when you hear music with your ears, the information of the music is
____26____ to your brain and makes your brain active. ____27____ it is helpful to you in many ways. Firstly,
music makes you exercise longer. Secondly, you may feel ____28____ when listening to music, so your heartbeat公众号:云儿和花
(心跳) and blood pressure return to the normal level. Finally, soft music increases the speed of thinking and
____29____ friendly feelings. As Harris points out, “Doing sports without music is boring and ____30____.”
Music is good for you but you have to ____31____ the right kind of music for different purposes. Research
suggests that the music you choose by yourself is more useful than the music chosen by other people. And if you
know the music well, it will save you the ____32____ of guessing what will come up next and make you feel safe.
In a study, patients with heart problems listened to different kinds of music and researchers ____33____ how
much their health has improved. When classical music lovers listened to classical music, their health improved
more clearly than those who listened to rock music. Those who enjoyed pop music found pop music more useful
while those who didn’t like it ____34____ improved.
As we need food for the body, we need music for our ____35____ and spirit.
21. A. numbers B. facts C. programs D. songs
22. A. avoid B. better C. mention D. note
23. A. influences B. praises C. cancels D. challenges
24. A. attracts B. balances C. reaches D. spots
25. A. Culture B. Exercise C. Music D. Sport
26. A. sent B. added C. contributed D. designed
27. A. When B. Because C. So D. But
28. A. worried B. nervous C. delighted D. relaxed
29. A. throws B. prevents C. separates D. creates
30. A. tiring B. embarrassing C. confusing D. concerning
31. A. reflect B. select C. require D. prefer
32. A. goal B. confidence C. effort D. resource
33. A. reminded B. compared C. pressed D. gathered
34. A. hardly B. always C. usually D. sometimes
35. A. target B. independence C. taste D. mind
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Jianbing is a kind of popular street food in China. Sellers usually prepare the food on round iron hotplates (铁
烤盘). ____36____ (watch) the making of Jianbing is a fun experience. It is almost as good as actually eating one.
The cook ____37____ ( usual) puts some batter (面糊) on the hotplate, and ____38____ (spread) it using a flat
stick. Then the pancake will be topped with different fillings. If you don’t want some of them, just say so! The
freedom to choose fillings makes ____39____ easy to satisfy the tastes of different customers. But this food is so公众号:云儿和花
popular ____40____ you often have to wait in line for your turn.
Jianbing has a long history. It’s believed that this snack ____41____ (create) thousands of years ago in
Shandong Province where pancakes and pies are important foods. And according to some records, Zhuge Liang
helped with the ____42____ ( invent) of Jianbing. One time, after his soldiers lost cookers, he ordered the cooks
____43____ (make) some batter and spread it on shields (盾牌) over the fire. The soldiers found the food tasty. As
____44____ result, Jianbing was passed down through generations. Today, the snack continues its popularity in
many _____45_____ (country) of the world.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假如你是校学生会主席李华,高一年级将在下周举行一场职业生涯规划(Career Planning for High
School Students)的主题讲座。请写一则通知发布在学校英文网站上。内容包括:
1.讲座的具体时间、地点;
2.讲座的内容安排;
3.欢迎踊跃参加。
注意:1.词数应为 80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
On the first morning of second grade, Jared remembered five things he didn’t like about school: Jessica, lining
up, maths, spelling, and reading aloud. Jared wanted to stay home, but his mom sent him anyway. He had to sit next
to Jessica.
At reading time, Mrs. Thomas asked Jared to read. Reading aloud always made Jared nervous. As he picked up
the book, his hands shook. Words were not clear. “He can’t read,” Jessica said. “I didn’t call on you, did I?” asked
Mrs. Thomas. “No, but I’ll read.” Jared made a face. They were asked to stay outside the classroom for a time-out
(暂停). During the period, Jessica whispered to him, “When Mom brings my kittens (小猫) to school, don’t even
think about touching them.”公众号:云儿和花
The four kitten s arrived in a box covered with a piece of screen. Everyone except Jared held them. Jared had
nothing to do but practice spelling. When he sharpened his pencil, he looked into the tiny box. “Don’t want to touch
my kittens!” Jessica shouted. “Stupid kittens,” Jared said. After the second class, almost the whole class wanted to
play with the kittens. Then Philip said, “Hey, where are the kittens?” The box was empty. “Oh no!” Jessica said.
“Jared, did you take them?” Jared shook his head, thinking they must have pushed up the lid (盖子). “He said they
were stupid.” Jessica told Mrs. Thomas. “I didn’t mean it.” Jared’s face turned red.
“Look at the radiator (散热器)!” Philip said. A tiny gray face rose from under the radiator cover. “Kitty, Kitty,”
Mrs. Thomas said. The face disappeared. “If we ignore them, maybe they’ll come out. At least the heat isn’t on.”
Instead of practicing spelling, Jared watched the radiator. Soon, two faces and a tiny head appeared. Alex yelled,
“Kitten!” The kitten was out of sight again. Jessica cried.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Jared decided to help the kittens out, so he stood up from his desk.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Jared lifted them into the box with Jessica watching with joy.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
1-5 ABCCB 6-10 ACBCA 11-15 CACAB 16-20 ABCBA公众号:云儿和花
湖湘名校教育联合体·2024 年下学期高一 10 月大联考
英语
全卷满分150分 考试时间120分钟
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在本试卷和答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑,如有改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上
无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5 小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读
一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是 C。
1. Where will the speakers go this weekend?
A. To a forest. B. To a university. C. To a park.
2. How does the woman get to work each morning?
A. By bus B. By bike. C. By subway.
3. What are the speakers doing?
A. Drawing pictures. B. Taking photos. C. Looking at photographs.
4. How is the man feeling?
A. Angry. B. Calm. C. Worried.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. On the farm. B. In the supermarket. C. At home.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,公众号:云儿和花
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Mike planning to do today?
.
A Attend a book club. B. Do sports. C. Play games.
7. When will the speakers visit Mike?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
听第7段材料,回答第8至 10题。
8. What is Matt reading today?
A. A newspaper. B. A magazine. C. A story book.
9. Who thinks Matt needs to improve math?
A. Ms. Anderson. B. Ms. Smith. C. Ms. Fitz.
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. A couple. B. Neighbors. C. Co- workers.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
.
11 Where will the woman be at 6:40 p. m. today?
A. At home. B. In the company. C. In the train station.
12. When does the conversation take place?
A. On Thursday. B. On Friday. C. On Saturday.
13. Who will be at work before 4:00 p. m. tomorrow?
A. The man. B. The woman. C. The man's wife.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What might the woman be?
A. A teacher. B. A manager. C. A student.
15. What does the man want to do?
A. Get better grades. B. Apply for a university. C. Give a lecture.
16. What is the man interested in?
A. English literature. B. History. C. Geography.
17. Where is the man probably from?
A. The South. B. The North. C. The East.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What plays the biggest role in the speaker's language learning?
A. Time. B. Focus. C. Interest.公众号:云儿和花
19. What did the speaker do every night for four months?
A. He took French lessons online.
B. He watched French TV shows.
C. He practiced French with natives.
20. What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A. How to learn a foreign language independently.
B. Why learning a foreign language is important.
C. When is the best time to learn a foreign language.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【1~3题答案】
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A
B
【4~7题答案】
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. B
C
【8~11题答案】
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. C 11. A
D
【12~15题答案】
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. C 15. B
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. E 17. G 18. B 19. F 20. A
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. A公众号:云儿和花
35. D
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. Watching##To watch
37. usually
38. spreads
39. it 40. that
41. was created
42. invention
43. to make
44. a 45. countries
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
【46题答案】
【答案】NOTICE
With the aim of getting students to better understand the importance of career planning, a lecture on "Career
Planning for High School Students" will be given at 9:00 a. m. next Friday in the school hall.
An experienced teacher Mr. Wang will give a speech about the significance of mapping the career in advance,
which is quite helpful for you students. And then you can have a discussion with him in the "Q&A session" to
explore your interests.
It is a good chance to learn more about career planning and unlock your potential at the same time. All of
students are welcome to participate!
第二节 (满分25分)
【47题答案】
【答案】Jared decided to help the kittens out, so he stood up from his desk. When Jared passed the empty box, he
saw kitten food. He had an idea. “Mrs. Thomas, may I have a try? I can get the kittens out.” he said. “How, Jared?”
Jared took the kitten food to the radiator. “Hungry, guys?” he whispered. He sat on the floor and spread the food
beside him. A kitten came out. Jared waited until it was eating. Then another kitten appeared.
Jared lifted them into the box with Jessica watching with joy. Jared spread more treats. Soon the other kittens
were coming out. Jared gently put them in the box. “Class, Jared saved the kittens.” Mrs. Thomas announced with a
big smile. Everyone cheered. “Thanks,” whispered Jessica. “You’re the greatest.” Jared was so pleased that when
he read, his hands didn't shake. Words also became clearer. That day, Jared decided second grade might not be so公众号:云儿和花
bad.
1-5 ABCCB 6-10 ACBCA 11-15 CACAB 16-20 ABCBA