文档内容
名校联考联合体 2024 年秋季高一第一次联考
英语
时量:90分钟 满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读
一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man speaker do at home?
A. He sweeps the floor. B. He washes the dishes. C. He does the gardening.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Who does the housework in your family?
M: My mother does the most. She cooks, washes the dishes, and so on. My father just sweeps the floor. And I do the
gardening.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How many people died in the crash?
A. None. B. Two. C. Four.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: How could anyone survive this crash?
W: It was difficult to believe. There were two men in the truck and a woman with a child in the car, but no one was
badly injured.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man think of driving to work?A. It is annoying. B. It is time-wasting. C. It is satisfactory.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you live very far from your office?
M: Well, it’s about 20 miles. But it doesn’t seem that far. The road is good and my car has never been trapped in
heavy traffic. So, the rides never annoy me.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A short story. B. A piece of news. C. A rescue training.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Is there any shocking news today?
W: A serious earthquake. Soldiers were working hard to save the people trapped. Till now most of them have been
rescued successfully.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What should the man do according to the woman?
A. Find another job. B. Be properly dressed. C. Research the company.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Thanks for recommending me for the researcher. I have an interview tomorrow. Any tips?
W: It might be a good idea to plan what you’re going to wear. I suggest something smart. The first impression is
really important at my company.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各
小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What is the woman’s worry about the dress?
A. Its color. B. Its style. C. Its material.
7. What will the woman do next?
A. Find another dress. B. Leave the place. C. Try on the dress.【答案】6. A 7. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Are you being served?
W: No, I want a silk dress. Could you show me some?
M: Sure. What color do you prefer?
W: Well, I’m not good at that.
M: I think light blue matches the color of your skin.
W: Yes. Mmm... It looks fine. But I’m afraid a light color doesn’t fit my age.
M: I don’t think so. Actually, you look younger in this dress. It is designed in the latest style.
W: It is nice. OK, can I try it on?
M: OK. And the fitting rooms are over there.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. When did the woman get the news?
A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Friday.
9. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a bank. B. In an office. C. At a restaurant.
【答案】8. A 9. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi, Mary! How are you doing? Sorry, I’m late.
W: Oh, that’s OK. I just got here. I haven’t ordered yet. Are you hungry?
M: Yeah, a little. How’s your work?
W: Pretty good. Guess what?
M: What? Go on. Tell me.
W: I got a raise!
M: Wow, that’s great news. When?
W: Just heard on Monday.
M: Congratulations!
W: Thanks. I’m really pleased. Let’s call the waiter now.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. How did the speakers arrive?A. On foot. B. By car. C. By taxi.
11. What are the speakers probably going to watch?
A. A car race. B. A soccer match. C. A tennis game.
12. Why did the speakers arrive early?
A. To find their friend. B. To get a good place. C. To meet the players.
【答案】10. A 11. B 12. B
【解析】
【原文】M: We were lucky to walk here instead of driving. The two popular teams attract their fans to the final
match.
W: It’s so great we got here early. Look at all those cars there. They’ll never get in the stadium.
M: You’d better follow me closely. I don’t want to lose you.
W: Don’t worry. I’ll hang on.
M: We’ll go in over there, Gate B. Peter said they’re pretty good tickets.
W: Where are they?
M: They’re right behind the soccer goal.
W: Oh, do we have to stand up all the time?
M: That’s right.
W: I hope we’ll have a good view.
M: That’s why we’ve come so early. The earlier you are, the better view you have.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Why is the man still considering paying the cost?
A. He wants to know more details.
B. He is looking for another house.
C. He doesn’t have enough money.
14. What will the man check out?
A. What is included in the cost.
B. When he can move into the house.
C. Whether there is a station near the house.
15. How can the woman be described?
A. Wise and lucky. B. Anxious and forgetful. C. Careful and thoughtful.
16. Who might the woman be?A. A house agent. B. The man’s friend. C. An apartment owner.
【答案】13. C 14. A 15. C 16. B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’ve been looking for a new apartment, you know.
W: Oh really? Had any luck finding one yet?
M: Yes, I found one in a great location. The price is reasonable, and it’s close to a subway station. It’s just the right
size for me and it has great views. And if I pay a year in advance, I can move in immediately.
W: Sounds great. So, are you going to pay for it?
M: Well, I’m still considering because I can’t afford it now.
W: Fine. If you need any help, please let me know. And don’t forget to get a few details clear first, For example, if
gas, water, Internet, and electricity are included in the cost.
M: That’s a very good point. I forgot to ask about that. I’ll figure this out before I make my decision.
W: Very wise. You don’t want any surprises later.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the purpose of the projects?
A. To improve international understanding.
B. To let people get higher education.
C. To offer jobs from abroad.
18. How long is the project in Japan?
A. Six weeks. B. Six months. C. Three weeks.
19. What will volunteers in the second project do?
A. Do some gardening.
B. Provide medical care.
C. Work with the local people.
20. Where will the medical students work?
A. In a language school.
B. In a centre for disabled children.
C. In a children’s holiday centre.
【答案】17. A 18. C 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【原文】M: Hello, everyone. My name’s Sam Thomas. I’m from WSP, short for Worldwide Students Project. It is aservice organization which was set up to improve international understanding. Now we’ve got volunteers from 30
different countries working around the world. If you’re interested in joining us, I’d like to tell you about some of the
projects. There are three kinds of projects to choose from: short-term projects lasting two or three weeks, medium-
term projects lasting between one and six months and long-term projects which can be up to a year. The first project
I’d like to talk about is in Japan. It’s a village improvement project. You’d be working with local people, so you need
knowledge of Japanese for that. It is for three weeks. The next one is a children’s holiday centre in Poland. The work
includes painting rooms, gardening and things like that. It’s a medium-term one lasting six weeks. The final project
is for the medical students here. There is a placement in a centre for disabled children in India. You’d be providing
medical care there. You’ll work six months there, so you can get plenty of experience and do something for the
disabled children.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Below are some schools that provide students with more than just a typical education (典型教育).
Pathways in Technology Early College High School
Pathways in Technology Early College High School, opened in 2011, is not your ordinary public high school in
Brooklyn, New York. The professional school is run in cooperation with IBM and goes to grade 14, allowing students
to graduate with an associate degree (副学士学位). In October 2013, then President Obama spoke at the school. “You
have more chances here that you can’t find in most high schools,” he said.
Clintondale High School
In 2010 Clintondale High School became a school where homework is done during the day and instruction
happens at night in the home according to online videos. Though the school was among the worst five percent of
schools in Michigan before, Principal Greg Green says test scores have improved since the change.
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences
The Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences is a public school set on the city’s farm. In addition to some
important subjects like math and English, attendees (出席者) also study subjects about agriculture. Animal sciences
and agriculture technology are just some of the fields students can explore. Principal William Hook said that he thinks
the school prepares students for both college and the workplace.
Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy
Vail Ski& Snowboard Academy is a public school in Colorado where students have the chance of being full-time athletes. According to its website, the school goal is to challenge its student-athletes with a strict academic
curriculum (课程) while supporting a world-class training and competition schedule.
21. What’s the advantage of Pathways in Technology Early College High School?
A. It offers a degree. B. It provides a scholarship.
C. It was founded by Mr. Obama. D. Its graduates will work at IBM.
22. Which school is fit for students with a sports talent?
A. Clintondale High School.
B. Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy.
C. Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences.
D. Pathways in Technology Early College High School.
23. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To give advice on how to choose a school.
B. To recommend the best schools for parents.
C. To compare the differences of some schools.
D. To introduce some “pecial” American schools.
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了美国几所特色中学,它们有的帮助学生升学和就业,有的注重农
业科学研究,也有的突出体育等。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“The professional school is run in cooperation with IBM and goes to grade 14,
allowing students to graduate with an associate degree (副学士学位). (这所专业学校是与IBM合作开办的,读
到14年级,学生毕业后可以获得副学士学位。)”可知,该校优点在于学生毕业即可获得学位。故选 A。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段第一句“Vail Ski& Snowboard Academy is a public school in Colorado where students
have the chance of being full-time athletes.(范尔滑雪与单板滑雪学院是科罗拉多州的一所公立学校,在这里,
学生有机会成为全职运动员。)”可知,该校适合有运动天赋的学生就读。故选 B。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Below are some schools that provide students with more than just a typical education
(典型教育). (以下是一些为学生提供不仅仅是典型教育的学校。)”及全文可知,本文主要介绍了美国的若
干特色学校,它们有的帮助学生升学和就业,有的注重农业科学研究,也有的突出体育等。即文章的主要目的是介绍一些“特殊的”美国学校。故选 D。
B
Professor Smith was teaching his class. All the students in the class were listening to the lecture with great
interest. But among those students, there was Nick, who was sitting quietly and in a bad mood.
The professor took notice of Nick on the first day but did not say anything. But when this went on for a week,
he called Nick in his office after the class and asked, “You appear to be depressed all the time. What is the matter?”
Nick said with some hesitation, “Sir, the new term seems a little bit tough for me and something happened last month,
due to which I remain troubled. I don’t know what to do.”
,
Professor called Nick to his house in the evening. When Nick arrived the professor went to the kitchen and
started making lemonade. He deliberately put more salt in the lemon juice. Then he gave a glass of lemonade to Nick.
As soon as Nick had a small drink, due to the taste of excess salt, his mouth became sour. Seeing this, the professor asked,
“What happened? Did you not like the lemon juice?” “No sir, this is not the case. Just because of the salt in the drink,”
Nick said. “Hey, now give me the glass. I will throw it away.” The professor reached out to get the drink from Nick.
But Nick refused, saying, “No sir, I think if you add some sugar to the drink, the taste will be better.” Upon hearing
this, the professor became serious and said, “You are right. See, this lemon juice is like your life. Just as salt cannot
be taken out of the lemon juice, similarly those bad experiences cannot be separated from life. But by adding some
sugar it can change the taste of the lemon juice.” Nick nodded and smiled in relief.
24. Why did Nick fail to focus in Smith’s class?
A. He was still disturbed by the past.
B. He was too nervous to concentrate.
C. The lecture was hard to understand.
D. Professor Smith was too demanding.
25. What does the underlined word “excess” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Very little. B. Too much.
C. Rather bitter. D. Pretty smelly.
26. Which of the following words can best describe Professor Smith?
A. Strict but patient. B. Clever and caring.
C. Depressed but brave. D. Generous and lovely.
27. What can we learn from the story?
A. Bad experience will always follow you.
B. Nothing is better than a comforting word.C. When life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
D. Life without an aim is like sailing without a compass.
【答案】24. A 25. B 26. B 27. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位教授用柠檬汁、盐和糖的关系来开导情绪低落的学生。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Nick said with some hesitation, “Sir, the new term seems a little bit tough for me and
something happened last month, due to which I remain troubled. I don’t know what to do.”(Nick犹豫了一下,说:
‘老师,新学期对我来说似乎有点难,而且上个月发生了一些事情,让我一直很烦恼。我不知道该怎么
办。’)”可知,Nick仍为过去的事所困扰导致在Smith的课上不能集中注意力。故选A项。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“When Nick arrived, the professor went to the kitchen and started making
lemonade. He deliberately put more salt in the lemon juice. Then he gave a glass of lemonade to Nick.(Nick到达
后,教授走进厨房开始制作柠檬水。他故意在柠檬汁里加了更多的盐。然后他给了尼克一杯柠檬水)”可知,
划线单词修饰salt(盐),结合上文,由第三句中的“put more salt”可知,教授往柠檬汁里放了更多的盐,
所以excess为“太多的”之意,和B项意思相近。故选B项。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Upon hearing this, the professor became serious and said, “You are right. See, this
lemon juice is like your life. Just as salt cannot be taken out of the lemon juice, similarly those bad experiences
cannot be separated from life. But by adding some sugar it can change the taste of the lemon juice.” Nick nodded
and smiled in relief.(听到这话,教授变得严肃起来,说:‘你说得对。你看,这柠檬水就像你的生活。就像
盐不能从柠檬水中分离出来一样,那些不好的经历也无法从生活中分离出来。但是通过加点糖,它可以改
变柠檬水的味道。’尼克点了点头,释然地笑了)”以及通读全文可知,教授很及时地关注到了 Nick 的情
绪,并且并非直接安慰 Nick,而是巧妙地应用了柠檬、盐和糖的关系来开导情绪低落的学生他,所以
Professor Smith是聪明又体贴的,故选B项。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Upon hearing this, the professor became serious and said, “You are right. See, this
lemon juice is like your life. Just as salt cannot be taken out of the lemon juice, similarly those bad experiences
cannot be separated from life. But by adding some sugar it can change the taste of the lemon juice.” Nick nodded
and smiled in relief.(听到这话,教授变得严肃起来,说:‘你说得对。你看,这柠檬水就像你的生活。就像
盐不能从柠檬水中分离出来一样,那些不好的经历也无法从生活中分离出来。但是通过加点糖,它可以改变柠檬水的味道。’尼克点了点头,释然地笑了)”以及通读全文可知,这个故事告诉我们:要面对生活中
的不好的经历并尝试改善,正如C选项所说的“当生活给你柠檬时,把它做成柠檬水”。故选C项。
C
A new report from the World Wildlife Fund(WWF) and the Zoological Society of London found Earth’s
biodiversity (生物多样性) is decreasing through years of data on thousands of wildlife population s across the world.
According to the data, animal population s across the world decreased by an average of 69% between 1970 and
2018.
Experts say the rapid loss of biodiversity is a serious and worrying sign of what’s to come for the natural world.
“The message is clear and the lights are flashing red,” said WWF International Director General Marco Lambertini.
Many scientists believe that the main reason of biodiversity drop may be land-use changes driven by human
activities such as the development of basic facilities, energy production and deforestation. But the report suggests
that climate change, which has had a wide impact on plant and animal species globally, could become the leading
cause of biodiversity loss if rising temperatures aren’t limited to 1.5℃.
Lambertini said biodiversity loss and climate change are already responsible for a series of problems for humans,
including death and homelessness from extreme weather, a lack of food and water and an increase in the spread of
specific diseases. But the terrible news comes with signs of hope: Experts say there are possible solutions to the loss
of biodiversity. Solutions range from protecting forests to establishing a cross-border trade system in Africa, the
report said.
WWF chief scientist Rebecca Shaw said that humans have the opportunity to change how they do things to
benefit nature. “Little things that we can do every day can change the direction of these population declines,” said
Shaw.
What little things can be done? For instance, we can start from reducing waste in our daily lives. Simple actions
like recycling paper, plastic, and glass can have a profound impact on the environment. By minimizing waste, we
lessen the demand for raw materials which in turn reduces the pressure on natural habitats that are often destroyed
by the industrial development.
28. How do the experts feel about the rapid loss of biodiversity?
A. Anxious. B. Confused.
C. Confident. D. Depressed.
29. According to the report, what would contribute to biodiversity loss most?
A. Less production of food.
B. Developing basic facilities.C. Uncontrolled rising temperatures.
D. Declining plant and animal species.
30. What is the main purpose of the 4th paragraph?
A. To explore the causes for a range of humans’ problems.
B. To introduce some potential methods to promote biodiversity.
C. To discuss the importance of the cross-border trade system in Africa.
D. To present the problems caused by biodiversity loss and climate change.
31. What is the best title for the passage?
A. Pave the Way for a Simple Lifestyle
B. Take a Step to Push Energy Production
C. Raise the Voice to Ban Land-use Changes
D. Lend a Hand to Slower Biodiversity Loss
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. B 31. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本章介绍了地球的生物多样性正在减少的现象,原因以及人类在阻止生物多
样性减少方面可以做的事情。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段的“Experts say the rapid loss of biodiversity is a serious and worrying sign of what’s
to come for the natural world. “The message is clear and the lights are flashing red,” said WWF International
Director General Marco Lambertini.(专家表示,生物多样性的迅速丧失是自然界即将发生的严重而令人担忧
的迹象。世界自然基金会国际总干事马尔科·兰贝蒂尼说:“信息很明确,红灯在闪烁。”)”可知,专家
说生物多样性的迅速丧失是一个严重且令人担忧的信号。由此可推知,专家们对此感到焦虑。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段的“But the report suggests that climate change, which has had a wide impact on plant
and animal species globally, could become the leading cause of biodiversity loss if rising temperatures aren’t
limited to 1.5℃.(但报告指出,气候变化对全球动植物物种产生了广泛影响,如果气温上升不限于1.5℃,
气候变化可能成为生物多样性丧失的主要原因)”可知,不可控制的气温上升对生物多样性丧失的影响最大。
故选C。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段的“But the terrible news comes with signs of hope: Experts say there are possible
solutions to the loss of biodiversity. Solutions range from protecting forests to establishing a cross-border tradesystem in Africa, the report said.(但这一糟糕的消息也伴随着希望的迹象:专家表示,对于生物多样性的丧失,
存在可能的解决方案。报告称,这些解决方案从保护森林到在非洲建立跨境贸易系统不等)”可知,第四段
的目的是介绍一些促进生物多样性的潜在方法。故选B。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段的“A new report from the World Wildlife Fund(WWF) and the
Zoological Society of London found Earth’s biodiversity(生物多样性) is decreasing through years of data on
thousands of wildlife population s across the world. According to the data, animal population s across the world
decreased by an average of 69% between 1970 and 2018.(世界野生动物基金会和伦敦动物学会的一份新报告发
现,通过多年来对全球数千只野生动物种群的数据,地球的生物多样性正在减少。根据数据,1970年至
2018年间,全球动物种群平均减少了69%)”以及最后一段的“What little things can be done? For instance,
we can start from reducing waste in our daily lives.(可以做些什么小事情?例如,我们可以从减少日常生活中
的浪费开始)”可知,文章不仅报道了生物多样性丧失的情况,还提到了解决这一问题的可能性,鼓励人们
采取行动,从日常小事做起,以改变生物种群下降的趋势。所以“帮助减缓生物多样性的丧失”适合作本
文的标题。故选D。
D
Despite many public health campaigns to highlight various problems with sugary drinks, we drink them a lot.
But, not everyone consumes them. Two new studies threw light on the fact that some of us easily fall victim to the
harms of sugary drinks than others.
Though sugary drinks are everywhere, some people find them harder to resist and the first study, conducted by
professor Joshua McGreen at Flinders University, sought to understand why. For the research, 128 young adults of
17 to 25 completed a computer test evaluating their attitudes about soft drinks. The study showed that the more
unconscious positive judgments individuals had of soft drinks, the more soft drinks they consumed. It also found
that a lack of inhibitory control (抑制控制), which is the cognitive (认知的) process that allows us to control our
desires — say, to buy a nice-tasting soft drink even though we know it’s unhealthy — was also a factor in increased
consumption.
A second study provides clues about who is more easily influenced by the marketing strategies. The study
found that soft drink companies, like Coca-Cola and PepsiCo, have multi-billion dollar budgets for advertising and
marketing campaigns. These campaigns are “increasingly being directed at disadvantaged groups”, including
children and adolescents generally, and people living in disadvantaged neighborhoods.
Soft drinks, even “zero-sugar” ones, are typically high in calories, but of little nutritional benefit. Placing a taxon sweet drinks may be one strategy to reduce people’s consumption. McGreen also suggests that people develop
strong self-control of soft drink consumption. It’s something he wants to research further. He adds, “I would also
like to ban advertisements for soft drinks for sports or programs that appeal to children. It is specially important for
sports people to stop being walking billboards (广告板) for junk food and drinks.”
32. What do the two new studies focus on?
A. The harm of sugary drinks. B. The popularity of sugary drinks.
C. The consumers of sugary drinks. D. The profit made by sugary drinks.
33. Who are most likely to buy soft drinks according to McGreen?
A. Fitness lovers. B. Rich businessmen.
C. Reasonable consumers. D. People with low income.
34. What is the last paragraph mainly about?
A. The warning against the consumption of soft drinks.
B. Proposals on how to reduce the consumption of soft drinks.
C. Plans to research into self-control of soft drink consumption.
D. The significance of sports stars in soft drinks’ advertisements.
35. In which section of a newspaper may this passage appear?
.
A Health. B. Politics.
C. Business. D. Entertainment.
【答案】32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了两项有关含糖饮料消费的研究,结果表明个体态度和抑制控
制力差异影响软饮料的消费,且饮料公司的营销多针对弱势群体。最后通过呼吁对含糖饮料征税,加强自
控等措施来减少喝软饮料。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Two new studies threw light on the fact that some of us easily fall victim to the harms
of sugary drinks than others.(两项新的研究揭示了这样一个事实:我们中有些人比其他人更容易受到含糖饮
料的危害)”可知,这两项新研究的重点是含糖饮料的消费者。故选 C。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“These campaigns are “increasingly being directed at disadvantaged groups”,
including children and adolescents generally, and people living in disadvantaged neighborhoods.(这些运动“越来
越多地针对弱势群体”,包括一般的儿童和青少年以及生活在弱势社区的人)”可知,根据麦格林的调查,那些收入较低的人们最有可能购买含糖饮料。故选 D。
【34题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Placing a tax on sweet drinks may be one strategy to reduce people’s consumption.
McGreen also suggests that people develop strong self-control of soft drink consumption. It’s something he wants
to research further. He adds, “I would also like to ban advertisements for soft drinks for sports or programs that
appeal to children. It is specially important for sports people to stop being walking billboards (广告板) for junk
food and drinks.”(对甜饮料征税可能是减少人们消费的一种策略。McGreen还建议人们对软饮料的消费发展
出很强的自制力。这是他想进一步研究的东西。他补充说:“我还希望禁止为吸引儿童的运动或节目做软
饮料广告。尤其重要的是,运动人士不要再成为垃圾食品和饮料的广告牌。”)”可知,最后一段主要讲了
关于减少软饮料消费的建议。故选 B。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Despite many public health campaigns to highlight various problems with sugary
drinks, we drink them a lot. But, not everyone consumes them. Two new studies threw light on the fact that some of
us easily fall victim to the harms of sugary drinks than others.(尽管许多公共健康运动强调含糖饮料的各种问题,
但我们还是喝得很多。但是,并不是每个人都消费它们。两项新的研究揭示了这样一个事实,即我们中的
一些人比其他人更容易成为含糖饮料危害的受害者)”结合文章介绍了有关含糖饮料消费的研究以及减少喝
软饮料的建议可推知,该文章选自报纸的“健康”版块。故选A。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Speed reading is a skill that allows people to process information quickly with skimming techniques.
____36____ Here’re some efficient speed reading techniques.
Talk to yourself less and avoid sounding out each word. ____37____ This may help readers remember
concepts but can also be a major barrier to speed. Keep in mind that you don’t need to read every single word to
understand the sentence’s overall meaning.
Cover words you’ve already read with a card. When you’re reading, your eyes can move back to earlier
words. These are typically short habitual movements that don’t improve understanding or speed. Use a card to
cover words right after you’ve read them. ____38____
Move your eyes less as you read. While reading, your eyes: move, stopping on some words and skipping
others. However, you can only comprehend what you’re reading when your eyes stop moving. Learning to moveyour eyes less can help you read faster. So try staring at one line at a time without gliding your eyes over the words.
____39____ Track your progress by timing yourself daily, or each time you do a speed reading exercise. Not
only does trying to beat your best speed motivate you, but it can also give you a goal to work towards.
Set obtainable goals to improve your speed reading. Aim to work on n yours pee reading daily by
completing speed reading exercises. 200 to 250 words per minute is the expected reading speed for someone 12 or
older. ____40____ At 450 words per minute, you’re reading as fast as a college student skimming for the main
points. It typically takes 2 to 4weeks to double your reading speed, so be patient with yourself and keep trying.
A. Point to the words you’re reading on the page.
B. So, how do you learn and master this amazing skill?
.
C Time your reading speed so you can track your progress.
D. Some readers sound out every word they read in their heads.
E. This way, you can train yourself not to look back at previous sentences.
F. 300 words per minute is the reading speed of the average college student.
G. Reading can seem like such a chore, especially because it can take so long.
【答案】36. B 37. D 38. E 39. C 40. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章介绍了掌握和提高速读技能 的一些有效的技巧。
【36题详解】
上文“Speed reading is a skill that allows people to process information quickly with skimming techniques.(速读
是一种让人们通过略读技巧快速处理信息的技能)”解释什么是速读:一种让人们通过略读技巧快速处理信
息的技能;结合下文“Here’re some efficient speed reading techniques.(这里是一些有效的速读技巧)”可知,
设空处为过渡句,起到承上启下的作用,与速读技能的学习有关;B选项“So, how do you learn and master
this amazing skill?(所以,你如何学习并掌握这个令人惊叹的技能呢?)”符合语境,选项中的“this amazing
skill”指代上文中的“a skill that allows people to process information quickly with skimming techniques”,下
文则承接B选项这个问句,引出文章主题:介绍有效的速读技巧。故选B。
【37题详解】
根据上文(本段主旨句)“Talk to yourself less and avoid sounding out each word.(少和自己说话,并避免
发出每个单词的声音)”以及下文“This may help readers remember concepts but can also be a major barrier to
speed. (这可能会有助于读者记住概念但是也会是速读的一个主要障碍)”可知,该空应为一种把每个单词
都读出来有关的做法;D选项“Some readers sound out every word they read in their heads.(有些读者把读到的每一个字都在脑子里念出来)”符合语境,选项中的“sound out every word”与上文中的“sounding out
each word”相照应。故选D。
【38题详解】
该段主题句“Cover words you’ve already read with a card. (用卡片遮住你已经读过的单词)”以及上文
“Use a card to cover words right after you’ve read them.(用卡片遮住你已经读过的单词)”建议用卡片把读过
的词盖住;E选项“This way, you can train yourself not to look back at previous sentences.(这样,你可以训练
自己不回头看以前的句子)”承接上文,阐述用卡片把读过的单词盖住的益处,符合语境;“This way”指
代上句建议的做法,“look back at previous sentences”与本段中的“your eyes can move back to earlier
words”相对应。故选E。
【39题详解】
该空是段落的主题句;根据下文“Track your progress by timing yourself daily, or each time you do a speed
reading exercise. Not only does trying to beat your best speed motivate you, but it can also give you a goal to work
towards.(通过每天计时或每次做快速阅读练习来记录你的进步。努力超越你的最佳速度不仅能激励你,还
能给你一个努力的目标)”可知,本段建议通过每天或每次做速读时计时来记录自己的进步;C选项“Time
your reading speed so you can track your progress.(对你的阅读速度计时,这样你就可以跟踪你的进步)”能够
概括本段主旨,适合作为主题句。故选C。
【40题详解】
由上文“200 to 250 words per minute is the expected reading speed for someone 12 or older.(每分钟200到250
个单词是12岁或以上的人的预期阅读速度。)”以及下文“At 450 words per minute, you’re reading as fast as
a college student skimming for the main points. (以每分钟450字的速度,你的阅读速度和大学生略读要点一
样快)”可推知,设空处与上文构成递进关系,阐述的阅读速度介于上下文之间;F选项“300 words per
minute is the reading speed of the average college student.(每分钟300次是大学生平均的阅读速度)”符合语境。
故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分45分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Dr. White of Washington works at a center for children who can’t learn well. One day a father brought his son
to him for ____41____ at his office.
The father told Dr. White about his son. “My son has ____42____ in learning and can’t even play baseball. He
isn’t doing well because he doesn’t try. I have done everything for him. I have even shouted at him. But nothing____43____.”
After Dr. White tested the boy, he ____44____ his father. He asked the father to sit in front of a ____45____
and then gave him a pencil and a piece of paper. There was a ____46____ on the paper. He asked the father to look only in
the mirror and ____47____ the lines of the star with the pencil. The father made the same ____48____ anyone
makes. Every time he ____49____ the pencil, it went the wrong way. The father’s face became red.
At this ____50____ the doctor shouted at him, “Hurry up! Why are you ____51____ so long? You can’t do
such an ____52____ thing! You don’t know left from right!” These ____53____ made the father very angry.
“Now you can ____54____, can’t you?” The doctor said to him. “Your son has felt just like that all the time.
You scolded (训斥) him too often, so he didn’t try any more. He was afraid of making mistakes.”
____55____ the father understood everything. He put his face down. Now he felt so sorry.
41. A. playing B. acting C. teaching D. testing
42. A. difficulty B. interest C. experience D. confidence
43. A. returns B. helps C. appears D. remains
44. A. waited for B. searched for C. believed in D. called in
45. A. mirror B. television C. painting D. desk
46. A. face B. line C. number D. star
47. A. remove B. follow C. cross D. cut
48. A. mistakes B. choices C. decisions D. patterns
49. A. touched B. dropped C. moved D. sharpened
50. A. speed B. corner C. end D. point
51. A. staying B. taking C. preparing D. writing
52. A. easy B. important C. obvious D. exciting
53. A. ideas B. questions C. words D. instructions
54. A. relax B. understand C. leave D. promise
55. A. Independently B. Regularly C. Suddenly D. Unfortunately
【答案】41. D 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. A 46. D 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. D 51. B 52. A 53. C 54. B
55. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了父亲带着儿子去看医生,因为儿子学习困难。通过医生的测试
和模拟体验,父亲认识到自己对孩子的误解与责备导致了孩子的恐惧,最终感到悔悟。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,一位父亲带着儿子到他的办公室做测试。A. playing玩耍;B. acting行动;C. teaching教;D. testing测试。根据下文“After Dr. White tested the boy”可知,父亲带男孩来做测试。故
选D。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我儿子在学习上有困难,甚至连棒球都不会玩。A. difficulty困难; B. interest
兴趣; C. experience经历;D. confidence自信。根据上文“Dr. White of Washington works at a center for
children who can’t learn well”以及下文“can’t even play baseball”可知,男孩在学习上有困难,所以在一个
为学习不好的儿童服务的中心作测试。故选A。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但没有任何帮助。A. returns返回;B. helps帮助;C. appears出现;D. remains
仍然是。根据上文“I have done everything for him. I have even shouted at him.”以及转折连词but可知,父
亲为孩子做了很多的事情,但是对孩子来说没有帮助。故选B。
【44题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:怀特医生给男孩做了测试后,他叫父亲进来。A. waited for等待;B. searched
for寻找;C. believed in相信;D. called in叫(某人)进来。根据下文“He asked the father to sit”可知,医生
让男孩的父亲坐下,所以是在测试结束后叫父亲进来了。故选D。
【45题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他让这位父亲坐在镜子前,然后给了他一支铅笔和一张纸。A. mirror镜子;B.
television电视;C. painting画;D. desk桌子。根据下文“look only in the mirror”可知,父亲是坐在镜子前。
此处是信息词mirror的复现。故选A。
【46题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:纸上画有一个星星。A. face脸;B. line线条;C. number数字;D. star星星。根
据下文“the lines of the star”可知,纸上画的是星星。此处信息词star的复现。故选D。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他要求这位父亲只看着镜子,并用铅笔跟随星星的线条。A. remove移除;B.
follow跟随;C. cross穿过;D. cut切割。根据空后“the lines of the star with the pencil”以及下文“Every
time he ____9____ the pencil, it went the wrong way.”可知,医生要求男孩的父亲跟随星星的线条画出来。
故选B。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这位父亲犯了任何人都会犯的那种错误。A. mistakes错误;B. choices选择;C.
decisions决定;D. patterns模式。根据下文“The father’s face became red.”可知,父亲的脸红了,是因为父
亲在跟随星星线条画画时犯了错误。故选A。【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当他移动铅笔时,总是走错方向。A. touched触碰;B. dropped掉落;C.
moved移动;D. sharpened削尖。根据下文“it went the wrong way”可知,父亲移动铅笔时,走错了方向。
故选C。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:就在这个时候,医生对他大喊。A. speed速度;B. corner角落;C. end结束;D.
point时刻。根据上文“it went the wrong way”可知,就在男孩的父亲出错时,医生对他大喊。故选D。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:为什么你花了这么长时间?A. staying停留;B. taking花费;C. preparing准备;
D. writing写作。根据上文“Hurry up!”可知,医生让男孩的父亲快点,所以此处是在问他为什么花费这么
长的时间。故选B。
【52题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:你连这么简单的事情都做不到!A. easy容易的;B. important重要的;C.
obvious明显的;D. exciting兴奋的。根据下文“You don’t know left from right!”可知,怀特医生是在指责
男孩的父亲不知道怎么从左到右的,说明他认为这是一个简单的问题。故选A。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这些话让父亲非常生气。A. ideas主意;B. questions问题;C. words话语;D.
instructions指令。根据空后“made the father very angry”可知,医生之前说的那些话让男孩的父亲生气。
故选C。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在你明白了吧?A. relax放松;B. understand明白;C. leave离开;D. promise
承诺。根据下文“the father understood everything”可知,医生是在询问父亲是否明白了。故选B。
【55题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:突然,父亲明白了这一切。A. Independently独立地;B. Regularly规律地;C.
Suddenly突然地;D. Unfortunately不幸地。根据上文语境以及下文“He put his face down. Now he felt so
sorry”可知,在医生问完话后,男孩的父亲突然明白了一切。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
On August 20th,2024, the Chinese gaming industry reached a milestone with the global release of Black
Myth: Wukong, a new AAA action role-playing game developed by Game Science. Within hours of launch, it
____56____ (gain) significant attention on social media.Black Myth: Wukong draws on Chinese mythologies (神话) and the classic novel Journey to the West. It allows
players to assume the role of Sun Wukong and start grand adventures. The game creates a vivid dreamscape (幻景)
with Chinese scenery, like remote mountains, wild roads and ancient ____57____ (temple). The various demons,
gods, and other figures with Chinese-style designs in the game ____58____ (base) on The Classic of Mountains and
Seas, breathing new life into the ancient tales of Chinese mythology.
____59____ (create) a truly immersive (沉浸式的), world-class game, the game’s production team spent
years traveling across China, scanning historical and ____60____ (culture) sites, and integrating them into every
game scene. The game features 36 locations ____61____ (thorough) modeled after real-world sites, with 27 of them
located ____62____ Shanxi Province, China, offering players ____63____ unique and immersive visual
experience.
On its launch day, the search volume for Shanxi tourism increased by over 10%. Bookings for trips to Shanxi
____64____ (double) since July. Shanxi has rich tourism resources ____65____ lacks recognition both at home
and abroad. The game has presented Shanxi’s cultural relics in a pleasing and effective way, arousing people’s interest
in the province’s culture and travel.
【答案】56. gained
57. temples
58. are based
59. To create
60. cultural
61. thoroughly
62. in 63. a
64. have doubled
65. but
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章讲述了游戏《黑神话:悟空》全球发布,通过融合山西历史文化,提升
山西旅游认知度,激发玩家文化兴趣。
【56题详解】
考查时态。句意:在游戏上线后的几小时内,它在社交媒体上获得了大量的关注。空处为句子的谓语动词。
根据上午中的“On August 20th,2024”以及“Within hours of launch”可知,本句话陈述过去的事实,所以
用一般过去时态。故填gained。
【57题详解】考查名词的复数。句意:这款游戏创造了一个充满中国风景的生动幻境,包括遥远的山峦、荒野的道路和
古老的寺庙。根据空前的mountains以及roads可知,空处需要名词的复数形式作介词的并列宾语。故填
temples。
【58题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:游戏中各种具有中国特色设计的妖魔鬼神和其他角色是以《山海经》为基础的,为
古老的中国神话故事注入了新的活力。空处为句子的谓语动词。be based on“以……为基础”。句子陈述
一般事实,所以用一般现在时态,主语为复数。故填are based。
【59题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:为了打造一款真正沉浸式的、世界级的游戏,游戏制作团队花费数年时间在中国
各地旅行,扫描历史和文化遗址,并将其融入每一个游戏场景。空处需要动词不定式作目的状语,表示
“为了打造一款真正沉浸式的、世界级的游戏”。故填To create。
【60题详解】
考查形容词。句意:为了打造一款真正沉浸式的、世界级的游戏,游戏制作团队花费数年时间在中国各地
旅行,扫描历史和文化遗址,并将其融入每一个游戏场景。空处需要形容词修饰后面的名词作定语。
culture的形容词形式为cultural“文化的”。故填cultural。
【61题详解】
考查副词。句意:这款游戏拥有36个地点,这些地点完全按照现实世界中的景点建模,其中27个位于中
国的山西省,为玩家提供了独特的沉浸式视觉体验。空处需要副词修饰动词短语modeled after。故填
thoroughly。
【62题详解】
考查介词。句意:这款游戏拥有36个地点,这些地点完全按照现实世界中的景点建模,其中27个位于中
国的山西省,为玩家提供了独特的沉浸式视觉体验。(be) located in“坐落于”。故填in。
【63题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这款游戏拥有36个地点,这些地点完全按照现实世界中的景点建模,其中27个位于中
国的山西省,为玩家提供了独特的沉浸式视觉体验。此处泛指“一种独特而身临其境的视觉体验”,且空
后为辅音音素开始的单词,所以用不定冠词a。故填a。
【64题详解】
考查时态。句意:自七月以来,前往山西的旅行预订量翻了一番。空处为句子的谓语动词。根据时间状语
since July可知,本句话为现在完成时态,主语为复数。故填have doubled。
【65题详解】
考查连词。句意:山西拥有丰富的旅游资源,但却在国内和国际上缺乏认知度。前后句子为转折关系,表示“山西拥有丰富的旅游资源但是却缺乏认知度”,所以用转折连词but。故填but。
第三节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
课文内容填空(最多填入三个词)。
66. Today is the start of a new term, the start of a three-year journey and the start of ______ (一个锦绣前程). (根
据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】a promising future
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词和名词。句意:今天是新学期的开始,是三年旅程的开始,也是一个充满希望的未来
的开始。“锦绣前程”翻译为promising future,其中promising为形容词作定语修饰future,用不定冠词a
泛指,故填a promising future。
67. To fully __________ (发挥你的潜能), it is important for you to make the most of our school resources. (根据
汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】realize your potential
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:为了充分发挥你们的潜力,充分利用我们学校的资源是很重要的。“发挥、
实现”的英文为“realize”,“潜能”的英文为“potential”,主语为you,名词前使用形容词性物主代词
your,动词不定式作目的状语,故填realize your potential。
68. ______(同样重要的) are good study habits, useful skills and a positive attitude. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】Of equal importance
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语以及倒装。句意:同样重要的是良好的学习习惯、有用的技能和积极的态度。本句
话使用了表语前置的全部倒装句。原句为“Good good study habits are of equal importance”,句中使用了
“be of+抽象名词”的结构,所以“同样重要的”可以用英文表达“be of equal importance”。本句话为强
调表语,把作为表语的介词短语提前,构成全部倒装。故填Of equal importance。
69. This will remind you of what you are working for and ______ (使你保持专注). (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】keep you focused
【解析】
【详解】考查动词和形容词。句意:这会提醒你你在为什么而努力,并使你保持专注。“使……保持”作
并列谓语,用动词keep,结合空格前助动词will可知,用原形构成一般将来时态;宾语“你”用宾格人称
代词you;宾语补足语“专注”用形容词focused,表明逻辑主语you的状态。故填keep you focused。
70. After you set a goal, it is important to _______ it and work hard toward it. (坚持) (根据汉语提示完成句子)【答案】stick to
【解析】
【详解】考查短语。句意:设定目标后,重要的是要坚持并为之努力。stick to“坚持”固定短语。空处填
动词原形构成不定式,作真正的主语。根据汉语提示及句意,故填stick to。
71. I enjoyed most of the classes, but some of them were ______(相当具有挑战性). (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】quite challenging
【解析】
【详解】考查副词和形容词。句意:大部分课程我都很喜欢,但有些课程很有挑战性。空格处用形容词作
表语,“具有挑战性”的形容词是challenging,“相当”用quite,作状语,修饰形容词,因此空格处是
quite challenging。故填quite challenging。
72. ______ (火爆的争吵) and cold silences are common between teenagers and their parents. (根据汉语提示完成
句子)
【答案】Heated arguments
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词以及名词。句意:青少年和父母之间经常发生激烈的争吵和冷冰冰的沉默。根据汉语
提示可知,“火爆的”可用形容词heated,作定语修饰后面的名词。“争吵”可用名词argument,根据and
后面的silences可知,该名词需要复数形式作并列主语。heated位于句首,首字母大写。故填Heated
arguments。
73. On the other hand, when you are struggling to control your feelings, you wish they could be more caring and
patient— sometimes they forget that growing up is ______(一个艰难的过程). (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】a rough ride
【解析】
【详解】考查短语。句意:另一方面,当你努力控制自己的情绪时,你希望他们能更加关心和耐心 ——
有时他们忘记了成长是一段艰难的历程。“一个艰难的过程”为a rough ride,rough作定语修饰ride,故填
a rough ride。
74. After you have thought it through, explain your actions and feelings calmly, listen carefully, and ______(打消
他们的顾虑). (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】address their concerns
【解析】
【详解】考查短语。句意:在你想清楚之后,冷静地解释你的行为和感受,仔细倾听,并打消他们的顾虑。
address one’s concerns解决某人的担忧、打消某人的顾虑。根据句中并列动词explain, listen可知,用动词原形,构成祈使句的肯定形式,故填address their concerns。
75. He is ______ (对……感到焦虑) his skin because it has started to become very oily, with lots of red spots.(根
据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】anxious about
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词短语。句意:他对自己的皮肤感到焦虑,因为皮肤开始变得很油,还有很多红点。
“对……感到焦虑”用be anxious about sth.表示,其中形容词anxious作表语,表明主语He的状态。故填
anxious about。
第四部分 写作(满分25分)
76. 为了激发同学们对科学的兴趣并扩大科技俱乐部的影响力,你校科技俱乐部决定招纳新成员。假定你
是俱乐部负责人,请你用英文写一则纳新启事刊登在校英文报上,内容包括:
(1)招新的目的;
(2)介绍科技俱乐部的常规活动;
(3)加入条件,以及报名方式。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80左右;
(2)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
(3)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(4)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
参考词汇: recruit v.征募,招新
New Members Wanted
Hello, freshmen!
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Science Club
【答案】New Members Wanted
Hello, freshmen! To keep our blood fresh, we decided to recruit new members in our Science Club!
Here, we hold varied activities like science projects and exhibitions monthly, which will be published on theschool’s newspaper. What’s more, we attend science competitions with other schools every year. You can show
everyone your wonderful talent there.
A good command of science knowledge will definitely arm you with a competitive advantage. It will be even
better if you have any other experience in science activities.
Please come to Classroom 101 to sign up and join us without hesitation!
Science Club
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以俱乐部负责人的身份写一则纳新启事,内容包括招新的目
的、介绍科技俱乐部的常规活动、加入条件以及报名方式。
【详解】1.词汇积累
决定:decide → determine
招新:recruit → enroll
展示:show → display/exhibit
犹豫:hesitation → indecision
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:To keep our blood fresh, we decided to recruit new members in our Science Club!
拓展句:We decided to recruit new members in our Science Club so that we can keep our blood fresh.
【点睛】[高分句型1] To keep our blood fresh, we decided to recruit new members in our Science Club! (运用了
动词不定式作目的状语)
[高分句型2] Here, we hold varied activities like science projects and exhibitions monthly, which will be published
on the school’s newspaper. (运用了关系代词which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型3] It will be even better if you have any other experience in science activities. (运用了从属连词if引导
的条件状语从句)