文档内容
预测卷 05
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
(2023•黑龙江大庆•统考二模)Northern Ireland’s capital and largest city-Belfast-has become a top tourist
destination. Here are a few of the attractions that bring in guests from around the globe.
Botanic Gardens
Belfast Botanic Gardens started out as a private park in 1828 but opened to the public in 1895. Construction on the
garden’s famous Palm House, a building of glass and iron, started in the 1830s. A wide variety of plants can be
found there, including one that is over 400 years old!
Open: 9:00 am - 4:30 pm. (Closed from Nov. 15th to Feb. 15th next year.)
Admission: Individual: $9 (adult), $5 (kid under 14)
Family: $21 (Parents & up to 3 kids)
Belfast City Hall
Belfast’s City Hall, located in the center of the city, is a good place to begin touring. The grand building, which
opened in 1906, houses exhibits that are related to Belfast’s politics and government. Outside, the gardens are full
of impressive statues and memorials.
Open: 8:00 am - 5:30 pm. (Closed on Dec. 23rd - 25th & Jan. 1st - 3rd.)
Admission: Individual: $10 (adult), $6 (kid under 14)
Family: $24 (Parents & up to 3 kids)
Ulster Museum
The largest museum in Northern Ireland is Belfast’s splendid Ulster Museum. It has been called Northern Ireland’s
treasure house of the past and present. From mummies to moon rocks, the museum possesses impressive art, natural
science and history collections.
Open: Weekdays: 8:00 am -5:30 pm. Weekends: 10:00 am -3:30 pm.
Admission: Individual: $8 (adult), $4 (kid under14)
Family: $19 (Parents & up to 3 kids)
St. George’s Market
Award-winning St. George’s Market was built in the 1890s and is Belfast’s last remaining market housed in aVictorian building. Visitors will find approximately 200 stands selling food, clothes, antiques, crafts and more. Go
early for the market’s famous breakfast, and try a specialty coffee or tea while listening to live music.
Open: Weekends: 5:30 am-3:30 pm.
Admission: FREE
1.At what time can Botanic Gardens be visited?
A.8:30 am, Mar. 24th. B.9:30 am, May 7th. C.12:15 pm, Nov. 30thD.5:00 pm, July 17th.
2.How much would a couple with two children under 14 pay for admission to Belfast City Hall?
A.$16. B.$22. C.$24. D.$32.
3.Where may you observe items from space?
A.Ulster Museum. B.Botanic Gardens. C.Belfast City Hall. D.St. George’s Market.
【答案】1.B 2.C 3.A
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了北爱尔兰的首都——贝尔法斯特里的一些吸引来自世界各地客
人的景点。
1.细节理解题。根据Botanic Gardens部分下的“Open: 9:00 am - 4:30 pm. (Closed from Nov. 15th to Feb.
15th next year.)(开放时间:上午9:00-下午4:30(11月15日至明年2月15日关闭))”并结合选项时间可知,
在5月7日的上午九点半可以参观Botanic Gardens,故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据Belfast City Hall部分下的“Admission: Individual: $10 (adult), $6 (kid under 14)Family:
$24 (Parents & up to 3 kids)(入场费:个人: 十元(成人组)、六元(十四岁以下儿童组)家庭: 二十四
元(家长及最多三个儿童))”可知,一对夫妇和两个14岁以下的孩子参观Belfast City Hall,需要按家庭组
团付费,即需要支付入场费24美元,故选C。
3.细节理解题。根据 Ulster Museum 部分下的“From mummies to moon rocks, the museum possesses
impressive art, natural science and history collections.(从木乃伊到月球岩石,博物馆拥有令人印象深刻的艺术、
自然科学和历史收藏品)”可知,在Ulster Museum,游客可以看到太空里的东西,故选A。
B
(2023•四川成都•校联考二模)To really know a country, you need to understand its culture and history.
That was why journalist and media expert Zhang Ciyun began his work on a six-volume(册)exploration of ancient
Chinese wisdom as reflected in myths, classics works, idioms, paintings, historical figures and architecture.
The English-language edition of the book series was unveiled at last week’s Shanghai Book Fair. The series caters
for an increasing number of foreign readers who are deeply interested in traditional Chinese culture.
“The idea of the book series came to me nearly three decades ago, when I discovered how little foreigners knewabout Chinese culture”, Zhang said. “Oh, they knew about kung fu movies, the Great Wall and the terracotta
warriors, and had vague impressions of Chinese emperors. But they wanted to know more about Chinese culture.”
Zhang, a founder and former editor-in-chief of the English-language Shanghai Daily, is fluent in English. He draws
on that skill to tell the stories of ancient China in the everyday language and experiences of native English speakers.
Zhang said ancient culture has had a far-reaching impact on the behavior and thinking of contemporary Chinese,
and gives foreign readers insight into modern-day China.
He recalled a Shanghai Daily survey of readers that showed foreigners had great curiosity about Chinese culture.
But at that time, books that might help them explore deeper into that culture were pieces scattered(散布)over
different publications. There were no books in English providing easy access to Chinese history and culture.
“As a journalist working for an English-language newspaper, I really wanted to do something to meet that need,” he
said. “I decided to use my writing skills to tell ancient stories about Chinese culture, especially its traditional
aspects.”
He began his project in about 1993, beginning with a series of articles explaining the stories behind Chinese idioms.
His first works were compiled into one book, which received positive feedback and was later translated into
German and other foreign languages.
4.What can we learn about Zhang Ciyun’s books?
A.They involve various Chinese culture forms.
B.They have been translated into German.
C.They were not well received at first.
D.They were accomplished in 1993.
5.Why did Zhang write the book series?
A.To record ancient Chinese wisdom.B.To spread Chinese culture.
C.To pursue fame and interests. D.To promote Shanghai Daily.
6.What can be inferred about foreigners’ learning Chinese culture in the past?
A.No English books about Chinese ancient culture were available.
B.Foreigners showed little interest in learning about Chinese culture.
C.It was not convenient for foreigners to learn about Chinese culture.
D.English books on Chinese culture were published in large numbers.
7.Which of the following best describes Zhang?
A.Famous and humorous. B.Creative and responsible.
C.Ambitious but unlucky. D.Wise but conservative.【答案】4.A 5.B 6.C 7.B
【导语】本文是一篇报道。讲述了中国著名新闻人张慈云,介绍了张慈云写的中国文化的英文版丛书。
4.细节理解题。根据第二段“That was why journalist and media expert Zhang Ciyun began his work on a six-
volume(册)exploration of ancient Chinese wisdom as reflected in myths, classics works, idioms, paintings,
historical figures and architecture.(这就是为什么媒体专家张慈云开始了他的六册作品的原因,这些作品探索
了神话、古典作品、谚语、绘画、历史人物以及建筑中的中国古人的智慧)”可知,张慈云的作品涉及了中
国文化的方方面面,故选A 项。
5.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“I decided to use my writing skills to tell ancient stories about Chinese
culture(我决定利用我的写作技能来讲述中国文化中的古老的故事)”可知,张慈云写书的目的是要传播中国
文化,故选B 项。
6.推理判断题。根据倒数第三段最后一句“There were no books in English providing easy access to Chinese
history and culture.(没有一本英语版本的书能够便捷地提供关于中国历史和文化的知识)”可知,以前外国人
想要了解中国文化和历史是很不容易的,故选C 项。
7.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“I decided to use my writing skills to tell ancient stories about Chinese
culture, especially its traditional aspects.(我决定利用我的写作技能来讲述中国文化中的古老的故事,尤其是传
统方面)”可知,张慈云有创新意识,而且是一个有责任感的人,故选B 项。
C
(2023•四川泸州•统考二模)Silent films set up America’s movie industry. But many of these films from the
early 1900s no longer exist. A new project aims to represent the flavor of these movies by digitizing (数字化)old
advertisements for them and publishing the materials online.
The idea for the project came from Chicago-based collector Dwight Cleveland, who was introduced to the silent
movie advertisements, also called lobby (大厅)cards, as a high school student in the 1970s. He then fell in love
with the colors, designs and other elements used in the movie cards. That enjoyable experience made him want to
start his own collection. “It just sort of screamed out, ‘Take me home!’“ Cleveland said.
The cards were made to be placed inside the area outside theater entrances, also known as lobbies. The cards
informed film-goers about what movies were currently playing as well as films that would arrive next. They
advertised all that early Hollywood had to offer, including comedies, love stories and action movies.
About 90 percent of all silent films have been lost. One of the main reasons for this is that the chemicals used to
make many of the early films broke down over time. ”What that means is that these movie cards are the only proof
that these films even existed, Cleveland said.Cleveland has been sending examples from his personal collection to Dartmouth’s Media Ecology Project, which is
led by Mark William, a professor of film studies. When completed, it will become part of a large collection of rare
and valuable elements relating to early and mostly lost American films.
William said the main goal of the project is to make the material available to early movie fans and scholars alike.
He added that he believes publishing the collection will lead to a new interest in the silent film time.
8.Why did Cleveland have the idea of collecting lobby cards?
A.To decorate his home. B.To hold a card exhibition.
C.To design different advertisements.D.To get pleasure from them.
9.What could the cards be used for?
A.Beautifying the theater lobby. B.Recording various early films.
C.Making movie information known. D.Showing film-goers to their seats.
10.What is William’s attitude towards the project?
A.Confident.B.Cautious.
C.Doubtful. D.Worried.
11.Which can be a suitable title for the text?
A.Lost Materials: Come to Life B.Silent Movies: Disappear for Ever
C.Lobby Cards: Express Silent Films D.America Movies: Change with Time
【答案】8.D 9.C 10.A 11.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍通过电影大堂卡的方式呈现20世纪初美国早期的无声电影的项
目。
8.推理判断题。根据第二段“The idea for the project came from Chicago-based collector Dwight Cleveland,
who was introduced to the silent movie advertisements, also called lobby (大厅)cards, as a high school student in
the 1970s. He then fell in love with the colors, designs and other elements used in the movie cards. That enjoyable
experience made him want to start his own collection. “It just sort of screamed out, ‘Take me home!’“ Cleveland
said. (这个项目的想法来自芝加哥的收藏家德怀特•克利夫兰,他在20世纪70年代还是一名高中生时接触
到默片广告,也被称为电影大堂卡。然后,他爱上了电影卡片中使用的颜色、设计和其他元素。这段愉快
的经历让他想开始自己的收藏。“它只是尖叫着,‘带我回家!’”克利夫兰说。)”可推断,克利夫兰会有收
集电影大堂卡的想法是因为从它们身上得到乐趣。故选D。
9.细节理解题。根据第三段“The cards informed film-goers about what movies were currently playing as well
as films that would arrive next. (这些卡片告诉电影观众目前正在上映的电影以及下一部即将上映的电影。)”可知,这些卡片可以让电影信息为人所知。故选C。
10.推理判断题。根据最后一段“William said the main goal of the project is to make the material available to
early movie fans and scholars alike. He added that he believes publishing the collection will lead to a new interest
in the silent film time. (威廉说,该项目的主要目标是让早期影迷和学者都能获得这些材料。他补充说,他
相信这本文集的出版将引发人们对默片时代的新兴趣。)”可知,威廉对这个项目的态度是自信的。故选
A。
11.主旨大意题。根据第一段“A new project aims to represent the flavor of these movies by digitizing (数字
化)old advertisements for them and publishing the materials online.(一个新的项目旨在通过将这些电影的旧广告
数字化并在网上发布材料来呈现这些电影的味道。)”和第三段“The cards were made to be placed inside the
area outside theater entrances, also known as lobbies. The cards informed film-goers about what movies were
currently playing as well as films that would arrive next. (这些卡片被放置在剧院入口外的区域,也被称为电影
大堂。这些卡片告诉电影观众目前正在上映的电影以及下一部即将上映的电影。)”及全文可知,文章主要
介绍通过电影大堂卡的方式呈现20世纪初美国早期的无声电影的项目。所以“Lobby Cards: Express Silent
Films(电影大堂卡:表达无声电影)”作为文章标题最为合适。故选C。
D
(2023•四川德阳•统考二模)WHAT’S FOR dinner? The answer matters, at every level. Globally, food prices
have risen in 13 of the past 15 months and are close to their peak of 2011, owing to poor weather and the outbreak
of a swine-flu in2018. In reality, agriculture uses half the world’s habitable land and accounts for more than 30% of
global emissions. When one such factory in Teesside, in northern England, recently threatened to shut down
because of high natural gas prices, the government had to step in to prevent food supply chains from collapsing.
Fortunately, technologies are emerging that promise to produce food in new ways. These range from bioreactors
that grow meat to indoor“vertical” farms and new ways of producing fish. So it is easy to see how steaks made
from plant-based protein, or grown in vats (桶) from cells, could greatly reduce factory farming and land and water
use, and produce fewer emissions.
That does not mean people will be willing to eat it, however. Given food’s cultural importance, people don’t
respond actively to new foodstuffs and production processes, because they feared it caused something harmful.
At the same time traditional foods and farming model are adored. Many Western consumers are willing to pay extra
for food, because it avoids“chemicals”. Yet supposedly timeless food traditions are often shallower than they seem.
Potatoes were eventually widely adopted in Europe (the invention of French fries helped). Coffee from Arabia and
tea from China were unknown in Europe before the 17th century.The new foods and processes on offer today present opportunities to create delicious and sustainable new traditions.
Western consumers should put aside their reservations about eating crickets and give plant-based burgers and 3D-
printed steaks a try. Regulators should be more open to gene-editing crops, and speed up approval of eatable insects
for animal feed and human consumption.
12.What does the author aim to stress in paragraph 1?
A.Food system faces pressure from some factors. B.Food production causes more serious pollution.
C.Agriculture plays important roles in the world. D.Food safety is vitally significant for people
13.What can we infer from Paragraph 2?
A.Livestock tends to decline in the future
B.Plant-based protein will be more popular.
C.Technology will make a huge difference.
D.Agricultural land should be well protected
14.What’s consumers’ attitude to new foodstuff?
A.Favorable.B.Skeptical. C.Indifferent. D.Unclear.
15.What’s the suitable title for the passage?
A.To eat or not to eat: that’s a question that you have.
B.What you eat: a diverse food culture appealing to you
C.New ways to make food are coming-but will you bite?
D.A new era in technology is approaching-but are you ready?
【答案】12.A 13.C 14.B 15.C
【导语】本文是说明文。文章阐述了一些食品行业的动荡,以及科技提供的新食品和新工艺为创造美味和
可持续的新传统提供了机会,但是有些人对新产品持有怀疑态度。
12.推理判断题。根据第一段“WHAT’S FOR dinner? The answer matters, at every level. Globally, food prices
have risen in 13 of the past 15 months and are close to their peak of 2011, owing to poor weather and the outbreak
of a swine-flu in2018. In reality, agriculture uses half the world’s habitable land and accounts for more than 30% of
global emissions. When one such factory in Teesside,in northern England, recently threatened to shut down because
of high natural gas prices, the government had to step in to prevent food supply chains from collapsing.(晚餐吃什
么?答案在各个层面都很重要。在全球范围内,由于恶劣的天气和 2018年猪流感的爆发,过去15个月中有
13个月食品价格上涨,目前已接近2011年的峰值。事实上,农业占用了世界上一半的可居住土地,并占
全球排放量的30%以上。当英格兰北部蒂赛德的一家这样的工厂最近因天然气价格高而面临要关闭的威胁时,政府不得不介入,以防止食品供应链崩溃。)”可知,第一段为了强调粮食系统面临着一些因素的压
力。故选A。
13.推理判断题。根据第二段“Fortunately,technologies are emerging that promise to produce food in new
ways. These range from bioreactors that grow meat to indoor“vertical” farms and new ways of producing fish. So it
is easy to see how steaks made from plant-based protein, or grown in vats (桶) from cells, could greatly reduce
factory farming and land and water use, and produce fewer emissions.(幸运的是,正在出现的技术有望以新的
方式生产食物。这些技术包括养殖肉类的生物反应器、室内“垂直”农场和生产鱼类的新方法。因此,很
容易看出,用植物性蛋白质制成的牛排,或用细胞在大桶中培养的牛排,可以大大减少工厂化养殖、土地
和水的使用,并产生更少的排放。)”可知,科技将会带来巨大的影响。故选C。
14.推理判断题。根据第三段“That does not mean people will be willing to eat it, however. Given food’s
cultural importance, people don’t respond actively to new foodstuffs and production processes, because they feared
it caused something harmful.(然而,这并不意味着人们会愿意吃它。考虑到食物在文化上的重要性,人们
对新的食品和生产工艺反应并不积极,因为他们担心这会导致一些有害的东西。)”可知,消费者对新食
品的态度是怀疑的。故选B。
15.主旨大意题。根据最后一段“The new foods and processes on offer today present opportunities to create
delicious and sustainable new traditions.Western consumers should put aside their reservations about eating crickets
and give plant-based burgers and 3D-printed steaks a try.Regulators should be more open to gene-editing crops, and
speed up approval of eatable insects for animal feed and human consumption.(今天提供的新食品和新工艺为创
造美味和可持续的新传统提供了机会。西方消费者应该把他们对吃蟋蟀的保留意见放在一边,尝试一下植
物汉堡和3d打印牛排。监管机构应该对基因编辑作物更加开放,并加快批准用于动物饲料和人类消费的可
食用昆虫。)”可知,本文介绍了一些新食品,以及第三段“That does not mean people will be willing to eat
it, however. Given food’s cultural importance, people don’t respond actively to new foodstuffs and production
processes, because they feared it caused something harmful.(然而,这并不意味着人们会愿意吃它。考虑到食
物在文化上的重要性,人们对新的食品和生产工艺反应并不积极,因为他们担心这会导致一些有害的东
西。)”可知,人们对新食品态度是怀疑的,C项:制作食物的新方法层出不穷——但你会吃吗?适合做最
佳标题。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023•四川德阳•统考二模)If you are still a student, then your financial picture is much different than someone
just starting out in the workforce. You have not yet started making real money, and your focus is primarily on yourstudies and having fun. ____16____
In fact, when you’re away from home, your parents expect you to be responsible for yourself and this includes
taking care of your own finances, Your parents give you money every month.____17____The first thing that you
should do is to write down your allowance and expenses for the month. What you are doing is actually budgeting
your money. In this way, you can set aside a small amount for your savings.
____18____One way of cutting cost is eating in. It is cheaper than eating out. Moreover, by booking your own
meals, you have greater control over what you eat. And you also have a quieter environment as well.____19____ If
you know of your classmates who live in the same area as you, you can consider driving to college together. This
saves on petrol and parking.
In addition, when you are shopping, compare prices from one shop to another before making your
purchase.____20____However, sales where prices are marked down greatly can sometimes persuade you to buy
things which you don’t really need. Therefore, be careful and don’t give in to temptation (诱惑).
A.Besides that, take win-win policies.
B.How can you save money to purchase what you like?
C.However, it is important to establish good financial habits.
D.Then what should you do to manage your money sensibly?
E.You can wait for sales when you can get better discounts.
F.You can save money by managing the ways you eat and travel.
G.Budgeting is unnecessary as it can prevent you buying extra goods.
【答案】16.C 17.D 18.F 19.A 20.E
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是作为学生该如何养成良好的理财习惯。
16.空前说“You have not yet started making real money, and your focus is primarily on your studies and having
fun.(你还没有开始真正赚钱,你的注意力主要集中在学习和娱乐上。)”,由空后讲的是一些理财的方法可
知,空格处应该说“但是养成良好的理财习惯是重要的”,由此来承上启下,C选项“However, it is
important to establish good financial habits.(然而,建立良好的理财习惯是很重要的。)”说明了养成良好的理
财习惯是重要的,由此承上启下,符合语境,故选C。
17.空前说“Your parents give you money every month.(你的父母每个月都给你钱。)”,空后说“The first
thing that you should do is to write down your allowance and expenses for the month. What you are doing is
actually budgeting your money. In this way, you can set aside a small amount for your savings.(你应该做的第一件
事是写下你每月的零用钱和开支。你所做的实际上是在为你的钱做预算。这样,你就可以存一小笔钱。)”,由此空格处应该提问“你该如何管理父母每个月给你的钱”,D选项“Then what should you do to manage
your money sensibly?(那么你应该做些什么来明智地管理你的钱呢?)”提出了该如何管理钱这个问题,引出
空后的方法,由此承上启下,符合语境,故选D。
18.由空后的“One way of cutting cost is eating in.(削减成本的一种方法是在家吃饭。)”和“If you know of
your classmates who live in the same area as you, you can consider driving to college together.(如果你认识和你住
在同一地区的同学,你们可以考虑一起开车去上大学。)”可知,本段主要讲的是如何在吃和行方面省钱,F
选项“You can save money by managing the ways you eat and travel.(你可以通过控制你的饮食和出行方式来
省钱。)”说明了可以在吃和行方面来省钱,由此引起下文,符合语境,故选F。
19.空后说“If you know of your classmates who live in the same area as you, you can consider driving to college
together. This saves on petrol and parking.(如果你认识和你住在同一地区的同学,你们可以考虑一起开车去上
大学。这样可以节省汽油和停车费。)”,分析可知,和同学一起去学校的话两个人都可以节省汽油和停车
费,由此是双赢的,A选项“Besides that, take win-win policies.(除此之外,采取双赢政策。)”说明了空后所
说的和同学一起开车去大学的这种双赢的做法,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选A。
20.空前说“In addition, when you are shopping, compare prices from one shop to another before making your
purchase.(此外,当你购物时,在购买之前比较一下各商店的价格。)”,空后说“However, sales where prices
are marked down greatly can sometimes persuade you to buy things which you don’t really need.(然而,大减价的
促销有时会说服你买你并不真正需要的东西。)”,说明在比较各商店的价格之余还可以等促销,E选项
“You can wait for sales when you can get better discounts.(你可以等到打折的时候再买。)”说明了可以等促销,
其中的sales和下文的“prices are marked down greatly”相一致,因此E选项承上启下,符合语境,故选E。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023•河南•校联考一模)A woman called Courtney has recently captured the attention of the Internet. She
shared the ____21____ of how she became homeless. Courtney ____22____ how disaster struck when she lost her
____23____ in the exact same week that her husband did too. The couple ____24____ moved in Courtney’s sister’s
but, unfortunately, the living ____25____ didn’t work out.
The pair ____26____ living on the streets. They slept in parks while completing the ____27____ intake process for
shelter accommodation. After finally getting ____28____, the couple faced further challenges. It was difficult to
find work that ____29____ the shelter’s requirements.
Since her first video, Courtney has gathered a following of almost 70,000 people on the Internet where shehighlights the ____30____ of being a homeless person. Her videos were recently spotted by Chelsey, a ____31____
woman who has given a lovely gift.
Chelsey ____32____ she could be of more assistance. Chelsey said, “I started ____33____ her story and thought it
necessary to help. I knew people tend to send money or ____34____, but I wanted to send her an opportunity. Cash
is ____35____, but I knew if I sent her a ____36____, she could find virtual job opportunities on the Internet while
searching for a full-time job.”
Just a few weeks after sending Courtney the laptop, Chelsey realized she was in need of some assistance with her
project. She ____37____ to pay Courtney to work for her. Courtney is now helping Chelsey write blog ____38____
about the stories about her project.
Chelsey continued, “We should be ____39____ in an unkind world, and give people opportunities, just because that
you’re homeless doesn’t ____40____ you’re not human.”
21.A.storyB.opinion C.secretD.success
22.A.doubted B.stressed C.explained D.wondered
23.A.life B.job C.family D.money
24.A.eventuallyB.immediately C.suddenly D.initially
25.A.targetB.expense C.criterion D.situation
26.A.ended up B.turned off C.came in D.set about
27.A.tiresome B.necessary C.nervous D.smooth
28.A.rejected B.approved C.criticized D.resigned
29.A.askedB.got C.madeD.met
30.A.excitement B.lies C.realities D.possibility
31.A.warm-hearted B.short-sighted C.fresh-faced D.cold-blooded
32.A.recognized B.insisted C.rea1ized D.worried
33.A.hating B.following C.writing D.copying
34.A.houses B.tickets C.shelters D.supplies
35.A.nothing B.everythingC.great D.enough
36.A.laptop B.desk C.flat D.car
37.A.refused B.decided C.pretended D.chose
38.A.plansB.commentsC.websites D.posts
39.A.wise B.rich C.kind D.strong
40.A.meanB.admitC.expect D.wish【答案】
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.D 26.A 27.B 28.B 29.D 30.C
31.A 32.C 33.B 34.D 35.C 36.A 37.B 38.D 39.C 40.A
【导语】本文是记叙文。Courtney在网上分享了自己无家可归的故事,然后得到了Chelsey的慷慨相助。
21.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她分享了她如何无家可归的故事。A. story故事;B. opinion观点;C. secret
秘密;D. success成功。根据后文“of how she became homeless”可知是分享如何无家可归的故事。故选
A。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Courtney解释说,在她丈夫失业的同一周,她失去了工作,这是一场灾难。
A. doubted怀疑;B. stressed强调;C. explained解释;D. wondered想知道。根据后文“how disaster struck
when she lost her”可知是在解释自己的经历,故选C。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Courtney解释说,在她丈夫失业的同一周,她失去了工作,这是一场灾难。
A. life生活;B. job工作;C. family家人;D. money钱。根据上文“how disaster struck when she lost her”可
知是失去了工作,故选B。
24.考查副词词义辨析。句意:这对夫妇最初搬进了Courtney的姐姐家,但不幸的是,生活状况并不理想。
A. eventually 终于;B. immediately 立即;C. suddenly 突然;D. initially 首先。根据后文“moved in
Courtney’s sister’s but, unfortunately, the living”可知,失去工作后他们先是搬去了姐姐家,故选D。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这对夫妇最初搬进了Courtney的姐姐家,但不幸的是,生活状况并不理想。
A. target目标;B. expense代价;C. criterion标准;D. situation情况。根据上文“moved in Courtney’s sister’s
but, unfortunately, the living”可知,不幸的是,生活状况并不理想。故选D。
26.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这对夫妇最终流落街头。A. ended up结束;B. turned off关闭;C. came in
进来;D. set about开始做。根据后文“living on the streets”可知,这对夫妇因为生活状况不好,最终流落街
头。故选A。
27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们在公园里睡觉,同时完成必要的收容程序。A. tiresome烦人的;B.
necessary 必要的;C. nervous 紧张的;D. smooth 顺利的。根据后文“intake process for shelter
accommodation”指必要的收容程序。故选B。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在最终获得批准后,这对夫妇面临着进一步的挑战。A. rejected拒绝;B.
approved支持;C. criticized批评;D. resigned辞职。根据后文“the couple faced further challenges.”可知,
这对夫妇面临着进一步的挑战,说明是得到了收容批准。故选B。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:很难找到符合收容所要求的工作。A. asked询问;B. got获得;C. made制
作;D. met遇见,符合。根据后文“the shelter’s requirements”指符合收容所要求的工作。故选D。30.考查名词词义辨析。句意:自她的第一个视频以来,考特尼在互联网上吸引了近 7万人的关注,她强
调了无家可归者的现实。A. excitement激动;B. lies谎言;C. realities现实;D. possibility可能性。根据后
文“of being a homeless person”可知,这里指Courtney自己身为一个无家可归者的现实。故选C。
31.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她的视频最近被一位热心的女士Chelsey发现,她送了一份可爱的礼物。
A. warm-hearted热心的;B. short-sighted目光短浅的;C. fresh-faced面带孩子气的;D. cold-blooded冷血的。
根据后文“woman who has given a lovely gift”可知,女士送了礼,说明很热心。故选A。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Chelsey意识到她能帮上更多的忙。A. recognized识别;B. insisted坚持;
C. realized意识到;D. worried担心。根据后文“she could be of more assistance”指意识到自己可以帮上忙。
故选C。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开始关注她的故事,觉得有必要帮忙。A. hating讨厌;B. following跟随;
C. writing 写;D. copying 复制。根据后文“her story and thought it necessary to help”可知,这里指关注
Courtney无家可归的故事的后续,故选B。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我知道人们倾向于寄钱或物资,但我想给她一个机会。A. houses房子;B.
tickets票;C. shelters庇护所;D. supplies供应,物资。根据上文“people tend to send money or”可知,人们
倾向于寄钱或物资,故选D。
35.考查不定代词和形容词词义辨析。句意:现金很好,但我知道如果我送她一台笔记本电脑,她可以在
网上找到虚拟的工作机会,同时找一份全职工作。A. nothing没有什么;B. everything一切;C. great极好
的;D. enough足够的。对无家可归的人来说,现金也很好。故选C。
36.考查动词词义辨析。句意:现金很好,但我知道如果我送她一台笔记本电脑,她可以在网上找到虚拟
的工作机会,同时找一份全职工作。A. laptop笔记本;B. desk书桌;C. flat公寓;D. car汽车。根据后文
“she could find virtual job opportunities on the Internet”可知送的是笔记本电脑,可以网上找工作。故选A。
37.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她决定付钱让Courtney为她工作。A. refused拒绝;B. decided决定;C.
pretended假装;D. chose选择。根据后文“to pay Courtney to work for her.”可知,她做出了决定:付钱让考
特尼为她工作。故选B。
38.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Courtney现在正在帮助Chelsey写关于她的项目的博客文章。A. plans计划;
B. comments评论;C. websites网站;D. posts帖子。根据上文“Courtney is now helping Chelsey write blog”
可知,指写博客文章,即帖子,故选D。
39.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Chelsey继续说道:“在这个残酷的世界里,我们应该善良,给人们机会,
仅仅因为你无家可归并不意味着你不是人。”A. wise明智的;B. rich富有的;C. kind善良的;D. strong强
壮的。根据后文“in an unkind world, and give people opportunities”可知,切尔西希望人们善良。故选C。40.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Chelsey继续说道:“在这个残酷的世界里,我们应该善良,给人们机会,仅
仅因为你无家可归并不意味着你不是人。”A. mean意味着;B. admit承认;C. expect期待;D. wish希望
根据后文“you’re not human”可知,无家可归并不意味着你不是人。故选A。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2023•江西抚州•金溪一中校联考一模)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正
确形式。
If you ask Chinese young people today what their dream job is, they may answer with____41____number of new
occupations you have probably never heard of before, such as virtual artist, shopping assistant or sleep hotline
operator. Besides being relatively new, these jobs give people much____42____(flexible)to enjoy life’s many other
pursuits.
Jobs like package delivery people____43____(be)all new and unfamiliar to job hunters dozens of years ago, but
now have become common. The same will happen with these new professions.
“I didn’t realize I had such potential____44____my friends once randomly mentioned that my voice was really
good for doing ASMR(自发性知觉经络反应),” said Mingo, who tries to help clients fall asleep. “I think this job
suits me because I’m really into sociology and I like to listen to people’s stories. It has developed my
ability____45____(understand)people’s problems and find the root cause behind them.”
Li Xiaorong, 35, who struggled at a traditional Internet company, found new life as a professional
organizer____46____helps get people s homes in perfect order. When____47____(face)rooms containing
thousands of things messily stacked in piles, Li is able to____48____(rapid)come up with an organization plan and,
after a few days, these messy rooms become____49____(organize), giving the entire apartment a completely new
look.
The trend toward flexible employment has broadened the possibilities for young people to achieve work-life
balance and also fits in____50____their view toward what makes a successful career.
【答案】
41.a 42.flexibility 43.were 44.until##till 45.to understand 46.who##that 47.
facing 48.rapidly 49.organized##organised 50.with
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了越来越多的中国年轻人从事新兴职业的现象。
41.考查冠词。句意:如果你问现在的中国年轻人他们的梦想工作是什么,他们可能会回答一些你以前可
能从未听说过的新职业,比如虚拟艺术家、购物助理或睡眠热线接线员。分析句意再根据 number可知,
此处用a构成固定短语a number of意为“许多”。故填a。42.考查名词。句意:除了相对较新之外,这些工作给了人们很大的灵活性来享受生活中的许多其他追求。
分析句子成分可知,该空作动词give的宾语,又因为空前有修饰词much,故此处用所给形容词的名词。
故填flexibility。
43.考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句意:几十年前,像快递员这样的工作对求职者来说都是新鲜和陌生的,
但现在已经很常见了。根据时间状语 dozens of years ago及主语Jobs可知,此处用所给be动词的过去式
were。故填were。
44.考查状语从句。句意:“我没有意识到我有这么大的潜力,我的朋友们曾经随机提到我的声音非常适
合做ASMR(自发性知觉经络反应),”试图帮助客户入睡的明戈说。分析句意可知,此处考查 not...until…
的结构,till语义上也可以。故填until/till。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意:它培养了我理解人们的问题并找到问题背后的根本原因的能力。此处用所给
动词的不定式作后置定语,修饰名词ability。故填to understand。
46.考查定语从句。句意:35岁的李晓荣曾在一家传统的互联网公司苦苦挣扎,后来成为了一名专业的整
理人员,帮助人们把家里收拾得井井有条。分析句子结构可知,该空引导的是一个限制性定语从句,从句
缺少主语,先行词是a professional organizer,故此处用关系代词who或that。故填who/that。
47.考查非谓语动词。句意:当面对堆满成千上万件东西的房间时,李能迅速想出一个整理计划,几天后,
这些乱七八糟的房间变得井井有条,整个公寓焕然一新。分析句子成分可知,此处用非谓语动词,动词
face与其逻辑主语Li存在逻辑上的主谓关系,故此处用所给动词的现在分词,表示主动。故填facing。
48.考查副词。句意:同上。此处用所给形容词的副词修饰动词短语come up with。故填rapidly。
49.考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。此处用所给动词的过去分词作 become的表语,词性为形容词,意为
“有条理的”。填organised也可以。故填organized/organised。
50.考查介词。句意:灵活就业的趋势扩大了年轻人实现工作与生活平衡的可能性,也符合他们对成功事
业的看法。分析句意再根据空格前的 fit in可知,此处用with构成固定搭配fit in with sth意为“符合某
事/某物;与某事/某物一致”。故填with。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
(2022•四川泸州•四川省泸县第二中学校联考三模)文中共 10处语言错误,每句中最多两处。每处错误仅
涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(^),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处)起不计分。
During the Tomb Sweeping Festival, apart from visiting to tombs, I spend a week helping my family pick tea. It
was extremely hard job. I started out with picking early in mornings and went back later in evenings. Which I
suffered most was the pain in my back and legs, but it was an unforgettable memory, an experience to remember
the hardship of life. Do this job is not easy. Tea is to be picked and then collect together for being processed in a
machine. It is getting easy to process tea via machines than by hand. Besides, there is no need to sell tea to factories
for money any more. We just make them for ourselves. Chinese tea is nice and I often drink it with great
satisfactions.
【答案】1.去掉visiting后的 to 2.spend→spent 3.在extremely前加 an 4.later→late 5.Which→What
6.Do→Doing 7.collect→collected 8.easy→easier 9.them → it 10.satisfactions→satisfaction
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者在清明节期间帮家人采茶并介绍了茶的制作过程。
【详解】1.考查介词。句意:清明节期间,除了扫墓,我还要花一周时间帮家人采茶。visit为及物动词,
后不用介词。故将visiting后的to去掉。
2.考查时态。句意见上题解析。叙述过去所发生的事,应用一般过去时,故将spend改为spent。
3.考查冠词。句意:这是一项极其艰难的工作。修饰可数名词单数 job,表示泛指,应用不定冠词,又因
extremely为元音音素开头,应用an。故在extremely前加an。
4.考查副词。句意:我一大早就开始采摘,晚上很晚才回来。结合句意,late表示“晚”,later表示“后
来”,根据句意,此处用前者。故将later改为late。
5.考查连词。句意:我最痛苦的是我的背部和腿部的疼痛,但这是一段难忘的回忆,一次难忘的经历,记
住生活的艰难。引导主语从句且在句中作指物的宾语,应用what。故将Which改为What。
6.考查非谓语动词。句意:做这项工作不容易。do为非谓语,在句中作主语,应用动名词的形式。故将Do
改为Doing
7.考查非谓语动词。句意:茶叶将被采摘,然后收集在一起,用机器加工。collect在句中和and前的to be
picked并列用不定式的被动式作表语,需用过去分词表被动。故将collect 改为collected。
8.考查形容词比较级。句意:用机器加工茶叶比用手加工容易多了。根据后面的“than(比)”可知应用
形容词的比较级。故将easy改为easier。
9.考查代词。句意:我们只是为自己做的。此处代词指代上句的不可数名词 tea,应用代词it。故将them改
为it。
10.考查名词。句意:中国的茶叶很好喝,我经常喝,感觉很好。固定短语 with satisfaction满意地。故将satisfactions改为satisfaction。
第二节 书面表达 (满分25分)
(2022•四川凉山•统考三模)假定你是李华。你校要举办一年一度的戏剧节,想邀请外教Rebecca观看你
班彩排并提出建议,请你用英语给她写封100字左右的邮件,内容包括如下:
1. 戏剧节日期和要求。
2. 你班准备的节目。
3. 期待建议。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Rebecca,
I’m writing to inform you that the annual “Drama Festival” is coming next month. It is required that each class
prepares one performance, adapted from some famous China’s traditional dramas, lasting for no more than 30
minutes.
Excited and full of eagerness, our classmates will participate in our drama named “Snow in Midsummer”, which is
based on a China’s traditional drama. A woman “Dou’e” was wronged being a murderer. But we have some puzzles
on stage language and idiomatic English expressions. We sincerely invite you to watch our rehearsal at 4:00 p.m.
next Monday in our classroom. We badly need your practical advice.
Looking forward to your guidance.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假定你是李华。你校要举办一年一度的戏剧节,想邀请外教Rebecca
观看你班彩排并提出建议,请你用英语给她写封100字左右的邮件。
【详解】1.词汇积累
著名的:famous→celebrated
参加:participate in→take part in
诚恳地:sincerely→cordially
建议:advice→suggestion
2.句式拓展简单句变复合句
简单句:But we have some puzzles on stage language and idiomatic English expressions.
复合句:But we have some puzzles on stage language and idiomatic English expressions,which annoyed us.