当前位置:首页>文档>预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习

预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习

  • 2026-03-19 17:36:06 2026-03-19 17:24:17

文档预览

预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷03(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.182 MB
文档页数
20 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 17:24:17

文档内容

预测卷 03 第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A (2023•广东汕头•统考一模)In recent times, the sales of self-help books have soared in popularity. Here are our picks of the best, and most highly rated self-help books to help tackle that new year anxiety. Atomic Habits by James Clear Nowadays people spend so much time planning, journaling, and writing in our diaries, rather than taking action towards actually achieving our goals. This book is a step-by-step guide to fixing up your routine. It digs into the psychology behind habits — how to form good ones and break the bad ones. If you’re a victim of procrastination (拖延症), this may be the push you need. How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie This book is all about improving the relationships you have with others in your life, making you a better listener, and overall a better friend. With simple tips such as including the person’s name in conversation and making sure you’re genuinely interested in what they’re saying, you can ensure they will remember you. The core idea is that you can change other people’s behaviour by changing your own, therefore building stronger relationships. Untamed-Stop Pleasing, Start Living by Glennon Doyle Part autobiographical and part self-help, it’s the perfect book to kickstart your year and start living for yourself. Although this book could be enjoyed by anyone, the prime audience is women, as Doyle talks a lot about doubts during motherhood, and the overwhelming need women feel to put everyone before themselves. Doyle shows us our lives in a new light that without even realising it, we may be working hard to please everyone around us, forgetting the most important person — ourselves. The 4-Hour Work Week by Timothy Ferriss “Escape the 9-5, live anywhere and join the new rich”. This best seller proposes the idea that you don’t need to wait for retirement and delay your life plan. Instead, you can trade a long career for short work bursts and frequent “mini-retirements”. Ferris says that people don’t want to be millionaires. They want to experience what they think only millionaires can buy. 1.What can we learn from Atomic Habits?A.How to keep a diary. B.How to learn psychology. C.How to arrange your routine. D.How to satisfy your needs. 2.Which book may attract housewives most? A.Atomic Habits. B.Untamed-Stop Pleasing, Start Living. C.The 4-Hour Work Week. D.How to Win Friends and Influence People. 3.Which of the following may Timothy Ferriss agree with? A.No pains, no gains. B.Idle young, needy old. C.Live in the moment. D.Fortune favors the bold. 【答案】1.C 2.B 3.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了帮助缓解焦虑的书籍。 1.细节理解题。根据Atomic Habits by James Clear部分中“This book is a step-by-step guide to fixing up your routine. I(这本书一步一步地指导你调整日常生活)”可知,Atomic Habits主要是指导读者们如何安排自己的 日常生活。故选C。 2.细节理解题。根据 Untamed-Stop Pleasing, Start Living by Glennon Doyle 部分中“Although this book could be enjoyed by anyone, the prime audience is women, as Doyle talks a lot about doubts during motherhood, and the overwhelming need women feel to put everyone before themselves. (尽管任何人都可以喜欢这本书,但 主要的读者是女性,因为道尔谈到了很多当母亲时的疑虑,以及女性觉得把所有人都放在自己之前的强烈 需求)”可知,Untamed-Stop Pleasing, Start Living适合女性读者。故选B。 3.推理判断题。根据The 4-Hour Work Week by Timothy Ferriss部分中“This best seller proposes the idea that you don’t need to wait for retirement and delay your life plan. Instead, you can trade a long career for short work bursts and frequent “mini-retirements”. (这本畅销书提出的观点是,你不需要等待退休,推迟你的人生计划。 相反,你可以用漫长的职业生涯换取短暂的工作爆发和频繁的“迷你退休”)”可知,该书作者认为人们不 必要等待退休而推迟自己的人生计划,而是应该用短暂的工集中工作和“迷你退休”模式,实现自己的人 生。由此推知,也许Timothy Ferriss同意“活在当下”的观点。故选C。B (2023•四川•校联考一模)I’m a 22-year-old young man and came to China 4 months ago for the same reasons most people of my age do. They want to see the world and expand their minds. To explore more about China, I am currently teaching English in Guangdong. China hasn’t been the expected. Before I came, I was an aware of the level of ongoing development within the country. High-rise buildings, flat screen televisions, well-equipped classrooms... I found myself pleasantly surprised. Like other foreigners, I saw the funny side of the language barrier and tasted the chicken feet. I gave in to the flow of Chinese culture and haven’t looked back since, but it wasn't until today that I realized how naturally similar it is to my own. When the Chinese take a photograph, they won’t say “Cheese!” like we do back home in the U. K. Instead, they say the word “Eggplant! (茄子).” Amused at first, I suddenly realized that I had no reason to be critical. Cheese? Eggplant? Any difference? China is home to one of the oldest and greatest cultures in the world. It is in this country that I have witnessed some of the most beautiful scenes that the human race can offer. We all share a way of life, no matter where we’re from or where we go. It’s my conclusion that though we shout random foods at a camera, at least, we’re all shouting words from the same category. How different can we really be? So, instead of grasping onto your own culture, take a break and allow the culture of another country to embrace you. You may be surprised at the amount of similarities you find, just as I was this afternoon in sunny, southern China. 4.Why did the writer come to China? A.To copy others.B.To make a living. C.To learn Chinese. D.To satisfy his curiosity. 5.What makes a pleasant surprise for the writer in China? A.The rich culture. B.The way of taking photos. C.The unexpected modern life. D.The funny scenes in communication. 6.What lesson did the writer learn through his experience in China? A.When in Rome, do as Romans do. B.People should all shout “Cheese” at a camera. C.People of different cultures share some similarities. D.The more you travel, the more you appreciate home. 7.Which can be a suitable title for the text?A.English or Chinese?B.Cheese and Eggplants C.The Importance of TravelD.The Long Culture of China 【答案】4.D 5.C 6.C 7.B 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位英国人在中国的经历,发现不同文化中的相似处。 4.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“To explore more about China, I am currently teaching English in Guangdong.(为了更多地了解中国,我目前在广东教英语)”可知,作者来中国是好奇心驱使,想了解中国。 故选D项。 5.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“China hasn’t been the expected. Before I came, I was unaware of the level of ongoing development within the country. High-rise buildings, flat screen televisions, well-equipped classrooms... I found myself pleasantly surprised.(中国并没有在我的意之中料。在我来之前,我不了解该国的发展水平。高 楼大厦、平板电视、设备齐全的教室……我发现自己感到惊喜)”可知,作者没有预料到中国具有先进的生 活学习设施,所以非常惊讶,同时也很享受这样现代化的生活。故选C项。 6.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“We all share a way of life, no matter where we’re from or where we go. It’s my conclusion that though we shout random foods at a camera, at least, we’re all shouting words from the same category. How different can we really be?(我们都分享一种生活方式,无论我们来自哪里或去哪里。我的结论 是,尽管我们对着镜头喊随机食物,但至少,我们都在喊同一类别的单词。我们到底能有多大不同?)”可 推知,作者在中国的经历,让作者感受到,不同国家和地区的人虽然文化有差异,却有很多相似之处。故 选C项。 7.主旨大意题。根据尾段“So, instead of grasping onto your own culture, take a break and allow the culture of another country to embrace you. You may be surprised at the amount of similarities you find, just as I was this afternoon in sunny, southern China.(所以,与其执着于自己的文化,不如休息一下,让另一个国家的文化拥 抱你。你可能会惊讶于你发现的相似之处之多,就像我今天下午在阳光明媚的中国南方一样)”并结合全文 可知,文章主要介绍作者通过观察到中英两国人民在照相时都选择了食物种类的词语,总结出不同文化虽 有差异却有很多相似之处,鼓励读者去经历外国文化。由此可知,B选项“Cheese and Eggplants(奶酪和茄 子)”为两种不同的食物代表中西方的食物,既有不同又有相似之处,与主题吻合。故选B项。 C (2023•黑龙江大庆•统考二模)Far below every town and city lies an invisible network of pipes crucial to the lives of their residents. Once water disappears down a pipe or toilet, it’s out of sight, out of mind. The water flows into containers that carry rainwater, wastewater and solid waste away. There are three main types of sewers (下水 道): sanitary sewers, storm sewers and combined sewers. Among them, sanitary sewers function as a city’s veins(静脉). Water containing human and industrial waste is collected in sanitary sewers and carried to wastewater treatment plants. There, the solid waste is separated from the water, which is then purified before being released back into the environment. It will be reused for industrial, agricultural or environmental purposes. Furthermore, the gas from water treatment can be used to produce energy. They not only contribute to a healthy environment and good quality of life, but also achieve the goal of sustainable development. While wastewater collection and treatment are critical to the health of urban residents, storm sewers also play an important role. In urban areas, green has given way to concrete. As a consequence, there has been a loss of the land’s natural water retention as concrete cannot take in rainwater. When an extreme weather event causes heavy rain, storm sewers must cope with the water, so it does not flood the city. However, storm sewers are only part of the solution to water management and flood prevention. To reduce flooding, an integrated urban management plan has been adopted, where all the factors — storm sewers, land planning and economic development — are considered together. Engineering innovations, additional facilities and increased green space requirements in new development projects have improved water retention in cities. Sewers help improve urban public health, prevent urban flooding and boost environmental protection. Together they protect vital water resources and maintain the safety of people and property. 8.What’s the function of sanitary sewers? A.Cleaning dirty water. B.Collecting solid waste. C.Delivering used water. D.Producing useful gas. 9.What does the underlined word “retention” in paragraph 3 probably mean? A.Absorption. B.Treatment.C.Purification. D.Distribution. 10.What’s the author’s purpose of writing paragraph 4? A.To explain a complicated theory. B.To provide supporting facts. C.To raise improved suggestions. D.To describe a recent phenomenon. 11.What is the best title for the text? A.Urban Unseen Network B.Modern City’s Management C.Extreme Weather’s Solution D.Wastewater’s Potential Threat 【答案】8.C 9.A 10.B 11.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了城市下方看不见的管道网络:下水道。 8.细节理解题。根据第一段第六句“Water containing human and industrial waste is collected in sanitary sewers and carried to wastewater treatment plants. (含有人类和工业废物的水被收集在卫生下水道中,并被输送到废水处理厂)”可知,卫生下水道主要用于收集好废水,然后输送到废水处理厂。故选C项。 9.词句猜测题。根据第二段第二句“In urban areas, green has given way to concrete. (在城市地区,绿地已被 混凝土所取代)”可知,很多城市绿地被混凝土地面代替;根据第二段划线句后部分“concrete cannot take in rain-water (混凝土不能吸收雨水)”及常识可知,混凝土无法吸收雨水,因此大量的混凝土地面可能导致土 地无法吸收到雨水,从而使自然蓄水量减少。由此推知,划线词 retention与absorption意思接近,即“吸 收水后储存在土地中”。故选A项。 10.推理判断题。根据第四段“Sewers help improve urban public health, prevent urban flooding and boost environmental protection. Together they protect vital water resources and maintain the safety of people and property. (下水道有助于改善城市公共卫生,防止城市洪水,促进环境保护。它们共同保护重要的水资源, 维护人身和财产安全)”可知,本段从改善城市公共卫生,防止洪水等方面说明了下水道对城市生活有很大 的帮助。由此推知,作者写第四段的目的是提供支持性事实。故选B项。 11.主旨大意题。根据第一段第一句“Far below every town and city lies an invisible network of pipes crucial to the lives of their residents. (在每个城镇的下方,都有一个对居民生活至关重要的看不见的管道网络)”可知, 本文主要介绍了城市下方的看不见的管道网络。由此可知,Urban Unseen Network适合作本文最佳标题。 故选A项。 D (2023•山西•校联考模拟预测)Math and music are two entirely different fields of study,but there is a strong relevance between them. At some point, they tend to overlap, and it is common for people good at math to be good at music. It may seem illogical to compare the two, but there are more similarities between math and music than you would imagine. Numbers can tell us more about music. Sounds strange but it’s true. Music is divided into sections that are called measures, where each measure has equal amounts of beats. This is comparable to mathematical divisions of time. Now, each piece of music will tell us how many beats there are in each measure. All the music notes have numerical connections and a number of beats. It is important to understand the value of fractions (分数) and notes to count the music correctly. The biggest similarity between math and music in pattern. For example, music has repeating choruses while math uses patterns to explain the unknown. You can use different mathematical phenomena in music. These include geometry (几何学), signal processing, etc. In fact, research has shown that when music shows some mathematical structure, it tends to be more popular. In addition to their shared elements, math and music can be taught using the principles of both. A student whoenjoys math and music can benefit from both. For example, music can enhance cognition and reasoning skills. For instance, Einstein listened to music when solving math problems to increase clarity. Similarly, playing music can improve cognition, as it increases communication between the two brains. Music is a gateway to many things, and until now, you probably didn’t realize that it’s just as demanding, analytical, logical and scientific as math. Something as simple as learning “Mary Had a Little Lamb” on the piano is actually setting your child up for bigger and better things; maybe they’ll pick up Pythagoras (毕达哥拉斯) in a flash, maybe they’ll be a genius in math, perhaps they’ll one day discover their own theory of relativity. 12.What does the author think about math and music? A.Math and music are deeply intertwined. B.Music is a totally different subject from math. C.It sounds reasonable to compare math and music. D.People expert at math all tend to be music lovers. 13.What’s mainly about the paragraph 2? A.Measure is a piece of music. B.Math helps in reading music. C.Music sound appears strange. D.Music beats equal to math numbers. 14.What statement will the author probably agree with? A.Patterns are common in both math and music. B.Certain music skills are practised via choruses. C.Music principle seems easier than mathematics. D.Reasoning skills in math chiefly rely on music. 15.What message does the last paragraph convey? A.Musical involvement promotes to be a genius. B.Music allows kids to combine math with piano. C.Music offers kids potential success in mathematics. D.Music may enhance the mathematics skills of all kids. 【答案】12.A 13.B 14.A 15.C 【导语】本文为一篇议论文。数学和音乐属于两个完全不同的研究领域,但是两者间有着很强的相关性, 数学引导人们理解音乐,而小时候学音乐也可能使人今后在数学方面取得成就。 12.推理判断题。根据第一段“Math and music are two entirely different fields of study, but there is a strong relevance between them. At some point, they tend to overlap, and it is common for people good at math to be good at music. It may seem illogical to compare the two, but there are more similarities between math and music thanyou would imagine. (数学和音乐是两个完全不同的研究领域,但它们之间有很强的相关性。在某些时候, 它们往往会重叠,擅长数学的人擅长音乐是很常见的。比较两者似乎不合逻辑,但数学和音乐之间的相似 之处比你想象的要多。)”可知,音乐和数学之间有重叠,有很强的相关性,与 A项“Math and music are deeply intertwined (数学和音乐深深交织在一起)”意思相近,故选A项。 13.主旨大意题。根据第二段“Numbers can tell us more about music. Sounds strange but it’s true.Music is divided into sections that are called measures,where each measure has equal amounts of beats. This is comparable to mathematical divisions of time.Now, each piece of music will tell us how many beats there are in each measure. All the music notes have numerical connections and a number of beats. It is important to understand the value of fractions (分数) and notes to count the music correctly. (数字可以告诉我们更多关于音乐的信息。听起来很奇 怪,但这是真的。音乐被分成几个小节,每个小节都有等量的节拍。这与数学上的时间划分相当。现在, 每一段音乐都会告诉我们每个小节有多少拍。所有的音符都有数字连接和节拍数。理解分数的价值和音符 对正确计算音乐很重要)”可知,本段主要阐述数字能告诉我们音乐的信息,即:数字有助于我们理解音乐。 故选B项。 14.细节理解题。根据第三段“The biggest similarity between math and music in pattern. (数学和音乐最大的 相似之处在于模式。)”可知,作者同意“模式在数学和音乐是共有的”这个说法。故选A项。 15.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Music is a gateway to many things, and until now, you probably didn’t realize that it’s just as demanding, analytical, logical and scientific as math. Something as simple as learning ‘Mary Had a Little Lamb’ on the piano is actually setting your child up for bigger and better things; maybe they’ll pick up Pythagoras (毕达哥拉斯) in a flash, maybe they’ll be a genius in math, perhaps they’ll one day discover their own theory of relativity. (音乐是通往许多事物的大门,直到现在,你可能还没有意识到它和数学一样要求高、分 析性强、逻辑性强、科学性强。像在钢琴上学习《玛丽有只小羊羔》这样简单的事情,实际上是在为你的 孩子做更大更好的事情做准备,也许他们会在一瞬间学会毕达哥拉斯(的数学),也许他们会成为数学天 才,也许有一天他们会发现自己的相对论。)”可知,音乐有助于孩子获取其他的知识,学习音乐的孩子将 来可能会在数学方面取得成功。故选C项。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 (2023•江西抚州•金溪一中校联考一模)Many people tend to peel(削皮)fruit and vegetables when preparing them. But often, it’s not necessary.____16____What’s more, discarded(被丢弃的)fruit and vegetable peels cause climate change. Fruit and vegetables are rich sources of vitamins, minerals, fiber and many phytochemicals that protect your cellsfrom harm.____17____In 2017, the World Health Organization reported that around 3.9 million deaths a year worldwide were linked to people not eating enough fruit and vegetables. Eating 400g of fruit and vegetables a day, as the WHO recommends, is difficult to achieve for many people. So could consuming fruit and vegetable peels help with this issue by adding important nutrients to people’s diets? ____18____For example, nutritionally important amounts of vitamins, such as vitamin C, and minerals like iron and zinc, are found in the peel of root vegetables like wild carrots, sweet potatoes and white potatoes. And the US Department of Agriculture shows that unpeeled apples contain 15% more vitamin C than their peeled equivalents. ____19____According to the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization, uneaten food, including peel, generates 8% —10% of the world’s greenhouse gas emissions. New Zealand alone reports an annual wastage of 13,658 tons of vegetable peels and 986 tons of fruit peels. Given the nutrient content of peel and its contribution to food waste, why do people peel fruit and vegetables? Some must be peeled for different reasons. For example, their outer portions are uneatable, don’t taste nice, are hard to clean or cause harm. Also, peeling may be a necessary part of the recipe, for example, when making mashed potato(土豆泥). Are you still confused about whether to peel fruit and vegetables?____20____ A.They can certainly contribute. B.There are important nutrients in the peel. C.Sometimes, it’s necessary to peel fruit and vegetables. D.Actually, if many peels are eatable, don’t peel them if unnecessary. E.With a little creativity, you can increase your fruit and vegetable intake. F.Another reason for not discarding peels is their effect on the environment. G.Not consuming enough of these nutrient-rich foods leads to an increased risk of deadly diseases. 【答案】16.B 17.G 18.A 19.F 20.D 【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章讲述了一种现象:在生活中人们食用水果和蔬菜的时候需要削皮,这样做 会导致大量的人体所需的营养成分的缺失,不利于人们摄入足量的营养成分。 16.根据上文“Many people tend to peel(削皮)fruit and vegetables when preparing them. But often, it’s not necessary.(许多人在准备水果和蔬菜的时候会削皮,但是通常情况下这样做是没有必要的。)”以及下文 “What’ s more, discarded(被丢弃的)fruit and vegetable peels cause climate change.(而且,丢掉的水果皮或者 蔬菜皮还会导致气候变化)”可知,空白处是对上文提出的论点的解释说明,用于解释为什么水果削皮没有 必要,与B项“There are important nutrients in the peel.(果皮里面含有中药的营养成分)”表达的含义一致,故选B项。 17.根据下文“In 2017, the World Health Organization reported that around 3.9 million deaths a year worldwide were linked to people not eating enough fruit and vegetables.(2017 年世界卫生组织报告了全世界每年死亡的 390万人的死因与摄入蔬菜和水果不足有关联)”可知空白处讲的是对营养丰富的食物摄入不足会导致健康 问题,与G项“Not consuming enough of these nutrient-rich foods leads to an increased risk of deadly diseases. (摄入这些营养丰富的食物不足会导致致命疾病风险增加)”表达的含义一致,故选G项。 18.根据上文“So could consuming fruit and vegetable peels help with this issue by adding important nutrients to people’s diets?(因此通过摄入水果及蔬菜皮给人们的饮食增加重要营养的办法能解决这个问题吗?)”以及下 文“For example, nutritionally important amounts of vitamins, such as vitamin C, and minerals like iron and zinc, are found in the peel of root vegetables like wild carrots, sweet potatoes and white potatoes. And the US Department of Agriculture shows that unpeeled apples contain 15% more vitamin C than their peeled equivalents. (例如,野生胡萝卜、红薯和白薯等根茎类蔬菜的果皮中含有大量具有营养价值的维生素,如维生素C,以 及铁和锌等矿物质。美国农业部表示,未去皮的苹果比去皮的苹果含有的维生素 C多15%。)”可知,作者 认为能解决问题,与A项“They can certainly contribute.(他们肯定有作用)”表达的含义一致,回答前文的问 题,故选A项。 19.根据下文“According to the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization, uneaten food, including peel, generates 8%—10% of the world’s greenhouse gas emissions.(根据联合国粮食及农业组织发布的数据,未吃的 食物包括果皮在内产生的气体占全世界温室气体排放的8%—10%)”可知,本段主要讲的是废弃果皮会对环 境保护不利,与F项“Another reason for not discarding peels is their effect on the environment.(不要扔果皮的 另一个原因是他们对环境的影响)”表达的含义一致,故选F项。 20.根据上文可知,果皮富含营养,扔掉果皮造成的气候危害以及“Are you still confused about whether to peel fruit and vegetables?(你还在纠结水果及蔬菜皮是否要扔掉吗)”可知,作者在这一段用了一个反问句表达 出作者呼吁读者不要再扔果皮,与D项“Actually, if many peels are eatable, don’t peel them if unnecessary.(事 实上,如果果皮能吃,那就在没有必要的情况下别削皮)”表达的含义一致,总结文章的写作目的。故选D 项。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 (2023•江西抚州•金溪一中校联考一模)Philipp Kessler and his wife Karin in Austria quit their jobs and planned their around-the-world adventure, but then the pandemic hit the world. They had toquickly____21____their plans as borders started closing. “____22____taking the train from Russia over Mongolia to China and____23____more of Asia, we had to start in Europe. You can’t always____24____your plans,” Phillip said. After travelling across Europe, the____25____found themselves in Mexico, where every day became a(n)____26____for Philipp to immerse(使……沉浸于)himself in the Spanish language and culture. He began each day____27____Spanish grammar and vocabulary and taking chances to put everything he learned into____28____. Everyday____29____, like grocery shopping, taking a bus or getting a haircut, became_____30_____experiences for Philipp. When a local market vendor(小贩)_____31_____him about the fruits that he’d never seen before, Philipp realized how rewarding it was to connect with_____32_____in their language. He also_____33_____the barbershop so that he could tell the hairdresser_____34_____what he would like his hair to look like. Philipp said, “People are happy to see you at least_____35_____to speak their language.” Philipp added, “My Spanish was_____36_____when, recently, we decided to take the second class bus from Oaxaca to Puebla. At the bus station, there was no information about our_____37_____. I had to ask... In Mexico, you often have to ask for information because you don’t always_____38_____it on the Internet.” After the_____39_____, Philipp has shared advice on learning foreign languages: Whether travelling abroad or at home, find chances to have_____40_____with others in the language you’re learning. 21.A.makeB.change C.postpone D.share 22.A.Due to B.Instead of C.Apart from D.As for 23.A.mentioning B.describingC.rescuing D.exploring 24.A.stick to B.turn off C.check out D.cut down 25.A.employeesB.crowd C.guides D.pair 26.A.opportunity B.tendency C.decision D.agreement 27.A.creating B.resisting C.studying D.canceling 28.A.trouble B.practice C.doubtD.order 29.A.traditions B.recipes C.recreations D.tasks 30.A.energy-consuming B.eye-opening C.time-saving D.heart-breaking 31.A.askedB.challengedC.taught D.warned 32.A.translatorsB.visitors C.localsD.experts 33.A.established B.frequentedC.sponsoredD.monitored 34.A.randomly B.honestly C.exactly D.virtually 35.A.try B.continue C.pretend D.promise36.A.elegant B.embarrassing C.helpful D.complex 37.A.exchange B.performance C.stay D.departure 38.A.advertise B.record C.post D.find 39.A.experience B.lecture C.test D.disaster 40.A.conversations B.bargains C.contests D.quarrels 【答案】 21.B 22.B 23.D 24.A 25.D 26.A 27.C 28.B 29.D 30.B 31.C 32.C 33.B 34.C 35.A 36.C 37.D 38.D 39.A 40.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。Philipp和妻子环球旅行时,长时间待在墨西哥,这给Philipp沉浸式学习西班 牙语提供了很好的机会,而他也确实因此在学习西班牙语的时候受益良多。 21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着边境开始关闭,他们不得不迅速改变计划。A. make制造;B. change 改变;C. postpone推迟;D. Share分享。根据上文中的“Philipp Kessler and his wife Karin in Austria quit their jobs and planned their around-the-world adventure, but then the pandemic hit the world.”可知,由于流行病 蔓延,边境开始关闭,他们不得不迅速 “改变”他们的环球旅行计划。故选B项。 22.考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:“我们没有从俄罗斯乘火车经蒙古到中国,探索更多的亚洲,而是不 得不从欧洲开始。你不能总是削减你的计划,”菲利普说。A. Due to由于;B. Instead of而不是;C. Apart from此外;D. As for关于。根据此空所在的句子与下文中的“we had to start in Europe.”逻辑关系为转折关 系,所以此处应填instead of表示“而不是”符合逻辑。故选B项。 23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我们没有从俄罗斯乘火车经蒙古到中国,探索更多的亚洲,而是不得不 从欧洲开始。你不能总是削减你的计划,”菲利普说。A. mentioning提及;B. describing描述;C. rescuing 援救;D. exploring 探索。根据上文中的“Philipp Kessler and his wife Karin in Austria quit their jobs and planned their around-the-world adventure,…”可知,Philipp Kessler和他的妻子计划环球探险,所以此处指的 是“探索”更多的亚洲国家。故选D项。 24.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:“我们没有从俄罗斯乘火车经蒙古到中国,探索更多的亚洲,而是不 得不从欧洲开始。你不能总是削减你的计划,”菲利普说。A. stick to坚持;B. turn off关闭;C. check out 结账离开;D. cut down削减。根据上文中的“____2____taking the train from Russia over Mongolia to China and____3____more of Asia, we had to start in Europe.”可知,他们没有从俄罗斯乘火车经蒙古到中国,探索更 多的亚洲,所以此处指的是“削减”了很多计划。故选A项。 25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在欧洲旅行后,两人发现自己在墨西哥,在那里,每一天都成为菲利普把 自己沉浸在西班牙语言和文化中的机会。A. employees雇员;B. crowd人群;C. guides向导;D. pair一对。结合语境可知,此处指的是“Philipp Kessler and his wife Karin”这一对夫妇。故选D项。 26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在欧洲旅行后,两人发现自己在墨西哥,在那里,每一天都成为菲利普把 自己沉浸在西班牙语言和文化中的机会。A. opportunity机会;B. tendency趋势;C. decision 决定;D. agreement赞成。根据上文中的“After travelling across Europe, the____5____found themselves in Mexico…” 可知,这对夫妇到了墨西哥,结合空后的“for Philipp to immerse(使……沉浸于)himself in the Spanish language and culture.”以及文化常识可知,墨西哥是说西班牙语的,所以到了墨西哥后,是 Philipp沉浸在西 班牙语言和文化的机会。故选A项。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他开始每天学习西班牙语语法和词汇,并抓住机会将他学到的一切付诸实 践。A. creating创造;B. resisting抵制;C. studying学习,研究;D. canceling取消。根据下文中的“…and taking chances to put everything he learned into____8____.”可知,此处指的是“学习”西班牙语。故选C项。 28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他开始每天学习西班牙语语法和词汇,并抓住机会将他学到的一切付诸实 践。A. trouble麻烦;B. practice实践;C. doubt怀疑;D. order命令。根据下文中的“Philipp said, “People are happy to see you at least____15____to speak their language.””可知,Philipp经常把所学的付诸实践,put sth. into practice意为“把……付诸实践”符合语境。故选B项。 29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:日常工作,如杂货店购物、乘坐公共汽车或理发,成为菲利普大开眼界的 经历。A. traditions传统;B. recipes食谱;C. recreations娱乐;D. tasks任务。根据下文中的“…like grocery shopping, taking a bus or getting a haircut, became____10____experiences for Philipp…”可知,此处为日常任务。 故选D项。 30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:日常工作,如杂货店购物、乘坐公共汽车或理发,成为菲利普大开眼界 的经历。A. energy-consuming耗能的;B. eye-opening令人瞠目的;C. time-saving节省时间的;D. heart- breaking心碎的。根据下文中的“When a local market vendor(小贩)____11____him about the fruits that he’d never seen before, Philipp realized how rewarding it was to connect with____12____in their language.”所举事例 可知,此处指的是让Philipp大开眼界的事情。故选B项。 31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当当地市场小贩教他以前从未见过的水果时,菲利普意识到用当地人的语 言与他们联系是多么有益。A. asked问询;B. challenged挑战;C. taught教;D. warned警告。根据语境可 知,本文讲述的是Philipp沉浸式学习西班牙语及西班牙文化,所以此处是小贩“教”给他一些从未见过的 水果,他从商贩处学习西班牙语。故选C项。 32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当当地市场小贩教他以前从未见过的水果时,菲利普意识到用当地人的语 言与他们联系是多么有益。A. translators翻译;B. visitors访客;C. locals当地人;D. experts专家。根据上 文中的“He began each day____7____Spanish grammar and vocabulary and taking chances to put everything helearned into____8____.”可知,该处讲述的是在实践中学习西班牙语及文化,所以此处指与“当地人”联系。 故选C项。 33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他还经常光顾理发店,以便他可以准确地告诉理发师他希望自己的头发是 什么样子。A. established建立;B. frequented常去;C. sponsored赞助;D. monitored监视。根据下文中的 “so that he could tell the hairdresser____14____what he would like his hair to look like.”可知,Philipp能够告知 他所需要的发型是他“”频繁”去理发店的缘故。故选B项。 34.考查副词词义辨析。句意:他还经常光顾理发店,以便他可以准确地告诉理发师他希望自己的头发是 什么样子。A. randomly随机地;B. honestly诚实地;C. exactly准确地;D. virtually事实上。结合语境可知, 此处指的是Philipp实践西班语的效果是能“准确地”表达自己想要的发型。故选C项。 35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:菲利普说:“人们很高兴看到你至少尝试说他们的语言。A. try尝试;B. continue继续;C. pretend假装;D. promise承诺。根据上文中的“ Philipp said, “People are happy to see you...”及语境可知,Philipp觉得人们很高兴的原因是看到他“尝试”说他们的语言。故选A项。 36.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:菲利普补充说:“最近,当我们决定乘坐从瓦哈卡到普埃布拉的二等巴 士时,我的西班牙语很有帮助。在汽车站,没有关于我们离开的信息。我不得不问……在墨西哥,您经常 需要询问信息,因为您并不总是在互联网上找到它。”。A. elegant优雅的;B. embarrassing令人尴尬的; C. helpful乐于助人的;D. complex复杂的。根据下文中的“when, recently, we decided to take the second class bus from Oaxaca to Puebla.”可知,Philipp在乘坐公交车时,学习的西班牙语起到了“帮助”的作用。 故选C项。 37.考查名词词义辨析。句意:菲利普补充说:“最近,当我们决定乘坐从瓦哈卡到普埃布拉的二等巴士 时,我的西班牙语很有帮助。在汽车站,没有关于我们离开的信息。我不得不问...在墨西哥,您经常需要 询问信息,因为您并不总是在互联网上找到它。”。A. exchange交换;B. performance表现;C. stay逗留; D. departure离开。根据上文中的“At the bus station…”可知,在公交车站语境中只与选项中的“出发”信 息相关。故选D项。 38.考查动词词义辨析。句意:菲利普补充说:“最近,当我们决定乘坐从瓦哈卡到普埃布拉的二等巴士 时,我的西班牙语很有帮助。在汽车站,没有关于我们离开的信息。我不得不问...在墨西哥,您经常需要 询问信息,因为您并不总是在互联网上找到它。”。A. advertise做广告;B. record记录;C. post邮寄,发 布;D. find发现。根据上文中的“ I had to ask...”可知,不得不问一些问题是因为在网上可能“找寻”到相 关信息。故选D项。 39.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这次经历之后,菲利普分享了学习外语的建议:无论是出国旅行还是在 国内旅行,都要找机会用你正在学习的语言与他人交谈。A. experience经验;B. lecture演讲;C. test测试;D. disaster灾难。根据上文讲述的Philipp的学习西班牙的经历可知,此处指的是他的本次“经历”以后。 故选A项。 40.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这次经历之后,菲利普分享了学习外语的建议:无论是出国旅行还是在 国内旅行,都要找机会用你正在学习的语言与他人交谈。A. conversations对话;B. bargains便宜货;C. contests 竞 赛 ; D. quarrels 争 吵 。 根 据 上 文 中 的 “ Philipp said, “People are happy to see you at least____15____to speak their language.””可知,Philipp学习西班牙语的经历就是和当地人尽可能地“交流”, 所以此处用conversation符合语境。故选A项。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) (2023•重庆•校联考一模)阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式 Four astronauts returned to Earth in a SpaceX capsule Friday, ___41___ (end) their nearly six-month space station mission with a splashdown in the Atlantic. Wet and windy weather across Florida delayed their homecoming. SpaceX and NASA ___42___(final) gave the all- clear on Friday, and the three Americans and one Italian ___43___(depart) the International Space Station, their residence since April. The capsule parachuted (降落) ___44___ the ocean, just off Jacksonville, Florida, about five hours after it left the space station. It carried NASA astronauts Kjell Lindgren, Bob Hines and Jessica Watkins, the first Black woman ___45___(complete) a long-term spaceflight, and the European Space Agency’s Samantha Cristoforetti. SpaceX delivered their replacements last week. Before checking out, the astronauts said they couldn’t wait to have ___46___ cold drink with ice, eat some pizza and ice cream, take a shower ___47___, of course, reunite with their families. NASA planned to send them to Houston once they were off SpaceX’s ___48___ (recover) ship and back on solid ground. “Getting the first few ___49___(hug) when we get back is really going to be awesome,” Hines told reporters earlier in the week. Remaining aboard the space station ____50____ (be) three Americans, three Russians and one Japanese. 【答案】 41.ending 42.finally 43.departed 44.into 45.to complete 46.a 47.and 48.recovery 49.hugs 50.are 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了4名宇航员星期五乘坐SpaceX太空舱返回地球,结束了他们近 6个月的空间站任务。 41.考查非谓语动词。句意:4名宇航员星期五乘坐SpaceX太空舱返回地球,结束他们近6个月的空间站任务,在大西洋溅落。此处与主语 Four astronauts 是逻辑主谓关系,应用现在分词,作状语。故填 ending。 42.考查副词。句意:SpaceX和NASA终于在周五解除了警报,三名美国人和一名意大利人离开了国际空 间站,他们自4月以来一直居住在这里。此处修饰动词gave,应用副词,作状语。故填finally。 43.考查动词时态。句意:SpaceX和NASA终于在周五解除了警报,三名美国人和一名意大利人离开了国 际空间站,他们自 4 月以来一直居住在这里。此处描述过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时。故填 departed。 44.考查介词。句意:太空舱在离开空间站大约5个小时后,降落在佛罗里达州杰克逊维尔附近的海洋中。 此处指太空舱降落在的海洋中,应用介词into。故填into。 45.考查非谓语动词。句意:它搭载了美国宇航局的宇航员 Kjell Lindgren, Bob Hines和Jessica Watkins, 第一位完成长期太空飞行的黑人女性,以及欧洲航天局的Samantha Cristoforetti。此处修饰woman,前面有 序数词修饰,应用动词不定式,作定语。故填to complete。 46.考查冠词。句意:在离开之前,宇航员们说他们迫不及待地想喝杯加冰的冷饮,吃点披萨和冰淇淋, 洗个澡,当然,还有和家人团聚。固定搭配 have a drink“喝一杯(酒,饮料等)”,cold是以辅音音素开 头的词,应用a。故填a。 47.考查连词。句意:在离开之前,宇航员们说他们迫不及待地想喝杯加冰的冷饮,吃点披萨和冰淇淋, 洗个澡,当然,还有和家人团聚。根据句意及所给句子可知,此处是四个并列动词,应用连词 and连接。 故填and。 48.考查名词。句意:NASA计划在他们离开SpaceX的回收飞船并返回地面后将他们送往休斯顿。固定搭 配recovery ship“回收飞船”,名词作定语。故填recovery。 49.考查名词复数。句意:“当我们回来时,得到最初的几个拥抱真的会很棒,”Hines在本周早些时候 对记者说。hug是可数名词,前面有few,应用名词复数学生。故填hugs。 50.考查主谓一致。句意:留在空间站上的有三个美国人,三个俄罗斯人和一个日本人。句子陈述目前的 事实,应用一般现在时;此处是倒装句型,动词和后面的主语保持主谓一致。故填are。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) (2022•黑龙江哈尔滨•哈尔滨三中校考三模)假定英语课上老师要求同桌交换修改作文,请修改你同桌写 的以下作文。文中共有1处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 Popularity is the state of being liked, enjoyed or supported by others. Natural, we all desire to win popularity in one way or another. To enjoy popularity, we are supposed to regard the class as our big family and try our best to take active part in all our class activities. We should be responsible for the work and keep team spirit on mind. To be a popular student, we must show our respect, concern and sympathy for other. As a result, we never hesitated to lend a hand to those in need. We ought to be strict with ourselves in everything we do it at school and make an effort to achieve all-round development, be good not only at our lessons but also at sports, music, painting, social services and so on. In time of success we remain modest, when in time of difficulty we keep strong-minded. All in all, being a popular student among the classmates and teachers come to those who can overcome their shortcomings but keep improving their personal qualities. 【答案】1.Natural→Naturally 2.take后加an 3.on→in 4.other→others 5.hesitated→hesitate 6.删掉do后面的it 7.be→being 8.when→while 9.ome→comes或者在come前加will 10.but→and 【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了如何成为一名受欢迎的学生。 【详解】1.考查副词。句意:自然,我们都渴望以这样或那样的方式赢得声望。副词 naturally作状语修饰 整个句子。故Natural改成Naturally。 2. 考查冠词。句意:我们应该把班级当作我们的大家庭,尽我们最大的努力积极参加我们班级的所有活动。 take an active part in“积极参加”。active首字母的发音为元音音素。故take后加an。 3. 考查介词。句意:我们应该对工作负责,并牢记团队精神。keep sth in mind “记住某事”为固定短语。 故on改成in。 4.考查代词。句意:要成为一个受欢迎的学生,我们必须表现出对他人的尊重、关心和同情。表示其他人 用others做for的宾语,故other改成others。 5.考查时态。句意:因此,我们要毫不犹豫地向那些需要帮助的人伸出援手。本句在陈述事实,所以本句 为一般现在时,与整篇时态一致。故hesitated改成hesitate。 6.考查代词。句意:我们应该严格要求自己在学校做的每一件事,努力实现全面发展,不仅在我们的课程, 而且在体育,音乐,绘画,社会服务等。everything为先行词作do的宾语,所以it省略。故删掉do后面的 it。 7.考查现在分词。句意:我们应该严格要求自己在学校做的每一件事,努力实现全面发展,不仅在我们的 课程,而且在体育,音乐,绘画,社会服务等方面都做得很好。本句已经有谓语动词,所以be good at用非谓语动词与we在逻辑上是主动关系,所以用现在分词。故be改成being。 8.考查连词。句意:在成功的时候我们保持谦虚,然而在困难的时候我们要保持坚强。根据句意可知,本 句在对比两种情况,表示然而,所以连词为while。故when改成while。 9.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:总之,在同学和老师中成为一名受欢迎的学生,是那些能够克服缺点并不 断提高个人素质的人。动名词作主语,谓语动词为单数形式comes,也可用一般将来时。故come改成 comes或者在come前加will。 10.考查连词。句意:在同学和老师中成为一名受欢迎的学生,是那些能够克服缺点并不断提高个人素质的 人。前后句意为并列关系。故but改成and。 第二节 书面表达 (满分25分) (2022•甘肃临夏•统考一模)你校英语俱乐部征稿,主题:如何度过假期。请你写一篇题为 How to Have an Efficient and Meaningful Vacation的文章投稿。内容包括: 1.你的做法; 2.你的建议。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.标题已给出。 How to Have an Efficient and Meaningful Vacation ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 【答案】How to Have an Efficient and Meaningful Vacation With the winter vacation approaching, I plan to have an efficient and meaningful vacation. Here are some details as follows. First and foremost, I will do sports such as playing table tennis, which is good for my health. In addition, it is essential for me to read four great books to improve myself. After that, I’ll enjoy an interesting sight for two weeks. Last but not least, I suggest you participate in some social practice, inducing being a volunteer to help old people in an old people’s home in my city, do some cooking, washing and so on. I believe that I’ll have a fantastic time during the vacation.【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以 How to Have an Efficient and Meaningful Vacation为题写一 篇文章,向校英语俱乐部投稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 有意义的:meaningful→significant 此外:in addition→besides 参加:participate in→take part in 相信:believe→have faith in 2.句式拓展 合并简单句 原句:In addition, it is essential for me to read four great books to improve myself. After that, I’ll enjoy an interesting sight for two weeks. 拓展句:In addition, it is essential for me to read four great books to improve myself, after which I’ll enjoy an interesting sight for two weeks.