文档内容
2025-2026 学年八年级下册英语单元自测(广东省卷专用)
Unit 1·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
一、单项选择。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.Let’s work hard ________ better at art creation.
A.get B.getting C.to get D.got
【答案】C
【详解】句意:让我们努力工作,在艺术创作方面变得更好。
考查不定式作目的状语。get得到、变得;getting动名词;to get不定式短语;got过去式。根
据“Let’s work hard...better at art creation”可知,此处to do不定式作目的状语,表示“努力工
作”的目的是“在艺术创作上做得更好”,用to get。故选C。
2.Mobile payment allows us ________ our smartphones to pay for things ________.
A.using; easy B.use; easily C.to use; easily D.to use; easy
【答案】C
【详解】句意:移动支付让我们可以用智能手机轻松付款。
考查非谓语动词及副词用法辨析。using使用,现在分词;easy容易的,形容词;use使用,
动词;easily容易地,副词;to use使用,动词不定式。allow sb. to do sth.是固定结构,意为
“允许某人做某事”,第一空需用动词不定式;第二空修饰动词短语pay for things,需要用
副词easily。故选C。
3.Mr. Brown is so strict ________ us that everyone in Grade 8 is scared ________ him.
A.in, of B.with, of C.in, with D.with, in
【答案】B
【详解】句意:布朗先生对我们如此严格,以至于8年级的每个人都害怕他。
考查介词辨析。in在……里;of……的;with伴随。固定搭配:be strict with sb“对某人严格”,
be strict in sth“对某事要求严格”,be scared of sb “害怕某人”,根据“Mr. Brown is so strict ...
us ”,可知,第一个空表示“对我们严格”,故选B。
4.These songs are great moving. Their lyrics can ______ girls’ thoughts and feelings.
A.express B.discuss C.expect D.imagine【答案】A
【详解】句意:这些歌非常动人,歌词能表达女孩的思想情感。express表达;discuss讨论;
expect期望;imagine想象。根据句意歌词能够表达女孩的情感思想可知,选A符合答案要求。
5.As students, we have to ________ something that may get in the way of our development, like
laziness.
A.get back B.get away C.get over D.get down
【答案】C
【详解】句意:作为学生,我们必须克服一些可能会阻碍我们发展的东西,比如懒惰。
考查动词短语。get back回来;get away离开;get over克服;get down下来。根据“may get
in the way of our development, like laziness”可知阻碍我们发展的东西需要克服。故选C。
6.Jimmy dreams of ________ on the school basketball team.
A.playing B.play C.to play D.played
【答案】A
【详解】句意:吉米梦想加入学校篮球队。
考查非谓语动词。根据“Jimmy dreams of …on the school basketball team.”可知,位于介词of
后,应用动名词形式。故选A。
7.My father often tells me ________ too much time on short video apps.
A.not to spend B.don’t spend C.not spend D.to not spend
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我的父亲经常告诉我不要在短视频应用上花费太多时间。
考查动词不定式作宾语补足语。短语tell sb not to do sth表示“告诉某人不要做某事”,否定
形式应为not to do,排除BCD。故选A。
8.It’s important for us ________ your time ________ when you are busy.
A.manage, well B.to manage, good
C.to manage, well D.managing, good
【答案】C
【详解】句意:当你忙碌时,合理管理你的时间对我们来说很重要。
考查动词不定式结构及副词辨析。manage管理,动词原形;well好地,副词; to manage动
词不定式;good好的,形容词;managing动名词形式。根据固定句型“It’s + adj. + for sb. to
do sth.”表示“对某人来说做某事是……的”,第一空需用动词不定式to manage作真正的主语;修饰动词manage需用副词well。故选C。
9.—Paper-cutting is not easy to learn. It requires much practice, patience, and imagination.
—Yes. But I’d like to give ________ a go.
A.me B.him C.it D. them
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——剪纸不容易学。它需要大量的练习、耐心和想象力。——是的。但我想
试一试。
10.A piece of useful ________ is better than thousands of useless ________.
A.suggestions; advice B.advice; suggestions
C.advices; suggestion D.suggestion; advices
【答案】B
【详解】句意:一条有用的建议比上千条没用的建议好。
考查名词辨析。advice不可数名词,suggestion可数名词。A piece of后接单数或者不可数名词;
thousands of后接复数或不可数名词。故选B。
二、完形填空。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Children need free time to find their own interests, be with friends or just relax. Parents 11
to know more about their kids. So if parents and their kids can find free time activities to enjoy 12
, it’ll be useful to them.
How children spend free time
All children are 13 . But many like to spend their free time doing some similar things
like shopping, going to the park, playing games or other online activities. Children also like to 14
their free time on after-school activities. Most children join in afterschool activities 15 arts
and sports.
Free time with parents
Children always like spending their 16 time with their parents. Parents are very
happy when they can spend their time with their 17 . They also think it’s a great 18
to know about each other. Usually the mothers like seeing a movie or doing shopping with their kids
in their free time, while the fathers like going to football games or other sports games.
Sometimes children just want to spend time by themselves. Maybe they just 19
something. Parents should 20 children enough free time, and children should learn tobalance the time spent with friends and family.
11.A.decide B.try C.help D.start
12.A.easily B.differently C.together D.quickly
13.A.different B.full C.boring D.difficult
14.A.spend B.add C.save D.choose
15.A.such as B.thanks to C.because of D.more than
16.A.busy B.lonely C.free D.blue
17.A.kids B.friends C.members D.partners
18.A.problem B.mind C.way D.show
19.A.look after B.think about C.turn on D.take over
20.A.give B.make C.stay D.put
【答案】
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.A 15.A 16.C 17.A 18.C 19.B
20.A
【导语】本文主要讲的是孩子如何度过他们的空闲时间,以及家长和孩子如何共同安排这些
时间。
11.句意:父母试图更多地了解他们的孩子。
decide决定;try尝试;help帮助;start开始。根据“Parents...to know more about their kids”可
知,父母主动尝试了解孩子。try to do sth“尝试做某事”,故选B。
12.句意:所以如果父母和孩子可以找到一起享受的空闲活动,这将对他们很有用。
easily容易地;differently不同地;together一起;quickly快速地。根据“parents and their kids”
可知,此处应表示父母和孩子共同参与活动。故选C。
13.句意:所有孩子都是不同的。
different不同的;full满的;boring无聊的;difficult困难的。根据“But many like to spend
their free time doing some similar things”可知,此处强调个体差异。故选A。
14.句意:孩子们也喜欢将空闲时间花在课后活动上。
spend花费;add增加;save节省;choose选择。spend time on sth“在某事上花费时间”,固定
搭配。故选A。
15.句意:大多数孩子参加如艺术和体育类的课后活动。
such as例如;thanks to幸亏;because of因为;more than超过。此处需举例说明活动类型。故选A。
16.句意:孩子们总喜欢和父母共度空闲时间。
busy忙碌的;lonely孤独的;free空闲的;blue忧郁的。根据“Free time with parents”可知,
此处表示空闲时间,故选C。
17.句意:当父母能与自己的孩子共度时光时,他们会感到非常快乐。
kids孩子;friends朋友;members成员;partners伙伴。根据“Children always like spending
their…time with their parents.”可知,此处指父母和孩子共度时光。故选A。
18.句意:他们也认为这是了解彼此的好方式。
problem问题;mind头脑;way方式;show展示。“a great way to...”表示“做某事的好方
法”。故选C。
19.句意:也许他们只是在思考某事。
look after照顾;think about思考;turn on打开;take over接管。根据“spend time by
themselves”可知,此处指他们只是在思考某事。故选B。
20.句意:父母应给予孩子足够的空闲时间,而孩子们也应学会平衡与朋友和家人相处的时
间。
give给予;make制造;stay停留;put放置。根据“Parents should…children enough free time”
可知,此处指父母应给予孩子足够的空闲时间。故选A。
三、阅读理解。(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
How do you spend your free time? Playing sports or seeing movies? Do you want to have a
different after-school life? How about mixing elements of intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化
遗产元素)? Here are four examples.
Li Chenxi, an 11-year-old girl, is at No. 2 Primary School in Yinchuan. Her school brings
traditional Chinese culture into the after-school care services.
Li is interested in tie-dyeing (扎染). She can make dolls and dresses after learning it for more
than a year.
“In the past, I had too much homework to do. But now I can do what I want to do in my free
time. I enjoy it,” she said.
When Antoine, an international student from Rwanda (卢旺达), first watched the dragon
dance, he was surprised and could not wait to join in it.
However, the training was not easy. He kept practicing the basic skills day by day to perfectly
do the jumps and turns and lift the dragon’s body high into the air. In 2015, Antoine built the firstinternational student dragon dance team in his school.
Now the team has about 100 students from different countries.
It is on Saturday afternoon. A group of children of all ages are following Zhu Wei in
Zimbabwe (津巴布韦). Zhu, a traditional Chinese medicine doctor and the captain of the Chinese
medical team in Zimbabwe, teaches them tai chi.
These children like tai chi. In their opinions, tai chi helps them keep healthy and focus on
studies. It’s a mind-body exercise.
Chloe from Canada is a paper-cutting lover. Every Sunday, she learns paper-cutting from Mrs
Smith. The girl can easily cut butterflies, horses, flowers and so on.
Last weekend, Chloe made a paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen. She felt excited to see
it shown on the school wall.
21.What can Li Chenxi make after learning tie-dyeing?
A.Toys and clothes. B.Bing Dwen Dwen.
C.Animals and flowers. D.Clothes for the dragon dance.
22.What can we learn about Antoine?
A.He comes from America.
B.He practiced hard on the dragon dance.
C.He built a dragon dance team five years ago.
D.His dragon dance team is the second in his school.
23.Why do children in Zimbabwe choose to practice tai chi?
①To make more friends. ②To learn about Chinese culture.
③To be healthy and strong. ④To help them pay attention to studies.
A.①② B.③④ C.①③ D.②④
24.How often does Chloe learn paper-cutting from Mrs Smith?
A.Once a week. B.Twice a week.
C.Once a month. D.Twice a month.
25.Which of the following can be the theme of the passage?
A.Foreign students enjoy traditional Chinese culture.
B.The world is beautiful because of different cultures.
C.Chinese culture is popular among people of all ages.
D.Traditional Chinese culture lights up the after-school life.
【答案】21.A 22.B 23.B 24.A 25.D【导语】本文介绍了四个外国青少年参与扎染、舞龙、太极、剪纸等中国非物质文化遗产活
动,以此丰富课余生活的故事。
21.细节理解题。根据“Li is interested in tie-dyeing (扎染). She can make dolls and dresses after
learning it for more than a year.”可知,Li Chenxi学习扎染后可以制作玩具和衣服。故选A。
22.推理判断题。根据“However, the training was not easy. He kept practicing the basic skills
day by day...”可推知,Antoine在舞龙训练中非常刻苦。故选B。
23.细节理解题。根据“tai chi helps them keep healthy and focus on studies”可知,津巴布韦的
孩子练习太极是为了保持健康强壮和帮助专注学习。故选B。
24.推理判断题。根据“Every Sunday, she learns paper-cutting from Mrs Smith.”可知,Chloe每
周日学习一次剪纸,即每周一次。故选A。
25.主旨大意题。文章通过四个例子,展示了中国传统文化(扎染、舞龙、太极、剪纸)如
何让外国青少年的课余生活更加丰富,选项D契合主旨。故选D。
B
Although we now have more free time than before, it seems that we don’t feel that way. We
may often waste time on phones or other things. And lots of information and pictures make our
minds tired, we don’t have enough time to relax. To make ourselves really relaxed, we need to spend
our free time well. Here are some useful ways.
Think about your activities. Do you want to exercise, go on a trip or just relax yourself? Think
about your activities that you like to do in your free time. Plan your time well and make sure you can
really enjoy yourself.
Try something new. Don’t always play games in your free time. Do something more
meaningful. You can try painting, cooking or something else. Doing something new can be an
exciting way to spend your free time.
Put your phone away. It’s important to put your phone away because if you keep it close to
you, it can make your heart beat faster with all kinds of messages. This will make it harder for you to
enjoy your free time.
Meet new people. Join a club to meet people with similar interests. You can talk to and learn
from different people. It can make your life more colorful.
Help others in need. Spending your free time helping people in need will make you feel good.
Visit the old people or help at a children’s club. We know that helping others is helping ourselves.26.Which of the following can be inferred (推断) from Paragraph 1?
A.We don’t have too much time to sleep.
B.We are busy with our studies every day.
C.There aren’t enough holidays for most of us.
D.We don’t relax well because our minds are busy.
27.What kind of activities are mentioned in Paragraph 3?
A.Exercising and running. B.Reading and writing.
C.Painting and cooking. D.Singing and dancing.
28.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in Paragraph 4?
A.The time. B.The phone. C.The message. D.The interest.
29.What’s the purpose of this passage?
A.To tell us how to find information and pictures.
B.To tell us some interesting activities in free time.
C.To tell us how to find people with similar interests.
D.To tell us how to make our free time more meaningful.
30.What would be the best structure of this passage?
A. B. C. D.
【答案】26.D 27.C 28.B 29.D 30.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章讨论了尽管我们现在有更多的空闲时间,但很多人并没有
感到放松。对此,给出了原因并提出了一些有用的建议,目的是让我们的空闲时间更有意义。
26.推理判断题。根据“And lots of information and pictures make our minds tired, we don’t have
enough time to relax.”可知,尽管我们有更多的空闲时间,但由于我们的大脑被信息和图片占
据,我们并没有感到放松。因此推断我们没有很好地放松,是因为大脑太忙。故选D。
27.细节理解题。根据“Do something more meaningful. You can try painting, cooking or
something else.”可知,这里建议尝试一些更有意义的事情,比如绘画、烹饪等。故选C。
28.词句猜测题。根据“It’s important to put your phone away because if you keep it close to you,
it can make your heart beat faster with all kinds of messages.”可知,it指的是手机,因为手机会让
你收到各种消息,让你的心跳加速,这会让你更难享受空闲时间。故选B。29.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,这篇文章提供了多种建议,教我们如何度过更放松、更充
实的空闲时间,使空闲时间更有意义。故选D。
30.篇章结构题。文章第①段提出了一个普遍现象,即尽管我们现在有更多的空闲时间,但
很多人并没有感到放松;然后在②③④⑤⑥段落分别提出了几种具体的建议,来解决如何更
好地利用空闲时间的问题。因此这篇文章的结构是以总述开始,然后分述具体的建议,是总
分结构。故选A。
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个外国游客的喜好,右栏是关于七个不同中国景点的简单介绍,请为左
栏的每一个游客选择适合其需要的景点,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A.Tech Expo Center
31. Tom loves reading
Visitors can experience cool tech like VR games, robot
historical stories and exploring
shows, and AI classes. Try coding small robots or discover future
ancient buildings. He dreams of
tech in interactive labs.
walking through old walls and
learning about their cultures B.Ancient City Wall
through guided tours.
Built in the Ming Dynasty, this 12-meter-high wall has
32. Lily enjoys painting
guided tours explaining its 600-year history. Visitors can walk
natural landscapes, especially
along the ancient stone roads and see traditional watchtowers and
mountains, rivers, and forests.
gates.
She looks for peaceful places
C. Green Valley Park
where she can draw and find
new ideas.
A scenic area with waterfalls, hiking paths, and forests.
33. Mike is a sports lover Artists often get together here to paint the natural views, and
who spends weekends visitors can relax by the crystal-clear streams.
swimming and surfing. He
D.Sunshine Beach
wants to visit beaches with
clear water and exciting waves Known for its golden sand and strong waves, this beach is a
for water activities. good place for surfing, jet-skiing, and beach volleyball There are
lifeguards to keep people safe, and you can rent (租) equipment
34. Anna is crazy about
nearby.
modern technology and robots.
She hopes to attend workshops E. Night Market
and communicate with AI
Famous for local foods like hot dumplings and grilled squid
devices to learn about future
(烤鱿鱼), this lively market hosts cooking shows where cooks
development.
teach traditional dishes. Visitors can also buy lots of handmade
36. David loves trying local snacks.
dishes and learning traditional
F. Art Museum
cooking methods. He wants to
taste authentic (地道的) street Visitors can see old Chinese art and writing. They can take
food and watch live cooking weekly classes to learn painting skills as well. What’s more,
shows. visitors can also join guided tours to learn about famous art
works.G. Science Museum
There are interesting exhibits on space exploration, physics
experiments, and climate science here. Kids can play with mini-
rockets or simulate (模拟) Mars missions in the space zone.
【答案】31.B 32.C 33.D 34.A 35.E
【导语】本文是一篇配对阅读题。左栏为五位外国游客的喜好,右栏为七个中国景点的介绍,
需将游客与适合的景点匹配。
31.根据“Tom loves reading historical stories and exploring ancient buildings.”可知,汤姆喜爱
历史故事和古建筑。选项B“古城墙 建于明朝,这座 12 米高的城墙提供导游讲解,介绍其
600 年历史。游客可以沿着古老的石板路行走,参观传统的瞭望塔和城门。”与之对应。故
选B。
32.根据“Lily enjoys painting natural landscapes…peaceful places where she can draw”可知,莉
莉喜欢绘制自然景观,寻找宁静的绘画之地。选项C“绿谷公园 这是一个风景区,有瀑布、
徒步路径和森林。艺术家们常聚集在此描绘自然景观,游客可以在清澈的溪流旁放松身
心。”与之对应。故选C。
33.根据“Mike is a sports lover...swimming and surfing…beaches with clear water and exciting
waves”可知,迈克喜爱水上运动,需要清澈水域和刺激浪花的海滩。选项D “阳光海滩 以金
色沙滩和强劲海浪闻名,是冲浪、摩托艇和沙滩排球的好去处。这里有救生员保障安全,附
近还可以租赁设备。”与之对应。故选D。
34.根据“Anna is crazy about modern technology and robots...attend workshops and communicate
with AI devices”可知,安娜热衷现代科技与机器人,希望参与workshop和接触AI设备。选项
A“科技博览中心 游客可以体验酷炫科技,如VR游戏、机器人表演和AI课程。尝试为小型
机器人编程,或在互动实验室中探索未来科技。”与之对应。故选A。
35.根据“David loves trying local dishes and learning traditional cooking methods…taste
authentic street food and watch live cooking shows”可知,大卫喜爱尝试当地美食和观看烹饪表
演。选项E“夜市 以热饺子、烤鱿鱼等当地美食闻名,这个热闹的市场还举办烹饪表演,厨
师会现场教授传统菜肴的做法。游客也可以购买许多手工小吃。”与之对应。故选E。
四、单词拼写。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
36.The Tang (诗歌) are great works of Chinese literature.
【答案】poems
【详解】句意:唐诗是中国文学的伟大作品。根据汉语提示可知,poem“诗歌”,可数名词。由句中“are”可知,此处应用其复数形式poems。故填poems。
37.Molly really thanks her mother for (督促) her to study.
【答案】pushing
【详解】句意:Molly真地感谢她妈妈督促她学习。根据空前的“for”和所给汉语意思可知,
应该填的是动词push“督促”的动名词pushing作宾语,故填pushing。
38.Don’t be afraid of (失败)—it’s part of learning.
【答案】failure
【详解】句意:不要害怕失败——它是学习的一部分。根据“of”可知,此处使用名词,
failure“失败”,此处指抽象概念,不可数名词。故填failure。
39.The visitor wanted a (单个的)room facing the garden.
【答案】single
【详解】句意:游客想要一个面对花园的单间房。根据汉语“单个的”提示,应是形容词
single。故填single。
40.It is a (相当)difficult question. No one in the class can answer it.
【答案】rather
【详解】句意:这是一个相当困难的问题。班上没有人能回答。空格处修饰形容词
“difficult”应用副词,rather“相当,副词”符合题意。故填rather。
41.I can’t believe I lost (my) in the beauty of nature.
【答案】myself
【详解】句意:我不敢相信自己沉醉于自然之美。lose oneself in“沉醉于”,主语是I,对应
的反身代词是myself“我自己”。故填myself。
42.His biggest (achieve) is learning to ride a bike by himself.
【答案】achievement
【详解】句意:他最大的成就是学会了自己骑自行车。根据句子结构可知,空格处作句子的
主语,且被形容词“biggest”修饰,需用名词形式。achieve的名词形式为“achievement”,由
“is”可知,此处用名词单数,故填 achievement。
43.More , we can share information with all of you. (important)
【答案】importantly
【详解】句意:更重要的是,我们可以与大家分享信息。more表示比较级,空处需要用副词
形式修饰整个句子,important的副词形式为importantly。故填importantly。44.We really have a good time (chat) with each other.
【答案】chatting
【详解】句意:我们彼此聊天真的很愉快。have a good time doing sth“做某事很愉快”,为固
定短语。故填chatting。
45.I can talk with these (foreign). I’m sure of myself.
【答案】foreigners
【详解】句意:我可以和这些外国人交谈。我对自己很有把握。由句中“talk with”可知,此
句是说和某人交谈。foreign外国的,形容词,可变形为foreigner,意为“外国人”,可数名
词,由修饰词“these”可知,此处用复数形式,故填foreigners。
五、完成句子。(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46.她帮我搬箱子,作为回报,我给她买了一杯咖啡。
She helped me carry the box, and , I bought her a cup of coffee.
【答案】 in return
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空格处缺“作为回报”,“in return”是固定短语,意为“作
为回报”,用于表示对他人帮助的回馈。故填in;return。
47.吃什么由你决定。
It’s you to decide what to eat.
【答案】 up to
【详解】up to“取决于”,It’s up to you“由你决定”,故填up;to。
48.尽管学习英语不容易,但关键是不要放弃。
Although learning English is not easy, the key is not to .
【答案】 give up
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“放弃”。“放弃”在英文中常用短语“give up”表
达,此处to后接动词原形。故填give;up。
49.我们应该养成每天读英语的习惯。
We should the habit of reading English every day.
【答案】 get into
【详解】根据所给汉语提示可知,get into是固定短语,意为“开始做某事;养成”。故填
get;into。
50.房间里偶尔传出孩子们的笑声。The laughter of the children comes from the room .
【答案】 once in a while
【详解】根据中英文对比可知,缺少“偶尔”,英文表达是“once in a while”,在句中作状语。
故填once;in;a;while。
六、选词填空。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯,注意每空一词,每词仅用
一次,有两词为多余项。
maybe they express the instructor besides
in develop relax a activity take
There are many kinds of hobbies for students, such as reading, painting, growing vegetables
and looking after animals. Some of them are 51 and others are active. A hobby can 52
your interests and help you learn new skills.
David Smith is a student, and one of his hobbies is writing. During the summer of 2020, it
took him four weeks to 53 part in a summer camp. There were many 54 like
sailing and climbing, and there was a writing class as well. The 5 5 was a writer, and she
asked them to talk about their lives and tell interesting stories. She also encouraged 5 6
to write about their experiences at the camp. Thanks to her, David learned how to 5 7
himself.
Back at school, David wrote a story of a sixteen-year-old boy, and his first book came out in
2022.
Many young people love his book, so David has become 5 8 successful young writer.
David is lucky enough to get pleasure and success from his hobby. Besides writing, he is also
interested 59 many other things. He also likes playing volleyball. He usually spends some
of his free time playing volleyball for his school team. And he says 6 0 he will write about
his volleyball team in his future books.
【答案】
51.relaxing 52.develop 53.take 54.activities 55. instructor 56.them
57.express 58.a 59. in 60.maybe
【导语】本文主要讲述了大卫从他的爱好中获得快乐和成功的故事。
51.句意:有些是放松的,有些是活跃的。根据“and others are active.”可知,设空处缺形容词,备选词relax的形容词relaxing“放松的”符合题意,作表语。故填relaxing。
52.句意:爱好可以培养你的兴趣,帮助你学习新技能。根据“your interests and help you
learn new skills.”可知,备选词develop“培养”符合语境,can接动词原形。故填develop。
53.句意:2020年夏天,他花了四周的时间参加了一个夏令营。 短语take part in的意思是
参加,备选词take符合语境。故填take。
54.句意:有很多活动,比如帆船和登山,还有一个写作班。根据“like sailing and climbing”
可知,备选词activity“活动”符合语境,many接名词复数。故填activities。
55. 句意:教练是一名作家。备选词 instructor“教练;指导者”符合语境,故填 instructor。
56.句意:她还鼓励他们写下他们在营地的经历。根据“ to write about their experiences at the
camp.”可知,备选词they符合语境,asked后接人称代词宾格形式。故填them。
57.句意:多亏了他, 大卫学会了表达自我。备选词express符合语境,故填express。
58.句意:许多年轻人喜欢他的书,所以大卫已经成为一个成功的青年作家。故填a。
59.句意:他还对很多其他事情感兴趣。考察短语be interested in, 故填in。
60.句意:他说,也许他会在他未来的书中写他的排球队。根据“he will write about his
volleyball team in his future books.”可知,此处说的是“也许”,备选词maybe“可能,也许”
符合语境。故填maybe。
七、读写综合。(本大题分为A、B两部分,共20分)
A. 回答问题(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切
题。
A hobby is a special interest or activity that people like to do in their free time. People take up
hobbies because they think the activities can bring them many things like happiness, friendship and
knowledge. Scientists say that good hobbies can make kids smarter, healthier and even more
successful when they grow up.
As a student, how do you spend your free time? Spend time on your computers or on your
mobile phones? Stay at home and watch TV? The summer vacation is on the way. Why don’t you
join one of the following clubs to develop your new interests and hobbies?
DANCE CLUB Like to dance? Come and join our club. Members meet from 2 pm to 5
pm on Mondays to practice dancing. There will be a big show in the end and your
parents will be invited to watch your wonderful performance.COOKING CLUB Can you cook? No? Do you like cooking? Yes? Our club is the most
popular one with more than 50 members. Members meet at 9 am every Sunday to learn
to cook a dish. Then you can taste the delicious food cooked by yourself with your
partners. Of course, you can also put your works on WeChat.
PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB The club is perfect for students who love taking pictures.
Members take courses on Fridays, from 9 am to 11 am. You will enjoy photos that top
photographers have taken in the courses. The best teachers from art schools will also
teach you how to take wonderful photos.
CHESS CLUB If you are interested in improving your creativity and problem-solving
ability, you can’t miss the chess club. Members meet at 2: 30 pm on Wednesdays to
play and study chess together. You will learn more about the knowledge and skills of
playing chess.
61.Why do people take up hobbies?
62.Who will be invited to watch the students’ performance?
63.How long do the courses last on Fridays in the photograph club?
64.Where can students improve their creativity and problem-solving abilities?
65.What does the writer advise the students to do, watching TV or learning new interests?
B.书面表达(共15分)
66. 根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定的位置上。
假如你是李明,你的兴趣爱好是运动,你打算以“Enjoy Sports, Enjoy Life”为题向某学
生英文网站投稿,分享你的运动心得。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇短文。
作文要求:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。(2)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Enjoy Sports, Enjoy Life
Doing sports plays an important role in my daily life.
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
61.Because they think the activities can bring them many things like happiness, friendship and
knowledge.
62.Their parents.
63.Two hours.
64.In the chess club.
65.Learning new interests.
66.例文
Enjoy Sports, Enjoy Life
Doing sports plays an important role in my daily life. I usually go running or play basketball
after school. Doing sports makes me healthy and full of energy every day. What’s more, it helps me
learn better.
Without doubt, it’s necessary to form a good habit of doing sports. As for me, I choose my
favorite sport and hold on to it. Besides, I share the feelings of doing sports which give me a strong
sense of achievement. So some friends join me and enjoy the pleasure.
All in all, the more exercise you take, the happier life you will live.【导语】本文向学生介绍了几个俱乐部来培养他们的兴趣和爱好。
61.根据“People take up hobbies because they think the activities can bring them many things like
happiness, friendship and knowledge.”可知,他们认为活动可以带来快乐友谊知识。故答案为:
Because they think the activities can bring them many things like happiness, friendship and
knowledge.
62.根据“your parents will be invited to watch your wonderful performance”可知,是父母将被
邀请。故答案为:Their parents.
63.根据“Members take courses on Fridays, from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.”可知,两个小时。故答案为:
Two hours.
64.根据“If you are interested in improving your creativity and problem-solving ability, you can’t
miss the chess club.”可知在象棋俱乐部,可以提升创造力。故答案为:In the chess club.
65.根据“Why don’t you join one of the following clubs to develop your new interests and
hobbies?”可知,作者建议培养兴趣。故答案为:Learning new interests.
66.[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为一般现在时;
③提示:根据思维导图提示进行写作,注意要点补齐全;不要存在语法错误,注意上下文的
衔接。
[写作步骤]
第一步,总述自己的运动方式;
第二步,介绍自己的收获;
第三步,介绍培养习惯的方法。
[亮点词汇]
①without doubt 毫无疑问
②what’s more 此外
③all in all 总之
[高分句型]
①Doing sports makes me healthy and full of energy every day. (动名词作主语)
②Besides, I share the feelings of doing sports which give me a strong sense of achievement. (定语
从句)