当前位置:首页>文档>八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)

八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)

  • 2026-03-20 01:24:02 2026-03-20 01:24:02

文档预览

八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)
八年级英语下册Unit1单元自测·基础卷(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元测试(4)_新课标资料(看这里面)_Unit1Timetorelax(单元自测·基础卷)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.071 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 01:24:02

文档内容

2025-2026 学年八年级下册英语单元自测 Unit1·基础卷 学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________ (时间:90分钟,满分:100分) 一、单项选择。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 1.Don't ________ little Maria so hard.She is only six years old. A.push B.reduce C.cause D.mange 【答案】A 【详解】句意:不要那么用力的推小玛利亚,她仅仅6岁。 考查动词辨析。push 推; reduce减少;cause造成; manage管理,完成(困难的事);根据so hard.She is only six years old.可知是推;故选A。 2.We advise parents ________ their children at home alone in order to keep them away from danger. A.not to leave B.not leave C.not leaving D.to leaving 【答案】A 【详解】句意:我们建议父母不要把孩子一个人留在家里,以使他们远离危险。 考查动词advise的用法。动词advise常用于“advise sb (not) to do sth”结构,表示“建议某人 (不要) 做某 事”,其中“not to”后接动词原形。选项A“not to leave”符合此结构。故选A。 3.We youths do our best for our dreams and a small success can give us a sense of ________. A.treatment B.expression C.achievement D.suggestion 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我们年轻人为我们的梦想尽最大努力,小小的成功就能给我们带来成就感。 考查名词辨析。treatment治疗,处理;expression表达;achievement成就;suggestion建议。根据“a small success can give us a sense of...”可知,成功可以给人一种成就感。故选C。 4.Online museums allow people ________ art and learn about world history from the comfort of their homes. A.to experience B.to experiencing C.experience D.experiencing 【答案】A 【详解】句意:在线博物馆让人们可以在家里舒适地体验艺术和了解世界历史。 考查非谓语动词。allow sb. to do sth.“允许某人做某事”,固定搭配,因此空格处应用动词不定式to experience。故选A。 5.—I always feel bored in my free time. What should I do?—You should ________ a hobby. This way your free time life will be interesting. A.get over B.dress up C.take over D.take up 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——我在空闲时间总是感到无聊。我该怎么办?——你应该培养一个爱好。这样你的空 闲生活将会很有趣。 考查动词短语辨析。get over克服;dress up打扮;take over接管;take up开始从事,培养(某种爱 好)。根据语境可知,此处是在建议对方培养一个爱好,让空闲生活变得有趣,所以应该用take up。故 选C。 6.When people want to relax themselves, they prefer ________ TV or listen to music rather than ________ out. A.watching; hanging B.watching; to hang C.to watch; hanging D.to watch; hang 【答案】D 【详解】句意:当人们想要放松自己时,他们更喜欢看电视或听音乐而不是出去。 考查固定搭配。根据题干可知,本句中涉及两个固定搭配,第一个是“prefer to do sth. rather than do sth.” 或者“prefer doing sth. to doing sth.”,意为“宁愿做……而不愿做……”,第二个是“rather than”后接动 词原形,表示客观上的事实,意为“是……而不是……;与其……不如……”。故排除ABC。故选D。 7.—What do you want to tell other students in your speech? —Never waste anything and, most ________ , never waste time. A.surprisingly B.importantly C.singly D.possibly 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你想在演讲中对其他学生说些什么?——永远不要浪费任何东西,最重要地是,永 远不要浪费时间。 考查副词辨析。surprisingly 令人惊讶地;importantly 重要地;singly单独地;possibly可能地。根据前半 句 “Never waste anything”(永远不要浪费任何东西)和后半句 “never waste time”(永远不要浪费时 间)的逻辑关系可知,后半句是在前半句基础上的进一步强调,是比“不浪费其他东西” 更需要重视的 内容。 importantly 符合语境。故选 B。 8.—Where shall we eat lunch? —It is ________ you. A.up to B.in return C.interested in D.full of 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——我们在哪里吃午饭?——这取决于你。考查介词短语。up to有某人决定;in return作为回报;interested in对...感兴趣;full of充满。根据 “Where shall we eat lunch”可知是由你决定在哪里吃午饭,be up to sb.“由某人决定”。故选A。 9.She was too ________ to move when she saw the snake. A.relaxed B.bored C.scared D.excited 【答案】C 【详解】句意:当她看到蛇的时候她太害怕了不能动了。 考查形容词辨析。relaxed放松的;bored烦闷的;scared害怕的,修饰人;excited 兴奋的。根据句意可 知,她看到蛇感到很害怕,所以不能动,故应选C。 10.— I will give you a gift if you keep the secret for me. — OK. ______. A.It’s a deal B.Just so-so C.of course not D.I’m afraid so 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——如果你为我保守这个秘密,我将会给你一个礼物。——好的。就这样说定了。It’s a deal就这样说定;Just so-so 一般; of course not 当然不会; I’m afraid so恐怕是这样。根据I will give you a gift if you keep the secret for me.可知这是提出了一个条件让对方答应,因此他说成交了,故选A。 二、完形填空。(本大题共20小题,每小题1分,共20分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出一个最佳选项。 A Why do you need hobbies? A study has found that people are more 1 when they take part in a relaxing activity. Scientists also think they might be good for your brain. How do you choose the 2 hobby? Start with what you 3 in the past. Did you once play football? Take it up again or start something else. If you find it isn’t for you, stop and 4 something new. It’s 5 that exercise is going to be good for your body. Dancing is wonderful exercise. A review of 94 studies found that dancing three times a week 6 balance in older people. Getting out in 7 is helpful, whether you’re hiking or doing something less active. Which hobbies keep your 8 active? Learning an instrument and reading are the best 9 . Playing the piano or listening to your favorite band can help you make it. Researches have found reading is also good for your brain. Hobbies let you forget your 10 and have fun. So let’s take up great hobbies. 1.A.serious B.positive C.strict D.lonely 2.A.right B.cheap C.light D.foreign3.A.forgot B.skied C.enjoyed D.heard 4.A.make up B.turn to C.run out D.clean up 5.A.impossible B.scared C.funny D.clear 6.A.improved B.hid C.reduced D.doubted 7.A.school B.hospital C.water D.nature 8.A.ears B.eyes C.heart D.mind 9.A.poems B.choices C.courses D.skills 10.A.outings B.tasks C.worries D.strokes 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.D 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文为说明文。主要讲述了兴趣爱好对人们的好处,以及如何选择适合自己的兴趣爱好。 1.句意:研究发现,当人们参加放松活动时,他们会更加积极。 serious严肃的;positive积极的;strict严格的;lonely孤独的。根据下文“Scientists also think they might be good for your brain.”可知,此处是在说明爱好对人们的好处,positive“积极的”,符合语境。故选B。 2.句意:你如何选择合适的爱好? right正确的,合适的;cheap便宜的;light轻的;foreign外国的。根据“How do you choose the...hobby?” 可知,此处表达如何选择适合自己的爱好。故选A。 3.句意:从你过去喜欢的事情开始。 forgot忘记;skied滑雪;enjoyed喜欢;heard听见。根据上文“How do you choose the...hobby?”和下文的 举例“Did you once play football? Take it up again or start something else.”可推断,选择合适的爱好应从自己 以前喜欢过的开始。故选C。 4.句意:如果你发现它不适合你,停下来并转向新的东西。 make up弥补;turn to转向;run out用完;clean up清理。根据“If you find it isn’t for you, stop and...something new.”可知,如果你发现它不适合你,停下来并转向新的东西。故选B。 5.句意:很明显,锻炼对你的身体有好处。 impossible可能的;scared害怕的;funny有趣的;clear明显的。根据“It’s...that exercise is going to be good for your body.”可知,此句表达很明显锻炼对身体有好处。故选D。 6.句意:对94项研究的回顾发现,每周跳舞三次改善了老年人的平衡能力。 improved改善;hid隐藏;reduced减少;doubted怀疑。根据前文“Dancing is wonderful exercise.”可知, 跳舞是个很好的锻炼,因此此处表达跳舞可以改善老人们的平衡力。故选A。 7.句意:无论你是徒步旅行还是做一些不那么剧烈的活动,到大自然中去都是有益的。school学校;hospital医院;water水;nature自然。根据“Getting out in...is helpful, whether you’re hiking or doing something less active.”可知,在大自然中徒步旅行或者运动,都是有益的。故选D。 8.句意:哪些爱好能让你的大脑保持活跃? ears耳朵;eyes眼睛;heart心脏;mind思想,大脑。根据下文“Researches have found reading is also good for your brain.”可知,本段讲的是可以让大脑保持活跃的爱好。故选D。 9.句意:学习乐器和阅读是最好的选择。 poems诗;choices选择;courses课程;skills技能。根据“Learning an instrument and reading are the best...” 可知,学习乐器和阅读是最好的选择。故选B。 10.句意:爱好让你忘记烦恼,享受乐趣。 outings出外游玩;tasks任务;worries烦恼;strokes笔画。根据“Hobbies let you forget your...and have fun.”可知,该句告诉我们爱好的好处是让我们忘记烦恼,享受乐趣。故选C。 B Before enjoying writing Chinese calligraphy for hours on the weekend, Ma Huiyan makes a pot of tea. Ma, a calligraphy lover, says she wants to create a peaceful moment 1 a week of hard work. The 32-year-old lady who works at a foreign company in Shanghai took up calligraphy in 2024, as a way to kill time. “I’m not a calligrapher. I don’t care much about the skills. Writing calligraphy 2 me in spirit, so I keep doing it”, says Ma, who once lost herself in writing for several hours in a day. Even if she has many 3 such as swimming, dancing, playing video games, and even painting, writing calligraphy for one or two hours after a day’s work helps her 4 . “Every time I finish a piece of work, I have a strong sense of 5 ” says Ma. Writing calligraphy is one of her childhood interests that she 6 her grandfather. Ma bought the tools she needed. She has about 30 writing brushes in total, and part of her bookshelf is 7 with different kinds of rice paper(宣纸). Sometimes, when she completes a piece of work that she is 8 satisfied with, she will post it on her social media account (媒体账号), receiving lots of likes and praises from her friends. “Just like my friends who love watching TV dramas or playing games, writing calligraphy is a way for me to entertain (娱乐) myself. It makes me 9 ”, Ma says. On popular video-sharing platforms, such as Douyin, a short video recording the process of writing calligraphy can receive tons of 1 0 . Tens of thousands of fans post their works following the video and exchange opinions on their calligraphic works. 1.A.after B.before C.during D.in2.A.worries B.interests C.fears D.chats 3.A.skills B.subjects C.hobbies D.deals 4.A.express B.think C.develop D.relax 5.A.encouragement B.agreement C.achievement D.development 6.A.learned from B.waited for C.cared for D.thought of 7.A.connected B.filled C.mixed D.reduced 8.A.quickly B.carefully C.rather D.enough 9.A.happy B.angry C.hungry D.lazy 10.A.programmer B.information C.instructor D.attention 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.D 【导语】本文介绍了马慧妍喜欢在周末写书法之前泡茶,通过书法来放松自己,以及她的兴趣爱好和分 享作品的经历。 1.句意:她说她想要在一周的辛苦工作后创造一个宁静的时刻。 after在……之后;before在……之前;during在……期间;in在……里。根据“Before enjoying writing Chinese calligraphy for hours on the weekend”及“a week of hard work”可知,她在周末写书法,是为了在一 周辛苦的工作后有一个宁静的时刻。故选A。 2.句意:“写书法在精神上让我感兴趣,所以我一直坚持做这件事,”马说道。 worries使担心;interests使感兴趣;fears害怕;chats闲聊。根据“so I keep doing it”可知,她坚持写书 法,说明她对这件事感兴趣。故选B。 3.句意:即使她有许多爱好,比如游泳、跳舞、玩电子游戏,甚至绘画,但每天工作后书写一两个小时 的书法帮助她放松。 skills技能;subjects科目;hobbies爱好;deals交易,协议。根据“such as swimming, dancing, playing video games, and even painting”可知,这些都属于爱好。故选C。 4.句意:即使她有许多爱好,比如游泳、跳舞、玩电子游戏,甚至绘画,但每天工作后书写一两个小时 的书法帮助她放松。 express表达;think思考;develop发展;relax放松。根据前文她对书法感兴趣,说明做这件事帮助她放 松。故选D。 5.句意:“每次我完成一件作品,我都有一种强烈的成就感,”马说。 encouragement鼓励;agreement同意;achievement成就;development发展。根据“Every time I finish a piece of work”可知,完成一幅作品后应该有种成就感。故选C。6.句意:书写书法是她童年时从她祖父那里学到的兴趣之一。 learned from从……学习;waited for等待;cared for照顾;thought of想到。根据“her grandfather”可知, 此处应该是从祖父那里学习的书法。故选A。 7.句意:她总共有大约30支毛笔,她的书架上的一部分摆满了各种宣纸。 connected连接;filled装满;mixed混合;reduced减少。根据“with different kinds of rice paper(宣纸)”可 知,此处指书架被不同种类的宣纸填满,fill with“把……填满”。故选B。 8.句意:有时,当她完成一件她非常满意的作品时,她会将其发布在她的社交媒体账号上,收到许多朋 友的点赞和赞美。 quickly快速地;carefully仔细地;rather相当;enough足够。根据“she will post it on her social media account (媒体账号), receiving lots of likes and praises from her friends. ”可知,她把作品发布到媒体账号上并 受到许多点赞,说明她对自己的作品是相当满意的,rather表示程度。故选C。 9.句意:“它使我感到快乐,”马说。 happy快乐的;angry生气的;hungry饥饿的;lazy懒惰的。根据“writing calligraphy is a way for me to entertain (娱乐) myself.”可知,对她来说,书法是娱乐自己的一种方式,由此说明写书法是她感到快乐。 故选A。 10.句意:在流行的视频分享平台上,如抖音,一段记录书写书法过程的短视频可以吸引大量的关注。 programmer程序员;information信息;instructor教练;attention关注。根据“Tens of thousands of fans post their works following the video and exchange opinions on their calligraphic works.”可知,粉丝在视频后发 布他们的作品,并就他们的书法作品交换意见,说明短视频可以吸引大量的关注。故选D。 三、补全对话。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 阅读下面对话,从7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。 A: Hi, Huang Yin. What did you do in English class today? B: Hi, Grace. We had a discussion about our free-time activities. A: Really? 1 B: We often watch TV and play sports. A: That’s relaxing! 2 B: Well, some students like to watch game shows. It’s enjoyable. 3 A: The news? 4 B: Because they can learn what’s going on around the world. I think we can learn a lot from it, too. A: You’re right. How about sports? What sports do you like best? B: Oh. 5A: That’s good for health. Ball games are always popular. B: I think so. How about playing ping-pong now? A: Good idea! Let’s go! A.Why do they like it? B.Why do they like to play sports? C.Some of us don’t like playing sports at all. D.What do you usually do in your free time? E.And some students like watching the news. F.What kind of TV shows do you like to watch? G.Most of us like ball games such as ping-pong. 【答案】1.D 2.F 3.E 4.A 5.G 【导语】本文是黄茵向格蕾丝介绍了同学们业余生活的一则对话。 1.根据“We had a discussion about our free-time activities”及“We often watch TV and play sports”可知,此 处在询问对方在闲暇时间都做什么,D选项“你在空闲时间通常做什么”符合,故选D。 2.根据答语“some students like to watch game shows.”可知,此处询问喜欢看什么电视节目,F选项“你 们喜欢看什么样的电视节目”符合,故选F。 3.根据“some students like to watch game shows. It’s enjoyable.”及“The news?”可知,此处提到了一些人 喜欢看新闻,E选项“一些学生喜欢看新闻”符合,故选E。 4.根据答语“Because they can learn what’s going on around the world. I think we can learn a lot from it, too.” 可知,此处是why引导的特殊疑问句,且是询问为什么喜欢看新闻,A选项“他们为什么喜欢它”符 合,故选A。 5.根据“What sports do you like best”以及“That’s good for health. Ball games are always popular.”可知,此 处介绍最喜欢什么运动,G选项“我们大多数人喜欢球类运动,比如乒乓球”符合,故选G。 四、阅读理解。(本大题共10小题,每小题2分,共20分) A Are you tired of people asking the questions, “What’s your hobby?” You always hear the same old answers: reading, listening to music, painting and so on. There’s nothing wrong with these activities, but maybe it’s time for some new ideas. For example, how about “yarn bombing”? What’s that? Maybe you have heard of knitting (编织) to make sweaters, scarves, gloves and other things. With yarn bombing, people knit different kinds of things, like sweaters for trees or hats for stones in the park. It’s the latest form of artwork. In some cities, people are even payingknitters to decorate public places with their art. Some call it “Knitting Graffiti (涂鸦) ,” but unlike other forms of graffiti, it is easy to take away, and it doesn’t destroy anything. Do you like those TV shows in which the police use science to solve crimes (犯罪事件)? If you do, you can take up “forensic science” (法医学) as a hobby. That’s the science used to investigate crimes. You can get a set of at-home fingerprint tools and find out who is taking cookies from the cookie box or perhaps who is reading your secret diary. Finally, here’s a hobby for those who want to have fun and make a little money. It’s called “upcycling”. You’ve heard of recycling—you put things like glass, paper and plastic in special boxes so the materials can be used again. Upcyclers take old things and make them into new things. Sometimes they can even sell the things they make. For example, you can take an old book bag, clean it up and decorate it. It will look like a cool new bag. There’s even a book called Upcycle that is full of ideas. All you need for this is an old thing and a good imagination. So look around for a new and interesting hobby. Then when someone asks you the question “What’s your hobby?”, you can give them an answer that they’ve never heard before. 1.According to the passage,________is a new hobby. A.painting B.reading C.yarn bombing D.listening to music 2.What does the underlined word “investigate” in Paragraph 3 most probably mean? A.look into B.look up C.look around D.look through 3.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.People make a living by upcycling. B.Knitting Graffiti is difficult to take away. C.The police take up forensic science as a hobby. D.It’s a good idea to have a new and interesting hobby. 【答案】1.C 2.A 3.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,针对大众常见的爱好类型,提出了三种新颖有趣的爱好选择:纱线轰炸 (编织装饰公共物品)、法医学(用科学手段调查小事)、升级改造(将旧物变新物),鼓励人们尝试 新奇的爱好。 1.细节理解题。根据第一段“You always hear the same old answers: reading, listening to music, painting and so on. There’s nothing wrong with these activities, but maybe it’s time for some new ideas”可知,reading、 listening to music、painting都是常见的旧爱好;再根据第二段首句“For example, how about ‘yarn bombing’?”可知,yarn bombing是作者提出的新爱好。故选C。2.词句猜测题。根据第三段“If you do, you can take up ‘forensic science’ as a hobby. That’s the science used to investigate crimes. You can get a set of at-home fingerprint tools and find out who is taking cookies...”可知, 法医学的用途是调查犯罪,后文“find out”也对这个词进行了呼应。因此investigate的意思最接近 look into(调查、深入了解)。故选A。 3.推理判断题。根据文章开头提出的“尝试新爱好”的建议以及结尾“So look around for a new and interesting hobby”可知,培养一个新颖有趣的爱好是个不错的主意。故选D。 B ①A hobby can be almost anything a person likes to do in his free time. Hobbyists keep pets, build model ships, watch birds, climb mountains, grow flowers, fish, ski, skate, swim, etc. Hobbyists also paint pictures, attend concerts and plays and perform on musical instruments. They collect everything from books to butterflies, and from coins to stamps. So why do people need to have hobbies? ②People have hobbies because these activities offer enjoyment, friendship, knowledge and relaxation. Sometimes they even make some money by following a hobby. Hobbies help people relax after hard work and provide a balance between work and play. Hobbies also offer more interesting activities for persons who have retired. Anyone, rich or poor, old or young, sick or well, can follow an interesting hobby. ③Hobbies can help a person’s mental (精神的) and physical health. Doctors have found that hobbies are helpful for patients to recover from physical or mental illness. Hobbies give patients something to do, and provide interest that keeps them from thinking about themselves. ④In early years, most people were too busy making a living to have many hobbies. But some people who were free enjoy hobbies. People today have more time than before for hobbies. Machines have reduced the amount of time they must spend on their jobs. More people retire at an earlier age than before. Those who have developed hobbies never need to worry about what to do with their free hours. ⑤Sir William Osier, a famous Canadian doctor, expressed the value of hobbies by saying, “No man is really happy or safe without a hobby.” Obviously, I couldn’t agree more! 4.Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage? A.Hobbies can offer enjoyment, friendship, knowledge and relaxation. B.Hobbies can help people relax after hard work. C.Hobbies can offer low interesting activities for old people. D.Hobbies can be followed by poor and sick people. 5.What did doctors find about hobbies? A.They are helpful for patients to get well from illness.B.They are helpful for people to get up early. C.They are helpful for patients to take medicine. D.They are helpful for people to sleep well. 6.What’s the structure of the passage? A. B. C. D. 7.What’s the writer’s idea about hobbies? A.Hobbies are only popular among the retired people. B.People today have little time for their hobbies. C.Everyone should have hobbies in his free time. D.People all over the world should have the same hobby. 【答案】4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了人们有爱好是因为爱好能提供快乐,知识,能平衡工作和娱乐 的关系。医生发现爱好对于病人恢复也是有帮助的。没有了爱好就不会有真正快乐的人。 4.推理判断题。根据“Hobbies also offer more interesting activities for persons…old or young, sick or well, can follow an interesting hobby”可知,爱好提供给退休老人更多有趣的活动。任何人,无论贫富、老幼、 健康与否,都可以从事一项有意思的爱好,C表述不正确,故选C。 5.细节理解题。根据“Doctors have found that hobbies are helpful for patients to recover from physical or mental illness”可知,医生发现业余爱好帮助病人从身体或心理疾病中康复,故选A。 6.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段为引出话题——为什么人们需要有爱好;第二、三、四段为分 说;第五段为总结和呼吁任何人都应该有爱好。选项B符合,故选B。 7.推理判断题。根据短文主要介绍爱好对人们的重要性及短文最后Sir William Osier, a famous Canadian doctor, expressed the value of hobbies by saying, “No man is really happy or safe without a hobby.”可知作者写 作的目的是为了说明任何人都应该在空闲时间有点爱好,故选C。 C 请阅读下面语篇,根据其内容回答问题。 The students’ life today can be very stressful. They are under much stress every day. Recently, Zhejiang did a survey (调查) of young people’s mental health. It found the middle school students in Zhejiang feel the biggest stress from school. This is not only true with Chinese students. The experts in America also did a similar survey. They foundteenagers have a higher stress than adults. For them, one of the biggest stress is also schoolwork. So the students need a break from it. Parents should let children do something they are interested in, because having a hobby is the best way to help them feel relaxed. There are many different kinds of hobbies. Chess is a good example. It is a very enjoyable game and it also helps children develop their thinking skills. Collecting something is also a good hobby for children. A child can collect almost anything: key rings, stamps, postcards, old coins, etc. Many of these collecting can be both interesting and fun. Besides, gardening is also a useful hobby because it is a physical activity and it can teach children about nature. A hobby can be a useful learning way. Children may become good at something if they really love their hobbies. Hobbies will also teach children a lot about responsibility (责任). 8.Who have a higher level of stress in America? 9.What is the best way for children to relax themselves? 10.Do you think developing a hobby will influence study, why or why not? 【答案】 8.Teenagers. 9.Having a hobby. 10.No, I don’t think so. Because hobbies can help children relax, and a relaxed mind can make them study more efficiently. (答案不唯一,合理即可) 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了当今学生面临的压力问题,以及培养兴趣爱好作为缓解压力的 有效方式。 8.根据文章第2段“They found teenagers have a higher stress than adults.”可知,美国发现青少年的压力水 平高于成年人。故填Teenagers. 9.根据文章第3段“having a hobby is the best way to help them feel relaxed.”可知,培养爱好是帮助他们放 松的最佳方式。故填Having a hobby. 10.(开放性问答,言之有理即可) 示例:No, I don’t think so. Because hobbies can help children relax, and a relaxed mind can make them study more efficiently. 五、单词拼写。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)1.Please remember to (归还) the book to the library on time. 【答案】return 【详解】句意:请记得按时将书归还给图书馆。根据汉语提示可知,return意为“归还”,动词。不定式 符号to后跟动词原形。故填return。 2.Even a (单个的) small act of kindness can brighten someone’s day. 【答案】single 【详解】句意:即使是一个微小的善举,也能照亮别人的一天。根据句意和括号内的汉语提示可知,此 处考查single“单个的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰后面的“small act of kindness (微小的善举)”,且与 前文“Even”呼应,强调哪怕是一次微小的善举,凸显善举的积极价值。故填single。 3.I have fun (闲聊) with my classmates in the classroom. 【答案】chatting 【详解】句意:我在教室里和同学们闲聊很开心。“have fun (in) doing sth.”是固定用法,表示“做某事很 开心”;“chat”意为“闲聊”,其动名词形式是“chatting”,故填chatting。 4.The Monkey King can turn himself into different animals and (物品). 【答案】objects 【详解】句意:孙悟空能把自己变成不同的动物和物品。object“物品”,根据“different”可知,此处用复 数形式objects。故填objects。 5.It’s impossible for us to learn a (外国的) language in a short time. 【答案】foreign 【详解】句意:在短时间内学会一门外语对我们来说是不可能的。foreign“外国的”,形容词作定语。故 填foreign。 6.I must (表达) my thankfulness to my parents for supporting me whatever happened. 【答案】express 【详解】句意:我必须向我的父母表达感谢,感谢他们无论发生什么都支持我。express“表达”,是动 词,情态动词must后接动词原形。故填express。 7.I feel excited when I stand on the (舞台). 【答案】stage 【详解】句意:当我站在舞台上时,我感到很兴奋。on the stage“在舞台上”。故填stage。 8.Lucy often (督促) herself hard in order to improve herself. 【答案】pushes 【详解】句意:露西经常督促自己努力提高自己。根据首字母和中文提示可知,push“督促”,句子时态是一般现在时,主语三单,pushes符合句意,故填pushes。 9.There was much discussion about the reasons for the (失败). 【答案】failure 【详解】句意:关于失败的原因有很多讨论。根据句中定冠词“the”可知,此处用名词,失败“failure”, 不可数名词。故填failure。 10.She used to be shy and took up singing to (对付) with her shyness. 【答案】deal 【详解】句意:她过去很害羞,于是开始唱歌来克服害羞。“对付”deal,且to后加动词原形表示目的, deal with“处理、对付”。故填deal。 六、完成句子。(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 1.今天天气晴朗。我们去郊游吧。 It’s sunny today. Let’s . 【答案】 go on an outing 2.他很小就开始梦想成为一名科学家。 He started being a scientist when he was very young. 【答案】 dreaming of 3.有了老师和家长的帮助,我们将更容易地克服任何难题。 With the help of teachers and parents, it will be easier for us to any problems. 【答案】 get over 4.我已经考虑这件事一段时间了,决定尝试一下。 I have thought about it for some time, so I decide to . 【答案】 give it a go 5.我叔叔偶尔去公园。 My uncle goes to the park . 【答案】once in a while 七、用所给词适当形式填空。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 1.Listening to music is a good way (relax) after a day’s work. 【答案】to relax 【详解】句意:听音乐是一天工作之后放松的好方法。“a good way to do sth.”是固定用法,意为“做某 事的好方法”,所以用动词不定式“to relax”。 故填to relax。 2.The live stream (直播) of iShowSpeed in Chongqing makes the world (notice) China.【答案】notice 【详解】句意:iShowSpeed在重庆的直播让世界注意到中国。make后接省略to的不定式,作宾语补足 语。故填notice。 3.My father tells me (not swim) in the river alone. It’s dangerous. 【答案】not to swim 【详解】句意:我爸爸告诉我不要一个人去河里游泳,那很危险。swim“游泳”,tell sb. not to do sth.“告 诉某人不要做某事”,固定搭配。故填not to swim。 4.It is nice (play) basketball with friends after school. 【答案】to play 【详解】句意:放学后和朋友打篮球很好。play“玩,打(球)”,动词。本句中it为形式主语,动词不 定式“to play basketball”作真正的主语,构成“It is + 形容词 + to do sth.”结构。故填to play。 5.I got lots of (suggest) on how to improve my spoken English. 【答案】suggestions 【详解】句意:我得到了很多关于如何提高英语口语的建议。suggest“建议”,动词。根据“lots of”可 知,此处需要名词形式,“suggest”的名词是“suggestion”,且为可数名词。“lots of”后接可数名词复数 形式,因此“suggestion”需变为“suggestions”。故填suggestions。 6.I often watch English programs (improve) my English skills. 【答案】to improve 【详解】句意:我经常看英语节目来提高我的英语技能。improve“提高”,动词;根据“I often watch English programs...my English skills.”可知,观看英语节目是为了提高英语技能,应用不定式to improve作 目的状语。故填to improve。 7.She often gets up late, but she can manage (get) to school on time. 【答案】to get 【详解】句意:她经常起床很晚,但她能设法准时到校。根据“she can manage...to school on time”可知, manage to do sth.是固定搭配,表示“设法做成某事”,因此本空填get的不定式形式。故填to get。 8.Both his parents thought he (deal) with the difficult situation perfectly. 【答案】dealt 【详解】句意:他的父母都认为他把困难的局面处理得很好。根据“Both his parents thought”可知,句子 时态是一般过去时,谓语动词应用过去式dealt。故填dealt。 9.At that time, a strange sound made the little girl (scare). 【答案】scared【详解】句意:在那时,一个奇怪的声音让小女孩感到害怕。“make sb. + 形容词”是固定结构,意为 “使某人……” ,“scare”的形容词形式“scared”表示“感到害怕的” ,用于描述人的感受,符合“小 女孩被声音吓到”的语境。故填scared。 10.The Class 1, Grade 7 students will have a picnic soon. It's the best time for them (go) on an outing. 【答案】 to go 【详解】句意:七年级一班的学生很快就要去野餐了。现在是他们出去郊游的最佳时机。 考查了句型:It's the best time for sb. to do sth.对某人来说这是做某事的最好的时机。因此后面跟动词不定 式。故填to go。 八、书面表达。(共15分) 古希腊伟大哲学家亚里士多德说:“幸福存在于闲暇之中,我们是为了闲暇而忙碌。”你是通过什 么样的娱乐方式度过你的闲暇时光呢?假如你是李华,你正在参与校报主题为“A Good Way to Have Fun” 的征文活动。请你根据以下相关信息,选择一种娱乐方式完成投稿。 ★What do you do to have fun?(where/when/with whom...) ★What do you think of it? Ways to have fun:do sports keep healthy read books open up mind watch movies develop friendship … balance fun and study … 写作要求: 1. 征文需包含所选娱乐方式的相关信息,可适当发挥。 2. 不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称和学生的真实姓名。 3. 语句连贯,注意分段,词数80词左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 I’m Li Hua. My favorite way to relax is ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 【例文】 I’m Li Hua. My favorite way to relax is doing sports. I often play basketball with my friends on the playground after school. Sometimes we even have small matches, and everyone tries their best to win the game. We have a lot of fun and laugh together. I think doing sports is a great way to keep healthy and develop friendship. It also helps me balance fun and study. When I play basketball, I forget all my worries and feel energetic. In short, sports bring me joy and make my life better. 【详解】 [总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时态”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,不得遗漏,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 [写作步骤] 第一步:开门见山,点明主题; 第二步:描述活动细节,并说明其益处; 第三步:书写结尾,总结感受。 [亮点词汇] ①tries their best尽他们最大的努力 ②keep healthy保持健康 ③develop friendship发展友谊 ④balance fun and study平衡娱乐与学习 [高分句型] ①I think doing sports is a great way to keep healthy and develop friendship.(宾语从句) ②When I play basketball, I forget all my worries and feel energetic.(时间状语从句)