当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 09:18:14 2026-03-20 09:03:51

文档预览

黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.090 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 09:03:51

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用) 黄金卷06 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分) 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A The Best Caves in The World Hang Son Doong, Vietnam Natural caves don’t come much larger than Hang Son Doong, close to the border between Laos and Vietnam. This cave possesses the largest cross-section of any known cave on the planet, a vast area that is difficult to describe. Supposedly, a Boeing 747 could fly through without damaging its wings, but that doesn’t really do justice to the vastness of Hang Son Doong. The stalactites (钟乳石) here are pretty massive too, with some reaching up to 80 metres. Waitomo Caves, New Zealand Glowworms (萤火虫) are there, as far as the eye can see. Okay, not literally, but the Waitomo Cave system on New Zealand’s North Island is best-known for the fluorescent fauna that light up the walls, giving it the not- particularly-creative but completely acceptable “Glowworm Caves” nickname. They are more accessible than other caves on this list, with rafting and adventure tours available to those looking for something a little more thrilling. Mammoth Cave, the USA If you have certain expectations from somewhere called “Mammoth Cave”, that is entirely understandable. Mammoth Cave in Kentucky is the world’s longest known cave system, an incredible 420 miles of underground wonder. That’s twice as long as the next longest, by the way, although it isn’t unusual for the USA to go all out on such things. Reed Flute (芦笛) Cave, China Named after the reeds that grow outside, which are used to make flutes, obviously, the Reed Flute Cave’s walls are covered with inscriptions from centuries gone by—if evidence was needed that people have been paying attention to this place for a long old time. The inside part of the cave is also lit up by multicoloured lights, giving it a real otherworldly theme that adds weight to the nickname. 1. What is special about Hang Son Doong? A. It was once a base of a factory. B. It is the deepest cave in the world.C. It has the highest stalactites in the world. D. It owns the largest cross-section in the world. 2. Which of the following can be much easier to enter? A. Hang Son Doong. B. Waitomo Caves. C. Mammoth Cave. D. Reed Flute Cave. 3. Which country probably has the longest cave system in the world? A. Vietnam. B. New Zealand. C. The USA. D. China. 【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 【解析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上的几个洞穴:越南的韩松洞,新西兰的怀托摩洞穴, 美国的猛犸洞,中国的芦笛洞。 1. 细节理解题。根据文章“Hang Son Doong, Vietnam”部分内容“This cave possesses the largest cross- section of any known cave on the planet, a vast area that is difficult to describe.(这个洞穴拥有地球上所有已知 洞穴中最大的横截面,面积之大难以形容)”可知,韩松洞的特别之处在于其拥有世界上最大的横截面。故 选D项。 2. 细节理解题。根据文章“Waitomo Caves, New Zealand”部分内容“They are more accessible than other caves on this list, with rafting and adventure tours available to those looking for something a little more thrilling. (它们比这个名单上的其他洞穴更容易进入,对于那些寻找更刺激的东西的人来说,可以进行漂流和冒险 之旅)”可知,新西兰的怀托摩洞穴在所列举的洞穴中是更容易进入的。故选B项。 3. 细节理解题。根据文章“Mammoth Cave, the USA”部分内容“Mammoth Cave in Kentucky is the world’s longest known cave system, an incredible 420 miles of underground wonder.(肯塔基州的猛犸洞穴是世界上已 知最长的洞穴系统,一个令人难以置信的420英里的地下奇迹)”可知,美国肯塔基州的猛犸洞穴有世界上 最长的洞穴系统。故选C项。 B The integration of artificial intelligence (AI) in educational technology (EdTech) has brought incomparable convenience and efficiency to classrooms worldwide. However, despite these advancements, it is crucial to recognize the challenges these AI-driven tools pose to the autonomy and professional judgment of instructors. One of its primary concerns is the depersonalization of instruction. These tools often rely on pre-packaged digital content and standardized solutions, leaving insufficient room for instructors to tailor their teaching methods. Each student possesses unique characteristics. Instructors, armed with their wealth of experience and knowledge, are best positioned to tailor their approaches to these individual needs. However, AI-driven tools restrict their ability to do so effectively, resulting in a one-size-fits-all approach that fails to inspire students to 2 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!reach their maximum potential. EdTech companies offer step-by-step solutions to textbook problems. These are intended to act as study aids. However, some students employ this feature as a means to merely copy solutions without comprehending concepts. Consequently, instances of cheating on assignments and exams become widespread. While these tools may offer convenience, students may use external resources or cooperate with others during quizzes, affecting the honesty of their learning outcomes. The implications of this depersonalization and the increase in academic dishonesty are far-reaching. By decreasing the role of instructors as facilitators of meaningful educational interactions, we run the risk of preventing the growth of critical thinking and problem-solving skills among students. Education should not only focus on knowledge acquisition, but should also develop the ability to analyze, evaluate, and apply that knowledge in real-world contexts. It should help one’s mind grow, not simply memorize information. Through dynamic classroom discussions, cooperative projects, and hands-on activities, instructors play a crucial role in developing these essential skills. While AI-driven EdTech tools undeniably have their virtues, we must not lose sight of the importance of preserving instructor autonomy and educational experience. Instead of relying only on pre-packaged content and standardized solutions, these tools should be designed to empower instructors to adapt and customize their approaches while taking full advantage of the benefits of technology. 4. What do the underlined words “the depersonalization of instruction” in paragraph 2 refer to? A. Tailored methods for individuals. B. Instructors’ dependence on Al. C. Insufficient resources of Al-driven tools. D. The one-size-fits-all approach. 5. What is paragraph 3 mainly about? A. A possible solution. B. A further problem. C. A well-meant intention. D. A suggested application 6. In what aspect do students suffer most with AI-driven EdTech education? A. Thinking skills. B. Teamwork building. C. Interest development. D. Knowledge acquisition. 7. What is conveyed about Al-driven EdTech tools in the last paragraph? A. They should be used widely. B. Their benefits deserve our attention. C. Their resources need enriching. D. They should support instructor autonomy.【答案】4. D 5. B 6. A 7. D 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了人工智能与教育技术的融合为世界各地的课堂带来了无与伦比 的便利和效率。然而,尽管取得了这些进步,但认识到这些人工智能驱动的工具对教师的自主性和专业 判断构成的挑战至关重要。 4. 词句猜测题。根据划线词下文“Each student possesses unique characteristics. Instructors, armed with their wealth of experience and knowledge, are best positioned to tailor their approaches to these individual needs. However, AI-driven tools restrict their ability to do so effectively, resulting in a one-size-fits-all approach that fails to inspire students to reach their maximum potential. (每个学生都有自己独特的特点。教师拥有丰富的经验和 知识,最适合为这些个人需求量身定制他们的方法。然而,人工智能驱动的工具限制了他们有效地做到 这一点的能力,导致一刀切的方法无法激发学生发挥最大潜力)”可知,每个学生都有自己独特的特点,人 工智能采用一刀切的方法无法激发学生发挥最大潜力。由此可知,划线词组the depersonalization of instruction (教学的去人格化)指的是The one-size-fits-all approach (一刀切的方法)。故选D。 5. 主旨大意题。根据第三段中的“However, some students employ this feature as a means to merely copy solutions without comprehending concepts. Consequently, instances of cheating on assignments and exams become widespread. While these tools may offer convenience, students may use external resources or cooperate with others during quizzes, affecting the honesty of their learning outcomes. (然而,一些学生利用这一特点作 为一种手段,只是复制解决方案,而不理解概念。因此,在作业和考试中作弊的情况变得普遍。虽然这 些工具提供了便利,但学生可能会在测试过程中使用外部资源或与他人合作,从而影响他们学习成果的 诚实)”可知,第三段主要介绍了另一个问题。故选B。 6. 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“By decreasing the role of instructors as facilitators of meaningful educational interactions, we run the risk of preventing the growth of critical thinking and problem-solving skills among students. Education should not only focus on knowledge acquisition, but should also develop the ability to analyze, evaluate, and apply that knowledge in real-world contexts. It should help one’s mind grow, not simply memorize information. (通过减少教师作为有意义的教育互动促进者的角色,我们冒着阻碍学生批判性思维 和解决问题技能发展的风险。教育不应该只关注知识的获取,还应该培养分析、评价和在现实环境中应 用知识的能力。它应该帮助一个人的思维成长,而不仅仅是记忆信息)”可推知,在人工智能驱动的 EdTech教育中,学生在思维能力方面受到的影响最大。故选A。 7. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“While AI-driven EdTech tools undeniably have their virtues, we must not lose sight of the importance of preserving instructor autonomy and educational experience. Instead of relying only on pre-packaged content and standardized solutions, these tools should be designed to empower instructors to adapt 4 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!and customize their approaches while taking full advantage of the benefits of technology. (虽然人工智能驱动的 教育技术工具无可否认有其优点,但我们不能忽视保留教师自主权和教育经验的重要性。这些工具的设 计不应仅仅依赖于预先打包的内容和标准化的解决方案,而应使教师能够在充分利用技术优势的同时适 应和定制他们的方法)”可推知,人工智能驱动的教育技术工具应该支持教师的自主权。故选D。 C “I was in the ICU. I’d been told I’d be released the next day. The worst, it seemed, was behind me.” Jake Ryan didn’t know it at the time, but the worst was not totally behind him. After his open heart surgery, he was about to enter a different and difficult journey on the road to physical and emotional recovery. Upon discharge (出院), the hospital gave Jake a “care package.” “I miss my 3-year-old twins. I remember thinking how much I wished there was a book in the package that would offer guidance for how to be a dad following surgery. There wasn’t, but it was out of that thought that this book was born.” Dear Diary Franklin is a novel written in the voice of 11-year-old Hannah Brody, whose father had suddenly collapsed on a gym floor and was in need of serious medical attention. The book is written in diary format, which gets readers deep inside the head and heart of its young heroine. Through her diary, readers hear about Hannah’s feelings and frustrations as she copes with the anger, fear and confusion of the impact of her father’s surgery. What are they keeping from me? And why? She repeatedly hears the catchall cliché (陈词滥调) “everything is going to be fine” so many times that she can only think anything but. Her own translation: “Normal was over.” While her dad does his best to keep things as normal as possible, his recovery, as you’d imagine, is slow and his routine changes. Meanwhile, there’s the matter of school and Hannah’s place within what for some is a terrifying social universe—she has few friends. While Ryan said his motivation was to help men (or parents in general) deal with the aftereffects of major surgery in their families and themselves, he has delivered a valuable story for children and grownups alike in how to tackle a difficult life event that nobody can truly prepare you for. 8. What does the underlined word “it” in paragraph l refer to? A. That he was sent to the ICU. B. That he had got past the worst things. C. That he would go through a tough recovery. D. That he would be discharged from the hospital. 9. Why did Jake Ryan write Dear Diary Franklin? A. To share a personal journey of recovery. B. To provide support for parents after surgery. C. To explore the challenges of post-surgery life. D. To offer guidance for children with sick parents.10. What can we learn about Hannah Brody from the text? A. She terrifies her friends away. B. She buys what is told to her. C. She changes her father’s routine. D. She suffers lots of hardships. 11. What is the text? A. A news report. B. A child’s diary. C. An advertisement. D. A book review. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. D 11. D 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。通过讲述Jake Ryan自己的经历来讲述Dear Diary Franklin这本书诞生的原 因以及具体内容以及意义。 8. 词句猜测题。根据后文“After his open heart surgery, he was about to enter a different and difficult journey on the road to physical and emotional recovery.(在他的心脏直视手术后,他即将进入一段不同的、艰难的身 体和情感恢复之路)”可知,it代指后文提到的他会经历一段艰难的康复期。故选C项。 9. 细节理解题。根据第二段“I remember thinking how much I wished there was a book in the package that would offer guidance for how to be a dad following surgery. There wasn’t, but it was out of that thought that this book was born.(我记得我当时在想,我多么希望包裹里有一本书能指导我如何在手术后成为一名父亲。没 有,但正是出于这个想法,这本书诞生了)”可知,Ryan写这本是为了为术后父母提供支持。故选B项。 10. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Through her diary, readers hear about Hannah’s feelings and frustrations as she copes with the anger, fear and confusion of the impact of her father’s surgery. What are they keeping from me? And why? She repeatedly hears the catchall cliché (陈词滥调) “everything is going to be fine” so many times that she can only think anything but. Her own translation: “Normal was over.” While her dad does his best to keep things as normal as possible, his recovery, as you’d imagine, is slow and his routine changes. Meanwhile, there’s the matter of school and Hannah’s place within what for some is a terrifying social universe—she has few friends. (通过她的日记,读者可以听到汉娜在应对父亲手术带来的愤怒、恐惧和困惑时的感受和挫折。他们对我 隐瞒了什么?为什么?她反复听到“一切都会好起来的”这句老生常谈,以至于她什么都不想。她自己的翻 译是:“正常结束了。”虽然她的父亲尽他最大的努力让一切尽可能正常,但你可以想象,他的恢复是 缓慢的,他的日常生活也发生了变化。与此同时,学校的问题和汉娜的位置对一些人来说是一个可怕的 社会宇宙——她几乎没有朋友)”可知,汉娜在应对父亲手术时,有愤怒、恐惧和困惑时的感受和挫折,以 及在学校时她几乎没有朋友,所以她受了很多苦。故选D项。 11. 推理判断题。根据第二段“I remember thinking how much I wished there was a book in the package that would offer guidance for how to be a dad following surgery. There wasn’t, but it was out of that thought that this book was born.(我记得我当时在想,我多么希望包裹里有一本书能指导我如何在手术后成为一名父亲。没 6 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!有,但正是出于这个想法,这本书诞生了)”以及第三段“Dear Diary Franklin is a novel written in the voice of 11-year-old Hannah Brody, whose father had suddenly collapsed on a gym floor and was in need of serious medical attention. The book is written in diary format, which gets readers deep inside the head and heart of its young heroine.(Dear Diary Franklin是一部以11岁的汉娜·布罗迪(Hannah Brody)的声音写成的小说,她的父 亲突然瘫倒在健身房的地板上,需要紧急治疗。这本书以日记的形式写成,让读者深入到年轻女主角的 头脑和内心)”可知,本段主要介绍了Dear Diary Franklin这本书,所以推知应是一篇书评。故选D项。 D When I was 15 or 16 years old, I used to enjoy staring out of my bedroom window at night, at the sky and other houses. After a few minutes of focused attention, I would always reach a point where my vision shifted. The clouds would suddenly look different, stranger and more real. They weren’t “clouds” anymore, but different magical animal shapes that moved through space. The houses weren’t “houses” anymore-they were strange geometric structures made up of jigsaw (拼图) patterns of bricks. It’s difficult to describe the shift in my vision, but it always felt exciting, as if I was seeing through to the heart of things, beneath a layer of familiarity. In most situations, our perception is automatic. We see the familiar world, surrounded by objects and phenomena that we perceived thousands of times before and don’t pay real attention to. In addition, we perceive the world through filters (过滤器) of concepts. We have a conceptual label (or name) for everything we see. We label floating shapes in the sky as clouds; we label a masive variety of natural forms with spreading roots and branches as trees. Through filters of familiarity and concepts, our perception of the world is like a faded black- and-white image compared to a three-dimensional colour image. This is why it always makes sense to side-step our normal familiar perception and perceive the world with fresh vision, free of concepts and expectations, looking at objects as if they had never been seen before, or as if they were other things. We can see this in great artists. They go beyond familiarity and find a new way of seeing things. Familiar everyday objects like fruit and flowers and bottles are filled with freshness and beauty in the great still-life paintings of artists like Cezanne or Matisse. To look at paintings by Vincent van Gogh, such as Sunflowers, Irises or Van Gogh’s Chair, makes you feel as if an extra dimension of reality has been revealed. And of course, this is the reason why we love to go to art galleries to see such paintings. To look at them is like going on vacation to a strange foreign country, a reminder of the raw beauty and wonder of the world, hidden beneath our normal automatic vision. 12. How did the author look out of the bedroom window? A. With full attention. B. In a normal way. C. In astonishment. D. With great care.13. What does the author really mean by saying “our perception is automatic” in paragraph 3? A. We perceive the world all the time. B. We tend to look at things without thinking. C. We have the ability to perceive the world.D. We are familiar with the world around us. 14. Why are great artists mentioned in the text? A. To introduce new ways to create art. B. To show how real beauty is created. C. To support what the author advocates. D. To argue for what the author did as a teenager. 15. What can be the best title for the text? A. Creating a New World through Art B. Looking at the World with New Eyes C. Appreciating the Beauty of Every Day D. Experiencing Life in Unfamiliar Environments 【答案】12. A 13. B 14. C 15. B 【解析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章通过自己的经历阐述了我们应该用新的眼光看待世界的观点。 12. 细节理解题。根据第一段中“When I was 15 or 16 years old, I used to enjoy staring out of my bedroom window at night, at the sky and other houses. After a few minutes of focused attention, I would always reach a point where my vision shifted. (当我十五六岁的时候,我常常喜欢在晚上从卧室的窗户向外凝视天空和其他 房子。在集中注意力几分钟后,我总是会到达一个视线转移的点。)”可知,作者全神贯注地从卧室的窗户 往外看。故选A项。 13. 词句猜测题。第三段中“our perception is automatic”的后文“We see the familiar world, surrounded by objects and phenomena that we perceived thousands of times before and don’t pay real attention to. In addition, we perceive the world through filters (过滤器) of concepts. (我们看到熟悉的世界,周围的物体和现象,我们 以前已经感知了几千次,并没有真正注意到。此外,我们通过概念的过滤器来感知世界。)”说明我们感知 熟悉的事物时对它们已有一个概念性的标签,形成了一种思维定势,我们对这些事物的感知是无意识的, 不假思索的。从而推知其含义为“我们往往不假思索地看待事物。”。故选B项。 14. 推理判断题。第四段“This is why it always makes sense to side-step our normal familiar perception and perceive the world with fresh vision, free of concepts and expectations, looking at objects as if they had never been seen before, or as if they were other things. (这就是为什么我们总是有必要避开我们正常熟悉的感知, 用新鲜的视角来感知世界,不受概念和期望的影响,像从未见过一样看待事物,或者把它们当作其他事 物。)”是作者的论点,根据第五段中“We can see this in great artists. They go beyond familiarity and find a new way of seeing things. (我们可以在伟大的艺术家身上看到这一点。他们超越熟悉的事物,找到一种新 的看待事物的方式。)”可知,作者提到艺术家是为了支持自己的论点。故选C项。 15. 主旨大意题。通读全文,根据第四段“This is why it always makes sense to side-step our normal familiar perception and perceive the world with fresh vision, free of concepts and expectations, looking at objects as if 8 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!they had never been seen before, or as if they were other things. (这就是为什么我们总是有必要避开我们正常 熟悉的感知,用新鲜的视角来感知世界,不受概念和期望的影响,像从未见过一样看待事物,或者把它 们当作其他事物。)”可知,本文通过自己的经历阐述了我们应该用新的眼光看待世界的观点。B项符合主 题,故选B项。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Studies have shown that walking among trees makes us relaxed. 16 There’s plenty of research showing the link between being in nature and being happy, but most of the research has focused on adults. 17 Explaining the motivation behind the study, researchers note that with environmental issues such as global warming, more studies are focusing on the relationships between humans and nature to find solutions to these problems, and the future of the planet lies in the hands of children and their actions. However, few studies focus on this aspect. For the study, researchers worked with 296 children between the ages of 9 and 12. To measure how connected they were to nature, the kids were asked how much they enjoy activities like seeing wildflowers and wild animals, hearing sounds of nature and touching animals and plants. 18 They also found that the more concerned children were about the environment and nature, the more likely they were to be happy. So exposure to nature is related to active behaviors and happiness of children. What does that mean to adults? As we all know, children usually tend to follow adults, especially their parents’ behaviors. 19 And if parents enjoy being close to nature, so will their children. Researchers say that children need role models who can guide them to nature with excitement and an attitude of a lifelong learner. Parents don’t have to be experts in environmental science or nature studies. 20 A. It’s so good going for a walk around trees. B. Even just smelling the trees helps reduce anxiety. C. That’s to say, when adults are outside and appreciate nature, kids learn by example. D. What’s more important is that they spend time together with children exploring nature. E. They found that the kids connected to nature were more likely to behave actively. F. In a new study, researchers wanted to see if kids get the same benefits from being outdoors. G. Researchers will study more about the connection between children’s happiness and nature. 【答案】16. B 17. F 18. E 19. C 20. D 【解析】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了许多研究表明接近自然和快乐之间存在联系,但大多数研究都 针对的是成年人,而一项新的研究关注的是儿童,这项研究表明接近和关心大自然的孩子更有可能变得 积极和开心,而且孩子的行为受到父母影响。 16. 前文“Studies have shown that walking among trees makes us relaxed.(研究表明,在树间散步使我们放松。)”讲述了研究表明林中散步有助于放松,空处应进一步进行说明,B项“即使只是闻一闻树也有助于 减少焦虑。”符合题意,选项中的trees对应前文中的trees,“helps reduce anxiety”与前文中的“makes us relaxed”相对照。故选B。 17. 第一段最后一句“There’s plenty of research showing the link between being in nature and being happy, but most of the research has focused on adults.(有大量研究表明了生活在大自然中与快乐之间存在联系,但大多 数研究都集中在成年人身上。)”指出关于自然与快乐之间关系的大多研究都关注的是成年人,后文 “Explaining the motivation behind the study, researchers note that with environmental issues such as global warming, more studies are focusing on the relationships between humans and nature to find solutions to these problems, and the future of the planet lies in the hands of children and their actions.(在解释这项研究背后的动机 时,研究人员指出,随着全球变暖等环境问题的出现,越来越多的研究将重点放在人类与自然之间的关 系上,以找到解决这些问题的方法,而地球的未来掌握在儿童及其行动的手中。)”讲述了进行这项研究是 因为地球的未来掌握在儿童及其行动的手中,由此可知,空处讲述的是有一项研究关注的是儿童,F项 “在一项新的研究中,研究人员想看看孩子们是否能从户外活动中获得同样的好处。”符合题意。故选 F。 18. 后文“They also found that the more concerned children were about the environment and nature, the more likely they were to be happy.(他们还发现,孩子们越关心环境和自然,他们就越有可能快乐。)”讲述了研究 人员还发现的现象,由此可知,空处讲述的应是研究人员的发现,E项“他们发现,与大自然有联系的孩 子更有可能表现得更积极。”符合题意,选项中的“They found”和后文中的“They also found”对应。故 选E。 19. 前文“As we all know, children usually tend to follow adults, especially their parents’ behaviors.(众所周知, 孩子通常倾向于跟随成年人,尤其是他们父母的行为。)”讲述了孩子会受到父母行为的影响,空处应对此 进行进一步说明,C项“也就是说,当成年人在户外欣赏大自然时,孩子们会效仿榜样。”对前文进行解 释说明。故选C。 20. 前文“Parents don’t have to be experts in environmental science or nature studies.(父母不必是环境科学或 自然研究方面的专家。)”讲述了父母不需要成为专家,空处应讲述对孩子真正重要的事情,D项“更重要 的是,他们花时间和孩子们一起探索大自然。”符合题意。故选D。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) We have all heard how time is more valuable than money, but is it 21 to have too much? I 22 back in high school I spent most of my day at school since I also 23 a team sport. By the time I got home, I only had a few hours to do my homework, and I had to do it 24 . 10 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!When I got into college, things 25 . I suddenly found myself out of class before noon time. Because of all this 26 time, there was no sense of 27 to do my school work immediately. I was performing this action of waiting until it later became 28 . Once that happened, I just kept 29 my studying further and further back in my day. Then I got to the point where I was 30 really late at night to get my work alone. One day I met a former classmate of mine who was 31 a lot of money running a sideline. Since his regular job was boring, I asked him why he just didn’t do his sideline full-time. He said without the job, he would 32 have too much time and would just do what I did back in college. He said that if he quit the job, he would lose his 33 to work and succeed. So, try 34 your time with other work. This is why there is a saying that if you want something done, ask a 35 person to do it. 21. A. true B. fair C. strange D. possible 22. A. remember B. admit C. understand D. expect 23. A. watched B. loved C. coached D. played 24. A. of course B. right away C. at ease D. at last 25. A. happened B. repeated C. changed D. mattered 26. A. extra B. difficult C. valuable D. limited 27. A. duty B. achievement C. urgency D. direction 28. A. burden B. relief C. risk D. habit 29. A. pushing B. taking C. setting D. calling 30. A. hanging out B. staying up C. jogging round D. showing off 31. A. raising B. wasting C. demanding D. making 32. A. luckily B. hardly C. hopefully D. simply 33. A. heart B. chance C. drive D. way 34. A. saving B. filling up C. giving up D. trading 35. A. careful B. busy C. reliable D. kind 【答案】 21. D 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. B 31. D 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. B 【解析】这是一篇记叙文。文章用作者的亲身经历告诉我们,拥有太多时间就会拖延做事,时间紧迫反 而能合理安排时间,把事情做好。 21. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们都听说时间比金钱更有价值,但是时间会不会太多呢?A. true真正 的;B. fair公平的;C. strange奇怪的;D. possible可能的。根据下文“have too much”可知,此处表示有没有可能是我们的时间太多了。故选D。 22. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我记得在高中的时候,我大部分时间都待在学校里,因为我也参加了团体 运动。A. remember记得;B. admit承认;C. understand理解;D. expect期望。由下文的“back in high school I spent most of my day at school”可知,作者回忆起在高中时的日子。故选A。 23. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我记得在高中的时候,我大部分时间都待在学校里,因为我也参加了团体 运动。A. watched观看;B. loved爱;C. coached训练;D. played玩、参加。由上文的“I spent most of my day at school”和下文的“a team sport”可知,学生几乎整天待在学校,除了学习外,大多是参加团体运动。 故选D。 24. 考查固定短语辨析。句意:到家的时候,我只有几个小时的时间做作业,我必须马上做。A. of course 当然;B. right away马上;C. at ease舒适;D. at last最后。由上文“I only had a few hours to do my homework”可知,作者大部分时间都待在学校里,只有几个小时的时间做作业,所以回家必须马上做作业。 故选B。 25. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我上大学后,情况变了。A. happened发生;B. repeated重复;C. changed 改变;D. mattered重要。由上一段“By the time I got home, I only had a few hours to do my homework”和后 文“I suddenly found myself out of class before noon time”可知,作者高中时急着做作业,上大学后作者发 现中午前就下课了,有了额外时间,作者也不急着做作业了,所以上大学后,情况变了。故选C。 26. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因为有这么多额外的时间,我没有马上做作业的紧迫感。A. extra额外 的;B. difficult困难的;C. valuable宝贵的;D. limited有限的。根据上文“I suddenly found myself out of class before noon time”可知,作者放学早了,就有了很多额外的时间,故选A。 27. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:因为有这么多额外的时间,我没有马上做作业的紧迫感。A. duty责任;B. achievement成就;C. urgency紧迫;D. direction方向。由下文的“I was performing this action of waiting”可 知,作者一直等待着去做功课,说明作者并不着急,没有紧迫感。故选C。 28. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我一直执行这种等待的行为,直到它后来变成一个习惯。A. burden负担; B. relief放松;C. risk危险;D. habit习惯。由上文“I was performing this action of waiting until”和常识可知, 长时间实施一个动作/行为,时间久了,这个动作/行为会成为习惯。故选D。 29. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一旦发生这种情况,我就一直把我的学习推得越来越远。A. pushing推; B. taking拿走;C. setting设置;D. calling打电话。根据下文“further and further”可知,作者不着急写作业, 所以是把学习越推越远。故选A。 30. 考查动词短语辨析。句意:后来我就到了为了完成工作而熬夜的地步。A. hanging out闲逛;B. staying up熬夜;C. jogging round慢跑;D. showing off炫耀。由上文语境和下文的“late at night”可知,拖 延做功课成了习惯,有时会拖到晚上熬夜做功课。故选B。 12 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!31. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,我遇到了一个以前的同学,他经营副业赚了很多钱。A. raising提升; B. wasting浪费;C. demanding要求;D. making做。由下文的“a lot of money running a sideline”可知,此 处指做副业赚了钱,make money(赚钱)。故选D。 32. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:他说,如果没有这份工作,他确实会有太多的时间,就会做我在大学里做 的事情。A. luckily幸运地;B. hardly几乎不;C. hopefully有希望地;D. simply(强调某说法)确实。根据 上文“without the job”可知,如果没有这份工作,他确实会有太多的时间,空格处意为“确实”。故选 D。 33. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说如果他辞职,他就会失去工作和成功的动力。A. heart心;B. chance 机会;C. drive动力;D. way方法。根据上文“if he quit the job”和下文“to work and succeed”可知,如果 他辞职,他就会失去工作和成功的动力。故选C。 34. 考查动词词义和动词短语辨析。句意:所以,试着用其他的工作来充实你的时间。A. saving拯救;B. filling up填满;C. giving up放弃;D. trading交易。由上文“running a sideline”可知,作者老同学因为时 间太多就经营了副业,赚了钱,有了工作和成功的动力,所以此处表示“如果时间太多,我们可以用其 他的工作来充实自己的时间”,空格处意为“填满”。故选B。 35. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这就是为什么有一句谚语“求忙人才能做成事”的原因。A. careful认 真的;B. busy繁忙的;C. reliable可靠的;D. kind和善的。由上文“try__14___ your time with other work” 可知,要让工作来充实自己的时间,也就是让自己忙起来,因此此处表示“求忙人才能做成事”,故选 B。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 When Li Bai, Master Cen, Dan Qiusheng and others fly freely like elves into the colorful clouds, 36 line “together with you I’ll wipe out the cares often thousands ages” comes to life with vivid imagery; when the magnificent Chang’an of the prosperous Tang Dynasty appeared, suddenly we understood 37 it meant by “Looking back, I believe it must be Chang’an right at the end of the red sunset”. The movie Chang’an has transformed many Tang poems that 38 (memorize) during school days into real scenes. If we treat it as a textbook, the best way is naturally to preview before 39 (watch) the movie, and consolidate and understand the poems after watching it. 40 the middle adulthood to the twilight years, Gao Shi’s and Li Bai’s destinies and encounters 41 (gradual) diverged further and further apart. Li Bai became famous as a young man, but in his old age he made a mistake and ended up with 42 (charge) of rebellion. Lost and frustrated for most of his life, he 43 (choose) the wrong man and stood on the wrong side. On the other hand, Gao Shi achieved success in 44 (he) later years, taking every step cautiously. When 45 (face) with pleas for help from his good friend, he could not do anything. It is not just a lesson in literature; it is more like a lesson in life.【答案】 36. the 37. what 38. were memorized 39. watching 40. From 41. gradually 42. charges 43. chose 44. his 45. faced 【解析】本文是说明文。通过对电影《长安三万里》中诗歌及古代文人命运的讨论,表达了对生命和人 生的思考。 36. 考查冠词。句意:当李白、岑夫子、丹丘生等人像精灵一样自由地飞进彩云时,那句“与尔同销万古 愁”的台词栩栩如生;当盛唐辉煌的长安出现时,我们突然明白了“回首夕阳红尽处,应是长安”是什 么意思。分析知,本句的line特指后文的“together with you I’ll wipe out the cares often thousands ages”, 应用定冠词修饰。故填the。 37. 考查宾语从句。句意:当李白、岑夫子、丹丘生等人像精灵一样自由地飞进彩云时,那句“与尔同销 万古愁”的台词栩栩如生;当盛唐辉煌的长安出现时,我们突然明白了“回首夕阳红尽处,应是长安” 是什么意思。分析知,空处引导宾语从句,从句中缺少主语,指代事物,用连接代词what引导。故填 what。 38. 考查动词时态和语态。句意:电影《长安三万里》将许多学生时代背诵的唐诗改编成了真实的场景。 分析知,memorize作that引导的定语从句的谓语,主语that代指先行词poems,两者是被动关系,根据时 间状语during school days,应用一般过去时,主语是复数,故填were memorized。 39. 考查非谓语动词。如果我们把它当作一本教科书,最好的方法自然是在看电影之前预习一下,在看完 之后巩固和理解诗歌。空前是介词before,所以空处应填动名词作宾语。故填watching。 40. 考查介词。句意:从成年中期到暮年,高适和李白的命运和遭遇渐行渐远。此处是固定搭配: from...to...意为“从…到”,此处是“从成年中期到暮年”符合语境,位于句首,首字母应大写。故填 From。 41. 考查副词。句意:从成年中期到暮年,高适和李白的命运和遭遇渐行渐远。空处修饰空后的动词,应 该用副词修饰。故填gradually。 42. 考查名词。句意:李白年轻时成名,但晚年犯了一个错误,最后被指控叛乱。空前是介词,所以空处 应填名词作宾语,charge意为“指控”为可数名词。故填charges。 43. 考查动词时态。句意:他一生中大部分时间都在迷茫和沮丧中,他选错了人,站在了错误的一边。分 析知,空处和后文的stood并列,一起作并列谓语,用一般过去时。故填chose。 44. 考查代词。句意:另一方面,高适因为每一步都小心翼翼,在他的晚年取得了成功。in one’s+基数词 复数“在某人几十岁”。故填his。 45. 考查非谓语动词。句意:面对好朋友的求助,他无能为力。此处是状语从句的省略,完整句子是 “when he was faced with pleas for help from his good friend”,当状语从句中的主语和主句的主语相同,且 14 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!谓语动词是be动词时,从句的主语和be可省略。故填faced。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Chris在来信中提到他对中国古代建筑很感兴趣,计划明年暑假来中国 参观,希望你帮他推荐一个适合去的城市。请给他回复邮件,内容包括: 1.推荐的城市及原因; 2.表达祝愿。 注意: 1.词数80左右; 2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Chris, ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】 Dear Chris, Knowing your keen interest in ancient Chinese architecture, I shall recommend to you Beijing, a city with precious architectural heritage. First of all, the Great Wall is particularly prominent. When standing on it, you cannot help thinking how the ancient Chinese could finish the construction without any advanced technology. Additionally, at the heart of Beijing stands the Forbidden City, which is the largest wooden palace in the world and has a history of over 600 years. In Beijing, you can also experience other various styles of Chinese buildings. Hope my recommendation can be helpful. And eager to meet you this summer in Beijing! Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 George was a driver and he spent so much time at his work that he could hardly have a meal together with his wife and three children. In the evenings he attended classes, seeking to get knowledge that one day would helphim to find a better paying job. George’s family often complained that he was not spending enough time with them, but his only answer was, “I am doing all this for you and I work hard to provide my family with the best that I can.” Soon after George had passed his exams, he received a good job offer with a salary, which was significantly higher than he had before. So now George could provide his family with more expensive clothes, some luxury items or vacations in foreign countries. It was like a dream come true, but family still did not get enough attention from George, as he continued to work very hard and often, he did not get to see his family for most of the week. Time passed and George’s hard work paid off-he was promoted. He decided to relieve his wife from domestic works, so he hired a maid. He also decided that their flat was not big enough for their family and they needed a more spacious one. Thus he needed to work even harder and, moreover, he continued his studies, so that he would be promoted again. George worked so hard that sometimes he even had to spend his Sundays with his clients instead of his wife and children. And again, whenever family asked for his time and complained that they did not spend enough time together, he answered he was doing all this only for them. A bit later George was promoted, and he could buy a spacious house with a beautiful view. On the first Sunday evening at their new home, George told his wife and kids now he decided not to take any studies or work not so hard so that he could spend more time with his beloved family. 注意: 1. 续写的词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。 The next morning, George suddenly felt a sharp pain in his stomach. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________ The day finally came when George recovered from his illness. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 16 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________ 【答案】 The next morning, George suddenly felt a sharp pain in his stomach. He was so overwhelmed by the pain that he fell onto the ground, screaming, “Help! Help!” The wife was making up the bed upstairs when she heard the cry from the living room, and she dashed downstairs immediately. She tried hard to lift him up several times, but in vain. It seemed like George lost his body strength. Composing herself, the wife finally dialed 911. And soon George was rushed to hospital. The day finally came when George recovered from his illness. He came to his wife and said, “How lucky I am to have you around me. I can’t imagine if something terrible really happened.” The wife smiled and gave him a hug, saying, “Our kids and I knew you tried your best to improve our life. If happiness and comfort are achieved at the cost of your health, how can we be happy?” George saw his wife’s tears streaming down from her cheeks, unable to speak a word anymore. He just wished to stay healthy and spend more time accompanying his family.