当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 09:19:51 2026-03-20 09:18:21

文档预览

黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷06-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.086 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 09:18:21

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用) 黄金卷06 第 I 卷 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.—Mr. Black is hard on his students. —Not exactly! When a student meets setbacks, the caring side of him will be ________. A.brought down B.brought out C.brought up D.brought about 【答案】B 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:——布莱克先生对他的学生很严厉。——不是完全正确!当一个学 生遇到挫折时,他关心人的一面会被激发出来。A. brought down使降低;B. brought out使显现;C. brought up培育,抚养;D. brought about带来、引起。根据句意可知,此处表示“使显现出”应为bring out,且与句子主语为被动关系,所以此处应为过去分词形式brought out。故选B项。 2.Body Mass Index, or BMI, is a measure of a person’s weight ________ height. A person with a BMI of 25 or above is considered overweight. A.in view of B.in relation to C.in terms of D.in response to 【答案】B 【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:身体质量指数(BMI)是衡量一个人的体重与身高的关系。体重指数 在25或以上的人被认为是超重。A. in view of鉴于;B. in relation to与……有关系;C. in terms of就…… 而言;D. in response to回应。结合常识可知BMI是衡量一个人体重与身高的关系,故选B。 3.Hidden behind the door ______ some naughty children. A.were B.has C.was D.have 【答案】A 【详解】考查主谓一致。句意:门后面藏着一些淘气的孩子。空处为句子谓语动词,句子为主系表结构, 本句是表语置于句首的完全倒装,空处为系动词;主语some naughty children是复数意义,因此be动词用 were。故选A。 4.If you are travelling ________ the customs are totally different from your own, you may feel a cultural shock.A.which B.in which C.where D.in what 【答案】C 【详解】考查状语从句。句意:如果你去一个风俗习惯和自己国家完全不同的地方旅行,你可能会感受 到文化冲击。根据句意可知,空处引导地点状语从句,表示“……的地方”,应用where引导从句。故选 C项。 5.Last summer holiday, I went back to my hometown, __________ the neighbors and the house __________ I used to be familiar with were gone. A.only finding; which B.only to find; that C.to find; where D.found; that 【答案】B 【详解】考查不定式和定语从句。句意:去年暑假,我回到家乡,却发现我熟悉的邻居和房子都已经不 见了。根据句子分析可知,空1:此处为结果状语,且表示出乎意料的结果,应用不定式(only) to do引导, 故填only to find;空2:此处引导定语从句,先行词为the neighbors and the house,定语从句中缺少with 的宾语,故应用that引导。故选B。 【点睛】 6.The manager recommended that the fresh graduate ______ a chance and decided to help the young man ______ smoking. A.be given; addicted to B.should give; addicted to C.would be given; addicting to D.should be giving; addicting to 【答案】A 【详解】考查虚拟语气、形容词。句意:经理建议给这位应届毕业生一个机会,并决定帮助那个抽烟成 瘾的年轻人。分子句子结构,这是一个并列句,第一个句子使用了虚拟语气,根据虚拟语气的用法,动 词recommend后面的宾语从句应使用虚拟语气,谓语动词使用should+动词原形的形式,should可以省略, 因第一个空白处在句子中作谓语且,give与主语the fresh graduate之间为为被动关系,所以应使用(should) be +过去分词;分析第二个句子,空白处在句子中做后置定语,其逻辑主语是the young man,应使用V- ed形式的形容词,addicted to为固定短语,含义为“对……成瘾的”,符合句意,所以填be given; addicted to,故选A项。 7.___many times, but he still couldn't understand it. A.Having been told B.He was told C.Told D.Though he had been told 【答案】B 【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:他被告知了很多次,但他还是不明白。根据but he still couldn't 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 2understand it可知前后表示转折关系,主语是he,时态是一般过去时;由he和tell之间是被动关系,因此 要用一般过去时的被动语态。故选B项。 【点睛】 8.—Remember the first time we met? —Sure. You ____in the supermarket. A.shopped B.have shopped C.had shopped D.were shopping 【答案】D 【详解】考查时态。句意:——还记得我们第一次见面时的情景吗?——当然(记得)。当时你正在超 市购物。根据句意,此处表示过去正在进行的动作,用过去进行时,故本题选D。 9.Despite being a sports journalist with a successful career ahead of him, Mitch Albom feels that there is something________ from his life. A.missing B.to miss C.being lost D.to be lost 【答案】A 【详解】考查形容词。句意:尽管米奇·阿尔博姆是一名职业生涯很成功的体育记者,但他觉得自己的生 活中缺少了一些东西。分析可知,空处为代词something的后置定语;结合选项表示“丢失的”可用 missing和lost,此处陈述一般情况,不表进行或将来,故CD排除。故选A。 10.My money _____, I have to do some part-time job _____ my living. A.has run out; earning B.is running out; to earn C.has been run out; earning D.running out; to earn 【答案】D 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:我的钱快花光了,我不得不做一些兼职工作来谋生。根据句意及所给 句子可知,第一空处为独立主格结构,my money与run out是逻辑主谓关系,应用现在分词,表主动;第 二空作目的状语,应用动词不定式。故选D。 11.What Tom said is ________ at the next meeting. A.to be discussed B.discussing C.discussed D.to have discussed 【答案】A 【详解】考查不定式的被动结构。句意:汤姆说的将会在下次会议上讨论。设空处跟在系动词is后面充 当表语;根据时间状语at the next meeting可知,设空处表示的动作发生在将来,表示将要发生的动作要 用不定式;主语从句What Tom said与discuss之间是被动关系,所以要用不定式的被动结构。故选A项。 12.Remember to bring more clothes because the winter in Shanghai ________ be very cold sometimes. A.shall B.can C.would D.need 【答案】B【详解】考查情态动词。句意:记得多带些衣服,因为上海的冬天有时会很冷。根据下文“be very cold sometimes”可知,此处表示上海冬天可能很冷。表示“可能性”使用情态动词can。故选B。 13.Bob’s lectures_____a fairly wide range and I can’t sum up what he said in a few sentences. A.considered B.conveyed C.command D.covered 【答案】D 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:Bob的演讲覆盖的范围很广,我无法用几句话总结他所讲的内容。A. considered考虑;认为;B. conveyed传达;C. command命令,要求;D. covered覆盖;采访;走过…路程; 根据句意可知cover表示“覆盖”与上下文语境一致。故D项正确。 【点睛】本题考查了cover的用法,该词用法较为复杂: cover作为动词,意为“覆盖,涉及,走过(一段路程),金钱/时间够用”等。 As we’ve seen, oceans cover more than 70% of the earth. 正如我们所知,海洋覆盖地球面积的70%以上。 The talks are expected to cover other topics, too. 会谈估计还会涉及别的问题。 By sunset we had covered thirty miles.到日落的时候,我们已走了三十英里。 cover作为名词意为“封面,盖子”等。 A box usually has a cover. 盒子通常都有盖子。 14.Tom with his friends often_________ on Sunday afternoon. A.play the guitar B.play guitar C.plays the guitar D.plays guitar 【答案】C 【详解】考查时态,主谓一致和冠词。句意:汤姆和他的朋友们经常在周日下午弹吉他。A. play the guitar弹吉他,动词原形;B. play guitar弹吉他(缺少冠词);C. plays the guitar弹吉他,第三人称单数形 式;D. plays guitar弹吉他(缺少冠词)。结合冠词用法,在西洋乐器前加冠词the,排除BD;结合副词 often和时间状语on Sunday afternoon可知句子时态是一般现在时,主语是Tom with his friends,结合主谓 一致原则,采用“就前原则”,根据Tom确定谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故选C。 15.The students have decided on a final date by which everyone ________ reading the books assigned by their professor. A.finishes B.finished C.have finished D.will have finished 【答案】D 【详解】考查时态。句意:学生们决定了最后的日期,到那时每个人都将读完教授布置的书。根据“a 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 4final date by which”可知,此处表示将来某个时间完成的动作,应该用将来完成时,故D项正确。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16〜35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最 佳选项。 When I began to study flower arranging, I was slowly developing a deeper understanding of the 16 between all life. In our first class, my teacher said that flowers can 17 talk and that they each have their own 18 of being beautiful. They have “prana” life force, so you have to pay full attention to them, rather than 19 your own ideas of beauty on them. So I began to ask the flowers how they wanted to be 20 and what positioning would make them 21 most beautiful. I waited and listened. Even after the flowers had been 22 in the vase, I would discover sometimes that in the morning they had rearranged themselves during the night. Even if they were secured in the 23 ,they always seemed to be silently straining(尽力)to find their 24 place. At the same time, they were not 25 independent; they needed loving care. They were dependent on me, or whomever their 26 wasfor the day, to water them. Watching other people spraying water on the arrangements sometimes, I would feel so 27 by the scene. Small drops of water on the flowers touched the source of life and nourished the heart of beauty. This experience made me feel how 28 it could be, if our minds are set in the right way to water not only plants, but 29 ,to treat all living creatures in a way that 30 them their right to be beautiful, in their own 31 and time. What we came to notice was that flowers could also 32 . Our teacher urged us to always 33 the flowers when we passed how beautiful they were and to thank them for sharing that 34 with us. When we made our arrangements with this kind of 35 ,we found that the flowers remained beautiful and fresh for many more days than expected. 16.A.difference B.conflict C.barrier D.connection 17.A.actually B.hardly C.briefly D.mildly 18.A.ways B.goals C.levels D.measures 19.A.pouring B.focusing C.relying D.forcing 20.A.covered B.arranged C.delivered D.wrapped 21.A.prove B.grow C.feel D.smell 22.A.put B.cut C.brought D.handed 23.A.garden B.vase C.cave D.wall 24.A.first B.right C.former D.equal25.A.fully B.apparently C.mentally D.firmly 26.A.performer B.babysitter C.neighbor D.caretaker 27.A.amazed B.moved C.anxious D.curious 28.A.simple B.funny C.complex D.foolish 29.A.flowers B.animals C.grasses D.humans 30.A.allows B.conveys C.promtises D.passes 31.A.direction B.space C.energy D.shape 32.A.shake B.listen C.breathe D.inform 33.A.prove B.select C.imagine D.rémind 34.A.beauty B.secret C.message D.treasure 35.A.talent B.policy C.devotion D.technique 【答案】 16.D 17.A 18.A 19.D 20.B 21.C 22.A 23.B 24.B 25.A 26.D 27.B 28.A 29.D 30.A 31.B 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.C 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文章。文章主要讲述了作者学习插花并从中逐渐发展出对生命联系的深刻 理解。作者意识到,如果我们正确地对待植物和其他生命,给予它们展现美丽的权利,我们也可以变得 如此美好。文章最后提到,当作者用这种态度来制作花束时,花朵的美丽和新鲜度超出了预期。 16.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我开始学习插花时,我慢慢地对所有生命之间的联系有了更深的理解。 A. difference差异;B. conflict冲突;C. barrier障碍;D. connection连接,联系。根据“between all life”可 知,作者慢慢地对所有生命之间的联系有了更深的理解。故选D。 17.考查副词词义辨析。句意:在我们的第一节课上,我的老师说花实际上会说话,而且它们都有自己 美丽的方式。A. actually实际上;B. hardly几乎不;C. briefly简短地;D. mildly温和地。根据“talk”可知, 此处表示作者的老师说实际上花儿时会说话的。故选A。 18.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. ways方式;B. goals目标;C. levels水平;D. measures措施。根据 下文“rather than 4 your own ideas of beauty on them. ”可知,花儿有自己独特的美的方 式。故选A。 19.考查动词词义辨析。句意:它们有“生命气息”的生命力,所以你必须充分关注它们,而不是把你 自己对美的想法强加给它们。A. pouring倾倒;B. focusing专注;C. relying依赖;D. forcing强迫。根据上 文“They have “prana” life force, ”可知,花儿有自己的“生命气息”之力,人不要把对美的想法强加给它 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 6们。故选D。 20.考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是我开始问这些花想要怎样摆放,什么样的位置会让它们感觉最美。 我等着,听着。A. covered覆盖;B. arranged安排;C. delivered交付;D. wrapped包裹。根据后文“what positioning”可知,作者想要知道花儿想要怎么样摆放,怎样的位置才能让花最美。故选B。 21.考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。 A. prove证明;B. grow生长;C. feel感觉;D. smell闻起来。根据 后文“most beautiful”可知,作者想知道花摆放在什么位置才能感觉起来最美。故选C。 22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使把花插进花瓶里,我有时也会发现,它们在早晨又在夜间重新调整 了位置。A. put放置;B. cut剪;C. brought带来;D. handed递交。根据“in the vase”可知,花被放在了花 瓶里。故选A。 23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:即使它们被固定在花瓶里,它们似乎总是在默默地努力寻找合适的位置。 A. garden花园;B. vase花瓶;C. cave山洞;D. wall墙壁。根据前文“Even after the flowers had been ____7____ in the vase,”可知,花被固定在花瓶里。故选B。 24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. first第一;B. right正确的;C. former从前的;D. equal平等的。 根据“to be silently straining”可知,尽管花被束缚在花瓶里,但是依旧努力的寻找自己合适的位置,以寻 找让自己看起来最美的位置。故选B。 25.考查副词词义辨析。句意:同时,它们也不是完全独立的;他们需要关爱。A. fully完全地;B. apparently显然地;C. mentally精神上;D. firmly坚定地。根据“they needed loving care”可知,这些花儿 尽管被束缚在花瓶里,它们依旧努力的寻找自己合适的位置,但是它们也不是完全独立地,因为它们也 需要关爱。故选A。 26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:它们依赖于我,或者其他看守它们的人,来给它们浇水。A. performer表 演者;B. babysitter保姆;C. neighbor邻居;D. caretaker看护人。根据“dependent on me”可知,花不仅依 赖作者,也依赖其他的一些看护人来给它们浇水。故选D。 27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时看着别人在花架上喷水,我就会被这一幕感动。A. amazed惊讶的; B. moved感动的;C. anxious焦虑的;D. curious好奇的。根据后文“Small drops of water on the flowers touched the source of life and nourished the heart of beauty.”可知,有时看着别人在花架上喷水,作者看到了 花朵上的小水滴,触及了生命的源泉,滋养了美丽的心灵。由此作者会被这一幕所感动。故选B。 28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这次经历让我觉得这是多么简单,如果我们的思想以正确的方式设定, 不仅给植物浇水,而且给人类浇水,以这样的方式去对待所有的生物,给与它们在自己的空间和时间里 追求自身完美的权利。A. simple简单的;B. funny有趣的;C. complex复杂的;D. foolish愚蠢的。根据后 文“if our minds are set in the right way to water not only plants”可知,作者认为以对待植物的方式来对待其 他的任何生物,一切将会变得简单。故选A。 29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这次经历让我觉得这是多么简单,如果我们的思想以正确的方式设定,不仅给植物浇水,而且给人类浇水,以这样的方式去对待所有的生物,给与它们在自己的空间和时间里 追求自身完美的权利。A. flowers花;B. animals动物;C. grasses草;D. humans人类。根据前文的“not only plants”,后文的“all drying creatures”可知,设空处应该并列的是人类,即以对待(关爱)植物的方 式来对待(关爱)人类。故选D。 30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这次经历让我觉得这是多么简单,如果我们的思想以正确的方式设定, 不仅给植物浇水,而且给人类浇水,以这样的方式去对待所有的生物,给与它们在自己的空间和时间里 追求自身完美的权利。A. allows允许,给出,给予;B. conveys传达;C. promises承诺;D. passes通过。 根据后文“them their right to be beautiful,”可知,以对待(关爱)植物的方式来对待(关爱)人类甚至其 他任何的生物,这样便给了它们在自己的空间和时间里有追求自身完美的权利。故选A。 31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这次经历让我觉得这是多么简单,如果我们的思想以正确的方式设定, 不仅给植物浇水,而且给人类浇水,以这样的方式去对待所有的生物,即允许它们有在自己的空间和时 间里追求自身完美的权利。A. direction方向;B. space空间;C. energy能量;D. shape形状。根据后文 “and time”可知,以对待(关爱)植物的方式来对待(关爱)人类甚至其他任何的生物,能够允许它们 能在自己的空间和时间里有追求自身完美的权利。故选B。 32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们注意到花也会倾听。A. shake摇动;B. listen听;C. breathe呼吸;D. inform告知。根据后文“when we passed how beautiful they were and to thank them for sharing that ____19____ with us.”可知,老师鼓励我们经过花的时候要对它们感谢,因为花也会倾听。故选B。 33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们的老师鼓励我们,当我们经过这些花时,一定要提醒它们是多么美 丽,并感谢它们与我们分享了美丽。A. prove证明;B. select选择;C. imagine想象;D. remind提醒。根 据后文“how beautiful they were”可知,老师鼓励作者,当经过花的时候要提醒(告知)花是美丽的,因 为花也会倾听。故选D。 34.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. beauty美丽;B. secret秘密;C. message信息;D. treasure财富。 根据“how beautiful they were”可知,因为花带来了美丽,因此感谢它们与我们分享了美。故选A。 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们带着这样的一种热爱插花时,我们发现这些花保持美丽和新鲜的 时间比预期的要长得多。A. talent才能;B. policy政策;C. devotion热爱;D. technique技术。根据前文 “when we passed how beautiful they were and to thank them for sharing that ____19____ with us.”可知,老师 告诉作者,当带着对花的这种感激之情即对花的这种热爱来插花的时候,会发现花要保持美丽和新鲜的 时间要比预期的时间长的多。故选C。 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 8A National Music Theater Competition The 2024 National Music Theater Competition (NMTC) will be held. It was launched in 2011 as the first national competition for the emerging professional music theater soloist (独唱者). NMTC has provided industry connections for past competitors and winners that have led to their success on Broadway and other venues. Prizes (each prize only for a person) The champion: $5,000 plus a concert at the next national conference of National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS), a $1,000 Gift Certificate from Hal Leonard, a Career Management Services package from Stage Door Connections. The runner-up: $2,500 plus a $500 Gift Certificate from Hal Leonard. The third place: Louise Lerch Prize; $1,000 cash prize. The fourth place: Bill Hayes Prize; $750 cash prize. Qualification Singers aged from 20 to 28 as of September 15, 2023. Entrance Procedure Application requires a fee of $900, but for these students of NATS members the fee is $75. Application fees due to cancellation by the applicant won’t be returned. All application materials must be submitted by September 15, 2023. If you are planning to submit your application for the online round, you must complete the submission by September 15, 2023, but you’ll have 30 days after the deadline to upload your audition (试唱) videos. Late or incomplete applications will not be considered. Where to Audition The preliminary (预选的) round Live auditions: November 1 to 10, 2023 in New York City. Online auditions: Video submission deadline is October 15, 2023. Semifinal and final rounds Live auditions: The semifinal round: January 3 to 9, 2024; the final round: January 15 to 20, 2024. The semifinal and final rounds will be held in New York City as part of the 2024 NATS Winter Workshop. 36.Why was the National Music Theater Competition launched? A.To make people like music. B.To promote the leisure industry. C.To popularize Broadway musicals. D.To seek promising talents. 37.What will the person coming second in the competition get?A.A $500 Gift Certificate and Louise Lerch Prize. B.$2,500 in prize money and a Gift Certificate. C.A Career Management Services package. D.A chance to perform at a concert. 38.Which of the following is a necessity for participating in the competition? A.Being at least 28 years old. B.Applying for membership of NATS. C.Submitting application materials on time. D.Uploading audition videos by September 15. 39.What do you know about the competition? A.Competitors can enter the semifinal round on January 18, 2024. B.Both online and live auditions are available in any round. C.There are three rounds in the competition in total. D.Application submission deadline is October 15, 2023. 40.What’s the author’s purpose of writing the text? A.To call on people to explore their potential in music. B.To attract young singers to apply for the competition. C.To appeal to young singers to become NATS members. D.To encourage people to enter the musical industry. 【答案】36.D 37.B 38.C 39.C 40.B 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了全国音乐戏剧大赛。 36.推理判断题。根据第一段“It was launched in 2011 as the first national competition for the emerging professional music theater soloist (独唱者). NMTC has provided industry connections for past competitors and winners that have led to their success on Broadway and other venues.(它于2011年推出,是第一届全国性的新 兴职业音乐剧院独奏比赛。NMTC为过去的竞争对手和获胜者提供了行业联系,这使他们在百老汇和其 他场所取得了成功)”可推知,举办全国音乐戏剧比赛的目的是寻找有音乐天赋的人。故选D。 37.细节理解题。根据Prizes (each prize only for a person)部分的“The runner-up: $2,500 plus a $500 Gift Certificate from Hal Leonard.(亚军:2500美元外加Hal Leonard赠送的500美元礼券)”可知,第二名会获得 2500美元的奖金和500美元礼券。故选B。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 1038.细节理解题。根据Entrance Procedure部分“All application materials must be submitted by September 15, 2023.(所有申请材料必须在2023年9月15日前提交)”可知,参加比赛的要求之一是按时提交申请材料。 故选C。 39.细节理解题。根据Where to Audition部分的“The preliminary (预选的) round(预选赛)”和“Semifinal and final rounds(半决赛和决赛)”可知,比赛总共有三轮。故选C。 40.推理判断题。根据第一段的“The 2024 National Music Theater Competition (NMTC) will be held. It was launched in 2011 as the first national competition for the emerging professional music theater soloist (独唱者). NMTC has provided industry connections for past competitors and winners that have led to their success on Broadway and other venues.(2024年全国音乐剧院大赛(NMTC)将举行。它于2011年推出,是第一届全 国性的新兴职业音乐剧院独奏比赛。NMTC为过去的竞争对手和获胜者提供了行业联系,这使他们在百 老汇和其他场所取得了成功)”和Qualification部分的“Singers aged from 20 to 28 as of September 15, 2023. (截至2023年9月15日,年龄在20岁至28岁之间的歌手)”并结合Prizes部分的叙述推知,作者写作本文 的目的是吸引年轻歌手来参加比赛。故选B。 B Once, during my summer holidays, my father was sick, but he worked in the rice field just the same, because there was so much to do. As I looked at his thin figure, crawling (缓慢移动) ahead of me, I thought of my own depressing future. I was tied to the land by job after backbreaking job, unlike other boys who had freedom to pursue happiness. Why were there people in the world who would never know what it was like to toil (苦干), and others, like me, who had been toiling ever since they were small boys, season after season, year after year? Why were some people sitting before electric fans or in air-conditioned rooms, while I was out of breath and sweating under the blazing sun? Why was there mud and more mud in front of me? Only we farmers were willing to crawl, to assume the lowliest of positions in order to have a better harvest. Even a horse, when working for man, stands tall. I was suddenly consumed with great pity and great respect for poor farmers, and the focus of my attention began to extend beyond myself and my family. This was an important turning point in my life. While resting beside a field one day, my brothers and I resolved to pursue useful knowledge and technology to help ourselves and other farmers improve our circumstances, and lighten our burden of labour. This resolve gave me strength so that when I went to university, lighten our burden of labour. This resolve gave me strength so that when I went to university, and later to the US on a scholarship, my spirit rose above personal hardships. Crawling in the mud had taught me to lake bleeding and sweating as part of my life, and not to be afraid in the face of difficulties. But what was more important was that I had learned the meaning of “You reap what you sow”.Mother used to say, “Judge a man not by his face, but by his fields.” I appreciate more and more the meaning of these words. The land is dependable, as long as you are willing to toil on it. When the wind blew and the green rice plants moved like waves in a sea, stunningly beautiful, a deep sense of satisfaction swelled up (充满) in me. I laboured hard in the simple, isolated countryside of my home, and I am proud of this. Although later I went into academic research, I shall always remember what working in the rice fields taught me: plant your feet firmly on the ground, work hard and you will be rewarded. 41.What did the author think of his job as a farmer in Paragraph 1? A.Unhappy but promising. B.Free and meaningful. C.Busy but rewarding. D.Exhausting and hopeless. 42.What motivated the author to change his present life? A.The concern for his father’s sickness. B.His pity and respect for poor farmers. C.His eagerness for knowledge and technology. D.His wish to have a better harvest. 43.How does the author understand his mother’s words in Paragraph 4? A.A man should be judged by his academic background. B.A man’s sense of satisfaction comes from the land. C.A man willing to toil in his field is bound to reap a harvest. D.A man shouldn’t be proud of his appearance. 44.According to the last paragraph, it can be inferred that the author________. A.achieves great success in his academic career B.benefits a lot from his previous experience C.lives in the isolated countryside D.takes pride in his hometown 45.What could be the best title for the passage? A.Crawling in the Rice Fields B.Sticking to Your Dreams C.Lightening the Burden of Labour D.Sparing No Effort to Work 【答案】41.D 42.B 43.C 44.B 45.A 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者体验过农民的辛苦和没有未来之后,决心改变自己的生 活。作者决定追求有用的知识和技术,作者上了大学,后来又获得奖学金去了美国,精神超越了个人的 苦难。作者永远记得在稻田里工作教给我的:脚踏实地,努力工作就会有回报。 41.细节理解题。根据第一段“As I looked at his thin figure, crawling (缓慢移动) ahead of me, I thought of my own depressing future. I was tied to the land by job after backbreaking job, unlike other boys who had 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 12freedom to pursue happiness. Why were there people in the world who would never know what it was like to toil (苦干), and others, like me, who had been toiling ever since they were small boys, season after season, year after year? Why were some people sitting before electric fans or in air-conditioned rooms, while I was out of breath and sweating under the blazing sun? Why was there mud and more mud in front of me?(当我看着他瘦弱的身影在我 前面爬行时,我想到了我自己令人沮丧的未来。我在辛苦的工作之后被工作束缚在土地上,不像其他男 孩有追求幸福的自由。为什么世界上有些人永远不知道劳动是什么滋味,而有些人,像我,从小就一直 在劳动,一年又一年,一年又一年?为什么有人坐在电扇前或空调房里,而我却在烈日下汗流浃背,上 气不接下气?为什么我面前的泥越来越多?)”可知,作者认为他的农民工作筋疲力尽,毫无希望。故选 D。 42.细节理解题。根据第二段“I was suddenly consumed with great pity and great respect for poor farmers, and the focus of my attention began to extend beyond myself and my family.(我突然对贫穷的农民充满了怜悯 和尊敬,我的注意力开始超越我自己和我的家庭)”可知,对贫穷农民的同情和尊重促使作者改变他现在的 生活。故选B。 43.细节理解题。根据第四段“I appreciate more and more the meaning of these words. The land is dependable, as long as you are willing to toil on it. When the wind blew and the green rice plants moved like waves in a sea, stunningly beautiful, a deep sense of satisfaction swelled up (充满) in me.(我越来越明白这句话 的意思。土地是可靠的,只要你肯在上面辛勤劳动。当风吹起,绿色的水稻像大海中的波浪一样移动, 美得惊人,一种深深的满足感在我心中膨胀)”可知,作者认为母亲的话告诉自己愿意在自己的田地里辛勤 劳动的人,一定会有收获。故选C。 44.推理判断题。根据最后一段“I laboured hard in the simple, isolated countryside of my home, and I am proud of this. Although later I went into academic research, I shall always remember what working in the rice fields taught me: plant your feet firmly on the ground, work hard and you will be rewarded.(我在家乡这个简单、 偏僻的乡村辛苦劳作,我为此感到自豪。虽然后来我从事了学术研究,但我永远记得在稻田里工作教给 我的:脚踏实地,努力工作就会有回报)”可推知,作者以前的经验使他受益匪浅。故选B。 45.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Once, during my summer holidays, my father was sick, but he worked in the rice field just the same, because there was so much to do. As I looked at his thin figure, crawling (缓慢移动) ahead of me, I thought of my own depressing future.(有一次,在我的暑假期间,我的父亲病了,但他还是在 稻田里工作,因为有很多事情要做。当我看着他瘦弱的身影在我前面爬行时,我想到了我自己令人沮丧 的未来)”以及倒数第三段“Crawling in the mud had taught me to lake bleeding and sweating as part of my life, and not to be afraid in the face of difficulties. (在泥泞中爬行教会了我把流血和流汗当作生活的一部分,也教 会了我在困难面前不要害怕)”结合文章主要讲述了作者体验过农民的辛苦和没有未来之后,决心改变自己的生活。作者决定追求有用的知识和技术,作者上了大学,后来又获得奖学金去了美国,精神超越了个 人的苦难。作者永远记得在稻田里工作教给我的:脚踏实地,努力工作就会有回报。可知,A选项“在 稻田里爬行”最符合文章标题,故选A。 C Human beings have always had an ability to attend to several things at once. Nor is electronic multitasking entirely new! We’ve been driving while listening to car radios since they became popular in the 1930s. But there is no doubt that multitasking has reached a kind of warp speed in the era of Web-enabled computers, when it has become routine to conduct several IM (即时通讯) conversations, watch TV and use the computer all at once. But what’s the impact of this media consumption? And how are these multitasking devices changing how kids learn, reason and communicate with one another? Social scientists and educators are just beginning to deal with these questions, but the researchers already have some strong opinions. Although multitasking kids may be better prepared in some ways for today’s fast-paced work placed, many scientists are positively alarmed by the trend. Kids that are instant messaging while doing homework, playing games online and watching TV, aren’t going to do well in the long run. On the positive side, multitasking students tend to be extraordinarily good at finding and using information. And probably because modern childhood centers around visual (视觉的) rather than print media, they are especially skilled at analyzing visual data and images. Many educators and psychologists say parents need to actively insure that their teenagers break free of uncontrollable engagement with screens and spend time in the physical company of human beings — a growing challenge not just because technology offers such a handy option but because many teenagers and college students say over-committed (任务过量的) schedules drives much of their multitasking. Just as important is for parents and educator to teach kids that it’s valuable, even essential, to occasionally slow down, unplugs and take time to enjoy life beyond the screen. 46.What is the main idea of this passage? A.How is multitasking defined in the information age? B.How do people see new technology and the social change it brings about? C.How does technology change modern family life? D.What’s the impact of multitasking on young people? 47.The expression “warp speed” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ______. A.low speed B.high speed C.steady speed D.too much time alone 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 1448.According to some teenagers and college students, what causes their multitasking? A.Too much tasks and arrangements. B.Too much time alone. C.Inability to focus. D.Fear of being neglected. 49.According to the passage, which of the following statement is TRUE? A.Humans have begun to engage in the multitasking behaviors since the information age. B.Multitasking is a critical skill that students are required to learn at school. C.Only parents can help their kids to get rid of the multitasking habits. D.Multitasking may prepare students for the reality of today’s fast-paced work environment. 50.What do educators and psychologist advise parents to do about their multitasking kids? A.To cut off home internet connection. B.To seek medical treatment. C.To encourage their kids to have some social life. D.To help their kids to set personal goals. 【答案】46.D 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.C 【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章讲述了在当今网络计算机时代,出现了多重任务处理的现象,文章主 要讲述了多重任务对于孩子的影响。 46.主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“But what’s the impact of this media consumption? And how are these multitasking devices changing how kids learn, reason and communicate with one another?(但是这种媒体消费的 影响是什么呢?这些多重任务设备如何改变孩子的学习、推理和交流方式呢?)”可知,本文主要讲述的是 多重任务对孩子的影响,故选D。 47.词句猜测题。根据划线短语“warp speed”的后文内容“when it has become routine to conduct several IM (即时通讯) conversations, watch TV and use the computer all at once.(同时进行几次即时通讯对话、看电 视和使用电脑已成为惯例)”可知,多重任务处理已经成为了惯例,故此处的“warp speed”与B项“高速发 展”意思相近,故选B。 48.细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“a growing challenge not just because technology offers such a handy option but because many teenagers and college students say over-committed (任务过量的) schedules drives much of their multitasking.(这是一个越来越大的挑战,不仅仅因为科技提供了如此方便的选择,还因为许多青少 年和大学生表示过度任务的日程安排在很大程度上推动了他们的多任务处理)”可知,导致青少年和大学生 多重任务处理是因为他们每天太多的任务和安排,故选A。 49.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Although multitasking kids may be better prepared in some ways fortoday’s fast-paced work placed, many scientists are positively alarmed by the trend.(尽管在谋学方面,多任务处 理的孩子可能会为当今快节奏的工作做好更好的准备,但许多科学家对这一趋势感到震惊)”可知,D项 “多重任务处理的孩子可以为当今快节奏的工作环境做好准备。”是正确的。故选D。 50.细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“Many educators and psychologists say parents need to actively insure that their teenagers break free of uncontrollable engagement with screens and spend time in the physical company of human beings (许多教育工作者和心理学家表示,父母需要积极确保他们的青少年摆脱对屏幕的无法控 制的接触,花时间与人在一起接触)”可知,教育工作者和心理学家建议父母应该鼓励孩子摆脱屏幕,多与 人接触,有一些社交生活。故选C。 D Have you ever come out of a steamy hot shower and tried to look at your reflection in the mirror when it’s completely steamed and fogged up? I often think that is how we tend to view our beauty—through fogged up mirrors. We are seeing ourselves but the picture isn’t exactly clear! The mirrors have been fogged up through different life experiences and memories as we have grown up, and now blend together to form our own definition of our beauty. The first mirror is formed as a young child and is often based on what was said about us from our parents and those around us. I remember being told that I was a cute child, so that when I got a little older and was around six or seven and another child tried to tell me I was ugly- everything within me rose up against the statement because my self-belief in what my parents had said stood strong. The second mirror is the mirror of adolescence, those formative years when we are pushed into the big wild world and out of the protection of home. As a teenager I went to a boarding school, and I was one of the only two black people in the entire school. Children being naturally curious, I felt like I was asked a million and one different questions about both my hair and skin tone- -and I don’t think there has ever been a time when I have been more acutely aware of my appearance, which in turn opened up the door for me to question how I looked and to thankfully embrace my differences. The final mirror comes from socially constructed ideas of beauty. We are often faced with numerous images in the media, popular culture, society, peers and social media, which can create a false ideal of beauty in our eyes. We tend to compare ourselves to those ideals and use it as some sort of margin (差值) of measurement. However, real beauty comes from within. It is acceptance of yourself, perceived flaws and all. You are a masterpiece, a unique blend of genes and life experiences. It’s essential to appreciate yourself like any other work of art or natural wonder, without judgement. Maybe it’s time to create a fourth mirror, a new mirror that is wiped 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 16clean and is minus the fog of comparisons, accusations, judgments and expectations. 51.What do the fogged-up mirrors represent according to the first paragraph? A.The difficulties of seeing oneself in the mirror. B.The various sources of beauty standards. C.The unclear perceptions of one’s beauty. D.The life experiences and memories. 52.How did the author react when someone called her ugly? A.She felt embarrassed. B.She completely denied it. C.She sought comfort from her parents. D.She questioned what her parents had said. 53.What can we learn about social constructed ideas of beauty? A.They push teens out of home protection. B.They arouse acute awareness of one’s appearance. C.They may mislead people’s idea of beauty. D.They are the exact measurement of beauty. 54.What does the author suggest as a possible fourth mirror? A.A mirror not affected by external factors. B.A mirror going against society’s expectations. C.A mirror reflecting one’s childhood experiences. D.A mirror showing the beauty ideals from social media. 55.The passage is mainly written to tell us that we should________. A.bring happiness to those around us B.keep our resolve despite obstacles C.change ourselves to achieve an ideal D.embrace our real inner beauty 【答案】51.C 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.D 【导语】这是一篇议论文。在我们成长中,不同的生活经历和记忆赋予了我们对美的定义。在我们的成 长过程中有三面镜子,第一面镜子是在孩童时期形成的,通常是基于父母和周围人对我们的评价;第二 面镜子是青春期的镜子,在成长的岁月里,我们被推进大自然的世界,脱离了家的保护,意识到自己的 不同;第三面镜子来自社会建构的美的观念。作者通过介绍这三面镜子,告诉我们真正的美来自内心,要接受自己的一切。 51.细节理解题。根据第一段中“I often think that is how we tend to view our beauty—through fogged up mirrors. We are seeing ourselves but the picture isn’t exactly clear!The mirrors have been fogged up through different life experiences and memories as we have grown up, and now blend together to form our own definition of our beauty.(我常常认为这就是我们看待自己美丽的方式——透过雾蒙蒙的镜子。我们看到了我们自己, 但是画面不是很清楚!随着我们的成长,镜子已经被不同的生活经历和记忆所模糊,现在融合在一起, 形成了我们自己对美的定义。)”可知,第一段中提到的被雾遮住的镜子指的是人们对美的模糊认识。故选 C。 52.细节理解题。根据第二段中“I remember being told that I was a cute child, so that when I got a little older and was around six or seven and another child tried to tell me I was ugly- everything within me rose up against the statement because my self-belief in what my parents had said stood strong.(我记得有人告诉我,我是一个可爱 的孩子,所以当我长大一点,大概六七岁的时候,另一个孩子试图告诉我我很丑——我内心的一切都站 起来反对这种说法,因为我对父母说的话的自信是坚定不移的。)”可知,当有人说作者丑时,她完全否认 这种说法,故选B。 53.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“We are often faced with numerous images in the media, popular culture, society, peers and social media, which can create a false ideal of beauty in our eyes.(我们经常在媒体、大众文化、 社会、同龄人和社交媒体上面对大量的形象,这些形象会在我们眼中营造出一种错误的美的理想。)”可知, 从社会建构的美的观念可能会误导人们对美的看法。故选C。 54.推理判断题。根据最后一段“However, real beauty comes from within. It is acceptance of yourself, perceived flaws and all. You are a masterpiece, a unique blend of genes and life experiences. It’s essential to appreciate yourself like any other work of art or natural wonder, without judgement. Maybe it’s time to create a fourth mirror, a new mirror that is wiped clean and is minus the fog of comparisons, accusations, judgments and expectations.(然而,真正的美来自内心。这就是接受你自己,接受你自己的缺点和所有的一切。你是一个 杰作,一个独特的融合基因和生活经验。像欣赏其他艺术作品或自然奇观一样欣赏自己是必不可少的, 不要妄加评判。也许是时候创造第四面镜子了,一面被擦得干干净净、没有比较、指责、判断和期望的 迷雾的新镜子。)”可推知,作者认为第四面镜子是一面不受外界影响的镜子,故选A。 55.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段中“However, real beauty comes from within. It is acceptance of yourself, perceived flaws and all. You are a masterpiece, a unique blend of genes and life experiences. It’s essential to appreciate yourself like any other work of art or natural wonder, without judgement. (然而,真正的 美来自内心。这就是接受你自己,接受你自己的缺点和所有的一切。你是一个杰作,一个独特的融合基 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 18因和生活经验。像欣赏其他艺术作品或自然奇观一样欣赏自己是必不可少的,不要妄加评判。)”可知,在 我们成长中,不同的生活经历和记忆赋予了我们对美的定义。在我们的成长过程中有三面镜子,第一面 镜子是在孩童时期形成的,通常是基于父母和周围人对我们的评价;第二面镜子是青春期的镜子,在成 长的岁月里,我们被推进大自然的世界,脱离了家的保护,意识到自己的不同;第三面镜子来自社会建 构的美的观念。作者通过介绍这三面镜子,告诉我们真正的美来自内心,要接受自己的一切。由此可推 知,这篇文章的主要目的是告诉我们要拥抱我们真正的内在美,故选D。 第 II 卷 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) When Brantley Harrison and her family rescued a tiny, injured squirrel back, then released her back into the wild, they didn’t expect to ever see her again. Nine years later, however, little Bella, they called the squirrel Bella, still comes to visit them almost every day—as long as snacks are provided, of course. As a baby, the terrible attack made by an owl (猫头鹰) left Bella near death, she was carefully taken in by the Greenville County, South Carolina family, and raised by them alongside three other squirrels named Larry, Curly, and Moe. Bella stayed with the Harrisons until she had healed successfully thanks to a regular diet of fruit, nuts, and baby food, and was ready to jump on the trees in the forest. The sweet squirrel never goes too far from her adopted home, though, and stops by to say hello whenever she can, despite how much time has passed. “Bella sits right at the front door waiting for someone to notice she has come by for a visit. If no one notices her, she will jump over to the dining room window to wait for someone to see her,” Brantley told The Dodo. The little lady just isn’t ready to part with the family that succored her life. Whenever she stops by, she asks for nothing more than a handful of nuts. What is the most amazing part? A few years after Bella’s original stay at the Harrison house, she found her way back to them with an injured foot—and a belly full of babies—spending another few months of recovering. “It was truly amazing to watch the baby I raised raise her own babies,” Brantley said. Bella now even has her own Instagram page, where her human family documents her adventures, with almost 4 thousand followers! 56.What happened after little Bella was injured by an owl? (No more than 10 words)57.How did the Harrisons take care of little Bella? (No more than 15 words) 58.What does the underlined word in the third paragraph mean? (Only 1 word) 59.What brought Bella back to the Harrisons a few years after its original stay? (No more than 10 words) 60.How does Bella’s story inspire you? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20words) 【答案】56.It/she was saved/rescued by the Harrisons/family. 57.They fed it/her on regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: They provided it/her with a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: By giving/offering it/her a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. 58.Saved/rescued 59.An injured foot and a belly full of babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and coming babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and the babies in her belly. OR: That it was pregnant/had babies on the way and injured (in the foot). 60.I will do whatever I can to protect animals and live with them in harmony. 【导语】本文为记叙文。本文叙述了人类与动物之间美好而感人的友谊。一只可爱的小松鼠贝拉被布兰 特利•哈里森和她的家人救了,伤愈后放归野外,却不愿与救她的家庭分开。9年后,松鼠贝拉仍然几乎 每天都来看望他们,哈里森一家还在网上记录了小松鼠的冒险经历。 56.考查细节理解。根据第二段“As a baby, the terrible attack made by an owl (猫头鹰) left Bella near death, she was carefully taken in by the Greenville County, South Carolina family, and raised by them alongside three other squirrels named Larry, Curly, and Moe.(小时候,一只猫头鹰的可怕袭击使贝拉濒临死亡,她被南卡罗 来纳州格林维尔县的一户人家精心收养,和另外三只松鼠——拉里、科利和莫伊——一起抚养长大)”可知, 小贝拉被猫头鹰弄伤后它(她)被哈里森一家救了。故答案为It/she was saved/rescued by the Harrisons/family. 57.考查细节理解。根据第二段“Bella stayed with the Harrisons until she had healed successfully thanks to a regular diet of fruit, nuts, and baby food, and was ready to jump on the trees in the forest.(贝拉一直和哈里森一 家待在一起,直到她通过定期进食水果、坚果和婴儿食品成功康复,并准备在森林里的树上跳来跳去)”可 知,哈里森一家用水果、坚果和婴儿食品喂养它/她。故答案为They fed it/her on regular diet of fruit, nuts 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 20and baby food. OR: They provided it/her with a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: By giving/offering it/her a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. 58.考查词句猜测。根据第一段“2010年10月,布兰特利·哈里森和她的家人救了(rescued)一只受伤 的小松鼠,然后把她放归野外。然而,9年后,他们叫小贝拉的松鼠仍然几乎每天都来看望他们。”可知, 小松鼠常来看望救她的家庭。因此“The little lady just isn’t ready to part with the family that succored her life.”可知,她还没准备好和救她的家庭分开。由此可判断出“succored”意为“saved/rescued”。 59.考查细节理解。根据最后一段“A few years after Bella’s original stay at the Harrison house, she found her way back to them with an injured foot—and a belly full of babies—spending another few months of recovering. (贝拉最初住在哈里森家几年后,她带着一只受伤的脚和一肚子的孩子回到了他们身边,又花了几个月的 时间恢复)”可知,一只脚受伤了,怀孕让贝拉在最初的几年后又回到了哈里森家。故答案为An injured foot and a belly full of babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and coming babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and the babies in her belly. OR: That it was pregnant/had babies on the way and injured (in the foot). 60.考查开放题。题意“贝拉的故事对你有什么启发?请用你自己的话解释。”贝拉救助了小松鼠,与 它和谐相处,因此我将尽我所能保护动物,并与它们和谐相处。故答案为I will do whatever I can to protect animals and live with them in harmony. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61.假定你是天津晨光中学学生李津。你校英文报开设了“经典阅读”专栏,将举办主题为“Reading Classics Will Never Be Outdated”的征文活动。请你根据以下要点写一篇短文投稿,内容包括: 1. 阅读经典作品的人越来越少的原因; 2. 阅读经典作品的好处; 3. 你的建议。 注意:(1)词数不少于100词; (2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯。 Reading Classics Will Never Be Outdated ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________ 【答案】 Reading Classics Will Never Be OutdatedNowadays, many people, especially the young, are unwilling to spend time reading classics. Some reasons account for this phenomenon. For one thing, people tend to do fragmented reading, which brings them fast information without deep thinking. For another, some people feel it no use reading classics, since they are outdated and disconnected with their current life. There is no denying that we can benefit a great deal from reading classics. To start with, it is significant for readers to learn about society by reading great works about history and culture, thus enriching our knowledge in many aspects. Additionally, classics provide a chance for us to enhance our aesthetic taste with their beautiful and unique language styles. From my perspective, classics are a precious spiritual treasure of all human beings, which we should value and inherit. Therefore, I advocate all of us reading classics and absorbing the essence of great literature. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于说明文,要求考生以“Reading Classics Will Never Be Outdated”为主题,写一 篇短文,向校英文报投稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 因为:since→because 重要的:significant→vital 另外:additionally→in addition 在我看来:from my perspective→as far as I can see 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:To start with, it is significant for readers to learn about society by reading great works about history and culture, thus enriching our knowledge in many aspects. 拓展句:To start with, it is significant for readers to learn about society by reading great works about history and culture, which can enrich our knowledge in many aspects. 【点睛】[高分句型1] For one thing, people tend to do fragmented reading, which brings them fast information without deep thinking. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) [高分句型2] From my perspective, classics are a precious spiritual treasure of all human beings, which we should value and inherit. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 22