当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 08:00:35 2026-03-20 07:26:51

文档预览

黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.087 MB
文档页数
24 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 07:26:51

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用) 黄金卷03 第 I 卷 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.________ is known to us all that the old scientist, for ________ life was hard in the past, still works hard in his eighties. A.As; whose B.It; whom C.It; whose D.As; whom 【答案】B 【详解】考查定语从句关系词。句意:众所周知,那个过去生活很苦的老科学家,八十多岁仍然努力工 作。分析句子可知,第一个空处应为形式主语,代替主语从句“that the old scientist, for ________ life was hard in the past, still works hard in his eighties.”,故应用It;第二个空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词“the old scientist”,在从句中作介词“for”的宾语,故应用关系代词whom。故选B。 2.The doctor __________ me to spend several days at the seaside, so that I’ll __________ soon. A.considered; catch up B.hoped; bring up C.suggested; take up D.recommended; pick up 【答案】D 【详解】考查动词和短语辨析。句意:医生建议我到海边去玩几天,这样我就会很快恢复健康。A. considered考虑; catch up赶上;B. hoped希望;bring up养育、提出;C. suggested建议;take up占据; D. recommended推荐;pick up恢复健康。分析句意可知,第一空格处表示医生“建议、推荐”我到海边 玩,第二空格处表示我会很快“恢复健康”。故选D项。 3.Off the bike ________ and the scene frightened her mother. A.fell the little girl B.did the little girl fill C.the little girl fell D.did fall the little girl 【答案】A 【详解】考查倒装句。句意:小女孩从自行车上摔下来,这个场面把她的妈妈下了一跳。副词away, down, in, off, out, over, round, up等位于句首时,其后用完全倒装语序。根据题干中的句首Off得知,要用全部倒装。故选A项。 4.Longji Rice Terraces provide a perfect environment for birds and fish, some of which feed on insects ______ can harm the rice crops. A.what B.where C.that D.whom 【答案】C 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:龙脊梯田为鸟类和鱼类提供了一个完美的环境,其中一些以危害水稻作 物的昆虫为食。分析句子可知,空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词insects,先行词指物,在从句中 作主语,可用关系代词that作引导词。故选C。 5.We forgot to bring our tickets, but please let us enter, _______? A.do you B.can we C.will you D.shall we 【答案】C 【详解】考查反义疑问句。句意:我们忘了带票,但请让我们进去,好吗? let us(me , him, her)…为祈使句, 反意疑问应为will you。故选C。 6.This printer is of good quality. If it ________ break down within the first year, we _______ repair it at our expense. A.shall; will B.must; should C.should; would D.can; shall 【答案】C 【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:这台打印机质量很好。如果第一年内使用坏了,我们付费保修。此处为if 引导的条件句,与将来事实相反,表示与将来事实相反的情况有三种表达方式:过去式,was/were to+动 词原形,should+动词原形,主句谓语用should (would, could, might)+动词,结合选项可知选C。 【点睛】if引导的虚拟语气 一、与现在事实相反 若与现在事实相反,虚拟语气的条件从句的谓语用过去式(be通常用were),主句谓语用“should (would, could, might)+动词原形”。如: If you took a taxi,you'd get there quicker. 如果你坐出租车去,你可以快一点到那里。(但你不坐) If I knew her number I could ring her up. 要是我知道她的电话号码,我就可以给她打电话了。(可惜我不知 道) 二、与过去事实相反 若与过去事实相反,虚拟语气的条件从句的谓语用过去完成时(had+过去分词),主句谓语用“should (would, could, might)+have+过去分词”。如: 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 2If I'd left sooner,I'd have been on time. 要是我早点动身,我就准时到了。(但我动身太迟了) If we had found him earlier we could have saved his life. 要是我们当时早点找到他的话,我们就可以救活他。 (可惜我们找到他太晚了) 三、与将来事实相反 若与将来事实相反,条件从句的谓语用过去式(be通常用were),主句谓语用“should (would, could, might) +动词原形”。如: If he went,would you go too? 如果他去,你也去吗?(大概他不会去) If I asked him,I'm sure he'd help us. 如果我向他提出要求,肯定他会帮助我们。(不过我不打算这样做) 注意与说明:对于与将来事实相反的情形,请注意以下几点: 一是这里说的与将来事实相反,实为对将来情况的推测; 二是此用法中的条件从句谓语除用过去式外,有时也用“should+动词原形”(表示可能性极小,常译为 “万一”)或“were to+动词原形”(表示与将来事实相反的假设); 7.With the development of science, more new technology ______ to the fields of IT. A.has introduced B.is being introduced C.is introduced D.was introduced 【答案】B 【详解】考查时态语态。句意,随着科技的发展,更多新的技术被引进到IT领域。表示现阶段正在进行 的动作,用现在进行时。且主语new technology与动作introduce之间是被动关系,用现在进行时的被动 语态,故选B。 8.—I am sure that Andrew will win the first prize in the final. —I think so. He ________ for it for months. A.is preparing B.was preparing C.has been preparing D.had been preparing 【答案】C 【详解】考查现在完成进行时。句意:——我确信安德鲁会在决赛中获得第一名。——我想是的。他为 此准备了好几个月。A. is preparing正在准备(现在进行时);B. was preparing正在准备(过去进行时); C. has been preparing一直在准备(现在完成进行时);D. had been preparing一直在准备(过去完成进行 时)。分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,根据for months可知,该动作从过去持续到现在且一直进行, 也可能继续持续下去。故使用现在完成进行时。故选C。 9.There _______ a six percent drop in the consumption of such drinks by the end of last month. A.is B.was C.will be D.had been 【答案】D 【详解】考查时态。句意:到上个月底,这类饮料的消费量下降了6%。 by the end of 到……时为止,后跟过去时间,用过去完成时。故选D。 10.—We haven’t heard from uncle Wang for such a long time. —What do you suppose ______ to him? A.to happen B.having happened C.happened D.that happened 【答案】C 【详解】考查谓语动词。——我们好久没有收到王叔叔的信了。——你认为他发生了什么事?分析句子 结构可知,do you suppose为插入语,所以该句中what作主语,句中缺少谓语动词,根据上文中“很久没 收到王叔叔的信了”可知,此处询问的是“在没收到王叔叔信的这段时间他发生了生么事”,所以应使 用一般过去时,且happen与句子主语之间为主动关系。故选C项。 11.________ the “Walpurgis Night” hike up the Brocken, Faust listens to devil’s complaints about the tiring of continuing ________ foot and the dangers of walking in the dark, and they famously stop half way up. A.On; on B.At; on C.Up; by D.To; by 【答案】A 【详解】考查介词。句意:在“瓦尔普吉斯之夜”徒步攀登布罗肯时,浮士德听着魔鬼抱怨继续徒步的 疲惫和在黑暗中行走的危险,他们在中途停下来。表示具体某一天的夜晚,用介词on。on foot徒步。根 据句意,故填A。 12.The dirty clothes , the girl hung them up outside. A.was washed B.washed C.were washed D.having washed 【答案】B 【详解】考查独立主格结构。句意:脏衣服洗了,女孩把它们挂在外面。分析句子结构可知,中间没有 连词,说明不是两个完整的句子,此处为独立主格结构,wash和其逻辑主语The dirty clothes为被动关系, 需用过去分词形式,表示动作完成以及被动。故选B。 13.Reading materials for children entered schools to help them develop the habit of financial management at a young age. A.having intended B.intending C.intended D.having been intended 【答案】C 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:打算给学生的阅读材料进入到学校帮学生在很小的年纪养成垃圾分类 的习惯。短语be intended for意为“打算送给”,此处省略be动词,用过去分词形式作定语。故选C。 14.The weather turned out to be fine. I _____________ the trouble to carry the umbrella with me. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 4A.should have taken B.must have taken C.couldn't have taken D.needn't have taken 【答案】D 【详解】考查情态动词 + have done。句意:天气转晴了。我本不必费心把伞带在身边。A. should have taken本应该做某事,而实际上没做; B. must have taken对过去发生的事情的肯定猜测;C. couldn't have taken不可能;D. needn't have taken本来不需要,故选D。 15.Two Chinese astronauts headed outside the nation’s Tiangong space station on February 9, 2023 for ________ seven-hour-long spacewalk, ________ first of the ongoing Shenzhou 15 mission. A.a; the B.the; the C.a; a D.the; a 【答案】A 【详解】考查冠词。句意:2023年2月9日两名中国航天员前往天宫空间站外进行为期七小时的太空行 走,这是正在进行的神舟十五号的第一次任务。分析句子可知,空格一处泛指一次为期七小时的太空行 走,“seven-hour-long”音标的第一个音素为辅音音素,故空格一处应用不定冠词“a”;空格二前“first” 为序数词,应用定冠词“the”修饰,故空格二应填“the”。故选A项。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16〜35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最 佳选项。 On Christmas of 2017, I was born again. We like to spend our Christmas holidays somewhere warm abroad, and that year we 16 Uganda. Nature, wildlife, and sunny days were a 17 when it was so 18 and dark in Europe. Life was beautiful, and we had a rental car and a busy schedule ahead to explore the country. This is where this short travel story turns into one of my most 19 travel experiences. At Murchinson Falls National Park, we had a car accident. I lost 20 of the car, and it rolled over, destroying windows, chassis (底盘), and the engine. But we were alive! My right arm was 21 injured, but we 22 to walk to our lodge (旅馆),not far inside the 23 . In the lodge, I was 24 to learn that there was a pretty decent American hospital in Masindi that was just a one-hour drive away. Moreover, one of the lodge’s guests was a nurse who 25 to the wound while we were waiting for the taxi. The hospital took care of us and after a couple of injections and stitches (缝合), I was 26 to head to our new hotel in Masindi; however, my wound required daily 27 and more injections, so we were 28 to stay in town for a few days. The town’s highlights were the market and our 29 visit to the hospital, so we 30 looking for the small things, 31 mod with the medical staff and the people in the market, and learning more about their customs. We learned to slow down. When we were allowed to 32 we took a road trip through the country tosee something else. We did not care about our travel bucket 33 anymore—we were 34 , and we wanted to enjoy Uganda’s unique nature and its people. In the end, our Uganda trip was not about the places that we saw, but the people that we met. It was travel for 35 more than sightseeing. 16.A.recommended B.chose C.predicted D.informed 17.A.blessing B.barrier C.limitation D.balance 18.A.complicated B.mysterious C.crowded D.cold 19.A.doubtful B.wonderful C.scary D.imaginary 20.A.sense B.sight C.control D.direction 21.A.severely B.permanently C.partly D.deliberately 22.A.discovered B.failed C.continued D.managed 23.A.spot B.accident C.country D.park 24.A.curious B.happy C.shocked D.creative 25.A.cleaned B.cured C.swept D.repaired 26.A.fortunate B.grateful C.ready D.relieved 27.A.movement B.dressing C.suffering D.exercise 28.A.asked B.forbidden C.permitted D.taught 29.A.occasional B.daily C.risky D.awful 30.A.put off B.carried on C.insisted on D.ended up 31.A.chatting B.arguing C.bargaining D.meeting 32.A.exercise B.wander C.leave D.escape 33.A.guide B.list C.approach D.memory 34.A.awake B.sensitive C.allergic D.alive 35.A.experiment B.explanation C.experience D.reflection 【答案】 16.B 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.C 21.A 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.A 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.D 31.A 32.C 33.B 34.D 35.C 【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在2017年的圣诞节期间在乌干达旅行,因为车祸受伤, 导致逗留在Masindi这个小镇上,期间体验到了当地的习俗人文风情,乌干达之行使作者对旅行的目的有 了新的领悟。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 616.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们喜欢在温暖的国外度过圣诞节,那年我们选择了乌干达。A. recommended推荐;B. chose选择;C. predicted预计;D. informed通知。根据上半句“We like to spend our Christmas holidays somewhere warm abroad”可知,作者一家喜欢去国外过温暖的圣诞节,此处为那年 我们选择了(chose)乌干达这个国家。故选B项。 17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当欧洲又冷又黑的时候,大自然、野生动物和阳光明媚的日子是一种幸 事。A. blessing幸事;B. barrier障碍;C. limitation限制;D. balance平衡。根据该句中的“Nature, wildlife, and sunny days”可知,与欧洲的寒冬相比,在乌干达享受大自然、野生动物和阳光明媚的日子是 一种幸事(blessing)。故选A项。 18.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当欧洲又冷又黑的时候,大自然、野生动物和阳光明媚的日子是一种 幸事。A. complicated 复杂的;B. mysterious神秘的;C. crowded拥挤的;D. cold冷的。根据上文“We like to spend our Christmas holidays somewhere warm abroad, and that year we ___1___ Uganda. (我们喜欢在 温暖的国外度过圣诞节,那年我们选择了乌干达)”可知,圣诞节那段时间,作者会去温暖的乌干达旅行, 说明欧洲冷(cold)。故选D项。 19.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:就在这里,这个简短的旅行故事变成了我最可怕的旅行经历之一。A. doubtful怀疑的;B. wonderful极好的;C. scary可怕的;D. imaginary想象的。根据下文“At Murchinson Falls National Park, we had a car accident. I lost___5___of the car, and it rolled over, destroying windows, chassis (底盘),and the engine. (在默钦森瀑布国家公园,我们出了车祸。我失去了对车的控制,车翻了,窗户、底 盘和引擎都被撞坏了)”可知,在乌干达之旅中作者开的车遭遇车祸,使这个旅行成了最可怕的(scary)旅 行经历之一。故选C项。 20.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我失去了对车的控制,车翻了,窗户、底盘和引擎都被撞坏了。A. sense 感觉;B. sight视力;C. control控制;D. direction方向。根据该句中的“and it rolled over, destroying windows, chassis, and the engine”可知,此处为我失去了对车的控制(control)。故选C项。 21.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我的右臂严重受伤,但我们设法步行到我们的在公园里面不远的小屋。 A. severely严重地;B. permanently永久地;C. partly部分地;D. deliberately故意地。根据下文“The hospital took care of us and after a couple of injections and stitches (缝合),I was ___11___to head to our new hotel in Masindi; however, my wound required daily___12___and more injections, so we were___13___to stay in town for a few days. (医院照顾好了我们,打了几针,缝了几针后,我准备前往马辛迪的新酒店。然而,我 的伤口需要每天包扎和更多的注射,所以我们被要求在小镇上呆几天)”以及本句中的“injured”可推知, 此处为我的右臂严重(severely)受伤,得在小镇上多呆几天,方便打针换药。故选A项。 22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的右臂严重受伤,但我们设法步行到我们的在公园里面不远的小屋。 A. discovered发现;B. failed失败;C. continued继续;D. managed设法。根据上文“At Murchinson FallsNational Park, we had a car accident. I lost___5___of the car, and it rolled over, destroying windows, chassis (底 盘),and the engine. (在默钦森瀑布国家公园,我们出了车祸。我失去了对车的控制,车翻了,窗户、底盘 和引擎都被撞坏了)”可知,因为车祸,车子坏了,作者还受了伤,接下来只能设法步行回住处,managed 符合语境。故选D项。 23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的右臂严重受伤,但我们设法步行到我们的在公园里面不远的小屋。 A. spot地点;B. accident事故;C. country乡村;D. park公园。根据本段第二句“At Murchinson Falls National Park, we had a car accident. (在默钦森瀑布国家公园,我们出了车祸)”可知,车祸在Murchinson Falls National Park中发生,而作者暂住的小屋就在车祸不远处,还在公园(park)内部。故选D项。 24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在小屋里,我很高兴地得知,马辛迪有一家相当不错的美国医院,车 程只有一个小时。A. curious好奇的;B. happy高兴的;C. shocked震惊的;D. creative有创造力的。根据 语境及常识可知,身处乌干达,一公里之外竟然有一个相当不错的美国医院,对于此时因车祸而受了伤 的作者来说,是一个好消息,happy符合语境。故选B项。 25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:此外,小屋的一位客人是护士,在我们等出租车的时候,她帮我们清洗 了伤口。A. cleaned清洗;B. cured治疗;C. swept扫除;D. repaired修理。根据语境以及该句中的“the wound”可推知,有个护士也来度假,在作者等出租车去医院时,她帮着清洗了(cleaned)伤口。故选A 项。 26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:医院照顾好了我们,打了几针,缝了几针后,我准备前往马辛迪的新 酒店。A. fortunate幸运的;B. grateful感激的;C. ready准备好的;D. relieved放心的,宽慰的。根据句意 以及该句中的“to head to our new hotel in Masindi”可推知,此处在医院里处理好伤情,打针缝针,而作者 在这个镇上找了住处,准备(ready)前往马辛迪的新酒店。故选C项。 27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,我的伤口需要每天包扎和更多的注射,所以我们被要求在小镇上 呆几天。A. movement移动;B. dressing(保护伤口的)敷料;C. suffering遭受;D. exercise运动。根据上文 “My right arm was___6___injured, but we___7___ to walk to our lodge (旅馆),not far inside the___8___.(我 的右臂严重受伤,但我们设法步行到我们的在公园里面不远的小屋)”以及本句中的“to stay in town for a few days”以及“more injections”可知,作者在这里多呆几天,是因为右臂严重受伤,伤口需要每天包扎 (dressing)和更多的打针。故选B项。 28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我的伤口需要每天包扎和更多的注射,所以我们被要求在小镇上 呆几天。A. asked要求;B. forbidden禁止;C. permitted允许;D. taught教。根据上文“My right arm was___6___injured, but we___7___ to walk to our lodge (旅馆), not far inside the___8___. (我的右臂严重受伤, 但我们设法步行到我们的在公园里面不远的小屋)”可知,作者伤口较重,故需要每天包扎和更多的打针, 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 8因此被要求(asked)在小镇上呆几天。故选A项。 29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个小镇的亮点是市场和我们每天都会去的医院,所以我们最后找了 一些小东西,和医务人员和市场里的人聊天,了解了更多他们的习俗。A. occasional偶然的;B. daily每 天的;C. risky冒风险的;D. awful可怕的。根据上文“however, my wound required daily___12___and more injections, so we were___13___to stay in town for a few days. (然而,我的伤口需要每天包扎和更多的注射, 所以我们被要求在小镇上呆几天)”的daily可知,作者被要求在小镇上呆几天,每天(daily)要去医院包 扎注射。故选B项。 30.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这个小镇的亮点是市场和我们每天都会去的医院,所以我们最后找了一 些小东西,和医务人员和市场里的人聊天,了解了更多他们的习俗。A. put off推迟;B. carried on继续; C. insisted on坚持;D. ended up结束。根据本句中的“looking for the small things, ___16___mod with the medical staff and the people in the market, and learning more about their customs.”可知,因为作者因为受伤不 得不天天去医院换药,还会去市场,结果就在这里深入了解当地生活,ended up符合语境。故选D项。 31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个小镇的重点是市场和我们每天都会去的医院,所以我们最后找了一 些小东西,和医务人员和市场里的人聊天,了解了更多他们的习俗。A. chatting聊天;B. arguing争论; C. bargaining讨价还价; D. meeting见面。根据句中的“looking for the small things”和“learning more about their customs”可知,无论找到小东西,还是了解当地人的习俗,都要与人交流,因此作者会和医务 人员和市场里的人聊天(chatting)。故选A项。 32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我们被允许离开时,我们进行了一次公路旅行,穿过这个国家去看别 的东西。A. exercise锻炼;B. wander漫游;C. leave离开;D. escape逃脱。根据下文“we took a road trip through the country to see something else.”可推知,作者他们可以进行了一次公路旅行,穿过这个国家去看 别的东西,说明作者的伤没问题了,医院允许他们离开(leave)了。故选C项。 33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们不再关心我们的旅行愿望清单——我们还活着,我们想享受乌干达 独特的自然和那里的人文风情。A. guide指南;B. list清单;C. approach方法,态度;D. memory记忆。 根据第一段提到的“Life was beautiful, and we had a rental car and a busy schedule ahead to explore the country. (生活很美好,我们有租车和繁忙的日程安排去探索这个国家)”可知,作者本来到乌干达是来过圣 诞节,还规划了繁忙的日程活动,这个属于作者此行的travel bucket list,只是如今经历了车祸且大难不死, 作者有了要享受乌干达独特的自然和那里的人文风情的愿望,上文中的schedule相呼应于travel bucket list。故选B项。 34.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们不再关心我们的旅行愿望清单——我们还活着,我们想享受乌干 达独特的自然和那里的人文风情。A. awake醒着的;B. sensitive善解人意的;C. allergic过敏的;D. alive 活着的。根据上文“This is where this short travel story turns into one of my most ___4___travel experiences.At Murchinson Falls National Park, we had a car accident. I lost___5___of the car, and it rolled over, destroying windows, chassis (底盘), and the engine. But we were alive! (就在这里,这个简短的旅行故事变成了我最可怕 的旅行经历之一。在默钦森瀑布国家公园,我们出了车祸。我失去了对车的控制,车翻了,窗户、底盘 和引擎都被撞坏了)”可知,这次旅行中成为作者最可怕的旅行经历之一,但是幸好大难不死,alive符合 语境。故选D项。 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 这次旅行是为了体验而不是观光。A. experiment实验;B. explanation解 释;C. experience体验;D. reflection反思。根据上文“The town’s highlights were the market and our ___14___visit to the hospital, so we___15___looking for the small things, ___16___mod with the medical staff and the people in the market, and learning more about their customs. (这个小镇的重点是市场和我们每天都会 去的医院,所以我们最后找了一些小东西,和医务人员和市场里的人聊天,了解了更多他们的习俗)”以及 上文“we were___19___, and we wanted to enjoy Uganda’s unique nature and its people. In the end, our Uganda trip was not about the places that we saw, but the people that we met. (我们还活着,我们想享受乌干达独特的 自然和那里的人文风情。最后,我们的乌干达之行不是关于我们看到的地方,而是我们遇到的人)”可推知, 在小镇上逗留期间,他们有机会深入体验(experience)了当地的习俗人文风情,而不再按照自己的愿望 清单,仅仅为了到此一游。故选C项。 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Are you struggling to be yourself at work? Tired of being behind schedule? Here are some important work tips that you can follow to improve your productivity. Focusing on One Task Some people have the habit of multitasking, which is great, but it might distract you from the bigger picture. Multitasking might help you with different tasks. You might also feel like the jack of all trades (万事通) but your productivity won’t increase in the long run. Focus on one task at a time and this will allow you to complete that task with high standards. When the task is done, you can move on to the next one. Setting Small but Effective Goals You will be given large and challenging tasks at work and what matters is how you deal with them. Stress might be the normal response here but you can also play it smart. You can break any large task into small but manageable tasks, which will help you stay productive and will also make the best of time. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 10Think of it like building blocks and you will have to focus on one small task at a time but the end result will be fascinating. Setting Self-Imposed (自己强加的) Deadlines Setting self-imposed deadlines can actually help you be more productive at work Stress is a bad thing, but self-imposed stress can actually help us focus and be better. You can do really well with open-ended tasks or projects once you give yourself a deadline. Stick to that deadline and you will be surprised by the miracles that you can perform at work. Trying Following the “Two-Minute” Rule Steve Olenski is one of the finest entrepreneurs to date and he has given wonderful advice in the shape of the “Two-Minute” Rule. The “Two-Minute” Rule is basically about making the best out of small windows at work. Olenski tells us that if there is a task at work, and you can do it in 2 minutes, then you do it immediately. When you complete that small task, you don’t actually have to waste more time getting back to it, which also increases your productivity. 36.By focusing on one task, you may________. A.feel like the jack of all trades B.finish that task with high standards C.distract yourself from the bigger picture D.reduce your work efficiency 37.What is the author’s suggestion for handling difficult tasks? A.Respond to them tensely. B.Make a plan in advance. C.Break them into manageable ones. D.Focus on the results all the time. 38.You can do well with open-ended tasks or projects if you________. A.learn to take a break B.perform miracles at work C.impose a deadline on yourself D.compare them to building blocks 39.What is TRUE about the “Two-Minute” Rule? A.It involves doing a small task without delay. B.It applies to all kinds of tasks. C.It is criticized by Steve Olenski. D.It requires getting back to tasks. 40.What is the author’s purpose in writing this passage? A.To share his work experience with the reader. B.To point out the importance of time management. C.To introduce the ways of achieving goals. D.To offer tips on enhancing productivity. 【答案】36.B 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.D 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一些提高工作效率的建议。 36.细节理解题。根据第三段“Focus on one task at a time and this will allow you to complete that task withhigh standards.(一次专注于一个任务,这将使你能够以高标准完成这项任务)”可知,通过专注于一项任务, 你可以高标准地完成这项任务。故选B。 37.细节理解题。根据第四段“You will be given large and challenging tasks at work and what matters is how you deal with them. Stress might be the normal response here but you can also play it smart. You can break any large task into small but manageable tasks, which will help you stay productive and will also make the best of time.(在工作中,你会被赋予巨大而富有挑战性的任务,重要的是你如何处理它们。压力可能是正常的反 应,但你也可以聪明地处理它。你可以把任何大的任务分解成小的但易于管理的任务,这将帮助你保持 效率,也将充分利用时间)”可知,对于处理困难的任务,作者建议把它们分成可管理的部分。故选C。 38.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“You can do really well with open-ended tasks or projects once you give yourself a deadline.(一旦你给自己一个截止日期,你就可以很好地完成开放式的任务或项目)”可知,如果 你给自己设定了最后期限,你可以很好地完成开放式的任务或项目。故选C。 39.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Olenski tells us that if there is a task at work, and you can do it in 2 minutes, then you do it immediately. When you complete that small task, you don’t actually have to waste more time getting back to it, which also increases your productivity.(奥兰斯基告诉我们,如果工作中有一项任务,你可 以在两分钟内完成,那么你就立即去做。当你完成了这个小任务,你就不必再浪费时间去做它了,这也 提高了你的效率)”可知,A选项“它包括毫不拖延地完成一项小任务”正确。故选A。 40.推理判断题。根据第一段“Are you struggling to be yourself at work? Tired of being behind schedule? Here are some important work tips that you can follow to improve your productivity.(你在工作中挣扎着做自己 吗?厌倦了落后于计划?这里有一些重要的工作建议,你可以遵循,以提高你的工作效率)”可推知,作者 写这篇文章的目的是提供提高生产力的建议。故选D。 B The first time I lost my best friend, I thought it was the end of the world. I don’t mean that he died, he just went away, but I still measure all pain by how hurt I was when Danny left. I was blessed with a happy childhood, one that most people would want to have. We lived in a small house in a tiny village in Scotland and we were a very close family. Our neighbours next door had a son named Danny, and we grew up together. We spent long summer evenings in the pine forests, digging up worms for fishing, and collecting feathers left by the birds in the cages where they had been kept for the hunters. It was here that I discovered that I was allergic(过敏的) to the tiny flies which bit me and made my face swell. There were a few walnut trees above the village and we would chase the animals away and wait for them to ripen. Of course, it was too far north for a 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 12proper harvest. On windy days we’d slide down the stony slopes(斜坡) to the bay and feel the waves of the sea in our faces. Danny was a good carpenter(木匠) too, and we made brooms out of branches, which we tried to sell in the village shop. We built a tree house, where we smoked our first cigar, and I was sick! Once I slipped on some damp leaves, fell out, cut my arms and the heel of my foot, so he washed my wounds in the stream. My mother simply blamed me for tearing my underwear. We were on good terms with everyone in the village, and we even gave a salute(敬礼) to the local policeman as he passed on his bicycle. But in our imagination, he was an enemy soldier, and we were two spies looking for secrets. It was the finest friendship anyone could have, and life seemed perfect. And then at the age of 14, his parents moved to London, over 400 kilometres away. The pain was real, and I couldn’t forgive Danny for leaving me. I felt he had abandoned me. It was the worst loss I have ever experienced. I’m now back in touch with Danny, and it’s an honor to call him my friend. We’re both much more mature now, and we’re still very alike. But while I miss the happy times we spent together many years ago, I’m ashamed of my feelings, and I don’t want to rewind the recording of my life and remember my loss and my pain. 41.What do we know about Danny? A.He passed away when he was young. B.He lived with the author’s family. C.He was born in a Scottish village. D.He hurt the author and their family. 42.What can be concluded from Paragraph 3? A.Their village is surrounded by forests. B.The author and Danny enjoyed a happy childhood. C.The author discovered that he was allergic to some worms. D.Walnut trees in the north are easier to harvest. 43.What is the author’s purpose in mentioning Danny washed his wounds in the stream in Paragraph 4? A.To explain how careless the author was. B.To illustrate that the author was very naughty as a child. C.To prove that Danny was a very thoughtful boy for someone so young. D.To show that the author was afraid of being blamed by his mother.44.What happened when the author was 14? A.He lost Danny forever. B.Danny abandoned him. C.Danny moved away from their village. D.Danny’s parents moved to London on their own. 45.Why is the author ashamed of how he felt all those years ago? A.Because he doesn’t think the friendship was real then. B.Because he feels that being with Danny was full of pain and loss. C.Because he doesn’t want to go back to the past again. D.Because he thinks he was too young to know what true friendship was at that time. 【答案】41.C 42.B 43.C 44.C 45.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了我与儿时的小伙伴一起成长的过程,作者最后感怀我们一起度 过的快乐时光。 41.细节理解题。根据第二段“We lived in a small house in a tiny village in Scotland and we were a very close family. Our neighbours next door had a son named Danny, and we grew up together. (我们住在苏格兰一个小村 庄里的一间小房子里,我们是非常亲密的一家人,我们隔壁邻居有个儿子叫丹尼,我们一起长大)”可知, 我们一家住在苏格兰的一个小村庄,Danny是我的邻居,因此Danny也住在这个地方。故选C。 42.推理判断题。根据第三段“We spent long summer evenings in the pine forests, digging up worms for fishing, and collecting feathers left by the birds in the cages where they had been kept for the hunters. It was here that I discovered that I was allergic(过敏的) to the tiny flies which bit me and made my face swell. There were a few walnut trees above the village and we would chase the animals away and wait for them to ripen. Of course, it was too far north for a proper harvest. On windy days we’d slide down the stony slopes(斜坡) to the bay and feel the waves of the sea in our faces.(我们在松林里度过了漫长的夏夜,挖蚯蚓捕鱼,收集鸟儿留在笼子里的羽 毛,这些鸟儿是猎人养的。正是在这里,我发现我对小飞虫过敏,这些小飞虫咬了我,我的脸就肿了。村子 里有几棵核桃树,我们会把动物赶走,等待它们成熟。当然,那里太靠北,收成不太好。在有风的日子 我们沿着海湾的斜坡下滑嬉戏玩耍,感受海浪)”可知,本段主要描述我与Danny在童年时期一起嬉戏玩耍。 故选B。 43.推理判断题。根据第四段“so he washed my wounds in the stream. My mother simply blamed me for 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 14tearing my underwear.(于是他在河里给我洗伤口。我妈妈只是责怪我撕了自己的裤子)”可知,这里将 Danny与妈妈的行为同时提及,可以理解为是将两者的行为进行对比,暗示Danny像个家长一样细心, 为我清洗伤口。故选C。 44.细节理解题。根据第七段“And then at the age of 14, his parents moved to London, over 400 kilometres away(14岁时,他的父母搬到了400多公里外的伦敦)”可知,Danny一家搬到了400公里之外的伦敦,离 开了我们的村庄。故选C。 45.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“We’re both much more mature now, and we’re still very alike.(我们现在 都成熟多了,但我们还是很像)”以及最后一段“But while I miss the happy times we spent together many years ago, I’m ashamed of my feelings, and I don’t want to rewind the recording of my life and remember my loss and my pain. (但是,虽然我怀念多年前我们在一起度过的快乐时光,但我为我的感受感到羞愧,我不想回 顾我的生活记录,回忆我的损失和痛苦。)”可知,作者感慨当时自己年纪太小,还不能理解他与Danny之 间这种深厚的友谊。故选D。 C As people are becoming more socially conscious about where their food comes from and how it impacts the planet, they are choosing animal-free plant-based options. Cow-free meat has been around for quite some time and the popularity of brands like Beyond Meat and cultivated meat from Aleph Farms and others are soaring. While there are a large number of plant-based milk substitutes, none of them have the same taste of cow’s milk. Now, an Israeli food-tech startup Remilk created real dairy products without harming a single cow or the planet. The company stresses that their product Remilk is not a milk substitute but rather is the real deal. Made from a special process called microbial fermentation (微生物发酵), milk is manufactured in a lab instead of in a cow. And the end product is very healthy. “In a very simple way, we take the gene that encodes for the milk protein,” said Aviv Wolff, CEO of Remilk.”The gene functions as an instruction book for the production of the protein it encodes. And so, we insert the gene into a microbe that we’ve developed and it instructs our microbe to produce the specific protein in a very efficient way.” The company says that the lab-produced milk tastes identical to the real thing and they hope to eventually replace cows by creating every dairy product sold. They expect to roll out plant-based cheese and yogurt in addition to milk. “Remilk was founded with the mission to stop using animals to produce our food because, as dairy lovers, we realize that giving up on milk is not an option,” Wolff said. “But today’s milk comes with an unreasonable price tag. The dairy industry is destructive to our planet, our health, and our animals, and is simply not sustainable anymore.” The environmental price tag of dairy farming is way too high. According to the World Wildlife Fund, dairycows add a huge amount of greenhouse gasses to the atmosphere and contribute to global warming and climate change as well as foul the air around them. Dairy operations consume large amounts of water and run-off of manure (粪肥) and fertilizers from these farms get into local waterways. The production of Remilk uses only 5 percent of the resources and produces only 1 percent of the waste of producing cow’s milk according to the company. And they accomplish this by being 100 percent cruelty-free unlike dairy farms. 46.What distinguishes Remilk from other milk substitutes? A.It enjoys broad popularity. B.It has the highest output. C.It comes in various flavours. D.It tastes the same as cow’s milk. 47.What is paragraph 2 mainly about? A.The production of Remilk. B.The nutritional value of Remilk. C.The role of gene in making protein. D.The process of microbial fermentation. 48.What can we know from Wolff’s words in paragraph 3? A.Remilk was set up for animal protection. B.Dairy industries should be shut down. C.Remilk aims to produce animal-free food. D.Prices of cow’s milk are soaring these days. 49.What does the underlined word “foul” probably mean in the last paragraph? A.Clean. B.Heat. C.Pollute. D.Consume. 50.What can we infer from the passage? A.Drawing on gene technology, Remilk has developed a variety of dairy products. B.Conventional dairy industry is anything but eco-friendly. C.The new technology adopted by Remilk transforms the gene of cows. D.It’ll be some time before the public get accustomed to the milk substitutes. 【答案】46.D 47.A 48.C 49.C 50.B 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 16【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了一家以色列食品科技创业公司 Remilk 在不伤害任何一头奶牛 或地球的情况下创造了真正的乳制品。 46.细节理解题。根据第三段中“The company says that the lab-produced milk tastes identical to the real thing and they hope to eventually replace cows by creating every dairy product sold. (该公司表示,实验室生产 的牛奶尝起来和真正的牛奶一样,他们希望最终能够通过生产每一种销售的乳制品来取代奶牛。)”可知, Remilk和其他牛奶替代品的不同之处在于它尝起来和牛奶一样。故选D。 47.主旨大意题。根据第二段中“Made from a special process called microbial fermentation(微生物发酵), milk is manufactured in a lab instead of in a cow. And the end product is very healthy. “In a very simple way, we take the gene that encodes for the milk protein,” said Aviv Wolff, CEO of Remilk.”The gene functions as an instruction book for the production of the protein it encodes. And so, we insert the gene into a microbe that we’ve developed and it instructs our microbe to produce the specific protein in a very efficient way.”(牛奶是由一种叫 做微生物发酵的特殊过程制成的,牛奶是在实验室而不是在奶牛体内生产的。最终产品是非常健康的。 Remilk 公司首席执行官阿维夫·沃尔夫(Aviv Wolff)说: “用一种非常简单的方法,我们取出牛奶蛋白质的编 码基因。”这种基因的作用就像一本指导手册,指导它编码的蛋白质的生产。因此,我们把这个基因插 入到我们已经培育出来的微生物中,它指导我们的微生物以一种非常有效的方式产生特定的蛋白质。”)” 可知,第二段主要介绍了Remilk的生产过程,故选A。 48.细节理解题。根据第三段中Wolff 所说的话“Remilk was founded with the mission to stop using animals to produce our food because, as dairy lovers, we realize that giving up on milk is not an option.(Remilk成立的初 衷是停止使用动物生产我们的食物,因为作为乳制品爱好者,我们意识到放弃牛奶不是一种选择。)”可知, Remilk旨在生产非动物性食品。故选C。 49.词句猜测题。根据最后一段划线单词所在句子“According to the World Wildlife Fund, dairy cows add a huge amount of greenhouse gasses to the atmosphere and contribute to global warming and climate change as well as foul the air around them.(据世界野生动物基金会称,奶牛向大气层中排放了大量的温室气体,造成了全 球变暖和气候变化,并foul它们周围的空气。)”可知,奶牛向大气层中排放了大量的温室气体,这会污染 周围的空气,由此可推知,划线单词foul意为“污染”,与C项“Pollute(污染)”同义,故选C。 50.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“The dairy industry is destructive to our planet, our health, and our animals, and is simply not sustainable anymore(乳制品行业对我们的地球、我们的健康和我们的动物都是破 坏性的,而且不再是可持续的了)”和最后一段中“According to the World Wildlife Fund, dairy cows add a huge amount of greenhouse gasses to the atmosphere and contribute to global warming and climate change as well as foul the air around them. Dairy operations consume large amounts of water and run-off of manure(粪肥)and fertilizers from these farms get into local waterways. (奶牛养殖的环境代价太高了。据世界野生动物基金会称,奶牛给大气层增加了大量的温室气体,造成了全球变暖和气候变化,并污染了它们周围的空气。奶牛场 消耗了大量的水,而这些农场排出的粪肥和肥料流入了当地的水道。)”可推知,传统的乳制品行业一点都 不环保。故选B。 D Kim Jae-geun, a softly-spoken 59-year-old man in South Korea, had spent many years in advertising before he no longer had the strength for it. So during the past seven years, instead of spending his days writing copy, Mr. Kimhas spent his evenings behind the counter of his bar, Seochon Blues, near Seoul’s government district. The place is also home to thousands of vinyl records (黑胶唱片) that he began collecting as a teenager. Customers can request their favourite songs there. The bar is often full of tired office workers, and 20-something people and local artists at weekends. “There’s a special wave,” Mr. Kim observed. “All the young people ask for very old songs.” he said. Mr. Kim’s Seochon Blues is one of the dozens of “LP bars” in South Korea’s capital, many of which are run by men with similar stories. South Korean companies offer few opportunities to middle-aged workers who haven’t climbed through the ranks. Leaving their jobs in their fifties, with music collections becoming too large for their living rooms, a few who haven’t taken up work as taxi drivers or security guards began to make a living by opening such bars. The first LP bars opened in the 1990s, possibly inspired by the “listening bars” that originated in mid-20th century Japan. Music enthusiasts would come to these bars to listen to imported records that were otherwise hard to come by. The LP bars have proliferated in recent years with more and more people loving going there, thus greatly benefiting the middle-aged owners. All LP bars encourage nostalgia (怀旧). “I don’t like digitization or the isolated way people have now,” said Lee Jae-jun, who left his job and also opened such a bar. He likes recalling the eighties and nineties and playing songs from people’s youth. “On the best days, regulars arrive for just one drink, and then I play old songs they like. And before you know it, it’s midnight and everyone goes home, drunk and happy,” said Lee Jae-jun. 51.What appears unusual for Mr. Kim in Seochon Blues? A.Teenagers collect different types of vinyl records. B.The youth enjoy listening to old songs. C.Artists try to get inspiration for writing songs. D.People show off their success in advertisements. 52.What can be learned from Paragraph 2? 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 18A.Middle-aged workers are welcomed by small companies. B.South Koreans prefer to live a quite relaxed life. C.South Koreans tend to change their jobs constantly. D.LP bars offer career opportunities to middle-aged workers. 53.What does the underlined word “proliferated” in Paragraph 3 mean? A.Sprung up B.Survived. C.Died down. D.Returned. 54.Which of the following words can best describe the atmosphere of LP bars? A.Amazing and professional. B.Romantic and enjoyable. C.Nostalgic and relaxed. D.Mysterious and encouraging. 55.What can be the best title for the text? A.The stories behind Kim Jae-geun B.The rise of LP bars in South Korea C.The popularity of music bands D.The influence of old records 【答案】51.B 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了韩国LP酒吧的兴起。 51.细节理解题。根据文章第一段““There’s a special wave,” Mr. Kim observed. “All the young people ask for very old songs.” he said.(“有一股特殊的浪潮,”金先生说。“所有的年轻人都想要非常古老的歌 曲。”他说)”可知,年轻人喜欢听老歌,这在Seochon Blues酒吧中显得很不寻常。故选B。 52.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“South Korean companies offer few opportunities to middle-aged workers who haven’t climbed through the ranks. Leaving their jobs in their fifties, with music collections becoming too large for their living rooms, a few who haven’t taken up work as taxi drivers or security guards began to make a living by opening such bars.(韩国公司很少给没有晋升的中年员工提供机会。他们在50多岁的时候离开了 工作,因为音乐收藏太大,他们的客厅无法容纳,一些没有从事出租车司机或保安工作的人开始开这样 的酒吧谋生)”可知,LP酒吧为中年员工提供了就业机会。故选D。 53.词句猜测题。根据上文“The first LP bars opened in the 1990s, possibly inspired by the “listening bars” that originated in mid-20th century Japan. Music enthusiasts would come to these bars to listen to imported records that were otherwise hard to come by.(第一家LP酒吧在20世纪90年代开业,可能是受到了起源于20 世纪中期日本的“聆听酒吧”的启发。音乐爱好者会来这些酒吧听进口唱片,否则那些唱片很难买到)”可 知,近年来,越来越多的人喜欢去LP酒吧,LP酒吧的数量会激增,proliferated意为“激增”,和sprung up(涌现,迅速增长)意思接近。故选A。 54.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Customers can request their favourite songs there. The bar is often full oftired office workers, and 20-something people and local artists at weekends. “There’s a special wave,” Mr. Kim observed. “All the young people ask for very old songs.” he said.( 顾客可以在那里点播他们最喜欢的歌曲。酒 吧里经常挤满了疲惫的上班族,还有20多岁的年轻人和周末的当地艺术家。“有一股特殊的浪潮,”金 先生说。“所有的年轻人都想要非常古老的歌曲。”他说)”和文章最后一段“All LP bars encourage nostalgia (怀旧).(所有的LP酒吧都鼓励怀旧)”以及“He likes recalling the eighties and nineties and playing songs from people’s youth. “On the best days, regulars arrive for just one drink, and then I play old songs they like. And before you know it, it’s midnight and everyone goes home, drunk and happy,” said Lee Jae-jun.(他喜欢 回忆八九十年代,演奏人们年轻时的歌曲。“在最好的日子里,常客们只来喝一杯,然后我就放他们喜 欢的老歌。在你意识到之前,已经是午夜了,每个人都回家了,喝得醉醺醺的,很开心。”)”可推知, LP酒吧的氛围是让人感到放松的和怀旧的。故选C。 55.主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“Mr. Kim’s Seochon Blues is one of the dozens of “LP bars” in South Korea’s capital, many of which are run by men with similar stories.(金先生的Seochon Blues是韩国首都数十家 “LP酒吧”之一,其中许多酒吧的经营者都有类似的经历)”、文章第三段“The first LP bars opened in the 1990s, possibly inspired by the “listening bars” that originated in mid-20th century Japan. Music enthusiasts would come to these bars to listen to imported records that were otherwise hard to come by. The LP bars have proliferated in recent years with more and more people loving going there, thus greatly benefiting the middle- aged owners.(第一家LP酒吧在20世纪90年代开业,可能是受到了起源于20世纪中期日本的“聆听酒 吧”的启发。音乐爱好者会来这些酒吧听进口唱片,否则很难买到。近年来,LP酒吧的数量激增,越来 越多的人喜欢去那里,这给中年老板带来了很大的好处)”以及文章最后一段“All LP bars encourage nostalgia (怀旧).(所有的LP酒吧都鼓励怀旧)”可知,文章主要讲述了韩国LP酒吧的兴起,所以“韩国LP 酒吧的兴起”可以作为文章标题。故选B。 第 II 卷 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 27-year-old Lesley Kehoe and 29-year-old Gordon Bond had grown their daily travel from their home in County Kildare to their jobs in Dublin. They both loved their work, but they wanted a change and a break from their routine. Then one day they heard about Peig Sayers’ Cottage on Great Blasket Island and a decision was 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 20made immediately. Great Blasket Island, off the beautiful coast of County Kerry, was abandoned back in 1954 after a decline in population, along with concerns about the difficulty of reaching the island in the event of an emergency. The island, which remains largely unoccupied now, does not have electricity or hot running water. In April, Kehoe and Gordon packed their bags to head for Great Blasket Island. On the island, the couple worked to run Peig Sayers’ Cottage, a guest accommodation named after the famous Irish novelist who used to live and work there. Besides, they had to maintain the heritage(文化遗产) of Peig Sayers’ Cottage. Kehoe discussed the change of lifestyle she’s had on the island, “There’s a wind turbine(发电机) to generate electricity. It wouldn’ t be powerful enough to run a vacuum cleaner or anything, but it can charge my phone.” This didn’t hamper them from enjoying life there. Disconnecting from the rush of everyday life and getting off the grid (电网) made them feel relaxed. They enjoyed cooking on gas cookers and lighting candles for light. Kehoe even steeled herself and got used to taking cold showers. Kehoe often shared pictures and videos that showed a way of life that may seem foreign and idyllic(悠闲的) when compared to the modern “rat race”. The couple’s time on the island will terminate in October and Kehoe said they would be “heart-broken”to leave. She said, “I don’t think either of us is ready to leave the island; but we will have to go back to our old life. However, with this break I’ m sure we can work better after we return to our work.” 56.How did the couple react when hearing about Peig Sayers’Cottage?(no more than 10 words) 57.What did the couple mainly do on Great Blasket Island?(no more than 10 words) 58.What did the couple think of their electricity-free life?(no more than 5 words) 59.How do you understand the underlined word in Paragraph 5?(no more than 3 words) 60.What do you learn from the couple’s story?(no more than 20 words) 【答案】56.They immediately decided to go there. 57.They ran Peig Sayers’ Cottage and maintained its heritage. 58.It was relaxing and enjoyable. 59.End\ finish\ be over 60.Sometimes people may get tired of the fast-paced city life and a break from it can make them feel refreshed. 【分析】这是一篇新闻报道。一对夫妇想要在日常规律的生活中做出一些改变,于是来到一座岛上管理 佩格·塞耶斯小屋。在这里,要依靠风力发电,但是只能够给手机充电。他们靠天然气做饭,用蜡烛照明, 习惯了冷水洗澡。他们很享受这样悠闲的生活。现在,他们马上就要离开这座岛了,但是他们很不舍得。 56.考查细节理解。根据第一段中“Then one day they heard about Peig Sayers’ Cottage on Great Blasket Island and a decision was made immediately. (后来有一天,他们听说在大布拉斯基特岛上的佩格·塞耶斯小 屋,于是立即做出了决定)”以及第三段中“In April, Kehoe and Gordon packed their bags to head for GreatBlasket Island.(四月,Kehoe and Gordon收拾行囊前往大布拉斯特岛)”可知,这对夫妻听说了佩格·塞耶斯 小屋后,立即做了去那里的决定。故答案为:They immediately decided to go there.。 57.考查细节理解。根据第三段中“On the island, the couple worked to run Peig Sayers’ Cottage, a guest accommodation named after the famous Irish novelist who used to live and work there. Besides, they had to maintain the heritage(文化遗产) of Peig Sayers’ Cottage. (在岛上,这对夫妇经营着佩格·塞耶斯小屋,这是 一个以曾经在那里生活和工作的著名爱尔兰小说家的名字命名的宾馆。此外,他们还必须保护佩格·塞耶 斯小屋的遗产)”可知,这对夫妻要经营佩格·塞耶斯小屋,并保护其文化遗产,故答案为:They ran Peig Sayers’ Cottage and maintained its heritage.。 58.考查细节理解。根据第四段中“This didn’t hamper them from enjoying life there. Disconnecting from the rush of everyday life and getting off the grid (电网) made them feel relaxed.(这并没有妨碍他们享受那里的生活。 从日常生活的匆忙中解脱出来,脱离电网,让他们感到轻松) ”可知,这对夫妻认为这种没有电的日子是 很享受的,并且让他们感到放松,故答案为:It was relaxing and enjoyable.。 59.考查词义猜测。根据最后一段中“The couple’s time on the island will terminate in October and Kehoe said they would be “heart-broken”to leave. (这对夫妇在岛上的时间将于10月terminate,Kehoe说,他们将 “心碎”离开) ”可知,他们要离开这个岛,所以他们在岛上的时间要结束了,terminate的意思就是“结 束;停止”的意思,故答案为:End/finish/be over。 60.这是开放性试题。根据第一段中“They both loved their work, but they wanted a change and a break from their routine. (他们都热爱自己的工作,但他们想从日常生活中得到改变和休息)”以及第四段中“This didn’t hamper them from enjoying life there. Disconnecting from the rush of everyday life and getting off the grid (电网) made them feel relaxed.(这并没有妨碍他们享受那里的生活。从日常生活的匆忙中解脱出来,脱离电 网,让他们感到轻松) ”可知,人们可能会厌倦日复一日的快节奏的生活,从中摆脱休息一下,可以让人 放松,精神焕发。故答案为:Sometimes people may get tired of the fast-paced city life and a break from it can make them feel refreshed.。 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61.假定你是李华,上周在某国外网站购买了一支录音笔,收货后你发现它有很多质量问题。请根据下 列提示给客服经理Miss Brown 发一封电子邮件。内容包括: 1. 写信的目的; 2. 产品(录音笔)问题描述; 3. 你期待商家如何解决问题。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 22注意:1.词数 100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节, 以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:录音笔 recording pen Dear Miss Brown, I hope this email finds you well. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ Sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Miss Brown, I hope this email finds you well. I’m writing to tell you something about the recording pen I bought from your website last week. There seems to be something wrong with it. First, the voice isn’t so clear as you claimed. Second, it’s not easy to operate, which caused me so much trouble. Third, it often breaks down. In my opinion, a recording pen at such a high price shouldn’t have so many problems. I’m not satisfied with all these above. I will appreciate it very much if I can get my money back and I’ll send it back to you as soon as you return the money. If it can’t be helped, I wish you could have it repaired or changed. I’m looking forward to your early reply. Sincerely, Li Hua 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给某国外网站客服经理Miss Brown 发一封电子邮件,描述 所购买的录音笔的质量问题并表明希望商家如何解决问题。 【详解】1.词汇积累 出故障:break down→go wrong 在我看来:in my opinion→from where I stand 满意的:satisfied→content 回复:reply→response 2.句式拓展简单句变复合句 原句:In my opinion, a recording pen at such a high price shouldn’t have so many problems. 拓展句:In my opinion, a recording pen which is at such a high price shouldn’t have so many problems. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Second, it’s not easy to operate, which caused me so much trouble. (运用了which引导的 非限制性定语从句) [高分句型2] If it can’t be helped, I wish you could have it repaired or changed. (运用了wish后的宾语从句中的 虚拟语气) 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 24