文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)
黄金卷08
第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Located about 10 km northeast of the city center, the Chengdu Panda Base is a popular place to see lots of
pandas of different ages in what’s close to their natural habitat.
Highlights and Travel Tips
The Chengdu Panda Base is a nonprofit research and breeding (繁殖) facility for giant pandas that was
originally founded in 1987 and opened to the public in 1993. The center began with a population of just six giant
pandas and has since grown to more than 100 pandas.
For visitors, it is more like a nice park than a traditional zoo. The base is large and nice to walk around, since
much of it is in a bamboo forest. There are also shops selling panda-related souvenirs, but the prices are usually
higher than markets or shops outside the base.
Accessibility Information
While the main road is flat, the base is large, so it is better for visitors with mobility issues to ride the shuttle
(往返) bus. Visitors who completely rely on wheelchairs may need help from others to guide. Most restrooms
within the base are wheelchair accessible.
Opening Hours and Ticket Prices
Opening hours 7:30 am - 6:00 pm
Entrance fee 55 CNY
Shuttle bus fee 10 CNY
Average time for this
2-3 hours
activity
How to Get ThereIt takes about a half hour and costs around 30 CNY to get to the Chengdu Panda Base
from the city center by taxi. You can also get there by public bus or subway, although these routes require a few
transfers.
1. What is special about the Chengdu Panda Base?
A. It offers tourists panda souvenirs. B. It is a zoo with the features of a park.
C. It is the largest panda research base. D. It has more pandas than anywhere else.
2. How much should a couple at least pay to visit the Chengdu Panda Base?
A. 110 CNY. B. 75 CNY. C. 55 CNY. D. 45 CNY.3. What is the text?
A. A guidebook. B. A news report.
C. An announcement. D. An exhibition guide.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. A
【解析】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍成都熊猫基地的特点,旅游建议,开放时间,票价和交通等信息。
1. 细节理解题。根据Highlights and Travel Tips中的“For visitors, it is more like a nice park than a
traditional zoo. (对于游客来说,它更像是一个漂亮的公园,而不是传统的动物园。)”可知成都熊猫基地是
一个具有公园特征的动物园,这是它的特别之处,故选B。
2. 细节理解题。根据Opening Hours and Ticket Prices中的“Entrance fee 55 CNY (门票55元)”可知一对
夫妇参观成都熊猫基地至少要55*2=110元,故选A。
3. 推理判断题。通读全文,可知文章介绍成都熊猫基地的特点,旅游建议,开放时间,票价和交通等信
息。故推断本文是一篇旅游指南,故选A。
B
It’s most people’s nightmare: surviving a plane crash only to be trapped in a jungle with no way of contacting
the outside world. But this was reality for four Colombian children, and in an incredible story, they survived.
The children, aged 13, 9 and 4, as well as an 11-month-old baby, were flying with their mother from their
village in the Amazon to visit their father in San José del Guaviare. The single-engine plane on which they were
flying experienced engine problems and disappeared on May 1, 2023. Bad weather prevented the army from
finding the crash site for two weeks. where they then found the dead bodies of three adults, including the
children’s mother.
How did these children survive conditions that would be an unimaginable struggle for most adults? They are
members of the Huitoto Indigenous group and were raised in the jungle. As such, they have a better understanding
of the rainforest. They know which fruits are safe to eat and which plants should be avoided. Working with, rather
than against, the Amazon. they survived off of juan soco (a fruit similar to passion fruit) and seeds, while feeding
the baby water mixed with yucca flour that they found on the plane.
While the children got on with the business of surviving, the Colombian army worked with Indigenous
volunteers to find them. After 40 days of searching, the children were found and taken to recover at a military
hospital in Bogota.
While many around the world have taken this survival story of resilience to be a miracle, others point out
that it is the result of an ancient knowledge of the rainforest that has been passed down through Indigenous
communities over the generations. Indigenous tribes have a close relationship to the Amazon, marked by a deep
2
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!respect for the forest that provides them with shelter and sustenance. It is their close connection to and
understanding of the rainforest that undoubtedly helped the children to survive.
4. What can we learn about the crash in the first two paragraphs?
A. The plane knocked into another one.
B. The rescue failed to arrive immediately.
C. The mother managed to survive at last.
D. The kids shared a jungle with adults.
5. Why did the kids successfully survive?
A. They kept calm in the plane crash.
B. Enough food was found on the plane.
C. They were familiar with the rainforest.
D. Native volunteers offered food and water.
6. What does the underlined word “resilience” mean in the last paragraph?
A. Toughness. B. Competition. C. Evolution. D. Creation.
7. What does the author suggest from the surviving story?
A. Emergency help should be improved.
B. One who is knowledgeable lives long.
C. We should sharpen children’s living skills.
D. It is worthwhile to be in harmony with nature.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D
【解析】这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了在飞机失事困在丛林里的四个孩子幸存下来的故事。
4. 细节理解题。第二段最后一句提到“Bad weather prevented the army from finding the crash site for two
weeks, where they then found the dead bodies of three adults, including the children’s mother.”(恶劣的天气使
军队在两周内无法找到坠机地点,后来他们在那里发现了三具成年人的尸体,其中包括孩子们的母
亲。)由此判断,救援队花了很长时间才找到坠机的地点,但由于没有及时到达,三个成年人死去了。
故选B。
5. 推理判断题。第三段第二三四句提到“They are members of the Huitoto Indigenous group and were raised
in the jungle. As such, they have a better understanding of the rainforest. They know which fruits are safe to eat
and which plants should be avoided. Working with, rather than against, the Amazon.”(他们是Huitoto土著部落
的成员,在丛林中长大。因此,他们对雨林有了更好的了解。他们知道哪些水果可以安全食用,哪些植
物应该避免食用。他们与亚马逊合作,而不是对抗。)由此判断,生存下来的几个小孩是因为对于雨林
非常的熟悉才生存下来的 。故选C。
6. 词义猜测题。最后一段倒数两句提到“Indigenous tribes have a close relationship to the Amazon, markedby a deep respect for the forest that provides them with shelter and sustenance. It is their close connection to and
understanding of the rainforest that undoubtedly helped the children to survive.”(土著部落与亚马逊有着密切
的关系,他们深深尊重为他们提供住所和食物的森林。毫无疑问,正是他们与雨林的密切联系和对雨林
的了解帮助了孩子们的生存。)由此判断,正是由于对雨林的熟悉,以及他们对于雨林的尊重,并且凭
着他们坚持的韧性,才能在这次飞机失事后在雨林里生存下来。A. Toughness.韧性;B. Competition.竞争;
C. Evolution.进化;D. Creation.创造。A项符合文意。故选A。
7. 推理判断题。最后一段最后一句提到“It is their close connection to and understanding of the rainforest that
undoubtedly helped the children to survive.”(毫无疑问,正是他们与雨林的密切联系和对雨林的了解帮助孩
子们生存下来。)根据文章内容可知,这三个小孩虽然是森林中的土著,但是因为他们尊重雨林,和雨
林合作,才得以获得最后的生存。因此和自然和谐相处是很有必要的。故选D。
C
In Singapore, authorities are looking at the possibility of digging deeper underground to create new space for
human activity. The demand for underground lighting is therefore expected to rise in the future. Fortunately, a
team of Nanyang Technological University (NTU) researchers has designed a “smart” device to harvest daylight
and relay it to underground spaces, trimming the need to draw on traditional energy sources for lighting.
To develop the daylight harvesting device that can sustainably handle the problem, the NTU team drew
inspiration from the magnifying (放大) glass, which can be used to focus sunlight into one point. The device sits
above ground and just like the lens of a magnifying glass, the acrylic ball acts as the solar concentrator, enabling
the sun’s rays to form a sharp focus at its opposite side. The focused sunlight is then collected into one end of a
fiber cable (电缆) and transported along it to the end that is fixed underground.
As the sun moves across the sky throughout the day, so will the position of the focused sunlight inside the
acrylic ball. To ensure that maximum sunlight is being collected and transported down the fiber cable throughout
the day, the system uses a computer chip-based mechanism to track the sun’s rays. The Global Positioning System
(GPS) coordinates of the device location are preloaded into the system, allowing it to determine the spot where
maximum sunlight should be focused at any given time. Two small motors assisted by computer chips are then
used to adjust the position of the fiber to catch and transport sunlight from the focused spot.
Assistant Professor Yoo Seongwoo, lead author of the study said, “Our innovation is made of commercially
available off-the-shelf materials, making it potentially very easy to produce at scale. We have intentionally
designed the device to be lightweight and compact, which makes it convenient for our device to be combined with
existing facilities in the urban environment.”
4
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!Moreover, the NTU researchers found the device’s luminous (发光的) efficiency far exceeds that of
commercially available LED bulbs recorded in experiments. The quality of the light output of the NTU smart
device is also comparable with current commercially available daylight harvesting systems which are far more
costly.
8. What does the underlined word in Paragraph I mean?
A. Meeting. B. Reducing. C. Emphasizing. D. Feeling.
9. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. The inspiration for the daylight harvesting device.
B. The right locations to fix the daylight harvesting device.
C. The working principle of the daylight harvesting device.
D. The purpose of developing the daylight harvesting device.
10. What’s the function of the computer chip-based mechanism?
A. Collecting sunlight and transporting it to the fiber cable.
B. Adjusting the position of the fiber cable automatically.
C. Determining the location of the device.
D. Searching for maximum sunlight.
11. What can we know about the daylight harvesting device?
A. It is far more efficient than other daylight harvesting devices.
B. It costs much less than other daylight harvesting devices.
C. It will gradually replace existing facilities.
D. It’s easily available on the market.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. D 11. B
【解析】这是一篇说明文。本文阐述了新加坡南洋理工大学的一个研究小组设计了一种智能设备,这种
设备可以采光并将其传输到地下空间。
8. 词义猜测题。根据第一段“Fortunately, a team of Nanyang Technological University(NTU)researchers
has designed a “smart” device to harvest daylight and relay it to underground spaces (幸运的是,南洋理工大学
的一个研究小组设计了一种智能设备,采光并将其传输到地下空间)”可知,这个新设备收集阳光来提供地
下空间的照明,可推知,划线词所在句的意思为“减少了利用传统能源进行照明的需要”;划线词
“trimming”的意思为“减少”。因此,第一段中带下划线的“trimming”一词意思是B项“Reducing (减
少)”符合题意。故选B。
9. 主旨大意题。根据第二段“To develop the daylight harvesting device that can sustainably handle the
problem, the NTU team drew inspiration from the magnifying (放大) glass, which can be used to focus sunlight
into one point. The device sits above ground and just like the lens of a magnifying glass, the acrylic ball acts asthe solar concentrator, enabling the sun’s rays to form a sharp focus at its opposite side. The focused sunlight is
then collected into one end of a fiber cable (电缆) and transported along it to the end that is fixed underground.(为
了开发能够持续解决这一问题的日光收集装置,南洋理工大学团队从放大镜中汲取灵感,这种放大镜可
以将阳光聚焦到一个点上。该装置位于地面之上,就像放大镜的透镜一样,丙烯酸球充当太阳能集中器,
使太阳光线在其另一侧形成锐利的焦点。聚焦的阳光随后被收集到光纤电缆的一端,并沿着它输送到固
定在地下的一端)”可知,本段首先阐述了南洋理工大学团队从放大镜中汲取了灵感,接着详细叙述了这个
设备的工作原理。因此,第二段的主要内容C项“The working principle of the daylight harvesting device.
(采光装置的工作原理)”符合题意。故选C。
10. 细节理解题。根据第三段“To ensure that maximum sunlight is being collected and transported down the
fiber cable throughout the day, the system uses a computer chip-based mechanism to track the sun’s rays.(为了确
保全天最大限度的阳光通过光缆被收集和传输,该系统使用了一种基于计算机芯片的机制跟踪太阳光线)”
可知,这种基于计算机芯片的机制的功能是追踪光线。因此,基于计算机芯片的机制的功能是D项
“Searching for maximum sunlight. (最大限度地追踪光线)”符合题意。故选D。
11. 推理判断题。根据第四段“Our innovation is made of commercially available off-the-shelf materials,
making it potentially very easy to produce at scale.(我们的创新是由市售的现成材料制成的,这使得它很容易
大规模生产)”可推知,这个新设备的成本比其他现有设备的成本低。因此,关于采光装置,我们能了解到
B项“It costs much less than other daylight harvesting devices. (它的成本比其他采光设备低得多)”符合题意。
故选B。
D
Some people worry that there’s too much technology in our lives.And they may have a point, given how
countless people now carry the internet around in their pocket and use it as a primary form of communication. It’s
practically difficult to shun technology in our world. There are computer microchips(微芯片) in our watches, our
cars, light switches, even our pets! Where will it end?
Well, if certain people have their way, it’ ll go even further. We’ll have microchips implanted(植入) into our
brains that can interact with the computers by thought alone. It may sound like something from the science fiction,
but in many ways, things look quite promising. Thanks to the ability to send and receive information remotely via
computers microchips and other related devices have long been put into brains.
For example, electrodes have been implanted in the brains of epilepsy patients to better record and even
predict the abnormal neurological activity. Similarly, deep-brain stimulation, through implanted devices that cause
activity in key brain regions, is an established treatment for things like Parkinson’s disease, and is even being
6
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!looked into for illnesses like depression.
However,it’s another thing to place such devices in healthy individuals. There are the practical concerns,not
least of which is what these chips will be made of. The inside of the brain is a mass of highly reactive chemicals
and electrical activity. Implants would need to be inert(静止的) enough to not upset the delicate processes by their
presence, but also sensitive enough to read and process the activity around them.Current technology has made
impressive progress with this, but if it were to be rolled out to millions of people, we’d need to be 100 per cent
certain that it’s safe.
How many people will actually want to have technology literally put into their brain? A surprising 60 per
cent of Americans say they’d be okay with it, but that’s when it’s purely theoretical. In reality, the possibility of
having strangers stick chips in your brain is likely to prove unattractive, especially for a population where millions
get mad at fictional microchips in vaccines(疫苗), and even more are frightened of dentists.
Ultimately, the technology of computer-brain interface(接口) implants is still far away from us.
12. What does the underlined word “shun” in paragraph 1 probably mean?
A. Develop. B. Avoid. C. Change. D. Trust.
13. What does the author want to tell us by the examples in paragraph 3?
A. The possible treatment for particular diseases.
B. The process of human-computer interaction.
C. The existing application of microchip implants.
D. The future of microchips and devices alike.
14. How may most Americans react to implanting chips in the brain in reality?
A. They may reject it.
B. They may expect it.
C. They may adjust to it.
D. They may feel curious about it.
15. What might be the best title for the text?
A. Computer-brain interface: The light of the future
B. Innovation is necessary to make progress
C. Where are we in the medical technology?
D. Mind-controlled tech: Is it possible?
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D
【解析】这是一篇议论文。文章探讨了将微芯片植入人类大脑的可能性。
12. 词句猜测题。划线词句后文“There are computer microchips(微芯片) in our watches, our cars, light
switches, even our pets! (我们的手表,汽车,电灯开关,甚至我们的宠物里都有电脑芯片!)”说明电脑芯片在人们日常生活中已经是普遍存在,从而推知划线词句“It’s practically difficult to shun technology in
our world. (在我们的世界里,shun 科技实际上是很困难的。)”其中划线词汇意思是“回避,不用”。故选
B项。
13. 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Thanks to the ability to send and receive information remotely via computers
microchips and other related devices have long been put into brains. (由于能够通过计算机远程发送和接收信息,
微芯片和其他相关设备早已被植入大脑。)”和第三段“For example, electrodes have been implanted in the
brains of epilepsy patients to better record and even predict the abnormal neurological activity. Similarly, deep-
brain stimulation, through implanted devices that cause activity in key brain regions, is an established treatment
for things like Parkinson’s disease, and is even being looked into for illnesses like depression. (例如,电极已经
植入癫痫患者的大脑,以便更好地记录甚至预测异常的神经活动。类似地,通过植入设备引起大脑关键
区域活动的深部脑刺激,是治疗帕金森氏症等疾病的既定方法,甚至正在研究治疗抑郁症等疾病。)”可知,
作者想通过例子说明微芯片植入的现有应用。故选C项。
14. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“In reality, the possibility of having strangers stick chips in your brain is
likely to prove unattractive, especially for a population where millions get mad at fictional microchips in
vaccines(疫苗), and even more are frightened of dentists. (事实上,让陌生人在你的大脑里植入芯片的可能性
很可能被证明是没有吸引力的,尤其是对于一个数百万人对疫苗中虚构的微芯片感到愤怒的人群,对于
害怕牙医的人群来说更多。)”可知,在现实中,大多数美国人可能会拒绝对在大脑中植入芯片。故选A项。
15. 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据最后一段中“How many people will actually want to have technology
literally put into their brain? (有多少人真的想把科技真正地植入他们的大脑?)”可知,本文探讨了将微芯片
植入人类大脑的可能性。D项“大脑控制技术:这可能吗?”符合主题,故选D项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
For most people traveling abroad, their first choice is probably to rush directly to tourist sights. For me. I find
lots of joy in grocery shopping on holiday.
As a vegetarian, finding restaurants that meet my needs is not always easy abroad. 16 The first
thing I do, after dropping my bags off, is to go to a grocery store. That enables me to cook breakfast in the
morning without walking around for hours trying to find “vegan breakfast” near me.
The variety of foods attracts me every time I travel somewhere new. In Malta, I found the most delicious
chocolate-filled cakes, the ones I would struggle to find even in the UK. 17 I was so delighted that I
could enjoy such an unexpected treat. Another surprise was their selection of ice cream available even in the
8
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!smallest grocery stores.
18 Looking for smoked tofu and corn pancakes turns into quite a mission whenever I visit Cluj-
Napoca in Romania. There is usually only one variety of smoked tofu, sold in a very small tub (食品盒) and only
in the cafeteria section. 19 That is because they are never available at the smaller ones.
Grocery shopping on holiday sounds unusual. But it means being involved in the day-to-day lives of a
country’s citizens. I can pretend I am a local and put myself in their shoes. I can watch kids begging their parents
for sweets, an international experience that needs no language, or watch couples pick up snacks and drinks for a
party on a Friday night. 20
A. I ended up eating these every day for breakfast.
B. The challenge of finding food is interesting. too.
C. The smoked product is unique and specially packed.
D. So I always make sure to book a place with a kitchen.
E. It’s an act of understanding people as much as of buying food.
F. Corn pancakes always require a trip to the bigger grocery store.
G. By wandering around in a new country, I start to see what they value.
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. B 19. F 20. E
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。本文介绍了作者作为素食主义者在旅行中喜欢去当地的食品杂货店购物,
以便制作自己的食物。作者在不同的国家发现了各种各样的食品,并通过购物体验当地市民的日常生活。
作者认为这是一个有趣而且可以让自己像当地人一样融入当地文化的做法。
16. 根据前文“As a vegetarian, finding restaurants that meet my needs is not always easy abroad.(作为一名素
食主义者,在国外找到满足我需求的餐厅并不总是那么容易)”可知,作者是一名素食主义者,因此在旅游
时找到满足自己需求的餐馆并不容易,因此设空处应该指出作者在旅游时如何解决该问题。D选项“So I
always make sure to book a place with a kitchen.(所以我总是确保预定一个带厨房的地方)”承接前文,指出为
解决在外旅游饮食问题,作者总是确保预定一个带厨房的地方,符合语境。故选D。
17. 根据前文“In Malta, I found the most delicious chocolate-filled cakes, the ones I would struggle to find even
in the UK.(在马耳他,我找到了最美味的巧克力夹心蛋糕,这种产品即使在英国也很难找到)”可知,作者
遇到了一个美味的巧克力夹心蛋糕。A选项“I ended up eating these every day for breakfast.(后来我每天早
餐都吃这个)”中的these指代前文的chocolate-filled cakes,形成呼应,指出作者每天早餐都吃夹心巧克力
蛋糕,符合语境。故选A。
18. 根据后文“Looking for smoked tofu and corn pancakes turns into quite a mission whenever I visit Cluj-
Napoca in Romania.(每当我去罗马尼亚的克卢日纳波卡时,寻找熏豆腐和玉米煎饼就成了一项相当艰巨的
任务)”可知,此处强调作者喜欢在旅游过程中寻找食物。B选项“The challenge of finding food is
interesting, too.(寻找食物的挑战也很有趣)”引起下文,指出作者将寻找食物看作是有趣的挑战,符合语境。故选B。
19. 根据后文“That is because they are never available at the smaller ones.(这是因为它们在较小的商店里永
远都买不到)”指出Com煎饼在较小的商店里永远都买不到。F选项“Corn pancakes always require a trip to
the bigger grocery store.(玉米煎饼总是需要去大一点的杂货店)”与先问的they进行呼应,指出玉米煎饼总
是需要去大一点的杂货店,因为在较小的商店里永远都买不到它们,符合语境。故选F。
20. 根据前文“But it means being involved in the day-to-day lives of a country’s citizens. (但它意味着参与一
个国家公民的日常生活)”以及“I can watch kids begging their parents for sweets, an international experience
that needs no language, or watch couples pick up snacks and drinks for a party on a Friday night.(我可以看到孩
子们向父母乞讨糖果,这是一种不需要语言的国际体验,也可以看到情侣们为周五晚上的派对挑选零食
和饮料)”可知,前文强调通过购物可以体验当地市民的日常生活,即作者通过购物能够参与一个国家公民
的日常生活。E选项“It’s an act of understanding people as much as of buying food.(这是一种理解他人的行
为,就像购买食物一样)”承接前文,指出通过购物可以让自己像当地人一样融入当地文化的做法。故选
E。
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
I can remember the first time it happened. Class was getting out of hand. Our teacher, after quieting us six
times as she tried to keep our 21 on the task at hand, finally gave up and informed we could take a rest.
Instantly, the classroom erupted with students 22 their seats, laughing and talking.
And then there was me. I sat 23 in my chair. I finished the activity and then worked on a project,
completely content. I didn’t associate what I was doing with 24 behavior; I just had no desire to be loud
and crazy.
As parents started to arrive, our teacher . 25 the chattering children with a half-hearted smile. But
when my mother 26 ,she commented, “Your daughter is such a nice girl in class. She’s a 27 .”
And there it was: my first “nice”.
Whether or not I knew it, a 28 had been set for my future behavior, though my teacher probably
didn’t mean it.
As years passed, I became 29 in the art of nice. But as much as I loved praise, I was too 30
to dare be anything but nice.
People rarely see the Real Me, because the Real Me is 31 .She doesn’t clean her room as often as
she should. She’s 32 at making decisions. Nice became a shelter I 33 my real feelings.
10
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!“It’s like living a. 34 life,” I thought. I am 35 with being nice. I want to be the best of
myself, not the nicest.
21. A. sight B. focus C. spirit D. preference
22. A. moving B. changing C. adjusting D. leaving
23. A. excitedly B. hopelessly C. quietly D. nervously
24. A. positive B. normal C. complex D. strange
25. A. picked out B. handed over C. showed off D. drove away
26. A. arrived B. demanded C. followed D. insisted
27. A. treasure B. legend C. star D. champion
28. A. plan B. style C. standard D. goal
29. A. poorly-adapted B. well-trained C. annoyed D. confused
30. A. active B. honest C. eager D. scared
31. A. shy B. perfect C. messy D. unique
32. A. terrible B. quick C. wise D. careful
33. A. managed B. shared C. expressed D. hid
34. A. simple B. comfortable C. double D. busy
35. A. familiar B. tired C. confident D. pleased
【答案】
21. B 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. D 31.
C 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. B
【解析】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者长期把“好”作为自己生活的标准,实际上与真实的自
己并不相符,作者对此感到厌倦。
21. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的老师让我们安静了六次,试图让我们把注意力集中在手头的任务上,
最后她放弃了,告诉我们可以休息一下。A. sight视力;B. focus重点;C. spirit精神;D. preference偏爱。
根据上文“after quieting us six times as she tried to keep”可知,提醒保持安静是为了让他们注意力集中到手
头的任务上,故选B。
22. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:教室里顿时爆发出学生们离开座位,有说有笑的声音。A. moving移动;
B. changing改变;C. adjusting调整;D. leaving离开。根据后文“their seats, laughing and talking”可知,学
生们开始离开座位,有说有笑。故选D。
23. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我静静地坐在椅子上。A. excitedly激动地;B. hopelessly绝望地;C.
quietly安静地;D. nervously紧张地。根据后文“I finished the activity and then worked on a project,
completely content.(我完成了活动,然后做了一个项目,非常满足)”可知,作者只是安静地坐在座位上。
故选C。24. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我没有把我正在做的事情和积极的行为联系起来;我只是不想吵闹和疯
狂。A. positive积极的;B. normal正常的;C. complex复杂的;D. strange奇怪的。根据后文“I just had no
desire to be loud and crazy.”以及上文作者安静在座位上完成活动,可知是指积极的行为,故选A。
25. 考查动词短语辨析。句意:当家长们开始到达时,我们的老师带着半心半意的微笑把喋喋不休的孩子
交给了我们。A. picked out辨认出;B. handed over移交;C. showed off炫耀;D. drove away迫使离开。根
据上文“As parents started to arrive”此处指把学生交给家长。故选B。
26. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是当我妈妈来的时候,她评论说:“你女儿在班上是一个很好的女孩。
她是个宝贝。”A. arrived到达;B. demanded要求;C. followed跟随;D. insisted坚持。呼应上文“As
parents started to arrive”指作者的母亲到了,来接作者。故选A。
27. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但是当我妈妈来的时候,她评论说:“你女儿在班上是一个很好的女孩。
她是个宝贝。”A. treasure财富,珍宝;B. legend传奇;C. star明星;D. champion冠军。根据上文“Your
daughter is such a nice girl in class.”可知,老师对作者是积极评价,夸奖作者是个珍宝。故选A。
28. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:不管我是否知道,我已经为我未来的行为设定了一个标准,尽管我的老师
可能不是这个意思。A. plan计划;B. style风格;C. standard标准;D. goal目标。根据后文“dare be
anything but nice”可知,“好”成为了作者日后的标准。故选C。
29. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:随着岁月的流逝,我在“好”的艺术方面训练有素。A. poorly-adapted
适应性差的;B. well-trained训练有素的;C. annoyed生气的;D. confused困惑的。根据后文“dare be
anything but nice”可知,作者把“好”当做标准,为了“好”付出一切,所以是在取得“好”的艺术方面
训练有素。故选B。
30. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但是,尽管我很喜欢别人的称赞,但我太害怕了,不敢做任何不友善的
事。A. active活跃的;B. honest诚实的;C. eager热切的;D. scared害怕的。根据后文“to dare be
anything but nice”可知,作者不敢做任何不友善的事情,害怕别人讨厌自己。故选D。
31. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:人们很少看到真实的我,因为真实的我是凌乱的。A. shy害羞的;B.
perfect完美的;C. messy脏的,凌乱的;D. unique独特的。根据后文“She doesn’t clean her room as often
as she should.(她不像她应该做的那样经常打扫她的房间)”可知,作者不爱整洁,真实的样子是凌乱的。故
选C。
32. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她不善于做决定。A. terrible糟糕的;B. quick快速的;C. wise明智的;
D. careful仔细的。根据上文“She doesn’t clean her room as often as she should.(她不像她应该做的那样经常
打扫她的房间)”可知,作者在列举自己的缺点,不爱打扫房间,不善于做决定。故选A。
33. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:“好”成了我隐藏真实情感的避难所。A. managed设法;B. shared分享;
12
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!C. expressed表达;D. hid隐藏。根据后文“real feelings behind”可知,“好”成了作者隐藏真实情感的避
难所。故选D。
34. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“这就像过着双重生活,”我想。A. simple简单的;B. comfortable舒
服的;C. double翻倍的;D. busy忙碌的。结合上文可知,作者在别人面前要符合“好”的标准,因此隐
藏了真实的自我,所以是过着双重生活。故选C。
35. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我厌倦了做个好人。A. familiar熟悉的;B. tired疲惫的;C. confident自
信的;D. pleased高兴的。根据后文“I want to be the best of myself, not the nicest.(我要做最真实的自己,
而不是最好的)”可知,作者厌倦了“好”。故选B。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
You may think you couldn’t live through summer without air conditioning. But in ancient China, hand fans
were almost 36 only way to drive the heat away.
Over 2, 000 years ago, the Chinese fans came in differentshapes and 37 (vary) materials were used.
Feather fans marked the owner’s high status. Sandalwood fans could send out a sweet smell. Later, hand fans
became far more than just something 38 could cool you down. They developed into 39 (work) of
art, in which Tuanshan — round fans, and Zheshan — folded fans, were the most common. In the shape of a full
moon, round fans 40 (make) of silk. They had beautiful embroidery (刺绣), with birds and flowers 41
(paint) on them. Women, 42 (especial) those in the royal palace, liked to use them. Poets in ancient China
often compared a woman’s round face 43 a round fan. Meanwhile, men liked to use folded fans to paint
and write poems on 44 (they). It was a way 45 (show) off their skills in literature, painting and
calligraphy. Today, Chinese people still use these fans, though not many people write or paint on them any more.
【答案】
36. the 37. various 38. that 39. works 40. were made 41. painted 42. especially
43. to 44. them 45. to show
【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了扇子的历史以及演变。
36. 考查冠词。句意:但在古代中国,扇子几乎是唯一的散热方式。表示“唯一”短语为the only。故填
the。
37. 考查形容词。句意:这些扇子形状各异,材质也各不相同。修饰名词materials应用形容词various。
故填various。
38. 考查定语从句。句意:后来,手扇的作用就不仅仅是让你降温了。定语从句修饰先行词something,
在从句中作主语,且为不定代词,只能用that。故填that。
39. 考查名词的数。句意:它们发展成为艺术作品,其中团扇——圆扇和折扇——折叠扇是最常见的。
work表示作品为可数名词,前文没有冠词故用复数形式。故填works。40. 考查固定短语。句意:In the shape of a full moon, round fans were made of silk.表示“由……”短语为
be made of;根据上文They developed可知为一般过去时,主语为round fans,谓语用复数。故填were
made。
41. 考查非谓语动词。句意:它们有漂亮的刺绣,上面画着鸟和花。此处为with的复合结构,且birds and
flowers与paint构成被动关系,故用过去分词作宾补。故填painted。
42. 考查副词。句意:女人,尤其是皇宫里的女人,喜欢用它们。结合句意,表示“尤其”用副词
especially,修饰those in the royal palace。故填especially。
43. 考查介词。句意:中国古代诗人常把女人的圆脸比作一把圆扇子。表示“把……比作”短语为
compare…to…。故填to。
44. 考查代词。句意:与此同时,人们喜欢用折叠的扇子在上面画画和写诗。作介词的宾语,应用宾格
them。故填them。
45. 考查非谓语动词。句意:这是一种展示他们在文学、绘画和书法方面技能的方式。名词way后跟不定
式作后置定语。故填to show。
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部计划组织一场消防演练(fire practice), 请你代表俱乐部用英语写一则
通知,内容包括:
1. 时间和地点
2. 目的和内容
3. 注意事项。
注意。
1. 写作词数应为80左右
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Notice
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________
English Club
【答案】
14
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!Notice
A fire practice will be held on the playground of our school next Friday. In order to make students know
more about fire fighting and train students to have the abilities to self-protect and self-rescue when the fire breaks
out, our school organizes the event carefully. With many firefighters coming to our school to teach us some
knowledge about fire fighting, the event will last two hours. They will also show us how to handle fire properly
and protect ourselves.
There are items we should pay attention to. First, we should keep calm when the alarm bells start ringing.
Second, we ought to follow our teachers and the firefighters to make the practice go well.
English Club
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My teacher held up a piece of broken glass and asked, “Who broke this window?” Thirty boys tried to think
about not only what they had done, but also what our teacher might have found out. She seldom became angry,
but she was this time.
“Oh,” I thought. I was the one who broke the window. It was caused by a naughty throw of a baseball. If I
admitted guilt, I would be in a lot of trouble. How would I be able to pay for a big window like that? I didn’t even
get an allowance (零花钱). “My father is going to have a temper,” I thought. I didn’t want to raise my hand, but
some force much stronger than I was pulled it skyward. I told the truth, “I did it.” Then I was silent. It was hard
enough saying what I had.
My teacher went to one of our bookshelves and took down a book on bird field guide. She then began
walking towards my desk. I had never seen my teacher to strike a student, but I feared she was going to start with
me.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I was so afraid that I closed my eyes tightly.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_
I was very moved.___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_
【答案】
I was so afraid that I closed my eyes tightly. I almost couldn't breathe, waiting for the punishment to come.
To my surprise, my teacher did not hit me. Instead, she placed the book in front of me and said, “This book is
worth about the same as the window you broke. You will work off your debt by writing a report on five different
birds found in your neighborhood. You will include their names, habitats, and behaviors.”
I was very moved. The teacher’s face was kind and understanding. She gave me a pen and a notebook, and I
started the report right away. I did my best, and after a week, I handed in my completed work. She told me that I
had a wonderful talent for observation, and she also forgave me for breaking the window, and said that I had
learned a valuable lesson. I was very moved by my teacher’s kindness and wisdom, and I knew that I had a lot to
learn from her.
16
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!