文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)
黄金卷01
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分 7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你
都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What can we learn about the woman?
A. She is a shopkeeper. B. She a fashion designer. C. She is a customer.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Good morning. Madam I’d like to have a look at the red sweater in the window, please.
W: Yes, what size do you take?
2. What time is it now?
A. 9:30. B. 10:00. C. 10:30.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Excuse me, I’d like to find out about trains to Shanghai.
M: Well, let me see. One just left ten minutes ago, and there’s another one at ten thirty. You still have half an hour to go.
3. Where does the woman suggest the man sit?
A. Near the door. B. Beside the window. C. In the corner.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Look! There are some free seats in the comer, far from the door.
M: The seats by the window are better. It’ll be cooler there.
W: Okay. What would you like to eat?
4. What happened to Mary?
A. Her chair was lost. B. Her arm was hurt. C. Her leg was broken.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Mary, what’s the matter? Are you hurt?
W: I slipped on the stairs and fell down. I think my arm is broken.
M: Oh, I hope not. Which arm is it?
W: The left one. It hurts right here.
5. How does the woman like Sanya?
A. It is actually a place without features.
B. It is really an impressive attraction.
C. It is not worth paying a visit to.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Hey. Mike. we still have a lot of time for the dinner. Let’s pass the time by sharing our best holiday experiences.
M: Great idea. My best one was undoubtedly that I went to Sanya with my parents during the Spring Festival.
W: I’ve never heard of a more wonderful place than it.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段
对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或
独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Aunt and nephew. C. Mother and son.
7. What makes Ms. Thomas different from others?
A. She is skilled in solving problems.
B. She rarely doubts her students’ability.
C. She is willing to listen to her students.
【答案】6. B 7. A
【原文】W: So Rajat. how are your studies going?
M: It’s going great. Aunty.
W: Tell me. who is your favorite teacher?
M: Ms. Thomas. She is our science professor. She is helpful. caring and is always ready with a listening ear to our problems.
W: But aren’t all your teachers like that?
M: Yes. they are. But she is different from others.
W: In what sense? Why is she unique?
M: She is a great problem solver. Any doubts will be instantly clarified no matter what the situation is. She never scolds for
asking even a silly question. For her. all students are the same no matter how studious (用功的) or weak.
W: That is very nice. No wonder she is your favorite teacher.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What will the speakers buy for Alice?
A. A football. B. A basketball. C. A book.
9. What are the speakers likely to do?
A. Borrow some money. B. Prepare for a match. C. Ask John to join them.
【答案】8. A 9. C
【原文】W: It’s Alice’s birthday next Tuesday. What shall we buy for her birthday?
M: Does she like reading? We can buy her a book.
W: Well, she has lots of books already. Besides, her birthday present last year was also a book.
M: How about a basketball?
W: No, she doesn’t like basketball, but she likes football.
M: Get her a football, then?
W: Do you know how much a football costs?
M: I have no idea, about 20 dollars, maybe.
W: But I have only six dollars. How much do you have?
M: I have eight. Why not go and ask John if he would like to join us?
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Which gym does the woman go to?
A. The one next to the museum.
B. The one opposite the library.
C. The one beside the park.
11. How often does the woman go to the gym?
2
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
12. What does the man do every day?
A. He goes jogging. B. He does push-ups. C. He plays ping-pong.
【答案】10. C 11. C 12. B
【原文】M: So did you join a gym?
W: Yes, I did.
M: Is it the gym next to the library?
W: No. It’s the building next to the park, opposite the museum.
M: Oh, yes. I know it. I heard it was expensive. Forty pounds a month.
W: Yes. But you can go there every day if you want. I go three times a week, so that’s about £3 every time I go. And there’s a
great swimming pool.
M: Ooh, I love swimming.
W: So do you think you’ll join the gym?
M: I’m not sure. I do push-ups every day at home. I go jogging in the park on Saturdays and I play ping-pong at the sports
center twice a week.
W: Wow! You have a busy schedule!
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How long does the man plan to stay in South America?
A. About three days. B. About one week. C. About three weeks.
14. How will the man go to Rio?
A. By bus. B. By plane. C. By ship.
15. Who is the man going to meet in Chile?
A. His customer. B. His friends. C. His family.
16. Where will the man go for fun on the beach?
A. Santiago. B. Lima. C. Valparaiso.
【答案】13. C 14. B 15. B 16. C
【原文】W: So what are you going to do this summer?
M: I’m going to visit South America.
W: Great!
M: I’m going to be travelling around quite a lot and I’ll probably spend three weeks there.
W: So where are you going?
M: To start off, I’m going to fly to Rio and perhaps I’ll stay there for a few days.
W: Do you know anyone there?
M: No, but I’ve always wanted to go to Rio. It’s quite a place of interest. And I’ll probably go up the Sugar Loaf Mountain.
W: And where are you going after that?
M: I’m going to fly to Santiago in Chile, where I’ve got some friends. We’ll probably spend some time doing some
sightseeing and then we’re going to lie on the beach for a few days in Valparaiso, which is on the coast, not far away from
Santiago. Then I’m flying to Lima where I’m going to meet my girlfriend.
W: Then you’ll have a good time together.
M: Yes. We’ll probably go somewhere else. I don’t know where yet, but I’d like to spend a week in the jungle. Then we’ll
probably fly home.
W: Well, have a nice time!
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。17. Who would hold a party for Mary?
A. Mrs Green. B. Her daughter. C. Mrs White.
18. How many girls would come to the party?
A. 12. B. 13. C. 20.
19. What did Mrs Green buy?
A. Pears, oranges and apples.
B. Apples, bananas and pears.
C. Oranges, apples and bananas.
20. When did the party start?
A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening.
【答案】17. A 18. C 19. C 20. B
【原文】
M: Mrs Green was going to give a birthday party for Mary. Mary was her daughter. Mary was going to be 13 years old.
A lot of Mary’s friends were going to come to the party. 20 girls were going to come to the party. Mrs Green was getting
ready for the party. Mrs White was helping her. “That’s a nice cake,” Mrs White said to Mrs Green. “Thank you very much,”
said Mrs Green. Mrs Green was going shopping. She bought a lot of oranges, apples and bananas. Then she went home. It
was three o’clock in the afternoon. Everything was ready. Now the first girl was arriving. The party was going to start.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
WELCOME TO DENTAL 2023 IMPLANT CENTER
GRAND OPENING!!
VISIT OUR NEW LOCATION
3317 E.10th ST., LONG BEACH
Save this coupon(优惠券)and you can enjoy the maximum discount in our new office: Single tooth implant costs only
$700!(A 10% discount of normal). Including implant, abutment and crown.
*Due date: 03/31/24. Cannot be combined with insurance fees or other coupons.
New patients only.
NOW SERVING YOU IN THREE LOCATIONS!
IRVINE: 39 Creek Road, Suite 210
LAGUNA NIGUEL: 30012 Crown Valley Pkwy, STEB
Unlike traditional artificial teeth, which are removable, dental implants are surgically placed into the jawbone and then
topped with a restoration such as a dental crown. They feel much more natural than conventional alternatives.
Additionally, dental implants can help to prevent bone deterioration(退化)that is caused by missing teeth. The bone
begins to deteriorate when you lose a tooth because it is no longer being stimulated daily. This can lead to severe bone loss
over time. But by placing dental implants into the jawbone, we can preserve this structure.
If you’re missing one, two, or all of your teeth, we encourage you to visit our new office in Long Beach, or
call(949)857-6757 to schedule your appointment. We would be happy to help you find the best treatment plan to restore your
smile and help you enjoy better oral health soon!
21. What’s the restriction of the coupon?
A. It is valid only on March 31st. B. It doesn’t support phone reservation.
C. Only new patients can use it. D. It must be used with insurance fees.
22. Which is an advantage of dental implants?
A. They cost little money. B. They preserve the jawbone.
4
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!C. They can be easily removed. D. They prevent teeth missing.
23. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To explain how to implant teeth. B. To introduce three implant centers.
C. To advertise a newly opened dental center. D. To popularize the knowledge of oral health.
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C
【解析】本文是应用文。为一则“牙科2023种植中心”的开业广告。
21. 细节理解题。根据“Due date: 03/31/24. Cannot be combined with insurance fees or other coupons. New patients only.
(截止日期:03/31/24。不能与保险费或其他优惠券合并使用。仅限新患者)”可知,优惠券只有新患者才能使用它。故
选C项。
22. 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Additionally, dental implants can help to prevent bone deterioration(退化)that is
caused by missing teeth. The bone begins to deteriorate when you lose a tooth because it is no longer being stimulated daily.
This can lead to severe bone loss over time. But by placing dental implants into the jawbone, we can preserve this structure.
(此外,种植牙可以帮助防止因缺牙而导致的骨质退化。当你失去一颗牙齿时,骨头就开始恶化,因为它不再每天受
到刺激。随着时间的推移,这会导致严重的骨质流失。但是通过在颌骨中植入牙齿,我们可以保留这种结构)”可知,
种植牙的优点是保存了颌骨。故选B项。
23. 推理判断题。根据本文标题“WELCOME TO DENTAL 2023 IMPLANT CENTERGRAND OPENING!!VISIT OUR
NEW LOCATION(欢迎来到牙科2023种植中心.隆重开幕! !参观我们的新地点)”以及最后一段“If you’re missing one,
two, or all of your teeth, we encourage you to visit our new office in Long Beach, or call(949)857-6757 to schedule your
appointment. We would be happy to help you find the best treatment plan to restore your smile and help you enjoy better oral
health soon!(如果你缺了一颗、两颗或所有的牙齿,我们建议你去我们在长滩的新办公室,或者打电话(949)857-6757
预约你的预约。我们很乐意帮助您找到最好的治疗方案,恢复您的笑容,让您早日享受更好的口腔健康!)”可推知,
本文的目的是为一家新开的牙科中心做广告。故选C项。
B
At the White Coat Ceremony, first-year medical students received their medical jackets and swore, marking a transition
into the world of medicine. This historic ceremony was especially moving as it meant a new era of inclusion of Native
Americans entering medicine.
On July 31, 2020, 54 future doctors were welcomed to the College of Osteopathic Medicine at the Cherokee Nation, the
first ever tribally affiliated (部落附属的) medical school in the US. Within this first Class of 2024, 20 percent are of Native
American heritage, while 40 percent come from rural communities.
The Cherokee Nation paid $40 million for the construction of the medical school, a modern 84,000-square-foot facility.
Construction on the site is expected to be completed this year. The campus officially sits on Cherokee tribal land, but four
other tribal nations agreed to share the burden of supporting the new institution. The five native nations have promised to
provide financial backing for scholarships, as well as allowing students to make use of tribal clinics for clinical rotations (换
班).
Student Ashton Glover-Gatewood, a member of the Choctaw Nation and first year medical student said, “Being able to
practice within Indian Health Service allows me to serve a great need in my own native community. Not only is a trusting
relationship promoted by patients having access to medical doctors who look like them, but also higher quality of health care
delivery can be enjoyed by both patients and physicians.”
As the first ever tribally affiliated medical school, the program aims to shape future doctors to work with communities
who have lacked medical care and resources. By focusing on community-based, holistic (整体的) frameworks, it is clear that
the school is well on the way to training medical professionals who can fulfill that mission.Having a focus on giving back and cultural sensitivity, the Class of 2024 put on their white coats with a vision to make a
positive impact.
24. Where do scholarships come from?
A. Native American heritage. B. Incomes of tribal clinics.
C. The five native nations. D. Cherokee tribal land.
25. What are Ashton Glover-Gatewood’s words about?
A. The urgency of developing good relationship.
B. The toughness for patients to access medical doctors.
C. The advantages of training medical students like him.
D. The importance of higher quality of health care delivery.
26. What is the author’s attitude to the Class of 2024?
A. Doubtful. B. Approving. C. Objective. D. Ambiguous.
27. What’s the best title for the text?
A. The White Coat Ceremony Matters a Lot to Natives
B. Native Americans Entering Medicine Is Significant
C. 54 Students Enter the College of Osteopathic Medicine
D. First Tribally Affiliated Medical School Opens in the US
【答案】24. C 25. C 26. B 27. D
【解析】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍第一所部落附属医学院在美国开学,它对美国土著居民将产生积极影
响。
24. 细节理解题。根据第三段“The five native nations have promised to provide financial backing for scholarships (五个
土著民族承诺为奖学金提供资金支持)”可知,奖学金来自这五个土著民族。故选C。
25. 推理判断题。根据第四段“Being able to practice within Indian Health Service allows me to serve a great need in my
own native community. Not only is a trusting relationship promoted by patients having access to medical doctors who look
like them, but also higher quality of health care delivery can be enjoyed by both patients and physicians. (能够在印度卫生服
务机构执业,使我能够满足我自己家乡社区的巨大需求。患者不仅可以接触到长得像他们的医生,从而促进了信任
关系,而且患者和医生都可以享受更高质量的医疗服务)”可推知,Ashton Glover-Gatewood的话语是关于培养像他这
样的医学生的好处。故选C。
26. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Having a focus on giving back and cultural sensitivity, the Class of 2024 put on their
white coats with a vision to make a positive impact. (2024届毕业生注重回馈和文化敏感性,他们穿上了白大褂,希望
能产生积极影响)”可推知,作者对此持赞许的看法。故选B。
27. 主旨大意题。根据第一段“At the White Coat Ceremony, first-year medical students received their medical jackets and
swore, marking a transition into the world of medicine. This historic ceremony was especially moving as it meant a new era
of inclusion of Native Americans entering medicine. (在白大褂仪式上,一年级的医学生收到了他们的医用夹克并宣誓,
标志着他们向医学世界的过渡。这一历史性的仪式尤其感人,因为它意味着一个将美洲原住民纳入医学的新时代)”
和第二段“On July 31, 2020, 54 future doctors were welcomed to the College of Osteopathic Medicine at the Cherokee
Nation, the first ever tribally affiliated (部落附属的) medical school in the US. Within this first Class of 2024, 20 percent are
of Native American heritage, while 40 percent come from rural communities. (2020年7月31日,切罗基民族骨病医学院
迎来了54名未来的医生,这是美国有史以来第一所部落附属医学院。在2024年的第一届中,20%是美国原住民,
6
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!40%来自农村社区)”可知,这篇文章主要介绍第一所部落附属医学院在美国开学。故选D。
C
While looking for comfortable places to sleep in this winter, a black bear picked out a culvert (涵洞) near Wannaska,
Minnesota. Unfortunately for the bear, this decision didn’t pan out.
In late February, the snow around him started melting, causing the culvert to flood and then freeze again. The poor
fellow was trapped in snow and ice for three days before some kind humans noticed him and called authorities for help.
By the time experts arrived, people had already tried digging the bear out and giving him a variety of unhealthy (for
bears) treats. Luckily, the bear wasn’t interested in the food as he was still in a mode in which he slept through the winter
months.
A wildlife research biologist Andrew Tri arrived on the scene to assess the situation. “He tried to push himself out and
kind of got trapped on some frozen water that had frozen and thawed (融化) frozen and thawed and he got stuck in place and
tired,” the biologist explained.
The team first injected the bear with an anesthetic. Once he was asleep, it took five strong men to pull the bear,
estimated to weigh between 375 and 400 pounds, out of the culvert. Andrew gave him a full check-up and determined he was
in great physical shape, even though he was still a bit sleepy! After that, they put him in a cage and transported him to a
wildlife reserve to finish out the winter.
In an online post, Andrew shared the story along with photos of the bear rescue. He summed up with a reminder to the
public to never “bother” a bear, either in the wild or near its home. “If you’re ever concerned about a bear’s safety, by all
means give us a call,” he advised. “But don’t try to move it or feed it! Doing so can result in a bad situation either for you or
for the bear.”
28. What can we learn about the bear from the first two paragraphs?
A. He was found by his companions.
B. He searched for food in the culvert.
C. He was tired of staying in the culvert.
D. He had trouble getting out of the culvert alone.
29. Why was bear incurious about the food people gave him?
A. He was not hungry. B. He wasn’t fully awake.
C. He didn’t like the food. D. He refused to eat the food from humans.
30. What is paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. Reasons why people rescued the bear.
B. Actions taken by people to rescue the bear.
C. Promises Andrew made to rescue the bear.
D. Dangers people might face in rescuing the bear.
31. What did Andrew mainly do in the last paragraph?
A. He gave people some suggestions.
B. He asked people to check bears’ safety.
C. He called on people to protect animals.
D. He told people bears are dangerous animals.
【答案】28. D 29. B 30. B 31. A
【解析】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了在明尼苏达州,一只黑熊在涵洞中被困三天后获救,讲述了救援的经过以
及专家的建议。
28. 细节理解题。根据第二段“The poor fellow was trapped in snow and ice for three days before some kind humansnoticed him and called authorities for help. (这个可怜的家伙被困在冰雪中三天,直到一些善良的人注意到他,并打电
话给当局寻求帮助)”可知,这只黑熊被困在涵洞中。故选D。
29. 细节理解题。根据第三段“Luckily, the bear wasn’t interested in the food as he was still in a mode in which he slept
through the winter months. (幸运的是,这只熊对食物不感兴趣,因为它仍然处于冬眠状态)”可知,这只黑熊还处于冬
眠状态。故选B。
30. 主旨大意题。根据第五段“The team first injected the bear with an anesthetic. Once he was asleep, it took five strong
men to pull the bear, estimated to weigh between 375 and 400 pounds, out of the culvert. Andrew gave him a full check-up
and determined he was in great physical shape, even though he was still a bit sleepy! After that, they put him in a cage and
transported him to a wildlife reserve to finish out the winter. (研究小组首先给熊注射了麻醉剂。等他睡着了,五个壮汉
才把这只重约375到400磅的熊从涵洞里拉出来。安德鲁给他做了全面检查,确定他的身体状况很好,尽管他仍然
有点困!之后,他们把它关在笼子里,运到一个野生动物保护区,让它度过冬天。)”可知,本段主要描述了人们为救
这只黑熊所做的事。故选B。
31. 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“He summed up with a reminder to the public to never “bother” a bear, either in the
wild or near its home. “If you’re ever concerned about a bear’s safety, by all means give us a call,” he advised. “But don’t try
to move it or feed it! Doing so can result in a bad situation either for you or for the bear.” (他最后提醒公众,无论是在野外
还是在熊家附近,都不要“打扰”熊。“如果你担心熊的安全,一定要给我们打电话,”他建议道。“但是不要试
图移动它或喂它!这样做可能会导致你或熊的糟糕情况。”)”可知,就如何帮助受困的熊,他给出了自己的建议。
故选A。
D
Stroke is the most important cause of disability for adults in the EU, which affects about 1. 1 million people each year.
After a stroke, patients commonly need recovery to relearn to walk, talk, or perform daily tasks. Research has shown that
music treatment can help stroke patients to recover language and motor function.
But for people who suffered a stroke, playing music may itself be a skill that needs to be relearned. Now, a study has
shown novel soft robotics can help recovering patients to relearn playing music and other skills that require flexibility and
coordination (协调) .
Dr Maohua Lin, a professor at Florida Atlantic University and colleagues designed and tested a “smart hand exoskeleton
(外骨骼) ” in the shape of a multi-layered, flexible 3D-printed robo-glove, which weighs only 191g. The entire palm and
wrist area of the glove are designed to be soft and flexible, and the shape of the glove can be custom-made to fit each
wearer’s hand.
“While wearing the glove, human users have control over the movement of each finger to a significant extent,” said
senior author Dr Erik Engeberg. “The glove is designed to assist and enhance their natural hand movements, allowing their
fingers to bend and stretch freely.”
At the same time, the authors used machine learning to successfully teach the glove to “feel” the difference between
playing a correct and incorrect versions of a beginner’s song on the piano. The glove can give feedback to the wearer either
by touching, looking or listening. These would enable her or him to understand their performance and make improvements.
“But several challenges in this field need to be overcome. These include improving the accuracy and reliability of tactile
sensing, enhancing the adaptability and flexibility of the exoskeleton design, and improving the machine learning algorithms
to better interpret and respond to user input,” added Lin.
32. What is the smart hand exoskeleton?
8
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!A. A flexible robo-glove. B. A light 3D-printed palm.
C. A multi-layered hand supporter. D. A smart monitor worn round wrist.
33. What does Erik Engeberg stress about the exoskeleton?
A. Its simplicity of wearing. B. Its flexibility and softness.
C. Its assistance to patients’ fingers. D. Its significant application ranges.
34. Why does the exoskeleton offer feedback to stroke patients?
A. To get charged in time. B. To regulate wearing period.
C. To control hand movements. D. To better musical performance.
35. What does Lin think of the design?
A. It is hitting a bottleneck. B. It is far from satisfactory.
C. It is a challenge to human hands. D. It is well-received in the market.
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
【解析】这是一篇说明文。研究表明音乐疗法对中风患者有利,于是一种帮助中风患者学习弹奏英语的机器手套应
运而生。
32. 细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“Dr Maohua Lin, a professor at Florida Atlantic University and colleagues designed
and tested a “smart hand exoskeleton (外骨骼) ” in the shape of a multi-layered, flexible 3D-printed robo-glove, which
weighs only 191g.(佛罗里达大西洋大学教授Maohua Lin博士及其同事设计并测试了一种‘智能手外骨骼’,其形状
为多层柔性3d打印机器人手套,重量仅为191克)”可知,这个智能手部外骨骼是一个机器手套。故选A。
33. 推理判断题。文章第四段中“‘While wearing the glove, human users have control over the movement of each finger
to a significant extent,’ said senior author Dr Erik Engeberg. ‘The glove is designed to assist and enhance their natural hand
movements, allowing their fingers to bend and stretch freely.’(该研究的资深作者Erik Engeberg博士说:‘戴上手套后,
人类用户可以在很大程度上控制每根手指的运动。’‘这款手套旨在帮助和提升他们的手部自然运动,让他们的手
指自由弯曲和伸展。’)”Erik Engeberg提到,这个机器手套可以精细地控制病人每个指头的运动,提升手部自然运
动,也就是说Engeberg强调的是这个机器手套对中风患者手指的帮助。故选C。
34. 细节理解题。根据文章第五段中“The glove can give feedback to the wearer either by touching, looking or listening.
These would enable her or him to understand their performance and make improvements.(这种手套可以通过触摸、看或听
给佩戴者反馈。这将使她或他了解他们的表现并做出改进)”可知,这个手套给出反馈的目的是为了提升病人的演奏
能力。故选D。
35. 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“But several challenges in this field need to be overcome. These include
improving the accuracy and reliability of tactile sensing, enhancing the adaptability and flexibility of the exoskeleton design,
and improving the machine learning algorithms to better interpret and respond to user input(但这一领域的一些挑战需要克
服。其中包括提高触觉感知的准确性和可靠性,增强外骨骼设计的适应性和灵活性,以及改进机器学习算法以更好
地解释和响应用户输入)”可知,Lin提到这个手套还需要解决一些技术难题。由此推知,在Lin看来,这个手套远没
有达到令人满意的程度。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The world continues to struggle with extreme heatwaves, which are becoming even more regular thanks to climate
change. 36 Researchers have found that by wearing appropriate clothes, it is possible to save considerable energy,
both saving money and cutting greenhouse gas emissions. So what should you wear?
When it comes to colour, most people wear white in summer, because white reflects the sun’s rays, rather than absorb
the light. 37 When that heat from our bodies hits the white clothing, it is reflected back at us. A study of why
Bedouins, who live in desert regions in the Arabian peninsula, Middle East and North Africa wear black robes (袍服) in thedesert, found that heat exposure was the same whether they wore black or white robes.
How is that possible? Black coloured fabrics absorb heat coming from the body, which plays a role in cooling your body
down. 38 The clothes heat up the space between the fabric and the skin, promoting an upward air current-like a
chimney-and providing cooling relief. 39
In terms of material, it’s better to have fabrics that allow water vapour (蒸气) to pass through. Cotton absorbs moisture
but it doesn’t dry quickly, so if you’re sweating a lot your clothes will stay wet. 40 Linen is widely worn as it has
excellent breath ability due to its large fibres, but like cotton it is slow to dry. Merino wool has been a popular choice for
outdoor enthusiasts as it’s breathable.
Therefore, it turns out that picking an outfit to stay cool is more complex than simply throwing on a white T-shirt. But
the right fabric and appropriate fit work.
A. It means cotton does not do so great with this.
B. Cotton is considered as the most comfortable material.
C. The clothing we wear is a vital component in how we stay cool.
D. So the fit of the clothing is actually more important than the colour.
E. So if you are considering what to wear, then stick with white T-shirt.
F. However, heat doesn’t just come from the sun — it comes from our bodies too.
G. The Bedouin’s secret is wearing loose-fitting black clothing, especially if it’s windy.
【答案】36. C 37. F 38. G 39. D 40. A
【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了衣服的材质、合身度、颜色对穿着凉爽的影响。
36. 根据上文“The world continues to struggle with extreme heatwaves, which are becoming even more regular thanks to
climate change. (世界继续与极端热浪作斗争,由于气候变化,极端热浪变得更加频繁)”以及后文“Researchers have
found that by wearing appropriate clothes, it is possible to save considerable energy, both saving money and cutting
greenhouse gas emissions. So what should you wear?(研究人员发现,通过穿着合适的衣服,可以节省大量能源,既省
钱又减少温室气体排放。那么你应该穿什么呢?)”可知,上文提到了极端热浪天气,后文则提到了合适的衣服,可
知本句是在说明衣服和保持凉爽之间的关系。故C选项“我们穿的衣服是保持凉爽的重要因素”符合语境,故选
C。
37. 根据上文“When it comes to colour, most people wear white in summer, because white reflects the sun’s rays, rather
than absorb the light.(说到颜色,大多数人在夏天穿白色,因为白色会反射阳光,而不是吸收阳光)”以及后文“When
that heat from our bodies hits the white clothing, it is reflected back at us. A study of why Bedouins, who live in desert
regions in the Arabian peninsula, Middle East and North Africa wear black robes (袍服) in the desert, found that heat
exposure was the same whether they wore black or white robes.(当我们身体的热量接触到白色衣服时,它会反射回我们
身上。一项关于为什么居住在阿拉伯半岛、中东和北非沙漠地区的贝都因人在沙漠中穿黑袍的研究发现,无论他们
穿黑袍还是白袍,接触的热量都是一样的)”可知,上文提到了白色反光,后文则提到了当我们身体的热量接触到白
色衣服时,它会反射回我们身上,说明热量也来自于身体。故F选项“然而,热量不仅来自太阳,也来自我们的身
体”符合语境,故选F。
38. 根据上文“How is that possible? Black coloured fabrics absorb heat coming from the body, which plays a role in
cooling your body down.(这怎么可能呢?黑色的布料会吸收来自身体的热量,起到降温的作用)”以及后文“The
clothes heat up the space between the fabric and the skin, promoting an upward air current-like a chimney-and providing
cooling relief.(这种衣服加热了织物和皮肤之间的空间,促进了向上的气流,就像烟囱一样,并提供了凉爽的缓解)”
10
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!可知,本句主要是在说明穿某种衣服可以保持凉爽,G选项中loose-fitting black clothing对应后文The clothes。故G
选项“贝都因人的秘密是穿着宽松的黑色衣服,尤其是在刮风的时候”符合语境,故选G。
39. 根据上文“The clothes heat up the space between the fabric and the skin, promoting an upward air current-like a
chimney-and providing cooling relief.(这种衣服加热了织物和皮肤之间的空间,促进了向上的气流,就像烟囱一样,
并提供了凉爽的缓解)”可知,上文提到了衣服和皮肤之间空间的大小会影响穿着的温度,即合身度的重要性。故D
选项“所以衣服的合身度实际上比颜色更重要”符合语境,故选D。
40. 根据上文“In terms of material, it’s better to have fabrics that allow water vapour (蒸气) to pass through Cotton absorbs
moisture but it doesn’t dry quickly, so if you’re sweating a lot your clothes will stay wet.(在面料方面,最好选择能让水蒸
气通过的面料。棉质吸收水分,但不会很快干,所以如果你出汗很多,你的衣服就会保持潮湿)”可知,上文提到了
棉质会吸收水分,你的衣服就会保持潮湿,说明棉花不利于透气和保持凉爽,故A选项“这意味着棉花在这方面做
得不太好。”符合语境,故选A。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When she was a child, Yue-Sai Kan was told by her father that she should always aim to be the first to walk on the moon
because no one remembers the second.
What her father said has been a 41 inspiration (鼓舞) over the years for her. Her new book Be a Pioneer was
42 after three years in the making. It was also inspired 43 by her father’s words.
“Actually many people have asked me to write a(n) 44 . I have been asked numerous times already 45 I
always felt that it was not the right time for me to sit down and give thanks for my life. ” says Kan. However, her publisher
thought 46 .
“All the things I have done can be a good 47 to young people, which is the main reason why I wrote the book,”
says Kan, adding that the year 2022 gave her the unexpected 48 to do some thinking about her life.
When writing an autobiography, the biggest 49 are not only how to present one’s life, but also remembering it in
the first place. To help with reconstructing her story, Kan asked her friends to write down their 50 of her from
earlier times. So besides 51 Kan’s own words, the new book is also filled with those of her friends, which gave
Kan new 52 into herself.
“My housekeeper 53 me that before the launch of one of my events, she found that I had fainted in the
bathroom. I was so 54 that I was getting sick. They know more about me than myself,” Kan says. “I am by nature
very 55 . I believe that what I do will benefit the world,” says Kan.
Throughout her life, Kan has never stopped doing what she loves.
41. A. boosting B. wrestling C. driving D. demanding
42. A. relieved B. released C. restricted D. revealed
43. A. mildly B. secretly C. logically D. partly
44. A. novel B. autobiography C. story D. essay
45. A. but B. meanwhile C. while D. so
46. A. opposite B. somehow C. otherwise D. though
47. A. example B. lesson C. advice D. lifestyle
48. A. turn B. ability C. potential D. opportunity
49. A. benefits B. risks C. challenges D. values
50. A. memories B. stories C. books D. lists
51. A. limiting B. featuring C. remarking D. analysing52. A. knowledge B. understanding C. insight D. access
53. A. convinced B. warned C. suspected D. reminded
54. A. bored B. tired C. disappointed D. excited
55. A. adorable B. ambitious C. optimistic D. patient
【答案】
41. C 42. B 43. D 44. B 45. A 46. C 47. A 48. D 49. C 50. A 51. B 52.
C 53. D 54. B 55. C
【解析】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了靳羽西在父亲的鼓励下写了自己的自传《你自成先锋》。
41. 考查动词和形容词词义辨析。句意:多年来,她父亲的话一直激励着她。A. boosting增长;B. wrestling摔跤;
C. driving起推动作用的;D. demanding要求严苛的。根据上文“When she was a child, Yue-Sai Kan was told by her
father that she should always aim to be the first to walk on the moon because no one remembers the second.”可知,父亲的
话多年来一直起推动的作用。故选C。
42. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的新书《你自成先锋》在酝酿了三年之后出版了。A. relieved宽慰;B. released发
布,发行;C. restricted限制;D. revealed揭露。根据“Her new book Be a Pioneer”可知,她的新书出版了。故选B。
43. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:她父亲的话也在一定程度上鼓励了她。A. mildly轻微地,温和地;B. secretly秘密地;
C. logically逻辑上;D. partly一定程度上。根据上文“What her father said has been a 1 inspiration (鼓舞)
over the years for her.”可知,父亲的话在一定程度上激励着她发行这本书。故选D。
44. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:事实上,很多人都让我写自传。A. novel小说;B. autobiography自传;C. story故事;
D. essay散文,随笔。根据下文“When writing an autobiography”可知,此处是信息词autobiography的词汇复现。故
选B。
45. 考查连词和副词词义辨析。句意:我已经被问过很多次了,但我总是觉得现在不是我坐下来感谢我的生活的合
适时机。A. but但是;B. meanwhile与此同时;C. while然而;D. so因此。上文提到“我已经被问过很多次了”,下
文提到“我总是觉得现在不是我坐下来感谢我的生活的合适时机”,上下文之间为转折关系。故选A。
46. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,她的出版商却不这么认为。A. opposite在对面;B. somehow不知怎么地;C.
otherwise否则,在其他方面;D. though然而。根据“I always felt that it was not the right time for me to sit down and
give thanks for my life. ” says Kan.”和“However”可知,靳羽西认为写自传的时机未到,出版商却不这么认为。故选
C。
47. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我所做的一切都可以成为年轻人的好榜样,这也是我写这本书的主要原因,”靳
羽西说,并补充说,2022年给了她意想不到的机会来思考她的生活。A. example例子;B. lesson课,教训;C.
advice建议;D. lifestyle生活方式。根据“to young people”可知,靳羽西做的所有的一切都可以成为年轻人的榜样。
故选A。
48. 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. turn(依次轮到的)机会;B. ability能力;C. potential潜力;D. opportunity
机会。根据“unexpected”和“to do some thinking about her life.”可知,靳羽西有了思考生活的机会。故选D。
49. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在写自传时,最大的挑战不仅是如何呈现一个人的生活,而且首先要记住它。A.
benefits益处;B. risks风险;C. challenges挑战;D. values价值。根据“but also remembering it in the first place.”可知,
记住生活是写自传时的巨大挑战。故选C。
50. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:为了帮助重建她的故事,Kan让她的朋友写下他们对她早年的记忆。A. memories回
忆;B. stories故事;C. books书;D. lists列表,清单。根据“of her from earlier times.”可知,靳羽西让朋友们写下早
年的回忆。故选A。
12
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!51. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,除了特写靳羽西自己的话,这本新书还收录了她朋友的话,这让她对自己有
了新的认识。A. limiting限制;B. featuring以……为特色;C. remarking评论;D. analysing分析。根据“When
writing an autobiography”可知,书中特写自己的话。故选B。
52. 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. knowledge知识;B. understanding理解;C. insight领悟,了解;D. access通
道,机会。根据“the new book is also filled with those of her friends”可知,朋友的话让她对自己有了新的认识。故选
C。
53. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的管家提醒我,在我的一个活动启动之前,她发现我晕倒在浴室里。A. convinced
使信服;B. warned警告;C. suspected怀疑;D. reminded提醒。根据“before the launch of one of my events, she found
that I had fainted in the bathroom.”可知,管家提醒她早年的记忆。故选D。
54. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我太累了以至于都快生病了。A. bored感到无聊的;B. tired疲惫的;C.
disappointed感到失望的;D. excited感到兴奋的。根据“before the launch of one of my events, she found that I had
fainted in the bathroom.”和“I was getting sick”可知,因为疲惫以至于快生病了。故选B。
55. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我天生非常乐观。A. adorable可爱的;B. ambitious有野心的;C. optimistic乐观的;
D. patient有耐心的。根据下文“I believe that what I do will benefit the world”可知,靳羽西是一个乐观的人。故选
C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The technology of fifth-generation mobile networks or wireless, which is called 5G, has more distinct characteristics
than previous generations of technology. It can transmit data at much greater speed than 4G technology and connect 56
host of devices at the same time. It also has low latency, 57 means a decrease in the response time a device and the
network it is connected to.
These characteristics enable 5G to have various practical 58 (apply), such as in smart cities, self-driving vehicles
and health care. The Internet of Things (IoT), which brings together billions of 59 (connect) smart devices, will get a
major boost from 5G. As a result, civil management, like that of power and water, 60 (operate) much more efficiently,
saving more energy. Self-driving vehicles will find it easy 61 (monitor) and respond to traffic situations more quickly
and efficiently as they are connected with each other and with roadside infrastructure, thus 62 (ensure) safe driving.
Also, using 5G technology, health care providers will be able to monitor patients and gather amounts of data more 63
(easy). It changes the focus from disease treatment 64 disease prevention.
Apparently, this new generation of wireless technology will transform people’s lives. In the hope of realizing its full
potential, countries from around the world 65 (conduct) research on 5G technology. And China is one of the
leading countries in this field.
【答案】
56. a 57. which 58. applications 59. connected 60. will operate 61. to monitor 62. ensuring
63. easily 64. to 65. are conducting
【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了5G技术的特点和未来可能应用的领域。
56. 考查固定短语。句意:它可以以比4G技术快得多的速度传输数据,并同时连接许多设备。根据“host of
devices”可推知,此处用固定短语a host of,意为“大量的,许多的”,因此空处应用a。故填a。
57. 考查定语从句。句意:它还具有低延迟的特性,这意味着设备及其所连接的网络的响应时间减少。分析句子可
知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,对前面的句子作补充说明,从句中缺少主语,因此应用关系代词which作引导词。
故填which。
58. 考查名词复数。句意:这些特点使5G在智慧城市、自动驾驶汽车、医疗保健等领域具有多种实际应用。分析句子可知,空处作have的宾语,被practical修饰,因此应用名词application,意为“应用”,且空前有various,
application应用复数形式。故填applications。
59. 考查形容词。句意:将数十亿台智能设备连接在一起的物联网(IoT)将从5G中获得重大推动。分析句子可知,
空处作修饰smart devices的定语,因此应用形容词connected,意为“相连的,连接的”。故填connected。
60. 考查时态。句意:因此,民用管理,如电力和水,将更有效地运作,节省更多的能源。结合上文的“will get”和
下文的“will find”可知,本段主要讨论5G技术在将来的各种应用情况,此处时态应用一般将来时,因此空处应用
will do的形式。故填will operate。
61. 考查非谓语动词。句意:自动驾驶汽车彼此之间以及与路边基础设施相连,可以更快速、更有效地监控和应对
交通状况,从而确保安全驾驶。根据“find it easy”可推知,此处用固定结构“find it+形容词+to do sth.”,因此空处
应用monitor的不定式形式。故填to monitor。
62. 考查非谓语动词。句意:自动驾驶汽车彼此之间以及与路边基础设施相连,可以更快速、更有效地监控和应对
交通状况,从而确保安全驾驶。分析句子可知,句子主干成分完整,结合空前的“thus”可推知,空处表示随着谓语
行为自然发生的结果,作结果状语,因此应用ensure的现在分词形式。故填ensuring。
63. 考查副词。句意:此外,使用5G技术,医疗保健提供者将能够更容易地监测患者并收集大量数据。分析句子
可知,空处修饰动词短语monitor patients and gather amounts of data,因此应用副词easily,意为“容易地”。故填
easily。
64. 考查介词。句意:它将重点从疾病治疗转向疾病预防。根据“changes the focus from disease treatment”可推知,
此处用固定短语change the focus from… to…,意为“把重点从……转移到……”,因此空处应用介词to。故填to。
65. 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:为了充分发挥其潜力,世界各国都在进行5G技术的研究。结合空后“中国是这
一领域的领先国家之一”可推知,此处描述目前正在发生的事情,表示各国正在做研究,时态应用现在进行时,且
主语countries为复数,因此be动词应用are。故填are conducting。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假如你是高中生李华,你的美国笔友David热爱中国传统文化,最近打算来中国工作生活一段时间,但是不确
定应该去往哪个城市,写信向你咨询。请你给他写一封回信,内容包括:
(1)你推荐的城市;
(2)推荐的理由(不少于两条);
(3)美好祝愿。
注意:(1)词数80左右;
(2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear David,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
14
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!Dear David,
I am so pleased to learn that you are to spend some time in China. I recommend you stay in Beijing, the capital and cultural
center of China.
The city enjoys a high reputation for its abundance of ancient architecture, which represents the traditional local lifestyles.
And there are also plenty of museums where precious relics of historical interest are waiting for you to explore. Besides, the
exceptional Peking Opera performances there are also what you can't miss. I wish you a very happy and meaningful time in
China!
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Life at thirteen was tough for me. On the one hand, I had to adapt to my changing body; on the other hand, I was forced
to deal with the upsetting move from my country home to a crowded suburb. I had to stop travelling around quiet country
with my cute buddies, riding on the back of my handsome companion, a small brown pony. When we moved, I was forced to
sell him. The moment he was taken away, I was grasped by a strange thought. I was abandoned. Feeling helpless and alone, I
couldn’t eat or sleep, and I cried all of the time. I missed my friends, my country home and my pony. Finally, my parents,
realizing how much I missed my pony, purchased an old red horse— Orion for me at a local market.
Orion was without doubt the ugliest horse in the world. He was pigeon-toed and knock-kneed. But I didn’t care about
his weaknesses. I loved him beyond all reason. I joined a riding club and endured rude comments and mean snickers (窃笑)
about Orion’s looks. I never let on about how I felt, but deep down inside, my heart was breaking. The other members rode
beautiful registered horses. When Orion and I entered the events where the horse is judged on appearance, we were quickly
“shown the gate”. No amount of brushing, vitamins or unconditional love would turn Orion into a beauty. I finally realized
that my only chance to compete would be in the timed-speed events.
I chose “barrel racing” (绕桶赛) . There were so many experienced competitors with their lovely partners. It looked like
they have got it in the bag, laughing, greeting and chatting with each other. One girl named Ann rode a big brown thorough
bred (受过严格训练的) horse in the race events. She always won the blue ribbons. Needless to say, she didn’t feel threatened
when I competed against her at the next show. She didn’t need to. I came in next to last. The stinging memory of Ann’s
laughs made me determined to beat her.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
For the whole next month I woke up early every day.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________
The big day finally arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
【答案】
For the whole next month I woke up early every day. Orion would travel with me in the quiet street, with the company
of thousands of shinning stars. With tons of sweat streaming down my cheeks, I couldn’t figure out how long we had spent onthe arena. The only unforgettable feeling swimming in my mind was the endless tiredness of the return trip. It seemed ages
for me to go back to my family. But the thought of competing with Ann gave me courage and strength to keep on practising.
Surprisingly, I longed for the big day.
The big day finally arrived. With butterflies in my stomach, I entered the arena. Orion did all he could to accomplish the
task as usual. The first nervousness was replaced by calmness as I felt the familiar connection between Orion and me. I
waited for the result to be announced, my heart swelling in my chest. Much to my astonishment, we, Orion and I, won first
prize. Our sweat, tears and hard work finally paid off. Both of us were bathed in the bright sunshine. At thirteen, it occurred
to me that nothing could stop a strong heart if he was determined to pursue his dream.
16
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!