当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 09:36:58 2026-03-20 09:35:17

文档预览

黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷07-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.091 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 09:35:17

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用) 黄金卷07 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A The UK is home to 26 world-ranked universities of the top 200 globally. At the heart of each university is the library, a space for students to access resources, absorb knowledge and gather thoughts. Here are some of our must-visit libraries across the UK. The British Library, London Located in London, the British Library is home to over 170 million items. The collections offer a glimpse into literary heritage over the ages, from books to maps to manuscripts. Visitors can browse treasures including Leonardo da Vinci’s notebook. Students with a reading pass are known to spend hours at a time in the reading rooms. Bodleian Old Library, Oxford Dating back to 1488, the Bodleian Old Library has three notable reading rooms. It is celebrated for its late Gothic architecture. You may recognize the elaborately carved ceiling from scenes in Harry Potter.Students at the university automatically get access to the library. John Rylands Library, Manchester Opened in 1900, this library is part of the University of Manchester, one of the top five universities in the UK. This library offers limitless research potential for students. Whether you want to make use of the rich collections available, or simply explore the site, this library should be on everyone’s must-see list. The Mitchell Library, Glasgow The Mitchell Library is one of Glasgow’s most famous landmarks. On the top of the copper dome(圆屋顶) is a bronze statue of the Roman goddess, Minerva. Visitors can climb the dome for the city’s most distinctive rooftop views. 1. Which library requires a reading pass to enter the reading room? A. The British Library B. The Mitchel 1 Library C. John Rylands Library D. Bodleian Old Library 2. At the Mitchell Library, tourists can . A. join research groups B. admire Gothic architecture C. enjoy Glasgow’s rooftop viewsD. refer to Leonardo da Vinci’s notebook 3. In which column of a newspaper can the passage be found? A. Culture B. Fashion C. Science D. Entertainment 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. A 【解析】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了在英国必须去的四个博物馆。 1. 细节理解题。根据The British Library, London小标题下的“Students with a reading pass are known to spend hours at a time in the reading rooms.(众所周知,有阅读证的学生一次会在阅览室里待上几个小时。)” 可知,英国图书馆需要有阅读证才能进入阅览室。故选A。 2. 细节理解题。根据The Mitchell Library, Glasgow中的介绍“On the top of the copper dome(圆屋顶) is a bronze statue of the Roman goddess, Minerva. Visitors can climb the dome for the city’s most distinctive rooftop views.(在铜圆顶的顶部是一尊罗马女神密涅瓦的青铜雕像。游客可以爬上圆顶,欣赏这座城市最独特的 屋顶景色。)”可知,在米切尔图书馆,游客可以欣赏到格拉斯哥的屋顶景色。故选C。 3. 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“The UK is home to 26 world-ranked universities of the top 200 globally. At the heart of each university is the library, a space for students to access resources, absorb knowledge and gather thoughts. Here are some of our must-visit libraries across the UK.(英国有26所大学进入全球前200名。每所 大学的中心都是图书馆,这是学生获取资源、吸收知识和收集思想的空间。以下是我们在英国必去的一 些图书馆)”可知,文章主要介绍了在英国必须要去的四个博物馆,可知在报纸的文化专栏中可能找到这篇 文章。故选A。 B 17-year-old Tibetan girl Cigla is a freshman at Nagqu No. 2 Senior High School in Lhasa, which sit 3,650 meters above sea level. She now plays point guard for the school’s 12-member female basketball team. “Practice makes perfect. You get used to the altitude when you love the sport and train hard enough,” said the potential basketball star, who has been crazy about the sport since taking it up three years ago. With outstanding speed and accurate passes, she never fails to shine on the basketball court, even when she competes against the boys. Though she is a freshman in high school, Cigla already has a clear picture of her future--entering a sports college to study basketball. In the eyes of Cila, who comes from a poor herder’s (牧民的) family in northern Tibet, studying in Lhasa, the most developed city in this area, has made it much easier for her to realize her basketball dream. With an average altitude of over 4,500 meters. Nagqu is among the most uninhabitable places in Tibet. Low- oxygen environments and extreme weather have long influenced the health of Nagqu students, hampering the development of primary education in the area. 2 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!Like Cigla, many students at the school are from poor farmers’ and herders’ families. Dawa Droma, a senior student also on the school’s female basketball team, recalled, “I had never touched a basketball before that game but joined the class team anyway. When I scored and heard my classmates cheer for me, I couldn’t feel more proud. That’s how I fell in love with basketball and why I never looked back.” Reflecting on the influence of basketball on her life, Dawa Droma said the sport had helped her get fit and build up confidence over the years. “Meeting players from different schools has certainly made me a more outgoing person,” she said. 4. What do we know about Cigla from the text? A. She loves playing basketball but dislikes training hard. B. She is in Grade One at a senior high school at a high altitude. C. She’s been crazy about playing basketball since she was 12 years old. D. She’s got used to the altitude because she has lived there for years. 5. In Cigla’s opinion, what can help her realize her basketball dream? A. Her school’s location. B. Her clear plans. C. Her family background. D. Her entering a sports college. 6. What does the underlined word “hampering” in Paragraph 4 mean? A. promoting. B. maintaining. C. interpreting. D. preventing. 7. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A. Dawa Droma barely feels proud when scoring. B. Dawa Droma has been affected by basketball greatly. C. Playing basketball improves Dawa Droma’s sense of touch. D. Players from different schools have become Dawa Droma’s friends 【答案】4. B 5. A 6. D 7. B 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了在西藏纳木错海拔3650米的高中校园里,来自牧民家庭的两名 女生Cigla和Dawa Droma通过打篮球实现了自身的成长与梦想,并缓解了当地教育发展不平衡的状况。 同时,文章也阐述了高海拔等恶劣环境对当地居民的健康和教育发展带来的影响。 4. 细节理解题。根据第一段中“17-year-old Tibetan girl Cigla is a freshman at Nagqu No. 2 Senior High School in Lhasa, which sit 3,650 meters above sea level. (17岁的藏族女孩Cigla是拉萨那曲第二高级中学的 一名新生,该校位于海拔3650米的地方。)”可知,Cigla是高海拔地区高中一年级的一名学生。故选B。 5. 细节理解题。根据第三段中“In the eyes of Cila, who comes from a poor herder’s(牧民的) family in northern Tibet, studying in Lhasa, the most developed city in this area, has made it much easier for her to realize her basketball dream.( Cigla来自西藏北部一个贫穷的牧民家庭。在她看来,在西藏最发达的城市拉萨学习, 让她更容易实现自己的篮球梦。)”可知,Cigla认为在西藏最发达的城市拉萨学习,让她更容易实现自己 的篮球梦即学校的位置能够帮助她实现自己的篮球梦。故选A。6. 词义猜测题。根据划线词前面的内容“Nagqu is among the most uninhabitable places in Tibet. Low-oxygen environments and extreme weather have long influenced the health of Nagqu students(那曲是西藏最不宜居住的 地方之一。低氧环境和极端天气长期影响那曲学生的健康)”以及后文的“the development of primary education in the area(该地区初等教育的发展)”可知,那曲低氧环境和极端天气长期影响那曲学生的健康并 且阻碍了当地的教育事业的发展。故划线词与D选项“preventing.(阻碍)”为同义词。故选D。 7. 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Reflecting on the influence of basketball on her life, Dawa Droma said the sport had helped her get fit and build up confidence over the years. “Meeting players from different schools has certainly made me a more outgoing person,” she said.( 回想起篮球对她生活的影响,Dawa Droma说,多年来, 这项运动帮助她保持健康,建立自信。她说:“与来自不同学校的球员见面让我成为了一个更外向的 人。)”可知,篮球运动让Dawa Droma变得更健康更自信,同时也变得更外向,因此Dawa Droma深受篮 球运动的影响。故选B。 C In the animal kingdom, killer whales (虎鲸) are social stars: they travel in varied family groups, care for grandchildren, and even imitate human speech. Now, scientists are adding one more behavior to the list: forming fast friendships. A new study shows killer whales can rival animals such as chimpanzees and macaques (a kind of monkey), and even humans when it comes to the kind of “social touch” that indicates strong bonds. Some ocean animals maintain social structures — including male dolphins that learn the “names” of their close allies (盟友). But there is little data about wild killer whales. That’s where drone (无人机) technology came in. Michael Weiss, a behavioral ecologist, teamed up with his colleagues to launch drones, flying them 30 to 120 meters above a group of killer whales. That was high enough not to trouble the whales, marking the first time drones have been used to study friendly physical contact in whales. The researchers recorded over 800 instances of physical contact between individuals. Those included hugs, back-to-back and nose-to-nose touches between pairs of whales. Other whales playfully threw young whales into the air, letting them fall into the water. Besides, the drone images revealed clear preferences among individuals, usually for one “best friend” of the same sex and age. Take J49 and J51 — two distantly related young males aged 9 and 6 — for instance. “Every time you see a group of whales, those two are right there interacting with each other,” Weiss says. The young led most of these interactions, rather than the older females or males. Older males in particular were less important. “The young individuals really seem to be the glue holding the groups together,” Weiss says. As individuals age, this gradual loss of “centrality” is known in many social mammals, including humans. That finding is “especially appealing” to Stacey Tecot, who wasn’t involved in the study. “Scientists have long 4 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!observed this social aging trend in animals, but there are still many unanswered questions,” she says. That’s certainly on the researchers’ radar. “We’re already gathering new data, with more advanced equipment,” says Weiss. 8. What does the underlined word “rival” in Paragraph 1 probably mean? A. Benefit from. B. Be equal to. C. Depend on. D. Be fond of. 9. What is new about Weiss’ research? A. The research method. B. The variety of species. C. The size of the research team. D. The time spent on the research. 10. What did Weiss find about J49 and J51? A. They have a stable friendship. B. Their interactions are more complicated. C. Their communicating ways change frequently.D. They prefer playing with young female whales. 11. What can we infer from the last paragraph? A. More researchers will be involved in the study. B. Other scientists take a negative attitude to the research. C. Researchers will collect more data to study killer whales. D. Researchers will uncover the social aging trend in animals soon. 【答案】8. B 9. A 10. A 11. C 【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了一项新的研究表明,在“社交接触”方面,虎鲸可以与黑猩 猩和猕猴等动物相媲美,甚至可以与人类相媲美。 8. 词义猜测题。根据划线词上文“Now, scientists are adding one more behavior to the list: forming fast friendships. A new study shows killer whales can rival animals such as chimpanzees and macaques (a kind of monkey), and even humans when it comes to the kind of “social touch” that indicates strong bonds.(现在,科学 家们又增加了一种行为:快速建立友谊。一项新的研究表明,在“社交接触”这一强烈友谊标志上,虎 鲸可以与黑猩猩和猕猴(一种猴子)等动物rival,甚至可以与人类相媲美)”可知,科学家们对于虎鲸的社 交能力有了新的发现,它们具有很强的建立友谊的能力。由此可知,这种能力甚至达到可以和黑猩猩、 猕猴,甚至人类的水平。由此推知,划线词rival意为“与……相匹敌”,与be equal to意思相近。故选 B。 9. 细节理解题。根据第二段中“But there is little data about wild killer whales. That’s where drone (无人机) technology came in. Michael Weiss, a behavioral ecologist, teamed up with his colleagues to launch drones, flying them 30 to 120 meters above a group of killer whales.(但是关于野生虎鲸的证据很少。这就是无人机技术的 用武之地。行为生态学家Michael Weiss和他的同事们一起发射无人机,让它们在一群虎鲸上空30到120 米的地方飞行)”可知,Weiss的研究方法是新颖的。故选A。 10. 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Take J49 and J51 — two distantly related young males aged 9 and 6 — forinstance. “Every time you see a group of whales, those two are right there interacting with each other,” Weiss says.(以J49和J51为例,它们是两个年龄分别为9岁和6岁的远亲年轻雄性动物。Weiss说道:“每当你 看到一群鲸鱼时,你便会发现它们正在相互交流”)”可知,J49和J51之间有长久的友谊。故选A。 11. 推理判断题。根据最后一段““Scientists have long observed this social aging trend in animals, but there are still many unanswered questions,” she says. That’s certainly on the researchers’ radar. “We’re already gathering new data, with more advanced equipment,” says Weiss.(她说:“科学家们长期以来一直在观察动物 的这种社会老龄化趋势,但仍有许多未解之谜。”这当然在研究人员的关注范围内。“我们已经在用更 先进的设备收集新的证据,”Weiss说)”可推知,研究人员将会有更多的证据来研究虎鲸。故选C。 D When we’re in trouble, we always ask our parents for help. But would you like them to hear the conversations you have with your friends on the school playground? Social networking sites have become extensions(延伸) of the school hallways, so would you add your parents as “friends” and allow them to view your online activities and conversations with friends? In the past the generation gap included a technology gap, where children were up to date with the latest technology and parents were left behind, content to continue their day-to-day lives as they always had because they didn’t need to know more about technology. However, many parents are beginning to realize just how important social networks are in their lives. This realization has given many parents the motivation(动机) to educate themselves about social networking sites. These days many people are attracted to social networking sites because they can choose who they have around them, there’s also a amount of control over privacy(隐私) that we don’t get in real life. Sometimes we feel that privacy is violated(违背) when we must accept a “friend” request from family members. It’s a difficult choice whether or not to allow parents to become a part of our online lives. Sometimes we don’t want to “refuse” their request because that might hurt their feelings or make them feel you have something to hide. But if you do accept, then you will feel yourself being watched and no longer feel free to communicate the way you did before. A survey suggested parents shouldn’t take it personally if their children overlook(忽略) their requests. When a teenager overlooks a parent’s friend request, it doesn’t necessarily mean that he is hiding something, but it means that he wants to be independent. Perhaps talking with parents and explaining would help soften the blow if you choose not to add them to your friend list. 12. What can we infer from Paragraph 2? 6 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!A. Parents feel secure about their privacy online. B. Parents have realized the importance of social networks. C. Social networks successfully fill the generation gap. D. Social networks offer parents a motivation to educate themselves. 13. What maybe the reason for teenagers to refuse a parent’s friend request? A. They hide something from their parents. B. Their parents make negative comments on them. C. They are unwilling to be watched by parents. D. Their parents tend to fall behind in technology. 14. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A. How to use the social networks correctly. B. How do social networks affect people’s life. C. Why do most of teenagers refuse their parents’ friend requests. D. How to reduce the unpleasant influence of refusing parents’ friend requests. 15. What is the best title of the passage? A. Parents’ Friend Requests. B. Privacy Online. C. The Importance of Relationship. D. The Development of Social Networks. 【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. A 【解析】本文是一篇议论文,主要讲述了随着父母开始接触网络社交,孩子是否接受父母的好友请求成 为一个艰难的选择。 12. 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“However, many parents are beginning to realize just how important social networks are in their lives.(然而,许多父母开始意识到社交网络在他们的生活中有多么重要。)”可推知,许 多父母已经意识到了网络社交的重要性。故选B。 13. 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“But if you do accept, then you will feel yourself being watched and no longer feel free to communicate the way you did before.(但如果你真的接受了,那么你会觉得自己被监视了, 不再像以前那样自由交流了。)”可知,接受父母的好友请求,会让孩子觉得自己被监视了,感觉不能像以 前那样自由交流,由此可推测出,孩子们拒绝父母好友请求的原因是他们不愿被父母监视。故选C。 14. 主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Perhaps talking with parents and explaining would help soften the blow if you choose not to add them to your friend list.(如果你选择不把父母加入你的朋友名单,也许与他们交谈和解 释会有助于减轻打击。)”可知,本段主要讲述了如何减少拒绝父母好友请求所给他们带来的不愉快。故选 D。 15. 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,第一段中的“But would you like them to hear the conversations you have with your friends on the school playground? Social networking sites have become extensions(延伸) of the schoolhallways, so would you add your parents as ‘friends’ and allow them to view your online activities and conversations with friends?(但是你想让他们听到你和你的朋友在学校操场上的对话吗?社交网站已经成为 学校走廊的延伸,所以你会把你的父母添加为‘朋友’,并允许他们查看你的在线活动和与朋友的对话 吗?)”用问题引出是否要接受父母的好友请求的话题,接下来文章围绕这个话题分析了作出选择的困难及 背后的原因,并讲述了拒绝父母好友请求时的妥善处理办法。由此可推测出,A项“父母的好友请求” 最适合作本文标题。故选A。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Time is one of the most valuable commodities we have. It is a non-renewable resource that,once lost, cannot be regained. 16 But how we choose to spend it can make or break our lives. We frequently run out of time in today’s fast-paced world. We have deadlines, appointments and responsibilities to meet within a certain time. 17 We may believe that we have all the time in the world, but before we know it, the day is over, the week is over and another year has passed. The proverb “time and tide wait for none” reminds us that time is a limited resource that we must make the most of. 18 We should prioritize our tasks, set goals and work towards achieving them. We should avoid procrastination (拖延) and make every moment count. 19 We live in a world where social media, emails and notifications take most of our attention. It is so easy to get sucked into endlessly watching videos or looking at posts. However,if we allow these distractions to take over, we risk wasting valuable time that could be spent on more productive activities. “Time and tide wait for none” also reminds us that time is valuable and should not be squandered (挥霍). We should treasure every moment and make the most of it. We should spend time with our loved ones, pursue our passions and do things that make us happy. 20 The proverb serves as a powerful reminder of the value of time management. Time is a finite resource that must be used wisely. So, let us all strive to maximise our time and live our lives to the fullest. A. We all have the same amount of time in a day. B. Life is too short to waste time on things that don’t matter. C. Distractions are one of the most difficult challenges we face. D. It encourages us to be mindful of our time and to use it wisely. E. It’s all too easy to let time slip away while browsing our news feeds. F. It illustrates the idea that time is fleeting and it doesn’t wait for anyone. G. With so much to do, it’s easy to lose track of time and allow it to pass by you. 8 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!【答案】16. A 17. G 18. D 19. C 20. B 【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了时间的重要性以及建议好好利用时间。 16. 根据上文“Time is one of the most valuable commodities we have. It is a non-renewable resource that, once lost, cannot be regained.(时间是我们所拥有的最有价值的商品之一。它是一种不可再生的资源,一旦失去 就无法重新获得)”以及后文“But how we choose to spend it can make or break our lives.(但是我们选择如何 度过它可以成就我们的生活,也可以毁掉我们的生活)”可知,上文提到了时间的重要性,后文提到了如何 度过时间,可知本句主要与所拥有的时间数量有关。故A选项“我们每天的时间都是一样的”符合语境, 故选A。 17. 根据上文“We frequently run out of time in today’s fast-paced world. We have deadlines, appointments and responsibilities to meet within a certain time.(在当今快节奏的世界里,我们经常没有时间。我们有截止日期、 约会和责任要在一定时间内完成)”提到了在当今快节奏的世界里,我们经常没有时间。我们有各种任务要 完成;再根据空后句“We may believe that we have all the time in the world, but before we know it, the day is over, the week is over and another year has passed.(我们可能相信我们拥有世界上所有的时间,但在我们意识 到之前,一天已经过去了,一周已经过去了,又一年已经过去了)”可知,所以有太多事情要做,一天时间 很快就过去了。故G选项“有这么多的事情要做,很容易忘记时间,让时间从你身边溜走”符合语境, 故选G。 18. 根据上文“The proverb “time and tide wait for none” reminds us that time is a limited resource that we must make the most of.(“时不我待”这句谚语提醒我们,时间是有限的资源,我们必须充分利用)”可知,前句谚 语“时不我待”提醒我们时间重要。它鼓励我们注意自己的时间,并好好利用它。故D选项“它鼓励我 们注意我们的时间,并明智地利用它”符合语境,故选D。 19. 根据后文“We live in a world where social media, emails and notifications take most of our attention. It is so easy to get sucked into endlessly watching videos or looking at posts. However,if we allow these distractions to take over, we risk wasting valuable time that could be spent on more productive activities.(我们生活在一个社交 媒体、电子邮件和通知占据了我们大部分注意力的世界。人们很容易沉迷于无休止地看视频或看帖子。 然而,如果我们让这些干扰占据了主导,我们就有可能浪费宝贵的时间,而这些时间本可以花在更有成 效的活动上)”可知,空后意为我们生活在一个社交媒体、电子邮件和通知占据我们大部分注意力的世界。 人们很容易被无休止地看视频或看帖子所吸引,即容易分心。故C选项“分心是我们面临的最困难的挑 战之一”符合语境,故选C。 20. 根据上文““Time and tide wait for none” also reminds us that time is valuable and should not be squandered (挥霍). We should treasure every moment and make the most of it. We should spend time with our loved ones, pursue our passions and do things that make us happy.( “时不我待”也提醒我们,时间是宝贵的, 不应该浪费。我们应该珍惜每一刻,充分利用它。我们应该花时间和我们爱的人在一起,追求我们的激情,做让我们快乐的事情)”提到我们应该花时间与我们所爱的人在一起,追求我们的激情,做让我们快乐 的事情,说明要努力最大限度地利用我们的时间,把我们的生活过得最充实。故B选项“人生苦短,不 要把时间浪费在无关紧要的事情上”符合语境,故选B。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) What could driving a nice car and pointing a camera at the Milky Way have in common? More than you might imagine. Race car driver Bubba Wallace and photographer Batak Tefreshi journeyed together to remote Gooseberry Mesa for a(n) 21 aimed at capturing the night sky. Gooseberry Mesa, far from population centers, is 22 from the nighttime light pollution, making it perfect for star photographers. Nature night environments such as this are 23 . Camping, hiking, and shooting stars in mountainous Mesa highlight the 24 between photography and racing. Bubba 25 , “Once you fire up the 26 there’s no turning back — I know I’ll be in that seat for more than three hours.” Batak agrees, “I have the same feeling as soon as I touch the wheel of my camera — I’m ready to continue through the entire night.” For Bubba, developing 27 allowed him to mature as a driver and is equally essential to his photography. Seizing the moment is crucial too. “Every minute things are 28 — the Earth’s shadow, the moonlight, the rise of stars.” Batak explains, “If you lose the moment, it’s gone forever.” Bubba finds the physical and 29 demands of racing as crucial when travelling in Utah’s 30 landscapes under freezing temperatures. Think incoming clouds, wind, or mist will 31 your chance at a perfect shot? According to Batak. “With wide-angle nightscapes every 32 weather condition can be an opportunity. Our photos show oranges and blues around the moon you wouldn’t see under a clear sky.” The team discovered shared 33 that go beyond photography. “We’ve both passionate about bringing cultures together and using our work to 34 boundaries,” says Batak. “The night sky has a 35 power. The sky connects the whole world under one umbrella.” 21. A. family B. point C. adventure D. business 22. A. reminded B. protected C. reflected D. recalled 23. A. common B. rare C. absurd D. complicated 24. A. emphasis B. analysis C. similarity D. distinction 25. A. concludes B. predicts C. evaluates D. notes 26. A. engine B. intelligence C. enthusiasm D. anxiety 10 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!27. A. energy B. creativity C. patience D. ambition 28. A. challenging B. changing C. precious D. various 29. A. mental B. literal C. accidental D. digital 30. A. rough B. calm C. delicate D. smooth 31. A. seize B. ruin C. change D. adjust 32. A. unexpected B. unlimited C. concerned D. selected 33. A. benefits B. profits C. interests D. comments 34. A. close down B. put down C. turn down D. break down 35. A. combining B. healing C. terrifying D. satisfying 【答案】 21. C 22. B 23. B 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. A 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. A 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了赛车手Bubba和摄影师Batak一起前往Mesa拍摄夜空的故事。 Mesa远离光污染,这样自然的夜空十分稀有,对于夜空拍摄来说十分完美。他们两位主人公的经历也集 中体现了赛车和摄影的相似之处。 21. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:赛车手Bubba Wallace和摄影师Batak Tefreshi一起前往偏远的Gooseberry Mesa进行一次旨在捕捉夜空的冒险之旅。A. family家庭;B. point观点;C. adventure冒险;D. business 商业。根据下文“Camping, hiking, and shooting stars in mountainous Mesa highlight the _____4_____between photography and racing.”以及“Bubba finds the physical and ___9___ demands of racing as crucial when travelling in Utah’s ____10____ landscapes under freezing temperatures.”可知,二人是夜间在气温低于冰点的 偏远的山区去捕捉夜空,由此可知,这是一次冒险之旅。故选C。 22. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Gooseberry Mesa远离人口中心,避免了受夜间光污染的影响,使其成为 拍摄星星的摄影师的理想之地。A. reminded提醒;B. protected保护;C. reflected反映;D. recalled回想起。 根据句中“far from population centers”以及“making it perfect for star photographers”可知,Mesa远离人口 中心,使其受到很好的保护,没有受到夜间光污染的影响,这使它成为非常适合拍摄星星的地方。故选 B。 23. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:像这样的自然夜晚环境很少见。A. common普通的;B. rare少见的;C. absurd荒谬的;D. complicated复杂的。根据上文“Gooseberry Mesa, far from population centers, is ___2___ from the nighttime light pollution, making it perfect for star photographers.”可知,Mesa远离人口中心,避免 了夜间光污染,这使它成为非常适合拍摄星星的地方;由此可知,Mesa的夜晚是自然的,不受其他光线 的影响,结合常识可知这样的自然夜晚环境是很少见的。故选B。 24. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在多山的Mesa露营、徒步旅行和拍摄星空凸显了摄影和赛车之间的相似 之处。A. emphasis强调;B. analysis分析;C. similarity相似点;D. distinction差别。根据前文“Whatcould driving a nice car and pointing a camera at the Milky Way have in common? More than you might imagine.”以及下文“Bubba _____5_____, ‘Once you fire up the ____6____ there’s no turning back — I know I’ll be in that seat for more than three hours.’ Batak agrees, ‘I have the same feeling as soon as I touch the wheel of my camera — I’m ready to continue through the entire night.’”可知,作为赛车手Bubba一旦发动引擎就要 在车里呆三个多小时,而作为摄影师的Batak只要触摸相机的滚轮就准备好要继续整个晚上;由此可知, 赛车和摄影一样都需要耐心和专注,此句指在多山的Mesa露营、徒步旅行和拍摄星空凸显了摄影和赛车 之间的相似之处。故选C。 25. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Bubba指出:“一旦你发动引擎,就没有回头路了——我知道我会在那个 座位上坐三个多小时。”A. concludes总结;B. predicts预测;C. evaluates评估;D. notes提到,指出。根 据句中Bubba 所说话的内容“Once you fire up the ____6____ there’s no turning back — I know I’ll be in that seat for more than three hours.”以及下文“Batak agrees, ‘I have the same feeling as soon as I touch the wheel of my camera — I’m ready to continue through the entire night.’”可知,Bubba和Batak在阐述开赛车和摄影的特 点,都需要长时间的耐心和专注,note“指出,提到”符合语境。故选D。 26. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Bubba指出:“一旦你发动引擎,就没有回头路了——我知道我要在那个 座位上坐三个多小时。”A. engine发动机,引擎;B. intelligence智力;C. enthusiasm热情;D. anxiety焦 虑。根据上文“Race car driver Bubba Wallace and photographer Batak Tefreshi journeyed together to remote Gooseberry Mesa for a(n) ____1____ aimed at capturing the night sky.”可知Bubba是位赛车手,结合句中的 “Once you fire up”可知,此处指点燃发动机,即发动引擎。故选A。 27. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:对Bubba来说,培养耐心让他成为一名成熟的车手,这对于他的摄影同样 至关重要。A. energy能量;B. creativity创造力;C. patience耐心;D. ambition抱负,野心。根据上文 “Once you fire up the ____6____ there’s no turning back — I know I’ll be in that seat for more than three hours.”以及“Batak agrees, ‘I have the same feeling as soon as I touch the wheel of my camera — I’m ready to continue through the entire night.’”可知,作为赛车手Bubba一旦发动引擎就要在车里呆三个多小时,因此 成为一名成熟的车手这是需要培养耐心的,而摄影也是如此,只要触摸相机的滚轮就准备好要继续整个 晚上了。由此可知,培养耐心让他成为一名成熟的车手,摄影也同样需要耐心。故选C。 28. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“事物每时每刻都在变化——地球的阴影、月光、星星的升 起。”Batak解释说。A. challenging富于挑战性的;B. changing不断变化的;C. precious珍贵的;D. various各种各样的。根据下文“If you lose the moment, it’s gone forever.”可知,地球的影子、月光、星星 的升起是在时时刻刻发生变化的,如果你错过这一刻,它就永远消失了。故选B。 29. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Bubba发现,寒冷的气温下在犹他州崎岖的地形中旅行时,赛车对身体 12 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!和精神的要求至关重要。A. mental精神的,心理上的;B. literal字面上的;C. accidental偶然的;D. digital数字的,数码的。根据空前的“physical”以及句中的“when travelling in Utah’s ____10____ landscapes under freezing temperatures”可知,寒冷的天气里在犹他州崎岖的地形中旅行时,从事赛车这个 职业对身体和精神的要求就显得至关重要,设空处应填mental“精神的,心理上的”与“physical”相对应。 故选A。 30. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Bubba发现,寒冷的气温下在犹他州崎岖的地形中旅行时,赛车对身体 和精神的要求至关重要。A. rough粗糙的,不平的;B. calm镇静的;C. delicate精致的,脆弱的;D. smooth光滑的。根据上文“Camping, hiking, and shooting stars in mountainous Mesa highlight the _____4_____between photography and racing.”可知他们所去的地方Mesa是山区,由此可知,他们是在崎岖 不平的山地行驶。故选A。 31. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:认为即将到来的云、风或薄雾会毁掉你拍摄完美照片的机会吗?A. seize 抓住;B. ruin破坏;C. change改变;D. adjust调整。根据下文“According to Batak, ‘With wide-angle nightscapes every ____12____ weather condition can be an opportunity. Our photos show oranges and blues around the moon you wouldn’t see under a clear sky.’”可知,此处是设问,据Batak的说法,可知有了广角夜 景每一个意外的天气状况都可能是一个机会,能够拍摄出正常状况下拍摄不到的景色;由此可知,Batak 回答了本句所提出的问题,即将到来的云、风或薄雾不会毁掉你拍摄完美照片的机会,相反那可能是个 机会。ruin“破坏”符合语境。故选B。 32. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:根据Batak的说法,“有了广角夜景,任何意外的天气状况都可能是一 个机会。我们的照片显示了月亮周围的橙色和蓝色,这在晴朗的天空下是看不到的。A. unexpected想不 到的,意外的;B. unlimited无限制的;C. concerned关心的;D. selected精选的。此句回答了上文提出的 问题“Think incoming clouds, wind, or mist will ____11____ your chance at a perfect shot?”,根据下文“Our photos show oranges and blues around the moon you wouldn’t see under a clear sky.”可知,对于拍摄来说意外 的天气状况可能会是一个不同的机会,可以拍摄出不同的照片,这可能是正常状况下看不到的。故选 A。 33. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个团队发现了除了摄影之外的共同兴趣。A. benefits益处;B. profits利 润;C. interests爱好,兴趣;D. comments评论。根据下文“We’ve both passionate about bringing cultures together and using our work to______14______ boundaries”可知,二人都热衷于将不同文化融合在一起,用 工作打破界限;由此可知,这二人发现了摄影之外的共同兴趣。故选C。 34. 考查动词短语辨析。句意:“我们都热衷于将文化融合在一起,并利用我们的工作打破界 限。”Batak说:“夜空有一种结合的力量。天空将整个世界连接在一把伞下。”A. close down倒闭,停 业;B. put down放下,记下,镇压;C. turn down拒绝;D. break down打破,破坏。根据句中的 “passionate about bringing cultures together”以及空后的“boundaries”可知,此处表示二人热衷于将不同文化融合在一起,用工作打破界限。故选D。 35. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“我们都热衷于将文化融合在一起,并利用我们的工作打破界 限。”Batak说:“夜空有一种结合的力量。天空将整个世界连接在一把伞下。”A. combining结合,合 并;B. healing治愈;C. terrifying令人恐惧的;D. satisfying令人满意的。根据下文“The sky connects the whole world under one umbrella.”可知,夜空有一种结合的、统一的力量,把整个世界连在了一起。故选 A。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 As you walk into the Shandong Arts and Crafts Exhibition Center, you are greeted by 36 impressive sight: a larger-than-life rabbit. 37 (decorate) with an auspicious (吉利的) cloud atop, the Tuzi Wang, or “lord rabbit”, is dressed in a golden helmet, armor and a flowing red robe. The 38 (create) of the rabbit figure is Yang Feng, an inheritor of this Shandong intangible cultural heritage. Located on the second floor of the exhibition center is his studio 39 he displays his works. Besides, there are also many cultural creative products 40 (feature) the lord rabbit, including T-shirts, puzzles and notebooks, as well as an area for people to try their hands at making a rabbit figure 41 (they). After dedicating two decades to perfecting his craft, Yang is committed 42 promoting the traditional skill of creating the lord rabbit in his own unique style. “For me, crafting the rabbit is not just a job, but a lifelong career that I am 43 (passion) about,” he says. Hou Yangjun, the deputy secretary-general of the Chinese Folk Literature and Art Association, explains that a folk tradition emerges in Jinan where citizens worship (崇拜) a clay rabbit god named Tuzi Wang during Mid- Autumn Festival and it 44 (pass) down for several centuries. “The rabbit god is known as Tu’er Ye in Beijing and Tuzi Wang in Jinan. Despite minor differences in their appearance, both of them share the same origin and are 45 (traditional) crafted from mud and clay,” Hou adds. 【答案】 36. an 37. Decorated 38. creator 39. where 40. featuring 41. themselves 42. to 43. passionate 44. has been passed 45. traditionally 【解析】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了中国传统手工艺,非物质文化遗产——兔子王。包括其 制作工艺以及相关传统等。 36. 考查冠词。句意:当你走进山东工艺美术展览中心时,你会看到一个令人印象深刻的景象:一只比真 人大的兔子。修饰单数可数名词,表示泛指,用不定冠词;空后单词“impressive”为元音音素开头,用 14 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!an。故填an。 37. 考查时态。句意:兔子王,或称“兔王”,头上装饰着吉祥的云,头戴金头盔,身穿铠甲,身穿飘逸 的红色长袍。这里为非谓语动词担当状语,和主句主语“the Tuzi Wang, or “lord rabbit””之间存在被动关系, 用过去分词形式;在句首,首字母大写。故填Decorated。 38. 考查名词。句意:兔子形象的创作者是杨峰,他是山东省非物质文化遗产的传承人。分析句子成分可 知,空处为名词形式,表示“创作者”,指“杨峰”应用单数形式。故填creator。 39. 考查定语从句。句意:位于展览中心二楼的是他的工作室,他在这里展示自己的作品。这里为定语从 句的关系词,先行词为“his studio”,在定语从句中担当地点状语,用关系副词where。故填where。 40. 考查非谓语动词。句意:此外,还有许多以兔子王为主题的文化创意产品,包括T恤、拼图和笔记本, 以及一个让人们自己动手制作兔子王雕像的区域。非谓语动词担当后置定语,被修饰词“products”和动词 “feature”之间存在主动关系,用现在分词形式。故填featuring。 41. 考查代词。句意:此外,还有许多以兔子王为主题的文化创意产品,包括T恤、拼图和笔记本,以及 一个让人们自己动手制作兔子王雕像的区域。根据句意可知,空处指的是“自己做某事”,用逻辑主语 people的反身代词themselves表示“他们自己”。故填themselves。 42. 考查固定短语。句意:在花了二十年的时间来完善他的手艺之后,杨峰致力于以自己独特的风格来推 广传统的制作兔子王的技术。固定短语:be committed to,意为“致力于……”,符合本句句意。故填 to。 43. 考查形容词。句意:他说:“对我来说,制作兔子不仅仅是一份工作,而是我热爱的终身事业。”分析 句子成分可知,空处为形容词担当本句的表语,be passionate about“热爱,对……有热情”。故填 passionate。 44. 考查时态和语态。句意:中国民间文学艺术协会副秘书长侯阳军解释说,济南市有一个民间传统,市 民在中秋节拜兔子王泥兔神,这个传统已经流传了几个世纪。这里为本句谓语动词,根据时间状语从句 “for several centuries”可知,本句时态为现在完成时;主语为“it”,和动词“pass”之间为被动关系,所以 用被动语态。故填has been passed。 45. 考查副词。句意:尽管它们的外观略有不同,但它们有着相同的起源,传统上都是用泥土和粘土制作 的。担当句子的状语用副词形式。故填traditionally。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是学生会主席李华,下周非洲一所国际友好学校将来你校进行以“体育运动”为主题的文化交 流。请你为此写一则通知,内容包括: 1. 活动安排;2. 呼吁大家参加。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Notice ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________ Student Union 【答案】 Notice In order to learn to appreciate different cultures and promote the friendship between students from the two countries, an exchange meeting with the theme of sports in China and Africa will be held in our school next Friday. As planned, the meeting will last about two hours. First, both sides will introduce their various sports activities to each other by showing pictures or videos about sports. Then, some students will communicate with the guests. Now we call on students who like sports to join in the meeting to perform your skills on the scene. Don’t miss the chance to show your gifts in sports. Looking forward to your participation. Student Union 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I had a secret. I had been considering the decision for some time, but hadn’t discussed it with anyone. As an English Language Arts teacher in my fourth year, I had to leave my beloved profession. I kept praying for a sign to stay, but my father was very ill and needed someone to take care of him. Although many students liked my class and I had received hundreds of letters from former students appreciating my influence on their lives, I still made this difficult decision. It was nearing the end of what I had come to think of as my last year. A senior named Lyric, who was my assistant, asked if I could meet him and another student named Ari for dinner to discuss how to prepare for college. I agreed but didn’t think anything of it. It was on a Saturday evening and my schedule for that day was already packed. I attended an academic conference that morning and then spent the next four hours at the boys’ basketball game where I was the assistant coach of the school team. By the time the game ended, I had about an hour to get to the dinner. I was so tired that I almost called Lyric to re-schedule. But I had promised, so I got in my car and headed to the restaurant. 16 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!As I was walking up to the restaurant, I saw Lyric, Ari, and Sal, another former student, all dressed up. I asked Lyric, “Why are you guys so dressed up?” He responded, “Follow us and you’ll see. “The three of them led me to the outside patio (露台) where there was a long table full of some forty students. They had decorated the patio with fairy lights and flowers, and the table was adorned (装饰) with a beautiful tablecloth and candles. They had even prepared my favorite dishes and drinks! 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph1 When they saw me, they all stood up and started clapping. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph2 A week later, I was voted Teacher of the Year. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________【答 案】 When they saw me, they all stood up and started clapping. Each one of them prepared a gift for me and hugged me, thanking me for what I had done for them and expressing their love to me. I was overwhelmed with emotions, holding back tears. More than the physical gifts they all gave me, the most valuable gift they collectively gave me that night at the dinner table was making me feel like I mattered. They had no idea just how much this meal meant to me. A week later, I was voted Teacher of the Year. When I stood on the stage to receive the award, my colleagues and students applauded me. As the applause died down, I took a deep breath and delivered a speech. “Thank you all so much for this honor. I’m truly grateful. And I have to say that my students inspire me every day and I decide to stay with them all the time.” The hall erupted in cheers and applause again. I smiled, feeling a sense of warmth.