当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 08:47:19 2026-03-20 07:56:32

文档预览

黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷04-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.086 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 07:56:32

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用) 黄金卷04 第 I 卷 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.Typically, with high-status and well-paid jobs ________ far more pressure than assumed. A.are coming B.is coming C.come D.comes 【答案】D 【详解】考查倒装句。句意:通常情况下,社会地位高和薪水高的工作带来的压力远远超过人们的想象。 为了强调而将作状语的介词短语放在句首,而将主语放到句末从而形成倒装,这种倒装句中的谓语多为 以下不及物动词: come, lie, stand, walk, 且为全部倒装的形式。例如: Under the big tree was sitting an old farmer. 大树下坐着一个老农夫。Along the dusty road came a group of tourists. 一群游客沿着尘土飞扬 的路走来。根据句意,此句应使用一般现在时,pressure是主语,谓语动词用comes,故选D。 2.Participating this speech serves as a fabulous opportunity to acquire a thorough and comprehensive understanding of profound history behind every character _______ merely learning to write. A.in terms of B.by turn C.due to D.rather than 【答案】D 【详解】考查固定短语辨析。句意:参加本次演讲是一个绝佳的机会,可以让我们深入全面地了解每个 人物背后的深刻历史,而不仅仅是学习写作。A. in terms of就……而言;B. by turn轮流;C. due to由于; D. rather than而不是。根据句意可知,此处为固定短语rather than“而不是”,满足句意要求。故选D项。 3.The fish _____ bad,the children left much of ____ it. A.tasted,untouched B.tasting,untouched C.tasting,untouching D.tasted,untouching 【答案】B 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:这鱼尝起来很难吃,孩子们几乎没碰它。 分析可知,逗号前部分为独 立主格,空处应填非谓语动词,感官系动词taste"尝起来"只有主动形式,用现在分词;根据leave sb./sth.+宾补可知,第二空应填非谓语动词作宾补,it(指代鱼肉)和untouch之间为被动关系,应用过去分词。 故选B。 4.The disabled guy was attended throughout his school day by a nurse ______ to guard him. A.to appoint B.having appointed C.appointing D.appointed 【答案】D 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:这个残疾的人在上学的时候,有一名护士全程看护他。分析句子结构 可知,已有谓语was attended,空处需填非谓语动词作后置定语,修饰名词a nurse,二者为逻辑动宾关系, 需用过去分词形式。故选D。 5.According to a newly released regulation on online video services, no one _____ generate, release or spread fake news or information by using such technologies. A.can B.shall C.will D.may 【答案】B 【详解】考查情态动词。句意:根据最新发行的关于网络视频服务的规章,任何人都不可以使用此类技 术生成、发行或者传播虚假消息。A. can 能够,有时会;B. shall 一三人称表示征求对方意见; 二三人 称陈述句,表示允诺、威胁、恐吓或法律条文的规定。C. will 意愿;D. may 也许,可能。根据前面的 regulation(规定)可知,本题选shall更加合理。故选B。 6.Mr. Zhang gave the textbooks to all the pupils except_____ who had already taken them. A.the ones B.ones C.some D.the others 【答案】A 【详解】考查代词。句意:除了那些已经拿过课本的学生外,张老师把课本发给了所有的学生。A. the ones特指上文出现过的复数名词;B. ones泛指上文出现过的复数名词;C. some一些;D. the others特指 某一范围内的“其他的人或物”。the ones=the pupils,特指,作定语从句的先行词。some和the others本 身并不是一个完整的、特定的名词短语,因此它们不能成为定语从句中先行词,而必须和其他名词一起 使用。故选A。 7.My sister bought a kind of cloth. This kind of cloth _______. A.felt very soft B.feels very soft C.is felt very soft D.feels very softly 【答案】B 【详解】考查动词时态、形容词和主动表被动。句意:我姐姐买了一种布。这种布摸起来很柔软。根据 句意可知,表示布的性质摸起来软,用主动表示被动,性质为客观事实,用一般现在时。主语cloth为不 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 2可数名词,看作单数,动词用feels,系动词feels后用形容词soft作表语。故选B项。 8.Half an hour from now, the cinema will be full. Everyone ______ the film. A.watches B.will be watched C.will be watching D.would watch 【答案】C 【详解】考查时态。句意:从现在起半个小时后,电影院将座无虚席。每个人都将观看这部电影。根据 句意可知,从现在起半个小时后,每个人将正在看这部电影,所以此处表示将来某个时间正在进行的动 作,应用将来进行时will be doing,且主语Everyone和动词watch(观看)是主动关系,应选C,A. watches 是一般现在时;B. will be watched是将来时的被动;D. would watch是过去将来时,故选C。 9.I strongly recommend that she _______ some kind of exercise in the morning. A.does B.did C.do D.have done 【答案】C 【详解】考查宾语从句中的虚拟语气。句意:我强烈建议她早上做些运动。that引导的句子为宾语从句, recommend建议,表示“建议”的动词后的宾语从句中谓语部分应该用should do结构,should可以省略。 do some exercise做一些运动。故选C。 10.________ we achieve great success in our work, we should not be too proud. A.Ever since B.Even if C.In case D.As though 【答案】B 【详解】考查状语从句。句意:即使在工作中取得巨大成功,我们也不应该骄傲。A. Ever since自从;B. Even if即使,尽管;C. In case以免;D. As though好像。分析句子结构可知,此处为连词引导状语从句, 结合句意可知,两个句子之间为让步关系,even if意为“即使,尽管”符合语境。故选B项。 11.Ann was much kinder to Peter than she was to the others, ________, of course, made all the others upset. A.which B.who C.what D.that 【答案】A 【详解】考查定语从句关系词。句意:安对彼得比对其他人友善得多,这当然让其他人都很难过。该空 引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是主句内容指的事情,关系词替代先行词在从句中作主语,用关系代词 which。故选A项。 12.I’m sorry for laughing like that. I don’t know ______ got into me. A.that B.who C.which D.what 【答案】D 【详解】考查名词性从句。句意:我很抱歉笑成那样。我不知道我是怎么了。I don’t know后接宾语从句, 从句缺少主语,指物,所以用连接代词what引导。故选D。 13.I wonder when it was_______you came to realize ________his words meant.A.that; what B.what; that C.what; what D.that; which 【答案】A 【详解】考查强调句及宾语从句。句意:我想知道究竟是什么时候你意识到他所说的话的真正意思是什 么。本句是一个多重复合句。I wonder后是when引导的强调句式的特殊疑问句,可以复原为“It was (when) that you came to realize…”以协助理解,所以空一用强调句的引导词that;及物动词realize后接宾语 从句,该从句中动词meant后的宾语缺失,即空二应填入能充当meant宾语的疑问词来引导宾语从句,结 构为meant sth.(what),故what正确。故选A。 14.The ______ look on her face suggested that she ______ it before. A.amazing; wouldn’t know B.amazed; hadn’t known C.amazing; hadn’t known D.amazed; shouldn’t know 【答案】B 【详解】考查形容词和动词时态。句意:她脸上惊讶的表情表明她以前不知道这件事。分析句子结构可 知,空处修饰空后的look,一般情况下是-ed形容词修饰人,-ing形容词修饰物,但当被修饰词是look (外表),eyes(眼神),face(表情),expression(神情),voice(嗓音)等表示人的情感状况的名词 时,要用ed形容词来修饰,二空处,根据suggested以及before可知,描述的是过去的过去,用过去完成 时,注意,此处suggest不是“建议”之意,that从句无需用虚拟语气。故选B项。 15.—Our English teacher’s voice sounds beautiful, _______? —Sure, ______. A.doesn’t it; it does B.doesn’t she; she does C.does it; it doesn’t D.does she; she doesn’t 【答案】A 【详解】考查反意疑问句。句意:——我们的英语老师的声音听起来很美妙,不是吗?——当然,是的。 空前的陈述部分是肯定句,为一般现在时,故疑问部分用助动词的否定式doesn’t,主语是“voice”,用代 词it指代;根据第二空前的“Sure”可知,英语老师的声音听起来很美妙,表示肯定的事实,故用肯定回 答it does,故选A。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16〜35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最 佳选项。 During school, college and service I never participated in any group discussion or stage program. Therefore, I didn’t know what the stage 16 was. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 4Our school has a weekly “Parents View” 17 in the assembly. (全校师生的晨会) Around four years ago, 18 I received a call from the Principal of our school telling me to come to the “Parent View”, which was out of my expectation. He asked me to 19 to the group. After the call my whole body became feverish and I felt really 20 . The whole night, I could not sleep. Many 21 thoughts were coming. One of them was to call the Principal, with 22 , and tell him that I could not go. I gathered some 23 . I thought, if I missed this opportunity, surely, the school would never invite me again to any of their programs. 24 I decided to go. When my turn came and I started speaking, my legs started shaking and my heartbeat increased. After the speech, I met with the Principal and 25 what had happened to me. He told me that this happened to everyone. These symptoms were very 26 . Even great speakers faced the same things when they 27 . Later on with the help of the Principal I 28 a topic of talk for the next occasion. I practiced my presentation throughout the week. I was somewhat 29 but not confident. Afterwards, I 30 the Principal again and told him about the 31 I felt I had made. He was kind enough to 32 me again, but this time to give a presentation for the teachers. For around one month, I prepared and practiced for my presentation on Motivation. This time I felt easy. I gave the presentation and it was 33 by the Principal as well as the teachers 34 they knew where I started from. They encouraged me and praised my efforts. I learn that everything is 35 if we have the courage to take the first step. The saying goes: A journey of one thousand miles begins with the first step. 16.A.fear B.performance C.style D.art 17.A.talk B.magazine C.program D.lesson 18.A.fortunately B.surprisingly C.secretly D.unluckily 19.A.listen B.move C.write D.speak 20.A.nervous B.joyful C.satisfied D.disappointed 21.A.foolish B.useful C.clever D.negative 22.A.anger B.regret C.thanks D.hope 23.A.courage B.information C.proof D.advice 24.A.And B.But C.So D.Or 25.A.explained B.forgot C.imagined D.controlled 26.A.serious B.special C.strange D.common 27.A.failed B.started C.mastered D.finished 28.A.exhibited B.refused C.prepared D.understood29.A.worried B.sad C.curious D.comfortable 30.A.met with B.turned down C.looked after D.learnt from 31.A.trouble B.mistake C.fun D.improvement 32.A.remind B.invite C.phone D.reach 33.A.descried B.studied C.joked D.appreciated 34.A.because B.although C.if D.therefore 35.A.interesting B.obvious C.possible D.right 【答案】 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.D 20.A 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.A 26.D 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.A 31.D 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.C 【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者在全校师生晨会上发言的一次经历:从开始的紧张和怯 场到后来在校长的帮助下,经过不断的练习,终于勇敢且成功地完成了一次演讲。 16.考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,我并不知道舞台恐惧是什么。A. fear害怕;B. performance表演; C. style风格;D. art艺术。根据前文“During school, college and service I never participated in any group discussion or stage program.”可知,我没有任何的舞台经验,也不知道舞台恐惧是什么意思。故选A项。 17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们学校每周都有一个师生晨会的项目。A. talk谈话;B. magazine杂志; C. program节目,项目;D. lesson课程,教训。根据句意及前面的形容词weekly可知,这是学校每周都 会有的项目。故选C项。 18.考查副词词义辨析。句意:大约四年前,校长打来电话让我在全校师生晨会上发言。A. fortunately幸 运地;B. surprisingly惊讶地; C. secretly秘密地;D. unluckily不幸地。根据此句中的定语从句“which was out of my expectation.”可知,校长让我在会上发言是我完全没有想到的。故选B项。 19.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他请我在学生们面前发表演讲。A. listen听;B. move移动;C. write写; D. speak说。根据第二段“a call from the Principal of our school telling me to come to the “Parent View””可知, 此处是邀请我给学生做个演讲。故选D项, 20.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:挂掉电话后,我整个人身体都发烫并且感到很紧张。A. nervous紧张的; B. joyful快乐的;C. satisfied自私的;D. disappointed失望的。根据前文我从来没有在人群面前讲过话, 并且根据“my whole body became feverish”可知,我在听到校长的话后感到很紧张。故选A项。 21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:许多消极的想法出现了。A. foolish愚蠢的;B. useful有用的;C. clever 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 6聪明的;D. negative消极的。根据前文,我听到消息后很紧张;以及后文“One of them was to call the Principal, with 7 , and tell him that I could not go.”可知,我想要临阵脱逃,这是消极的念头。故选D 项。 22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:其中之一就是略带遗憾地告诉校长我不能前往。A. anger生气;B. regret 后悔;C. thanks感谢; D. hope希望。根据前句“negative thoughts”(消极念头)和后句“tell him that I could not go”可知,我想要拒绝校长的邀请,只能略带遗憾地告诉他。故选B项。 23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我鼓起勇气。A. courage勇气;B. information信息;C. proof证明;D. advice建议。根据前文,校长邀请我发表演讲,但是我胆怯,不敢前去,所以要向校长请辞,因此要鼓起 勇气去拒绝校长的邀请。故选A项。 24.考查连词词义辨析。句意:我想,如果我错过了这个机会,学校肯定不会再邀请我参加他们的任何 项目了。所以我决定去。A. And和;B. But但是;C. So因此;D. Or或者。根据前文“I thought, if I missed this opportunity, surely, the school would never invite me again to any of their programs.”和后句“I decided to go”可知,前后句有因果关系。故选C项。 25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:演讲后,我去见了校长,并且向他解释了发生在我身上的事情。A. explained解释;B. forgot忘记;C. imagined想象;D. controlled控制。根据前文“my legs started shaking and my heartbeat increased”可知,我在这次演讲上表现的并不好。所以要向校长去解释。故选A项。 26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这些症状都是非常普遍的常见的。A. serious严重的;B. special特别的; C. strange奇怪的;D. common常见的。根据前句“He told me that this happened to everyone.”可知,这种状 况很常见。故选D项。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使伟大的演说家在刚开始的时候都会遇到同样的状况。A. failed失败; B. started开始;C. mastered掌握;D. finished结束。根据前文“He told me that this happened to everyone.” 可知,即使是著名的演说家开始时也会碰到这样的状况。故选B项。 28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来在校长的帮助下,我又为下一次的晨会准备了一个演讲话题。A. exhibited展示;B. refused拒绝;C. prepared准备;D. understood理解。根据上文,校长帮助我提高演讲 技巧,所以我为下一次的演讲又准备了新话题。故选C项。 29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我现在有些舒适适应了,但还是不自信。A. worried担忧的;B. sad悲 伤的;C. curious好奇的;D. comfortable舒适的。根据前句,校长帮助了我,并且我练习了一个星期,所 以现在已经适应演讲,没有紧张感了。故选D项。 30.考查动词短语辨析。句意:后来,我又遇见了校长,告诉他我觉得自己有所进步。A. met with遇见; B. turned down拒绝;C. looked after照顾;D. learnt from从…学到。根据后句“told him”可知,我又见到 了他。故选A项。 31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来,我又遇见了校长,告诉他我觉得自己有所进步。A. trouble麻烦;B. mistake错误;C. fun趣事;D. improvement改善。根据前文,我在校长的帮助下,自己练习了一周, 已经感到“comfortable”,所以我是取得了进步的。故选D项。 32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他很友善,又邀请我去演讲,但这次要给老师们做演讲。A. remind提醒; B. invite邀请;C. phone打电话;D. reach到达。根据后文“to give a presentation for the teachers”可知,校 长又邀请我去做演讲。故选B项。 33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我做了演讲,得到了校长和老师们的赞赏,因为他们知道我是从何而起 的。A. descried描述;B. studied学习;C. joked开玩笑;D. appreciated欣赏。根据后文“They encouraged me and praised my efforts.”可知,他们很欣赏我这次的演讲。故选D项。 34.考查连接词词义辨析。句意:我做了演讲,得到了校长和老师们的赞赏,因为他们知道我是从何而 起的。A. because因为;B. although尽管;C. if如果;D. therefore因此。根据前文“it was 1 8 by the Principal as well as the teachers”,并且我之前的演讲状况并不是很好,在努力练习后才有了现在的进步。 所以,他们知道我的努力,知道我是从何起步的。故选A项。 35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我明白了如果我们有勇气迈出第一步,一切皆有可能。A. interesting有 趣的;B. obvious明显地;C. possible可能的;D. right正确的。根据上文我第一次的演讲发挥不好。然后 在校长的帮助下,我努力练习,勇敢站在台前做讲演,最终取得了很大的进步。这一切都说明勇气的重 要。故选C项。 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Give a little sunshine! The Council on Aging (COA) runs a telephone friendship project called the Sunshine Call Program, matching over-60s with a friendly volunteer for a daily chat over the phone. The aim is simple — to help ease the loneliness and repair social networks. Sheila, 77, a retired teacher, lived alone. She has been receiving calls from Rianne, a volunteer, for over two months. “Talking to Rianne is something I really look forward to — a breath of fresh air. We talk about everything — theatre, her work, books we’ve read. . . Listening to someone else’s life enriches 2011 and gives you something positive to focus on. ‘ “At the beginning, I had no expectation of how the phone calls would go, but it’s wonderful that it’s led to a genuine friendship. Rianne helps me a lot. . . ” Are you ready to add a little sunshine to a senior’s life? The Sunshine Call Program initially links a volunteer with an isolate (独居的) senior for a daily call When 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 8comfortable the volunteer introduces a second senior to the call. Then another, until there are four seniors to one volunteer on what is essentially a conference call. Without having to leave the house, you will help the seniors meet and make new friends. They will then exchange phone numbers to chat on their own and reduce their isolation. What are the volunteer qualifications? Volunteers must have access to the Internet and be willing to be trained on the use of a chat app. COA will provide all supplies required to make the calls. Besides, volunteers must agree to participate in monthly meetings with other volunteers and guest speakers. All volunteers must be willing to provide a recent Criminal Record Check, the cost of which will be borne by COA.And the most important volunteer qualification is a sense of caring and a desire to help seniors in the community! If you wish to volunteer with our Sunshine Call program, never hesitate! Just CLICK HERE to fill out the application form. 36.Why does the passage mention Sheila’s experience? A.To show her loneliness B.To share a sweet memory. C.To stress the value of COA. D.To praise Rianne’s kindness. 37.One of the responsibilities of volunteers is__________. A.making weekly calls to seniors B.visiting seniors during holidays C.introducing new friends to seniors D.teaching seniors to use smart phones 38.If you want to be a volunteer, what are you required to do? A.Learn the use of a chat app. B.Prepare a computer by yourself. C.Offer a letter of recommendation. D.Have relevant working experience. 39.What is the purpose of the passage? A.To inform the readers of COA. B.To invite seniors to sign up for COA C.To introduce volunteer work in COA. D.To advertise for new volunteers for COA.40.Which of the following is the passage probably taken from? A.A newspaper for teenagers. B.A website of an organization. C.A guide for travelers. D.A magazine for the elderly. 【答案】36.C 37.C 38.A 39.D 40.B 【导语】这是一篇应用文。老龄问题委员会(COA)开展了一项名为“阳光电话”的电话友谊项目,为 60岁以上的老人安排一位友好的志愿者,每天在电话上聊天。目的很简单——帮助缓解孤独感,修复社 交网络。文章是为了COA招募新的志愿者。 36.推理判断题。根据第一段“The Council on Aging (COA) runs a telephone friendship project called the Sunshine Call Program, matching over-60s with a friendly volunteer for a daily chat over the phone. The aim is simple — to help ease the loneliness and repair social networks.(老龄问题委员会(COA)开展了一项名为 “阳光电话”的电话友谊项目,为60岁以上的老人安排一位友好的志愿者,每天在电话上聊天。目的很 简单——帮助缓解孤独感,修复社交网络。)”可知,文章提到希拉的经历是为了强调COA的价值。故选 C。 37.细节理解题。根据第六段第三句“Without having to leave the house, you will help the seniors meet and make new friends.(不用离开家,你就可以帮助老年人认识和结交新朋友。)”可知,志愿者的职责之一是为 老年人介绍新朋友。故选C。 38.细节理解题。根据第七段第一句“Volunteers must have access to the Internet and be willing to be trained on the use of a chat app.(志愿者必须能够上网,并愿意接受使用聊天应用程序的培训。)”可知,如果你想成 为一名志愿者,你需要学习使用聊天软件。故选A。 39.推理判断题。根据最后一段“If you wish to volunteer with our Sunshine Call program, never hesitate! Just CLICK HERE to fill out the application form.(如果你想成为我们的志愿者,请不要犹豫!请按这里填写申请 表。)”可知,文章的目的是为COA招募新的志愿者。故选D。 40.推理判断题。根据最后一段“If you wish to volunteer with our Sunshine Call program, never hesitate! Just CLICK HERE to fill out the application form.(如果你想成为我们的志愿者,请不要犹豫!请按这里填写申请 表。)”中的“CLICK HERE”可知,这篇文章可能取自一个组织的网站。故选B。 B 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 10As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic insect. He was lying on his hard, as it were armor-plated, back and when he lifted his head a little he could see his dome-like brown belly divided into stiff arched segments on top of which the bed quilt could hardly keep in position and was about to slide off completely. His numerous legs, which were pitifully thin compared to the rest of his body, waved helplessly before his eyes. What has happened to me? he thought. It was no dream. His room, a regular human bedroom, only rather too small, lay quiet between the four familiar white walls. Above the table on which a collection of cloth samples was unpacked and spread out- Samsa was a commercial traveler-hung the picture which he had recently cut out of an illustrated magazine and put into a pretty golden frame. It showed a lady. Gregor’s eyes turned next to the window, and the overcast sky-one could hear rain drops beating on the window-made him quite melancholy(忧郁 的). What about sleeping a little longer and forgetting all this nonsense, he thought, but it could not be done, for he was accustomed to sleep on his right side and in his present condition he could not turn himself over. However violently he forced himself towards his right side he always rolled on to his back again. He tried it at least a hundred times, shutting his eyes to keep from seeing his struggling legs, and only stopped when he began to feel in him a faint ache he had never experienced before. He thought: ”what an exhausting job I’ve picked on!“ Traveling about day in, day out. It’s much more boring work than doing the actual business in the office, and on top of that there’s the trouble of constant traveling, of worrying about train connections, the bed and irregular meals, casual acquaintances that are always new and never become intimate friends. The devil take it all! He felt a slight itching up on his belly; slowly pushed himself on his back nearer to the top of the bed so that he could lift his head more easily; identified the itching place which was surrounded by many small white spots the nature of which he could not understand and made to touch it with a leg, but drew the leg back immediately, for the contact made a cold shiver run through him. ……(to be continued) 41.What might Gregor Samsa look like when he woke up? A.A normal commercial traveler. B.Something ridiculous. C.A huge insect with thick legs. D.A lady in the gift frame. 42.What can we know about Samsa’s room? A.It was a regular room and tidy. B.There was no window for him to look outside his tiny room. C.Its walls were dull and pale. D.There was a magazine and a pretty golden frame on the table. 43.How might Samsa feel when he found his transformation?A.Extremely frightened. B.Indifferent. C.Relieved. D.Unreal. 44.Samsa couldn’t turn over because ___________. A.his present condition restricted him B.it rained hard outside, which distracted him C.it was just the right position and the side he used to lie in D.it was painful to do as he might knock his feet on the wall 45.What can we conclude from the last paragraph? A.Samsa felt unsatisfied about his life before. B.Samsa would rather do actual business. C.Samsa couldn’t identify where was itching however he tried. D.The white spots felt cold when Samsa touched them. 【答案】41.B 42.C 43.D 44.A 45.A 【导语】本文是一篇小说。文章选自卡夫卡的小说《变形记》,主要讲述了主人公Samsa一天早晨醒了 发现自己变成了甲虫。 41.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic insect. He was lying on his hard, as it were armor-plated, back and when he lifted his head a little he could see his dome-like brown belly divided into stiff arched segments on top of which the bed quilt could hardly keep in position and was about to slide off completely. His numerous legs, which were pitifully thin compared to the rest of his body, waved helplessly before his eyes.(一天清晨,Gregor Samsa 从烦躁不安的睡梦中醒来时,发现自己在床上变成了一只大得吓人的甲壳虫。他躺着感到脊背坚硬,犹 如铁甲。他稍稍抬起头,看见自己的肚子高高隆起,棕色,并被分成许多弧形硬片,被子很难盖得住, 很快就会全都滑落下来。他那许多与他原来的身躯相比细得可怜的腿脚,无可奈何地在眼前舞动着。)”可 知,当Gregor Samsa醒来时,他发现自己变成了一只甲虫,所以他是变成了一个好笑的虫子。故选B。 42.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“His room, a regular human bedroom, only rather too small, lay quiet between the four familiar white walls.(他的房间是一间普通的人的卧室,太小了,安静地躺在四堵熟悉的白 墙之间。)”可知,他房间的墙上很单调是白色的。故选C。 43.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“What has happened to me? he thought. It was no dream.(我到底怎么了? 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 12他想。这不是梦。)”可知,当Samsa早上醒来时,他还不太相信这是真的,以为是在梦中。故选D。 44.细节理解题。根据第二段“What about sleeping a little longer and forgetting all this nonsense, he thought, but it could not be done, for he was accustomed to sleep on his right side and in his present condition he could not turn himself over. (他想,再睡一会儿,忘掉这一切胡话怎么样?但这是不行的,因为他习惯于向右侧睡, 在他目前的情况下,他无法翻身。)”可知,他之所以无法翻身是因为目前的情况限制了他,使他无法翻身。 故选A。 45.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“He thought: “what an exhausting job I’ve picked on!” Traveling about day in, day out. It’s much more boring work than doing the actual business in the office, and on top of that there’s the trouble of constant traveling, of worrying about train connections, the bed and irregular meals, casual acquaintances that are always new and never become intimate friends. The devil take it all!”(他想:“我选了一 个多么累人的工作啊!日复一日地到处旅行。这是一份比在办公室里实际工作无聊得多的工作,除此之 外,还有经常出差的麻烦,担心火车换乘、床铺和不规律的膳食,打交道的人不断变换,没有一个保持 长久来往,从来建立不起真正的友情。让一切见鬼去吧!”)”可知,Samsa对自己之前的生活很不满意。 故选A。 C When plates are set on the table, phones, rather than forks, are at the ready. At this point in our social media entanglement (纠缠),the fact that the camera eats first is pretty much a given. Sure, some chefs, including Michelin rated star chefs, express their displeasure at this, but efforts to make the table a screen-free domain have mostly fallen flat. New research from Aston University has found that people are indeed influenced by the food photos that their friends post on social media. For example, for every serving of fruits and vegetables that a person thinks their friends are eating, they’ll eat one-fifth of a serving more. This number makes more sense within the context of the recommended “five a day”, meaning someone who’s being influenced would make a point of eating six portions of fruits or vegetables. Similarly, for every three portions of junk food that a person sees friends consuming on social media, they’ll eat an extra one. The researchers have suggested that social media can be very beneficial when it comes to people’s choices of food and their diets. Study supervisors Dr. Jason Thomas said, “The implication is that we can use social media as a tool to encourage each other’s eating choice within friendship groups, and use this knowledge as a tool for public health interventions.” Actually, the daily food situation is somewhat different from everything else posted on social media. People also desire to copy what they see but they need good social media literacy skills in order to grasp what’s realisticand what’s absurd. It is necessary to avoid the fake perfection of social media. It gets boring trying to figure out what to eat three times a day, week after week, so no wonder people want to take the path of least resistance and eat what their friends are eating. Unfortunately, most of what gets posted is the more time-consuming recipes or the attractively styled restaurant meals. By all means, keep your antennae (触 角) out for new ideas, but gather them from food magazines, cookbooks, store flyers, reliable cooking websites, and recommended recipes from friends and family. 46.What phenomenon is talked about in Par.1? A.The influence of social media on people’s diet. B.People’s taking photos of food before eating. C.Chefs’ efforts to make the table screen-free. D.The pursuit of dining in fancy restaurant. 47.What’s the consequence of people’s seeing their friends’ online post? A.They’ll copy what their friends do. B.They’ll take junk food more seriously. C.They’ll consume more than their friends. D.They’ll care more about their friends’ eating habits. 48.What’s Dr. Jason Thomas’s attitude towards social media? A.Positive. B.Doubtful. C.Concerned. D.Unclear. 49.What might people referring to others’ diets be advised to do? A.Form their own diet styles. B.Find the similarities among others’ diets. C.Avoid aiming for perfection in daily meals. D.Enhance their critical thinking and skepticism. 50.What does the author intend to do in the last paragraph? A.Point out the unreality of social media. B.Call on people to enrich their knowledge in cooking. C.Introduce the general classification of food posted online. D.Encourage people to broaden their sources of food inspiration. 【答案】46.B 47.C 48.A 49.D 50.D 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 14【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了随着社交媒体上越来越多的美食图片出现,人们开始关注到,观 看食物照片的帖子会影响我们的食物摄取量,建议参考别人的饮食的人们应该增强他们的批判性思维和 怀疑精神。 46.推理判断题。根据第一段“When plates are set on the table, phones, rather than forks, are at the ready. At this point in our social media entanglement(纠缠),the fact that the camera eats first is pretty much a given. Sure, some chefs, including Michelin rated star chefs, express their displeasure at this, but efforts to make the table a screen-free domain have mostly fallen flat. (当盘子放在桌子上时,准备用的是电话,而不是叉子。在这一点 上,我们的社交媒体纠缠,相机先吃的事实几乎是给定的。当然,一些厨师,包括米其林星级厨师,表 达了他们对此的不满,但让餐桌成为无屏幕区域的努力大多失败了。)”可知,第一段谈论了人们在吃饭前 给食物拍照的现象。故选B项。 47.细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“New research from Aston University has found that people are indeed influenced by the food photos that their friends post on social media. For example, for every serving of fruits and vegetables that a person thinks their friends are eating, they’ll eat one-fifth of a serving more. This number makes more sense within the context of the recommended “five a day”, meaning someone who’s being influenced would make a point of eating six portions of fruits or vegetables. Similarly, for every three portions of junk food that a person sees friends consuming on social media, they’ll eat an extra one. (阿斯顿大学的新研究发现,人们确实 会受到朋友在社交媒体上发布的食物照片的影响。例如,一个人认为他的朋友正在吃的每一份水果和蔬 菜,他们就会多吃五分之一份。在建议的“每天五份”的背景下,这个数字更有意义,这意味着受影响 的人会特别注意吃六份水果或蔬菜。同样,当一个人看到朋友在社交媒体上吃垃圾食品时,他们每吃三 份,就会多吃一份。)”可知,人们看到朋友的在线帖子的后果是他们会比他们的朋友消费得更多。故选C 项。 48.推理判断题。根据文章第三段中“Study supervisors Dr. Jason Thomas said, ‘The implication is that we can use social media as a tool to encourage each other’s eating choice within friendship groups, and use this knowledge as a tool for public health interventions.’ (研究主管杰森·托马斯博士说:“这意味着我们可以利用 社交媒体作为一种工具,在朋友圈中鼓励彼此的饮食选择,并将这些知识作为公共卫生干预的工具。”)” 可知,Dr. Jason Thomas对社交媒体的态度是肯定的。故选A项。 49.推理判断题。根据文章第四段中“Actually, the daily food situation is somewhat different from everything else posted on social media. People also desire to copy what they see but they need good social media literacy skills in order to grasp what’s realistic and what’s absurd. It is necessary to avoid the fake perfection of social media. (实际上,每天的食物状况与社交媒体上发布的其他内容有些不同。人们也渴望复制他们看到的东西,但他们需要良好的社交媒体素养技能,以便掌握什么是现实的,什么是荒谬的。有必要避免社交媒 体的虚假完美。)”可知,建议参考别人的饮食的人们应该增强他们的批判性思维和怀疑精神。故选D项。 50.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“By all means, keep your antennae (触角) out for new ideas, but gather them from food magazines, cookbooks, store flyers, reliable cooking websites, and recommended recipes from friends and family. (无论如何,保持你的触角去寻找新的想法,但是从食物杂志、烹饪书、商店传单、 可靠的烹饪网站以及朋友和家人推荐的食谱中收集它们。)”可知,最后一段鼓励人们拓宽食物灵感的来源。 故选D项。 D Many people love the Halloween season, particularly young ones. It’s not hard to understand. The Halloween season is a time for fun-sized candy, giving rocks to trick or treaters, apple cider donuts, and frights. The very last- frights, are generally all in good fun. But can they be dangerous? Can someone be scared to death? The key factor in an imagined scare-caused death is a little chemical that anyone who’s played a particularly intense game of hide-and-seek is very familiar with: adrenaline (肾上腺素). Fear puts the body in a state of severe emotional anxiety, which in turn causes the autonomic fight-or-flight response. The fight-or-flight response is an evolutionary defence mechanism (机制) which acts in your best interest when there is a noticed threat. You sweat a lot, your anxiety is exacerbated, your blood glucose (葡萄糖) levels are increased, and your heart rate is higher. Like a cornered animal, you’re a bit less reasonable, a bit stranger, but a bit more ready to survive. Now, back to the adrenaline. Adrenaline causes all of these processes, but there’s just one organ, which, if overloaded, can lead to sudden death. The human body doesn’t immediately come to an end as soon as a kidney (肾) fails, but when a heart stops working, the whole business fails. This is what happens to your body during an adrenaline rush. Adrenaline causes calcium (钙) to enter the heart at a higher rate, and when there’s more calcium rushing through the heart, it has harder time resetting to its normal resting rate. This can cause a dangerous condition, which prevents blood from pumping to the rest of the body. Without immediate treatment, this can lead to sudden death. Of course, such cause of death isn’t unique to being scared. Any event that increases one’s adrenal level could lead to this dangerous condition. So if you are planning on scaring others the next Halloween season, be sure to do it in a controlled setting, especially if you have a history of heart problems. 51.What do we learn about the fight-or-flight response mentioned in Paragraph 2? 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 16A.It makes us think in a better way. B.It prevents adrenaline from rising. C.It has nothing to do with little kids. D.It is meant to help us survive better. 52.The underlined word “exacerbated” in Paragraph 3 means “________”. A.acquired B.relieved C.worsened D.addressed 53.What will probably happen during the dangerous condition according to Paragraph 5? A.Having a failed kidney. B.Having faster blood circulation. C.Having too much calcium in our blood. D.Having irregular heartbeats. 54.We can learn from the passage that we should ________. A.enjoy Halloween in a controlled way B.avoid low blood glucose levels C.exercise to protect ourselves from heart disease D.avoid scaring others during the Halloween screen 55.What would be the best title for the passage? A.Is it enjoyable to frighten others? B.Is it possible to be scared to death? C.Why is too much adrenaline dangerous? D.What to watch out for during the Halloween season? 【答案】51.D 52.C 53.D 54.A 55.B 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了在万圣节时,人们因为恐怖而激动,体内产生的肾上腺素可能 导致心脏病发作,甚至突然死亡。文章强调了这种死亡的原因是心脏的故障而非恐惧本身,而任何增加 肾上腺素水平的事件都可能导致这种危险状况发生。因此,应该在受控制的情况下享受万圣节的乐趣。 51.推理判断题。根据第二段中“The key factor in an imagined scare-caused death is a little chemical that anyone who’s played a particularly intense game of hide-and-seek is very familiar with: adrenaline (肾上腺素). Fear puts the body in a state of severe emotional anxiety, which in turn causes the autonomic fight-or-flight response.(想象中的恐惧导致死亡的关键因素是一种小化学物质,任何玩过特别激烈的捉迷藏游戏的人都 非常熟悉:肾上腺素。恐惧使身体处于一种严重的情绪焦虑状态,进而引起自主神经系统的应战或逃跑 反应)”可推知,战逃反应是有助于我们更好地生存。故选D。52.词句猜测题。根据划线词前面的内容“You sweat a lot(你出汗很多)”以及划线词后文的“your blood glucose (葡萄糖) levels are increased, and your heart rate is higher.(你的血糖水平升高,心率加快)”可知,出 汗很多,血糖上升,心率加快,此时焦虑程度更加严重。由此可知,划线词与C选项“worsened(加重, 更糟糕)”为同义词。故选C。 53.细节理解题。根据第五段中“Adrenaline causes calcium (钙) to enter the heart at a higher rate, and when there’s more calcium rushing through the heart, it has harder time resetting to its normal resting rate. (肾上腺素导 致钙以更高的速率进入心脏,当有更多的钙通过心脏时,它很难恢复到正常的静息速率)”可知,在危险情 况下,心跳是不规律的。故选D。 54.细节理解题。根据最后一段中“So if you are planning on scaring others the next Halloween season, be sure to do it in a controlled setting, especially if you have a history of heart problems.(所以,如果你打算在下一 个万圣节吓唬别人,一定要在一个可控的环境中进行,尤其是如果你有心脏病史的话)”可知,文章建议在 一个可控的环境中或者以一种可控的方式来享受万圣节。故选A。 55.主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“The key factor in an imagined scare-caused death is a little chemical that anyone who’s played a particularly intense game of hide-and-seek is very familiar with: adrenaline (肾上腺素). (想象中的恐惧导致死亡的关键因素是一种小化学物质,任何玩过特别激烈的捉迷藏游戏的人都非常熟悉: 肾上腺素)”以及通读全文可知,文章主要讲述的是人们因为恐怖而激动,体内产生的肾上腺素可能导致心 脏病发作,甚至突然死亡。由此可知,B选项“Is it possible to be scared to death?(有可能被吓死吗?)”适 合作文章标题。故选B。 第 II 卷 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) My name is Brooke Parsons, and the story of my life is different. One day, in April, 1993, I was home alone when I had a stroke. When my parents came home, they took me to the hospital to learn what lay ahead for all of us. The stroke has left me with permanent brain damage. The doctors suggested I quit school. However, I chose the opposite. After returning to high school, I learned very slowly. I had to decide whether or not to complete the twelfth grade in 2 years. Thinking I would fail if I chose to do it in one year, finally I made my decision. The staff at 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 18school were very supportive and helped me through the rough times. Finally, I graduated from high school. Graduating from high school was a huge achievement for me. That was an opportunity for me to be really proud of just how far I had come with all the odds I had to beat. I can now walk, talk, dress myself, feed myself and be the independent person I am today. I have achieved my VCE and I am now at university, studying to be a social worker. I have been a scholarship winner. I have become a life-long member of the local musical band. All of these achievements are beyond my imagination. Now I am even in a novel called Second Chances by Neil Mitchall. I could have easily listened to the doctors when I first had my stroke, but I decided I was going to prove them wrong as they did not know me, nor did they know just how determined I would be. It’s a big world out there. I have done and achieved so much and never once will I allow the odds to get the better of me, as there is still a whole lot more things out there for me to do. I love life and I am living it to the maximum 56.How was the author affected by the stroke? (no more than 6 words) 57.What decision did he make after returning to school? (no more than 10 words) 58.What did the authors efforts bring him? (no more than 10 words) 59.What does the underlined sentence in the last paragraph mean? (no more than 10 words) 60.What do you think of the author and why? (no more than 20 words) 【答案】56.He suffered permanent brain damage. 57.To finish twelfth grade in two years. 58.He has achieved more than he could imagine. 59.I determine not to be defeated by difficulties. 60.He is brave and determined because he didn’t give up easily and overcame many difficulties brought by his brain damage. 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者在意外遭遇中风之后,克服种种困难,以顽强的意志坚持 完成高中学业,后来又成功进入大学、获得奖学金、成为当地乐队一员,甚至成为小说人物原型的励志 故事。作者一路走来,证明了自己,并将坚定地继续走下去,乐观地体验未来人生的一切。 56.细节理解题。根据原文第一段“The stroke has left me with permanent brain damage.”可知中风已经给作 者带来了永久性的大脑损伤,故本题答案为:He suffered permanent brain damage. 57.细节理解题。作者由于中风导致了大脑永久性损伤,学起来非常费劲。根据原文第二段“I had to decide whether or not to complete the twelfth grade in 2 years. Thinking I would fail if I chose to do it in one year, finally I made my decision.”可知作者考虑到十二年级(高三)的课程自己无法像正常人一样在一年内学完, 最后决定拆分为两年,故本题答案为:To finish twelfth grade in two years.58.推理判断题。作者在文中讲述了自己努力地自我突破,医生建议休学,而自己却坚持读完高中,后 来甚至能进入大学并获得奖学金,还加入了乐队,这远远超过了一个中风患者正常情况下所能做的事, 列举完这些成就,作者总结“All of these achievements are beyond my imagination”。因此作者的努力带给 自己超乎想象的成就,故本题答案为:He has achieved more than he could imagine. 59.句意猜测题。首次分析划线句子中的几个短语:never once意为“一次也不”;the odds结合上下文 可知指代这场疾病给他带来的磕磕绊绊、艰难险阻(前文中有“all the odds I had to beat.”与此呼应);get the better of意为“打败、战胜、占上风”,因而本句说的是,“我”绝不允许这些艰难险阻打败我(我 下定决心不被打败),故本题答案为:I determine not to be defeated by difficulties. 60.推理判断题。本题属于半开放性试题,要求分析文中作者是一个怎样的人。作者在意外遭遇中风之 后,克服种种困难,以顽强的意志坚持完成高中学业,后来又成功进入大学、获得奖学金、成为当地乐 队一员;等等。作者还从中悟出了人生的道理,并表示将继续乐观地生活下去。因此可提炼出作者的品 质有:坚强(strong)、勇敢(brave)、达观(optimistic)、有决心(determined)……选取两三个进行 作答,故本题参考答案为:He is brave and determined because he didn’t give up easily and overcame many difficulties brought by his brain damage. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61.假如你是李津,你的英国朋友Tom被选为交换生,目前在北京就读。Tom向你寻求在北京出行的建 议。请你用英文给他写一封建议信,内容包括: (1)表示祝贺 (2)提出建议(交通方式、景点推荐、美食推荐等)以及理由 注意:词数不少于100字; 可适当加入细节,使行文连贯。 参考词汇:北京烤鸭:Peking duck Dear Tom, ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________ Sincerely Yours, Li Jin 【答案】Dear Tom, 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 20Congratulations! I’m more than delighted to know that you were chosen as the exchange student in Beijing. You wrote to ask for advice on how to get around in Beijing. The following are my suggestions. To begin with, when you travel in Beijing, it is a wise choice to get around in subway, so that you can avoid being caught in the heavy traffic jam. What’s more, there are so many tourist attractions that you can fully enjoy yourself when traveling in Beijing. The Great Wall is a place that can’t be missed. As the saying goes, he who has never been to the Great Wall is not a true man. In addition, I strongly recommend that you pay a visit to the Forbidden City, where you can appreciate the charm of traditional Chinese culture. Last but not least, you are welcome to taste the delicious Peking duck, which is the symbol of Beijing Cuisine. I sincerely hope that these suggestions are of great benefit to you. May you have a good time in Beijing! Yours sincerely, Li Jin 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生用英文给英国朋友Tom写一封就北京读书的建议信。其内 容包括:表示祝贺以及提出建议和理由。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴:delighted→glad 建议:advice→suggestion 而且:what’s more →moreover 很多:many→plenty of 2.句式拓展 句型转换 原句:The Great Wall is a place that can’t be missed. (定语从句) 转换句: what can’t be missed is the Great Wall. (主语从句) 【点睛】【高分句型1】 I’m more than delighted to know that you were chosen as the exchange student in Beijing. (运用了that引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】Last but not least, you are welcome to taste the delicious Peking duck, which is the symbol of Beijing Cuisine.(运用which引导的非限制性定语从句)