文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)
黄金卷04
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What will the speakers probably do next?(2024·吉林·统考一模)
A.Visit the woman’s mother.
B.Learn to cook noodles.
C.Go to a restaurant.
【答案】C
【原文】W: I miss the food in my hometown. My mom cooks noodles and dumplings very well.
M: There are some pretty good restaurants in Chinatown. Why don’t we try the dishes there?
W: Good idea! I’ll book a table! Let’s go now!
2.Where did the woman probably go on vacation?(2023·吉林·统考一模)
A.In a town. B.In the mountains. C.On some beaches.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Hey, Bill. Did it feel great to travel somewhere warm?
M: Oh, yes. I love New Year’s celebrations in the city, but visiting small island beaches was perfect.
W: That sounds great. I left town to go skiing — the weather in the mountains was so snowy and cold!
3.When will the man get to the bus station?(2024·河北石家庄·校联考三模)
A.At 12:00. B.At 12:20. C.At 12: 35.
【答案】B
【原文】M: I’m on the train to Central Station. It gets in at 12:00. That gives me 20 minutes to get to the bus
station.W: OK. I’ll wait for you at Gate 35 when you get here. It’s the bus to Aberdeen.
M: Great. See you soon.
4.How does the man find the advice from the woman?(2023上·河北沧州·高三校联考期中)
A.Ridiculous. B.Helpful. C.Funny.
【答案】A
【原文】M: The loud noise is killing me.
W: Oh, we have no choice but to put up with it; the house next door is being decorated. Maybe you can work on
your design in the evening.
M: Are you joking? It is due tomorrow.
5.What kind of mask is the man wearing?(2023上·江苏南通·高三海安高级中学校考阶段练习)
A.A N95 mask. B.A cloth mask. C.A KF95 mask.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Sorry, sir. The university now requires that all students, staff, and faculty wear surgical, N95, KN95,
and KF95 masks. Cloth masks are no longer permitted.
M: But I was vaccinated.
W: Sorry, this policy includes vaccinated people.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的
作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答6~7小题。(2023·吉林·统考一模)
6.How does the woman suggest the man travel?
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By subway.
7.Why will the man go to the city center?
A.To find a job. B.To take a class. C.To meet his friend.
【答案】6.C 7.C
【原文】M: This afternoon, I must get to Jacob’s house on 14th Street in the city center. But I don’t want to drive
in the rush hour.
W: Oh, it’s easy! Go to the 96th Street station and take the subway downtown. You’ll arrive at the 14th Street
station in 20 minutes. And you won’t even have to change to a bus.
M: That’s the new subway line.W: Indeed. Was Jacob your friend from school?
M: Yes. He was my classmate in high school. Now, he wants to tell me about his new job.
W: Cool. Have fun!
听下面一段较长对话,回答8~9小题。(2023·安徽亳州·高三蒙城第一中学校联考期中)
8.What does Jenny say about the beginning of running her hotel?
A.It was easy. B.It was interesting. C.It was tough.
9.How long does Jenny work during the busy season?
A.30 hours a week. B.45 hours a week. C.80 hours a week.
【答案】8.C 9.B
【原文】M: How long have you been running your hotel, Jenny?
W: I started almost 10 years ago.
M: Was it easy to start with?
W: Not at all. I love it now, but it was really hard at first. I almost wish I had kept a normal job.
M: Why?
W: Well, in the beginning. I was working almost 80 hours a week.
M: Eighty hours!
W: You heard me right. Now, I work about 45 hours a week during the busy season, and 30 hours during the off-
season.
听下面一段较长对话,回答10~12小题。
10.What’s the relationship between the speakers?
A.Customer and house agent.
B.Brother and sister.
C.Schoolmates.
11.What do we know about the first flat on the list?
A.It’s on a quiet street.
B.It’s a mile away from the university.
C.Its price is over the woman’s budget.
12.What does the woman want to do next?
A.Book the second flat at once.
B.Go to see the second flat soon.
C.Meet the man in 20 minutes.
【答案】10.A 11.C 12.B【原文】W: We’d like to find a flat near the university.
M: Are you looking for somewhere for two people?
W: Yes, we are. Obviously, we’d like something as cheap as possible. We’ve heard that there are places for 80 to
100 pounds a month.
M: Yes, there are several places available in that price range near the university. Do you have any other
requirements?
W: Well, we’d preferably like to live in a quiet street.
M: How many rooms do you need in the flat?
W: We’ll need two bedrooms. The kitchen and dining room should be separate, not combined.
M: OK. I’ve got a list of places that fit your requirements. The first flat on the list seems to have everything that
you are looking for. But it costs 110 pounds per month. It’s on a noisy street and it’s a little far from the university.
W: How far away is it?
M: It’s about two miles away. That might be a little far to walk. Here’s one that’s about half a mile from the
university. The cost is 80 pounds a month and it’s on a quiet street.
W: That sounds ideal. Can we go to have a look at it right now? We’d like to see it before making a final decision.
M: Of course. I’m not very busy at the moment. If you can wait for about 20 minutes, I can take you there.
W: Thank you. That would be great.
听下面一段较长对话,回答13~16小题。(2023·安徽·池州市第一中学校联考模拟预测)
13.When will the man’s band perform?
A.At 17: 00. B.At 19: 00. C.At 20: 00.
14.Which instrument can the woman play?
A.The violin. B.The guitar. C.The piano.
15.What will the woman do next?
A.Have a check for tickets.
B.Play the piano with the man’s band.
C.Make a video for the man’s band.
16.How does the concert hall mainly make money now?
A.From drink sales.
B.From ticket sales.
C.From video recording sales.
【答案】13.C 14.B 15.A 16.A【原文】W: It’s already 5:00 p. m. Are you ready to start warming up?
M: My band hasn’t arrived yet. Plus, we still have three hours before our performance.
W: I know. But I have a lot of other musicians to organize. So, I want to make sure everything’s taken care of.
M: Sure. What time does the concert start?
W: In two hours. Our concert officially begins at 7:00 p. m. when the first act goes on stage.
M: Our band is so enthusiastic. We love playing shows in London. Plus, you’re the only concert organizer that can
perform with bands. Can you play with us?
W: Maybe if there aren’t many people in the audience.
M: Well, come play the piano or the violin with us if possible.W: I would. But I only have experience of singing
and playing the guitar.
M: Great! Singing works too!
W: We’ll see. I’ll help check tickets for the first few hours.
M: Does this con cert hall mainly make money from ticket sales?
W: No. The hall’s profit mainly comes from selling drinks at the bar. But someday, we hope to sell recordings of
our shows. That could make us more money.
M: That would be awesome.
听下面一段独白,回答17~20小题。(2023·浙江宁波·高三校联考期中)
17.Who is Narinder Dhami?
A.A writer. B.A director. C.A footballer.
18.Why do Jess’s parents forbid her to play football?
A.She should help them with her sister’s wedding.
B.A girl should avoid doing that kind of thing.
C.She should concentrate on her study.
19.What takes place on the same day as the final match?
A.Jess’s sister’s wedding.
B.The release of Jess’s favorite film.
C.The arrival of an offer from a university.
20.What happens to Jess after the final match?
A.She falls in love with Joe.
B.She becomes famous in the U. S.
C.She gets a football scholarship at a university.
【答案】17.A 18.B 19.A 20.C【原文】
Today, I’d like to tell you about a novel called Bend It Like Beckham. You may have watched the film which
is a light-hearted comedy. The novel Bend It Like Beckham was written by Narinder Dhami after the release of the
film in the previous year. It tells the story of Jess, the 18-year-old student, the daughter of Punjabi Sikhs living in
London. Jess loves football and is a fan of David Beckham, but her parents forbid her to play because she is a girl
and she can’t do that kind of thing. In spite of this, she secretly joins a local team, where she makes friends with
Jules and falls in love with her coach, Joe. While Jess’s parents pay more attention to her sister’s wedding, Jess
travels to Hamburg to take part in a tournament.
Back in the U. K., the team reaches the final of the league but the match is due to take place on the same day
as the wedding. Eventually, Jess persuades her father to let her play and she scores the winning goal. After the
match, both Jess and Jules are offered football scholarships at universities in the U. S. The film, starring Parminder
Nagra as Jess, Keira Knightley as Jules and Jonathan Rhys Meyers as Joe, was a surprise success.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2分, 满分30分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023·湖北荆州·高三荆州中学校考阶段练习)
Online Events
Virtual Book Tasting
Need a new book for the month? Then come and get a taste of a variety of new and popular books from our
librarians that are in our collection! This event will take place over Google Meet. Registration begins at 9 am,
October 28.
Date and Time: 3 pm, November 23
Host: Pelham Parkway-Van Nest Library, online only
Audience: teachers, teens/young adults
Lunchtime Virtual Handwriting Den
When was the last time you sent a thank-you note to a beloved one? Come and put pen to paper. Write, chat,
and share (not required but encouraged) in a safe, welcoming, and friendly environment.
Date and Time: 1 pm, November 30
Host: Muhlenberg Community Library, online only
Audience: adultsFamily Storytime
Join the staff at Fort Washington Library for a live, online program with songs, rhymes,and favorite read-aloud
books. Both the parent/caregiver and the child must be present during the entire program.
Date and Time: 10: 30 am, December 7
Host: Fort Washington Library, online only
Audience: children, infants (0-18 months old), toddlers (18-36 months old), preschoolers (3-5 years old)
Teen Book Discussion: Sports Books
Come and hear about books about your favorite sports and tell us about yours. This event will take place over
Google Meet. You must register with your email address to receive the link, approximately one day before the
program, to participate.
Date and Time: 3: 30 pm, December 8
Host: Pelham Public Library, online only
Audience: teens/young adults
*Please note: For all events, registration is required online.
21.Who can attend Lunchtime Virtual Handwriting Den?
A.Children. B.Toddlers. C.Adults. D.Teens.
22.Which library offers an event about sports books?
A.Pelham Public Library. B.Muhlenberg Community Library.
C.Fort Washington Library. D.Pelham Parkway-Van Nest Library.
23.What do the four events have in common?
A.They encourage personal experience. B.They take place in the afternoon.
C.They are about telling stories. D.They need online registration.
【答案】21.C 22.A 23.D
【导语】本文是应用文。介绍了四件网络在线活动。
21.细节理解题。根据小标题Lunchtime Virtual Handwriting Den下的“Audience: adults(观众:成人)”可
知,成年人可以参加Lunchtime Virtual Handwriting Den。故选C项。
22.细节理解题。根据小标题Teen Book Discussion: Sports Books下的“Come and hear about books about
your favorite sports and tell us about yours.(来听听关于你最喜欢的运动的书,并告诉我们你的)”可知,Teen
Book Discussion: Sports Books活动是关于体育书籍的活动,再根据后文“Host: Pelham Public Library, online
only(主办方:Pelham Public Library,仅限在线)”可知,Pelham Public Library是有关于体育书籍的活动。故
选A项。23.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Please note: For all events, registration is required online.(请注意:所有活动
都需要在线注册)”可知,这四个活动的共同之处是都需要在线注册。故选D项。
B
(2023·浙江温州·统考一模)Five-year-old Mustafa is smiling for the first time in ages. She did not receive
a new toy or her favorite candy; rather, she got a wig (假发).
Mustafa had to go through painful procedures after being diagnosed (诊断) with cancer at an early age. Her
father expressed her sadness when she lost her hair after months of chemotherapy (化疗). “She saw children her
age jumping in playgrounds and spending hours styling their hair, while she couldn’t. Losing her hair made her
hopeless, negatively impacting her response to treatment,” the girl’s father said.
Coming from a less fortunate family, Mustafa now sits in a humble hairdresser’s in Cairo, sliding her fingers
through her new long hair as she looks in the mirror with fresh enthusiasm. Behind that smile and renewed
confidence is Salam, from Egypt, who has been personally funding and designing free wigs for children with
cancer to give them power to defeat their illness.
Salam took up his mission when he saw a viral video on social media of a young cancer patient who was
excited at receiving a new wig. It was the moment when he decided to provide free wigs to children with cancer to
lift up their spirits. “Many families can barely afford expensive cancer treatment costs, let alone costly cosmetic (美
容) services that can play a huge role in restoring children’s confidence and giving them strength to continue their
treatment,” said Salam.
As part of the self-funded initiative, Salam purchases the necessary requirements to make a wig, while his
father helps design hairstyles to serve different children. So far, Salam has helped over 15 children walk out of his
shop empowered with big smiles.
Despite the several challenges, Salam said making wigs gives him as much happiness as it does for his young
customers. “Children need the emotional and moral support to go through this tough illness.” He added, “Losing
their hair drives them to withdraw into themselves out of fear and embarrassment. I cannot help in their treatment,
but I can help them get through it.”
24.Why are a toy and candy mentioned in paragraph 1?
A.To suggest the girl’s age.
B.To imply a serious illness.
C.To show the shortage of toys.
D.To highlight the value of the wig.
25.What can be learned from the father’s words?A.Hair style matters much.
B.Sports benefit Mustafa.
C.Hair loss depressed Mustafa.
D.Mustafa’s treatment failed.
26.What led to Salam’s decision on the mission?
A.His sympathy.
B.Family support.
C.Govemment fund.
D.Mustafa’s enthusiasm.
27.What kind of person is Salam according to the passage?
A.Cautious and creative. B.Inspiring and talented.
C.Caring and determined. D.Ambitious and patient.
【答案】24.D 25.C 26.A 27.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了埃及的萨拉姆,他一直在为患有癌症的儿童个人资助和设计免费
假发,给他们战胜疾病的力量,后来他决定为患癌症的孩子们提供免费的假发,让他们振作起来。
24.推理判断题。根据第一段“Five-year-old Mustafa is smiling for the first time in ages. She did not receive a
new toy or her favorite candy; rather, she got a wig (假发).(五岁的穆斯塔法这么多年来第一次露出了笑容。她
没有收到新玩具或她最喜欢的糖果;相反,她得到了一顶假发)”可推知,第一段提到的玩具和糖果来突出
假发的价值。故选D。
25.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“She saw children her age jumping in playgrounds and spending hours
styling their hair, while she couldn’t. Losing her hair made her hopeless, negatively impacting her response to
treatment,(她看到同龄的孩子在操场上蹦蹦跳跳,花上几个小时做发型,而她却不能。失去头发让她绝望,
对她的治疗产生了负面影响)”可知,父亲的话表明,脱发使穆斯塔法很沮丧。故选C。
26.推理判断题。根据第四段中的““Many families can barely afford expensive cancer treatment costs, let
alone costly cosmetic (美容) services that can play a huge role in restoring children’s confidence and giving them
strength to continue their treatment,” said Salam.(“许多家庭几乎负担不起昂贵的癌症治疗费用,更不用说昂贵
的美容服务了,而美容服务可以在恢复孩子们的信心、给他们继续治疗的力量方面发挥巨大作用,”萨拉
姆说)”可知,萨拉姆很同情这些孩子的遭遇,所以开始行动起来。由此推知,萨拉姆的同情促使他决定执
行这项任务。故选A。
27.推理判断题。第四段中的““Many families can barely afford expensive cancer treatment costs, let alone
costly cosmetic (美容) services that can play a huge role in restoring children’s confidence and giving themstrength to continue their treatment,” said Salam.(“许多家庭几乎负担不起昂贵的癌症治疗费用,更不用说昂贵
的美容服务了,而美容服务可以在恢复孩子们的信心、给他们继续治疗的力量方面发挥巨大作用,”萨拉
姆说)”可推知,萨拉姆很有爱心。根据最后一段中的“Despite the several challenges, Salam said making wigs
gives him as much happiness as it does for his young customers.(萨拉姆说,尽管遇到了一些挑战,但制作假发
给他带来的快乐和为他的年轻顾客带来的快乐一样多)”可推知,萨拉姆是一个意志坚定的人。故选C。
C
(2023·江苏镇江·高三统考期中)The other day I came across a picture of my son when he was 2 years old
during a trip to Puerto Rico. Memories came flooding back: the ball he kicked around, and the joy of watching him
play in the clear water.
“I remember that toy bus I’m holding there.” he said, pointing to the picture.
That? I thought. We took you to one of the most beautiful places on earth, and what you recall is a plastic toy
we could have bought anywhere?
As parents, we put so much effort into creating experiences for our children that we hope will paint a picture
of a happy childhood. But what will our children actually remember when they grow up?
Nora S. Newcombe, a professor who has studied children’s memories, draws a distinction between explicit
and implicit memories. Explicit memories are the ones that you can report in spoken words. Kids don’t tend to have
these before age 2 and often don’t have them reliably before age 7. But they do have implicit memories: feelings
from that time that they can’t necessarily put into words. “What happens to you has an effect on you, whether or
not you can recall the details,” Nora explained.
“Besides, both kids and adults are more likely to remember things that carry a lot of negative feelings. There’s
an evolutionary explanation for this,” said Nora, “Dangerous or negative things are more likely to keep us safe.”
This explains why your child keeps reminding you of that one time you were late to pick them up, but never
mentions all those days that you did manage to arrive on time.
“Anyhow, you can’t control what your kids end up remembering,” said Nora, “but we can trust that they’re
going to remember what’s important to them.” The sight of my son’s toy bus, for example, could one day be the
key that unlocks a flood of implicit memories, and while he may not recall that early swim with us in the sea, he
will, hopefully, be filled with the feeling of being loved.
28.How did the author feel upon hearing her son’s words?
A.Amused. B.Disappointed. C.Worried. D.Embarrassed.
29.What can be learned about implicit memories?A.They are believed to decline with age.
B.They can be acquired and awakened intentionally.
C.They can assist people in talking about their experiences.
D.They can influence people in an unconscious way.
30.Why are negative memories more likely to be kept according to Nora?
A.They help people survive threats. B.They can generate strong emotions.
C.They are often mentioned repeatedly. D.They can turn into explicit memories easily.
31.What is the author’s view on creating good childhood memories for kids?
A.It improves the parent-child relationship.B.It is beyond parents’ control.
C.It is rather challenging. D.It is worth the effort.
【答案】28.B 29.D 30.A 31.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要以作者的儿子只记得旅途中一个塑料玩具,作者为此感到失望为引
入,解释了孩子的记忆分为外显记忆和内隐记忆,说明了二者的区别。
28.推理判断题。根据第三段“That? I thought. We took you to one of the most beautiful places on earth, and
what you recall is a plastic toy we could have bought anywhere?(那个吗?我想。我们带你去了地球上最美丽的
地方之一,而你记得的是一个我们可以在任何地方买到的塑料玩具?)”可推知,作者听到儿子的话感到失
望。故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据第五段“But they do have implicit memories: feelings from that time that they can’t
necessarily put into words. “What happens to you has an effect on you, whether or not you can recall the details,”
Nora explained.(但他们确实有内隐记忆:他们无法用语言表达的当时的感受。“发生在你身上的事情会对
你产生影响,不管你是否能回忆起细节,”诺拉解释说)”可知,内隐记忆可以以一种无意识的方式影响人
们。故选D。
30.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Dangerous or negative things are more likely to keep us safe.(危险或消极
的东西更有可能让我们安全)”可知,负面记忆更容易被保留是因为可以帮助人们在威胁中生存。故选A。
31.细节理解题。根据最后一段“The sight of my son’s toy bus, for example, could one day be the key that
unlocks a flood of implicit memories, and while he may not recall that early swim with us in the sea, he will,
hopefully, be filled with the feeling of being loved.(例如,看到我儿子的玩具巴士,有一天可能会成为打开大
量内隐记忆的钥匙,虽然他可能不记得早些时候和我们一起在海里游泳,但希望他会充满被爱的感觉)”可
知,作者认为为孩子创造美好的童年记忆的做法值得努力。故选D。
D
(2023·江苏镇江·高三统考期中)Dryland ecosystems cover about 40% of land on earth and support morethan 2 billion people, and, once degraded, they are difficult to restore. One technique for restoring dryland
ecosystems with native plants — direct seeding — is promising, but has many disadvantages.
“In degraded drylands only around 10% of directly sown seeds actually establish themselves,” says Frederick
Dadzie, PhD candidate at UNSW. “And given that native seeds are expensive and often in low supply, this is full of
problems.”
Since one of the potential issues of degraded drylands is an absence of native microorganisms(微生物)in the
soil, the research team acquired native microorganisms from undisturbed sites and grew them. They then
introduced them to soil that contained the seeds of native plants and planted them in degraded drylands.
They found that microorganisms were very beneficial for getting the plants established. especially at the
earlier stages when the seeds were growing to seedlings(树苗). After that, the relationship was less clear.
“That microorganisms improve germination( 发 芽 )in degraded habitats is good news for ecosystem
restoration," says Mr. Dadzie. “And what’s better: this is a simple, two-step process that can be applied to restoring
dryland ecosystems. First, combining the seeds and soil into pellets(小球), and second, providing those pellets with
the microorganisms.”
“Not only are drylands valuable as food bowls for vast numbers of people, but they also provide other
services,” says Mr. Dadzie. “Due to the vastness of drylands, they have the highest potential to absorb atmospheric
carbon and therefore contribute substantially to climate change.”
While this study was conducted at a field site, the seedlings were provided with both shade and water. In the
future, similar experiments should be repeated but under more naturalized conditions with environmentally
determined sun and rain.
32.What does the underlined word “degraded” in Paragraph I mean?
A.Changed. B.Improved. C.Worsened. D.Simplified.
33.What does Mr. Dadzie think of using native microorganisms to restore dryland ecosystems?
A.It is simple and promising. B.It is costly but practical.
C.It is challenging but effective. D.It is unproven and questionable.
34.What can we learn about the study?
A.Its method is out of date.
B.It was conducted in the laboratory.
C.Further study in naturalized conditions is necessary.
D.One type of native plant was involved in the whole process.
35.Which can be a suitable title for the text?A.The solution to climate change lies in drylands
B.Microorganisms are the key to ecosystem restoration
C.Scientists have improved the direct seeding technique
D.Local microorganisms help native seeds take root in drylands
【答案】32.C 33.A 34.C 35.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一种用本地植物恢复旱地生态系统的技术—本地微生物帮助本地种
子在旱地扎根。
32.词义猜测题。根据划线单词后文“they are difficult to restore. One technique for restoring dryland
ecosystems with native plants — direct seeding — is promising, but has many disadvantages (生态系统很难恢
复。一种用本地植物恢复旱地生态系统的技术—直接播种—很有希望,但也有许多缺点)”可知,生态系统
一旦恶化,很难恢复。推知划线单词所在句子是“退化、恶化”的意思,故选C。
33.推理判断题。文章倒数第二段讲到“Due to the vastness of drylands, they have the highest potential to
absorb atmospheric carbon and therefore contribute substantially to climate change (由于干旱地区幅员辽阔,它
们吸收大气碳的潜力最大,因此对气候变化有很大影响)”以及倒数第三段讲到“And what’s better: this is a
simple, two-step process that can be applied to restoring dryland ecosystems. (更好的是:这是一个简单的两步过
程,可以应用于恢复旱地生态系统)”可知达齐先生认为利用本地微生物来恢复旱地生态系统是简单而有前
途的,故选A。
34.推理判断题。文章最后一段讲到“While this study was conducted at a field site, the seedlings were
provided with both shade and water. In the future, similar experiments should be repeated but under more
naturalized conditions with environmentally determined sun and rain .(虽然这项研究是在田间进行的,但为幼苗
提供了阴凉和水。在未来,类似的实验应该重复进行,但要在更自然的条件下,有环境决定的阳光和雨
水。)”可知这项研究有必要在归化条件下做进一步研究,故选C。
35.主旨大意题。主要介绍了一种恢复旱地生态系统的技术—研究小组从未受干扰的地点获取原生微生
物, 培养之后再种植在退化的旱地上。文章第三段讲到“Since one of the potential issues of degraded
drylands is an absence of native microorganisms(微生物)in the soil, the research team acquired native
microorganisms from undisturbed sites and grew them (由于旱地退化的潜在问题之一是土壤中缺乏原生微生
物,研究小组从未受干扰的地点获取原生微生物并进行培养。然后,他们将它们引入含有本地植物种子的
土壤中,并将它们种植在退化的旱地上)”可知适合这篇文章的标题是D项“本地微生物帮助本地种子在旱
地扎根”,故选D。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2分, 满分10分)阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023·河南·高三安阳一中校联考阶段练习)Five Ways to Feel More Energized
Here are five tried and true ways to feel more energized naturally.
36 . While it seems obvious that you are tired, you need to sleep more. However, staying up late is
extremely common in the US. In fact, more than a third of Americans do not get enough sleep. It’s recommended
that adults aged 18—60 get at least seven hours of sleep a night.
Stay hydrated (补水). Being dehydrated can make you feel sleepy. 37 . Drinking water is so
important that you may want to invest in a smart water bottle to remind you to keep drinking.
Limit sugar and stick to healthy food. When you feel tired, your first reaction is to reach for a sweet snack or
drink. Sugary foods lead to an increase in blood sugar that causes your body to release a large amount of insulin (胰
岛素). 38 . It’s much better to turn to healthy food like whole grain biscuits to keep your energy up.
Get moving every day. You may think that exercising is the last thing you want to do when you are tired. 39
. That’s because exercise releases hormones that can help you fight tiredness. Instead of sitting during your lunch,
take a walk outdoors.
Take a power nap (打盹). If you need it, take a quick power nap. Naps can be big productivity boosters and do
not have to take a long time. Taking a 20-minute nap can help you get the energy you need for the rest of the day.
40 .
A.Adjust your bedtime
B.Get up early every morning
C.That way, your mood gradually lightens
D.The result is that you feel even more tired
E.However,it can actually be the best thing you can do
F.So turn off the computer and rest your body and mind
G.It is critical to drink more water, especially in summer
【答案】36.A 37.G 38.D 39.E 40.F
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了几种保持精力充沛的小妙招。
36.设空处概括本段内容,为本段小标题, 设空处与下文四个段的首句句式保持一致,即应是祈使句。
根据后文“However,staying up late is extremely common in the US. In fact, more than a third of Americans do
not get enough sleep. It’s recommended that adults aged 18—60 get at least seven hours of sleep a night.(然而,熬
夜在美国是非常普遍的。事实上,超过三分之一的美国人睡眠不足。建议 18-60岁的成年人每晚至少睡7
个小时。)”可知,应该调整自己的睡眠时间,保证足够的睡眠。A项:Adjust your bedtime(调整就寝时间)概括本段内容,合乎句意。故选A。
37.根据后句“Drinking water is so important that you may want to invest in a smart water bottle to remind you
to keep drinking.(喝水是如此重要,你可能想要投资一个智能水瓶来提醒你继续喝水。)”可知,设空处应为
多喝水的重要性,G项:It is critical to drink more wate,especially in summer(多喝水是很重要的,尤其是在夏
天)引出后句,话题一致。故选G
38.根据上句“Sugary foods lead to an increase in blood sugar that causes your body to release a large amount of
insulin (胰岛素) (含糖食物会导致血糖升高,导致你的身体释放大量胰岛素)”可知,后句应为身体释放大量
胰岛素的后果,D项:The result is that you feel even more tired(结果是你会觉得更累)承接上句,合乎句意。
故选D。
39.根据上句“You may think that exercising is the last thing you want to do when you are tired. (你可能认为当
你累的时候,锻炼是你最不想做的事情。)”以及后句“That’s because exercise releases hormones that can help
you fight tiredness. Instead of sitting during your lunch,take a walk outdoors.(这是因为运动可以释放荷尔蒙,帮
助你对抗疲劳。午餐时不要坐着,到户外走走吧。)”可知,设空处应指出应该进行运动来对抗疲劳,且和
上句形成转折关系,E项: However, it can actually be the best thing you can do(然而,这实际上可能是你能
做的最好的事情)合乎句意,it指代上文的exercising。故选E。
40.根据上句“Taking a 20-minute nap can help you get the energy you need for the rest of the day.(小睡20分钟
可以帮助你获得一天剩余时间所需的能量)”可知,应该进行适当的休息,F项:So turn off the computer and
rest your body and mind(所以关掉电脑,让你的身心得到休息)和上句构成因果关系,合乎句意。故选F。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023·四川成都·高三成都外国语学校校考期中)I come from one of those families where you have to
yell at the dinner table to get in a word. Everyone has a strong 41 , and talks at the same time,and no one
has a 42 leading to potentially heated arguments. We often talk or even debate with each other on different
topics. 43 a family like mine has made me more 44 about the world around me, making me tend to
question anything anyone tells me.But it has also made me realize that I’m not a good listener. And when I say
“listening”, I’m not 45 the nodding-your-head-and-politely-answering-Uh-huh-or-Ooh-I-see variety. I mean
the 46 of listening where you find yourself deeply 47 with the person you’re speaking with,when
his story becomes so 48 that your world becomes less about you and more about him. No, I was never very
good at that.I spent summer in South Africa two years ago. I worked for a good non-profit 49 called Noah,which
works 50 on behalf of orphaned(孤儿)and fragile children 51 by AIDS. But if you asked me what I
really did in South Africa, I’d tell you one thing:I listened,and I listened.Sometimes I 52 ,but mostly I
listened.
And had I not spent two months 53 , I might have missed the 54 moment when a quiet little girl at
one of Noah’s community centers,orphaned at the age of three, whispered after a long 55 , “I love you.”
56 that summer, I knew a little how to hear. I could sit down with anyone and hear their 57 and
nod and respond at the 58 time—but most of the time I was 59 about the next words out of my own
mouth.Ever since my summer in South Africa,I have noticed that it’s in those moments when my mouth is
closed and my 60 is wide open that I’ve learned the most about other people, and perhaps about myself.
41.A.reaction B.influence C.opinion D.assumption
42.A.commitment B.problem C.schedule D.request
43.A.Belonging to B.Believing in C.Bringing up D.Struggling for
44.A.anxious B.curious C.nervous D.adventurous
45.A.objecting to B.appealing to C.turning to D.referring to
46.A.aspect B.effect C.kind D.trick
47.A.identifying B.quarreling C.debating D.competing
48.A.vivid B.magical C.dull D.shocking
49.A.school B.organization C.factory D.church
50.A.effortlessly B.timelessly C.aimlessly D.tirelessly
51.A.worsened B.developed C.aided D.affected
52.A.applauded B.spoke C.wept D.complained
53.A.studying B.traveling C.listening D.working
54.A.touching B.frustrating C.astonishing D.fascinating
55.A.delay B.course C.journey D.silence
56.A.Before B.After C.Except D.Since
57.A.needs B.stories C.comments D.cases
58.A.valuable B.spare C.right D.same
59.A.talking B.arguing C.learning D.thinking
60.A.sympathy B.spirit C.mind D.Family
【答案】41.C 42.B 43.A 44.B 45.D 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.B 50.D
51.D 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.D 56.A 57.B 58.C 59.D 60.C
【导语】本文为记叙文。作者生活在一个家庭中经常互相交谈和争论的人,对外面的世界很好奇怪,常质
疑一切,不知道倾听的好处。但是在南非的两个月学会了倾听,从倾听中学到了许多知识。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:每个人都有一个强烈的意见,并在同一时间说话,没有人有问题导致潜在的
激烈争论。A. reaction反应;B. influence影响;C. opinion意见;D. assumption假设。根据“We often talk
or even debate with each other on different topics. ”可知,“我们”经常就不同的话题进行交谈甚至辩论,说
明大家在交谈时有着强烈的意见和看法,故选C项。
42.考查名词词义辨析。句意:每个人都有一个强烈的意见,并在同一时间说话,没有人有问题导致潜在的
激烈争论。A. commitment承诺;B. problem问题;C. schedule时间表;D. request请求。根据“I come from
one of those families where you have to yell at the dinner table to get in a word.”可知,“我”来自这样一个家
庭,你必须在餐桌上大喊大叫才能插上一句话,说明每个人都想发表自己的看法,对于产生辩论而言是没
有问题的,故选B项。
43.考查动词短语辨析。句意:属于我这样的家庭让我对周围的世界更加好奇,让我倾向于质疑任何人告
诉我的任何事情。A. Belonging to属于;B. Believing in相信;C. Bringing up培养;D. Struggling for为……
而奋斗。根据“I come from one of those families where you have to yell at the dinner table to get in a word.”可
知,“我”来自这样一个家庭,你必须在餐桌上大喊大叫才能插上一句话,则“我”属于这个家庭,故选
A项。
44.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:属于我这样的家庭让我对周围的世界更加好奇,让我倾向于质疑任何人
告诉我的任何事情。A. anxious焦虑的;B. curious好奇的;C. nervous紧张的;D. adventurous喜欢冒险
的。根据“making me tend to question anything anyone tells me”可知,“我”变得倾向于质疑任何别人告诉
我的事情,说明“我”对身边的世界感到好奇,故选B项。
45.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我指的不是点头然后礼貌地回答“嗯哼”或“哦我懂了”的那种人。A.
objecting to反对;B. appealing to吸引;C. turning to转向;D. referring to指的是。根据下文的“I mean the”
可知,前文表示“我”指的不是那种点头然后礼貌地回答“嗯哼”或“哦我懂了”的人,故选D项。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我指的是在那种倾听中,你会发现自己深深地认同与你交谈的人,当他的
故事变得如此生动,你的世界不再是关于你,而是更多地关于他。A. aspect方面;B. effect效果;C. kind
种类; D. trick技巧。根据前文的“I’m not...to the nodding-your-head-and-politely-answering-Uh-huh-or-Ooh-
I-see variety. ”可知,“我”指的不是点头然后礼貌地回答“嗯哼”或“哦我懂了”的那种人,而是在倾听
中你深深认同的那种人,variety是提示词,故选C项。47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我指的是在那种倾听中,你会发现自己深深地认同与你交谈的人,当他的
故事变得如此生动,你的世界不再是关于你,而是更多地关于他。A. identifying识别,确认;B. quarreling
争吵;C. debating辩论;D. competing竞争。根据“your world becomes less about you and more about him”可
知,你的世界不再是关于你,而是更多地关于他,说明你已经深深地认同与你交谈的人了,identify with:
认同,故选A项。
48.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我指的是在那种倾听中,你会发现自己深深地认同与你交谈的人,当他
的故事变得如此生动,你的世界不再是关于你,而是更多地关于他。A. vivid生动的;B. magical魔术的;
C. dull乏味的;D. shocking震惊的。根据“your world becomes less about you and more about him”可知,你
的世界不再是关于你,而是更多地关于他,说明他的故事是生动的,使你全身关注在听,故选A项。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我曾在一个名叫Noah的非营利组织工作,该组织不知疲倦地为感染艾滋
病的孤儿和脆弱的孩子们工作。A. school学校;B. organization组织;C. factory工厂;D. church教堂。根
据下文的“one of Noah’s community centers”可知,“我”来到Noah的一个社区中心,这说明Noah是一个
组织,故选B项。
50.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我曾在一个名叫Noah的非营利组织工作,该组织不知疲倦地为感染艾滋
病的孤儿和脆弱的孩子们工作。A. effortlessly毫不费力地;B. timelessly永恒地;C. aimlessly无目标地;
D. tirelessly不知疲倦地。根据“orphaned and fragile children”可知,该非营利组织为感染艾滋病的孤儿和脆
弱的孩子们服务,它应该是不知疲倦地在为他们服务,故选D项。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我曾在一个名叫Noah的非营利组织工作,该组织不知疲倦地为感染艾滋
病的孤儿和脆弱的孩子们工作。A. worsened恶化;B. developed发展;C. aided帮助;D. affected使感染,
影响。根据“I worked for a good non-profit organization”可知,“我”曾在这个非营利组织工作,这里的孩
子是感染了艾滋病的,故选D项。
52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时我说话,但大多数时候我在听。A. applauded鼓掌;B. spoke说话;C.
wept哭泣;D. complained抱怨。根据“but mostly I listened”可知,“我”很少说话,故选B项。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果我没有花两个月的时间倾听,我可能会错过那个感人的时刻:在Noah
的一个社区中心,一个安静的小女孩在三岁时成为孤儿,在长时间的沉默之后轻声说:“我爱你”。A.
studying学习;B. traveling旅行;C. listening听;D. working工作。根据“Sometimes I spoke,but mostly I
listened.”可知,有时“我”说话,但大多数时候“我”在听,说明倾听对“我”来说是很重要的,故选
C项。
54.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:如果我没有花两个月的时间倾听,我可能会错过那个感人的时刻:在
Noah的一个社区中心,一个安静的小女孩在三岁时成为孤儿,在长时间的沉默之后轻声说:“我爱你”。A.touching感人的;B. frustrating令人沮丧的;C. astonishing惊人的;D. fascinating迷人的。根据“a quiet
little girl at one of Noah’s community centers,orphaned at the age of three, whispered “I love you.””可知,一个
安静的小女孩在三岁时成为孤儿,她轻声说:“我爱你”,这是一个令人感动的时刻,故选A项。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果我没有花两个月的时间倾听,我可能会错过那个感人的时刻:在Noah
的一个社区中心,一个安静的小女孩在三岁时成为孤儿,在长时间的沉默之后轻声说:“我爱你”。A. delay
延迟;B. course过程;C. journey旅程;D. silence沉默。根据“a quiet little girl ”可知,这个女孩子是不爱
说话的,因此她沉默了许久才说的“我爱你”,故选D项。
56.考查连词词义辨析。句意:在那个夏天之前,我知道一点点如何去倾听。A. Before在……之前;B.
After在……之后;C. Except除了;D. Since自从。根据“Ever since my summer in South Africa, I have
noticed that it’s in those moments when my mouth is closed and my...is wide open that I’ve learned the most about
other people, and perhaps about myself.”可知,“我”在南非工作两年后通过与一个小女孩的接触明白了
如何倾听,因此在此之前,“我”对倾听了解的并不多,故选A项。
57.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我可以和任何人坐下来,听他们的故事,在适当的时候点头和回应,但大
多数时候,我都在想自己要说的下一句话。A. needs需求;B. stories故事;C. comments评论;D. cases案
例。根据“I could sit down with anyone ”可知,“我”可以和任何人坐下来,听他们的“故事”,故选B
项。
58.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我可以和任何人坐下来,听他们的故事,在适当的时候点头和回应,但
大多数时候,我都在想自己要说的下一句话。A. valuable有价值的;B. spare备用的;C. right正确的,合
适的;D. same相同的。根据“nod and respond ”可知,点头和回应需要在合适的时候进行,故选C项。
59.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我可以和任何人坐下来,听他们的故事,在适当的时候点头和回应,但大
多数时候,我都在想自己要说的下一句话。A. talking谈话;B. arguing争论;C. learning学习;D. thinking
思考。根据“the next words out of my own mouth”可知,“我”需要思考下一步说什么,故选D项。
60.考查名词词义辨析。句意:自从我在南非度过的那个夏天以来,我注意到,正是在我闭上嘴、敞开心
扉的那些时刻,我对别人的了解最多,也许对我自己也是如此。A. sympathy同情;B. spirit精神;C. mind
头脑,心智;D. family家庭。根据“my mouth is closed ...I’ve learned the most about other people, and perhaps
about myself.”可知,“我”在闭嘴时,“我”更多地了解了别人,说明“我”的内心在认真倾听,头脑
在思考,故选C项。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2023·福建福州·高三福建师大附中校考期中)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Going against the tide of flooding to well-known yet generally jam-packed tourist destinations on vacation,
more holidaymakers in China tend to spend their leisure time at lesser-known resorts to seek unique 61
(relax).
Recently, reverse (反向的) tourism 62 (emerge) up as a new trend in China. During the weeklong
public holiday, which ended on Oct 7, numerous vacationers, especially young professionals 63 (long) to
escape busy city life, avoided popular holiday destinations in order to get off the beaten track and enjoy some peace
and quiet. According to data from online travel agency Qunar, as cited by Beijing Daily, 64 number of
rooms booked at hotels in less-traveled cities during the holiday was up 30 percent year-on-year. Besides crowds,
some vacationers chose less-traveled places to save on the cost of trips to popular destinations, 65 often
involve expensive tickets, meals and hotel stays.
In addition, lesser-known attractions are not as “commercial and standardized” 66 developed ones and
are able to offer more authentic experiences and natural encounters, according to social media posts. And 67
(like) popular destinations, some unexplored places seldom 68 (expose) online can offer more surprises.
Jiang Han, a senior researcher at the Beijing-based public policy think tank Pangoal, said that, 69
(compare) to the camping economy, reverse tourism will become one of the future directions for the market 70
is an opportunity for growth.
【答案】
61.relaxation 62.has emerged 63.longing 64.the 65.which 66.as 67.unlike
68.exposed 69.compared 70.And
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍现在人们更愿意到不太有名的地方旅游的趋势。
61.考查名词。句意:在中国,越来越多的度假者倾向于在鲜为人知的度假胜地度过他们的休闲时间,以寻
求独特的放松。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要名词,作宾语。故填relaxation。
62.考查谓语动词。句意:最近,反向旅游业在中国兴起成为一种新趋势。分析句子结构和意思可知,句
子有Recently作时间状语,谓语用现在完成时,主语是tourism,谓语用第三人称单数形式,助动词用
has。故填has emerged。
63.考查非谓语动词。句意:在10月7日结束的为期一周的公共假期中,许多度假者,尤其是年轻的专业
人士,为了逃离繁忙的城市生活,避开了热门的度假目的地,以摆脱传统,享受一些宁静。分析句子结构
和意思可知,avoided是句子谓语,动词long是被修饰的名词young professionals主动发出的动作,用现在
分词形式,表示主动,作后置定语。故填longing。64.考查固定短语。句意:据《北京日报》援引在线旅行社去哪儿网的数据显示,假期期间,在人迹罕至
城市的酒店预订的客房数量同比增长30%。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查固定短语 the number of,
意为“...的数量”。故填the。
65.考查定语从句。句意:除了人群之外,一些度假者还选择了人迹罕至的地方,以节省前往通常包括昂
贵的机票、餐饮和酒店住宿的热门目的地的费用。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格处引导非限制性定语从
句,先行词popular destinations在从句中作主语,指物,用关系代词which引导。故填which。
66.考查固定短语。句意:此外,根据社交媒体帖子,鲜为人知的景点不如发达景点“商业化和标准
化”,但能够提供更真实的体验和自然体验。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查固定短语 as…as,意为
“和…一样…”,表示同级比较。故填as。
67.考查介词。句意:与热门目的地不同,一些很少在网上曝光的未经探索的地方可以提供更多惊喜。分
析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要介词unlike,意为“不像”,表示对比。故填unlike。
68.考查非谓语动词。句意:见第7题详解。分析句子结构和意思可知,动词expose和被修饰的名词some
unexplored places是逻辑上的动宾关系,用过去分词形式,表示被动,作后置定语。故填exposed。
69.考查非谓语动词。句意:北京公共政策智库 Pangoal的高级研究员姜涵表示,与露营经济相比,反向
旅游将成为市场未来的发展方向之一,并且是一个增长的机会。句子结构和意思可知,动词 compare和句
子主语reverse tourism是逻辑上的动宾关系,用过去分词形式,表示被动,作状语。故填compared。
70.考查连词。句意:见第9题详解。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格前后是并列关系,用连词and。故
填and。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
假如英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错
误,每句中最多有两处错误。要求你在错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。
增加: 在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧), 并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改: 在错的词下划一横线( ), 并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意: 1.每处错误及修改均仅限一词;
2 .只允许修改10处, 多者(从第11处起)不计分。
The newspaper, Learning English, can help we improve our English. Its content is connecting with the
textbooks, so it is especially fit for students. The newspaper is rich in content, which topics cover stories, school
life, news, foreign cultures and so on. The articles are both educational or entertaining. With the help of the
newspaper, we can great increase our knowledge. It also provides with plenty of necessary exercises for usstrengthen our English skills. I had been using Learning English since I studied English. I often notice my
classmates reading a newspaper. It wins great popularity among student.
【答案】1.we→us
2. connecting→connected
3. which→whose
4. or→and
5. great→greatly
6. with去掉
7. 在strengthen前加to
8. had→have
9. a→the
10.student→students
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英语报纸《学英语》以及其特色。
【详解】1.考查代词。句意:《学英语》报纸可以帮助我们提高英语水平。作help的宾语应用宾格us。故
将we改为us。
2. 考查形容词。句意:它的内容与课本相联系,所以特别适合学生。表示“与……相联系”短语为 be
connected with。故将connecting改为connected。
3. 考查定语从句。句意:报纸内容丰富,其主题涵盖故事,学校生活,新闻,外国文化等。非限制性定
语从句修饰先行词newspaper,在从句中作定语,应用whose。故将which改为whose。
4. 考查固定短语。句意:这些文章既有教育性,也有娱乐性。表示“两者都……”短语为 both…and…。
故将or改为and。
5. 考查副词。句意:在报纸的帮助下,我们可以大大增加我们的知识。修饰动词increase 应用副词
greatly,作状语。故将great改为greatly。
6. 考查固定短语。句意:它还为我们提供了大量必要的练习来加强我们的英语技能。表示“为某人提
供……”短语为provide sth. for sb.。故将with去掉。
7. 考查非谓语动词。句意:它还为我们提供了大量必要的练习来加强我们的英语技能。分析句子结构可
知strengthen在句中作目的状语,应用不定式。故在strengthen前加to。
8. 考查时态。句意:自从我学习英语以来,我一直在使用《学英语》。根据后文since I studied English可
知为现在完成时,主语为I,助动词用have。故将had改为have。
9. 考查冠词。句意:我经常注意到我的同学在读报纸。此处 newspaper特指Learning English这个报纸,
应用定冠词。故将a改为the。10.考查名词的数。句意:它在学生中很受欢迎。student为可数名词,among表示三者或三者以上当中,
student应用复数形式。故将student改为students。
第二节 书面表达 (满分25分)
(2023·四川攀枝花·统考二模)在2023年“世界读书日(World Book Day)”到来之前,你校的学生会分别对
高一、高二和高三学生的课外阅读情况进行了调查。请结合如下调查结果,给学校英文报投稿。内容包括:
1. 各年级学生课外阅读状况描述;
2. 分析原因(未认识到阅读的重要性,作业多等等);
3. 你的建议。
注意:
1. 词数100词左右;
2, 文章标题及开头已给出, 不计入总词数。
It’s time to treat after-class reading seriously!
Before the World Book Day, the Students’ Union did a survey about the time which student spent on after-
class reading per week.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】
It’s time to treat after-class reading seriously!
Before the World Book Day, the Students’ Union did a survey about the time which student spent on after-
class reading per week. The chart showed that senior 1 students spent an average of 7 hours, senior 2 studentsspent 4 hours, and senior 3 students spent only 3 hours on after-class reading.
There could be various reasons for this situation. Firstly, some students may not realize the importance of
reading outside of class. Secondly, the workload of senior students tends to be heavier, leaving them with less time
and energy for leisure reading.
To address this issue, I would like to propose a few suggestions. Firstly, the school should organize reading
campaigns and events to create awareness about the benefits of after-class reading. Additionally, teachers can
integrate reading assignments into the curriculum and provide interesting and diverse reading materials to motivate
students.
Let us all come together and make after-class reading a priority. Only by devoting time to reading can we
broaden our horizons, enhance our knowledge, and develop a lifelong love for books.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于图表作文。要求考生根据图表内容写一篇关于高一、高二和高三学生的课外阅
读情况的短文,给学校英文报投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
培养:develop→foster
各种各样的:various→a variety of
加强:enhance→strengthen
此外:additionally→besides
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Firstly, the school should organize reading campaigns and events to create awareness about the benefits of
after-class reading.
拓展句:Firstly, the school should organize reading campaigns and events, which can create awareness about the
benefits of after-class reading.
【点睛】[高分句型1] The chart showed that senior 1 students spent an average of 7 hours, senior 2 students spent
4 hours, and senior 3 students spent only 3 hours on after-class reading. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] Only by devoting time to reading can we broaden our horizons, enhance our knowledge, and develop
a lifelong love for books. (运用了部分倒装)