文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)
黄金卷06
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.(2023·湖北·高三湖北省天门中学校联考期中)What will the speakers probably do tomorrow?
A.Check the windows. B.Buy a computer. C.Visit a museum
【答案】C
【原文】M: OK, I’ve locked all the doors to the offices and checked that the windows are closed. Have you turned
off all the computers?
W: Yes, that’s all been done.
M: OK, Sarah. I’ll see you in front of the museum tomorrow morning.
2.(2024届·海南·校联考一模)What happened to the woman last night?
A.Her house fell down.
B.Her car was badly damaged.
C.Her electricity kept shutting off.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Tom, last night’s storm was crazy! My electricity kept shutting off.
M: Losing power is small potatoes. A huge tree fell on my neighbor’s house and his car.
3.(2023·福建三明·高三校联考期中)What is Olivia doing at present?
A.Answering a phone. B.Attending a conference. C.Meeting a customer.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Hello, is Olivia there, please?
W: I’m sorry. She’s in a meeting. Do you need me to take a message for you?M: Yes, this is Samuel. Please tell her that I will come to pick her up at 6:20 p.m.
4.(2023·福建三明·高三校联考期中)When does the man probably want to return the clothes?
A.On November 8th. B.On November 15th. C.On November 22nd.
【答案】C
【原文】W: These clothes should be given back on Thursday, November 15th.
M: How much more should we pay if we want to keep them for another week?
5.(2023·安徽亳州·高三蒙城第一中学校联考期中)How does the woman sound?
A.Annoyed. B.Surprised. C.Confused.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Hi, Elizabeth. Happy birthday!
W: Oh, Tommy, you’ve come! I didn’t think you’d make it to my party.
M: Yeah. I came back one day early. Here’s your present.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的
作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.How does the man sound at the start of the conversation?
A.Excited. B.Anxious. C.Hopeful.
7.What is the woman’s suggestion?
A.Being a good listener.
B.Telling a funny story.
C.Talking about the weather.
【答案】6.B 7.C
【原文】M: Joan just invited me to a party at her house on Friday.
W: Wow, I’m sure you’ll have a great time.
M: Well, I don’t know. I don’t know her friends very well. And I’m no good at small talk. What if I say something
stupid?
W: Hey, relax. Just talk about something you know they’re interested in.
M: That’s the case. I don’t know what these friends are interested in.
W: For example, you can talk about the weather.
M: You must be joking. The weather is boring.W: In this way you can find out what they like to do. On a sunny day, you say. “What do you do in such great
weather?”
M: Well, I’ll give it a try.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What surprised the woman?
A.The man did well in the interview.
B.The man will know the result very soon.
C.They won’t make a decision until next Friday.
9.How does the man sound?
A.Disappointed. B.Uncertain. C.Confident.
【答案】8.B 9.C
【原文】W: Hi, Burt. I heard you’re looking for a new job.
M: Yeah. I just had an interview yesterday.
W: Oh. How did it go?
M: I think it went well. They said they would make a decision by this Friday.
W: This Friday? That’s pretty fast! Looks like they want to hire the person as quickly as possible.
M: Yeah! I think so, too.
W: What are your chances of getting that job, do you think?
M: I believe I have a very good chance. The director seemed to like me.
W: Well, good luck, then.
M: Thanks.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.What do we know about Kemp Town Beach?
A.It is known for its coastal walks. B.It is near the man’s home. C.The water
there is clean.
11.Which beach will the speakers go to?
A.Canvey Island Beach. B.Kemp Town Beach. C.Birling Gap Beach.
12.How will the speakers go to the beach?
A.By car. B.By taxi. C.By train.
【答案】10.A 11.C 12.C
【原文】W: Do you want to go to the beach this weekend? Bob is coming too.
M: I’d love to! Which beach are we going to?W: Well, we haven’t decided yet. The nearest beach London has is Canvey Island Beach. It only takes an hour’s
drive from London, but we go there often.
M: We can go to Kemp Town Beach in Brighton or Birling Gap Beach in East Sussex. Kemp Town is famous for its
coastal walks, the Seven Sisters path along the south coast. We can surf, swim, and fly kites.
W: Sounds fun! But the water is not so clean. I prefer to go to Birling Gap because the water quality is excellent.
M: How long does it take to get there?
W: It’ll take us about two hours to go there by train.
M: Actually, I don’t like traveling by train, but since I will be traveling with my friends it should be OK.
W: Great.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.What is the man’s main problem about studying abroad?
A.He has a tight budget.
B.He knows little about foreign cultures.
C.He dislikes other countries’ education system.
14.How does the man feel about the education in his country?
A.It’s unfair. B.It’s boring. C.It’s backward.
15.What should students pay more attention to?
A.Examinations. B.Personal interests. C.Life skills.
16.What does the man consider first when choosing a school?
A.The courses. B.The teachers. C.The fees.
【答案】13.A 14.C 15.B 16.A
【原文】W: Do you have a plan to continue studying abroad after finishing your study here?
M: I wish I could, but I face money problems going overseas. I should be very careful to decide which school will
be the best for me.
W: Do you think that education in our nation is still behind other countries?
M: Yes, I do. We tend to adopt systems from other countries without considering our own cultures. We should also
make sure the students have a good balance between academic and life skills.
W: How can we balance the two?
M: Students should give more concern to subjects that suit their personal interests. We should encourage students to
think on themselves rather than follow others.
W: What about our courses nowadays?M: We still pay too much attention to examinations.
W: By the way, how will you choose the best school for you?
M: First of all, I will see the courses, and then the fees and teachers’ quality.
(2023·湖北·高三湖北省天门中学校联考期中)听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.Which part of recycling is the most difficult according to the speaker?
A.Sorting. B.Collecting. C.Delivering.
18.Which rubbish cans are for metal?
A.Green ones. B.Pink ones. C.Purple ones.
19.How long is each student asked to do the recycling program each week?
A.For about four hours. B.For about six hours. C.For about seven hours.
20.What’s the main purpose of the talk?
A.To introduce the use of different rubbish cans.
B.To explain the importance of recycling.
C.To describe the new recycling program.
【答案】17.A 18.C 19.B 20.C
【原文】
Thank you all for coming today to hear about the new recycling program on campus. Right now, all recycling
is voluntary. But in the near future, everyone must do it. The recycling we planned is a three-part program: sorting,
collecting and delivering. The first part, sorting, is the hardest to get people to do. Most people don’t like to take the
time to separate their rubbish. This is usually where most recycling programs fail. However, we are determined to
make ours work. From now on you will see four different colors of rubbish cans. Pink rubbish cans are for paper;
green cans are for glass; purple ones are for metal and white ones are for all other wastes. After the rubbish is
sorted, it needs to be collected and then delivered to the correct recycling facilities. That’s where all of you come in.
Since this program is still a volunteer program, we are asking students to give a little of your time to the project,
probably six hours per person each week. And again, your job will be to collect the sorted rubbish and take it to the
different centers for each type of rubbish.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2分, 满分30分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023·江苏·高三马坝高中校考阶段练习)Volunteer by supporting a local animal rescue center inCosta Rica!
If you like animals and are also interested in preserving the environment, you will be perfect for this program.
You will be helping out in and supporting a local animal shelter. Not only does this shelter take in homeless
animals, but also wild animals which are in bad condition.
In addition to the caretaking of the animals, volunteers help us welcome visitors at the entrance and answer
any questions that visitors may have about the shelter or its animals. As volunteers spend more days in the shelter,
knowledge about wildlife management will grow.
Requirements
*You need to be at least 15 years old on the program start date at the high school level or above.
*Speaking English is a basic requirement.
*No restrictions on nationality. Helping hands both in Costa Rica and beyond are welcome.
*Your helping hand will be required from 09:00 to 15:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
Saturday and Sunday.
Program fees
*Booking payments (15%): The booking payment is simply to reserve your volunteer placement. Payment is
made by PayPal. You can also pay using a credit card.
*Final payments (85%): Your final payment will be agreed with Volunteer Now Costa Rica during the
application process.
21.What can a volunteer do in the rescue center?
A.Communicate with visitors. B.Get trained to place animals.
C.Give lectures about animals. D.Search for homeless animals.
22.Who can volunteer in the program?
A.A French-speaking adult. B.A primary schoolchild.
C.A college student from America. D.A local person free on Fridays.
23.How much should a volunteer pay at least to make a reservation?A.$52.5. B.$105. C.$297.5. D.$350.
【答案】21.A 22.C 23.A
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了如何申请支持哥斯达黎加当地动物救援中心的志愿者。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段“In addition to the caretaking of the animals, volunteers help us welcome visitors
at the entrance and answer any questions that visitors may have about the shelter or its animals.”(除了照顾动物
外,志愿者还帮助我们在入口处欢迎游客,并回答游客可能对收容所或动物的任何问题)可知,志愿者在
救援中心可以与参观者沟通。故选A项。
22.推理判断题。根据Requirements中“*You need to be at least 15 years old on the program start date at the
high school level or above.*Speaking English is a basic requirement. *No restrictions on nationality. Helping
hands both in Costa Rica and beyond are welcome.*Your helping hand will be required from 09:00 to 15:00 on
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday.”(*您需要在课程开始日期至少15岁,高中或
以上水平。会说英语是基本要求。*国籍不限。欢迎来自哥斯达黎加和其他国家的援助之手。*星期一、
二、三、四、六、日的09:00至15:00需要您的帮助)可知,一位来自美国的大学生可以自愿参加这个项
目。故选C项。
23.细节理解题。根据Program fees中“1week(minimum stay)$350”以及“Booking payments (15%)”(预
订费用(15%))可知,志愿者至少要付350×15%=52.5美元,才能预约。故选A项。
B
I was traveling with my husband and three teenage sons in the United States. We ordered our food at a fast-
food place, and with my meal I also wanted a blueberry pie. My husband is the chatty one in the family and likes to
socialize, so he started a conversation about the place where blueberries grow with the waitress. She answered, with
some anxiety, “They grow on trees.”
The whole family’s jaws dropped! How could this girl not know where blueberries grow? We tried not to
embarrass her, and just took the opportunity to teach her a little about how blueberries grow, on small shrubs (灌木)
on the ground. She seemed to appreciate learning something new. We can’t know all the same things, as you'll seefrom the next thing I'm going to tell you.
In 2002 our family made a short trip to a coffee plantation. The road to the plantation was narrow, filled with
sharp bends. I worried about hitting another car. We didn’t, lucky us! When we finally got to our destination, we
learned a lot about the plantation and coffee production, but we didn’t see any coffee plants. Where were they? We
decided to ask one of the people working there. “So where are the coffee plants? We can’t see them anywhere.”
She reached out her arm and caught a twig (细枝) right next to us and explained, “This is the coffee plant and
these little things will be coffee beans.” I looked around in embarrassment, as we were surrounded by coffee plants!
She explained that coffee plants aren’t big and that they have to grow in the shade of other bigger plants. I
appreciated her lesson.
We love our coffee, but I’m sure most of my countrymen would not be able to recognize a coffee plant among
other tropical plants if asked. Our jaws can drop at different things, depending on geographical locations, at what
we know and don’t know. Never take anything for granted!
24.By saying “The whole family’s jaws dropped!”, the author means that ________.
A.the waitress was extremely ignorant B.the waitress gave the strangest answer
C.the whole family was greatly surprised D.the whole family had problems with their mouths
25.Which of the following best describes the waitress?
A.Curious. B.Chatty. C.Self-centered. D.Stubborn.
26.What can we learn about the blueberry plant and the coffee plant?
A.They produce the same beans. B.They grow in the tropical areas.
C.They look very similar to each other. D.They are shrubs growing on the ground.
27.What message does the author want to convey in the passage?
A.The pot calls the kettle black. B.Two heads are better than one.
C.Don't judge a book by its cover. D.There are spots even on the sun.
【答案】24.C 25.A 26.D 27.D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要通过两个故事讲述了由于受到地缘和认知的局限,世界上还有许多我
们不了解的事物,所以我们可以从中得到的启发是我们应该一直学习,因为学习是一个永无止境的过程。
24.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“She answered, with some anxiety, “They grow on trees.”(她有些焦虑地回
答说:“它们长在树上。”)”以及第二段“The whole family’s jaws dropped! How could this girl not know
where blueberries grow? (全家人都大吃一惊!这个女孩怎么会不知道蓝莓生长在哪里?)”可知,作者全家人
对于女服务员的回答都大吃一惊。故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“She seemed to appreciate learning something new. (她似乎很喜欢学习新东西)”可知,女服务员具有好奇心,很喜欢学习新东西。故选A。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“We tried not to embarrass her, and just took the opportunity to teach her a
little about how blueberries grow, on small shrubs (灌木) on the ground. (我们尽量不让她难堪,只是利用这个
机会教她一点关于蓝莓是如何在地上的小灌木上生长的)”及倒数第二段“he explained that coffee plants aren't
big and that they have to grow in the shade of other bigger plants. (他解释说,咖啡树并不大,它们必须在其他
大植物的树荫下生长)”可知,蓝莓植物和咖啡植物是生长在地面上的灌木。故选D。
27.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“We can't know all the same things, as you'll see from the next thing I'm
going to tell you.(我们不可能知道同样的事情,你会从我接下来要告诉你的事情中看到)”以及文章的最后一
段“Our jaws can drop at different things, depending on geographical locations, at what we know and don't know.
Never take anything for granted!(根据地理位置的不同,我们会对我们知道的和不知道的事情感到惊讶。永
远不要认为任何事情都是理所当然的)”可知,由于受到地缘和认知的局限,世界上还有许多我们不了解的
事物。由此推知,D项:There are spots even on the sun. (太阳上也有黑子)合乎题意。告诉我们世界上还有
许多我们不了解的事物,我们应该一直学习,因为学习是一个永无止境的过程。故选D。
C
(2023·湖南衡阳·高三衡阳市八中校考阶段练习)According to a study published this week, habitual
napping (打盹) appears to be associated with a large brain volume in adults although experts stressed that further
research was needed. It reduces the cost caused from the lost time and the fatigue-related errors. The work followed
previous studies that suggested a brief doze could improve people’s ability to learn.
Arianna Huffington, a co-founder of Huff Post and the founder and chief executive of Thrive Global, said,
“Given the latest science on the effectiveness of napping and the clear link between employees feeling well rested
and their productivity, it’s long past time that businesses embrace short naps at work.”
Some businesses, including Thrive Global, have already introduced facilities for employees to take naps.
Google introduced sleep pods as far back as 2014 and companies like Nike and Ben & Jerry’s introduced nap
rooms. The practice has even been adopted by the NHS, with a growing number of hospitals introducing sleep pods
for staff in an effort to help them get more rest. Employees, it seems, are enthusiastic. Sean Greenwood, of Ben
& Jerry’s, said, “If a quick nap gets employees more involved and creative, we’re happy to provide that for our
team members.”
Unfortunately, the practice of napping still suffers from our collective concept that sleep equals weakness and
laziness. However, the performance-enhancing benefits of naps have been no secret to many leaders throughout
history. It also gives the higher-ups the chance to acknowledge the 24/7 culture and come up with top-down solutions that encourage workers to take care of themselves in and out of work.
While sleep experts stressed that a daytime doze could be beneficial, they said it was crucial to get enough
shut-eye at the end of a day. It is the late stage of sleep, sometimes missed by early risers, that strengthens the nerve
circuits that make for learning and memory, allowing the brain to make and consolidate new neutral connections.
Additionally, prioritizing sufficient sleep during the regular nightly sleep period is essential for overall well-being.
28.What is paragraph 1 mainly about?
A.Work stress. B.Learning abilities.
C.A research finding. D.The brain volume.
29.What is Arianna Huffington’s attitude toward napping?
A.Dismissive. B.Approving.
C.Unclear. D.Critical.
30.Why are so many companies mentioned in the passage?
A.To advocate enough rest. B.To praise creative employees.
C.To compare the differences. D.To present the current situation.
31.What will possibly be discussed in the paragraph that follows?
A.The approaches to shut-eye. B.The importance of napping.
C.The secrets to well-being. D.The benefits of memory.
【答案】28.C 29.B 30.D 31.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了午睡可以提高成年人的大脑容量,并有助于改善学习能力。许多
企业已经开始提供员工午睡的设施,员工认为这很有帮助。然而,午睡仍然在集体观念中受到误解,被认
为是弱点和懒散的表现。睡眠专家指出,午睡确实对健康有益,但还是要优先保证晚上足够的睡眠。
28.主旨大意题。根据第一段“According to a study published this week, habitual napping (打盹) appears to be
associated with a large brain volume in adults although experts stressed that further research was needed. It reduces
the cost caused from the lost time and the fatigue-related errors. The work followed previous studies that suggested
a brief doze could improve people’s ability to learn.(根据本周发表的一项研究,经常打盹似乎与成年人大脑体
积增大有关,尽管专家强调还需要进一步研究。打盹可以减少由于失去时间和疲劳导致的错误成本。该项
研究跟随之前的研究,表明短时间小睡可以改善人们的学习能力)”可知,本段主要讲述了一项研究发现。
故选C项。
29.推理判断题。根据第二段“Arianna Huffington, a co-founder of Huff Post and the founder and chief
executive of Thrive Global, said, “Given the latest science on the effectiveness of napping and the clear link
between employees feeling well rested and their productivity, it’s long past time that businesses embrace short napsat work.”(Huff Post的联合创始人、Thrive Global创始人兼首席执行官Arianna Huffington表示:“考虑到最
新的有关小睡效果的科学研究以及员工感觉焕发精神和生产力的明显联系,使企业接受在工作中短暂的小
睡早就到了应该的时候。”)”可推知,Arianna Huffington认为企业接受在工作中短暂的小睡早就到了应该
的时候,所以是赞同的。故选B项。
30.推理判断题。根据第三段“Some businesses, including Thrive Global, have already introduced facilities for
employees to take naps. Google introduced sleep pods as far back as 2014 and companies like Nike and Ben &
Jerry’s introduced nap rooms. The practice has even been adopted by the NHS, with a growing number of hospitals
introducing sleep pods for staff in an effort to help them get more rest. Employees, it seems, are enthusiastic. Sean
Greenwood, of Ben & Jerry’s, said, “If a quick nap gets employees more involved and creative, we’re happy
to provide that for our team members.”(Thrive Global 等企业已经提供员工小睡设施。早在2014年,谷歌就
推出了睡眠舱,而 Nike 和 Ben&Jerry’s 等公司也推出了小睡室。连 NHS 也采纳了这种做法,越来越多
的医院为员工提供小睡舱,以帮助他们获得更多的休息时间。员工们似乎很热衷于这种做法。Ben&Jerry’s
公司的 Sean Greenwood 说:“如果短暂小睡可以让员工更有参与感和创造力,我们很乐意为我们的团队
成员提供这种服务。”)”可推知,文章中提到了这么多公司,是为了呈现当前的情况,也就是很多公司都
已允许员工短暂小睡。故选D项。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段“While sleep experts stressed that a daytime doze could be beneficial, they said
it was crucial to get enough shut-eye at the end of a day. It is the late stage of sleep, sometimes missed by early
risers, that strengthens the nerve circuits that make for learning and memory, allowing the brain to make and
consolidate new neutral connections. Additionally, prioritizing sufficient sleep during the regular nightly sleep
period is essential for overall well-being.(尽管睡眠专家强调白天小睡可能有益,但他们表示,重要的是在一
天结束时获得足够的睡眠。通常被早期起床者忽视的深度睡眠阶段增强了构建学习和记忆的神经回路,允
许大脑建立和巩固新的中性连接。此外,在日常睡眠周期中优先保证充足的睡眠对整体健康至关重要)”可
知,本段讲述了虽然白天小睡可能有益,但是更重要的是保证充足的睡眠。由此推知,接下来应是讲述保
证充足睡眠的方法,也就是睡眠的方法。故选A项。
D
(2023·广东·高三广州市第三中学校考阶段练习)After COVID-19, the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts
that while the number of nurses has increased in the past three years, the U.S. still experiences a shortage of
registered nurses, and that there will be over one million unfilled nursing jobs. So what’s the solution? Robots.
Japan is ahead of the curve when it comes to this trend. Toyohashi University of Technology has developed
Terapio, a robotic medical cart that can make hospital rounds, deliver medications and other items, and retrieverecords. This type of robot will likely be one of the first to be implemented in hospital.
Robots capable of social engagement help with loneliness as well as cognitive functioning, but the robot itself
doesn’t have to engage directly — it can serve as a mediator for human communication. Telepresence robots such
as MantaroBot, Vgo, and Giraff can be controlled through a computer, smartphone, or tablet, allowing family
members or doctors to remotely monitor patients or Skype them. If you can’t get to the nursing home to visit
grandma, you can use a telepresence robot to hang out with her.
A robot’s appearance affects its ability to successfully interact with humans, which is why the Human-
Interactive Robot Research decided to develop a robotic nurse that looks like a huge teddy bear. RIBA, also known
as “Robear,” can help patients into and out of wheelchairs and beds with its strong arms.
On the less cute and more scary side there is Actroid F, which has such resilient skin and natural hair color that
some patients may not know the difference. This conversational robot companion has cameras in its eyes, which
allow it to track patients and use appropriate facial expressions and body language in its interactions.
It’s important to note that robotic nurses don’t decide courses of treatment or make diagnoses. Instead, they
perform routine and laborious tasks, freeing nurses up to attend to patients with immediate needs. This is one
industry where it seems the integration of robots will lead to cooperation, not replacement.
32.What does the underlined part in paragraph 2 mean?
A.Take the lead. B.Reach the standard.
C.Set a record. D.Miss a turn.
33.Telepresence robots may serve their right purposes in hospital when ______.
A.they collect medical records for patients
B.they deliver food to clinical doctors
C.they move the mobility-disabled patients
D.they assist doctors with long-distance diagnoses
34.What is the distinctive attraction of Actroid F?
A.Its scary arm strength. B.Its adorable appearance.
C.Its human-like voice. D.Its proper interactive response.
35.What is the suitable title for the passage?
A.Robots — the future replacement of nurses
B.Robots — the earth-shaking reform in hospitals
C.Robots — a good supplement to nurses
D.Robots — a new way to treat patients【答案】32.A 33.D 34.D 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了在未来,由于护士短缺,机器人将成为医疗领域的趋势,日本已
经开发出了多款功能各异的医疗机器人,机器人将主要用于完成一些日常的重复性工作,从而减轻护士的
负担,向患者提供更好的服务。
32.词句猜测题。根据第一段“After COVID-19, the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts that while the number
of nurses has increased in the past three years, the U.S. still experiences a shortage of registered nurses, and that
there will be over one million unfilled nursing jobs. So what’s the solution? Robots.(在2019冠状病毒病之后,美
国劳工统计局预测,虽然护士人数在过去三年中有所增加,但美国仍然面临注册护士短缺的问题,将有超
过100万个护士职位空缺。那么解决方案是什么呢?)”及划线词组下文“Toyohashi University of Technology
has developed Terapio, a robotic medical cart that can deliver medicines and other items.(日本丰桥工业大学开发
了一款机器人医疗车Terapio,可以运送药品和其他物品)”可知,在使用机器人补充护士短缺问题上,日本
走在了前面。由此可知,划线词组ahead of the curve与A选项“Taking the lead(领先)”同义。故选A。
33.推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Telepresence robots such as MantaroBot, Vgo, and Giraff can be controlled
through a computer, smartphone, or tablet, allowing family members or doctors to remotely monitor patients or
Skype (网络电话) them. (像MantaroBot ,Vgo和Giraff这样的远程呈现机器人可以通过电脑、智能手机或
平板电脑进行控制,允许家庭成员或医生远程检查患者)”可推知,远程呈现机器人在医院协助医生进行远
程诊断时,可能会达到正确的目的。故选D。
34. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“This conversational robot companion has cameras in its eyes, which
allow it to track patients and use appropriate facial expressions and body language in its interactions. (这个会说话
的机器人伴侣的眼睛里有摄像头,可以跟踪病人,并在互动中使用适当的面部表情和肢体语言)”可推知,
Android F的特别吸引人之处在于其适当的互动反应。故选D。
35.主旨大意题。根据第一段“After COVID-19, the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts that while the number
of nurses has increased in the past three years, the U.S. still experiences a shortage of registered nurses, and that
there will be over one million unfilled nursing jobs. So what’s the solution? Robots.(在2019冠状病毒病之后,美
国劳工统计局预测,虽然护士人数在过去三年中有所增加,但美国仍然面临注册护士短缺的问题,将有超
过100万个护士职位空缺。那么解决方案是什么呢?)”以及通读全文可知,文章主要讲述的是文章介绍了
在未来,由于护士短缺,机器人将成为医疗领域的趋势,日本已经开发出了多款功能各异的医疗机器人,
包括可以进行巡逻的Terapio、可以帮助病人的Robear和外表逼真的会交流的机器人Actroid F等。机器人
将主要用于完成一些日常的重复性工作,从而减轻护士的负担,向患者提供更好的服务。由此可知,C选
项“Robots — a good supplement to nurses(机器人——护士的良好补充)”概括文章主要内容,符合文章标题。故选C。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023·江西·高三校联考开学考试)In order to survive in the world with challenges, we need to be wise.
36 Let me tell you this, wisdom provides us with perspective when we need it and it calms us down in terrible
situations. Here are some strategies that we can use to get wiser.
37 This will open up new pathways for us. Never base your perspective on the most popular opinion
or which is the most comfortable for you. Train your mind to be a judgment-free space for ideas. If you are humble,
then you will always get to experience something new.
You must be the kind of person who learns something new every day. Take new classes, read books and the list
goes on and on. 38 All of these activities will help you to tackle problems from different angles, making
everything easier.
You obviously want to grow and do better in life, right? The best way is to have wise people as your mentors
(导师), like teachers, colleagues and even special friends. Prior to making them a mentor, find out what makes
them wiser, then engage in useful dialogue with them. 39
If you have accumulated a lot of knowledge, then why not share it with others too? 40 In today’s
world, it is very easy to become wise but it isn’t easy to help others. So keep things balanced and never let go of
your passions and values. This will pave the path to success.
A.Why do we communicate with wise people?
B.Why is wisdom crucial in this modern world?
C.Change your routine and see where life takes you.
D.Surf the Internet and clear out your problems that confuse you.
E.Sometimes we ourselves need to be open to diverse perspectives.
F.The more time is spent with them, the more transfer of knowledge there will be.
G.Communicating with others and helping them out will also increase your wisdom.
【答案】36.B 37.E 38.D 39.F 40.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。作者就如何获得人生智慧给出了建议,帮助读者更好地面对充满挑战的世界
以及生活中的困境。
36.根据空前的“In order to survive in the world with challenges, we need to be wise.(为了在这个充满挑战的
世界上生存,我们需要变得聪明)”以及后文“Let me tell you this, wisdom provides us with perspective when
we need it and it calms us down in terrible situations.(让我告诉你,当我们需要的时候,智慧会给我们提供视角,在糟糕的情况下,智慧会让我们冷静下来)”可知,智慧对每个人来说都是十分重要的,所以B项
“Why is wisdom crucial in this modern world?(为什么智慧在现代社会如此重要?)”起到承上启下的作用,引
出下文介绍智慧的重要性的具体例子。故选B项。
37.分析设空,位于段首,是本段的中心句,根据后文“This will open up new pathways for us. Never base
your perspective on the most popular opinion or which is the most comfortable for you. Train your mind to be a
judgment-free space for ideas. If you are humble, then you will always get to experience something new.(这将为我
们开辟新的道路。永远不要把你的观点建立在最流行的观点或对你来说最舒服的观点上。训练你的大脑成
为一个不受评判的思想空间。如果你是谦虚的,那么你总能体验到新的东西)”可知,本段主张应学会接受
不同的观点,所以E项“Sometimes we ourselves need to be open to diverse perspectives(有时候,我们自己也
需要对不同的观点持开放态度)”符合文意。故选E项。
38.根据上文“You must be the kind of person who learns something new every day. Take new classes, read
books and the list goes on and on.(你一定是那种每天都能学到新东西的人。参加新的课程,阅读书籍,这样
的例子不胜枚举)”以及后文“All of these activities will help you to tackle problems from different angles,
making everything easier.(所有这些活动将帮助你从不同的角度解决问题,使一切变得更容易)”可知,空处应
承接上文,列举学习新事物的方式,下文中的“All of these activities”即指代前两句话,且D项中的“clear
out your problems”与下文中的“tackle problems”相呼应。故选D项。
39.分析设空,位于段尾,是对前文的总结,根据前文“You obviously want to grow and do better in life,
right? The best way is to have wise people as your mentors (导师), like teachers, colleagues and even special
friends. Prior to making them a mentor, find out what makes them wiser, then engage in useful dialogue with them.
(你显然想要成长,想要在生活中做得更好,对吗?最好的方法是找一些有智慧的人做你的导师,比如老
师、同事,甚至是特别的朋友。在成为他们的导师之前,找出是什么让他们更聪明,然后与他们进行有益
的对话)”可知,本段的主题为“以智者为师”,所以F项“The more time is spent with them, the more
transfer of knowledge there will be.(与他们相处的时间越多,知识的传递就越多)”与本段主题相符,且F项中
的“them”与上文中的“them”相呼应。故选F项。
40.根据前文“If you have accumulated a lot of knowledge, then why not share it with others too?(如果你积累
了很多知识,那么为什么不与他人分享呢?)”可知,本段提出积累了很多知识后要与他人分享并积极帮助他
人,所以G项“Communicating with others and helping them out will also increase your wisdom.(与他人交流并
帮助他们也会增加你的智慧。)”与本段主题相符,且G项中的“Communicating with others”与上文中的
“share it with others”相呼应。故选G项。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
Tidying your desk, watering your plants, folding clothes—these household chores are hardly the height of
pleasure. But I often find myself 41 these tasks.
If I’m stuck in writer’s block with a deadline 42 , I’ll have to clear up the papers placed around my
office—and it’s the most 43 I feel all day.
I’m not 44 in this. As we faced the stresses, many people reported finding new interest in 45
their homes as a way of doing with uncertainty.
There are many potential mechanisms (机制) that can explain the 46 from these tasks and their
benefits—these may encourage you to 47 these little jobs more often.
Little chores may be useful because they 48 the mind, leading us to devote fewer resources to the
things that 49 us. Even if we struggle with activities that are meant to help us relax, we may find
household tasks can help us 50 the here and now. But this depends on where we place our 51
.
In one of the few studies to 52 the mental health benefits of washing the dishes, researchers
divided fifty-one 53 into two groups. Half read a text that encouraged them to 54 focus
their thoughts on the activity. While washing the dishes, one should be completely 55 of the fact that
one is washing the dishes. The 56 are not encouraged to only focus their awareness on the activity.
Afterwards, the participants took a questionnaire about their 57 . Those who had engaged with the
experience reported a 58 mood. This included 59 nervousness. They felt less anxious.
The simple activity had 60 their minds.
41.A.ignoring B.refusing C.avoiding D.enjoying
42.A.closing B.disappearing C.approaching D.passing
43.A.nervous B.relaxed C.disappointed D.uncomfortable
44.A.alone B.scientific C.fit D.gifted
45.A.giving up B.looking after C.turning off D.cutting down
46.A.pressure B.argument C.sickness D.pleasure
47.A.cut off B.engage in C.turn on D.put off
48.A.hurt B.pollute C.occupy D.challenge
49.A.bother B.interest C.delight D.forgive
50.A.invent B.appreciate C.misunderstand D.complain
51.A.focus B.medal C.fault D.technology52.A.form B.deny C.simplify D.examine
53.A.dishes B.counties C.participants D.tasks
54.A.entirely B.hardly C.bravely D.suddenly
55.A.afraid B.proud C.angry D.aware
56.A.rest B.poor C.old D.young
57.A.books B.hobbies C.feelings D.habits
58.A.worse B.better C.lower D.unhealthier
59.A.protecting B.increasing C.copying D.reducing
60.A.trapped B.refreshed C.attacked D.exhausted
【答案】
41.D 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.B 46.D 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.B
51.A 52.D 53.C 54.A 55.D 56.A 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲的是整理办公桌、浇花、叠衣服这些家务事对改善人的情绪有
益。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是我经常发现自己喜欢这些任务。A. ignoring忽视;B. refusing拒绝;C.
avoiding避免;D. enjoying享受,喜欢。根据上文“these household chores are hardly the height of pleasure.”
和“But”可知,作者是很享受做家务的。故选D。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果截稿日期临近,我陷入了写作的瓶颈,我就得清理办公室周围的文件
——这是我一天中最放松的时候。A. closing关闭;B. disappearing消失;C. approaching接近;D. passing
通过。根据上文“stuck in writer’s block with a deadline”可知,此处表示截稿日期临近。故选C。
43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. nervous紧张的;B. relaxed感到放松的;C. disappointed感到失望
的;D. uncomfortable不舒服的。根据上文“But I often find myself 1 these tasks.”可知,当截稿日
期临近时,作者觉得清理办公室周围的文件可以让作者放松,所以作者是喜欢做些这种清理东西的小任务
的。故选B。
44.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我并不是独自一人。A. alone独自的;B. scientific科学的;C. fit适合
的;D. gifted有天赋的。根据下文“As we faced the stresses, many people reported finding new interest in
5 their homes as a way of doing with uncertainty.”可知,作者并不是靠做些小任务来放松的唯一的人,也
就是作者并不是一个人。故选A。
45.考查动词短语辨析。句意:当我们面对压力时,许多人报告说,他们对照顾自己的家产生了新的兴
趣,这是一种应对不确定性的方式。A. giving up放弃;B. looking after照顾;C. turning off关闭;D. cutting
down砍到,削减。根据第一段的“Tidying your desk, watering your plants, folding clothes - these householdchores”和空后的“their homes”可知,此处是指人们通过做些家务来照顾自己的家。故选B。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:有许多潜在的机制可以解释从这些任务中获得的乐趣和它们的好处——这
些可能会鼓励你更频繁地从事这些小工作。A. pressure压力;B. argument争论;C. sickness疾病;D.
pleasure快乐。根据上文“these household chores are hardly the height of pleasure. But I often find myself
1 these tasks.”可知,作者认为从这些任务中能获得快乐。故选D。
47.考查动词短语辨析。句意同上。A. cut off切断;B. engage in从事,参与;C. turn on打开;D. put off
推迟。根据上文“There are many potential mechanisms (机制) that can explain the 6 from these tasks
and their benefits”可知,获得的快乐可能会鼓励你更频繁地从事这些小任务。故选B。
48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:小杂务可能是有用的,因为它们占据了我们的思想,使我们把更少的资源
投入到那些让我们烦恼的事情上。A. hurt使受伤;B. pollute污染;C. occupy占据;D. challenge挑战。根
据下文“leading us to devote fewer resources to the things that 9 us.”可知,一些小杂务会占据我们
的思想。故选C。
49.考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. bother打扰;B. interest使感兴趣;C. delight使高兴;D. forgive原
谅。根据上文“leading us to devote fewer resources to the things”可知,当我们做一些占据我们思想的小杂务
时,我们会把更少的资源投入到困扰我们的事情上,空格处意为“打扰,烦扰”。故选A。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使我们对那些旨在帮助我们放松的活动感到挣扎,我们可能会发现家务
可以帮助我们欣赏此时此地。A. invent发明;B. appreciate欣赏,感激;C. misunderstand误解;D.
complain抱怨。根据上文“Even if we struggle with activities that are meant to help us relax”中的even if可
知,上下文是转折关系,空处应该选择感情色彩比较好的词,appreciate“欣赏”符合题意。故选B。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但这取决于我们把重点放在哪里。A. focus中心点,重点;B. medal奖章,
勋章;C. fault失误;D. technology科技。根据“Half read a text that encouraged them to 1 4 focus
their thoughts on the activity.”可知,接下来的实验要说明人们把重点摆放的地方和杂务对他们的影响的关
系,因此此处表示“这取决于我们把重点放在哪里”。故选A。
52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在为数不多的几项调查洗碗对心理健康益处的研究中,研究人员将51名参
与者分为两组。A. form形成;B. deny否认;C. simplify使简化;D. examine检查。根据“the mental health
benefits of washing the dishes”可知,研究是为了调查洗碗对心理健康益处。故选D。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. dishes盘子,一道菜;B. counties县;C. participants参与者;D.
tasks任务。根据下文“Afterwards, the participants took a questionnaire”可知,此处是信息词“participants”的
词汇复现。故选C。
54.考查副词词义辨析。句意:其中一半人读了一篇鼓励他们把注意力完全集中在活动上的文章。A.entirely完全地;B. hardly几乎不;C. bravely勇敢地;D. suddenly突然。根据下文“one should be
completely 1 5 of the fact that one is washing the dishes.”可知,此处表示“其中一半人读了一篇鼓励
他们把注意力完全集中在活动上的文章”。故选A。
55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在洗碗的时候,一个人应该完全意识到自己在洗碗。A. afraid害怕的;
B. proud骄傲的;C. angry生气的;D. aware意识到的。根据上文“Half read a text that encouraged them to
14 focus their thoughts on the activity.”可知,此处表示人们要完全意识到自己在洗碗。故选D。
56.考查名词和形容词词义辨析。句意:不鼓励其他人只把他们的意识集中在活动上。A. rest剩余的(人
或事物);B. poor贫穷的;C. old老的;D. young年轻的。根据“Half read a text that…”可知,此处指剩下
的一半参与者。故选A。
57.考查名词词义辨析。句意:之后,参与者填写了一份关于他们感受的问卷。A. books书;B. hobbies爱
好;C. feelings感情;D. habits习惯。根据下文“Those who had engaged with the experience reported a
18 mood. This included 1 9 nervousness. They felt less anxious.”可知,参与者被要求填写一份
关于他们感受的问卷。故选C。
58.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那些参与体验的人报告说心情更好。A. worse更差的;B. better更好
的;C. lower更低的;D. unhealthier更不健康的。根据下文“This included 1 9 nervousness. They
felt less anxious.”可知,参与者的心情变得更好了。故选B。
59.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这包括减少紧张。A. protecting保护;B. increasing增长;C. copying复
制;D. reducing减少。根据上文“Those who had engaged with the experience reported a 1 8 mood.”
和“nervousness”可知,参与者的情绪更好了,所以是紧张减少了。故选D。
60.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个简单的活动使他们精神振奋。A. trapped困住;B. refreshed刷新,使
恢复精力;C. attacked攻击;D. exhausted使筋疲力尽。根据上文“This included 1 9 nervousness.
They felt less anxious.”可知,简单的活动让他们感觉减少了紧张和焦虑,也就是说好像这些活动使他们头
脑焕然一新,因此空格处是refreshed。故选B。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(浙江省义乌五校2023-2024学年高三联考试题)
Seal cutting or Zhuanke in Chinese is a comparatively independent traditional art form. It takes Chinese
characters as its form of 56 (express), using carving knives instead of the writing brushes, and stone
instead of paper. It is similar 57 inscriptions (碑文) on ancient bronze and stone tablets (石碑) 58
it can be viewed as a pocket edition of tablet inscription.
The seal has many names in history. It was called Xiyin (玺印) during the Warring States period, the Qin andHan dynasties, and the Wei and Jin periods. The Ming and the Qing dynasties were 59 (universe)
acknowledged to be the two golden periods in the history of seal cutting. And 60 long period from the
Tang Dynasty to the Yuan Dynasty turned out to be a time 61 the royal seal was on the decline. The use
of the seal also varied. Clay impression was used before the Sui and Tang dynasties and inkpad or red ink paste
62 (use) since the Tang and the Song dynasties. 63 (classify) into two categories — official seals
and private seals, Xiyin is still widely used nowadays. Official seals refer to 64 of emperors and
officials. The making materials in ancient times mainly include gold, silver, copper, jade, stone, bamboo and wood
with seals 65 (make) up an overwhelming majority.
【答案】
56.expression 57.to 58.and/so 59.universally 60.the 61.when 62.has been
used 63.Classified 64.those 65.making
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章对印章的起源和发展进行了详细说明。
56.考查名词。句意:它以汉字为表现形式,以刀代替毛笔,以石代替纸。介词of后应用名词
expression,意为“表达,表现”,作宾语。故填expression。
57.考查介词。句意:它与古代青铜器碑刻相似,所以可视为袖珍版碑刻。be similar to是固定搭配,意为
“与……相似”。故填to。
58.考查连词。句意:同上。根据句意,前句“It is similar 2 inscriptions(碑文)on ancient bronze
and stone tablets (石碑)”和后句“ 3 it can be viewed as a pocket edition of tablet inscription.”之间是并
列或者因果关系,所以可用并列连词and或so。故填and或so。
59.考查副词。句意:明清两朝是篆刻史上公认的两个黄金时期,印章也被称为篆刻。此处修饰动词
acknowledged,应用副词,作状语。故填universally。
60.考查冠词。句意:而从唐代到元代这段漫长的时期,恰恰是皇家印章走向衰落的时期。根据空后from
the Tang Dynasty to the Yuan Dynasty 可知,此处指“而从唐代到元代这段漫长的时期”,表特指,应用定
冠词the。故填the。
61.考查定语从句。句意:同上。分析句子可知,空格处应填入定语从句的引导词。先行词为a time,且
关系词在定语从句中作时间状语,应用关系副词when。故填 when。
62.考查动词语态。句意:隋唐以前使用泥印,唐宋以来使用印泥或红墨糊。根据since the Tang and the
Song dynasties可知,应用现在完成时。主语inkpad or red ink paste和动词use构成逻辑上的动宾关系,应
用被动语态,且根据就前原则,谓语动词应用第三人称单数。故填has been used。
63.考查非谓语动词。句意:玺印分为公章和私章两类,至今仍被广泛使用。分析句子可知,空格处应填入非谓语动词作状语。主语Xiyin和动词classify构成逻辑上的动宾关系,应用过去分词。故填Classified。
64.考查指示代词。句意:官印是指皇帝和官员的印章。此处代指前文提到的seals,所以应用指示代词
those。故填those。
65.考查非谓语动词。句意:古代的制作材料主要有金、银、铜、玉、石、竹、木等,印章占绝大多数。
分析句子可知,此处为“with+宾语+宾语补足语”结构。故空格处应填入非谓语动词作宾语补足语。宾语
seals和短语make up(占……比例)是逻辑上的主谓关系,应用现在分词。故填making。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
(2024·四川宜宾·四川省宜宾市第四中学校校考一模)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请
你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增
加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:
1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
When I was a little kid, I dreamed of keeping on a dog. My parents disagreed, saying that I was too young that
I couldn’t take care of myself, let alone a dog. I didn’t give up. Instead, I tried to be independence and often helped
with housework. A few month later, my parents found that I had become considerate than before. They finally
approve of my request. On my eight birthday, they bought me a lovely dog as the gift. Followed my parents’
directions, I’ve learned how to raise the dog. I still miss those days that we accompanied each other.
【答案】1. 删除on
2.too→so
3.independence→independent
4.month→months
5.在become后加more
6.approve→approved
7.eight→eighth
8.gift前的the→a
9.Followed→Followingl0. that→when
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者小时候想养一只狗,但父母不同意,他通过自己的努力使父
母改变观点,最终父母买了一只狗作为生日礼物送给作者。
【详解】1. 考查及物动词用法。句意:当我还是个孩子的时候,我梦想着养一只狗。句中keep意为“饲
养,供养”,是及物动词,后边直接跟宾语,不需要使用介词。故删除on。
2. 考查固定句型。句意:我的父母不同意,说我太小了,连自己都照顾不好,更别说养狗了。so...that...是
固定句型,意为“如此……以致……”。故将too改为so。
3. 考查形容词。句意:相反,我试着独立,经常帮忙做家务。根据句意和系动词be可知,应用形容词
independent,意为“独立的”,在句中作表语。故将independence改为independent 。
4. 考查名词。句意:几个月后,父母发现我比以前更体贴了。a few修饰复数可数名词。故将month改为
months。
5. 考查比较级。句意:几个月后,父母发现我比以前更体贴了。根据句意和than before可知,句中使用了
比较级,considerate是多音节形容词,用more构成比较级。故在become后加more。
6. 考查时态。句意:他们终于同意了我的请求。根据语境可知,句子讲述过去的事情,应用一般过去时,
谓语动词approve使用过去式形式。故将approve改为approved。
7. 考查序数词。句意:在我八岁生日那天,他们给我买了一只可爱的狗作为礼物。表示“第八个”生日,
用序数词eighth。故将eight改为eighth。
8. 考查冠词。句意:在我八岁生日那天,他们给我买了一只可爱的狗作为礼物。名词gift在句中表示泛
指,用不定冠词修饰,gift发音以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a修饰。故将gift前的the改为a。
9. 考查非谓语动词。句意:按照父母的指示,我学会了如何养狗。follow是非谓语动词,作伴随状语,结
合语意可知,follow与其逻辑主语I之间是主动关系,用现在分词following。故将Followed改为
Following。
10. 考查定语从句。句意:我仍然怀念那些我们相伴的日子。“that we accompanied each other”作后置定
语,修饰先行词days,关系词在定语从句中作时间状语,意为“在那些日子里”,应用关系副词when引
导定语从句。故将that改为when。
第二节 书面表达 (满分25分)
假如你是李华,你校英国交换生James希望体验你们骑游俱乐部的活动,请你写一封电子邮件邀请他参
加。要点如下:
1. 邀请他参加本周末的骑游活动;
2. 活动的具体安排,包括时间、地点和路线等。
注意:1. 词数:100左右(邮件的开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数);
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:骑游俱乐部 the cycling club
Dear James,
How is everything going?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Looking forward to seeing you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear James,
How is everything going? I am writing to invite you to join our cycling club’s event this weekend.
The event is taking place on Saturday morning, starting at 9:00 a.m. We will meet at the clubhouse. We will set
off on a circular route that takes us through some of the most picturesque parts of the city. The route is
approximately 20 kilometers long and we should be able to complete it in about 2 hours. Along the way, you will
have the chance to see our city from a unique perspective.
It’s a great opportunity for you to experience our club’s activities and make new friends. We hope to see you
there.
Looking forward to seeing you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假如你是李华,你校英国交换生James希望体验你们骑游俱乐部的活
动,请你写一封电子邮件邀请他参加。
【详解】1.词汇积累
完成:complete→finish
大约:approximately→roughly出发:set off→depart
机会:chance→opportunity
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:We will meet at the clubhouse, located on the outskirts of the city.
拓展句:We will meet at the clubhouse, which is located on the outskirts of the city.
【点睛】[高分句型1] We will set off on a circular route that takes us through some of the most picturesque parts
of the city.(运用了that引导定语从句)
[高分句型2] Along the way, you will have the chance to see our city from a unique perspective. (运用了不定式作
后置定语)