当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 10:31:38 2026-03-20 08:28:05

文档预览

黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.052 MB
文档页数
24 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 08:28:05

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷) 黄金卷05 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡 皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每 段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.How often does the woman go to the gym? A.Twice a month. B.Twice a week. C.Four times a week. 【答案】A 【原文】M: I go to the gym four times a week in summer, but only twice a week in winter. W: I usually exercise twice a month. You get more exercise than I do. 2.What will the woman probably do this afternoon? A.Have a drink. B.Stay indoors. C.Go for a walk. 【答案】B 【原文】W: Oh, man! Nobody can stand this kind of heat. M: Yeah. You can’t even stay in the sun for five minutes. Have a cold drink, please. W: Thank you. I planned to go for a walk this afternoon. But now I guess I have to change my mind. 3.What is Patti’s phone number? A.763-4565. B.736-4565. C.736-4564. 【答案】A 【原文】W: Is Patti there? M: I’m sorry, I’m afraid you’ve dialed the wrong number. There is no Patti here. W: Are you sure? I called yesterday and she was there. I remember the number clearly, isn’t this 763-4565? M: No, it isn’t. It’s 736-4565. It seems you’ve misdialed. 4.What does the man advise the woman to do?A.Put on safety equipment.B.Ride her bike more slowly. C.Drive to another park. 【答案】A 【原文】M: To ensure your safety, please wear protective equipment when riding bicycles in this park. W: You’re right. I’ll put on something to protect my head and knees. 5.What does the man want the woman to show? A.Her passport. B.Her student visa. C.Her university acceptance letter. 【答案】C 【原文】W: Here is my passport, sir. My student visa is on this page. I’m an international student and I’ll be studying at the University of Glasgow. M: OK. I need to see your university acceptance letter. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳 选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的 作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答6~7小题。 6.What is Tom doing now? A.Playing computer games. B.Doing some laundry. C.Choosing a present. 7.What is the woman’s attitude towards the man in the end? A.Impatient. B.Doubtful. C.Approving. 【答案】6.C 7.C 【原文】W: Tom, can you help me do some washing? M: Sorry I can’t. I have something more important to do right now. W: I bet you are playing computer games. Stop that stupid thing! M: Actually I’m looking for a special gift for your mother’s birthday. If you don’t like that, I’ll stop it right now. W: Uh... In that case, I think you can take as much time as you need. 听下面一段较长对话,回答8~9小题。 8.What will the woman do in the club? A.Cook a lunch. B.Do the washing-up. C.Work as a driver. 9.When will Mrs. Clara go to the hospital?A.Next Tuesday. B.Next Wednesday. C.Next Friday. 【答案】8.C 9.A 【原文】W: Hello, I’d like to do some volunteer service to help others in my free time. What can I do? M: We set up a lunch club for the elderly. Some people in need are from neighboring villages, so we need more drivers. W: I’m willing to help with that. So what exactly do I need to help elder residents? M: Well, in fact, there’s Mrs. Clara. She needs a lift to the hospital next Tuesday. Does that suit you? W: Yes. No problem. I’ll also be free next Friday. 听下面一段较长对话,回答10~12小题。 10.Where are the speakers? A.In the man’s house. B.In a clothing store. C.In a design company. 11.What does the woman say about her business? A.It focuses on personal needs. B.It only provides formal clothing. C.It attracts mainly young customers. 12.When will the wedding take place? A.In one week. B.In four weeks. C.In one year. 【答案】10.B 11.A 12.B 【原文】M: Excuse me. I need formal clothing for an event. Can you help me select something? W: Of course, sir. We have a wide range of clothing for you to choose from. M: OK. I’ve heard your clothing store is the best one in the neighborhood! W: We’ve been in business for only one year. We can’t serve as many customers as large companies, but we care more about individual needs. M: Great. I’m invited to my younger brother’s wedding. And I’ll be on stage at the party. W: I see — this suit looks perfect. But it could take a week to make some changes to fit you. M: That’s fine. They are going to have the wedding in a month, so I’ll have plenty of time. 听下面一段较长对话,回答13~16小题。 13.What are the speakers doing? A.Watching a program. B.Planning a trip. C.Visiting a museum. 14.Where are the speakers probably? A.In England. B.In America. C.In India. 15.What did the speakers fail to see?A.Modern artwork. B.Artwork from ancient Greece. C.Artwork from ancient Egypt. 16.When does the museum close? A.At 3:00 p.m. B.At 4:00 p.m. C.At 5:00 p.m. 【答案】13.C 14.A 15.A 16.C 【原文】W: The artworks in this museum are incredible. M: I know. I can’t believe there is such a wide collection of pieces from different parts of the world. W: Yeah, we’ve seen sculptures from ancient Egypt and Greece, as well as carvings from North and South America. M: I don’t think we’ll be able to see all of the exhibits in a single day. Do you think we should come back tomorrow? W: I’m not sure. There are still lots of other great sites in London. M: Oh, look at this. It’s a brochure for virtual tours of the museum. W: That’s so cool. Look! We can take a virtual tour of the modern artwork showcase that we missed this morning. M: Nice. Let’s do that once we’re home from our trip. W: OK, but what about the rest of the afternoon? It’s 4:00 p.m. now, so we’ve still got an hour to wander around the museum until it closes. M: Hey, let’s check out the exhibit on Northern India. That looks really cool. W: Great idea! 听下面一段独白,回答17~20小题。 17.Who does the speaker probably speak to? A.Students. B.Teachers. C.Parents. 18.What kind of bags does the speaker suggest using? A.Paper bags. B.Plastic bags. C.Reusable bags. 19.What is the speaker’s second suggestion? A.Unplugging the devices. B.Using energy-saving devices. C.Standing beside the devices. 20.Why does the speaker make the speech? A.To call for people to take action. B.To correct some wrong ideas. C.To discuss different habits in life.【答案】17.A 18.C 19.A 20.B 【原文】Good morning, class. We’re all aware that we should take action to protect the environment, such as saving water, reducing pollution and planting more trees. There are some “green truths”. Are they all true? Let’s see. Firstly, paper shopping bags are better than plastic ones. Is it true? Actually, making a paper bag uses four times as much energy as making a plastic one and produces more greenhouse gases. So a reusable bag is the best choice. Secondly, when you turn off a device, it stops using power. Really? If you turn off the television or air conditioner, it goes into the standby mode. Devices in this mode still use power. So to make sure your appliance is in fact off, you should remove the plug from its power supply. Thirdly, it’s better to take a shower than a bath. True or not? In fact it depends on how long you spend in the shower and how large your bath is. If you spend more than 8 minutes in a shower, you’ll use as much as water in a bath — about 50 liters of water. So the key is to keep your shower times as short as possible. I hope all of you can pay attention to the things mentioned above in your daily life. 第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题2分, 满分30分) 阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A (2023·吉林·统考一模)Love hiking but don’t want to have a heavy backpack for days on end? We’ve found four great walks around Australia. ● Three Capes Walk Where: Tasmania Length: Three days The pièce de résistance of a hike in this remote southeast corner of Tasmania has to be a flight over, or cruise(航行) underneath, Cape Pillar–the tallest sea cliffs in the Southern Hemisphere. Here you’ll find 300-metre- high sea columns rising from the ocean. The equally impressive Cape Raoul – only accessible by hikers – will also give you a taste of the dramatic, raw beauty to come. ● Great Ocean Walk Where: Victoria Length: Three days The 243-kilometre long Great Ocean Road is an Australian National Heritage – listed area famed for its surf beaches and the Twelve Apostles – limestone(石灰岩) stacks rising out of the Southern Ocean. It takes more than a week to walk the full length, but this hike ensures you see the best bits over three days.● Larapinta Trail &Red Center Walk Where: Northern Territory Length: Nine days If you haven’t experienced the beating heart of Australia, this is the way to do it. Walk part of the Larapinta Trail, a 231-kilometre path that follows the rocky spine of the West MacDonnell Ranges from Alice Springs Telegraph Station to Mount Sonder. ● Light to Light Walk Where: New South Wales Length: Four days The Sapphire Coast was named after a gem because of its deep blue sparkling waters. A hike here takes you deep into this dramatic landscape from striking 320-million-year old red rocky outcrops to coastal forests. Glide along its dynamic waters on a cruise to take in the birdlife, and if you’re lucky, you might even spot a dolphin or, from May to November, a migrating whale. 21.What can you appreciate in “Three Capes Walk”? A.The Twelve Apostles. B.The Larapinta Trail. C.Cape Pillar. D.The Sapphire Coast. 22.What can you do while hiking in New South Wales? A.Appreciate the birdlife along the dynamic waters. B.See limestone stacks rising out of the Southern Ocean. C.Spot a dolphin or a migrating whale from March to November. D.Walk a 231-kilometre path to experience the beating heart of Australia. 23.Which of the following has the longest length of a visit for the tourists? A.Victoria. B.Northern Territory. C.New South Wales. D.Tasmania. 【答案】21.C 22.A 23.B 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍四处澳大利亚徒步旅行的地点。 21.细节理解题。由Three Capes Walk中“The pièce de résistance of a hike in this remote southeast corner of Tasmania has to be a flight over, or cruise(航行) underneath, Cape Pillar–the tallest sea cliffs in the Southern Hemisphere.(在塔斯马尼亚岛这个偏远的东南角徒步旅行,最困难的地方是飞越或从南半球最高的海崖皮 勒角(Cape pilla)下面乘船游览。)”可知,在Three Capes Walk中可以欣赏Cape Pillar。故选C项。 22.细节理解题。由Light to Light Walk中“Glide along its dynamic waters on a cruise to take in the birdlife, and if you’re lucky, you might even spot a dolphin or, from May to November, a migrating whale.(在游轮上沿着它充满活力的水域滑翔,欣赏鸟类的生活,如果幸运的话,你甚至可能会发现一只海豚,或者从5月到11 月,一头迁徙的鲸鱼。)”可知,在New South Wales可以欣赏充满活力的水域中的鸟类。故选A项。 23.细节理解题。由Larapinta Trail &Red Center Walk中“Length: Nine days(长度:九天)”以及其它三 个活动的时间可知,在Northern Territory中旅游时间最长,为九天,其它三个活动时间都只有三天或者四 天。故选B项。 B (2024·广东肇庆·统考一模)“You’re fired!” Andrew wasn’t joking. At that moment, the high school junior wanted his personal care attendant, Christy, out of his life forever. He didn’t want her to tell him that he didn’t need help using the computer and he could write his own term papers. Enough already. “You’re fired!” He said it again for extra emphasis. Christy didn’t draw back. She needed this job. Hurricane Katrina had damaged her house. But the retired PE teacher wasn’t discouraged. “I’m a tough nut, ”she says today. “You know, I’ve taught middle schools.” When Andrew was diagnosed with Asperger’s Syndrome (阿斯伯格综合征), at age eight, people told his mom, Cindy, to “get him on the list” for an attendant to provide after- school care. However, it was eight years before they were matched with Christy. Meanwhile, Andrew’s family did their best to shelter him from life’s hardships. “I worried about him,” Cindy says. “I tended to handle a lot.” There was a lot to worry about. Could Andrew graduate from high school? Live independently? Cindy would do anything for her son. Christy saw the problem right away. “Andrew wouldn’t take a step without his mother’s permission,” Christy remembers. “You have to let him fail,” she told the family. “It’s the only way he’s going to learn. To be able to do things on his own.” No longer would Cindy write Andrew’s papers for him. Christy wouldn’t be helping him with homework either. He complained. Loudly at times. But then things began to change. Andrew would come home from school and start on his homework. He saw that Christy really was there for him. She wouldn’t do his papers for him. But she showed him how to get organized. Once his work was done, Christy offered freedom. She’d take him out to eat his favorite food, sushi. One step at a time, Andrew gained independence. He graduated from high school and entered college. Last spring Andrew moved into his own apartment. At 25, he says life has never been better. 24.What might lead to Andrew’s desire to fire Christy? A.His tiredness of learning.B.His being rid of dependence. C.Her longing for others’ respect. D.Her prejudice on unhealthy people. 25.What was Cristy’s first response to Andrew’s threat? A.She felt huge pressure. B.She begged to stay C.She reflected deeply. D.She stayed calm. 26.What can we infer about the purpose of Christy’s insisting on her approach? A.To relieve the mother’s concerns. B.To improve Andrew’s confidence. C.To remove Andrew’s rooted habits. D.To cure Andrew’s existing disease. 27.Which of the following best describes Christy as a care attendant? A.Demanding but patient. B.Serious and outgoing. C.Caring and energetic. D.Stubborn but cautious. 【答案】24.B 25.D 26.C 27.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了克里斯蒂帮助阿斯伯格综合症患者安德鲁康复并且过上正常 人生活的故事。 24.推理判断题。根据第一段的“At that moment, the high school junior wanted his personal care attendant, Christy, out of his life forever. He didn’t want her to tell him that he didn’t need help using the computer and he could write his own term papers. Enough already.(在那一刻,这位高中三年级学生希望他的私人护理人员克里 斯蒂永远离开他的生活。他不想让她告诉他他不需要电脑的帮助,以及他可以自己写论文。受够了)”推 知,Andrew想要解雇Christy是因为她不让他依靠他人或工具。故选B。 25.推理判断题。根据第二段的“Christy didn’t draw back. She needed this job. Hurricane Katrina had damaged her house. But the retired PE teacher wasn’t discouraged. “I’m a tough nut, ”she says today. “You know, I’ve taught middle schools.”(Christy没有退缩。她需要这份工作。卡特里娜飓风毁坏了她的房子。但这位退 休的体育老师并没有气馁。“我可不好对付,”她今天说。“你知道,我教过中学。”)”推知,面对 Andrew的威胁,Christy很冷静。故选D。26.推理判断题。根据倒数第三段的“Cindy would do anything for her son. Christy saw the problem right away.(辛迪愿意为她儿子做任何事。克里斯蒂马上就发现了问题所在)”,““You have to let him fail,” she told the family. “It’s the only way he’s going to learn. To be able to do things on his own.”(“你们必须让他失 败,”她对家人说。“这是他学习的唯一途径。能够自己做事情。”)”和倒数第二段的“Christy wouldn’t be helping him with homework either. He complained. Loudly at times. But then things began to change. Andrew would come home from school and start on his homework. He saw that Christy really was there for him. She wouldn’t do his papers for him. But she showed him how to get organized. Once his work was done, Christy offered freedom. She’d take him out to eat his favorite food, sushi.(Christy也不会帮他做作业。他抱怨道。有时 很大声。但随后情况开始发生变化。Andrew放学回家后就开始做作业。他看到Christy真的在他身边。她 不肯帮他写文件。但她教他如何组织起来。一旦他的作业完成,Christy就会给他自由。她会带他出去吃他 最喜欢的食物,寿司)”推知,Christy坚持自己的方法是为了改掉Andrew一些根深蒂固的坏习惯。故选C。 27.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的“Christy wouldn’t be helping him with homework either. He complained. Loudly at times. But then things began to change. Andrew would come home from school and start on his homework. He saw that Christy really was there for him. She wouldn’t do his papers for him. But she showed him how to get organized. Once his work was done, Christy offered freedom. She’d take him out to eat his favorite food, sushi. (Christy也不会帮他做作业。他抱怨道。有时很大声。但随后情况开始发生变化。Andrew放学 回家后就开始做作业。他看到Christy真的在他身边。她不肯帮他写文件。但她教他如何组织起来。但她教 他如何组织起来。一旦他的作业完成,Christy就会给他自由。她会带他出去吃他最喜欢的食物,寿司)”和 最后一段的“One step at a time, Andrew gained independence. He graduated from high school and entered college.(一步步地,安德鲁获得了独立。他高中毕业进入大学)”可知,Christy要求Andrew自己做事情,从 来不帮他,但会给他指导,并在Andrew完成任务时给与奖励,从Andrew16岁开始一直到高中毕业, Christy一直教育并陪伴着他,给他指导,由此推知Christy是一个严厉但耐心的人。故选A。 C (2023·福建龙岩·高三福建省龙岩第一中学校联考期中)Your brain isn’t necessarily the same age as the rest of you. Now, it may be possible to predict how quickly a person’s brain will age throughout life based on tests taken when they are 3 years old. A person’s biological age may be a better indicator of their health than their chronological age (实际年龄). Brain age can be measured using brain scans and machine learning to determine if a person’s brain looks older or younger than the average healthy brain for people of the same age. To find out if brain age might reveal anything about a person’s health in midlife. Maxwell Elliott at Duke University in North Carolina and his colleagues assessed the brains of 869 adults in New Zealand who haveundergone regular medical and cognitive testing since they were 3 years old. When the volunteers, all aged between 43 and 46, underwent MRI brain scans, the team found that their brain ages ranged from 23 to 71. Those with older brain ages performed worse on tests of cognition. memory and IQ. The researchers also measured things like cholesterol and blood sugar levels to estimate the biological age of the volunteers'bodies. James Cole at King’s College London cautions that it will be difficult to make predictions based on a 3-year- old’s test results. “Acceleration or delay could be positive or negative.” says Cole. “If a 60-year-old has a brain that looks 70, that’s bad, but if a 3-year-old has a brain that looks 5, that might be a good thing.” The team also asked other researchers to guess how old the volunteers were based on photos of their faces. Again, the responses varied hugely with estimates coming in 20 years above and below their actual age. Those who looked older also had older brain ages. “It suggests that the outward signs of ageing are reflected by the internal signs of ageing,” says Cole. “That doesn’t mean that all older-looking individuals will be on their way to dementia (痴呆).” says Elliott. We don’t yet have a way to treat brain ageing, but given the known benefits to the brain of healthy eating and exercise, these aren’t a bad place to start. 28.Why did Max Elliott conduct the experiment? A.To test whether brain age might indicate a person’s health in midlife. B.To find out if chronological age shows a person’s health in midlife. C.To test whether a person’s brain age is younger than his chronological age. D.To find out whether a person’s chronological age influences his brain age. 29.What can we learn about Maxwell Elliott’s experiment? A.The 869 volunteers, all aged between 43 and 46. are all from North Carolina. B.The volunteers have never experienced any regular medical or cognitive testing. C.Those with older brain ages performed worse than those with younger ones. D.The volunteer’s brain ages ranged from 43 and 46 by MRI scans. 30.Which of the following would James Cole probably agree with? A.It has been possible to make precise predictions based on 3-year-old’s test results. B.People’s acceleration or delay of brain ageing must be one hundred percent negative. C.The internal signs of ageing can reflect the outward signs of ageing. D.It is not a good thing for a 3-year-old with a brain that looks 5. 31.What does the author want to convey in the last paragraph? A.It makes no sense to worry about such prediction too much. B.It is urgent to treat brain ageing at once for it is a fatal disease.C.Researchers are at a loss what to do with brain ageing. D.Researchers have found an effective way to treat brain ageing. 【答案】28.A 29.C 30.C 31.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了你的大脑年龄不一定和你身体其他部分的年龄相同。现在,有 可能根据一个人3岁时所做的测试来预测他一生中大脑衰老的速度。一个人的生物年龄可能比他们的实际 年龄更能反映他们的健康状况。大脑年龄可以通过脑部扫描和机器学习来测量,以确定一个人的大脑看起 来比同龄人群的平均健康大脑更老还是更年轻。 28.细节理解题。根据第二段“To find out if brain age might reveal anything about a person’s health in midlife. Maxwell Elliott at Duke University in North Carolina and his colleagues assessed the brains of 869 adults in New Zealand who have undergone regular medical and cognitive testing since they were 3 years old.(为了找出大脑年 龄是否能揭示一个人在中年时的健康状况。北卡罗来纳州杜克大学的麦克斯韦·埃利奥特和他的同事们对新 西兰869名成年人的大脑进行了评估,这些成年人从3岁起就接受了定期的医学和认知测试)”可知,麦克 斯韦·埃利奥特做这个实验是为了测试大脑年龄是否可以反映一个人在中年时的健康状况。故选A项。 29.细节理解题。根据第二段中“When the volunteers, all aged between 43 and 46, underwent MRI brain scans, the team found that their brain ages ranged from 23 to 71. Those with older brain ages performed worse on tests of cognition, memory and IQ.(当年龄在43岁到46岁之间的志愿者接受核磁共振扫描时,研究小组发现 他们的大脑年龄从23岁到71岁不等。那些大脑年龄较大的人在认知、记忆和智商测试中表现较差)”可 知,我们能从麦克斯韦·埃利奥特的实验中了解到大脑年龄较大的人比大脑年龄较小的人表现得更差。故选 C项。 30.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Those who looked older also had older brain ages. “It suggests that the outward signs of ageing are reflected by the internal signs of ageing,” says Cole.(那些看起来更老的人的大脑年 龄也更大。科尔说:“这表明,外在的衰老迹象会反映出内在的衰老迹象)”可推知,詹姆斯·科尔可能会同 意衰老的内在迹象可以反映出衰老的外在迹象。这一说法。故选C项。 31.推理判断题。根据最后一段““That doesn’t mean that all older-looking individuals will be on their way to dementia (痴呆).” says Elliott. We don’t yet have a way to treat brain ageing, but given the known benefits to the brain of healthy eating and exercise, these aren't a bad place to start.(“这并不意味着所有看起来更老的人都会患 上痴呆症。”埃利奥特说。我们还没有治疗大脑衰老的方法,但考虑到健康饮食和锻炼对大脑的已知益 处,这些都是一个不错的开始)”可推知,作者在最后一段想表达过分担心这样的预测是没有意义的。故选 A项。 D(2023上·湖南邵阳·高三统考期中)Antarctica is known for being a vast land of ice and snow, a place too cold for most life. Despite this, the continent is slowly starting to turn warm. According to the Guardian, the Antarctic has registered a new high temperature for the first time on record, prompting fears of climate instability in the world’s iciest place. On Feb 9, Brazilian researchers at Seymour Island reported a temperature of 20.75℃ on the icy continent of Antarctica. It was almost a full degree higher than the previous record of 19.8℃, taken on Signy Island (西格尼岛) in January 1982. This record-breaking reading was taken at a monitoring station in the northern part of Antarctica. According to Brazilian soil scientist Carlos Schaefer, the temperature was documented during a 20-year-long research project. The focus of this project is to study the effect that climate change has on the permafrost (永久冻土) within the region. Permafrost is soil that stays frozen for at least two years. Although this is a first record high for Antarctica, Schaefer stressed that “We can’t use this to anticipate climatic changes in the future. It’s simply a signal that something different is happening in that area.” But in fact, the last high temperature reading was in the 19℃ range. These higher temperatures can cause ice and glaciers in Antarctic regions to melt. The Antarctic peninsula (半岛)--the long finger of land that stretches towards Argentina--is most dramatically affected. Scientists saw glaciers that have retreated by more than 100 meters in Discovery Bay where the snow melted in little more than a week, leaving dark exposed rock. This melted ice leads to a rise in sea levels that can threaten the safety of coastal areas. It’s believed to be behind an alarming decline of more than 50 percent in chinstrap penguin (帽带企鹅) colonies, which are dependent on sea ice. Like American writer Ernest Hemingway once said, “The Earth is a fine place and worth fighting for.” We should do everything we can to help save our planet. Otherwise, it may become too hot for us to fix. 32.What did Brazilian researchers report on Feb 9? A.Seymour Island is the warmest region in the Antarctic. B.Antarctica hit a record high temperature of 20.75℃. C.The average temperature of Antarctica ranges from 19.8℃ to 20.75℃. D.Antarctica’s new record temperature is a full degree higher than the previous decade. 33.What’s the main purpose of the 20-year-long research project? A.To predict possible climatic change in the future. B.To monitor Antarctica’s contributions to world climate change. C.To explain why the permafrost may cause glaciers to melt. D.To examine how the permafrost is influenced by climate change.34.What does the underlined word “retreated” probably mean? A.moved backward. B.increased in size. C.covered a certain area. D.stretched in an opposite direction. 35.What is the main idea of the last paragraph? A.The Earth will be hotter and hotter. B.The high temperature can cause ice in Antarctica melt. C.People should spare no effort to protect the earth and the environment. D.A rise in sea levels can threaten the safety of coastal areas. 【答案】32.B 33.D 34.A 35.C 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了南极的气温创下历史新高,人们担心这个世界上最寒冷的地方会出 现气候不稳定的情况。因此,我们要像美国作家海明威曾经说过的,“地球是一个美好的地方,值得我们 为之奋斗”。我们应该尽我们所能帮助拯救我们的星球。 32.细节理解题。根据第二段的“On Feb 9, Brazilian researchers at Seymour Island reported a temperature of 20.75℃ on the icy continent of Antarctica.(2月9日,巴西研究人员在西摩岛报告称,南极洲冰封大陆的温度 为20.75℃。)”可知,2月9日,巴西研究人员报告南极洲创下了20.75℃的高温纪录。故选B。 33.细节理解题。根据第三段的“According to Brazilian soil scientist Carlos Schaefer, the temperature was documented during a 20-year-long research project. The focus of this project is to study the effect that climate change has on the permafrost (永久冻土) within the region.(据巴西土壤科学家卡洛斯·舍费尔称,该温度是在 一项长达20年的研究项目中记录的。该项目的重点是研究气候变化对区域内永久冻土的影响。)”可知,这 个长达20年的研究项目的主要目的是研究永久冻土是如何受到气候变化的影响的。故选D。 34.词句猜测题。根据画线上文的“The Antarctic peninsula (半岛)---the long finger of land that stretches towards Argentina---is most dramatically affected.(南极半岛——延伸到阿根廷的狭长地带——受到的影响最 为显著。)”可知,南极半岛受到的影响最大,结合下文的“in Discovery Bay where the snow melted in little more than a week, leaving dark exposed rock.(在愉景湾,积雪在一周多一点的时间内融化,留下了黑暗的裸 露岩石。)”可知,南极半岛——延伸到阿根廷的狭长地带——受到了显著影响,该地区积雪融化,露出了 岩石,由此可推知,科学家们发现冰川已经退缩了100多米,因此,可推测出retreated意思为“后退”的 意思。故选A。 35.主旨大意题。根据最后一段““The Earth is a fine place and worth fighting for.” We should do everything we can to help save our planet.(“地球是个好地方,值得我们为之奋斗”。我们应该竭尽全力来拯救我们的星 球。)”可知,该段引用了海明威的名言“地球是一个美好的地方,值得我们为之奋斗。”紧接着提到我们应该尽我们所能帮助拯救我们的星球。由此可知,本段主要内容是倡议人们应该不遗余力地保护地球和环 境。故选C。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2分, 满分10分) 阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 (2023·江苏泰州·高三姜堰中学校考期中)Benefits of sharing jokes as a family A well-chosen joke can have a big impact when speaking to a crowd or attempting to redirect a tense meeting. 36 Our family started regularly enjoying jokes when my son began sharing the “Joke of the Day” read On the morning announcements his school with us at dinner. A burst of laughter prevents us from complaining about the menu. 37 The benefits of sharing jokes definitely go beyond mealtime conversation matter, though. Here are some reasons to make joking around a regular family habit: 38 Knowing a good joke can help a kid connect with other kids at the cafeteria table or start a conversation on the school bus. Enjoying jokes and practicing the art of humorous delivery in the safety of their home can give kids tools for social situations, especially if this is an area of difficulty. Jokes improve language skills. 39 Consider the learning potential in these samples from Funology.com: “What do you call a cow that eats your grass? A lawn mower.” “When is a door not a door? When it’s ajar (半开着).” Jokes encourage reading and learning. Many parents and teachers report that joke books help motivate their reluctant or struggling readers to read more. Since jokes, by design, are for sharing, reading them aloud is particularly good practice for kids who struggle with reading fluently. 40 If your child needs help remembering a difficult concept, a joke might do it. For instance, try another joke from Funology.com: “Two atoms are playing together when on tells the other, ‘I lost an electron.’ The second atom asks, ‘Are you sure?’ The first atom replies ‘I’m positive!’” A.Jokes help kids build social relationships. B.Jokes aren’t just for the public stage, though. C.Humor can even help a person deal with mood disorders. D.Studies show humor can make information more memorable, too. E.Jokes are quick lessons about sounds in words and word meanings. F.Humor encourages family connection and can help ease kids’ anxiety. G.Also, it’s been a good chance to explain jokes he didn’t quite understand. 【答案】36.B 37.G 38.A 39.E 40.D 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了一些作为一个家庭分享笑话的好处。36.根据上文“A well-chosen joke can have a big impact when speaking to a crowd or attempting to redirect a tense meeting.(一个精心挑选的笑话在对一群人讲话或试图改变紧张会议的方向时可以产生很大的影响)”以 及后文“Our family started regularly enjoying jokes when my son began sharing the “Joke of the Day” read On the morning announcements his school with us at dinner.(当我儿子开始在晚餐时和我们分享他在学校早上广播 上读的“每日笑话”时,我们全家开始经常享受笑话)”可知,上文提到了笑话可以产生很大影响,后文则 提到儿子在晚餐时讲笑话,可知本句与讲笑话的场合有关系,故 B选项“不过,笑话不只是在公共场合才 讲的”符合语境,故选B。 37.根据上文“Our family started regularly enjoying jokes when my son began sharing the “Joke of the Day” read On the morning announcements his school with us at dinner. A burst of laughter prevents us from complaining about the menu.(当我儿子开始在晚餐时和我们分享他在学校早上广播上读的“每日笑话”时,我们全家开 始经常享受笑话。一阵笑声阻止了我们对菜单的抱怨)”以及后文“The benefits of sharing jokes definitely go beyond mealtime conversation matter, though.(不过,分享笑话的好处绝对不止于吃饭时的谈话)”可知,上文 提到了儿子的笑话阻止了抱怨,后文总结了分享笑话的好处,可知本句与上文并列,都是在说明儿子这一 举动的好处。故G选项“而且,这也是解释他不太懂的笑话的好机会”符合语境,故选G。 38.根据本段内容“Knowing a good joke can help a kid connect with other kids at the cafeteria table or start a conversation on the school bus. Enjoying jokes and practicing the art of humorous delivery in the safety of their home can give kids tools for social situations, especially if this is an area of difficulty.(知道一个好笑话可以帮助 孩子在自助餐厅的餐桌上与其他孩子建立联系,或者在校车上开始交谈。在安全的家中享受笑话和练习幽 默的艺术可以给孩子提供社交场合的工具,特别是如果这是一个困难的领域)”可知,本段提到笑话可以帮 助孩子在自助餐厅的餐桌上与其他孩子建立联系,或者在校车上开始交谈,即有助于孩子社交,建立社会 关系。故A选项“笑话有助于孩子建立社会关系”符合语境,故选A。 39.根据后文“Consider the learning potential in these samples from Funology.com: “What do you call a cow that eats your grass? A lawn mower.” “When is a door not a door? When it’s ajar (半开着).”(想想Funology.com网 站上的这些例子中的学习潜力:“你怎么称呼一头吃你草的牛?——割草机。”“什么时候门不是门?当 它半开的时候。”)”可知,后文的笑话例子主要关于单词,说明笑话有助于学习单词,故 E选项“笑话是 关于单词发音和词义的快速课程”符合语境,故选E。 40.根据后文“If your child needs help remembering a difficult concept, a joke might do it.(如果你的孩子需要 帮助记住一个困难的概念,一个笑话可能会帮助他)”可知,后文提到笑话有助于孩子记住困难的概念,说 明幽默可以让信息更容易被记住。故D选项“研究表明幽默也能使信息更容易被记住”符合语境,故选 D。第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分) (2023·四川·高三校联考阶段练习)阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入 空白处的最佳选项。 Jason Arday’s school teachers were clear with him as he grew up. Life was going to be 41 for him. Arday’s autism (孤独症) and a condition called global development delay were 42 at the age of just three. It 43 that he was unable to speak until he was 11, and he couldn’t read or 44 until he was 18. Not many teachers at school had any 45 in him. Educational psychologists and behavioral experts were very 46 in their assessment that he would definitely 47 in later life and he would need assisted living. However, at 37, Arday was 48 as the University of Cambridge’s youngest ever black professor. Arday, who will start his 49 as a professor of sociology of education at the world-renowned university Monday, said the 50 to his extraordinary rise was perspective. “I never 51 any of it as a deficit (缺陷), mainly because my mother never spoke to me of my being disadvantaged in any way,” he said. “Even my speechlessness before 11 years old was a(n) 52 . It allowed me to better 53 human interaction,” he said. “Those observations came to 54 as I learned to read and write as a young man.” Arday’s mother helped him engage with the world in different ways, through music, particularly song lyrics and the use of sound to 55 things. Modern Celtic musician Enya was his childhood 56 . Arday said, “My 57 had always told me that I was blessed, I was very fortunate and I would go on and do great things. Now, I don’t think any of us could have 58 I might get to this point. But if I 59 to achieve anything in my life, it was surely because of the 60 people I had around me.” 41.A.different B.tough C.interesting D.shocking 42.A.confirmed B.removed C.cured D.measured 43.A.informed B.reminded C.meant D.requested 44.A.listen B.sleep C.walk D.write 45.A.behavior B.reflection C.belief D.appreciation 46.A.confused B.confident C.hopeful D.surprised 47.A.struggle B.fight C.survive D.settle 48.A.considered B.appointed C.imagined D.rewarded49.A.holiday B.company C.work D.treatment 50.A.approach B.promotion C.promise D.key 51.A.left B.saw C.served D.predicted 52.A.miracle B.blessing C.surprise D.access 53.A.find B.develop C.observe D.display 54.A.mind B.light C.attack D.life 55.A.make sense of B.make use of C.take care of D.take charge of 56.A.favorite B.game C.sadness D.nightmare 57.A.teacher B.headmaster C.colleague D.mother 58.A.preferred B.regretted C.guessed D.wished 59.A.wanted B.needed C.happened D.managed 60.A.stressful B.amazing C.normal D.Ambitious 【答案】 41.B 42.A 43.C 44.D 45.C 46.B 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.D 51.B 52.B 53.C 54.D 55.A 56.A 57.D 58.C 59.D 60.B 【导语】本文是记叙文。讲述了Jason Arday虽然从小有自闭症和一种被称为全球发育迟缓的疾病,但是他 的妈妈并不认为他有缺陷,而是帮助他去认识世界,最终他成为了大学教授,而不是在生活中挣扎,需要 他人帮助的人。 41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:生活对他来说将会很艰难。A. different不同的;B. tough艰难的;C. interesting有趣的;D. shocking令人震惊的。根据后文“Arday’s autism (孤独症) and a condition called global development delay”可知,Arday有自闭症和一种被称为全球发育迟缓的疾病,可知他的生活将会很艰难。 故选B项。 42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Arday的自闭症和一种被称为全球发育迟缓的疾病在他三岁时被确诊。A. confirmed确认;B. removed去除;C. cured治愈;D. measured测量。根据后文“It 3 that he was unable to speak until he was 11”可知,他直到11岁才会说话,所以他是有病的,所以此处应是在三岁确 诊之意。故选A项。 43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这意味着他直到11岁才会说话,直到18岁才会读写。A. informed通知; B. reminded提醒;C. meant意思是;D. requested请求。根据前文“Arday’s autism (孤独症) and a condition called global development delay were 2 at the age of just three.”可知,Arday有自闭症和一种被 称为全球发育迟缓的疾病,所以此处是讲后果,所以应是“意味着”符合语境。故选C项。 44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这意味着他直到11岁才会说话,直到18岁才会读写。A. listen听;B.sleep睡觉;C. walk行走;D. write写字。分析设空可知,空处和前文的read对应,结合选项,应是 “write”符合语境。故选D项。 45.考查名词词义辨析。句意:学校里没有多少老师信任他。A. behavior行为;B. reflection反映;C. belief相信、信心;D. appreciation理解。根据后文“Education a psychologists and behavioral experts were very 6 in their assessment that he would definitely 7 in later life and he would need assisted living.”可知,教育心理学家和行为专家认为他在以后的生活中肯定会需要帮助,所以是没有多少老 师信任他。故选C项。 46.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:教育心理学家和行为专家对他们的评估非常有信心,他在以后的生活中 肯定会挣扎,他需要生活援助。A. confused混乱的;B. confident自信的;C. hopeful充满希望的;D. surprised惊讶的。根据后文的“he would definitely 7 in later life and he would need assisted living”中的definitely可知,教育心理学家和行为专家对他们的评估非常有信心。故选B项。 47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:教育心理学家和行为专家对他们的评估非常有信心,他在以后的生活中肯 定会挣扎,他需要生活援助。A. struggle挣扎;B. fight战斗;C. survive生存;D. settle解决。根据后文 “he would need assisted living.”可知,他需要生活援助,所以他以后的生活会很挣扎。故选A项。 48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,在37岁的时候,Arday被任命为剑桥大学有史以来最年轻的黑人教 授。A. considered认为;B. appointed任命;C. imagined想象;D. rewarded奖励。根据后文“Arday, who will start his 9 as a professor of sociology of education at the world-renowned university Monday” 可知,Arday成为教育社会学教授,所以此处是被任命为剑桥大学的教授。故选B项。 49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Arday将于周一开始在这所世界知名大学担任教育社会学教授,他说,他 之所以能出人意外地崛起,关键在于他的思考方法。A. holiday假期;B. company陪伴;C. work工作;D. treatment治疗。根据前文“However, at 37, Arday was 8 as the University of Cambridge’s youngest ever black professor.”可知,Arday被任命为剑桥大学的教授,所以是开始他的工作。故选C项。 50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Arday将于周一开始在这所世界知名大学担任教育社会学教授,他说,他 之所以能出人意外地崛起,关键在于他的思考方法。A. approach方法;B. promotion提升;C. promise承 诺;D. key关键。根据后文“his extraordinary rise was perspective”结合选项可知,此处应是说(曾被断定此 生要挣扎的)他能出人意外地崛起的关键。故选D项。 51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说:“我从不认为这是一种缺陷,主要是因为我母亲从未对我说过我在 任何方面处于不利地位。”A. left离开,B. saw看见;C. served服务;D. predicted预报。根据后文“my mother never spoke to me of my being disadvantaged in any way”可知,他的妈妈从未对他说过他在任何方面 处于不利地位,所以Arday从不把它看成是一种缺陷。故选B项。52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:即使我在11岁之前不会说话也是一种祝福。A. miracle奇迹;B. blessing 祝福;C. surprise惊讶;D. access机会。根据后文“It allowed me to better 1 3 human interaction”和“I was blessed”可知,不会说话能更好地观察人与人之间的互动,妈妈告诉他他是有福之 人,所以是一种祝福。故选B项。 53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这让我能够更好地观察人与人之间的互动。A. find找到;B. develop发 展;C. observe观察;D. display显示。根据后文“Those observations”可知,他是在观察人与人之间的互 动。故选C项。 54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我年轻时学会阅读和写作时,这些观察变得生动起来。A. mind大脑;B. light光源;C. attack攻击;D. life生命。根据后文“I learned to read and write as a young man”结合选项可 知,当他开始写作时,这些观察,让他的作品更加生动,所以此处是固定搭配:come to life意为“表现生 动”符合语境。故选D项。 55.考查动词短语辨析。句意:Arday的母亲帮助他以不同的方式与世界接触,通过音乐,特别是歌词和 使用声音来理解事物。A. make sense of理解、搞清……的意思;B. make use of利用;C. take care of照顾; D. take charge of负责。根据前文“Arday’s mother helped him engage with the world in different ways”可知, Arday的母亲帮助他以不同的方式与世界接触,所以此处是用音乐来理解事物之意。故选A项。 56.考查名词词义辨析。句意:现代凯尔特音乐家恩雅是他童年的最爱。A. favorite特别喜爱的人;B. game游戏;C. sadness悲伤;D. nightmare噩梦。根据前文“through music, particularly song lyrics and the use of sound to 15 things.”可知,他的妈妈通过音乐来帮助他来理解事物之意,所以Arday应 该很喜欢音乐,所以Modern Celtic musician Enya应是他最喜欢的歌手。故选A项。 57.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我母亲总是告诉我,我是有福的,我很幸运,我会继续做伟大的事情。A. teacher老师;B. headmaster校长;C. colleague同事;D. mother妈妈。根据前文“my mother never spoke to me of my being disadvantaged in any way”可知,他的母亲一直支持他。故选D项。 58.考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,我想我们中没有人能猜到我会走到这一步。A. preferred较喜欢;B. regretted感到遗憾;C. guessed猜到;D. wished希望。根据前文“Education a psychologists and behavioral experts were very 6 in their assessment that he would definitely 7 in later life and he would need assisted living.”很多人认为Arday的生活会很苦,需要他人帮助,所以是没人猜到他会走到这 一步。故选C项。 59.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但如果我在生活中取得了什么成就,那肯定是因为我身边的那些了不起的 人。A. wanted想要;B. needed需要;C. happened发生;D. managed设法做到。根据后文“achieve anything in my life”结合选项,此处是“设法达成成就”之意,呼应Arday出人意外地崛起、取得成就。故选D项。 60.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但如果我在生活中取得了什么成就,那肯定是因为我身边的那些了不起 的人。A. stressful紧张的;B. amazing了不起的;C. normal正常的;D. ambitious雄心勃勃的。根据前文可 知,Arday之所以取得成就,是因为他的妈妈从不认为他有缺陷,并帮助他认识世界,所以应该是了不起 的的人。故选B项。 第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) (2023·湖南长沙·高三长沙一中校考阶段练习)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单 词的正确形式。 In China, alcohol has a history of more than 4,000 years. Some scholars believe that the technique for making Chinese alcohol 61 (origin) in the Xia Dynasty. In ancient China, since alcohol was regarded as a sacred liquid, only when people made sacrificial offerings to Heaven and the Earth or ancestors was 62 used. After the Zhou Dynasty, alcohol 63 (account) one of the Nine Rites (九礼), and every dynasty put great emphasis on alcohol administration to set up special ministries 64 (manage) alcohol. Chinese alcohol can be classified into many types, and Chinese Baijiu and Huangjiu are the 65 (represent). Baiju, or “Shaojiu”, is a Chinese distilled (蒸馏的) alcoholic beverage made from fermented (发酵的) grain. Huangjiu is made directly from grain. Unlike Baijiu, Huangjiu is not distilled, and is 66 (suit) for daily drinking. In ancient times, alcohol was used as a stimulant and reward for the army. The stimulating drink could make cowards brave, cheer up 67 exhausted and raise the spirits of the army. Alcohol also had a great impact on Chinese artists, many of them 68 (produce) their peak-of-perfection masterpieces right after drinking. In modern China, alcohol remains its important role 69 many social changes. It still appears in almost all social activities, and the most common circumstances are birthday parties for seniors, wedding feasts and sacrificial ceremonies, 70 alcohol is the main drink to show happiness or respect. 【答案】 61.originated 62.it 63.was accounted 64.to manage 65.representatives 66.suitable 67.the 68.producing 69.despite 70.Where 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国的酒文化。 61.考查动词时态。句意:一些学者认为,中国酒的酿造技术起源于夏朝。设空处为句子的谓语,根据时间 状语“in the Xia Dynasty. (在夏朝)”可知,句子的时态为一般过去时。故填originated。 62.考查代词。句意:在中国古代,由于酒被视为一种神圣的液体,只有当人们向天地或祖先献祭时才会使用它。分析句子的结构可知,此句为“only+状语从句”的倒装句,设空处为句子的主语,指代上句的 “alcohol”为不可数名词,故填it。 63.考查动词语态。句意:周朝以后,酒被列为九礼之一,每个朝代都非常重视酒的管理,设立专门的部 门来管理酒。设空处在句中作谓语,和句子的主语之间是被动关系,根据时间状语“After the Zhou Dynasty(周朝以后)”可知,句子的时态为一般过去时,设空处应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为 alcohol,结合主谓一致。故填was accounted。 64.考查非谓语动词。句意见上题解析。设空处在句中作非谓语,表示目的,应用动词不定式。故填 to manage。 65.考查名词复数。句意:中国的酒可以分为很多种,白酒和黄酒是代表。设空处应用名词作表语,主语 为“Chinese Baijiu and Huangjiu (白酒和黄酒)”,设空处应用复数的形式。故填representatives。 66.考查形容词。句意:与白酒不同,黄酒不经蒸馏,适合日常饮用。设空处应用形容词作表语,be suitable for…适合于……。故填suitable。 67.考查冠词。句意:这种刺激性饮料可以使懦夫变得勇敢,使疲惫的人振作起来,提高军队的士气。 “the+ adj”表示一类人,此处表示“疲惫的人”。故填the。 68.考查非谓语动词。句意:酒也对中国艺术家产生了很大的影响,他们中的许多人在喝酒后就能创作出 完美的杰作。设空处在句中作非谓语,和其逻辑主语之间是逻辑的主动关系,应用动词的现在分词。故填 producing。 69.考查介词。句意:在现代中国,尽管社会发生了许多变化,酒仍然扮演着重要的角色。设空处为介 词,表示“尽管”应用despite。故填despite。 70.考查定语从句。句意:它仍然出现在几乎所有的社会活动中,最常见的场合是老年人的生日聚会、婚 宴和祭祀仪式,在这些场合,酒是表示幸福或尊重的主要饮料。设空处引导非限制性的定语从句,且在句 中作地点状语,先行词为circumstances,应用关系副词where。故填where。 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分35分) 第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 假如英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错 误,每句中最多有两处错误。要求你在错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。 增加: 在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧), 并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改: 在错的词下划一横线( ), 并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意: 1.每处错误及修改均仅限一词; 2 .只允许修改10处, 多者(从第11处起)不计分。Last week, we took part in a series of activities intending to carry forward Lei Feng’s spirit. To get us inspired, encouraging lecture was delivered on the playground, and class meetings are held to further our understanding of his spirit, either. All of us were deep moved. Some chose to do with some voluntary work, like cleaning in the nursing house. Others chose to offer our help to those in need in public places. Through these event, we knew that Lei Feng’s spirit should be part of our spiritual wealth what will light up the future of our young generation. Therefore, it’s our responsible to carry forward the spirit of Lei Feng to society. 【答案】1.intending→intended 2.在encouraging前加an 3.are→were 4.either→too 5. deep→deeply 6.去掉with 7.our→their 8.event→events 9.what→that/which 10.responsible→responsibility 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者参加弘扬雷锋精神的活动的经历。 【详解】 1.考查非谓语动词。句意:上周,我们参加了一系列弘扬雷锋精神的活动。句中谓语是 took part in,intend 要用非谓语动词,activities 和 intend 之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此用过去分词 intended 表被动,故将 intending改为intended。 2. 考查冠词。句意:为了激励我们,学校在操场上做了一场鼓舞人心的演讲,还举行了班会,让我们进 一步了解他的精神。lecture是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,encouraging是元音音素 开头,因此不定冠词用an,故在encouraging前加an。 3. 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:为了激励我们,学校在操场上做了一场鼓舞人心的演讲,还举行了班 会,让我们进一步了解他的精神。由 Last week可知,通篇时态是一般过去时,主语 meetings是复数,因 此其后be动词用were,故将are改为were。 4. 考查副词。句意:为了激励我们,学校在操场上做了一场鼓舞人心的演讲,还举行了班会,让我们进 一步了解他的精神。根据语境可知,句子表示“他在操场上做了一场鼓舞人心的演讲,还举行了班会,让 我们进一步了解他的精神”,句子是肯定句,肯定句中的“也”用too,故将either改为too。 5. 考查副词。句意:我们都被深深地感动了。moved是形容词,意为“感动的”,用副词deeply修饰形 容词,deeply意为“深深地”,故将deep改为deeply。 6. 考查介词。句意:有些人选择做一些志愿工作,比如在养老院打扫卫生。根据语境可知,句子表示 “有些人选择做一些志愿工作”,“做一些志愿者工作”是do some voluntary work,故去掉with。 7. 考查物主代词。句意:其他人则选择在公共场所向有需要的人提供帮助。根据语境可知,此处表示 “其他人则选择在公共场所向有需要的人提供他们的帮助”,“他们的”是their,故将our改为their。 8. 考查名词的复数。句意:通过这些活动,我们知道雷锋精神应该成为我们精神财富的一部分,它将照 亮我们年轻一代的未来。these后要用复数,故将event改为events。9. 考查定语从句。句意:通过这些活动,我们知道雷锋精神应该成为我们精神财富的一部分,它将照亮 我们年轻一代的未来。“will light up the future of our young generation”是定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行 词wealth是物,因此用关系代词that/which引导定语从句,故将what改为that/which。 10.考查名词。句意:因此,我们有责任向社会弘扬雷锋精神。形容词性物主代词 our 后用名词, responsible的名词是responsibility,意为“责任”,是不可数名词,故将responsible改为responsibility。 第二节 书面表达 (满分25分) (2023·陕西西安·西安中学校考模拟预测)假定你是校英文报的记者李华,上周五你校学生会在体育场刚 举办了一场“慈善义卖”(Charity Sale)活动,请你写一篇英语报道。要点如下: 1. 活动目的和过程; 2. 活动反响及意义。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Aimed at helping the students from poverty-stricken areas, the Student Union launched a grand Charity Sale last Friday at our school’s stadium, which witnessed the kindness and generosity of all the students and teachers present. As scheduled, the activity began at 3:00 p.m., lasting three hours. What came first was a moving speech delivered by a volunteer, mirroring the authentic life of the needy students and kindling the kindness. What subsequently followed was the exciting sales section where many second-hand items, ranging from electronic devices to old fancy clothes, were sold at a pretty low price. So enthusiastic were our schoolmates and teachers that all goods were snapped up within hours. All the money raised would be sent to the Red Cross and distributed to those needy students. This Charity Sale proved successful and meaningful. Not only did we students promote our social responsibilities, but we also understood every bit of our kindness could pile up enormous strength. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇英语报道,报道一下校学生会在体育场刚举办了一场“慈善义卖”(Charity Sale)活动,内容包括活动的目的和过程以及反响和意义。 【详解】1.词汇积累 见证:witness →see 按计划:as scheduled →as planned 令人感动的:moving →touching 证明是:prove →turn out 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:All the money raised would be sent to the Red Cross and distributed to those needy students. 拓展句:All the money which was raised would be sent to the Red Cross and distributed to those needy students. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Aimed at helping the students from poverty-stricken areas, the Student Union launched a grand Charity Sale last Friday at our school’s stadium, which witnessed the kindness and generosity of all the students and teachers present.(运用了过去分词短语作状语以及which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】So enthusiastic were our schoolmates and teachers that all goods were snapped up within hours. (运用了so…that…引导结果状语从句以及倒装句)