当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 10:32:26 2026-03-20 08:31:05

文档预览

黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.086 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 08:31:05

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用) 黄金卷05 第 I 卷 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.—What do you think of your junior high school life? —I think it is enjoyable, _________ I sometimes have some trouble in study. A.if B.though C.while D.until 【答案】B 【详解】考查连词。句意:——你认为你的初中生活怎么样?——我认为很愉快,尽管有时我在学习上 有些困难。A. if如果;B. though尽管;C. while当……的时候;D. until直到……。根据空后的“I sometimes have some trouble in study.(我在学习上有些困难)”和前面的“enjoyable(愉快)”为转折关系,应用 though,引导让步状语从句,故选B 2.These measures sound great, but it remains to be seen they will help improve air quality in our city. A.whether B.what C.which D.that 【答案】A 【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:这些措施听起来不错,但它们是否有助于改善我们城市的空气质量还有 待观察。此处引导宾语从句,从句不缺少成分,表示“是否”应用whether。故选A。 3._________ exciting news it is!3D-printed houses will come out! A.What B.What an C.How D.How an 【答案】A 【详解】考查感叹句。句意:多么令人兴奋的消息啊!3D打印的房子就要出来了!分析句子结构可知,本 句中感叹句的中心词为不可数名词news,后接名词短语应用what引导感叹句。故选A。 4.All the changes will lead to ________ better No.33 High School, ________ that can surprise and inspire all the alumni. A.a, the one B.a, one C.the, one D.the, the one 【答案】B【详解】考查冠词和代词。句意:所有的变化将导致一个更好的三十三高中,一个可以给所有校友带来 惊喜和激励的学校。结合句意可知,第一空表示泛指,意为“一个”更好的三十三中,所以使用不定冠 词,且better的第一个音素为辅音,所以使用a;第二空及其后面的内容为同位语,对三十三中进行解释 说明,结合句意,此处应指代“a school”,所以使用不定代词one,one指代可数名词单数泛指。故选B 项。 5.The witness told the police everything he had seen, being careful not to ________ any details. A.give out B.leave out C.take out D.figure out 【答案】B 【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:目击者把他所看到的一切都告诉了警方,并注意不遗漏任何细 节。A. give out分发;B. leave out遗漏;C. take out取出;D. figure out理解。根据前面提到的“将一切告 诉警察”可知,他很小心地不遗漏任何细节。故选B项。 6.What a naughty boy he was! ______. A.Down jumped he from the desk B.From the desk jumped he down C.He down jumped from the desk D.Down he jumped from the desk 【答案】D 【详解】考查倒装句。句意:他真是个淘气的孩子!他从桌子上跳了下来!表示方向的副词down放在句 首,句子通常要完全倒装,但当主语是人称代词he的时候,主谓不倒装,因此Down he jumped from the desk.为正确语序。故选D项。 7.It’s a pity that such a talent as Jerry ______ leave his favourite work in that company. A.need B.could C.should D.may 【答案】C 【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:像杰瑞这样的人才竟然离开了他最喜欢的工作,真是太遗憾了。“It is a pity+that从句”意为“竟然;居然”时,表示出乎意料的事情,that后的从句要用虚拟语气,即从句谓语 用“should+动词原形”。故选C。 8.Don’t disturb me. I ______ the letters all morning and ______ ten so far. A.write; wrote B.am writing; have written C.was writing; wrote D.have been writing; have written 【答案】D 【详解】考查动词时态语态。句意:不要打扰我。我整个上午都在写这些信,到目前为止已经写了十封 信了。根据句意和all morning可知,空一的动作表示从过去一直到现在的一段时间内一直进行的动作, 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 2用现在完成进行时,根据so far可知,空二动作表示过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响和结果,用现在完 成时,故选D。 9.It was difficult to get a word in. Everyone ______ so excitedly about the play. A.would talk B.was talking C.talked D.had talked 【答案】B 【详解】考查动词时态。句意:很难以插上话。每个人都非常兴奋地谈论着这部话剧。根据语境可知, 此处应用过去进行时,表示过去正在进行的动作或是非常激烈的状态。故选B。 10.________leaving high school, Ernest Hemingway joined a local Kanas newspaper as a trainee reporter. A.On B.At C.For D.In 【答案】A 【详解】考查介词。句意:高中毕业后,欧内斯特·海明威加入了当地一家卡纳斯报纸,成为一名实习记 者。A. On在……上;B. At 在……;C. For为了;D. In在……里。分析可知,此处为固定句型on doing“一……就……”。故选A。 11._____ to resemble a lotus flower, Singapore’s Art Science Museum appears to float above the water that surrounds it. A.Being shaped B.To shape C.Shaped D.Shaping 【答案】C 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:新加坡艺术科学博物馆的形状像一朵莲花,似乎漂浮在周围的水面上。 句中已有谓语动词,所以用非谓语动词形式。逻辑主语Singapore’s Art Science Museum与shape之间为被 动关系,所以用过去分词作状语。故选C。 12.一 Hurry up, Jeff! Let’s cross the road as fast as possible. 一 No, you ________. Don’t you see the light is still red? A.couldn’t B.wouldn’t C.mustn’t D.needn’t 【答案】C 【详解】考查情态动词。句意:——快点,杰夫!让我们尽可能快地过马路。——不,你不能。你没看 见灯还是红的吗?A. couldn’t不能;B. wouldn’t不会;C. mustn’t不允许,禁止;D. needn’t不必。结合语 境可知,红灯是禁止过马路的。故选C项。 13.A number of foreigners______ to watch the 70th anniversary of the founding of the PRC on Oct.1". A.Attracted B.have attracted C.was attracted D.were attracted 【答案】D 【详解】考查动词时态语态。句意:10月1日,一些外国人被吸引来观看中华人民共和国成立70周年纪念活动。分析句子可知,attract是谓语动词,由时间状语on Oct.1可知,用一般过去时,主语foreigners 与attract是被动关系,故用一般过去时的被动语态,且主语foreigners是复数,故选D。 14.Every minute must be made full use of ______ English. A.studying B.to study C.being studied D.as to study 【答案】B 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:学习英语必须充分利用每一分钟。分析句子结构可知,此处作目的状 语,应用动词不定式,make full use of充分利用,固定动词短语,此处介词of与后面内容无关,用to study。故选B项。 15.Ann never dreams of _________ for her to be sent abroad very soon. A.there to be a chance B.there being a chanceC.there be a chance D.there is a chance 【答案】B 【详解】考查独立主格结构。句意:安从来没有想过她会有机会很快被送到国外去。分析句子可知, there be结构作介词of的宾语,是独立主格结构。be动词与其逻辑主语是主动关系。故选B项。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16〜35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最 佳选项。 “You can’t make an omelet(煎蛋饼) without breaking a few eggs”, meaning that it is hard to achieve something important without causing unpleasant effects. This is 16 correct as I am going to share with you a(n) 17 during the last Arts Festival. As everyone was 18 that we had won first place in the former play competition, all wanted to join our 19 for the upcoming Arts Festival play performance. 20 the rule was that only seven members were allowed in the group. It was a very big 21 as I was made the group leader. I was responsible for selecting the members. All my friends 22 and wanted to join the group. I was really being cruel, 23 most of them to be a part of the group. The father of a friend of mine 24 called me and talked to me 25 , insulting(辱骂)me. He said his child wanted to do the main 26 . As I knew that the competition would be so tough that I would have to 27 the best students who could really act quite well. Everyone around was 28 with me. “Oh! Don’t show off. Do you really think you are 29 ?” That was what I heard and this made me really upset and I even thought of 30 the group. Even though they all criticized me, we all 31 practicing. At last it was the day of the play. We all did our 32 very well. Our play became the center of 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 4attraction. After the play everyone 33 us. Then two days later the results were declared and our group 34 the first position. All those who criticized me started appreciating.... So to conclude, to attain 35 , sometimes we have to speak impolitely or we may be separated from everyone but the result will be favorable to us all. 16.A.equally B.nearly C.partly D.perfectly 17.A.experience B.fact C.result D.truth 18.A.certain B.aware C.confident D.surprised 19.A.class B.club C.group D.circle 20.A.So B.Though C.And D.But 21.A.event B.problem C.schedule D.choice 22.A.worried B.waited C.requested D.replied 23.A.refusing B.expecting C.allowing D.inviting 24.A.still B.also C.ever D.even 25.A.secretly B.politely C.rudely D.clearly 26.A.person B.character C.hero D.leader 27.A.select B.attract C.find D.recommend 28.A.satisfied B.friendly C.strict D.cross 29.A.nobody B.anybody C.somebody D.everybody 30.A.improving B.quitting C.developing D.managing 31.A.went on B.ended up C.aimed at D.got at 32.A.goals B.tasks C.jobs D.roles 33.A.helped B.congratulated C.liked D.cared 34.A.wished B.missed C.bagged D.desired 35.A.success B.opportunity C.respect D.reputation 【答案】 16.D 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.D 21.B 22.C 23.A 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.A 28.D 29.C 30.B 31.A 32.D 33.B 34.C 35.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者讲述了自己的一段经历,验证了这句话的正确。作者是一个优秀小组 的组长,负责选组员,大家都想加入这个团体,但是人数有限。作者很烦恼,受到很多不好的待遇。但 是作者坚持选择了优秀的组员,最后取得优异的成绩。通过这件事,作者认识到“有失才有得”。16.考查副词词义辨析。句意:当我打算与你分享去年艺术节的一段经历时,这是非常正确的。A. equally同等地;B. nearly几乎;差不多;C. partly部分地;D. perfectly完全地。由下文“sometimes we have to speak impolitely or we may be separated from everyone but the result will be favorable to us all”可知, 作者的这段经历“完全地”验证了这句话的正确。故选D。 17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我打算与你分享去年艺术节的一段经历时,这是非常正确的。A. experience经历;B. fact事实;C. result结果;D. truth真相。由下文“all wanted to join our 4 for the upcoming Arts Festival play performance.”可知,下文讲述了作者在艺术节的一段“经历”。故选A。 18.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因为每个人都知道的我们在以前的戏剧比赛中获得了第一名,在即将 来临的艺术节表演中所有人都想加入我们组。A. certain肯定的;B. aware知道的;C. confident自信的; D. surprised吃惊的。由下文“all wanted to join our 4 for the upcoming Arts Fest play performance”可知, 人人“知道”作者在以前的戏剧比赛中获得了第一名。故选B。 19.考查名词词义辨析。句意:因为每个人都知道的我们在以前的戏剧比赛中获得了第一名,在即将来 临的艺术节表演中所有人都想加入我们组。A. class班;B. club俱乐部;C. group群;组;D. circle圆圈。 由下文“be a part of the group”可知,这里表示所有人想加入这“组”。故选C。 20.考查副词词义辨析。句意:但是规则是,一个小组中只允许七名成员。A. So因此;B. Though尽管; C. And并且;D. But但是。由上文“all wanted to join our 4 for the upcoming Arts Fest play performance”可 知,上文提到大家都想加入到我们组,下文说小组只允许七名成员。因此上下文是转折关系。故选D。 21.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我被选为小组领导,它是一个大问题。A. event重大事件;B. problem 问题;难题;C. schedule计划;D. choice选择。由上文“only seven members were allowed in the group”可 知,作者是小组领导,小组仅需要七名成员,却有许多人想要参加,因此这对作者来说是个大“问题”。 故选B。 22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我所有的朋友请求想要加入这个小组。A. worried使担心;B. waited等待; C. requested请求;要求;D. replied答复。由下文“wanted to join the group”可推知,所有作者的朋友向我 提出“请求”,要求加入小组。故选C。 23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我真的很残酷,拒绝他们大部分人成为这个小组的一分子。A. refusing拒 绝;B. expecting期待;认为;C. allowing允许;D. inviting邀请。由上文“I was really being cruel”可知, 这里应指作者“拒绝”大部分人。故选A。 24.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我的朋友的父亲甚至给我打电话,粗鲁地和我交谈,侮辱我。A. still仍 旧;B. also也;C. ever曾经;D. even甚至。由上文“The father of a friend of mine”可知,一个朋友的父亲 “甚至”给作者打电话,所以表示递进。故选D。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 625.考查副词词义辨析。句意同上。A. secretly秘密的;B. politely礼貌地;C. rudely粗鲁地;D. clearly 清楚地。由下文“insulting me”可知,这位父亲和作者“粗鲁地”交谈。故选C。 26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说他的孩子想要成为主角。A. person个人;B. character角色;C. hero 英雄;D. leader领导。由上文“we had won first place in the former play competition”可知,这个小组表演戏 剧很出名,因此应该是想要成为主要“角色”。故选B。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:因为我知道比赛会很艰难,以至于我必须选择最好的真正表演的好的学 生。A. select选择;B. attract吸引; C. find发现;D. recommend推荐。由上文“I was responsible for selecting the members”可知,作者的戏剧小组在“选择”成员。故选A。 28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:周围的每个人都对我发脾气。A. satisfied满足的;B. friendly友好的; C. strict严厉的;D. cross坏脾气的;易怒的。由下文“Oh! Don’t show off. Do you really think you are 14 ?”可知,这里指周围的人对作者发脾气。be cross with“生气;发脾气”。故选D。 29.考查代词词义辨析。句意:你真的认为你是大人物?A. nobody小人物;无足轻重的人;B. anybody (口语)重要的人;有声名的人;平常人;C. somebody大人物;重要的人物;D. everybody所有人。由 上文“Oh! Don’t show off”可推断,此处是斥责作者,说“你真的认为自己是‘大人物’”。故选C。 30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:那是我听到的,这让我真的烦恼,我甚至考虑退出这个小组。A. improving提高;B. quitting辞退;离开;C. developing发展;D. managing管理。由上文“this made me really upset”可知,作者很烦恼,甚至考虑“离开”小组。故选B。 31.考查动词词组辨析。句意:即使我们批评我,我们大家继续练习。A. went on 继续;B. ended up结 束;最终成为;C. aimed at以……为目标;D. got at得到。由上文“Even though they all criticized me”可知, 上下文是让步关系,因此推断尽管他们都批评作者,但是作者他们“继续”在练习。故选A。 32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们都把我们的角色做得很好。A. goals目标;B. tasks任务;C. jobs工 作;D. roles角色。由上文“we all 17 practicing”以及语境可知,作者这个小组要表演戏剧,因此他 们都努力做好了自己的“角色”。故选D。 33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:戏剧表演后每个人都祝贺我们。A. helped 帮助;B. congratulated祝贺; C. liked喜欢;D. cared关心。由上文“Our play became the center of attraction”可知,作者的戏剧成了焦点, 因此大家都“祝贺”他们。故选B。 34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,两天后,结果被宣布,我们组得了第一。A. wished希望;B. missed错过;C. bagged得分;D. desired要求。由上文“Our play became the center of attraction”可推断, 作者的小组“得分”第一。故选C。 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,总的来说,为了获得成功,有时我们必须不客气地说话,或者我 们可能与每个人分开,但结果将有利于我们所有人。A. success成功;B. opportunity机会;C. respect尊重; D. reputation声望。由上文“our group 20 the first position”以及语境可知,作者通过这段经历感悟到,为了获得“成功”,有时候需要讲话不礼貌,或者可能与众人分离,但是结果对大家都好。故选A。 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Internet is a great invention for us, and there are many wonders of the web. Google Works Miracles COOGIE (www.google.com) is a daily miracle to millions of people. If the Internet had only this very fast search engine, it would have justified its existence many times over. It is the most popular search on the web with a 54% market share, ahead of Yahoo! You type almost anything, however unclear, into the space provided and in a second it has come up with hundreds of references. If knowledge is power, then Google commands the gateway. Yahoo Becomes Giant YAHOO (www.yahoo.com) was the first wonder of the web, and in many respects, it still is. It started in January 1994 when we California graduate students, Jerry Yang and David Filo, started compiling (编译) a database of links, mainly for their personal use. But well before the end of the year, it had become recognizable as Yahoo we know today. In the past seven years, Yahoo has grown rapidly, partly through a long string of buys. Yahoo offers almost everything you could want: emails, instant messages, chats, clubs, photo albums, and a lot more. eBay Enables Everyone to Buy and Sell eBay (www.ebay.com), which deals with online trading and shopping services, is the most impressive large Internet company where people buy and sell goods and services worldwide. It has, for instance, opened a global marketplace in which people from Beijing. San Francisco, or Moscow can bid against each other for products put up for sale by someone in London. The company’s online service permits sellers to list items for sale, buyers to bid on items of interest, and eBay users to browse through listed items that is available online seven days a week. Amazon Makes Buying a New Experience Amazon (www.amazon.com) started out as an online bookstore, constantly putting up new book titles it offered for sale. In the late 1990s. Amazon had more than four million titles after adding CDs, videos, DVDs and games. It continued to add new lines of business including toys, computer software, electronics, like power tools, home improvement products and online sales. For regular users, Amazon has made itself the shortest possible path between wanting and buying. 36.What is Google mainly used for? 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 8A.Commanding the gateway. B.Searching for information. C.Storing reference books. D.Providing extra space. 37.“Rome is not built in one day” but Yahoo is built in one ________. A.year B.day C.month D.minute 38.What goods did Amazon sell when it started its business? A.Videos and games. B.Different books. C.Power tools. D.Home improvement products. 39.Which of the following is TRUE? A.Buying and selling can only be done through Amazon B.If you type unclearly, Google will refuse to do the searching. C.Yahoo owns more market shares than any other company on the web. D.eBay company’s online service is always there for its users. 40.What’s the best title for the passage? A.Four Websites sample B.Websites Work Miracles C.Four Wonders of the Web D.Websites and Daily Life 【答案】36.B 37.A 38.B 39.D 40.C 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了谷歌、雅虎、易趣和亚马逊这四个网络奇迹。 36.细节理解题。根据“Google Works Miracles”部分倒第二句“You type almost anything, however unclear, into the space provided and in a second it has come up with hundreds of references.”(你在提供的空格里输入几 乎任何东西,不管它有多模糊,它马上就会出现数百条引用。)可知,谷歌主要用于查询信息。故选B。 37.细节理解题。根据“Yahoo Becomes Giant”部分第二句中的“It started in January 1994”(它始于1994年 1月)和第三句“But well before the end of the year, it had become recognizable as Yahoo we know today.”(但在 这年年底之前,它就已经成为了我们今天熟知的雅虎。)可知,雅虎成立于一年之内。故选A。 38.细节理解题。根据“Amazon Makes Buying a New Experience”部分第一句“Amazon (www.amazon.com) started out as an online bookstore, constantly putting up new book titles it offered for sale.”(亚马逊(www.amazon.com)最初是一家在线书店,不断推出新书。)可知,亚马逊在创业之初出售 的是不同的书籍。故选B。 39.细节理解题。根据“eBay Enables Everyone to Buy and Sell”部分最后一句“The company’s online service permits sellers to list items for sale, buyers to bid on items of interest, and eBay users to browse through listed items that is available online seven days a week.”(该公司的在线服务允许卖家列出待售商品,允许买家对感兴趣的商品进行竞价,允许易趣用户每周七天浏览列出的商品。)可知,易趣公司的在线服务永远为 用户服务。故选D。 40.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Internet is a great invention for us, and there are many wonders of the web.”(互 联网对我们来说是一项伟大的发明,网络有许多奇迹。),小标题“Google Works Miracles”(谷歌创造奇 迹),“Yahoo Becomes Giant”(雅虎成为巨头),“eBay Enables Everyone to Buy and Sell”(易趣使每个人都 能买卖)和“Amazon Makes Buying a New Experience”(亚马逊让购买成为一种全新的体验)可知,文章主要 介绍了四个网络奇迹。故选C。 B Into the Night The lights from the cottage windows disappear, as we follow a dark footpath through a field into the open countryside. Thick clouds prevent the moonlight from lighting up the way ahead. Yet, as my eyes begin to get used to the darkness, the landscape around me reveals itself in a new light. Mount Caburn, an iron-age hill fort (堡垒), looks like shadows against the sky. On the horizon is a tree bent by the wind. The rocky outcrop (露出的部分) at the top of the field turns out to be a flock of sleeping sheep. A fox cries, a pheasant crows, and the air is full of a strong earthy scent. “For most of human history, man lived in close contact with the land,” says Nigel Berman, my guide. “Only in the past few hundred years have we shut ourselves off from our natural surroundings. Walking at night is a powerful way of reconnecting. When your vision is reduced, your other senses are sharpened.” Nigel and I walk from the village of Glynde across the South Downs towards the town of Lewes. It is a walk I know well by day, but at night everything is different, and a familiar wander becomes a mini adventure. When Nigel told me not to bring a torch, I was alarmed. I can’t remember the last time I used my night vision and I’m not even sure how it works. Normally, at this time of night, I would be having a glass of wine in front of the television, but being out in the countryside is a purer form of relaxation. I forget about work and family tensions, and begin to blend into the surroundings. There is no one other than Nigel to see or hear me and, with little visual distraction, my mind calms. I am aware of the breeze on my face, the rustle (沙沙声) of leaves, and as I watch the clouds slowly changing color against the sky like a natural sound and light show, it feels fascinating. Having got used to the dark, we continue walking and the path that leads up the escarpment (峭壁) of Saxon Down now appears to almost shine in front of us. We climb carefully, feeling our way on the uneven ground. Walking at night is not without risk, but with knowledge and preparation it opens up a new side to walking. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 10As we reach the top, Lewes appears below as a twinkly mass of lights, a sight I would generally consider as inviting. In just a few hours, however, I find myself unwilling to walk back down. Walking at night is like discovering a new world on your doorstep. As Henry David Thoreau wrote in Night and Moonlight: “Night is certainly more novel and less profane (世俗的) than day.” 41.According to Nigel Berman, why is walking at night significant? A.It helps people appreciate natural surroundings. B.It is a way to take risks and explore new places. C.It improves our vision and sharpens other senses. D.It makes us avoid distractions from work and family. 42.Why did the author feel alarmed when Nigel told them not to bring a torch? A.He was afraid of getting lost in the dark. B.He hardly had any trust in Nigel as a guide. C.He didn’t know how to use his night vision. D.He worried about the way on uneven ground. 43.The night walk brought the following benefits to the author except ________. A.a reconnection with nature B.a chance of abandoning wine C.an escape from daily tensions D.an approach to getting relaxed 44.What can we learn about the author from the article? A.He had gone for a walk on his own at night before. B.He intentionally picked a cloudy night for his walk. C.He enjoyed the feeling after reaching the top of the mountain. D.He badly wanted to go home to have a glass of wine after the walk. 45.What is the article mainly about? A.Describing his night hike through the countryside. B.Contrasting the experience of day and night walking. C.Encouraging readers to go on a night walk themselves. D.Exploring the history of human connection with nature. 【答案】41.A 42.C 43.B 44.C 45.A 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在黑暗的夜晚来到乡下进行亲近自然的探索之旅,并介绍了亲近自然给自己带来的好处,进而倡导人们要走近自然,体验自然。 41.细节理解题。根据第三段中Nigel Berman所说的话“Only in the past few hundred years have we shut ourselves off from our natural surroundings. Walking at night is a powerful way of reconnecting(只有在过去的几 百年里,我们才把自己与自然环境隔绝开来。晚上散步是重新建立联系的有力方式)”可知,Nigel Berman 认为在晚上散步能帮助人们欣赏自然环境。故选A。 42.细节理解题。根据第四段中“When Nigel told me not to bring a torch, I was alarmed. I can’t remember the last time I used my night vision and I’m not even sure how it works.(当Nigel 告诉我不要带火把时,我吓 了一跳。我都不记得上次用夜视力是什么时候了,我都不知道它是怎么工作的。)”可知,当Nigel告诉他 们不要带火把时,作者感到惊慌,是因为他不知道怎么用夜视力。故选C。 43.细节理解题。根据第四段中“Normally, at this time of night, I would be having a glass of wine in front of the television, but being out in the countryside is a purer form of relaxation. I forget about work and family tensions, and begin to blend into the surroundings.(通常这个时候,我会在电视机前喝一杯葡萄酒,但是在乡 下是一种更纯粹的放松方式。我忘记了工作和家庭的紧张关系,开始融入周围的环境。)”可知,晚上在乡 下散步给作者带来的好处是:与自然重新建立联系;摆脱日常的紧张状态;使自己放松,B项“抛弃喝酒 的机会”不是晚上在乡下散步给作者带来的好处,故选B。 44.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“As we reach the top, Lewes appears below as a twinkly mass of lights, a sight I would generally consider as inviting. In just a few hours, however, I find myself unwilling to walk back down.(当我们到达顶部时,Lewes出现在下面,像一团闪烁的灯光,我通常认为这种景象很吸引人。然而, 仅仅几个小时之后,我发现自己不愿再走下去了。)”可推知,作者很享受在山顶的这种感觉,故选C。 45.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要描述了作者在黑暗的夜晚来到乡下进行亲近自然的探索之旅, 并介绍了亲近自然给自己带来的好处,进而倡导人们要走近自然,体验自然。故选A。 C Ancient documents are an important part of ancient civilization. Unfortunately, such documents are often vulnerable (易受……伤害的) to aging and related damage, which greatly reduce their legibility (易读性). An international group of computer scientists have teamed up to strike up the conversation with ancient people through their writing that have been broken down by time. They have developed a computer-assisted method to help us have a conversation with people from the distant past. Appreciating ancient documents, even when in good condition, can require a reader to dig into the role of a cryptologist (密码学家). That’s because the combination of a writer’s handwriting legibility, lettering styles, old- fashioned spelling and grammar conventions or abbreviations (缩写) can make even a native language seem 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 12unfamiliar. Besides, the same document’s legibility can be reduced even more by faded ink, widened lettering due to exposure to wetness, and so on. Typical digital reconstruction changes a document into black text on a white background in an attempt to reveal the text through noise filtering (过滤) and contrast improvement. However, in this current method, the image is much more of a restoration effort, keeping much of the look and virtual feel of the document. Researchers applied a complex integration of several digital color interpretation techniques and Gaussian mixture models to identify and separate features of text, paper, and historical objects. This allows for the specific selection of different layers of information based on slight spectral (光谱的) differences. So a user could decide whether a notation (符号), page decoration, coffee mug ring stain or another feature was critical to the understanding by adding or removing layers. In some cases, the technique could preserve features that would otherwise be lost, such as the vague watermarks of a paper manufacturer, which could offer vital insights to historians. “For example, Leonardo da Vinci’s famous works were written on pages with watermarks from various paper suppliers that allowed document historians to group them into likely writing periods,” said Usman Habib, an expert on digital restoration. According to the paper, the processing can be accomplished on a standard desktop computer, and it takes just a few minutes. This would make it a great tool for historical document researchers and people attempting to figure out old family recipes. 46.What does the international team mainly aim to do? A.Categorize documents of the past. B.Share developments in computer science. C.Analyze causes of ancient works’ breakdown. D.Restore historical writing digitally. 47.Which of the following can best describe the task of reading ancient documents? A.Risky but rewarding. B.Complicated and challenging. C.Repetitive but fruitless. D.Straightforward and accessible. 48.How does the researchers’ new method perform better than typical ones? A.It helps remove the trouble of doing repair work. B.It saves time by applying contrasting backgrounds. C.It preserves the original appearance of the documents. D.It raises the quality of images through noise filtering. 49.What can be achieved through the researchers’ new method? A.Translating the text into different languages.B.Generating alternative copies of documents. C.Identifying the dates of the related historical objects. D.Getting rid of unnecessary layers of information. 50.What is Usman Habib’s attitude toward the new technique? A.Critical. B.Unclear. C.Favorable. D.Intolerant. 【答案】46.D 47.B 48.C 49.D 50.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。这篇文章主要介绍了一个国际团队开发的一种计算机辅助方法,可以帮助 我们通过修复受损的古代文献与远古人进行对话。 46.细节理解题。根据第二段中“An international group of computer scientists have teamed up to strike up the conversation with ancient people through their writing that have been broken down by time. They have developed a computer-assisted method to help us have a conversation with people from the distant past.( 一组国际计算机 科学家已经组队,通过被时间磨损的古代文献重新建立人与人之间的对话。他们开发了一种计算机辅助 方法,可以帮助我们与远古人进行交流。)”以及第四段中“However, in this current method, the image is much more of a restoration effort, keeping much of the look and virtual feel of the document. (然而,在当前的方 法中,图像更多的是恢复工作,保留了文档的大部分外观和虚拟感觉。)”可知,一个由计算机科学家组成 的国际小组目的是通过计算机辅助方法——图片恢复方式,恢复被时间磨损的古代文献。故选D。 47.推理判断题。根据第三段“Appreciating ancient documents, even when in good condition, can require a reader to dig into the role of a cryptologist (密码学家). That’s because the combination of a writer’s handwriting legibility, lettering styles, old-fashioned spelling and grammar conventions or abbreviations (缩写) can make even a native language seem unfamiliar. Besides, the same document’s legibility can be reduced even more by faded ink, widened lettering due to exposure to wetness, and so on.(欣赏古代文献,即使是保存完好的文献,也可能 需要读者深入挖掘密码学家的作家。这是因为作家的字迹易读性、字母风格、老式拼写和语法惯例或缩 写等因素的结合,甚至可以让母语看起来陌生。此外,同样的文件的易读性会因墨水褪色、浸湿导致字 体变宽等原因而进一步降低。)”可知,即使保存完好的文献,在阅读过程中也需要密码学家的协助才能完 成阅读,同时由于作家的字迹易读性、字母风格、老式拼写和语法惯例或缩写等因素会让古代文献看起 来很陌生;文件会因为墨水褪色、浸湿等导致字体变宽等原因而使古代文献的易读性进一步降低,由此 可以推断阅读古代文献是非常复杂和具有挑战性的。故选B。 48.细节理解题。根据第四段中“Typical digital reconstruction changes a document into black text on a white 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 14background in an attempt to reveal the text through noise filtering (过滤) and contrast improvement. However, in this current method, the image is much more of a restoration effort, keeping much of the look and virtual feel of the document. (典型的数字重建将文档处理成黑色文字在白色背景上,试图通过噪点过滤和对比度增强来 揭示其中的文字。然而,在这种当前的方法中,图像更多地是通过恢复工作而得到的,保留了文档的外 貌和虚拟感。)”可知,以往的方法是通过将文档处理成黑色文字在白色背景上,当前的新方法是通过恢复 工作而得到的,保留了文档的外貌和虚拟感。C选项“It preserves the original appearance of the documents. (它保留了文件的原始外观。)”与原文信息相符。故选C。 49.细节理解题。根据第六段中“So a user could decide whether a notation (符号), page decoration, coffee mug ring stain or another feature was critical to the understanding by adding or removing layers.(因此,用户可 以通过添加或删除图层来决定符号、页面装饰、咖啡杯环污渍或其他功能是否对理解至关重要。)”可知, 通过新的方法,研究者可以通过添加或删除图层来决定符号、页面装饰、咖啡杯环污渍或其他功能是否 对理解至关重要,即可以去掉对理解文献不必要的信息层。故选D。 50.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中““For example, Leonardo da Vinci’s famous works were written on pages with watermarks from various paper suppliers that allowed document historians to group them into likely writing periods,” said Usman Habib, an expert on digital restoration.(数字修复专家乌斯曼·哈比卜(Usman Habib)说:“例如,列奥纳多·达·芬奇(Leonardo da Vinci)的著名作品是写在带有不同纸张供应商水印的页 面上的,这使得文献历史学家可以将它们归类为可能的写作时期。”)”可知,通过数字修复专家Usman Habib所说的话可知,通过该技术能够有助于文献历史学家们归类文献作品,故推断Usman Habib对该技 术是支持的。故选C。 D Sometimes just when we need the power of miracles, they arise in the places we would least expect. On a cold January afternoon in 1989, I was climbing Egypt’s Mt. Horeb, hoping to get to the peak by sunset to see the valley below. As I was winding up the narrow path, I’d sometimes see other hikers who were coming down. While they would generally pass with simply a nod or a greeting in another language, there was one man who did neither. I saw him coming and as he got closer, I could see that, unlike other hikers, he was wearing traditional Egyptian galabia( 长 袍 ). What made his appearance so strange was that the man didn’t even appear to be Egyptian, but was a small-framed Asian man with little hair and round glasses. As we neared one another, I said Hello, but not a sound came from him. I thought maybe he hadn’t heard me. Suddenly he stopped directly in front of me, looked up from the ground, and spoke a single sentence to me in English, “Sometimes you don’t know what you have lost until you’ve lost it.” As I took in what I had just heard,he simply stepped around me and continued his going down. That moment in my life was a small miracle. The reason is less about what the man said but more about the timing and the context. The year was 1989, and it was during my Egyptian pilgrimage (朝圣), and specifically during my hike to Mt. Horeb, that I’d set the time aside to make decisions that would affect my career, my friends, my family, and ultimately, my life. I had to ask myself what the chances were of an Asian man dressed in an Egyptian galabia coming down from the top of this historic mountain just when I was walking up, stopping before me, and offering his wisdom, seemingly from out of nowhere. My answer to my own question was easy: nearly no chance! In a meet that lasted less than two minutes, a total stranger had brought something clear and something of a warning, regarding the huge changes that I would make within a matter of days. In my way of thinking, that’s a miracle. Miracles are everywhere and occur every day for different reasons, in response to the different needs that we may have in the moment. Our job may be less about questioning the extraordinary things that happen in our daily lives and more about accepting the gifts they bring. 51.Before the Asian man spoke, how did the author think about him? A.He was very rude and strange. B.He was different from others. C.He was shy and nod to strangers. D.He looked ordinary and was talkative. 52.Why did the author make a pilgrimage to Mt Horeb in Egypt ? A.He was in search of a miracle in his life. B.It was a place for a religious person to head for. C.He intended to make arrangements for his future life. D.He waited patiently in expectation of meeting a wise person. 53.What does the underlined part “my own question” refer to in paragraph 6 ? A.For what reason did the man stop before me ? B.Why did the Asian man go to the mountain ? C.What change would I make within a matter of days ? D.What was the probability that others told us the right words ? 54.Why did the author view the meet with the Asian man as a miracle in his life? A.Because the Asian man’s appearance had a deciding effect on his future life. B.Because his words were in perfect response to the need he had at that moment. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 16C.Because what the Asian man said was meaningful in the philosophy of life. D.Because the Asian man impressed on him the worth of what he had possessed. 55.What might be the best title for the passage ? A.Can you recognize a miracle? B.Is a miracle significant to us? C.When might a miracle occur? D.Why do we need a miracle? 【答案】51.B 52.C 53.D 54.B 55.A 【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者以自己的亲身经历论述了“正当我们需要奇迹的力量时,奇迹却出 现在我们最意想不到的地方”的故事。这个故事告诉我们奇迹无处不在,每天都在发生,因为不同的原 因,为了回应我们此刻不同的需求。我们的工作可能不是质疑日常生活中发生的不寻常的事情,而是接 受它们带来的礼物。 51.细节理解题。根据第三段中I saw him coming and as he got closer, I could see that, unlike other hikers, he was wearing traditional Egyptian galabia(长袍). 我看到他走过来,当他走近时,我可以看到,和其他徒步旅 行者不同,他穿着传统的埃及长袍。可知,在那个亚洲人说话之前,作者认为他和其他人不一样。故选B 项。 52.细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句中…that I’d set the time aside to make decisions that would affect my career, my friends, my family, and ultimately, my life. ……我抽出时间来做一些决定,这些决定将影响我的职 业生涯、我的朋友、我的家人,最终,还有我的生活。可知,作者朝圣的目的是为他未来的生活做安排。 故选C 项。 53.词义猜测题。根据划线词组上一句中的I had to ask myself what the chances were of an Asian man dressed... and offering his wisdom, seemingly from out of nowhere. 我不得不问自己,一个穿着埃及加拉比亚 长袍的亚洲人从这座历史名山的山顶下来的几率有多大,就在我走上去的时候,他停在了我面前,似乎 不知从什么地方冒出来,给了我智慧。及划线词组所在句中nearly no chance! 几乎没有机会!可知,“我 的问题”是指他人告诉我们真理的可能性是多少。故选D 项。 54.推理判断题。根据第五段中That moment in my life was a small miracle. The reason is less about what the man said but more about the timing and the context. …那一刻在我的生命中是一个小小的奇迹。原因不在于 他说了什么,而在于时间和背景……可知,原因并非他说了什么, 而是他说这话的时机以及当时我所处 的背景。由此判断出为什么作者认为与亚洲人的相遇是他生命中的奇迹是因为他的话完全符合他当时的 需要。故选 B项。 55.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,作者以自己的亲身经历论述了“正当我们需要奇迹的力量时,奇迹却 出现在我们最意想不到的地方”的故事。这个故事告诉我们奇迹无处不在,每天都在发生,因为不同的原因,为了回应我们此刻不同的需求。我们的工作可能不是质疑日常生活中发生的不寻常的事情,而是 接受它们带来的礼物。所以短文的最佳标题为“你能认出奇迹吗?”。故选A 项。 第 II 卷 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) In the animal kingdom, weakness can bring about aggression in other animals. This sometimes happens with humans also. But I have found that my weakness discloses the kindness in people. I see it every day when people hold doors for me, pour cream into my coffee, or help me to put on my coat. And I have discovered that it makes them happy. From my wheelchair experience, I see the best in people, but sometimes I feel sad because those who appear independent miss the kindness I see daily. They don’t get to see this soft side of others. Often, we try every way possible to avoid showing our weakness, which includes a lot of pretending. But only when we stop pretending we’re brave or strong do we allow people to show the kindness that’s in them. Last month, when I was driving home on a busy highway, I began to feel unwell and drove more slowly than usual. People behind me began to get impatient and angry, with some speeding up alongside me, horning (按喇叭) or even shouting at me. At the moment I decided to do something I had never done in twenty-four years of driving. I put on the car flashlights and drove on at a really low speed. No more angry shouts and no more horns! When I put on my flashlights, I was saying to other drivers, “I have a problem here. I am weak and doing the best I can.” And everyone understood. Several times, I saw drivers who wanted to pass. They couldn’t get around me because of the stream of passing traffic. But instead of getting impatient and angry, they waited, knowing the driver in front of them was in some way weak. Sometimes situations call for us to act strong and brave even when we don’t feel that way. But those are few and far between. More often, it would be better if we don’t pretend we feel strong when we feel weak or pretend that we are brave when we are scared. 56.When will people feel happy as the author has discovered ? (No more than 7 words) 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 1857.Why does the author feel sad sometimes in Paragraph 2? (No more than 12 words) 58.What did the other drivers do when they saw the flashlights? (No more than 6 words) 59.What does the underlined the sentence in the last paragraph probably mean?(No more than 5 words) 60.What can we learn from the author’s experience? (No more than 20 words) 【答案】56.When they offer their help to others. 57.Because some people miss the kindness the author sees every day. 58.They waited with patience. 59.But those situations are rare. 60.We should sometimes admit our weakness, let others know our situation and get help from others when necessary. 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者结合自己的亲身经历,论述了人在暴露自己的软弱时,往往会激 发他人表现出善良的一面,从而迸发出理解和帮助之心。 56.细节理解题。根据首段中的“I see it every day when people hold doors for me, pour cream into my coffee, or help me to put on my coat. And I have discovered that it makes them happy. (我每天都看到人们为我开门, 给我的咖啡倒奶油,或者帮我穿外套。我发现这让他们很开心)”可知,作者发现当别人为自己提供帮助时, 这些人是开心的。故答案为When they offer their help to others. 57.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“From my wheelchair experience, I see the best in people, but sometimes I feel sad because those who appear independent miss the kindness I see daily. They don’t get to see this soft side of others. (从我的轮椅经历中,我看到了人们最好的一面,但有时我感到难过,因为那些看起来独立的人错 过了我每天看到的善良。他们看不到别人软弱的一面。)”可知,作者伤心的原因是一些看似独立的人错过 了自己每天在他人身上看到的善良。故答案为Because some people miss the kindness the author sees every day. 58.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“But instead of getting impatient and angry, they waited, knowing the driver in front of them was in some way weak. (但他们没有变得不耐烦和生气,而是等待着,因为他们知道 前面的司机在某种程度上是软弱的)”可知,当后面的司机看到作者打闪光灯时,他们不再不耐烦,而是耐 心等待。故答案为They waited with patience. 59.词句猜测题。根据划线句子前的“Sometimes situations call for us to act strong and brave even when we don’t feel that way. (有时情况要求我们表现得坚强和勇敢,即使我们并不这么认为)”可知,即使我们并不 坚强也并不勇敢,形势会迫使我们那样表现;再根据划线句子后的“More often, it would be better if wedon’t pretend we feel strong when we feel weak or pretend that we are brave when we are scared. (更多的时候, 如果我们感到软弱的时候我们不假装坚强,或者当我们害怕的时候不假装勇敢,那会更好)”可知,更多的 情况是,我们的感受和表现一致会更好。结合but可知,划线内容与上文为转折关系,所以该句的意思应 为“要求我们表现的坚强而勇敢的形势并不多”,更多的时候是后者的情况。故答案为But those situations are rare. 60.开放性试题。根据作者在拥挤的车流中打开车灯,表明自己遇到麻烦,从而得到其他司机的理解的 经历,再结合第二段中的“Often, we try every way possible to avoid showing our weakness, which includes a lot of pretending. But only when we stop pretending we’re brave or strong do we allow people to show the kindness that’s in them.(通常,我们会想尽一切办法避免暴露自己的弱点,其中包括很多伪装。但只有当我 们不再假装自己勇敢或坚强时,我们才允许人们表现出他们内心的善良。)”可推知,我们能够学到的是: 必要时不必假装勇敢或坚强,应承认自己的软弱,让别人知道我们的情况,从而得到他人的帮助。故答 案为We should sometimes admit our weakness, let others know our situation and get help from others when necessary. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61.假设你是红星中学学生李华。上周你在天津举行的亚洲青年环保论坛英语演讲中荣获一等奖(Asian Youth Forum Speech) 。在准备参加演讲期间,你的英语老师Mark 给你提供了很多帮助。请你用英文给 他写一封感谢信。要点如下: 1.对Mark给予的无私帮助,而使自己在竞赛中获奖表达感谢; 2.具体的帮助,如选材上,语言表达上及遇到困难时…… 3.感谢和展望。 注意:1. 词数不少于100词; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Mr Mark, ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________ 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 20Yours, Lihua 【答案】Dear Mr Mark, I am writing to express my heartfelt gratitude for the invaluable help and support you provided me during my preparation for the Asian Youth Forum Speech, where I was honored to receive the first prize. From the very beginning, you guided me in selecting the most suitable topic for the speech, which helped me capture the attention of the audience. Moreover, when I encountered difficulties or felt discouraged, you were always there to offer encouragement and provide me with constructive feedback, allowing me to continuously improve and grow. I am truly fortunate to have you as my English teacher and mentor. Once again, thank you for everything you have done for me. I am excited about the future and how I can continue to improve and excel under your guidance. Yours, Lihua 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。上周你在天津举行的Asian Youth Forum Speech英语演讲中荣获一等 奖。在准备参加演讲期间,你的英语老师Mark 给你提供了很多帮助。要求考生用英文给他写一封感谢信, 表示对他给予你的帮助的感谢。 【详解】1.词汇积累 真挚的:heartfelt→genuine/ sincere 此外:moreover → what’s more 遇到:encounter→ meet 提供:provide→ offer 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:I am truly fortunate to have you as my English teacher and mentor. 拓展句:I am truly fortunate that I can have you as my English teacher and mentor. 【点睛】【高分句型1】I am writing to express my heartfelt gratitude for the invaluable help and support you provided me during my preparation for the Asian Youth Forum Speech, where I was honored to receive the first prize.(运用了where引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】 From the very beginning, you guided me in selecting the most suitable topic for the speech, which helped me capture the attention of the audience.(运用了which引导的定语从句)