当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 07:25:48 2026-03-20 06:38:47

文档预览

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.086 MB
文档页数
23 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 06:38:47

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用) 黄金卷02 第 I 卷 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.We down to London when we suddenly found that we were on the wrong road. A.were driving B.have driven C.would drive D.drove 【答案】A 【详解】考查时态。句意:我们正开车去伦敦,突然发现走错了路。此处为句型sb. be doing sth. when...表 示“某人正在做某事,这时……”,根据后文when we suddenly found可知,空处应用过去进行时,即 were driving。故选A。 2.Sometimes he wants to give up, but he becomes ________ when he thinks about helping the poor children in the West. A.inspiring B.to be inspired C.inspired D.having inspired 【答案】C 【详解】考查形容词。句意:有时他想放弃,但当他想到帮助西方的贫困儿童时,他就受到了鼓舞。说 明人的主观感受,该空用修饰人的形容词inspired (受到鼓舞的)作表语。故选C项。 3.--Haven’t seen you for ages! Do you still work in Guangzhou? ---______. It’s two years since I worked there. A.Yes, I have B.Yes, I do C.No, I haven’t D.No, I don’t 【答案】D 【详解】考查一般疑问句的回答。句意:——好久没有见到你了。你还在广州工作吗?——不。我不在 那工作已经两年了。根据“It’s two years since I worked there.”可知,第二人已经不在广州工作了,即为否 定的回答,同时回答的是Do you ...?用No, I don’t,所以选D。 4.After talking to Lucia about the advantages of the new robotic vacuum cleaner for hours, she was finally ________ buying one next month. A.in need of B.in defence of C.in place of D.in favor of【答案】D 【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:在和露西娅谈了好几个小时新机器人吸尘器的优点后,她终于同意 下个月买一台。A. in need of需要;B. in defence of为……辩护,防卫;C. in place of代替;D. in favor of 赞成,支持。根据“After talking to Lucia about the advantages ”可知,在谈论了新机器人吸尘器的优点后, 同意买一台。故选D。 5.— Excuse me, where is George? — George ________ too far. His coffee is still warm. A.must have gone B.might have gone C.can’t have gone D.needn’t have gone 【答案】C 【详解】考查情态动词+have done。句意:——劳驾,请问George在哪儿?——George肯定没有走远。 他的咖啡还是热的。A. must have gone肯定离开;B. might have gone可能离开;C. can’t have gone不可能 离开;D. needn’t have gone本没有必要离开。结合 His coffee is still warm可知,此处表示对过去情况的否 定推测,应用can’t have done。故选C。 6.If however hard you study you can only score _______ above average grade, don’t worry. Your talent lies somewhere else. Not everyone is _______ A-student. A./; an B.an; an C.an; a D./; / 【答案】B 【详解】考查冠词。句意:如果无论你多么努力学习,你只能取得平均成绩以上,不要担心。你的才能 在别处。不是每个人都是优等生。名词 grade和student都是可数名词,泛指,且above和A发音都以元 音音素开头,所以用不定冠词an。故选B。 7.I was ill that day, otherwise I ________the sports meet. A.must take part in B.must have taken part in C.would take part in D.would have taken part in 【答案】D 【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:那天我病了,否则我就参加运动会了。otherwise是含蓄虚拟条件句,根 据时间提示词“that day”可知此处表示与过去事实相反的假设,谓语动词要用would have done的形式。故 答案为D。 8.Traditional tea processing techniques and their associated social practices in China ______ UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage on November 29, 2022. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 2A.were added to B.added to C.have been added to D.have added to 【答案】A 【详解】考查一般过去时的被动语态。句意:2022年11月29日,中国传统茶叶加工工艺及其相关社会 实践被列入联合国教科文组织非物质文化遗产代表作名录。add...to...把……加到……上,add to(使)增 加;主语“Traditional tea processing techniques and their associated social practices”和add之间是被动关系, 表示“……被添加到……上”,结合时间状语“on November 29, 2022”可知,此处应用一般过去时的被动 语态,主语表示复数意义,be动词用were。故选A。 9.My mother is grateful to the surgeon, without________ first aid she would never rose to her feet again. A.whom B.his. C.which D.whose 【答案】D 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我母亲很感激那位外科医生,没有他的急救,她就再也站不起来了。在 非限制性定语从句中不缺少主语、宾语或表语,且first aid和先行词surgeon构成所属关系,所以应用关 系代词whose表示“……的”。故选D。 10.________ is often the case, I assume, is the fact that when looking back, the bittersweet senior life is always one’s highlight in pursuit of dream. A.As B.Which C.That D.What 【答案】D 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:我认为,往往的情况是,当回首往事时,苦乐参半的老年生活总是人们 追求梦想的亮点。分析句子结构可知,I assume是插入语,“________is often the case”是主语从句,从句 缺少主语,指物,应用what引导主语从句,故选D。 11.I ________ a new alarm clock the other day at Taylor’s when I heard someone singing a familiar song. A.bought B.was buying C.has bought D.would buy 【答案】B 【详解】考查固定句型。句意:前几天我在泰勒的店里买一个新的闹钟,突然听到有人在唱一首熟悉的 歌。此处为句型sb. be doing sth. when...表示“某人正在,这时……”;根据后文heard可知为过去进行时。 故选B。 12.Our firm is seeking for an editor, especially _______with creativity and imagination. A.one B.that C.those D.the one 【答案】A 【详解】考查代词辨析。句意:我们公司正在招聘一位编辑,尤其是一位有创造力和想象力的编辑。A. one(泛指)一个;B. that(特指)那个 ;C. those(特指)那些;D. the one(特指)一个。根据seekingfor an editor可知,此处的“编辑”为泛指,因此,表示泛指的“一个编辑”用one,在本句中作同位语。 故选A项。 13.After completing and signing it, please return the form to us in the envelope . A.providing B.having provided C.provided D.to provide 【答案】C 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:在表格填妥并签署后,请用所提供的的信封将表格寄给我们。句中有 谓语,前后无连词,此处应用非谓语动词作后置定语,修饰名词envelop,且动词provide和envelop为被 动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语,故选C。 14.We hoped that by the end of the year we _______ the job. A.had finished B.finished C.would have finished D.will finish 【答案】C 【详解】考查时态。句意:我们希望到今年年底我们能完成这项工作。由 by the end of the year可知,这 里时态应用完成时态,且由hoped可知,从句时态应用过去相关时态,综上所述,这里时态应用过去完成 将来时表示从过去看将来某时某刻动作已经完成。故选C项。 15.______, he still couldn’t afford it. A.Cheap although the jacket was B.Cheap as the jacket was C.As the jacket was cheap D.No matter how cheap was the jacket 【答案】B 【详解】考查倒装句。句意:尽管这件夹克很便宜,他仍然支付不起。根据句意可知,此处引导让步状 语从句,as“尽管”,引导让步状语从句,应用倒装,“表语+as+主语+系动词”,故表达为cheap as the jacket was,故选B。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16〜35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最 佳选项。 There isn’t a book that I always 16 to at this most wonderful time of year, as jingle-bell 17 has it. Having said that, my husband is much more Christmassy than me and there are two texts he has made a(an) 18 part of the family festival, like the 19 tributes to the dawn of next year led by the calendar. This Christmas, then, the following unchanging ritual (仪式) will be 20 . He shooed us to the sitting room, withdrawing a shiny black long-playing 21 from its ancient, crumbling sleeve and place it 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 4on the turntable. When he did this the first time our children were 22 , as up to that point in their young and tech- centric lives they’d never seen such a thing before. They were quite happy to watch it go round and round 23 the point of the ritual was the spinning disk, whatever sound was coming out of the two ancient speakers. “Richard Burton is the best,” my husband then cut in 24 . As the dark Welsh 25 of Burton began to narrate (解说) Dylan Thomas’s radio drama Under Milk Wood, the children would settle in silence, 26 their listening positions in the sitting room by the fire, only slightly anxious about how to convey without complaining out loud their deep concerns about being detained too long from toys, televisions and presents. My husband will sonorously (洪亮地) 27 his favourite bits so we all benefit from hearing the words in stereo (立体声). Our Master’s Voice and Burton’s declaiming Under Milk Wood together. “It is a spring, moonless night in the small town, starless and bible-black…” Filled with seasonal feeling and wonder as any bible reading or carol, the best bit for me is watching my children’s faces as the 28 words make pictures in their heads 29 Dylan Thomas’s unimprovable formulations: they see the dogs in the wet-nosed yards and they hear the hushed town breathing. This is as much a part of Christmas as a Festival of Ten Lessons and Carols from Kings to all my family, and this is 30 :Even though cold and silence and blackness run through the piece like a layer of 31 , it beats with heat and warmth. It is a celebration of humanity. Compare the words of “Silent Night” to this: “Time passes. Listen. Time passes. Only you can hear the houses sleeping in the streets in the slow deep salt and silent black, bandaged night. ” Of course, on the face of it, Thomas’s A Child’s Christmas in Wales is the more 32 text, and my husband will often play or read that too. The 33 lines of A Child’s Christmas, “I said some words to the close and holy darkness, and then I 34 ,” are perfectly final. Dylan Thomas rounds off his little story of his Welsh childhood as Shakespeare rounds off our little lives — with a sleep. All is dark, all is bright in both, but the one I ponder 35 my heart is Under Milk Wood. 16.A.rely B.return C.reply D.repeat 17.A.song B.dance C.lyric D.music 18.A.integral B.extra C.optional D.compulsory 19.A.experimental B.annual C.daily D.unusual 20.A.opposed B.outweighed C.observed D.obsessed 21.A.toy B.poem C.record D.trick 22.A.puzzled B.scared C.amazed D.calm23.A.in term of B.as though C.in that D.even though 24.A.happily B.peacefully C.hurriedly D.confidently 25.A.tones B.sounds C.sighs D.whispers 26.A.adapting B.assuming C.avoiding D.arming 27.A.lead in B.join in C.take in D.sink in 28.A.timeless B.priceless C.worthless D.lifeless 29.A.under B.beneath C.via D.without 30.A.when B.what C.where D.why 31.A.coal B.ice C.oil D.flame 32.A.admirable B.appropriate C.acknowledged D.apparent 33.A.winding B.promising C.closing D.stopping 34.A.woke B.suicided C.died D.slept 35.A.in B.over C.across D.beyond 【答案】 16.B 17.D 18.A 19.B 20.C 21.C 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.A 26.B 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.D 31.A 32.B 33.C 34.D 35.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了每年圣诞节的时候,家人都会把两本书当作家庭传统的一 部分来阅读。 16.考查动词词义辨析。句意:没有一本书能像铃儿音乐所唱的那样,让我在一年中最美妙的时刻总是 回头去看。A. rely依赖;B. return返回;C. reply回复;D. repeat重复。根据“as jingle-bell ____2____ has it.”可知,作者认为没有一本书让自己回头去看。故选B。 17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:没有一本书能像铃儿响叮当音乐所唱的那样,让我在一年中最美妙的时 刻总是回头去看。A. song歌;B. dance舞蹈;C. lyric歌词;D. music音乐。根据“jingle-bell”和常识可知, 像铃儿响叮当是圣诞节的音乐。故选D。 18.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:话虽如此,我丈夫比我更有圣诞气氛,他把两篇文章作为家庭节日不 可或缺的一部分,比如以日历为主导的对明年黎明的年度致敬。A. integral不可或缺的;B. extra额外的; C. optional可选的;D. compulsory强制的。根据“This Christmas, then, the following unchanging ritual (仪 式) will be ____5____.”及下文可知,丈夫将这两篇文章作为家庭节日不可或缺的一部分。故选A。 19.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:话虽如此,我丈夫比我更有圣诞气氛,他把两篇文章作为家庭节日不 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 6可或缺的一部分,比如以日历为主导的对明年黎明的年度致敬。A. experimental实验的;B. annual年度的; C. daily每日的;D. unusual异常的。根据“Having said that, my husband is much more Christmassy than me and there are two texts he has made a(an) ____3____ part of the family festival,”及下文可知,这两篇文章作者 一家每年都会阅读。故选B。 20.考查动词词义辨析。句意:那么,今年的圣诞节将遵循以下不变的仪式。A. opposed反对;B. outweighed 比……重要;C. observed遵守;D. obsessed迷恋。根据“Having said that, my husband is much more Christmassy than me and there are two texts he has made a(an) ____3____ part of the family festival, like the ____4____ tributes to the dawn of next year led by the calendar.”可知,今年的圣诞节将遵循每年阅读的仪 式。故选C。 21.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他把我们赶进客厅,从破旧的套筒中取出一张闪亮的黑色长放唱片,放 在转盘上。A. toy玩具;B. poem诗歌;C. record唱片;D. trick把戏。根据“crumbling sleeve and place it on the turntable.”可知,丈夫拿出的是唱片。故选C。 22.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当他第一次这样做的时候,我们的孩子们都很惊讶,因为在他们年轻 和以科技为中心的生活中,他们从来没有见过这样的东西。A. puzzled困惑的;B. scared害怕的;C. amazed惊奇的;D. calm冷静的。根据“as up to that point in their young and tech-centric lives they’d never seen such a thing before.”可知,因为从来没有见过,所以第一次见到很惊讶。故选C。 23.考查介词短语辨析。句意:他们很高兴地看着它一圈又一圈地转,好像仪式的重点是旋转的圆盘, 不管两个古老的扬声器里传出什么声音。A. in term of在……方面;B. as though好像;C. in that因为;D. even though即使。根据“whatever sound was coming out of the two ancient speakers.”可知,孩子们好奇地看 着,好像仪式的重点是旋转的圆盘,而不是播放出的声音。故选B。 24.考查副词词义辨析。句意:“理查德·伯顿是最棒的,”我丈夫自信地插话道。A. happily开心地;B. peacefully平静地;C. hurriedly匆忙地;D. confidently自信地。根据“Richard Burton is the best,”可知,丈 夫自信地插话说理查德·伯顿是最棒的。故选D。 25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当波顿用浓重的威尔士口音开始讲述迪伦·托马斯的广播剧《牛奶树下》 时,孩子们会安静下来,在壁炉旁的客厅里摆出倾听的姿势,只是有点担心如何在不大声抱怨的情况下 表达他们对玩具、电视和礼物耽搁太久的深切担忧。A. tones腔调;B. sounds声响;C. sighs叹息;D. whispers低语。根据“of Burton began to narrate(解说) Dylan Thomas’s radio drama Under Milk Wood,”可知, 唱片中的波顿用浓重的威尔士口音朗读。故选A。 26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当波顿用浓重的威尔士口音开始讲述迪伦·托马斯的广播剧《牛奶树林 下》时,孩子们会安静下来,在壁炉旁的客厅里摆出倾听的姿势,只是有点担心如何在不大声抱怨的情 况下表达他们对玩具、电视和礼物耽搁太久的深切担忧。A. adapting改编;B. assuming做出;C. avoiding避免;D. arming武装。根据“They were quite happy to watch it go round and round”可知,孩子们做出倾听 的姿势。故选B。 27.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我丈夫会大声加入他最喜欢的片段,这样我们都能从立体声中受益。A. lead in导致;B. join in加入;C. take in吸收;D. sink in沉入。根据“so we all benefit from hearing the words in stereo (立体声).”可知,丈夫用洪亮的声音大声加入他最喜欢的片段。故选B。 28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:对我来说,最美妙的是看着我的孩子们的脸,看着迪伦·托马斯无可比 拟的构想在他们的脑海里形成永恒的文字:他们看到湿鼻子的院子里的狗,他们听到安静的城镇呼吸。 A. timeless永恒的;B. priceless无价的;C. worthless没有价值的;D. lifeless没有生机的。根据“It is a spring, moonless night in the small town, starless and bible-black…”可知,这些文字是永恒的。故选A。 29.考查介词词义辨析。句意:对我来说,最美妙的是看着我的孩子们的脸,看着迪伦·托马斯无可比拟 的构想在他们的脑海里形成永恒的文字:他们看到湿鼻子的院子里的狗,他们听到安静的城镇呼吸。A. under低于;B. beneath在……之下;C. via经由;D. without没有。根据“Dylan Thomas’s unimprovable formulations:”可知,迪伦·托马斯无可比拟的构想经由孩子们的头脑,从文字变为图画。故选C。 30.考查关系词词义辨析。句意:这是圣诞节的一部分,就像给我所有的家人听《十节课》和《来自国 王圣诞颂歌》一样,这就是为什么:尽管寒冷、寂静和黑暗像一层煤一样贯穿这首曲子,但它跳动着热 量和温暖。A. when什么时候;B. what什么;C. where哪里;D. why为什么。分析句子结构可知,本句为 表语从句,从句缺少原因状语,所以用连接副词why引导。故选D。 31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是圣诞节的一部分,就像给我所有的家人听《十节课》和《来自国王 圣诞颂歌》一样,这就是为什么:尽管寒冷、寂静和黑暗像一层煤一样贯穿这首曲子,但它跳动着热量 和温暖。A. coal煤炭;B. ice冰;C. oil油;D. flame火焰。根据“it beats with heat and warmth.”可知,这 里比喻这首曲子像煤一样。故选A。 32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当然,从表面上看,托马斯的《威尔士的一个孩子的圣诞节》是更合 适的文本,我丈夫也经常播放或阅读它。A. admirable可敬佩的;B. appropriate合适的;C. acknowledged 被承认的;D. apparent明显的。根据“and my husband will often play or read that too.”可知,托马斯的《威 尔士的一个孩子的圣诞节》文本更加合适。故选B。 33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:《一个孩子的圣诞节》的结束语是:“我对着封闭而神圣的黑暗说了几 句话,然后我就睡着了。”A. winding缠绕;B. promising答应;C. closing结束;D. stopping停止。根据 ““I said some words to the close and holy darkness, and then I ____19____ ,” are perfectly final.”可知,这是 文章的结束语。故选C。 34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:《一个孩子的圣诞节》的结束语是:“我对着封闭而神圣的黑暗说了几 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 8句话,然后我就睡着了。”A. woke醒来;B. suicided自杀;C. died死;D. slept睡着。根据“I said some words to the close and holy darkness,”可知,因为是黑暗的夜晚,所以是睡着了。故选D。 35.考查介词词义辨析。句意:两者都是黑暗的,也都是光明的,但我心里想的是牛奶树林下。A. in 在……里面;B. over遍及地;C. across穿过;D. beyond超出。根据“my heart”可知,表示在“我的心 中”,用介词in。故选A。 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Being a blogger can be a good business. Don’t you believe it? Read on! Meet Gary Vaynerchuk (Gary Vaynerchuk.com) Gary Vaynerchuk is a New Yorker who gained Internet fame because of a video blog that talked about everything related to wine. Through online blogging, he built his wine business from a $3-million-dollar-a year wine retail (零售) store to a $60-million-dollar wine wholesale business. Gary Vaynerchuk has built a multi- million dollar empire relating to his personal brand. Meet Rand Fishkin (moz.com) Rand Fishkin is a college dropout who started blogging about SEO (Search Engine Optimization) back 2022 while working for a family-run web development company. He was also providing SEO consulting services for a few small clients. SEOmoz has left the consulting business since then and focuses on creating awesome SEO software instead. The company makes millions of dollars each month. Meet Pat Flynn (SmartPassiveIncome.com) Pat is one of the most inspirational bloggers in the world. After losing his job, he was forced to struggle to support his growing family. He started a website called Smart Passive Income to track his progress with various websites and online money-making projects. He has built a massive following and readership thanks to his honesty. Over the last 6 months, Pat has earned, on average, around $50,000 USD per month. Meet Andrew Sullivan (thedishdaily.com) Andrew started his blog, The Daily Dish, near the end of 2020. By the middle of 2023, he was receiving about 300,000 unique visits per month. Just this year, Andrew made some big changes and decided to work on The Daily Dish full-time: On launch day in 2023, the blog reportedly took in over $330,000, charging $20/month per reader. 36.After Gary Vaynerchuck started his video blog, ________. A.he spent most of his time making videos B.his wine business really took offC.he loved learning about wine D.his online security has been threatened. 37.If you’re interested in software, whose blog would you most probably visit? A.Gary Vaynerchuk’s B.Andrew’s Sullivan’s C.Pat Flynn’s D.Rand Fishkin’s 38.Why would people most probably visit Smart Passive Income? A.To learn how to make money online. B.To learn how to find a job online. C.To read very inspiring real-life stories. D.To know about the history of various websites. 39.What do we learn about The Daily Dish? A.It’s run by a company. B.It’s famous for its blogger’s honesty. C.It’s mainly about how to cook. D.It earns money by its visits. 40.What can we learn from these bloggers’ experiences? A.Being a successful blogger is very difficult. B.The Internet has greatly influenced our life. C.Successful bloggers can make a great fortune. D.Everyone can succeed as long as she doesn’t quit. 【答案】36.B 37.D 38.A 39.D 40.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了几个博客主创建成功的博客,通过博客获得财富的故事。 36.细节理解题。根据小标题Meet Gary Vaynerchuk下的 “Through online blogging, he built his wine business from a $3-million-dollar-a year wine retail (零售) store to a $60-million-dollar wine wholesale business. Gary Vaynerchuk has built a multi-million dollar empire relating to his personal brand. (通过在线博客,他将自 己的葡萄酒业务从每年300万美元的葡萄酒零售店发展到每年6000万美元的葡萄酒批发业务。Gary Vaynerchuk建立了一个与他的个人品牌相关的数百万美元的帝国。)”可知,在建立了自己的博客之后, Gary Vaynerchuk的葡萄酒事业突飞猛进,取得了成功,故选B项。 37.细节理解题。根据小标题Meet Rand Fishkin下的“Rand Fishkin is a college dropout who started blogging about SEO (Search Engine Optimization) back 2022 while working for a family-run web development company. (Rand Fishkin是一名大学辍学生,他在2022年在一家家族经营的Web开发公司工作时开始写关 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 10于SEO(搜索引擎优化)的博客。)”可知,Rand Fishkin’s的博客是关于搜索引擎优化的,如果对软件感 兴趣,可以去访问,故选D项。 38.细节理解题。根据小标题Meet Pat Flynn下的“He started a website called Smart Passive Income to track his progress with various websites and online money-making projects. He has built a massive following and readership thanks to his honesty. (他创办了一个名为Smart Passive Income的网站,以跟踪他在各种网站和在 线赚钱项目上的进度。由于他的诚实,他建立了大量的追随者和读者群。)”可知,人们通过访问Smart Passive Income可以了解如何在网上赚钱,这是人们访问它的原因,故选A项。 39.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“By the middle of 2023, he was receiving about 300,000 unique visits per month. (到2023年年中,他每月收到约300,000次独立访问。)”及“On launch day in 2023, the blog reportedly took in over $330,000, charging $20/month per reader. (据报道,在2023年发布当天,该博客的收 入超过330,000美元,每位读者每月收费20美元)”可知,该网站是通过访问赚钱,故选D项。 40.推理判断题。根据文章小标题Meet Gary Vaynerchuk下的“Gary Vaynerchuk has built a multi-million dollar empire relating to his personal brand. Gary Vaynerchuk建立了一个与他的个人品牌相关的数百万美元 的帝国。)”,小标题Meet Rand Fishkin下的“The company makes millions of dollars each month. (该公司每 月赚取数百万美元。)”,小标题Meet Pat Flynn下的“Over the last 6 months, Pat has earned, on average, around $50,000 USD per month. (在过去的6个月里,Pat平均每月赚取约50,000美元。)”及小标题Meet Andrew Sullivan下的“On launch day in 2023, the blog reportedly took in over $330,000, charging $20/month per reader. (据报道,在2023年推出当天,该博客的收入超过330,000美元,每位读者每月收费20美 元。)”可知,这几个博主通过自己的博客都赚了很多钱,由此可知,成功的博主可以赚大钱,故选C项。 B It probably was not easy to translate the tough talks at the high-level meeting between the U.S. and China in Anchorage. Chinese female translator Zhang Jing became an online hit in China for remaining unflustered(从容不 迫的), graceful, and accurate. One video of the first session of the diplomatic talks shows how Yang Jiechi starts his response to the American side at 8.30 minutes, going on until the 24.36-minute mark. Next to him, interpreter Zhang Jing is fiercely taking notes. When Yang finishes speaking, he glances to foreign minister Wang Yi on his right to let him speak, after which Zhang says, “Shall I first translate?” While the U.S. side was awaiting the translation, Yang then says: “Ok, you translate,” adding in English: “It’s a test for the interpreter,” after which the American side says “We’re gonna give the translator a raise!” Zhang then goes ahead and calmly translates Yang’s entire 15- minute speech. To give a speedy translation of such a lengthy off-the-record speech is seen as a sign of Zhang’s utmostprofessionalism as an interpreter, which many on Weibo praise. “She’s my idol,” multiple people write. On Sunday, the hashtag “China-U.S. Talks Female Interpreter Zhang Jing” had reached 200 million views, but it is not the first time for Zhang, who was previously called “the most beautiful interpreter” of the National Congress in 2013. Being an interpreter is generally regarded an exciting and attractive job by many netizens, as the career involves much traveling and international contacts. But the ability to master another language than Chinese is also often admired. “Translators are usually the ‘heroes behind the scenes’, “one commenter writes, pointing out how rare it is for an interpreter to hit the limelight (聚光灯) like this. “There are still people saying it’s not important to learn English,” another Weibo user writes: “But if that were true, how could we educate brilliant interpreters like her? How else could we quarrel with Americans at the conference table?!” Many who write about Zhang on Weibo say that she is an example or a role model to them: “I hope that my spoken English one day would be as excellent as hers. This motivates me to try even harder.” 41.We can infer that during the first session of the talk, ________. A.Zhang Jing seemed fierce because of Yang Jiechi’s long talk B.Zhang Jing wrote down fierce words in response to the US side C.it was beyond Zhang Jing’s ability to follow Yang Jiechi D.Zhang Jing concentrated on translating in an intense atmosphere. 42.What does the underlined “it” in the fourth paragraph refer to? A.Zhang Jing was called “the most beautiful interpreter”. B.Zhang Jing became an online hit several years ago. C.Zhang Jing interpreted for the China-U.S. diplomatic talk. D.Zhang Jing gave a speedy translation of a long speech. 43.Why did the American side say “We’re gonna give the translator a raise!“ A.Because the American side wanted to employ Zhang Jing due to her talent. B.Because the American side thought Zhang Jing got a low salary. C.Because the American side considered Zhang Jing’s job quite tough. D.Because it was impossible for Zhang Jing to assume the task except by a pay rise. 44.Zhang Jing is taken as a good example of________. A.quarrelling with the American sides 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 12B.enjoying an exciting and attractive job C.showing the significance of learning English well D.stressing the importance of educating brilliant interpreters 45.Where does the passage least possibly taken from? A.Science report. B.The Internet. C.Wechat official account. D.Newspaper. 【答案】41.D 42.B 43.C 44.C 45.A 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。报道了中国女翻译张京因从容、优雅、准确而成为中国网络红人。 41.推理判断题。根据第二段“One video of the first session of the diplomatic talks shows how Yang Jiechi starts his response to the American side at 8.30 minutes, going on until the 24.36-minute mark. Next to him, interpreter Zhang Jing is fiercely taking notes. When Yang finishes speaking, he glances to foreign minister Wang Yi on his right to let him speak, after which Zhang says, “Shall I first translate?” While the U.S. side was awaiting the translation, Yang then says: “Ok, you translate,” adding in English: “It’s a test for the interpreter,” after which the American side says “We’re gonna give the translator a raise!” Zhang then goes ahead and calmly translates Yang’s entire 15-minute speech.(第一场外交会谈的一段视频显示,杨洁篪从8分30秒开始对美方作出回应, 一直持续到24分36秒。在他旁边,翻译张京正在认真地做笔记。杨讲完后,他瞥了一眼右边的外交部长 王毅,让他发言,然后张说:“我先翻译好吗?”当美方在等待翻译结果时,杨说:“好吧,你来翻 译”,并用英语补充道:“这是对翻译的考验。”之后,美方说:“我们要给翻译加薪!”然后,张继 续冷静地翻译了杨长达15分钟的演讲)”可推知,张静在紧张的气氛中专心翻译。故选D项。 42.词句猜测题。根据根据前文“On Sunday, the hashtag “China-U.S. Talks Female Interpreter Zhang Jing” had reached 200 million views(周日,“中美对话女翻译张京”的话题点击量达到了2亿)”可知,it表示前 文提到的张京成为网红这件事。故选B项。 43.推理判断题。根据第二段“One video of the first session of the diplomatic talks shows how Yang Jiechi starts his response to the American side at 8.30 minutes, going on until the 24.36-minute mark. Next to him, interpreter Zhang Jing is fiercely taking notes. When Yang finishes speaking, he glances to foreign minister Wang Yi on his right to let him speak, after which Zhang says, “Shall I first translate?” While the U.S. side was awaiting the translation, Yang then says: “Ok, you translate,” adding in English: “It’s a test for the interpreter,” after which the American side says “We’re gonna give the translator a raise!” Zhang then goes ahead and calmly translatesYang’s entire 15-minute speech.(第一场外交会谈的一段视频显示,杨洁篪从8分30秒开始对美方作出回应, 一直持续到24分36秒。在他旁边,翻译张京正在认真地做笔记。杨讲完后,他瞥了一眼右边的外交部长 王毅,让他发言,然后张说:“我先翻译好吗?”当美方在等待翻译结果时,杨说:“好吧,你来翻 译”,并用英语补充道:“这是对翻译的考验。”之后,美方说:“我们要给翻译加薪!”然后,张继 续冷静地翻译了杨长达15分钟的演讲)”可知,张京翻译了一段15分钟的翻译,美方认为张京的工作很艰 难,所以提出给翻译加薪。故选C项。 44.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段““There are still people saying it’s not important to learn English,” another Weibo user writes: “But if that were true, how could we educate brilliant interpreters like her? How else could we quarrel with Americans at the conference table?!”(“还是有人说学英语不重要,”另一位微博用户写 道,“但如果这是真的,我们怎么能培养出像她这样优秀的口译员呢?不然我们怎么能在会议桌上和美 国人争吵呢?!”)”可知,张京是强调培养优秀口译员和学好英语重要性的一个很好的例子。故选C项。 45.推理判断题。纵观全文,本文主要讲述了中国女翻译张京从容、优雅、准确翻译了一段长达15分钟 的演讲,在网络上引起热议,被很多人视为偶像,所以这是一篇新闻报道,介绍中国女翻译张京,和科 学无关,所以本文最不可能来自科学报告。故选A项。 C In US emergency rooms (ER), the average wait time to see a doctor is more than two hours. There are more patients in need than there are doctors, nurses and other staff to help them. Many parents have suffered through hours in the ER with a sick, upset child, only to get sent home because their case is not considered urgent. What if there was another choice—like a house call from an intelligent machine? Now, a new study shows that AI systems can assess a child’s medical chart and come up with a diagnosis, a determination of what is wrong with that patient. The study took place at Guangzhou Women and Children’s Medical Center in southern China. First, a team of doctors reviewed 6, 183 medical charts. They summarized the information in these charts into a list of keywords linked to disease-related symptoms or signs, such as “fever”. Researchers then taught these keywords to the AI system. Once trained, the system scanned children’s charts for the key terms, checking if they were present or not in order to come to a conclusion. Finally, it offered diagnoses based on the charts, narrowing down from among 55 illness categories. It agreed with real doctors about 90 percent of the time. It was especially effective at identifying illnesses of the ear, nose and throat. For these upper-respiratory infections, the Al system got it right 95 percent of the time. Dongxiao Zhu, an assistant professor of computer science at Wayne State University who did not take part in 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 14the study, however, sees this as “augmented intelligence (增强智能)” rather than “artificial intelligence”, because the system handled only 55 illness categories. Compare that to thousands of possibilities in the real world. The machine cannot yet get into the more complex aspects of a medical decision. Zhu is also concerned about the amount of human work that went into the study—namely, the time and energy spent by human doctors. They spent hours grading the machine’s assessments and comparing them to their own. It’s no wonder that the process took four years. Considering that, it may be a while before you can skip the ER and see a robot-doctor instead. 46.What can we infer from Paragraph 1? A.Patients pay too much for the ER. B.American doctors aren’t responsible. C.Children are treated urgently in the ER. D.The emergency rooms are crowded with patients. 47.What does the author mainly intend to show in the text? A.AI systems still have a long way to go. B.AI systems diagnose disease like doctors. C.AI systems will take over from doctors someday. D.AI systems get into complex medical decisions. 48.How does AI system determine a patient’s disease? A.By examining a patient first. B.By reviewing many medical charts. C.By scanning keywords about a disease. D.By observing disease-related symptoms. 49.What can you learn about the Al system? A.Most of the medical judgments by the AI system are identical to doctors’. B.The AI system trains the patients to assess their medical charts. C.The AI system mainly focuses on the illnesses of the ear, nose and throat. D.All of illnesses can be identified by the AI system. 50.What does Zhu think of AI doctors? A.They need to be improved a lot. B.They will replace real doctors soon. C.They are suitable for complex disease. D.They help doctors make a quick analysis. 【答案】46.D 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了人工智能在未来能够进入医院,为病人诊断并确认疾病,但还需 要很多研究才能赶的上真正的医生。46.推理判断题。根据第一段“There are more patients in need than there are doctors, nurses and other staff to help them. Many parents have suffered through hours in the ER with a sick, upset child, only to get sent home because their case is not considered urgent.(需要帮助的病人比医生、护士和其他工作人员要多。许多父母在 急诊室忍受了几个小时的痛苦,他们的孩子生病了,心烦意乱,结果却被送回家,因为他们的情况不被 认为是紧急的)”可知,病人比医生、护士和其他工作人员要多,有些人得不到救治,所以推知急诊室里挤 满了病人。故选D项。 47.主旨大意题。根据第二段“Now, a new study shows that AI systems can assess a child’s medical chart and come up with a diagnosis, a determination of what is wrong with that patient.(现在,一项新的研究表明,人工 智能系统可以评估儿童的医疗图表,并提出诊断,确定患者的问题)”可知,文章主要讲述了一项新的研究 表明,人工智能可以用于识别和诊断疾病。故选B项。” 48.细节理解题。根据第三段“First, a team of doctors reviewed 6, 183 medical charts. They summarized the information in these charts into a list of keywords linked to disease-related symptoms or signs, such as “fever”. Researchers then taught these keywords to the AI system. Once trained, the system scanned children’s charts for the key terms, checking if they were present or not in order to come to a conclusion. Finally, it offered diagnoses based on the charts, narrowing down from among 55 illness categories.(首先,一组医生审查了6183张医疗图 表。他们将这些图表中的信息总结成一个与疾病相关症状或体征(如“发烧”)相关的关键词列表。然后, 研究人员将这些关键词教给人工智能系统。一旦训练完毕,系统就会扫描孩子们的图表,寻找关键术语, 检查它们是否存在,以便得出结论。最后,它根据图表提供诊断,从55种疾病类别中缩小范围)”可知, 人工智能系统通过扫描一种疾病的关键词来判断病人的疾病。故选C项。 49.推理判断题。根据第四段“It agreed with real doctors about 90 percent of the time. It was especially effective at identifying illnesses of the ear, nose and throat. For these upper-respiratory infections, the Al system got it right 95 percent of the time.(它在90%的情况下与真正的医生一致。它在识别耳鼻喉疾病方面尤其有效。 对于这些上呼吸道感染,人工智能系统的准确率为95%)”可推知,人工智能系统的大多数医疗判断与医生 的判断相同。故选A项。 50.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Dongxiao Zhu, an assistant professor of computer science at Wayne State University who did not take part in the study, however, sees this as “augmented intelligence (增强智能)” rather than “artificial intelligence”, because the system handled only 55 illness categories. Compare that to thousands of possibilities in the real world. The machine cannot yet get into the more complex aspects of a medical decision. (韦恩州立大学(Wayne State University)计算机科学助理教授朱东晓没有参与这项研究,但他认为这是“增 强智能”,而不是“人工智能”,因为该系统只处理55种疾病。与现实世界中成千上万的可能性相比。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 16这台机器还不能处理更复杂的医疗决策)”以及最后一段“Zhu is also concerned about the amount of human work that went into the study—namely, the time and energy spent by human doctors. They spent hours grading the machine’s assessments and comparing them to their own. It’s no wonder that the process took four years. Considering that, it may be a while before you can skip the ER and see a robot-doctor instead.(朱还担心研究中 人类的工作量,即人类医生花费的时间和精力。他们花了几个小时给机器的评估打分,并将其与自己的 评估进行比较。难怪这个过程花了四年时间。考虑到这一点,你可能还需要一段时间才能跳过急诊室, 去看机器人医生)”可推知,朱教授认为这台机器还不能处理更复杂的医疗决策以及评估时间过长,所以他 们需要改进很多。故选A项。 D Lack is a matter of preparation meeting opportunity," said the American talk show host Oprah Winfrey. I've never watched her show, but when a self-made billionaire gives life advice it' s probably worth listening to. Her point is that blind luck is very rare. You may have to be lucky to find a good job these days but that does not mean you should sit at home waiting for the opportunity to come to you. If you're a Chinese, you may already be familiar with the tale of a farmer waiting by a tree stump(树桩)for a rabbit to run out and break its neck. Richard Wiseman, the UK psychologist, conducted an experiment as part of his studies. First he divided volunteers into two groups: those who said they were lucky in life and those who said they were not. He gave everyone a newspaper and asked them to look through it to count how many photographs it had inside. On average, the unlucky people took about two minutes to count the photographs while the lucky people took just seconds. Why? On the second page of the newspaper, a command, "Stop counting There are 43 photographs in this newspaper," was written in big letters. The unlucky people mostly did not spot the message. It's easy to compare this situation to a young person looking for jobs in a local paper. They might search so hard for one type of position that they miss an even better opportunity. People who are "lucky", in fact, keep an open mind and don't go through the same routine every day. I first came to China in 2002 when it was considered a rather strange thing to do, Like many foreigners, my plan was to teach English for one year. Seven years later, and still here, I've had many great opportunities such as writing for newspapers and magazines. I did not dream these would have been possible. I've also never been sick, had an accident, got into a fight or had problems with the police. Coincidence? After reading about Professor Wiseman's studies I think not. As Wiseman advises, I usually trust my own judgment. Your friends and parents may give you advice based on rational(理性)thinking, but it's important to consider how you feel about each choice you make. Your feeling acts as a warning for a potential problem.Finally, try to turn bad luck into good. Even if you do fall down and break a leg, the time spent at home can be used wisely to study English. 51.What do you know about Oprah Winfrey? A.She is a good organizer of a talk show in America. B.She became famous through her family background. C.She was lucky and seldom fell flat on her face. D.She became successful entirely by her own effort. 52.The writer quoted the Chinese tale of a farmer in order to show________. A.luck is in your own hand B.bad luck can turn into good C.you can't wait for an opportunity D.man can conquer nature 53.From the experiment Wiseman drew the conclusion that________. A.lucky people are quick-minded B.unlucky people are slow to read C.lucky people often have an open mind D.unlucky people are not routineers 54.The underlined word "spot" is the closest in meaning to "________”. A.recognize B.mark C.make D.receive 55.Which of the following proverbs most agrees with the writer's point? A.Make the best of a bad situation. B.Rome was not built in a day. C.All is not gold that glitters. D.A good heart conquers ill fortune. 【答案】51.D 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.A 【分析】本文是一篇议论文。作者认为命运只垂青那些有所准备的人。身处逆境,不要怨天尤人,要想 方设法化厄运为好运。每个人都可以做自己命运的主人。 51.推理判断题。根据第一段中的“I've never watched her show, but when a self-made billionaire gives life advice it' s probably worth listening to.”(我从来没有看过她的节目,但是当一个白手起家的亿万富翁给出 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 18人生建议的时候,这些建议可能是值得听的。)可知美国脱口秀主持人Oprah Winfrey 是从白手起家,通 过自我奋斗而成名的。选项D与文意相符,故选D。 52.推理判断题。根据第二段“Her point is that blind luck is very rare. You may have to be lucky to find a good job these days but that does not mean you should sit at home waiting for the opportunity to come to you. If you're a Chinese, you may already be familiar with the tale of a farmer waiting by a tree stump(树桩)for a rabbit to run out and break its neck.”(她的观点是,盲目的运气是非常罕见的。这些天你可能很幸运能找到 一份好工作,但这并不意味着你应该坐在家里等待机会来找你。如果你是中国人,你可能已经听说过这 样一个故事:一个农民在树桩旁等待一只兔子跑出来,扭断它的脖子。)可知,人们不能等待机会。选 项C与文意相符,故选C。 53.细节理解题。根据第四段“It's easy to compare this situation to a young person looking for jobs in a local paper. They might search so hard for one type of position that they miss an even better opportunity. People who are "lucky", in fact, keep an open mind and don't go through the same routine every day.”(很容易把这种情况比 作,一个在当地报纸上找工作的年轻人。他们可能会为了一种职位而努力寻找,以至于错过了一个更好 的机会。事实上,那些“幸运”的人,保持开放的心态,不会每天都按照同样的程序生活。)可知,那 些“幸运”的人,他们保持着开放的心态。选项C与文意一致,故选C。 54.词句猜测题。根据第三段倒数第二句“On the second page of the newspaper, a command, "Stop counting There are 43 photographs in this newspaper," was written in big letters.”(在报纸的第二页,有一条用大字写 的指令“别数了,这份报纸上有43张照片。”)可知,此处指那些不幸的人大部分都没有注意到这条信 息,选项A符合题意,故选A。 55.推理判断题。Make the best of a bad job意为“身处山穷水尽,力争柳暗花明”,与最后一段作者的观 点“try to turn bad luck into good(把厄运变好运)”最为接近。故选A。 第 II 卷 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) My name is Brooke Parsons, and the story of my life is different. One day, in April, 1993, I was home alone when I had a stroke. When my parents came home, they took me to the hospital to learn what lay ahead for all of us. The stroke has left me with permanent brain damage. The doctors suggested I quit school. However, I chose the opposite. After returning to high school, I learned very slowly. I had to decide whether or not to complete the twelfthgrade in 2 years. Thinking I would fail if I chose to do it in one year, finally I made my decision. The staff at school were very supportive and helped me through the rough times. Finally, I graduated from high school. Graduating from high school was a huge achievement for me. That was an opportunity for me to be really proud of just how far I had come with all the odds I had to beat. I can now walk, talk, dress myself, feed myself and be the independent person I am today. I have achieved my VCE and I am now at university, studying to be a social worker. I have been a scholarship winner. I have become a life-long member of the local musical band. All of these achievements are beyond my imagination. Now I am even in a novel called Second Chances by Neil Mitchall. I could have easily listened to the doctors when I first had my stroke, but I decided I was going to prove them wrong as they did not know me, nor did they know just how determined I would be. It’s a big world out there. I have done and achieved so much and never once will I allow the odds to get the better of me, as there is still a whole lot more things out there for me to do. I love life and I am living it to the maximum 56.How was the author affected by the stroke? (no more than 6 words) 57.What decision did he make after returning to school? (no more than 10 words) 58.What did the authors efforts bring him? (no more than 10 words) 59.What does the underlined sentence in the last paragraph mean? (no more than 10 words) 60.What do you think of the author and why? (no more than 20 words) 【答案】56.He suffered permanent brain damage. 57.To finish twelfth grade in two years. 58.He has achieved more than he could imagine. 59.I determine not to be defeated by difficulties. 60.He is brave and determined because he didn’t give up easily and overcame many difficulties brought by his brain damage. 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者在意外遭遇中风之后,克服种种困难,以顽强的意志坚持 完成高中学业,后来又成功进入大学、获得奖学金、成为当地乐队一员,甚至成为小说人物原型的励志 故事。作者一路走来,证明了自己,并将坚定地继续走下去,乐观地体验未来人生的一切。 56.细节理解题。根据原文第一段“The stroke has left me with permanent brain damage.”可知中风已经给作 者带来了永久性的大脑损伤,故本题答案为:He suffered permanent brain damage. 57.细节理解题。作者由于中风导致了大脑永久性损伤,学起来非常费劲。根据原文第二段“I had to 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 20decide whether or not to complete the twelfth grade in 2 years. Thinking I would fail if I chose to do it in one year, finally I made my decision.”可知作者考虑到十二年级(高三)的课程自己无法像正常人一样在一年内学完, 最后决定拆分为两年,故本题答案为:To finish twelfth grade in two years. 58.推理判断题。作者在文中讲述了自己努力地自我突破,医生建议休学,而自己却坚持读完高中,后 来甚至能进入大学并获得奖学金,还加入了乐队,这远远超过了一个中风患者正常情况下所能做的事, 列举完这些成就,作者总结“All of these achievements are beyond my imagination”。因此作者的努力带给 自己超乎想象的成就,故本题答案为:He has achieved more than he could imagine. 59.句意猜测题。首次分析划线句子中的几个短语:never once意为“一次也不”;the odds结合上下文 可知指代这场疾病给他带来的磕磕绊绊、艰难险阻(前文中有“all the odds I had to beat.”与此呼应);get the better of意为“打败、战胜、占上风”,因而本句说的是,“我”绝不允许这些艰难险阻打败我(我 下定决心不被打败),故本题答案为:I determine not to be defeated by difficulties. 60.推理判断题。本题属于半开放性试题,要求分析文中作者是一个怎样的人。作者在意外遭遇中风之 后,克服种种困难,以顽强的意志坚持完成高中学业,后来又成功进入大学、获得奖学金、成为当地乐 队一员;等等。作者还从中悟出了人生的道理,并表示将继续乐观地生活下去。因此可提炼出作者的品 质有:坚强(strong)、勇敢(brave)、达观(optimistic)、有决心(determined)……选取两三个进行 作答,故本题参考答案为:He is brave and determined because he didn’t give up easily and overcame many difficulties brought by his brain damage. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61.假如你是晨光中学的学生李津。上周五,你校开展了“校园艺术节”活动。请你为校英文报写一篇 活动报道,内容包括: 1.活动时间、目的; 2.活动内容(如书画摄影展览,合唱比赛等); 3.活动反响和效果。 注意: (1)词数不少于100: (2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯: (3)开头已给出,不计入总词数。 Campus Art Festival Successfully Wrapped Up May 6h By Li Jin ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ______ 【答案】 Campus Art Festival Successfully Wrapped Up May 6h By Li Jin Our school organized a campus art festival in the hall last Friday. The purpose of the activity was to show our rich campus culture and the students’ talents and also enhance the artistic atmosphere of students. A variety of activities were held during the art festival, such as calligraphy and painting exhibition, photography exhibition, choral competition and so on. Some students showed their best works so that we could have a feast for our eyes. All the students and teachers enjoyed the art festival which turned out to be a success. Through this activity, we not only got relaxed, but also exposed ourselves to art. Undoubtedly, it was an unforgettable day for all of us. 【导语】这是一篇应用文。假如你是晨光中学的学生李津。请你就上周五你校开展的“校园艺术节”活 动为校英文报写一篇活动报道,内容包括:活动时间、目的;活动内容(如书画摄影展览,合唱比赛 等);活动反响和效果。 【详解】1.词汇积累 目的:purpose→aim 各种各样的:A variety of→Various 等等:and so on→and the like 毫无疑问:Undoubtedly→Beyond all doubt 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:A variety of activities were held during the art festival, such as calligraphy and painting exhibition, photography exhibition, choral competition and so on. 拓展句:A variety of activities were held during the art festival, which included calligraphy and painting exhibition, photography exhibition, choral competition and so on. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 22【点睛】[高分句型1] Some students showed their best works so that we could have a feast for our eyes.(运用了 so that引导的状语从句) [高分句型2] All the students and teachers enjoyed the art festival which turned out to be a success.(运用了 which引导的限制性定语从句)