当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 07:04:08 2026-03-20 06:51:25

文档预览

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏卷专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.045 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 06:51:25

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏专用) 黄金卷02 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡 皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对 话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Classmates. B.Manager and employee. C.Teacher and student. 【答案】C 【原文】W: Mike, I want to talk with you right now. M: What’s up? W: You promised to hand in perfect homework, but it is full of mistakes. 2.How many languages can the woman speak up to now? A.Two. B.Four C.Three. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Can you speak French now? W: Not yet, but I want to learn it next term. So far I have already mastered Japanese, Chinese and English. 3.When did the speakers arrive at the cafe? A.At about 10:00. B.At about 11:00. C.At about 12:00. 【答案】A 【详解】W: Brad, we’ve been here in the cafe for nearly two hours. I need my book now! No more waiting! M: Let’s wait for Tim a little longer. He’ll be here with your book any minute now. W: You told me that an hour ago. It’s already noon! 4.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?A.Workmates. B.Schoolmates. C.Brother and sister. 【答案】B 【原文】M: Hi! I’m Paul. You’re new here, aren’t you? W: Oh, hi! My name is Jenny. M: Where are you from? W: I am from Canada. My dad got a new job here, so we moved and my brother and I will both study here. 5.Where will the speakers go together? A.To the park. B.To the man’s house. C.To the shopping center. 【答案】C 【原文】W: Hey, Warren. Would you like to go to the park today? M: I am sorry, Fatima. Since it’s so hot, I’m thinking about going to the shopping center instead. W: That sounds good! Can I join you? M: Sure. Let me go home first to have a shower. Then, let’s hit the center! 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时 间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6.What are the speakers talking about? A.A birthday gift. B.A shopping list. C.A trip schedule. 7.What does Jesse want to do in spring? A.Hold a birthday party. B.Buy a game player. C.Ride a bike with friends. 【答案】6.A 7.C 【原文】M:Mom, can I have a new bike for my coming birthday? W:Why, Jesse? I thought you want a portable game player. M:Yes, I used to, but you know every child in our neighborhood has a bike. And I hope I can take a ride trip with them when spring comes. W:That will be OK,as long as you enjoy yourself. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8.What is the woman probably going to do? A.Have an interview. B.Buy a book. C.Work.9.Why does the woman suggest taking the subway? A.It’s less crowded. B.It saves much time. C.It needs less walk. 10.Where does the conversation take place? A.In a square. B.At the bus stop. C.At a subway station. 【答案】8.C 9.B 10.B 【原文】M; Ma’am, is this your glove? I found it on the ground. W: Oh, yes. Thank you. I didn’t notice. Are you also waiting for NO. 32? M: Yes, I’m heading for Louis Square. W: Really? I also get off at that stop. M; In that case, could you tell me how I can get to Brattle Bookstore? I’m attending an interview there in half an hour. W: Of course, It’s close to my workplace, But I’m afraid you’ll be late, I mean, look at the traffic. M: Then, is it possible for me to arrive on time? W: If you don’t mind, you can follow me and take the subway. You have to walk several hundred meters but the train is much faster than the bus. M: Thank you so much. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 11.What makes the man upset? A.Serious illness. B.Failure to finish his report. C.Criticism from his professor. 12.How does the woman sound? A.Concerned. B.Critical. C.Forgiving. 13.What will the man probably do next? A.Rewrite his report. B.Turn to the woman for help. C.Ask for Professor Li’s advice. 【答案】11.C 12.A 13.C 【原文】W: You don’t look very well. Are you feeling ill? M: No, it’s actually more serious. I was criticized by Professor Li for not providing accurate data in the research report.W; I’m sorry to hear that, but Professor Li is always known for being very strict with students.You should have been more precise. M: Yes, I do regret it. But what can I do now? W: If I were you, I would apologize to Professor Li and ask for his suggestion. M; Must I rewrite my report? The deadline is drawing near. W: Don’t worry. Whatever the problem is, turn to Professor Li first. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 14.What is the man doing? A.Attending a lecture. B.Conducting an interview. C.Holding a press conference. 15.What has the woman been planning to do? A.Take photography classes in an art school. B.Work as a photographer in the future. C.Do multiple jobs at the same time. 16.What does a National Geographic kind of photographer do? A.Develop photos of different colors and sizes. B.Host photographic exhibitions to make money. C.Present geographic features by photographing in various places. 17.What is the most important thing for commercial shooting? A.To follow some set routines. B.To satisfy the needs of customers. C.To express the voices of some people. 【答案】14.B 15.A 16.C 17.B 【原文】M: Hi, Marina. Can I ask a few questions? W: Yes, sure, go ahead. M: As a photographer, you are quite successful. Can you tell me who can become a photographer? W: Anyone can become a photographer, as long as you want it. It’s not like you need a degree or certificate or anything. Yes, I’ve been planning to take photography classes in an art school in the UK, but before this, I’d already been working as a photographer for years — I started by using my phone in junior high. Some of my photographer friends do other jobs at the same time — they are music makers, vloggers and directors.M: What does a photographer usually do? W: There are different kinds of photographers and our lives and work can be quite different, too. A National Geographic kind of photographer may travel to different places, taking photos of architecture, landscapes and animals. But fashion photographers like me, mainly do two things — commercial shoots and our own creative projects. The former is for making money and offering service to customers. The latter is for expression — we post these photos on our own social media, submit them to media outlets and contests, or host photographic exhibitions to show them off. M: What makes a good photographer? W: For commercial shooting, there are some routines that we can follow and the most important thing is to meet the needs of our customers. For our own shoots, what matters most is that you have something that you want to express, and these things can be received or understood by a certain group of people who think similarly. M: Thanks for having given the interview. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18.When did the world’s population reach 7 billion? A.In 2000. B.In 2011. C.In 2022. 19.Which country may have a fast population growth? A.India. B.Japan. C.Germany. 20.What is the speaker mainly talking about? A.A link between population and climate. B.A distribution of world population. C.An introduction of world population. 【答案】18.B 19.A 20.C 【原文】 On November 15, 2022, the United Nations reported that the world’s population reached eight billion. Just 11 years earlier, the world reached seven billion people. The world’s population has grown rapidly over the last 200 years. In 1805, the Earth had a billion people, and now it has eight billion. Typically, as countries become richer, their population growth slows. In some countries, like Japan, the number of people is actually cutting down. Experts say India will pass China as the country with the largest population. As its population grows, some experts say adding more people to the world will make global warming worse. But the real problem is the energy used and pollution created by richer countries where population growth is much slower.第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A (江苏省海安高级中学2023-2024学年高三上学期10月月考) The London Book Fair Time and Location The London Book Fair will take place 18 — 20 June, 2023, Olympia London. Children’s & Young Adult Our Children’s & Young Adult section traditionally welcomes the leading names in the field to exhibit. These companies enjoy noisy passageways full of visitors and benefit from the opportunity to increase brand awareness. However, any children under 16 are not allowed to be at The London Book Fair. Authors & Self-Publishing Author HQ, which consists of a theatre and networking area, is one of our most popular features, attracting great interest from the self-publishing community. Meanwhile, our Author of the Day programme helps bring writers face-to-face with bestselling authors who will share their journey to publication during a special series of talks at the fair. Technology and Publishing Solutions All the new ways to treat content are found in the Tech area at LBF, located in the National Gallery of Olympia. Whether it is an app, game, mobile development or enhanced eBook — or a development not yet launched — the Tech area is its home. To keep the creativity flowing, there is a dedicated Buzz Bar in the heart of the Tech area for those all-important networking meetings. BA Members BA Members attend the fair for FREE and receive a number of key benefits, making the fair a more accessible, cost-effective and highly relevant event for booksellers. Simply click here to find out more about becoming a BA member and take advantage of this offer. If you have any further difficulties, please contact our Customer Services team who will be happy to help. 21.Who will be welcomed by the London Book Fair? A.A mother with a kid. B.A green hand writer. C.A primary school student. D.A visitor getting to London in July.22.What should we do to gain more benefits on the fair? A.Apply for BA members. B.Attend networking meetings. C.Increase brand awareness. D.Contact Customer Services team. 23.Where is this text probably taken from? A.A textbook. B.A newspaper. C.A website. D.A fashion magazine. 【答案】21.B 22.A 23.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了伦敦书展的时间地点、面向对象、技术和出版解决服务等信息。 21.推理判断题。根据 Authors & Self-Publishing 部分中“Meanwhile, our Author of the Day programme helps bring writers face-to-face with bestselling authors who will share their journey to publication during a special series of talks at the fair.(与此同时,我们的“当天的作者”计划帮助作家们与畅销书作家面对面交流,他 们将在展会上的一系列特别讲座中分享他们的出版之旅。)”可知,伦敦书展安排了“当天的作者”计划, 给予作家与畅销书作家面对面交流的机会。由此推知,该书展欢迎作家参与,一个新手作家会受到欢迎。 故选B项。 22.细节理解题。根据BA Members部分中“BA Members attend the fair for FREE and receive a number of key benefits, making the fair a more accessible, cost-effective and highly relevant event for booksellers.(BA会员 可免费参加展览会,并可享受多项好处,使展览会成为一个对书商来说更方便、更具成本效益和高度相关 的活动。)”可知,申请成为BA会员可以在书展上获得更多好处。故选A项。 23.推理判断题。根据BA Members部分中“Simply click here to find out more about becoming a BA member and take advantage of this offer.(只需点击这里了解更多关于成为BA会员的信息,并利用此优惠。)”可 知,文章含有可以点击的链接,因此应该出自网页。故选C项。 B (江苏省盐城市联盟校2023-2024学年高三上学期10月第一次学情调研检测)When I was a child, I was terrified of storms, especially those violent ones that occurred in summer. Once, I was out shopping with my parents, when suddenly there was a loud noise coming from the direction of the Apennine Mountains. As the storm got closer, lightning fell a few hundred meters from us, and hail (冰雹) whitened the streets in minutes. This was a totally new experience for me, and I ran into my father’s arms in terror. I was afraid. But I was also in awe. Like the pull of a horror movie, my fear developed into fascination as I grew older. When a thunderstorm broke out at night, I would rush to my window to witness a brilliant show in the night sky. I would wait in eager anticipation, equipped with my parents’ camera, ready to try and capture a flashing moment. An interest in storm photography arose from these youthful attempts. What once frightened me now gave me a strong rush, especially the first time lightning struck just a few meters away from me, an experience which resulted in me capturing a splendid photo of the moment. From that moment on, I realized that I absolutely had to chase storms throughout southern Italy. The truth is that storm chasing is quite dangerous, especially to those who set out to chase storms without acknowledging the risks involved or respecting nature. Most accidents caused by lightning occur outdoors. You are most at risk in the mountains, but all large and exposed places such as a lawn (草坪) or a soccer field can also be a dangerous place during a storm, especially anywhere in the presence of water, such as the sea, beaches or outdoor pools. One day soon I will set off to expand my storm chasing journey beyond Italy’s horizons. I would love to go to Venezuela where electrical storms are guaranteed almost all year round on the Catatumbo River and Lake Maracaibo. Maybe that will be the day that my parents finally accept the choice of my career. 24.What is paragraph 2 mainly about? A.The author’s reaction during a storm. B.The author’ s most impressive memory. C.How the author got over his fear of storms. D.How the author developed interest in chasing storm. 25.Which of the following places is the safest in a storm in the author’s opinion? A.A room in a shopping center. B.The beach near the sea. C.The lawn with open water. D.A path in the mountains. 26.Why will the author go to Venezuela in the future? A.To enjoy the splendid scenery. B.To seek a working opportunity. C.To join a team that chases storms. D.To capture the frequent electrical storms. 27.Which of the following is a suitable title for the text? A.My Fear of Storms B.My Dream to Chase Storms C.An Opportunity to Respect Nature D.A Destination of My Life 【答案】24.D 25.A 26.D 27.B【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者小时候害怕风暴,长大后却对风暴摄影感兴趣,作者希望去 意大利以外的地方追逐风暴。 24.主旨大意题。根据第二段的“I was afraid. But I was also in awe. Like the pull of a horror movie, my fear developed into fascination as I grew older. When a thunder storm broke out at night, I would rush to my window to witness a brilliant show in the night sky.(我很害怕。但我也很敬畏。就像恐怖电影的吸引力一样,随着年龄 的增长,我的恐惧变成了迷恋。每当晚上雷雨大作,我就会冲到窗前,去见证夜空中绚丽的夜空。)”可知, 第二段主要讲的是作者是如何对追逐风暴产生兴趣的。故选D。 25.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的“You are most at risk in the mountains, but all large and exposed places such as a lawn (草坪) or a soccer field can also be a dangerous place during a storm, especially anywhere in the presence of water, such as the sea, beaches or outdoor pools.(你在山区最危险,但所有大的和暴露的地方,如 草坪或足球场,也可以是一个危险的地方在风暴中,特别是任何有水的地方,如大海,海滩或室外游泳 池。)”可知,海边的海滩,有开阔水面的草坪,山中的小路都是危险的地方,最安全的是A选项“购物中 心的房间”,故选A。 26.推理判断题。根据最后一段的“I would love to go to Venezuela where electrical storms are guaranteed almost all year round on the Catatumbo River and Lake Maracaibo.(我很想去委内瑞拉,那里的卡塔通博河和马 拉开波湖几乎全年都有雷暴雨。)”可知,作者未来要去委内瑞拉是为了去捕捉频繁的雷暴。故选D。 27.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第三段的“From that moment on, I realized that I absolutely had to chase storms throughout southern Italy.(从那一刻起,我意识到我必须在整个意大利南部追逐风暴。)”和最后一段的 “One day soon I will set off to expand my storm chasing journey beyond Italy’s horizons.(不久的将来,我将启 程,将我追逐风暴的旅程扩展到意大利的视野之外。)”可知,本文主要讲的是作者小时候害怕风暴,长大 后却对风暴摄影感兴趣,作者希望去意大利以外的地方追逐风暴,因此最好的题目是 B选项“My Dream to Chase Storms(我追逐风暴的梦想)”,故选B。 C (江苏省南京市中华中学2023-2024学年高三上学期10月学情检测) In the animal kingdom, mimics (模仿) are not rare. Stick insects pretend to be twigs. Hawk moth caterpillars resemble poisonous snakes. The examples, though, are visual. Auditory mimicry is rarer. Danilo Russo of the University of Naples Federico II thinks he has found a novel case of it, as he describes in Current Biology. Some bats, he believes, mimic angry bees in order to scare away owls that might otherwise eat them. Dr. Russo first noticed bat buzzing a few years ago. The noise struck him as similar to the sound of some bees.He wondered whether bat buzzing was a form of mimicry which helped to frighten away would-be predators. To test this idea, he and his colleagues first recorded the buzzing that captured bats made. Then, with protective clothing, they began the more dangerous task of recording the buzzing made by different bees. Computer analysis revealed that bees’ and bats’ buzzing were, indeed, similar. Then the researchers recruited several owls. They put the owls, one at a time, in an enclosure with branches for them to stay on, and two boxes with holes in them. They placed a loudspeaker alongside one of the boxes, and after the birds had settled in, broadcast through it five seconds of uninterrupted bat buzzing and a similar amount of insect buzzing three times in a row for each noise. As a control, they broadcast in like manner several non-buzzing sounds made by bats. During the broadcasts and for five minutes thereafter, they videoed the owls. After analysis, the results were unequivocal. When they heard both the bat buzzing and the bee buzzing, the owls moved as far from the speakers as they could. In contrast, when the non-buzzing bat sounds were played, they crept closer. Dr. Russo believes this is the first reported case of a mammal using auditory mimicry to scare away a predator. They strongly suspect, however, that it is not unique. Anecdotes suggest several birds also make buzzing noises when their nests are disturbed. And with the result of the experiment, he therefore predicts that auditory mimicry is far more widespread than currently realized. 28.What was Dr. Russo’s hypothesis of the study? A.Bats imitate the voice of angry bees to frighten away enemies. B.The buzzing of bats is similar to the sound of some bees. C.Auditory mimicry is rather common in the animal kingdom. D.Only some bats have the capacity of auditory mimicry. 29.How did Dr. Russo test his idea? A.By consulting experts in this field. B.By referring to other scholars’ analysis. C.By collecting computer data. D.By conducting series of scientific experiments. 30.What does the underlined word “unequivocal” in paragraph 5 possibly mean? A.Disappointing. B.Controversial. C.Definite. D.Uncertain. 31.What is the main idea of the text? A.Bats get a new trick to scare away owls. B.Bats mimic buzzing to frighten away predators.C.Bats are no longer victim to owls. D.Bats’ auditory mimicry behavior is widespread among animals. 【答案】28.A 29.D 30.C 31.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了Dr. Russo认为蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂的声音来吓跑敌人,为了验 证他的想法,进行了一系列的实验。 28.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Some bats, he believes, mimic angry bees in order to scare away owls that might otherwise eat them. (他认为,有些蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑可能会吃掉它们的猫头鹰。)”可知, Dr. Russo对这项研究的假设是蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑敌人。故选A项。 29.推理判断题。根据第三段“To test this idea, he and his colleagues first recorded the buzzing that captured bats made. Then, with protective clothing, they began the more dangerous task of recording the buzzing made by different bees. Computer analysis revealed that bees’ and bats’ buzzing were, indeed, similar.(为了验证这个想法, 他和他的同事们首先记录了捕捉到的蝙蝠发出的嗡嗡声。然后,他们穿上防护服,开始了更危险的任务 ——记录不同蜜蜂发出的嗡嗡声。计算机分析显示,蜜蜂和蝙蝠的嗡嗡声确实相似。)”可知,Dr. Russo通 过进行一系列的科学实验来验证他的想法。故选D项。 30.词句猜测题。划线词句后文“When they heard both the bat buzzing and the bee buzzing, the owls moved as far from the speakers as they could. In contrast, when the non-buzzing bat sounds were played, they crept closer.(当 他们听到蝙蝠和蜜蜂的嗡嗡声时,猫头鹰们尽可能地远离扬声器。相比之下,当没有嗡嗡声的蝙蝠叫声响 起时,它们会悄悄靠近。)”说明,研究结果十分清楚明确。从而推知划线词句“(经过分析,结果是 unequivocal.)”其中划线短语应为“明确的”的意思。故选C项。 31.主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Danilo Russo of the University of Naples Federico II thinks he has found a novel case of it, as he describes in Current Biology. Some bats, he believes, mimic angry bees in order to scare away owls that might otherwise eat them.(那不勒斯费德里科二世大学的Danilo Russo认为他发现了一个新的 例子,他在《当代生物学》中描述了这一点。他认为,有些蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑可能会吃掉它 们的猫头鹰。)”可知,全文描述了Danilo Russo认为蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑敌人,为了验证他的 想法,进行了一系列的实验。B项“蝙蝠模仿嗡嗡声来吓跑捕食者。”符合题意,能概括文章主旨。故选 B项。 D (江苏省镇江第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期10月阶段测试) It’s no surprise that Jennifer Senior’s insightful magazine cover story “I love My Children, I Hate My Life” isarousing much chatter — nothing gets people talking like the suggestion that bringing up a child is not a completely fulfilling, life-enriching experience. Rather than concluding that children make parents either happy or miserable, Senior suggests we need to redefine happiness: instead of thinking of it as something that can be measured by moment-to-moment joy, we should consider being happy as a past-tense condition. Even though the day-to-day experience of raising kids can be extremely hard, Senior writes that “the very things that in the moment damage our moods can later be sources of intense content and delight.” The magazine cover showing an attractive mother holding a cute baby is hardly the only Madonna-and-child image on newsstands this week. There are also stories about newly adoptive — and newly single — mom Sandra Bullock, as well as the usual “Jennifer Aniston is pregnant” news. Practically every week features at least one celebrity mom, or mom-to-be, smiling on the newsstands. In a society that so persistently celebrates procreation (繁衍), is it any wonder that admitting you regret having children is equivalent to admitting you support kitten-killing? It doesn’t seem quite fair, then, to compare the regrets of parents to the regrets of the children. Unhappy parents rarely are encouraged to wonder if they shouldn’t have had kids, but unhappy childless folks are bothered with the message that children are the single most important thing in the world: obviously their misery must be a direct result of the wide-open baby-size holes in their lives. Of course, the image of parenthood that celebrity magazines like US Weekly and People present is hugely unrealistic, especially when the parents are single mothers like Bullock. According to several studies concluding that parents are less happy than childless couples, single parents are the least happy of all. No shock there, considering how much work it is to raise a kid without a partner to lean on; yet to hear celebrities tell it, raising a kid on their “own” (read: with round-the-clock help) is a piece of cake. It is hard to imagine that many people are stupid enough to want children because it looks so fantastic — most adults understand that a baby is not a haircut. But it is interesting to wonder if the images we see every week of stress-free, happiness-enhancing parenthood aren’t in some small, subconscious way contributing to our own dissatisfactions with the actual experience, in the same way that a small part of us hoped getting a part of the way celebrities live might make us look just a little bit like them. 32.Jennifer Senior suggests in her article that raising a child can bring ________. A.very temporary delight B.great enjoyment in progress C.happiness in one’s memoryD.concern over love and hatred 33.Paragraph 2 is intended to show that ________. A.celebrity moms are a permanent source for gossip. B.single mothers with babies deserve greater attention. C.news about pregnant celebrities is entertaining. D.having children is highly valued by the public. 34.According to the passage, those childless folks________. A.are less likely to be satisfied with their life B.are largely ignored by the media. C.fail to fulfill their social responsibilities. D.are constantly exposed to criticism. 35.Which of the following can be inferred from the last paragraph? A.Having children contributes little to the glamour of celebrity moms. B.Celebrity moms have influenced our attitude towards child raising. C.Having children intensifies our dissatisfaction with life. D.We sometimes neglect the happiness from child raising. 【答案】32.C 33.D 34.D 35.B 【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要论述的是抚养孩子和幸福的关系。 32.细节理解题。根据第一段的“Senior suggests we need to redefine happiness: instead of thinking of it as something that can be measured by moment-to-moment joy, we should consider being happy as a past-tense conditionEven though the day-to-day experience of raising kids can be extremely hard, Senior writes that “the very things that in the moment damage our moods can later be sources of intense content and delight.”.(Senior建议,我 们需要重新定义幸福,而不是认为孩子让父母快乐或痛苦。我们不应该认为幸福是可以用每时每刻的快乐 来衡量的,而应该把幸福视为一种过去式的状态。尽管抚养孩子的日子漫长难熬,令人筋疲力尽,但 Senior写道:“正是那些心绪沉重的时刻,日后可能会成为我们快乐的来源。)”可知,Jennifer Senior在她的 文章中建议抚养孩子可以带来记忆中的幸福,故选C。 33.主旨大意题。根据第二段的“The magazine cover showing an attractive mother holding a cute baby is hardly the only Madonna-and-child image on newsstands this week. There are also stories about newly adoptive – and newly single – mom Sandra Bullock, as well as the usual “Jennifer Aniston is pregnant” news. Practically every week features at least one celebrity mom, or mom-to-be, smiling on the newsstands.(在杂志封面上,一位 迷人的母亲抱着一个可爱的婴儿,这并不是本周报摊上唯一一张麦当娜和孩子的照片。此外,还有关于刚当上养母和单身母亲的桑德拉·布洛克的故事,以及常见的“詹妮弗·安妮斯顿怀孕了”的新闻。实际上, 每周至少有一位明星妈妈或准妈妈在报摊上微笑。)”可知,本段主要展示的是公众非常重视生孩子。故选 D。 34.推理判断题。根据第三段的“unhappy childless folks are bothered with the message that children are the single most important thing in the world: obviously their misery must be a direct result of the wide-open baby-size holes in their lives(不但是那不幸福的没有孩子的人却为类似这样的信息所困扰:“孩子是世上唯一最可珍 惜的东西”,显然,你们的不幸必须通过生儿育女才能得以消除。)”可知,那些没有孩子的人经常受到批 评。故选D。 35.推理判断题。根据最后一段的“But it is interesting to wonder if the images we see every week of stress- free, happiness-enhancing parenthood aren’t in some small, subconscious way contributing to our own dissatisfactions with the actual experience, in the same way that a small part of us hoped getting a part of the way celebrities live might make us look just a little bit like them.(但有趣的是,我们想知道,我们每周看到的无压力、 提高幸福感的父母形象,是否在某种微小的、潜意识的方式导致了我们对实际体验的不满,就像我们中有 一小部分人希望了解名人的生活方式,可能会让我们看起来有点像他们)”可知,从最后一段可以推断出明 星妈妈影响了我们对抚养孩子的态度。故选B。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分) 阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 (22·23上·无锡·期中)Have you ever had someone tell you "If you eat before bed, you are more likely to get fat!"? 36 This belief originated when researchers found the relation between individuals snacking late at night and having a BMI that categorizes them as obese(肥胖的)。 Is eating late at night, especially after 8 pm, really going to make you gain weight? One theory is that your metabolism(新陈代谢) slows down when you are asleep. 37 Thus the calories you eat right before bed would not be burned off as much as they would be while you're awake. Although the science seems pretty sound, recent studies have shown that metabolism changes very little, if at all, while you are asleep. 38 The heart is still beating, lungs are still working, and the brain is still very active. All of these actions take energy, meaning while we are asleep, we are still burning calories. 39 As we know, one physiological effect of insulin(胰岛素)is storing fat. Food being consumed late at night will more likely be stored away due to the higher levels of insulin present in the blood system. However, insulin levels at night are shown to be no different than insulin levels during mid-day. If it is true that eating withhigh insulin levels causes you to gain weight, anyone eating anytime after the morning will become fat. So how come individuals have higher BMI s when they snack at night? It is simply a result of eating too many calories. Snacks that individuals tend to eat during the night are usually high in sugar and calories, such as ice cream, candy, potato chips and soft drinks. Put simply, if you eat more calories than you burn,regardless of the time of the day, you will gain weight. 40 A.With a slow metabolism, few calories are being burned. B.While asleep, your body still functions in many ways. C.All living matter undergoes a process of metabolism. D.The time these snacks are consumed does not matter. E.Without ever questioning it, people quickly assume this to be true. F.Besides, insulin levels are dramatically lower in the morning than at night. G.Another theory is that late-night snacking leads to rising insulin levels. 【答案】36.E 37.A 38.B 39.G 40.D 【分析】本文是说明文。文章通过常听到的一句话“睡前吃东西会胖!”这一观点引出两种理论:1.睡着 时,代谢比较慢;2.睡着时,胰岛素分泌较多。最后得出晚上吃零食体重指数会更高是由于摄入太多卡路 里,并且和吃零食的时间没有关系。 36.上文“Have you ever had someone tell you "If you eat before bed, you are more likely to get fat"?(是否曾 有人告诉你“如果你睡前吃东西,你更容易发胖”?)”及下文“This belief originated when researchers found the relation between individuals snacking late at night and having a BMI that categorizes them as obese.(当 研究人员发现人们在深夜吃零食和体重指数间的关系时,这一观点就产生了。)”可知,下文所说的“This belief ”指的就是前文提出问题之后,所给出的相关肯或否的回答。E项中的“Without ever questioning it”就 是对上文问题的肯定回答,“people quickly assume this to be true.”和下文用深夜零食和体重指数的关系来 解释人们为什么认为这是真的一致。故选E项。 37.上文“One theory is that your metabolism(新陈代谢) slows down when you are asleep.(一种理论认为, 当你睡着时,你的新陈代谢会减慢。)”以及下文“Thus the calories you eat right before bed would not be burned off as much as they would be while you're awake.(因此,睡前摄入的卡路里不会像清醒时那样被消耗 掉。)”可知,设空处用来说明新陈代谢减慢和卡路里之间的关系,起到承上启下的作用。A项前半句 “With a slow metabolism”承接上文所讲的新陈代谢减慢,后半句“few calories are being burned”引出下文 所说的卡路里。故选A项。 38.上文“metabolism changes very little, if at all, while you are asleep.(当你睡着的时候,如果有新陈代谢的话,变化也很小。)”以及下文“The heart is still beating, lungs are still working, and the brain is still very active.(心脏还在跳动,肺还在工作,大脑仍然非常活跃。)”可知,设空处为睡着时,新陈代谢和身体 机能的关系。B项前半句“While asleep”承接上文睡着时这一前提,后半句“your body still functions in many ways.”引出下文各项身体器官的机能。故选B项。 39.根据文章行文逻辑及前文已经提及的“One theory is …(一个理论是……)”以及下文“As we know, one physiological effect of insulin is storing fat.(众所周知,胰岛素的一个生理作用是储存脂肪)”说明设空 处为另一种和胰岛素相关的理论。G项中“Another theory is…”和上文One theory is 相对应,“that late- night snacking leads to rising insulin levels”和下文所提胰岛素和脂肪关系一致。故选G项。 40.上文“if you eat more calories than you burn, regardless of the time of the day, you will gain weight.(如果 你摄入的卡路里比你燃烧的多,不管一天中的哪个时间,你的体重都会增加)”说明卡路里摄入多于燃烧 时就会长胖,与摄入时间无关。D项“The time these snacks are consumed does not matter.”与上文一致,说 明吃这些零食的时间并不重要。故选D项。 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 (23·24上·镇江·阶段练习)Jory Fleming, 26, tries to communicate despite autism (自闭症). As a young child, Fleming 41 with language and withdrew from other children. When he 42 began uttering words in preschool, the words rarely 43 to anyone but him. He was diagnosed with autism at five. 44 him out of himself and into the world became the job of his mother, Kelly Fleming, who 45 her dreams of becoming a doctor to care for him. She became the 46 of his world, and he would go crazy whenever she went anywhere without him. Even with years of treatment, Fleming 47 most conversations until he was about 18. Even if he talks, speech still 48 unique challenges because Fleming thinks in images instead of language, whatever comes out of his mouth is the 49 of a painstaking “translation process” that often feels 50 and imprecise. Fleming has a 51 time with many other language problems like common idioms. He also has trouble predicting how people will 52 what he says. He once said his brother looked “sexy” in his sunglasses, and his family broke out laughing. Moments like these have left Fleming concerned that he will 53say something hurtful, so he is careful with how he speaks. He often 54 a manual (指南) that offers tips for dealing with people in emotional situations. Fleming often feels like he’s on his own small island, but works to build 55 to the neurotypical (神经病学的) mainland. 41.A.struggled B.worked C.lived D.debated 42.A.naturally B.actually C.directly D.finally 43.A.gave birth B.made sense C.came close D.looked forward 44.A.Cheating B.Driving C.Lifting D.Throwing 45.A.realized B.canceled C.attained D.abandoned 46.A.goal B.center C.dream D.hobby 47.A.started B.shared C.avoided D.banned 48.A.poses B.expects C.stresses D.meets 49.A.lesson B.skill C.result D.trick 50.A.flexible B.awkward C.imaginary D.comfortable 51.A.tough B.harmonious C.cruel D.curious 52.A.question B.receive C.assess D.enjoy 53.A.rarely B.normally C.anxiously D.accidentally 54.A.consults B.buys C.sells D.borrows 55.A.networks B.tracks C.bridges D.islands 【答案】 41.A 42.D 43.B 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.B 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.A 55.C 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Jory Fleming挑战自闭症的故事。 41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:还是孩子的时候,Fleming 在语言上有困难,并远离其他孩子。A. struggled挣扎;B. worked工作;C. lived生活;D. debated辩论。根据后文“He was diagnosed with autism at five.”可知,因为患有自闭症,所以Fleming在语言上有困难,struggle with意为“与……斗争”。故选A。 42.考查副词词义辨析。句意:当他终于在学前班开始说话时,除了他自己,其他人几乎听不懂。A. naturally自然地;B. actually实际上;C. directly直接地;D. finally最终。根据前文“Fleming ________ with language”可知,还是孩子的时候,Fleming在语言上有困难,所以此处需用副词finally,表示他终于在学前 班开始说话。故选D。 43.考查动词短语辨析。句意:当他终于在学前班开始说话时,除了他自己,其他人几乎听不懂。A. gavebirth生孩子;B. made sense对……易于理解;C. came close接近、几乎;D. looked forward期待。由后文 “He was diagnosed with autism at five.”可知,因为有自闭症,所以他说话只有自己能理解,make sense to sb.意为“某人可以理解”。故选B。 44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:把他从自我中解救出来,融入这个世界成为了他的母亲Kelly Fleming的工 作,她放弃了当医生的梦想,去教育和照顾他。A. Cheating欺骗;B. Driving开车;C. Lifting举起;D. Throwing扔。根据后文“out of himself and into the world”可知,空处需用动词lift,因为Fleming患有自闭 症,所以此处表示把Fleming从自我中解救出来,融入这个世界。故选C。 45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:把他从自我中解救出来,融入这个世界成为了他的母亲Kelly Fleming的工 作,她放弃了当医生的梦想,去教育和照顾他。A. realized意识到、实现;B. canceled取消;C. attained获 得;D. abandoned放弃。根据后文“to care for him”可知,因为要照顾儿子,妈妈放弃了自己的医生梦。故 选D。 46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她成了他世界的中心,每当她离开他去任何地方,他都会发疯。A. goal目 标;B. center 中心;C. dream 梦想;D. hobby 爱好。根据后文“he would go crazy whenever she went anywhere without him”可知,因为没有妈妈在身边,儿子会发疯,由此可知,妈妈成了儿子的中心。故选 B。 47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使接受了多年的治疗,弗莱明在 18岁之前还是回避了大多数谈话。A. started开始;B. shared分享;C. avoided避免;D. banned禁止。根据下文“Even if he talks”可知,弗莱明在 18岁之前回避了大多数谈话。故选C。 48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使他会说话,讲话仍然会带来独特的挑战,因为弗莱明用图像而不是语 言来思考,从他嘴里说出来的任何东西都是一个艰苦的“翻译过程”的结果,常常让人感到尴尬和不精确。 A. poses引起、产生;B. expects期望;C. stresses强调;D. meets遇见。根据下文“Fleming thinks in images instead of language”可知,他用图像而不是语言来思考,所以讲话仍然会带来独特的挑战。故选A。 49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:即使他会说话,讲话仍然会带来独特的挑战,因为弗莱明用图像而不是语 言来思考,从他嘴里说出来的任何东西都是一个艰苦的“翻译过程”的结果,常常让人感到尴尬和不精确。 A. lesson课、教训;B. skill技术;C. result结果;D. trick恶作剧。根据前文“Because Fleming thinks in images, not language”可知,因为Fleming是用图像而不是语言来思考的,无论从他嘴里说出什么,都是一 个费劲的“翻译过程”的结果。故选C。 50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:即使他会说话,讲话仍然会带来独特的挑战,因为弗莱明用图像而不是 语言来思考,从他嘴里说出来的任何东西都是一个艰苦的“翻译过程”的结果,常常让人感到尴尬和不精 确。A. flexible灵活的;B. awkward笨拙的;C. imaginary虚构的;D. comfortable舒服的。前文“Flemingthinks in images instead of language”提到Fleming是用图像而不是语言来思考的,所以他说话的过程让人感 到笨拙和不精确。故选B。 51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:弗莱明遇到了许多其他的语言问题,比如常见的习语。A. tough困难的; B. harmonious和谐的;C. cruel残忍的;D. curious好奇的。根据下文“He also has trouble predicting how people will __________ what he says”可知,弗莱明遇到了许多其他的语言问题,也就是在语言上有困难。 故选A。 52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他也很难预料人们会对他所说的话作出什么样的反应。A. question质疑; B. receive对……反应;C. assess评估;D. enjoy喜欢。根据后文所给例子“He once said his brother looked “sexy” in his sunglasses, and his family broke out laughing”可知,他说的话有时会让人发笑,此处表示他很难 预料人们会对他所说的话作出什么样的反应。故选B。 53.考查副词词义辨析。句意:这样的时刻让Fleming担心自己会不小心说一些伤人的话,所以他非常注 意自己说话的方式。A. rarely罕见地;B. normally通常;C. anxiously着急地;D. accidentally无意中,不小 心。根据后文“so he is careful with how he speaks”可知,他担心自己无意中说的话会伤害到人,所以很注 意自己说话的方式。故选D。 54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他现在还在查阅大学时读过的一本指南,这本手册提供了一些处理情绪问 题的技巧。A. consults查询;B. buys买;C. sells卖;D. borrows借。根据后文“a manual (指南)”可知,空 处需用动词consult,表示查阅大学时的一本指南。故选A。 55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Fleming常常觉得自己是在自己的小岛上,但他在努力搭建通往神经病学 大陆的桥梁。A. networks网络;B. tracks小路; C. bridges桥梁;D. islands岛屿。根据前文“he’s on his own small island”和后文“the neurotypical (神经病学的) mainland”可知,岛和大陆是分离的,需要桥来连接, 空处需用名词bridges,表示努力搭建通往神经病学大陆的桥梁。故选C。 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 (23·24上·苏州·阶段练习) The images on renminbi have their own stories to tell You may have seen this kind of photo before: an old fisherman with a long white beard and a bamboo hat can be seen 56 (stand) with cormorants (鸬鹚) on a boat. This was typically 57 Huang Quande, fisherman-turned-photo model, looked in his photos with tourists from China and abroad. He became an Internet celebrity and was 58 the most well-known features of theLijiang River in Guilin. Many people believed the fisherman on the back of the 20-yuan renminbi banknote was based on his image. Huang passed away at the age of 94 on Feb 18. The image of the fisherman on the back of the 20-yuan banknote is not just about one man, but instead stands on its own as 59 unique cultural symbol of the Lijiang River. It is a symbol 60 makes the Guilin landscape what it is. In fact, the different backsides of the fifth series of Renminbi banknotes show the most iconic landscapes in the country. Besides their obvious monetary value, they all carry their own cultural value as well. For example, on the back of the 5-yuan banknote 61 Taishan Mountain in Shandong. On the back of the 1-yuan banknote are the Three Pools Mirroring the Moon at the West Lake in Hangzhou, Zhejiang province. Since ancient times, the location has been a great 62 (attract) for moon watchers during Mid-Autumn Festival. The candle lights from the three pagodas (塔) 63 (reflect) on the water look like little moons. The Renminbi pictures have helped make these classic Chinese landscapes even 64 (popular) among tourists. Many love to find out 65 the pictures were originally taken. 【答案】 56.standing 57.how 58.among 59.a 60.that/which 61.is 62.attraction 63.reflected 64.more popular 65.where 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍人民币上的图像背后的故事。 56.考查非谓语动词。句意:你可能以前见过这样的照片:可以看到一个留着白胡子、戴着斗笠的老渔夫 和一只只鸬鹚站在船上。分析句子结构和意思可知,动词stand是句子主语an old fisherman主动发出的动 作,用现在分词形式,表示主动,作补语。故填standing。 57.考查表语从句。句意:这就是黄全德(音译)在与中外游客合影时的典型表情。分析句子结构和意思 可知,空格处引导表语从句,从句基本成分完整,上下文需要表示“如何”的意思,用连词 how。故填 how。 58.考查介词。句意:他成了网络名人,是桂林漓江最著名的景点之一。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里 需要介词among,意为“其中,在…之间”。故填among。 59.考查冠词。句意:这张20元纸币背面的渔夫形象不仅仅是关于一个人的,而是作为漓江独特的文化象 征。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要不定冠词修饰后面的名词 symbol,表示“一个”的意思,unique 的第一个音素是辅音音素,用冠词a。故填a。 60.考查定语从句。句意:这是桂林山水的象征。分析句子结构和意思可知,空格处引导定语从句,先行 词symbol在从句中作主语,指物,用连词that或者which引导。故填that/which。 61.考查谓语动词。句意:例如,5元纸币的背面是山东泰山。分析句子结构和意思可知,这句话描述的是事实情况,谓语用一般现在时,这句话是全倒装结构,主语是Taishan Mountain,be动词用is。故填is。 62.考查名词。句意:自古以来,这个地方一直是中秋节期间赏月者的一大景点。分析句子结构和意思可 知,这里需要名词attraction作表语,意为“景点”,前面有a修饰,名词用单数形式。故填attraction。 63.考查非谓语动词。句意:三座塔的烛光反射在水面上,看起来像小月亮。分析句子结构和意思可知, 动词reflect和被修饰的主语The candle lights是逻辑上的动宾关系,用过去分词形式,表示被动,作后置定 语。故填reflected。 64.考查形容词比较级。句意:这些人民币图片使这些中国经典风景在游客中更加受欢迎。分析句子结构 和意思可知,空格前面有even修饰,所以要用形容词的比较级形式,作补语。故填more popular。 65.考查宾语从句。句意:许多人喜欢找出这些照片最初是在哪里拍摄的。分析句子结构和意思可知,空 格处引导宾语从句,从句基本成分完整,上下文需要表示地点的连词,所以用where。故填where。 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) (22·23下·河北·二模)假定你是李华。你的新西兰朋友David将要参加他的学校举办的中国诗歌朗诵比赛 (the Chinese Poetry Recitation Competition),特发邮件向你咨询一些备赛方面的建议。请你回复邮件,内容 包括: 1.表示支持; 2.提出相关建议; 3.表达希望和祝愿。 注意:1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dear David, I was glad to hear that you will participate in the Chinese Poetry Recitation Competition at your school. It’s a wonderful opportunity for you to showcase your talent and share your passion for Chinese culture. As for your preparation, I suggest that you first choose a piece of poetry that speaks to you. Pay attention to your pronunciation and intonation, and try to convey the emotions and ideas within the poem. Besides, Irecommend that you research the background and meaning of the poem, which will enhance your understanding and interpretation of the work. I hope these tips will be helpful to you and I wish you the best of luck in the competition. Best regards Li Hua 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生新西兰朋友 David写一封邮件,给他参加中国诗歌朗诵比赛 一些备赛方面的建议。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:glad →happy 参加:participate in →take part in 比赛:competition →contest 此外:besides →what’s more 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:It’s a wonderful opportunity for you to showcase your talent and share your passion for Chinese culture. 拓展句:It’s a wonderful opportunity where you can showcase your talent and share your passion for Chinese culture. 【点睛】【高分句型 1】Besides, I recommend that you research the background and meaning of the poem, which will enhance your understanding and interpretation of the work.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从 句) 【高分句型2】I hope these tips will be helpful to you and I wish you the best of luck in the competition.(运用 了宾语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下而材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 (23·24上·连云港·阶段练习)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整 的短文。 It was a chilly Friday night, and I had just returned from climbing one of the red rocks of Sedona. My father telephoned me as I walked through the arches to my dorm room and told me that my mother had been in a terrible car crash and had been taken to the intensive care unit (重症监护病房) of a nearby hospital. When I got to the hospital, my father led me down a wide hallway with machines all around. A strong smell ofmedicine brought a sick feeling to my already tuning stomach. As I turned into my mother’s ward, the cadaverous (形容枯槁的) condition of her body shocked me. Her face had swollen, her eyes had huge dark bruise, and she had tubes down her throat and in her arms. Gently holding her cold swollen hands, I said “hi” in a calm voice, controlling my urge to cry out. She kept looking at me as she pounded her hand against the bed, looking painful. I turned my face away from her, trying to hide the tears that were rolling down my face. That was when it struck me that I really might lose my mother. From that night on, my life completely changed. Up to that point, I’d had the luxury of just being a kid, having to deal with only the exaggerated melodramas of teenage life. As my mother struggled first to stay alive and then to relearn to walk, my sense of priorities changed sharply. My mother needed me. The trials and trouble of my daily life at school, which had seemed so important before, now appeared insignificant. My mother and I had faced death together, and life took on a new meaning for both of us. After a week of treatment in intensive care, my mother’s condition improved enough to be moved to a regular hospital ward. She was finally out of danger but, because her legs had been crushed, there was doubt whether she would be able to walk again. I was just grateful that she was alive. Two months later, a sort of hospital suite was set up in our family room, and she was allowed to come home. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右: 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 My mother’s return home was a blessing for us all, but it meant some unaccustomed responsibilities for me. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________ My mother’s reliance on me changed our relationship. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】My mother’s return home was a blessing for us all, but it meant some unaccustomed responsibilities for me. As she was unable to walk, we had to transport her around in a wheel chair. I started helping my mother with her daily activities. Everyday I was there with her, helping her practice walking, smiling and encouraging her to move on. I even enrolled her in a special online diary program, recording her recovery progress, and this made her happy. For months her recovery was seen slow but sure, and eventually she was able to give up wheel chair and walk fully again. My mother’s reliance on me changed our relationship. She had gone from the brink of death, with the damage to her legs so severe, to a full recovery. This difficult period taught me about courage, determination and the strength of the human spirit. My mother may be more fragile and weaker than before, but she refused to be frustrated and keep on being a determined mother model that she always presented whenever I was at home. To me, my mother will always be my source of love and faith in the future. 【导语】本文以情感发展为线索展开,讲述了作者因母亲出车祸赶到医院看望。看到妈妈伤情严重,决定 陪着母亲慢慢恢复。一段时间的住院治疗以后,母亲的伤情好转,作者决定接母亲回家继续疗养。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“母亲的回家对我们所有人来说都是一件幸事,但对我来说意味着一些不习惯的责 任。”可知,第一段可描写作者一直在母亲身边料理母亲的饮食起居,帮助母亲做康复训练,甚至做了一 个康复日记,帮助母亲逐渐恢复。 ②由第二段首句内容“我母亲对我的依赖改变了我们的关系。”可知,第二段可描写作者从母亲的逐渐康 复中体会到了勇气和意志的力量。母亲可能比以前虚弱,但是对作者来说,他的爱以及对未来的信心来自 于母亲。 2.续写线索:幸事——不习惯的责任——轮椅——帮母亲康复——写网上康复日记——母亲完全康复,能 继续走路——作者体会到了勇气和意志的力量——感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①报名参加:enroll in/apply for/sign up for ②放弃:give up /abandon ③看见:spot/catch sight of 情绪类 ①使某人高兴:make sb happy/kept sb motivated ②垂头丧气的:be frustrated /be disappointed【点睛】[高分句型1]. Everyday I was there with her, helping her practice walking, smiling and encouraging her to move on.(使用了现在分词短语作状语) [高分句型2]. My mother may be more fragile and weaker than before, but she refused to be frustrated and keep on being a determined mother model that she always presented whenever I was at home.(whenever引导的时间状语 从句 )