文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏专用)
黄金卷03
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What does Tim want to do after his haircut?
A.Go shopping. B.Eat some bread. C.Take a shower.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Tim, after your haircut, we must go to the supermarket to buy some bread.
M: Oh, I want to have a shower after getting my hair cut.
2.Which part of the speech should the boy improve?
A.The vocabulary. B.The pronunciation. C.The logic.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Helen, what do you think of my speech?
W: Well, you used the right words, and your pronunciation was quite all right. But you made some statements that
didn’t make any sense.
M: I see. I will work on that part next time.
3.How does the woman sound?
A.Annoyed. B.Concerned. C.Confused.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Come on. Let’s move to another table.
M: What’s wrong, Beatrice? It’s inconvenient for us to move our bags, books and pens.W: You’re right. But look, the man next to us is smoking here in the library. I can’t stand it! I will find someone in
charge.
4.Where are the speakers?
A.In a hospital. B.In a grocery store. C.In a restaurant.
【答案】B
【原文】W: If you don’t need anything else, we will go to the checkout there, honey.
M: Hmm…I still want some oranges. They look so fresh.
W: Sure. The weather is dry these days. Your dad often coughs in the morning. Oranges maybe helpful.
5.Why doesn’t the woman wear the pink skirt?
A.It’s a little small.
B.It has a bright color.
C.It’s too casual for a formal occasion.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Hi, darling! Which skirt do you plan to wear for Jane’s wedding ceremony?
W: I’d like to wear the pink one, for it suits me well. But you know it’s just too casual. I suppose I’d better decide
on the blue one.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why did Tom come home late?
A.He lost track of the time.
B.He missed the last bus.
C.He finished school late.
7.What does Tom say about the singer?
A.He needs some money.
B.He just wants to be appreciated.
C.He’s good at singing classical songs.
【答案】6.A 7.B【原文】W: Tom, it’s too late. Did you miss the last bus?
M: No. I am terribly sorry, Mom. I was so attracted by the singer at the subway exit. So I forgot the time.
W: Singing at the subway exit? Oh, it sounds like someone needs some money.
M: Oh, no, the guy was a singer who played the guitar and sang pop songs. Many people were drawn to his music
and there was no hat on the ground. He sang for appreciation, not for money.
W: Honey, have you heard of the real art at the subway station?
M: No, but I guess it must be amazing.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What are the speakers talking about?
A.Features of Chinese food.
B.A recipe for chicken soup.
C.A local Chinese restaurant.
9.What does the man think of the dinner?
A.Oily. B.Light. C.Tasty.
【答案】8.A 9.C
【原文】M: It’s very nice of you to invite me.
W: I’m very glad you could come, Mr. Smith. Would you like to have some chicken?
M: Thank you. This is my first time to a Chinese restaurant. Could you tell me the different features of Chinese
food?
W: Generally speaking, Cantonese food is a bit light. Shanghai food is rather oily. And Hunan dishes have a strong
and hot taste.
M: Chinese dishes are well prepared and delicious. They are very good in colour, flavour, and taste.
W: Would you care for another helping?
M: No more, thank you. I want to give this soup a try.
W: How do you like the food tonight?
M: It’s the most delicious dinner I’ve ever had.
W: I’m so glad you like it.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Schoolmates.
B.Former neighbors.
C.Interviewer and interviewee.11.Why does the man feel upset about the interview on campus?
A.He didn’t attend it.
B.He found it meaningless.
C.He hasn’t received any notice.
12.What advice does Jenny give to the man about interviews?
A.Providing satisfactory answers.
B.Arriving at the company on time.
C.Doing research on the company beforehand.
【答案】10.B 11.C 12.C
【原文】M: Hi, Jenny. It has been a lot of time since the last time I saw you.
W: Yes. Three years have passed since you moved away. I often miss the days when we lived in the same building.
How are you doing?
M: Not bad. It would be better if I had a job in the field of finance right now.
W: You are looking for a job? Why?
M: I’ve already finished my studies and graduated last month.
W: How long have you been looking for a job?
M: I just started last week.
W: Didn’t you have any interviews with those firms that came to your campus?
M: I only got one interview because of my tight schedule. A month has gone by and I haven’t heard from them. I
guess I didn’t make it. But I made sure I was on time. Anyway, nothing is worse than being late for an interview.
W: Don’t worry, Calvin. It is helpful to do some preparations before you go to an interview. You need to know the
company well.
M: I don’t know about this. I’ve only thought about questions they might ask me.
W: Oh, yes. It also plays an important part.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.What is the woman doing?
A.Hosting a show. B.Giving a lecture. C.Having a class.
14.How did Steven’s mother influence him?
A.By sending him to poetry classes.
B.By teaching him to write business plans.
C.By asking him to read from early childhood.
15.What does Steven find most difficult in writing?A.Finding the right words.
B.Choosing a suitable topic.
C.Describing real experiences.
16.What is Steven’s opinion on his own writing?·
A.Creative. B.Successful. C.Encouraging.
【答案】13.A 14.C 15.A 16.C
【原文】W: Welcome to this edition of Writer. Toniht we have Steven Dauthy with us. Congratulations on your
book Life and Everything in Between, Steven. It’s such a success.
M: Thank you.
W: This is your first try at poetry? Did you ever try it before? Did you take any classes in poetry?
M: Well,my only real experience was writing business plans. Other than that, I have zero experience, where writing
is concerned. I’ve always had a good understanding of English language thanks to my mom who started me reading
when I was very little.
W: What is the hardest thing of creating your work?
M: Definitely finding the perfect words to fit what I wanted to say. There’s always a word or two that I might still
rewrite if given the chance.
W: Will there be more collections of poetry from you?
M: There will be more of something I suppose, but maybe not poetry. I really don’t see myself as a poet. Rather, I
see what I wrote is a kind of writing that might inspire people in some way.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.Why will Mr. Jenkins be leaving?
A.He is sick. B.He has found a new job. C.He will take care of a family member.
18.When will Mr. Jenkins be leaving?
A.At the end of the week. B.At the end of the month. C.At the end of the semester.
19.What will the school do to appreciate Mr. Jenkins?
A.Hold a party for him.
B.Send him on vacation.
C.Name something after him.
20.Who is Mr. Ryan?
A.A teacher. B.An athlete. C.A basketball coach.
【答案】17.C 18.A 19.C 20.A【原文】
Good morning, students. We have an important announcement to make this morning. Mr. Jenkins, your
physical education teacher, will be leaving us after 25 years at Evergreen High School. Together, we have shared
many great memories here, and he is a big part of our school’s history. He led the boys’ basketball team to a
championship the last two years and has also helped out with other sports programs. Although we are sad to see
him go, we are happy for him, too. He has been a fantastic coach, a teacher, and more importantly, a good friend.
He has told us that this decision has been very hard for him. However, his mother has become ill, and it is the right
decision for his family. Unfortunately, Mr. Jenkins will not be able to end the year with us, as he is traveling back to
his hometown this Friday. This means we won’t have time for a proper good bye celebration, but we hope you will
all visit him before he leaves. And finally, to show respect for our good friend, we will be naming the gymnasium
“Jenkins’ Gym” at the end of the month. Taking over his duties until summer vacation will be our math teacher, Mr.
Ryan. We also have a goodbye card you can sign at the office. Thank you for your attention and have a good day.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023上·江苏南京·高三校考阶段练习)
Volunteer by supporting a local animal rescue center in Costa Rica!
If you like animals and are also interested in preserving the environment, you will be perfect for this program.
You will be helping out in and supporting a local animal shelter. Not only does this shelter take in homeless
animals, but also wild animals which are in bad condition.
In addition to the caretaking of the animals, volunteers help us welcome visitors at the entrance and answer
any questions that visitors may have about the shelter or its animals. As volunteers spend more days in the shelter,
knowledge about wildlife management will grow.
Requirements
*You need to be at least 15 years old on the program start date at the high school level or above.
*Speaking English is a basic requirement.
*No restrictions on nationality. Helping hands both in Costa Rica and beyond are welcome.
*Your helping hand will be required from 09:00 to 15:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
Saturday and Sunday.Program fees
*Booking payments (15%): The booking payment is simply to reserve your volunteer placement. Payment is
made by PayPal. You can also pay using a credit card.
*Final payments (85%): Your final payment will be agreed with Volunteer Now Costa Rica during the
application process.
21.What can a volunteer do in the rescue center?
A.Communicate with visitors. B.Get trained to place animals.
C.Give lectures about animals. D.Search for homeless animals.
22.Who can volunteer in the program?
A.A French-speaking adult. B.A primary schoolchild.
C.A college student from America. D.A local person free on Fridays.
23.How much should a volunteer pay at least to make a reservation?
A.$52.5. B.$105. C.$297.5. D.$350.
【答案】21.A 22.C 23.A
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了如何申请支持哥斯达黎加当地动物救援中心的志愿者。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段“In addition to the caretaking of the animals, volunteers help us welcome visitors
at the entrance and answer any questions that visitors may have about the shelter or its animals.”(除了照顾动物
外,志愿者还帮助我们在入口处欢迎游客,并回答游客可能对收容所或动物的任何问题)可知,志愿者在
救援中心可以与参观者沟通。故选A项。
22.推理判断题。根据Requirements中“*You need to be at least 15 years old on the program start date at the
high school level or above.*Speaking English is a basic requirement. *No restrictions on nationality. Helping
hands both in Costa Rica and beyond are welcome.*Your helping hand will be required from 09:00 to 15:00 on
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday.”(*您需要在课程开始日期至少15岁,高中或
以上水平。会说英语是基本要求。*国籍不限。欢迎来自哥斯达黎加和其他国家的援助之手。*星期一、二、
三、四、六、日的09:00至15:00需要您的帮助)可知,一位来自美国的大学生可以自愿参加这个项目。故选C项。
23.细节理解题。根据Program fees中“1week(minimum stay)$350”以及“Booking payments (15%)”(预
订费用(15%))可知,志愿者至少要付350×15%=52.5美元,才能预约。故选A项。
B
(2022上·江苏徐州·高三统考期中)As a kid growing up in a suburb of London. I loved to go looking for
the perfect park bench. Some Sunday mornings, my dad could be persuaded to drive to new parks. We’d have a
kick-around with a soccer ball, share a bag of Doritos and check out all the benches in the area, reading the words
on them.
The good park bench leaves me in a state, somewhere between nostalgia (怀旧) and eager anticipation. Where
once I was excited by the words carved on wood, I now find, as a 10-year-old, that I’m more appreciative of each
bench’s quiet stoicism (坦然淡定), the way they are willing to wait out their turn in every weather, remaining
available to all-comers. Like a good book or piece of music, a park bench allows for a sense of solitude (独处) and
community at the same time, which is crucial to life in a great city.
Part of my obsession with park benches is as spaces where history settles. By planting seeds of curiosity, and
making space for reflection, park benches become doors to the past. Maybe that’s the greatest power of the park
bench: its capacity encourages the art of observation. A good bench catches us in our quietest, most vulnerable (脆
弱的) moments, when we may be open to imagining new narratives and revisiting old ones. Our masks are taken
off, hung from the bench’s wrought iron. On other nearby benches, babies are being burped. Glances exchanged.
Sandwiches eaten. Newspapers read it .
Lately, I’ve found me sitting on a lot of cramped metal benches of the kind that don’t invite you to linger long,
or harsh concrete ones that leave you cold. That’s because public seating is becoming an endangered species. Our
cities are becoming more like Disneyland, which has been quietly removing public seating and replacing it with
more restaurant seating. If you want a moment’s rest in 21st-century America, you have to open your wallet.
One recent Sunday, I wandered through Central Park. To be in Central Park in what is hopefully the
pandemic’s twilight is to be reminded of the beauty of living in a city that still makes space for park benches in the
modern cityscape.
24.How did the writer lead in the topic?
A.By describing the scene of the park.
B.By revealing his passion for London.
C.By showing his father’s affection for him.D.By introducing his childhood experience.
25.What can we learn about the writer after he grew up?
A.He was suffering great frustration in his 40s.
B.He enjoyed the peace in the park very much.
C.He liked the feel park benches brought to him.
D.He was still crazy about the words on the bench
26.Which aspect of park benches does paragraph 3 focus on?
A.Design. B.History. C.Location. D.Power.
27.Why is public seating becoming an endangered species?
A.It is out of date. B.It is uncomfortable to sit there.
C.It is commercialized. D.It is usually made of metal.
【答案】24.D 25.C 26.D 27.C
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文,主要讲述了作者对公园长椅的感情。
24.推理判断题。根据第一段的“As a kid growing up in a suburb of London. I loved to go looking for the
perfect park bench. Some Sunday mornings, my dad could be persuaded lo drive to new parks. We’d have a kick-
around with a soccer ball, share a bag of Dotritos and check out all the benches in the area, reading the words can
read them.(作为一个在伦敦郊区长大的孩子。我喜欢去找一个完美的公园长椅。有些星期天的早晨,我们
会说服爸爸开车去新的公园。我们会踢足球,分享一袋 Dotritos,查看该地区所有的长凳,阅读上面的文
字。)”和第二段的“The good park bench leaves me in a state, somewhere between nostalgia (怀旧) and eager
antic ration.(公园里的好长凳让我处于一种介于怀旧和渴望滑稽之间的状态。)”可知,作者通过介绍自己童
年的经历来引出本文的话题,故选D。
25.推理判断题。根据第二段的“Like a good book or piece of music, a park bench allows for a sense of
solitude and community at the same time, which is crucial to life in a great city.(就像一本好书或一段音乐,公园
的长凳可以让人有独处的感觉,同时也有团体感,这对大城市的生活是至关重要的。)”可知,作者长大后
喜欢公园长凳带给他的感觉。故选C。
26.主旨大意题。根据第三段的“By planting seeds of curiosity, and making space for reflection, park benches
become doors to the past. Maybe that’s the greatest power of the park bench: its capacity encourages the art of
observation. A good bench catches us in our quietest, most vulnerable (脆弱的) moments, when we may be open to
imagining new nanauves and revisiting old ones.(通过播下好奇心的种子,为反思提供空间,公园长椅成为通
往过去的大门。也许这就是公园长凳最大的力量:它的性能促进了观察的艺术。一张好的长凳能在我们最
安静、最脆弱的时刻抓住我们,这时我们可能会想象新的纳米机器人,并重温旧的纳米机器人。)”可知,第三段主要讲的是长凳的力量,故选D。
27.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的“Our cities are becoming more like Disneyland, which has been quietly
removing public seating and replacing it with more restaurant seating. If you want a moment’s rest in 21st-century
America, you have to open your wallet.(我们的城市正变得越来越像迪士尼乐园,它正在悄悄取消公共座位,
代之以更多的餐厅座位。如果你想在21世纪的美国休息片刻,你必须打开你的钱包。)”可知,公共座位正
成为一种濒危“物种”是因为它已经商业化了,故选C。
C
(2023上·江苏苏州·高三苏州中学校考期中)Is there anything Sponges (海绵) can’t do? For thousands of
years, humans have used dried natural sponges to clean up, to paint and as containers to consume liquids like water
or honey. And, as scientists around the world are beginning to show, sponges’ cavity-filled (空腔填充) forms mean
they could provide a solution to one of our era’s biggest problems: microplastic pollution.
In August, researchers in China published a study describing their development of a man-made sponge that
makes short work of microscopic plastic debris (碎片). In tests, the researchers show that when a specially prepared
plastic-filled solution is pushed through one of their sponges, the sponge can remove both microplastics and even
smaller nanoplastics from the liquid. These particles typically become trapped in the sponge’s many openings.
Though the sponges’ effectiveness varied in experiments, in part depending on the concentration of plastic and the
acidity and saltiness of the liquid, the best conditions allowed the researchers to remove as much as 90 percent of
the microplastics. They tried it in everything from tap water and seawater to — why not — soup from a local
takeout spot.
According to Guoging Wang, a materials chemist at Ocean University of China and co-author on the paper, the
sponge formula is adjustable. By adjusting the temperature when the two compounds are mixed, he says, the
sponges can be made more or less porous (渗透). This affects the size of particles collected — highly porous
sponges have lots of very small pores, which is good for catching very tiny particles. The sponges, if ever produced
at an industrial scale, Wang says, could be used in wastewater treatment plants to remove microplastics out of the
water or in food production facilities to depollute water.
There are hiccups to the sponge’s potential adoption, though What’s still lacking, says AliceHorton at the
United Kingdom’s National Oceanography Center, is proof that any of these newer sponge-based technologies can
be cost effective and successful in removing microplastics from water at a large scale. But one thing she is
confident about is that efforts to remove microplastics after they have already reached the ocean are probably
doomed to fail.“I don’t think there is anything we can do on a large enough scale that will have any impact,” she says of that.
“We have to stop it getting there in the first place.”
28.Why does the author mention multiple applications of sponges in paragraph 1?
A.To introduce sponges’ newfound function.
B.To highlight that sponges can do anything.
C.To prove that sponges boast a long history.
D.To demonstrate sponges’ cavity-filled forms.
29.What can we learn about the man-made sponge?
A.Its effectiveness is uniform in experiments.
B.Its formula is fixed in controlling its openings.
C.It has been produced at an industrial scale.
D.It can effectively remove microscopic plastic debris.
30.What does the underlined word “hiccup” probably mean?
A.Opportunity. B.Prospect. C.Problem. D.Failure.
31.What does Alice Horton imply in the last paragraph?
A.All things are difficult before they are easy. B.Every cloud has a silver lining.
C.Prevention is better than cure. D.Better late than never.
【答案】28.A 29.D 30.C 31.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文。海绵的空腔填充形式意味着它们可以为我们这个时代最大的问题之一微塑料污
染提供解决方案,文章对此进行了详细介绍。
28.推理判断题。根据第一段的“ And, as scientists around the world are beginning to show, sponges’ cavity-
filled (空腔填充) forms mean they could provide a solution to one of our era’s biggest problems: microplastic
pollution.(而且,正如世界各地的科学家们开始展示的那样,海绵的空腔填充形式意味着它们可以为我们这
个时代最大的问题之一——微塑料污染——提供解决方案)”推知,作者在第一段提到海绵的多种用途是为
了引入介绍海绵的新功能。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“In August, researchers in China published a study describing their
development of a man-made sponge that makes short work of microscopic plastic debris (碎片).(今年8月,中国
的研究人员发表了一项研究,描述了他们开发的一种人造海绵,这种海绵可以快速清除微塑料碎片)”可知,
人造海绵可以有效地去除微塑料碎片。故选D。
30.词句猜测题。根据第四段第一句中的“though What’s still lacking, says AliceHorton at the United
Kingdom’s National Oceanography Center, is proof that any of these newer sponge-based technologies can be costeffective and successful in removing microplastics from water at a large scale(不过,英国国家海洋学中心的艾丽
丝·霍顿说,目前还缺乏证据证明这些新的海绵技术在大规模去除水中的微塑料方面是经济有效而且成功
的)”可知,此处是指海绵的潜在应用也存在一些问题,所以hiccups意为“问题”。故选C。
31.推理判断题。根据第四段最后一句“But one thing she is confident about is that efforts to remove
microplastics after they have already reached the ocean are probably doomed to fail.(但有一件事她很有信心,那
就是在微塑料已经进入海洋之后,清除它们的努力可能注定要失败。)”和最后一段最后一句“We have to
stop it getting there in the first place.(我们必须从一开始就阻止它到达那里。)”可知,艾丽丝·霍顿的意思是与
其等塑料进入海洋之后再清除还不如从一开始就阻止塑料进入海洋。因此 C项“预防胜于治疗”可以表达
Alice的意思。故选C。
D
(2023 上·江苏南通·高三统考阶段练习)Portia Kapraun has always seen unwelcome ads on Twitter,
usually from major brands pitching (竭力推销) her expensive jewelry or vehicles that she, as a librarian in Indiana,
could not afford. Ms. Kapraun was not interested. But she soon saw the ads again. And again. And again. “These
feel like low-end ads,” she said. In a shaky advertising market in an uncertain economy, ads that few people want to
see suddenly seem to be everywhere.
Advancements in digital advertising technology were meant to improve users’ experience. People interested in
shoes are intended to get ads for sneakers and boots, not repeated pitches promoting gold investments. And the
technology is supposed to remove misleading or dangerous pitches. But lately, on several platforms, the opposite
seems to be happening for a variety of reasons, including a slowdown in the overall digital ad market. As numerous
deep-pocketed markets have pulled back, and the softer market has led several digital platforms to lower their ad
pricing, opportunities have opened up for less demanding advertisers.
Advertising experts agree that poor-quality ads appear to be increasing greatly. They point to a variety of
potential causes: internal troubles at technology companies, weak content moderation (审核), and high-level
advertisers seeking other choices. Then, there’s the economy: A recent survey of 43 multinational companies
representing more than $44 billion in advertising spending found that nearly 30 percent planned to cut back on their
marketing spending last year.
Other factors are also contributing to lower advertising quality. Social media advertising, once only practiced
by specialists, is now easily available to anyone. Many of them are avoiding targeted ads—placements intended to
reach specific audiences, usually at a higher cost -- in favor of a cheaper spray-and-pray (广撒网式的) approach
online, hoping to catch the attention of gullible (容易受骗的) or bored shoppers. Major social media platforms arenow like “a mall that used to be good”, Corey Richardson, vice president at a multicultural ad company, says. “But
now there’s no longer a mall there —it’s just a place selling anything.”
32.What message does the author want to deliver in Portia Kapraun’s story?
A.Repeated ads have a strong power of persuasion.
B.Social media users often encounter unwanted ads.
C.Major brands usually prefer social media advertising.
D.An uncertain economy leads to lower levels of consumption.
33.What can be inferred about the “less demanding advertisers” mentioned in Paragraph 2?
A.They are forced to exit the digital ad market.
B.They have benefited from advertising experts.
C.They work hard to improve their users’ experience.
D.They can now advertise at a more affordable price.
34.What is Corey Richardson’s attitude to major social media platforms?
A.Negative. B.Unclear. C.Favorable. D.Hopeful
35.Which of the following is a suitable title for the text?
A.Where is social media advertising heading?
B.What is shaking up the online advertising market?
C.Why are you seeing so many bad digital ads now?
D.How are targeted ads impacting your-purchase decisions?
【答案】32.B 33.D 34.A 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述的是随着数字广告市场的低迷和经济不确定性,用户开始在社交媒
体平台上遇到越来越多低质量的广告,这些低质量的广告导致主要的社交媒体平台逐渐变得没有吸引力,
只剩下了一些低价的广告商。
32.推理判断题。 根据第一段中“Portia Kapraun has always seen unwelcome ads on Twitter, usually from
major brands pitching (竭力推销) her expensive jewelry or vehicles that she, as a librarian in Indiana, could not
afford. Ms. Kapraun was not interested. But she soon saw the ads again. And again. And again. (Portia kappraun 总
是在Twitter上看到不受欢迎的广告,通常是大品牌向她推销昂贵的珠宝或汽车,作为印第安纳州的图书管
理员,她买不起这些广告。Ms. Kapraun对此不感兴趣。但她很快又看到了广告。一次又一次。一次又一
次。)”可知,作者想在Portia kappraun的故事中传达的信息是社交媒体用户经常会遇到不想要的广告。故
选B。
33.推理判断题。 根据第二段中“As numerous deep-pocketed markets have pulled back, and the softer markethas led several digital platforms to lower their ad pricing(随着众多财力雄厚的市场纷纷退出,市场疲软导致一
些数字平台降低了广告定价)”可知,由于广告市场放缓,财力雄厚的广告资本退出市场因此很多数字平台
降低了广告的定价,由此导致很多要求很低的广告商获得了机会即可以以较低的价格承接广告,因此我们
可以从less demanding advertisers推断出他们现在可以以更实惠的价格做广告,故选D。
34.推理判断题。 根据最后一段中“Many of them are avoiding targeted ads—placements intended to reach
specific audiences, usually at a higher cost -- in favor of a cheaper spray-and-pray (广撒网式的) approach online,
hoping to catch the attention of gullible (容易受骗的) or bored shoppers.(他们中的许多人都在避免针对特定受
众的定向广告投放(通常成本较高),而倾向于采用更便宜的在线投放方式,希望吸引易受骗或无聊的购
物者的注意。)”以及“Major social media platforms are now like “a mall that used to be good”, Corey
Richardson, vice president at a multicultural ad company, says. “But now there’s no longer a mall there —it’s just a
place selling anything.””(一家多元文化广告公司的副总裁Corey Richardson表示,主流社交媒体平台现在就
像“一个曾经很好的购物中心”。“但现在那里已经没有购物中心了——只是一个卖东西的地方。”)”可
知,如今的社交媒体平台倾向以更便宜的在线“广撒网式的”方式投放广告吸引吸引购物者的注意而非更
高成本的定向投入广告,因此降低了广告的质量,因此Corey Richardson对当前社交媒体平台的态度是消
极的。故选A。
35.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段的“But lately, on several platforms, the opposite seems to be
happening for a variety of reasons, including a slowdown in the overall digital ad market. As numerous deep-
pocketed markets have pulled back, and the softer market has led several digital platforms to lower their ad pricing,
opportunities have opened up for less demanding advertisers.(但最近,在一些平台上,由于各种原因,包括整
体数字广告市场的放缓,情况似乎正好相反。随着众多财力雄厚的市场收缩,以及市场疲软导致数家数字
平台降低广告定价,机会为要求较低的广告商敞开了大门。)”,第三段“Advertising experts agree that poor-
quality ads appear to be increasing greatly. They point to a variety of potential causes: internal troubles at
technology companies, weak content moderation (审核), and high-level advertisers seeking other choices.(广告专
家一致认为,低质量的广告似乎正在大幅增加。他们指出了各种各样的潜在原因:科技公司的内部问题,
内容审核不力,以及高级广告商寻求其他选择。)”和第四段“Other factors are also contributing to lower
advertising quality.(其他因素也导致广告质量下降。)”可知,本文主要讲的是随着数字广告市场的低迷和经
济不确定性,用户开始在社交媒体平台上遇到越来越多低质量的广告,这些低质量的广告导致主要的社交
媒体平台逐渐变得没有吸引力,只剩下了一些低价的广告商。因此C选项“Why are you seeing so many bad
digital ads now?(为什么你现在看到这么多糟糕的数字广告?)”适合文章标题。故选C。第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023上·江苏泰州·高三姜堰中学校考期中)Benefits of sharing jokes as a family
A well-chosen joke can have a big impact when speaking to a crowd or attempting to redirect a tense meeting.
36 Our family started regularly enjoying jokes when my son began sharing the “Joke of the Day” read On the
morning announcements his school with us at dinner. A burst of laughter prevents us from complaining about the
menu. 37 The benefits of sharing jokes definitely go beyond mealtime conversation matter, though. Here
are some reasons to make joking around a regular family habit:
38 Knowing a good joke can help a kid connect with other kids at the cafeteria table or start a
conversation on the school bus. Enjoying jokes and practicing the art of humorous delivery in the safety of their
home can give kids tools for social situations, especially if this is an area of difficulty.
Jokes improve language skills. 39 Consider the learning potential in these samples from
Funology.com: “What do you call a cow that eats your grass? A lawn mower.” “When is a door not a door? When
it’s ajar (半开着).”
Jokes encourage reading and learning. Many parents and teachers report that joke books help motivate their
reluctant or struggling readers to read more. Since jokes, by design, are for sharing, reading them aloud is
particularly good practice for kids who struggle with reading fluently. 40 If your child needs help
remembering a difficult concept, a joke might do it. For instance, try another joke from Funology.com: “Two atoms
are playing together when on tells the other, ‘I lost an electron.’ The second atom asks, ‘Are you sure?’ The first
atom replies ‘I’m positive!’”
A.Jokes help kids build social relationships.
B.Jokes aren’t just for the public stage, though.
C.Humor can even help a person deal with mood disorders.
D.Studies show humor can make information more memorable, too.
E.Jokes are quick lessons about sounds in words and word meanings.
F.Humor encourages family connection and can help ease kids’ anxiety.
G.Also, it’s been a good chance to explain jokes he didn’t quite understand.
【答案】36.B 37.G 38.A 39.E 40.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了一些作为一个家庭分享笑话的好处。
36.根据上文“A well-chosen joke can have a big impact when speaking to a crowd or attempting to redirect a
tense meeting.(一个精心挑选的笑话在对一群人讲话或试图改变紧张会议的方向时可以产生很大的影响)”以及后文“Our family started regularly enjoying jokes when my son began sharing the “Joke of the Day” read On
the morning announcements his school with us at dinner.(当我儿子开始在晚餐时和我们分享他在学校早上广播
上读的“每日笑话”时,我们全家开始经常享受笑话)”可知,上文提到了笑话可以产生很大影响,后文则
提到儿子在晚餐时讲笑话,可知本句与讲笑话的场合有关系,故 B选项“不过,笑话不只是在公共场合才
讲的”符合语境,故选B。
37.根据上文“Our family started regularly enjoying jokes when my son began sharing the “Joke of the Day”
read On the morning announcements his school with us at dinner. A burst of laughter prevents us from complaining
about the menu.(当我儿子开始在晚餐时和我们分享他在学校早上广播上读的“每日笑话”时,我们全家开
始经常享受笑话。一阵笑声阻止了我们对菜单的抱怨)”以及后文“The benefits of sharing jokes definitely go
beyond mealtime conversation matter, though.(不过,分享笑话的好处绝对不止于吃饭时的谈话)”可知,上文
提到了儿子的笑话阻止了抱怨,后文总结了分享笑话的好处,可知本句与上文并列,都是在说明儿子这一
举动的好处。故G选项“而且,这也是解释他不太懂的笑话的好机会”符合语境,故选G。
38.根据本段内容“Knowing a good joke can help a kid connect with other kids at the cafeteria table or start a
conversation on the school bus. Enjoying jokes and practicing the art of humorous delivery in the safety of their
home can give kids tools for social situations, especially if this is an area of difficulty.(知道一个好笑话可以帮助
孩子在自助餐厅的餐桌上与其他孩子建立联系,或者在校车上开始交谈。在安全的家中享受笑话和练习幽
默的艺术可以给孩子提供社交场合的工具,特别是如果这是一个困难的领域)”可知,本段提到笑话可以帮
助孩子在自助餐厅的餐桌上与其他孩子建立联系,或者在校车上开始交谈,即有助于孩子社交,建立社会
关系。故A选项“笑话有助于孩子建立社会关系”符合语境,故选A。
39.根据后文“Consider the learning potential in these samples from Funology.com: “What do you call a cow
that eats your grass? A lawn mower.” “When is a door not a door? When it’s ajar (半开着).”(想想Funology.com网
站上的这些例子中的学习潜力:“你怎么称呼一头吃你草的牛?——割草机。”“什么时候门不是门?当
它半开的时候。”)”可知,后文的笑话例子主要关于单词,说明笑话有助于学习单词,故 E选项“笑话是
关于单词发音和词义的快速课程”符合语境,故选E。
40.根据后文“If your child needs help remembering a difficult concept, a joke might do it.(如果你的孩子需要
帮助记住一个困难的概念,一个笑话可能会帮助他)”可知,后文提到笑话有助于孩子记住困难的概念,说
明幽默可以让信息更容易被记住。故D选项“研究表明幽默也能使信息更容易被记住”符合语境,故选
D。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023上·江苏镇江·高三统考期中)Katie Jo Benitz, who graduated from high school in 2021, is one of the
newest trainees at the Yakima Fire Department. She was 41 to join the male-dominated field 42
her mother Captain Bonnie Rogers, the first female firefighter in her department.
The pair finally met for the first time at the scene of the fire, when Benitz was called in to help 43
the Cow Canyon wildfire. In the past, the two had 44 crossed paths, which wasn’t unusual considering
they are 45 about 90 minutes from each other. But this time was 46 . In this particular
instance, they were 20 miles away from each other when the fire started. Benitz described their 47 of
paths at the site of the fire as both “pretty exciting” and a(n)“ 48 occurrence.”
The mother and daughter’s 49 story has since been 50 by the media. The pair said
they hope it will inspire more individuals—particularly women—to become firefighters themselves. “I am just so
51 I can do the job I love,” Benitz said. “I hope I can encourage others to become a firefighter.” Rogers
added her own 52 . “Everyone should pursue his 53 . And I also want other women to
know you can do this job. With 54 work and determination, it is absolutely possible, and being able
to 55 is a great honor.”
41.A.invited B.required C.inspired D.persuaded
42.A.as for B.because of C.except for D.instead of
43.A.study B.battle C.challenge D.recognize
44.A.never B.ever C.often D.also
45.A.directed B.exposed C.stationed D.interviewed
46.A.strange B.different C.familiar D.necessary
47.A.winding B.running C.turning D.crossing
48.A.rare B.early C.fast D.potential
49.A.meet-up B.break-up C.show-off D.take-off
50.A.helped out B.paid for C.picked up D.left over
51.A.confident B.brave C.special D.happy
52.A.commitment B.congratulation C.exploration D.encouragement
53.A.virtue B.passion C.education D.hobby
54.A.busy B.dangerous C.hard D.annoying
55.A.support B.appear C.attempt D.serve【答案】
41.C 42.B 43.B 44.A 45.C 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.A 50.C
51.D 52.D 53.B 54.C 55.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Katie Jo Benitz受消防员母亲的影响成为一名消防员,由于俩人驻
扎地离的很远,在一次火灾中母女俩在火场罕见相遇,接受媒体报道,她们鼓励更多的女性加入消防员领
域。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她之所以加入这个男性主导的领域,是因为她的母亲邦妮·罗杰斯上尉的鼓
励,她所在部门的第一位女消防员。A. invited 邀请;B. required 要求;C. inspired 激励,启发;D.
persuaded劝说。根据下文“to join the male-dominated field 2 her mother Captain Bonnie Rogers, the
first female firefighter in her department.”可知她妈妈是她所在部门的第一位女消防员,所以她加入这个领域
是受到妈妈的鼓励,故选C。
42.考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:同上。 A. as for至于;B. because of因为;C. except for除……之外;
D. instead of代替。分析可知上下文为因果关系,正是由于她母亲是她所在部门的第一位女消防员,所以她
才受到激励加入了这个领域,故选B。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这俩人终于在火灾现场第一次见面,当时贝尼茨被叫去帮助扑灭牛峡谷的
野火。A. study学习;B. battle与……搏斗;C. challenge挑战;D. recognize认出。根据下文“the Cow
Canyon wildfire”可知是被叫去帮助灭火,故选B。
44.考查副词词义辨析。句意:过去,两人从未有过交集,考虑到他们的驻扎距离彼此大约90分钟的路程,
这并不罕见。A. never从不;B. ever曾经;C. often经常;D. also也。根据上文“The pair finally met for the
first time at the scene of the fire”可知这俩人从未在火场有过交集,故选A。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. directed 指导;B. exposed 使暴露;C. stationed 驻扎; D.
interviewed采访。根据前文Benitz和妈妈都是消防员,可知应该是驻扎在不同的地点,故选C。
46.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但这一次不同了。A. strange奇怪的;B. different不同的;C. familiar熟
悉的;D. necessary必要的。根据下文“In this particular instance, they were 20 miles away from each other
when the fire started.”可知这次不同,因为火灾发生时她们彼此相距20英里,所以在火灾现场遇到了,故选
B。
47.考查名词词义辨析。 句意:贝尼茨说,他们在火灾现场交叉的道路遇见既“相当令人兴奋”,也是
一次“罕见的事件”。A. winding弯曲;B. running跑;C. turning转弯处;D. crossing交叉道口。根据下文
“paths at the site of the fire”可知应是在火灾现场的交叉路口遇见彼此。故选D。
48.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. rare罕见的;B. early早的;C. fast快速的;D. potential潜在的。根据前文可知这对母女驻扎的地点离得远,所以第一次在火灾现场相遇,应是罕见的事件,故选A。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这对母女见面的故事后来被媒体发现了。A. meet-up会面;B. break-up分
手;C. show-off炫耀;D. take-off起飞。根据前文可知这两母女第一次在火灾现场见面,所以比较罕见,
应该是媒体对她们的见面进行了报道,故选A。
50.考查动词短语辨析。句意:同上。A. helped out帮一把;B. paid for支付;C. picked up发现;D. left
over剩下;推迟。根据下文“The pair said they hope it will inspire more individuals—particularly women—to
become firefighters themselves.”和后面她们说的话,可知是俩人见面的事被媒体发现了,所以在媒体面前说
的话,故选C。
51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:贝尼茨说:“我很高兴能做我喜欢的工作。”A. confident有信心的;B.
brave勇敢的;C. special特殊的;D. happy高兴的。根据下文“I can do the job I love”可知做自己喜欢的工
作应该是高兴的,故选D。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:罗杰斯补充了她自己的鼓励。A. commitment忠诚;B. congratulation祝贺;
C. exploration研究;D. encouragement鼓励。根据下文“Everyone should pursue his 13 . And I also
want other women to know you can do this job.”可知是鼓励的话,故选D。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:每个人都应该追求自己的热情。A. virtue 美德;B. passion 热情;C.
education教育;D. hobby爱好。根据下文“And I also want other women to know you can do this job.”和常识
可知每个人都应该有追求自己热爱的东西的热情,故选B。
54.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:只要努力工作和下定决心,这绝对是可能的,能够服务是一种巨大的荣
誉。A. busy忙的;B. dangerous危险的;C. hard努力的;D. annoying令人生气的。根据下文“work and
determination”可知应是努力工作,故选C。
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. support支持;B. appear出现;C. attempt尝试;D. serve服务。根
据前文可知这母女俩都是消防员,所以能够服务是一种巨大的荣誉,故选D。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023上·江苏·高三马坝高中校考阶段练习)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词
的正确形式。
I was recently fortunate enough to have the opportunity to travel to Suzhou in Jiangsu Province. As 56
amateur student of history, I have always been fascinated with this incredible city and had 57 (particular) highexpectations.
Upon landing and heading to my hotel, I began to wonder what the scenery around my hotel would be like.
The following few days 58 (find) me floating down the ancient canals in the “Old Town” district of Suzhou,
visiting its gorgeous and historic gardens, 59 (explore) the many markets of the city and taking advantage of
every opportunity I could to eat favorable Suzhou cuisine. I found myself 60 (overwhelm) by the infectious
energy that surges (涌动) through the city.
This “energy of Suzhou” is represented best by its people. Suzhou people have enormous respect for 61
(they) city’s history, while also having an innovative eye on the future. Suzhou served 62 a key trading hub for
much of China’s history, drawing in scholars, engineers 63 merchants from all over the country for thousands of
years.
The entirety of Suzhou 64 (be) a true treasure of China that manages the difficult balance of innovation
and preservation. I eagerly await what extraordinary 65 (accomplish) it will surely achieve next.
【答案】
56.an 57.particularly 58.found 59.exploring 60.overwhelmed 61.their 62.as
63.and 64.is 65.accomplishments
【导语】文本是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的苏州之旅
56.考查冠词。句意:作为一名业余的历史学生,我一直对这座不可思议的城市着迷,并抱有特别高的期
望。设空处后为名词单数,表示泛指,应用不定冠词且 amateur是读音以元音音素开头的单词。其前应用
an。故填an。
57.考查副词。句意见上题解析。此处应用副词修饰形容词“high”。故填particularly。
58.考查动词的时态。句意:接下来的几天,我在苏州的“老城区”沿着古老的运河漂流,参观了美丽而
历史悠久的花园,探索了城市的许多市场,并利用每一个机会吃到美味的苏州菜。文章主体陈述过去发生
的事情,此处应用一般过去时。故填 found。
59.考查非谓语动词。句意见上题解析。分析句子结构可知,此处应用现在分词 exploring与floating,
visiting和taking并列,在句中作宾语补足语。故填exploring。
60.考查非谓语动词。句意:我发现自己被席卷整个城市的感染力所淹没。分析句子结构可知,本句已有
谓语动词,此处应用非谓语动词,动词overwhelm 与逻辑主语“myself”之间构成动宾关系,此处应用其过
去分词形式作宾语补。故填overwhelmed。
61.考查代词。句意:苏州人对他们城市的历史有着极大的尊重,同时也对未来有着创新的眼光。此处应
用形容性物主代词修饰history。故填their。
62.考查介词。句意:在中国历史的大部分时间里,苏州都是一个重要的贸易中心,数千年来吸引了来自全国各地的学者、工程师和商人。serve as 为固定搭配,意为“充当,担任”。故填as。
63.考查连词。句意见上题解析。设空处并列“engineers(工程师)”和“merchants(商人)”应用并列连词 and
连接。故填 and。
64.考查动的时态。句意:整个苏州是中国真正的瑰宝,它在创新和保存之间取得了艰难的平衡。此处陈
述客观事实,应用一般现在时;主语“The entirety of Suzhou(整个苏州)”强调整体概念,根据“意义一致”
原则,可知be动词应用is。故填is
65.考查名词。句意:我热切地期待着它接下来一定会取得什么样的非凡成就。分析句子结构可知,形容
词extraordinary后应接名词。accomplishment 意为“成就,成绩”,是可数名词。因空格前无冠词修饰,
此处应用复数形式表示泛指。故填 accomplishments。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.(2023上·湖南常德·高三汉寿县第一中学校考阶段练习)假定你是校学生会主席李华。学生会近期要
组织一场高三同学向自己的学校捐赠图书的活动。请你给校英文报写一封倡议书,号召大家积极参与。内
容包括:
1. 活动目的;
2. 活动内容;
3. 发出倡议。
注意:1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Senior Three students,
As time goes by, our high school life is coming to an end. Aimed at share the knowledge and encourage us students,
an activity which is about donating books will be launched.
During the event, we can donate books we no longer use to Senior Two students, thus fueling a new life to old
books. Besides, notebooks with our written wishes and encouraging words will also be valued. At the end of theevent, we can share our learning experience with them and have fun together.
Did you remember all those treasured books and useful notes we received from the activity last year? Now, it’s our
turn. Let’s pay back the kindness and carry on the tradition together!
The Students’ Union
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的倡议书。要求考生给校英文报写一封倡议书,号召大家积极参
与学校组织的高三同学向自己的学校捐赠图书的活动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
结束:come to an end→ end
此外:besides→ what’s more
珍视:value→ treasure
有用的:useful→ helpful
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:During the event, we can donate books we no longer use to Senior Two students, thus fueling a new life to
old books.
拓展句:During the event, we can donate books we no longer use to Senior Two students, which thus fuels a new
life to old books.
【点睛】【高分句型1】As time goes by, our high school life is coming to an end.(运用了as引导的时间状语
从句)
【高分句型 2】Aiming to share the knowledge and encourage us students, an activity which is about donating
books will be launched.(运用了which引导的定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下而材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
67.(2023·浙江宁波·统考一模)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇
完整的短文。
At one time children made May Day baskets to celebrate spring and enjoy the rewards of giving surprising
gifts to their beloved ones. When I was in perhaps the third grade, our class took on such an adventure. For several
days, we worked on creating paper baskets. We cut colorful stripes of construction paper and wove them together,
following our teacher, Miss Anderson. We cut and wove and glued. Then we decorated them with our crayons and
more cutting and gluing. Finally, we fitted paper handles onto the tops so that we could secretly hang our creationson the doors of unsuspecting receivers: surely our mothers.
We were finished right on time. Miss Anderson brought armloads of flowers for us to use in stuffing our
prizes. Lilacs and tulips and al the colorful flowers of spring. We had to wait until the day was nearly over before
we were allowed to choose the flowers that were just right for our baskets. I chose the biggest, most beautiful
blossoms, allowing myself to be selfish for the sake of my mother. Then we fidgeted (烦躁) away what remained of
our day, waiting for the clock to tick down the minutes to our release.
Finally, mercifully, the bell rang! We threw on our coats, gathered our homework and our lunch boxes, tied on
our scarves and then, carefully, we cradled our offerings of love and off we ran to our individual homes! I was so
excited! I ran as fast as I could down the hill, across the street, up the block, heading home. I paused at the corner
of my house, to catch my breath and savor the moment. Then I glanced down to admire my offering one last time
before I hung it lovingly over the doorknob. Horrors! Shock, dread and depression! My flowers were gone!
Apparently, bouncing out on my mad dash home, all that was left was a sad, messed-up, wrinkled little empty
basket! I stood on the doorway and burst into mournful sobbing tears.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Para 1
By and by, my mom came to the door to discover the source of the sorrow.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Para 2
Soon, my newly-decorated basket was ready to be offered again.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】范文
By and by, my mom came to the door to discover the source of the sorrow. As she let me in and relieved
me of my school things, I tried to relate my horrible dilemma and the depth of my sadness. Mom listened
attentively, and her comforting presence brought a glimmer of hope to my disappointed heart. Having wiped my
tears tenderly, she gave me the scissors fetched from the kitchen and suggested I find some replacement flowers
from our garden. This time, I chose smaller and more resilient flowers, carefully arranging them inside the basket.
Seeing each petal radiating the purest colors of spring, I felt my enthusiasm began to return.
Soon, my newly-decorated basket was ready to be offered again. With the revived basket cradled in my
arms, I embarked on a second journey towards home. Awkwardly, I placed the paper handle over the knob, knocked
hesitantly, and made an embarrassed retreat. Mom slowly came and answered the door. Oh! She was SO surprised!
I stepped out of my hiding place. “Well, Mary!” she exclaimed! “Look what someone left here! Aren’t they lovely!
“ With her excitement all my worries vanished. My pride of giving barely allowed me to maintain the surprise but
what mattered was to show mom she was remembered on this special day.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者为母亲精心制作了花篮,结果作者放学回家路上因为跑得太
快导致花都掉了。作者十分伤心。好在母亲及时安慰了作者,让作者再次从花园里摘了花装饰花篮,母亲
还很配合假装惊讶,令作者非常难忘。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“不久,我妈妈来到门口,发现了悲伤的根源”可知,第一段可描写母亲安慰作者并
建议作者再次从花园里摘了花装饰花篮。
②由第二段首句内容“很快,我的新装饰的篮子就准备好了”可知,第二段可描写作者给母亲送花篮以及
母亲配合作者。
2.续写线索:妈妈发现作者——安慰作者——提出建议——再次准备好花篮——送花篮——母亲配合——
作者感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
发现:discover/find
恢复:return /restore
尝试:try to/attempt to
情绪类沮丧失望:disappointed / depressed
惊讶:surprised /amazed
【点睛】[高分句型1] Seeing each petal radiating the purest colors of spring, I felt my enthusiasm began to return.
(运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] My pride of giving barely allowed me to maintain the surprise but what mattered was to show mom
she was remembered on this special day. (运用了what引导主语从句)