文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏专用)
黄金卷04
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What would the woman like to do with the package?
A.Wrap it by herself. B.Have it delivered. C.Take it with her.
【答案】B
【原文】M: If you’d like to take the package with you, Miss, it won’t take long to wrap.
W: There’s no rush. Could you please have it delivered this week?
M: Of course, Miss. Tell me the address, please.
2.Where will the man sit?
A.Next to the woman. B.Behind the woman. C.Next to the woman’s friend.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Excuse me. May I sit next to you?
W: I’m sorry, but I’m saving this seat for my friend. There is another seat behind us.
M: OK. I will just sit there.
3.When did the speakers arrive at the cafe?
A.At about 10:00. B.At about 11:00. C.At about 12:00.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Brad, we’ve been here in the cafe for nearly two hours. I need my book now! No more waiting!
M: Let’s wait for Tim a little longer. He’ll be here with your book any minute now.W: You told me that an hour ago. It’s already noon!
4.What will the woman do?
A.Take a bath. B.Cook a meal. C.Call her dad.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Why are you all wet, Nick?
M: Someone fell into the lake, and I jumped in to save him.
W: Oh, my dear boy, I’m so glad you’re OK. Go and take a hot bath. Then give your dad a call. I’ll go and prepare
you some dinner.
5.How much should the woman pay for the sweater?
A.$47. B.$50. C.$53.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Can I help you?
W: Yes, I’m looking for a medium-sized sweater.
M: Here’s a nice blue one. Would you like to try it on?
W: Oh, I love it. It fits perfectly. How much is it?
M: $50. It will be $53 with tax.
W: Perfect! I’ll take it.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段长对话,回答小题。
6.What is most probably the woman?
A.A mechanic. B.A saleswoman. C.A student.
7.What will the woman do next?
A.Ask Jim for help. B.Use the man’s laptop. C.Buy a new computer.
【答案】6.C 7.A
【原文】W: Mike, there is something wrong with my laptop. I really need to use it this afternoon. I don’t know
what to do now.
M: Why not call Jim? He is good at computers. I’m sure he can solve the problem. But I do think you need a newone. You got it almost four years ago.
W: Well, I can’t afford a new one now. Maybe I’ll get a new one after I graduate. But now I’m afraid I have no
choice but to use this one.
M: Then call Jim now.
W: OK.
听下面一段长对话,回答小题。
8.Where was the woman born?
A.In America. B.In Britain. C.In Argentina.
9.What are the speakers probably doing?
A.Catching up with each other. B.Having a job interview. C.Talking about
travel experiences.
【答案】8.C 9.B
【原文】M: Who do you work for at the moment?
W: Um, I work for the BBC World Service. I’ve been with the BBC for five years. Before that, I worked as an
interpreter for the EU.
M: As you know, this job is based in Geneva. Have you ever lived abroad before?
W: Oh, yes, I have. In fact, I was born in Argentina and I lived there until I was eleven.
M: That’s interesting. Have you traveled much?
W: Oh, yes. I’ve been to all over Europe and many parts of South America.
M: Why did you go to these places?
W: Well, mostly for pleasure, but three years ago I went back to Argentina to cover various political stories in
Buenos Aires for the BBC.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Why was the meeting canceled?
A.The presentation of the meeting was not ready.
B.The man made no preparations for it.
C.The man had a car crash last night.
11.How did the man’s boss feel about this incident?
A.Considerate. B.Unhappy. C.Sorry.
12.What will the man do next?
A.Meet his boss. B.Repair his computer. C.Finish his presentation.【答案】10.A 11.B 12.A
【原文】W: Hello, Tim. What’s up?
M: I had a real disaster last night.
W: Oh no. What happened?
M: Well, I was preparing my presentation for today’s sales conference and my computer crashed. I’d nearly
finished my PowerPoint slides, and my computer just closed down. It went completely dead. I’d lost my whole
presentation.
W: That’s terrible, Tim! So what did you do?
M: Well, I explained the problem to my boss this morning, and he canceled the meeting. But he’s really not happy.
I’ve got to see him now.
W: I’m so sorry. Good luck.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.Why does the woman call the man?
A.To help him buy food. B.To invite him to a party. C.To ask him to send invitations.
14.What does the woman say about Ben?
A.He is leaving France. B.He has become a teacher. C.He will work for a magazine.
15.Who will attend the party?
A.Ben’s teachers. B.Ben’s parents. C.Ben’s workmates.
16.When will the speakers meet?
A.At 8: 45. B.At 9: 00. C.At 10: 00.
【答案】13.B 14.C 15.C 16.A
【原文】W: Hi, Jackie! We’re going to a farewell party on Friday evening. Would you like to come?
M: To a party? Ruth, I’d love to! Whose party is it?
W: My friend, Ben. He’s going to Paris on Saturday. He’s got a great job with a French magazine.
M: Wow! Good for him. Is he having a party at his flat?
W: Yes. He’s arranged for it.
M: Who else is going?
W: Well, some of Ben’s friends from work and us.
M: That sounds good. What time are you going?
W: About nine o’clock. The party is at ten.
M: I’d like to go with you. I’ll meet you at your flat ata quarter to nine.
W: No problem. See you then.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What should you do if you need a coach?
A.Rent some equipment. B.Register on the notice board. C.Make an appointment in advance.
18.What is next to the sports center?
A.A small bar. B.The reception desk. C.A swimming pool.
19.How much is the buffet?
A.Four pounds. B.Eight pounds. C.Ten pounds.
20.What does the announcement introduce?
A.A mini market. B.A holiday camp. C.The Sherwood Restaurant.
【答案】17.C 18.C 19.B 20.B
【原文】Welcome to Sherwood Holiday Village. We hope you will enjoy your holiday with us. The sports center
is open from 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. and offers tennis, badminton. and golf. You can rent equipment for just four
pounds. Coaching is available at ten pounds per hour, but you must book in advance. If you enjoy competition,
there will be a variety of games throughout the week. Please write your name on the notice board if you are
interested. And if you need something to drink after a game, you can purchase different drinks from the bar. I just
need to remind you that appropriate shoes must be worn in the sports center. Next to the sports center is a
swimming pool. For good meals, you can go to the Sherwood Restaurant. If you'd like to try the buffet, you can
have a meal for just eight pounds. If you prefer to eat in, you can purchase food from the mini market. Bread, fresh
fruit, and vegetables are delivered to the mini market daily. For all questions, please come to the reception desk and
we'll be glad to assist.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023上·江苏常州·高三校联考期中)
Fascinating Activities You Can Take Part In
Boston Fenway Park: Guided Ballpark Tour with Options
★★★★★4.8/5 1570 reviews
You will uncover the history of Fenway stadium and its beloved team, the Red Sox, and discover more than
170,000 stadium artifacts and 150,000 photographs. You can choose from 1-hour tour, a pre-game tour, or a 15-minute tour.
Tromsø: Snowmobile Safari in the Lyngen Alps
★★★★★4.9/5 279 reviews
You will experience the spectacular Lyngen Alps while driving a snowmobile in beautiful scenery at Camp
Troll, where everything is inspired by trolls. After taking pictures, you will head back to the base camp to enjoy a
hot meal served around the fire.
Cairo: Grand Egyptian Museum (GEM) Tour
★★★★★4.6/5 1243 reviews
You will see more than 100,000 excellent artifacts in Egypt’s long-awaited GEM. Among the collection, you’ll
find 5,000 treasures unearthed from the tomb of Egyptian pharaoh Tutankhamun, which will be on public display
for the first time in history.
Dubai: Tandem Skydive Experience at The Palm
★★★★★4.8/5 212 reviews
Admire Dubai from a new perspective. You will feel an incredible adrenaline (肾上腺素) rush as you fly up to
13,000ft into Dubai’s sky before free falling at 120mph. You will have the entire dive documented by a professional
camera flyer who will accompany you.
21.How many kinds of tours are available in the first activity?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
22.Which activity will appeal to an ancient civilization lover?
A.Guided Ballpark Tour with Options B.Snowmobile Safari in the Lyngen Alps
C.Grand Egyptian Museum Tour D.Tandem Skydive Experience at The Palm
23.In which section of a magazine can this text be read?
A.Travel. B.Education. C.Fashion. D.Finance.
【答案】21.B 22.C 23.A
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了四种有趣的旅行活动。
21.细节理解题。根据“Boston Fenway Park: Guided Ballpark Tour with Options”下面的“You can
choose from 1-hour tour, a pre-game tour, or a 15-minute tour.(你可以选择1小时游览、赛前游览或15分钟游
览。)”可知,第一种活动有三种游览方式可供选择。故选B。
22.推理判断题。根据“Cairo: Grand Egyptian Museum (GEM) Tour”下面的“You will see more than
100,000 excellent artifacts in Egypt’s long-awaited GEM. Among the collection, you’ll find 5,000 treasures
unearthed from the tomb of Egyptian pharaoh Tutankhamun, which will be on public display for the first time inhistory.(你将在埃及期待已久的大埃及博物馆中看到超过 100000件精美手工艺品。在这些藏品中,你会发
现从埃及法老图坦卡蒙墓中出土的5000件珍宝,这将是历史上首次公开展出。)”可知,在大埃及博物馆之
旅中游客能够看到许多精美的手工艺品,以及历史上将首次公开展出的埃及法老图坦卡蒙墓中出土的珍品,
由此可以推测,古文明爱好者会喜欢来这里。故选C。
23.推理判断题。根据文章标题“Fascinating Activities You Can Take Part In”及下文内容可知,本文介绍
了四种有趣的旅行活动,因此最有可能出自杂志的“旅游”栏目。故选A。
B
(2023下·江苏无锡·高三校联考)
To be honest. I’ve been missing the online shopping experience in China since I moved to the US four years
ago. So when I noticed Shein becoming mainstream in the US over the past few years, I though, Great! I finally
have a Taohao replacement! So I went on my first Shein journey in August 2022.
But somewhere along the way, I started questioning why I enjoy this particular kind of shopping, and also
what it means for an e-commerce platform to offer endless deals.
To be fair, there are Shein purchases that I’ve really enjoyed, like a $2 nylon watchband that feels better than
my original Apple Watch band. I also think people should be able to choose quantity and price over quality, because
the idea of demanding that people only buy premium products feels unrealistic.
But as it turns out, I’ve finally started to see through the illusion (错觉) of Shein-like platforms. To get these
occasional incredible deals, you are encouraged to shop much more than is necessary or even reasonable. This
illusion has worked for a long time and for a lot of people, including me! But it’s become harder and harder to
ignore the environmental consequences of my purchases, and the ways in which platforms trick people into buying
more and more.
And I don’t think I’m the only one experiencing that awakening. Broadly speaking, I think society is slowly
but surely shifting toward recognizing the climate impact of mass-produced cheap goods. While these
conversations have yet to happen as widely and furiously in China, companies like Taobao and Shein will
inevitably have to answer the question of whether their business model is sustainable for everyone—or only for
themselves. So where are they beading from here? There’s certainly a lot of soul-searching for the industry to do.
And I’m doing some soul-searching of my own.
24.Why does the author mention a “$2 nylon watchband”?
A.To compare it with her original band.
B.To persuade readers to buy it.
C.To show her satisfaction with Shein.D.To show its cheapness.
25.What does the underlined word “premium” mean in the third paragraph?
A.High-quantity. B.Expensive.
C.High-quality. D.Original.
26.What do the customers tend to do with the illusion of Shein-like platforms?
A.They get incredible products on sale.
B.They often buy much more than what they need.
C.They ignore the environmental impacts.
D.They are tricked into buying more and more reasonable products.
27.What is a consequence of endless deals in e-commerce platforms?
A.Environmental harm. B.Price reduction.
C.Energy shortage. D.Worldwide starvation.
【答案】24.C 25.C 26.B 27.A
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。作者通过反思自己在电子商务平台购物的经历,明白了这样的购物方
式会让人们无休止的购买廉价商品,而这种行为会给环境和气候带来影响。作者呼吁商家和消费者都审视
自己的行为。
24.推理判断题。根据第三段的“To be fair, there are Shein purchases that I’ve really enjoyed, like a $2 nylon
watchband that feels better than my original Apple Watch band. (说句公道话,我确实很喜欢Shein的一些产品,
比如一条2美元的尼龙表带,感觉比我原来的Apple Watch表带要好)”并结合上文提到作者喜欢网购体验,
在回国4年后终于可以在Shein进行网购推知,提到“2美元一条的尼龙表带”是为了表达作者对于在
Shein网购的满足感。故选C。
25.词句猜测题。根据第三段的“I also think people should be able to choose quantity and price over quality(我
还认为人们应该能够选择数量和价格而不是质量)”可知,作者认为除了质量,人们还应该能在数量和价格
上进行选择。由此推知,作者认为要求人们只购买高品质的商品是不现实的。因此premium意为“高品质
的”。故选C。
26.推理判断题。根据第四段的“But as it turns out, I’ve finally started to see through the illusion (错觉) of
Shein-like platforms. To get these occasional incredible deals, you are encouraged to shop much more than is
necessary or even reasonable. (但事实证明,我终于开始看穿了shein式平台的假象。为了得到这些偶尔令人
难以置信的交易,你被鼓励购买远远超过必要甚至合理的东西)”推知,当消费者在诸如Shein这样的平台
购物时容易买多于自己实际需要的商品。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据第四段的“But it’s become harder and harder to ignore the environmental consequencesof my purchases, and the ways in which platforms trick people into buying more and more.(但我越来越难以忽视
我的购物对环境造成的影响,以及平台诱使人们买得越来越多的方式)”和最后一段的“Broadly speaking, I
think society is slowly but surely shifting toward recognizing the climate impact of mass-produced cheap goods.
(总的来说,我认为社会正在缓慢但肯定地转向认识到大规模生产的廉价商品对气候的影响)”可知,电子商
务平台无休止的交易会给环境和气候带来影响。故选A。
C
(2023·江苏·统考模拟预测)A vast majority of people usually argue that cycling can make a significant
contribution to our world. In reality, there is a gap between desired and actual numbers. In Germany, for instance,
only 20% of the everyday short-distance trips are covered by bicycle. When enquiring about the causes, researchers
found one point repeatedly tops the list: the perceived or potential risk on the bike routes used. Increasing the share
of cycling trips thus depends crucially on well-developed bike paths.
However, designing efficient bike path networks is a complex task that involves balancing a variety of
limitations while meeting overall demand. In addition, many districts are confronted with a shortage of funds
available for improving the infrastructure. Researchers propose a new approach to generating efficient bike path
networks. This considers demand distribution and the route option of cyclists based on preferences for secure
outings. Typically, minimizing the travel distance is far from the solely goal. Aspects such as attractiveness of a
route are also taken into account.
Under real conditions, a bike path network is created by constantly adding bike paths to more streets. This
time, researchers start with an ideal, complex network, in which all streets in a city are equipped with a bike path.
In a virtual process, they gradually remove less used bike path sections from this network. The route selection of
cyclists is continuously updated. Thus, a series of bike path networks is created and is always adapted to the current
usage. Each stage of it corresponds to a variant that could be carried out with less financial support.
“We illustrate the applicability of this demand-driven planning for crowded urban areas of Dresden and
Hamburg,” explains researcher Christoph Steinacker. “We are approaching a real-life issue here using the theoretic
toolbox of network dynamics and compare efficient bike path networks under different conditions.”
28.Why do people rarely cycle?
A.They think of cycling as inefficient. B.They usually take long-distance trips.
C.They’re concerned about the security. D.They’re unable to find special bike roads.
29.What is a challenge for good bike path networks?
A.Tight budgets. B.Complex routes.C.Maximized travel distance. D.Decreasing cycling demand.
30.What can be learned about the planning put forward by researchers?
A.It will be updated once in a while. B.It is contrary to the real-life design.
C.It ensures every street has a bike path. D.It serves as a model for other districts.
31.Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A.Good Planning Gets the Bike Rolling B.A good Network Benefits More People
C.Cycling Paths Change Crowded Urban Areas D.A New Concept Contributes to a Better World
【答案】28.C 29.A 30.B 31.A
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了研究者通过研究如何建立发达的自行车道路网来提高自行车
出行。
28.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“In Germany, for instance, only 20% of the everyday short-distance trips are
covered by bicycle. When enquiring about the causes, researchers found one point repeatedly tops the list: the
perceived or potential risk on the bike routes used.(比如说,在德国,每天的短距离行程中,只有20%是骑自
行车出行。当被问及其原因时,研究者发现其中一个一直高居榜首:骑行路线的感知风险和潜在风险。)”
可知,很少有人选择自行车出行是因为他们担心感知风险和潜在风险的存在,担心安全问题,故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“However, designing efficient bike path networks is a complex task that
involves balancing a variety of limitations while meeting overall demand. In addition, many districts are confronted
with a shortage of funds available for improving the infrastructure.(然而,设计高效的自行车路线网络是一个复
杂的任务,它包括平衡一系列限制的同时,还要满足全面的需求。而且,很多地区面临着提升设施的可用
资金的短缺问题。)”可知,建立好的自行车道路网所遇到的挑战是资金短缺,预算紧张的问题,故选A。
30.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“This time, researchers start with an ideal, complex network, in which all
streets in a city are equipped with a bike path. In a virtual process, they gradually remove less used bike path
sections from this network. The route selection of cyclists is continuously updated. Thus, a series of bike path
networks is created and is always adapted to the current usage.(这一次,研究者想出了一个理想的、复杂的道路
网络,城市里所有街道都配备一条自行车道。在现实过程中,他们逐渐地从网络里移除了使用较少的自行
车道。骑行者对道路的选择也在不断更新中。因此,就创造出了一系列的自行车道路网,它也总是在适应
当前的使用状况。)”可推知,研究者提出的计划道路网是每个城市里所有街道都配备一条自行车道,但在
实际过程中,却因为一些自行车道使用较少,而不得不逐渐减少它们,故研究者提出的计划与实际生活中
的设计截然不同,故选B。
31.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段末句“Increasing the share of cycling trips thus depends crucially on well-developed bike paths.(因此,增加自行车出行的比例至关重要地取决于发达的自行车道。)”以及后文对如何
建立发达的自行车道可知,本文主要围绕通过建立发达的自行车道来鼓励人们骑行,故A项“好的计划能
让自行车运转起来”符合文章标题,故选A。
D
(2023 上·江苏苏州·高三苏州中学校考期中)In recent years, the study of epigenetics has gained
significant popularity, especially among psychologists and sociologists. It emphasizes that gene expression or
suppression is influenced by the environment just as much as by genes themselves. Factors such as what we
consume, what we experience, and how long we live can switch genes on or off, impacting our personality, body
shape, and likelihood of contracting diseases.
Epigenetics means that our physical and mental tendencies were not set in stone during the Pleistocene ( 更新
世 ) ag e, as evolutionary psychology sometimes seems to claim. Instead, it suggests that our current lifestyle and
environment shape who we are. This reveals that our personal and collective history, whether public or private,
affects us in ways we may have never imagined.
Animal studies have demonstrated the strong impact of a male mammal’s nutritional history on its offspring
(后代). For instance, male rats that experience starvation before mating produce offspring with altered blood sugar
levels and changes in hormones like corticosterone (which helps fight stress) and insulin-like growth factor (which
aids in baby development).
That food and poison change us is not all that surprising, even if it is surprising how far down the change goes.
What is unexpected are the psychological dimensions of epigenetics. An example can be seen in a study conducted
by Dr. Eric Nestler at the Mount Sinai Medical Center. The study involved subjecting small field mice to repeated
attacks from larger aggressive mice, resulting in extreme stress for the smaller mice. These stressed mice exhibited
long-lasting symptoms of depression, and anxiety.
When these mice were bred with normal females, their offspring showed heightened responses to social stress,
displaying anxiety, depression, and avoidance of others.
Increasingly, biology reveals that a person’s health and well-being significantly impact the health and
happiness of their future children. It is not solely because a tough man is more likely to be a great father or due to
his genetic makeup. Regardless of a person’s inherited characteristics, the lifestyle choices they make throughout
their life, even before considering parenthood, will have a lasting impact on their children’s physical and mental
well-being.
32.What does the study of epigenetics show?A.Genes can be easily expressed or suppressed after birth.
B.Genes can control body shape and the possibility of diseases.
C.Genes are not the only decisive factor behind our characteristics.
D.Genes contribute to certain tendencies and characteristics within us.
33.What does the underlined part mean?
A.Human genes were not fixed during the Pleistocene age
B.Fossils indicating human tendencies have not been found.
C.Human did not exhibit tendencies during the Pleistocene age
D.Evolutionary psychology focuses on the study of fossils.
34.The experiments on the rats indicate that _________.
A.their evolutionary history has a great impact on their offspring
B.starving rats give birth to strong and healthy offspring
C.the mental tendencies of the male rats can be passed on to female ones
D.mental tendencies of their offspring are shaped by their experience
35.What can be learned from the passage?
A.A strong male is likely to leave more offspring behind.
B.The lifestyle a male has chosen affects not only himself but also his children.
C.A healthy male usually gets the best genes to pass along to his future generations.
D.It is unlikely that a happy male will develop anxiety and depression.
【答案】32.C 33.A 34.D 35.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。近年来,表观遗传学的研究已经获得了显著的普及,它强调基因的表达或抑制
不仅受到基因本身的影响,也受到环境的影响。文章对此进行了详细介绍。
32.细节理解题。根据第一段最后两句“It emphasizes that gene expression or suppression is influenced by the
environment just as much as by genes themselves. Factors such as what we consume, what we experience, and how
long we live can switch genes on or off, impacting our personality, body shape, and likelihood of contracting
diseases.(它强调基因的表达或抑制不仅受到基因本身的影响,也受到环境的影响。我们吃什么、经历什么、
活多久等因素都可以改变基因的开启或关闭,影响我们的个性、体型和感染疾病的可能性。)”可知,表观
遗传学的研究表明了基因并不是决定我们性格的唯一因素。故选C。
33.词句猜测题。根据第二段第二句“Instead, it suggests that our current lifestyle and environment shape who
we are.(相反,它表明我们目前的生活方式和环境塑造了我们。)”可知,划线部分是讲在更新世时代人类的
基因并没有固定下来。故选A。34.细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“For instance, male rats that experience starvation before mating produce
offspring with altered blood sugar levels and changes in hormones like corticosterone (which helps fight stress) and
insulin-like growth factor (which aids in baby development).(例如,交配前经历饥饿的雄性大鼠产生的后代血
糖水平改变,皮质醇(有助于对抗压力)和胰岛素样生长因子(有助于婴儿发育)等激素发生变化。)”可
知,对老鼠的实验表明它们后代的心理倾向是由它们的经历塑造的。故选D。
35.细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句“Regardless of a person’s inherited characteristics, the lifestyle
choices they make throughout their life, even before considering parenthood, will have a lasting impact on their
children’s physical and mental well-being.(不管一个人的遗传特征如何,他们一生中所做的生活方式选择,甚
至在考虑成为父母之前,都会对他们孩子的身心健康产生持久的影响。)”可知,一个男人选择的生活方式
不仅影响他自己,也影响他的孩子。故选B。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2021上·江苏南通·高三校联考阶段练习)
Music influences your emotions. In turn, your emotions influence your behavior. One of these is your food
intake. 36 What does science say about this subject?
Researchers at the University of Arkansas studied how music influences people when they eat in a restaurant.
For the study, they used four types of music: jazz, classical, rock, and hip-hop. Their results showed that people had
more appetite when they listened to jazz music while they ate. 37 This has a lot to do with emotions. For
instance, when you listen to music with harmonic rhythms like jazz, you feel happier. This increases your appetite.
However, another study published in Psychological Reports suggests it isn’t only increased appetite that
causes people to eat more. 38 A more stimuli-filled environment makes you eat more. In fact, they tend
to urge you on to eat and even “encourage” you to eat faster. On the other hand, if the atmosphere in the restaurant
is relaxed, you’re likely to feel more relaxed and spend more time enjoying yourself. For this reason, you’ll tend to
eat less.
Besides, the study conducted by the Journal of the Academy suggests that the volume of music can also have
an effect on how you eat. More specifically, the study states that, with low-volume music, you eat better because
you make healthier choices. On the other hand, the study claims that music at high volume increases stimulation
and stress. 39
For this reason, restaurants should consider the fact when thinking about the optimization of their products andservices. 40 They equip themselves with the technology needed to provide memorable experiences
through music, greatly strengthening their relationship with the customer.
A.Does music influence how you eat?
B.Being in a rush to eat also plays a part.
C.Does your emotion boost your appetite?
D.However, they had less appetite when listening to hip-hop.
E.In fact, many catering establishments have already taken action.
F.This could prove to be quite an interesting concept for restaurants.
G.This means you’re more likely to order comfort food or other unhealthy options.
【答案】36.A 37.D 38.B 39.G 40.E
【分析】本文是说明文。研究表明音乐会影响我们的饮食。因此,饭店在思考优化他们的产品和服务时要
考虑到这个事实。
36.根据上文“Music influences your emotions. In turn, your emotions influence your behavior. One of these is
your food intake.”(音乐影响你的情绪。 反过来,你的情绪会影响你的行为。 其中之一是您的食物摄入
量)可知,音乐会影响我们的食物摄入量。根据下文“What does science say about this subject? ”(科学对这
个主题有什么看法?)以及下文研究的内容可知,该空提出“音乐会影响我们的饮食吗?”故选A。
37.根据上文“For the study, they used four types of music: jazz, classical, rock, and hip-hop. Their results
showed that people had more appetite when they listened to jazz music while they ate. ”(在这项研究中,他们使
用了四种类型的音乐:爵士、古典、摇滚和嘻哈。 他们的结果表明,人们在吃饭时听爵士乐的胃口更
大)可知,此空为和jazz, classical, rock, and hip-hop有关的研究的其中一个结果。故选D。
38.下文“A more stimuli-filled environment makes you eat more. In fact, they tend to spur you on to eat and
even “encourage” you to eat faster.”(一个更充满刺激的环境会让你吃得更多。 事实上,它们往往会刺激你
吃东西,甚至“鼓励”你吃得更快)是对上文“ it isn’t only increased appetite that causes people to eat
more.”(不仅仅是食欲增加导致人们吃得更多)以及空格处的补充说明。选项B中的also对应上文的isn’t
only;in a rush对应下文的spur you on to eat; eat faster。故选B。
39.根据上文“On the other hand, the study claims that music at high volume increases stimulation and stress.”
(另一方面,该研究声称高音量的音乐会增加刺激和压力)可知此部分和上文“with low-volume music,
you eat better because you make healthier choices.”(使用低音量的音乐,您吃得更好,因为您做出了更健康
的选择)为转折关系。选项G中unhealthy options对应上文的healthy choices。故选G。
40.根据上文“For this reason, restaurants should consider the fact when thinking about the optimization of their
products and services.”(因此,餐厅在考虑优化其产品和服务时应考虑到这一事实)可知此段的关键词为restaurants,下文“They equip themselves with the technology needed to provide memorable experiences through
music, greatly strengthening their relationship with the customer.”(他们为自己配备了通过音乐提供难忘体验
所需的技术,大大加强了他们与客户的关系)说的也同样是餐馆,They指代的就是上文restaurants相关的
方面。横线句起承上启下的作用,选项E中 catering establishments对应restaurants。故选E。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023·江苏南通·统考二模)Children model themselves largely on their parents. They do so mainly through
identification. Children 41 a parent when they believe they have the qualities and feelings that are 42
of that parent. The things parents do and say—and the 43 they do and say to them—therefore strongly
influence a child’s behavior. Therefore, parents must 44 behave like the type of person they want their child
to become.
What’s more, a parent’s actions can also 45 the self-image that a child forms through identification.
Children who see mainly positive qualities in their parents will likely learn to see themselves in a positive way.
Children who observe chiefly 46 qualities in their parents will have difficulty seeing positive qualities in
themselves. Children may modify their self-image, 47 , as they become increasingly influenced by peers
groups standards before they reach 13.
A positive attitude and self- image play an important role when children 48 something unexpected.
Isolated events, even dramatic ones, do not necessarily have a 49 effect on a child’s behavior. Children
interact such events according to their established attitudes and 50 training. Children who know they are
loved can, for example, accept the 51 of their parents or a parent’s early death. But if children feel 52
, they may interpret such events as a sign of rejection or 53 .
In the same way, all children are not influenced 54 by toys and games, reading matter, and
television programs. As in the case of a dramatic change in family relations, the effect of an activity or experience
depends on how the child 55 it.
41.A.apologize to B.approve of C.attend to D.allow for
42.A.thoughtful B.characteristic C.conscious D.cautious
43.A.time B.place C.way D.extent
44.A.consistently B.barely C.concisely D.originally
45.A.respond B.imitate C.convey D.affect46.A.positive B.complex C.negative D.concrete
47.A.however B.therefore C.anyhow D.otherwise
48.A.turn down B.sort out C.stick with D.come across
49.A.uplifting B.permanent C.temporary D.distracting
50.A.intense B.realistic C.previous D.educational
51.A.finance B.marriage C.assistance D.divorce
52.A.isolated B.attended C.unloved D.stressed
53.A.punishment B.discrimination C.assessment D.transformation
54.A.even B.alike C.at all D.as a whole
55.A.interprets B.anticipates C.accomplishes D.maintains
【答案】
41.B 42.B 43.C 44.A 45.D 46.C 47.A 48.D 49.B 50.C
51.D 52.C 53.A 54.B 55.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了孩子会受到父母行为的影响,而事件对于孩子的影响取决于孩子
如何解释这些事件。
41.考查动词短语辨析。句意:当孩子们相信自己拥有父母特有的品质和感受时,他们就会认可父母。A.
apologize to向……道歉;B. approve of认可;C. attend to照料;D. allow for考虑到。根据下文“when they
believe they have the qualities and feelings that are ______ of that parent.”可知,此处表示孩子们相信自己拥有
了父母所特有的品质和感受时,他们会认可父母。故选B。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当孩子们相信自己拥有父母特有的品质和感受时,他们就会认可父母。
A. thoughtful深思熟虑的;B. characteristic特有的;C. conscious有意识的;D. cautious小心的。根据下文
“Therefore, parents must ___4__ behave like the type of person they want their child to become.”以及语境可知,
此处表示父母所特有的品质和感受。故选B。
43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,父母所做和说的事情,以及父母做事和对他们说话的方式,都会强
烈影响孩子的行为。A. time时间;B. place地点;C. way方式;D. extent程度。根据下文“they do and say
to them”可知,此处表示父母做事和对孩子们说话的方式。故选C。
44.考查副词词义辨析。句意:因此,父母必须始终如一地表现得像他们希望孩子成为的那种人。A.
consistently 始终如一地;B. barely 几乎没有;C. concisely 简明扼要地;D. originally 原来。根据下文
“behave like the type of person they want their child to become.”以及常识可知,此处表示父母的表现要始终
如一。故选A。45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:更重要的是,父母的行为也会影响孩子通过认同形成的自我形象。A.
respond回应;B. imitate模仿;C. convey传送;D. affect影响。根据下文“Children who see mainly positive
qualities in their parents will likely learn to see themselves in a positive way.”可知,父母的行为会影响孩子形成
的自我形象。故选D。
46.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那些主要观察到父母消极品质的孩子,很难从自己身上看到积极品质。
A. positive积极的;B. complex复杂的;C. negative消极的;D. concrete具体的。根据下文“qualities in
their parents will have difficulty seeing positive qualities in themselves.”以及语境可知,主要观察父母消极品质
的孩子很难看到自己的积极品质。故选C。
47.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,孩子们可能会改变他们的自我形象,因为他们在13岁之前就越来越
受到同龄人团体标准的影响。A. however然而;B. therefore因此;C. anyhow无论如何;D. otherwise否则。
根 据 上 文 “ What’s more, a parent’s actions can also _____ the self-image that a child forms through
identification.”以及“Children may modify their self-image,”可知,此处表示转折关系,空处应用however,
表示“然而”。故选A。
48.考查动词短语辨析。句意:当孩子遇到意想不到的事情时,积极的态度和自我形象发挥着重要作用。
A. turn down拒绝;B. sort out分类;C. stick with坚持;D. come across偶然遇见。根据下文“something
unexpected”以及语境可知,此处表示当孩子遇见意想不到的事情时。故选D。
49.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:孤立的事件,即使是巨大的事件,也不一定会对孩子的行为产生永久的
影响。A. uplifting令人振奋的;B. permanent永久的;C. temporary临时的;D. distracting令人分心的。根
据下文“Children who know they are loved can, for example, accept the ___11___ of their parents or a parent’s
early death.”可知,此处表示孤立的事件不一定会对孩子的行为产生永久的影响。故选B。
50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:孩子们根据他们既定的态度和以前的训练来与这种事件交互。A. intense
强烈的;B. realistic现实的;C. previous之前的;D. educational教育的。根据下文“Children who know they
are loved can, for example, accept the ______ of their parents or a parent’s early death.”可知,孩子们会根据之
前的训练,例如之前得到爱的感受,与这种事件进行交互。来故选C。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:例如,知道自己被爱的孩子可以接受父母的离婚或父母的早逝。A. finance
财务;B. marriage婚姻;C. assistance援助;D. divorce离婚。根据下文“of their parents or a parent’s early
death.”可推知,此处表示父母中其中一位早逝或者父母离婚。故选D。
52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但是,如果孩子们感到不被爱,他们可能会将这些事件解释为拒绝或惩
罚的迹象。A. isolated偏远的;B. attended出席;C. unloved无人喜欢的;D. stressed焦虑不安的。根据上
文“Children who know they are loved can, for example, accept the ___11___ of their parents or a parent’s earlydeath. But if children feel”可知,此处表示如果孩子们感到不被爱。故选C。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但是,如果孩子们感到不被爱,他们可能会将这些事件解释为拒绝或惩罚
的迹象。A. punishment惩罚;B. discrimination歧视;C. assessment评估;D. transformation转型。根据上文
“But if children feel _____ , they may interpret such events as a sign of rejection or”可知,此处表示孩子们感受
到不被爱,可能会将事件理解为拒绝或者惩罚的迹象。故选A。
54.考查固定短语和副词词义辨析。句意:同样,并非所有的孩子都会同样受到玩具、游戏、读物和电视
节目的影响。A. even甚至;B. alike同样地;C. at all全然;D. as a whole整体而言。根据上文“Children
who know they are loved can, for example, accept the _____ of their parents or a parent’s early death. But if
children feel _____ , they may interpret such events as a sign of rejection or _____ .”以及语境可知,此处表示
并不是所有的孩子都会同样受到影响。故选B。
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:就像在家庭关系发生巨大变化的情况下一样,一项活动或经历的影响取决
于孩子如何解释它。A. interprets解释;B. anticipates预期;C. accomplishes完成;D. maintains维持。根据
上文“But if children feel ______ , they may interpret such events as a sign of rejection or _____ .”可知,此处
表示事件的影响取决于孩子如何解释它。故选A。
第二节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023上·江苏泰州·高三姜堰中学校考期中)
In one club in Beijing, for example, players enter into a fictional martial arts school 56 they wear
costumes and assume roles like a peach fairy or a dragon. The script offers character backgrounds, relationships
and potential storylines. The plot develops as the players go around the table, talking in character, taking clues from
the script and the host. In the end, they vote on 57 they think the murderer might be.
The whodunits may be imaginary, 58 they provide a real-world alternative for young Chinese
people who spend increasing amounts of time on their screens. The country’s one billion Internet users spend much
of their time on their phones, 59 (cause) worries from the public and the government alike about too
much screen time. The government’s concerns over children in particular 60 (lead) it to restrict video
game time for minors recently.
The games also provide free-flowing opportunities for young people to get together, something 61
can be rare in China, according to Kecheng Fang, an assistant professor in the School of Journalism and
Communication at The Chinese University of Hong Kong. The games provide “ 62 participatoryexperience and a way of socializing, which is 63 (miss) from the life of many Chinese young people,”
Dr. Fang said. They are 64 (lack) in participation in civic affairs, community 65 (engage)
and meaningful socialization.
【答案】
56.where 57.who 58.but 59.causing 60.have led 61.that 62.a 63.
missing 64.lacking 65.engagement
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了广受追捧的剧本杀游戏。
56.考查定语从句。句意:例如,在北京的一个俱乐部里,玩家们进入一个虚构的武术学校,在那里他们
穿着戏服,扮演桃仙或龙之类的角色。分析句子结构,此处考查限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 fictional
martial arts school,在从句中作地点状语,所以用关系副词where。故填where。
57.考查宾语从句。句意:最后,他们投票选出他们认为凶手可能是谁。分析句子结构,此处考查介词后
的宾语从句,从句缺表语,指人,所以填连接代词who。故填who。
58.考查连词。句意:这些侦探小说可能是虚构的,但它们为在屏幕上花费越来越多时间的中国年轻人提
供了一个现实世界的选择。由句意可知,“imaginary”和“a real-world alternative”之间构成转折关系,所以
空处填连词but。故填but。
59.考查非谓语动词。句意:中国有10亿互联网用户,他们的大部分时间都花在手机上,这引起了公众和
政府对屏幕时间过长的担忧。分析句子成分,该句子的谓语动词是spend,所以空处填非谓语动词,由句
意可知,“过多时间花费在手机”这件事情主动造成了担忧,所以用现在分词作状语,即 causing。故填
causing。
60.考查谓语动词时态。句意:政府对儿童的担忧导致其最近限制了未成年人玩电子游戏的时间。分析句
子成分,该空在句中作谓语动词。由提示词“recently”和句意可知,时态为现在完成时,主语是复数名词
concerns,所以填have led。故填have led。
61.考查定语从句。句意:香港中文大学新闻与传播学院助理教授方克成表示,这些游戏还为年轻人提供
了自由交流的机会,这在中国可能很少见。分析句子结构,此处考查限制性定语从句,先行词是不定代词
something,在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词that。故填that。
62.考查冠词。句意:方博士说:“这些游戏提供了“一种参与性的体验和一种社交方式,这是许多中国
年轻人生活中缺失的。” 空后是可数名词单数experience,所以空处填不定冠词,表泛指。participatory发
音以辅音音素开头,所以填a。故填a。
63.考查形容词和固定短语。句意:方博士说:“这些游戏提供了“一种参与性的体验和一种社交方式,这是许多中国年轻人生活中缺失的。”空前是系动词is,结合句意,此处填形容词missing作表语,表示
“丢失的”,构成固定短语be missing from,表示“在…中缺少的”。故填missing。
64.考查形容词。句意:他们缺乏对公民事务的参与、社区参与和有意义的社会化。此处考查 be lacking
in,表示“匮乏;缺乏”。故填lacking。
65.考查名词。句意:他们缺乏对公民事务的参与、社区参与和有意义的社会化。分析句子结构,名词短
语“participation in civic affairs”、“community ____10____ (engage)”和meaningful socialization并列,所以
该空填名词作宾语,即engagement。故填engagement。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.(2023·浙江金华·校联考一模)假定你是李华,近日,你发现同学们参与外教Peter组织的“英语角”
活动的兴趣不高,请你给他写一封邮件。内容包括:
1.说明问题;
2.提出建议。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Peter,
I’m Li Hua, one of your students. I’m writing to render what I’ve found about students’ interest in our English
Corner.
Aimed at cultivating students’ interest in English leaning, your English Corner undoubtedly offers us students
a great platform to enhance our English proficiency. However, I’ve found students lacking enthusiasm to get
involved lately. I think it would be a good idea to showcase the unique charm of English Comer by adding moreinteractive activities like English Drama Performance. Additionally, why not undertake a survey to know about
what really interests students?
I would appreciate it if you could make a bit change, in which case, the English Corner will surely become one
of the fondest memories rooted in our hearts.
Yours truly,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇是应用文写作。你发现同学们参与外教 Peter组织的“英语角”活动的兴趣不高,要求考生
给外教Peter写封信提出建议。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
提供:render→provide
培养:cultivate→develop
增强:enhance→improve
独特的:unique→particular
2. 句式拓展
同义句替换
原句: However, I’ve found students lacking enthusiasm to get involved lately.
拓展句:However, I’ve found students who lack enthusiasm to get involved lately.
【点睛】[高分句型1]I’m writing to render what I’ve found about students’ interest in our English Corner.(what
引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型 2]I would appreciate it if you could make a bit change, in which case, the English Corner will surely
become one of the fondest memories rooted in our hearts.(if引导的条件状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67.阅读下而材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
(2023上·江苏徐州·高三统考期中)
Sara gazed thoughtfully at her parents while holding a letter. She was accepted to pursue the Electrical
Engineering degree programme at University Pertanian Malaysia. All her hard work and sacrifices had paid off. But
she knew, being the eldest of 6 siblings, her family could not afford to pay the university entrance fees. Her father
was only a settler working on a palm oil estate.
Though she was determined to decline the offer, Sara went to visit Ms. Chang with the letter. Ms. Chang was
one of the most dedicated teachers that Sara knew. From a humble beginning, she supported herself at the Teachers’Training College by teaching tuition. So shed understood how hard poor students struggled to continue their study.
For years, not only did she bring reference books to the students, but she often took them out for lunch and assured
them they would succeed in life.
“Congratulations Sara, I am so proud of you,” Ms. Chang said excitedly.” But I’m afraid I have to reject the
offer, because my family is unable to bear the cost of enrolling me there, “Sara replied in a low tone. Ms. Chang
looked at her intently and told her not to worry about finance. There would always be a way.
A few days later, when Sara was hesitating about declining the offer, her high school principal, Mr. Salim,
called her to his office. To her astonishment, Mr. Salim handed her an envelope, in which Sara saw a large sum of
cash. It was more than what she needed. But when Sara asked Mr. Salim where the money was from, he just told
her that the person wanted to remain anonymous(匿名的).
With the money in the envelope, Sara became a freshman of the university. One month later, she received
another sum of money. She called her father, ”Dad, you don’t have to send money to me. I can manage on my own.
“Her father was stunned,” But I didn’t.“ From then on, Sara received the same sum of money every month. “Who is
the kind soul that is making all this contribution?” she was always wondering.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Time flew and Sara graduated at last.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________
With the address Mr. Salim gave her, Sara stood at the gate of Ms. Chang’s house.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Time flew and Sara graduated at last. It remained a riddle who the kind soul was. As she got a well-paid
job and accumulated a large sum of money, Sara decided to pay back the anonymous helper. She went back to her
high school and met Mr. Salim, who revealed the truth at her request. It was Ms. Chang, now a retired teacher, who
was making all the contribution. Sara was in a flood of tears. She couldn’t wait to visit her.
With the address Mr. Salim gave her, Sara stood at the gate of Ms. Chang’s house. The memory of her last talk with
Ms. Chang brought tears to her eye. “Without Ms. Chang’s help, I would not be where I am.” As she was lost in
thought, the door opened and a kind, grey-haired lady greeted her. Sara choked up when she recognized Ms. Chang.
She was so grateful that she hugged her teacher tightly. However hard Sally tried, Ms. Chang wouldn’t accept the
money. “Pay it forward,” she said in earnest.
【导语】本文以时间为线索展开,讲述了萨拉考上大学后,因家里孩子多难以支付学费难过想要放弃时,
得到了老师的匿名帮助,一直到毕业都不知道好心人是谁,后知道是自己的老师后,努力感谢并把爱传递
下去的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“时间飞逝,萨拉终于毕业了。”可知,第一段可描写萨拉毕业后想要找到好心帮她
的人是谁,并最终知道了这个人是自己的老师。
②由第二段首句内容“按照萨利姆给她的地址,萨拉站在常老师的门口。”可知,第二段可描写萨拉来到
老师家,对于老师的帮助表示感谢。
2.续写线索:毕业——找出帮助自己的人——感谢老师——拒绝萨拉的回报——感悟“把爱传递下去”
3.词汇激活
行为类
①积攒:accumulate/save up
②.决定做某事:decide to do/determines to do/ make up one’s mind to do
③.拥抱:hug / throw one’s arms around sb
情绪类
①.泪流满面:in a flood of tears/burst into tears
②.感激的:grateful/appreciative
【点睛】[高分句型1]. She went back to her high school and met Mr. Salim, who revealed the truth at her request.
(使用了who引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]. She was so grateful that she hugged her teacher tightly.(使用了so…that引导的结果状语从句)