文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏专用)
黄金卷06
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What will the man probably do?
A.Watch TV B.Read a magazine. C.Listen to the radio.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Hi, Marie. What are you doing?
W: I’m just reading a magazine. Are you going to watch TV again?
M: Aha, no. Can I turn on the radio?
W: Sure, go ahead.
2.Which museum did the man visit yesterday?
A.The Nature Museum. B.The Science Museum. C.The Art Museum.
【答案】B
【原文】M: I went to a really cool museum with my class yesterday.
W: Really? You mean the Nature Museum?
M: No, it was the Science Museum. There was a display all about robots. We were supposed to go to the Ant
Museum, but that got canceled so we did this instead
3.How does the woman sound?
A.Encouraging. B.Depressing. C.Disappointing.
【答案】A【原文】M: Hi, Miss Green. I’m sorry I failed your subject again. I really tried my best.
W: No one is sure to succeed every time. Cheer up, young man. You will have more chances.
M: Thank you, Miss Green. I’ll try harder next time.
4.What do we know about the couple?
A.They have been saved.
B.They have a cellphone with them.
C.They have lost touch with each other.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Did you find the missing couple in the mountains yesterday?
M: No, but we managed to get in touch with them.
M: GPS in their cellphone.
W: They’re really lucky!
5.Why does the man seem in low spirits?
A.He has been sick this week. B.He missed his favorite movies. C.He got
little sleep these days.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Seems like you’re in low spirits. What’s wrong?
M: Nothing. I’m just sleepy. I’ve been staying up late watching movies every night this week.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What does the girl suggest about the first pair of shoes?
A.They’re a good value. B.They’re easy to walk in. C.She’ll be popular if she wears them.
7.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.Salesman and customer. B.Father and daughter. C.Uncle and niece.
【答案】6.C 7.B
【原文】W: Can I get these shoes, please?
M: Are you joking? Those shoes are six hundred dollars!
W: But all the cool girls at school have them!M: Well, the answer is no. And you’d never be able to walk in shoes like that. Those heels must be around five
inches tall.
W: High heels are super “in” right now. Uncle Tim bought some for Samantha! I’ll do extra chores! Please?
M: No way. Do you know how many chores you’ d have to do to afford those? Look at these over here. They’re
sixty dollars and have a low heel, so you can walk in them without getting uncomfortable.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Tutor and student. B.Co-workers. C.Classmates.
9.When will the speakers probably meet next time?
A.On Monday. B.On Thursday. C.On Friday.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】W: You did very well today, Eddie. You learned the march I gave you very well. I’m going to assign a
dance for next time. You should practice playing the piano at least an hour each day.
M: OK, Mrs. Nolan. I usually practice for two hours, because I like the piano so much.
W: That’s great! I can tell you put a lot of effort into it. You’re improving so quickly!
M: Thank you.
W: See you this Friday, right?
M: This Friday and next Monday are holidays.
W: Let’s change the next lessons to this Thursday and next Tuesday, then.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.What does the woman mean?
A.They have financial troubles.
B.It’s a good idea to watch a film.
C.The man should turn up the heat.
11.How much is the telephone bill?
A.$90. B.$80. C.$70.
12.What is the woman likely to do?
A.Tour New York. B.Charge the man. C.Make a phone call.
【答案】10.A 11.A 12.C
【原文】M: Hey, Deb, let’s go to a movie. You’ve been working on these bills for hours now.
W: You’re impossible!
M: Why?W: Haven’t I been telling you that we can barely make ends meet?
M: But I’ve been trying to cut down on our expenses lately.
W: Well, maybe, but you’ve been turning up the heat to 70 degrees Fahrenheit every day and that’s been costing us
an additional 70 to $80 a month.
M: Deb, you know I’ve had to do that. I get sick every single time the temperature goes below 68 degrees
Fahrenheit.
W: Oh, oh. Look at this telephone bill! It’s for $90! That’s impossible! Have you been making calls to Edison, New
York?
M: Oh, yeah. I did make just one call there last month.
W: Well, they charged us for four calls. Mmm. I’ll have to call them and figure it out.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.What does the man think of Lucy’s taking flying lessons?
A.Impractical. B.Surprising, C.Interesting.
14.What does Lucy work as?
A.A nurse. B.A plot C.A doctor.
15.Whal does the man advise the woman to do?
A.Teach in a college.
B.Start her own restaurant!
C.Teach an Italian cooking class!
16.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.Brother and sister. B.Husband and wife. C.Teacher and student.
【答案】13.B 14.A 15.C 16.B
【原文】M: Gina, Gina… Gina? What are you doing?
W: Oh, I was just thinking about our conversation with Lucy the other night, I hope Lucy can find someplace to
take flying lessons.
M: I am surprised, I have no idea that Lucy is interested in learning how to fly.
W: And do you know she wants to leave her job and go back to school? She says she doesn’t have enough
responsibility as a nurse. She wants to be a doctor. I hope her dream comes true.
M: Me too. By the way, are you still thinking about opening an Italian restaurant?
W: I wish I could. But I can’t do that unless I have a lot of money.
M: I know. Sometimes I wish we’d win a lot of money. But we need to be more realistic. Why don’t you considerteaching an Italian cooking class? You’re a great cook and you could do it at home.
W: Frank, that’s not a bad idea. I could get more experience and build a reputation. And then, eventually, I might be
able to teach an evening class at one of the community colleges.
M: See? Aren’t you glad you married me? I have good ideas sometimes.
听下面一段独白,回答一下小题。
17.How long was the family vacation?
A.Two weeks. B.One week. C.Four days.
18.What did the speaker’s mother like?
A.Parties. B.New cars. C.Travelling.
19.What was Michael’s job at that time?
A.An engineer. B.A teacher. C.A student.
20.What did the mother ask Cara to pack?
A.Umbrellas. B.Sweaters. C.Food.
【答案】17.A 18.C 19.C 20.B
【原文】It was the first day of our two-week family vacation to Europe. A year ago when my mom’s 43th birthday
was coming,she said to us, “What about travelling in Europe?” She wasn’t interested in parties, new cars or
celebrations. She wanted to travel.
Of course, my brother Michael and I were excited when she put forward the idea. Michael, 23, was finishing
up an engineering degree. And I had already borrowed a lot of money for my college education. We weren’t going
to be able to have a trip like this on our own for quite some time. Obviously, we thought this was the best idea our
mother had ever had.
But we received phone calls and emails from my mother every day as the date of travelling was near. “Don’t
forget to make copies of your passports.” “Make sure to call the bank.” “And seriously, Cara, pack sweaters.You’re
going to be cold.” It had been seven years after I left home. And except during the holidays, my brother and I
hadn’t spent much time together with our family for a long time.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023·江苏南京·统考模拟预测)2023 Illustration CompetitionEnter the competition most respected and admired in the industry for creativity in illustration, the
Communication Arts Illustration Competition. Selected by distinguished professionals, the winning entries will be
distributed worldwide in the Communication Arts Illustration Annual and on commarts. com, ensuring important
exposure of the creations. Each winner will receive a professionalized Award of Excellence, made from solid
aluminum, and an award certificate. Communication Art’s Award of Excellence is one of the most desired awards.
If chosen, winning places you in the highest ranks of your profession.
What To Enter With
Any illustration first published or produced from Jan. 2022 to Jan. 2023 is qualified. Entries may originate
from any country. Descriptions in English are necessary for the judges to read.
Entries Can Be Submitted In The Following Formats
Digital Images: RGB images in JPG format with a maximum file size of 2 MB.GIF images may be livelier,
but would be turned down, and so would the PNG ones.
Motion Entries: In MOV, MP4 or MPG format, with a maximum file size of 500 MB.
Illustration Competition Categories & Entry Fees
Category Single illustration Series of illustrations
Books (covers, jackets, etc.) $ 40 $ 80 (limit of 5)
Motion (media for films, videos, etc.) $ 90 $ 180 (limit of 3)
$ 20 (Image) $ 40 (Images, limit of 5)
Student Work
$ 45 (Video) $ 90 (Video, limit of 3)
For more categories, please download the category PDF.
Late Fees
Entries must be registered no later than Jan. 13, 2023. Entries registered after that date will be charged a fee of
$ 10 each. No entries can be registered after Jan. 27, 2023.
21.What will the winner gain?
A.A personalized award certificate. B.Wide recognition in the industry.
C.Exposure to world-famous works. D.A bonus from Communication Arts.
22.Which of the following is unfit for the competition?
A.A student work from Argentina. B.A newly produced motion entry.
C.A PNG image with a file size of 1 MB.D.A series for covers of three illustrations.
23.How much should be paid for three cover illustrations submitted on Jan. 20, 2023?A.$ 80. B.$ 90. C.$ 110. D.$ 120.
【答案】21.B 22.C 23.C
【导语】本文为一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了2023年插画创意比赛的相关事宜。
21.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Each winner will receive a professionalized Award of Excellence, made
from solid aluminum, and an award certificate. Communication Art’s Award of Excellence is one of the most
desired awards. If chosen, winning places you in the highest ranks of your profession.(每位获奖者将获得一个实
心铝制成的专业优秀奖和一张证书。艺术传达的优秀奖是最受欢迎的奖项。如果被选中,获胜将使你处于
你的专业的最高级别。)”可知,比赛的获奖者可以在本专业处于最高级别,从而得到本专业的广泛认可,
故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据文章Entries Can Be Submitted In The Following Formats 部分“Digital Images: RGB
images in JPG format with a maximum file size of 2 MB. GIF images may be livelier, but would be turned down,
and so would the PNG ones. (数字图像:JPG格式的RGB图像,最大文件为2 MB。GIF图片可能更生动,
但会被拒绝,PNG图片也是如此。)”可知,PNG图片格式的参赛作品是不符合比赛要求的,故选C。
23.细节理解题。根据文章 Illustration Competition Categories & Entry Fees 部分“Series of
illustrations:Books (covers, jackets, etc.) :$ 80 (limit of 5)(系列插图:书籍(封面,娃外包装等):80美
元(上限为5本))”和最后一段“Entries must be registered no later than Jan. 13, 2023. Entries registered after
that date will be charged a fee of $ 10 each.(参赛作品必须在2023年1月13日前注册。在该日期之后注册的
参赛作品将被收取费用:每件 10元。)”可知,在2023年1月20日注册的3本封面插图将收取费用:
$80+3ⅹ$10=$110,故选C。
B
(2023 上·江苏南通·高三海安高级中学校考期中)Nikos was an ordinary man. He went through life
accepting the mixture of good things and bad things. He never looked for any explanation or reason about why
things happened just the way they did.
One morning Nikos woke up. He started to shave, as he did every morning, but then he noticed that the mirror
on the bathroom wall wasn’t quite straight. He tried to adjust it, but as soon as he touched it, the mirror fell off the
wall and hit the floor with a huge crash. It broke into a thousand pieces. Nikos knew that some people thought this
was unlucky. “Seven years’ bad luck,” they said, “when a mirror broke.” But Nikos didn’t care.
After that he went to make himself a sandwich, which needed some tomato sauce. When he picked up a jar of
tomato sauce, it fell from his hand. Tomato sauce was everywhere. Some people, he knew, thought that this wasalso supposed to bring bad luck. But Nikos didn’t care.
On his way to work, he saw a black cat running away from him. He didn’t care.
Even though Nikos wasn’t superstitious, he thought that something bad was certain to happen to him today.
He told everybody at work what had happened. “Something bad will happen to you today,” they all said. But
nothing bad happened to him.
That evening, his friend thought Nikos was going to have bad things. However, whatever they played, Nikos
won. “Go on then, Nikos,” his friend shouted, “use all the money you have won to buy some lottery tickets!” Nikos
did it. The next day, everybody was watching the draw for the lottery on TV. The first number came out, for the
third prize. It was Nikos’ number. Then the second number, for the second prize. It was Nikos’ number. Then the
first prize. It was Nikos’ number as well.
He WON all three of the big lottery prizes!
24.The following things are thought of as the signs of unluck EXCEPT ________.
A.A black cat B.A sandwich with tomato sauce
C.A broken mirror D.Spilt tomato sauce
25.What does the underlined word “superstitious” in paragraph 5 mean?
A.Not studying or looking at things thoroughly.
B.Controlling bad luck to become good fortune.
C.Believing certain events bring good or bad luck.
D.Taking actions to keep bad things from occurring.
26.Why did Nikos’ friend recommend him to buy lottery tickets?
A.To test his luck. B.To change his fortune.
C.To bring in more money. D.To use up all the money.
27.What can we infer from the passage?
A.Nikos went to great lengths to know what lay behind all the things.
B.The mirror on the bathroom wall broke into pieces out of no reason.
C.The occasional things failed to convince Nikos of the coming bad luck.
D.Nikos’ story tells what happens in life has nothing to do with the evil signs.
【答案】24.B 25.C 26.A 27.D
【导语】本文是篇记叙文。尼克斯是个普通人,生活中遇到的好事坏事他都能接受,从不去深究事情为什
么发生。文章讲述了有一天,尼克斯遇到了很多倒霉的小事情,朋友们都说他这一天会有祸事发生,但他
并没当回事,反而在朋友的调侃下买了彩票,并幸运地中了大奖的故事。24.细节理解题。根据第二段““Seven years’ bad luck,” they said, “when a mirror broke.” ”(“七年的霉
运,”他们说,“因为一面镜子碎了。”)、第三段“Tomato sauce was everywhere. Some people, he knew,
thought that this was also supposed to bring bad luck.”(番茄酱到处都是。他知道,有些人认为这也会带来厄
运。)和第四段“On his way to work, he saw a black cat running away from him. He didn’t care.”(在他上班的
路上,他看见一只黑猫从他身边跑开。他不在乎。)可知,摔碎的镜子、溅的到处都是番茄酱和黑猫都被
人看作是厄运的征兆。B选项“加番茄酱的三明治”不是厄运的标志。故选B。
25.词义猜测题。根据前文中多次提到的“He didn’t care.”(他不在乎。)可知,尼克斯并不认为当天遇到
的那些小的倒霉的事情会给他带来厄运;根据划线词所在句连词“Even though”(即使……也……)可知,
前后两句之间为转折关系,故结合“he thought that something bad was certain to happen to him today.”(他想
今天一定会有坏事发生在他身上。)可知,即使尼克斯不认为某些小事会给他带来厄运,他也觉得今天一
定会有坏事发生在他身上,故“superstitious”表示“相信某些事情会带来好运或厄运”。故选C。
26.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“That evening, his friend thought Nikos was going to have bad things.
However, whatever they played, Nikos won. “Go on then, Nikos,” his friend shouted, “use all the money you have
won to buy some lottery tickets!” ”(那天晚上,他的朋友认为尼克斯会有不好的事情发生。然而,无论他们
玩什么,尼克斯都赢了。“去吧,尼克斯,”他的朋友喊道,“用你赢来的钱去买彩票吧!”)可知,因
为之前的征兆,朋友们都认为尼克斯当天会有厄运,遇上祸事,所以让他去买彩票,是想验证一下他们的
想法,试试他的运气。故选A。
27.推理判断题。根据最后一段“He WON all three of the big lottery prizes!”(他中了所有三个大奖!)和
文章内容可知,尼克斯因为遇到了一些小的倒霉的事情,被人们认为是厄运来临的征兆,朋友们也为此提
醒他,但他却买了彩票,中了大奖,说明生活中发生的事情与祸事征兆是毫无关系的。故选D。
C
(2023·江苏苏州·统考模拟预测)There’s no tune, no lyrics and you can’t dance to it. Don’t let that put you
off: white noise is the music industry’s next big thing. Streaming services have seen an explosion of tracks in the
last year consisting entirely of recordings of rainfall, ocean waves and winds.
Some of the recordings have earned their creators millions of pounds. Record companies and tech firms have
taken notice. Apple is including background noise in its next operating system, and TikTok has been promoting
pink noise and brown noise — sounds with lower frequencies as an aid to concentration for students at the start of
the school year.
Noise fans say that studying, sleeping and meditation (冥想) are all enhanced by listening to these sounds atproper levels. The economics of music-streaming mean noise-makers can cash in. Someone falling asleep to White
Noise Baby Sleep’s 90-second track Clean White Noise on repeat for seven hours will win up 280 plays. By last
Friday it had been played 837 million times, worth an estimated $2.5m in royalties (版税). The lead track on
Spotify’s own Rain Sounds playlist, two minutes of rainfall, has more than 100m plays.
In contrast, Laura Mvula only has 541,000 Spotify streams for the title track of this year’s award-winning
album, Pink Noise — not a slice of sleepiness but tuneful, lyrical dance-pop that took her three years to make.
Spotify, Apple Music, and other streaming services pay royalties in roughly the same way. They set aside a total pot
for royalties, which is then divided up between distributors, record labels, recording artists and songwriters. That
means that Mvula will get a smaller slice of the Spotify pie than White Noise Baby Sleep, although most of it goes
to the major record companies.
It’s hard to work out who is making such noise. Spotify lists White Noise Baby Sleep’s songwriting credits as
belonging to an Erik Eriksson. It’s not obvious who Eriksson is or whether he is part of a larger organization, but
the Medium website One Zero last year established that many of the artists’ names are pseudonyms (假名) used by
companies.
28.Which of the following best describes white noise?
A.Tuneful. B.Confusing. C.Pricey. D.Profitable.
29.How does the author describe the popularity of white noise in Paragraph 3?
A.By presenting some statistics.
B.By making classifications.
C.By making a comparison.
D.By giving a definition.
30.What does the author want to show by mentioning Laura Mvula’s Pink Noise?
A.White noise is more popular.
B.Pink noise has gone out of date.
C.How Mvula gets paid.
D.Who makes huge profits.
31.What does the last paragraph mainly talk about?
A.Tips for attracting more white noise fans.
B.Challenges some companies are faced with.
C.Difficulty in identifying the copyright holders.
D.Ways to improve the qualities of credits.【答案】28.D 29.A 30.A 31.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了很受欢迎的白噪音音乐,这种音乐的播放量非常高,为创作者和
音乐公司带来了客观的收益。
28.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Some of the recordings have earned their creators millions of pounds.(其中
一些录音已经为其创作者赚了数百万英镑。)”可知,白噪音作品可以带来客观的受益,因此可以用D项
“盈利的”来描述白噪音,A项Tuneful“旋律优美的”、B项Confusing“令人困惑的”、C项Pricey“价格
高昂的”不符合白噪音的特性。故选D项。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段中“Someone falling asleep to White Noise Baby Sleep’s 90-second track Clean
White Noise on repeat for seven hours will win up 280 plays. By last Friday it had been played 837 million times,
worth an estimated $2.5m in royalties (版税). The lead track on Spotify’s own Rain Sounds playlist, two minutes of
rainfall, has more than 100m plays.(听着White Noise Baby Sleep的90秒曲子Clean White Noise入睡,重复
播放7小时的人,将赢得280次播放。截至上周五,该曲已被播放8.37亿次,版税估计为250万美元。在
Spotify自己的Rain Sounds播放列表中,两分钟降雨的曲子播放量超过 1亿次。)”可推知,在第三段中
作者通过呈现数字来表现白噪音的受欢迎。故选A项。
30.推理判断题。根据第四段中“In contrast, Laura Mvula only has 541,000 Spotify streams for the title track
of this year’s award-winning album, Pink Noise — not a slice of sleepiness but tuneful, lyrical dance-pop that took
her three years to make.(相比之下,Laura Mvula今年获奖专辑Pink Noise的主打歌在Spotify上的播放量只
有54.1万次,这是她花了三年时间制作的一首旋律优美、抒情的流行舞曲,没有一丝沉闷。)”可知,
Laura Mvula的专辑Pink Noise的播放量很少。由此推知,作者是为了通过比较突显白噪音比这种精心制作
的旋律优美、抒情的曲子更受欢迎。故选A项。
31.主旨大意题。根据最后一段“It’s hard to work out who is making such noise. Spotify lists White Noise
Baby Sleep’s songwriting credits as belonging to an Erik Eriksson. It’s not obvious who Eriksson is or whether he is
part of a larger organization, but the Medium website One Zero last year established that many of the artists’ names
are pseudonyms (假名) used by companies.(很难弄清楚是谁在制造这样的噪音。Spotify列出了White Noise
Baby Sleep的词曲创作属于Erik Eriksson。Eriksson是谁,或者他是否属于一个更大的组织,目前还不清楚,
但媒体网站One Zero去年发现,许多艺术家的名字都是公司使用的假名。)”可知,本段主要讨论了白噪
音的创作者并不明确,其版权拥有者因此很难确认。C项“难以确定版权所有人”符合段落大意。故选C
项。
D(2022·江苏连云港·统考二模)
In the forest, trees often give each other space to reach for the sky,a habit that humans can learn from when it
comes to setting personal boundaries.
Next time you go for a walk in a forest or woodland take a moment to look above you. You might find that the
crown(树冠)resembles a breathtaking umbrella with channel-like gaps between the tops of the trees. This
phenomenon has been documented worldwide since the 1920s, and is called “crown shyness”. It happens when
trees appear to give each other space.
Even when trees grow close together, they show a mutual (相互的)respect and offer benefits. This is true in
the case of “married” trees -where a tree intertwines(缠绕)with one resistant to disease, it shares the advantages
of its friend. Maintaining healthy boundaries help trees to maintain good health, manage resources and protect the
forest as a whole.
When humans fail to respect boundaries, the emotional and physical resources of individuals,and the
community can be affected. In this sense, a boundary is a conceptual border. It helps to establish where you end and
other people begin. It means taking responsibility for only your own emotions and actions, not other people’s. You
could think of your boundaries as a moat (护城河)around your castle, complete with a drawbridge that can be
lowered or raised. As the gatekeeper of your castle, you decide who and what comes in and when.
Of course, marking out boundaries takes time, and some people might be unhappy about any changes you
make. Establishing a clear line between you and the rest of the world, however, is essential for building the self-
worth and self-care needed to function at your best in relationships.
32.What is “crown shyness”?
A.A crown with channel-like gaps.
B.A forest with umbrella-shaped crowns.
C.A behavior that trees give each other space.
D.A phenomenon that trees compete for space.
33.How does the author develop Paragraph 3?
A.By telling a story.B.By giving an example.
C.By defining a concept.
D.By making a comparison.
34.What is Paragraph 4 mainly about?
A.The effects of ignoring boundaries.
B.The meaning of taking responsibilities.
C.The importance of setting personal boundaries.
D.The methods of managing individual resources.
35.What is the author’s attitude to marking out a boundary?
A.Favorable. B.Intolerant.
C.Doubtful. D.Conservative.
【答案】32.C 33.B 34.C 35.A
【导语】本文是议论文。文章主要讲述人与人之间要建立界限。
32.推理判断题。根据第二段“You might find that the crown(树冠)resembles a breathtaking umbrella with
channel-like gaps between the tops of the trees. This phenomenon has been documented worldwide since the
1920s, and is called “crown shyness”. It happens when trees appear to give each other space.”(你可能会发现王冠
就像一把令人窒息的伞,在树顶之间有沟壑状的缝隙。自 20世纪20年代以来,这种现象在世界范围内都
有记录,被称为“王冠性羞怯”。当树木互相给予空间时就会发生这种情况。)可知,“crown shyness”是
树木在生长过程中的相互给与对方空间的行为。故选C。
33.推理判断题。根据第三段“Even when trees grow close together, they show a mutual (相互的)respect and
offer benefits. This is true in the case of “married” trees -where a tree intertwines(缠绕)with one resistant to
disease, it shares the advantages of its friend. Maintaining healthy boundaries help trees to maintain good health,
manage resources and protect the forest as a whole.”(即使当树木紧密地生长在一起时,它们也表现出对生物的
尊重和好处。“已婚”的树就是这样——一棵树与一棵抗病树缠结在一起,它就分享了它的朋友的优势。
保持健康的边界有助于树木保持良好的健康,管理资源和保护整个森林。)可知,这一段通过用“已婚”的
树做例子来证明即使当树木紧密地生长在一起时,它们也表现出对生物的尊重和好处。故选B。
34.主旨大意题。根据第四段“When humans fail to respect boundaries, the emotional and physical resources
of individuals, and the community can be affected. In this sense, a boundary is a conceptual border. It helps to
establish where you end and other people begin. It means taking responsibility for only your own emotions and
actions, not other people’s. You could think of your boundaries as a moat (护城河)around your castle, complete
with a drawbridge that can be lowered or raised. As the gatekeeper of your castle, you decide who and what comesin and when.”(当人类不尊重界限时,个人的情感和物质资源,以及社区都会受到影响。在这个意义上,边
界是一个概念上的边界。它有助于建立你的结束和其他人的开始。这意味着只对自己的情绪和行为负责,
而不是别人的。你可以把你的边界想象成城堡周围的护城河,有一座吊桥可以升降。作为你城堡的守门人,
你决定谁进来,什么时候进来。)可知,这一段主要陈述建立边界的重要性体现。故选C。
35.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Of course, marking out boundaries takes time, and some people might be
unhappy about any changes you make. Establishing a clear line between you and the rest of the world, however, is
essential for building the self-worth and self-care needed to function at your best in relationships.”(当然,划清界
限需要时间,有些人可能会对你做的任何改变感到不满。然而,在你和世界其他地方之间建立一条清晰的
界线,对于建立自我价值和自我照顾是必不可少的,这些都是你在人际关系中处于最佳状态所必需的。)可
知,作者对于人与人之间划清界限是支持的态度。故选A。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023上·江苏常州·高三校联考阶段练习)
Dispose of Your Credit Card Without Burying It
Disposing of unwanted items in our lives often means simply throwing them into the garbage or recycling bin
— or, if they’re still useful, giving them away. It’s different with old credit cards, which should be destroyed so
nobody can use them fraudulently (欺诈地). 36 Here’s how to get rid of an old card.
First, contact the issuer
If closing the account is your goal, you’ll have to call the number on the back of your card and ask to do so. If
your card is a rewards card, remember to first redeem points or cash back. Change any automatic payments to a
different card, and be sure to pay the final card bill.
Cut up plastic cards
Sharp scissors and smart trimming will do the job here. “We recommend that consumers cut through the EMV
chip, then further cut the card a few times along the short side, and dispose of the sections in more than one trash
bag,” says Sarah Grano, a spokeswoman for the American Bankers Association. 37
Send back metal cards
38 Contact your issuer. Typically, you can mail it back for disposal. “For example, when American
Express sends a replacement card, it also sends an addressed return envelope to mail back an old metal card for
destruction,” says Heather Norton, spokeswoman for American Express.
Check back on your accountDon’t obsess about identity theft of an old credit card. You generally won’t be responsible for fraudulent
charges anyway. 39 It’s a good idea to check your account statement to make sure there’s been no fraud.
Closing an account can hurt you
Closing a credit card account can lower your credit rating. That’s because credit scores consider your “credit
utilization ratio’”, or how much of your available credit you’re using. And when you close an account, you have
less available credit. 40 Closing an old card decreases the average age of your accounts.
A.It could be worth closing the account anyway.
B.Scores also consider the length of time you’ve had the card open.
C.Or feed cards into a machine designed to handle them.
D.Take care with debit cards and other plastic where fraud means you might be missing money.
E.But how to destroy a payment card properly is not obvious, especially with new metal credit cards.
F.Destroying a metal card by yourself is harder and potentially dangerous.
G.Skip this step if you’re simply replacing an expired card or one that has been compromised.
【答案】36.E 37.C 38.F 39.D 40.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些方法帮助我们更好地处理旧的信用卡。
36.根据空前“It’s different with old credit cards, which should be destroyed so nobody can use them
fraudulently (欺诈地).(旧信用卡则不同,旧信用卡应该销毁,这样就没有人可以欺诈性地使用它们。)”可知,
旧的信用卡不能像处理普通垃圾那样直接扔了或者送人。选项E“But how to destroy a payment card properly
is not obvious, especially with new metal credit cards.(但是如何妥善销毁支付卡并不明显,特别是对于新的金
属信用卡。)”是上文内容的自然延续,指的是销毁旧的信用卡与销毁垃圾是不同的。同时引出下文“Here’s
how to get rid of an old card. (以下是如何处理旧卡的方法。)”如何处理旧的信用卡。故选E。
37.根据上文内容“Sharp scissors and smart trimming will do the job here. “We recommend that consumers cut
through the EMV chip, then further cut the card a few times along the short side, and dispose of the sections in
more than one trash bag,” says Sarah Grano, a spokeswoman for the American Bankers Association.(锋利的剪刀
和灵巧的修剪就可以了。美国银行家协会发言人 Sarah Grano说:“我们建议消费者先切开EMV芯片,然
后沿着短的一面再切几次,把这些部分扔进不止一个垃圾袋里。”)”可知,空前主要是介绍了如何用剪刀
剪旧的信用卡。选项C“Or feed cards into a machine designed to handle them.(或将卡片送入专门处理卡片的机
器。)”延续上文内容,指的是除了用剪刀剪卡片之外,我们还可以将卡片送入专门处理卡片的机器。故选
C。
38.根据空后内容“Contact your issuer. Typically, you can mail it back for disposal. “For example, whenAmerican Express sends a replacement card, it also sends an addressed return envelope to mail back an old metal
card for destruction,” says Heather Norton, spokeswoman for American Express.(联系发行机构。一般来说,你
可以把它寄回去处理。美国运通发言人Heather Norton表示:“例如,当美国运通(American Express)发送
一张新卡时,它还会发送一个写有地址的回邮信封,将旧金属卡邮寄回去销毁。”)”可知,下文主要讲述
的是可以将信用卡寄回发行机构进行摧毁。选项 F“Destroying a metal card by yourself is harder and
potentially dangerous.(自己破坏金属卡比较困难,而且有潜在的危险。)”自然引出下文内容,指的是如果自
己无法处理金属卡,可以将其寄回发行机构。故选F。
39.根据空后内容“It’s a good idea to check your account statement to make sure there’s been no fraud.(检查你
的账户对账单以确保没有欺诈行为是个好主意。)”可知,检查账户对账单是有必要的。选项D“Take care
with debit cards and other plastic where fraud means you might be missing money.(小心使用借记卡和其他信用
卡,因为欺诈意味着你可能会丢失钱。)”与下文内容一致,指的是欺诈可能会让你丢钱,所以要及时检查
账户。故选D。
40.根据空后内容“Closing an old card decreases the average age of your accounts.(关闭一张旧卡会减少你账
户的平均年龄。)”可知,关闭旧的信用卡会减少账户的年龄。选项B“Scores also consider the length of time
you’ve had the card open(信用评分还会考虑你开户的时间长短。)”指的是信用评分会考虑到你开户时间的长
短,与空后内容一致。故选B。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2022·江苏淮安·校考模拟预测)William was one of my students. He adored plants but struggled with his
reading. After the mid-term test, William’s 41 showed no sign of improvement. Until the last few weeks of
the year, when we 42 the life cycle of plants, William excelled. I'd never seen him so 43 in the
classroom.
As a class project, each child planted a sunflower seed in one of the containers and 44 its growth. I did
this every year, with varying 45 . Planting the seeds was exciting for many of the students, the 46
part much less so. It took too long to see results from daily watering, and most kids lost 47 and interest. As
a result, they forgot to 48 their sunflowers-to-be.
But not William. Every afternoon, William made sure all the containers were 49 and nurtured (培育).
By the last week of school, the 50 were about four inches tall, which really 51 me. In years past,few seeds successfully produced new shoots. And those that did had never gotten so tall. But these were 52 .
These were William’s sunflowers.
This is what it means to be a 53 . At that moment, I knew I didn’t have to 54 William. I’d seen
that special seed planted inside him. Others would too. And, one day, he’d start to 55 , mature and shine —
just like his sunflowers.
41.A.intelligence B.image C.condition D.grade
42.A.studied B.changed C.completed D.disturbed
43.A.realistic B.invested C.odd D.embarrassed
44.A.limited B.forecast C.maintained D.admired
45.A.results B.achievements C.ratings D.methods
46.A.best B.growing C.easy D.picking
47.A.chance B.courage C.patience D.ability
48.A.show off B.sell out C.carry away D.care for
49.A.filled B.watered C.cleaned D.repaired
50.A.plants B.containers C.shoots D.seeds
51.A.puzzled B.bothered C.benefited D.amazed
52.A.similar B.different C.natural D.organic
53.A.teacher B.gardener C.parent D.teenager
54.A.criticize B.praise C.evaluate D.concern
55.A.bend B.explore C.grow D.respond
【答案】
41.D 42.A 43.B 44.C 45.A 46.B 47.C 48.D 49.B 50.C
51.D 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.C
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了一位善于教书育人的老师,因人施教。她利用一个种植向日
葵的活动项目,发现学生的特长和兴趣,帮助学生茁壮成长。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:期中考试后,威廉的成绩没有任何提高的迹象。A.intelligence智力; B.
image 图像; C. condition 条件; D. grade 成绩。 根据上一句“He adored plants but struggled with his
reading. (她喜欢植物,但是读书却很吃力)”可知,因为学习吃了,所以期中考试后,威廉的成绩没有
提高。故选D项。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:直到今年的最后几周,当我们学习植物的生命周期时,威廉一直表现出色。
A. studied 学习;B. changed改变;C. completed完成; D. disturbed 打扰。根据本段的“in the classroom”和下文的“As a class project, each child planted a sunflower seed in one of the containers(作为一个课堂项目,
每个孩子在其中一个容器中种植一颗向日葵种子。)”可知,学生是在课堂上学习“study”植物的周期。
故选A项。
43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我从未见过他在课堂上如此投入。A.realistic现实的; B. invested投入
的; C. odd 奇怪的; D. embarrassed 尴尬的。由上一句“Until the last few weeks of the year, when we
studied the life cycle of plants, William excelled. (直到今年的最后几周,当我们学习植物的生命周期时,威
廉表现出色。)”可知,威廉擅长学习植物学,所以在课堂上学习非常投入。故选B项。
44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为一个课堂项目,每个孩子在其中一个容器中种植一颗向日葵种子并保
持其生长。A. limited 限制;B. forecast预测 C. maintained保持; D. admired倾佩。由上文的“study the
life cycle of plants(学习植物生命周期)”和下文的威廉每天定期给向日葵浇水可知,种上向日葵后,要保
持其生长也是这个项目的一部分。故选C项。
45.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我每年都这样做,结果各不相同。A. results结果; B. achievements成就;
C. ratings等级; D. methods方法。 由下文的“In years past, few seeds successfully produced new shoots. And
those that did had never gotten so tall. (在过去的几年里,很少有种子能成功地长出新芽。而那些真正发芽
了的也从来没有这么高过。)”可知,学生种的向日葵,有的发芽了,有的没发芽,所以结果各不相同。
故选A项。
46.考查形容词词义辨析。播种对许多学生来说是令人兴奋的事,而(维持其)生长就不那么令人兴奋了。
句意:A. best 最好的;B. growing生长; C. easy容易的; D. picking 采摘。根据下文的“It took too long
to see results from daily watering(要看到结果需要长时间的每天浇水)”和“most kids lost interest(大部分
孩子没了兴趣)”可知,维持向日葵生长就不那么令人兴奋了。故选B项。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:要看到结果,需要长期坚持每天浇水,大多数孩子都失去了耐心和兴趣。
A. chance机会; B. courage勇气; C. patience耐心; D. ability 能力。根据上文的“ It took too long to
see results from daily watering”可知,要看到结果,需要长期坚持每天浇水,所以大部分孩子失去了耐心。
故选C项。
48.考查动词短语辨析。句意:结果,他们忘记了照顾他们的向日葵。A. show off 炫耀;B. sell out 卖光;
C. carry away 带走;D. care for 照顾。由上一句的“most kids lost patience and interest.(大部分孩子没了耐
心和兴趣)”可知,他们忘了照顾他们的向日葵。故选D项。
49.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每天下午,威廉都要确保给所有的容器浇水和培育。A. filled填满; B.
watered浇水; C. cleaned打扫; D .repaired维修。由上一句“But not William.(威廉不是那样的。)”可
知,威廉和其他的孩子不一样,他没有忘记照顾向日葵,每天下午都给它们浇水。故选B项。50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在学年的最后一周,这些幼苗大约有四英寸高了。A. plants植物; B.
containers容器;C. shoots幼苗; D. seeds种子。由下文的“In years past, few seeds successfully produced
new shoots. And those that did had never gotten so tall. (在过去的几年里,很少有种子能成功地长出新芽)”可
知,其他孩子种的向日葵很少能成功地长出新芽,但威廉种的向日葵长出来幼苗。故选C项。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这让我非常惊讶。A. puzzled 使困惑;B. bothered打扰; C. benefited受益;
D. amazed使惊讶。因为下文提到“In years past, few seeds successfully produced new shoots.(在过去的几
年里,很少有种子能成功地长出新芽)”,其他很多孩子没做到的,威廉做到了,所以作者很惊讶。故选D
项。
52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但这些(幼苗)是不同的。A. similar相似的; B. different不同的; C.
natural自然的;D. organic有机的。由上一句“And those that did had never gotten so tall. (那些发芽了的却
没长这么高)”和下一句的but可知,威廉的向日葵和其他人的不同。故选B项。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这就是当老师的意义。A. teacher 老师;B. gardener园丁; C. parent父母;
D. teenager青少年。 由文章第一句“William was one of my students.”知道,作者是老师,他根据威廉的特
点因人施教,让其成长,这就是当老师的意义。故选A项。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:那一刻,我知道我不必担心威廉。A. criticize 批评;B. praise赞扬; C.
evaluate评估; D. concern担心。 文章第一段提到“After the mid-term test, William's grade showed no sign
of improvement.(期中考试后,威廉的成绩没有任何提高的迹象。)”开始作者是为威廉担心的,但是通
过种向日葵这件事让作者看到威廉的兴趣和特长,作者看到他体内种下了一颗特殊的种子“I'd seen that
special seed planted inside him.”。所以作者知道不必为他担心。故选D项。
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一天,他会开始成长、成熟和发光,就像他的向日葵一样。A. bend 弯
曲;B. explore探索; C. grow生长; D. respond回应。根据上文提到的他体内种下了特殊的种子“that
special seed planted inside him”和下文的“just like his sunflowers(正像他的向日葵一样。)”可知,有一天他会
像种子一样开始成长。故选C项。
第二节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
(2023·江苏盐城·统考三模)阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Hainan gibbons (长臂猿), who live in rainforest trees over 10 meters tall, rarely set foot on the ground.
56 (know) as the world’s rarest primate(灵长类动物), the Hainan gibbons have been listed as 57
(critical) endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Fortunately, conservation efforts have seen positive results in recent years. According to the latest 58(office) figures, the gibbon population in Hainan 59 (estimate) at 36individuals living in five family
groups, from 30 in four groups in 2019. The increase in gibbon population comes as China enhances efforts 60
(construct) the National Park of Hainan Tropical Rainforest.
This national park, 61 covers 4,269 km2, is home to China’s most concentrated and well-preserved
tropical rainforests. Many wildlife that 62 (disappear) previously are returning to their homes thanks to
the park. In recent years, Hainan has promoted the construction of the park, strengthened the restoration of tropical
rainforests, 63 carried out ecological relocation projects in core protected 64 (area), such as
planting more trees to provide food for the Hainan gibbons.
A research center has also been established, 65 experts from home and overseas jointly
providing suggestions for their protection. The population of the gibbons is expected to hit between 60 and 70 in
2035, as long as current protection efforts and environmental stability can be sustained.
【答案】
56.Known 57.critically 58.official 59.is estimated 60.to construct 61.which
62.disappeared 63.and 64.areas 65.with
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了我国对海南长臂猿的保护。
56.考查非谓语动词。句意:作为世界上最稀有的灵长类动物,海南长臂猿已被国际自然保护联盟列为极
度濒危物种。分析句子结构可知,已有谓语动词have been listed,空处需填非谓语动词作状语,the Hainan
gibbons和know为逻辑动宾关系,需填过去分词形式,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Known。
57.考查副词。句意同上。修饰形容词endangered需填副词critically作状语。故填critically。
58.考查形容词。句意:根据最新的官方数据,海南的长臂猿数量估计为36只,生活在5个家庭群体中,
而2019年为4个群体30只。修饰名词figures,需填形容词official作定语。故填official。
59.考查动词时态语态。句意同上。此处陈述客观事实,使用一般现在时,主语 the gibbon population和
estimate为被动关系,需用被动语态,主语为the gibbon population,be动词用is。故填is estimated。
60.考查非谓语动词。句意:随着中国加大力度建设海南热带雨林国家公园,长臂猿数量增加。空处需填
动词不定式作目的状语。故填to construct。
61.考查定语从句。句意:这个国家公园占地4269平方公里,是中国最集中、保存最完好的热带雨林的所
在地。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词 This national park,指物,在定语从句中作主语,需用关系代
词which引导。故填which。
62.考查动词时态。句意:多亏了这个公园,许多以前消失的野生动物正在回到它们的家园。that引导的
定语从句缺少谓语动词,此处陈述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时。故填disappeared。
63.考查连词。句意:近年来,海南推进公园建设,加强热带雨林恢复,在核心保护区开展生态搬迁工程,如种植更多的树木,为海南长臂猿提供食物。has promoted、strengthened和carried out为并列谓语,需用
连词and连接。故填and。
64.考查名词。句意同上。area为可数名词,此处表示泛指,且没有冠词限定,需填可数名词复数形式。
故填areas。
65.考查介词。句意:我们还建立了一个研究中心,由国内外专家共同提供保护它们的建议。“with+宾语
+宾语补足语”为固定结构,空处需填介词with。故填with。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.(2023上·江苏镇江·高三统考开学考试)假如你是李华,来自英国的友好学校师生一行10人上周末到
你校进行交流访问。请你为校英文报写一篇关于接待活动的报道,内容包括:
1.活动目的;
2.活动内容;
3.活动反响。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
An Inter-school Exchange
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________
【答案】Last weekend, our school had the pleasure of welcoming a group of ten teachers and students from a
friendly school in the UK. The aim of the visit was to promote cultural understanding and exchange between our
two schools.
On arrival, they were given a tour of our campus, which included a visit to our library and an insight into our
classroom-based activities. Later, they attended a performance put on by our school’s drama club, giving them ataste of traditional Chinese culture.
The UK guests were impressed with the friendliness and hospitality of our students and staff, and were eager
to continue the exchange.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。来自英国的友好学校师生一行10人上周末到校进行交流访问,要求考
生为校英文报写一篇关于接待活动的报道。
【详解】1.词汇积累
目标:aim → goal/purpose
促进:promote → advance/facilitate
包含:include → contain
渴望做某事:be eager to do sth.→ desire to do sth.
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Later, they attended a performance put on by our school’s drama club, giving them a taste of traditional
Chinese culture.
拓展句:Later, they attended a performance which was put on by our school’s drama club, giving them a taste of
traditional Chinese culture.
【点睛】[高分句型1] On arrival, they were given a tour of our campus, which included a visit to our library and
an insight into our classroom-based activities. (运用了关系代词which引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型 2] Later, they attended a performance put on by our school’s drama club, giving them a taste of
traditional Chinese culture. (运用了过去分词作后置定语和现在分词作结果状语)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下而材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
(2023上·江苏南通·高三海安高级中学校考期中)
George was a driver and he spent so much time at his work that he could hardly have a meal together with his
wife and three children. In the evenings he attended classes, seeking to get knowledge that one day would help him
to find a better paying job.
George’s family often complained that he was not spending enough time with them, but his only answer was,
“I am doing all this for you and I work hard to provide my family with the best that I can.”
Soon after George had passed his exams, he received a good job offer with a salary, which was significantly
higher than he had before. So now George could provide his family with more expensive clothes, some luxuryitems or vacations in foreign countries. It was like a dream come true, but family still did not get enough attention
from George, as he continued to work very hard and often, he did not get to see his family for most of the week.
Time passed and George’s hard work paid off-he was promoted. He decided to relieve his wife from domestic
works, so he hired a maid. He also decided that their flat was not big enough for their family and they needed a
more spacious one. Thus he needed to work even harder and, moreover, he continued his studies, so that he would
be promoted again. George worked so hard that sometimes he even had to spend his Sundays with his clients
instead of his wife and children. And again, whenever family asked for his time and complained that they did not
spend enough time together, he answered he was doing all this only for them.
A bit later George was promoted, and he could buy a spacious house with a beautiful view. On the first Sunday
evening at their new home, George told his wife and kids now he decided not to take any studies or work not so
hard so that he could spend more time with his beloved family.
注意:
1. 续写的词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
The next morning, George suddenly felt a sharp pain in his stomach.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
The day finally came when George recovered from his illness.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】 The next morning, George suddenly felt a sharp pain in his stomach. He was so overwhelmed by the
pain that he fell onto the ground, screaming, “Help! Help!” The wife was making up the bed upstairs when sheheard the cry from the living room, and she dashed downstairs immediately. She tried hard to lift him up several
times, but in vain. It seemed like George lost his body strength. Composing herself, the wife finally dialed 911. And
soon George was rushed to hospital.
The day finally came when George recovered from his illness. He came to his wife and said, “How lucky I am
to have you around me. I can’t imagine if something terrible really happened.” The wife smiled and gave him a
hug, saying, “Our kids and I knew you tried your best to improve our life. If happiness and comfort are achieved at
the cost of your health, how can we be happy?” George saw his wife’s tears streaming down from her cheeks,
unable to speak a word anymore. He just wished to stay healthy and spend more time accompanying his family.
【导语】本文以人物为中心展开,主要描写司机乔治为了给家人更好的生活,每天早出晚归去赚钱,去学
习提升自己,虽然他升职加薪,但是家人总是抱怨他不能花时间陪他们,最后他决定不学习,也不那么努
力地工作,这样他就可以有更多的时间和他心爱的家人在一起,但却突然病倒了。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“第二天早上,乔治突然感到胃部一阵剧痛。”可知,第一段可描写乔治被送到医院
救治的情况。
②由第二段首句内容“乔治终于康复了。”可知,第二段可描写一家人感悟健康和陪伴家人的重要性。
2.续写线索:生病——送医院——康复——感慨——珍惜家人
3.词汇激活
行为类
①尖叫:scream/cry
②冲:dash/rush
情绪类
①幸运的:lucky/fortunate
②快乐的:happy/joyful
【点睛】【高分句型1】The wife was making up the bed upstairs when she heard the cry from the living room,
and she dashed downstairs immediately.(运用了固定句型was doing...when...)
【高分句型2】If happiness and comfort are achieved at the cost of your health, how can we be happy?(由if引
导的条件状语从句)