文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)
黄金卷02
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is the man doing?
A.Repairing his laptop. B.Trying one a new jacket. C.Undergoing a security check
【答案】C
【原文】W: Do you have a laptop or tablet in your backpack?
M: Yes, I do.
W: Please take them out and put them in the container. Please remove your jacket and put it in as well. Then walk
through the metal detector now.
2.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.Where to go. B.What movie to see. C.When to meet.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Let’s meet at 7:30 p. m. outside the cinema.
W: I think we should go there earlier.
M: There are some advertisements before the movie starts, so 7:30 p. m. is a good time.
3.What happened to Larry last night?
A.He couldn’t find his hotel.
B.He fell into water.
C.He was caught in the rain.
【答案】B
【原文】M: I saw Larry last night. He was looking very wet.W: But it wasn’t raining last night.
M: Well, he hadn’t seen the hotel swimming pool and had fallen in with his clothes on.
4.What does the woman mean?
A.It’s a pity for Jack to quit his job.
B.It’s cool for a man to be a mechanic.
C.It is acceptable for a man to be a nurse.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Ryan, have you heard Jack is now back in college to study nursing?
M: Nursing? That’s a woman’s job! I remember he worked at a car repair shop, didn’t he?
W: Yes. But a man can be a nurse, and they can do the job just as well as anybody else.
5.Which photocopier does the man want to buy?
A.The X40. B.The BT100. C.The RX200.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Hey, this photocopier looks nice, the X40.
W: Hmm. A bit expensive. The RX200 looks fast. It does 25 copies a minute.
M: So does the BT100. And it’s cheaper and smaller. Let’s get this one.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的
作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答6~7小题。
6.How does the woman feel about math now?
A.Interested. B.Anxious. C.Unconcerned.
7.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.A subject. B.A student. C.A teacher.
【答案】6.A 7.C
【原文】M: Who is the creative person that you admire?
W: Well, Mr. Brown. He is an extremely creative math teacher.
M: So why do you admire him?
W: I used to hate math so much before I had Mr. Brown’s lessons. Now I find math quite attractive.
M: That’s great. Does anyone you know admire him?
W: Certainly. All my classmates just love and respect him for his creative teaching.M: Do you think creativity can be learned and practiced?
W: Definitely. Creativity, like any other qualities, can be trained.
听下面一段较长对话,回答8~9小题。
8.What are the speakers talking about?
A.The woman’s travel. B.The woman’s friends. C.The woman’s hobby.
9.What did the farmers invite the woman to do?
A.Taste food. B.Drink tea. C.Light a fire.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】M: Good morning, Sue! How is your holiday? Did you enjoy it?
W: Yes, I had a great time. I went to Inner Mongolia with some of my friends. We went mountain climbing near
Baotou, and we stayed in a tent at night and cooked meals over an open fire.
M: Sounds cool! Did you like the people there?
W: Yes, they were nice. We met some farmers and they invited us to have tea in their house.
M: What an interesting experience!
听下面一段较长对话,回答10~12小题。
10.How does Martin find the atmosphere of the art studio?
A.Friendly. B.Inspiring. C.Stressful.
11.What does Sarah need to do?
A.Meet new people. B.Develop new skills. C.Find a way to relax.
12.Who teaches the beginners’ class?
A.Ms. Thompson. B.Ms. Brown. C.Ms. Johnson.
【答案】10.B 11.C 12.A
【原文】W: Martin, do you still attend painting classes at the art studio downtown, next to Ms. Brown’s little
café?
M: I do, Marta. I love it. The atmosphere there will lift up spirits. The large windows, natural light and the smell of
coffee.
W: You’ve been creating beautiful artwork, and Sarah’s looking for something creative to do. She’s stressed and
needs something to help her relax.
M: Oh. I could recommend once-a-week beginners’ class to develop her skills. The instructor, Ms. Thompson, is
really patient and understanding. Her sister-in-law, Ms. Johnson, teaches sculpture in the same building. Their
classes are very sociable.W: That sounds perfect.
听下面一段较长对话,回答13~16小题。
13.When and where does the reality show start?
A.At 7:00 on channel 2. B.At 7:00 on channel 5. C.At 9:00 on channel 2.
14.Why doesn’t the man want to watch the home improvement show?
A.He wants to go to bed.
B.He hates fixing things.
C.He watched it many times.
15.What do the two speakers decide to watch?
A.A TV play. B.A reality show. C.A sports event.
16.What is the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A.Husband and wife. B.Father and daughter. C.Brother and sister.
【答案】13.B 14.B 15.C 16.A
【原文】M: So, what do You want to watch on TV tonight?
W: Well, hmm. There is a reality show on at 7:00 on channel 5.
M: No, you know don’t like reality shows. I mean, they usually show people doing crazy things like you know,
eating live fish or swimming in a pool full of snakes . I’m not interested in that.
W: well, then. Ah, here’s something. Do you want to watch Star Wars?
M: NO, I’ve seen it many times. I’d like to see something different.
W: Okay, let’s see here. Oh, how about this? On channel 2 at 9:00,there’s a home improvement show about fixing
anything around the house. We do have a few things that you could repair in the bathroom...
M: Fixing things? Uh, I’m tired. I’d better go to bed.
W: Okay. Too bad, though. There’s a basketball game on right now, but I guess you can catch the score in
tomorrow’s newspaper.
M: Oh, okay. I’ll stay up and keep you company while you...I mean, WE watch the game.
W: I thought you’d change your mind. I’ll get the popcorn.
听下面一段独白,回答17~20小题。
17.What does CyberEdit aim to do?
A.Supply funding for businessmen.
B.Offer students computer editing services.
C.Edit documents for Wired magazine.18.How many employees did the speaker hire at first?
A.Four. B.Five. C.Ten.
19.Why did some investors invest money in CyberEdit?
A.It got good publicity.
B.It promised big returns.
C.It employed 50 students.
20.When is the best time for people to develop a business?
A.When they have the idea.
B.After they graduate from college.
C.After they have rich social experience.
【答案】17.B 18.A 19.A 20.A
【原文】
M: I started my own company, CyberEdit, when I was a freshman. Most students have to write essays, and I
aimed to provide computer editing services for them. During one summer vacation, I worked for an Internet
company and in the evening, I spent another four hours working on my website. It’s not easy to develop a business.
If you hope to be financially independent, you must do something while you are young and you can work long
hours. For a long time, I was editing nearly ten documents a night. I spent fifty hours a week doing this. It was
hard. Then I hired my first four employees, and I never edited a single document again. The next year, I turned
down my summer job at a big investment bank and spent the vacation expanding CyberEdit. In December, Wired
magazine contacted me and asked me to write an article about my life. After the article appeared in March,
interested investors began to contact me. In June, one of them decided to invest a large sum of money in the
company. So the Wired article brought me over a million dollars in funding! More than anything else, good
publicity helps a new business attract investors and customers. Investors came to me, not because I was making
money and employing fifty college students, but because they read about it in Wired magazine, and saw it on ABC
World News Tonight. My advice to young people who consider starting a company is:Do it now! Don’t delay
starting it until you’ve finished school or had some“real-world experience”.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2分, 满分30分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
If you suddenly find yourself working from home or another remote location, you’re going to miss those
interactions with other people. Video conferencing can help by allowing you to talk face-to-face, even if it is via ascreen. Jitsi is one of those free video conferencing apps you can use to connect.
Jitsi is a set of open-source projects that allows you to easily build and deploy secure videoconferencing
solutions. At the heart of Jitsi are Jitsi Videobridge and Jitsi Meet, which let you have conferences on the internet,
while other projects in the community enable other features such as audio, dial-in, recording, and simulcasting.
Jitsi started life as a way to talk to people over the internet using audio and video. Over the course of a decade,
though, it’s become so much more. Today, Jisi is:
A vibrant developer community.
First and foremost, Jitsi is a community of developers that are pushing the envelope of video conferencing
quality on the web.
The foundation of some really amazing products.
The community members have developed countless projects and products that started with Jitsi code.
A crazy good, completely free video conferencing solution that anyone can use.
Jitsi is a favorite videoconferencing solution for anyone with privacy concerns, journalists, for example.
There’s a reason so many people use Jitsi Meet as a Skype alternative for video conferencing.
Unlike other videoconferencing technologies, Jitsi Videobridge, the heart of Jitsi, passes everyone’s video and
audio to all participants, rather than mixing them first. Currently, Jitsi supports a maximum of up to 75 participants
per call, although performance may suffer with more than 35. The project is working on “going beyond 100”
participants at once. The service supports phone in audio participants in both the hosted and self-hosted versions.
The service supports screen sharing and has mobile apps for iPhone and Android.
Now Jitsi has surpassed 10 million monthly average users. There are no extra payments to Jitsi, and the project
remains free thanks to 8x8 (a company), which uses the technology in its own products.
21.The central services of Jitsi lie in ________.
A.a set of open-source projects B.Jitsi Videobridge and Jitsi Meet
C.free features like audio and dial-in D.world’s best video conferences
22.From the passage, we know ________.
A.Jitsi supports screen sharing in the hosted version
B.Jitsi works on 100 participants at most right now
C.Jitsi helps with the privacy problem in videoconferencing
D.Jitsi mixes everyone’s video and audio to all participants
23.Jitsi is a completely free app because ________.
A.users have limited access to JitsiB.only paid apps can ensure users’ privacy
C.it has surpassed 10 million monthly average users
D.8x8 uses the technology in its own products
【答案】21.B 22.C 23.D
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了一款免费的视频会议app——Jitsi。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段中“At the heart of Jitsi are Jitsi Videobridge and Jitsi Meet, which let you have
conferences on the internet, while other projects in the community enable other features such as audio, dial-in,
recording, and simulcasting.(Jitsi的核心是Jitsi Videobridge和Jitsi Meet,它们可以让你在互联网上举行会
议,而社区中的其他项目可以实现其他功能,如音频、拨入、录制和同步广播)”可知,Jitsi这一App的核
心服务是由Jitsi Videobridge和Jitsi Meet两部分提供的。故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据“A crazy good, completely free video conferencing solution that anyone can use”部分的
第一句“Jitsi is a favorite videoconferencing solution for anyone with privacy concerns, journalists, for example.
(对于任何有隐私方面担忧的人们来说,Jitsi是它们最喜欢的视频会议解决方案)”可知,Jitsi在保护用户隐
私方面是做得比较到位的,与C选项描述相符。故选C。
23.细节理解题。根据最后一段中“There are no extra payments to Jitsi, and the project remains free thanks to
8x8 (a company), which uses the technology in its own products.(Jitsi不需要额外付费,该项目能保持免费多亏
了8x8公司在自己的产品中使用了这项技术)”可知,使用Jitsi完全免费是因为8x8公司在自己的产品上使
用了技术。故选D。
B
He hurried around the room, touching everything he could reach. I followed, attempting to intercept (拦截)
him before he reached the hallway. He approached the front desk and knocked over all the papers on the table. I
assisted him firmly in collecting them. I sensed eyes watching me, judging my parenting skills.
I should have realised that arriving so early would not have been wise. It was my mistake to arrive early, as the
long wait was difficult for my child. I kept searching my bag and found a ball, which finally attracted him. A couple
waited for their child. They stared at me and my son, and I heard the words “out of control”. I could feel my face
flush red. I wanted to tell them that my son has a disability and that he’s not being bad; he’s just having trouble
waiting. I sat down and watched him play with the ball, and I tried my best not to cry.
The instructor called the group together, and my son went off to play sports with the other five-year-olds. I
prayed that this time he would follow the rules. I closed my eyes and wished him to be okay.
“He’ll be fine.” I opened my eyes and looked beside me. “He’ll do great. You are doing great. You are a greatmom. I can see it in all that you do for him,” a lady sat on my right said.
She told me about her brother and her parents and all that her mom did for her brother over the years. She told
me about how he turned out great, got a job and lives on his own now. We sat and talked, and I felt the tension
leave my body.
Before I knew it, the doors opened, and all the kids ran out, including my own, filled with excitement and
pride. “I did it!” he exclaimed. I picked him up. I turned to thank the lady, but she was gone.
24.What might others in the waiting room expect the author to do?
A.Apologize to them. B.Make her child behave.
C.Get out of the room. D.Take her son to the doctor’s.
25.What might contribute to the behavior of the author’s son?
A.His own temper. B.His mother’s love.
C.A physical disability. D.Difficulty in waiting.
26.What might make the lady’s words convincing to the author?
A.Her sincere attitude. B.Her family’s experience.
C.Her brother’s suffering. D.Her sympathy for the author.
27.What did the author want to show through the story?
A.True and kind words can change the world.
B.It is difficult for a child to behave himself.
C.Be more patient to a child with disability.
D.Wrong words will make the world worse.
【答案】24.B 25.D 26.B 27.A
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者作为一名有残疾的儿子的母亲,虽然因为儿子一些“反常”的举动遭受到
了别人的不理解,但是也从一位陌生的妈妈身上得到了理解和释然。
24.推理判断题。第一段提到“He hurried around the room, touching everything he could reach. I followed,
attempting to intercept (拦截) him before he reached the hallway. He approached the front desk and knocked over
all the papers on the table. ”(他在房间里跑来跑去,摸遍了他能摸到的一切东西。我跟在后面,试图在他到
达走廊之前拦住他。他走到前台,打翻了桌上所有的文件。)以及最后一句“I sensed eyes watching me,
judging my parenting skills.”(我感觉到有眼睛盯着我,评判这我的育儿技能。)作者的儿子在房间里不懂
规矩,来回跑动,并且破坏了房间的整洁,其他的人则似乎在评价作者的育儿方式,且第二段提到“They
stared at me and my son. and I heard the words “out of control”. ”(他们盯着我和我儿子。我听到了“失控”
这个词)由此判断,在等候间的其他人希望作者能够管好她的儿子,让他规规矩矩的。故选B。25.细节理解题。第二段最后两句提到“I wanted to tell them that my son has a disability and that he’s not
being bad; he’s just having trouble waiting. ”(我想告诉他们我的儿子有残疾,他本性并不坏,他只是等不了
那么久)可知,作者儿子的行为是由于他的残疾无法等待导致的。故选D。
26.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“She told me about her brother and her parents and all that her mom did for
her brother over the years.”(她告诉我关于她哥哥和她父母的事,以及她妈妈这些年为她哥哥所做的一
切。)和“We sat and talked, and I felt the tension leave my body.”(我们坐下来聊天,我感到身体的紧张感
消失了。)可知,坐在作者旁边的女士给作者讲述了自己家人的经历之后,作者原本紧张的心才放松了下
来。故选B。
27.推理判断题。文章第一、二段介绍了作者儿子因为身体残疾在等候室表现的不那么好而遭到了周围人
的不理解,第四、五段讲到一位陌生的女士对作者讲述了自己家人的亲身经历并鼓励作者后,作者紧张的
心才放松下来,而也是这样轻松的心态也能感染到作者的儿子,作者的儿子也在课上表现的很好。由此判
断,作者通过这个故事告诉读者,真实和蔼的话语也能改变世界。故选A。
C
Swot satellite is scheduled to be launched Thursday morning to conduct a comprehensive survey of Earth’s
vital resource. By using advanced microwave radar technology it will collect height-surface measurements of
oceans, lakes and rivers in high-definition de tail over 90% of the globe. It’s really the first time to observe nearly
all water on the planet’s surface.
The major mission is to explore how oceans help to minimize climate change by absorbing atmospheric heat
and carbon dioxide in a natural process. Oceans are estimated to have absorbed more than 90% of the extra heat
trapped in the Earth’s atmosphere by human-caused greenhouse gases. Swot will scan the seas from the orbit and
precisely measure fine differences in surface elevations (高度) around smaller currents and eddies (漩涡), where
much of the oceans’ decrease of heat and carbon is believed to occur. “Studying the mechanism will help climate
scientists answer a key question: What is the turning point at which oceans start releasing, rather than absorbing,
huge amounts of heat back into the atmosphere and speed up global warming, rather than limiting it,” said Nadya
Shiffer, Swot’s program scientist.
By comparison, earlier studies of water bodies relied on data of rivers or oceans taken at specific points, or
from satellites that can only track measurements along a one-dimensional line, requiring scientists to fill in data
gaps through extrapolation (外推法). Thanks to the radar instrument, Swot can scan through cloud cover and
darkness over wide ranges of the Earth. This enables scientists to accurately map their observations in two
dimensions regardless of weather or time of day and to cover large geographic areas far more quickly than waspreviously possible.
“Rather than giving us a line of elevations, it’s giving us a map of elevations, and that’s just a total
gamechanger,” said Tamlin Pavelsky, Swot freshwater science leader.
28.What makes it possible for Swot to measure precisely?
A.Advanced radar technology. B.The high-definition computer.
C.The three-dimensional image. D.An accurate map of elevations.
29.What is the major mission of Swot?
A.To explore the influences of greenhouse gases.
B.To tackle the consequence of global warming.
C.To study the mechanism of oceans influencing climate.
D.To identify the causes of water absorbing heat and CO .
2
30.What is Tamlin’s attitude towards Swot’s performance?
A.Objective. B.Vague. C.Uninterested. D.Approving.
31.Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A.A Solution to Climate Change B.First Global Water Survey from Space
C.A Breakthrough in Space Travel D.The Successful Launch of Swot Satellite
【答案】28.A 29.C 30.D 31.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章报道了名为Swot的卫星将于周四上午被送入太空,它通过先进的微波雷
达技术将全面绘制地球上的水域地图,帮助科学家了解海洋如何帮助阻止气候变化。
28.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“Thanks to the radar instrument, Swot can scan through cloud cover and
darkness over wide ranges of the Earth. This enables scientists to accurately map their observations in two
dimensions regardless of weather or time of day and to cover large geographic areas far more quickly than was
previously possible.(多亏了雷达仪器,Swot可以在地球的大范围内扫描云层和黑暗。这使得科学家能够精
确地绘制二维地图,无论天气如何,无论何时,覆盖大面积地理区域的速度比以前快得多)”可知,先进的
雷达技术使得Swot能够精确测量。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据第二段中“The major mission is to explore how oceans help to minimize climate change
by absorbing atmospheric heat and carbon dioxide in a natural process.(其主要任务是探索海洋如何通过自然过
程吸收大气热量和二氧化碳来调节气候变化)”可知,Swot卫星的主要任务是研究海洋如何影响气候变化。
故选C。
30.推理判断题。根据最后一段“‘Rather than giving us a line of elevations, it’s giving us a map of
elevations, and that’s just a total gamechanger,’ said Tamlin Pavelsky, Swot freshwater science leader.(Swot淡水科学负责人Tamlin Pavelsky说:‘它不是给我们一条海拔线,而是给我们一张海拔地图,这完全改变了游戏
规则。’)”可推知,Tamlin对于Swot的表现很赞成,故选D。
31.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“Swot satellite is scheduled to be launched Thursday morning to
conduct a comprehensive survey of Earth’s vital resource. By using advanced microwave radar technology it will
collect height-surface measurements of oceans, lakes and rivers in high-definition de tail over 90% of the globe. It’s
really the first time to observe nearly all water on the planet’s surface.(Swot卫星计划于周四上午发射,对地球
的重要资源进行全面调查。通过使用先进的微波雷达技术,它将收集全球90%以上的海洋、湖泊和河流的
高清晰度表面测量数据。这真的是第一次观察到地球表面几乎所有的水)”可知,文章报道了计划于周四上
午发射的Swot卫星,通过使用先进的微波雷达技术,它将收集全球90%以上的海洋、湖泊和河流的高清
晰度表面测量数据。这是第一次从太空观察到地球表面几乎所有的水。由此可知,B项“第一次从太空进
行的全球水资源调查”是文章最佳标题。故选B。
D
Everybody loves a fat pay rise. Yet pleasure at your own can disappear if you learn that a colleague has been
given a bigger one. Indeed, if he has a reputation for being lazy, you might even be shocked and angry. Such
behaviour is regarded as “all too human”, with the assumption that other animals would not be capable of this
finely developed sense of grievance (不满). But a study by Sarah Brosnan and Frans de Waal of Emory University
in Atlanta, Georgia, which has just been published in Nature, suggests that it is all too monkey, as well.
The researchers studied the behaviour of female brown capuchin monkeys (僧帽猴). They look cute. They are
good-natured, co-operative creatures, and they share their food readily. Above all, they tend to pay much closer
attention to the value of “goods and services” than males.
Such characteristics make them perfect candidates for Dr. Brosnan’s and Dr. de Waal’s study. The researchers
spent two years teaching their monkeys to exchange token (代币) for food. Normally, the monkeys were happy
enough to exchange pieces of rock for slices of cucumber. However, when two monkeys were placed in separate
but neighboring rooms, so that each could observe what the other was getting in return for its rock, their behaviour
became obviously different.
In the world of capuchins, grapes are luxury goods (and much preferable to cucumbers). So when one monkey
was handed a grape in exchange for her token, the second was reluctant to hand hers over for a mere piece of
cucumber. And if one received a grape without having to provide her token in exchange at all, the other either threw
her own token at the researcher or out of the chamber, or refused to accept the slice of cucumber. Indeed, the mere
presence of a grape in the other chamber (without an actual monkey to eat it) was enough to lead to resentment (抱怨) in a female capuchin.
The researchers suggest that capuchin monkeys, like humans, are guided by social emotions. In the wild, they
are a co-operative, group-living species. Such co-operation is likely to be stable only when each animal feels it is
not being cheated. Feelings of righteous indignation (义愤感), it seems, are not the preserve of people alone.
Refusing a lesser reward completely makes these feelings abundantly clear to other members of the group.
However, whether such a sense of fairness evolved independently in capuchins and humans, or whether it
originates from the common ancestor that the species had 35 million years ago, is, as yet, an unanswered question.
32.In the first paragraph, how does the author introduce his topic?
A.By posing a question. B.By explaining an assumption.
C.By explaining a definition. D.By making a comparison.
33.What does the underlined statement “it is all too monkey” mean in the first paragraph?
A.Disliking unfairness is also monkeys’ nature.
B.Monkeys have a reputation for laziness.
C.Monkeys, like humans, tend to be jealous of each other.
D.No animals other than monkeys can develop such emotions.
34.Dr. Brosnan and Dr. de Waal have eventually found in their study that the monkeys ________.
A.prefer grapes to cucumbers
B.will not be co-operative if feeling cheated
C.can be taught to exchange things
D.are unhappy when separated from others
35.What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A.Animals can be trained to develop social emotions.
B.Animals seldom show their feelings openly as humans do.
C.Human anger evolved from an uncertain source.
D.Cooperation among monkeys remains stable only in the wild.
【答案】32.D 33.A 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了由佐治亚州亚特兰大埃里莫大学的Sarah Brosnan和Frans de
Waal对猴子个性进行的一项研究。
32.推理判断题。从文章第一段“Everybody loves a fat pay rise. Yet pleasure at your own can disappear if you
learn that a colleague has been given a bigger one. Indeed, if he has a reputation for being lazy, you might even be
shocked and angry. Such behaviour is regarded as “all too human”, with the assumption that other animals wouldnot be capable of this finely developed sense of grievance (不满).(人人都喜欢大幅加薪。然而,如果你得知一
位同事得到了更大的奖励,你自己的快乐就会消失。事实上,如果他有懒惰的名声,你甚至可能会感到震
惊和愤怒。这种行为被认为是“人之常情”,认为其他动物不可能有这种高度发达的悲愤意识。)”可知,
在第一段中,作者通过对比介绍了其主题。故选D。
33.词句猜测题。根据第一段的“Such behaviour is regarded as “all too human”, with the assumption that other
animals would not be capable of this finely developed sense of grievance (不满).(这种行为被认为是“人之常
情”,认为其他动物不可能有这种高度发达的悲愤意识。)”和“as well(也)”可知,Sarah Brosnan和Frans de
Waal进行的研究则表明猴子同样会“因为不公平而不愤怒”,故划线部分的意思是“怨恨不公平也是猴子
的天性”,故选A。
34.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Such co-operation is likely to be stable only when each animal feels it is not
being cheated.(只有当每只动物都觉得自己没有被欺骗时,这种合作才可能稳定。)”可知,Brosnan和de
Waal博士最终在他们的研究中发现猴子如果感到被欺骗,就不会合作,故选B。
35.推理判断题。根据最后一段“However, whether such a sense of fairness evolved independently in
capuchins and humans, or whether it originates from the common ancestor that the species had 35 million years
ago, is, as yet, an unanswered question.(然而,这种公平感是在卷尾猴和人类身上独立进化而来,还是起源于
3500万年前这两个物种的共同祖先,至今仍是一个没有答案的问题。)”可推断,人类的愤怒源自一个不确
定的来源。故选C。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Digital technologies are taking up too much of our time and attention. Many of us will spend a significant part
of our lives staring at screens, missing out on satisfying relationships and feeling more emotional pain. For many
years, we’ve been taught that the solution to this potential harm is some form of digital detox (脱瘾), which mainly
shows us what not to do after our digital addiction. 36 Try the following three steps to achieve balance in
your and your family’s digital life:
Determine your problem times
Identify the times and situations when being on screens is making your life worse. It could be when you are
streaming a TV series right before bed, feeling depressed afterward and losing hours of sleep. Or you could be
getting stuck on your device at the dinner table and end up getting distracted. 37 Identify your top two or
three problem situations.
38Once you identify the pain points, for example, scrolling (滚动浏览) on TikTok for hours keeps you from
sleeping and makes you feel depressed afterward), ask yourself: What is screen time replacing and what goals is it
serving? In other words, what are you actually hungry for? You might be endlessly scrolling because you want to
feel uplifted at the end of the day. Write down the things you really want.
Try a substitute
39 It’s crucial to pick something that consistently makes you feel good. For example, if your goal is
social connection, make plans for a nice meal with a friend or take that weekly meeting in person rather than via
Zoom. If your goal is inspiration, schedule time for oil painting, reading historical fiction or whatever it is that
uplifts you. 40 And at last, you will become empowered, healthy and wise digital citizens.
A.Identify your true desire.
B.Determine your pain points.
C.Pretty soon, these replacements will make you feel more satisfied.
D.But the only way to truly gain control is to take positive steps in advance.
E.Or maybe you are inefficient at work because you’re doing too much online shopping.
F.Ask yourself how you can meet those needs through something other than screen time.
G.If your digital life is out of balance, reducing time on devices is an important first step.
【答案】36.D 37.E 38.A 39.F 40.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。数字技术占用了我们太多的时间和注意力,针对这个问题,作者介绍了三个
具体的步骤解决。
35.后文“Try the following three steps to achieve balance in your and your family’s digital life: (尝试以下三个
步骤来平衡你和你家人的数字生活:)”作者提出三个具体的步骤解决问题。结合选项,D项“But the only
way to truly gain control is to take positive steps in advance. (但真正获得控制的唯一方法是提前采取积极的步
骤。)”语意顺承。且同词复现“steps”。故选D。
36.前文“Or you could be getting stuck on your device at the dinner table and end up getting distracted. (或者你
可能会在餐桌上沉迷于你的电子设备,最终分心。)”介绍沉迷电子设备的可能场景或者原因。结合选项,E
项“Or maybe you are inefficient at work because you’re doing too much online shopping. (或者你工作效率低
下,因为你在网上购物太多了。)”同为介绍介绍沉迷电子设备的可能场景或者原因,语意一致。故选E。
37.本句应为小标题。下文“In other words, what are you actually hungry for? (换句话说,你到底在渴望什
么?)”作者建议找到真正的愿望。结合选项,A项“Identify your true desire. (确定你真正的愿望。)”为中心
句,总领下文。故选A。
38.小标题“Try a substitute (试一试替代品)”作者建议找替代品来减少屏幕时间。结合选项,F项“Askyourself how you can meet those needs through something other than screen time. (问问你自己,如何通过屏幕
时间以外的东西来满足这些需求。)”照应小标题,反思自己如何通过屏幕时间以外的东西来满足这些需
求。故选F。
40.前文“If your goal is inspiration, schedule time for oil painting, reading historical fiction or whatever it is that
uplifts you. (如果你的目标是灵感,那就安排时间画油画、读历史小说或任何能让你振奋的东西。)”是作者
给出的具体建议。结合选项,C项“Pretty soon, these replacements will make you feel more satisfied. (很快,
这些替代品会让你感到更满意。)”承接上文,符合逻辑关系。故选C。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Kenny Eating House is always crowded in the late afternoons right up to midnight. You will see many people
41 around the tables. They will be on the watch for a table most likely to be 42 Once there is the
slightest 43 that the customers are leaving their table, you will see a few people 44 it. The winner
will stand at the table proudly and 45 his relatives or friends over, while the losers will be down in the
mouth.
But having found a place to sit is not the 46 of the wait. You next have to get the attention of the busy
waiters rushing about to 47 the customers. You will usually hear the words hot water being shouted out as
they pass, 48 they are not holding any such thing! This is in fact their 49 way of clearing the way.
In between trying to catch the attention of the waiters and looking through the menu, you will hear 50
complaining about the slow service.
Once the waiter comes to 51 your orders, he is impatient. Sometimes, these waiters would just walk
away from 52 customers and the latter would have to work hard at getting some attention again. 53
, the waiters shout the orders out to the cooks located deep in the kitchen. And such behavior adds to the busy
54 of the place.
Whenever the crowd gets too thick. the tables will be 55 by two different groups of people. People
clank (发出叮当声) plates and talk loudly, thus making the loudness incredibly 56 .By the midnight the
crowd begin to 57 and the noise dies down. The 58 waiters can finally sit down for a chat or have
their cigarettes. The activity at the eating place 59 , ready to recover before the next day of 60
arrives.
41.A.sitting B.standing C.serving D.playing42.A.occupied B.accessible C.abandoned D.vacant
43.A.indication B.adaptation C.motivation D.violation
44.A.gazing at B.splitting into C.bumping into D.diving for
45.A.invite B.wave C.lead D.welcome
46.A.start B.point C.result D.end
47.A.deal with B.apply for C.attend to D.call for
48.A.even if B.now that C.as though D.in case
49.A.stupid B.terrible C.clever D.aggressive
50.A.customers B.passengers C.candidates D.waiters
51.A.place B.serve C.take D.reserve
52.A.indecisive B.indifferent C.incorrect D.independent
53.A.Initially B.Usually C.Abruptly D.Fortunately
54.A.gesture B.signal C.atmosphere D.schedule
55.A.shared B.covered C.combined, D.mixed
56.A.weakening B.deafening C.brightening D.strengthening
57.A.increase B.drop C.thin D.accumulate
58.A.good-looking B.peace loving C.easy-going D.hard-working
59.A.pulls up B.winds down C.breaks down D.tears up
60.A.happiness B.calmness C.darkness D.Madness
【答案】
41.B 42.D 43.A 44.D 45.B 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.A
51.C 52.A 53.B 54.C 55.A 56.B 57.C 58.D 59.B 60.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要描述了Kenny Eating House餐厅里繁忙的场景,包括忙着占位置的客
人,忙来忙去为顾客服务的侍者以及餐厅里的各种噪音。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:你会看到许多人站在桌子周围。A. sitting坐下;B. standing站立;C. serving
服务;D. playing玩耍。根据后文“They will be on the watch for a table”可知,这些人没有座位,站在桌子
周围。故选B。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们将密切关注一张最有可能空着的桌子。A. occupied忙于……的;B.
accessible可到达的;C. abandoned被抛弃的;D. vacant空着的。根据后文“the customers are leaving their
table”可知,他们将密切关注一张最有可能空着的桌子。故选D。
43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:一旦有最轻微的迹象表明顾客离开了他们的桌子,你就会看到一些人扑向它。A. indication指示;B. adaptation改编;C. motivation动力;D. violation违背。根据后文“the customers
are leaving their table”指顾客有离开桌子的迹象,故选A。
44.考查动词短语辨析。句意:一旦有最轻微的迹象表明顾客离开了他们的桌子,你就会看到一些人扑向
它。A. gazing at凝视;B. splitting into分割成;C. bumping into偶然遇见;D. diving for突然向(在地面上
或靠近地面的物体)跳去。根据后文“The winner will stand at the table proudly”描述了胜利者和失败者的状
态,可知争桌子很激烈,一旦有最轻微的迹象表明顾客离开了他们的桌子,你就会看到一些人扑向它。故
选D。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:胜利者会骄傲地站在桌边,向他的亲戚或朋友招手,而失败者则垂头丧
气。A. invite邀请;B. wave挥手;C. lead带领;D. welcome欢迎。根据上文“The winner”以及后文“his
relatives or friends over”可知,胜利者会骄傲地站在桌边,向他的亲戚或朋友招手,故选B。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但找到座位并不是等待的结束。A. start开始;B. point要点;C. result结
果;D. end结束。根据后文“You next have to get the attention of the busy waiters”提到了你必须引起那些忙
来忙去为顾客服务的侍者的注意,说明找到座位并不是等待的结束。故选D。
47.考查动词短语辨析。句意:接下来,你必须引起那些忙来忙去为顾客服务的侍者的注意。A. deal with
处理;B. apply for申请;C. attend to照料;D. call for呼吁。根据后文“the customers”指照顾顾客的侍者。
故选C。
48.考查固定短语辨析。句意:当他们经过时,你通常会听到他们喊“热水”,即使他们没有拿任何这样
的东西!A. even if即使;B. now that既然;C. as though好像;D. in case万一。引导让步状语从句,表示
“即使”应用even if。故选A。
49.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这实际上是他们清理道路的聪明方法。A. stupid愚蠢的;B. terrible糟糕
的;C. clever聪明的;D. aggressive好斗的。结合上文可知服务员喊“有热水”是为了清理道路,是聪明
的方法。故选C。
50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在努力吸引服务员的注意和浏览菜单的间隙,你会听到顾客抱怨服务缓
慢。A. customers顾客;B. passengers乘客;C. candidates候选人;D. waiters服务员。根据后文
“complaining about the slow service”可知,抱怨服务缓慢的是餐厅的顾客。故选A。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一旦服务员来为你点菜,他就会很不耐烦。A. place放置;B. serve服务;
C. take带走;D. reserve预定。根据后文“your orders”指在餐厅里服务员给你点菜,应用动词take。故选
C。
52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时,这些服务员会从犹豫不决的顾客身边走开,而后者则不得不努力
重新引起服务员的注意。A. indecisive犹豫不决的;B. indifferent冷漠的;C. incorrect不正确的;D.independent独立的。后文“the latter would have to work hard at getting some attention again.”提到了顾客需要
再次引起服务员的注意,说明一开始犹豫不决,服务员走开了。故选A。
53.考查副词词义辨析。句意:通常,服务员会向厨房深处的厨师大声点餐。A. Initially开始;B. Usually
通常;C. Abruptly突然地;D. Fortunately幸运地。后文“the waiters shout the orders out to the cooks located
deep in the kitchen(服务员会向厨房深处的厨师大声点餐)”这一行为是餐厅惯常发生的,故选B。
54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这样的行为增加了这个地方的繁忙气氛。A. gesture手势;B. signal信号;
C. atmosphere氛围;D. schedule计划表。此处指上文“the waiters shout the orders out to the cooks located
deep in the kitchen (服务员会向厨房深处的厨师大声点餐)”这样的行为增加了这个地方的繁忙气氛。故选
C。
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当人群太拥挤时,桌子就会被两组不同的人共享。A. shared分享;B.
covered覆盖;C. combined结合;D. mixed混合。根据后文“by two different groups of people”可知,店里
太忙的时候,需要和别人共享桌子,故选A。
56.考查动词词义辨析。句意:人们把盘子叮当作响,大声说话,使声音震耳欲聋。A. weakening削弱;
B. deafening使……聋;C. brightening点亮;D. strengthening加强。根据上文“People clank plates and talk
loudly, thus making the loudness incredibly”提到了一系列的噪音,使人震耳欲聋。故选B。
57.考查动词词义辨析。句意:到午夜时分,人群开始散去,喧闹声渐渐平息下来。A. increase增加;B.
drop落下;C. thin使稀薄,散去;D. accumulate积累。根据后文“and the noise dies down”可知,喧闹声渐
渐平息下来,说明人群变少了,故选C。
58.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:辛勤工作的服务员终于可以坐下来聊天或抽烟了。A. good-looking好看
的;B. peace-loving热爱和平的;C. easy-going随和的;D. hard-working努力的。结合上文的描述可知,服
务员要忙着招呼客人,所以是辛勤工作。故选D。
59.考查动词短语辨析。句意:吃饭的地方的活动逐渐结束,准备在第二天的疯狂到来之前恢复过来。A.
pulls up停下来;B. winds down逐渐接近结束;C. breaks down出故障;D. tears up损坏。根据上文“By the
midnight the crowd begin to thin and the noise dies down.(到午夜时分,人群开始散去,喧闹声渐渐平息下来)”
可知,吃饭的地方的活动逐渐结束,故选B。
60.考查名词词义辨析。句意:吃饭的地方的活动逐渐结束,准备在第二天的疯狂到来之前恢复过来。A.
happiness幸福;B. calmness平静;C. darkness黑暗;D. madness疯狂。根据上文“the waiters shout the
orders out to the cooks located deep in the kitchen(服务员向厨房深处的厨师大声喊出菜单)”以及“People clank
plates and talk loudly, thus making the loudness”可知,餐厅里十分繁忙,故用madness最符合语境。故选D。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
As a form of Chinese literature, the couplets (对联) refer to two poetic lines obeying certain rules, often
written on red paper for 61 (appreciate) and 62 (vary) in content and style. Generally, some
express people’s love to their motherland, some describe the beauty of nature, 63 some convey best
wishes for the coming year. Originating in the Five Dynasties, the couplets 64 (become) ubiquitous (无
处不在) in the Ming and Qing Dynasties. It was a custom for people 65 (hang) peach wood charms to
drive away evil spirits during the Spring Festival. Nowadays, couplets are used 66 a similar way.
It was said that the 67 (early) couplets were written by Meng Xu, king of Houshu State and it was
68 (extreme) popular in the Northern Song Dynasty. Since the Ming Dynasty, to write couplets 69
(regard) as a mark of the cultured life of scholars.
On the whole, 70 number of characters in each line can be different from four to seven or more
with the same length in each line. The first and the second lines have opposite tone patterns. The last character of
the first line is of an oblique tone (仄声), and its opposite in the second line, of a level tone (平声).
【答案】61.appreciation 62.varying 63.and 64.became 65.to hang 66.in 67.
earliest 68.extremely 69.has been regarded 70.The
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了对联的起源、特点及内容。
61.考查名词作宾语。句意:作为中国文学的一种形式,对联是指遵循一定规则的两行诗,通常写在红纸
上供欣赏,内容和风格各不相同。设空处位于介词 for 后面充当宾语,所以要用名词形式。故填
appreciation。
62.考查现在分词作定语。句意:作为中国文学的一种形式,对联是指遵循一定规则的两行诗,通常写在
红纸上供欣赏,内容和风格各不相同。根据设空前的 and可知,设空处与前面的现在分词obeying并列,
在句中充当定语。故填varying。
63.考查并列连词。句意:一般来说,有些表达了人们对祖国的热爱,有些描述了大自然的美丽,还有一
些表达了对来年的美好祝愿。根据句意可知,设空后的句子与前面的句子构成并列关系,所以要用并列连
词and。故填and。
64.考查一般过去时。句意:对联起源于五代,在明清时期变得普遍。分析句子成分可知,句子缺少谓语
动词,所以设空处充当谓语;根据时间状语in the Ming and Qing Dynasties可知,句子要用一般过去时。故
填became。
65.考查不定式作主语。句意:在春节期间,人们有挂桃木符咒驱邪的习俗。观察句子结构可知,此处考
查固定搭配it+be+n+for sb.to do sth.,意为“做某事对某人而言是……”,其中it是形式主语,to do 是真正的主语。故填to hang。
66.考查介词短语。句意:如今,对联的用法与此类似。根据句意可知,此处考查固定搭配in a …way,
意为“用……方法”。故填in。
67.考查形容词最高级。句意:据说,最早的对联是由后舒国的国王徐氏所写,在北宋时期非常流行。根
据设空前的the及设空后的名词couplets可知,此处要用形容词的最高级。故填earliest。
68.考查副词作状语。句意:据说,最早的对联是由后舒国的国王徐氏所写,在北宋时期非常流行。设空
处位于形容词popular前面起修饰作用,所以要用副词形式。故填extremely。
69.考查现在完成时的被动语态。句意:自明代以来,写对联就被视为文人雅士有文化生活的标志。分析
句子成分可知,句子缺少谓语动词,所以设空处充当谓语;根据句子中的 since可知,句子要用现在完成
时;句子主语to write couplets与谓语动词regard之间是被动关系,所以要用现在完成时的被动语态。故填
has been regarded。
70.考查定冠词。句意:总的来说,每行的字符数可以从 4个到7个不等,每行长度相同。此处特指每一
行的字符数量,所以要用定冠词the,the number of意为“……的数量”。故填the。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
假如英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错
误,每句中最多有两处错误。要求你在错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。
增加: 在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧), 并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改: 在错的词下划一横线( ), 并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意: 1.每处错误及修改均仅限一词;
2 .只允许修改10处, 多者(从第11处起)不计分。
The other day, we took a family trip to the lively town. After they arrived, my family wandered around in the
town. I, therefore, was in no mood to appreciate of the beautiful view. I was too busy worrying about my
schoolwork that I failed to please myself. Walked aimlessly, I was attracted by a sleeping cat as it lies on the side of
the road. How relaxed it looked! The dusty road seemed just as comfortable as a soft bed to it. Then it hit me I was
supposed to relax and simple enjoy life just like that cat. We should value every precious moments when we can
freely laugh and play.
【答案】1. the→a 2. they→we 3. therefore→however 4.删除of 5. too→so 6. Walked→Walking 7.
lies→lay 8.在me后加that 9. simple→simply 10. moments→moment
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一天作者和家人去一个充满活力的小镇上去旅行,从旅行中作者领悟到要珍惜每个可以自由地欢笑和玩耍的珍贵时刻。
【详解】1.考查冠词。句意:前几天,我们全家去一个热闹的小镇旅行。此处泛指一个热闹的小镇,lively
以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a。故将the改为a。
2.考查代词。句意:我们到达后,我的家人在镇上闲逛。本句中后半句指的是“我的家人在镇上闲逛”,
所以应该是我们达到之后,前后句中人称一致,用人称代词主格we。故将they改为we。
3.考查副词。句意:然而,我却没有心情去欣赏美丽的景色。前句讲述的是“我的家人在镇上闲逛”,本
句讲述的是“我没有心情欣赏美丽的景色”,前后为转折关系,用副词however。故将therefore改为
however。
4.考查及物动词。句意:然而,我却没有心情去欣赏美丽的景色。appreciate表示“欣赏”为及物动词,后
面直接加宾语。故将of删除。
5.考查结果状语从句。句意:我太忙了,担心我的功课,我没能让自己高兴。分析句子结构可知,此处应
该为so+adj.+that...引导结果状语从句,表示“如此……以至于……”。故将too改为so。
6.考查非谓语动词。句意:漫无目的地走着,我被一只躺在路边熟睡的猫吸引住了。分析句子结构可知,
逻辑主语I与非谓语动词walk之间为主谓关系,表主动,walk需要使用现在分词形式作状语。故将
Walked改为Walking。
7.考查时态。句意:漫无目的地走着,我被一只躺在路边熟睡的猫吸引住了。本篇文章描述的是过去发生
的事情,谓语动词lie使用一般过去时,lie表示“躺”,过去式为lay。故将lies改为lay。
8.考查主语从句。句意:然后我突然想到,我应该像那只猫一样放松,简单地享受生活。分析句子结构可
知,it为句子的形式主语,真正的主语为“I was supposed to relax and simple enjoy life just like that cat.”,句
子中缺少连接词,从句成分完整,所以用that,it hit sb. that...(某人突然想到)是固定句型。故在me后加
that。
9.考查副词。句意:然后我突然想到,我应该像那只猫一样放松,简单地享受生活。分析句子结构可知,
副词simply作状语修饰动词enjoy,此处表示“简单地享受”。故将simple改为simply。
10.考查名词单复数。句意:我们应该珍惜每一个我们可以自由地欢笑和玩耍的珍贵时刻。every表示“每
一个”后面加名词单数。故将moments改为moment。
第二节 书面表达 (满分25分)
假定你是李华,你校学生会将成立汉语诗歌俱乐部。请写封邮件邀请你的留学生朋友David加入。内容包
括:
1.目的;
2.俱乐部活动;
3.报名方式和截止日期。注意:
1. 词数100左右,文章开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】
Dear David,
I’m writing to invite you to join our Chinese poetry club.
As we all know, reading Chinese poetry can increase our intellectual ability, broaden our minds and improve
our taste. The Student Union of our school will set up a Chinese poetry club to encourage us to read more.
Of course we’ll hold varieties of reading activities. We’ll provide chances for members of the club to exchange
opinions on certain poems so that they can learn from each other. Besides, we’ll recommend good poems to
members of the club.
You can visit our school website and sign up online. Meanwhile, you can turn to the students union for the
same purpose. The deadline is September 10th. So don’t miss it!
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,假定你是李华,你校学生会将成立汉语诗歌俱乐部。请写封邮件邀请
你的留学生朋友David加入。内容包括:1.目的;2.俱乐部活动;3.报名方式和截止日期。
【详解】1.词汇积累
成立:set up→found
各种各样的:varieties of→all kinds of
提供:provide→offer
此外:besides =in addition
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The Student Union of our school will set up a Chinese poetry club to encourage us to read more.拓展句:The Student Union of our school will set up a Chinese poetry club, which is to encourage us to read
more.
【点睛】[高分句型1] As we all know, reading Chinese poetry can increase our intellectual ability, broaden our
minds and improve our taste.(运用了as引导的非限制性定语从句和动名词短语作主语)
[高分句型2] We’ll provide chances for members of the club to exchange opinions on certain peoms so that they
can learn from each other.(运用了so that引导的目的状语从句)