文档内容
高二英语单元测试定心卷
Unit 2 Looking into the future
能力提升
I.完形填空
What will man be like in the future? How about in 5,000 or even 50,000 years from now? We can
only make a 1 , of course, but we can be sure that he will be different from 2 he is today, for
man is slowly 3 all the time.
Let us take an example. Man, even 500 years ago, was 4 than he is today. Now, on average,
men are about three inches taller. 500 years is a relatively short period of 5 , so we may guess that
man will 6 to grow taller.
Again, in modem world we use our 7 a great deal. Even so, we still 8 only about 20%
of the brain’ s capacity (容量).As time 9 , however, we shall have to use our brains more and more
--and finally we shall need even larger ones! This is likely to 10 a physical change, too. The head,
11 , the forehead, will grow larger.
Nowadays our eyes are in 12 use. In fact, we use them so much that very often they become
weaker and we have to wear 13 . But over a very long period of time it is likely that man’s eyes will
grow stronger.
On the other hand, we 14 to make less use of our arms and legs. These, as a result, are likely to
grow weaker. At the same time, 15 our fingers will grow more sensitive (敏感的) because they are
used a great deal in modem life.
But what about hair? This will probably 16 from the body altogether in course of time because
it does not 17 a useful purpose any longer. In the future, then, both sexes are likely to be bald(无发
或少发的).
Perhaps all this gives the impression that future man will not be a very 18 creature to look at!
All the same, in spite of all these changes, future man will still have a lot in 19 with us. He will still
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂be a human being, with 20 and emotions similar to our own.
1.A.guess B.research C.joke D.decision
2.A.what B.how C.that D.which
3.A.dying B.changing C.growing D.improving
4.A.longer B.taller C.bigger D.shorter
5.A.journey B.life C.time D.distance
6.A.stop B.continue C.keep D.hope
7.A.minds B.heads C.brains D.hearts
8.A.occupy B.choose C.control D.use
9.A.passes down B.goes on C.moves away D.runs out
10.A.cause B.take C.occur D.lead
11.A.in total B.in trouble C.in particular D.in charge
12.A.constant B.practical C.proper D.suitable
13.A.hats B.smiles C.clothes D.glasses
14.A.plan B.mean C.tend D.decide
15.A.therefore B.however C.otherwise D.besides
16.A.grow B.appear C.disappear D.survive
17.A.have B.keep C.hold D.serve
18.A.attractive B.ugly C.special D.ordinary
19.A.size B.difference C.appearance D.common
20.A.bodies B.thoughts C.mouths D.noses
【答案】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂1.A
2.A
3.B
4.D
5.C
6.B
7.C
8.D
9.B
10.A
11.C
12.A
13.D
14.C
15.B
16.C
17.D
18.A
19.D
20.B
【解析】
【分析】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍关于未来人类外貌的猜测,告诉我们未来的人看起来与我们可能会
完全不同。
1.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当然,我们只能作一个猜测,但我们可以肯定,他将不同于今天的他,
因为人类一直在慢慢地变化。A. guess猜测;B. research研究;C. joke玩笑;D. decision决定。根据
上文What will man be like in the future? How about in 5,000 or even 50,000 years from now?可知,此处
是指对未来的人类进行猜测。故选A。
2.
考查连接词辨析。句意:当然,我们只能作一个猜测,但我们可以肯定,他将不同于今天的他,因
为人类一直在慢慢地变化。此处为宾语从句,从句中缺少表语,指代外表应用what。故选A。
3.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当然,我们只能作一个猜测,但我们可以肯定,他将不同于今天的他,
因为人类一直在慢慢地变化。A. dying死亡;B. changing改变;C. growing成长;D. improving改善。
根据最后一段第二句“All the same, in spite of all these changes,”以及全文的描述可知,通篇都是描
述未来人类的变化,故此处是指人类在不断变化中。故选B。
4.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:人类,即使在500年前,也比今天矮。A. longer更长的;B. taller更
高的;C. bigger更大的;D. shorter更矮的。根据下一句中“Now, on the average, men are about three
inches taller.”现在的人类比过去的人类平均高三英寸,可推知,过去的人类要矮得多。故选D。
5.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:500年是一个相对短的时间,所以我们可以猜测人类会继续长高。A.
journey旅行;B. life生活;C. time时间;D. distance距离。根据上文500 years is a relatively short
period of可知500年相对于漫长的人类历史长河来说是一个短暂的时期。故选C。
6.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:500年是一个相对短的时间,所以我们可以猜测人类会继续长高。A.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂stop停止;B. continue 继续;C. keep保持;D. hope希望。根据第一段中最后一句“For man is
slowly ...all the time.”可知,人类总在不断地变化中,而且这种变化将持续下去。故选B。
7.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:再说一次,在现代世界中,我们大量地使用我们的大脑。A. minds思维;
B. heads头;C. brains大脑;D. hearts心。根据后文only about 20% of the brain's可知此处指使用大
脑。故选C。
8.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:即便如此,我们仍然只使用了大约 20%的大脑容量。A. occupy占据;
B. choose选择;C. control控制;D. use使用。根据后文we shall have to use our brains more and more
可知我们如今指使用了大约20%的脑容量。故选D。
9.
考查动词短语辨析。句意:然而,随着时间的推移,我们将越来越多地使用我们的大脑——最终我
们将需要更大的大脑!A. passes down传递;B. goes on继续;C. moves away离开;D. runs out用完。
结合上文As time可知是指随着时间的推移继续,故选B。
10.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这也可能会引起生理上的变化。A. cause引起,造成;B. take带走;C.
occur发生;D. lead带领。根据后文a physical change, too可知大脑的变大也会引起生理上的变化。
故选A。
11.
考查介词短语辨析。句意:头部,尤其是前额,会变得更大。A. in total总计;B. in trouble处于困
境;C. in particular尤其;D. in charge负责。人类频繁使用大脑会使大脑变大,尤其(in particular)
是前额会变得更大。故选C。
12.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:现在我们的眼睛经常被使用。A. constant经常的;B. practical实际的;
C. proper适当的;D. suitable合适的。根据后文we use them so much that very often可知我们经常使
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂用眼睛。故选A。
13.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:事实上,由于我们经常使用眼睛,眼睛变得越来越弱,我们不得不戴眼
镜。A. hats帽子;B. smiles微笑;C. clothes衣服;D. glasses眼镜。根据本句的前半句“In fact, we
use them so much that very often they become weaker ”可知,因用眼过度而导致视力减弱,应该戴眼
镜。故选D。
14.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:另一方面,我们趋向于较少使用我们的胳膊和腿。A. plan计划;B.
mean意味着;C. tend趋向;D. decide决定。根据后面一句“These, as a result, are likely to grow
weaker.”可知,我们趋向于较少使用我们的胳膊和腿,所以四肢因为缺乏锻炼所以变得虚弱。故选
C。
15.
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,与此同时,我们的手指会变得更加敏感,因为它们在现代生活中
被大量使用。A. therefore因此;B. however然而;C. otherwise否则;D. besides而且。结合上下文
语境可知为转折关系,应用however。故选B。
16.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的推移,它可能会从身体上完全消失,因为它不再有用。A.
grow生长;B. appear出现;C. disappear消失;D. survive幸存。根据后文In the future, then, both
sexes are likely to be bald.可知头发可能会完全消失。故选C。
17.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的推移,它可能会从身体上完全消失,因为它不再有用。A.
have有;B. keep保持;C. hold握住;D. serve服务。根据后文a useful purpose any longer可知头发
不再服务于一个有用的目的,也就是说,头发已无存在的价值。故选D。
18.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:也许所有这一切给人的印象是,未来的人不会是一个非常吸引人的动
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂物!A. attractive吸引人的;B. ugly丑陋的;C. special特别的;D. ordinary普通的。根据上文上面
提到的这些变化可以描绘出未来人类的形象并不好看,并不吸引人。故选A。
19.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管发生了这些变化,但是未来的人类仍然和我们有很多共同之处。A.
size尺寸;B. difference差异;C. appearance外貌;D. common共同的。结合上文 All the same, in
spite of all these changes, future man will still have a lot in 可知此处指未来的人类仍然和我们有很多共
同之处。短语have a lot in common with…表示“与……有许多共同之处”。故选D。
20.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他仍然是一个人,有着和我们一样的思想和情感。A. bodies身体;B.
thoughts思想;C. mouths嘴巴;D. noses鼻子。根据后文and emotions similar to our own可知是指与
我们有着一样的思想和情感。故选B。
II.阅读选择
1
We often think of future. We often wonder what the world would be like in a hundred years’ time.
Think of space,perhaps a permanent(永久的) station on the moon will have been set up. Perhaps
people will be able to visit the moon as tourists. Cheap rockets for space travel will have been developed,
permitting long journeys throughout the solar system(太阳系). When that time comes,people will be
taking holidays in space and visiting other planets. Great progress will have been made in medicine,too.
Perhaps a cure will have been discovered for the most terrible of all diseases—cancer. Pollution is a
problem we must solve. In a hundred years’ time it will have been controlled.
All the world will have been developed — even Antarctica. There will be large cities in Antarctica. We
already have supersonic(超音速的) flight,but in a hundred years’ time we will have supersonic land
travel as well.
We will have used up most of earth’s land to build our cities, so floating cities will have been built.
The Japanese already have plans for cities of this kind. And there will be cities under the sea. The first of
these will have been completed.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂21.We will have developed ______ in a hundred years’ time,permitting long journeys all over the solar
system.
A.cheap rockets for space travel B.a plane
C.a spaceship D.a satellite
22.Man will also have supersonic land travel ______.
A.in a year B.about half a century later
C.in the year 2050 D.about a century later
23.The last paragraph mainly talks about ______.
A.we’ll make good use of space on the earth
B.cities under the sea
C.Japan will first build floating cities
D.earth’s land is in danger
24.The best title for the passage is ______.
A.Travel in the Future B.Future Life
C.Where to Live in the Future D.Space Travel
【答案】
21.A
22.D
23.A
24.B
【解析】
文章是说明文。主要介绍人类未来的生活,如太空旅行、超音速旅行、漂浮城市和海底城市等
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂21.细节理解题。根据文章第二段的“Cheap rockets for space travel will have been developed,
permitting long journeys throughout the solar system(太阳系).”可知一百年以后我们要开发便宜的火箭
让我们到太阳系旅行。故A正确。
22. 细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“There will be large cities in Antarctica. We already have
supersonic(超音速的) flight,but in a hundred years’time we will have supersonic land travel as well.(南
极洲将有大城市。 我们已经有超音速航班,但在一百年后,我们也将有超音速陆地旅行。)”可知
100年以后我们会有超音速陆地旅行。故D正确。
23.主旨大意题。根据最后一段的“We will have used up most of earth’s land to build our cities, so
floating cities will have been built.(我们将耗尽地球的大部分土地来建造我们的城市,所以浮动城市
将被建造。)”可知,本段讲述我们要充分利用好地球上的空间。故选A。
24.主旨大意题。根据主题段“We often think of future. We often wonder what the world would be like in
a hundred years’time.(我们经常想到未来。 我们经常想知道一百年后世界会是什么样子。)”可知,
本文主要讲述未来的生活,因此推断B项为最佳标题。故B正确。
2
Cloud computing will be in use by about 80 percent of about 600 companies. The trend suggests that
data management and storage are moving to cloud computing sellers on a large scale.
Touting(兜售)cloud computing as a way to get rid of the costs of buying and maintain in on-site
information-technology equipment, sellers offer it in the form of Software AsA.Service(SAAS), a delivery
model in which software applications are delivered to customers over a web-based network. SAAS can
serve the needs of entire companies through huge, web-based platforms. As cloud computing rapidly
becomes the delivery channel for software developers of all shapes and sizes to get their products to
market, offering applications in a cloud is now the rule not the exception. A.relatively small number of
sellers are able to offer SAAS to big companies that want company-wide cloud computing, and only the
sellers need apply. Although market-share data are hard to come by, the list of company’s large enough to
offer cloud-computing on this scale is short: Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Salesforce, Rackspace and not
many others.
The concentration of data and virtual (虚拟)computing in the hands of relatively few sellers raises an
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂important risk for their customers if the Internet-based systems of any one seller are hacked, the result
could be security problems across entire industries in which their customers do
Can this small group of cloud-computing sellers effectively respond to the needs of their customers to
quickly fix such a problem and, most importantly, cut off the damage to these companies' own customers?
Don't think such things can't happen. If hackers can penetrate the Department of Defense, the risk that they
will penetrate Microsoft or google cannot be ruled out Compromise of just one of these sellers---even one
with a modest market share---possibly could shut down, at least temporarily, a sizable part of the U. S.
economy.
25.What can cloud computing do?
A.Reduce the cost of computers.
B.Provide software service.
C.Market various products.
D.Help companies design websites.
26.What do we know about cloud computing?
A.It works under SAAS.
B.It covers a large part of market-share.
C.Most companies can provide it.
D.Most sellers apply for it .
27.Why is the Department of Defense mentioned in the last paragraph?
A.To warn people of the hackers' power.
B.To show relationship between it and Microsoft.
C.To give an example of the country's loss.
D.To present the real picture of the U.S.economy.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂28.What might be the best title for the text?
A.The Unthinkable risks of the cloud.
B.Cloud Computing and Smart Sellers.
C.SAAS and changing Companies.
D.The Cloud Computing Age.
【答案】
25.B
26.B
27.A
28.D
【解析】
这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了云计算时代的到来,云计算将占据很大的市场份额,给人们提供
网络服务,但是也会带来一系列的问题。
25.细节理解题。根据文章第二段的句子“Touting(兜售) cloud computing as a way to get rid of the
costs of buying and maintainin on-site information-technology equipment, sellers offer it in the form of
Software AsA Service(SAAS).”可知,云计算可以提供网络服务. 省去了购买相关设备的成本,以软
件(Software AsA Service)的形式提供,故选B。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第一段的句子“Cloud computing will be in use by about 80 percent of about
600 companies. The trend suggests that data management and storage are moving to cloud computing
sellers on a large scale.”可知,云计算覆盖很大的市场份额(大约600家公司中约80%的公司将使用
云计算),在很大范围内数据处理与储存将交给云计算销售商去完成,这是一个目前的趋势,故选
B。
27.推理判断题。根据最后一段的句子“If hackers can penetrate the Department of Defense, the risk that
they will penetrate Microsoft or google cannot be ruled out Compromise of just one of these sellers---even
one with a modest market share---possibly could shut down, at least temporarily, a sizable part of the US
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂economy.”可知,如果黑客能够入侵美国国防部,那么不能排除黑客入侵微软或谷歌的风险,即使
是市场份额不大的其中一家销售商(遭到入侵),也有可能导致美国经济的相当大一部分遭遇暂时
瘫痪。分析语境,最后一段提到国防部是为了借此警告人们黑客的力量(巨大破坏力),故选A。
28.主旨大意题。根据全文和第一段的句子"Cloud computing will be in use by about 80 percent of about
600 companies. The trend suggests that data management and storage are moving to cloud computing
sellers on a large scale.”(大约600家公司中约80%的公司将使用云计算。这一趋势表明,数据管理
和存储正在大规模地转向云计算销售商)可知,文章开头提出云计算时代的美好未来,全文主要介
绍云计算时代的方方面面。The Cloud Computing Age是最恰当的标题,故选D。
3
The idea of using a public bathroom with see-through walls may sound like the stuff of nightmares.
But a famous Japanese architect is hoping to change that view, using new technology to make restrooms in
Tokyo parks more inviting.
"There are two things we worry about when entering a public restroom, especially those located at a
park," according to architect Shigeru Ban's firm. "The first is cleanliness, and the second is whether anyone
is inside. "
The newly-invented transparent walls can turn off both of those worries, Ban says, by showing people
what awaits them inside. After users enter the restroom and lock the door, the room's walls turn a powdery
pastel shade—and are no longer see-through.
Ean's transparent facilities are sure to make for great conversation among visitors to the park—and
they'll stand out even more after dark. "At night, the facility lights up the park like a beautiful lantern," the
architect's website says.
The group is behind the Tokyo Toilet project, enlisting world-famous architects to create toilets "like
you've never seen." The project's eye-catching toilets are part of a plan to put people at ease when visiting a
public bathroom. The project may seem silly, but the 16 architects who are reimagining public toilets are
some of the brightest names in Japanese architecture. The list includes four Pritzker Prize winners—Ban,
Toyo Ito, Tadao Ando and Fumihiko Maki一along with international stars such as Kengo Kuma and Sou
Fujimoto. The fashion designer Nigo is also contributing.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Ban's colorful public bathrooms opened to the public this month in two parks: Yoyogi Fu kamachi
Mini Park and Haru--no--Ogawa Community Park. Other bespoke commodes will be opening in coming
months.
29.Why are people often worried before entering a public restroom?
A.It's not always clean. B.It's usually at a huge distance.
C.Its lock is usually useless. D.It's always occupied.
30.What does the underlined word "transparent" mean in the third paragraph?
A.Full of bright colors. B.Not easy to see through.
C.Easy to see through. D.Thick and strong.
31.What do we know about the project from the last two paragraphs?
A.It's impractical and silly. B.It's rewarding and famous.
C.It has won the Pritzker Prize. D.It's the fruit of collective wisdom.
32.Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A.Should the public restrooms be upgraded?
B.The new high-tech walls of public restrooms are coming
C.How do we live with see-through public facilities?
D.Some famous architects designed a silly project
【答案】
29.A
30.C
31.D
32.B
【解析】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述了新的高科技公共厕所墙即将问世,会消除人们进厕所前的担
忧。
29.
细节理解题。根据文章第二段的“here are two things we worry about when entering a public restroom,
especially those located at a park”以及“The first is cleanliness, and the second is whether anyone is
inside.”可知,当我们进入公共厕所时,尤其是那些位于公园的洗手间,有两件事我们会担心。第一
是清洁,第二是里面有没有人。因此可以看出,人们在进入公共厕所之前总是担心的原因是它并不
总是干净的符合题意,故选A。
30.
词句猜测题。根据文章第三段“can turn off both of those worries”以及“by showing people what
awaits them inside. After users enter the restroom and lock the door, the room's walls turn a powdery pastel
shade—and are no longer see-through.”可知,可以让人们看到里面等待他们的东西,从而消除这两种
担忧。当使用者进入洗手间并锁上门后,房间的墙壁变成粉状的粉彩阴影,再也看不透了。由此可
以看出第三段划线的单词的意思是容易被看穿。故选C。
31.
推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段的“The project may seem silly, but the 16 architects who are
reimagining public toilets are some of the brightest names in Japanese architecture.”可知,这项工程看似
愚蠢,但这16位重新设计公厕的建筑师却有些是日本建筑界最耀眼的名字。因此可以从最后两段
我们可以了解到这是集体智慧的结晶。故选D。
32.
主旨大意题。根据文章第三段“The newly-invented transparent walls can turn off both of those worries”
以及“by showing people what awaits them inside. After users enter the restroom and lock the door, the
room's walls turn a powdery pastel shade—and are no longer see-through.”可知,新发明的透明墙可以让
人们看到里面等待他们的东西,从而消除这两种担忧。当使用者进入洗手间并锁上门后,房间的墙
壁变成粉状的粉彩阴影,再也看不透了。从此处可以看出这是新设计的厕所,再结合最后一段的
“Ban's colorful public bathrooms opened to the public this month in two parks: Yoyogi Fu kamachi Mini
Park and Haru--no--Ogawa Community Park. Other bespoke commodes will be opening in coming
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂months.”可知,Ban的彩色公共浴室本月在两个公园向公众开放:Yoyogi Fu kamachi迷你公园和
Haru--no--Ogawa社区公园。其他定制马桶将在未来几个月开放。因此可以推出文章最佳标题是新
的高科技公共厕所墙即将面世。故选B。
4
Life in the future will be different from the life today. Between then and now many changes will
happen. But what will the changes be?
The population is growing fast. And most of them will live longer than people now.
Computers will be much smaller and more useful, and there will be at least one in every room. And
computer studies will be one of the important subjects in schools then. People will work fewer hours than
they do now and they will have more free time for sports, watching TV and travel. Travelling will be much
cheaper and easier. And many more people will go to other countries for holidays.
There will be changes in our food, too. More land will be used for building new towns and houses for
all the people. Then there will be less room for cows and sheep, so meat will be more expensive. Maybe no
one will eat it every day. Instead they will eat more fruits and vegetables. Maybe people will be healthier.
Work in the future will be different, too. Robots will do dangerous and hard work. Because of this, many
people will not have enough work to do. This will be a big problem.
33.In the future there will be________.
A.much more fruits B.more people C.fewer vegetables D.less people
34.In the future people don't have to________.
A.work long hours B.work fast C.walk on foot D.eat meat
35.People may not eat_________ as much as they do today.
A.fruit B.fish C.meat D.rice
36.One big problem in the future is that________.
A.many people don’t have to work
B.many people will not be able to find work
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C.people have to work fast
D.all the work will be done by robots
【答案】
33.B
34.A
35.C
36.B
【解析】
【分析】
这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了未来人们生活与现在不同,会发生变化。
33.
细节理解题。由第二段“The population is growing fast. And most of them will live longer than people
now.”可知,人口增长很快。他们中的大多数人将比现在的人活得更长。由此可知,未来人口会增
多,有更多的人。故选B项。
34.
细节理解题。由第三段中的“People will work fewer hours than they do now and they will have more
free time for sports, watching TV and travel.”可知,人们的工作时间将比现在少,他们将有更多的空
闲时间去运动、看电视和旅行。由此可知,未来人们工作时间短,说明未来人们不必长时间工作。
故选A项。
35.
细节理解题。由第四段中的“Then there will be less room for cows and sheep, so meat will be more
expensive. Maybe no one will eat it every day.”可知,然后牛和羊的生存空间就会减少,所以肉就会更
贵。也许没有人会每天都吃肉。由此可知,未来牛羊养的少,肉价贵,未来人们可能没有今天的人
那样吃那么多的肉。故选C项。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂36.
细节理解题。由第四段中的“Robots will do dangerous and hard work. Because of this, many people
will not have enough work to do. This will be a big problem.”可知,机器人会做危险而艰苦的工作。正
因为如此,许多人将没有足够的工作要做。这将是个大问题。由此可知,未来机器人会占据一些工
作,许多人将没有足够的工作要做,所以未来的一个大问题是许多人将找不到工作。故选B项。
III.语法填空
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(不多于3个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式填空。
The Future Life on Mars
Compared with the life we 37 .(live) on the earth now, the future life on Mars will be 38 .(total)
different.
Firstly, without pollution on Mars, people will be able to drink cleaner water 39 . breathe fresher air, so
they will be 40 .(health).The food on Mars will be different from 41 . food now. People will just take 42 .
(pill) and drink man-made juice instead of eating bread and meat. Secondly, people will travel back to the
earth or to other planets for sightseeing 43 . spaceship. Additionally, there will be no 44 .(fix) school and
classrooms. Children will just fly to 45 .classroom in the school spaceships. And people won’t work in
factories or companies. They can stay at home, 46 .( work) with computers.
【答案】
37.are living
38.totally
39.and
40.healthier
41.our
42.pills
43.by
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂44.fixed
45.the
46.working
【解析】
本文是一篇说明文,文章从几个方面介绍了未来火星上的生活。
37.考查现在进行时。句意:与我们现在地球上的生活比较,未来火星上的生活将完全不同。由“
now”可知,本句为现在进行时。故填 are living。
38.考查副词。句意:与我们现在地球上的生活比较,未来火星上的生活将完全不同。totally 为副
词,修饰形容词different。故填totally。
39.考查连词。句意:首先,火星上没有污染,人们将能喝更干净的水,呼吸更新鲜的空气,所以
他们会更健康。分析句意可知,本句表示两个动作的并列,所以连词为and。故填and。
40.考查形容词比较级。句意:首先,火星上没有污染,人们将能喝更干净的水,呼吸更新鲜的空
气,所以他们会更健康。由“ cleaner ,fresher ”可知,空处填healthy的比较级healthier。故填
healthier。
41.考查代词。句意:火星上的食物将不同于我们现在的食物。分析句意可知,本句在说明火星上
的食物将不同于我们现在的食物,所以空处应填形容词性物主代词来修饰food。故填our。
42.考查名词复数。句意:人们将只吃药片,喝人造果汁,而不是吃面包和肉。take pills“吃药”,
其中pill为可数名词,其前无任何修饰词,所以用pill的复数pills。故填pills。
43.考查介词用法。句意:人们会乘坐宇宙飞船返回地球或是去其他星球观光。by+交通工具,故填
by。
44.考查形容词。句意:此外,将没有固定的学校和教室。fixed为形容词,修饰名词 school and
classrooms。故填fixed。
45.考查冠词。句意:孩子们将乘坐学校的宇宙飞船飞到教室。分析句子可知,本句特指教室,所
以用定冠词the来特指教室。故填the。
46.考查现在分词。句意:他们可以待在家里,用电脑工作。分析句子可知,they与work在逻辑上
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂是主动关系,所以用现在分词作伴随状语。故填working。
IV.书面表达
一家英语报社向中学生征文,主题是“十年后的我”。请根据下列要点和你的畅想完成短文。
要点:1.家庭;2.工作;3.业余生活。
注意:1.写作词数为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
Me in 10 Years
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
【答案】
Me in 10 Years
I often imagine what my life will be like in the future.
I think my life will be extremely different in ten years. I will be twenty-eight years old by then. I will
have my own family, probably with a lovely baby. I hope I will work as a program designer in a company
which produces the computer. I will enjoy my work and get along well with my colleagues. I will do a good
job in whatever I do. In my spare time, I will continue to take regular exercise, such as swimming, running
and various ball games. On my holidays, I will travel around the world.
In a word, my life will be richer and more colorful.
【解析】
【分析】
本篇书面表达是提纲类写作,要求写一篇短文。
【详解】
第1步:根据提示可知,一家英语报社向中学生征文,主题是“十年后的我”。请根据下列要点和
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂你的畅想完成短文。要点:1.家庭;2.工作;3.业余生活。
第2步:根据写作要求,确定关键词(组):in the future(未来);extremely different(极为不同);by
then(到那时候);probably(大概);lovely(可爱的);work as(担任);program designer(程序设计师);
get along well with(与……相处融洽);continue to(继续……);take regular exercise(定期运动)等。
第3步:根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。此处文章主要应用一
般将来时。
第4步:连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,保持
整洁美观的卷面是非常重要的。
【点睛】
范文内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。作者在范文中使用了较多高级表达方式,如 I
often imagine what my life will be like in the future.运用宾语从句;I hope I will work as a program
designer in a company which produces the computer.运用定语从句。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,
显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂