当前位置:首页>文档>山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考

山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考

  • 2026-02-18 07:39:24 2026-02-18 06:37:02

文档预览

山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考
山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)_0426山东省菏泽市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.051 MB
文档页数
20 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 06:37:02

文档内容

菏泽一中八一路高二下学期第一次月考英语试题 注意事项 : 1. 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 2. 答题前,考生务必将姓名、班级等个人信息填写在答题卡指定位置。 3. 考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题 卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径 0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题 的答题区域内作答。超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1 When will the speakers meet? A. At 6:45. B. At 6:30. C. At 6:00. 2 What did the man do this morning? A. He attended a lecture. B. He gave a talk. C. He prepared for an interview. 3 What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Co-workers. B. Teacher and student. C. Classmates. 4 What does the woman mean? A. Tight jeans are outdated. B. The magazine is for kids. C. She knows much about fashion. 5 What are the speakers mainly discussing? A. The cause of foggy days. B. The frequency of bad weather. C. The impact of frequent smog. 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6 What is the woman’s opinion on the detective film on TV? A. Boring. B. Funny. C. Informative. 7 What kind of movie do the speakers both like? A. Thrillers. B. Detective films. C. Documentaries.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8 What happened to Bill? A. He fell out of bed. B. He had a health issue. C. He argued with his wife. 9 What was the matter with Daisy? A. She ate something wrong. B. She couldn’t get out of bed. C. She had a pain in her stomach. 10 What does the woman say about Tom? A. He had a bad cold. B. He suffered from food poisoning. C. He might have a sensitivity to something. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11 What was the news mainly about? A. A new fuel. B. Oil shortage. C. Transportation. 12 How do the speakers feel about the news? A. Annoyed. B. Worried. C. Disappointed. 13 What does the woman suggest doing? A. Reading some books. B. Doing some research. C. Walking to the library. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14 What should people do according to the man? A. Develop a new fuel. B. Stop using fossil fuels. C. Change the way of life. 15 What does the woman think of the man’s idea on reducing cars? A. Unrealistic. B. Brilliant. C. Stupid. 16 What does the man plan to do? A. Give up driving. B. Purchase a new car. C. Reduce the use of his car. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17 What can we learn about RA Summer Exhibition? A. Its exhibits are chosen by experts. B. More than 250 works will be on show. C. There won’t be any large works. 18 Who is the author of the figure paintings? A. Anthony Caro. B. Alex Katz. C. Ron Arad. 19 What does the speaker say about Pompeii? A. It was lost in AD 79. B. It used to be in northern Italy. C. It was rediscovered in the year 1700. 20 Why does the speaker give the talk? A. To introduce some artworks for sale. . B To show the daily life of Italians.C. To recommend some great exhibitions in London. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节) 第一节 (共15小题)(每题2.5分,共30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A There have been many great painters in the rich history of Chinese art. Here are four of the greatest painters from China. Wu Guanzhong Widely considered as the founder of modern Chinese painting, Wu Guanzhong has painted various aspects of China, like its architecture, plants, animals, people and landscapes. Wu was influenced by Post-Impressionist art and went on to combine Western and Chinese styles to create a unique form of modern art. In 1992, he became the first living Chinese artist whose work was exhibited at the British Museum. Qi Baishi One of the greatest contemporary Chinese painters, Qi Baishi is known for not being influenced by Western styles like most of the painters of his time. He can be considered as the last great traditional painter of China. Qi Baishi painted almost everything from insects to landscapes. He is regarded highly in Chinese art for the freshness and spontaneity (自然) that he brought to the familiar types of insects, birds and flowers. Li Cheng Li Cheng contributed greatly to one of the golden ages of landscape paintings in world history. During his time, he was considered the best landscape painter ever. He is remembered especially for the winter landscapes he created and for simple composition of tall, old evergreens set against a dry landscape. Several of his paintings are in diluted (稀释的) ink which gives them a foggy appearance. Fan Kuan Fan Kuan began his career by modelling his works on those of Li Cheng but later created his own style claiming that the only true teacher was nature. His finest work Travellers Among Mountains and Streams is a masterpiece of landscape painting and many future artists turned to it for inspiration. 1. What is one feature of Wu Guanzhong’s paintings? A. They have foggy appearances. B. They lack diversity in the theme. C. They come under Western influence. D. They show few traditional painting skills. 2. Who brought a new feel to insect painting? A. Wu Guanzhong. B. Qi Baishi. C. Li Cheng. D. Fan Kuan. 3. What did the four Chinese painters have in common?A. They created landscape paintings. B. They were productive painters. C. They were influenced by Western art. D. They were pioneers in Chinese art history. 【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四位伟大的中国画家。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据Wu Guanzhong部分的“Wu was influenced by Post-Impressionist art and went on to combine Western and Chinese styles to create a unique form of modern art.(吴受到后印象派艺术的影响,并继 续将西方和中国风格结合起来,创造了一种独特的现代艺术形式。)”可知,吴冠中受西方后印象派艺术的 影响,因此在他的作品中可能会有西方艺术的痕迹。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Qi Baishi部分的“He is regarded highly in Chinese art for the freshness and spontaneity (自 然) that he brought to the familiar types of insects, birds and flowers.(他在中国艺术界享有很高的声誉,因为他 给人们熟悉的昆虫、鸟类和花卉带来了新鲜和自然。)”可知,齐白石给传统的花鸟虫草绘画风格带来了新 鲜自然的感觉,故选B。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Wu Guanzhong部分“Widely considered as the founder of modern Chinese painting, Wu Guanzhong has painted various aspects of China, like its architecture, plants, animals, people and landscapes.(吴冠 中被广泛认为是现代中国画的创始人,他画过中国的各个方面,比如建筑、植物、动物、人物和风景。)”, Qi Baishi部分“Qi Baishi painted almost everything from insects to landscapes.(齐白石几乎什么都画,从昆虫 到风景。)”,Li Cheng部分的“Li Cheng contributed greatly to one of the golden ages of landscape paintings in world history.(李成为世界历史上山水画的黄金时代之一做出了巨大贡献。)”和Fan Kuan部分“His finest work Travellers Among Mountains and Streams is a masterpiece of landscape painting and many future artists turned to it for inspiration.(他最优秀的作品《溪山行旅图》是山水画的杰作,许多未来的艺术家都从 这幅画中获得灵感。)”可知,这四位中国画家的共同之处是都创作了风景画。故选A。 B In the US, tornadoes are responsible for many deaths and injuries each year. Although they occur quite frequently, tornadoes are difficult to predict. Why? Tornadoes develop from storms, but only some storms are likely to become tornadoes. Scientists don’t know where and when a storm will touch the ground and turn into a tornado. Today, the warning time for a tornado is usually just 13 minutes. Tim Samaras is a storm chaser (追随者). His job is to find tornadoes and follow them. When he gets close to a tornado, he puts a special tool called a turtle probe on the ground. This tool measures things like a tornado’stemperature, humidity (湿度), and wind I speed. With this information, Samaras can learn what causes tornadoes to develop. If meteorologists (气象学家) understand this, they can warn people about tornadoes sooner and save lives. How does Samaras hunt tornadoes? It’s not easy. First, he has to find one. Tornadoes are to small to see using weather satellites. So Samaras can’t rely on these tools to find a tornado. Instead he waits for tornadoes to develop. Every May and June, Samaras drives about 40,000 kilometres across an area known as Tornado Alley, looking and hoping to spot a tornado. Once Samaras sees a tornado, the chase begins. But a tornado is hard to follow. Some tornadoes change direction several times-for example, moving east and then west and then east again. When Samaras finally gets near a tornado, he puts the turtle probe on the ground. Being this close to a tornado is terrifying. Debris (碎片) is flying in the air. Then wind is blowing at high speed. He must get away quickly. The work is risky, even for a skilled chaser like Samaras. But danger won’t stop his hunt for the perfect storm. 4. What do we know about tornadoes from the text? A. They are not a common occurrence. B. They usually touch down in the south. C. The warning time for them is very short. D. They often develop into storms. 5. What is a turtle probe used to do? A. Predict tornadoes. B. Collect information about tornadoes. C. Chase tornadoes. D. Decrease the power of tornadoes. 6. How does Samaras find a tornado? A. By using a turtle probe. B. By using weather satellites. C. By searching along Tornado Valley. D. By observing temperature changes. 7. What do we know about the job of a tornado chaser? A. It is difficult and dangerous. B. It is stressful and troublesome. C. It is mysterious and interesting. D. It is exciting and popular. 【答案】4. C 5. B 6. C 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一位龙卷风追逐者的工作。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Today, the warning time for a tornado is usually just 13 minutes. (今天,龙卷风的预 警时间通常只有13分钟。)”可知,对龙卷风的警告时间很短。故选C。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“When he gets close to a tornado, he puts a special tool called a turtle probe on the ground. This tool measures things like a tornado’s temperature, humidity (湿度), and wind I speed. (当他接近龙卷风时,他会把一种叫做海龟探针的特殊工具放在地上。这个工具可以测量龙卷风的温度、湿度和风速。)” 可知,“乌龟探测器”可以被用来收集龙卷风的信息。故选B。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Instead he waits for tornadoes to develop. Every May and June, Samaras drives about 40,000 kilometres across an area known as Tornado Alley, looking and hoping to spot a tornado. (相反,他等待龙 卷风的形成。每年五月和六月,Samaras驾驶约4万公里,穿越一个被称为“龙卷风走廊”的地区,寻找 并希望能发现龙卷风。)”可知,Samaras通过沿着龙卷风谷搜索来发现龙卷风,故选C。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“But a tornado is hard to follow. (但龙卷风很难追踪。)”和最后一段“The work is risky, even for a skilled chaser like Samaras. But danger won’t stop his hunt for the perfect storm. (这项工 作即使对像Samaras这样技术娴熟的追风者来说也是危险的。但危险并不会阻止他追寻那场完美的风 暴。)”可知,龙卷风追逐者的工作既困难又危险。故选A。 C The Great Sphinx of Giza, Egypt, is one of civilisation’s greatest mysteries. No one knows for sure exactly when, why, or how it was built. It is an enormous sculpture, believed to be the biggest ever created. It measures about 241 feet (73.5 metres) long and 66 feet (20 metres) high. Due to its unknown origin, this massive creation has puzzled locals, tourists, historians, and archaeologists for centuries. The Sphinx has the body of a lion and the head of a man, which gives it the appearance of a mythical creature. It remains mostly intact today, with the exception of its nose. Many legends surround the missing nose, but a widely accepted explanation is that a former ruler had the nose carved off at some point after its creation. Most archaeologists believe that the Sphinx was built about 4,600 years ago by a pharaoh (法老), or ruler, named Khafre. His pyramid, the giant tomb that holds Khafre’s body, is located directly behind the Sphinx. Stone blocks cut out in order to carve the Sphinx’s face were used to build the Khafre Valley Temple at about the same time. Some historians also believe the Sphinx’s face was modelled after the face of Khafre. For most of its existence, the Sphinx was buried in sand. One story claims that around 1400 BC, the pharaoh Thutmose IV dreamt that the Sphinx ordered him to clear away the sand in return for the crown (王位) of Egypt. The sand soon buried the Sphinx again, however. In the 1850s, the sand was partially cleared, and in the 1930s, the Sphinx was totally exposed. Now, wind, humidity, and smog are causing the Sphinx to crumble (碎裂). Archaeologists must act quickly to preserve this mysterious symbol of Egypt. 8. Why is the Sphinx considered to be mysterious? A. People know little about it. B. Wind and smog didn’t break it down. C. It is the biggest sculpture ever made. D. It was buried in the sand for centuries.9. What does the underlined word “intact” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Complete. B. Sensitive. C. Mysterious. D. Confusing. 10. What is paragraph 3 mainly about? A. The history of Khafre’s famous tomb. B. Documents recording Khafre’s ruling of Egypt. C. Khafre’s great achievement in building the Sphinx. D. Evidence supporting Khafre’s building of the Sphinx. 11. What does the author call on archaeologists to do? A. Dig out the Sphinx completely. B. Take action to protect the Sphinx. C. Further understand the symbol of Egypt. D. Restore the Sphinx to attract more people. 【答案】8. A 9. A 10. D 11. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了埃及狮身人面像,包括其外观、建造历史、传说以及现状。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“No one knows for sure exactly when, why, or how it was built.(没有人确切知道它建 造的时间、原因和方式。)”可知,狮身人面像的神秘性源于人们对它的起源和建造细节知之甚少。故选A 项。 【9题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第二段“It remains mostly intact today, with the exception of its nose. Many legends surround the missing nose (如今它大部分保持……,除了鼻子部分。围绕这只失踪的鼻子有许多传说)”可知, 狮身人面像的鼻子失踪了,再根据“with the exception of(除外)”可推理出,此处说的是指狮身人面像主体 结构未被破坏,可推理出“intact”的含义为“完整的”。故选A项。 【10题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第三段“Most archaeologists believe that the Sphinx was built about 4,600 years ago by a pharaoh named Khafre.(大多数考古学家认为狮身人面像是法老Khafre建造的)”以及“Stone blocks cut out in order to carve the Sphinx’s face were used to build the Khafre Valley Temple at about the same time. Some historians also believe the Sphinx’s face was modelled after the face of Khafre(为了雕刻狮身人面像的面部而切 割下来的石块,大约在同一时间被用来建造了卡夫拉河谷神庙。一些历史学家还认为,狮身人面像的面部 是按照卡夫拉的面貌塑造的)”可知,大多数考古学家认为狮身人面像是法老Khafre建造的,为了雕刻狮 身人面像的面部而切割下来的石块,大约在同一时间被用来建造了卡夫拉河谷神庙,可推理出本段重点在 于提供Khafre建造狮身人面像的证据。故选D项。 【11题详解】细节理解题。根据最后一段“Now, wind, humidity, and smog are causing the Sphinx to crumble. Archaeologists must act quickly to preserve this mysterious symbol of Egypt(如今风、湿度和烟雾导致狮身人面像碎裂,考古 学家必须迅速行动保护这一埃及的象征)”可知,作者呼吁考古学家采取保护措施。故选B项。 D We know that our pet dogs and cats can recognise our faces, but our pet fish? A team of scientists from Britain and Australia have discovered that archerfish (喷水鱼) can distinguish human faces! This marks the first time that a species of fish has shown such an ability. Such abilities have been previously shown in birds, but unlike fish, they have been proven to have structures similar to the neocortex (大脑新皮层), the researchers added. “Being able to distinguish between a large number of human faces is a surprisingly difficult task,” Dr Newport said, “mainly due to the fact that all human faces share the same basic features.” During their experiments, Dr Newport and her co-workers presented archerfish with two images of human faces, and trained them to choose one by spitting jets (喷射流) of water at that picture. Next, the fish were presented with the familiar face and several that were unfamiliar, and were able to correctly pick the one that they had been trained to recognise, even when features such as head shape and colour were removed from the selected pictures. In the first experiment, the archerfish were tasked with picking the previously learnt face from a group of 44 new ones, which they did with 81% accuracy. In the second, the researchers decided to make things a little harder. They took the pictures and made them black and white and evened out the head shapes. You would think that would shock the fish. But no, they were able to pick the familiar face even then-and with more accuracy: 86%! “Fish have a simpler brain than humans and entirely lack the section of the brain that humans use for recognising faces. Despite this, fish may still be capable of finding the face they are trained to recognise,” Dr Newport said. “The fact that archerfish can learn this task suggests that complex brains are not necessarily needed to recognise human faces.” 12. What did the scientists train archerfish to do in the experiments? A. Communicate with humans. B. Distinguish different colours. C. Spit water on a familiar face. D. Ignore human facial features. 13. Which of the following can replace the underlined phrase “evened out” in paragraph 5? A. normalised B. standardised C. complicated D. clarified 14. What does the research show? A. Archerfish are cleverer than other fishes. B. All fishes can be trained to recognise human faces.C. Complex brains are not necessary for facial recognition. . D It is very difficult for animals to recognise human faces. 15. Where is the text most likely from? A. A biology textbook. B. A medical report. C. An animal TV programme. D. A science magazine. 【答案】12. C 13. B 14. C 15. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。研究人员通过实验证明,脑部结构简单的喷水鱼可以识别人脸。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“During their experiments, Dr Newport and her co-workers presented archerfish with two images of human faces, and trained them to choose one by spitting jets (喷射流) of water at that picture. (在实验中,Newport博士和她的同事们向喷水鱼展示了两张人脸图像,并训练它们通过向这张照片喷水来 选择其中一张)”可知,研究人员训练喷水鱼往熟悉的人脸图片上喷水,故选C。 【13题详解】 词句猜测题。文章第四段简要介绍了实验内容和结果,先是让喷水鱼识别人脸的图片,然后当把图片中的 头形和颜色都去除(even when features such as head shape and colour were removed from the selected pictures(即使从所选图片中删除了诸如头形和颜色等特征))之后,喷水鱼也能识别出选定的人脸。第五段 介绍的是具体的实验数据,画线短语所在句“They took the pictures and made them black and white and evened out the head shapes.”对应的是第四段中把图片中的头形和颜色都去除的情况,故可推断,evened out的意思与removed相关,即都去除了头形因素,即头形变成一样的了,B项standardised与该义最接近。 故选B。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“‘The fact that archerfish can learn this task suggests that complex brains are not necessarily needed to recognise human faces.’(‘射水鱼能够学会这项任务的事实表明,识别人脸并不一定 需要复杂的大脑。’)”可知,该研究表明,复杂的大脑并不是面部识别所必需的。故选C。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据全文内容,结合第一段中“A team of scientists from Britain and Australia have discovered that archerfish (喷水鱼) can distinguish human faces!(来自英国和澳大利亚的一组科学家发现,喷水鱼可以分 辨人脸!)”可知,文主要讲科学家们经过实验,发现喷水鱼可以识别人脸,这是一项科学新发现,所以最 有可能出现在一本科学杂志上。故选D。 第二节 (共5小题)(每题2.5分,共12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。Going green while travelling is an effective way to protect the Earth’s natural and cultural resources. It is also a great way to establish deeper connections with local communities and the environment. To become a green sustainable traveller, you can follow these simple steps: Travel local If a vacation is what you need, try choosing nearby destinations and staying local. ____16____ This way, you get to save on time and money and avoid air travel, which helps reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Shop and eat local Avoid eating at multinational chain restaurants or shopping in large supermarkets and brand stores. ____17____ This way, you’re helping keep people employed and preventing transportation across far distances. Choose green accommodation ____18____ To ensure this, you may need to find answers to questions like if the hotel is certified, or if they have a sustainability report, or what their waste management protocol (方案) and plastic policy looks like, or if their products and menus are locally sourced, and so on. Use sustainable transport Flying can seem easy and attractive, but it’s especially harmful to the environment. If your destination can be reached by train, consider opting for it. ____19____ It’s also advisable to use public transport instead of cars which burn through double the amount of fuel. If you have no option but to fly, consider booking non-stop flights instead of having layovers (转机). Go paperless ____20____ This prevents travellers from printing boarding passes, hotel reservations, and entry tickets. By going paperless, you not only help the environment but also avoid losing tickets and enjoy easy access to them at the same time. A. A lot of attractions accept mobile tickets. B. Always switch of lights before leaving your room. C. Slow travel is a smart and responsible way to travel. D. Surprise yourself by discovering the close-by attractions. E. While exploring cities, cycling and walking are recommended. F. On vacations, choose sustainable hotels that employ green practices G. Instead, choose small businesses to help stimulate the local economy. 【答案】16. D 17. G 18. F 19. E 20. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些在旅行中采取环保措施成为绿色可持续旅行者的简单步骤。【16题详解】 根据上文“If a vacation is what you need, try choosing nearby destinations and staying local.(如果你需要度假, 试着选择附近的目的地并在当地住宿)”可知,此处建议度假时应选择附近的目的地,D选项(通过发现附 近的景点来让自己感到惊讶)”承接上文内容,且D选项中“close-by attractions”与上文“nearby destinations”相呼应。故选D。 【17题详解】 根据上文“Avoid eating at multinational chain restaurants or shopping in large supermarkets and brand stores.(避 免在跨国连锁餐厅吃饭或在大型超市和品牌店购物)”可知,此处建议避免在跨国连锁餐厅和品牌店消费, G选项(相反,选择小企业来帮助刺激当地经济。)提出相反的做法,并且G中“Instead”承接上文,表 示转折,提出解决方式,即“选择小企业来帮助刺激当地经济”,符合语境。故选G。 【18题详解】 根据本段小标题“Choose green accommodation(选择绿色住宿)”可知,本段主要讲的是选择绿色住宿,F 选项(在度假时,选择采用绿色做法的可持续酒店)符合本段主题,且F选项中“sustainable hotels”对应 上文的“green accommodation”。故选F。 【 19题详解】 根据上文“If your destination can be reached by train, consider opting for it.(如果你的目的地可以乘火车到达, 考虑选择火车)”可知,此处建议如果目的地可以乘火车到达就选择火车,E选项(在探索城市时,建议骑 自行车和步行。)与上文并列,给出在城市里探索时其他的环保出行方式,符合语境。故选E。 【20题详解】 根据本段小标题“Go paperless(无纸化)”可知,本段主要讲的是无纸化,下文“This prevents travellers from printing boarding passes, hotel reservations, and entry tickets. By going paperless, you not only help the environment but also avoid losing tickets and enjoy easy access to them at the same time.(这可以防止旅客打印登 机牌、酒店预订和入场券。通过实现无纸化,您不仅可以保护环境,还可以避免丢失门票,同时可以轻松 获取门票。)”进一步详细描述“无纸化”的诸多好处,A选项(很多景点接受电子门票)符合本段主题, 且引出下文对“无纸化”的好处的说明。故选A。 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节) 第一节 (共15小题)(每题1分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 In the city I live in, we have a local national park full of trees. One day I was looking around and climbing by a track, when I saw a beautiful tarantula (狼蛛) crossing a path. I just stopped and decided to ____21____ carefully its walking nature.Behind me there was a family going up the same track. And they also ____22____ the tarantula. Without doubting it, a kid shouted, “Quickly, Dad, kill it.” His brother also said that, ____23____ their dad to kill the tarantula. Then I ____24____ their dad, saying, “Wait. This is the last place that the tarantula has to live in. Do you ____25____ want to kill it?” “Well, it’s ____26____ and we all have kids here.” “Why not stand still and let it cross safely? Then you can go up and ____27____ the rest of the forest.” After some ____28____, they agreed to stand still and watch. Soon, the tarantula crossed and hid into the bushes and rocks. I shared that sometimes we get into ____29____ but we need to keep calm and ____30____ our point of view. ____31____ we are kind to a small creature, then we can start to be kind to bigger ones. Their dad ____32____ me and shared his opinions about the above-mentioned experience. He said, “You’re right. I was about to make a ____33____.” The children even said goodbye to the tarantula and they ____34____ something too. I remained there, watching the family pass with a ____35____ viewpoint of life. 21. A. describe B. examine C. picture D. watch 22. A. expected B. knew C. noticed D. checked 23. A. encouraging B. teaching C. forcing D. reminding 24. A. questioned B. ordered C. suggested D. stopped 25. A. actually B. simply C. really D. always 26. A. dangerous B. dirty C. ugly D. powerful 27. A. show B. admire C. follow D. protect 28. A. decisions B. preparations C. discussions D. processes 29. A. pleasure B. regret C. excitement D. fear 30. A. change B. improve C. make D. express 31. A. Before B. If C. Though D. Unless 32. A. promised B. ignored C. greeted D. thanked 33. A. joke B. difference C. mistake D. plan 34. A. lost B. learnt C. felt D. won 35. A. new B. comprehensive C. realistic D. perfect 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在国家公园偶遇一只狼蛛,并成功阻止了一位父亲伤害狼蛛的故 事。 【21题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我只是停下来,决定仔细观察它的行走习性。A. describe描述;B. examine检 查;C. picture想象;D. watch观察。根据前文的“I just stopped and decided to”以及后文的“its walking nature”可知,作者停下来是为了观察狼蛛的行走习性。故选D项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们也都注意到了狼蛛。A. expected期待;B. knew知道;C. noticed注意到; D. checked检查。根据空前的“also”以及后文的“a kid shouted,‘Quickly, Dad, kill it.’”可知,孩子们大喊 让爸爸杀死狼蛛,说明他们也注意到了狼蛛。故选C项。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的哥哥也这么说,鼓励爸爸杀死狼蛛。A. encouraging鼓励;B. teaching教; C. forcing强迫;D. reminding提醒。根据前文的“a kid shouted, ‘Quickly, Dad, kill it.’”和后文的“their dad to kill the tarantula”可知,孩子们都想要爸爸杀死狼蛛,所以此处表示鼓励爸爸。故选A项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后我阻止了他们的爸爸,说:“等等。这是狼蛛居住的最后一个地方。你真 的想要杀死它吗?”A. questioned质疑;B. ordered命令;C. suggested建议;D. stopped阻止。根据后文作 者的话“Wait. This is the last place that the tarantula has to live in. Do you __5__ want to kill it?”可知,作者阻 止了想要杀死狼蛛的爸爸。故选D项。 【25题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然后我阻止了他们的爸爸,说:“等等。这是狼蛛居住的最后一个地方。你真 的想要杀死它吗?”A. actually实际上;B. simply简单地;C. really真正地;D. always总是。根据前文的 作者的话“Wait. This is the last place that the tarantula has to live in.”可知,作者想要爸爸考虑一下狼蛛的生 存环境,询问爸爸是否真的想要杀死它。故选C项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“这很危险,我们都有孩子在这里。”A. dangerous危险的;B. dirty脏的; C. ugly丑陋的;D. powerful强大的。根据后文的“we all have kids here”可知,爸爸认为狼蛛是危险的, 因为孩子们都在这里。故选A项。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:“为什么不站着不动,让它安全地通过呢?然后你可以继续上山欣赏森林的其 余部分。”A. show展示;B. admire欣赏;C. follow跟随;D. protect保护。根据前文的“Why not stand still and let it cross safely?”以及后文的“the rest of the forest.”可知,作者建议爸爸让狼蛛安全通过后再继 续上山欣赏森林的其余部分。故选B项。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:经过一些讨论后,他们同意站着不动观看。A. decisions决定;B. preparations准备;C. discussions讨论;D. processes过程。根据前文的“Wait This is the last place that the tarantula has to live in. Do you really want to kill it?”和后文的“they agreed to stand still and watch”可知,经过一些讨论后, 爸爸同意作者的建议。故选C项。 【29题详解】 的 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我分享说,有时我们会感到害怕,但我们需要保持冷静,改变我们 观点。A. pleasure快乐;B. regret后悔;C. excitement兴奋;D. fear害怕。根据后文的“but we need to keep calm”可 知,作者认为人们在面对某些事物时会感到害怕,但需要保持冷静。故选D项。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我分享说,有时我们会感到害怕,但我们需要保持冷静,改变我们的观点。A. change改变;B. improve提高;C. make制作;D. express表达。根据前文的“but we need to keep calm”以 及后文的“our point of view”可知,作者认为我们需要保持冷静,改变自己的观点来看待事物。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查连词词义辨析。句意:如果我们善待一个小生物,那么我们就可以开始善待更大的生物。A. Before 在……之前;B. If如果;C. Though尽管;D. Unless除非。根据后文“we are kind to a small creature, then we can start to be kind to bigger ones.”可知,此处表示假设关系,即如果我们善待小生物,就可以善待更大 的生物。故选B项。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们的爸爸感谢我,并分享了他对上述经历的看法。A. promised承诺;B. ignored忽视;C. greeted问候;D. thanked感谢。根据后文的“me and shared his opinions about the above- mentioned experience”可知,爸爸感谢作者并与他分享了自己的看法。故选D项。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说:“你说得对。我差点犯了个错误。”A. joke玩笑;B. difference不同; C. mistake错误;D. plan计划。根据前文的“You’re right.”可知,爸爸认为作者说得对,说明他差点做出 了错误的决定。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:孩子们甚至向狼蛛道别,他们也学到了一些东西。A. lost失去;B. learnt学到; C. felt感觉;D. won赢得。根据前文的“Their dad __12__(thanked) me and shared his opinions about the above-mentioned experience.”后文的“something too”可知,父亲对于我的观点赞同并感谢我,孩子们也 学到了一些东西。故选B项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我留在那里,看着这一家人以一种新的生活观点经过。A. new新的;B.comprehensive全面的;C. realistic现实的;D. perfect完美的。根据前文的“shared his opinions about the above-mentioned experience”和“The children even said goodbye to the tarantula”可知,爸爸改变了自己的想 法,孩子们也学到了东西,所以作者认为这一家人有了新的生活观点。故选A项。 第二节 (共10小题)(每题1.5分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Huang He Valley is the birthplace of ancient Chinese civilisation, and for that reason it is often called “Mother River.” The valley ____36____ (surround) the important river of northern China and is at the centre of thousands of years of Chinese history. Over 5,400 kilometres long, the Huang He is China’s second-longest river. It has a drainage basin (流域面积) of around 750,000 square kilometres, the third ____37____ (large) basin area in China. It is also called the Yellow River because its waters carry silt (泥沙), which gives the river its yellow-brown colour. While the river helps create rich land that is suitable for farming, during certain times of the year the Huang He ____38____ (frequent) overflows. The water damages housing and crops across the North China Plain, an important ____39____ (agriculture) region. Because of this, the Huang He is also named “China’s Sorrow.” Despite the ____40____ (possible) of flooding, the Huang He Valley basin is home to ____41____ huge population, and many of China’s oldest cities ____42____ (situate) along the river. It is hard to say exactly ____43____ villages and tribes began arising in Huang He Valley, ____44____ most scholars agree that a major power consolidation (合并) occurred from around 2100 to 1600 BC, ____45____ (create) the Xia Dynasty. During that time, tribal leaders came together to try to solve the problem of the Huang He overflowing and wiping out their villages and crops. 【答案】36. surrounds 37. largest 38. frequently 39. agricultural 40. possibility 41. a 42. are situated 43. when 44. but 45. creating 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是黄河流域(Huang He Valley),作为中国古代文明的发源地,其 重要性、特点以及历史上(特别是夏朝时期)对周边村落、部落和农业社会的影响。 【36题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:这个山谷环绕着中国北方重要的河流,是中国几千年历史的中心。此处为谓语动词,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语 The valley是单数,因此空格处用第三人称单数。 故填surrounds。 【37题详解】 考查形容词最高级。句意:流域面积约75万平方公里,是中国第三大流域。由the third可知,空格处用最 高级largest。故填largest。 【38题详解】 考查副词。句意:虽然这条河帮助创造了适合耕种的肥沃土地,但在一年中的某些时候,黄河经常泛滥。 空格处用副词frequently修饰动词overflows,frequently意为“经常地,频繁地”。故填frequently。 【39题详解】 考查形容词。句意:华北平原是一个重要的农业区,洪水破坏了整个地区的房屋和农作物。空格处用形容 词作定语,修饰名词region,agriculture的形容词是agricultural,意为“农业的”。故填agricultural。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:尽管有可能发生洪水,但黄河流域是人口众多的家园,中国许多最古老的城市都坐落在 黄河沿岸。由the和of可知,空格处用名词,possible的名词是possibility,意为“可能性”,此处用单数, 表示一种可能性。故填possibility。 【41题详解】 考查冠词。句意:尽管有可能发生洪水,但黄河流域是人口众多的家园,中国许多最古老的城市都坐落在 黄河沿岸。population表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,huge是辅音音素开头,因此不定冠词用a。故填a。 【42题详解】 考查时态,被动语态和主谓一致。句意:尽管有可能发生洪水,但黄河流域是人口众多的家园,中国许多 最古老的城市都坐落在黄河沿岸。cities和situate之间是逻辑动宾关系,句子用被动语态,且句子描述客观 事实,时态用一般现在时,因此空格处用一般现在时的被动语态,主语 cities是复数,因此空格处是are situated。故填are situated。 【43题详解】 考查宾语从句。句意:很难确切地说出黄河流域何时开始出现村庄和部落,但大多数学者认为,大约在公 元前2100年至公元前1600年间,这里发生了一次重大的权力整合,建立了夏朝。空格处引导的是宾语从 句,从句中不缺主语或宾语,句子表示“很难确切地说出黄河流域何时开始出现村庄和部落”,空格处意 为“何时,什么时候”,因此用when引导宾语从句。故填when。 【44题详解】 考查连词。句意:很难确切地说出黄河流域何时开始出现村庄和部落,但大多数学者认为,大约在公元前 2100年至公元前1600年间,这里发生了一次重大的权力整合,建立了夏朝。根据语境可知,句子表示 “很难确切地说出黄河流域何时开始出现村庄和部落,但大多数学者认为,大约在公元前2100年至公元前1600年间”,空格处意为“但是”,用but。故填but。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:很难确切地说出黄河流域何时开始出现村庄和部落,但大多数学者认为,大约在 公元前2100年至公元前1600年间,这里发生了一次重大的权力整合,建立了夏朝。that从句中的谓语是 occurred,空格处用非谓语动词,此处用现在分词作状语,表结果。故填creating。 第四部分 写作 (共两节) 第一节 (共15分) 46. 假如你是李华,为缓解同学们学习压力,丰富校园生活,你校计划举办一年一度的音乐艺术节,请你 代表同学们给外教David写信,邀请他参加本次活动。主要内容包括: 1.音乐节时间地点; 2.音乐节内容和意义; 3.对David参加音乐节的期待。 注意:词数80左右;可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。 , Dear David ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear David, I am Li Hua. On behalf of students, I am honored to inform you that our school will be hosting the annual Music Art Festival, which is scheduled to take place in the school auditorium on the 25th this month. Aimed at relieving students’ study pressure and enriching campus life, it is a grand event where students’ talents can be showcased and where teachers and students can enhance their communication. The festival promises a delightful range of musical performances,including classical , popular , and original compositions. We sincerely invite you to participate in this event and perform an amazing show for us.Your involvement, I am confident , will enrich our event with a burst of color and energy. Looking forward to your presence. Yours, Li Hua【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生代表同学们给外教David写信,邀请他参加为缓解同学们学 习压力、丰富校园生活而举办的学校一年一度的音乐艺术节。 【详解】 1.词汇积累 旨在:aim at→with the purpose of 包括:include→comprise 展示:showcase→display 精彩的:amazing→fantastic 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:The festival promises a delightful range of musical performances, including classical, popular, and original compositions. 拓展句:The festival promises a delightful range of musical performances, which include classical, popular, and original compositions. 【点睛】 【高分句型1】On behalf of students, I am honored to inform you that our school will be hosting the annual Music Art Festival, which is scheduled to take place in the school auditorium on the 25th this month.(运用了which引 导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】Aimed at relieving students’ study pressure and enriching campus life, it is a grand event where students’ talents can be showcased and where teachers and students can enhance their communication.(运用了 where引导的定语从句) 第二节 (共25分) 47. Our group had stopped to remove our boots before a small stream crossing after a morning of exploring the seaside foothills of Canada’s Torngat Mountains National Park in Newfoundland and Labrador. I looked up and there it was, about 150 yards away, staring at us: a polar bear. Our guides had warned us about the dangers of polar bear country, but I thought I’d be lucky if I saw one in the wild. I’ve seen plenty of black bears, but never anything this big. This guy was a bruiser. We gathered together and began shouting at the bear, but when that didn’t frighten it, our guide, Rich, shot a flare(照明弹). The bear escaped to a ledge, and we crossed the stream into camp. It stayed there as we cooked and ate our dinner. When bedtime rolled around, I glanced up. The bear hadn’t moved. I started cycling through all the worst- case scenarios that could hap- pen, but I tried to remember everything we’d prepared to keep us safe.Our guides had put up an electric fence meant to frighten bears away from our tents. It ran off a couple of batteries like you would put in a flashlight. The outfitter said if we touched it, the shock would blow us out of our hiking boots. I crawled into my tent and tried to get some rest. I lay awake, trembling with anxiety, but eventually, sleep got the best of me. A few hours later, I stepped out of my tent to go to the bathroom, and the bear was gone. I felt relieved. The sounds of rain and snow made me back to sleep. Around 2:30 a. m., movement outside woke me. I had been sleeping on my back and looked up to see a shadow towering over my tent. I recognized the shape immediately; two big bear legs, Obviously, the electric fence didn’t work. I screamed, and tried to take flight. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Then, I heard a swoosh— Rich had about off a flare. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: I screamed, and tried to take flight. But there was no way out and the extreme terror made me rooted to the ground. The creature crashed down on top of me and started clawing at me through the fabric. I covered my head with my hands as its massive teeth reached for my face. Next thing I knew, my head was in its jaws. The bear started running, dragging my helpless body away from our campsite. I could feel the bones cracking where the bear was biting my neck. My fear gave way to desperation. Then, I heard a swoosh Rich had shot off a flare. The bear dropped me and withdrew about 50 yards away. I tried to get up, but I was too broken to move. And the danger wasn’t gone: the bear was inching closer. Rich shot another flare, and this time, it was scared away. My trip-mates carried me back to camp and gave me simple treatment. I could hear someone trying to call for help on a satellite phone and a helicopter was on the way. Despite the pain, relief washed over me. I was alive and that’s what mattered most. What a thrilling experience! 【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者与队友们在加拿大纽芬兰与拉布拉多省的托恩盖特山脉国家 公园探险时,意外遭遇一只北极熊的经历。作者一开始对于能够亲眼见到北极熊感到幸运,然而随着熊的 持续出现和接近,紧张和恐惧开始笼罩整个营地。队伍采取了多种防御措施,包括喊叫、发射照明弹以及 设置电击围栏,试图将熊吓跑。尽管这些措施起到了一定作用,但熊仍未完全离去,使得作者整夜难以入 眠,充满焦虑,当作者被声音吵醒时,发现熊就在自己帐篷外。 【详解】1. 段落续写 ①由第一段首句内容“我尖叫着,试图逃跑。”可知,第一段可描写作者被熊袭击的过程以及作者的恐惧。 ②由第二段首句内容“然后,我听到里奇发射信号弹的嗖嗖声。”可知,第二段可描写作者最终在同伴的 帮助下获救了。 2. 续写线索:尖叫——熊袭击——受伤——同伴帮助——赶走熊——获救。 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①伸向:reach for/stretch towards ②撤退:withdraw/pull back ③尝试站起:try to get up/attempt to rise 情绪类 ①恐惧:terror/horror ②激动人心的:thrilling/exciting 【点睛】[高分句型1]I covered my head with my hands as its massive teeth reached for my face.(as引导的时间 状语从句) [高分句型2]I was alive and that’s what mattered most.(what引导表语从句)