文档内容
北京市西城区 2023-2024 学年度第一学期期末试卷
九年级英语
2024. 1
1. 本试卷共11页,共两部分,共38题,满分60分,考试时间90分钟。
2. 在试卷和答题卡上准确填写学校、班级、姓名和学号。
注意事项 3. 试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
4. 在答题卡上,选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字迹签字笔作答。
5. 考试结束,请将考试材料一并交回。
第一部分
本部分共33题,共40分。在每题列出的四个选项中,选出最符合题目要求的一项。
一、单项填空(每题0. 5分,共6分)
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. —What’s your hobby?
—________ hobby is listening to music.
A. His B. My C. Her D. Their
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的爱好是什么?——我的爱好是听音乐。
考查形容词性物主代词。his他的;my我的;her她的;their他们的。在英语提问中,your“你的”对应的
回答应该是my“我的”。故选B。
2. Jack often does some cooking for his family ________ Saturdays.
A. in B. at C. to D. on
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克经常在星期六为他的家人做饭。
考查介词辨析。in用于表示世纪、年、月、季节,在上午/下午/晚上/白天等;at其后加时间点;to到;on
用于表示确定的时间,具体某天或具体某一天的上午下午晚上或一般节日等。“Saturdays”确定到每个周六,
应用on。故选D。
3. I like the Spring Festival best ________ my whole family can get together.
A. because B. but C. although D. or
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我最喜欢春节,因为我们全家可以团聚在一起。
第1页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查连词辨析。because因为,表示因果关系;but但是,表示转折关系;although尽管,虽然,引导让步
状语从句;or否则。根据原句句意可知,全家团聚是我喜欢春节的原因。故选A。
4. —Mr. Brown, ________ we hand in the book report by Friday?
—No, you needn’t. Next Monday is also OK.
A. can B. would C. must D. might
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——布朗先生,我们必须在星期五之前交读书报告吗?——不,你们不必。下周一也可以。
考查情态动词的用法。can可以;would将会;must必须;might可能。根据“No, you needn’t. Next
Monday is also OK.”可知,问句是问必须在周五前提交读书报告吗。故选C。
5. —What did you think of the science museum?
—Perfect. It was ________ than I expected.
A. interesting B. more interesting
C. most interesting D. the most interesting
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你觉得这家科学博物馆怎么样?——特别好。它比我想象的更有趣。
考查形容词比较级。根据“than”可知本题应该用形容词比较级形式;interesting是多音节形容词,其比较
级是在词前加more。故选B。
6. — ________ do you go to the dance club?
—Twice a month.
A. How much B. How far C. How long D. How often
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你多久去一次舞会俱乐部?——一个月两次。
考查特殊疑问。How much多少,多少钱;How far多远;How long多长时间;How often多久一次。根据
“Twice a month.”可知,问句是对频率提问,需用How often。故选D。
7. We ________ football on the playground when it started to rain.
A. are playing B. were playing C. play D. will play
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们正在操场上踢足球时,天开始下雨了。
考查动词时态。根据时间状语从句“when it started to rain”可知,主句时态应用过去时进行时“was/were
第2页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司doing”。故选B。
8. —Would you like to watch the movie with me?
—Sorry. I ________ it twice, but I do think it’s very interesting.
A. am seeing B. was seeing C. have seen D. will see
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你愿意和我一起观看电影吗?——抱歉啊,我已经看过两次,但我确实认为它非常有
趣。
考查动词时态。根据答句中“... it twice, but I do think it’s very interesting.”可知,我已经看过两次,需用现
在完成时,其结构是“have/has+动词原形”。主语为I,助动词用have。故选C。
9. Yuan Longping ________ to help people grow more rice when he was young.
A. decides B. has decided C. will decide D. decided
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:袁隆平年轻时就决定帮助人们多种植水稻。
考查谓语动词的时态。根据“when he was young”可知,表示过去发生的动作或状态应用一般过去时,谓语
动词用过去式。故选D。
10. Please be quiet. Dad ________ in his study.
A. is working B. works C. worked D. was working
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:请保持安静。爸爸正在书房里工作。
考查时态。根据“Please be quiet.”可知,请保持安静,说明爸爸此刻正在书房工作,时态为现在进行时,
结构为am/is/are doing。故选A。
11. A course on traditional Chinese culture ________ in our school next year.
A. offers B. is offered C. will be offered D. will offer
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:明年我们学校将开设一门关于中国传统文化的课程。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。本句主语是动作的承受者,结合时间状语“next year”可知,用一般将来时的
被动语态。故选C。
12. —Do you know ________?
—To call on people to protect the environment.
第3页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. why we celebrate World Environment Day B. why do we celebrate World Environment Day
C. when we celebrate World Environment Day D. when do we celebrate World Environment Day
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你知道我们为什么要庆祝世界环境日吗?——为了号召人们保护环境。
考查宾语从句。根据“To call on people to protect the environment.”可知,问句是问目的,即为什么,由why
引导;在疑问句中,宾语从句应使用陈述句语序。故选A。
二、完形填空(每题1分,共8分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A Sock for Kerry
Jessica was preparing for the Invention Competition. The kids at her school were asked to invent something
useful, make a model, and show how it worked.
“The competition is really going to be cool,” she told her mother. “The only ___13___ is, I want to help
someone solve a real problem, but I can’t think of anything good.”
“I’m sure you’ll do fine,” said her mother.
“Oh, no! Mom, Kerry just crawled (爬) through the plans for my invention, and her leg brace messed them up!”
Jessica shouted.
“You know you can’t spread out your ___14___ on the floor when she’s around,” said her mother. “Just be
thankful she can crawl at all.”
Kerry, Jessica’s sister, had heart trouble. She wasn’t really able to use the left side of her body. Still, she learned to
crawl and her ___15___ leg didn’t stop her from being a naughty little sister.
Just then, Kerry plopped (倒下) herself down on the floor and started ___16___ . She pulled at the brace on
her leg. Her sock had fallen down again and the brace was hurting her leg. Mom quickly ran to her.
“I don’t know what we’re going to do,” said Mom, holding up the baby in her arms. “Look at her leg.”
“That’s it!” Jessica said ___17___ . “I know what I’m going to do!” She rushed upstairs, collected a few things
from her mother’s room and something from her sister’s room, and then ___18___ herself in her room to work
uninterrupted.
Two hours later, she showed her invention—a special sock for Kerry. Jessica held it up and pointed. “See, it has
these Velcro straps (粘扣带) on the top that hook (勾住) around the top of her leg brace and then stick to her sock.
第4页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Now, the sock won’t fall down and Kerry’s leg is ___19___ .”
“What a wonderful idea! Let’s try it,” said Mom. Kerry smiled as her mother put the new sock on under her
brace.
Jessica’s invention won first prize at her school. “What an honor!” Everyone said to her. She felt proud, but what
really made her feel ___20___ inside was when Kerry looked up at her with a smile. That’s when she knew she’d
won something truly important-a special place in her little sister’s heart.
13. A. reason B. promise C. trouble D. method
14. A. prize B. work C. maps D. fingers
15. A. powerful B. clean C. weak D. beautiful
16. A. jumping B. painting C. laughing D. crying
17. A. excitedly B. nervously C. sadly D. curiously
18. A. examined B. comforted C. dressed D. locked
19. A. protected B. wounded C. lifted D. controlled
20. A. calm B. warm C. surprised D. safe
【答案】13. C 14. B 15. C 16. D 17. A 18. D 19. A 20. B
【解析】
的
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Jessica在学校 发明大赛上为自己的妹妹发明了一款有用的袜子。
【13题详解】
句意:唯一的问题是,我想帮助别人解决一个真正的问题,但我想不出有什么好的办法。
reason原因;promise承诺;trouble问题;method方法。由“I want to help someone solve a real problem, but
I can’t think of anything good.”可知,Jessica想不出要发明什么东西,这是一个问题。故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:你知道她在的时候,你不能在地板上工作。
prize奖;work工作;maps地图;fingers手指。由“Just be thankful she can crawl at all.”可知,Kerry只能爬
行,所以妈妈奉劝Jessica当Kerry在的时候不要在地上做她的工作。故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:尽管如此,她还是学会了爬行,而且她脆弱的腿并没有阻止她成为一个淘气的小妹妹。
powerful强大的;clean干净的;weak虚弱的;beautiful美丽的。由“didn’t stop her from being a naughty
little sister”可知,Kerry只能爬行,说明腿部有疾病比较脆弱。故选C。
【16题详解】
句意:就在这时,Kerry扑通一声倒在地板上,开始哭。
jumping跳;painting画;laughing笑;crying哭。由“plopped herself down on the floor”可知,Kerry摔倒了,
第5页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司小孩子摔倒会哭。故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:“就是它!”,Jessica兴奋地说道。
excitedly兴奋地;nervously紧张地;sadly伤心地;curiously好奇地。由“I know what I’m going to do!”可
知,Jessica知道她要发明什么东西了,所以她很兴奋。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:她冲上楼,从她母亲的房间里拿了一些东西,从她妹妹的房间里拿了一些东西,然后把自己锁在房
间里不受打扰地工作。
examined检查;comforted安慰;dressed装扮;locked锁。由“to work uninterrupted”可知,Jessica为了不
被打扰,把自己锁在屋里。故选D。
【19题详解】
句意:现在,袜子不会掉下来,凯瑞的腿得到了保护。
protected受到保护的;wounded受伤的;lifted移动的;controlled被控制的。由“the sock won’t fall down”
可知,袜子不会掉下来就说明Kerry的腿得到了一定的保护。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:她感到自豪,但真正让她感到内心温暖的是当Kerry抬起头微笑着看着她时。
calm平静的;warm温暖的;surprised惊讶的;safe安全的。由“That’s when she knew she’d won something
truly important-a special place in her little sister’s heart.”可知,Jessica为自己的妹妹设计了一款保护腿的袜子,
是出于对美美的爱和关怀,她认为这很重要,当妹妹微笑着看她时,她会觉得很温暖。故选B。
三、阅读理解(每题2分,共26分)
阅读下列旅行项目介绍,请根据人物喜好匹配合适的旅行项目,并将项目所对应的A、B、C、D选项填在
相应的位置上。选项中有一项为多余选项。
A
There is no better
way to discover the
Great Wall than by B
walking along it. With
This is the most popular China tour for panda lovers. Best China
our tour guide, you will
Panda Volunteer Program provides a great way to see pandas of
see two parts of the wall:
different ages, from the oldest to the newborns. You also can volunteer
the newly-repaired part
to take care of pandas in the Wolong Panda Reserve.
and the ancient part.
Also, you can touch the
old bricks and
watchtowers.
C D
Our tour allows This tour offers one of the must-see attractions in Xi’an. You will
you to enjoy the natural see the Terracotta Army—a very famous ancient wonder in China.
beauty in Zhangjiajie. After that, you’ll go to a workshop to see and try on hanfu, a type of
第6页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司It’s a magic land of
mountains, forests and
rivers. It’s famous for
the strange shape of its
traditional Chinese clothing.
tall rocks. If you want to
challenge yourself, you
can walk on a glass
bridge.
Peter is an American boy. He enjoys nature, especially mountains with
____21____
strangely-shaped rocks.
Mary is from England. She wants to learn more about Chinese history
____22____
and traditional Chinese clothing.
Jane is very interested in animals, and hopes to see typical Chinese
____23____
animals one day.
.
【答案】21 C 22. D
23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文给出三个不同人物的喜爱让匹配出合适各自的旅行项目,
【21题详解】
根据“Peter is an American boy. He enjoys nature, especially mountains with strangely-shaped rocks.”可知,Peter
喜爱自然和爬山,尤其各种奇形怪状的岩石。选项C“我们的旅游可以让你欣赏张家界的自然美景。这是一
个有山、有森林、有河流的神奇的地方。它以高大岩石的奇特形状而闻名。如果你想挑战自己,你可以走
在玻璃桥上”与之匹配。故选C。
【22题详解】
根据“Mary is from England. She wants to learn more about Chinese history and traditional Chinese clothing.”可
知,Mary想要学习中国的历史和中国传统服饰。选项D“这是西安必看的景点之一。你会看到兵马俑,这
是中国一个非常著名的古代奇观。之后,你会去一个工作室看看并试穿汉服,汉服是一种中国传统服装”
与之匹配。故选D。
【23题详解】
根据“Jane is very interested in animals, and hopes to see typical Chinese animals one day.”可知,Jane喜欢动物,
希望有一天看到具有中国代表性的动物。选项B“这是最受熊猫爱好者欢迎的中国之旅。最佳中国熊猫志愿
第7页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司者计划提供了一个很好的方式来看到不同年龄的熊猫,从最大的到新生儿。你也可以自愿去卧龙熊猫保护
区照顾大熊猫”与之匹配。故选B。
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择
最佳选项。
B
I came out of my room this morning and found Mom and Dad standing in front of the TV. On the screen, Tony
Verrazo, the weatherman said, “Calvin has turned west and is headed for land.”
I didn’t understand what was happening, but suddenly Mom and Dad started rushing around.
“You pick up coconuts, Jason.” Dad said.
“Coconuts?” I was confused. We had coconut trees in the yard, but why pick up coconuts now?
I wanted to ask, but Dad had no time for me.
I had no idea what was going on but I wanted to see Calvin, and I went to the beach. It was empty except for
two men. One had a camera and the other was talking into a microphone. I recognized him—Tony Verrazo!
“Hi, kid. What’s up?” said Tony, smiling
“Oh, I’m taking a break from picking up coconuts,” I lied.
“Coconuts,” he said thoughtfully. “I forgot all about them. Stand over here and tell the camera who you are and
what you’re doing.”
“Hi,” I took the microphone. “I’m Jason and I’m picking up coconuts because Calvin is coming.”
“Thanks, kid.” Tony said, “You’d better head home and finish your job!”
I had to do the silly job because Tony made me tell everyone what I was doing.
After hours of working in the yard, I filled up all the bags I could find. When I got inside, history was repeating
itself. Mom and Dad were standing in front of the TV, and Tony was talking.
“Hurricane-force (飓风级的) winds can make flying coconuts really dangerous! Don’t forget to pick them up!
And we want to give credit to (表扬) the person who came up with the idea,” he said.
There on TV, I was holding the microphone, saying, “Hi, I’m Jason, and I’m picking up coconuts.”
All day, I thought I had to pick up coconuts just because I was little and had to stay out of everybody’s way.
Now I realized what Calvin really was and that what I had done actually mattered.
24. When a son was asked to pick up coconuts at first, he felt ________.
第8页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. happy B. proud C. confused D. afraid
25. After Jason finished his interviews on the each, he ________.
A. stayed at the beach and helped others B. introduced Tony to his mom and dad
C. complained that Calvin was awful D. headed back home and did his job
26. At the end of the story, Jason realized ________.
A. he did something meaningful B. he should stay out of the way
C. he needed to be kind to Calvin D. he could be as famous as Tony
【答案】24. C 25. D 26. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了小男孩杰森的父母从天气预报听到热带风暴加尔文即将到达后的紧张行动,作者从一
开始困惑不知道加尔文是什么,不情愿捡椰子到最后作者知晓了加尔文是什么之后,意识到自己捡椰子这
件小事的确很重要。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Coconuts? I was confused. We had coconut trees in the yard, but why pick up
coconuts now?”可知,杰森不知道为什么要捡椰子,他很困惑。故选C。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据“After hours of working in the yard, I filled up all the bags I could find.”可知,杰森在海滩
上结束采访后,回家做他的工作。故选D。
【
26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“ All day, I thought I had to pick up coconuts just because I was little and had to stay out of
everybody’s way. Now I realized what Calvin really was and that what I had done actually mattered.”可知,故事
的结尾,杰森意识到了自己做了有意义的事情。故选A。
C
There is a special plant that appears to make cats happy—catnip. When cats smell catnip, they rub their heads
against it, roll around and look very happy. Sometimes they also become playful. Such responses (反应) to the cat-
attracting plants are called the “catnip response”. Catnip can help cats, especially those kept indoors all the time, feel
less bored.
第9页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Years ago, we helped several cats from an animal care center and wanted to make them really happy. We bought
catnip for them, but to our surprise, none of the cats liked the smell of this plant. How many cats are there who do
not like catnip? Are there other plants that cats would like instead?
We tested 100 cats from the center with catnip and several other plants we had heard might have a similar
effect. It turned out that about 30% of them did not care for catnip, but for other plants. Two of these plants are silver
vine and Tatarian honeysuckle. When the two plants were offered to the 32 cats who did not like catnip, we noticed
that 81% of them did love at least one of those plants. Silver vine was the most popular plant, even more popular than
catnip! About 80% of all the cats loved silver vine—smelling this plant made them really happy. Silver vine was also
the plant most loved by the cats who did not like catnip.
There’re hundreds of chemical compounds (化合物) in plants. We tested which of them attracted the cats. The
result suggests that cats respond not only to nepetalactone, the cat-attracting compound in catnip, but also to nine
other chemical compounds, and the joyful response only happens when they smell enough of the compounds in
plants. Actually, one of the cat-attracting compounds is also produced by animals. We believe they may use it to
communicate with each other through smell.
We still do not understand exactly why plants make cats happy. We are continuing our research. We also hope
that more people will start using catnip, silver vine and Tatarian honeysuckle to help their cats live happier and
healthier lives.
27. The writer did the test on 100 cat to find out _______.
A. what other plants may attract the cats B. how many catnip responses there are
C. if cats can be kept indoors all the time D. when the cats in the center enjoy catnip
28. What can we learn from Paragraph 3 and Paragraph 4?
A. The 100 tested cats were attracted to cats.
B. Most of the tested cats liked silver vine best.
C. The catnip response depends on the color of the plants.
D. Cat-attracting compounds are only produced by plants.
29. Which might be the best title for the passage?
A. How Cats React to Catnip B. How Plants Make Cats Happy
C. What Plants Help Cats Communicate? D. What Compounds Improve Cats’ Lives?
第10页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】27. A 28. B 29. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了研究发现,有些植物中含有吸引猫的化合物,使猫感到愉快。他们希望更多人开
始使用这些植物帮助自己的猫过上更快乐,更健康的生活。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Are there other plants that cats would like instead?”以及“We tested 100 cats from the
center with catnip and several other plants we had heard might have a similar effect. It turned out that about 30% of
them did not care for catnip, but for other plants.”可推断,作者对100只猫进行了测试,以找出其他哪些植物
可能吸引猫,故选A。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Silver vine was the most popular plant, even more popular than catnip! About 80% of all the
cats loved silver vine”可知,大多数被测试的猫最喜欢银藤,故选B。
【29题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了研究发现,有些植物中含有吸引猫的化合物,使猫感到愉快。
他们希望更多人开始使用这些植物帮助自己的猫过上更快乐,更健康的生活,所以B选项“植物是如何让
猫快乐的”符合本文标题,故选B。
D
Imagine you got a bad grade on a test. What kind of thoughts would be running through your head? When
something difficult like this happens, a lot of us will be hard on ourselves. Now imagine it were your friend who
got a bad grade—what would you say to him? Most people say that they would be much kinder to their friend and
would say something supportive. They would show their friend compassion, which means they would feel what
their friend was feeling and wish to help him. When people show the same level of compassion to themselves, they
are practising self-compassion.
One way to think of self-compassion is by breaking it down into three parts. The first part is called
mindfulness. Mindfulness just means being honest about how you are feeling without pretending (假装) that
everything is okay, and without exaggerating the situation. For example, imagine you have plans to go to the
beach on the weekend. When it is time to go, it starts to rain and you cannot go. A mindful response might be to
say, “I am disappointed that I can’t go to the beach today”, rather than “I do not care, I did not even want to go to
the beach”, or “This is the worst day ever!”
The second part of self-compassion is called common humanity. Failure, imperfection and disappointment are
part of the shared human experience. Common humanity reminds us that we are not alone in how we are feeling,
and it can make us feel more connected with others around us.
第11页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司The third part of self-compassion is called kindness. It can help to think about what you might say to a good
friend or what a good friend might say to you. You can also take actions to support your body and mind, like getting
enough sleep or watching a funny movie.
Some people worry that if they are kind to themselves, they will not try to do challenging things. But being
self-compassionate does not mean that you do not want to make changes. It just means that, while you are doing
something difficult you can support yourself rather than beat yourself up. Reminding yourself that we all find new
tasks challenging, and that we all might fail sometimes, can help us be less discouraged and more motivated to
improve ourselves.
Being self-compassionate can set the stage (舞台) for better health, relationships and general well-being.
However, it is also important to remember that when you are kind to yourself, the bad feelings and difficult
situations will not go away, and they will always be a part of life. The more you open your heart to this reality
instead of continually fighting against it, the more you will be able to feel compassion for yourself.
30. People may need to be self-compassionate when _______.
A. helping a friend out of trouble B. performing poorly on the stage
.
C being overproud of successfulness D. making great progress in their work
31. The word “exaggerating” in Paragraph 2 most probably means _______.
A. influencing B. examining C. overstating D. reconsidering
32. What do we know about self-compassion from the passage?
A. Accepting imperfection helps us practise common humanity.
B. Being kind to yourself makes difficult situations go away.
C. Mindfulness may cause us not to recognize our feelings.
D. Self-compassion means not challenging ourselves.
33. What is the writer’s main purpose in writing this passage?
A. To encourage people to support their friends in need.
B. To remind people that self-compassion has two sides.
C. To stress the importance of the connection between people.
D. To suggest treating yourself like you’re your own best friend.
【答案】30. B 31. C 32. A 33. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了自我怜悯的重要性以及如何实践自我怜悯。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据“When people show the same level of compassion to themselves, they are practising self-
第12页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司compassion.”可知当人们对自己表现出同样程度的同情时,他们就是在练习自我怜悯,当出现选项B“在舞
台上表现不佳”这种情况时,需要自我怜悯。故选B。
【31题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Mindfulness just means being honest about how you are feeling without pretending (假装)
that everything is okay, and without exaggerating the situation”以及下文举例可知,不要假装一切都好,但是也
不要夸大情况,故此处划线部分和overstating意义相近。故选C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The second part of self-compassion is called common humanity. Failure, imperfection and
disappointment are part of the shared human experience.”可知自我怜悯的第二部分被称为共同人性,失败、不
完美和失望是人类共同经历的一部分,所以接受不完美有助于我们实践共同的人性。故选A。
【33题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了自我怜悯的重要性以及如何实践自我怜悯,所以作者写这篇文章的目的是建
议像对待自己最好的朋友一样对待自己。故选D。
第二部分
本部分共5题,共20分。根据题目要求,完成相应任务。
四、阅读表达(第34-36题每题2分,第37题4分,共10分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
During my childhood, I didn’t have much interest in reading. However, when I entered middle school. I began
listening to audiobooks and grew to love it. Now, I manage to finish a couple of audiobooks each month.
While reading a printed book allows more freedom to re-read paragraphs that you didn’t quite catch, go back to
look something up from earlier in the book or even write down some notes in the margin (页边空白) , audiobooks
have their own benefits. They are especially enjoyable and convenient for both kids and adults. Besides, you ca
multitask while listening and get through books faster.
I often listen to audiobooks before reading paper ones in order to better understand some difficult parts. Listening
is necessary for all kinds of learning, including reading. I can now enjoy longer books that I might not have had the
patience to read, and my ability to focus on audiobooks carries over to my skill in focusing on a written text.
To me, the coolest thing about audiobooks is the role of the narrator (朗读者) . When you listen to audiobooks, the
narrators do much of the “work” for you, which can be very pleasing when they are skilled. I like the sense of reading
第13页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司with someone who understands and loves the material. I remember listening to Charlie ana the Chocolate Factory
narrated by the author (作者) himself. It was a truly magical experience!
Audiobooks have become a big part of my life. At home, I love sitting on the sofa, losing myself in a good story,
and then I share my thoughts with my parents. It’s not just about enjoying a good book; it’s about creating shared
moments and conversations.
Audiobooks have changed my life. They make reading fun by bringing stories to life through skilled narrators
and discussing audiobooks with family adds a joyful richness to my everyday moments.
34. When did the write begin listening to audiobook?
__________________________________________
35. Why does the writer often listen to audiobook before reading paper ones?
__________________________________________
36. What kind of narrators does the writer like?
__________________________________________
37. Do you like listening to audiobooks? Why or why not? (Please give two reasons.)
__________________________________________
【答案】34. When he/she/the writer entered middle school.
35. In order to better understand some difficult parts/Because the writer wants to better understand some difficult
parts.
36. Skilled narrators/Narrators who understand and love the material.
37. Yes. Because it makes reading fun and it is very convenient.
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了有声读物,以及作者对有声读物的看法。
【34题详解】
根据“However, when I entered middle school. I began listening to audiobooks and grew to love it.”可知,当作
者上初中时开始听有声读物。故填When he/she/the writer entered middle school.
【35题详解】
根据“I often listen to audiobooks before reading paper ones in order to better understand some difficult parts.”可
知,作者经常先听有声读物再阅读纸质书籍,是为了更好地理解一些难懂的内容。故填In order to better
understand some difficult parts/Because the writer wants to better understand some difficult parts.
【36题详解】
根据“When you listen to audiobooks, the narrators do much of the “work” for you, which can be very pleasing
when they are skilled.”和“I like the sense of reading with someone who understands and loves the material.”可知,
第14页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司作者喜欢熟练的,能理解并热爱读物的解说员。故填Skilled narrators/Narrators who understand and love the
material.
【37题详解】
主观开放性试题,言之有理即可 通。读全文可知,有声读物能使阅读充满乐趣,并且十分方便。故填Yes.
Because it makes reading fun and it is very convenient.
五、文段表达(10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据所给提示,完成一篇不少于50词的英语文段写作。文
中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
题目①
38. 假设你是李华。你校英语广播站正在招收新成员,包含以下职位:主持人(radio host)、记者和
音乐总监。请你用英文写一封自荐信,说明你申请(apply)什么职位(position),你的优势以及为什么
申请。
提示词语: reporter, music director, out-going, experience, improve
提示问题:
●What position do you want to apply for?
●What advantages do you have?
●Why do you want to work at the school radio station?
Dear Sir/Madam,
I’m very interested in working at the school radio station.
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Li Hua
【答案】One possible version:
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am interested in working at the school radio station. I’d like to apply to be the radio station host. I am confident
that I’m qualified for the position. First, I’m an outgoing and friendly person, which can attract more listeners. What’s
more, I can speak English fluently and have a beautiful voice. In addition, I have been a host for several shows at our
school before.
I want to work at the school radio station because I’d like to record more of the meaningful school life and
share it with all my schoolmates. Meanwhile, I hope to improve my skills in hosting and gain more experiences.
I hope you can offer me the opportunity, and I am looking forward to your reply.
第15页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为申请信;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已经给出,考生注意不要遗漏要点;注意适当发挥,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接开头,点明自己想申请的职位并介绍自己的优势;
第二步,谈谈自己为什么想在英语广播站工作;
第三步,书写结语,表达希望。
[亮点词汇]
①be qualified for 可胜任……
②in addition 此外
③share sth. with sb. 与某人分享……
[高分句型]
①First, I’m an outgoing and friendly person, which can attract more listeners.(which引导的定语从句)
②I want to work at the school radio station because I’d like to record more of the meaningful school life and share
it with all my schoolmates.(because引导的原因状语从句)
题目②
39. 旅行中拍摄的一张照片、常常翻阅的一本书、比赛中赢得的一个奖品,都可能对我们具有特殊意
义。
假设你是李华。某英文网站正在开展以“The Most Meaningful Object to Me”为主题的征文活动,请你写
一篇短文进行投稿,描写一件对你最有意义的物品 (object),讲述它的来历,并谈谈它对你的意义或影响。
提示词语:prize, encourage, importance, valuable
提示问题:
●What is the most meaningful object to you?
●What is the story behind it?
●Why is it meaningful to you?
The Most Meaningful Object to Me
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第16页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
The Most Meaningful Object to Me
The most meaningful object to me is a gold medal that I won last year.
I used to be very weak and I wanted to make a change when I entered middle school. Luckily, my classmate
Tony agreed to help me. He invited me to run with him after school every day. Whenever I wanted to give up, he
would encourage me to keep going. Besides company and encouragement, Tony also taught me how to improve my
speed and avoid getting hurt. Last year, I took part in the one-kilometer run at the school sports meeting and won the
gold medal! How excited I was!
The gold medal really means a lot to me. It not only symbolizes honor and pride, but also proves that persistence is
so valuable. More importantly, the medal represents the precious friendship between Tony and I.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文,为记叙文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,根据所给要点描写一件对你最有意义的物品,注意不要遗漏“提示问题”介绍
它的来历及意义或影响。适当增添细节,突出写作重点,使得行文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题。指出对我最有意义的物品是去年赢得的金牌;
第二步,具体介绍金牌的来历。在Tony的帮助和鼓励下我参加了学校运动会的一千米长跑,最后赢得了
金牌;
第三步,书写结语。介绍金牌对我的意义。它不仅是荣誉和自豪的象征,也证明了坚持是如此的宝贵。更
代表了Tony和我之间的友谊。
[亮点词汇]
①used to be过去是
第17页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司②make a change做改变
③give up放弃
④take part in参加
[高分句型]
①How excited I was!(感叹句“how+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!”)
②It not only symbolizes honor and pride, but also proves that persistence is so valuable.(“not only…but
also…”不仅……而且……)
第18页/共18页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司