文档内容
威远中学校高 2028 届高一上期第一次月考
英语试题
考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150 分
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅
读一遍。
1. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In the street. B. In a hotel. C. In a school.
2. How will the woman probably go to her friend’s?
A. By bus. B. By car. C. By bike.
3. What does the man promise the woman?
A. Wedding photos. B. A graduation party. C. A lunch out.
4. What is the woman’s attitude towards the professor’s response?
A. Unclear. B. Understanding. C. Supportive.
5. What’s the man’s suggestion about?
A. Practice time. B. A healthy lifestyle. C. Weekend plans.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What does the woman want the man to do?
A. Write an article. B. Buy some pizza. C. Help with editing.
7. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Mother and son. C. Friends.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Why did the woman have to move seats?
第 1页/共 22页A. To have a good view. B. To avoid noisy people. C. To sit comfortably.
9. What surprised the man about the lecture?
A. Job opportunities. B. The tough market. C. Work pressure.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 13 题。
10. Why does the woman make the call?
A. To ask for advice. B. To apply for a job. C. To join a group.
11. What interests the woman most?
A. Caring for the paths B. Making new habitats. C. Counting the species.
12. What does the man think of the woman’s making a chair in a day?
A. Impossible. B. Enjoyable. C. Easy.
13. How much will the woman pay for the woodwork activity?
A. £30. B. £35. C. £40.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What did many people do when they first saw real books according to the man?
A. They bought them. B. They refused them. C. They asked someone to read them.
15. What does the woman want to learn about?
A. The protection of her eyes.
B. The novels by Jane Austen.
C. The working principle of e-readers.
16. What will the man do in the following days?
A. Read some e-books. B. Travel for business. C. Study with the woman.
17 What will the woman do next?
A. Wait for Grist. B. Buy her favorite novel. C. Experience the e-reader.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What can visitors do in fall?
A. Watch whales. B. Visit artists. C. Go to cafes.
19. What do we know about the Pacific Ocean Park?
A. It’s was built in the 1970s. B. It’s a rescue center. C. It’s a pay-to-enter park.
20. What special activities does the Pageant of the Masters provide?
第 2页/共 22页A. Tours. B. Music performances. C. Painting shows.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Here is a great way for you to explore the beautiful countryside and colorful Chinese minority culture of
southeast Guizhou during three days. With this 3-day Guizhou tour, you can appreciate the amazing wooden
architecture of the Dong ethnic minority, discover a mysterious branch of the Miao ethnic minority, hike among the
terraced fields, dress up in the traditional dress of the Dong people, and try their special tasty food. Here is a
suggested plan of a journey.
DAY 1 Arrive in Zhaoxing Dong Village
Meet your personal guide at Congjiang train station. Drive to Zhaoxing Dong Village (about 10 minutes).
Explore beautiful Zhaoxing Village in the afternoon. Your guide will walk around with you, explaining the style of
the Dong wooden buildings, local customs, and the Dong people’s lifestyle. And the Dong people’s dancing and
singing evening show is very enjoyable.
DAY 2 Zhaoxing Rice Terraced Fields Hike and Villages
Drive to Huanggang Dong Village in the morning. On the way, you will stop to hike around the terraced fields.
Enjoy great views of the rice terraces and the villages on the mountain slopes (山坡).
Explore peaceful Huanggang Village and Zhanli Village, where you will see more of the authentic culture of
the Dong.
Visit Biasha Miao village in the afternoon. Enjoy their traditional dancing and their ceremony with guns.
DAY 3 Zhaoxing Departure (离开)
Visit a batik (蜡染) workshop in the morning. Learn and experience making batik in the Dong style. Make a
unique souvenir on your own (with guidance).
Transfer to Congjiang Train Station for your departure.
1. What can you do during the three-day tour?
A. Taste Dong people’s traditional drinks.
B. Try on Dong people’s traditional clothes.
C. Plant crops among the terraced fields.
D. Live Dong people’s traditional lives in the village.
第 3页/共 22页2. Which activity can be enjoyed on both Day 1 and Day 2?
A. Watching Dong people’s evening shows.
B. Hiking around the terraced fields.
C. Visiting Dong people’s villages.
D. Making your own batik in the Dong style.
3. Where may you read this passage?
A. In a travel journal. B. In a geography textbook.
C. In a government report. D. In a tour handout.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章是一个为期三天的贵州旅行建议。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“With this 3-day Guizhou tour, you can appreciate the amazing wooden
architecture of the Dong ethnic minority, discover a mysterious branch of the Miao ethnic minority, hike among the
terraced fields, dress up in the traditional dress of the Dong people, and try their special tasty food.(在为期 3 天的
贵州之旅中,您可以欣赏侗族令人惊叹的木制建筑,发现苗族的神秘分支,在梯田中徒步旅行,穿上侗族
的传统服装,品尝他们的特色美食)”可知,在为期三天的旅行中,你可以试穿侗族传统服饰。故选 B。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 DAY 1 Arrive in Zhaoxing Dong Village 部分的“Drive to Zhaoxing Dong Village (about 10
minutes).(乘车至肇星侗寨(约 10 分钟))”和 DAY 2 Zhaoxing Rice Terraced Fields Hike and Villages 部分的
“Drive to Huanggang Dong Village in the morning.(上午乘车前往黄冈侗寨)”可知,在第一天和第二天都可以
享受到的活动是参观侗族村寨。故选 C。
【3 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Here is a suggested plan of a journey.(这是一个旅行建议计划)”可推知,文章
可能出自一个旅游传单。故选 D。
B
This summer my mom and I did something meaningful and interesting.
Because of the stresses of high school, I felt depressed from time to time. What’s worse, I began to eat many
junk foods. As a result, I had gained a lot of weight.
My mom decided to take me to work out, and she cooked delicious but healthy snacks for me. However, I
第 4页/共 22页broke my word to my mom not to buy high calorie snacks. My mom found my snack wrappers in the garbage. She
got really angry and told me something I will remember forever. She said, “ My dear, I can forget the fact that you
cheated, but you shouldn’t. Remember it’s not all about losing weight but about your whole life. If you want to
achieve something, take it seriously, and persist(坚持)no matter what happens.”
Since then, we have been out running each morning, and we do some yoga in the evening. We sing and laugh
while running along the empty roads. Day by day, I am feeling better. Exercise is helping to strengthen my body
and refresh my spirits. At the same time, my mom and I cook different dishes together. Isn’t it amazing that I’m
making such tasty-looking foods myself? Cooking brings great joy to me.
These times with my mom have changed my whole attitude to life. I have started to learn the importance of
sticking to goals and how to relax. As the famous Brazilian soccer player Pele said, “ With strong will, the feet are
equal to a pair of wings.”
4. Which one is the meaningful thing the writer did this summer?
① Learning to make tasty foods.
② Learning to persist.
③ Giving up junk food.
④ Keeping running.
⑤ Playing soccer.
⑥ Joining in a singing competition.
A. ①④ B. ①⑤
C. ③⑤ D. ②⑥
5. What do you think of the mom?
A. Modest. B. Humorous.
C. Stubborn. D. Determined.
6. Which sentence has the similar meaning to the underlined sentence?
A. Where there is a will, there is a way. B. Happiness lies first of all in health.
C. Running is man’s best medicine. D. A close mouth catches no flies.
7. The author mainly intends to tell us .
A. being honest with parents is important B. exercise builds up our bodies
C. parents can have a great effect on children D. cooking brings great joy to me
【答案】4. A 5. D 6. A 7. C
第 5页/共 22页【解析】
【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。主要讲了这个暑假作者和母亲在一起相处,使得作者对生活的态度有了很
大的转变。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段的 we have been out running each morning,…Exercise is helping to strengthen my body
and refresh my spirits. …I‟m making such tasty-looking foods myself? Cooking brings great joy to me….可知作者
在这个夏天做的最有意义的事情是做美味食物和坚持跑步。故 A 项正确。
【5 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段妈妈对作者说的话 If you want to achieve something, take it seriously, and persist(坚
持)no matter what happens.可知作者的妈妈是一个坚定的人,故 D 项正确。
【6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的 I have started to learn the importance of sticking to goals and how to relax.及文章
的主旨可知,划线句子(有了坚强的意志,双脚就等于一双翅膀)与 A 选项(有志者事竟成)的意思相近。
故选择 A 选项。
【7 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句 These times with my mom have changed my whole attitude to life.可知作
者的母亲改变了他在生活上的态度,故作者想要告诉我们的是“父母对孩子们有很大的影响”故 C 项正确。
C
Since smart phones were invented, more and more people have been obsessed (痴 迷 ) with them. The
obsession with phones has spread to running. They’re perfectly used during a run outside. Smart phones can
provide music for you and track your route. But experts warn that it’s not a good idea to hold your phone in your
hand while you go out for a run because it could cause hip (臀部) and shoulder injuries.
The habit could make the body lose balance. The same goes for water bottles, or anything else you might carry
in one hand while on a run.
Professional UK Athletics running coach, Alexa, asks runners to carry phones in a fanny pack (腰包) instead.
“When you hold something in your hands, there are slightly indirect influences on your pace. It influences the
balance of muscles (肌 肉 ), affects the weight of some body parts, and makes you run less fast,” she tells
Cosmopolitan UK. “This could be happening every time you train, week after week, month after month.”
And as mobile phones get bigger and heavier, the more injuries are likely to happen.People like to always hold
their phones in the same hand. It’s a force of habit. With one arm heavier, your body will try to compensate for the
第 6页/共 22页imbalance, by working certain muscles harder than others.
The other risk of running with phones in hand, of course, is damaging the screen of your phones if you fall. It’
s very expensive to change a screen. Some of the latest phones can close to $300.
8. Why do experts think it is unsuitable to run with a smart phone?
A. It affects people’s hearing.
B. It makes people lose eyesight.
C. It does harm to parts of people’s bodies.
D. It causes people to fall down and get lost.
9. What does Alexa advise people to do?
A. Carry smartphones in a bag.
B. Avoid touching smart phones with your hands.
C. Watch smartphones when running.
D. Carry smartphones in a fanny pack.
10. What does the underlined phrase “compensate for” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A. Deal with.
B. Make up for.
C. Be faced with.
D. Figure out.
11. What’s the main idea of this passage?
A. Running with phones in hand is harmful for people.
B. It’s time to warn people not to use mobile phones.
C. Changing a phone screen may cost much.
D. There are mobile phones falling into pieces every day.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章表主要讲述跑步时不适合用手拿手机这一观点,并且阐明了其原因和所导
致的坏的结果。
【8 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“But experts warn that it’s not a good idea to hold your phone in your hand while you
go out for a run because it could cause hip (臀部) and shoulder injuries.(但专家警告说,出门跑步时手里拿着手
第 7页/共 22页机不是个好主意,因为它可能会导致臀部和肩部受伤)”可知,专家认为跑步时不适合拿手机,因为可能会
导致臀部和肩膀受伤,即对人体的某些部位有害,故选 C。
【9 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Professional UK Athletics running coach, Alexa, asks runners to carry phones in a
fanny pack (腰包) instead.(英国专业田径教练 Alexa 要求跑步者把手机放在腰包里)”可知,Alexa 建议人们在
跑步时把手机放在腰包里,故选 D。
【10 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第四段“People like to always hold their phones in the same hand. It’s a force of habit.
With one arm heavier, your body will try to compensate for the imbalance, by working certain muscles harder than
others.(人们总是喜欢用同一只手拿手机。这是一种习惯的影响力。当一只手臂比较重的时候,你的身体会
试图让某些肌肉进行比其他肌肉更用力的运动来 compensate for 这种不平衡)”可知,当一只手臂较重时候,
人的身体会让某些肌肉来运动,这个目的是为了取得平衡,即弥补已出现的不平衡,故推知划线单词
“compensate for”的意思是“弥补”,故选 B。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文内容,结合第一段中“But experts warn that it’s not a good idea to hold your phone in
your hand while you go out for a run because it could cause hip (臀部) and shoulder injuries.(但专家警告说,出门
跑步时手里拿着手机不是个好主意,因为它可能会导致臀部和肩部受伤)”可知,本文 主要讲述跑步时用手
拿着手机对人的身体会造成伤害,故选 A。
D
Children are more creative when they learn in natural surroundings, according to new research from Curtin
University. Primary school students in Australia and England were put to the test to see whether writing poetry in a
natural outdoor setting produced more creative outcomes than writing in a classroom, and the answer was yes.
Dr Paul Gardner and Sonja Kuzich from Curtin’s School of Education ran comparative trials with 10-year-old
students in both countries and the results, recently published in the Cambridge Journal of Education, gave a big
thumbs-up to the positive influence of natural settings. “We found that students who had direct contact with nature
by engaging themselves in a bush or forest setting were much more descriptive and vivid in the language they used
than the classroom-based writers who ‘imagined’ being in nature through photos,” Dr Gardner said.
In total, 97 students took part in the study, split across four classrooms, including two based at an English
primary school and two from a primary school in Western Australia. In each country one class visited a natural
bush or forest before writing a poem based on what they saw, smelt and felt. The other class viewed a pile of
第 8页/共 22页images of the same bush or forest setting.
Ms Kuzich said the difference in creative language used between the classes was obvious with twice as many
UK forest students using figurative (比喻的) language compared with the students in class. In Australia that figure
rose to more than four times when comparing the poetry of the bush-based students with those who remained at
school.
The researchers say further studies of larger groups are now recommended to gain greater understanding of the
influence of natural spaces and “green learning” in schools. Future research may also be needed to examine if the
green learning can be translated into other learning themes or context to see if there is a flow on effect in different
environments.
12. Why were the students placed outdoors in nature?
A. To get more outdoor exercise.
B. To experience nature in depth.
C. To understand poems about nature better.
D. To prove nature’s effect on creativity.
13. What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. The steps of training the children.
B. The purpose of performing the test.
C. New findings about students’ writing.
D. The detailed steps of the experiment.
14. What can we infer about the result of the study?
A. Students indoors are not good at poetry.
B. Students in Australia prefer to study poetry.
C. Students are more creative in a natural environment.
D Students in UK have different writing skill preferences.
15. What does the last paragraph imply?
A. Green learning is becoming a trend.
B. Further studies are to be carried out.
C. Green learning has been applied in school.
D. Future research is of little significance.
第 9页/共 22页【答案】12. D 13. D 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。根据一项新研究,孩子们在自然环境中学习时更有创造力。文章介绍了研究开
展的过程以及发现。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Primary school students in Australia and England were put to the test to see whether
writing poetry in a natural outdoor setting produced more creative outcomes than writing in a classroom, and the
answer was yes.(澳大利亚和英国的小学生接受了一项测试,看看在自然的户外环境中写诗是否比在教室里写
诗更有创造力,答案是肯定的)”以及第二段中““We found that students who had direct contact with nature by
engaging themselves in a bush or forest setting were much more descriptive and vivid in the language they used
than the classroom-based writers who ‘imagined’ being in nature through photos,” Dr Gardner said.(Gardner 博士
说:“我们发现,那些将自己沉浸在灌木丛或森林环境中直接接触大自然的学生,比那些在课堂上通过照片
‘想象’自己身处大自然的作家,在语言上更具描述性和生动性。”)”可知,学生们被安排在户外的自然环
境中是为了证明自然对创造力的影响。故选 D。
【13 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“In total, 97 students took part in the study, split across four classrooms, including two
based at an English primary school and two from a primary school in Western Australia. In each country one class
visited a natural bush or forest before writing a poem based on what they saw, smelt and felt. The other class
viewed a pile of images of the same bush or forest setting.(共有 97 名学生参加了这项研究,他们被分为四个教
室,其中两个来自英国的小学,另外两个来自西澳大利亚的小学。在每个国家,一个班级参观了一处天然
灌木或森林,然后根据他们所看到的、闻到的和感觉到的写一首诗。另一个班看的是一堆相同灌木或森林
背景的图像)”可知,第三段主要讲了实验的具体步骤。故选 D。
【14 题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“M Ms Kuzich said the difference in creative language used between the classes
was obvious with twice as many UK forest students using figurative (比喻的) language compared with the students
in class. In Australia that figure rose to more than four times when comparing the poetry of the bush-based students
with those who remained at school.(Kuzich 女士说,不同班级在使用创造性语言方面的差异很明显,英国森林
学生使用比喻性语言的人数是普通班级学生的两倍。在澳大利亚,当把住在丛林里的学生的诗歌与留在学
校的学生的诗歌进行比较时,这个数字上升到四倍多)”可推知,学生在自然环境中更有创造力。故选 C。
【15 题详解】
第 10页/共 22页推理判断题。根据最后一段“The researchers say further studies of larger groups are now recommended to gain
greater understanding of the influence of natural spaces and “green learning” in schools. Future research may also
be needed to examine if the green learning can be translated into other learning themes or context to see if there is a
flow on effect in different environments.(研究人员说,现在建议对更大的群体进行进一步的研究,以更好地了
解自然空间和学校“绿色学习”的影响。未来的研究可能还需要检查绿色学习是否可以转化为其他学习主
题或背景,看看在不同的环境中是否存在流动效应)”可推知,最后一段暗示了将进行进一步的研究。故选
B。
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Many students wonder how to study well in high school. Here are some good skills for you.
____16____
If you want to do well at school, going to class is the first step in studying well. If you miss classes, you will
miss what the teacher thinks is important; as a result, you’ll miss what is the most likely to end up on the test. So if
you want to study well, go to every class.
Take good notes.
Try not to write down everything. ____17____ Write down unfamiliar terms. After class, review your notes as
soon as possible, you can fill in details that you missed and review the material while it is still fresh on your mind.
Talk to your teacher if you need help.
If you are struggling in class, talk to your teacher. ____18____ They may tutor you before or after class. Most
teachers will offer advice to the students who turn to them.
Take part in class discussions.
In order to learn more in class, it is helpful to take part in class discussions. Asking questions and having eye
contact with your teachers and classmates can increase your participation (参与) and your focus during the class
discussions. If the material is difficult, you’d better read it before class. ____19____
Form study groups.
____20____ Make sure that everyone is familiar with the material because you do not want to spend time
re-reading material to people who do not understand it. Be careful! Sometimes group sessions can become chatting
sessions.
A. Go to class.
B. They can help you.
第 11页/共 22页C. Don’t be late for your class.
D. You should write down all the new terms.
E. This helps you make your point clear in class.
F. Get students together who want to do well in class.
G. All you need is to put the main points in your own words.
【答案】16. A 17. G 18. B 19. E 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了在高中取得好成绩的方法。
【16 题详解】
根据下文“If you want to do well at school, going to class is the first step in studying well. (如果你想在学校取得
好成绩,上课是学好的第一步。)”可知,本段内容主要告诉我们上课是学好的第一步,A 项意为“去上课。”
选项能够概括段落主旨。故选 A。
【17 题详解】
根据上文“Try not to write down everything. (尽量不要把一切都写下来。)”可知,上文告诉我们记笔记时不
要把一切都写下来,G 项意为“你所需要做的就是用你自己的话说要点。”选项能够承接上文,我们记笔记
时不要把一切都写下来,而是用自己的话说要点。故选 G。
【18 题详解】
根据上文“If you are struggling in class, talk to your teacher. (如果你在课堂上遇到困难,和你的老师谈谈。)”
可知,上文告诉我们有困难可以求助老师,B 项意为“他们可以帮助你。”选项能够承接上文,求助老师,
他们可以帮助你。故选 B。
【19 题详解】
根据上文“If the material is difficult, you’d better read it before class. (如果材料很难,你最好在上课前读一读。
)”可知,上文告诉我们最好在上课前读一读较难的材料,E 项意为“这有助于你在课堂上明确你的观点。”
选项能够承接上文,在上课前读一读较难的材料有助于你在课堂上明确你的观点。故选 E。
【20 题详解】
根据段落主旨句“Form study groups. (组建学习小组。)”可知,本段建议我们组建学习小组。F 项意为“把
想在课堂上取得好成绩的学生聚在一起。”选项能够承接上文,“把想在课堂上取得好成绩的学生聚在一
起。”是组建学习小组的第一步。故选 F。
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分 45 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
第 12页/共 22页阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Emily Chen is a doctor at a top hospital. She felt proud of her good medical ___21___ and knowledge, which
were often praised by patients. But her ___22___ changed a lot when her mother got very serious lung cancer
(stage IV). This ___23___ incident made Dr. Chen see how the hospital system works from the side of ___24___
for the first time.
When her mother was getting treatment, Dr. Chen could ___25___ see how confused (困惑的) and scared
patients often are. She noticed her mother had a hard time ___26___ the difficult medical words and too many
treatment ___27___ that doctors and nurses talked about. Dr. Chen realized this problem was about ___28___ . So
she decided to start spending more time ___29___ medical terms in easy words and answering questions
carefully—not just for her mother, but for all the people she ___30___ .
Her mother’s ___31___ gave her a good idea. Dr. Chen set up a program in her department to help patients,
which taught hospital workers to talk to patients with ___32___ , making sure patients felt that people ___33___
them and understood them during treatment. Her program has helped many patients take an active part in their own
care. It ___34___ that caring about others can turn doctor-patient talks into working together like ___35___ .
21. A. reports B. tests C. tools D. skills
22. A. thought B. position C. goal D. personality
23. A. messy B. cruel C. fresh D. strange
24. A. families B. doctors C. patients D. nurses
25. A. suddenly B. clearly C. carefully D. freely
26. A. repeating B. spelling C. understanding D. trusting
27. A. choices B. periods C. rooms D. predictions
28. A. availability B. convenience C. education D. communication
29. A. translating B. explaining C. recording D. learning
30. A. liked B. admired C. mentioned D. helped
31. A. experience B. attitude C. support D. bravery
32. A. warmth B. confidence C. humor D. firmness
33. A. deal with B. speak of C. listened to D. looked at
34. A. concludes B. considers C. expects D. shows
35. A. winners B. partners C. relatives D. competitors
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. D
第 13页/共 22页31. A 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了医生艾米丽·陈因母亲患晚期肺癌,从患者视角体会到医患
沟通中存在的问题,随后不仅改变自身沟通方式,还在科室设立项目培训工作人员以温暖态度与患者沟通,
最终证明关怀能让医患从单向沟通转变为伙伴式合作,助力患者积极参与治疗。
【21 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她为自己出色的医疗技能和专业知识感到自豪,这些经常受到患者的称赞。A.
reports报告;B. tests测验;C. tools工具;D. skills技巧,技艺。根据上文“Emily Chen is a doctor at a top hospital.
”以及空后“which were often praised by patients”可知,作为一名医生,她因为医疗技能与专业知识出色而
受到病人称赞。故选 D。
【22 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但当她的母亲患上严重的肺癌(4 期)时,她的想法发生了很大变化。A. thought
想法;B. position 位置,姿势;C. goal 目标;D. personality 个性,人格。根据下文“Dr. Chen realized this problem
”可知,她为自己出色的医疗技能和专业知识感到自豪,但是母亲患癌后的经历让她的想法发生了改变。
故选 A。
【23 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这一残酷的事件让陈医生首次从患者的角度看到了医院体系的运作方式。A.
messy 混乱的;B. cruel 残酷的;C. fresh 新鲜的;D. strange 奇怪的。根据上文“her mother got very serious
lung cancer (stage IV)”以及空后“incident”可知,此处指母亲肺癌晚期这一残酷的事情。故选 B。
【24 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这一残酷的事件让陈医生首次从患者的角度看到了医院体系的运作方式。A.
families 家庭;B. doctors 医生;C. patients 病人,患者;D. nurses 护士。根据下文“see how confused (困惑
的) and scared patients often are”可知,陈医生母亲患肺癌,她第一次从病人的角度看医院的运作方式。故
选 C。
【25 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:在母亲接受治疗期间,陈医生能清晰地看到患者通常是多么困惑和恐惧。A.
suddenly 突然地;B. clearly 清楚地,清晰地;C. carefully 仔细地;D. freely 自由地。根据上文“When her
mother was getting treatment”可知,作为病人家属,陈医生在母亲接受治疗时,清楚地了解到患者的情绪与
感受。故选 B。
【26 题详解】
第 14页/共 22页考查动词词义辨析。句意:她注意到,母亲很难理解医生和护士所说的难懂的医学术语以及太多的治疗选
择。A. repeating 重复;B. spelling 拼写,招致;C. understanding 理解;D. trusting 信任。根据上文“how confused
(困惑的) and scared patients often are”以及下文“the difficult medical words”可知,患者很难理解医生们所
说的专业术语。故选 C。
【27 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她注意到,母亲很难理解医生和护士所说的难懂的医学术语以及太多的治疗选
择。A. choices 选择;B. periods 时期;C. rooms 房间;D. predictions 预言,预测。根据上文“too many treatment
”以及常识可知,医生向患者说明不同的治疗方案,此处指治疗选择太多,让病人困惑,难以决定。故选 A。
【28 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:陈医生意识到,这个问题与沟通有关。A. availability可用性,可得性;B. convenience
方便,便利;C. education 教育;D. communication 交流。根据上文“her mother had a hard time understanding
the difficult medical words and too many treatment choices that doctors and nurses talked about”可知,患者听不懂
术语、对治疗选择感到困惑是医生与患者之间的信息传递不畅,是沟通、交流方面的问题。故选 D。
【29 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,她决定花更多时间用简单的语言解释医学术语,并认真回答问题——不
仅是为了她的母亲,也是为了所有她帮助的人。A. translating 翻译;B. explaining 解释;C. recording 记录,
记载,录制;D. learning 学习。根据下文“in easy words and answering questions carefully”可知,此处指她
用简单的语言解释专业术语。故选 B。
【30 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,她决定花更多时间用简单的语言解释医学术语,并认真回答问题——不
仅是为了她的母亲,也是为了所有她帮助的人。A. liked 喜欢;B. admired 钦佩,赞赏;C. mentioned 提到,
谈到;D. helped 帮助。根据下文“Dr. Chen set up a program in her department to help patients”可知,作为一
名医生,陈医生用简单的语言解释医学术语并认真回答问题,是为了所有她帮助的人,即患者。故选 D。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她母亲的经历给了她一个好主意。A. experience 经验,经历;B. attitude 态度;
C. support 支持;D. bravery 勇敢。根据上文“her mother got very serious lung cancer (stage IV)”和“When her
mother was getting treatment”可知,此处指陈医生母亲患病就诊的经历。故选 A。
【32 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:陈医生在她 科室设立了一个帮助患者的项目,该项目教医院工作人员用温暖、
热情的态度与患者沟通,确保患者在治疗期间能感受到有人倾听他们并理解他们。A. warmth 温暖,热情;
第 15页/共 22页B. confidence信心;C. humor幽默;D. firmness坚定。根据上文“answering questions carefully”、下文“making
sure patients felt that people”、“understood them during treatment”以及“caring about others can turn
doctor-patient talks into working together like”可知,此处指医护人员用温暖、热情的态度与患者沟通,使患
者感到被关怀、被理解。故选 A。
【33 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:陈医生在她的科室设立了一个帮助患者的项目,该项目教医院工作人员用温暖、
热情的态度与患者沟通,确保患者在治疗期间能感受到有人倾听他们并理解他们。A. deal with 处理,应对;
B. speak of 谈论,提及;C. listened to 倾听;D. looked at 看,研究。根据下文“understood them during treatment
”可知,此处指病人感觉到自己得到别人的认真倾听和理解,体现沟通中的积极互动。故选 C。
【34 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这表明,关怀他人能将医患对话转变为像伙伴一样的合作。A. concludes 推断出;
B. considers 考虑;C. expects 期待;D. shows 表明,展示。根据上文“Her program has helped many patients
take an active part in their own care.”可知,此处指项目结果表明关怀能改善医患之间的沟通,让许多患者积
极参与到自己的治疗中。故选 D。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这表明,关怀他人能将医患对话转变为像伙伴一样的合作。A. winners 获胜者;
B. partners 搭档,合伙人;C. relatives 亲戚,亲属;D. competitors 竞争者,参赛者。根据上文“many patients
take an active part in their own care”以及“working together”可知,此处指医患成为共同对抗疾病的伙伴、
搭档。故选 B。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I began my journey studying in China in March 20l6, when I came to Beijing Language and Culture
University (BLCU) to get my bachelor’s degree in Chinese language. ____36____ a youth from the USA, I feel
that ____37____ (study) in China is one of the best ways to understand this amazing country. Having studied at
BLCU, I have the chance not only ____38____ (interact) with international students from all over the world but to
make friends with local Chinese students.
Through various activities, I was able to develop many friendships with Chinese students. It was through these
friendships that I had the opportunity to better understand what the university life of ____39____ ordinary Chinese
student was like. Because many Chinese friends ____40____ (come) from different areas around the country, I was
able to gain a ____41____ (good) understanding of China than before.
第 16页/共 22页Besides the activities, my ____42____ (favorite) were the times when my close friends from school would
gather in my dorm room to cook and eat. It may sound like nothing special, ____43____ these were some of my
cherished (珍爱的) memories at BLCU.
I ____44____ (true) hope that more foreigners in China can take advantage of ____45____ (they) time to
experience the food, the culture, and especially the people.
【答案】36. As 37. studying
38 to interact
39. an 40. came
41. better 42. favorites
43. but 44. truly
45. their
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在中国留学的经历与感受。
【36 题详解】
考查介词。句意:作为一个来自美国的年轻人,我觉得在中国学习是了解这个神奇国家的最好方式之一。
本空表示“作为”,用介词 as,位于句首首字母大写。故填 As。
【37 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上。本空为 that 引导的宾语从句的主语,陈述一般性事实,用 study 的动名词形式
studying。故填 studying。
【38 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在北京语言大学学习,我不仅有机会与来自世界各地的国际学生交流,而且有机
会与当地的中国学生交朋友。have the chance to do sth.表示“有机会做某事”,用 interact“交流”的不定式
形式,作 chance 的后置定语。故填 to interact。
【39 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:通过这些友谊,我有机会更好地了解一个普通中国大学生的大学生活是什么样的。此处
表示泛指“一个普通中国大学生”,用不定冠词,ordinary 为元音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词 an。故填 an。
【40 题详解】
考查时态。句意:因为许多中国朋友来自全国各地,所以我能够比以前更好地了解中国。根据下文的 was
可知,本句描述过去的事情,时态用一般过去时,谓语用 come 的过去式 came。故填 came。
第 17页/共 22页【41 题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:因为许多中国朋友来自全国各地,所以我能够比以前更好地了解中国。根据 than
before 可知,此处用 good 的比较级 better“更好的”,作定语,修饰 understanding。故填 better。
【42 题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:除了活动之外,我最喜欢的是和学校的密友们聚在我的宿舍里做饭吃饭的时光。本
空作主语,用名词 favorite“最喜欢的事物”,根据 were 可知,用复数形式 favorites。故填 favorites。
【43 题详解】
考查连词。句意:这听起来没什么特别的,但这些是我在北京语言大学最珍贵的回忆。本空前后文为转折
关系,用连词 but 连接。故填 but。
【44 题详解】
考查副词。句意:我真地希望更多的在中国的外国人能利用他们的时间来体验中国的食物、文化,尤其是
人。修饰动词 hope,用副词形式 truly“真正地”,作状语。故填 truly。
【45 题详解】
考查代词。句意同上。修饰名词 time,用形容词性物主代词 their。故填 their。
第三节 单词拼写及句子成分填写(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
46. If you are trapped in an elevator, you should stay c________ (镇静的) and call for help. (根据中英文提示拼写
单词)
【答案】calm##alm
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:如果你被困在电梯里,你应该保持冷静并打电话求救。stay calm 保持冷静。
根据中英文提示及句意,故填 calm。
47. Undoubtedly, more and more people are experiencing mental p________ (压力) in our life. (根据中英文提示
拼写单词)
【答案】pressure##ressure
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:毫无疑问,越来越多的人在生活中承受着精神压力。形容词 mental 后接名词形
式。名词“压力”英文为 pressure,为不可数名词。根据中英文提示及句意,故填 pressure。
48. In order to enrich our c________ (校园) life the students’ union has organised a concert. (根据中英文提示拼
写单词)
【答案】campus##ampus
第 18页/共 22页【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:为了丰富我们的校园生活,学生会组织了一场音乐会。用名词形式,在句中作
定语,修饰名词 life。名词“校园”英文为 campus。根据中英文提示及句意,故填 campus。
49. One good way to improve our spoken English is to take every o________ (机会) to communicate with others.
(根据中英文提示拼写单词)
【答案】opportunity##pportunity
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:提高英语口语的一个好方法就是抓住一切机会与他人交流。句中用名词形式作
动词 take 的宾语。名词“机会”英文为 opportunity。形容词 every 后接可数名词的单数形式。根据中英文提
示及句意,故填 opportunity。
50. New York is filled with people from d________ (各种不同的) parts of world. (根据中英文提示填空)
【答案】different##ifferent
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:纽约到处都是来自世界各地的人。根据首字母提示“d”和汉语提示“各种不
同的”可知,应用形容词 different 作定语,修饰名词 parts。故填 different。
51. We can hire bikes for a day to e_________(探索) the town. (根据中英文提示拼写单词)
【答案】explore##xplore
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:我们可以租用自行车一天来探索这个城镇。根据不定式“to do”可知,此处填
动词原形,根据汉语提示“探索”和首字母“e”可知,填入的单词应为“explore”。故填 explore。
52. However serious a problem you may meet, you should face the c_______(挑战) bravely. (根据中英文提示拼
写单词)
【答案】challenge##hallenge
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:不管你遇到多么严重的问题,你都应该勇敢地面对挑战。根据汉语提示“挑战”
和首字母提示可知,此处为名词 challenge,作宾语。故填 challenge。
53. There are more and more new Internet platforms for us to e_______(交流) information. (根据中英文提示拼写
单词)
【答案】exchange##xchange
【解析】
第 19页/共 22页【详解】考查动词。句意:有越来越多的新的互联网平台供我们交换信息。不定式 to 后接动词原形。动词
“交流”英文为 exchange。根据中英文提示及句意,故填 exchange。
54. With your great help, I am sure I will i________(改进) my pronunciation and become more confident. (根据中
英文提示拼写单词)
【答案】improve##mprove
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:在你的帮助下,我相信我会提高我的发音,变得更加自信。will 后接动词原形。
动词“改进”英文为 improve。根据中英文提示及句意,故填 improve。
55. If you don’t know the exact meaning of the word, you may r________ to (参考) your dictionary. (根据中英文
提示拼写单词)
【答案】refer##efer
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:如果你不知道这个词的确切意思,你可以参考一下字典。根据汉语提示“参考”
和首字母提示可知,此处为动词 refer,位于情态动词 may 后面,使用动词原形。故填 refer。
写出下列句子划线部分的成分。
56. Jack offered me some helpful advice.
57. He came up with a clever idea to solve this problem.
58. Both sides reached an agreement that they would cooperate instead of fighting.
59. No matter how difficult the task may be, we must fulfil it this month.
60. The secret of success is to start from scratch and keep on scratching.
【答案】56. 直接宾语
57. 宾语 58. 同位语
59. 谓语 60. 主语
【解析】
【56 题详解】
考查句子成分。句意:杰克给了我一些有用的建议。本句为“主 + 谓 + 双宾语”结构。主语为 Jack,谓
语为 offered,间接宾语为 me(指接受建议的人),划线部分“some helpful advice”是 offered 的对象,即被
提供的具体内容,作直接宾语。故答案为:直接宾语。
【57 题详解】
考查句子成分。句意:他想出了一个解决这个问题的聪明办法。本句为“主+ 谓 + 宾 + 定”结构。主语
第 20页/共 22页为 He,谓语为 came up with(“想出”,为及物动词短语),划线部分“a clever idea”是 came up with 动作
的承受对象,作宾语,to solve this problem 为后置定语修饰 idea。故答案为:宾语。
【58 题详解】
考查句子成分。句意:双方达成了一项协议,即他们将合作而非对抗。本句为“主 + 谓 + 宾 + 同位语从
句”结构。主语为 Both sides,谓语为 reached,宾语为 an agreement,划线部分“that they would cooperate
instead of fighting”是对 agreement 的内容进行补充说明,解释协议的具体含义,与 an agreement 在逻辑上指
同一事物,作同位语。故答案为:同位语。
【59 题详解】
考查句子成分。句意:无论这项任务可能有多难,我们都必须在这个月完成它。本句为主从复合句。No matter
how difficult the task may be 为让步状语从句,主句主语为 we,划线部分“must fulfil”表示主语 we 发出
动作(“必须完成”),体现句子的核心谓语意义,作谓语;it 为宾语,this month 为时间状语。故答案为:
谓语。
【60 题详解】
考查句子成分。句意:成功的秘诀是从零开始并坚持不懈。本句为“主+系+表”结构。划线部分“The secret
of success”是句子所要描述的主体(“成功的秘诀”),在句中充当被说明的对象,作主语;is 为系动词,
to start from scratch and keep on scratching 为表语。故答案为:主语。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 25 分)
61. 假如你是李华,你的英国笔友 Bill 发来邮件关心你的学校生活。请给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 你对新学校的印象;2. 你在高中的学习情况;3. 询问他的建议。
注意:1. 词数 80 字左右;2. 可适当增加细节,不能出现个人信息。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Bill,
I feel exceptionally delighted to hear from you. I really appreciate your concern.
My new high school is vast and beautiful with amazing teaching buildings and modern facilities. It’s a place
that creates a good learning environment. As for my study, I had trouble catching up with others at first. But I soon
overcame my problem with the help of my teachers, who are knowledgeable and patient. And I even join a study
第 21页/共 22页group, in which all of us support and learn from each other. I’m determined to enjoy my academic years here, so I’
d love to hear your advice on how to manage time and how to study efficiently.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国笔友 Bill 回一封邮件,分享自己对新高
中的印象、学习情况,并向 Bill 询问建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
高兴的:delighted → pleased
宽阔的:vast → spacious
设施:facility → equipment
克服:overcome → get over
高效地:efficiently → effectively
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:As for my study, I had trouble catching up with others at first.
拓展句:As for my study, I had trouble that I couldn’t catch up with others at first.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】But I soon overcame my problem with the help of my teachers, who are knowledgeable and
patient.(运用了 who 引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 teachers)
【高分句型 2】I’m determined to enjoy my academic years here, so I’d love to hear your advice on how to manage
time and how to study efficiently.(运用了“特殊疑问词+不定式”结构作介词 on 的宾语)
第 22页/共 22页