文档内容
Unit 1 Happy Holiday
课时 4 Section B (1a-1d) 分层作业
核心知识速记 03 拓展培优
01 基础达标 0 5 思维进阶
02 能力提升
词汇
1. square /skweə(r)/ n. 广场;正方形 ;adj. 正方形的;平方的
2. during /ˈdjʊərɪŋ/ prep. 在…… 期间
3. victory /ˈvɪktəri/ n. 胜利;成功
4. Russian /ˈrʌʃn/ adj. 俄罗斯的;俄罗斯人的 ;n. 俄罗斯人;俄语
5. fight /faɪt/ n. 战斗;搏斗;斗争 ;v. (fought /fɔːt/) 打仗;打架
6. against /əˈgenst/ prep. 反对;与…… 相反;紧靠
7. fight against sb /sth 与…… 作战;与…… 作斗争
8. artwork /ˈɑːtwɜːk/ n. 艺术作品;插图
9. thousands of 数以千计的;成千上万的
10.tear /tɪə(r)/ n. 眼泪;泪水
11. remind /rɪˈmaɪnd/ v. 提醒;使想起
12.peace /piːs/ n. 和平;太平
13.easily /ˈiːzəli/ adv. 容易地;轻易地
14.forget /fəˈget/ v. (forgot /fəˈgɒt/) 忘记;遗忘
15.noon /nuːn/ n. 正午;中午
16.sick /sɪk/ adj. 恶心的;生病的
句型
描述活动:“In the morning, we went to...”, “We took... to travel around.”
表达感受:“Everyone felt excited to...”, “I felt much better.” “remember/ forget to do sth.”
特殊表达:“It reminds us that...”, “with thousands of...falling down”, “feel like doing sth.”
一、单词默写。1. ____________/skweə(r)/ n. 广场;正方形 ; 8. ____________ /ˈɑːtwɜːk/ n. 艺术作品;插
adj. 正方形的;平方的 图
2. ___________ /ˈdjʊərɪŋ/ prep. 在…… 期间 9. _____________数以千计的;成千上万的
3. ___________ /ˈvɪktəri/ n. 胜利;成功 10._____________ /tɪə(r)/ n. 眼泪;泪水
4. ______________/ˈrʌʃn/ adj. 俄罗斯的;俄 11. _____________ /rɪˈmaɪnd/ v. 提醒;使想起
罗斯人的 ;n. 俄罗斯人;俄语 12._____________/piːs/ n. 和平;太平
5. _____________ /faɪt/ n. 战斗;搏斗;斗争 ; 13.____________ /ˈiːzəli/ adv. 容易地;轻易地
v. (fought /fɔːt/) 打仗;打架 14.____________ /fəˈget/ v.
6. _____________/əˈgenst/ prep. 反对;与……
相反;紧靠 (___________过去式/fəˈgɒt/) 忘记;遗忘
7. ____________与…… 作战;与…… 作斗争
15.____________ /nuːn/ n. 正午;中午
16.____________ /sɪk/ adj. 恶心的;生病的
【答案】1.square 2.during 3.victory 4.Russian 5.fight 6.against 7.fight against
8.artwork 9.thousands of 10.tear 11.remind 12.peace 13.easily 14.forget forgot
15.noon 16.sick
二、词组默写。
1.在假期间__________________ 2.感到兴奋
__________________________
3.与...做斗争________________ 4.成千上万的
_______________________
5.掉落______________________ 6.穿过
_____________________________
7.来之不易__________________ 8.感到恶心
_________________________
9.感到好多了________________ 10.到处旅行
________________________
11.拿出_____________________ 12.聚集
____________________________
13.一群学生_________________ 14.如此好的经历
___________________
【答案】1.在假期间during the trip 2.感到兴奋feel excited to do sth.
3.与...做斗争fight against 4.成千上万的thousands of
5.掉落fall down 6.穿过walk through
7.doesn’t come easily 8.感到恶心feel sick
9.感到好多了feel much better 10.到处旅行travel around
11.拿出take around 12.聚集get together
13.一群学生a group of students 14.如此好的经历such a good experience
三、根据要求完成句子1.I ate a lot of local food in Fenghuang ________ ______ _________(在假期间)
2.They ________ _______ _________ go swimming on a hot day.(感到兴奋).
3.Many leaves ________ _________ when the autumn came.(掉落)
4.We should always remember that peace _______ _______ __________(来之不易).
5.We friends should often ________ _________ __________ do something special.(聚集)
6.It is ______ ______ _________ __________ that I want to go there again.(如此好的经历)
A.because of B.took C. enjoy D.on vacation E. first F. because 【答案】1.during the
trip 2. felt excited
to 3. fell down 4.doesn’t come easily
5.get together to 6.such a good experience
四 、选词填空
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容从方框中选出恰当的单词或短语填空,使语意通顺完整。第一个方框供1—5
小题选用,第二个方框供1—5小题选用。每个选项只能使用一次,每框有一项剩余。
Last week I went to Corsica with my friends 1 . It was my 2 visit to the island! We took the ship
from Toulon, France, to the city Ajaccio. Although Toulon and Ajaccio seemed quite close, it 3 us eight hours.
We chatted and played card games to kill time.
When we got there, I got a surprise 4 the weather. It was already October! But we just needed to wear T-
shirts and shorts. We went to the beach to 5 the sunshine and some of my friends even went swimming in the
sea. The Corsican scenery (风景) was so beautiful. We had a picnic, went for a long walk along the coast and took
lots of pictures.
A.In fact B.something C. famous D.for E. hope
to F.to
Ajaccio is 6 for being Napoleon’s birthplace, so we also went to the Maison Bonaparte. It was the home
of the Bonaparte family. 7 it was a museum when we visited it.
One day we took the local train to another beautiful city named Corte. We visited the citadel (城堡) and the
museum where we learned more about Corsican history and enjoyed the beautiful views of the city.
The food in Corsica was fantastic and we often visited the market to taste 8 delicious. We also went to
some local restaurants 9 dinner and ate fresh seafood. At the end of the trip, we were very sad to leave and I
10 return to Corsica again some day.
【答案】
1.D 2.E 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.E
【导语】本文主要讲述了上一周作者和朋友来到科西嘉岛度假及在旅游度假的所见所闻。
1.句意:上周我和朋友去科西嘉岛度假。由“Last week I went to Corsica with my friends…”可知,此处指去那里度假,备选词汇“on vacation度假”符合语境。故选D。
2.句意:这是我第一次来这个岛!由“It was my…visit to the island”可知备选词汇“first第一次”符合语
境,指第一次去。故选E。
3.句意:虽然土伦和阿雅克肖似乎很近,但我们还是花了八个小时。由“it…us eight hours”可知,此处指
花费了几个小时,备选词汇“took花费”符合语境。描述过去的事情,应用一般过去时,谓语动词应用过
去式。故选B。
4.句意:当我们到达那里时,我得到了一个惊喜,因为天气。由“When we got there, I got a surprise…the
weather”可知,此处指因为天气得到了一个惊喜,备选词汇“because of因为”符合语境,后接名词或短语。
故选A。
5.句意:我们去海滩享受阳光,我的一些朋友甚至去海里游泳。由“We went to the beach to…the sunshine
and some of my friends even went swimming in the sea”可知备选词汇“enjoy享受”符合语境,动词不定式符
号to后跟动词原形。故选C。
6.句意:阿雅克肖因是拿破仑的出生地而闻名,所以我们也去了波拿巴故居。be famous for“以……而闻
名”,固定搭配。故选C。
7.句意:事实上,当我们参观它的时候,它是一个博物馆。由“…it was a museum when we visited it”可知,
当参观之后才发现实际上是一个博物馆,备选词汇“In fact实际上”符合语境。故选A。
8.句意:科西嘉岛的食物非常棒,我们经常去市场品尝美味。由“The food in Corsica was fantastic and we
often visited the market to taste…delicious”可知,是去品尝一些美味的食物,备选词汇“something某物”符
合语境。故选B。
9.句意:我们还去了一些当地的餐馆吃饭,吃了新鲜的海鲜。for dinner“吃晚饭”,固定用法。故选D。
10.句意:在旅行结束时,我们非常难过地离开,我希望有一天能再次回到科西嘉岛。由“At the end of
the trip, we were very sad to leave and I…return to Corsica again some day”可知,是希望有一天能够再次去,
备选词汇“hope to希望”符合语境。故选E。
五、完型填空。
Last summer, I had a wonderful vacation with my best friend, Lily. We stayed at her grandparents’ house in
the countryside. The 11 was really good, sunny and warm every day.
On the first day, we went to a strawberry farm. We picked fresh 12 and ate them there. They were very
sweet and juicy! After that, we 13 to a nearby lake. The water was cool and nice, and we had a lot of fun 14
.
One night, we went to a local carnival (嘉年华). The carnival was fun with lots of rides and games. We went
on the big ride, which was 15 and a little bit scary. We also saw a magic show where the magician did some
really cool things. 16 was impressive (印象深刻的), and it felt like we were in a storybook.
While we were there, we also went for a walk in the 17 . The view from the top was beautiful. It was a
moment of real happiness and calm. On our 18 back, we found a hidden (不为人知的) waterfall. It felt likefinding a special place.
This holiday was special 19 it was full of exciting things to do and important moments. We came back
home with great memories and an even better 20 . It was a holiday we will always remember.
11.A.water B.weather C.farm D.carnival
12.A.apples B.oranges C.strawberries D.bananas
13.A.went B.had C.swam D.agreed
14.A.walking B.washing C.jumping D.swimming
15.A.boring B.juicy C.fresh D.exciting
16.A.Nobody B.None C.Everything D.Someone
17.A.lake B.mountains C.storybook D.waterfall
18.A.school B.way C.vacation D.home
19.A.but B.or C.because D.so
20.A.friendship B.place C.magic D.Holiday
【答案】
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.A
【导语】本文介绍了作者去年的暑假经历。
11.句意:天气真的很好,每天都阳光明媚,很温暖。
water水;weather天气;farm农场;carnival狂欢节。根据后文“sunny and warm every day.”可知,此处是
在谈论天气。故选B。
12.句意:我们摘了新鲜的草莓,在那里吃。
apples苹果;oranges橙子;strawberries草莓;bananas香蕉。根据“On the first day, we went to a strawberry
farm.”可知,前文提到“去了草莓农场”,所以摘的应该是草莓。故选C。
13.句意:之后,我们去了附近的一个湖。
went去;had有;swam游泳;agreed同意。根据“to a nearby lake”可知,句子说“去了附近的湖”,动词
应表示“去”的动作。故选A。
14.句意:水又凉又好,我们游得很开心。
walking步行;washing洗;jumping跳跃;swimming游泳。根据“The water was cool and nice, and we had a
lot of fun”可知,玩的应该是水上活动,swimming符合语境。故选D。
15.句意:我们坐了过山车,既刺激又有点吓人。
boring无聊的;juicy多汁的;fresh新鲜的;exciting令人兴奋的。根据“We went on the big ride, which
was…and a little bit scary”可知,此处是说过山车这项游乐设施“有点吓人但令人兴奋”,故选D。
16.句意:一切都令人印象深刻,感觉就像我们在故事书里一样。
Nobody没有人;None没有;Everything一切;Someone某人。根据“was impressive (印象深刻的), and it
felt like we were in a storybook.”可知,前文提到“看了魔术表演”,空后说“令人印象深刻”,所以一切都
很棒。故选C。
17.句意:当我们在那里的时候,我们还去了山里散步。
lake湖泊;mountains山脉;storybook故事书;waterfall瀑布。根据“The view from the top was beautiful”可知,后文提到“从山顶看风景很美”,所以散步的地方是山里。故选B。
18.句意:在回来的路上,我们发现了一个隐蔽的瀑布。
school学校;way方式;vacation假期;home家。 短语“on our way back”表示“在回来的路上”,是固定
搭配。故选B。
19.句意:这个假期很特别,因为它充满了令人兴奋的事情和重要的时刻。
but但是;or或者;because因为;so所以。句子后半部分“充满激动人心的事情”解释假期为什么特别,
所以需要表示原因的连词because。故选C。
20.句意:我们带着美好的回忆和更好的友谊回到了家。
friendship友谊;place地方;magic魔法;holiday节日。根据“We came back home with great memories and
an even better”以及前文“Last summer, I had a wonderful vacation with my best friend, Lily.”可知,此处指“带
着美好回忆和更好的东西”,假期和朋友一起度过,暗示友情加深,故选A。
六、阅读理解
A
When children read about cultural monuments (古
迹) such as the Great Wall and natural scenic spots (景点) in textbooks, they often want to go
there in person. As a result, the “textbook tour” has become popular gradually.
Many families follow the stories in the textbooks and choose places to travel. They can
experience the cultural backgrounds and historical stories in the textbooks. For example,
parents and children can visit the Traditional Chinese Opera Museum to learn more about the
opera writer Tang Xianzu in Fuzhou, Jiangxi.
The textbook tour is a connection between reading and travelling. Through the
experience, children can have a deeper understanding of the textbooks and further take pride in
the motherland and their sense of identity (身份).
The rise of the textbook tour is also a great chance to connect culture and tourism. For
example, the Wenchuan government holds some activities to introduce “Dayu culture”. As the
textbook tour becomes popular, the government should offer better services to achieve a win-
win situation for both scenic spots and tourists.
21.How does the writer introduce the “textbook tour”?A.By making a survey. B.By asking questions.
C.By showing numbers. D.By describing a situation.
22.What does the underlined word “They” in Paragraph 2 refer to?
A.Families that experience textbook tours.B.Schools that call for textbook tours.
C.Tourist attractions in the textbooks. D.Stories in the textbooks.
23.Why does the writer mention the opera writer Tang Xianzu in Paragraph 2?
A.To introduce the famous opera writer.
B.To attract students to visit Jiangxi.
C.To encourage students to learn Chinese culture.
D.To help people understand the “textbook tour” better.
24.Who is most likely to like the “textbook tour”?
A.Parents who want their children to have more fun.
B.Travel agencies which want to offer expensive trips.
C.Teachers who are trying to improve students’ learning.
D.Students who don’t like reading textbooks.
25.Which of the following would the writer agree with?
A.Wenchuan is usually the first stop on the textbook tour.
B.Cultural tourism can be developed by the textbook tour.
C.The textbook tour has risen mainly to improve tourism.
D.The textbook tour is so popular thanks to the government’s support.
【答案】21.D 22.A 23.D 24.C 25.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了“课本游”这一新兴旅游形式的兴起原因、具体案例及其教育意
义。
21.推理判断题。根据文章第一段可知,作者通过描述孩子们阅读课本后想去实地参观的现象来引入“课
本游”的概念。故选D。
22.词义猜测题。根据文章“Many families follow the stories in the textbooks and choose places to travel. They
can experience the cultural backgrounds and historical stories in the textbooks.”可知,许多家庭跟随教科书中的
故事选择旅游地点,这样他们可以体验教科书中的文化背景和历史故事。划线词“They”指代前文提到的
“跟随课本故事选择旅游地点的家庭”。故选A。
23.推理判断题。根据文章“They can experience the cultural backgrounds and historical stories in the
textbooks.”可知,此处介绍“课本游”的好处,接着下文用“For example”引出例子,也就是说汤显祖的例
子是“课本游”好处的体现,此处用这个例子帮助人们更好地理解“课本游”。故选D。
24.推理判断题。根据文章“Through the experience, children can have a deeper understanding of the
textbooks...”可知,这种旅游形式能加深学生对课本的理解,由此推测努力提高学生学习水平的教师会喜欢
“课本游”。故选C。
25.推理判断题。根据文章“The rise of the textbook tour is also a great chance to connect culture and tourism.”
可知,“课本游”的兴起是将文化和旅游联系起来的好机会,由此可知文化旅游可以通过“课本游”来发展,选项B符合文意。故选B。
B
Xiamen is in the southeast of China, with over 5 million people living in the city. It has hot summers and
short cool winters. Most people think it is enjoyable to live here. Xiamen has a long history and rich culture and its
economy (经济) is growing quickly now.
There are many places of interest in Xiamen. One of them is Gulangyu. The island is separated (被分离)
from Xiamen by the 600-meter-wide Lujiang River, like a garden on the water. People can go there only by ship,
and cars and buses cannot run on the island. Famous for its natural beauty, Gulangyu became one of the UNESCO
World Heritage Sites (世界文化遗址) on July 8th, 2017. What’s more, many visitors from all over the world would
like to visit Gulangyu to enjoy its special buildings.
Xiamen is also known for its beautiful beaches. The Baicheng Beach is very popular, and there are a lot of
visitors enjoying the blue sea and the sun here every day. It’s a wonderful place to relax at the end of the day. If
visitors don’t have time to go in the late afternoon for sunset, the morning is lovely too. There are also many water
activities for visitors, such as swimming and surfing. They can also go for a bike ride along the beach to enjoy the
sea.
So why not take a trip to enjoy the beauty of Xiamen next time? You can run away from the busy life for a
short time and relax. At the same time, it’s a good place for you to know about different cultures in China.
26.Which of the following information is NOT mentioned in in Paragraph 1?
A.Where Xiamen is. B.The weather in Xiamen.
C.The population of Xiamen. D.The famous people in Xiamen.
27.How can people go to Gulangyu?
A.By bus. B.By ship. C.By car. D.By plane.
28.Gulangyu is so popular with visitors because ________.
A.visitors can have a bus tour on the island
B.it is the only garden on the water in the city
C.it has the natural beauty and special buildings
D.it is a good place for visitors to go fishing by ship
29.Which of the following about the Baicheng Beach is TRUE?
A.The old buildings there are so beautiful.
B.It was exciting to play in many water activities.
C.Many people there enjoy watching animals.
D.Visitors are surprised at the long history of the beach.
30.The writer writes the passage to ________.
A.advise more people to visit Xiamen
B.tell people the importance of Xiamen
C.tell visitors about the history of XiamenD.talk about the famous beaches in Xiamen
【答案】26.D 27.B 28.C 29.B 30.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国东南沿海城市厦门的地理位置、人口、气候、经济、文化和旅游景点等。
26.细节理解题。根据“Xiamen is in the southeast of China, with over 5 million people living in the city. It has
hot summers and short cool winters. Most people think it is enjoyable to live here. Xiamen has a long history and
rich culture and its economy is growing quickly now.”可知,介绍了厦门的地理位置、人口、天气。没有提及
厦门的名人。故选 D。
27.细节理解题。根据“People can go there only by ship, and cars and buses cannot run on the island.” 可知,
人们可以坐船去鼓浪屿。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“Famous for its natural beauty, Gulangyu became one of the UNESCO World Heritage
Sites on July 8th.2017. What’s more, many visitors from all over the world would like to visit Gulangyu to enjoy its
special buildings.”可知,鼓浪屿之所以如此受游客欢迎,是因为它有自然美景和特殊的建筑,故选C。
29.推理判断题。根据“There are also many water activities for visitors, such as swimming and surfing.” 可知,
游客还可以参加许多水上活动,这与B选项 “参加许多水上活动令人兴奋” 描述相符,故选B。
30.主旨大意题。根据“So why not take a trip to enjoy the beauty of Xiamen next time? You can run away from
the busy life for a short time and relax. At the same time, it’s a good place for you to know about different cultures
in China.”以及通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了中国东南沿海城市厦门,强调了其宜人的气候、丰富的历史
文化、快速发展的经济以及著名的旅游景点如鼓浪屿和白城海滩。因此作者写这篇文章的目的是为了建议
更多的人去厦门旅游,故选A。