文档内容
Unit 1 Happy Holiday
课时 7 Section B (4a-4c) 分层作业
核心知识速记
01 基础达标 03 拓展培优
02 能力提升 0 4 思维进阶
词汇
1.meaningful /ˈmiːnɪŋf(ə)l adj. 有意义的
2. reason /ˈriːz(ə)n/ n.理由
3. scenery /ˈsiːnəri/ n.景色
4. share / ʃeə(r)/ v.分享
5. activity /æk'tɪvəti/ n.活动
短语/句型
1. visit Mount Taishan转身;翻转
2. enjoy the beautiful scenery 享受美丽的风景
3. give your reasons 给出你的理由
4. share sth. with sb.和某人分享某物
一、单词拼写
1.I to go for a walk after dinner to relax myself. (decision)
【答案】decide
【详解】句意:我决定晚饭后去散步放松一下。根据“to go for a walk”可知,此处是不定式作宾语,所以
横线处需填动词原形,decision“决定”,名词,其动词形式为decide。故填decide。
2.The film wasn’t funny at all. I felt (boring) with it.
【答案】bored
【详解】句意:这部电影一点也不好笑。我对它感到厌倦。根据“I felt”可知,此处使用bored“感到无聊
的”,修饰人,说明人的感受。故填bored。
3.Please let Zhou Ning (try) for a second time.
【答案】try
【详解】句意:请让周宁再试一次。let sb. do sth.“让某人做某事”,空处填动词原形;try“尝试”,动词。故填try。
4.My trip from Chengdu to Dazhou was (enjoy) because of the high-speed train (高铁).
【答案】enjoyable
【详解】句意:我从成都到达州的旅行很愉快,因为有高速列车。enjoy“享受”,动词。结合提示词和题
干可知,此处表示“我从成都到达州的旅行很愉快”,所以空处应填形容词enjoyable“令人愉快的”,作
表语。故填enjoyable。
5.I didn’t go (somewhere) or meet anyone on National Day.
【答案】anywhere
【详解】句意:国庆节我什么地方也没去,也没见任何人。本句是否定句,用anywhere,故填anywhere。
6.Did you do (something) interesting in your summer vacation?
【答案】anything
【详解】句意:你在暑假做了什么有趣的事情吗?原句是一般疑问句,something用在肯定句或表示请求的
疑问句子中,这里应用anything。故填anything。
7.The new movie is very (wonder). We all like it.
【答案】wonderful
【详解】句意:这部新电影非常精彩。我们都喜欢它。空前是be动词is,空处填形容词作表语,wonder的
形容词是wonderful“精彩的”。故填wonderful。
8.Tom didn’t pass the exam yesterday. He saying nothing. (feel like)
【答案】felt like
【详解】句意:汤姆昨天考试不及格。他什么都不想说。根据“Tom didn’t pass the exam yesterday”和所给
短语可知,本句应使用一般过去时,feel的过去式为“felt”。故填felt;like。
9.My parents remind me (study) hard.
【答案】to study
【详解】句意:我的父母提醒我要努力学习。“remind sb. to do sth.”表示“提醒某人做某事”,因此此处
应用动词不定式“to study”,作宾语补足语。故填to study。
10.I think the theater has the most seats. (comfort)
【答案】comfortable
【详解】句意:我认为这家剧院的座位最舒适。根据“I think the theater has the most ... seats.”可知,空格处
作定语修饰名词seats,应用形容词,comfort“舒适”,名词,其形容词形式为comfortable。故填
comfortable。
二、完成句子
11.去年夏天,海滩上美丽的日落美景令我惊叹不已。
The beautiful sunset at the beach last summer.
【答案】 took my breath away
【详解】根据题干要求,空格处应填:使某人惊叹不已。take one’s breath away:使某人惊叹不已,为固定短
语,又根据last summer可知,句子为一般过去时,故take应变为过去式took,one’s为my。故填took;my;breath;away。
12.我昨天到处找我丢失的钥匙。
I my lost keys everywhere yesterday.
【答案】 looked for
【详解】look for“寻找”,强调找的动作,根据yesterday可知,此句是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填
looked;for。
13.在除夕夜,一家人聚在一起享用丰盛的晚餐。
On New Year’s Eve, the whole family and has a big dinner.
【答案】 gets together
【详解】对比中英文可知,空处缺少“聚在一起”,其英文表达为get together,动词短语;又根据“and
has”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,且主语“the whole family”视为一个整体,单数概念,所以谓语动词应
用三单形式gets。故填gets;together。
14.一趟欧洲旅行通常要花费数千美元。
A trip to Europe usually costs dollars.
【答案】 thousands of
【详解】对比所给中英文可知,设空处为“数千”,thousands of“数千”,是固定搭配。故填thousands;
of。
15.他总是尽力做有益的事。
He always tries something .
【答案】 to do useful
【详解】根据中英文提示可知,“尽力做某事”对应的英文短语是try to do sth.;“有益的”useful,作后
置定语修饰something, 故填to;do;useful。
三、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或填入括号中单词的正确形式。
Hangzhou, the capital city of Zhejiang Province, is thought to be 16 (beautiful) city in the world. I
always wanted to go there, and 17 (luck), I got a chance this summer. My mum agreed 18 (take) me there.
We went to Hangzhou by plane. As we know, Hangzhou is famous 19 the West Lake, 20 we went
to the West Lake on the first day. It was fantastic! People living there told us that the West Lake was more beautiful
on 21 (rain) days. But we weren’t sure about that. So if you are in Hangzhou, you can enjoy the beautiful
sights for 22 (you).
As one of China’s six ancient capital 23 (city), Hangzhou has a history of more than 2,000 years. It is
also home to silk and its silk products are well-known all over the world. So the next day we went to the old streets
and 24 (buy) different silk products for our family and friends. We really had 25 good time there. I hope
to visit Hangzhou again.
【答案】16.the most beautiful 17.luckily 18.to take 19.for 20.so 21.rainy 22.yourself 23.cities
24.bought 25.a
【导语】本文讲述了作者和家人去杭州旅行的经历。
16.句意:浙江省省会杭州被认为是世界上最美丽的城市。根据“in the world”和提示词可知,空处应填形
容词beautiful“美丽的”的最高级形式most beautiful,形容词最高级前要加定冠词the。故填the most
beautiful。
17.句意:我一直想去那里,幸运的是,今年夏天我得到了一个机会。luck“运气”,名词。分析“and...I
got a chance this summer.”和提示词可知,空处应填副词luckily“幸运的是”,用于修饰空后的整个句子。故
填luckily。
18.句意:妈妈同意带我去那里。take“携带”,动词。结合短语agree to do sth.“同意做某事”和提示词可
知,空处应填动词take的不定式形式to take。故填to take。
19.句意:众所周知,杭州以西湖而闻名,所以我们第一天就去了西湖。 分析“Hangzhou is famous...the
West Lake”可知,本题考查短语be famous for“以……而闻名”。故填for。
20.句意:众所周知,杭州以西湖而闻名,所以我们第一天就去了西湖。分析“Hangzhou is famous...the
West Lake...we went to the West Lake on the first day.”可知,空格前后是因果关系,前因后果,连词so“所
以”符合语境。故填so。
21.句意:住在那里的人告诉我们西湖在雨天更漂亮。rain“下雨”,动词。结合提示词和空后的days可知,
空处应填形容词rainy“下雨的”修饰名词days。故填rainy。
22.句意:所以如果你在杭州,你可以亲自欣赏美丽的风景。you“你”,人称代词。结合提示词和空前的
for可知,本题考查短语for yourself“亲自”。故填yourself。
23.句意:作为中国六大古都之一,杭州已有2000多年的历史。city“城市”,名词。six后接可数名词的
复数形式,所以空处应填city的复数形式cities。故填cities。
24.句意:所以第二天我们去了老街,给家人和朋友买了不同的丝绸产品。此处表示过去发生的动作,应
用一般过去时,所以动词buy“买”要变成过去式bought。故填bought。
25.句意:我们在那里真的玩得很开心。分析“We really had...good time there.”可知,本题考查短语have a
good time“玩得开心”。故填a。
四、完形填空
Chris and Julie Ramsey had a great trip! They 26 from the North Pole to the South Pole in their car—an
electric (电动的) car!
They 27 their trip on March 31, 2023 and finished on December 15 the same year. They hugged (拥抱)
each other and took a lot of pictures at the South Pole. “We made it!” said the Ramseys 28 from the end of the
world.
The Ramseys became the 29 to drive an electric car to the South Pole. Before them, a man named
Edmund Hillary drove there in 1958, but his car was not an electric car. The Ramseys drove over 27,000 km acrossmany 30 like big cities, rivers, and tall mountains. That was a very long way!
But the 31 wasn’t just for fun. The Ramseys wanted to show how 32 their electric car was. It didn’t
use gas (汽油). It used the sunlight to 33 electricity. It was good for the air.
The Ramseys wished that young people could make a difference—in any way. “You are the future (未来) of
this world,” said Chris Ramsey. “You may be small, 34 you are helpful, just like the plug (插头) for the
electric car! Never be 35 to follow your dream. Work hard enough, and one day it will come true.”
26.A.drove B.ran C.swam D.flew
27.A.followed B.remembered C.started D.enjoyed
28.A.easily B.happily C.differently D.quickly
29.A.first B.second C.third D.fourth
30.A.groups B.maps C.pictures D.places
31.A.class B.test C.trip D.job
32.A.big B.excellent C.fast D.beautiful
33.A.make B.save C.turn D.move
34.A.because B.or C.but D.and
35.A.quiet B.friendly C.free D.afraid
【答案】
26.A 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.D 31.C 32.B 33.A 34.C 35.D
【导语】本文讲述了Chris和Julie Ramsey驾驶电动车从北极到南极,展示了电动车的优秀性能,并鼓励年
轻人追随梦想。
26.句意:他们从北极开车到南极。
drove开车;ran跑步;swam游泳;flew飞行。根据“in their car”可知,他们是开车旅行的。故选A。
27.句意:他们于2023年3月31日开始了他们的旅行。
followed跟随;remembered记得;started开始;enjoyed享受。根据“and finished”可知,他们于2023年3
月31日开始了他们的旅行。故选C。
28. 句意:“我们成功了!”Ramsey一家在世界的尽头高兴地说。
easily容易地;happily高兴地;differently不同地;quickly迅速地。根据“We made it!” 可知,他们很高兴。
故选B。
29.句意:Ramsey一家成为最早开电动车到南极的人。
first第一;second第二;third第三;fourth第四。根据“Before them, a man named Edmund Hillary drove
there in 1958, but his car was not an electric car.”可知,他们是最早开电动车到南极的人。故选A。
30.句意:Ramsey一家开车超过27,000公里,穿越了许多地方,如大城市、河流和高山。
groups组;maps地图;pictures图片;places地方。根据“like big cities, rivers, and tall mountains”可知,他
们穿越了许多地方。故选D。
31.句意:但这次旅行不仅仅是为了好玩。
class班级;test测试;trip旅行;job工作。根据上文“Chris and Julie Ramsey had a great trip!”可知,这里指
的是旅行。故选C。32.句意:Ramsey一家想展示他们的电动车有多优秀。
big大的;excellent优秀的;fast快的;beautiful美丽的。根据“It didn’t use gas (汽油). It used the sunlight
to...electricity. It was good for the air.”可知,他们想展示电动车是多么优秀,可以不使用汽油就可以到达南
极。故选B。
33.句意:它利用阳光来产生电力。
make制造;save保存;turn转动;move移动。根据“It used the sunlight to...electricity.”可知,这里指的是
制造电力。故选A。
34.句意:你可能很小,但你是有帮助的。
because因为;or或者;but但是;and和。根据前后句意可知,这里表示转折。故选C。
35.句意:永远不要害怕追随你的梦想。
quiet安静的;friendly友好的;free自由的;afraid害怕的。根据“Never be...to follow your dream. Work hard
enough, and one day it will come true”可知,这里指的是不要害怕。故选D。
五、阅读还原
请阅读下面短文,根据语篇内容,从下面所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺。
David is a college student. Last year he went on vacation to Yunnan with his cousin, Cindy.
36 David liked the weather there. It was not cold or hot. It was really fine. Cindy liked all kinds of
flowers there.
After two weeks, they went to Dali by train. 37 They also knew about many local customs (风俗).
One week later, David and Cindy took the bus to Lijiang—a beautiful town. They visited Jade Dragon Snow
Mountain. 38 They also visited the Old Town of Lijiang. There were many interesting stores and restaurants
there. 39 And Cindy bought many gifts for her sister Mary and her brother Bill. David had to come back to the
college so they only stayed in Lijiang for one week. David likes Lijiang so much. 40
A.It was really wonderful.
B.They visited the well-known Dali Old City and some other places there.
C.They ate much fine food there.
D.First, they went to Kunming by plane.
E.He wants to visit it this summer vacation again.
【答案】36.D 37.B 38.A 39.C 40.E
【导语】本文主要讲述了David和Cindy一起去云南度假的经历。
36.根据下文“After two weeks, they went to Dali by train.”可知,此处应介绍他们刚开始去的地方。D选项
“首先,他们乘飞机去了昆明。”符合语境。故选D。
37.根据上文“After two weeks, they went to Dali by train.”可知,此处应介绍他们在大理做的事情。B选项
“他们参观了著名的大理古城和那里的其他一些地方。”符合语境。故选B。
38.根据上文“They visited Jade Dragon Snow Mountain.”可知,此处应表达对玉龙雪山的评价。A选项
“真的很棒。”符合语境。故选A。39.根据上文“There were many interesting stores and restaurants there.”可知,此处应表达与有趣的故事和餐
厅有关的内容。此处C选项“他们在那里吃了很多美味的食物。”符合语境。故选C。
40.根据上文“David likes Lijiang so much.”可知,此处应表达David很喜欢丽江,想再去丽江旅游。E选
项“他想今年暑假再去看看。”符合语境。故选E。
六、阅读理解
A
July 18 Rainy
Mom and Dad drove me to the airport (机场) at 8: 00 this morning and I joined
my classmates and teachers. When I said goodbye to my parents, I felt worried. I
knew I had to take care of myself. We arrived at Singapore’s Changi Airport at 11: 00.
We visited Ne Water Visitor Centre.
July 19 Cloudy
We visited a school in Singapore today. We had classes with the students there.
After class, we played ball games together. After dinner, we went to the Night Safari.
I saw many different animals from other parts of the world. It’s a wonderful place?
July 20 Sunny
We had a speaking class at a school. Our teachers said we did well. Then we
played in Universal Studıos of Singapore this afternoon. We all had a good time.
July 21 Sunny
We went to the Singapore Discovery Centre. We learned about the history and
future of Singapore while we were visiting there. Tomorrow we’re going to Merlion
Park. I feel sad that tomorrow is the last day of this trip. I don’t want to go home so
soon!
41.How did the writer go to Singapore?
A.By bus. B.By car. C.By plane. D.By subway.
42.What did the writer do on July 19?
①Having classes. ②Visiting a museum.
③Seeing many animals. ④Playing ball games.
A.①②③ B.①③④ C.②③④ D.①②④
43.What was the weather like when he visited Universal Studios of Singapore?A. B. C. D.
44.How long was the writer’s trip in Singapore?
A.Three days. B.Four days. C.Five days. D.Six days.
45.Where does the passage probably come from?
A.City magazine. B.Vacation dairy. C.Museum article. D.Food menu.
【答案】41.C 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.B
【导语】本文以日记体裁,记录作者7月18日—21日在新加坡的旅行经历。
41.推理判断题。根据第一段“Mom and Dad drove me to the airport (机场) at 8:00 this morning”以及“We
arrive at Singapore’s Changi Airport at 11:00”,可推理出作者是坐飞机去的新加坡。故选C。
42.细节理解题。根据第二段“July 19 Cloudy We visited a school in Singapore today. We had Night classes
with the students there. After class, we played Safari ball games together. After dinner, we went to the Night Safari.
I saw many different animals from other parts of the world.”可知作者上课、玩球类游戏、看了很多动物,未提
及参观博物馆。故选B。
43.细节理解题。根据第三段“July 20 Sunny Universal Studio...Then we played in Universal Studıos of
Singapore this afternoon.”可知作者参观新加坡环球影城时天气是晴天。故选A。
44.推理判断题。根据作者日记从“July 18”到“July 21”以及最后表格中的“I feel sad that tomorrow is the
last day of this trip.”可知,作者在新加坡的旅行持续了5天。故选C。
45.推理判断题。文章以日记形式记录在新加坡的旅行,所以可能来自假期日记。故选B。
B
七、任务型阅读
请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整。
As the saying goes, “You are not a hero until you have climbed the Great Wall.” It not
only shows us the great scenery of the Great Wall, but also expresses Chinese never give up
easily.
The Great Wall is more than 20,000 kilometers long. It attracts(吸引)millions of travelers
each year as a famous wonder. Both Chinese and foreigners like to visit it. The Great Wall has
different parts and each one is very special.
Jinshanling Great Wall in Hebei Province is one of the most beautiful parts. In spring, it
is surrounded(围绕)by white flowers. In summertime, green plants cover the Great Wall. In fall,
the Great Wall looks like a beautiful picture with red and golden leaves. And winter puts the
Great Wall in a world of snow.
Wild parts of the Great Wall are the same as they were hundreds of years ago. JiankouGreat Wall is a famous one. There are many kinds of plants there. Trees grow up between
stones(石头). In some places, you have to climb the stones with both your hands and feet. It
could be dangerous if you go there by yourself. So you’d better go there with others.
Many parts are in special places. For example, which Jiumenkou Great Wall in Liaoning
Province is the only one across a river. Xifengkou Great Wall, in Hebei Province, has a part
under the water. The Great Wall is so wonderful and do you want to go for a visit?
46.How long is the Great Wall?
_____________________________________________________________________________
47.What does the Jinshanling Great Wall look like in fall?
_____________________________________________________________________________
48.Why does the writer think it is better to go Jiankou Great Wall with others?
_____________________________________________________________________________
49.Where is the Jiumenkou Great Wall?
_____________________________________________________________________________
50.How many parts of the Great Wall are mentioned in the passage?
_____________________________________________________________________________
【答案】46.It/The Great Wall is more than 20,000 kilometers long. 47.It/The Jinshanling Great Wall looks
like a beautiful picture with red and golden leaves in fall. 48.Because it could be dangerous to go Jiankou Great
Wall by yourself. 49.It/Jiumenkou Great Wall is in Liaoning Province. 50.4/Four parts of the Great Wall are
mentioned in the passage.
【导读】本文主要介绍了长城有不同的部分并详细说明了长城不同部分的特别之处。
46.根据题干“How long”询问长度,由第二段第一句“The Great Wall is more than 20,000 kilometers long.”
可知长城长两万多千米,故填It/The Great Wall is more than 20,000 kilometers long.
47.根据题干“What does ... look like in fall?”可知询问夏天长城是什么样,由第三段“In fall, the Great Wall
looks like a beautiful picture with red and golden leaves.”可知,在秋天,长城看起来像一幅有红色和金黄色叶
子的美丽的图片。故填It/The Jinshanling Great Wall looks like a beautiful picture with red and golden leaves in
fall.
48.根据why“为什么”,用于询问原因,用because“因为”来回答,由“It could be dangerous if you go
there by yourself. So you'd better go there with others.”可知,自己去长城是危险的,最好和其他人一块儿去。
故填Because it could be dangerous to go Jiankou Great Wall by yourself.
49.根据where“哪里”,询问地点位置,由“For example, which Jiumenkou Great Wall in Liaoning Province
is the only one across a river.”可知Jiumenkou长城位于辽宁省。故填It/Jiumenkou Great Wall is in Liaoning
Province.
50.根据“How many parts”询问多少部分,由“第三段Jinshanling Great Wall;第四段Jiankou Great Wall;
第五段Jiumenkou Great Wall和Xifengkou Great Wall”可知有四部分,故填4/Four parts of the Great Wall are
mentioned in the passage.